David M. Lesser, Fine Antiquarian Books LLC

Highlights from Our Catalogs

Want to place an order?  Call (203) 389-8111, fax (203) 389-9113, or email.

 

1.   A., P.: THREE CURIOUS PIECES. BEING A READY WAY TO UNPOPULARITY: OR, TRUTH A GENERAL ENEMY. TOGETHER WITH A TREATISE ON ORTHODOXY; AND ANOTHER ON THE AMBIGUITY OF NOTHING. BY P.A. IN BOSTON. Boston, in America: Printed and Sold by E. Russell, in Essex-Street, near Liberty-stump, 1782. 23, [1] pp. Stitched. Some blank corner and edge wear; tanned, scattered spotting, small hole in blank portion of title page. Good+.

 

     A scarce, humorous, satirical attack on the "down-right absurdity" of sectarianism and orthodoxies [from Calvinism to Atheism], with special mention of the Shakers and their founder, Mother Ann Lee. The passage of time has not revealed P.A.'s identity. The author jeers at the demonstrative aspects of Shaker worship. They are like "the idolatrous Israelites in the days of Elijah, who leaped upon the altar, cried aloud and cut themselves with knives." Their belief in celibacy is a joke: "Don't believe they live up to this particular tenet, but rather allow themselves to copulate promiscuously." He charges Mother Ann Lee with sedition: "The Elect Lady is a political tool sent from Europe to propagate the doctrine of non-resistance and passive obedience, urging the people to withold their taxes, to effect the destruction of civil government." Indeed, during this Revolutionary era, "if the Americans were not very lenitive they would either execute or transport her for a sower of sedition." 

Evans 17447. NAIP w028301 [7]. Not in Richmond.   (26282)        $2,500.00

 

2.   Adams, John: A DEFENCE OF THE CONSTITUTIONS OF GOVERNMENT OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, AGAINST THE ATTACK OF M. TURGOT IN HIS LETTER TO DR. PRICE...IN THREE VOLUMES. A NEW EDITION. London: Printed for John Stockdale, 1794. 3 volumes: port. frontis, [2], 8, xxxii, [3]-392; [2], 451, [1]; [2], 528, [36] pp. Light private rubberstamp on front free endpaper of each volume. Volume I has the portrait frontis, which is somewhat foxed in the margins. Bound in contemporary tree calf, expertly rebacked with original spines laid down and original gilt-lettered black morocco spine labels. Gilt spine bands. Light foxing, Very Good.

 

     The book was first published in London in 1787 as a single volume, just as the Constitutional Convention assembled in Philadelphia. This is Adams's completed work and final edition. "John Adams, it is safe to say, bestowed more thought on the nature of government, and exerted more influence in determining the character of the constitutions adopted during the Revolution by most of the original states, than any one of his contemporaries. When, therefore, Turgot attacked these constitutions because of 'an unreasonable imitation of the usages of England,' and because of a want of centralization, it was natural that Adams should come forward as their champion" [Larned].

     The Defence "has ably combated the opinions of Turgot, Mably, and Price, who were in favour of a single Legislative Assembly, and by it has contributed much towards establishing that division of power in our Legislative Assemblies, with its proper checks and balances, which we now enjoy. His accounts of other republics and their governments, are accurate and well drawn, and show the author to have been a man of extensive reading, and well acquainted with his subject." Marvin.

Howes A60aa. I DAB 77. Larned 2687. Sabin 235. BEAL 2735.

   (29409)         $6,000.00

 

3.   [Agriculture and Trades]: SELECT ESSAYS: CONTAINING: THE MANNER OF RAISING AND DRESSING FLAX, AND HEMP. ALSO, THE WHOLE METHOD OF BLEACHING OR WHITENING LINEN-CLOTH. LIKEWISE, OBSERVATIONS ON THE MANAGEMENT OF COWS AND SHEEP...COLLECTED FROM THE DICTIONARY OF ARTS AND SCIENCES, AND FROM VARIOUS MODERN AUTHORS. Philadelphia: Printed, by Robert Bell..., 1777. [6], 159, [1] pp, plus folding plate [outer blank corner torn]. Pages 97-104 misnumbered 79-86, as issued. Printed on pale blue paper. Lacking the half title, disbound with some loosening. Else Very Good

 

     Several of these "Essays are translated from a Periodical Work, published at Paris, under the Title of Journal Oeconomique, the Translation being undertaken By Doctor Tobias Smollett, an Author of great Reputation..." This is the book's first edition, and the only printing recorded on OCLC. The title describes the subjects covered: cultivating, raising, and dressing flax and hemp; paper making; bleaching linen; "An account of the Nettle Thread;" "A remedy against Rottenness in Sheep"; protecting plants "from the ravages of the game and insects that feed upon them." 

FIRST EDITION. Evans 15597. Rink 1097. Sabin 78985. Hildeburn 3631.   (29105)        $2,500.00

 

4.   Alaskan Boundary Tribunal: UNITED STATES ATLAS. MAPS AND CHARTS ACCOMPANYING THE CASE AND COUNTER CASE OF THE UNITED STATES.  Part 1. [offered with] BRITISH ATLAS. MAPS AND CHARTS ACCOMPANYING THE CASE OF GREAT BRITAIN. Part 2. [offered with] ATLAS OF AWARD. TWENTY-FIVE SECTIONAL MAPS AND INDEX MAPS SHOWING THE LINE FIXED BY THE TRIBUNAL. Part 3. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1904. First edition. Each volume is an elephant folio, in original marbled cloth and half calf [a bit rubbed; quite attractive, except that the rear board of Part 3 is detached]. Part 1 has 47 maps, as issued; Part 2 has 35 maps, as issued [37 maps are listed in the table of contents, which explains that maps 2 and 3 have been deliberately omitted from this part of the Atlas, because they duplicate maps 4 and 5 in the American Atlas]. Part 3 has 25 maps plus the Index Map, as issued. The 108 Maps are in Fine condition. Many of them have color boundaries or other coloring; some of them are double-page. Volume 3's title page and table of contents have a few wrinkles. Thus overall a Near Fine copy.

 

     The Tribunal settled the boundary between Canada and Alaska. "Contains reproductions of some of the most authoritative Russian maps, such as those by Tibienkov, De Mofras, Arrowsmith and others, together with manuscript notes made on the face of one or two maps by the commission. Some of the maps have reproductions on the engraved titles from the Atlas from which the map was taken." Decker.  The volumes print the first detailed mapping of much of this area, with many maps from earlier Russian, British, and American sources.

Phillips Atlases 1261. 27 Decker 9.    (24982)            $1,750.00

 

5.   Alexander, William: THE HISTORY OF WOMEN, FROM THE EARLIEST ANTIQUITY, TO THE PRESENT TIME; GIVING A PARTICULAR ACCOUNT OF ALMOST EVERY INTERESTING PARTICULAR CONCERNING THAT SEX, AMONG ALL NATIONS, ANCIENT AND MODERN. IN TWO VOLUMES. Volume First: Philadelphia. Published by J. Turner, and I.H. Dobelbower. 1795. Volume Second: Philadelphia. Published by J.H. Dobelbower. 1796. Two volumes, each in original calf, rebacked in later leather with the original gilt-lettered morocco spine labels and volume numerals laid down. Collated complete. Volume I: xxv [including frontispiece by Smither and half title], [1 blank], [27]-377, [1 blank], xxx pp. Volume II: Frontispiece by Thackara, 346, xx, [1 blank], 10 pp. Inner hinges cracked, corner wear to the boards. Text with some spotting. Overall, Good+.

 

     Each volume is its first American edition. The first volume, which was unknown to Evans, was originally "issued in 10 parts," with a front wrapper to the first part. "Wrappers to parts 2-10 not printed" [NAIP w000017]. In our copy of volume 1 the parts are bound together [without the wrapper for part 1]: pinholes for the original binding of the different parts are visible in the inner margins. Of our first edition of volume 1, NAIP locates only the imperfect copy at AAS.

     In 1796 Dobelbower reprinted volume 1 and issued volume 2, as sole publisher.

FIRST AMERICAN EDITIONS. Volume 1: NAIP w000017. Not in Evans. Volume 2: NAIPw012754 and Evans 29964.

   (27083)         $1,750.00

 

6.   Ames, Nathaniel: AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY; OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD, 1774...CALCULATED FOR THE MERIDIAN OF BOSTON, NEW ENGLAND. Hartford: Re printed and Sold by Ebenezer Watson, 1774 [i.e., 1773?]. Eight leaves (complete). Disbound, light wear and spotting, occasional light fading. Good+.

 

   An exceedingly rare almanac. Shipton & Mooney note that Evans's listing was "Assumed from the sequence." NAIP does not record it, but AAS does own a copy.

Evans 12645. Drake 287 [recording a location only in a "private collection"].    (26487)      $1,250.00

 

7.   Anderson, John: ANDERSON IMPROVED: BEING AN ALMANACK, AND EPHEMERIS, FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1775...CALCULATED FOR NEWPORT, RHODE-ISLAND, LAT. 41, 27, N. AND LONG. 71, 10, W. FROM LONDON: BUT MAY VERY WELL SERVE THROUGHOUT ALL THE NORTHERN COLONIES. Newport, Rhode-Island: Printed by Solomon Southwick..., [1774]. 32pp, with the half title, which is a full-page woodcut of an astronomer viewing the heavens through his telescope. Stitched, untrimmed, lightly worn, trimmed closely at the top but no text affected. About Very Good.

 

     Writing in "Troublesome Times," the author urges his comrades, "Wear the Manufactures of your own Country. Stop all trade with Great-Britain till the Parliament shall recognize your Right to carry on Trade upon an equal Footing with her People in England. Take up a firm Resolution to have no further Connexion with them." Then "America may rise to the Summit of Freedom and Happiness, and prove the Guardian of Liberty to all the rest of the world." The almanac also includes "A Table to bring Old Tenor into Lawful Money"; "A Receipt for a Cough," information on courts, and a table of distances.

     A scarce and interesting Revolutionary - era almanac, with an attractive and unusual woodcut. NAIP records only eight locations.

Evans 13115. Drake 12841. Alden 529. Guerra b348. NAIP w022428 [8].

   (26467)         $1,250.00

 

8.   [Baird, Absalom]: PREAMBLE AND RESOLUTIONS ADOPTED BY THE SECOND BRIGADE, GENERAL BAIRD'S DIVISION, IN CAMP NEAR NASHVILLE, TENN., MARCH 2, 1863. [Nashville?: 1863]. Broadside, 7 1/4" x 9 1/2", printed in three columns. Light wear, Very Good.

 

     Evidently printed on a field press in or around Nashville, this anti-Copperhead rarity expresses "utter detestation" of "that clique of miscreants in the loyal States, who, under the garb of assumed loyalty, use the stolen revenue of arch treason to excite petty treason in their own communities; who have no censures, save for the officers of our government-- no complaints, save that energetic measures are employed to crush the rebellion-- no aspirations, save to embarrass our Executive and Legislative Departments, and engender mutinies in our armies-- and no hopes, save for an ignoble peace and the substantial triumph of the rebels."

     The resolutions are the sentiments of members of the 84th Indiana, 92d Illinois, 96th Illinois, 115th Illinois, and 9th Ohio Battery, "at a meeting of the Field, Staff and Line Officers of this Brigade," chaired by Col. Smith D. Atkins.

OCLC 74148091 [1- Williams College] [as of 1/12].   (23062)         $1,500.00

 

9.   Baldwin, Roger: ARGUMENT OF ROGER S. BALDWIN, OF NEW HAVEN, BEFORE THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES, IN THE CASE OF THE UNITED STATES, APPELLANTS, VS. CINQUE, AND OTHERS, AFRICANS OF THE AMISTAD. New York: S.W. Benedict, 1841. 32pp, disbound, light foxing. Good+.

 

     One of the great lawyers of his age in one of the great pre-Civil War human rights cases, Baldwin teamed up with former President John Q. Adams successfully to represent the Africans of the Amistad before the Supreme Court. The slaves on board that Spanish schooner mutinied off the coast of Cuba, killed some crew members, and forced the ship to head north. It was captured by a U.S. ship off Long Island, and the Africans awaited their fate in a New Haven jail. While "Adams presented a bitter political denunciation of the federal government's treatment of the Amistad captives, Baldwin presented a convincing legal argument." Finkelman 225. Baldwin spoke first, his oral argument printed here. He extensively analyzes Spanish law, Spanish-U.S. treaties, and the law of New York-- the Amistad's initial landing point in the U.S.-- to demonstrate that the slaves were illegally imported Africans, captured by piracy, and hence free. This argument prevailed, and the Africans were sent home.

FIRST EDITION. Finkelman 237. Work 344. Dumond 24. Marvin 90. I Harv. Law Cat. 110. LCP 808.

   (26844)         $2,750.00

 

10.   Baldwin, Simeon: AN ORATION PRONOUNCED BEFORE THE CITIZENS OF NEW-HAVEN, JULY 4TH, 1788; IN COMMEMORATION OF THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE AND ESTABLISHMENT OF THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. New Haven: J. Meigs, 1788. 16pp, disbound, lightly foxed, Good+. Inscribed and signed by Baldwin [a bit faded] at head of title page.

 

     A significant and early July 4 Address, by the future Congressman and Justice of the Connecticut Supreme Court. "The love of liberty, and a thirst for power, have ever been distinguished passions in the history of mankind." Rarely have citizens succeeded in establishing a government which protects liberty, and "preserves an equilibrium between the extremes of despotism and anarchy." Fortunately, America's settlers "loved their freedom and they loved their posterity..." Americans rebelled when England made "unwarrantable claims of power." Their answer was "Liberty or Death."

     The new American Constitution secures "all the essential rights of freemen, and the dignity of individual States...Never before has the collected wisdom of any nation been permitted quietly to deliberate, and determine upon the form of government best adapted to the genius, views and circumstances of the citizens." However, even our "best system of government" is blighted by "an odious slavery, cruel in itself, degrading to the dignity of man and shocking to human nature." Abolishing slavery "will be a work of time."          

Evans 20941. Trumbull 304.    (25903)          $2,000.00

 

Want to place an order?  Call (203) 389-8111, fax (203) 389-9113, or email.

 

11.   Beatty, Charles: THE JOURNAL OF A TWO MONTHS TOUR; WITH A VIEW OF PROMOTING RELIGION AMONG THE FRONTIER INHABITANTS OF PENSYLVANIA, AND OF INTRODUCING CHRISTIANITY AMONG THE INDIANS TO THE WESTWARD OF THE ALEGH-GENY MOUNTAINS. TO WHICH ARE ADDED, REMARKS ON THE LANGUAGE AND CUSTOMS OF SOME PARTICULAR TRIBES AMONG THE INDIANS, WITH A BRIEF ACCOUNT OF THE VARIOUS ATTEMPTS THAT HAVE BEEN MADE TO CIVILIZE AND CONVERT THEM, FROM THE FIRST SETTLEMENT OF NEW ENGLAND TO THIS DAY. London: 1768. 110pp, with the half title [John Carter Brown's rubberstamp on blank verso] but without the advertising leaf. Bound in later half morocco [a bit of cover wear, gilt-lettered spine title] with bookplate of John Carter Brown on front pastedown and release stamp from the JCB Library. Very Good.

 

     "The tour of this zealous and intelligent observer to the Indian towns in Pennsylvania and Ohio, lying far beyond the frontiers, was made at a period of great interest in their history. The warriors of the Delaware and Shawnese had ravaged them with the tomahawk and firebrand for twenty years, and the Journal of the missionary is filled with notes of their awful massacres. It is very full and minute in its details of interviews with Indian chiefs, and the various phases of aboriginal life which attracted his attention." Field. "Beatty emigrated to Pennsylvania in 1729 at the age of fourteen and became one of the most popular Presbyterian preachers of his day. His interest in missionary work may have been prompted by his belief that the American Indians were descendants of the lost tribes of Israel." Siebert Sale. "First account of Indian towns in southeast Ohio." Howes.

FIRST EDITION. Howes B281b. Field 102. Thomson 72. Vail 589. Siebert Sale 280. JCB 1607.

   (16122)         $4,500.00

 

12.   [Benezet, Anthony]: A SHORT ACCOUNT OF THAT PART OF AFRICA, INHABITED BY THE NEGROES. WITH RESPECT TO THE FERTILITY OF THE COUNTRY; THE GOOD DISPOSITION OF MANY OF THE NATIVES, AND THE MANNER BY WHICH THE SLAVE TRADE IS CARRIED ON...THE SECOND EDITION, WITH LARGE ADDITIONS AND AMENDMENTS. Philadelphia: W. Dunlap, 1762. 80pp, stitched into modern plain wrappers. Very Good.

 

     A significant work by "the most determined, prolific, and successful advocate of the Negro's rights in the American colonies. Not single-handed, of course, but single-mindedly he worked to make the Quakers and Philadelphians into an effective core of anti-slavery sentiment." LCP Negro History Exhibition p. 8. The first, 56-page edition was also published in 1762.

     Benezet's purpose "is to lay before the candid Reader the Depth of Evil attending...the Prosecution of the Negroe Trade, in which the English Nation has long been deeply concerned, and some in this Province have lately engaged." He systematically rebuts "excuses" for the slave trade and slavery: that its victims "are mostly Persons who have been taken Prisoners in those Wars which arise amongst themselves;" or that "Negroes are generally a stupid, savage People, and...that the bringing them from their Native Land is rather a Kindness than an Injury." Instead, the European nations foment wars in Africa, the better to stimulate the slave trade; the Africans enjoy the amenities of civilization and humane relations in their own societies, when left to themselves.

Evans 9067. LCP 1075. Dumond 26. Hildeburn 1786. Not in Work or Blockson.   (26567)           $2,500.00

 

13.   [Benton, Thomas Hart]: TORCH LIGHT. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ORIGIN, POLICY, AND PRINCIPLES OF THE OPPOSITION TO THE ADMINISTRATION, AND AN EXPOSITION OF THE OFFICIAL CONDUCT OF THOMAS H. BENTON, ONE OF THE SENATORS FROM MISSOURI. [St. Louis]: Published originally in the Missouri Republican, 1826. vi, [2 blanks], 88 pp. Stitched, untrimmed and generously margined, top edge uncut. Toned and lightly spotted, rubberstamp at top margin of title page, else Very Good.

 

     "Original edition of this daring and important expose, of which no copy appears in the Imprints Inventory or other bibliographies consulted." Eberstadt. Howes also considered it rare, rating it a 'b' in his bibliography. American Imprints Inventory notes only the second printing. It is signed in type, 'Curtius', at the end.

     Curtius, a defender of John Quincy Adams and Henry Clay, delivers a bitter and prolonged attack on Missouri Senator Benton and Andrew Jackson. In the chaotic 1824 electoral struggle, Benton "was heard in all parts of the state, lauding Mr. Clay, and denouncing Gen. Jackson," whom he described as "wholly unfit" for the presidency. The author, describing in detail Jackson's disqualifying flaws, attributes Benton's sudden and unanticipated support of Jackson to "the influence of malevolence, envy and ill nature, (the offspring of defeated hope)..." Curtius's review of the political issues of the early 1820's is detailed and passionate. 

FIRST EDITION . Howes B370 'b'. 136 Eberstadt 431. Sabin 96190.   (28534)     $1,250.00

 

14.   [Bernard, Francis]: SELECT LETTERS ON THE TRADE AND GOVERNMENT OF AMERICA; AND THE PRINCIPLES OF LAW AND POLITY, APPLIED TO THE AMERICAN COLONIES. WRITTEN BY GOVERNOR BERNARD AT BOSTON, IN THE YEARS 1763, 4, 5, 6, 7, AND 8. NOW FIRST PUBLISHED: TO WHICH ARE ADDED THE PETITION OF THE ASSEMBLY OF MASSACHUSETT'S BAY AGAINST THE GOVERNOR, HIS ANSWER THERETO, AND THE ORDER OF THE KING IN COUNCIL THEREON. London: Printed for T. Payne, 1774. Modern half leather and marbled boards. [2], vii, [1 blank], 130 pp. Short closed tear at title leaf expertly repaired, Very Good.

 

     "In these Letters the various points of the vexed question of Taxation are set out at great length. The differences between the House of Representatives of Massachusetts and Governor Bernard ended in the House petitioning the King to remove the Governor, which Petition the King dismissed as 'groundless, vexatious and scandalous.'" Stevens. The Letters, first "published by the Governor himself, throw great light on the affairs of New England at that period." Sabin. Bernard "calumniates the colonists." Howes.

     This offering is the first available trade edition, having been preceded by two other 1774 issues which, Adams says, "were probably printed for private distribution." The first predecessor contained only 85 pages, lacking the Assembly's Petition against the Governor, his Answer, and the Order of the King in Council.

Howes B384. Adams Controversy 74-7c. Stevens Rare Americana 23. Sabin 4925. Not in Larned.   (20691)            $1,000.00

 

15.   Binney, Barnabas: AN ORATION DELIVERED ON THE LATE PUBLIC COMMENCEMENT AT RHODE-ISLAND COLLEGE IN PROVIDENCE; SEPTEMBER 1774. BEING A PLEA, FOR THE RIGHT OF PRIVATE JUDGMENT IN RELIGIOUS MATTERS; OR, FOR THE LIBERTY OF CHOOSING OUR OWN RELIGION. CORROBORATED BY THE WELL-KNOWN CONSEQUENCES OF PRIESTLY POWER. TO WHICH ARE ANNEXED, THE VALEDICTIONS OF THE CLASS THEN FIRST GRADUATED. Boston: John Kneeland, 1774. Folio, stitched, untrimmed. 44 pp. Light margin dusting, occasional light fox, Very Good.

 

     The Oration is one of the best early expressions of the value and significance of religious freedom and toleration in American society. "Dr. Binney was a surgeon of distinction in the army of the Revolution. He entered the service of his country in 1776, and remained in it till the close of the war." JCB. He was the father of Horace Binney, one of the great 19th century American lawyers.

     Here, with abundant reference to Blackstone's Commentaries and praise for the Rhode Island Charter, he explains the significance of "that inestimable, most sacred and eternal Right of private judgment in religious matters." He argues that religious rights and civil rights are "so nearly allied that a deprivation of the former in any degree is an absolute incroachment on the latter." His broad definition of religious liberty includes "a free, uncontroled liberty of thinking, worshipping and acting in all religious matters;" but this does not stop him from attacking the "monkish slavery" and "tyrannizing ecclesiastics" of the Catholic faith. Binney warns against "that fountain-head of all wickedness, that Hydra-mischief, UNION OF CHURCH AND STATE."

FIRST EDITION. Evans 13153. JCB 1899. Sabin 5468.    (26086) $1,500.00

 

16.   Bishop, George:  NEW-ENGLAND JUDGED BY THE SPIRIT OF THE LORD. IN TWO PARTS. FIRST, CONTAINING A BRIEF RELATION OF THE SUFFERINGS OF THE PEOPLE CALL'D QUAKERS IN NEW-ENGLAND, FROM THE TIME OF THEIR FIRST ARRIVAL THERE, IN THE YEAR 1656, TO THE YEAR 1660. WHEREIN THEIR MERCILESS WHIPPINGS, CHAININGS, FININGS, IMPRISONINGS, STARVINGS, BURNING IN THE HAND, CUTTING OFF EARS, AND PUTTING TO DEATH, WITH DIVERS OTHER CRUELTIES, INFLICTED UPON THE BODIES OF INNOCENT MEN AND WOMEN, ONLY FOR CONSCIENCE-SAKE, ARE BRIEFLY DESCRIBED. IN ANSWER TO THE DECLARATION OF THEIR PERSECUTORS APOLOGIZING FOR THE SAME, MDCLIX. SECOND PART, BEING A FARTHER RELATION OF THE CRUEL AND BLOODY SUFFERINGS OF THE PEOPLE CALL'D QUAKERS IN NEW-ENGLAND, CONTINUED FROM ANNO 1660, TO ANNO 1665. BEGINNING WITH THE SUFFERINGS OF WILLIAM LEDDRA, WHOM THEY PUT TO DEATH...WITH AN APPENDIX, CONTAINING THE WRITINGS OF SEVERAL OF THE SUFFERERS...ALSO, AN ANSWER TO COTTON MATHER'S ABUSES OF THE SAID PEOPLE IN HIS LATE HISTORY OF NEW-ENGLAND, PRINTED ANNO 1702. THE WHOLE BEING AT THIS TIME PUBLISHED IN THE SAID PEOPLES VINDICATION, AS A REPLY TO ALL HIS SLANDEROUS CALUMNIES. London: Printed and Sold by T. Sowle, 1703. [8], 498, [1]-212, [11 Index], [1 errata], [2 publ. advt] pp [as issued]. Bound in contemporary calf [rubbed], rebacked, raised spine bands and gilt-lettered morocco spine label. Bookplate remnant on front pastedown; signature on title page (Thomas Willis, 1780) and on page [1] (Lydia Gregory, 1821). Very Good.

 

     "Most exhaustive contemporary indictment of God-fearing Puritans driven by insensate religious fervor to sickening brutalities against other religious fanatics who dared to differ from themselves. Witch-hunting was bad; this was worse." Howes. The voluminous accounts of the brutal persecution of New England Quakers shows "How little the late Magistracy and Priesthood of the Massachusets, and other Governments of New-England, have come short; or how near they have trod in the steps of those former Persecutors and Slanderers of God's People."

     This is the first of the printings to include both parts and the Appendix [with separate title page, pages 233-302]; as well as Whiting's 'Truth and Innocency Defended,' an attack on Cotton Mather's key role in the persecutions, which is separately paginated and begins with separate title page after page 498. Part One of the main text, a record of events to 1660, was first printed in London in 1661. The second part, which issued from London in 1667, appears at page [303] of this work and continues the history to 1665. Church calls the book "a work of great historical importance in connection with the Quaker persecutions in New England."

Howes B481aa. Church 571, 598. Sabin 5631. Not in Larned.    (25029)     $1,500.00

 

17.   Blackstone, Sir William: COMMENTARIES ON THE LAWS OF ENGLAND. IN FOUR BOOKS. BY SIR WILLIAM BLACKSTONE, KNT., ONE OF THE LATE JUSTICES OF HIS BRITANNIC MAJESTY'S COURT OF COMMON PLEAS. IN FOUR VOLUMES. SECOND AMERICAN EDITION, CAREFULLY REPRINTED FROM THE LAST LONDON EDITION. CONTAINING THE LAST CORRECTIONS OF THE AUTHOR, THE ADDITIONS BY RICHARD BURN, LL.D. AND CONTINUED TO THE PRESENT TIME, BY JOHN WILLIAMS, ESQ. Boston: I. Thomas and E.T. Andrews, 1799. Four volumes: Vol. I:  port. frontis of Blackstone, iv, [5]-8, [1]-512; Vol. II: vi, 520, xviii, two plates [one folding]; Vol. III: vi, 455, [1], xxviii; Vol. IV:  vi, 442, vii, [53 Index] pp [as issued]. Bound in contemporary sheep, old institutional bookplate on front pastedowns, rebacked with cloth and original red morocco spine labels laid down. Scattered foxing, light text wear [a couple of tears affect several letters or words only]. Else Very Good.

 

     The third and last 18th century American printing, preceded by Philadelphia and Worcester printings. Marvin's learned discussion explains that Richard Burn added, in the 1783 9th edition, "a few notes and corrections to those left in manuscript by the author at his death." John Williams made "some slight additions" in the 10th and 11th editions, published in 1787 and 1791, respectively.

Evans 35211. Marvin 122 note. BEAL 5316. NAIP w030417.    (28415)    $2,000.00

 

18.   [Blount, William]: REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES, APPOINTED TO PREPARE AND REPORT ARTICLES OF IMPEACHMENT AGAINST WILLIAM BLOUNT, A SENATOR OF THE UNITED STATES, IMPEACHED OF HIGH CRIMES AND MISDEMEANORS... [Philadelphia]: Printed by John Fenno, 1797. [2], vi, [2 blanks],16, clx pp. Stitched and untrimmed. Scattered margin spotting, and a few spots at the end but a lovely copy. In a custom chemise and morocco-backed slipcase. Very Good.

 

     "Blount, one of the first two senators from Tennessee and an ardent speculator in western land, had been caught out in a scheme with the British minister to incite the Creeks and Cherokees to aid the British in an effort to take Florida and Louisiana from the Spanish. He was expelled from the Senate, the first of his kind." Streeter. "This treasonable United States senator from Tennessee conspired with Indians and British to seize the Spanish Floridas and erect there a British colony." Howes.

     The Committee's mission was to "discover the whole nature and extent of the offence, and who are the parties and associates therein." This thorough Report includes the testimony, documents, and correspondence in the case. "The examination of the conspirators, their letters, documents and depositions are given in full. As revealing the 'underground international diplomacy' of certain elements of the American and British diplomatic corps, and the devious methods by which Louisiana and the Floridas were nearly lost to the United States, this document ranks as one of the more important of American historical documents." Eberstadt.

FIRST EDITION. Howes B549aa. III Streeter Sale 1526. 123 Eberstadt 18. Evans 34785.

   (27384)         $3,500.00

 

19.   [Bordley, John Beale]: A SUMMARY VIEW OF THE COURSES OF CROPS, IN THE HUSBANDRY OF ENGLAND & MARYLAND; WITH A COMPARISON OF THEIR PRODUCTS; AND A SYSTEM OF IMPROVED COURSES, PROPOSED FOR FARMS IN AMERICA. Philadelphia: Printed by Charles Cist, 1784. 4to. 22, [2 blanks] pp. Stitched, minor wear, Near Fine.

 

     Bordley was a prominent Maryland lawyer and agriculturist, with a sizeable estate on the Wye River. He served as a Judge in Baltimore, as a member of the Maryland-Delaware boundary commission, and as the founder of the first American agricultural society. He was far ahead of his time, farming-wise: he rotated crops, adopted new agricultural techniques with imported machinery, made his own bricks and beer. He wrote several volumes on agriculture, including dairy farming, proper buildings and use of manure, and a correct diet.

     Here Bordley presents his pioneering work on the importance of crop rotation, as practiced in England. "Judge Bordley, one of the most intelligent and successful farmers in America, shared his experience with his fellow-citizens in a series of letters and essays on the benefits of crop rotation, fertilizing fields, use of machinery, even the proper principles on which to build a country house secure from fire and hose-breakers." A Rising People, page 208.

Evans 18373. Rink 1098. Hildeburn 4437.

   (29108)         $2,250.00

 

20.   Boston: REPORT TO THE PRIMARY SCHOOL COMMITTEE, JUNE 15, 1846, ON THE PETITION OF SUNDRY COLORED PERSONS, FOR THE ABOLITION OF THE SCHOOLS FOR COLORED CHILDREN. WITH THE CITY SOLICITOR'S OPINION. Boston: Eastburn, [1846]. Original printed wrappers, stitched, 38pp. Minor wear, Very Good plus. At head of title: 'City Document.- No. 23.' [offered with] REPORT OF THE MINORITY OF THE COMMITTEE OF THE PRIMARY SCHOOL BOARD, ON THE CASTE SCHOOLS OF THE CITY OF BOSTON; WITH SOME REMARKS ON THE CITY SOLICITOR'S OPINION. A. J. Wright's Steam Press. 1846. Original printed wrappers [minor wear], stitched, 36pp. Near Fine.

 

     Two separate, scarce items on a remarkable conflict which anticipated Brown v. Board of Education by a century. In 1846, George Putnam and other "colored citizens of Boston" petitioned the Boston Primary School Committee to abolish segregated public education, and to permit their children "to attend the Primary Schools established in the respective Districts in which we live." Separate schools, they argued, deprived them "of those equal privileges and advantages in the public schools to which we are entitled as citizens." For "all experience teaches that where a small and despised class are shut out from the common benefit of any public institutions of learning and confined to separate schools, few or none interest themselves about the schools-- neglect ensues, abuses creep in, the standard of scholarship degenerates..."

     The School Committee, armed with the opinion of its attorney, P. Chandler, delivers its rebuff here: the Massachusetts 'Free and Equal Clause', which had been interpreted to abolish slavery there in the early 1780's, did not require integrated public education. Separate schools are not inferior, nor do they brand Negroes as a degraded caste. The Committee examines "the origin and history of the special Schools for colored children in our City," arguing that they "were established at the urgent and repeated requests of the colored people themselves." The Minority Report emphasizes "the necessity of general education" in a republican society, and that a caste system for the Negro contradicts the "civil equality" that such a society confers. "Race or color is an unlawful and inhuman reason for restraining his right of choice." Pages 27-36 comprise Wendell Phillips's 'Remarks on the Opinion of the City Solicitor.' Charles Sumner would take up the battle for Putnam, in a losing struggle decided in 1849 by the Massachusetts Supreme Court.

First item: Dumond 30. AI 46-968 [5]. LCP 1379. OCLC 24303168 [7]. Not in BEAL, Work, or Blockson. Second item: Work 416. Dumond 30. AI 46-966 [5]. BEAL 4838. OCLC [8 copies, two accession numbers]. Not in Blockson.   (22205)     $2,500.00

 

Want to place an order?  Call (203) 389-8111, fax (203) 389-9113, or email.

 

21.   Boston Chemical Printing Company: GOOD EFFECTS OF SABBATH SCHOOLS. NEIGHBOR JOE. Boston: Boston Chemical Printing Company, 1830s?. 12" x 11", broadside poem printed on white cotton cloth in two columns. A decorative rectangular border surrounds the poem. The inside border is surrounded by twenty vignettes in oval borders. Vignettes include animals such as a fox and an owl, as well as scenes such as a soldier leading an army, a king holding his scepter, a face in the clouds blowing wind at the trees. Spotted at lower left corner, otherwise a light spot and Very Good.

 

     This poem is a dialogue between Charles and Father concerning the reformation of Neighbor Joe, a former drunk who would curse and beat his wife and children. He told Father that through the example of his eldest daughter, Emeline, a student in the Sabbath School and follower of the Bible, he was able to ask God for forgiveness and change his wicked ways.

OCLC 30730589 [3-AAS, Mass. Hist. Soc., Brown] [as of 12/11]. Benes, Textiles in New England II, page 200. Not in American Imprints.   (27456)  $1,250.00

 

22.   Boston Chronicle: THE BOSTON CHRONICLE. [Boston: Mein and Fleeming, 1767-1768]. Volume I, Nos. 1-54 + 13 Supplements & Extraordinaries. 7-page Index. A complete and continuous run, from December 21, 1767 through and including December 19-26, 1768. Bound in contemporary quarter sheep, with raised spine bands [rubbed, worn, hinges starting, spine label gone]. Text printed in triple columns and, except for some light age-toning and occasional minor wear, in excellent condition. Very Good. Ink signature on the first Number, 'Revd Mr. Parkman.'

 

     The Chronicle was a short-lived publication; its last issue appeared on June 25, 1770. An invaluable resource of contemporary political and cultural activities in America and England, it focuses on the leading role played by the Massachusetts General Court and the Town of Boston in resisting British rule, and their struggle with the Royal Governor; events in England emphasizing reactions, pro and con, to the colonies' intensifying spirit of independence and the English clamor for greater freedom, such as John Wilkes's struggle; activities involving the Indian Tribes in South Carolina, Georgia, East Florida, and Mid-Atlantic and New England Colonies; and political developments throughout the Colonies. It features columns, headed 'America,' and 'Letters', from South Carolina and elsewhere, on travel, maritime activities [including the African slave trade], and political and social events. Accounts discuss the attempt by New York's Royal Governor to suppress "seditious papers"; England's attempt to establish the Episcopal Church in America; and other manifestations of America's breakaway sentiments. The Chronicle prints Jonathan Dickenson's landmark 'Letters from a Farmer in Pennsylvania.'

     Evidently the printer did not receive Dickinson's Letters I and II in time for the Chronicle's first and second Numbers. He began, in the third Number, with Letter III and then proceeded through Letter XII. When he printed the Index in December 1768, the first two Letters were added at the end of and as a Supplement to the first Number [OCLC 9607657]. All twelve of the Letters are present here. An early printing of 'Sermons to Asses' appears in several issues, preceding its separate printing. Issue #38 contains the famous 'Liberty Song.'

     Advertisements abound. The Supplements are rare, and include material as described above. The Supplement from Monday, May 30 to Monday, June 6, 1768 discusses changes in the English government, and John Wilkes's difficulties arising from his publication of the North Briton. It begins at page 237; the verso of page 237 is numbered page 240, but the text is not continuous. Bound with it is a second copy of this Supplement, a twin, the printer having omitted pages 238-239.     

FIRST EDITION [with additions to Number 1].   (18345)   $12,500.00

 

23.   Boston Committee of Correspondence: BOSTON, APRIL 17, 1783. GENTLEMEN, BY THE INCLOSED RESOLVE, TRANSMITTED TO YOU BY THE DIRECTIONS OF THIS TOWN AT THEIR LAST MEETING, YOU MAY FORM SOME JUDGEMENT OF THEIR SENTIMENTS RESPECTING THE ABSENTEES, AND YOUR WISDOM AND PATRIOTISM WILL DETERMINE AS TO THE PROPRIETY AND USEFULNESS OF COMING INTO THE SAME OR SIMILAR RESOLVES. 1783. Signed in ink at the end, 'Nat. Barber Chman by Order'. [Boston: 1783]. [joined with] BOSTON, APRIL 10, 1783. AT A MEETING OF THE FREEHOLDERS AND OTHER INHABITANTS OF THE TOWN OF BOSTON...RESOLVED, THAT THIS TOWN WILL AT ALL TIMES, (AS THEY HAVE DONE) TO THE UTMOST OF THEIR POWER, OPPOSE EVERY ENEMY TO THE JUST RIGHTS AND LIBERTIES OF MANKIND: AND THAT AFTER SO WICKED A CONSPIRACY AGAINST THOSE RIGHTS AND LIBERTIES, BY CERTAIN INGRATES, MOST OF THEM NATIVES OF THESE STATES, AND WHO HAVE BEEN REFUGEES AND DECLARED TRAITORS TO THEIR COUNTRY,- IT IS THE OPINION OF THIS TOWN, THAT THEY OUGHT NEVER TO BE SUFFERED TO RETURN, BUT BE EXCLUDED FROM HAVING LOT OR PORTION AMONG US... Signed in ink at the end, 'Att. William Cooper' Town-Clerk. [Boston: 1783].

 

     Two broadsides, each recorded as a separate imprint, here undivided on a single folio sheet, folded to four pages for mailing. Each folded page is 8" x 13". The first page is blank except for the contemporary ink manuscript address to the Committee of Correspondence or the Selectmen of Gorham [plus unrelated scribbling]. The two interior pages are the printed broadsides of April 17 and April 10, respectively. The last page is blank, except for the contemporary notation, 'Resolve of the Town of Boston Respecting Tories, And their Committee Letter to this Town, April 10 & 17- 1783.' Untrimmed, one blank inner margin tear [from opening the sealed correspondence]. Very Good.

     These rare broadsides urge Massachusetts Towns to bar Tories, "Absentees," "Conspirators," "Ingrates," and other disloyal persons from returning "to their Estates, the Rights of Citizenship, and the Enjoyment of that Happiness they have been the main Instruments of making us thus long sorely toil and bleed for."

     The American Antiquarian Society owns only an electrostatic copy of each item. Long considered separate imprints, the two were issued here as an undivided sheet: the April 17 item's reference to "the inclosed Resolve" clearly refers to the April 10 Resolve, as no Resolve is printed in the April 17 item. This offering is an enlightening and extraordinary rarity. None of the consulted references records them joined as here.

April 17: Bristol B5687. Shipton 44348. NAIP w038713 [3- M-Ar, RPJCB, MHi]. Not in Ford or Evans. OCLC locates only microforms. April 10: Bristol B5686. Shipton 44350. NAIP w030002 [3- PPRF, RPJCB, MHi]. Not in Evans, Ford or on OCLC.    (22806)  $15,000.00

 

24.   Boston Newspaper: THE INDEPENDENT CHRONICLE AND UNIVERSAL ADVERTISER. Boston: 1799-1800. 33 issues, from December 30, 1799 - June 23, 1800. Includes the following issues from Volume XXXII: Nos. 1960, 1963-66, 1968, 1970-72, 1974, 1977-91, 1994, 1999, 2001-03, 2006, 2008. Each issue folio, 4pp, folded. Many of them signed at the top, 'Col. Whipple.' Each issue complete except that the first number has tear with some text loss at foremargin and another at lower margin. Several issues with foxing and some spotting, but generally clean with light uniform tanning. Overall, Very Good.

 

     Early issues include much on the death and funeral of President Washington, with one of the earliest publications of Henry Lee's funeral oration; and the oration on Washington's death by Richard Allen "of the African race ...to the people of color." Each issue has many advertisements, reports of speeches in Congress [i.e., John Marshall, Albert Gallatin, Fisher Ames], information on foreign affairs; and a host of other subjects, such as the report of Thomas Truxton, commanding the USS Constellation, on his battle with a French vessel; the latest Constitution of the French Republic; an Address by the Board of Health; the gubernatorial election, female pugilism; several pro-Jefferson, anti-Federalist articles; and much else.

   (19932)         $1,500.00

 

25.   [Bowdoin, James]: COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS. IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, MARCH 10, 1787. ORDERED, THAT THE GOVERNOUR'S OBJECTIONS, MADE THIS DAY TO THE BILL FOR ESTABLISHING A SALARY OF A FIXED AND PERMANENT VALUE FOR THE GOVERNOUR; AND REPEALING A LAW, HERETOFORE MADE FOR THAT PURPOSE, BE PUBLISHED; AND THAT THE SECRETARY SEND COPIES THEREOF TO THE SEVERAL TOWNS AND PLANTATIONS WITHIN THIS COMMONWEALTH.  ATTEST. GEO. R. MINOT, CLERK. [Boston: Printed by Edward Eveleth Powars, 1787]. Folio broadside, @11"x 17", printed in two columns. Signed at the end in type by Bowdoin. Untrimmed. Several tanned old folds, else Very Good.

 

     This rare broadside is a serious attempt to limit the power of popularly elected legislative majorities. It prints Governor Bowdoin's message vetoing a bill reducing the Governor's salary.

     The fear of excessive legislative power was a primary concern of the architects of American representative government. Bowdoin, who ranks "among the founders of the republic" [DAB], argues that the Act is one "to which the Legislative power does not extend." Citing the Massachusetts Constitution, Bowdoin explains "that the Governour should not be under the undue influence of any of the Members of the General Court, by a dependence on them for his support; that he should in all cases act with freedom for the benefit of the public."

     Evans missed this one; NAIP records holdings only at AAS, the Bostonian Society, and the Massachusetts Historical Society. Powars was printer to the Massachusetts House of Representatives in 1787.

Bristol B6525. Shipton 45097. Ford 2470. NAIP w010470 [3]. Not in Evans.   (22805)     $3,500.00

 

26.   Brainerd, David: MIRABILIA DEI INTER INDICOS, OR THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF A REMARKABLE WORK OF GRACE AMONGST A NUMBER OF THE INDIANS IN THE PROVINCES OF NEW-JERSEY AND PENNSYLVANIA, JUSTLY REPRESENTED IN A JOURNAL KEPT BY ORDER OF THE HONOURABLE SOCIETY (IN SCOTLAND) FOR PROPAGATING CHRISTIAN KNOWLEDGE. WITH SOME GENERAL REMARKS. BY DAVID BRAINERD, MINISTER OF THE GOSPEL, AND MISSIONARY FROM THE SAID SOCIETY. PUBLISHED BY THE REV. & WORTHY CORRESPONDENTS OF THE SAID SOCIETY. WITH A PREFACE BY THEM. Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by William Bradford, [1746]. viii, 232, 231-253, [1 blank] pp. Lacking the half title, else collated as issued. Lightly toned. Repairs without loss to pages 145 and 147. Bound in late 19th century speckled cloth and half morocco, with gilt-lettered spine title. Good+.

 

     "David Brainerd, a sickly child, achieved a traumatic religious conversion in 1739. Just three years later, he was expelled from Yale University for making derogatory remarks about a tutor; nonetheless, he was able to obtain a license to preach and ministered to Native Americans in Massachusetts, Pennsylvania, and New Jersey. Due to his ill health, Brainerd died when he was only twenty-nine, but the present work gave him international fame as a missionary, influencing future missionaries to North America and elsewhere. He travelled from Stockbridge, Massachusetts to the forks of the Delaware River and present-day Freehold, New Jersey" [Siebert Sale]. A Presbyterian minister, Brainerd died at the home of Jonathan Edwards.

FIRST EDITION. Howes B717'b'. Siebert Sale 148. Evans 5748. Hildeburn 968. Vail 432. Felcone Collection 23.

   (29095)         $7,500.00

 

27.   Briggs, Richard: THE NEW ART OF COOKERY, ACCORDING TO THE PRESENT PRACTICE; BEING A COMPLETE GUIDE TO ALL HOUSEKEEPERS, ON A PLAN ENTIRELY NEW; CONSISTING OF THIRTY-EIGHT CHAPTERS... BY RICHARD BRIGGS, MANY YEARS COOK AT THE GLOBE TAVERN FLEET-STREET, THE WHITE HART TAVERN, HOLBORN, AND NOW AT THE TEMPLE COFFEE-HOUSE, LONDON. Philadelphia: Printed for W. Spotswood, R. Campbell, and B. Johnson, 1792. xii, xi-xvi, 557, [1- advert. for Spotswood's books] pp. Front free endpaper absent; light to moderate foxing; one gathering bound upside down; about five leaves trimmed too closely, occasionally affecting a word or letter. Bound in attractive contemporary calf, with gilt-lettered spine title on red morocco, gilt spine bands; and the bookplate of the noted Americanist Michael Zinman. Good+.

 

     This is one of the earliest cookbooks printed in America; it was reprinted in Philadelphia in 1798. It was originally published in London in 1788; Briggs's prefatory remarks are dated 1788 and addressed to his readers "in hopes that they will find the Directions and Receipts more intelligible than in most Books of the Kind." The chapters include material on wine and wine making, cordials, brewing, "proper rules to be observed in marketing," "rules for trussing," sauces, baking, broiling, and everything else.

Evans 24145. Lowenstein [3d ed.] 8.   (29093)         $2,500.00

 

28.   Bush, C. G. and Henry Wadsworth Longfellow: MILES STANDISH. OPERA IN TWO ACTS. 65. WORDS BY H.W. LONGFELLOW, MUSIC BY C.BUSH. 1866. [66]. 221 pp. Oblong 12" x 10". Bound in black half morocco and black cloth with gilt-lettered label on front board [rubbed, corners worn, hinges weak], spine shorn with gatherings beginning to loosen. Music manuscript, handwritten in ink with some pencil. Endpapers stained, light scattered foxing. Very Good. This two-act opera consists of a medium-length first act and a brief second act, based on Longfellow's poem, 'The Courtship of Miles Standish'. The vocal score is for four solo characters: Miles Standish [bass], John Alden [tenor], Priscilla [soprano], Messenger [bass], plus both male and mixed chorus. The handwriting is presumably that of the composer, C.Bush. A pencil sketch [page 11] of a song later found in its entirety in the score [page 44], makes it unlikely that this was written by a copyist. A few other pencil notations and corrections appear, with some measures crossed out in ink and rewritten or recomposed. Bush was an obscure but somewhat skilled composer: while the text setting evidences some clumsiness, especially in recitative, the work shows the influence of early Verdi in ensemble setting; Schubert's treatment of Gretchen from Goethe's Faust,; a little Berlioz, in choral treatment; even some Wagner, notably the character of Senta in The Flying Dutchman. The passages selected from the Longfellow poem suggest an emphasis on the female character Priscilla and a sensitivity to the condition and plight of women in general. Although the title page bears the date 65 this would seem to be the date of the work's inception; page 109 contains the date January 9, 66, written at the end of one of Priscilla's extended sections. Both the overture and the second act remain unfinished. The conclusion of the overture seems to be sketched in pencil. The bound manuscript ends with a few empty staves but the volume is essentially filled. The work is in essence complete and could be performed with minimal additional composition. C.Bush was also a noted illustrator and political cartoonist of the same era. He joined the Mendelssohn Society [at the time, an extremely capable New York-based singing group with members from the Metropolitan Opera, among others] in 1866. The date of Miles Standish [1865, completed 1866] is suggestive. The opera, scored for only four soloists and with copious choral involvement, seems an ideal vehicle for an organization like the Mendelssohn Society.     (23332)            $5,000.00

 

29.   [Bushe, Gervase P.]: THE CASE OF GREAT BRITAIN AND AMERICA, ADDRESSED TO THE KING, AND BOTH HOUSES OF PARLIAMENT. Boston: Edes & Gill, [1769]. 4to. 15, [1 blank] pp. Stitched. Light to moderate spotting, Good+.

 

     Originally published in London in 1768, this is the second American edition, and the only American printing to which Howes accorded the 'aa' rating for scarcity . It was preceded by the Philadelphia edition several weeks earlier in 1769.

     This important defense of  the American right to self-government "urges that England abandon colonial taxation, and that the colonies be permitted to act voluntarily." [Howes.] The Colonists "have a right to tax themselves by their representatives, in their provincial assemblies, and that none of them vote for representatives in the British Parliament; and that all of them are to enjoy the freedom of British subjects." In view of these propositions, which are agreed upon by all, the arguments against the American side are "very weak and very few." The Americans' rights "are derived from time, from compact, and from nature."

Howes B1039aa. Adams Independence 64e. Evans 11194.   (26066)          $2,500.00

 

30.   [California]: JOURNALS OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE PROTESTANT EPISCOPAL CHURCH IN THE DIOCESE OF CALIFORNIA. 1850-1888. From the 1850 Primary Convention and the Second Tri-Ennial Convention [1853] through the Thirty-Eighth Annual Convention of 1888, inclusive. Except for the Primary Convention [Baltimore: 1850], all are California imprints [usually San Francisco but also Sacramento (1857, 1859, 1860), Stockton (1861, 1870, 1880, 1883, 1884), and Los Angeles (1882)]. Bound in three volumes [vols. 2 & 3 without covers, extremely worn spines; vol. 1 cloth, moderately worn, library plate]. A total of 36 pamphlets, in Good+ to Near Fine condition, usually in original printed wrappers. Additional documents included are: the Journal of the 1857 Special Convention [Sacramento: 1857], the 'Digest of the Canons and General Regulations [San Francisco: 1873] and the 'Digest of the Canons and the General Regulations...' [Stockton: 1884].     

     [offered with] JOURNALS OF THE CONVOCATIONS OF THE PROTESTANT EPISCOPAL CHURCH IN THE MISSIONARY DISTRICT OF NORTHERN CALIFORNIA. 1875-1891, 1894-1899. First through Seventeenth, Twentieth through Twenty-Fifth Convocations. All California imprints [in addition to San Francisco, Santa Rosa (1877, 1894-1897), Sacramento (1879, 1886, 1887), Vallejo (1882), Napa (1883-1885), Oakland (1888), Auburn (1891, 1898, 1899)]. A total of 22 pamphlets, all stitched or with original staples, in original printed wrappers [1888 and 1894 lacking the rear wrap]. Very Good, with scattered wrapper wear, occasional library rubberstamps.

     [offered with] JOURNALS OF THE CONVENTIONS OF THE PROTESTANT EPISCOPAL CHURCH IN THE DIOCESE OF LOS ANGELES. 1895-1900, from the 1895 Primary Convention, the 1896 First Annual Convention, through the 1900 Fifth Annual Convention. Six pamphlets, all printed in Riverside except for the 1900 Convention, which was printed in Los Angeles, in original printed wrappers. Light soil and some scattered wrapper wear, Very Good. Plus: The Constitutions and Canons of the Diocese of Los Angeles as Adopted in the First Annual Convention...With Additions and Amendments as Adopted 1897 to 1902 Inclusive. [Los Angeles?: 1902].

     The Journals and accompanying documents are the primary source for the Protestant Episcopal Church in California, and an extraordinary repository of information on California in the last half of the 19th Century; travel and transportation; the hardships faced by ministers and settlers; and the development of its religious and cultural institutions.

FIRST EDITIONS. Sabin 66161. Cowan 503. Greenwood 399, 493, 588, 724, 855, 856, 982, 1133, 1335, 1516, 1689. Drury 31, 50, 67, 99, 129, 130, 159, 186, 233, 269, 309, 349, 405, 454, 493, 531, 583, 632, 675, 719, 758, 802, 845, 898, 899, 946. 136 Eberstadt 136. Rocq 4321 [LA: 1900].    (5447)         $5,000.00

 

Want to place an order?  Call (203) 389-8111, fax (203) 389-9113, or email.

 

31.   Cambridge Synod: A PLATFORM OF CHURCH-DISCIPLINE, GATHERED OUT OF THE WORD OF GOD; AND AGREED UPON BY THE ELDERS AND MESSENGERS OF THE CHURCHES ASSEMBLED IN THE SYNOD AT CAMBRIDGE, IN N. E. TO BE PRESENTED TO THE CHURCHES AND GENERAL COURT FOR THEIR CONSIDERATION AND ACCEPTANCE IN THE LORD, THE 8TH MONTH, ANNO 1649. Boston: Re-printed and sold by Green and Russell, 1757. Small 8vo. pp xxii, 55, [9], iv, 53, [1 blank] [as issued]. Lacking front free endpaper, light to moderate foxing, two leaves with closed tears into text [but without text loss]. Faint contemporary ink inscription on the half title. Bound in contemporary full leather [some rubbing, chipped at spinehead]. Good+.

 

     The foundation of congregational church government in New England, the Platform is "a work of the greatest American significance, maintaining as it did principles of self-government and independence that deeply influenced the origin of the American political system" [Streeter Sale 627]. It established the authority of independent, local religious congregations to govern themselves. It first issued from Cambridge in 1649. Resolutions adopted by the Synod at Boston in September 1679, and at the general meeting of ministers in 1697, are included.

     A second title, probably issued with the Platform but recorded separately by Evans, is present, with separate title page, 'A Confession of Faith, Owned and Consented to by the Elders and Messengers of the Churches Assembled at Boston in New-England, May 12, 1680,' printed in Boston in 1757. OCLC lists the Platform with the second title, as here; and also lists the Platform separately.

Evans 7866, 7850. Holmes, Minor Mathers 51-Q. NAIP w015130. OCLC 6176841 [6].   (19159)            $2,000.00

 

32.   Campbell, John P.: NASHVILLE BUSINESS DIRECTORY. CONTAINING THE NAMES, BUSINESS, AND RESIDENCE OF ALL HEADS OF FAMILIES, BUSINESS FIRMS, ETC., ETC., FOR THE CITY OF NASHVILLE AND SUBURBS. Nashville, Tenn.: Printed for the Author, 1855. 192pp. Original brown cloth, stamped in blind, and rebacked in period style with original gilt-lettered spine label laid down. Bookplate on front pastedown. Rubberstamp and release on blank portion of title page. Rubberstamp in blank margin of several text leaves. Very Good.

 

     The rare, second Nashville directory, Campbell having published the first in 1853. It includes an alphabetical business directory, with names and addresses of residents and businesses, including 'James Wilson, Colored Hackman.' Essays describing the city and stories of its settlement are included.

FIRST EDITION. Spear 203. Allen 3580 [3].    (26449)       $1,250.00

 

33.   [Cartwright, John]: AMERICAN INDEPENDENCE THE INTEREST AND GLORY OF GREAT BRITAIN; CONTAINING ARGUMENTS WHICH PROVE, THAT NOT ONLY IN TAXATION, BUT IN TRADE, MANUFACTURES, AND GOVERNMENT, THE COLONIES ARE ENTITLED TO AN ENTIRE INDEPENDENCY ON THE BRITISH LEGISLATURE; AND THAT IT CAN ONLY BE BY A FORMAL DECLARATION OF THESE RIGHTS, AND FORMING THEREUPON A FRIENDLY LEAGUE WITH THEM, THAT THE TRUE AND LASTING WELFARE OF BOTH COUNTRIES CAN BE PROMOTED. IN A SERIES OF LETTERS TO THE LEGISLATURE. Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by Robert Bell, 1776. xxiii, [1], [25]-125, [1 blank], [1], [1 blank] pp. Lacking the half title, disbound and lightly foxed,

else Very Good.

 

     This is the first American edition of a celebrated pamphlet, in the form of ten Letters dated in March and April 1774. The earlier London printings must have been bought up quickly, because page [121] prints Robert Bell's appeal-- printed originally in the Monthly Review-- for someone to lend him a copy "for a few days only," and thus "render an essential service to the cause of LIBERTY and LITERATURE in AMERICA."

     The pamphlet includes, says the author, "copious Notes; containing Reflections on the Boston and Quebec Acts; and a full Justification of the People of Boston, for destroying the British-taxed Tea." He denies that Parliament "hath the right of sovereignty over North America," or that It "hath a right to tax the North Americans." Cartwright insists, with Locke, upon "the right of a free subject not to be taxed without his consent, either in person or by representation."  With dramatic moral authority he writes, "Let Englishmen, who have been admired for ages, for their regard to liberty, blush, when it is now said, that, by superior force, they would deprive three or four millions of their fellow-subjects of those rights and privileges to which they are so attached themselves. How depraved a mind would that individual be said to possess...[T]hey invade the most precious rights a human being can enjoy, and would render the rest of mankind miserable servile wretches."

     The book advocates separate, independent government for the American colonies, in a confederation with England. Its publication "led to a rupture of the friendly relations with Lord Howe, and completed the estrangement that had begun with his refusal to accept a commission in the army to war against the Americans.î [Appleton's.]  "The authorís biographer says, 'at a time when no Member of Parliament had sufficient decision of mind to propose the Independence of America, Major Cartwright suggested the expediency of an Union between Great Britain and her Colonies under separate Legislatures.'" Sabin 11152.

FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Howes C206 'aa.' Evans 14673. Hildeburn 3344. Adams, American Independence 105c. Sabin 11153.

 

   (29103)         $7,500.00

 

34.   Central Southern Rights Association: ADDRESS OF THE COMMITTEE APPOINTED BY THE FRIENDS OF SOUTHERN RIGHTS TO THE PEOPLE OF MISSISSIPPI, DECEMBER 10TH, 1850. PUBLISHED BY ORDER OF THE CENTRAL SOUTHERN RIGHTS ASSOCIATION. Jackson: Fall and Marshall, Printers., 1850. 13, [3 blanks] pp. Folded, untrimmed, uncut. Title leaf foxed, else Very Good.

 

     A bitter, rare denunciation of the Compromise of 1850, and a passionate threat to dissolve the Union. The "series of measures" leading to admission of California as a Free State constitute "usurpation and revolution." The federal government is virtually controlled now by "free-soilism," which thus "makes an immense stride towards accomplishing the avowed object of its advocates, in surrounding us with a cordon of free States."

     Recounting Northern abuses-- especially agitation by meddlers "who have no pecuniary or social interest in the subject of slavery"-- the Address remarks, "Without the constitution, and without the Union, the acts of the Northern people would be cause of war." Clinging still to the Union, the Address concludes that, "true to its instincts of freedom, the South gave up the Union only when it no longer secured the blessings of a rational liberty." The Address is signed in type by A.M. Clayton, J.I. Guion, Roger Barton, J.A. Quitman, and five others, "On behalf of the Committee." It is dated from Jackson, December 10, 1850.

OCLC 476426760 [1- NYPL] [as of October 2012]. Not in Owen, Sabin, LCP, Blockson, Eberstadt.

    (29432)        $1,750.00

 

35.   Chandler, Thomas Bradbury: AN APPEAL TO THE PUBLIC, IN BEHALF OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND IN AMERICA. New York: Parker, 1767. [4], xi, [1], 127, [1 blank] pp. Disbound. Light scattered tan or fox; occasional light blank edge wear. Very Good, in a modern slipcase, with gilt spine lettering.

[offered with] Chauncy, Charles: A REPLY TO DR. CHANDLER'S 'APPEAL DEFENDED:' WHEREIN HIS MISTAKES ARE RECTIFIED, HIS FALSE ARGUING REFUTED, AND THE OBJECTIONS AGAINST THE PLANNED AMERICAN EPISCOPATE SHEWN TO REMAIN IN FULL FORCE, NOTWITHSTANDING ALL HE HAS OFFERED TO RENDER THEM INVALID. Boston: Kneeland. 1770. viii, [1], 10-180, x pp. Lacking the half title and final blank, else Very Good, in modern quarter calf and marbled boards.

[offered with] Chandler, Thomas Bradbury: THE APPEAL FARTHER DEFENDED; IN ANSWER TO THE FARTHER MISREPRESENTATIONS OF DR. CHAUNCY. New York: Hugh Gaine. 1771. vi, [1 errata], [1 blank], 240 pp. Bound in later plain brown paper wrappers. Some light to moderate foxing and contemporary, interesting marginalia. Good+ or so.

 

     Chandler was a Connecticut-born Episcopal priest and Yale graduate. His Appeals were a major weapon in the Church of England's dispute with Reverend Chauncy and others who resisted the Church's influence in America. "The clergy of New York, New Jersey, and Pennsylvania delegated him as a leading advocate of American episcopacy to prepare a plea for the sending of bishops to America, and in 1767 he published An Appeal to the Public..." DAB. Proof that politics follows religion, Chandler would bitterly attack the Continental Congress. "The occurrences of April 1775 were too much for his Loyalist fervor and he departed for England the following month."

     One of Chauncy's great struggles was opposing the notion that "the established religion of England was that of its dependencies." He deeply resented that "English bishops wrote as if Congregationalism were no religion at all" [DAB]. The religious separation which Chauncy advocated paved the way, less than a decade later, for political separation and Revolution.

FIRST EDITIONS. Appeal: Adams Controversy 67-2a. Evans 10578. Gephart 4098. Chauncy: Evans 11598. Appeal Farther Defended: Evans 12007.

 

   (20437)         $2,500.00

 

36.   Chauncy, Charles: ALL NATIONS OF THE EARTH BLESSED IN CHRIST, THE SEED OF ABRAHAM. A SERMON PREACHED AT BOSTON, AT THE ORDINATION OF REV. MR. JOSEPH BOWMAN, TO THE WORK OF THE GOSPEL-MINISTRY, MORE ESPECIALLY AMONG THE MOHAWK-INDIANS, ON THE WESTERN BORDERS OF NEW-ENGLAND. AUGUST 31, 1762. BY...ONE OF THE PASTORS OF THE FIRST CHURCH IN BOSTON. Boston: John Draper, 1762. Disbound, with the half title. [4], viii, 50, [2 blanks] pp. Errata at base of page 50. Interesting typographic ornamentation. Scattered margin spotting, tear to blank lower corner of leaf  9-10, else Very Good.

 

     Chauncy dedicates the Sermon to William, Marquis of Lothian and President of the Society in Scotland for Propagating Christian Knowledge. The Society's efforts "towards the support of the missions to the western Indians" had been thwarted by Catholics, who rendered Indians "strongly prepossessed  in favor of the idolatries and superstitions of Rome." But with Chauncy and his colleagues as "your correspondent members," Christian ministers "are now gone to Indian-nations, who have not been under management by popish priests."

     From page 22 Chauncy discourses on the work of preaching to the Indians. "Both the text and the long small type foot notes contain much information regarding the Indians and the work of the Missionaries amongst them." Stevens. He insists upon the duty of American missionaries and the American churches to bring the gospel to "the barbarous nations, habiting these American lands...No places in the earth were ever more dark, and at the same time more given to cruelty, than these American regions, as possessed by the ab-originals." Chauncy acknowledges the work of "the memorable Eliot," who was responsible for translations of the scriptures "to the Indian language;" and "the renowned Mayhews," whose work  converting the heathen tribes has been spectacular. Chauncy speaks of his own experiences with "the Indians at Natick and Punkapog;" and he provides much information on the culture and religion of the Mohawks.

FIRST EDITION. Evans 9088. Stevens Rare Americana 907. Not in Field, Siebert Sale, Eberstadt, Decker, John Carter Brown Library, Church.

   (18210)         $1,250.00

 

37.   Chicago: THE CHICAGO SOCIETY DIRECTORY AND LADIES' VISITING AND SHOPPING GUIDE, CONTAINING THE NAMES AND ADDRESSES OF LADIES RESIDING IN CHICAGO AND VICINITY, ALPHABETICALLY ARRANGED, COMBINED WITH AN APPENDIX EMBRACING A COMPLETE CALLING CODE, NEW YEARS' CALLING CODE, MEMORANDA FORMS FOR PARTY, CALLING AND SHOPPING LISTS, THE NAMES OF LEADING AND RELIABLE BUSINESS HOUSES, ETC. Chicago: 1876. 12mo, original brown cloth [inner hinges cracked] with gilt-stamped title on front cover. [2], 114, [6] pp. Several letters rubbed away from advertisements on pastedowns. Very Good.

 

     The first and only edition of this scarce directory, issued because, as the publisher explains, "Chicago is now sufficiently metropolitan to necessitate this volume." OCLC locates only six copies, four of them in Illinois. Pages [5]-100 list, in alphabetical order, the names of the elite women [married and unmarried] who made the list, about 40+ per page. Appropriate etiquette for making and returning calls, with prescribed calling cards [including special rules for New Year's Day], occupy pages 101-103. There follow a street guide, list of recommended hotels, and shopping guide, with preferred bankers, caterers, calling card engravers, diamond merchants, clothiers, tailors, schools. Pages 111-114 are blank pages for private memoranda: calling memoranda, shopping memoranda, invitations. On this copy, names in pencil are listed in the same hand on all four pages. There follow six pages of advertisements. The book offers a rare, unusual glimpse of upper-echelon Chicago in the early years after the Great Fire.

OCLC 13799610 [7] [as of February 2013]. Not in Sabin, Eberstadt.

   (22641)         $1,250.00

 

38.   Chicago Ante-Fire Imprints: A COLLECTION OF FOURTEEN CHICAGO DAILY FINANCIAL SHEETS FROM BANKING HOUSES, 1866-1868. Chicago: 1866-1868. Broadsides of various sizes, no printers listed. Some occasional minor wear, Very Good.

 

     The financial sheets quote daily prices for stocks and bonds in Chicago. They indicate the emergence of that City as a center for trade and finance before the Great Fire. The sheets include the Daily Financial Letter of Scripps, Preston & Kean, Bankers [November 30, 1866]; Tyler, Ullman & Co., Daily Quotations [April 9, October 21, November 18 and 21, December 14 and 16, 1868]; and Opening Quotations from the Banking House of Lunt, Preston & Kean [October 9, 26, and 29, November 9, 10, 21, and 27, 1868]. They comprise an interesting, significant, and useful collection.

     These banking firms were established during the early 1860's and quickly became an important financial force in building and, after the Great Fire, rebuilding the City of Chicago. Scripps, Preston & Kean was involved in the first government loan issued for the prosecution of the Civil War. [Howe: CHICAGO COMMERCE, MANUFACTURES, BANKING AND TRANSPORTATION FACILITIES. Chicago: 1884.]

   (28080)         $1,250.00

 

39.   Civil War: GROUP OF THREE AMNESTY OATHS SIGNED BY FORMER CONFEDERATES. [1] WHEREAS, ANDREW JOHNSON, PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, DID, ON THE 7TH DAY OF SEPTEMBER, A.D., 1867, ISSUE A PROCLAMATION PROCLAIMING FULL PARDON TO CERTAIN PERSONS ENGAGED IN THE LATE REBELLION, CONDITIONED UPON TAKING AND SUBSCRIBING A CERTAIN OATH THEREIN SET FORTH AND HERETO ATTACHED AND HEREIN INSERTED...'I THOMAS K. DAVIS DO SOLEMNLY SWEAR, [OR AFFIRM,] ..." [At head: Printed and Sold by R.A. Waters, Penn. Ave. Cor. 13th Street. With a postal stamp and Washington DC cancel].  [2] "AMNESTY OATH. I, ARTHUR MCMURTRY, DO SOLEMNLY SWEAR IN THE PRESENCE OF ALMIGHTY GOD THAT I WILL HEREAFTER FAITHFULLY DEFEND THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES AND THE UNION OF STATES THEREUNDER; AND THAT I WILL IN LIKE MANNER ABIDE BY AND SUPPORT ALL LAWS AND PROCLAMATIONS WHICH HAVE BEEN MADE DURING THE EXISTING REBELLION WITH REFERENCE TO THE EMANCIPATION OF SLAVERY; SO HELP ME GOD. SWORN AND SUBSCRIBED TO BEFORE ME THIS 5 DAY OF JULY, 1865, AT GALVESTON, TEXAS." SIGNED BY ARTHUR MCMURTRY AND WITNESSED BY H. BEARD, CAPT. AND PRO. MARSHAL.; [3] "OFFICE OF PROVOST MARSHAL, EAST BATON ROUGE PARISH, LA. DEPARTMENT OF THE GULF, JANUARY 30, 1804. I, EDWARD COUSINARD| EAST BATON ROUGE, DO SOLEMNLY SWEAR IN PRESENCE OF ALMIGHTY GOD..." WITNESSED BY DON A. PARDEE, LT. COL. 42ND OHIO VOL. INF'Y & PROVOST MARSHAL AND R.O. WARREN, CLK. Partly printed documents, completed in manuscript, varying sizes, measuring in the range of 7-7.5" x 9-9.75". Matted together and mounted behind glass in a 17" x 34" gold decorative frame. Very Good.

 

     Former Confederates were required to sign oaths of loyalty before regaining citizenship and voting rights. The language of these three oaths differs slightly, but each requires the signer to "defend the Constitution of the United States," particularly in reference to the emancipation of slaves.

     Davis's oath, taken in the District of Columbia, is printed at page 105 of Stanley Turkel's book, "Heroes of the American Reconstruction" [2005]. Davis's background and State of residence are not disclosed. McMurtry served as a corporal in the 26th Texas Cavalry.  He is listed in the 1870 Federal Census and two later directories for the City of Galveston dated 1888-1891as a bookkeeper. Cousinard was mayor of East Baton Rouge from 1857-1859. He enlisted with Company B of the 9th Battalion Louisiana Infantry in 1862. After signing his amnesty oath, he became sheriff of East Baton Rouge on May 11, 1864.

     Arthur McMurtry is distantly related to Pulitzer Prize winner Larry Jeff McMurtry, his great-grandfather, John McMurtry [1748-1790], being the brother of Larry Jeff McMurtry's great-great-great-great-grandfather Samuel McMurtry [1744-1796]. [Lineage determined using several family trees on ancestry.com and cross-referencing with Federal Censuses, death records and information found on the Texas State Cemetery website.]

   (25188)         $3,250.00

 

40.   Clark, Daniel: PROOFS OF THE CORRUPTION OF GEN. JAMES WILKINSON, AND OF HIS CONNEXION WITH AARON BURR, WITH A FULL REFUTATION OF HIS SLANDEROUS ALLEGATIONS IN RELATION TO THE CHARACTER OF THE PRINCIPAL WITNESS AGAINST HIM. BY DANIEL CLARK, OF THE CITY OF NEW ORLEANS. Philadelphia: Wm. Hall, Jun. & Geo. W. Pierie, Printers, 1809. [2], 150, 199 pp [as issued]. Original pale blue paper-covered boards, paper spine label, rebacked. Untrimmed, top edge uncut. Scattered light foxing, front free endpaper stained, light to moderate spotting of first few leaves. Inscription on front endpaper, "Presented by F.A. Bates." Good+ or better.

 

    "Clark, born in Ireland and a schoolboy at Eton, came to New Orleans in 1786, to join his uncle of the same name. He was prominent in the city, became an American citizen, and in 1806, was elected a delegate to Congress. Shortly afterward he broke with Wilkinson, with whom he had been intimate, and in this book gives much evidence of the General's treachery." Streeter. "Clark strives to prove that Wilkinson was a pensioner of Spain from 1794 to 1803; and an accomplice of Burr in treasonably plotting a separation of the states. The case is clearly and forcibly put and is a strong one...[with] information about Jefferson's administration of the West, and the causes there working towards a secession in the early years of the republic." Larned.

FIRST EDITION. Howes C431 aa. Streeter Sale 1694. Larned 1824. Tompkins 28.

   (26805)         $1,000.00

 

Want to place an order?  Call (203) 389-8111, fax (203) 389-9113, or email.

 

41.   Colton, J.H.: COLTON'S CONDENSED OCTAVO ATLAS OF THE UNION: CONTAINING MAPS OF ALL THE STATES AND TERRITORIES OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. New York: J.H. Colton, Publisher, 1864. 8vo, original brown cloth, stamped in blind, with title stamped in gilt on front cover [spine lightly sunned]. [8] pp + 25 Maps on 51 numbered pages, all in color; the map of California is in three folding panels. Other than a small closed tear in the California map [no loss], a Near Fine copy.

 

     Wheat notes and discusses the 'Map of Nebraska Dakota and Montana' at numbered pages 50-51, "termed 'the first map of Montana.'"  The map of Texas places the eastern boundary of New Mexico too far east - squarely in Texas proper. Colton issued a second edition of the Condensed Atlas in 1865.

FIRST EDITION. LeGear 42. Wheat, Transmississippi West 1100. Phillips, Atlases 1387.

   (25190)         $2,000.00

 

42.   Connecticut: ACTS AND LAWS OF HIS MAJESTY'S ENGLISH COLONY OF CONNECTICUT IN NEW-ENGLAND IN AMERICA. New-London: Printed by Timothy Green, Printer to the Governour and Company of the abovesaid Colony, 1750. [2], [2], 6, [2], 256pp. [bound with] ACTS AND LAWS PASSED BY THE GENERAL COURT OR ASSEMBLY OF HIS MAJESTY'S ENGLISH COLONY OF CONNECTICUT...ON THE SECOND THURSDAY OF OCTOBER, IN THE TWENTY FOURTH YEAR OF THE REIGN OF OUR SOVEREIGN LORD GEORGE THE SECOND. 1750. pp. 257-258. [bound with] Four Session Acts, 1751-1753, pp. 259-271. Original calf, rebacked, raised spine bands. Endpapers spotted, blank pages at the end have stains. Text generally clean and Very Good. Endpapers have several contemporary ownership signatures of Samuel Robbins, Francis Bloodgood, and 'Mr. Nobody of Canaan in Litchfield County.'

 

    NAIP identifies this as one of three states of the first edition, with the catchword at the bottom of page 256. Acts and Laws of the extra sessions were also printed by Green in New London. The previous compilation of the Acts and Laws had occurred in 1715.

Evans 6479, 6480, 6653, 6830, 6831, 6981. Bates 127, 130, 131, 133, 134, 136. Johnson 520. I Harv. Law Cat. 443-444.   (26607)  $1,500.00

 

43.   Constitution: THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. New-London: Printed by Samuel Green, 1799. 16pp. Disbound and lightly toned, else Very Good, with an attractive ornamentation at the head of the title and the ownership signature of Wm. Watson.

 

     A rare printing of the Constitution, with Congress's transmittal letters to the States for ratification. NAIP locates this pamphlet only at Yale, Harvard, and the New York Public Library. Amendments are not printed.

Evans 36507. NAIP w014241 [3]. Not in Cohen.

   (28025)         $1,250.00

 

44.   Continental Congress: JOURNALS OF CONGRESS. CONTAINING THE PROCEEDINGS FROM SEPT. 5. 1774. TO JAN. 1. 1776. PUBLISHED BY ORDER OF CONGRESS. VOLUME I. Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by R. Aitken, Bookseller, 1777. Bound in contemporary sheep, tooled in blind. [2], 310, [12 Index] pp, a clean and Fine text [title page browned at the margins]. Front free endpaper lacking, light institutional blindstamp.

 

     The first volume of the first collected Journals of the Continental Congress, with the Index. It chronicles the momentous events leading to Revolution, with the correspondence, petitions, and memorials to the Crown seeking to resolve the breach with England; the protests against the "unjust, cruel, and oppressive Acts of the British Parliament"; the Agreements among the Colonies; the preparations for War, and the Addresses and Appeals comprising the theoretical justifications for the separation from England; the first battles, the appeals of Massachusetts for assistance from her sister Colonies, and contemporary accounts of the early struggles that laid the foundation of the Nation.

Evans 15683. Hildeburn 3576.   (24681)        $4,500.00

 

45.   Continental Congress: JOURNALS OF CONGRESS, FROM MONDAY, MARCH 1ST, TO TUESDAY, MARCH 30TH, 1779, INCLUSIVE. Philadelphia: Printed by David C. Claypoole, Printer to the Honorable the Congress of the United States of America, [1779]. 56pp, stitched, untrimmed and generously margined, partly uncut. Occasional light soil or minor fox, Very Good plus.

 

     During the first three months of 1779, and for each month of 1780, Congress's Journals were published monthly. Each is a rare separate imprint. This issue treats various aspects of funding and provisioning for the War; authorizes General Washington to negotiate for an exchange of prisoners; insists on the supremacy of Congress over that of any State on questions of war and peace; reviews communications from Washington, Benedict Arnold, Thomas Paine, Baron Steuben, and others; and discusses foreign relations with European powers.

FIRST EDITION. Evans 16587. Hildeburn 3899 note. NAIP w027023 [8].   (28654)        $1,250.00

 

46.   Continental Congress: RESOLUTIONS, ACTS AND ORDERS OF CONGRESS, FOR THE YEAR 1780. VOLUME VI. PUBLISHED BY ORDER OF CONGRESS. [Philadelphia]: Printed by John Dunlap, [1786]. 257, [1 blank] pp. In later calf, with gilt-lettered morocco spine title. Light toning and foxing, short closed tear to blank portion of title leaf [expertly repaired], lacking the Index at the end, else Very Good.

 

     "An abridgement of the Journals of Congress for 1780, printed under a resolution of Congress of September 13, 1786." Evans. The Journals were printed, by order of Congress, in thirteen volumes during the years 1777-1788. This is Volume VI, which records Congress's resolution "that General Charles Lee be informed, that Congress have no further occasion for his services in the army of the United States"; and considered a variety of other important matters relating to the Revolution, including the trial of Andre, the Treaty with France [which is printed in full], privateers, prisoners of War, State quotas for troops and supplies, taxation, and much else.

Evans 20079.   (28910)           $2,000.00

 

47.   Cook, G. & D.: G. & D. COOK & CO.'S ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF CARRIAGES AND SPECIAL BUSINESS ADVERTISER. NEW HAVEN, CONN. 1860. New York: Baker & Godwin, 1860. Oblong 8vo, 7" x 9 3/4" in original publisher's cloth. Front cover gilt-decorated and stamped in blind, with presentation stamp of Thomson & Co., New Haven Grocers [whose advertisement appears at pages 112-113]. Two frontis engravings [the Company's building in New Haven, and portraits of the Cooks and General Manager Kimball], with tissue guard. [4], 226pp. With full-page woodcuts of carriages numbered in accordance with the Descriptive Price List. The facing page of nearly every woodcut is an attractive, detailed, full-page engraved and usually illustrated advertisement for New Haven, Hartford, or New York merchants engaged as suppliers to the carriage trade, or other business concerns. Inner hinges expertly strengthened, a couple of light spine repairs, Near Fine.

 

     An Index to advertisements is included. The advertisement for Henry Austin, Architect, is a tinted plate which includes a hand-colored woodcut of his office on Chapel Street, New Haven. A six-page article on New Haven in 1860, with a railroad map of the shoreline from New York to Boston, is also included. "With excellent tinted litho. pls. of every American carriage of the day." Romaine. "Includes advertisements from other firms, most of which were located in New Haven." Winterthur.

Romaine 80. Winterthur 1801.   (27843)        $2,000.00

 

48.   [Cooper, Thomas]: AN ACCOUNT OF THE TRIAL OF THOMAS COOPER, OF NORTHUMBERLAND; ON A CHARGE OF LIBEL AGAINST THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES; TAKEN IN SHORT HAND. WITH A PREFACE, NOTES, AND APPENDIX. Philadelphia: Printed by John Bioren...for the Author, April, 1800. 64pp, bound in recent cloth with gilt-lettered front cover. Untrimmed, scattered foxing. Blank outer margin of first leaf expertly reinforced. Good+.

 

     After emigrating from England Cooper settled in Pennsylvania near his friend Joseph Priestly. He was "an articulate anti-Federalist and wrote various articles against the Alien and Sedition Acts. In 1800 he was arrested and brought to trial in the Circuit Court of the United States under the Sedition Act of 1798 for libeling President Adams. Cooper conducted his own defense, arguing with great conviction and logic that his writings were both true and made with honest intent; that the denial of peaceful persuasion during a presidential campaign was to defeat democracy." McCoy. By any reasonable standard, Cooper's remarks were a normal part of political discourse: he criticized the sedition laws and Adams's foreign policy, and accused Adams of having released private correspondence which placed him, Cooper, in an unfavorable light.

     Samuel Chase, who had been appointed by President Washington to the U.S. Supreme Court, presided. Later to be impeached by the Jeffersonians, Chase demonstrated undisguised hostility to Cooper, who was convicted and sentenced to six months' imprisonment, "where he continued to criticize the President and the Federalists, assuming the role of political martyr." Id. Cooper later became President of South Carolina College.

FIRST EDITION. Evans 37249. Cohen 13315. McCoy C554. II Harv. Law Cat. 1051.

   (29080)         $1,500.00

 

49.   [Crandall, Reuben]: THE TRIAL OF REUBEN CRANDALL, M. D. CHARGED WITH PUBLISHING SEDITIOUS LIBELS, BY CIRCULATING THE PUBLICATIONS OF THE AMERICAN ANTI-SLAVERY SOCIETY. BEFORE THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, HELD AT WASHINGTON, IN APRIL, 1836, OCCUPYING THE COURT THE PERIOD OF TEN DAYS. New York: H.R. Piercy, 1836. 62pp, stitched. Lightly foxed, else Very Good.

 

     "This pamphlet contains the most elaborate and complete record of Crandall's trial that exists." [Finkelman] Crandall, who took out the copyright for this New York printing, made certain that, unlike the 48-page Washington edition, "the summations of Crandall's attorneys are printed here as they were given in court. The arguments are made in full. Also, the interaction between counsel and the bench is more fully reported and more personalized." Id.

     The case is an excellent illustration of pro-slavery forces' reliance on government to restrict free speech and a free press as the means of stifling criticism of slavery and diminishing the circulation of abolitionist literature. This pamphlet calls the trial of Crandall, a Washington D.C. physician and brother of the Connecticut abolitionist Prudence Crandall, "the first case of a man charged with endeavoring to excite insurrection among slaves and the free colored population that was ever brought before a judicial tribunal...No trial has ever occurred more important to travellers from the North, or to the domestic peace of the inhabitants of the Southern States."

     Crandall had allegedly caused the distribution of anti-slavery literature. Francis Scott Key, U.S. attorney for the District of Columbia and author of the Star Spangled Banner, indicted him for seditious libel. An advocate of colonization, Key, like many of his fellows in the American Colonization Society, hated the anti-slavery societies whose literature was flooding the South. He opposed bail; Crandall languished in jail for eight months until trial. Key bitterly attacked Anti-Slavery Societies and the dangers and strife they provoked; Crandall's counsel argued, not only the government's failure to prove the allegations of the indictment, but the injustice of slavery. The jury acquitted Crandall after "a short deliberation."

Finkelman 168. Cohen 13318. Dumond 45. AI 36950 [5]. McCoy C627 and LCP 2787 [DC edition].

    (28523)        $3,500.00

 

50.   Crapo, Henry H.: THE NEW-BEDFORD DIRECTORY, CONTAINING THE NAMES OF THE INHABITANTS, THEIR OCCUPATIONS, PLACES OF BUSINESS AND DWELLING HOUSES; AND THE TOWN REGISTER WITH LISTS OF THE STREETS AND WHARVES, THE TOWN OFFICERS, PUBLIC OFFICES AND BANKS, CHURCHES AND MINISTERS, PHYSICIANS AND SURGEONS, WHALING STATISTICS, AND OTHER USEFUL INFORMATION: TO WHICH IS ADDED THE BY-LAWS AND ORDINANCES OF THE TOWN, TOGETHER WITH CERTAIN MUNICIPAL REGULATIONS OF POLICE. New Bedford: Benjamin Lindsey, October, 1845. 12, 190, 48 pp. Original printed boards with leather spine. Top of spine chipped, boards darkened, corners rubbed. The first twelve pages are printed on pink paper, comprising advertisements of local merchants, many connected with the whaling and shipping trades. Bound as issued with the Farmer's Almanack for 1846, 48 pp. A little foxing, but Very Good, in a morocco-backed cloth box.

 

     Crapo's fifth New Bedford directory, and his first since 1841. It contains everything worth knowing about New Bedford, with all the information suggested by the title. Because New Bedford was of central importance in the whaling industry, the Directory includes a wide variety of material on related business enterprises: sperm and whale oil, wharves, whalebone, oil manufactories and candle houses, and vessels engaged in the whale fishery. Born in 1804, Crapo became active in New Bedford business and civic affairs, including part ownership of a whaling vessel. He moved to Michigan in the mid-1850's and, after the War, was its Republican governor in the late 1860's.

FIRST EDITION. Spear 212 [5]. AI 45-4605 [3]. Sabin 52491. Not in Eberstadt, Decker.   (20787)         $1,250.00

 

Want to place an order?  Call (203) 389-8111, fax (203) 389-9113, or email.

 

51.   [Crevecoeur, Michel Guillaume St. Jean]: LETTERS FROM AN AMERICAN FARMER, DESCRIBING CERTAIN PROVINCIAL SITUATIONS, MANNERS, AND CUSTOMS, AND CONVEYING SOME IDEA OF THE STATE OF THE PEOPLE OF NORTH AMERICA. WRITTEN TO A FRIEND IN ENGLAND, BY J. HECTOR ST. JOHN, A FARMER IN PENNSYLVANIA. Philadelphia: Mathew Carey, March 4,1793. 12mo. Contemporary calf, gilt-lettered morocco spine label [hinges professionally reinforced, chip to upper spine expertly repaired]. 240pp. Very Good.

 

     The first American edition of this "Description of American life of great influence in attracting European immigration in the post-revolutionary period. As literature unexcelled by any American work of the eighteenth century." Howes. "These are a series of twelve charming letters, describing life in America, four of them about Nantucket, and one about Martha's Vineyard and the Whale Fishery." Streeter Sale 711. "They have a winsome flavor, and picture so delectably the independence, the resources, and peace of an agricultural life, just before and after the Revolution, in the more settled states of America, that the reader of the present day cannot feel surprised that he beguiled many an emigrant from the Old World to the banks of the Ohio and the Delaware." Larned.

FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Evans 25357. Howes C883. Larned 1283.   (26248)        $1,500.00

 

52.   Curtius [pseud.]: PROPOSED AMENDMENTS TO THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES, WITH REASONS WHY THEY SHOULD BE ADOPTED. [np: 1861]. Broadside, 11" x 17." Printed in three columns. Signed in type at the end, 'Curtius.'  Untrimmed at the outer margin, with several small holes at its blank extremity. A vertical fold split expertly repaired but costing several letters. Lightly foxed, Good+.

 

     A rare, evidently unrecorded broadside, "written," says the author, a man of the Border States, "before the adoption of the provisional constitution of the Southern Confederacy" in February 1861. Hoping to avert "the coercion of States by arms," Curtius offers several constitutional amendments which will "thoroughly eradicate the causes of discontent" that now rend the Union. Curtius's amendments prohibit the international importation of slaves into any State; permit migration of slaves from one State or Territory into another, "except by authority of the States, each within its own jurisdiction"; authorize Congress to pass any legislation necessary for the effectuation of these amendments; and prohibit their repeal except by the States' unanimous vote. He argues that slavery would thus disperse itself out of the Nation over time: "Leave slavery to the operation of natural laws, to God and the States, and in due time He through them will work out its end as He thinketh meet."

     Curtius was unlikely to draw anti-slavery support: Congress had already prohibited the international importation of slaves in 1808; sellers of slaves as well as abolitionists had no interest in reviving the international slave trade. And the elimination of slavery through dispersion was a pipe dream that no sensible person would credit. 

Not located on OCLC [as of 1/12], or online catalogues of AAS, Huntington, NYPL, Newberry, Harvard, Yale, U CA, Columbia, U TX, U MI. Not in Sabin, Nevins, Bartlett, Eberstadt, Parrish & Willingham, Crandall.

   (26246)         $2,500.00

 

53.   Dallas, A[lexander] J[ames]: REPORTS OF CASES RULED AND ADJUDGED IN THE COURTS OF PENNSYLVANIA BEFORE AND SINCE THE REVOLUTION. Philadelphia: Printed for P. Byrne, 1798-1807. Four volumes: Vol. I [Second edition, with Additional Notes, References, and Authorities, Printed for P. Byrne. 1806]: x, [1], [1 blank], 502, xxiv, [25]-26pp; Vol. II [Printed for the Reporter at the Aurora Office. 1798]: [2], iv, 480, xix pp; Vol. III [Printed for the author by J. Ormrod. 1799]: [8], 519, [1 blank], xiii pp; Vol. IV [Printed for P. Byrne by Fry and Kammerer. 1807]: [6], 472, xxxiv, [14] pp. Bound in original calf with tooled borders [some scuffing, some wear to spine ends, couple of hinges just starting], gilt-lettered morocco spine labels [label of Vol. III missing], small gilt-lettered black morocco ownership label of "C. Henry Stinson" at foot of each spine [one label partly rubbed away]. Bookplate of "Charles A. Stinson" on front pastedown of all volumes, early ownership signatures at head of title pages, "J. Freedley 1821" and  "J. Freedley August 1821." Light tanning of text, scattered foxing. Very Good.

 

     The "very valuable work" [Sabin] offered here is the second edition of the first volume, and the first editions of the other three. These early cases include the official reports of the United States Supreme Court's first ten years. They include cases on admiralty, bankruptcy, constitutional questions, emancipation of slaves, naturalization, treason; other topics come from Pennsylvania courts beginning in 1754; federal appeals courts beginning in 1781; and the earliest United States Supreme Court cases, 1790-1800. "Many of the cases have an historic interest" [id]. "These Reports are the oldest in the United States, except Kirby's... Lord Mansfield is reported to have said of them, that 'they do credit to the Court, the Bar, and the Reporter; they show readiness in practice, liberality in principle, strong reason and legal learning; the method, too, is clear, and the language plain.' " [Marvin].

     Cases on the Whiskey Rebellion, confiscation of Loyalists' estates, and the U.S. Supreme Court case of Chisholm v. Georgia are included, along with the appointments to that Court of John Jay as Chief Justice and adoption of Rules of Practice. The Sloop Betsey, "one of supreme importance in the early history of the country," is printed. It vindicated the Neutrality Act and rebuffed Citizen Genet, by affirming federal court jurisdiction "to restrain or penalize activities violative of international law" [I Warren Supreme Court in United States History 105-106]. Penhallow v. Doane is also printed, another "case of importance," in which the U.S. Supreme Court upheld federal admiralty jurisdiction to adjudicate competing claims to captured vessels, despite contrary rulings of the New Hampshire State Courts. Each volume has a Table of Cases and a detailed Index by topic.

     Previous owner John Freedley [1793-1851], of Pennsylvania, was an attorney who represented the Fifth district of Pennsylvania in Congress from 1847-1851; he voted against the Fugitive Slave Bill and would serve in the 51st Regiment of the Pennsylvania Infantry during the Civil War. Charles Stinson [1825-1899] served as Judge of 38th Judicial District of Pennsylvania and in the Pennsylvania State Senate.

Evans 33598, 35374. Sabin 18313. Marvin 249. Not in Cohen [BEAL].   (25458)  $2,000.00

 

54.   [Dalton, Edward Meeks]: MURDER BY A U.S. MARSHAL. E.M. DALTON WAYLAID AND ASSASSINATED IN COLD-BLOOD. SWORN TESTIMONY OF EYE-WITNESSES. Salt Lake City, Utah: Printed and Published by the Deseret News Co., 1886. Original printed wrappers, stitched. 16pp. Diagram of the shooting at page 8. One persistent, small spot to blank upper forecorner, Very Good.

 

     Deputy U.S. Marshal William Thompson, having "no excuse for the foul deed," shot and killed Edward Dalton at Parowan, Utah, while attempting to serve a warrant on Dalton for polygamy. Thompson, a former Mormon, claimed he intended to shoot over Dalton's head; but witnesses called it cold-blooded murder. According to this pamphlet, Thompson "shot his victim in the back." Marshal Thompson was charged with manslaughter, tried before twelve non-Mormon jurors, and acquitted.

     Here the Deseret News, which published this pamphlet, denounces the many "outrages perpetrated by Deputy U.S. Marshals upon persons accused of violating the Edmunds law by marrying more than one wife." The pamphlet summarizes the testimony of witnesses, at least four of whom "are non-Mormons," to demonstrate the cruel extra-judicial murder committed by Thompson. Indeed, Dalton's murder is "the natural outgrowth of the high-handed and infamous course towards Mormons pursued by numbers of Federal officials."

FIRST EDITION. 133 Eberstadt 704. Flake 5667. McDade 979.    (28773)            $1,750.00

 

55.   [Dana, Samuel W.]: ESSAY ON POLITICAL SOCIETY. Whitehall [PA]: Printed by William Young, Bookseller and Stationer. Philadelphia, 1800. Half title, 234, [2 blanks] pp. Original pale blue paper-covered boards, rebacked. Light to moderate foxing, Good+.

 

     According to Evans, an inscription on Wilberforce Eames's copy attributed authorship to Dana who, according to DAB, "combined the best thought of the Federalists and the Jeffersonians." Others confirm Dana's authorship.

     "Dana's essay, the most thorough work of political philosophy written by a Connecticut Federalist, revealed the concerns motivating Federalist thinkers. The questions that they sought to answer concerned the fragility of republican government and the persistent threat of despotism." Siegel, 'Steady Habits' Under Siege: The Defense of Federalism in Jeffersonian Connecticut. In Ben-Atar and Oberg [eds.], Federalists Reconsidered 204 [1999]. The author asks, "How shall humanity be protected against despotism? What is the system of policy which is best adapted to answer the purposes of nations, and promote the felicity of humankind? The National Constitution whose effect is liberty, public virtue, social harmony?" He devotes this book to answering those questions, presenting much material on the American system of representative government and division of powers, the rule of law, the necessity of a permanent Constitution, and the existence of a universal and immutable standard of justice founded in natural law.

Evans 37381. Gaines 00-24. Not in Eberstadt, John Carter Brown Library, Stevens Rare Americana, Marvin, Marke, Harv. Law Cat, BEAL.

   (24454)         $2,000.00

 

56.   [Davidson, James Wilson]: BULLY FOR JIM DAVIDSON. [Monmouth IL?: @1863]. Broadside, 6 1/4" x 18." Untrimmed, some browning and light wear, Very Good.

 

     A delightful, rare, evidently unrecorded broadside, printing a document purportedly written by Davidson, a Monmouth attorney and Copperhead, and "the very lick-spittles of Davis & Co." The document fell into the author's hands "through the agency of a spirit medium." The reader is assured that "Any one doubting the authenticity of the article, can refer to A.H. Griffith, A.W. Noe, and Old lardy Tom, the Author's Brother." Griffith and Noe were, like Davidson, residents of Monmouth; and for this reason I infer that the broadside has a Monmouth origin. I have no idea who "Old lardy Tom" is.

       The document-- filled with syntactical, spelling, and punctuation errors-- says that "the cause of our national troubles" is "this one question involving only the rights of the negro." Northerners have "been taught from the cradle to the sunday School and from that through the Pulpit to loathe and hate the southern slaveholder...filling the hearts of the people with hellish malice & deadly hatred." The War is denounced as an effort "to carry republican & abolition doctrine to the Gulph States and enforce the emancipation of every slave at the point of the Bayonet." Indeed, "the South has deep laid cause for her present course." A bitter attack on the War, the Lincoln Administration, and Negroes by an unreconstructed Copperhead.

Not located on OCLC [as of 1/12], or the online catalogues of AAS, Yale, Harvard, Newberry, Library of Congress, Princeton, U Texas. Not in Sabin, Nevins, Bartlett, Eberstadt, Decker. Not located in NUC.

   (27211)         $1,750.00

 

57.   Davis, Susan Lawrence: AUTHENTIC HISTORY OF THE KU KLUX KLAN  1865-1877. New York: American Library Service, 1924. Frontis illustration of a costumed Klansman riding his white horse and holding a fiery cross. Pages ix, [1 blank], 316, plus many full page illustrations. Very Good, in the rare pictorial dust jacket. The jacket has several spots at the lower margins and spine, and has some edge chipping.

 

     Davis was the daughter of a Klan founder. The "Amazing Revelations" on the dust jacket include: "Do you know that Judah P. Benjamin, A Jew, was among the first to help the Ku Klux Klan financially?" The jacket also includes a photo illustration and biography of the author, and a Knight with fiery cross riding his white horse.

FIRST EDITION. Fisher B35.   (27326)       $1,500.00

 

58.   DeGroot, Henry: RECOLLECTIONS OF CALIFORNIA MINING LIFE. PRIMITIVE PLACERS AND THE FIRST IMPORTANT DISCOVERY OF GOLD. THE PIONEERS OF THE PIONEERS- THEIR FORTUNE AND THEIR FATE. WRITTEN FOR THE MINING AND SCIENTIFIC PRESS. San Francisco, Cal.: Dewey & Co., 1884. Original printed wrappers [some foxing] with vignette of miner engaged in his trade on the front wrapper, and illustration of 'Early California Quartz Mill' on rear wrapper. Private bookplate on blank verso of front of wrapper. Stitched, 16pp, with five full-page engravings. Text printed in double columns, lightly worn, Very Good. Presentation inscription at head of title page in pencil, "Fred K M. Stocking/ Compliments of the Author." Fred Stocking, according to the online site of the Oakland Museum of California, was a gold miner who came to California in 1853. 

 

     "Crammed with gold discovery data." Wheat. DeGroot provides an eye-witness account of the early California Gold Rush. DeGroot was a journalist with the New York Tribune who went to California in 1849. He quickly took up gold mining and continued to write about it as a newspaperman. His pamphlet explains Fremont's failure to discover gold, discusses General Sutter's discovery and the principal actors in that drama, the spreading of the news, General Sutter's account of the gold find, and much else. The illustrations are of Sutter's Mill, "where gold was first discovered"; several scenes of gold mining; "street in a mining town"; and a mining camp in the mountains.

FIRST EDITION. Streeter Sale 2985. Wheat Gold Rush 56. Cowan 162. 133 Eberstadt 182. Howes D220 note.

   (27598)         $2,500.00

 

59.   DeGroot, Henry: RECOLLECTIONS OF CALIFORNIA MINING LIFE. PRIMITIVE PLACERS AND THE FIRST IMPORTANT DISCOVERY OF GOLD. THE PIONEERS OF THE PIONEERS- THEIR FORTUNE AND THEIR FATE. WRITTEN FOR THE MINING AND SCIENTIFIC PRESS. San Francisco, Cal.: Dewey & Co., 1884. Original printed wrappers with vignette of miner engaged in his trade on the front wrapper, illustration of 'Early California Quartz Mill' on rear wrapper. Stitched, 16pp, with five full-page engravings. Text printed in double columns. A pristine copy. Fine.

 

     "Crammed with gold discovery data." Wheat. De Groot provides an eye-witness account of the early California Gold Rush. A journalist with the New York Tribune, De Groot went to California in 1849. He took up gold mining and continued to write about it as a newspaperman. His pamphlet explains Fremont's failure to discover gold, discusses General Sutter's discovery and the principal actors in that drama, the spreading of the news, General Sutter's account of the gold find, and much else. The illustrations are of Sutter's Mill, "where gold was first discovered"; several scenes of gold mining; "street in a mining town"; and a mining camp in the mountains.

FIRST EDITION. Streeter Sale 2985. Wheat Gold Rush 56. Cowan 162. 133 Eberstadt 182. Howes D220 note.

   (27614)         $2,500.00

 

60.   [Demerara Slave Revolt]: THE LONDON MISSIONARY SOCIETY'S REPORT OF THE PROCEEDINGS AGAINST THE LATE REV. J. SMITH, OF DEMERARA, MINISTER OF THE GOSPEL, WHO WAS TRIED UNDER MARTIAL LAW, AND CONDEMNED TO DEATH, ON A CHARGE OF AIDING AND ASSISTING IN A REBELLION OF THE NEGRO SLAVES... London: 1824. Attractive modern boards and paper spine label. vii, [1 blank], 204 pp. Near Fine.

 

     This item, which includes documentary evidence omitted from the parliamentary debates, was designed to "put pressure on the House of Commons to acquit Smith in its review of the case." Finkelman. Smith was a Methodist missionary sent to British Guiana to instruct the slaves in the Christian religion. Arrested for refusing to join the militia in putting down the slave revolt there, he was tried for promoting the insurrection, convicted, and sentenced to death. The evidence against Smith was rather thin, and included some equivocal testimony presented by slaves, who were ordinarily barred from testifying, particularly against a white man. Smith remained in prison until his death in February 1824, having succumbed to various illnesses that predated his 1823 arrest. Parliament posthumously refused to acquit him.

FIRST EDITION. II Harv. Law Cat. 1191. Blockson 9673. Finkelman 275. Ragatz 342.   (21629)           $1,250.00

 

Want to place an order?  Call (203) 389-8111, fax (203) 389-9113, or email.

 

61.   [Dickinson, John]: LETTERS FROM A FARMER IN PENNSYLVANIA, TO THE INHABITANTS OF THE BRITISH COLONIES. THE THIRD EDITION. Philadelphia: Bradford, 1769.  [2], 104 pp. Light tan, light fox and wear, light rubberstamp number at top blank margin of first text page. Bound in modern quarter morocco over marbled paper-covered boards [bookplate on front pastedown]. About Very Good.

 

     Howes calls this foundation item the "earliest serious study into colonial legal rights." The twelve letters originally appeared in the Pennsylvania Chronicle. They spread like wildfire, were picked up by other newspapers, and first published separately in America in 1768. They "created a sensation" and, "excepting the political essays of Thomas Paine, which did not begin to appear until nine years later, none equalled the 'Farmer's Letters' in immediate celebrity and in direct power upon events" [Grolier]. Dickinson, "examining the problem of Parliament's power with greater acuity than any writer had shown before, went on to a new stage in the exploration of the idea of sovereignty...Dickinson was approaching a conception of sovereignty different in essence from what had been accepted hitherto." By denying Parliament's supremacy in the Colonies, "a maturing of views took place rapidly" in favor of total independence. Bailyn, Ideological Origins of the American Revolution 215-216.

Howes D329. Grolier American 100, 13. Adams Independence 54h. Evans 11238.   (24706)         $2,500.00

 

62.   Dickinson, Jonathan: A DEFENCE OF PRESBYTERIAN ORDINATION, IN ANSWER TO A PAMPHLET, ENTITULED, A MODEST PROOF OF THE ORDER AND GOVERNMENT SETTLED BY CHRIST, IN THE CHURCH. BY...MINISTER OF THE GOSPEL AT ELIZABETH-TOWN, NEW JERSEY. Boston: Printed for Daniel Henchman, and sold at his Shop, over against the Brick Meeting-House in Cornhill., 1724. [2], iii, [1 blank], 44 pp. Lacking the half title. Disbound, scattered spotting, blank upper corners of several leaves with short chips. Good+.

 

     The first president of the College of New Jersey [now Princeton] and Presbyterian minister, Dickinson consistently supported the independent judgment of American congregations, and opposed the Church of England's establishmentarian claims. Arguing for independence in American religious institutions, just as others would in the political sphere, he denounces the Church of England, "a small upstart Sect," for its "attempt, by Arguments a hundred times baffled, to Unchurch all the Protestant World, but themselves; and to nullify all their Ordinances." Such conduct "Rather exposes their Bigotry to Contempt, than their Zeal and Charity, to the envy of any thinking Person."

Evans 2525. Not in Felcone Collection.   (29431)      $1,250.00

 

63.   [Dolbear, Rufus]: FELLOW CITIZENS, OF THE 1ST CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT. [New Orleans: Printed by the "New Orleans Mirror" Publishing House, 1861]. 11, [1] pp. Caption title [as issued]. Untrimmed, stitching loosened. An old horizontal fold causes abrasion and a small hole affecting several letters on first leaf; a few small fox spots. Good+.

 

     An extremely rare, early, and apparently unrecorded Confederate imprint. Dolbear writes in response to those who have wished him to become a candidate for election to the Confederate Congress. His southern bona fides are beyond reproach: "For thirty years I have written for the Southern press, to make the South mentally and commercially independent of the North." He strongly advocates "the most energetic measures to clear our coast and country of invaders and our commerce from all blockades." Certain of Southern victory, he has "no more fear that Abraham Lincoln can conquer the South than that the spiteful viper can arrest the progress of the sun." Several of Dolbear's letters to various newspapers are printed, the last one from New Orleans on April 12, 1861, urging, "To arms, to arms, my noble countrymen; defend your homes and your country, or die like freemen." Louisiana seceded on January 26, 1861. 

     The last page prints the Jefferson Davis - Alexander Stephens Ticket, and its Louisiana electors for the new Confederate States of America. "Southern Rights and Independence Now And Forever!"

Not located in Parrish & Willingham, Crandall, Jumonville, Thompson, NUC. Not on OCLC [as of 1/12].   (27602)            $2,500.00

 

64.   Doty, Sile and Colburn, J.G.W.: THE LIFE OF SILE DOTY. THE MOST NOTED THIEF AND DARING BURGLAR OF HIS TIME. THE LEADER OF A GANG OF COUNTERFEITERS, HORSE THIEVES AND BURGLARS OF THE NEW ENGLAND, MIDDLE AND WESTERN STATES. THE TERROR OF MEXICO DURING 1849. ILLUSTRATED. COMPILED BY J.G.W. COLBURN. Toledo, Ohio: Blade Printing & Paper Company, 1880. 269pp, frontispiece illustration, two plate illustrations [one plate expertly laid down]. Original cloth [rubbed, light wear], gilt lettered spine. Widely scattered, generally light foxing. Early owner's pencil markings on endpapers and in blank areas at the end of several chapters. Good+.

 

     "The scarce original edition. Doty was the leader of a gang of counterfeiters, horse thieves and burglars of the New England, Middle and Western States. Doty operated in and round Detroit and throughout Indiana and Illinois of which he gives many interesting local descriptions of people and places of the time." Decker.

     "A predatory profession, practised chiefly in Michigan, Indiana and Ohio, and told of with gusto by the old rogue at seventy-five; his horrified family succeeded in destroying many copies." Howes.

40 Decker 113. Howes C556 b. Graff 798. Adams, Six-Guns 226. Streeter Sale 4286.   (26672)   $1,250.00

 

65.   [Draft Dodgers]: ATTENTION! EXEMPTS!! ALL WHO HAVE BEEN FORTUNATE ENOUGH TO GET RELEASED FROM DEFENDING OUR CONNTRY [sic] IN ITS HOUR OF PERIL ARE REQUESTED TO MEET ON ON [sic] SATURDAY, SEPT. 20, AT 9 O'CLOCK A.M. TO REJOICE, TOGETHER THAT NATURE SO FITLY PROVIDED FOR THIS INESTIMABLE BLESSING. COMPANIES OF EXEMPTS WILL FORM ON STATE RIGHT RESTING ON MAIN STREET IN THE FOLLOWING ORDER OF PROCESSION: "PILE DRIVERS" AND BEETLE RANGERS. THESE COMPANIES ARE AWARDED THE RIGHT ON ACCOUNT OF THEIR IMPOSING ASS-PECT. VARICOSE CADETS. PLEURO PNEUMONIA CATTLE GUARDS. TOE NAIL DIGGERS. HEART-LESS SQUABS. TOOTHLESS GUMMERS. FORT CALLENDER GRADUATES. CHARLES SUMNER WOOLIES, LED BY THE FAMOUS "MORANDUS BAND". COLORED INDIVIDUALS, ABOLITIONISTS, &C. &C.THE GRAND PROCESSION WILL MOVE THROUGH THE PRINCIPAL STREETS TO BARNES LOT, WHERE AN ABLE BODIED ADDRESS WILL BE DELIVERED BY JAMES GILLETT. C.D., ON THE 'FRAILTIES OF MANKIND,' AFTER WHICH REFRESHMENTS WILL BE SERVED AT THE USUAL PLACES. PER ORDER, GRAND EXEMPT. SPRINGFIELD, SEPT. 19, 1862. Springfield [MA] : 1862. Broadside, 12" x 18". Several sizes and styles of type faces. A couple of short blank margin chips. Several light old folds, a few fold splits with early tape repairs on blank verso [no loss]. A short closed edge tear along a fold [no loss]. Otherwise, light edge wear. Very Good copy of this rare broadside satire of Civil War draft-dodgers and draft avoiders.

 

     Springfield, Massachusetts, is the most likely venue for this bitterly satirical broadside, which was probably prepared in haste and with some passion. The Barnes Lot, to which reference is made, is a well-known location there. The broadside received its impetus from reaction to Lincoln's call, issued the previous month, for the States to draft 300,000 men. The general ethos of the times was that men should volunteer to fight for their country, and not await the draft. Publications would frequently denounce, sometimes humorously and other times censoriously, able-bodied men who would not step up to the plate. This broadside fits the former category, with overtones of the latter.

Not located on OCLC, in NUC, or in any of the usual sources.   (25266)    $2,000.00

 

66.   Dring, Thomas: RECOLLECTIONS OF THE JERSEY PRISON-SHIP; TAKEN, AND PREPARED FOR PUBLICATION, FROM THE ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT OF THE LATE CAPTAIN THOMAS DRING, OF PROVIDENCE, R.I., ONE OF THE PRISONERS. BY ALBERT G. GREENE. Providence: H.H. Brown, 1829. First edition. Bound in full polished calf by Bedford, gilt-decorated spine in six compartments with gilt morocco spine label, gilt-bordered covers. Folding frontispiece, xvi, [17]-167, [1 blank] pp. Occasional minor wear, a Fine copy.

 

      "This is a personal narrative of confinement on the prison-ship." Church. During the American Revolution Dring-- then a lad in his mid-20's-- was captured by a British war ship and confined as a prisoner on the Jersey, whose conditions of confinement were unspeakably horrible. Disease and brutality characterized his imprisonment.   

Howes D503. Church 1340. Brinley Sale 4008. Not in Eberstadt or Decker.    (24963)       $1,250.00

 

67.   Drowne, Solomon: AN ORATION, DELIVERED AT MARIETTA, APRIL 7, 1789, IN COMMEMORATION OF THE SETTLEMENT FORMED BY THE OHIO COMPANY. BY SOLOMON DROWN, ESQ. M.B. Worcester, Massachusetts: Isaiah Thomas., 1789. Large quarto. [2], 17, [1 blank] pp, with the half title [spotted; within an ornamental border]. Light wear, edgeworn, stitched, scattered foxing. Signed on the half title, 'Solomon H. Drown'. Good+.

 

     "A rare tract" [Thomson]. A prominent surgeon during the Revolution, Drowne left his native Rhode Island in 1788 and, with other Revolutionary War veterans, was among the original settlers of Marietta. The Northwest Territory's first permanent settlement, Marietta was a creation of the Ohio Company, formed in Boston by General Rufus Putnam in 1786 to settle lands along the Ohio River. The Company's activities stimulated Congress to pass the Ordinance of 1787 and begin the Territory's organization. Drowne commemorates the first anniversary of that settlement. He proclaims, "Hail glorious birth day of this western region!" He celebrates the successful resolution of differences with Corn Planter and other Indian chiefs, in the negotiation of which Drowne had assisted.

FIRST EDITION. Evans 21802. Thomson 359. NAIP w028738 [12].   (23047)     $2,500.00

 

68.   Du Ponceau, Peter Stephen: A REVIEW OF THE CAUSE OF THE NEW ORLEANS BATTURE AND OF THE DISCUSSIONS THAT HAVE TAKEN PLACE RESPECTING IT: CONTAINING ANSWERS TO THE LATE PUBLICATIONS OF MESSRS. THIERRY & DERBIGNY ON THAT SUBJECT. BY...COUNSELLOR AT LAW, OF COUNSEL WITH EDWARD LIVINGSTON ESQ. Philadelphia: Printed by Jane Aitken, 1809. [4], 52pp. Bound in modern calf, gilt-lettered spine. Tanned, contemporary ink signature on title page of James Milnor. Good+ or Very Good.

 

     A prominent international lawyer, Du Ponceau assisted Edward Livingston in the epic battle of the New Orleans Batture. Livingston had moved to New Orleans in 1804 with serious financial problems, after a career as a Congressman, friend of Aaron Burr, U.S. Attorney for New York City, and Mayor of New York. "The famous Batture controversy brought him into conflict with President Jefferson" [DAB]. John Gravier had hired Livingston to confirm his title to certain New Orleans alluvial lands. Livingston won; his legal fee was half the lands. At the urging of the City of New Orleans, the Jefferson Administration intervened in the City's behalf, claimed the land belonged to the United States, and sought to dispossess Livingston.

     Here Du Ponceau explains the topography of the Batture, the history of its uses, the competing claims to ownership; and rebuts his opponents' arguments. In his Preface, dated February 1809, he attributes his success to the befuddled lawyers opposing him. Their "arguments against each other have been of the greatest use to me."

FIRST EDITION. Howes D587aa. BEAL 11682. Sabin 21383n. Not in Marvin, Marke, Harv. Law Cat., Decker, Eberstadt.   (22491)    $1,250.00

 

69.   Duche, Jacob: THE DUTY OF STANDING FAST IN OUR SPIRITUAL AND TEMPORAL LIBERTIES, A SERMON PREACHED IN CHRIST-CHURCH, JULY 7TH, 1775. BEFORE THE FIRST BATTALION OF THE CITY AND LIBERTIES OF PHILADELPHIA; AND PUBLISHED AT THEIR REQUEST. Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by James Humphreys, Junior, 1775.  [4], [i]-iv, [1]-25, [1 blank] pp. Disbound, trimmed closely at the outer margin but no text affected. Very Good.

 

     The first edition of this Anglican clergyman's enthusiastic call for the colonists to defend their liberties, "their undoubted birthrights as men, and as Britons!" DAB, citing this Sermon, which Duche dedicates to George Washington, notes that, "At the beginning of the Revolution, Duche showed such zeal for liberty that he was made chaplain of the Continental Congress. After the Declaration of Independence, however, he began to lose his enthusiasm, and when Howe took Philadelphia and put him in jail, he experienced a complete change of heart." Treated as a traitor to the Revolution, Duche emigrated to England in 1777.

     Here he urges his countrymen, "Stand fast, in the Liberty, wherewith Christ hath made us free." Duche argues that resistance to injustice and oppression is a religious duty: Unjust oppressors are not legitimate rulers; "true government can have no other foundation than COMMON CONSENT." Duche also denounces American participation in slavery, provocatively scolding their "ill grace" in censuring England while they live "upon the labour of thousands of their own species, torn away from their native retreats, from their dearest relations and friends, and doomed to a most abject and perpetual slavery." He blames "this infamous commerce" on England.

FIRST EDITION. Evans 14013. Adams Independence 160a, Controversy 75-42a. V DAB 476. Not in Gephart, Stevens Rare Americana, JCB, Eberstadt, Decker.   (20438)            $1,500.00

 

70.   Early American Songster: THE AMERICAN MUSICAL MISCELLANY. A COLLECTION OF THE NEWEST AND MOST APPOVED [sic] SONGS, SET TO MUSIC. Northampton, Massachusetts: Andrew Wright, for Daniel Wright and Company, 1798. 12mo. xii, [13]-300 pp. Bound in contemporary calf, with original gilt-lettered red morocco spine label. Light wear, generally light foxing, Very Good.

 

     "A general preference has been given to American productions," dedicated to "All true lovers of Song, in the United States of Columbia." The music has been printed from moveable type.

     This early American songster contains more than one hundred songs of the sea, daily life, love, and patriotic and anti-slavery secular music. It includes, for example, 'I Sold a Guiltless Negro Boy;' 'The Hobbies' ["The American's hobby has long since been known,/ No tyrant or king shall from them have a throne;/ Their States are united and let it be said,/ Their Hobby is Washington, Peace and Free Trade..."]: 'Rise Columbia,' "written by Mr. Thomas Paine of Boston"; 'New Anacreontic Song,' whose tune is the basis for Francis Scott Key's 'Star Spangled Banner'; 'Hail! America! Hail!.' 

FIRST EDITION. Evans 33294. Lowens 139. Sabin 1163.   (28186)          $2,000.00

 

Want to place an order?  Call (203) 389-8111, fax (203) 389-9113, or email.

 

71.   Edwards, John N.: SHELBY'S EXPEDITION TO MEXICO. AN UNWRITTEN LEAF OF THE WAR. Kansas City, MO: Kansas City Times Steam Book and Job Printing House, 1872. 139pp. Bound in contemporary cloth [rubbed], rebacked in black morocco [original spine laid down, new gilt-lettered spine title], retaining original blue endpapers with binder ticket  of Regan & Carter, Jefferson City, MO. A clean and Very Good text, with widely scattered foxing. Inscribed at head of the title, 'with the high regard of the Author.'

 

     After Lee and Johnston had surrendered, Confederate cavalry General Joseph Shelby, a Kentucky-born native of Missouri, raised an army of about one thousand men to join Emperor Maximilian's army in Mexico. En route they were forced to battle Juarez's guerillas, Maximilian's enemy. Remnants of Shelby's army succeeded in reaching Maximilian's army; they would establish a Confederate colony on land given by the Empress. The exiles were forced to return to the United States after Maximilian's fall in 1867.

     This book's "importance is in furnishing the only history (and a thrilling one it is) by a participant in the ill-fated Expedition set on foot in the South to join Maximillian, then tottering on his Mexican throne." Eberstadt. "The standard account, now quite uncommon, of this curious and tragic episode of the Civil War, in which the Confederate general led his brigade through Texas, across the Rio Grande, to Mexico City, where their proffered services were refused by Emperor Maximilian." Eberstadt. 

FIRST EDITION. Howes E55aa. 104 Eberstadt 86, 162 Eberstadt 269. Holliday Sale 338.   (25272)       $1,250.00

 

72.   Everard, John: SOME GOSPEL TREASURES, OR THE HOLIEST OF ALL UNVAILING; DISCOVERING YET MORE THE RICHES OF GRACE AND GLORY TO THE VESELS [sic] OF MERCY, UNTO WHOM IT IS GIVEN TO KNOW THE MYSTERIES OF THAT KINGDOM, AND THE EXCELLENCY OF SPIRIT POWER TRUTH ABOVE LETTER FORMS SHADOWS IN SEVERAL SERMONS, PREACHED AT KENSINGTON AND ELSEWHERE. Germantown: Christopher Sower, 1757. 4to. Two volumes in one, as issued: xi, [1 blank], 268, 280 pp. Bound in original sheep [rubbed, hinges starting, some spine leather separating] with raised spine bands. Light age-toning and scattered light foxing. Top portion of first front free endpaper clipped. Very Good, with contemporary inscriptions in rhyme on front pastedown and second free endpaper, homemade bookplate of G.M. Barr, Ephrata, 1826.

 

     The first edition issued from London in 1657. This is its first American printing.

FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Evans 7889. Hildeburn 1525.

   (23372)         $1,250.00

 

73.   [Fairfax, Ferdinando]: TEN DOLLARS. THE ABOVE REWARD WILL BE GIVEN TO ANY ONE WHO, WITHIN THIRTY DAYS FROM THIS TIME, SHALL GIVE CERTAIN INFORMATION OF THE PERSON OR PERSONS WHO LATELY SET FIRE TO THAT PART OF THE BLUE RIDGE WHICH WAS THE PROPERTY OF THE LATE GEORGE WILLIAM FAIRFAX... SHANNON-HALL, BERKELEY COUNTY, MAY 4TH 1793. Winchester: Printed by Richard Bowen, [1793]. Broadside, 8" x 6". Lightly tanned, Near Fine.

 

     The broadside warns Fairfax's resentful tenants on the Virginia frontier against cutting and selling Fairfax timber. Tenants have a "duty" and "interest to assist in detecting those unprincipled men, who, regardless of every moral and sacred obligation, are continually wasting and destroying the timber, either by burning or cutting." Otherwise, they can not "expect favours at a future day." The Fairfax overseer, "Mr. Battaile Muse is directed to make strict enquiry, and to use every means of bringing to justice every offender." Muse signs in manuscript at the bottom, with a note that, "Those indebted to Mr. Fairfax for rent are Directed to Pay by the 10th of June."

     George William Fairfax, a longtime friend of George Washington, was Ferdinando Fairfax's childless uncle; his old friends George and Martha Washington were Ferdinando's godparents. Ferdinando inherited his uncle's estates at age thirteen. George Washington was one of the boy's guardians. This rare broadside is an extremely early Winchester imprint. NAIP locates copies only at the University of Virginia and the Virginia Historical Society.

Hummel 3051. Shipton & Mooney 46748. Bristol B8335. NAIP w039756 [2]. 165 NUC 0016048 [1- ViU]. Not in Evans. Not at AAS.   (24569)            $3,750.00

 

74.   [Fargo, Frank]: A TRUE AND MINUTE HISTORY OF THE ASSASSINATION OF JAMES KING OF WM. AT SAN FRANCISCO, CAL. ALSO REMARKS OF THE PRESS CONCERNING THE OUTRAGE; AN ACCOUNT OF THE FORMATION AND ACTION OF THE VIGILANCE COMMITTEE; MEETINGS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE CITIZENS OF SACRAMENTO, MARYSVILLE AND STOCKTON; FUNERAL CEREMONIES OF MR. KING, WITH THE ADDRESSES OF REV. MESSRS. CUTLER AND LACY OVER THE BODY; AND THE EXECUTION OF CASEY AND CORA. CAREFULLY COMPILED FROM VARIOUS SOURCES. San Francisco: Whitton, Towne & Co., 1856. 26pp. Stitched in original printed front wrapper [rear wrapper absent], with wrapper title [as issued]. The caption title is 'Biographical Sketch of James King of William.' Some edge chipping to the blank margins and spine of front wrapper. Above the caption title in blank portion of page 3 is a rubberstamp which also shows through on the first couple of lines of page 4. Good+.

 

     "James King, editor of the San Francisco Evening Bulletin and a leading citizen of the city, was deliberately shot to death by Casey, the editor of the Sunday Times, on May 14, 1856. The two men approached each other on the street and Casey, drawing a heavy revolver, said to King, 'Draw and defend yourself,' immediately firing at King. This outrageous act prompted the Vigilance Committee to take Casey and Charles Cora from the jail and hang them before a crowd of about 20,000." McDade 556. A biography of King, who was born in Georgetown DC, begins the pamphlet, with his career in San Francisco. The events of the encounter with Casey are dramatically told in detail, as are the subsequent activities of the Vigilance Committee, and "the Execution of the Criminals Casey and Cora."

     Two printings of this work issued from San Francisco in 1856, with slightly different titles and different printers [Sullivan being the other printer]. 

Streeter Sale 2803. McDade 558. Cohen 4069. Rocq 9333. Howes F31aa [the Sullivan printing].     (27575)            $1,500.00

 

75.   Fifth Congress: ACTS PASSED AT THE FIRST SESSION OF THE FIFTH CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA: BEGUN AND HELD AT THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA, IN THE STATE OF PENNSYLVANIA, ON MONDAY THE FIFTEENTH OF MAY, ONE THOUSAND SEVEN HUNDRED AND NINETY-SEVEN, AND OF THE INDEPENDENCE OF THE UNITED STATES, THE TWENTY-FIRST [includes Second and Third Sessions also]. Philadelphia: Ross, 1797. 240, vii, [4], 244-561, [1 blank], 26 (Constitution and Amendments thereto), iv (Table of Contents), [48 Index] pp. Bound in modern quarter calf and marbled boards, morocco spine label. Very Good. [offered with] JOURNALS OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES, AT THE FIRST SESSION OF THE FIFTH CONGRESS.  140, [12 Index] pp. Bound in contemporary quarter calf and marbled boards [some spine wear], with morocco spine label. Light foxing. Very Good. [offered with] JOURNALS OF THE HOUSE...SECOND SESSION. 1797 [i.e., 1798]. 683, [1 blank], [52 Index] pp. Contemporary quarter calf [some wear, hinges starting, morocco spine label. Clean and Very Good text. [offered with] JOURNALS OF THE HOUSE ...THIRD SESSION. 1798 [i.e., 1799]. 266, [24 Index] pp. Bound in contemporary quarter calf and marbled boards [light wear, rubbing], morocco spine label. Clean text, Very Good.

 

     A complete official record of the Acts of the Fifth Congress and the Journals of the three Sessions of the House for that Congress. Although the Acts' title refers only to the First Session, all three Sessions are included. The Second and Third Sessions are preceded by half titles. This printing of the Acts is not in Evans, Bristol, or Shipton & Mooney.

     The Alien & Sedition Acts and establishment of the Marine Corps, plus a treaty with the Cherokees, are among this Congress's significant Acts. The Journals begin with President Adams's Message of May 16, 1797, on deteriorating relations with France and the status of dealings with Spain on the Florida boundary. They cover the Blount impeachment and his attempts to induce Indians and settlers to detach Florida and Louisiana from Spain, and deliver them to England; the War in Europe and effects on American commerce; the fight between Congressmen Lyon and Griswold, and Lyon's expulsion; the quasi-War with France; the Non-Intercourse Act; petitions by Virginians and others opposing the Alien & Sedition Act. This was a lively Congress; offered here is an excellent record of its activities.

Evans 32970, 34719, 36519 [Journals]. This printing of the Acts not in Evans, Shipton & Mooney, or Bristol. NAIP w014662 [Acts].

   (24814)         $1,500.00

 

76.   Fillmore, Millard: MR. FILLMORE'S SPEECH, DELIVERED AT ALBANY. WHAT HE THINKS OF THE REPUBLICANS. [np: nd (1856)]. Broadside, printed in two columns. 9 1/2" x 12 1/2". Several fold splits at blank margins; small holes affecting 5-6 letters. Light foxing. Good+.

 

     Former President Fillmore was the presidential candidate in 1856 of the American or Know-Nothing Party, which had formed to counter the allegedly excessive influence of Roman Catholics in American life. Fillmore presented the Party as the only alternative to the Republicans' plans to disrupt the Union and the Democrats' program to spread slavery throughout the land. The Republicans, he warns, have "the avowed purpose of electing candidates by suffrages of one part of the Union only, to rule over the whole United States. Can they have the madness or the folly to believe that our Southern brethren would submit to be governed by such a chief magistrate?"

     Republican success would "break asunder the bonds of our Union, and spread anarchy and civil war through the land." 

Not located on OCLC [as of 1/12]. Not in Sabin, Eberstadt, Decker, NUC. Not located in online catalogues of AAS, Library of Congress, Princeton, U Chicago, U MI, U TX, Columbia, U CA, Yale, Harvard, Newberry Library, NY Public Library, Huntington Library.

   (26240)         $1,500.00

 

77.   Fisheries: SECOND CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES...AN ACT FOR ENROLLING AND LICENSING SHIPS OR VESSELS TO BE EMPLOYED IN THE COASTING TRADE AND FISHERIES, AND FOR REGULATING THE SAME. [Philadelphia: Printed by Francis Childs and John Swaine, 1793]. Folio. 13, [1 blank] pp, with caption title [as issued]. Disbound, a few margin spots, lightly toned. Signed in type at the end by Jonathan Trumbull, Speaker of the House; Vice President  and President of the Senate John Adams; and approved by President Washington, February 18, 1793. Good+, in a slightly worn slipcase of quarter morocco and marbled paper. 

 

     This Act, of which NAIP locates only five copies, is a detailed and important early law protecting the American maritime trade. Until the development of turnpikes, canals, and railroads, coastal vessels were the most efficient and significant means of transporting goods. Moreover, Congress understood that the cod and whale fisheries represented a valuable American natural resource which ought to be reserved, as much as possible, for Americans. Enacted after expiration of the 1792 law, the Act establishes a licensing system to assure that only American vessels "shall be deemed ships or vessels of the United States, entitled to the privileges of ships or vessels employed in the coasting trade or fisheries." Licensing, for which a fee was levied, was limited to "citizens of the United States." The licensing system, which is delineated here in all its aspects, protected American whale and cod fisheries, and other incidents of the maritime trade, from foreign competition; and sought to provide some measure of protection to American shipping, which was increasingly harassed by French and British naval vessels and privateers.

Evans 26307. NAIP w003377 [5].   (27302)  $1,500.00

 

78.   Foote, Henry Stuart: TEXAS AND THE TEXANS; OR, ADVANCE OF THE ANGLO-AMERICANS TO THE SOUTHWEST; INCLUDING A HISTORY OF LEADING EVENTS IN MEXICO, FROM THE CONQUEST BY FERNANDO CORTES TO THE TERMINATION OF THE TEXAN REVOLUTION. BY HENRY STUART FOOTE. IN TWO VOLUMES. Philadelphia: Thomas, Cowperthwait & Co., 1841. 12mo. Vol. I: viii, [13]-314, [2 blank], 24 [advts.] pp; Vol. II: v, [1 blank], [7]-403 pp. Bound in original green cloth, decorated in blind, with gilt-lettered spine [some rubbing, corners bumped, spine ends frayed]. Covers of Volume II are separating from the text block. Scattered spotting. Good+. Bookplate of James Torr. Harmer, probably the early 20th century railroad executive, on front pastedowns.

 

     Foote's work "contains many rare documents, and is a valuable authority, but does not always show judicial fairness towards the Mexicans." Larned. It is "a very discursive account of Texas history down to the opening years of the Republic of Texas, but, with judicious skipping, a rather entertaining one." Streeter. "One of the most influential books on Texas in its time, this work is still of considerable value and interest. It suffers from the intense prejudices of the author, but it nevertheless provides material on numerous aspects of Texas history not available elsewhere. Foote wrote his work as a deliberate piece of propaganda, with the goal of encouraging annexation of Texas to the U.S. This objective led Foote into some startling statements, such as his remarks against the Mexicans, 'whose extermination may yet become necessary for the repose of this continent.'" Jenkins, Basis Texas Books.

     Some copies include a map, which Howes and Graff indicate was not originally issued with the work, and may have been intended for a never-published third volume.  

Howes F238aa. Graff 1376. Basic Texas Books 63. Rader 1425. Raines 84.   (25027)        $1,000.00

 

79.   [Franklin, William Temple]: STOCK CERTIFICATE NO. 1092 REPRESENTING 10 SHARES - 14,893 TO 14,902 - IN THE NORTH AMERICAN LAND COMPANY SOLD TO WILLIAM TEMPLE FRANKLIN, APRIL 18, 1795. [Philadelphia: 1795]. Engraved broadside completed in ink, 8.25" x 12". Light toning, left edge crudely trimmed. Vertical split at old fold expertly repaired [no loss]. Signed in ink by Robert Morris, President, and James Marshall [Morris's son-in-law] as Secretary. Very Good.

 

     The North American Land Company was formed on February 20, 1795 by Robert Morris, John Nicholson, and James Greenleaf. It had holdings of six million acres in Pennsylvania, Virginia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia, and Kentucky. Unable to liquidate the land, the Company collapsed; Morris and Nicholson ended up in debtors' prison.

     William Temple Franklin was the son of Benjamin Franklin's illegitimate son, William, who later became a Tory. William Temple is also thought to have been illegitimate; he was raised primarily by his grandfather and published an autobiography based on his grandfather's manuscripts. Robert Morris, the "Financier of the Revolution," signed the Declaration of Independence, the Articles of Confederation, and the United States Constitution. James Marshall, Morris' son-in-law, was the brother of Chief Justice John Marshall.

   (26751)         $4,000.00

 

80.   [Fulton, Robert and Robert Livingston]: THE RIGHT OF A STATE TO GRANT EXCLUSIVE PRIVILEGES, IN ROADS, BRIDGES, CANALS, NAVIGABLE WATERS, &C. VINDICATED; BY A CANDID EXAMINATION OF THE GRANT FROM THE STATE OF NEW-YORK TO, AND CONTRACT WITH ROBERT R. LIVINGSTON AND ROBERT FULTON, FOR THE EXCLUSIVE NAVIGATION OF VESSELS, BY STEAM OR FIRE, FOR A LIMITED TIME, ON THE WATERS OF SAID STATE, AND WITHIN THE JURISDICTION THEREOF. New York: E. Conrad, 1811. Stitched in contemporary plain wrappers [light wear]. pp 44, 9, [3 blanks]. Scattered light fox and wear, Very Good.

 

     Fulton and Livingston defend their monopoly, which the "Owners of the Albany Steam Boats" have assailed. The "Grant to Robert R. Livingston and his associates, to an exclusive privilege to navigate the waters of the State, by vessels impelled by Steam, has been at five different times recognised by the laws." The Grant is a "solemn contract" upon which Fulton and Livingston have "so firmly relied as to have employed much time, much thought, and a very considerable sum of money" in developing and bringing to fruition their invention. Indeed, without the assurance of a monopoly the project would never have gone forward, for "the success of the experiment was uncertain," and they bore all the risk of loss. They explain the history of the Grant and their project, from its beginnings in 1787; and present their legal brief that the monopoly grant was a constitutional exercise of discretion in the sovereign capacity of the State of New York.

FIRST EDITION. BEAL 14736. Rink 4018. Sabin 71349. AI 23819 [7]. Not in Harv. Law Cat., Marke, Marvin.   (24882)            $1,250.00

 

Want to place an order?  Call (203) 389-8111, fax (203) 389-9113, or email.

 

81.   Furman, Wood: A HISTORY OF THE CHARLESTON ASSOCIATION OF BAPTIST CHURCHES IN THE STATE OF SOUTH-CAROLINA; WITH AN APPENDIX CONTAINING THE PRINCIPAL CIRCULAR LETTERS TO THE CHURCHES. COMPILED BY WOOD FURMAN, A.M. Charleston, S.C.: From the Press of J. Hoff, 1811. iv, [5]-238, [2] pp. Scattered tanning and foxing. Tear to blank top margin of a page [no text loss]. Bound in attractive modern calf, with gilt-lettered black morocco spine label and gilt spine bands. Good+.

 

     Furman says that his book is the first to present a history of the Charleston Association. Much information about its early development was hitherto unrecorded, and other "valuable information" was destroyed "by the memorable hurricane which took place in the year 1752." Furman traces the Association to its roots in the late 17th century, when the early Baptists arrived, "partly from the West of England, and partly from Piscataway in the District of Maine." Early participants, institutional arrangements, financial issues, religious instruction, the different churches and their pastors, are discussed. An Appendix prints the Circular Letters to the Churches.

FIRST EDITION. I Turnbull 474. AI 22880 [4]. Brinley Sale 3856.   (28274)        $1,250.00

 

82.   [Gaines, Edmund]: EIGHT PAMPHLETS ON THE FABLED CONTEST BETWEEN MYRA CLARK GAINES, THE CITY OF NEW ORLEANS, AND DANIEL CLARK'S ILLEGITIMATE DAUGHTERS, ALL PETITIONS AND BRIEFS BEFORE THE CITY COUNCIL OF NEW ORLEANS, THE LOUISIANA SUPREME COURT, THE UNITED STATES CIRCUIT COURT FOR LOUISIANA, THE UNITED STATES CIRCUIT COURT FOR THE FIFTH CIRCUIT, AND THE UNITED STATES SUPREME COURT, CHRONICLING THE FINAL YEARS OF THE MARATHON LITIGATION, 1870-1887. New Orleans and Washington: 1870-1888. Eight pamphlets, in Good or Good+ condition, with some spotting, loosening, and chipping. Several in original wrappers. Disbound, stitched or stapled. Two signed by counsel in the litigation.  

 

     Myra Clark Gaines was the daughter of Daniel Clark, President Jefferson's American Consul at New Orleans. Clark there entered into questionable transactions with Burr and General Wilkinson; Clark later exposed Wilkinson's "treachery." DAB. Clark became fabulously wealthy: as a Louisiana land baron he owned the better half of downtown New Orleans and the French Quarter. Daughter Myra married Edmund Gaines, a famed military man who also made the arrest of Aaron Burr.

     Daniel Clark's death triggered a protracted contest over the disposition of Clark's estate. Claiming to be Clark's sole heir, Myra was opposed by the City of New Orleans-- which had taken possession of prime real estate purportedly owned by Clark-- and Myra's illegitimate half-sisters. Clark "had formed with Madame Zulime Des Granges an irregular connection, of which two daughters were born and which gave rise some twenty years after his death to a half-century of litigation over his estate." Id. These rare pamphlets provide a record of the final years of the case, including pleadings and memoranda of law in the various courts. Details of each pamphlet on request.

II Harv. Law Cat. 1081 [reference].   (27453)           $1,500.00

 

83.   Gallatin, Albert: THE SPEECH OF ALBERT GALLATIN, A REPRESENTATIVE FROM THE COUNTY OF FAYETTE, IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF PENNSYLVANIA, ON THE IMPORTANT QUESTION TOUCHING THE VALIDITY OF THE ELECTIONS HELD IN THE FOUR WESTERN COUNTIES OF THE STATE, ON THE 14TH DAY OF OCTOBER, 1794. WITH NOTES AND AN APPENDIX, CONTAINING SUNDRY DOCUMENTS RELATIVE TO THE WESTERN INSURRECTION. Philadelphia: Printed by William W. Woodward, 1795. 66pp, stitched as issued. Lightly dusted, lightly spotted, last leaf clipped at lower blank margin, Good+.

 

     Gallatin resided in Western Pennsylvania, the heart of the protests against Alexander Hamilton's excise tax on whiskey. He had been elected to the U.S. Senate in 1793, but the Federalist-dominated Senate refused him a seat on the ground he had not been a naturalized citizen for the requisite nine years. He returned to Fayette County during the height of the Whiskey Rebellion, and was elected to Western Pennsylvania's Rebel Assembly. In that capacity he delivered this speech, his first printed work during a long, distinguished, and eventful career.

     "In this crisis Gallatin played a dominant role. With superb courage and persuasive oratory he faced the excited and armed crowd, enheartened the moderates, won over the wavering, and at last secured a vote of 34 to 23 in the revolutionary committee of sixty for peaceable submission to the law of the country. It is hardly an exaggeration to say that Gallatin saved western Pennsylvania from a civil war" [DAB]. Gallatin's Speech is an extraordinarily detailed review of this critical period, the first serious challenge to federal authority in the new Republic.

FIRST EDITION. Evans 28722. Sabin 26395.   (27657)      $3,000.00

 

84.   Garden, Alexander: SIX LETTERS TO THE REV. MR. GEORGE WHITEFIELD. THE FIRST, SECOND, AND THIRD, ON THE SUBJECT OF JUSTIFICATION. THE FOURTH CONTAINING REMARKS ON A PAMPHLET, ENTITLED, THE CASE BETWEEN WHITEFIELD AND DR. STEBBING STATED, &C. THE FIFTH CONTAINING REMARKS ON WHITEFIELD'S TWO LETTERS CONCERNING ARCHBISHOP TILLOTSON, AND THE BOOK ENTITLED, THE WHOLE DUTY OF MAN. THE SIXTH, CONTAINING REMARKS ON WHITEFIELD'S SECOND LETTER, CONCERNING ARCHBISHOP TILLOTSON, AND ON HIS LETTER CONCERNING THE NEGROES. BY...RECTOR OF ST. PHILIP'S, CHARLESTOWN, AND COMMISSARY IN SOUTH-CAROLINA, TOGETHER WITH, WHITEFIELD'S ANSWER TO THE FIRST LETTER. Boston: Re-printed, and sold by T. Fleet, 1740. 54pp, without the half title. Disbound, several outer margins trimmed closely, just touching several letters on one page. Good+.

 

     The only 18th century American printing. Garden's 'Charlestown' Church was in Charleston, South Carolina, where he lived from 1720 until he died in 1756. He was "foremost among the opponents of Whitefield" [V (Part 2) Winsor, Narrative and Critical History of America, 404 note]. Whitefield's second visit to America, in late 1739, established him as the most prominent and articulate proponent of the Great Awakening and, as well, earned him the enmity of Garden, the Church of England Commissary.

     This pamphlet prints Garden's Letters, each more contentious than the last, accusing Whitefield, not only of heretical notions, but also of lacking "common Decency or good Manners," and of appearing "to run for Shelter under the Wings of the poor shatter'd Dr. Edwards, (as dogmatical, captious, unfair and confuted a Writer as any of his Time)." Garden defends slavery against Whitefield's assertion that the slave system is cruel and inhumane. "I farther think and believe, that the Generality of Owners of Slaves in the respective Colonies, may bring their Actions of Slander against you; and that in a certain Country I know, you would be indicted for meddling, which may endanger the Peace and Safety of the Community."

Evans 4515. I Turnbull 94. Not in Work, LCP, or Blockson.

   (24572)         $2,000.00

 

85.   [Garvie, James]: ABRAHAM LINCOLN TONI KIN, QU AESOP TAWOYAKE KIN. LIFE OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN AND AESOP'S FABLES. Santee Agency, Neb.: A.L. Riggs, Publisher., 1893. 5.5" x 4.25" in original printed wrappers. 17, 10 pp. Light wrapper wear, a few minor ripples. Else Near Fine.

 

     The book is printed in the Sioux language. "24 copies known ...Life of Lincoln by the Rev. James Garvie, and Aesop's Fables by Misses Jennie W. Cox and Eunice Kitto. Garvie's mother was a member of the Sioux who lived in Minnesota in the Sixties." Monaghan. The verso of the title page says this was "Printed by Indian pupils of Santee Normal Training School Santee Agency, Neb."

FIRST EDITION. Monaghan 3856. 165 Eberstadt 426. Not in Decker, Soliday, Siebert Sale, Gilcrease-Hargrett, LCP.   (24131)            $2,500.00

 

86.   Genet, Edmond Charles: MEMORIAL ON THE UPWARD FORCES OF FLUIDS, AND THEIR APPLICABILITY TO SEVERAL ARTS, SCIENCES, AND PUBLIC IMPROVEMENTS: FOR WHICH A PATENT HAS BEEN GRANTED BY THE GOVERNMENT OF THE UNITED STATES, TO THE AUTHOR...A CITIZEN OF THE UNITED STATES. Albany: Packard & Van Benthuysen, 1825. 112pp + five engraved plates and one folding table [as issued]. A sixth plate, titled 'Plate representing the Steam-Boat Protector', is page 107. Text persistently but lightly water-spotted, occasional light foxing, Good+. Bound in later cloth, leather spine [some light dusting].

 

     The French Republic's first Minister to the United States had, after the dust cleared from his meddling in American foreign policy, settled in New York and become an American citizen. "Extremely rare and important, the first book printed in the United States on practical aeronautics and on the first patent for an aeronautical invention." Streeter Sale. More than forty years ago, Howes rated this book a 'b' for scarcity.

FIRST EDITION. Howes G100b. Streeter Sale 3974. Aeronautical Americana 9. Rink 610.   (22754)      $2,500.00

 

87.   [Gilmer, John H.]: THE PETITION OF CERTAIN NON-CONSCRIPTS, RESPECTFULLY PRESENTED TO THE CONFEDERATE STATES CONGRESS. TO THE SPEAKER AND MEMBERS OF CONGRESS OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES OF AMERICA...THE PETITIONERS, BY THEIR COUNSEL, JOHN H. GILMER. RICHMOND, AUG. 8TH, 1862. [Richmond: 1862]. Broadside, 8" x 10 1/2". Lightly foxed, minor wear, Very Good.

 

     An unusual Confederate imprint, objecting to the Confederate government's Conscription Act of 1862 as an "abnegation of the cherished principle of State sovereignty and individual freedom of will." The Petitioners are men in the military service of the Confederacy, over age 35 and under age 18 years. The Conscription Act, in defiance of "the untrammeled free will and high spirit of the Southern people to be called forth," annulled all prior contracts of enlistment; it conscripted men between the ages of 18 and 35, and "released all over 35 years or under 18 years, that it might claim, demand, and impress all between those ages. It discarded those over 35 years of age, that it might COERCE those under that age."

     The Petitioners resent the "legislative encroachments and Executive usurpations" of the Act, so similar to those "which destroyed the Union, never to be restored. Shall the Southern States, confederated, yield the same destroying element of self destruction?"

Parrish & Willingham 5422 [5 locations]. Hummel 4756 [3].   (26665)         $1,500.00

 

88.   Godwin, William: ENQUIRY CONCERNING POLITICAL JUSTICE, AND ITS INFLUENCE ON MORALS AND HAPPINESS. FIRST AMERICAN FROM THE SECOND LONDON EDITION. CORRECTED. Philadelphia: Printed by Bioren and Madan, 1796. 12mo. Two volumes, each with the half title. Volume I: xvi, [1], 22-362 pp. Volume II: viii, 400 pp. Bound in contemporary sheep, rebacked in period style, volume II with a new gilt-lettered red morocco spine label; volume I with its original spine label. Light foxing, occasional tanning and minor wear, Very Good.

 

     The Enquiry "was one of the earliest, the clearest, and most absolute theoretical expressions of socialist and anarchist doctrines. Godwin believed that the motives of all human action were subject to reason, that reason taught benevolence, and that therefore all rational creatures could live in harmony without laws and institutions...." [PMM]. "Through his influence on Thompson and Owen, Godwin contributed greatly to the early socialist movement in America. His opposition to revolution has caused him to be disdained by modern radicals"  [Adams].

FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Evans 30493. Printing and the Mind of Man 243. Adams, Radical Literature in America 40. Cohen 5765.     (29336)  $1,250.00

 

89.   Gordon, Alexander S.; Matthew L. Davis; James Cheetham: NEW-YORK, OCTOBER 29TH, 1800. BRETHREN, WE ARE DIRECTED BY WASHINGTON LODGE, TO LAY BEFORE YOU THE RESULT OF THEIR DELIBERATIONS ON THE PROPOSED NEW CONSTITUTION FOR THE GRAND LODGE:... New York: 1800. 2 pp, plus integral final blank, folded to letter size and addressed to George D. Wickham, Esq., Master of Orange Lodge 45, Goshen. Wear and soil to blank inner margins, a few pinholes that slightly affect small portions of 4 or 5 letters, light wear. Signed in type by Gordon, Davis, and Cheetham. Certified in type by John Aird, Secretary, on October 28, 5800 [1800]. Good+. 

 

     An apparently unrecorded New York imprint, documenting the authors' "Dissent" from the proposed new Constitution of the Grand Lodge of the State of New York. The proposal violates "the great leading principle of Masonic institutions," i.e., "the sacred and indestructible right of every Lodge to elect its own officers" and the "equal rights of their members." The new Constitution places power in the hands of unelected Masonic officials, particularly the Grand Master, "upon the spurious supposition, viz. that he is infallible." Moreover, "Officers unknown to the Masonic world" are also granted powers rightly belonging to the membership. Cheetham and Davis were allies of Aaron Burr in the complicated world of early New York politics.

     Washington Lodge was formed in March 1800 by several members of the Phoenix Lodge of the State of New York. The Washington Lodge, along with others, debated and voted on the proposed Constitution, which had been drafted by DeWitt Clinton and several others. Of 42 constituent Lodges, only 17 favored the new Constitution, which was thus rejected in December 1800. See, Ross, A Standard History of Freemasonry in the State of New York, pages 137-139 [1899].

Not located in Evans, Bristol, Shipton & Mooney, NAIP, or on OCLC [as of February 2013] or the online websites of AAS, Huntington or the other usual sources.

   (26704)         $2,000.00

 

90.   Gordon, William: A SERMON PREACHED BEFORE THE HONORABLE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, ON THE DAY INTENDED FOR THE CHOICE OF COUNSELLORS, AGREEABLE TO THE ADVICE OF THE CONTINENTAL CONGRESS. Watertown: Benjamin Edes, 1775. 29, [1 blank] pp, with the half title. Disbound and lightly foxed, a bit loosened, else Very Good. Attractive ornament at page 29.

 

     Gordon "was a vigorous partisan of independence and in 1775 was made chaplain to both houses of the Provincial Congress assembled at Watertown. Congress possessed great confidence in him and voted him a good horse and access to the prisoners of war...He delivered the election sermon before the General Court on July 19, 1775 [this item]." DAB.

     Likening Americans to the early children of Israel, Gordon-- author of  the "first full-scale history of this war by an American" [Howes]-- admonishes those who "tremble at the thoughts of that power with whom we are to contend." But, listing America's advantages in the struggle, he says, "God has wonderfully appeared for us, crowning our military operations with unusual success, and disconcerting those of the enemy." The unity of the Colonies, their distance from England, the British debt and "most alarming prospects to the merchant," and our "officers of courage" will win the day.

FIRST EDITION. Evans 14073. Lapham Newberry Library 235. Adams Independence 168.

   (29058)         $2,500.00

 

Want to place an order?  Call (203) 389-8111, fax (203) 389-9113, or email.

 

91.   Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of California: COLLECTION OF DOCUMENTS AND LETTERS CONCERNING THE GRAND LODGE OF FREE AND ACCEPTED MASONS OF CALIFORNIA FOR THE YEARS 1885 THROUGH 1894: PRINTED CIRCULARS LISTING OFFICERS, COMMITTEE MEMBERS, CONSTITUTIONAL CHANGES, SUSPENSIONS, EXPULSIONS, REJECTIONS FOR DEGREES, REINSTATEMENTS; APPLICATIONS FOR MEMBERSHIP; PETITIONS FOR DEGREES; MANUSCRIPT LETTERS FROM MEMBERS ASKING FOR PATIENCE WITH NON-PAYMENT OF DUES, ASSISTANCE GETTING WORK, ETC.; MANUSCRIPT LETTERS AND PRINTED DOCUMENTS FROM VARIOUS LODGES; AND MORE. [California: 1885-1894. Approximately 500 documents and letters bound in a stub file 9.5" x 12". The file, resembling a notebook, has cloth boards [some staining, corners rubbed through] with leather spine and paper label [spine and label well worn]. Most items are mounted to thin paper stubs which are bound inside the notebook, the documents being mounted along one edge only; a few items are loose. The overall condition of the documents is Very Good, with only occasional foxing or spotting, most items being quite clean. There is some minor dusting and tanning of the outermost edges of the larger items, as well as minor edgewear and an occasional short closed tear. Most of the items are printed forms filled in, signed, and dated in manuscript. There are also many items which are completely in manuscript. Very Good.

 

     This is an interesting collection of documents showing the inner workings of the Grand Lodge of the Free and Accepted Masons of California. The collection includes an official printed announcement of the death of Alexander G. Abell, the Grand Secretary of the California jurisdiction for over thirty-five years, and the naming of his successor, George Johnson. It is addressed in manuscript to the Brooklyn Lodge No. 225 of Oakland and signed in type by Grand Master Alvah R. Conklin, December 29, 1890. There is a manuscript letter written and signed by Thomas M. Dawson of the Commercial Agency of the United States, addressed to the Brooklyn Lodge, discussing the amount of dues owed by him. He notes that the $99 owed is a large sum, but says that he will pay it cheerfully despite the fact that "Uncle Samuel is not excessive in his liberality to his servants." A printed announcement by the Vacaville Lodge, No. 134, dated January 1, 1893, gives notice of its upcoming ball, with tickets being sold to raise money to repair the more than $5,000 in damages incurred in the earthquake of April 19, 1892. This was a major earthquake which destroyed nearly all the brick structures and many framed buildings in Vacaville. A manuscript letter by Thos. B. Russell, Master, dated October 4, 1894, requests the presence of the Brooklyn Lodge at the upcoming ceremony for G.W. Lyons, a Presbyterian clergyman, as he receives his 3rd Degree. A printed letter by Grand Secretary Geo. Johnson, dated February 14, 1894, announces the resolution to build a monument to honor the Grand Lodge's Past Grand Master, Leonidas E. Pratt, who passed away October 25,1886.

     There are several printed circulars which were issued by the Grand Lodge, signature-stamped by the acting Grand Secretary. The applications and petitions are issued and signed by parties of the different lodges, such as Hall of Live Oak, No. 61; Oakland Lodge, No. 188; Hall of Alcatraz Lodge, No. 244; etc. There are other notable documents such as Instructions for the Annual Report dated July 10, 1886, and the Uniform Code & By-Laws of Lodges as Amended October of 1882.    (27106)      $1,500.00

 

92.   Grant, Ulysses S.: IMPORTANT LETTER FROM GENERAL GRANT! REBELLION ON ITS LAST LEGS! THE END NOT FAR DISTANT! THE ONLY HOPE OF THE REBELS IN A DIVIDED NORTH! A PEACEFUL SEPARATION OF THE UNION IMPOSSIBLE! [Augusta, Maine?: 1864]. Broadside, 6" x 12.5". Near Fine.

 

     This rare broadside includes "an extract of a letter from Lieut. Gen. Grant" dated August 26 1864, printed here by supporters of Maine's Republican gubernatorial candidate Samuel Cony. Cony, previously State Treasurer and Mayor of Augusta, had been a War Democrat, supporting the Union and opposing Copperhead Democrats. Grant says, "The end is not far distant if we will only be true to ourselves. Their only hope now is a divided North." Cony's supporters echo this sentiment, noting Union victories at Mobile, Atlanta, and elsewhere. "Is there any reason to despair of the Republic? Will you aid the enemy by voting for Judge Howard? Vote for Gov. Cony, who belongs to a party which is not depressed by the news of Union Victories!"

Not in Bartlett, LCP, Sabin, Eberstadt, Decker, Nevins, or on OCLC [as of 1/12]. Not located in NUC.

   (22504)         $1,500.00

 

93.   Guenebault, J.H.: NATURAL HISTORY OF THE NEGRO RACE. EXTRACTED FROM THE FRENCH. Charleston: D.J. Dowling, 1837. ii, vii, v, ii, 162, [2 blanks], iv pp. Original cloth with paper spine title [light rubbing]. Scattered light  foxing. Very Good.

 

     Guenebault's translation of J.J. Virey's pseudoscientific conclusions about Negroes obviously pleased his southern readers. The book is the prototypical illustration of the employment of contemporary European racial theories to justify American Negro Slavery. "It is then impossible to deny that they form not only a race, but truly a species, distinct from all other races of men known on the globe." Close examination of the skeletal and anatomical structure of Europeans, Negroes, and orang-outangs indicates, he says, that Negroes fit somewhere between Europeans and apes in their intellectual and spiritual development. "Only the portions relating to the Negro were translated by Guenebault from the original work." Fredrickson, The Black Image in the White Mind, page 74 n.5 [1987].    

     Guenebault happily concluded from these observations that "social equality is but a hollow sound," that the Natural Rights doctrines of Liberty and Equality are absurd, and that slavery was an appropriate form of guardianship for the benefit of the Negro race. He thus helped to provide the purportedly scientific underpinning for the South's gradual repudiation of the ideology of the Declaration of Independence, and its ideological preference for a rigidly enforced hierarchical society based on race.

Work 570. AI 44612 [5]. Not in Turnbull, LCP, Blockson.   (25765)           $3,500.00

 

94.   Guillet, Peter: TIMBER MERCHANT'S GUIDE. ALSO, A TABLE, WHEREBY, AT ONE VIEW, MAY BE SEEN THE SOLID AND SUPERFICIAL MEASURE OF ANY SQUARE OR UNEQUAL HEWED LOGS OR PLANK, FROM ONE TO FORTY-SEVEN INCHES. ALSO, PLATES REPRESENTING THE FIGURES OF THE PRINCIPAL PIECES OF TIMBER, USED IN BUILDING A SEVENTY-FOUR GUN SHIP OF THE LINE, IN STANDING TREES. BY PETER GUILLET, L'AINE, FRENCH BY BIRTH, AMERICAN BY CHOICE. Baltimore: Published by James Lovegrove. John D. Toy, Printer, 1823. Original calf [rubbed, spine label worn away]. Pages 24, [89 letterpress tables], [1 blank], 30 hand-colored lithographed plates by Henry Stone. One leaf of the tables a bit frayed at the margins [no effect on text]. Text lightly foxed, plates clean and crisp. Very Good, with the plates about Fine.

 

     The second lithograph-illustrated book printed in America. The plates are by Henry Stone, "one of the earliest and most elusive of all the lithographers" [Peters]. "The plates represent 'the principal pieces of timber used in building a 74 gun ship of the line'. Though, because of the subject, the plates are necessarily subdued, they are genuinely colored. It seems that getting out the right timber for all old time war ships was a highly scientific matter; and the tall old pines of New England must have been wonderful masts " [Bennett].

Rink 1636. Bennett, American Color Plate Books 67. Peters, America on Stone 376.

   (22741)         $3,750.00

 

95.   [Hamilton, Alexander et al.]: THE FEDERALIST, ON THE NEW CONSTITUTION; WRITTEN IN 1788, BY MR. HAMILTON, MR. JAY, AND MR. MADISON. A NEW EDITION, WITH THE NAMES AND PORTRAITS OF THE SEVERAL WRITERS. Philadelphia: Benjamin Warner, 1817. 477pp. Three portraits [Hamilton, Madison, Jay], with tissue guards. Contemporary calf, with elaborately gilt-decorated spine and gilt-lettered red morocco spine label [chip to foot of spine]. Foxed throughout, else Good+.

 

     "Most famous and influential American political work." Howes. "The first single volume edition" [Ford] as well as the first Philadelphia edition. The portraits are from the same plates as the New York 1810.

Howes H114. Ford 23.   (28272)        $1,500.00

 

96.   Harper's Weekly: HARPER'S WEEKLY A JOURNAL OF CIVILIZATION.  1861-1866. New York: 1861-1866. Five bound folio volumes, from April 27 1861 ['The Bombardment of Fort Sumter'] through April 28 1866, inclusive, covering the entire period of the Civil War and early Reconstruction, with thousands of illustrations, engravings, maps, cartoons. Some of these are folding. Contents are clean. One week's front wrapper absent, a couple of tape repairs. Else Near Fine. Bound in modern buckram. These copies belonged to Roy Hofheinz, with his name stamped in gilt on the front cover. Judge Hofheinz bought the Houston Colt .45s [later the Houston Astros] baseball franchise, and built the Astrodome, the first large covered baseball and football facility in the world.

 

     An extraordinarily thorough, dramatic, and well-illustrated documentation of the War, reporting all the action in detail, with remarkable illustrations and first-hand accounts of significant events. The presidential campaign of 1864 is also covered. There are numerous reports and stories on Sherman, Grant, other generals and leaders,  battles, and movements that inexorably tightened the noose around the Confederacy. "The most popular periodical of its day and valuable for a study of any aspect of the war; the illustrations are unsurpassed." Nevins.

     Shipping will be charged at cost.

FIRST EDITIONS. II Nevins 15.   (26664)  $6,850.00

 

97.   Harper's Weekly: HARPER'S WEEKLY  A JOURNAL OF CIVILIZATION. VOLUME VIII. FOR THE YEAR 1864. New York: 1864. Large folio volume, bound in original quarter morocco [spinehead a bit chipped, moderately worn], hinges tight. A generally clean text [light margin spotting, light spotting to later leaves, spotted endpapers], occasional minor wear. Engravings and illustrations in fine shape. iv, 848pp. Very Good.

 

     A thorough and well-illustrated documentation of the War during 1864, reporting all the action in detail and with remarkable illustrations. The presidential campaign is also covered. There are numerous reports and stories on Sherman, Grant, and the other leaders,  battles, and movements that inexorably tightened the noose around the Confederacy. "The most popular periodical of its day and valuable for a study of any aspect of the war; the illustrations are unsurpassed." Nevins.

FIRST EDITION. II Nevins 15.   (25847)     $1,500.00

 

98.   Hayne, Isaac W.: ARGUMENT BEFORE THE UNITED STATES CIRCUIT COURT, BY ISAAC W. HAYNE, ESQ., ON THE MOTION TO DISCHARGE THE CREW OF THE ECHO. DELIVERED IN COLUMBIA, S.C., DECEMBER, 1858. REPORT BY DOUGLASS A. LEVIEN. Albany: Weed, Parsons & Company, 1859. 24pp, stitched in original printed wrappers. Light edge wear, else Very Good.

 

     The Echo was an American slave ship; it had 320 Africans on board when it was intercepted near the Florida Keys by the U.S. Brig Dolphin and taken to Charleston. Crew members, jailed and charged with piracy for participating in the international slave trade, brought a writ of habeas corpus.

     Attorney General of South Carolina and an outspoken advocate for State Rights and slavery, Hayne was cleverly hired by the United States to oppose the writ. Here Hayne urges continued jailing of the crew despite the grand jury's refusal to indict them: the men should be held over until the next grand jury session in the upcoming term of court. Of greatest significance is Hayne's defense on constitutional grounds of the 1820 federal statute prohibiting participation in the international slave trade. Denying that it violated the reserved rights of the States, Hayne argues that Congress's enumerated powers include regulating commerce, making treaties, prohibiting piracy. Hayne was successful: the crew was tried the following year but, after quick jury deliberations, they were all acquitted. "This pamphlet is the only printed record available of Hayne's contribution to the case." [Finkelman].

FIRST EDITION. Finkelman 240. III Turnbull 277. Cohen, BEAL 13882. LCP 4677. Not in Sabin, Harv. Law Cat., Marke, Blockson, Work, Eberstadt, Decker.

   (27967)         $1,250.00

 

99.   Hazard, Ebenezer: HISTORICAL COLLECTIONS: CONSISTING OF STATE PAPERS, AND OTHER AUTHENTIC DOCUMENTS, INTENDED AS MATERIALS FOR AN HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. BY...MEMBER OF THE AMERICAN PHILOSOPHICAL SOCIETY. Philadelphia: Printed by T Dobson, for the Author, 1792, 1794 . Quarto. Two volumes: pp iv, 639, [1 blank], x; iv, 464. Widely scattered foxing. Volume I bound in contemporary half calf and marbled boards, with second volume rebound to match the binding of Volume I. Volume II has discrete library perforation stamps on title page and page iii. Very Good.

 

     The Continental Congress appointed Hazard postmaster of New York City in 1775, and surveyor-general of the US Post Office in 1776. He succeeded Richard Bache in 1782 as United States postmaster-general. His duties as surveyor-general had enabled him to travel widely in the United States, and to collect the source material of early American history. He was a "pioneer among American collectors and editors of historical material. The first volume contains miscellaneous documents relating to the discovery and colonization of America prior to 1660. These have reference mainly to English enterprise, but that of the Spanish and French is not excluded. The documents are arranged in chronological order and are taken from strictly authoritative sources. Many of these may now be found elsewhere, but some are still accessible only in this collection." [Larned] "Volume one, complete in itself, contains documents relating to the early period of colonization. The second volume contains the records of the United Colonies of New England beginning with the Articles of Confederation. An early and important work, with a great wealth of valuable and useful material." [Jenkins] Volume II is rarely encountered in commerce today.

FIRST EDITION. Howes H362aa. Evans 24388, 27105. Larned 856. Sabin 31095. III Jenkins 489.

   (20302)         $1,500.00

 

100.   Hitchcock, Gad: A SERMON PREACHED BEFORE HIS EXCELLENCY THOMAS GAGE, ESQ; GOVERNOR: THE HONORABLE HIS MAJESTY'S COUNCIL, AND THE HONORABLE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, OF THE PROVINCE OF THE MASSACHUSETTS-BAY IN NEW-ENGLAND, MAY 25TH, 1774. BEING THE ANNIVERSARY OF THE ELECTION OF HIS MAJESTY'S COUNCIL FOR SAID PROVINCE. BY...PASTOR OF A CHURCH IN PEMBROKE. Boston: Edes & Gill, 1774. 56pp, with the half title. Disbound. Scattered foxing and light wear, Good Plus or Very Good. Ink inscription on half title, "For Capt. Ebenezer Hitchcock."

 

     "The text is almost entirely devoted to a discussion of the nature of political liberty." Jenkins. And an excellent discussion it is. Hitchcock argues, "In a state of nature men are equal" and "the people are the source of civil authority, and they may lawfully oppose those rulers, who make an ill use of it." Except by consent, "no individual has any authority, or right to attempt to exercise any, over the rest of the human species, however he may be supposed to surpass them in wisdom and sagacity." Thus "all lawful rulers are the servants of the public, exalted above their brethren not for their own sakes, but the benefit of the people," whose submission is achieved under the rule of law.

FIRST EDITION. Evans 13330. III Jenkins 257. Bailyn, Ideological Origins of the American Revolution 38, 310.

   (19578)         $1,250.00

 

Want to place an order?  Call (203) 389-8111, fax (203) 389-9113, or email.

 

101.   Holcombe, Henry: A SERMON, OCCASIONED BY THE DEATH OF LIEUTENANT-GENERAL GEORGE WASHINGTON, LATE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA; WHO WAS BORN, FEBRUARY 11TH, 1732, IN VIRGINIA, AND DIED, DECEMBER 14TH, 1799, ON MOUNT VERNON, HIS FAVORITE SEAT IN HIS NATIVE COUNTRY; FIRST DELIVERED IN THE BAPTIST CHURCH, SAVANNAH, GEORGIA, JANUARY 19TH, 1800, AND NOW PUBLISHED, AT THE REQUEST OF THE HONORABLE CITY COUNCIL. BY...MINISTER OF THE WORD OF GOD IN SAVANNAH. [Savannah: ] Printed by Seymour & Woolhopter, on the Bay [, 1800]. Small 4to. 16, [2] pp, with original plain rear wrapper. Bound in modern marbled paper wrappers, untrimmed and partly uncut. Very Good plus.

 

     "The rarest of the Washington funeral orations," according to Jenkins, and a desirable early Georgia imprint. "Henry Holcombe, an influential Baptist minister, was born in Virginia in 1762. He resided in Savannah, Georgia, between 1799 and 1810, and during this period he traveled rather extensively throughout the state." II Clark, Travels in the Old South 152. This pamphlet begins with an Introductory Hymn, and ends with The Prayer and the Concluding Hymn.

     Holcombe's oration lauds Washington's character and his "singular felicity of perception," encompassing "science, morality and religion; civil and religious liberty; agriculture commerce and navigation; tactics, and the different forms of civil government; the rise revolutions, and falls of empires, in connection with their causes and consequences; and the religions, laws, customs, characters and origin of nations."

FIRST EDITION. Evans 37634. Stillwell 105. De Renne 293. Haynes 8648. II Jenkins 756.

   (20912)         $1,250.00

 

102.   Holyoke, Samuel: HARMONIA AMERICANA. CONTAINING A CONCISE INTRODUCTION TO THE GROUNDS OF MUSIC. WITH A VARIETY OF AIRS, SUITABLE FOR DIVINE WORSHIP, AND THE USE OF MUSICAL SOCIETIES. CONSISTING OF THREE AND FOUR PARTS. Printed at Boston, Typographically: Isaiah Thomas and Ebenezer T. Andrews, 1791. Oblong 8vo, 13 x 23 cm. 119, [1 blank] pp, as issued. A very attractive copy in fine original state [lacks front free endpaper], with wallpaper-covered boards and quarter sheep [bit of chipping at spine ends and upper forecorner; later paper label on upper cover, with note on original ownership]. "Miss Thankful Collester's Book" written in contemporary hand on rear free endpaper, and lightly stamped on rear board. In an attractive quarter morocco folding box, spine lettered in gilt.

 

     An unusually nice copy of the first and only edition of an important early American music book, as well as Holyoke's first hymn book, published soon after his graduation from Harvard in 1789.  A four-column list of distinguished subscribers, many of them fellow Harvard alums, is included.

     The significance of the work, comprising 79 original compositions never previously published, lies in its rejection of the idiosyncratic style made popular by William Billings in the previous decade. "Perhaps some may be disappointed," says the Preface, "that fuging pieces are in general omitted...The principal reason was the effect produced by that sort of music; for the parts, falling in, one after another, each conveying a different idea, confound the sense, and render the performance a mere jargon of words." Holyoke "must be classed with those Colonial musicians who were looking for a new era in music that should eschew the extravagances of Billings. He is never as emotional as Billings, but much better schooled than any of the Colonials." MacDougall, Early New England Psalmody, pp 80 et seq.  

FIRST EDITION. Evans 23446. Britton & Lowens 261. Lowens, Music and Musicians in Early America 141.

   (26738)         $4,000.00

 

103.   Hubbard, William: A NARRATIVE OF THE INDIAN WARS IN NEW ENGLAND, FROM THE FIRST PLANTING THEREOF, IN THE YEAR 1607, TO THE YEAR 1677. CONTAINING A RELATION OF THE OCCASION, RISE AND PROGRESS OF THE WAR WITH THE INDIANS, IN THE SOUTHERN, WESTERN, EASTERN AND NORTHERN PARTS OF SAID COUNTRY. Boston: Printed and Sold by John Boyle in Marlborough Street..., 1775. 12mo. viii, [9]-288 pp. Page 206 is misnumbered '209', as issued. Some spotting in upper portion, toned, lacking the rear free endpaper. Text complete and bound in contemporary calf, which is moderately worn [spinehead chipped, front hinge starting]. Some early writing on the pastedowns. Good to Good+.

 

     This second American edition is preceded only by the 1677 Boston printing. The last page includes an advertisement for books sold by the printer. "A corner-stone authority on the subject" [Howes]. "This is Hubbard's best work," containing "a detailed history of the so-called King Philip's war" [Larned].

     The Preface, dated just a month after the Battle of Lexington, describes the valiant, undermanned colonists who overcame the powerful Indians. It notes that "we of this province . . . have been called to defend our lives and properties against the incursions of more distant savages." Reverend William Hubbard "was the minister of Ipswich, Mass., where he died September 14th, 1704, aged eighty-three. He was remarkable in an age and country of bigots, for his liberality, moderation, and piety. His narrative has been regarded for two hundred years by historians as a standard of authority" [Field].

Howes H756. Evans 14120. Larned 956 [1865 printing]. Field 731 [1677 edition].

   (29559)         $2,000.00

 

104.   [Hunt, Benjamin Peter? Kelley, William D.?]: WHY COLORED PEOPLE IN PHILADELPHIA ARE EXCLUDED FROM THE STREET CARS. Philadelphia: Merrihew & Son, 1866. Original printed wrappers, stitched, 27pp. Lightly worn, Very Good. Bound into modern marbled cloth.

 

     The exclusion was an early post-War Jim Crow initiative. The pamphlet recounts efforts to reverse the denial of Negroes' access to streetcars, and the stubborn resistance to those efforts. The Mayor did not want "the ladies in my family to ride in the cars with colored people." Other citizens and interest groups agreed. Recommending that "every right and privilege be extended" to Negroes, the pamphlet yearns for the days when "war-made abolitionism had not all melted away."

     "In January 1865 the issue of segregated transport became a national cause celebre when Robert Smalls, a black war hero, was ejected from a Philadelphia streetcar and forced to walk several miles to the navy yard where the Planter, the ship he had spirited from Charleston harbor nearly three years earlier, was undergoing repairs. Despite concerted efforts by the city's blacks and white allies, including banker Jay Cooke, integration did not come to Philadelphia transport until 1867, but New York City, San Francisco, Cincinnati, and Cleveland all desegregated their streetcars during the war." Foner, Reconstruction 28. "Nothing was done to correct the situation until the state legislature, not particularly sympathetic with Negroes, but less sympathetic to Philadelphia, passed a law ordering street-car lines to permit the riding of Negroes." LCP Negro History Catalog.

LCP 5505. Blockson 4375. LCP Catalog 171. Not in Work, Weinstein, Eberstadt, Decker.

   (28665)         $1,750.00

 

105.   [Huntington, Joseph]: COLLEGE ALMANACK, 1762. AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY; OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1762... CALCULATED FOR THE MERIDIAN OF NEW-HAVEN, IN CONNECTICUT, LAT. 41 DEG. 17 MIN. NORTH. BY A STUDENT AT YALE-COLLEGE. New Haven: Printed and sold by Parker and Company, [1761]. [16] pp. Loosened, tanned, and lightly worn. Contemporary signature of 'Charles Goodwin  1762,' and several contemporary annotations in margins. Good+ or so.

 

     This is an extremely rare almanac. The American Antiquarian Society does not own it. NAIP and OCLC record a location only at the Connecticut Historical Society; Drake also notes a copy at Yale, although Orbis, Yale's online catalogue, lists it as an internet resource or microform only. In addition to the usual lunar calendar observations, the almanac includes a poem to "IMMORTAL YALE and BERKLY" with mention of "fair Yalensia" and noted Yalies. 

     A Yale graduate with the Class of 1762, Huntington, to whom Evans attributes authorship, became a minister in Coventry and, in 1780, a Trustee of Yale College. He tutored Nathan Hale and prepared him for Yale.

FIRST EDITION. Evans 8884. Drake 227. NAIP w001783 [1]. OCLC 41479838 [1].   (26244)   $2,500.00

 

106.   [Huske, Ellis]: THE PRESENT STATE OF NORTH-AMERICA. I. THE DISCOVERIES, RIGHTS AND POSSESSIONS OF GREAT-BRITAIN. II. THE DISCOVERIES, RIGHTS AND POSSESSIONS OF FRANCE. III. THE ENCROACHMENTS AND DEPREDATIONS OF THE FRENCH UPON HIS MAJESTY'S TERRITORIES IN NORTH-AMERICA, IN TIMES WHEN PEACE SUBSISTED IN EUROPE BETWEEN THE TWO CROWNS, &C. &C. Boston, New-England: Re-Printed and Sold by D. Fowle, 1755. [2], 64, [1], [1 blank] pp [as issued]. Stitched and untrimmed. Scattered spotting, Good+. Contemporary signature of Enoch Kidder.

 

     Arguing that "Priority of Discovery" trumps "first settlement," Huske purports to demonstrate that Englishmen-- led by the Cabots-- "did in 1496 and 1497 discover and take possession of...all the Eastern Coast of North-America." Moreover, "there cannot be any Doubt of Great-Britain's Right to the whole of the Country called Acadie or Nova-Scotia." Huske also insists upon "His Majesty's further Right to all the Country, from the Atlantic to the Pacific." He describes English, French, and Dutch explorations and their conflicting territorial claims throughout the continent, with substantial information on encounters with the Native Americans, early discoveries, settlements, and clashes. He examines the activities of the London Company, the Bristol Company, the New England Company, and other enterprises engaged in exploration and exploitation of the fisheries and natural resources. Huske acknowledges that the claim of the Five Nations to their land is "fair and indubitable." He charges the French with introducing fire-arms to the Indians.

     Ellis Huske, not his older brother John, is now deemed the author of this pamphlet, which is a virtual call to arms for the British to vindicate their just claims to the New World. Lande calls it "both inflammatory and influential. It set forth British aims in North America, making a clear, vigorous, and concise attack on the French pretention." 

FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Howes H840aa. Lande 463. 132 Eberstadt 313. NAIP w028956.

   (28785)         $5,000.00

 

107.   [Jackson, Jonathan]: THOUGHTS UPON THE POLITICAL SITUATION OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, IN WHICH THAT OF MASSACHUSETTS IS MORE PARTICULARLY CONSIDERED. WITH SOME OBSERVATIONS ON THE CONSTITUTION FOR A FEDERAL GOVERNMENT. ADDRESSED TO THE PEOPLE OF THE UNION. BY A NATIVE OF BOSTON. Worcester, Massachusetts: Isaiah Thomas, 1788. 209, [1 blank] pp. Disbound, light foxing, some spotting, Good+.

 

     Jackson examines the Colonies' transition from subordination to independence. England's "avaricious, unfeeling disposition, towards those who had sprang from them, and were willing still to continue by their side," led it "to such acts and declarations, as gave a just alarm to every independent American; and forced each one of them, who reasoned at all, to decide, whether he would submit unconditionally to the impositions of Great Britain, or risque the issue by the best opposition in his power." A capable and enterprising people, separated from European quarrels, Americans must create a government that will bring peace "among themselves" and "secure them against any attacks from without."

     Though he concedes that the proposed Constitution is not without flaws, Jackson vigorously defends it in detail, rebutting anti-Federalist arguments. "We have tried our separate sovereignties long enough to see, to feel, that they are puny governments only, while not cemented by one common interest-- while not assisted by some higher authority, established equally by all, and common to all."

FIRST EDITION. Howes J23. Evans 21173. Streeter Sale 1051. Not in Church, Larned.

   (29082)         $1,750.00

 

108.   [Jackson, W. Arthur]: A HISTORY OF THE TRIAL OF CASTNER HANWAY AND OTHERS, FOR TREASON, AT PHILADELPHIA IN NOVEMBER, 1851. WITH AN INTRODUCTION UPON THE HISTORY OF THE SLAVE QUESTION. BY A MEMBER OF THE PHILADELPHIA BAR. Philadelphia: Uriah Hunt & Sons, 1852. 86pp. Bound in modern stiff paper wrappers with title label on front cover. Very Good.

 

     When Edward Gorsuch, a Maryland slave owner acting under a federal warrant, attempted to seize fugitive slaves near Christiana, Pennsylvania, he was met with a volley of gunfire and a pitched battle in which several people, including Gorsuch, were killed. President Fillmore, cheered on by the Governor of Maryland, sought to make an example of those who would resist execution of the Fugitive Slave Act: Castner Hanway and others were indicted for treason and put on trial in Philadelphia.

     Jackson, a lawyer for defendants, wrote this pamphlet to expose "the most glaring absurdities and incongruities contained in" Maryland Attorney General Robert Brent's pamphlet on the trial. Brent lamented the verdict of acquittal and blamed a biased jury and judge [Supreme Court Justice Robert Grier presided]. Jackson decries "the almost scurrilous terms" in which Brent "denounces the majority of the citizens of Philadelphia, the people of Pennsylvania, the officers of the Court in which the trials were held, the Judges who presided, and, in short, every one connected with the case, except counsel and witnesses for the prosecution."  Jackson's work is "a very useful summary of the case and the strategy of the defense. Although partisan in the testimony Jackson chose to reproduce, the pamphlet nevertheless shows the weakness of the prosecution's case. It is also an important source for information about events involving fugitive slaves in Lancaster County before the Christiana incident and for events after Hanway's acquittal." Finkelman.

FIRST EDITION. Finkelman 101-102. Cohen 14182. Blockson 9529. LCP 4563. Dumond 66. Not in Work or Harv. Law Cat.   (27719)        $1,250.00

 

109.   Jacob, Giles: A NEW LAW-DICTIONARY: CONTAINING, THE INTERPRETATION AND DEFINITION OF WORDS AND TERMS USED IN THE LAW; AND ALSO THE WHOLE LAW, AND THE PRACTICE THEREOF, UNDER ALL THE HEADS AND TITLES OF THE SAME. TOGETHER WITH SUCH INFORMATIONS RELATING THERETO, AS EXPLAIN THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITY OF THE LAW, AND OUR MANNERS, CUSTOMS, AND ORIGINAL GOVERNMENT. ABSTRACTED FROM ALL DICTIONARIES, ABRIDGEMENTS, INSTITUTES, REPORTS, YEAR-BOOKS, CHARTERS, REGISTERS, CHRONICLES, AND HISTORIES, PUBLISHED TO THIS TIME. AND FITTED FOR THE USE OF BARRISTERS, STUDENTS AND PRACTISERS OF THE LAW, MEMBERS OF PARLIAMENT, AND OTHER GENTLEMEN, JUSTICES OF PEACE, CLERGYMEN, &C. In the Savoy [London]: Printed by E. and R. Nutt, and R. Gosling [Assigns of E. Sayer, Esq;] for J. and J. Knapton, J. Darby, A. Bettesworth, F. Fayram, W. Bears, J. Pemberton, J. Osborn and T. Longman, C. Rivington, F. Clay, J. Batley, and A. Ward. , 1729. Folio, 8.5" x 12.5". [4], 4, [764] pp, printed in double columns. Original tooled calf [rubbed], rebacked. Text with light age toning, old repairs to blank endpapers. Early ownership signatures of Walter Noble dated 1731 on first page of text; signatures of Jos. Robinson dated Lichfield 1758, and James Ritchie on front endpapers. Very Good.

 

     Giles Jacob [1686-1744] was a compiler of law books and other miscellaneous writings. He worked on his NEW LAW-DICTIONARY for nine years and published this first edition in 1729. It went on to become his most famous work, reaching its twelfth edition by 1800. Cowley stated that this was "Jacob's masterpiece and constituted an entirely new departure in legal literature." Giles's Preface explains that "my Scheme is very different from the other Law-Dictionaries." His work "contains the Derivations and Definitions of Words and Terms used in the Law, and likewise the whole Law, with the Practice thereof, extracted from all other Books in an early concise Method, for the Universal Use of all Barristers, Students, and Practicers of the Law..."

FIRST EDITION. II Harv. Law Cat. 1036. Cowley: A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ABRIDGEMENTS, DIGESTS, DICTIONARIES AND INDEXES OF ENGLISH LAW TO THE YEAR 1800, pages xc-xci.

   (29148)         $2,500.00

 

110.   Jefferson, Thomas: MELANGES POLITIQUES ET PHILOSOPHIQUES EXTRAITS DES MEMOIRES ET DE LA CORRESPONDANCE DE THOMAS JEFFERSON. Paris: Paulin, Libraire-Editeur, 1833. Two volumes: [4], 468; [4], 475, [1 blank], [1 errata], [1 blank] pp. With the half title to each volume. Bound in attractive contemporary  gilt-decorated leather boards, with gilt-lettered spine labels on red morocco. Marbled edges. Signature and bookplates of John E. Russell. Scattered light to moderate foxing, else Very Good.

Sabin 35890.    (27681)           $1,250.00

 

Want to place an order?  Call (203) 389-8111, fax (203) 389-9113, or email.

 

111.   Judiciary Act: DEBATES IN THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES ON THE JUDICIARY, DURING THE FIRST SESSION OF THE SEVENTH CONGRESS; ALSO, THE SEVERAL MOTIONS, RESOLUTIONS, AND VOTES, TAKEN UPON THAT MOMENTOUS SUBJECT; AND A COMPLETE LIST OF THE YEAS AND NAYS, AS ENTERED ON THE JOURNALS. Philadelphia: For E. Bronson, Printed by Thos. Smith, 1802. Bound in modern tan cloth, with gilt-lettered spine title. Half title, 324pp. Light scattered foxing, minor wear. Very Good. Signed 'A. Cabot 1802' at head of title.

 

     After achieving power in the 'Revolution of 1800,' the Jeffersonians' first major test of strength was their effort to repeal the Judiciary Act of 1801, passed in the waning days of Adams's Federalist Administration. The Act created eighteen federal circuit judges, additional district judges, and enhanced the Judiciary's power. Not only did it, in Jefferson's view, strengthen the national government at the expense of state judiciaries, but "the Federalists used their last moments of power to establish themselves in the posts it created. In Jefferson's words, they retreated into the Judiciary as a stronghold." 1 Adams, History of the Administrations of Thomas Jefferson 187. This book tracks the entire debate in the Senate; the Preface recognizes its importance as "the great question of the independence of the judicial department of our government." With "discussion of judicial review and legislative supremacy." BEAL.

AI 3273 [4]. BEAL 1058. Sabin 19101. Not in Marvin, Marke, Harv. Law Cat., Eberstadt, Decker.   (25171)            $1,250.00

 

112.   Knights of Pythias: ROSTER. STONEWALL JACKSON LODGE NO. 7, K OF P.  [1873-1928]. [Greenville, Mississippi: 1873]. Ledger, 8.5" x 14". About 112 lined pages, 68 of them completed in manuscript. Bound in gilt-decorated red morocco with gilt title [rubbed, bit of warping, some splitting at front joint]. Bookplate of "S.C. Toof, Proprietor Franklin Printing House and Blank Book Manufactory, 15 Court Street, Memphis. When another book like this is wanted send this no. 992 only." Contains the Roll of Members from 1873 through 1928 with columns for Names, Ages, Residences, Occupations, Admission Dates, Form of Admission, and Remarks. Completed in both ink and pencil. Very Good. 

 

     The Knights of Pythias was established in 1864 by Charter of Congress, at the suggestion, and with the blessings, of President Lincoln. It was the first chartered American fraternal order. [www.pythias.org]  The Washington Lodge No. 7 was created in 1873, burned out in 1874, and reborn as the Stonewall Jackson Lodge No. 7 in 1875. The Lodge surrendered its charter in 1877 for inability to pay the required tax; but it returned to life in early 1879. Notations of the restored charter are made on page 4 of this Roster.  [Kennedy, William D.: PYTHIAN HISTORY, PART 2. Chicago: Phythian History Pub. Co. 1904. Page 852.]

     The Roster is an interesting and varied cross-section of  white men in the Deep South over a period of more than fifty years. Included are attorneys, merchants, hotel and saloon keepers, planters, ministers, photographers, etc. William G. Yerger, a prominent lawyer and judge, served as aide de camp to Gen. Alcorn of the Confederate Army, fought at Manassas and elsewhere, and was Mayor of Greenville. Charles G. Bell and Charles G. Bell, Jr. were local photographers. Jacob Alexander, a Jew, held the position of mayor of Greenville, postmaster, and other civic offices Jacob Hirsche had been a Jewish Confederate soldier. Nathan Goldstein began his life in a Jewish orphanage, became City Councilman, served on the Board of Supervisors, and as president of the local Jewish congregation. Joshua Skinner was president of the Citizens Bank in Washington County in the late 1890s. D.C. Montgomery had been a Confederate army surgeon to Armstrong's Brigade. William G. Phelps was a prominent attorney and chancellor of the 4th judicial district.

     S.C. Toof 's printing business was founded in 1864. It is the oldest printing company in the Memphis area and is still in existence today under the name of Toof Commercial Printing Co.    (26353)            $1,500.00

 

113.   [Lake, W(illiam) A.]: TO THE VOTERS OF THE FOURTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT OF MISSISSIPPI. [Vicksburg: 1861]. Broadside, 7 3/4 x 14 1/4". Light old folds. Printed in two columns, signed in type at the end by Lake and dated Vicksburg, August 13, 1861. Signed, 'Hon. W.A. Lake' in ink at the top blank margin. Very Good.

 

     Lake started out in the Border State of Maryland, graduated from Pennsylvania's Jefferson College, and then set up his law practice in Vicksburg. In pre-Confederate days, he was a Know-Nothing; he won a seat in Congress as such, and participated prominently in his Party's 1856 Convention which nominated Millard Fillmore for President.

     Lake was not so lucky in this campaign: his opponent, Henry C. Chambers, killed him in a duel in October 1861. The subject of the duel is unclear: "...a difficulty occurred and a blow was given, and then a challenge." They fought with rifles at forty paces, each exchanging three shots; on the fourth, Lake fell dead. [Montgomery, Reminiscences of a Mississippian in Peace and War 82.]

     This unrecorded Confederate broadside asserts that "we have but one object, namely: to conquer a peace, and secure our national independence. Nor can there be any controversy as to the means necessary to obtain this end. War! War! is the only way. It will, therefore, be seen that there is no chance for party divisions and party issues." Calling for unity, he outlines his military, fiscal, and monetary policies.

Not in Parrish & Willingham, Crandall, Owen, Sabin, Hummel, NUC, or on OCLC or other online resources [as of 1/12].   (24873)           $3,500.00

 

114.   Langdon, Samuel: GOVERNMENT CORRUPTED BY VICE, AND RECOVERED  BY RIGHTEOUSNESS. A SERMON PREACHED BEFORE THE MASSACHUSETTS-BAY IN NEW-ENGLAND, ASSEMBLED AT WATERTOWN, ON WEDNESDAY THE 31ST DAY OF MAY, 1775. BEING THE ANNIVERSARY FIXED BY CHARTER FOR THE ELECTION OF COUNSELLORS. BY SAMUEL LANGDON, D.D. PRESIDENT OF HARVARD COLLEGE IN CAMBRIDGE. Watertown: Benjamin Edes, 1775. Stitched with the half title. 29, [3 blanks] pp. Scattered foxing, lightly worn, upper blank margin of half title cut. Good+.

 

     President of Harvard, Langdon was an ardent American patriot. This sermon is one of the earliest and greatest statements of the American cause at the opening of hostilities, and one of the earliest accounts of the Battle of Lexington and Concord. He spoke on Election Day, which "from the first settlement of this Colony has been sacred to Liberty, to perpetuate that invaluable privilege of chusing, from among ourselves, wise men..." But now the British Constitution "is deeply undermined and ready to tumble into ruins;- when America is threatned with cruel oppression, and the arm of power is stretched out against New- England, and especially against this Colony, to compel us to submit to the arbitrary acts of legislators who are not our representatives, and who will not themselves bear the least part of the burdens which, without mercy, they are laying upon us."

     Langdon denounces British insistence on "the most absolute submission to their unlimited claims of authority." British tyranny brutally expressed itself on "that ever memorable day," the Battle of Lexington and Concord, the previous month. "At least five or six of our inhabitants were murderously kill'd by the Regulars at Lexington, before any man attempted to return the fire, and when they were actually complying with the command to disperse; and two more of our brethren were likewise kill'd at Concord-Bridge by a fire from the King's soldiers, before the engagement began on our side." The conduct of the British rulers and soldiers-- arrogant, arbitrary, contemptuous of human life, merciless-- is chronicled, and the justice of the American cause proclaimed.

Howes L75aa. Evans 14145. Adams, American Independence 178.

   (29070)         $3,000.00

 

115.   Lawrence, Samuel A.: PETITION OF SAMUEL A. LAWRENCE AND OTHERS, CITIZENS OF NEW-YORK, FOR CONFIRMATION OF THEIR TITLE TO LANDS IN EAST FLORIDA, PURCHASED FROM RICHARD S. HACKLEY, WITH THE OPINION OF COUNSEL, ON HIS TITLE THERETO. [Washington? New York? Florida?]: 1824. [5], 10-74 pp [as issued]. Faint numerical rubberstamp, widely scattered spotting. Very Good copy of a rare item. Bound in modern cloth [bookplate on front pastedown], title stamped in gilt on spine.

 

     Under the Adams-Onis treaty of 1819, Spain ceded East and West Florida to the United States. Spain's land grants before 1818 were, pursuant to Treaty Article 8, valid and ratified by the United States. However, when Spain ratified the Treaty in October 1820, its King declared that Spain's pre-1818 land grants to the Duke of Alagon were void. Congress then prohibited its land commissioners "from enquiring into the title of land claimed under the grant made to the Duke of Alagon." The resulting uncertainties in land titles made complex litigation inevitable. 

     Lawrence and his colleagues had bought their land from Richard S. Hackley, who had acquired his title directly from the Duke of Alagon. Title to their East Florida lands, located on the river Ochlawaha in the County of St. Johns, was thus in jeopardy. In an effort to avoid years of legal proceedings, this petition seeks Congress's imprimatur that their titles are valid. Their petition-- signed in type by Lawrence, M.B. Edgar, E. Slosson, A. Dey, and Edward C. Delavan-- includes supporting opinions from several eminent attorneys, among them George Caines, William Van Ness, and William Sampson. Also accompanying their petition are the grant from the King of Spain to the Duke and the Certificate of Possession, the deed from the Duke to Hackley, the Treaty between the United States and Spain, and an Extract from the Spanish Constitution barring the King from arbitrarily interfering with the property of others. Spanish and English text translations are included.

FIRST EDITION. Streeter Sale 1210. Servies 1191. BEAL 4812.53. AI 16870 [3].    (25968)      $1,750.00

 

116.   [Lee, Arthur]: EXTRACT FROM AN ADDRESS IN THE VIRGINIA GAZETTE, ON MARCH 19, 1767. BY A RESPECTABLE MEMBER OF THE COMMUNITY. [Philadelphia?: Crukshank?, 1780?]. 4pp. Caption title [as issued]. Disbound and lightly foxed, else Very Good. Contemporary signature, 'Robert Haydocke,' at blank lower margin of page 4.

 

     A member of Virginia's elite pens a powerful plea to end slavery in Virginia. "Long and serious reflections upon the nature and consequences of slavery have convinced me, that it is a violation both of justice and religion; that it is dangerous to the safety of the community in which it prevails; that it is destructive to the growth of arts and sciences; and lastly, that it produces a numerous and very fatal train of vices, both in the slave, and in his master." Espousing the Natural Rights view of government, he asserts that "freedom is unquestionably the birth-right of all mankind, Africans as well as Europeans."

     This is one five identified printings of Lee's Extract. The caption title of this offering does not have a comma after 'Address'; the phrase "favour slavery" appears, not on the first printed page, but on page 2; the word "probable" appears on line 14, rather than on line 16, of page 4, and is spelled correctly; and the printing, "unfortunate ******** people" appears on page 2, rather than the phrase "unfortunate and detestable people." Hildeburn, Evans, and NAIP opine that this printing issued in 1780 rather than in 1767.

LCP 5748-5750. NAIP w010010, w009535, w040337, w040338, w003729. Evans 16773. Hildeburn 4006. Not in Work, Blockson, Dumond.

   (29068)         $1,750.00

 

117.   [Lee, Charles]: STRICTURES ON A PAMPHLET, ENTITLED A "FRIENDLY ADDRESS TO ALL REASONABLE AMERICANS, ON THE SUBJECT OF OUR POLITICAL CONFUSIONS." ADDRESSED TO THE PEOPLE OF AMERICA. America: Boston: Re-Printed and Sold at Greenleaf's Printing-Office..., 1775. 20pp. Untrimmed, margin-foxed, with some light text foxing. Else Very Good, in modern cloth [which is lightly worn].

 

     The Friendly Address had supported the Intolerable Acts, warned against a bloody and futile colonial rebellion, argued that the colonists were unreasonable, and insisted that English policies were just and sensible. Of the numerous responses to the 'Friendly Address,' "probably none was more talked about and laughed over, and none was more effective, than" this "sprightly brochure," which was immediately "attributed to General Charles Lee, for it has all the notes of that brilliant and Mephistophelian personage-- eccentricity, fluentness, smartness, tartness, a mocking tone, a cosmopolitan air, unusual information, an easy assumption of authority on all subjects-- particularly on those appertaining to military history and to military criticism."  Tyler, Literary History of the American Revolution 395 [1897]. Its first edition issued in 1774 from Philadelphia. This is one of five 1775 printings.  

     Lee surmises that the author of the Friendly Address [probably Thomas Bradbury Chandler] must be an Anglican, for the Address "has the want of candour and truth, the apparent spirit of persecution, the unforgivingness, the deadly hatred to Dissenters, and the zeal for arbitrary power, which has distinguished Churchmen in all ages, and more particularly the high part of the Church of England." Chandler, a clergyman who favored establishing the Church of England in the Colonies, opposed American independence in his Friendly Address and elsewhere.

FIRST EDITION. Howes L193. Adams, American Independence 125b. Evans 14151.

   (29074)         $2,500.00

 

118.   Leonard, Charles E.: THE HISTORY OF PITHOLE: BY "CROCUS," (CHAS. C. LEONARD.). Pithole City, Pa.: Morton, Longwell & Co., 1867. 106, [8 advt] pp. Front endpaper loose, light scattered foxing. Else Very Good. Bound in original publisher's cloth, with title stamped in gilt on front cover.

 

     Leonard came to Pithole as a young man, just as it began to explode in oil wealth. Under the pen name 'Crocus,' he "contributed side-splitting sketches of ludicrous phases of oil-region life" in columns of the Pithole Record. McLaurin, Sketches in Crude Oil page 309 [1896]. "Pithole was a product of the Pennsylvania oil boom, having had no corporate existence until 1865. The first part, to page 56, is an interesting factual history of the town and its various oil companies, while part II treats the subject more or less whimsically. The book is said to have been published at Pithole shortly before the oil boom there collapsed and to be very rare, with no copy in any of the public libraries in the Pennsylvania oil region." Streeter.

     "Early times in the oil region. Pithole had, during its boom, 16,000 people; it exists no more." Howes. Pithole City merchants advertise in the last eight pages.

FIRST EDITION. Streeter Sale 4046. Howes L257aa. Not in Eberstadt or Larned.   (27707)        $2,850.00

 

119.   Lester, J.C.; and D.L. Wilson: KU KLUX KLAN. ITS ORIGIN, GROWTH AND DISBANDMENT. Nashville, Tenn.: Wheeler, Osborn & Duckworth, 1884. 12mo. 3 3/4" x 5 3/4", in original printed wrappers [spine eroded, wrappers spotted]. 117pp. Light wear. Good+.

 

     "Lester was one of the ten founding fathers of this order." Howes. "During the year 1884 Mr. Lester wrote and had printed a small paper-bound book...Only a limited number of the book was published. Lester died unaware that he was leaving behind him an everlasting self-erected monument to his memory, the one and only authentic history of the exact origin, career and disbanding of the Ku Klux Klan that has ever been written either before or since...[T]here are now only a very few copies extant." Eberstadt [quoting another source].

     Lester says his "narrative will relate principally to the growth of the Klan and the measures taken to suppress it in Tennessee," where it was founded in the Town of Pulaski. He describes the Klan as a "club" or "society" founded in the offices "of one of the most prominent members of the Pulaski bar." Its "object was amusement." Streeter acquired his copy from Eberstadt.

FIRST EDITION. Howes L272 aa. 165 Eberstadt 348. Streeter Sale 1295.    (28747)        $1,250.00

 

120.   Lincoln, Abraham: BEARDLESS LINCOLN CAMPAIGN COVER, POSTMARKED MEMPHIS, TENNESSEE, DEC. 5, 186[1?], ADDRESSED TO MR. A.W. CUNNINGHAM IN VIRGINIA, ILLINOIS [CASS COUNTY]. Chicago: Engraved & Published by Ed. Mendel, 162 Lake St., [1861?]. Orange cover, 3" x 5.5". Beardless portrait of Lincoln at upper left corner. Three cent rose postal stamp of George Washington at upper right corner, canceled with black target rubberstamp. Postmarked at Memphis, Ten., Dec. 5, 1861[?] [numbers partly obscured]. Light dust, Very Good.

 

     Lincoln did not grow a beard until he was elected President in November 1860. The postal stamp was first issued in August 1861, as one of the new series of stamps issued after commencement of hostilities in order to "prevent the fraudulent use of the large quantity of stamps remaining unaccounted for, in the hands of the postmasters in the disloyal states." II Brookman, The United States Postage Stamps of the 19th Century.

     It is especially interesting that this envelope was posted in Memphis, with delivery addressed to Virginia, Illinois. Memphis was a major slave-trading center on the Mississippi River in the heart of  Tennessee's Confederacy. Cass County, Illinois, is about 35 miles west of  Springfield, the focus of Lincoln's political and legal career.

     Andrew Cunningham [1806-1895] was born in Scotland to a well-to-do landowner. A tanner who settled in Cass County in 1835, he constructed and operated the first tannery in Cass County, one of the County's earliest and most important industries. His house, listed in the National Register of Historic Places, stands today. [Newton: 2 Historical Encyclopedia of Illinois, pages 675-678; and Wikipedia].

Milgram, Abraham Lincoln Illustrated Envelopes and Letter Paper 1860-1865, No. 55.

   (27890)         $1,250.00

 

Want to place an order?  Call (203) 389-8111, fax (203) 389-9113, or email.

 

121.   Livingston, Edward: RAPPORT FAIT A L'ASSEMBLEE GENERALE DE L'ETAT DE LA LOUISIANE, SUR LE PROJET D'UN CODE PENAL, POUR LEDIT ETAT. Nouvelle-Orleans: Benjamin Levy, 1822. 170, [1 blank], [1 errata] pp, in somewhat later worn boards [spine cloth shorn]. Light to moderate foxing, small archival repair to margin of blank verso of first leaf [no loss]. Good+. Contemporary signature, 'R. Whittingham', at head of title.

 

     This is the first edition in French, printed in English by Levy at the same time, of one of the most important legal treatises of the 19th century. The Legislature ordered 1000 copies in each language to be printed.

     The author, a disciple of Bentham, explains the philosophical underpinnings of his penal system. "No single writer, except Jeremy Bentham, has written so much upon Codification, or as learnedly, as Livingston. His Codes are much admired for their philosophy, apparent practicability, and the characteristic wisdom of their provisions, which place their author among the best writers upon legislation" [Marvin]. "Every part of the work evinces the most elaborate attention to the preservation of a complete unity of design and aims at the prevention rather than the avenging of crime. Although it was not adopted, the publication of the code brought Livingston immediate and wide fame" [DAB]. Sir Henry Maine called him "the first legal genius of modern times" [id]. "There were many evidences of the influential character of his work," even in his lifetime. Marke 455.

FIRST EDITION. Jumonville 372. Cohen 10317. Sabin 41613. Marvin 471 [1825 printing]. I Harv. Law Cat. 1187 [English edition].   (29372)     $1,500.00

 

122.   Livingston, Edward: A SYSTEM OF PENAL LAW FOR THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA: CONSISTING OF A CODE OF CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS; A CODE OF PROCEDURE IN CRIMINAL CASES; A CODE OF PRISON DISCIPLINE; AND A BOOK OF DEFINITIONS. PREPARED AND PRESENTED TO THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES. BY...ONE OF THE REPRESENTATIVES FROM THE STATE OF LOUISIANA. Washington: Gales & Seaton, 1828. x, [1], [1 blank], 142, [2 blanks], 187, [1 blank], 51, [1 blank],  45, [3 blanks], 21 pp. Folio (12" x 7-3/4"). Fore-edge and extreme outer margin of about fifty leaves significantly darkened. Else Very Good with light toning, two inconspicuous rubberstamps. Bound in attractive modern black cloth, with spine title stamped in gilt.

 

     Livingston was the leading proponent of legislative Codes, as distinct from judge-made common law, and one of the great legal reformers of the 19th century. He had a remarkable career-- in New York, Washington, and New Orleans-- as a lawyer, politician, and diplomat. Though this Code, like his earlier Code for Louisiana, was not adopted, his influence was far-reaching. His work emphasized rehabilitation and prevention rather than revenge and punishment, and is considered by many to be one of the finest American works on jurisprudence. "Writing in 1902, Eugene Smith states what may be taken to be the modern view of Livingston's work. 'Seventy-five years have since elapsed,' he wrote, 'and yet it is probably safe now to say that these Codes embody the most comprehensive and enlightened system of criminal law that has ever been presented to the world. They constitute a thesaurus from which the world has ever since been drawing ideas and principles. The Code of Reform and Prison Discipline is especially striking from its breadth of its view, and in some particulars its wisdom is yet in advance of even the present age.'" Hicks, Men and Books Famous in the Law 180.

Cohen 1031. I Harv. Law Cat. 1188.    (28560)         $2,500.00

 

123.   [Lloyd, Charles]: THE CONDUCT OF THE LATE ADMINISTRATION EXAMINED. WITH AN APPENDIX, CONTAINING ORIGINAL AND AUTHENTIC DOCUMENTS. Boston: Edes and Gill, 1767. 107, [1 blank] pp. Disbound, uniformly tanned, short closed tear [no loss] to title leaf. Good+.

 

     The first American edition, printed in the same year as the London first edition, and generally attributed to Lloyd, George Grenville's Secretary. "Famous defense of the Stamp Act." Howes. "It is a strong defence of the principles of the Stamp Act which had been repealed by the Ministry which came into Office in July 1765. A Second Edition was issued in the same year" [Stevens 55]. Lloyd insists that the administration chose local persons and local courts to execute the Act, thus acting with exquisite regard for colonial sensibilities. Political and other acts of resistance and riot in the colonies are described, as well as actions of parliament and the British government.

FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Howes L405. Evans 10663. Adams Controversy 66-36b. Adams Independence 52c. Stevens Rare Americana 56.   (24743)    $1,500.00

 

124.   Louisiana: NOTICE SUR L'ETAT ACTUEL DE LA MISSION DE LA LOUISIANE. Paris: Adrien Le Clere, 1820. [1-title], [1 blank], 58pp. Woodcut vignette on title page. Disbound, spine reinforced with archival tape. Lightly dusted and tanned, light wear. Good+, with a rubberstamp on blank portion of title page.

 

     "This Notice tells of Du Bourg's consecration as Bishop of Louisiana at Rome in September, 1815, his recruiting of priests and nuns for his diocese, their arrival at Baltimore in the summer of 1817, and journey to St. Louis is described, as is Du Bourg's work among the Indians. Du Bourg was one of the great American Bishops." Streeter Sale. "An extremely rare and full account of the missionary work in the regions, abounding with information on the Indians, western commerce, St. Louis, the upper Mississippi and Missouri country, the earliest steamboats, pioneer schools and other establishments, and western travels." Eberstadt. Howes informs that the book concerns "Catholic activity under Bishop Du Bourg whose diocese embraced the Ohio, Mississippi and Missouri valleys."

     The Streeter Sale copy brought $325. A second printing issued in 1822.

FIRST EDITION. Howes L515aa. Streeter Sale 1538. 160 Eberstadt 273. Pilling 2772a.    (25725)          $1,750.00

 

125.   Louisiana: REPRESENTATION AND PETITION OF THE REPRESENTATIVES ELECTED BY THE FREEMEN OF THE TERRITORY OF LOUISIANA. 4TH JANUARY, 1805. Washington City: Printed by William Duane & Son., 1805. 30, [2 blanks] pp. Stitched as issued, untrimmed. Light spotting, Very Good. Housed in a modern slipcase, quarter morocco and blue cloth.

 

     Meeting in St. Louis, these petitioners fear that the division of Louisiana into two territories will subject them, as part of the Territory of Indiana, to "the dictates of a foreign government; an incalculable accession of savage hordes to be vomited on our borders! an entire privation of some of the dearest rights enjoyed by freemen!" They complain, "Slavery cannot exist in the Indiana territory," although "slavery prevails in Louisiana," to whose laws they were subject before the division. Yet "their property of every description has been warranted to them by the treaty between the United States and the French Republic." "In 1804 Congress had divided the Louisiana Purchase into two parts, the trans-Mississippi portion south of 33 being the District of Orleans; that north of 33, including the St. Louis region, was made an adjunct of the Territory of Indiana and called the District of Louisiana. This division was violently protested in this petition to Congress, signed by sixteen deputies of the Territorial assembly of the District convened at St. Louis." Congress "granted the petition and set up the region as a separate territory, which after 1812 was called Missouri Territory" [Streeter]. FIRST EDITION. Streeter Sale 1586. BEAL 10798. AI 9631 [2].   (23687)            $1,500.00

 

126.   Low, Nathanael: AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY; OR, ALMANACK, FOR THE YEAR OF CHRISTIAN AERA, 1777. America. Boston: Printed by J. Gill, in Queen-Street, and T. and J. Fleet, in Cornhill, [1776]. 12mo. [24] pp. Loosened, stitching absent, spotted. Good or Good+, with the woodcut map, entitled, A VIEW OF THE PRESENT SEAT OF WAR, AT AND NEAR NEW-YORK.

 

     The map shows 'General Washington's Lines on New-York Island,' the Powles Hook Fort, 'Bunker-Hill, near New-York,' King's Bridge, Hell's Gate, Fort Washington, Governor's Island, Staten Island, Newark, the 'North River,' the East River, Manhattan Island. Low also prints his 'Address to the Tories,' dated October 8, 1776, denouncing them for their disloyalty. "I cannot call you friends...Every enemy to his country and its liberties, I esteem an enemy to myself. The liberties of America and the rights of mankind, whatever your professed principles may be, your practices diametrically oppose."

     Each month of the Calendar is preceded by six lines of poetry, extolling liberty and execrating the British dictatorship. A list of Friends' Meetings, and a table of roads and distances is also included. 

Evans 14829. Drake 3264. Church 1133 [with an illustration of the title at page 2246] .

   (29104)         $2,000.00

 

127.   M'Coy, Isaac: THE ANNUAL REGISTER OF INDIAN AFFAIRS WITHIN THE INDIAN (OR, WESTERN) TERRITORY. PUBLISHED BY ISAAC M'COY. SHAWANOE BAPTIST MISSION HOUSE, INDIAN TERRITORY, MAY, 1837. Shawanoe Baptist Mission, Ind. Ter.: J.G. Pratt, Printer, 1837. Original printed wrappers [spine wear, gum label and small hole at upper blank margin of front wrap]. 81, [3 blanks] pp. 'No. 3.' printed at head of front wrapper and title. Stitched, untrimmed and partly uncut. Signature of 'Prof. Wm Goddard' at blank upper margin of front wrapper. Occasional mild foxing, Very Good Plus.

 

     "Very rare." Gilcrease-Hargrett. This is the Baptist missionary's third and last report printed at the Shawanoe Baptist Mission on the Meeker press, the first press established in Kansas. "McCoy became convinced of the necessity of removing the Indians from European influence by means of forced migration beyond the Mississippi and the establishment of a new Indian state. On behalf of this cause he labored for nearly thirty years...McCoy helped found the Shawnee Baptist Mission, i.e., Shawanoe Mission, in present Johnson County in eastern Kansas, where he made his home for many years." Wagner-Camp. McCoy's work is that "of a highly intelligent man, who recorded with the judgment of a historian, while he labored with the zeal of an ecclesiastic; and the result of his early philosophical observations has been, to give us a very valuable record of the characteristic traits of the Indian tribes he lived among." Field 982.

     This Register consists of detailed reports on the organization, customs, manners, government and culture of the Indian tribes within the Mission; with information on military and trading posts; and the state of the missions.

FIRST EDITION. Gilcrease-Hargrett 206. Howes M67aa. Wagner-Camp 81 note. Streeter Sale 544 [Nos. 1, 2, and 4 only]. Field 983. 137 Eberstadt 388. AI 32705a [3].   (27156)       $1,850.00

 

128.   [Madison, James; Alexander Hamilton; Oliver Ellsworth]: ADDRESS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE STATES, BY THE UNITED STATES IN CONGRESS ASSEMBLED. Philadelphia, Printed 1783. Boston, re-printed: By Order of the Hon. House of Representatives of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, 1783. 62, [2 blanks] pp. Stitched, untrimmed and generously margined. Title leaf and a couple of other leaves spotted, Good+.

 

     The Appeal was drafted by the formidable triumvirate of Madison, Hamilton, and Ellsworth, who explain "the duty of Congress to review and provide for the debts which the war has left upon the United States, and to look forward to the means of obviating dangers which may interrupt the harmony and tranquility of the confederacy." The Address recommends "effectual provision for the debts of the United States," primarily through a uniform consumption tax on imports; "accomodation of all interfering claims of vacant territory"; and a diminution of the authority of each State to set valuations for tax purposes, with federal officers empowered to do so on a uniform basis.

     Accompanying documents estimate the national debt and rebut anticipated objections to the Recommendations; estimate the revenue to be gained from the proposed tax; print a contract with France-- negotiated by Franklin, with a letter from him-- to lend money to the United States, with provision for repayment; similarly, a contract negotiated by John Adams with the Netherlands; record unpaid army officers' plea for assistance, George Washington's correspondence at Newburgh with the officers, his "inexpressible concern" that their discontent might erupt into mutiny, and his assurance to his men "that a country rescued by their arms from impending ruin, will never leave unpaid the debt of gratitude." Related Congressional resolutions are also printed.

Howes A76. Evans 18225. Adams, Controversy 83-93a. Not in Gephart, Church, Kress.   (26884)           $2,500.00

 

129.   Mahan, D.H.: AN ELEMENTARY TREATISE ON ADVANCE-GUARD, OUT-POST, AND DETACHMENT SERVICE OF TROOPS, AND THE MANNER OF POSTING AND HANDLING THEM IN PRESENCE OF AN ENEMY. INTENDED AS A SUPPLEMENT TO THE SYSTEM OF TACTICS ADOPTED FOR THE MILITARY SERVICE OF THE UNITED STATES, AND ESPECIALLY FOR THE USE OF OFFICERS OF MILITIA AND VOLUNTEERS. New Orleans: Bloomfield & Steel, 1861. 143pp, in original publisher's cloth with gilt-lettered title stamped on front cover. Light wear, Very Good.

 

     An attractive copy of this Confederate imprint, a military manual which first issued from New York in 1847. Its first page is an advertisement for Bloomfield & Steel's military publications. Mahan was "Professor of Military and Civil Engineering, and of the Science of War," at West Point.

Crandall 2454. Parrish & Willingham 4942. Jumonville 3136.   (28753)       $1,250.00

 

130.   Mardi Gras: CARNIVAL EDITION OF THE PICAYUNE. 20TH REPRESENTATION OF THE KREWE OF PROTEUS. NEW ORLEANS. FEBRUARY 18TH 1901. SUBJECT: "AL-KYRIS THE MAGNIFICENT." New Orleans: 1901. Chromolithograph, 28" x 41". T. Fitzwilliam, Lithographer. 4pp. Minor wear, slight fold separation and a few margin spots. Very Good. Printed on the verso of a special four-page edition of the Picayune of same date, entitled 'Proteus Edition.'

 

     Proteus is, says the Picayune, "The merry, changeful God of Pleasure." The Krewe, the second oldest of the Mardi Gras Parade Krewes, was founded in 1882. The Chromolithograph depicts twenty scenes involving Proteus, each elaborately colored, and each of which is described in the newspaper, along with advertisements and other miscellany.    (28202)  $1,500.00

 

Want to place an order?  Call (203) 389-8111, fax (203) 389-9113, or email.

 

131.   Marshall, Humphrey: ARBUSTRUM AMERICANUM: THE AMERICAN GROVE, OR AN ALPHABETICAL CATALOGUE OF FOREST TREES AND SHRUBS, NATIVES OF THE AMERICAN UNITED STATES, ARRANGED ACCORDING TO THE LINNAEAN SYSTEM...ALSO, SOME HINTS OF THEIR USES IN MEDICINE, DYES, AND DOMESTIC OECONOMY. COMPILED, FROM ACTUAL KNOWLEDGE AND OBSERVATION, AND THE ASSISTANCE OF BOTANICAL AUTHORS, BY HUMPHREY MARSHALL. Philadelphia: Joseph Crukshank, 1785. xx, 174, [2 blanks] pp. Complete as issued. Numerical accession number at bottom margin of dedication page, else a clean text with light uniform toning; occasional neat, contemporary marginal ink notation. Bound in later [and slightly warped] vellum, original free endpaper retained, gilt-lettered black morocco spine label. Very Good.

 

     Marshall's book "is arranged in alphabetical order and the descriptions, which are still extraordinarily vivid, follow the Linnean system. It was according to his biographer 'the first truly indigenous botanical essay published in this Western Hemisphere'." DAB. The book includes discoveries by John Bartram, Marshall's cousin; and some descriptions previously unrecorded. Marshall, whose gardens were among the finest in North America, dedicates the book to Benjamin Franklin and the other officers and members of the American Philosophical Society. 

FIRST EDITION. Evans 19068. Sabin 44776. JCB 3036.    (27142)           $3,500.00

 

132.   Maryland: LAWS OF MARYLAND, MADE SINCE M,DCC,LXIII, CONSISTING OF ACTS OF ASSEMBLY UNDER THE PROPRIETARY GOVERNMENT, RESOLVES OF CONVENTION, THE DECLARATION OF RIGHTS, THE CONSTITUTION AND FORM OF GOVERNMENT, THE ARTICLES OF CONFEDERATION, AND, ACTS OF ASSEMBLY SINCE THE REVOLUTION. Annapolis: Printed by Frederick Green, Printer to the State, 1787. Folio, bound in modern cloth. [458pp]. Some darkening and spotting, particularly to margins of early leaves; a light old rubberstamp. Some ink notations, in a knowledgeable and contemporary hand, in index and appendix. Text generally clean and Very Good. 

 

     The Introduction is by Alexander C. Hanson, who had, along with Samuel Chase, been directed by the Legislature to work with Frederick Green to produce this volume. Hanson criticizes Chase's inactivity: his "superior talents might have enabled him to render complete satisfaction" in the completion of the project; Hanson, left to his own devices, has done his best, explaining that he has spent a large amount of time providing a useful Index.

     The volume begins with the Laws of 1765-1774, at which point "end the laws under the proprietary government." "The arbitrary acts of the king and parliament of Great-Britain" resulted in a "provincial convention" in June 1774. On July 3, 1776, it resolved to elect a new Convention, "for the express purpose of forming a new government, by authority of the people only." The enabling resolution is printed in full, followed by the Proceedings of the Convention, which assembled on August 14, 1776, in Annapolis. Its daily doings are printed, as is the culmination of its proceedings, the Declaration of Rights, adopted finally on November 3, 1776 [a Sunday], and a proposed Constitution and Form of Government [presented November 3 and adopted on November 8]. The Laws are printed from the 1777 Session through the close of the 1784 Session in January 1785, including all the legislation during the Revolutionary years and the post-Revolution years immediately thereafter. The Articles of Confederation are printed as Chapter XL of the Laws of 1780, Maryland finally recognizing that "the enemy is encouraged, by this state not acceding to the confederation."

FIRST EDITION. Evans 20483. II Harv. Law Cat. 68.   (12772)    $1,500.00

 

133.   Massachusetts: ACTS AND LAWS, PASSED BY THE GREAT AND GENERAL COURT OR ASSEMBLY OF THE PROVINCE OF MASSACHUSETTS-BAY IN NEW ENGLAND: BEGUN AND HELD AT BOSTON, THE THIRTY-FIRST OF MAY, 1699. AND CONTINUED BY SEVERAL PROROGATIONS UNTO WEDNESDAY THE THIRTEENTH OF MARCH FOLLOWING, AND THEN SAT. MILITIA TO BE IN A READINESS. [Boston: B. Green & J. Allen, 1700]. pp 159-176 [as issued]. Folio, stitched. Caption title [as issued]. Some soiling of first leaf, slightly darker along gutter. Light foxing, some light chipping of blank lower forecorners. Horizontal crease through center, else Very Good.

 

     The Militia Act authorizes commissioned officers "to Arm, Array and Weapon the Company or Troop respectively under their Command, or part of them, and by force of Arms to Encounter, Repel, Pursue, Kill and Destroy any that shall appear in hostile manner to attempt or enterprize the destruction, invasion, detriment or annoyance of any of His Majesties Subjects, Forts, Garrisons, Towns or Plantations within this Province." The Session also passed laws, printed here, authorizing "Assistance to the Neighbouring Provinces and Colonies against His Majesties Enemies," for "levying Souldiers," to impose the death penalty against Deserters, to punish those who "excite, cause or joyn in any Mutiny or Sedition in the Army," and "An Act directing how Rates or Taxes to be Granted by general Assembly shall be assessed and collected." An excellent specimen of colonial printing, this rare American incunabulum treats issues of perennial interest, including subjects prominently debated in the 1760's and during the American Revolution.

FIRST EDITION. Evans 917. NAIP w007960. Tower 149.   (21734)         $3,500.00

 

134.   Massachusetts: THE CHARTER GRANTED BY THEIR MAJESTIES KING WILLIAM AND QUEEN MARY, TO THE INHABITANTS OF THE PROVINCE OF MASSACHUSETTS-BAY IN NEW-ENGLAND. Boston, in New-England: S. Kneeland., 1742. [bound with] ACTS AND LAWS, OF HIS MAJESTY'S PROVINCE OF THE MASSACHUSETTS-BAY IN NEW ENGLAND. 1759. Small folio. [2], 14, 28, [2], 333, [1 blank] pp [as issued]. [bound with] ACTS AND LAWS PASSED...MAY  [Boston: 1743]. pp 335-337, [1 blank]. [and with] AN ACT, PASSED...TO ASCERTAIN THE VALUE OF MONEY AND OF THE BILLS OF PUBLICK CREDIT... [Boston: 1743]. pp 339-340. [and with] AN ACT ...SEPTEMBER FOLLOWING. [Boston: 1743]. pp 341-344. [and with] ...OCTOBER FOLLOWING. Boston: 1743. pp 345-348. [and with] ...FEBRUARY FOLLOWING. [Boston: 1743, i.e., 1744]. Text with scattered tan, fox, and light wear. One chip at a blank margin. Good+ to Very Good. Bound in contemporary calf, rebacked. With a contemporary inscription by Joseph Parker, a representative from Falmouth in 1742-1743: 'This law boock was given me by the province of Massachusetts Bay in New England when I represented the town of Falmouth at the Great and General Court in the Province.'

 

     The Laws, dating from 1692, treat the varied issues arising in this early American community, including inheritance and property; judicial procedure and courts; drunkenness, profanity, fornication, adultery [the letter 'A' required to be worn by those convicted of that crime], other crimes, tavern-keeping; public support of the Christian ministry; the Oath of Allegiance and Supremacy to King and Queen; apportionment of representatives; prohibiting any "of the French Nation" from residing in the Province without a license; usury, highways, the militia, Indians, slaves, and a host of other matters.

FIRST EDITION. Evans 5002, 5003, 5236, 5237, 5238, 5239, 5427. Tower 215.   (24265)           $2,500.00

 

135.   [Massachusetts]: A CONTINUATION OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE PROVINCE OF THE MASSACHUSETTS-BAY, RELATIVE TO THE CONVENING, HOLDING AND KEEPING THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY AT HARVARD-COLLEGE IN CAMBRIDGE. Boston: Printed by Edes and Gill, Printers to the Honorable House of Representatives, 1770. 66pp. Disbound. Occasional minor foxing and staining. Very Good.

 

     After the Boston Massacre, Lieutenant-Governor Thomas Hutchinson convened the Massachusetts House of Representatives at Harvard College-- in Cambridge, rather than at the usual location in Boston. He doubtless considered Cambridge the safer location. But the House-- whose members included John Hancock, John Adams and Samuel Adams-- was disinclined to leave Boston; this pamphlet documents the stand-off between Royal Governor and General Assembly, their increasing animosity, and the growing sentiment in the Colony that it was time to shake off the English shackles. Messages from Hutchinson and the outspoken responses of the House, requesting a "radical redress" of grievances, are printed.

Evans 11733. BEAL 6645.   (21539) $1,500.00

 

136.   Massachusetts: A JOURNAL OF THE HONORABLE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. AT A GREAT AND GENERAL COURT OR ASSEMBLY OF HIS MAJESTY'S PROVINCE OF THE MASSACHUSETTS-BAY, IN NEW-ENGLAND...CONTINUED BY PROROGATION TO WEDNESDAY THE TWENTY-SIXTH DAY OF JANUARY, 1774, AND THEN MET AT THE COURT-HOUSE IN BOSTON, BEING THE SECOND SESSION OF SAID COURT. [Boston: Edes and Gill, 1774]. Folio. pp 101-243, [1 blank] [as issued]. Untrimmed, wide margins, occasional tanning. An extremely attractive colonial imprint, bound in modern gilt-lettered buckram. Very Good plus.

 

     A rich portrayal, from January 26 to March 9 1774, of the prelude to Revolution in Massachusetts. The Session begins when Hutchinson conveys "His Majesty's Disapprobation of the Appointment of Committees of Correspondence." The House replies, "While the common Rights of the American Subjects continue to be attacked in various instances, it is highly necessary that they should correspond with each other, in Order to unite in the most effectual Means for the Redressing of their Grievances"; and suggests that Hutchinson has misrepresented the House's position.

     The heart of the Session is a dramatic struggle involving the Superior Court: the House asks Superior Court Judges to disclose whether they will accept financial support from the Crown rather than from the Legislature, and warns that doing so will create a perception "of the said Judges being under an undue Bias, and consequently of the People's being deprived of that Security which every Man has a Right to enjoy under the due Execution of the Laws." Chief Justice Oliver responds, to the disapproval of the House, that he "dare not refuse any future Grant from his Majesty, lest I should incur a Censure from the best of Sovereigns." The House, to Hutchinson's displeasure, overwhelmingly urges his removal from office. The Session is consumed with the issue: Articles of Impeachment are presented against Oliver and rejected by Hutchinson, with increasing rancor on each side of the question.

FIRST EDITION. Evans 13423.   (24489)    $1,250.00

 

137.   [Mather, Moses]: AMERICA'S APPEAL TO THE IMPARTIAL WORLD. WHEREIN THE RIGHTS OF THE AMERICANS, AS MEN, BRITISH SUBJECTS, AND AS COLONISTS, THE EQUITY OF THE DEMAND, AND OF THE MANNER IN WHICH IT IS MADE UPON THEM BY GREAT-BRITAIN, ARE STATED AND CONSIDERED. AND, THE OPPOSITION MADE BY THE COLONIES TO ACTS OF PARLIAMENT, THEIR RESORTING TO ARMS IN THEIR NECESSARY DEFENCE, AGAINST THE MILITARY ARMAMENTS, EMPLOYED TO ENFORCE THEM, VINDICATED. Hartford: Printed by Ebenezer Watson, 1775. 72pp. Disbound. Lightly toned and foxed, closed tear [no loss] to title leaf inconspicuously and expertly repaired. Several leaves trimmed closely at the bottom margin, affecting a couple of catchwords, last leaf toned with blank inner margin chipping. Title page with quotations from Isaiah, Jeremiah, and 2 Samuel. Good+.

 

     This is one of the great Revolutionary War sermons, justifying the American cause on religious, political, and philosophical grounds. Americans have been endowed with natural rights, which are "antecedent to any charters, or colony constitutions under the crown." Mather explains the nature of American liberties, as Natural Rights and under the British Constitution. Like many political thinkers of the time, he argues for a system in which Power is "so judiciously placed as to connect the force and preserve the rights of all; each estate, armed with a power of self-defense against the encroachments of the other two."

     Mather's Appeal "breathes the fire of righteous patriotism characteristic of the pulpit of the time, as can be seen from the three mighty Old Testament texts on the title page, and is a superb statement of American liberty." Sandoz [editor], Political Sermons of the American Founding Era, No. 15 [2d ed. 1998], vol. 1. Born in Lyme, Connecticut, Mather graduated from Yale with the class of 1739. He began preaching in 1742 in Darien, and stayed for 64 years. "As a champion of liberty, he became an especially obnoxious personality to Tories in his vicinity; he was even twice imprisoned for his views: In 1779 he was seized in his home and imprisoned in New York for five weeks, and in 1781 the British arrived at his church during services and confined him and around fifty of his congregation in New York for some months." Id.

FIRST EDITION. Howes A214 'aa', M407 'b'. Evans 14253. Holmes, Minor Mathers 11. Bailyn, Ideological Origins of the American Revolution 73 and passim.

   (29102)         $3,500.00

 

138.   [Mather, Samuel]: AN ATTEMPT TO SHEW, THAT AMERICA MUST BE KNOWN TO THE ANCIENTS; MADE AT THE REQUEST, AND TO GRATIFY THE CURIOSITY, OF AN INQUISITIVE GENTLEMAN: TO WHICH IS ADDED AN APPENDIX, CONCERNING THE AMERICAN COLONIES, AND SOME MODERN MANAGEMENTS AGAINST THEM. BY AN AMERICAN ENGLISHMAN. PASTOR OF A CHURCH IN BOSTON, NEW-ENGLAND. Boston: J. Kneeland, 1773. [4], [5]-35, [1 blank] pp. With the half title and the introductory remarks on the verso of the half title. Half title and a lower quadrant of title leaf with some spotting, else clean and Very Good. Bound in later quarter morocco over marbled paper boards [bookplate on front pastedown].

 

     This essay put all the prestige of the Mather family behind the growing sentiment to separate from England. Mather argues that it is "most highly probable, if not certain, that America must be known before the modern Discoveries of it, and even in very ancient times": America is the fulfillment of the earliest prophecies of the Hebrew Bible. His essay is a prelude to his powerful assertion of Americans' natural rights to liberty and independence. He signs the pamphlet in type at the bottom of page [2]. His tract, an important theoretical bulwark for the later Revolution, "reflects his patriotic views." DAB. He calls America "an Asylum, a Place of Rest and Refreshment, to those, who have been oppressed and groaning under the Tyranny of Political and Ecclesiastical Power." Americans are "free People, who are entitled to all the Priviledges of Britons, as much as Britons themselves." Yet there has been "so much Malevolence and Enmity manifested towards the natural and constitutional Rights and Liberties of the Americans, as cannot well admit of any just Apology, or fair Excuse."

FIRST EDITION. Howes M408aa. Adams, American Independence 98. Rosenbach, American Judaica 59. Evans 12861. Church 1099. Field 1029. Brinley 1327. Holmes 61.

   (24742)         $3,000.00

 

139.   Mather, Samuel: THE DEPARTURE AND CHARACTER OF ELIJAH CONSIDERED AND IMPROVED. A SERMON AFTER THE DECEASE OF THE VERY REVEREND AND LEARNED COTTON MATHER, D.D. F.R.S. AND MINISTER OF THE NORTH CHURCH, WHO EXPIRED FEB. 13. 1727,8. IN THE SIXTY-SIXTH YEAR OF HIS AGE. Boston: G. Rogers, for S. Gerrish and T. Hancock, 1728. [4], 26, [2 blanks] pp. With the half title. Disbound, lightly spotted, Good+ or so.

 

     This is Mather's sermon on the death of his father, a "sad and affecting Instance of Mortality," with his recognition that "there is an Order of Providence which renders the Death of all Men necessary and indispensable." Mather is comforted by the parallels with Elijah in the life of his father, "our American Elijah." Each was "sent by HIM" to call his community "to Repentance." At pages 13-17 Samuel describes the final illness and serenity of his father, who exclaimed, "Is this to dy? Is it nothing but this? Who would be afraid, that is willing to go to Jesus?"

FIRST EDITION. Evans 3063. Church 908. Holmes, Minor Mathers 65.    (25016)           $1,500.00

 

140.   Mather, Samuel: THE FALL OF THE MIGHTY LAMENTED. A FUNERAL DISCOURSE UPON THE DEATH OF HER MOST EXCELLENT MAJESTY WILHELMINA DOROTHEA CAROLINA, QUEEN-CONSORT TO HIS MAJESTY OF GREAT-BRITAIN, FRANCE AND IRELAND: PREACH'D ON MARCH 23D 1737, 8, IN THE AUDIENCE OF HIS EXCELLENCY THE GOVERNOUR, THE HONOURABLE THE LIEUTENANT-GOVERNOUR, AND THE HONOURABLE HIS MAJESTY'S COUNCIL, AT THE THURSDAY-LECTURE IN BOSTON, NEW-ENGLAND. Boston: J. Draper, 1738. [2], 33, [1 blank] pp. Bound in later plain wrappers, with the 1734 clipped signature of Mather mounted on verso of front wrapper. Housed in later boards [shorn of the spine]. Light wear and fox, blank edges of title leaf with a few short chips. Good+. The son of Cotton Mather, Samuel was pastor of the North Church in Boston when he delivered this Discourse. He bases his sermon on the Book of Samuel, "How are the Mighty Fallen!" FIRST EDITION. Evans 4276. Holmes, Minor Mathers 70.   (24273)  $1,500.00

 

Want to place an order?  Call (203) 389-8111, fax (203) 389-9113, or email.

 

141.   Mather, Samuel: THE LIFE OF THE VERY REVEREND AND LEARNED COTTON MATHER. Boston: Samuel Gerrish, 1729. 19th century three-quarter black morocco with pale green boards. Spine title stamped in gilt, with gilt decorations and raised spine bands. Bookplate on front pastedown. Complete with half title. [4], iv, 6, 10, 186 pp. Two of the three final blanks are present. Scattered spotting, several blank lower corners slightly wormed, one expert repair to a short closed tear. Very Good.

 

     This important biography of Cotton Mather, written by his son, was reprinted several times during the 18th and 19th centuries. Included is a ten-page list of subscribers, a roster of New England luminaries who included Nathanael Appleton, Mather Byles, Jonathan Belcher, Jeremiah Belknap, various Boylstons, Sewalls and Eliots, Thomas Fleet, Madam Mary Saltonstal, Samuel Wigglesworth, and many others.

FIRST EDITION. Evans 3188. Howes M409. Sabin 46799. Holmes, Minor Mathers 76-A.

   (27720)         $1,250.00

 

142.   Mayhew, Experience: GRACE DEFENDED, IN A MODEST PLEA FOR AN IMPORTANT TRUTH... Boston: Printed by D. Green for D. Henchman, 1744. pp [2], vi, 7, [1 Advertisement], 208. Bound in contemporary full paneled calf [light rubbing], spine rebacked to match, most of original plain spine laid down. Scattered light spotting. Very Good, with the signature "Jeremiah Belknap/ His Book/ 1744 June 8," with a partially effaced "May" to the left; and later signature "Charles Eliot Norton./ 1844." Norton, the author and social reformer, evidently acquired the book while a student at Harvard.

 

     Mayhew spent much of his career as a missionary to the Indians on Martha's Vineyard. His son, Jonathan Mayhew, was one of the most influential clergy on behalf of religious and political self-determination for the Colonies. Experience's "theological writings, of which Grace Defended was the most important, show him to have been a moderate Calvinist who deviated, as he himself realized, from the strictly orthodox. He seems to have spoken for a measure of free will against the doctrine of total depravity, and it has been said that he wrote in opposition to Jonathan Dickinson and Whitefield." DAB.

Evans 5439. XII DAB 454.   (27555)            $2,750.00

 

143.   Mayhew, Jonathan: TWO DISCOURSES DELIVERED OCTOBER 9TH, 1760. BEING THE DAY APPOINTED TO BE OBSERVED AS A DAY OF PUBLIC THANKSGIVING FOR THE SUCCESS OF HIS MAJESTY'S ARMS, MORE ESPECIALLY IN THE INTIRE REDUCTION OF CANADA. Boston: 1760. Half title, 69pp, stitched. Untrimmed, light fox & soil. Tear to blank upper corners of half title and title repaired. Very Good. In this state of the first edition line 4 of the footnote at page 29 reads, 'Contemptor Deum Mezentius---'.

 

     Mayhew says that, against a despotic and Popish enemy, not only did our "civil rights and liberties" depend upon the success of arms, but also whether the people "shall lose or enjoy their religion, with their spiritual privileges." The victory over the French was remarkable: "What part of our extended frontier in America, was not drenched with blood?" Reviewing the factors that make for success or failure in War, Mayhew observes that, "The French no longer hold a single fort, garrison, or fortified place." Thus "the conquest of Canada" is complete.

     He describes Canada's inhabitants, who have taken an oath of loyalty to His Majesty; the Indians, who are friendly; the vast acquisition of territory, "large and fruitful, many parts of it well cultivated;" the "peace for the future" that the colonies will enjoy; and the expansion of the fisheries, commerce, and manufactures. He ably discusses the strategy of Amherst and the navy in their campaign, and relations with the Six Nations and other Indian tribes.

FIRST EDITION. Evans 8668. Not in Sabin, TPL.   (8951) $1,250.00

 

144.   Meigs, Josiah: THE NEW-HAVEN GAZETTE, AND THE CONNECTICUT MAGAZINE. FEBRUARY 23, 1786 - FEBRUARY 1, 1787. New Haven: Meigs & Dana, 1786- 1787. Volume 1, Nos. 2 through 42 [but lacking #10] plus 47, 49, 50. Quarto. Pages [9]-72, [81-332], [355]-364, [373]-388. Pages 325-388 detached from text block. Bound in contemporary tooled calf [some rubbing, raised spine bands, inner hinges cracked, separating from text block], bookplate of George Bancroft on the front pastedown and also of Richard F. Goodman of Hartford. Each issue 8 pages, paginated continuously, printed in three columns per page. Trimmed closely at the top margin of a number of leaves, affecting the running title and pagination but not the text. Occasional light wear, a few words or letters affected. Good+ or so.

 

     These early issues of the Gazette have extensive political and historical content, as well as occasional poems, humorous matter, nautical information, and gossip. Portions of 'The Anarchiad', by Barlow, Trumbull, and other Connecticut Wits, are printed [see No. 47], their first appearance. Accounts of Indian hostilities abound. A story from Poughkeepsie tells of twin sisters, age 16, kidnapped, tortured, and burned alive by Canasadago Indians. The insurrection in the West Indies is reviewed, with the observation that "they only want a chief, sufficiently courageous, to lead them on to vengeance and slaughter."

     Also printed are announcements of the formation and meetings of organizations, such as the Philadelphia Society for Promoting Agriculture, the Connecticut Society of the Cincinnati, and others; election results; doings of the Congress; essays on economics, coinage, and paper money, some multi-issue: Beccaria's 'Essay on Crimes and Punishments'; 'Observations on the Present Situation and Future Prospects of this and the United States' by 'Lycurgus', with 'The History of White Negroes'; and Paine's Dissertations on Government.

Evans 19831. Lomazow 18a. Mott 31, 788.

   (24589)         $2,000.00

 

145.   Mississippi Territory: CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES. IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. TUESDAY, THE 27TH OF MARCH, 1798. THE BILL SENT FROM THE SENATE, ENTITLED, 'AN ACT FOR AN AMICABLE SETTLEMENT OF LIMITS WITHIN THE STATE OF GEORGIA, AND AUTHORIZING THE ESTABLISHMENT OF A GOVERNMENT IN THE MISSISSIPPI TERRITORY,' WAS READ THE THIRD TIME; WHEREUPON, RESOLVED, THAT THE SAID BILL DO PASS, WITH THE FOLLOWING AMENDMENTS... [Philadelphia: 1798]. Broadside, 8" x 13". A bit of edge wear, Very Good. Signed in type by Jonathan W. Condy, Clerk.

 

     The Bill, as amended here, proposed not only to set boundaries between Georgia and the new Mississippi Territory, but also to prohibit "any person or persons, to import or bring into the said Mississippi territory, from any port or place, without the limits of the United States, or to cause or procure to be imported, or brought, or knowingly to aid or assist in so importing or bringing, any slave or slaves." Moreover, "every slave so imported or brought, shall thereupon become entitled to and receive his freedom."

     Far from prohibiting the slave trade, the Amendment encouraged the domestic trade to flourish by banning unwelcome international competition. The State of Georgia refused for several years to acknowledge the boundaries established here. The document is evidently unrecorded.

Not located in Evans, Bristol, Shipton & Mooney, or NAIP, OCLC, AAS web site.   (28176)       $2,000.00

 

146.   Mitchell, S. Augustus: MITCHELL'S TRAVELLER'S GUIDE THROUGH THE UNITED STATES. A MAP OF THE ROADS, DISTANCES, STEAM BOAT & CANAL ROUTES & C. BY J.H. YOUNG, PHILADELPHIA. Philadelphia: Augustus Mitchell, 1834. Map, 17.5" x 22", hand colored borders of the States, printed on thin paper, includes insets of New Orleans, Philadelphia, Baltimore & Washington, New York, Charleston, Boston, Cincinnati and Albany. Folded into 12mo red roan with gilt title and decorative border [rubbed, light wear to corners and edges]. Both map and table have minor foxing at folds, short slits at some folds [no loss];  table has one longer split along center fold [no text loss].  Else Very Good.

 

     The map shows the country from the east and westward to modern-day Texas and the Missouri Territory, with portions of Mexico. Included with map is a separate folding table, 18" x 22", printed on thin paper, containing Steam-boat and Canal Routes, Statistical Tables of the United States - 1830 [whites, slaves, free blacks], Heights of Principal Mountains and Hills, Lengths of Principal Rivers, Lengths of Principal Railroads [finished and in progress], Lengths of Principal Canals [finished and in progress], and Table of Distances.

AI 25797 [5]. Phillips, Maps of America 889 [1835 Guide].   (25757)          $1,250.00

 

147.   Morrison & Fourmy: MORRISON & FOURMY'S GENERAL DIRECTORY OF THE CITY OF HOUSTON 1887-88| CONTAINING THE PRESENT STATE, COUNTY AND CITY GOVERNMENTS, AND A COMPLETE LIST OF ALL COUNTY OFFICIALS, POST OFFICES AND MONEY ORDER OFFICES IN TEXAS; ALSO, AN INDEX OF SOCIETIES, ASSOCIATIONS, CHURCHES, CORPORATIONS, EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTES, THE FULL NAME AND ADDRESS OF ALL RESIDENTS, THEIR OCCUPATIONS OR PURSUITS, AND A COMPLETE CLASSIFIED BUSINESS DIRECTORY. ALSO, A VALUABLE STREET INDEX OR GUIDE. PRICE, $4.00. Galveston: Morrison & Fourmy, Compilers and Publishers, [1887]. Original blue cloth [some rubbing], stamped with gilt-lettered advertisements. 24, 63, [1], 25-40, [65]-332, 41-48, 333-357. [1], 49-60, [3] pp [as issued]. Hundreds of advertisements, printed on thick pink card stock, or interleaved on colored paper without pagination. A clean and attractive text, Very Good plus.

 

     A rare, early Houston directory, filled with all the data suggested by the title and loaded with information from local merchants, generally in the form of advertisements. The book is a remarkable achievement by Morrison & Fourmy, who began publishing Texas directories in the late 1870s. OCLC locates only a couple of Houston directories by this firm.

Not in Eberstadt, Decker, Graff, Soliday, Rader, Raines, Jenkins [Basic Texas Books].

   (28803)         $1,500.00

 

148.   Nathan, Rabbi M[oses] N.; and Lewis Ashenheim, M.D.: THE FIRST FRUITS OF THE WEST, AND JEWISH MONTHLY MAGAZINE, A PERIODICAL, SPECIALLY DEVOTED TO JEWISH INTERESTS, EDITED BY THE REV. M.N. NATHAN, AND LEWIS ASHENHEIM, M.D. NISSAN, 5604 - APRIL, 1844. VOL. I. NO. 3. Kingston, Jamaica: Printed by R.J. DeCordova, 1844. [91]-134 pp [as issued], plus original printed wrappers. Advertisement inside rear wrapper. A bit of extremity wear to the wrappers, stitched, Very Good. 

 

     'The First Fruits of the West' was a short-lived periodical printed during 1844; it was edited by Rabbi Moses N. Nathan and Dr. Lewis Ashenheim. Nathan [1801-1883] served in the Sephardic congregations of Jamaica and Saint Thomas from the 1830s until about 1850, when he accepted an appointment at Congregation Nefuzoth Yehudah of New Orleans. Ashenheim [1817-1858] was a Jewish Scotsman whose family moved to Jamaica in the 1820s. He became a physician, practiced in Jamaica for several years, and married Eliza DeCordova of the Sephardic DeCordova family of printers, and who printed this periodical.  [Swierenga: THE FORERUNNERS: DUTCH JEWRY IN THE NORTH AMERICAN DIASPORA; http://jamaica-gleaner.com]

     "The importance of the First Fruits of the West lies in the effort made to present Jewish history, traditions, rituals, literature and news in a 'popular idiom' for the layman. It was feared that unless such exertion occurred, Jamaican Jewry would be totally assimilated into the larger society. The tone of Jewish spiritual life ebbed in mid-nineteenth century Jamaica. Though probably 2,000 Jews resided in the island then, with Sephardic and Ashkenazi synagogues each in Spanish Town and Kingston, attendance at religious worship and Sabbath school was dreadful... The cure-all, advocated by the First Fruits of the West was education." Assisting in the founding of a day school and Hebrew school, "the magazine promoted elementary Hebrew and English education for indigent Jewish children especially, at this Institute. 42 students attended the day school, and 20 the Sunday school. The Jewish monthly, like-wise campaigned for the learning of Hebrew by the youth, and the confirmation of young Jewesses as well as Jewish boys. Appeals were directed to the mothers so that the next generation would not stray away from Judaism."  [Institute of Jamaica: Jamaica Journal, "Spanish & Portuguese Jews of Jamaica," #43, Page 98.]

     Included in this periodical are news, poetry and prose; with articles entitled, "The Jews of Spanish-Town," "On Precipitate Burial Among the Jews," "The Education of Jewish Females, Morally Considered," and items on Russian and Polish Jews, the Beth Limmud Society of Kingston, and a continuation of an article from the previous issue entitled, "The Marranos."

FIRST EDITION. Rosenbach 528. OCLC locates only seven copies, under two accession numbers [November 2011].

   (28891)         $2,500.00

 

149.   New York: JOURNAL OF THE VOTES AND PROCEEDINGS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE COLONY OF NEW-YORK. BEGAN THE 9TH DAY OF APRIL, 1691; AND ENDED THE 27TH OF SEPTEMBER, 1743. VOL. I. PUBLISHED BY ORDER OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY. New York: Hugh Gaine, 1764. iv, 840, [2] pp. Folio, printed in double columns. Text generally clean, occasional foxing or tanning. Several errors in page numbering but text consecutive and complete, Very Good.

[offered with] JOURNAL OF THE VOTES AND PROCEEDINGS...BEGAN THE 8TH DAY OF NOVEMBER, 1743; AND ENDED THE 23D OF DECEMBER, 1765.  VOL. II. New York: Hugh Gaine. 1766. [2] 811, [1 blank], viii pp. Folio, printed in double columns. Text generally clean, occasional foxing or tanning, blank margins of last index leaves chipped. Very Good. Matching binding of modern half calf, raised spine bands, gilt-lettered spine title on black morocco.

 

     "First edition of the most important legal collection of its time, and a cornerstone of New York and American colonial history." Jenkins. "Edited by Abraham Lott." Sabin. "The constitutional history of New York can be followed in" this offering. Marke. "Important." Larned. Included in volume I is the last leaf, which Evans says "is often lacking," reversing the attainder of Jacob Leisler and others, "who were executed for not delivering the Fort at New York to Richard Ingoldsby, 1690." Sabin. Although Journals of New York General Assembly Sessions had been published annually, this is their first compilation. Shipping will be charged at cost.

FIRST EDITION. Evans 9756, 10418. Marke 80. Larned p. 10 #161. Sabin 53719. II Jenkins, Early American Imprints 189a. Not in Marvin, Harv. Law Cat., Eberstadt, Decker, Church, Stevens Rare Americana, John Carter Brown Library, Rosenbach American Laws.   (24264)          $3,500.00

 

150.   New York: LAWS OF NEW-YORK, FROM THE YEAR 1691, TO 1773 INCLUSIVE. New York: Hugh Gaine, 1774. Folio, two volumes in one contemporary calf binding [some rubbing, hinges firm but each has small separation at the top]. Raised spine bands, somewhat faded spine lettering. Pages [2], iv, 420; [4], 421-835 [i.e., 833], [1 errata] [as issued]. Contemporary signature of Peter Silvester on title page. Occasional light tanning, light wear, two lightened spots on title page [not affecting any type], several blank corners torn. Very Good.

 

     Peter Van Schaack, the editor, signs the Preface in type. This comprehensive compilation of laws commences with the First Assembly in 1691. It ends with the Sessions of the Twenty-Ninth Assembly in 1773, which passed a statute making defacing statues of the King a crime. The Acts encompass the broad spectrum of the requirements of a developing society, including a number of laws regulating the behavior of slaves, and the institution of slavery.  

Evans 13467.    (26611)          $2,000.00

 

Want to place an order?  Call (203) 389-8111, fax (203) 389-9113, or email.

 

151.   New York: LAWS OF THE STATE OF NEW-YORK, COMPRISING THE CONSTITUTION, AND THE ACTS OF THE LEGISLATURE, SINCE THE REVOLUTION, FROM THE FIRST TO THE FIFTEENTH SESSION, INCLUSIVE. IN TWO VOLUMES. New York: Thomas Greenleaf, 1792. Two volumes: [4], 511, [1 blank]; [4], 521, [1 blank], [14- Subscribers] pp [as issued]. Contemporary full sheep [traces of old worming at the spine bases]; gilt-lettered spine titles]. Light, widely scattered wear. An unusually attractive copy. Near Fine.

 

     An unusually attractive set of Greenleaf's octavo edition of the Laws. The long list of Subscribers includes many eminences, such as Aaron Burr, George and De Witt Clinton, several Livingstons, Elias Hicks, and a host of other attorneys.

     Greenleaf's Preface explains that he had been "engaged to publish a cheap Edition of the Revised Laws". A 1789 folio edition, published by Hugh Gaine, had been too expensive for most folks. Volume I, which "contains all the Laws to the eleventh Session, [has] one Session more than is comprised in the first Volume of Gaine's Edition." He emphasizes that "The Types and Paper were manufactured in this State...The Types are not so perfectly Regular as those from the London Foundaries, which have been improving for Centuries-- but, no Cash went to London for them-- and our infant Manufactures ought to be encouraged, that they also may improve."

Evans 24602. II Harv. Law Cat. 204.   (20297)         $1,000.00

 

152.   New York: LAWS OF THE STATE OF NEW-YORK, COMPRISING THE CONSTITUTION, AND THE ACTS OF THE LEGISLATURE SINCE THE REVOLUTION, FROM THE FIRST TO THE TWELFTH SESSION, INCLUSIVE. PUBLISHED ACCORDING TO AN ACT OF THE LEGISLATURE, PASSED THE 15TH APRIL, 1786. IN TWO VOLUMES. New York : Printed by Hugh Gaine, 1789. Large folio. 10 3/4" x 15 1/2". Two volumes bound in one [as issued]. Vol. I: 336, [11-index], [1 blank], xii, [1], [3 blank]; Vol. 2: [1-title], [1 blank], 471, [1 blank], [17-index], [1 blank] pp [as issued]. Original calf [rubbed, some staining, front hinge starting], raised spine bands, gilt title on red morocco spine label. Inner margin of title page reinforced. Spotted bottom corner of first several pages, with a few chips to blank portions of those pages. Scattered foxing, light wear, tear to last page affects several printed letters and page number references in index and errata leaves. Otherwise a Very Good copy. 

 

     Samuel Jones and Richard Varick compiled this book, "which comprehends the Constitution, and the public Statutes of this State, from the Revolution to the End of the Twelfth Session of the Legislature." Volume I opens with the 1777 New York Constitution. The Statutes through 1789 are printed, all under the reign of the long- serving Governor George Clinton. Revolutionary Acts-- such as raising five Continental Battalions, Lotteries, regulating the militia, treatment of deserters-- are included. Several Acts concerning New York's efforts gradually to eliminate slavery are here: barring slave importations after June 1, 1785  for purposes of sale, penalizing purchase of slaves, or trading or selling liquor to slaves; criminal slave codes, and other laws reflecting the existence of slavery in New York. Acts concerning Quakers respect their scruples against bearing arms. Many civil, criminal,  governmental, and commercial laws are printed, all with a detailed index.

Evans 22012. II Harv. Law Cat. 204.   (26198)         $1,500.00

 

153.   New York: AN ORDINANCE FOR REGULATING AND ESTABLISHING THE FEES TO BE HEREAFTER TAKEN BY THE OFFICERS OF THE COURT OF CHANCERY IN THE PROVINCE OF NEW-YORK. BY HIS EXCELLENCY WILLIAM BURNET, ESQ; CAPTAIN GENERAL AND GOVERNOUR IN CHIEF IN AND OVER THE PROVINCES OF NEW-YORK, NEW-JERSEY, AND OF ALL THE TERRITORIES & TRACTS OF LAND DEPENDING THEREON IN AMERICA... [New York: Printed by William Bradford, 1723]. [4] pp, folio. Caption title, as issued. Loose and lightly toned, else Very Good. Housed in a modern cloth binder, with gilt-lettered spine title.

 

     This is evidently the first statute establishing New York chancery fees, thus curing "the Inconveniences that may thereby ensue" from their absence. No Chancery Officer "shall exact, demand or ask any greater or other Fee or Fees" than the amounts enumerated herein. These regulations limit the "Governour's Fees, as Keeper of the Great Seal of this Province," as well as fees of Masters, Registers, Clerks, Examiners, Solicitors, and other officers.

     This is an early effort to curb the exercise of arbitrary power by court officers. Governor Burnet signs in type at the end.

Evans 2468. NAIP w034081 [4- AAS, Huntington, NY Hist. Soc., NYPL]. Not in Cohen.

   (28535)         $3,000.00

 

154.   New York: SUPPLEMENT TO THE DAILY ADVERTISER, MONDAY, NOVEMBER 3, 1794. [New York: Francis Childs], 1794. Large folio broadside, 19" x 26". Old folds, light wear, Very Good.

 

     The broadside prints "An Account of Cash Paid Out by Order of Common Council, from the Tax Granted the Seventh Day of December, 1792, for the Maintenance of the Poor and other Contingent Expences [sic] of the City and County of New York, and from the Excise Collected in the same." 

     Ten horizontal columns contain dollar totals for a variety of expenses, arranged chronologically in a large vertical column from May 17, 1793, through May 9, 1794. The expenses include Improvements at the Battery, Repairing Grate in Wall-Street, Repairs to Public Pumps, Lighting and Cleaning Lamps, funds for the Poor House, Salary for the "Public Whipper," and about a hundred other, similar matters. Richard Varick, the Mayor of New York, and five aldermen [Nicholas Bayard and others] make the required Certification, with their names printed and dated October 6, 1794.

Not in Evans, NAIP, Bristol, Shipton & Mooney, which record a handful of other, similar Supplements. Not located on OCLC or the AAS online catalogue.   (26669)     $1,250.00

 

155.   New York City in the Civil War: DOCUMENTS FROM THE 'EXECUTIVE WAR COMMITTEE TO PROMOTE VOLUNTEERING IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK.'. [New York: 1863]. Various sizes. With manuscript minutes of six Committee meetings [Dec. 8, Dec. 11, Dec. 15, Dec. 18, Dec. 29, 1863, Jan. 5 1864 (the latter is printed on same sheets as Dec. 29 meeting)]; related manuscripts [resolutions and reports] dated Dec. 2, 1863; Jan. 4 and 5, 1864; and one undated item;  three printed General Orders from the War Department [No. 191 for recruiting veteran volunteers, No. 305 containing amendment to No. 191, and No. 375 for granting furloughs to re-enlisted volunteers]; and manuscript of General Orders No. 305 [Sept. 11, 1863]. A few occasional short splits along a fold. Else Very Good. 

 

     New York City hosted a mass meeting on December 3, 1863-- several months after the Draft Riots-- to avoid future such horrors and to inspire volunteers to fill New York's recruitment quotas. A Committee, formally known as 'The Executive War Committee to promote Volunteering in the City of New York,' was organized for that purpose, with representatives from each of the City's congressional districts. Dozens of New York City civic leaders were involved.

     The Committee appointed members to secure reenlistments among the veterans at the front, lobbied for higher military pay and prompt payment of bounties, and sought to stimulate enthusiasm. In the notes from the December 15th meeting, a member reported "that he had heard of twenty-nine colored men having been taken from this city today for enlistment in Connecticut, and he thought something ought to be done, if possible, to stop recruits leaving the city for other places." There was much discussion of the need for the $300 bounty to be paid to all re-enlisting soldiers, including those re-enlisting "in the field." The Committee feared that failure to pay these bounties would cause soldiers to feel "deceived", with "reenlistments virtually stopped." 

     Several of the prominent New Yorkers listed in the documents are George Opdyke [mayor of New York], Josiah Sutherland [lawyer and judge], John T. Hoffman [future mayor of New York], John Pruyn [Treasurer of the New York Central Railroad], Thos. C. Acton [President of the Board of Police Commissioners and battler against the Draft Rioters], William Seligman [Jewish merchant and banker], Prosper M. Wetmore [City businessman], Col. George Bliss, Jr. [Paymaster General of New York State, lawyer, and railroad man], Spencer Kirby [who helped soldiers in the field to vote in the 1864 elections], Stephen Hyatt [active in the Union League].

   (25468)         $1,500.00

 

156.   [Nichols, Eli]: TO THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF OHIO. [Coshocton, Ohio?: 1861]. 4pp, folded sheet with caption title [as issued]. Untrimmed, lightly soiled, Near Fine.

 

     Nichols signs this rare Petition in type at the end, from Woolfpen, Ohio, dated February 20, 1861. He-- and about 35 others from Coshocton County who sign in type on the first page-- urge "that those unfortunate free colored persons, coming to our State from the oppressive laws of other States, be not restrained by law from finding at least a temporary asylum in such neighborhoods as are willing to receive them." Refusal "would be cruel and odious in the sight of the christian world." Online Ohio History Central says that Nichols was a conductor on the Underground Railroad in New Castle, Ohio.

     Yet Nichols and his friends would not want Negroes to establish a permanent residence among them. They express a common Free State ambivalence: hatred of slavery, yet an unwillingness to live among Negroes and "the necessity of separation." They oppose the "reckless demands" of slaveholders and the "whining" of abolitionists. They recommend a place for Negroes in the tropics, "where white men cannot live and multiply, but where negroes greatly prosper." Then, "when the public mind shall be satisfied that the country is not to be flooded with free negroes," support for "the engine of slavery" will disappear.

Not in Sabin, LCP, Dumond, Blockson. Not located in Work. OCLC 38049657 [1- OH Hist. Soc.] [as of 3/12].

    (28679)        $1,250.00

 

157.   North Carolina: JOURNALS OF THE ANNUAL CONVENTIONS OF THE DIOCESE OF NORTH CAROLINA, 1860-1870. PROTESTANT EPISCOPAL CHURCH. 1860. 11 Journals, 1860-1870. All printed in North Carolina, with the following imprints: 1860-1864, Fayetteville [by Hale]; 1865, Raleigh [Gorman]; 1866-1868 & 1870, Fayetteville; 1869, Raleigh [Littlefield]. Each Journal @60-128 pp. Bound together in later buckram. First editions, scattered fox and tan, none with original wrappers. Light scattered wear, corner repairs to several leaves of the 1864 Journal. Good+. A continuous run of these Journals encompassing North Carolina's most fateful decade, including four Confederate imprints. They are a rare and extraordinarily rich primary source of information on the sundering of the Church by Civil War, the role of the Church under wartime government, adaptations by the Clergy to the revolutionary circumstances; post-War reunification; and religious instruction of slaves and freedmen. Emancipation has resulted, "as regards the colored man," in the "rapid and almost universal deterioration in his moral condition." Thus the Church must take "bold, decisive, and definite action in his behalf" in order to "elevate his character." The Journals are a window on contemporary attitudes toward the momentous changes that occurred during the decade. FIRST EDITIONS. Parrish & Willingham 9191, 9192, 9193, 9194. Thornton 11214.   (24372)            $1,250.00

 

158.   Nottoway Artillery Company: WANTED. TWENTY-FIVE OR THIRTY RECRUITS FOR THE NOTTOWAY ARTILLERY COMPANY, COMMANDED BY CAPT. WM. C. JEFFRESS, NOW STATIONED AT NEW FAIR GROUNDS, NEAR RICHMOND.| PERSONS WISHING TO JOIN WILL REPORT IN PERSON TO ORDERLY SERGEANT JOHN A. ROBERTSON, AT ROCKY MOUNT, OR TO CAPT. W.T. JAMES.| CAPT. JEFFRESS BEGS LEAVE TO REFER TO CAPTS. JAMES AND BRIDGES; TOGETHER WITH THEIR LIEUTENANTS, ALSO TO HON. THOS. S. BOCOCK. [Nottoway County, Virginia?: 1861]. Broadside, 6.5" x 10". Printed using different sizes and styles of typesettings. Old folds, scattered spotting, minor edgewear, a few small holes worn through at folds [no text loss]. Good+.

 

     This is a rare and evidently unrecorded Confederate recruiting broadside. The Nottoway Light Artillery Company was organized on June 24, 1861 with recruits from Nottoway County, located in south-central Virginia. William Calvin Jeffress [1823-1895] enlisted as Captain on this date. An 1843 graduate of the Virginia Military Institute, he ran a plantation and practiced law. During the Summer of 1861, when the Company was stationed at the New Fair Grounds, the Company consisted of one captain, two subalterns, 39 enlisted troops, and four slaves. By October the Company was in Wytheville Virginia, readying to join Col. Robert C. Trigg's 54th Virginia Infantry and proceed to Prestonburg, Kentucky, by command of Brig. Gen. Humphrey Marshall. The unit fought in the Battle of Middle Creek, Kentucky, in January 1862; the battle at Princeton, West Virginia in May 1862; the Kentucky invasion in September 1862; and Carter's Raid in December 1862.

     Jeffress submitted a letter of resignation on December 29, 1862, which was denied. He submitted a second letter in May 1863 to General Marshall, explaining that two of his "little ones" had died and that his wife was "at the point of death" from the "labor of suffering and clothing a family of surly negroes."  His request again denied, he served until War's end.

     By September 1863, the Company had joined up with Brig. Gen. William Preston's division of the Army of Tennessee for the battle at Chickamauga. It was one of only three Virginia units to serve with the Army of Tennessee; the others being the 63rd Virginia and the 54th Virginia Infantry. After Chickamauga, Jeffress' men fought at Missionary Ridge and in Georgia. The Company was mustered out on September 20, 1864 and disbanded in the winter of 1864-65. [Weaver, Jeffrey C.: THE NOTTOWAY ARTILLERY AND BARR'S BATTERY VIRGINIA LIGHT ARTILLERY; American Civil War Research Database; Crute: UNITS OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES ARMY. Page 408; Daniel: CANNONEERS IN GRAY: THE FIELD ARTILLERY OF THE ARMY OF TENNESSEE. Page 94; Grayson Blue/Gray Society of Southwest Virginia, http://barrsbattery.tripod.com]

     Thomas S. Bocock [1815-1891] was a United States Congressman and served as the Speaker of the Confederate House of Representatives from 1862 until the Confederate government fell. Capt. W.T. James served with the Franklin Sharpshooters, 57th Virginia Regiment.

Not in Parrish & Willingham, Crandall, Haynes, Swem, Hummel, or on OCLC or the online sites of the Library of Congress, U VA, VA Tech, AAS, Brown, Harvard, Yale, Princeton, U Chicago [as of 3/12].   (28761)    $5,000.00

 

159.   Oliver Jr., Andrew: AN ESSAY ON COMETS, IN TWO PARTS. PART I. CONTAINING AN ATTEMPT TO EXPLAIN THE PHAENOMENA OF THE TAILS OF COMETS, AND TO ACCOUNT FOR THEIR PERPETUAL OPPOSITION TO THE SUN, UPON PHILOSOPHICAL PRINCIPLES.  PART II. POINTING OUT SOME IMPORTANT ENDS FOR WHICH THE TAILS WERE PROBABLY DESIGNED: WHEREIN IT IS SHEWN, THAT, IN CONSEQUENCE OF THESE CURIOUS APPENDAGES, COMETS MAY BE INHABITED WORLDS, AND EVEN COMFORTABLE HABITATIONS; NOTWITHSTANDING THE VAST EXCENTRICITIES OF THEIR ORBITS. THE WHOLE INTERSPERSED WITH OBSERVATIONS AND REFLECTIONS ON THE SUN AND PRIMARY PLANETS. Salem, New-England: Printed and Sold by Samuel Hall., 1772. [6], vi, 87pp + folding engraved plate. With the half title [which has an institutional rubberstamp and archival repair to blank outer margin]. Inscribed on the half title by the American author and historian John Wingate Thornton, dated January 1855. A bit of foxing to first several leaves, else a clean and Very Good text. Bound in attractive modern quarter calf, marbled boards, with a gilt-lettered black morocco spine label. Very Good.

 

     Son of the Loyalist Lieutenant-Governor of Massachusetts by the same name and nephew of Governor Thomas Hutchinson, Oliver was a Loyalist during the Revolution; but he remained in America afterwards. A founder of the American Academy of Sciences, he here provides many straightforward astronomical reflections, with mathematical equations and references to the latest scientific data. He rejects the notion that Comets served as "penal worlds" for evil-doers "condemned to be frozen and burned alternately, at their aphelia and perihelia." However, he claims that Comets are "so many inhabited Worlds, provided with every necessary for the comfortable subsistance of innumerable inhabitants, rational and irrational, like the Earth." Sabin calls this "The earliest American work on the subject."

FIRST EDITION. Evans 12498. Sabin 57199. Not in Church Catalog, Stevens Rare Americana.

   (20776)         $1,750.00

 

160.   Oregon: THE CONSTITUTION; TOGETHER WITH THE SESSION LAWS OF OREGON, ENACTED DURING THE FIRST REGULAR SESSION OF THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF OREGON, BEGUN, SEPT. 10, 1860. Salem, Oregon: Asahel Bush, State Printer , 1860. 111, [1 blank], 9, [1 blank], 5, [1 blank], 6, [1], [1 blank] pp [as issued]. Disbound, partly uncut, library label pasted down on blank verso of last leaf, Very Good.

 

     Oregon entered the Union in early 1859 with this Constitution, which was adopted in November 1857. Among its other provisions, "No negro, Chinaman, or mulatto shall have the right of suffrage," nor did any "idiot or insane person." The Constitution included a ratification Schedule, pursuant to which electors would also vote on the question, "Do you vote for slavery in Oregon-- Yes or No?"; and "Do you vote for free negroes in Oregon-- Yes or No?" The voters decided to prohibit both slavery and Free Negroes.

     This document, of great significance in Oregon's legal history, prints the Constitution, the Governor's Proclamation announcing the results of the referendum, Oregon's Act of Admission into the Union "on an equal footing with the other States;" the State's first General Laws, Resolutions and Memorials. An Index appears at the end. Among the Assembly's more interesting enactments is a requirement that "Every Chinaman engaged in mining gold in this State shall pay for such mining privilege the sum of two dollars tax per month." 

Belknap 508. Sabin 57548. OCLC records six locations under several accession numbers [as of November 2012].

   (29542)         $1,250.00

 

Want to place an order?  Call (203) 389-8111, fax (203) 389-9113, or email.

 

161.   Parliament: ABRIDGEMENT OF THE MINUTES OF THE EVIDENCE, TAKEN BEFORE A COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE HOUSE, TO WHOM IT WAS REFERRED TO CONSIDER OF THE SLAVE-TRADE, 1789. [bound with] ABRIDGEMENT OF THE MINUTES OF THE EVIDENCE, TAKEN BEFORE A COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE HOUSE, TO WHOM IT WAS REFERRED TO CONSIDER OF THE SLAVE-TRADE, 1790. NUMBER II. [offered with] ABRIDGEMENT OF THE MINUTES OF THE EVIDENCE, TAKEN BEFORE A COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE HOUSE, TO WHOM IT WAS REFERRED TO CONSIDER OF THE SLAVE-TRADE, 1790. NUMBER III. [bound with] ABRIDGEMENT OF THE MINUTES OF THE EVIDENCE, TAKEN BEFORE A COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE HOUSE, TO WHOM IT WAS REFERRED TO CONSIDER OF THE SLAVE-TRADE, 1791. NUMBER IV. [London: 1789-1791]. Pages [2], 82; [2], 246; 157; 163, with Folding Table. Some related ink marginalia in Nos. I and II; last several leaves of No. IV with a hole affecting several words on each page. Else Very Good. Nos. I and II bound in contemporary boards and quarter calf. Nos. III and IV in contemporary calf. Each volume with weak hinges, gilt spine bands and gilt-lettered red morocco spine label. A mixed binding.

 

     "Parliamentary debates on the abolition of the British slave trade were inaugurated in the late 1780s. Abolitionist forces under William Wilberforce waged a campaign against the Liverpool merchants and absentee West Indian planters, one Jamaican agent contended, 'with a very sufficient quantity of that enthusiastick spirit which is so far from yielding, that it grows more vigorous from blows.'" Weinstein. The Evidence includes the testimony of slave traders, plantation managers and overseers, slave owners, physicians for slaves, and other eyewitness observers and participants. They provide much information on the slave trade, the economics of the trade and plantation slavery, rules and customs of the plantations, management and treatment of slaves, in both the West Indies and the American South.

FIRST EDITIONS. Weinstein 21. Sabin 81736, 81738. Ragatz 409. LCP 4261 [No. IV].

   (28376)         $1,750.00

 

162.   Pennington, J[ames] W.C.: A TWO YEARS' ABSENCE, OR A FAREWELL SERMON, PREACHED IN THE FIFTH CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH, BY...NOV. 2D, 1845. Hartford: H.T. Wells, 1845. Disbound. 31, [1 blank] pp. Very Good, but for the absence of wrappers.

 

     Pennington "was an escaped slave from Maryland" [Work 356] who became a Presbyterian minister. His introductory remarks explain his reason for resigning his ministry: "I am a fugitive from slavery." But he is not fleeing the risk of capture, and is "not afraid. If I wanted dollars to buy myself, I could raise a thousand within the fire limits of Hartford in twenty-four hours." Instead, he will prepare for "our great moral battle day," the extinction of slavery. His sermon, emphasizing the necessity "to apply the word of God to overt acts," demonstrates "that slavery is condemned by the general tenor and scope of the New Testament"; it is thus necessary "to refuse communion with American slaveholders as Christians."

FIRST EDITION. Not in Work, Blockson, Dumond, LCP. AI 45-5133 [4]. OCLC 26322577 [6] [as of April 2012].

   (21981)         $1,750.00

 

163.   Pennsylvania: THE ACTS OF ASSEMBLY OF THE PROVINCE OF PENNSYLVANIA, CAREFULLY COMPARED WITH THE ORIGINALS. AND AN APPENDIX, CONTAINING SUCH ACTS, AND PARTS OF ACTS, RELATING TO PROPERTY, AS ARE EXPIRED, ALTERED OR REPEALED. TOGETHER WITH THE ROYAL, PROPRIETARY, CITY AND BOROUGH CHARTERS; AND THE ORIGINAL CONCESSIONS OF THE HONOURABLE WILLIAM PENN TO THE FIRST SETTLERS OF THE PROVINCE. PUBLISHED BY ORDER OF ASSEMBLY. Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by Hall and Sellers, 1775. Folio. xxi, [1 blank], 536, 22, [12], 3, [1 blank] pp, as issued. Light tanning, scattered foxing, occasional minor edgewear. Signature of owner at head of title page. Attractively rebound in modern quarter calf [raised spine bands, gilt-lettered morocco spine title] and marbled boards, Very Good.

 

     A chronological compilation of the colonial laws of Pennsylvania from 1700 through 1775, preceded by the earliest Charters.  

Evans 14364. Hildeburn 3147. Tower Collection 754.     (27793)     $2,000.00

 

164.   Pennsylvania: MINUTES OF THE CONVENTION OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA, WHICH COMMENCED AT PHILADELPHIA, ON TUESDAY THE TWENTY-FOURTH DAY OF NOVEMBER, IN THE YEAR OF OUR LORD ONE THOUSAND SEVEN HUNDRED AND EIGHTY-NINE, FOR THE PURPOSE OF REVIEWING, AND IF THEY SEE OCCASION, ALTERING AND AMENDING, THE CONSTITUTION OF THIS STATE.

[bound with] MINUTES OF THE GRAND COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE CONVENTION OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA, WHICH COMMENCED AT PHILADELPHIA, ON TUESDAY THE TWENTY-FOURTH DAY OF NOVEMBER, IN THE YEAR OF OUR LORD ONE THOUSAND SEVEN HUNDRED AND EIGHTY-NINE, FOR THE PURPOSE OF REVIEWING, AND, IF THEY SEE OCCASION, ALTERING AND AMENDING, THE CONSTITUTION OF THIS STATE. Philadelphia: Printed by Zachariah Poulson, Jun., 1789 [i.e., 1790]. 222, 101, [1 blank] pp. Folio. Bound in original calf [some rubbing], rebacked with original spine label laid down. Scattered text foxing and spotting. Good+.

 

     The Convention produced Pennsylvania's first Constitution as a State under the new National Government. It succeeded the Constitution of 1776, which is also printed here, The 1790 Constitution differed from its predecessor in several significant respects: it instituted a bicameral legislature instead of a unicameral house of representatives; it created the office of Governor rather than its predecessor's 12-member executive council; and it established far greater judicial independence from legislative control. The Convention of 1789-1790 self-consciously heeded admonitions to separate and balance powers among the three spheres of government. Its official approval occurred by overwhelming vote of the Convention.

     Evans records these documents as three separate imprints, including the second session of the Minutes of the Convention. The Second Session begins at page 147 with a separate title page, but it is continuously paginated to page 222. The Minutes of the Grand Committee is separately paginated and printed; AAS owns them bound together, as here, but the Minutes of the Grand Committee is a separate imprint, and frequently stands alone. The Convention convened in late November 1789 and adjourned on August 31 1790, with mission accomplished. Yeas and Nays are recorded on various drafts and the final product.     

Evans 22764, 22765; Evans 22766. BEAL 3263, 3264.   (25030)    $2,500.00

 

165.   [Pennsylvania Hospital]: THE COMMITTEE, APPOINTED TO PREPARE AN ACCOUNT OF THE MONIES RECEIVED FROM THE LEGISLATURE OF PENNSYLVANIA, TOWARDS ERECTING ADDITIONAL BUILDINGS TO THE PENNSYLVANIA HOSPITAL, AND FINISHING THE SAME, AND OF THE EXPENDITURES OF THE SAID BUILDINGS-- REPORT; [Philadelphia]: Printed by John Fenno, [1797]. Folio Broadside, 8 1/4" x 13 1/2". Several old folds, light blank edge wear. Very Good.

 

     A rare broadside Report, signed in type at the end by Committee Members Thomas Morris, Samuel Clark, Thomas Penrose, and John Dorsey. It is dated from Philadelphia, '12 mo. 18th, 1797.' Samuel Coates was Secretary. Expenses were for work by ironmongers, stone masons, stone cutters, carpenters, painters and glazers, and for beer and other necessaries. Receipts from the loan office and the State Treasurer are also recorded, along with other anticipated expenses and receipts.

Evans 32680. NAIP w024206 [2- AAS, National Library of Medicine].

   (29329)         $1,250.00

 

166.   [Peters, Samuel A.]: A GENERAL HISTORY OF CONNECTICUT, FROM ITS FIRST SETTLEMENT UNDER GEORGE FENWICK, ESQ. TO ITS LATEST PERIOD OF AMITY WITH GREAT BRITAIN; INCLUDING A DESCRIPTION OF THE COUNTRY, AND MANY CURIOUS AND INTERESTING ANECDOTES. TO WHICH IS ADDED, AN APPENDIX, WHERE NEW AND THE TRUE SOURCES OF THE PRESENT REBELLION IN AMERICA ARE POINTED OUT; TOGETHER WITH THE PARTICULAR PART TAKEN BY THE PEOPLE OF CONNECTICUT IN ITS PROMOTION. BY A GENTLEMAN OF THE PROVINCE. London: Printed for the Author; and Sold by J. Bew, 1781. x, 2, 1*-2*, 3-436 pp [as issued]. Contemporary half sheep with marbled boards [some spotting, corners rubbed, spinehead lightly chipped], gilt-lettered spine label [small corner chip to label]. Glue remnant on front pastedown, foxed endpapers. Clean text with widely scattered foxing and occasional dusted outer margins. Very Good.

 

     Reverend Peters was a Loyalist Episcopal minister in Hebron, Connecticut. "He made himself so obnoxious by his prominence and activity as such, that he was presented with a coat of tar and feathers and permitted to visit England for his health." Church. "Mobbed in Connecticut for his Tory activities, Peters fled to England and, in retaliation, wrote this false and vicious misrepresentation of that commonwealth. Included were the Blue laws of the New Haven colony, manufactured by his animosity, but still swallowed as true by many people." Howes. His prefatory remarks, which purport to be "unbiassed by partiality or prejudice," charge Nutmeggers with "sinister views and purposes" and cast doubt on their "right to the soil they occupied." He charges them with  "wanton and barbarous persecutions, illegal practices, daring usurpations, &c. &c."

     "His apocryphal history of Connecticut is a remarkable tissue of misstatements and exaggerations, not to say of malicious falsehoods." Church. "The first edition is very rare." Sabin.

FIRST EDITION. Howes P262 'b'. Church 1183. Sabin 61209.   (25751)   $2,500.00

 

167.   Pettibone Campaign Supply Company: ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF UNIFORMS, BADGES, BANNERS, AND CAMPAIGN EQUIPMENTS OF EVERY DESCRIPTION. FOR REPUBLICAN CLUBS. MANUFACTURED BY THE PETTIBONE CAMPAIGN SUPPLY CO., CINCINNATI, O. [Cincinnati: 1888]. 'Catalogue No. 3' printed at head of front wrapper and title. Original printed pale blue wrappers, stitched. 44, [1], [1 blank] pp. Mild wear to the wrappers. A Fine copy, beautifully illustrated, of a rare and interesting Catalogue.

 

     This exceptional trade catalogue is fully illustrated throughout, with nine pages in brilliant color. The frontis color plate is of the Harrison-Morton 1888 presidential ticket; others depict military and campaign uniforms, banners, and hats. Black-and-white illustrations are campaign banners for Blaine, Sherman, Ohio Governor Foraker, and the Harrison-Morton team; and an array of other Company products. The Company assures readers that it also issues catalogues for Democrats.

     This rare, attractive, and unusually fine trade catalogue is evidently unrecorded.

Not located on OCLC [as of 1/12], or in Romaine or Winterthur.     (27819)           $1,750.00

 

168.   [Pierce, Charles E.]: MANUSCRIPT MEMOIR OF UNION SOLDIER CHARLES E. PIERCE OF THE 146TH NEW YORK INFANTRY, DESCRIBING HIS CAPTURE AT THE BATTLE OF THE WILDERNESS, HIS IMPRISONMENT AT ANDERSONVILLE, AND HIS ATTEMPTED ESCAPE. Annapolis, MD: 1865. Folio, 9" x 13.5". Approx. [250] pp, of which 14 pages contain Pierce's manuscript narrative; several additional pages contain records of the Camp Parole Hospital, Annapolis, Maryland, where Pierce was transferred after his imprisonment at Andersonville; and @150 pages contain accounting records of the ledger's first owners. The Hospital entries include the names of men staying there, their ranks and regiments, and bed and ward counts.  Original brushed leather boards tooled in black and cornered in calf [rubbed, a few stains], gilt-lettered red morocco label and raised spine bands [a few small chips, bottom half of spine eroded], text block lightly shaken. Text pages have minor foxing and spotting, and are in excellent condition. Some later blank pages are chewed at the top margin. A letter from Pierce to his mother, dated 21 May 1865, is laid in, stating his intention of  "writing of my life in the South from the time I was taken prisoner until I came out of Savannah." Also included is Pierce's admittance card to the Soldiers' Reading Room of Philadelphia while a resident of the Episcopal Hospital. Very Good.

 

     This ledger originally belonged to Orne Wilson & Co. of Loudon, Tennessee, and was used as a cash book from 1853 to early 1858; it was taken over by R.T. Wilson in January 1858 as an individual ledger. Midway through the ledger, beneath an entry dated May 5, 1863, is an undated inscription by an unknown author. It says that the ledger was "taken from the city that cradled the rebellion" and given to W.L. Cooper, to be kept in remembrance of the "foulest rebellion ever engaged in by man."  This entry would suggest that the ledger was taken from Charleston. W.L. Cooper's and Charles E. Pierce's signatures are on a front endpaper, each signing as Chief Ward Master of the Camp Parole Hospital at Annapolis. After Cooper, Pierce was evidently the final owner of the ledger.

     The signature of  "Chas. P. Holahan, Sergt. 19th Penna. Cavalry, 'Greirson's Raiders', 609 North 11th St. Philadelphia" appears on a front endpaper, but we do not know if he ever possessed the ledger. Holahan asserted, in a suit which he brought in the U.S. Court of Claims, that he had been taken prisoner in Mississippi and transferred to Camp Parole on March 5, 1865. [Charles P. Holahan v. The United States. No. 16983. 30 Ct. Cl. 115]. 'Grierson's Raid' was a cavalry raid from mid-April to early May 1863, as part of the Vicksburg Campaign.

     Charles E. Pierce [@1837-1909] was a private in Company I of the 146th New York Infantry from October, 1862 through May, 1865. His memoir begins in Virginia on the morning of May 5, 1864, preparing for the Battle of the Wilderness. After waiting two hours for the order to attack, Pierce and his unit charged the Confederate line. After much fighting and sending "many a Reb to his long home," the 146th's ranks had thinned; they began to fall back. As the 146th retreated, Pierce was "halted by one of those leaden mesingers, I fell, & received three more wounds in quick succession". He lay on the field with "the ded and dying making rather a sad sight." In the next few days, he had no food and water, and the Rebels attempted to "draw out the Yankees." Late in the afternoon of May 8, after giving up on assistance from anyone, Pierce "got two guns & made them supply the place of crutches" and started off; he didn't make it far before fainting by a tree. Rebels put him in a lumber wagon and took him to hospital, which he described as "a hill in the woods, no shelter but the trees." While lying at the foot of an oak tree, he heard the familiar voice of his friend George Wheeler; Pierce used his injured left arm "to drag myself along" the one hundred feet to Wheeler's side; this "took most of that forenoon to accomplish..."  Pierce got a "Reb" to tear up some pieces of tent Pierce had found close by to use as bandages; Pierce bound a gun stock to his thigh, dressed his arm, and then tended to Wheeler, who had  "one of his ribs sticking out...through the flesh." Pierce tried to put the rib back: "by the first try I made I hurt him bad but it soon got numb with swelling  so I just put it back all right & got a bandage over the wound & he felt better soon." The two men then fell asleep but Pierce was awakened "when I felt some one pulling my foot I looked up & there saw a nigger as black as you please pulling off my shoe I did not speak to him very kindly as I saw he was trying to steal them." Pierce woke up Wheeler, who pulled out an unloaded carbine and frightened the thief away. "The next morning another came along & asked me if I had a watch or ring to sell." Pierce sold him his watch for some whiskey & seventy five dollars in "confederate trash." Pierce laments the 33 1/2 cent discount on the bills and that he lost most of the worth of the watch because the farmers, who "must have had a pretty poor opinion of their cause,"  wanted greenbacks instead of Confederate money.

     Over the next several days, Pierce and Wheeler tried to keep their wounds clean, to subsist on one meal a day [crackers and water], and later corn meal rationed at one pint daily for two men. Pierce did a bit better after being sent to the commissary to keep the accounts of the doctor in charge; but soon the prisoners were sent to Orange Court House and then Gordonsville, Virginia. At a stop at a church, Pierce befriended a little boy whose Yankee mother gave him and Wheeler "as much chicken and biscuits as could fill their pockets." From Gordonsville Pierce, Wheeler, and the other prisoners journeyed by train to Charlottesville, where "a great many colored people gathered to see the Yankees" until an old man called to the crowd "that if the nigers did not leave their in fifteen minutes they would get put into the stocks" and whipped. The next stop was Lynchburg, where the men were bounced between different hospital units; one, described as filthy, had 84 men in a room 40 feet long by 20 feet. The men were required to take turns standing up so others could lie down to sleep. They then went to Danville, Columbia, Augusta, Macon, and finally to Andersonville. They traveled by train, packed tightly into hot crowded cars and receiving little or no food and water.

     Finally arriving in Andersonville, Pierce states, "here we found the most filthy and sick looking men I ever saw I never will forget the thoughts I had on entering that prison I made up my mind that I had done all the soldiering I would do in this world." He found some of his regiment there. They were soon moved to a new stockade, via a route of deep mud. Pierce was up to his armpits in it; and some of the men got stuck in the mud and died. The prisoners went a week with no tents; but the tents, once erected, made life even more unpleasant: twenty -one straight days of rain caused the water to pool in the tents. They lay in mud with no blankets under them. They were given corn meal most of the time. Occasionally they received some beans and bacon, "but there was two bugs to one bean & five magets to one ration of bacon that was as large as angle worms in the northern states." The men were put to work digging wells with "half of canteens & other tools," and they had to dig 80 feet deep before finding water. He notes, "there was great danger of them caving in there were several covered up in these wells alive & they could never be dug out for the tools we had would take... days"; there were few that would risk it, for "they did not like the idea of being buried alive."  Some prisoners "got so tired of living that they would walk across the dead line... to get shot by the guard... it was very seldom they got back alive for if one of the guard shot a Yankee he got a furlough for thirty days..." 

     Eventually, Pierce and his comrades attempted an escape. "If we ever expected to get out of the Southern (Confederacy) now was the time... there was no cannon... only two fences... & the guard was boys from sixteen to eighteen years old & we could drive them all from their posts in two minutes..." They rushed the lower line of guards and set off into the woods. They tore up railroad tracks along their escape route, and broke the telegraph wire so that their flight would not be broadcast. They made for the Big Pee Dee River, where they broke into smaller groups. Pierce took three men with him; they made a raft with boards and logs, bound together with grapevine, to navigate the river. A Negro warned them of cavalry on their trail, so they kept to the woods and swamps. After seventy-two miles with almost no food and water, they stopped to rest. Pierce looked for food at a nearby farmhouse. He found some "good people" there who promised them food if they returned that night; when Pierce went back to tell his men, one of them had cut his own throat and died. The "helpful" farmer betrayed Pierce, and they were taken away by Rebel soldiers. The farmer said, "we had better not come to his house when we were trying to get away for he would get us caught every time he said he was no fool."

     Pierce returned to prison but was given a Parole of Honor after taking the appropriate oath. He was transferred to the Camp Parole Hospital, working as a clerk assisting with the paroling out of soldiers.

   (28901)         $22,500.00

 

169.   Porter, William T.: PORTER'S SPIRIT OF THE TIMES. A CHRONICLE OF THE TURF, FIELD SPORTS, LITERATURE AND THE STAGE. VOLUME I, COMPLETE: NOS. 1 - 26.  SEPTEMBER 6, 1856 THROUGH FEBRUARY 28, 1857. New York: 1856-1857. Folio, 11 1/2" x 16 1/2". Original publisher's cloth, with gilt-lettered title stamped on front cover and spine, gilt-decorated spine [extremities rubbed, spine a bit dulled, chip at spine base]. 423, [1] pp. Infrequent minor wear, some text illustrations, and a complete Index. Very Good.

 

     An attractive copy of this "weekly sporting journal, most notable as an important repository and horseracing," with "the first baseball song, diagram of the playing field, accounts of matches, and the publication of the first set of rules...No earlier reference to baseball in a magazine has been located." Lomazow. The September 13, 1856 issue describes the great Base Ball game "between the Gotham and Knickerbocker clubs," including the list of players and a schedule of other baseball games.  Additionally, major chess matches are reported, with illustrations; as are horse racing, billiards, yachting, boxing and other sports. 

Lomazow 639 and BB1. Phillips, page 625 [Cummins edition]. Henderson 145 [stating that Volume 1 has a frontis not present here].   (27576)     $2,500.00

 

170.   Poydras, Julien: A DEFENCE OF THE RIGHT OF THE PUBLIC TO THE BATTURE OF NEW ORLEANS. Washington: Printed for the Author, 1809. 20pp. Disbound, else Fine. Jean Gravier, a major landowner in New Orleans, claimed title to a river bank, known as a batture. The Mississippi River covered it for three months of the year, but during the other nine months it was dry and, from time immemorial, used by the public for its alluvium deposits and other purposes. Gravier's claim triggered litigation with the City, which refused to acknowledge his title. In 1807 the Louisiana Superior Court awarded judgment to Gravier. The unpopularity of the decision resulted in years of acrimony and further litigation, which Edward Livingston, Gravier's successor in title, carried on against the City as well as the national government. Poydras, the first delegate to Congress from the Territory of Orleans argues "that the Batture of New Orleans is municipal property beyond the possibility of refutation." Denouncing the Court's decision, he says it "tends to destroy the whole faith and rights of the sovereign." Poydras thoroughly reviews and demolishes the alleged title of Gravier, and explains in detail the public's long-standing use of the Batture. FIRST EDITION. AI 18438 [4]. BEAL 11695. Not in Thompson, Harv. Law Cat., Marvin, Marke, Eberstadt, Decker.   (24241)        $1,500.00

 

Want to place an order?  Call (203) 389-8111, fax (203) 389-9113, or email.

 

171.   Poydras, Julien: SPEECH OF JULIEN POYDRAS, ESQ. THE DELEGATE FROM THE TERRITORY OF ORLEANS, IN SUPPORT OF THE RIGHT OF THE PUBLIC TO THE BATTURE IN FRONT OF THE SUBURB ST. MARY. WEDNESDAY, MARCH 14, 1810. Washington: Way, 1810. 15 [1 blank] pp. Disbound, lightly tanned. Very Good Jean Gravier, a major landowner in New Orleans, claimed title to a river bank, known as a batture. The Mississippi River covered it for three months of the year, but during the other nine months it was dry and, from time immemorial, used by the public for its alluvium deposits and other purposes. Gravier's claim triggered litigation with the City, which refused to acknowledge his title. In 1807 the Louisiana Superior Court awarded judgment to Gravier. The unpopularity of the decision resulted in years of acrimony and further litigation, which Edward Livingston, Gravier's successor in title, carried on against the City as well as the national government. Poydras, the first delegate to Congress from the Territory of Orleans, as it was then known, argues "against any resolution, bill, or other measure, which can have the least tendency to violate the sacred right of the public" to the batture. Calling New Orleans "the great mart" of the Ohio and Mississippi River areas, he explains graphically that acceptance of Gravier's claims would be disastrous. FIRST EDITION. AI 21129 [4]. BEAL 11698. Not in Thompson, Harv. Law Cat., Marvin, Marke, Eberstadt, Decker.   (24240)   $1,250.00

 

172.   Price, Richard: OBSERVATIONS ON THE NATURE OF CIVIL LIBERTY, THE PRINCIPLES OF GOVERNMENT, AND THE JUSTICE AND POLICY OF THE WAR WITH AMERICA. TO WHICH IS ADDED, AN APPENDIX, CONTAINING A STATE OF THE NATIONAL DEBT, AN ESTIMATE OF THE MONEY DRAWN FROM THE PUBLIC BY THE TAXES, AND AN ACCOUNT OF THE NATIONAL INCOME AND EXPENDITURE SINCE THE LAST WAR. [Philadelphia] London Printed, 1776 : Philadelphia: re-printed and sold by John Dunlap, [1776]. 71, [1 blank] pp, with page 71 numbered correctly. Fore-edge untrimmed. Stitched into later stiff plain paper wrappers [some loosening, spine chipping]. Light scattered spotting, Good+.

 

     "The encouragement derived from this book had no inconsiderable share in determining the American colonists to declare their independence." Church. It "ranks next to Paine's Common Sense as the most often reprinted work of its time. It is said to have had considerable influence on the drafting of the Declaration of Independence." Decker. This is one of the earliest of the 1776 American printings.

     Price adopts the Natural Rights theory of Liberty, and its axiom that government exists by the consent of the governed. "There is nothing that requires more to be watched than power. There is nothing that ought to be opposed with a more determined resolution than its encroachment." From this perspective, he opposes England's War with America; and answers authoritatively each British argument favoring the War. Price also absolves the Colonists of responsibility for African Slavery. "It is not the fault of the Colonies that they have among them so many of those unhappy people. They have made laws to prohibit the importation of them; but these laws have always had a negative put upon them here because of their tendency to hurt our Negro trade."

Howes P586. Evans 15031. Adams, American Independence 224u. Hildeburn 3450. Sabin 65452. Church 1137 and 31 Decker 21 [London].

   (29078)         $3,000.00

 

173.   Randolph, Edmund: REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL. READ IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, DECEMBER 31, 1790. [Philadelphia: Printed by Francis Childs and John Swaine, 1791]. [2], 34pp. Folio. Disbound, two rubberstamps on blank portion of title page, widely scattered foxing, else Very Good.

 

     Randolph prepared this seminal report, the first by an Attorney General and a foundation document of American jurisprudence, at the request of Congress "to suggest any defects existing in the judiciary system." Although he deferentially analyzes the Judiciary Act of 1789, he observes that, "I have been compelled to question the fitness of some of its leading features."

     Randolph reviews the scope of Federal and State court jurisdiction. In which areas should the jurisdiction of federal courts be exclusive of, and which concurrent with, state courts? His masterful analysis is based "on the vital principles of the Union," in order to "maintain the harmony of the federal and state judiciaries." He particularly considers the United States courts' appellate jurisdiction, and its exercise over the judgments of the highest tribunal of a State. He urges minimizing the circuit duties of Supreme Court justices, a "separation of the supreme judges from the circuit service," with a fundamental analysis of the role of that Court in the organization of the judiciary and the life of the Nation. "Should the judges of the supreme court become stationary, they will be able to execute reports of their own decisions, and thus promote uniformity through the whole judiciary of the United States."

     After further analysis, Randolph proposes a bill to divide the federal judiciary into districts and circuits, provide for their administration, and delineate areas of exclusive federal jurisdiction and original and appellate jurisdiction. Finally, Randolph includes several pages of notes, elaborating on his proposals. Randolph's ideas gained favor by a process of accretion, bearing fruit in later sessions of Congress.

FIRST EDITION. Evans 23908. Cohen 1054. Sabin 67816. Reardon, Edmund Randolph 194-196.

   (29083)         $6,000.00

 

174.   Raphall, M.J., Rabbi: SERMON BY REV. DR. M.J. RAPHALL, RABBI; DELIVERED IN THE GREENE ST. HEBREW SYNAGOGUE, N.Y. JANUARY 4, 1861. Baltimore: James Lucas & Son, 1861. 20pp. Disbound, else Very Good.

 

     Rabbi Raphall delivers a sermon, also published in a more common New York edition, "to expose a pernicious fallacy": scripture does NOT denounce slaveholding as a sin. The Sectional Crisis has its origin in "the difference of opinion respecting slave-holding, which one section denounces as sinful, aye, as the most heinous of sins, while the other section upholds it as perfectly lawful." Tracing the history of slavery, Raphall says that, "next to the domestic relations of husband and wife, parents and children, the oldest relation of society with which we are acquainted is that of master and slave." Citing "the doom of Ham's descendants," he asserts that the Bible places slavery "under the same protection as any other species of lawful property." However, Raphall notes one crucial distinction between biblical slavery and Southern slavery: although the "Bible view of slavery" treats the slave as a human being with rights that must be respected, Southern slavery treats him "as a thing, and a thing can have no rights." Raphall's advice is for northerners to shut up, and for southerners to adopt Biblical slavery.

     "When the wide publicity and editorial comments on his address threatened to give an impression that American Jews as a class were pro-slavery, rabbis and Jewish laymen alike emphatically controverted his views. His loyalty to the Union remained beyond question, however, and one of his sons served as a commissioned officer in the Union army." DAB.

Singerman 1724. Sabin 67913n. LCP 8644. 481 NUC 0059197 [6].   (27929)         $1,500.00

 

175.   Read, John K.: THE NEW AHIMAN REZON. CONTAINING THE LAWS AND CONSTITUTIONS OF THE GRAND LODGE OF VIRGINIA. TO WHICH IS ADDED, THE HISTORY OF MASONRY, FROM THE CREATION, TO THE DEATH OF QUEEN ELIZABETH. ALSO ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE ROYAL ART; AND A VARIETY OF OTHER MATTER RELATED TO THAT INSTITUTION. CAREFULLY COLLATED, FROM THE MOST APPROVED AUTHORS, ANCIENT AS WELL AS MODERN. BY JOHN K. READ, PRESENT DEPUTY GRAND MASTER OF VIRGINIA, AND MEMBER OF THE SUBLIME LODGE OF PERFECTION, OF CHARLESTON, SOUTH-CAROLINA. Richmond: Printed by John Dixon, 1791. Bound in early 19th century presentation morocco binding to the Staunton, Va. Lodge in 1843. Front cover with gilt lettering [fading], elegant ink 1843 presentation inscriptions from Brother John Wise, Senior, on the front endpapers. Front hinge starting. Rubberstamps of the Lodge on endpapers and blank portion of last leaf. Deaccession letter included. Pages [2], xvi, [4], 241, [1 errata] [as issued]. Light scattered spotting, rear free endpaper missing. The page headed, 'Sanction. To the Masters and Wardens of the Subordinate Lodges, under the Jurisdiction of the Grand Lodge of Virginia, Greeting...', precedes the title page. Very Good.

 

     The Preface explains the need for a book adapted "to the meridian of our own Lodges." Thus was produced this work, "a code of Laws for the government of the Grand Lodge, and all the Lodges on its dependancy," as well as "an Epitome of ancient history" recounting the story of Freemasonry. How the book came to be written is recounted in IV Gould's Library of Freemasonry, pages 363-364 [1906].

     The 'Sanction' Leaf is a separate imprint, recorded as such by Bristol and by Shipton & Mooney. It is rare, with NAIP recording a holding only at the Huntington Library. AAS apparently does not own it.  

Evans 23727 [main entry]. NAIP w024817 [1], Bristol B8001, and Shipton & Mooney 46449 [Sanction].

   (27097)         $2,000.00

 

176.   Rees, Thomas: A NEW SYSTEM OF STENOGRAPHY, OR SHORT HAND. Philadelphia: Re-Printed by James Humphreys, from the Sixth London Edition, 1800. 3 1/2" x 5 1/4". 14, [2 blanks] pp, plus two leaves of plates [one of them folding, entitled, 'A Table of the manner of joining the Characters']. Stitched in contemporary plain wrappers [ownership signatures] Wrappers detached but present, widely scattered foxing. Else Very Good.

 

     The only 18th century American printing of this little pamphlet. Evans and NAIP say the attribution to Rees, a Unitarian minister, is "evidently in error," though the title page says he is the author. Whoever he was, the author explains in his Preface his intention to redress the deplorable inattention to "the least cultivated" yet "one of the most useful accomplishments which a man can possess." He demonstrates his system's use of the alphabet, consonants, diphthongs, triphthongs, etc. 

Evans 38364. Rink 1982. NAIP w013844 [6].   (27851)       $1,250.00

 

177.   Rennolds, Edwin H.: A HISTORY OF THE HENRY COUNTY COMMANDS WHICH SERVED IN THE CONFEDERATE STATES ARMY, INCLUDING ROSTERS OF THE VARIOUS COMPANIES ENLISTED IN HENRY COUNTY, TENN. WITH PORTRAITS. BY LIEUT. EDWIN H. RENNOLDS, COMPANY "K," FIFTH TENNESSEE INFANTRY. Jacksonville, Florida: 1904. 301, [1 blank], [1], [1 blank] pp. Portrait frontis, with original tissue guard; full-page photo illus. of the Confederate monument in Paris, TN. Many photo reproductions in text. Several leaves with a thin band of soil, else a clean text. Bound in original publisher's cloth, with title and decoration on front cover [light rubbing along gutters and spine ends, six small spots on rear board]. Very Good plus.

 

     One of the rarest of the Confederate Tennessee regimentals. After the War Rennolds became a principal in a Jacksonville soda bottling plant. The Henry County companies were in the thick of things during the War, at the major battlegrounds of Missouri, Tennessee, and Georgia-- Shiloh, Corinth, Perryville, Murfreesboro, Chickamauga, Missionary Ridge and Lookout Mountain, Kenesaw Mountain, Resaca, Atlanta, Franklin, Nashville, and elsewhere.

FIRST EDITION. II Dornbusch 978. Allen, More Tennessee Rarities 612. Not in Nicholson, Eberstadt, Decker.

   (24476)         $2,000.00

 

178.   Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints: TWENTY-FIVE PAMPHLETS ISSUED BY THE REORGANIZED CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER DAY SAINTS. [Plano, Illinois: 1860-1875]. 25 pamphlets, each with caption title. These include pamphlets numbered 2-3, 5-12, 14-18, 20, 22-28, above the caption title; and two unnumbered pamphlets: TRIAL OF THE WITNESSES TO THE RESURRECTION OF JESUS, A LEGAL ARGUMENT [Plano: Printed at the True Latter Day Saints' Herald Office. 1860's?], and BRIGHAMISM: ITS PROMISES AND THEIR FAILURES. [Plano: Printed at the True Latter Day Saints' Herald Steam and Book Office. 1869]. Bound in stiff contemporary paper wrappers [light wear, front free endpaper missing] , with 'Tracts' stamped in gilt on front cover. Scattered foxing, Very Good. Twenty-five pamphlets, many of them extremely scarce, from the Reorganized Church, founded in 1860 in Illinois. Its separation from the Latter Day Saints movement occurred in the schism of 1844, after the murder of Joseph Smith and the ensuing dispute over the succession. The pamphlets reflect the doctrines of the Reorganized Church and its early history. Certain pamphlets demonstrate rivalry with the Mormons, e.g., Nos. 12 and 16, denouncing polygamy; and Brighamism, calling Brigham Young a profligate materialist and sensualist who is now "worth millions, and has expended vast sums yearly in maintaining large numbers of wives and children." Details on request.   (22775)      $3,500.00

 

179.   Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints: TWENTY-SEVEN PAMPHLETS ISSUED BY THE REORGANIZED CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER DAY SAINTS. [Plano, Illinois: 1860-1875]. 27 pamphlets, each with caption title. These include pamphlets numbered 2-12, 14-17, 20-27, 29-30 above the caption title; and two unnumbered pamphlets: TITHING [Plano: Printed at the True Latter Day Saints' Herald Office. 1860's?], and BRIGHAMISM: ITS PROMISES AND THEIR FAILURES. [Plano: Printed at the True Latter Day Saints' Herald Steam and Book Office. 1869?]. Scattered foxing, bound in stiff paper contemporary wrappers, with 'Tracts' stamped in gilt on front cover. Ink signature on front endpaper, 'Chas. N. Brown, Providence, R.I.' Pasted on the first front endpaper is a printed 'A Revelation and Prophecy, By the Prophet, Seer, and Revelator, Joseph Smith, Given December 25th, 1832...copied from the 'Pearl of Great Price,' Published at Liverpool, in 1851.' Very Good. Twenty-seven pamphlets, many of them extremely scarce, from the Reorganized Church, founded in 1860 in Illinois. Its separation from the Latter Day Saints movement occurred in the schism of 1844, after the murder of Joseph Smith and the ensuing dispute over the succession. The pamphlets reflect the doctrines of the Reorganized Church and its version its history. Certain pamphlets demonstrate its rivalry with the Mormons, e.g., Nos. 12 and 16, denouncing polygamy; and Brighamism, calling Brigham Young a profligate materialist and sensualist who is now "worth millions, and has expended vast sums yearly in maintaining large numbers of wives and children." Details on request.   (22776)          $3,500.00

 

180.   Republican National Committee: WHAT GENUINE DEMOCRATS THINK OF THE REBELLION. [New York: National Union Executive Committee, 1864]. Broadsheet, 9" x 11.5". Caption title [as issued], printed in double columns. Light creases from previous folding with two short closed tears at outermost edges of horizontal fold [no loss]. Very Good.

 

     An 1864 campaign broadsheet, attacking the Democratic Party for refusing to condemn "those leaders of the old Democratic party who plotted the overthrow of the Government and the disruption of the Union." Instead, at their Chicago Convention "they denounced the war against the Rebellion."

     The opinions of War Democrats who support the government and oppose the Party's peace-at-any-price platform are prominently displayed. These include Generals Daniel E. Sickles, A.J. Smith, John A. Dix, Benjamin F. Butler, and John A. Logan. They condemn supporters of the Democratic platform, and treasonous remarks of Copperheads like Ohio Representative Clement Vallandigham. "Here are the opinions and sentiments of some of the ablest and most distinguished DEMOCRATS of the United States. Will you listen to them, or to the conspirators and sham-Democrats who misrepresented the Democratic sentiment of the country at Chicago? Which is the truest Democrat, General Jack Logan, of Illinois, or Vallandigham, of Ohio?"

Not in Nevins, Bartlett, Sabin. OCLC locates eight copies under two accession numbers [as of 1/12].   (22646)            $1,250.00

 

Want to place an order?  Call (203) 389-8111, fax (203) 389-9113, or email.

181.   Revenue Stamps: LOT OF EMBOSSED REVENUE STAMPED PAPER. 1756-1813 [plus one item from 1846]. Forty pieces of embossed revenue stamped paper, ranging in size from 3.5" x 7.5" to 7.5" x 11.5". They include bonds, bills of exchange, drafts, checks, court pleadings, and other legal documents. Most pieces are completely in manuscript; some are preprinted documents completed in manuscript. Light age toning, occasional foxing, a bit of light wear here and there. One item separated by an old fold, a few with splits starting at folds. Very Good.

 

     The Massachusetts Stamp Act took effect on May 1, 1755. It was "An Act for granting to his Majesty several duties upon Vellum, Parchment and Paper, for two years, towards defraying the charges of this Government." The three-penny stamp included with this collection has an outer circle with the words, "PROVINCE OF THE MASSACHUSETTS", surrounding a pine tree with "III PENCE" below it. This collection has two attachments bearing that stamp, both issued in the County of Essex and dated 1756.

     The United States enacted stamp taxes similar to the English Stamp Tax of 1765. Revenue stamps were required on promissory notes, bills of exchange, insurance policies, bills of lading, bonds, powers of attorneys, writs, and the like. The First Federal Issue was passed July 6, 1797; the Second on April 23, 1800; and the Third on August 2, 1813. First Federal Issues had identical designs for each denomination, except for the name of the State. The Second and Third Federal Issues no longer had the State names on the stamps. [Scott, 1993 Specialized Catalogue of United States Stamps, pp. 365-368].

     This collection consists of the described revenue stamped paper from the Massachusetts Stamp Act of 1755; and, as described below, the First, Second, and Third Federal Issues, and the Supervisor's Seal pursuant to Act of March 2, 1799:

          First Federal Issue: Massachusetts - 4c [2 items], 10c [2 items]; New Hampshire - 4c [2 items], 10c; New York - 20c; Rhode Island - 4c [2 items], 10c, 25c [2 stamps on same document - five pages in ink manuscript appointing and confirming appointment of an attorney-in-fact and signed by, among others, Governor Arthur Fenner]; Virginia - 25c  [2 items - one of which is a three page court document concerning a dispute over the sale of slaves]; Maryland - 25c [2 items]; Kentucky - 4c [2 items], 10c [2 items], 25c, 50c; North Carolina - 25c.

          Second Federal Issue: three with both eagle stamp and counter stamp: 4c [split in half], 10c [2 items], 20c, 25c.

          Third Federal Issue: 5c, 10c, 15c, 25c, 50c, 75c and $1.50.

     Supervisor's Seals were used to indicate payment of revenues, although they did not state a value. The Act of March 2, 1799 prescribed seals bearing the name of the State on the stamp. This collection has two bills of import from the District of Rhode-Island, Port of Providence, using the 1799-issued stamps, dated 1803 and 1810.  Each document bears an embossed stamp reading "Rhode Island Supervisor's Office."

     In addition, one promissory note from Baltimore, Maryland dated November 29, 1846, printed by J. Robinson and completed in manuscript, bears State of Maryland ten cent stamp.    (23379)    $3,750.00

 

182.   [Robinson, Matthew]: A FURTHER EXAMINATION OF OUR PRESENT AMERICAN MEASURES AND OF THE REASONS AND THE PRINCIPLES ON WHICH THEY ARE FOUNDED. Bath: Printed by R. Cruttwell..., 1776. Title leaf, 256 pp. Minor foxing, leaf 9-10 bound out of order. Later half calf and marbled boards [spine lettering somewhat faded]. With the postscript, dated January 1776; and the errata. Very Good plus. Robinson laments the British policies which have disturbed "the utmost harmony and tranquillity" that had characterized relations with "our colonies of North-America." He regrets that "our ministers" were "not contented...They began to trouble it about the tea." From there, it was all downhill: Britain "pretended to require the sending of ships and of troops, the overturning of charters, the stopping up of ports..." Lord North and his team "have by this very extraordinary conduct brought on an open, an avowed, a declared civil war with thirteen colonies of that continent united and combined together against us." Robinson maintained that the primary British error was taxing the colonists without their consent or participation. He warns that British partisans woefully overestimate the chances that military force will succeed. His postscript laments, "As our Colonies have risen, so, I am sorry to say, must Great-Britain be sunk." FIRST EDITION. Howes R373. Adams Controversy 76-134. Bartlett, John Carter Brown Library 2319.   (23296)           $1,250.00

 

183.   Russell, William: THE HISTORY OF AMERICA,  FROM ITS DISCOVERY BY COLUMBUS TO THE CONCLUSION OF THE LATE WAR. WITH AN APPENDIX, CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF THE PRESENT UNHAPPY CONTEST BETWEEN GREAT BRITAIN AND HER COLONIES. BY WILLIAM RUSSELL, ESQ. OF GRAY'S-INN. London: Printed for Fielding and Walker, 1778. 4to. Two volumes, in matching modern half red morocco [raised spine bands, gilt-lettered and -decorated spine]. 51 maps and plates, as issued [17 maps, 34 plates]. One map backed with linen, two others with minor conservation. A beautiful, unusually attractive and complete set of this significant work. iv, 596; 629, [3] pp. Near Fine.

 

      The first volume is largely devoted to Latin America, and the second to North America. The "late war" of the title is actually the French and Indian War, which ended in 1763. However, the work was updated before publication with a lengthy "Appendix to the History of America." Most of the 220 Appendix pages are devoted to the early years of the American Revolution, up to the 1778 Treaty with France. The Revolution was viewed as a struggle to determine "whether France or Great Britain shall give law to America." Among the many attractive plates is a fictitious portrait of Washington (Hart 740).

Adams, American Controversy 78-94a. Howes R539 ("aa"). Palau 282969. Sabin 74383.

   (29480)         $7,500.00

 

184.   Senate, First Congress: JOURNAL OF THE SECOND SESSION OF THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, BEGUN AND HELD AT THE CITY OF NEW-YORK, JANUARY 4TH, 1790; AND IN THE FOURTEENTH YEAR OF THE INDEPENDENCE OF THE SAID STATES. New York: John Fenno, 1791. Folio, original calf [rubbed, rebacked]. 224pp. Two rubberstamps on page [3], one superimposed on the other, almost entirely in blank portion of the page. Widely scattered light fox and wear. Very Good plus.

 

     The first edition of the Second Senate Session of the First Congress, convening with "Twelve States that have respectively ratified the Constitution," Rhode Island lagging behind. President Washington's State of the Union Message-- the first of these annual Messages-- opened the Session on January 8. He notes the "recent accession of the important State of North-Carolina, to the Constitution of the United States;" urges proper equipping of troops, for "To be prepared for War is one of the most effectual means of preserving Peace"; recommends uniformity in currency, weights and measures, a uniform rule of naturalization, a system of post offices and post roads, and "adequate provision for the support of the public Credit."

     This Session includes the documents for Rhode Island's ratification of the Constitution; and the Senate's treatment of matters recommended by President Washington, and other significant issues at the foundation of the National Government: western land cessions, ratifications of the Bill of Rights, provision for the first census, funding of the public debt, location of the permanent seat of government [in great detail and with much dispute]. Yeas and Nays are recorded. Robert Morris's Memorial, seeking reimbursement for assistance rendered during the Revolution and asking for a speedy conclusion of an examination of his accounts as Superintendent of Finances, is printed in full.

FIRST EDITION. Evans 22982. NAIP w020579.   (19885)            $4,500.00

 

185.   Senate, First Congress: JOURNAL OF THE THIRD SESSION OF THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, BEGUN AND HELD AT THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA, DECEMBER 6TH, 1790. AND IN THE FIFTEENTH YEAR OF THE SOVEREIGNTY OF THE SAID UNITED STATES. Philadelphia: John Fenno, 1791.  203pp. Folio, bound in contemporary full calf [lightly rubbed], with morocco spine label lettered in gilt. Near Fine.

 

     An eventful Session of the first Senate. In late December 1790, the Journal records the receipt from the Secretary of the Treasury of a report "containing a plan for a national Bank." The Journal records the legislative history of the Bank's creation, commencing with the introduction and reading of the 'Bill to incorporate the subscribers to the bank of ---.' Yeas and nays are recorded on motions concerning the term of incorporation; whether the United States should refrain from incorporating any other bank during that term; and, finally, the Bill, as passed by Congress [pp 124-131].

     The establishment of Washington D.C. as the "seat of government" occurs, with President Washington's directions "to survey and limit a part of the territory of ten miles square, on both sides of the river Powtomac..." This offering also records the detailed steps by which Vermont and Kentucky were admitted to the Union. Constituent documents are printed relinquishing New York's claims to territory in Vermont, establishing Vermont's boundaries, and Vermont's ratification of the U.S. Constitution. Detailed material also appears on import taxes on distilled spirits; reduction of public debt; creation of the general land office; and a host of other foundation material before the March 4 adjournment.   

     President Washington warns of Indian depredations in the Northwest Territory and urges "that the aggressors should be made sensible that the government of the Union is not less capable of punishing their crimes, than it is disposed to respect their rights and reward their attachments." The Session records much activity in confirming the titles of the settlers in that Territory to the lands possessed by them, and raising an additional regiment to protect the frontiers.

FIRST EDITION. Evans 23901.   (23437)    $4,500.00

 

186.   Senate, Second Congress: JOURNAL OF THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, BEING THE FIRST SESSION OF THE SECOND CONGRESS, BEGUN AND HELD AT THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA, OCTOBER 24TH, 1791; AND IN THE SIXTEENTH YEAR OF THE SOVEREIGNTY OF THE SAID UNITED STATES. Philadelphia: John Fenno, 1791 [i.e., 1792]. Folio. 228pp [last page paginated 224, as issued]. Original calf [lightly worn], rebacked, raised spine bands and modern gilt-lettered morocco spine label. A clean and bright text with only minor occasional wear, Near Fine.  

 

     "First edition, first issue of the rare journal containing numerous messages from Pres. Washington...official ratification[s] of the Bill of Rights, the Presidential Succession Act debate and passage, the establishment of the U.S. mint and coinage, the first militia act, and foundation Northwest Territory Acts." Jenkins. State-by-State ratifications of the proposed Bill of Rights are reported at pages 11 [Pennsylvania], 30 and 69 [Virginia], and 98 [Vermont], with a Table of ratifications at page 217.  

     President Washington's opening Message notes rapid subscriptions to the new Bank of the United States and focuses on "the defense and security of the Western Frontiers." He urges an Indian policy "corresponding with the mild principles of religion and philanthropy towards an unenlightened race of men;" recommends establishing postal services, a Mint to cure "disorders in the existing currency," and a "uniformity in the weights and measures of the Country."     

     Yeas and nays are recorded on a variety of important bills which are printed in the Journal, with various amendments as they wend their way toward final approval or rejection. These include bills establishing the Mint [including explicit instructions on the coins to be struck], Post Offices and Post Roads, the militia, public lands, weights and measures, appropriations, fisheries, protection of the frontiers, judicial procedures. Additionally, the results of the first census, with accompanying apportionment of representatives, are printed and debated. Vice President Adams's Report on the reduction of the public debt is printed, as are many other significant matters.

FIRST EDITION. Evans 24911. III Jenkins 505.   (28568)  $3,500.00

 

187.   Sewall, Joseph: THE ORPHAN'S BEST LEGACY: OR, GOD'S PARENTAL CARE OF BEREAVED CHILDREN: A DISCOURSE OCCASION'D BY THE DEATH OF THE HONOURABLE SAMUEL SEWALL ESQ; WHO DEPARTED THIS LIFE, JAN.1, 1729, 30. AETATIS 78. BY HIS SON, JOSEPH SEWALL, PASTOR OF THE SOUTH CHURCH IN BOSTON. Boston: Printed by B. Green: Sold by S. Gerrish and D. Henchman, at their Shops, 1730. [2], 33, [1], lacking the half title and final blank. Clipped presentation inscription: 'The Author to Franc. Willoughby'. Disbound with spotting, Good+. Samuel Sewall, a wealthy merchant and member of the Governor's Council, had presided over the Salem Witch Trials. Several years later, he publicly repented; each year he set a day aside to fast and pray for forgiveness. His son Joseph was "a rigid Calvinist and a foe to free discussion and novel opinions, but gave his support and approval to Whitefield's revival in 1740" [Appleton]. FIRST EDITION. Evans 3351.   (23301)           $1,500.00

 

188.   [Sewall, Stephen]: AN HEBREW GRAMMAR, COLLECTED CHIEFLY FROM THOSE OF MR. ISRAEL LYONS, TEACHER OF HEBREW IN THE UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE; AND THE REV. RICHARD GREY, D.D. RECTOR OF HINTON, IN NORTHAMPTONSHIRE; TO WHICH IS SUBJOINED A PRAXIS, TAKEN FROM THE SACRED CLASSICS, AND CONTAINING A SPECIMEN OF THE WHOLE HEBREW LANGUAGE: WITH A SKETCH OF THE HEBREW POETRY, AS RETRIEVED BY BISHOP HARE. Boston, New-England: Printed by R. and S. Draper, for the Honourable and Reverend the President and Fellows of Harvard-College, 1763. [2], v, [1], 83, [1 blank] pp, with the half title. Original marbled paper over boards, rebacked in calf with modern gilt-lettered spine label on red morocco. Scattered light foxing and toning, lacks front free endpaper. Very Good, with much Hebrew text.

 

     The second Hebrew grammar printed in America. Rosenbach says, "The Hebrew types used in its printing were destroyed by fire in January, 1764." Stephen Sewall (1734-1804), a graduate of Harvard College, replaced his teacher Judah Monis-- the author of the first Hebrew grammar printed in America--in teaching Hebrew at Harvard in 1761. From 1764 to 1785 he served as Hancock professor of Hebrew and other Oriental languages. Josiah Quincy, in The History of Harvard College, writes, "Professor Sewall was the most distinguished classical scholar, at that period, among the alumni of the seminary, and, considering his opportunities, his knowledge of Oriental language was extensive." John Quincy Adams wrote to John Adams on 21 May 1786, "He [Sewall] was obliged to resign, because, it was said he was addicted to drinking. He most sacredly declared, at the Time, that the accusation was false."

FIRST EDITION. Evans 9514. Rosenbach 43. Goldman, Hebrew Printing in America 172.

   (26676)         $3,500.00

 

189.   Shaw, Samuel: IMMANUEL: OR, A DISCOVERY OF TRUE RELIGION: AS IT IMPORTS A LIVING PRINCIPLE IN THE MINDS OF MEN...THE THIRD EDITION. Boston: Rogers and Fowle, for J. Edwards, in Cornhill, 1744. xxxvi, [37]-246, [2 blanks] pp. Pages 207, 226 misnumbered 107, 227, as issued. Light fox and wear, Very Good. [bound with] Shaw, Samuel: THE VOICE OF ONE CRYING IN A WILDERNESS. OR, THE BUSINESS OF A CHRISTIAN, BOTH ANTECEDANOUS TO, CONCOMITANT OF, AND CONSEQUENT UPON, A SORE AND HEAVY VISITATION, REPRESENTED IN SEVERAL SERMONS.  1746. xviii, [19]-176 pp. Lightly foxed. The two bound together in contemporary calf with raised spine bands [rebacked, original spine laid down]. Original endpapers retained. Very Good. First American printing of the second title, and the second American printing of the first title. For a biography of Shaw, a 17th century British educator and nonconformist minister, see DNB. Evans 5489, 5862.   (24370)       $1,250.00

 

190.   Smith, J. Gray: A BRIEF HISTORICAL, STATISTICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE REVIEW OF EAST TENNESSEE, UNITED STATES OF AMERICA: DEVELOPING ITS IMMENSE AGRICULTURAL, MINING, AND MANUFACTURING ADVANTAGES. WITH REMARKS TO EMIGRANTS. ACCOMPANIED WITH A MAP & LITHOGRAPHED SKETCH OF A TENNESSEE FARM, MANSION HOUSE, AND BUILDINGS. BY J. GRAY SMITH, A NATURALIZED CITIZEN OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. London: J. Leath, 1842. Later half morocco [bit of scuffing] and red cloth, with title in gilt on spine. Large folding map of East Tennessee backed in linen, folding plate backed in linen and entitled, 'View of Mossy Creek Farm.' xii, 71, [1 blank] pp. Light scattered foxing, minor occasional wear, Very Good.

 

     Smith, who claims personal familiarity with East Tennessee, argues that emigration from England is "the only permanent remedy for the existing distresses of the manufacturing districts of Great Britain." He describes the "advantages in favor of America," and focuses on East Tennessee for optimal opportunities for settlement, agriculture, natural resources, mining, manufacturing, transportation, and amenities. "Nothing speaks more for the kindness and humanity of the Tennessee planter, than the dread a negro has of being sold to another State." He offers advice on opportunities "to the capitalist," as well as to mechanics and laborers; and includes an essay demonstrating that the Indians of North America are "descended from the Jews."

     Streeter opines "that the book was issued to promote the sale of 179 farms in East Tennessee by the East Tennessee Land Company. The large scale map shows for Tennessee the valley of the Tennessee and Holston Rivers, with a projected 'Branch Railroad to Knoxville' running up the valley." 

FIRST EDITION. Howes S605aa. Streeter Sale 1671. III Clark, Travels in the Old South 239.    (26448)            $2,850.00

 

Want to place an order?  Call (203) 389-8111, fax (203) 389-9113, or email.

 

191.   [Smith, Provost William et al.]: FOUR DISSERTATIONS, ON THE RECIPROCAL ADVANTAGES OF A PERPETUAL UNION BETWEEN GREAT-BRITAIN AND HER AMERICAN COLONIES. WRITTEN FOR MR. SARGENT'S PRIZE-MEDAL. TO WHICH [BY DESIRE] IS PREFIXED, AN EULOGIUM, SPOKEN ON THE DELIVERY OF THE MEDAL AT THE PUBLIC COMMENCEMENT IN THE COLLEGE OF PHILADELPHIA, MAY 20TH, 1766. Philadelphia: Printed by William and Thomas Bradford, 1766. x, viii, 12, [2], 112 pp. Later half calf with marbled boards and gilt-lettered spine title [worn, front board detached, rear joint cracked but holding]. Light scattered foxing. Heavy staining in margins, touching a few words of text on final few leaves but text remains legible, else Good+.

 

     An eight-page List of Subscribers precedes the Preface and Smith's Eulogium. "Smith made the presentation address at the delivery of the prize medal. The dissertations were by John Morgan, Stephen Watts, Joseph Reed and Francis Hopkinson" [Howes], the latter a future Signer of the Declaration of Independence. John Morgan won the prize offered by John Sargent in this essay contest, held in the wake of the repeal of the Stamp Act. Provost Smith was acutely aware of the "truly delicate and difficult" timing of the Dissertations, when "misunderstanding had untwisted all the cords of that Union, and the minds of many were too much inflamed."

     "Mr. Sargent was a Bristol merchant who had given the money for the medal instead of making a contribution to the support of the college when asked by Smith during a fund-raising trip to England.  Sargent specified that union with Great Britain was to be the topic of the dissertation" [Adams]. The prize was given at the 1766 commencement of the College of Pennsylvania, now the University of Pennsylvania.

Adams, American Independence 40a. Evans 10400. Howes S691 ("aa"). Hildeburn 2213.

   (29567)         $1,500.00

 

192.   Smith, William: A SERMON ON THE PRESENT SITUATION OF AMERICAN AFFAIRS. PREACHED IN CHRIST-CHURCH, JUNE 23, 1775. AT THE REQUEST OF THE OFFICERS OF THE THIRD BATTALLION OF THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA, AND DISTRICT OF SOUTHWARK. Philadelphia: James Humphreys, Junior, 1775. (4), iv, 32pp. Disbound and lightly foxed. Bottom blank edge of last leaf with a small tear. Very Good.

 

     For Smith, one of the most prominent Colonial Philadelphians and first Provost of the Academy of Philadelphia, the coming of the Revolution was "an embarrassing predicament." DAB. His dilemma, and that of many of his contemporaries in America, is wonderfully expressed in this piece, which "created a great sensation. It went through many editions and was translated into several foreign languages. It opposed British measures and awakened patriotism, but in its preface Smith professed himself as 'ardently panting for a return of those Halcyon-days of harmony' and as 'animated with purest zeal for the mutual interests of Great-Britain and the Colonies.'" Id. Indeed, Smith says independence is "utterly foreign" to the thoughts of the people. Pennsylvania ordered his arrest when General Howe advanced on Philadelphia, for views allegedly inimical to the American cause. Smith focuses on the destruction of biblical empires, a lesson he wishes to deliver "in accents louder than Thunder, till they have pierced the ear of every Briton." The colonists, he says, are entitled to all the rights of British citizens, particularly that of self-government. Walking a precarious tightrope, he does not call his countrymen back from the brink of war, yet clearly he would be satisfied by England's according them the rights of British subjects.

     "Two distinct editions exist, with identical titles, imprints, and collations" [NAIP], differing only in printing the first sentence of the title in four and six lines. Priority is not established. This offering is the four-line printing.

Howes S696. Evans 14459. Adams Independence 196b.   (15651)  $1,250.00

 

193.   Smith, William R.: THE HISTORY AND DEBATES OF THE CONVENTION OF THE PEOPLE OF ALABAMA, BEGUN AND HELD IN THE CITY OF MONTGOMERY, ON THE SEVENTH DAY OF JANUARY, 1861; IN WHICH IS PRESERVED THE SPEECHES OF THE SECRET SESSIONS, AND MANY VALUABLE STATE PAPERS. BY...ONE OF THE DELEGATES FROM TUSCALOOSA. [Atlanta: Printed for the Author, by Wood, Hanleiter, Rice & Co.], 1861. [8], xii [Index], [9]-336, 339-464 pp. As issued, except xii-page index bound in at the beginning rather than at the end of the book.  Modern cloth. Significantly foxed throughout, repair to blank verso of title page [no loss], else Good+.

 

     An early and significant Confederate imprint, detailing Alabama's march out of the Union and into the Confederacy. The imprint records Montgomery, Tuscaloosa, and Atlanta printing sites; but the title page's verso makes clear-- as Parrish & Willingham note-- that the book was printed in Atlanta.

     The book records the landmark political events and decisions of the Convention, with records of speeches, the Call of the Convention, the list of delegates, resolutions of secession and debates thereon, the decision to offer "resistance to the attempt to place the United States under the Government of the Black Republican party," reports on and discussions of the formation of a provisional government, debates on the new Constitution and on a variety of other subjects [including the African slave trade].  

Howes S722aa. Crandall 2845. Parrish & Willingham 5864. Ellison 1308. Not in De Renne.

   (28723)         $1,250.00

 

194.   [Somers, John?]: THE JUDGMENT OF WHOLE KINGDOMS AND NATIONS, CONCERNING THE RIGHTS, POWER AND PREROGATIVE OF KINGS, AND THE RIGHTS, PRIVILEGES AND PROPERTIES OF THE PEOPLE: SHEWING THE NATURE OF GOVERNMENT. Boston: I. Thomas, for J. Langdon, in Cornhill, [1773]. 144pp. Contemporary sheep, front cover detached, rubbed and worn. Minor foxing [more so on title leaf]. 19th century bookplate of Dwight Foster, with early ownership name [A.D. Foster] printed on front free endpaper. Housed in a cloth folding box. Good+.

 

     This is one of the earliest books printed at Isaiah Thomas's independently owned shop, which opened in Boston in 1770; and is among the earliest American printings of the English Bill of Rights. Shipton & Mooney say it was printed in 1773 [Evans had placed it in 1774]; this or the 1773 Philadelphia printing is the first American edition. Attribution of authorship to Somers is dubious, "in spite of the fact that Somers' name appears on the title pages of some of the editions": the Dictionary of National Biography doubts it; Sabin's notes review the research ascribing authorship to Daniel Defoe or John Dunton. "Important text for revolutionary America." Jenkins.

     In this Natural Rights dissertation, originally printed in London in 1709, the author insists, "It remains free and entire to the People at their first Erection of, and Submission to Government, to prescribe and refine...unto what Rules and standards the Magistrate shall be restrained, in order to his defending and promoting the Benefit of the Society of which he is created the civil and political Head. And every one being equally Master of his own Property and Liberty, antecedently to their Agreement with one another," Rulers "can lay claim to no more Authority over the Liberty and over the Property of that Body Politick, than what the Community conferr'd upon them."

Evans 13632. II Jenkins 268.   (18213)          $1,500.00

 

195.   South Carolina: THE ADDRESS OF THE PEOPLE OF SOUTH CAROLINA, ASSEMBLED IN CONVENTION, TO THE PEOPLE OF THE SLAVEHOLDING STATES OF THE UNITED STATES. PRINTED BY ORDER OF THE CONVENTION. Charleston: Evans & Cogswell, Printers to the Convention, 1860. 16pp, disbound without wrappers, else Very Good.

 

     This call to arms, prepared by the fire-eater Robert Barnwell Rhett, is, according to Harwell, the earliest Confederate imprint. It chronicles the "discontent and contention" between North and South "for the last thirty-five years," caused by "the aggressions and unconstitutional wrongs, perpetrated by the people of the North on the people of the South." Today the United States government, once a "government of confederated republics," is now "a Despotism." Rhett argues that the "Southern States, now stand exactly in the same position towards the Northern States, that the Colonies did towards Great Britain."

     Rhett urges likeminded southerners to join with South Carolina by seceding from the Union. "It cannot be believed, that our ancestors would have assented to any Union whatever with the people of the North, if the feelings and opinions now existing amongst them, had existed when the Constitution was framed. There was then, no Tariff-- no fanaticism concerning negroes." He urges them "to be one of a great Slaveholding Confederacy..."

FIRST EDITION. Harwell, Cornerstones of Confederate Collecting 1. Crandall 1865. Parrish & Willingham 3749. III Turnbull 294. Streeter Sale 1269. Sabin 87432. II Nevins 239.   (26780)            $1,500.00

 

196.   [South Carolina]: JOURNALS OF THE ANNUAL CONVENTIONS OF THE PROTESTANT EPISCOPAL CHURCH IN THE DIOCESE OF SOUTH CAROLINA. 1819. 1819-1872, inclusive, a total of 53 pamphlets [no convention was held in 1865]. All are Charleston imprints, except for 1864 and 1867 [Columbia]. The pamphlets for the years 1819-1837 do not have original printed wrappers, and are disbound [except for 1837, which is stitched]. Their overall condition is Very Good, with scattered foxing and browning. Those for the years 1838-1855 have original printed wrappers [except for 1847], are stitched, and with light wear. 1856-1867 are bound in moderately soiled cloth [library plate], with original front wrapper, several with rear wrap as well. Light scattered spotting. 1868-1872 are bound together [no outer covers] with original printed wrappers, 

 

     The Journals for 1861, 1862, 1863, and 1864 are Confederate Imprints.  In addition to their significance as the primary source for the development of the Protestant Episcopal Church in South Carolina the Journals provide a wealth of material on the religious instruction of the slaves, plantation life, the schism of the Church coinciding with the secession of the State and Civil War, cultural themes in South Carolina, and travel and transportation conditions there during the middle period of the last century.

FIRST EDITION. Sabin 87928. Parrish & Willingham 9195-9198.   (5451)            $3,750.00

 

197.   South Church at Eastham: A CHURCH OF CHRIST VINDICATED. A SHORT AND PLAIN RELATION OF SOME TRANSACTIONS IN THE SOUTH CHURCH AT EASTHAM. FORCED INTO THE PUBLICK BY SEVERAL FALLACIOUS PAMPHLETS THAT HAVE BEEN LATELY PUBLISHED. Boston: Printed by Tho. Fleet in Pudding-Lane, near the Town-House, where all sorts of Printing may be had well done and cheap..., [1723 or 1724]. 56pp. Bound in 19th century marbled boards and quarter calf [rebacked]. Trimmed a bit closely from time to time, but without affecting any text. Very Good.

 

     This rare pamphlet is an excellent illustration of grass-roots democracy in early New England churches. Here the South Church demonstrates "how untruly and unfairly we have been represented to the World." In 1718 the South Church hired Reverend Osborn; Justice John Doane of Billingsgate, along with "three Male and fourteen Female Members," filed a written Protest. The Protest "was somewhat surprising to all, that a Company of Women should rise up at this juncture of Time...It's not usual for Candidates for the Ministry, to go to Women either for Approbation or Recommendation to that great Work."

     Most of the Protest's signers later recanted "and made their Peace with the Church." Indeed, the Protest was an effort, "in an occult private manner," to establish a rival Church at Billingsgate. By such deceit "these poor Members were stumbled." Of the Protest's signers, only four women failed to recant; these were asked to give satisfactory account, in a meeting at the Church, of their "disorderly walking." The Meeting occurred "with all Moderation and Gentleness." Mrs. Hannah Doane failed to appear; instead, she spread vile untruths [reflecting her "unchristian Behaviour"] and called for the convening of an Ecclesiastical Council. The South Church opposed such a Council, deeming it an infringement on self-government; charged that the Council membership was biased; and explains that the Council "exceedingly wrong'd us."   

Evans 2528. NAIP w005843 [5]. Sabin 21668.   (28555)      $2,500.00

 

198.   Southern Pacific Railroad: FIRST ANNUAL REPORT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE SOUTHERN PACIFIC RAILROAD COMPANY CHARTERED BY THE STATE OF TEXAS. New York: American Railroad Journal Office, 1856. 47, [1 blank], [3], [1 blank], [49]-71, [1 blank] pp [as issued]. Light waterspotting, mostly in upper margins. Else a clean text, bound in more or less contemporary half morocco [some rubbing along the spine] and red cloth, with gilt-lettered spine title. Very Good.

 

     "This Company was chartered by the Legislature of the State of Texas and authorized 'to commence a Railroad at a suitable point on the eastern boundary line of the State and thence running by such course as said Company shall decree and determine to be most suitable to El Paso on the Rio Grande.' The Legislature also agreed to loan to the Company the astounding sum of six thousand dollars per mile of road constructed." Streeter. The Report, by T. Butler King, treats all aspects of the Company's project, explaining legislative authorizations and financial issues; the topography, geology, natural resources, and expected development of the area around the route; its advantages as the gateway to the Pacific, far superior to competing routes. The Report trumpets the Road's crucial influence in creating an anticipated vast American continental empire. 

FIRST EDITION. Howes K154aa. Streeter Sale 399. 115 Eberstadt 955. Not in Graff, Rader, Raines.   (25401)            $1,250.00

 

199.   [St. Clair, Arthur]: A NARRATIVE OF THE MANNER IN WHICH THE CAMPAIGN AGAINST THE INDIANS, IN THE YEAR ONE THOUSAND SEVEN HUNDRED AND NINETY-ONE, WAS CONDUCTED, UNDER THE COMMAND OF MAJOR GENERAL ST. CLAIR, TOGETHER WITH HIS OBSERVATIONS ON THE STATEMENTS OF THE SECRETARY OF WAR AND THE QUARTER MASTER GENERAL, RELATIVE THERETO, AND THE REPORTS OF THE COMMITTEES APPOINTED TO INQUIRE INTO THE CAUSES OF THE FAILURE THEREOF: TAKEN FROM THE FILES OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES IN CONGRESS. Philadelphia: Printed by Jane Aitken, 1812. xix, [1 blank], [20- subscribers and errata page], [2 blank], [4- subscribers], 273pp. Half green morocco with marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine and raised bands, marbled pastedowns and fore-edge. Binding a bit rubbed. Lightly tanned, light and widely scattered foxing. Bookplate of Archibald Rogers. Very Good.

 

     General St. Clair's "attempt to vindicate his surprise and rout by the Indians." Howes. "His narrative, of the terrible defeat and slaughter, of eight hundred soldiers by the Ohio Indians...All of St. Clair's voluminous defense is rendered nugatory and futile by the passionate ejaculations of Washington, when Major Denny called him from a dinner-party, to announce defeat. Overcome with surprise and indignation, Washington cursed the beaten general  with exceeding fervor, adding, 'Did not my last words warn him against a surprise.' " Field.  

     "Lists of subscribers are located in different parts of the book in different printings." OCLC. Jane Aitken, the printer of the book, was a subscriber, as were several Biddles, Henry Clay, William Crawford, William Duane, William Findley, Asa Fitch, and other notables.

Howes S24aa. Graff 3639. Field 1349. 23 Decker 348.    (25729)    $1,500.00

 

200.   Stearns, Samuel: THE NORTH-AMERICAN'S ALMANACK, AND GENTLEMAN'S AND LADY'S DIARY, FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST 1776. Massachusetts-Bay: Printed by I. Thomas, in Worcester; B. Edes, in Watertown; and S. & R. Hall, in Cambridge, [1775]. 12mo. 24pp, stitched with some loosening. Untrimmed, light wear, Good+ or so.

 

     This almanac, filled with significant information on the American Revolution, was advertised for sale in the Massachusetts Spy, Worcester, on November 24, 1775. It is, according to Nichols, "the first Almanac printed in Worcester," and one of the earliest Worcester imprints. Issued during the Siege of Boston, it includes "An account of the battle of Lexington...a History shewing how the Charters in Old and New-England were taken away in the Reign of King Charles the II d. Directions for preserving the Health of the Soldiers in the Camp..." Included also is data on roads to and from Boston, and stage rates.

     King Charles's arbitrary actions are an object lesson for the Revolutionary struggle: "Thus was the ancient constitution of New-England destroyed, and the whole country made an absolute province of the crown of England." The "Account of the Commencement of Hostilities" is by the Reverend William Gordon; its detailed report fills half of each of twelve consecutive pages. Richard Rum's Advice to Soldiers offers "a certain cure for a person that is drunk." Stearns was later "proscribed as a Tory, and suffered imprisonment in Worcester after the War." Nichols.

Nichols 1. Evans 14473. Drake 3260. Guerra b-379.   (27155)          $2,000.00

 

Want to place an order?  Call (203) 389-8111, fax (203) 389-9113, or email.

 

201.   Stephenson, Isaiah H.: STEPHENSON'S ORATION ON ATTUCKS. [Harper's Ferry, W. VA?: Storer College, 1893]. Broadside, 8 1/2" x 12 3/4". Light old fold, Near Fine.

 

     A rare and evidently unrecorded broadside by a black graduate of Storer College, one of the first colleges established primarily for African-Americans. Chartered in 1867 by the West Virginia legislature, Storer closed its doors in 1955 after the desegregation decisions caused declining enrollments. Frederick Douglass was a Trustee and delivered an oration on John Brown there in 1881. W.E.B. DuBois and other African-American leaders founded the Niagara Movement, a forerunner of the NAACP, and held its second conference on Storer's campus in 1906.  ["Storer College" and "Stephen T. Mather Training Center History," National Park Service, www.nps.gov ] 

     After Storer, Stephenson graduated from law school in the late 1890s. A newspaper article notes that he was "a slave born on the old General Lee homestead in Arlington Heights, Va." [The Fort Wayne News, Dec. 12, 1901, page 2.] An article which ran two days earlier in The Fort Wayne Sentinel stated that he was a member of the Marion County Bar and "one of the brightest men of his race in the United States, " "a self-made man," and "an excellent speaker." ["Negro Lawyer Will Lecture," The Fort Wayne Sentinel, Indiana, Dec. 10, 1901, page 1.]  A few of his published works include, "First Oration on Stephen, The First Martyr of the Christian Church;" "Thesis on the Duty of a State Under the Constitution, Delivered Before the University School of Illinois, May, 1901;" "20th Century. The Negro of this Century Loudly called. Three Elements Necessary to His Success-- Push. Tact. Principle," which appeared in The Recorder, A Negro Newspaper, Indianapolis, on Saturday, Sept. 7, 1901, page 1; and "John Brown's Body." [Chicago Historical Society: CHARTER, CONSTITUTION, BY-LAWS, MEMBERSHIP LIST, ANNUAL REPORT, 1912, page 162.]

     This Oration "was delivered at Storer College, Harpers Ferry, W. Va., commencement day, May 30th, 1893," by Stephenson, who then resided in Arlington, Virginia. He lauds Attucks as the Nation's first martyr. "This was the first sacrifice laid upon the altar of American Independence; the first blood shed for our glorious flag. Thousands of men fell for the same cause, and yet how different. The owed the country their patriotism, but Attucks the hunted slave owed it nothing."

Not located in Work, Blockson, LCP, or on OCLC or the online site of the Library of Congress or other online resources.

   (28681)         $3,500.00

 

202.   Storrs, Charles Backus: AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED, FROM HUDSON, OHIO, FEBRUARY 14, 1833, FROM CHARLES B. STORRS TO REV. J.C. BRIGHAM, SECRETARY, AMERICAN BIBLE SOCIETY, NEW YORK, DISCUSSING THE CONTROVERSY BETWEEN ABOLITIONISTS AND COLONIZATIONISTS. "WE ARE IN SOME TROUBLE JUST NOW FROM THE AGITATION AMONG US OF THAT REALLY IMPORTANT & VERY SERIOUS QUESTION BETWEEN THE COLONIZATION & ANTI-SLAVERY SOCIETIES. HAVE YOU MY BROTHER LOOKED INTO THIS SUCCESSFULLY? YOU HAVE PROBABLY HEARD OF THE RESULT OF OUR EXAMINATIONS HERE. I SPEAK OF PROFRS. GREEN & WRIGHT WITH MYSELF AND A CONSIDERABLE PORTION OF THE STUDENTS. WE HAVE LOST ALL CONFIDENCE - NOT ASSUREDLY IN THE INTEGRITY OF CHRISTIAN PHILANTHROPISTS WHETHER AT THE NORTH OR THE SOUTH, BUT IN THE COL. SOCIETY WITH REFERENCE TO SOME OF THE MAIN PRINCIPLES ON WHICH IT IS BOTTOMED, AND ITS CONSTITUTIONAL TENDENCIES TO EFFECT THE REMOVAL OF SLAVERY. BY THE ERRONEOUS SUPPOSITIONS, AND AS WE THINK - BAD MORAL PRINCIPLES ON WHICH IT PROCEEDS, IT GOES NOT MERELY TO PERPETUAL SLAVERY, BUT TO CORRUPT AT THEIR FOUNTAIN, THE STREAMS OF HEALTHFUL HOLY INFLUENCE. SOME OF OUR TRUSTEES, ESPECIALLY REV. HARVEY COE & REVD. C. PITKIN ARE STRONGLY DISSATISFIED WITH THE COURSE I HAVE PURSUED IN ADMITTING TO FULL & THORO. DISCUSSIONS IN COLLEGE THE QUESTION BETWEEN THE COL. & ANTI-SLAV. SOCIETIES. EQUALLY & PERHAPS MORE DISSATISFIED ARE THEY WITH PROF. GREEN FOR DARING TO EXHIBIT ON THE SABBATH IN THE COLLEGE CHAPEL..." Hudson, Ohio: 1833. Two folio sheets, 7.75" x 12.75", completed in manuscript. Light tanning, some browning along one edge. Folded for mailing, a few short closed tears at edges [no text loss], two tears to second sheet where wax seal was torn open [loss of a few letters from each side of the sheet]. Very Good.

 

     A great debate occurred at Western Reserve College in 1832-1833 between Abolition and Colonization advocates. Most Faculty favored immediate abolition; Trustees preferred gradual abolition, with freed slaves deported to Liberia. Faculty and Trustees active in the controversy included abolitionists Charles Storrs, Beriah Green, Elizur Wright, Jr. and Elizur Wright, Sr.; and colonizationists Harvey Coe, David Hudson, and Caleb Pitkin.

    Charles B. Storrs became professor of theology at Western Reserve in 1828; in 1831 he was made president. He died September 15, 1833, just seven months after he wrote this letter. Reverend Brigham [1794-1862], the letter's recipient, served on the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions, and as Corresponding Secretary of the American Bible Society from 1827-1862. Beriah Green [1795-1874] was a preacher in Connecticut, Vermont and Maine. In 1831 he became professor of sacred literature at Western Reserve. After leaving Western Reserve, he became president of the Oneida Institute. Elizur Wright, Sr. [1762-1845] was a Yale graduate and one of the founders of Western Reserve College. Elizur Wright, Jr. [1804-1885] became a professor of mathematics and philosophy at Western Reserve. He resigned this position in 1833 to devote the rest of his life to the abolitionist cause. Rev. Harvey Coe [1785-1860] served as a trustee at Western Reserve and was involved with the American Colonization Society. David Hudson [1761-1836], founder of the city of Hudson and a founder of Western Reserve, was an advocate for colonization but also served as an agent with the Underground Railroad.     (27869)            $1,250.00

 

203.   Strahorn, Robert E.: MONTANA AND YELLOWSTONE NATIONAL PARK. FACTS AND EXPERIENCES ON THE FARMING, STOCK RAISING, MINING, LUMBERING, AND OTHER INDUSTRIES OF MONTANA, AND NOTES ON THE CLIMATE, SCENERY, GAME, FISH AND MINERAL SPRINGS, WITH FULL AND RELIABLE DATA ON ROUTES, DISTANCES, RATES OF FARE, EXPENSES OF LIVING, WAGES, SCHOOL AND CHURCH PRIVILEGES, SOCIETY, MEANS OF ACQUIRING HOMES, AND OTHER VALUABLE AND RELIABLE INFORMATION, APPLICABLE TO THE WANTS OF THE CAPITALIST, HOMESEEKER, OR TOURIST. Kansas City: Ramsey, Millet & Hudson, 1881. 191 pp + [14] advertising pages, including the rear pastedown. Bound in original stiff brown paper wrappers, with title stamped in gilt on front cover. Wrappers with some discoloration. Text clean, with some spotting at the margins, particularly the bottom margins of the first several leaves. Many full-page and in-text engraved illustrations.  Ownership inscription on front pastedown: "Greenhood, Bohm & Co.| Virginia City| Montana." Greenhood, Bohm & Co. was a large mercantile business owned by Isaac Greenhood, a Bavarian immigrant, and Ferdinand Bohm with offices in Montana and New York City. Good+.

 

     "Strahorn was one of the best writers of promotional pamphlets on the West, and this is one of his best promotions. This 1881 edition is an expansion of an 1879 promotional piece on Montana written for the State Legislature. The book contains statements which make Brisbin pale in comparison; Strahorn quotes Samuel T. Hauser, president of the First National Bank of Helena and an original partner in the D-H-S Ranch, as saying, 'We know all a man has to do is to brand his cattle, and go to sleep; he needn't wake up for a year...'" Reese, Six Score 104. This is the second edition; the 1879 printing was 80 pages. "Much enlarged and expanded as the new territory grew." Eberstadt.  Strahorn has not only expanded the subjects that he treats, all noted in the title, but he has also provided more illustrative material as well. On the scarcity of women in the Territory, Strahorn notes that most of them don't stay single for long. "In fact, there are lots of bachelors in Montana and they are a terribly earnest set of fellows."

Howes S1057. 110 Eberstadt 192. 43 Decker 216. Adams Herd 2182.    (25268)   $1,750.00

 

204.   Susquehanna Canal Company: AT A MEETING OF THE GOVERNORS AND DIRECTORS OF THE MARYLAND SUSQUEHANNA CANAL, HELD AT THE CANAL, ON THURSDAY, THE 28TH MAY, 1795, RESOLVED, THAT SAMUEL HUGHES, GEORGE GALE, AND JOHN HOLMES, BE EMPOWERED AND REQUESTED TO CONCERT WITH THE CITIZENS OF PENNSYLVANIA, OR SUCH PERSONS AS THEY MAY THINK PROPER TO APPOINT, THE MOST ELIGIBLE MODE OF REMOVING THE OBSTRUCTIONS AND IMPROVING THE NAVIGATION OF THE RIVER SUSQUEHANNAH, AND MAKE REPORT OF THEIR PROCEEDINGS... [Annapolis?: Frederick Green?, 1795]. Folio, a single leaf folded to 8" x 12 1/2". [2], [2 blank] pp. Page [4] addressed for mailing to 'Samuel Bryson Esqr, Mifflin County.' Old folds, final blank with several tears, small tear from seal remnant [minor effect on portions of a couple of letters], else Very Good.

 

     Samuel Bryson, the addressee, was a Mifflin County judge; he was also a county lieutenant of militia. In that capacity he refused to commission two colonels who had been elected by their regiments. In 1791 a furious mob tried to drag him from the bench. The exciting story is told in Franklin Ellis's HISTORY OF THAT PART OF THE SUSQUEHANNA AND JUNIATA VALLEYS EMBRACED IN THE COUNTIES OF MIFFLIN..., Chapter II. Philadelphia: 1886.

     This rare Report of the Canal Company is located, according to NAIP and Rink, only at the Historical Society of Pennsylvania. It is not at AAS. The Resolution is followed by a 'Circular' dated May 29, 1795, from the Office of the Canal in "Maryland." It emphasizes the "immense importance [of] the navigation of the river Susquehannah," the "many and great advantages flowing from the partial improvements that have been made," and the even greater benefits that will accrue from "an easy, uninterrupted communication with the Chesapeake." Seeking political support and financial assistance, the Circular rebuts the objections of the "timid" and those who fear that the Canal's progress will "deprive them of the employment and support they at present draw, from conveying your produce by land to market."

Evans 29032. Minick 262. NAIP w032346 [1]. Rink 4534 [1].

   (29331)         $3,000.00

 

205.   Susquehannah Company: THE SUSQUEHANNAH CASE. [Norwich CT?: 1773]. 4to. 24pp. Stitched and untrimmed, as issued. Generously margined. Uniform light tanning, minor scattered foxing, Very Good plus.

 

     A document on Connecticut's legal struggle to perfect title to western lands in a large tract along the Susquehannah River, comprising a substantial chunk of Pennsylvania. It traces Connecticut's claim, stemming from Royal Grants in the early 17th century. The Susquehannah Company, formed in Connecticut in 1753, proposed to settle the area with Connecticut citizens, and so ignited violent conflict with Pennsylvania claimants. NAIP locates but a single copy [at AAS]. NAIP explains that the pamphlet is "A statement of Connecticut's western land claim, drawn up by a committee appointed by the legislature in May 1771; along with legal opinions, signed by E. Thurlow and three others. Four hundred copies were printed late in 1773 at the expense of the colony."

FIRST EDITION. Evans 18971. Trumbull 1477. BEAL 10741. Not in Marvin, Harv. Law Cat., Marke.

   (24499)         $2,500.00

 

206.   Swords, J.M.: THE DAILY CITIZEN. VICKSBURG, MISS. THURSDAY, JULY 2, 1863. Vicksburg: J.M. Swords, 1863. Folio broadside, 19" x 11" [9 1/8" x 16 7/8", excluding blank margins]. Printed on wallpaper [floral pattern with connecting vines] in four columns. Several slight separations at folds, light foxing, repairs on verso with archival tape. A couple of misfolds, Good+.

 

     The most famous of Confederate newspapers, this is the final wall-paper edition of the Daily Citizen. "Of course it was the scarcity of print paper that forced the editors to use wall-paper. The South was almost entirely dependent on the North for paper...These papers are exceedingly scarce," and were evidently confined to Mississippi and Louisiana [Brigham]. Many facsimiles of this Confederate newspaper have been printed, but this offering [with 'Citizen' spelled correctly] is correct on all points, as tested by Brigham's definitive 'Wall-Paper Newspapers of the Civil War', page 203 et seq. [in 'A Tribute to Wilberforce Eames,' ]. 

     On July 4, 1863, Vicksburg fell. Union troops found the type of the July 2 Daily Citizen still standing. They replaced two-thirds of column four with other matter already in type, and added the following, dated July 4, 1863, quoted here in part: "Two days bring about great changes, The banner of the Union floats over Vicksburg. Gen. Grant has 'caught the rabbit;' he has dined in Vicksburg, and he did bring his dinner with him. The 'Citizen' lives to see it...This is the last wall-paper edition, and is, excepting this note, from the types as we found them. It will be valuable hereafter as a curiosity."

Brigham 207-209.    (27162)   $3,750.00

 

207.   Thompson, John: MANUSCRIPT AUTOBIOGRAPHY, CA. 1800-1820. Farmington, Maine. [100] pp, in the form of twenty-five four-page letters, each folded to 7.75" x 10". Occasional short splits at folds [no text loss]. Quite clean. Very Good plus.

 

[offered with] AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF DEACON JOHN THOMPSON OF MERCER, MAINE. WITH GENEALOGICAL NOTES OF HIS DESCENDANTS. COMPILED BY HIS GRANDSON JOSIAH H. THOMPSON IN THE YEAR 1920. Farmington, Maine: Franklin Journal Company. [1920]. 152pp, photographic illustrations. Original brown cloth with gilt title on front board [light wear at corners and spine ends]. Text quite clean. Very Good plus.

 

[offered with] MANUSCRIPT DIARY OF JOHN THOMPSON OF MERCER, MAINE, DECEMBER 29, 1845 - MAY 4,1850, WRITTEN IN AN ELEMENTARY COPY BOOK. Manuscript journal, 6.5" x 8". [24] pp. Original yellow illustrated wrappers [light spotting]. Lined pages, stitched, in neat ink manuscript. Very Good.

 

     The complete holograph manuscript autobiography of Maine pioneer John Thompson, offered here, consists of letters written to his daughter Olive Thompson around 1850. The manuscript was privately published by the family in 1920 [as above], virtually complete, with minor stylistic changes. Thompson [1784-1868] was born in Middletown, Connecticut. Part of his youth was spent in central and western Massachusetts, in such places as Blanford and Savoy. After a stint as a member of a crew hired to build the Dedham Turnpike, Thompson migrated to Maine and established a homestead in Mercer, about 30 miles northwest of Augusta. From around 1800-1807 the narrative focuses on Thompson's experiences in Worcester County, and in Worcester, "but a village then," also in western Massachusetts. A keen observer, Thompson has much to tell about working conditions, his comrades, and some horrendous accidents. In 1807, Thompson heads for Maine: "I had always entertained the idea that I should go into some of the western states where... many of my old acquaintances had gone, but it was otherwise determined by an overruling Providence ... I had my mind fixed on going Down East." His journey to Maine, over land and by boat, his homesteading, and his frequent trips between Mercer and Boston over the next eight years provide interesting accounts of this largely unsettled territory and some of its pioneering families. At Augusta he witnesses a farcical trial for adultery of which he gives an amusing account. Another time he returns to the farm with a "bundle of quince sets... and a small lilac bush... the first ever brought into the place." Several times he is delegated to deliver Mercer's taxes ["twenty dollars... that was all Mercer paid at the time"] to Boston. Nearing the end is a seven page account of Thompson's experiences in the local militia, called up in 1814 when the British took Eastport. While the printed version ends in 1819, the manuscript concludes in 1820 with brief mention of the Missouri Compromise and Maine statehood.

     Also present is Thompson's manuscript journal [unpublished] of life in Mercer, with dated entries from 1848 to 1850. The first two pages are the official records of the Anti-Slavery Missionary Association of Mercer, beginning with its establishment on December 29, 1845. The group convened at the Beech Hill school house, articulated its purpose, and named its officers. Thompson was secretary and treasurer, the only two positions formed. Also listed are Moses C. Pike, Levi Gates, Asa Paine and A.J. Downs. The Association was formed to observe "the concert of prayer for slaves once a month and take up a contribution at [said] meetings for missionary purposes." Its doings are described, including raising funds for the "Canada missions."  The remaining pages chronicle work performed at Thompson's farm-- planting, ploughing, milling logs, killing a pig, bringing wool to Wilton Factory, etc. Daily details include notes about travels to market, funerals, religious services, peace meetings, the need for a petition to be circulated for cheap postage, and a barn raising. The names of several additional members of the town are listed.

   (27995)         $1,750.00

 

208.   Tucker, Henry St. George: COMMENTARIES ON THE LAWS OF VIRGINIA, COMPRISING THE SUBSTANCE OF A COURSE OF LECTURES DELIVERED TO THE WINCHESTER LAW SCHOOL; BY HENRY ST. GEORGE TUCKER, CHANCELLOR OF THE FOURTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT. IN TWO VOLUMES.  VOLS. 1 AND II. Winchester: Printed at the Office of the Republican, for the Author, 1836. Vol. I: xx, 9, [1 blank], 165, [1 blank], 458, 35, [1 blank] pp; Vol. II: xxviii, 506, 34, 17, [1 blank] pp. Bound in modern quarter calf and marbled boards with gilt-lettered morocco spine labels.  Text moderately foxed, some pages browned. Some pencil notations [mostly in margins], a bit of insect damage [no text loss], scattered edgewear [several pages at end of Vol. II missing part of blank fore-edge]. Both volumes have previous owners' signatures on endpapers: E.W. Morris of Taylor's Creek, Hanover County, Virginia; and Micajah Woods.  Good+.

 

     Tucker's Commentaries, originally published in 1831, "firmly established his reputation in the field of legal authorship." DAB. They were based on his lectures at the Winchester Law School, which he founded in the 1820's, and were written entirely by him. The primary reference source for the Bar of Virginia as well as for most of the South, Tucker's Commentaries comprise one of the great pre-Civil War American legal treatises. This is the second edition, which was followed by a third ten years later. 

     Previous owner E.W. Morris [Edward Watts] was a lawyer and farmer who served in the Confederate Army as a member of Montgomery's Company, Virginia Light Artillery. He was a member of the constitutional convention of Virginia in 1850-51. Previous owner Micajah Woods served in the Confederate Army in Capt. Jackson's Company, Virginia Horse Artillery. After the War, he earned his law degree, served as the Commonwealth's Attorney in Charlottesville, Virginia, for over forty years, and as president of the Virginia Bar Association in 1908-1909.

Marvin 698. II Harv. Law Cat. 775. BEAL 5427.   (25097) $1,250.00

 

209.   United States: TO CAPTAIN GEORGE PILSBERRY COMMANDER OF THE PRIVATE ARMED BRIG CALLED THE UNION. INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE PRIVATE ARMED VESSELS OF THE UNITED STATES. [Philadelphia: 1798]. 8pp, caption title [as issued]. Folded sheet, with spines loosened. Browned, occasional light wear. Blanks filled in as indicated by the underlining. Good+. Signed in manuscript, 'Timothy Pickering,' followed by the printed words, 'Secretary of State.'

 

     This rare document consists of Secretary of State Pickering's printed instructions to privateers, whose mission is "pointed solely and exclusively against French armed vessels, and those vessels, goods and effects of citizens of the United States, or of persons resident therein, which shall have been captured by the French." Captured French vessels are, if "it can be done without injury or great inconvenience, to be sent to some port in the United States, to be tried according to law." Pages 5-8 print the Act of July 9, 1798, pursuant to which Pickering issued the instructions and authorized the actions of the American privateering vessels.

Evans 34695. NAIP w025028 [3- Lpro, MH-H, MWA].    (22921)  $1,500.00

 

210.   United States, Third Congress: JOURNAL OF THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, BEING THE FIRST SESSION OF THE THIRD CONGRESS, BEGUN AND HELD AT THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA, DECEMBER 2, 1793. [bound with] JOURNAL OF THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, BEING THE SECOND SESSION OF THE THIRD CONGRESS, BEGUN AND HELD AT THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA, NOVEMBER 3, 1794. Philadelphia: John Fenno, 1793 [i.e., 1794] & 1794. Folio. 205, [1 blank], 114, [12] pp. Each Journal is a separate imprint with separate title page, each complete with Index, and here bound together in contemporary sheep [spine worn and darkened]. Bit of endpaper spotting, Very Good.

 

     These documents include Messages of President Washington, including his December 1793 Address opening the Session, his first Message to Congress since his re-election. He warns, "The United States ought not to indulge a persuasion, that, contrary to the order of human events, they will, for ever, keep at a distance those painful appeals to arms, with which the history of every other nation abounds. There is a rank due to the United States among nations, which will be withheld, if not absolutely lost, by the reputation of weakness." Washington urges fairness in commerce with the Indians: "It ought to be conducted without fraud, without extortion, with constant and plentiful supplies." Also printed is Washington's Message of December 5, 1793, expressing annoyance at Citizen Genet: he has sought "to involve us in war abroad, and discord and anarchy at home." His Message opening the Second Session of the Congress focuses on the Whisky Rebellion, the major domestic event at this time. Washington recounts the attacks upon federal officers, including the kidnapping of a federal marshal; and his careful, measured response, finally calling out the militia. 

     The First Session records Federalists' successful challenge to Albert Gallatin's election as Senator from Pennsylvania, on the ground that he had not satisfied the Constitution's nine-year citizenship requirement. Affidavits and other information are printed regarding Gallatin's early years in the country. Also discussed are fiscal matters and the Bank of the United States; the treaty with England and other foreign policy issues; protection of the frontier and other military questions; passage of the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution, withdrawing federal courts' jurisdiction of suits against a State by citizens of another State; and a host of other matters. The Session closed in May 1794. The Second Session devotes much attention to matters affecting the militia, the Whisky Rebellion, and issues involving Creek Indian lands within the State of Georgia.

Evans 27911, 29724.   (29085)           $1,500.00

 

Want to place an order?  Call (203) 389-8111, fax (203) 389-9113, or email.

 

211.   [Upshur, Abel]: A BRIEF ENQUIRY INTO THE TRUE NATURE AND CHARACTER OF OUR FEDERAL GOVERNMENT: BEING A REVIEW OF JUDGE STORY'S COMMENTARIES ON THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES. BY A VIRGINIAN. Petersburg: Edmund and Julian C. Ruffin, 1840. Bound in  original publisher's blue linen-covered boards [faded, rubbed, wanting the spine label]. Bookplate of Henry Carter Stuart, Governor of Virginia 1914-1918. 132pp. Light spotting, Good+.

 

     Upshur, the Virginia State-Rights jurist, would succeed Webster as President Tyler's Secretary of State. In that august capacity he died in 1844, when the battleship Princeton exploded. His work is a classic expression of the Virginia Strict Construction view of the relationship between States and National Government, and the limited sphere of the latter's authority; and, with the works of John Taylor of Caroline, among the most influential.

     Rejecting majoritarianism, Jacksonian democracy, and the concept of Natural Law, Upshur claims "a complete refutation of the nationalistic theory of the Constitution. It was reprinted in 1863 by Northern Democrats as a means of setting forth the political philosophy of the Confederacy." DAB. The copyright was entered by Upshur's ideological soul mate, Edmund Ruffin, who also printed the work.

FIRST EDITION. Howes U24. Swem 5855. II Harv. Law Cat. 827. Haynes 19533. XIX DAB 127.   (24965)            $1,000.00

 

212.   Vignoles, Charles: OBSERVATIONS UPON THE FLORIDAS. New York: E. Bliss & E. White, 128 Broadway, 1823. 197, [1 blank], [1], [1 blank] pp. Lacking the half title, but with the Errata Leaf. Light to moderate foxing, untrimmed. Bookplate affixed to front pastedown. Expertly repaired tear to blank lower portion of last leaf. Original paper-covered printed boards [worn], rebacked. Good+.

 

     In this book, the first issue of the first edition, a resident of St. Augustine provides much information, based on his "several extensive journeys," about Florida's "topography, soil, suitable crops, temperature and climate, the Florida Keys and Wreckers, Indians, and land titles" [Clark]. The Appendix, which prints the Adams-Onis Treaty, contains documentation of the transfer of sovereignty from Spain to the United States. The book is one of the earliest detailed American descriptions of Florida after acquisition of the Territory and, says Clark, was probably  "inspired by the cession of Spanish Florida to the United States."

     A separately sold map was "issued with none of the editions" [Howes], although it is occasionally found inserted. 

FIRST EDITION. FIRST ISSUE. Howes V97aa. Servies 1179. II Clark 238. Siebert Sale 624. Sabin 99608. 107 Eberstadt 136.   (27161)         $1,500.00

 

213.   Virginia: DEBATES AND OTHER PROCEEDINGS OF THE CONVENTION OF VIRGINIA, CONVENED AT RICHMOND, ON MONDAY THE 2D DAY OF JUNE, 1788, FOR THE PURPOSE OF DELIBERATING ON THE CONSTITUTION RECOMMENDED BY THE GRAND FEDERAL CONVENTION. TO WHICH IS PREFIXED, THE FEDERAL CONSTITUTION. VOLUME II. [offered with] ... VOLUME III. Petersburg: Printed by William Prentis, 1789. Volume II: 195, [1 blank] pp. Bound in a more-or-less contemporary calf binding, with the initials 'D.H.T." at base of spine, and gilt-lettered black morocco spine labels. Light wear [a couple of tiny holes affecting, at most, several letters]. Very Good.

Volume III: 228pp. Text loosening but complete and clean, except for some spotting of final leaves, two rubberstamps on title page, and a note in red ink in the title page's blank inner margin. Contemporary paper-covered boards [several rubberstamps, boards detached but present, spine perished]. Good+.

 

     This is the rare first printing of the second and third volumes of the Debates. Prentis issued them together in 1789. The first volume issued from Petersburg in 1788. They are a unique record of debates by the foremost revolutionary patriots of Virginia and the new Nation.

     "When the body assembled, David Robertson, of Petersburg, with an assistant, both shorthand reporters, appeared to take down the debates, a thing unprecedented in the history of Virginia assemblies." Swem. Such an illustrious gathering of luminaries has rarely assembled to discuss the fundamental issues of self-government. They included John Marshall, Governor Randolph, George Nicholas, James Madison, Patrick Henry, George Mason, Richard Henry Lee, James Monroe, George Wythe [who "spoke so very low, that his speech could not be fully comprehended"], and a distinguished supporting roster.

FIRST EDITION. Evans 22225. Swem 7589. Cohen 2948.    (29076)         $7,500.00

 

214.   Virginia: JOURNALS OF THE ANNUAL CONVENTIONS OF THE PROTESTANT EPISCOPAL CHURCH IN THE DIOCESE OF VIRGINIA. 1836. First Editions. 1836-1867, inclusive, a total of 31 Journals [1865 and 1866 Conventions printed together in 1866]. Virginia Imprints: Richmond [1836-1840, 1844-1846, 1854-1864, 1866-1867]; Alexandria [1841-1843]; Lynchburg [1847-1849]. Journal for 1850 printed at Baltimore, for 1851-1852 at Washington, and for 1853 at Philadelphia. The Journals are generally in original printed wrappers and generally in Good+ to Very Good condition, with scattered wear [particularly the Journal for 1846, which lacks wrappers and title page]. Bound in three volumes [the first volume without covers, the second and third in library buckram]. The Journals for 1861, 1862, 1863, and 1864 are Confederate Imprints.

 

     In addition to their significance as the primary source for the development of the Protestant Episcopal Church in Virginia the Journals provide a wealth of material on religious instruction of the slaves; travel and transportation conditions; cultural and religious life and education in Virginia; the Virginia Church's growing role as supporter of the southern slave system and advocate of African colonization of free Negroes; and the schism of the Church-- both nationally and within Virginia itself-- coinciding with the secession of the State and Civil War. Bishop Meade's 1861 Address mirrors the anguish of his fellow Virginians in leaving the Union but concludes, "Who can desire to retain a Union which has now become so hateful?" The Journals detail the participation of the Church in behalf of the Confederate Army, describe the siege of Richmond and other areas of conflict resulting from the "invasion of Virginia," and graphically portray the effects of the War.

Also included in this offering are [1] Hawks, Francis L.: CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE ECCLESIASTICAL HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. VOL. I. New York: 1836. 286, 332pp. Lightly foxed, lacking the covers. As Sabin writes, "The Journals of the conventions of the diocese from 1785-1835, inclusive, were reprinted as an appendix to" this volume, whose separate title is A NARRATIVE OF EVENTS CONNECTED WITH THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF THE PROTESTANT EPISCOPAL CHURCH IN VIRGINIA. TO WHICH IS ADDED AN APPENDIX, CONTAINING THE JOURNALS... [2] Dashiell, T. Grayson: A DIGEST OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE CONVENTIONS AND COUNCILS IN THE DIOCESE OF VIRGINIA. Richmond: 1883. 431pp, untrimmed, lacking the covers. 

Sabin 100513. Parrish & Willingham 9212-9215. Haynes S14590. AI 39784, 46468, 52538, 58116, 40-5613, 41-4359, 43-4222, 44-5150. Cappon 4840.   (5455)        $2,500.00

 

215.   Wait, T.B & Sons: STATE PAPERS AND PUBLICK DOCUMENTS OF THE UNITED STATES FROM THE ACCESSION OF THOMAS JEFFERSON TO THE PRESIDENCY, EXHIBITING A COMPLETE VIEW OF OUR FOREIGN RELATIONS SINCE THAT TIME. Boston: T.B. Wait & Sons, agent for the States of Vermont, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island, 1814-15. Five volumes: Vol. I: 512pp., 3 folded tables; Vol. II: 511pp; Vol. III: 502pp; Vol. IV: [6], [2 blank], 536pp, 4 folded tables; Vol. V: 674, [2], xlviii pp [pp xv-xviii are folding tables].  Original pale blue paper over boards [rubbed], tan paper spines with handwritten labels [some splitting, one lacking a label and repaired with tape]. Text untrimmed and partly uncut. Some light tanning, scattered foxing, occasional blindstamps. Very Good.     

 

     "The first edition of Wait's 'State Papers.'" Sabin. They present a complete picture of the historic events of the Jefferson Administrations, including the acquisition of Louisiana, encounters with Spain, and other foreign and domestic matters; and the first Madison administration, with documentation of the War of 1812 and the events leading to it.

FIRST EDITION. Sabin 90637.    (26389)    $1,500.00

 

216.   [Washington, George]: THE EFFECT OF PRINCIPLE  BEHOLD THE MAN. [Germantown: Germantown Print Works, ca. 1806]. Cotton glazed textile, 11" x 12". Lightly toned, top edge a bit worn. Else Very Good.

 

     The title is inscribed above a full-length portrait of Washington. A portion of the Farewell Address is printed on the left, and a eulogy on the right. The Flag and Screaming Eagle emblem, a square rigger labeled the 'Commercial Union,' and 'The British Lion' are across the bottom. The Design is based on a mezzotint of General Washington. The figure of Washington is a copy of Gilbert Stuart's painting for William Constable. It is recorded separately by Collins, and frequently found as a companion piece to a textile entitled, "The Love of Truth Mark the Boy." AAS says the two were intended to be separated.

Collins, Threads of History 38. AAS 394364.   (28676)        $2,750.00

 

217.   Watts, I: THE PSALMS OF DAVID, IMITATED IN THE LANGUAGE OF THE NEW TESTAMENT, AND APPLIED TO THE CHRISTIAN STATE AND WORSHIP. Boston: Printed and Sold By John W. Folsom, No. 30, Union-Street, 1789. 12mo. 317, [11] pp [page 43 misnumbered as 34, as issued].

[bound with] Watts, I.: HYMNS AND SPIRITUAL SONGS, IN THREE BOOKS: I. COLLECTED FROM THE SCRIPTURES. II. COMPOSED ON DIVINE SUBJECTS. III. PREPARED FOR THE LORD'S SUPPER. Boston: Printed by J.W. Folsom, for J. Boyle, and D. West, Marlborough-Street, and E. Larkin, in Cornhill. 1789. 265, xii [i.e., 11, as issued] pp. Tightly bound in attractive original sheep. Lightly tanned and foxed. A lovely copy. Ink inscription on front endpaper, "Anna Duryee, her book bought in the year 1791." Very Good.

 

     The first imprint is unknown to NAIP, Evans, Bristol, or Shipton & Mooney. AAS does not own it. Of the second title, NAIP records only the defective AAS copy.

     Of the first title, NAIP w004418 and Evans 21687 record a variant 1789 Boston imprint, "Printed by John W. Folsom for J. Boyle, No. 18, Marlboro'-Street."

Psalms: Not in NAIP, Evans, Bristol, Shipton. OCLC 232113637 [1- Library Co. Phila.]. Hymns: Evans 21687. NAIP w025174 [1-AAS].   (26272)   $2,500.00

 

218.   Watts, [Thomas H.]: INAUGURAL ADDRESS OF GOV. WATTS. GENTLEMEN OF THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES: [Montgomery?: 1863]. 16pp, caption title [as issued]. Stitched, untrimmed with very wide margins. Light foxing, some spotting. But an attractive, rare, and completely unsophisticated Confederate imprint. Good+.

 

     "The danger of war is heard all around us, and the sighs of our brave fill every passing breeze." Governor Watts affirms that, in seceding from the Union, "the sovereign people of Alabama...only exercised a right belonging to every free people." He offers much legal justification for this course of action, and scorns the "flattering anticipations" of the North "that the large mass of the people in the South were willing to submit to Black Republican rule." Lincoln's Emancipation Proclamation "was as impotent as it was unconstitutional," and "a deliberate attempt to excite our slaves to insurrection. It is an invitation, yea an urgent solicitation, to an ignorant race, recognized as our property by the Constitution Lincoln has sworn to support to commit murder, rapine, rape, arson, and all manner of diabolical deeds." Watts's fire-eating speech promises victory if the South stands firm.

     A rare Confederate imprint, located, evidently, only at Samford University. A 24-page printing is more common, but still scarce.

Parrish & Willingham 2665 [1- Samford U.]. OCLC 21550974 [1- Samford U.] [as of 1/12]. Crandall and  Ellison record only the 24-page issue. Not in Monaghan.   (27251)   $1,500.00

 

219.   Webster, Pelatiah: POLITICAL ESSAYS ON THE NATURE AND OPERATION OF MONEY, PUBLIC FINANCES, AND OTHER SUBJECTS: PUBLISHED DURING THE AMERICAN WAR, AND CONTINUED UP TO THE PRESENT YEAR, 1791. Philadelphia: Joseph Crukshank, 1791. Contemporary calf, lightly rubbed with front hinge just starting. Decorated and gilt-lettered red morocco spine label, raised spine bands. Old bookplate on front pastedown. viii, 504pp. Light scattered foxing, Very Good.

 

     "This is one of the most valuable works dealing with the subject of American finance" [Rosenbach]. "The fiscal difficulties of the Revolution and the economic distress under the Confederation engendered much debate. Far and away the two ablest writers were Pelatiah Webster and S. Gale. Webster began in 1776, and continued for a decade, to expound, in consonance with the most modern principles, the currency evils of the time. These tracts were collected, with some additions, in [this] volume..." [Volume 18, Cambridge History of English and American Literature, Chapter XXIV, Section 4]. "Collected works of an influential political economist of the period who was often consulted by members of Congress on finance and taxation" [Howes].

     The book "presents the reasoning which governed the states in their fluctuating finance from 1776 to the adoption of the Constitution. The author is a very severe critic of the issue of paper money, although he admits that some of the disastrous consequences which he anticipated were not realized. He covers issues of  taxation and paper money," with discussion of "the nature of the political union of the thirteen states, the establishment of the national capital in which the author favors Philadelphia." Webster argues "in favor of the adoption of the constitution," and he gives "a short history of the Bank of North America. The last essay treats of the extent and value of the western unlocated lands. In the appendix are given four scales of appreciation of Continental money by months..." Larned.

FIRST EDITION. Howes W211. I Rosenbach 464. Evans 23972. Larned 2904. Kress 2235.

   (29339)         $5,500.00

 

220.   Weems, M.L.: A SAMMELBAND OF SIX PAMPHLETS, IN CONTEMPORARY BINDING, BY MASON WEEMS. Charleston and Philadelphia: various publishers, 1818-1823. Six pamphlets, bound in contemporary half calf  [rubbed] and marbled boards. Light uniform toning, occasional light foxing, Very Good. The pamphlets are:

 

1.     THE BAD WIFE'S LOOKING GLASS OR GOD'S REVENGE AGAINST CRUELTY TO HUSBANDS.  EXEMPLIFIED IN THE AWFUL HISTORY OF THE BEAUTIFUL, BUT DEPRAVED MRS. REBECCA COTTON, WHO MOST INHUMANLY MURDERED HER HUSBAND JOHN COTTON, ESQÖ SECOND EDITION IMPROVED. Charleston: Printed for the Author. 1823. 44pp. McDade 218 [this edition]. AI 14864. II Turnbull 118.

 

2.     GOD'S REVENGE AGAINST MURDER; OR THE DROWN'D WIFE, A TRAGEDYÖELEVENTH EDITION, ENLARGED. Philadelphia: Printed for the Author. 1823. Plate frontis ['The cruel catastrophe of Mary Finley'], 40pp. McDade 305 note. AI 14865.

 

3.     GOD'S REVENGE AGAINST DUELLING: THE DUELLIST'S LOOKING GLASS; EXHIBITING THAT GENTLEMANLY MODE OF TURNING THE CORNER, IN FEATURES ALTOGETHER NOVEL, AND ADMIRABLY CALCULATED TO ENTERTAIN AND INSTRUCT THE AMERICAN YOUTH. SECOND EDITION. REVISED AND GREATLY IMPROVED. Philadelphia: Printed for M.L. Weems. J. Bioren, Printer. 1821. 48pp plus plate frontis and three additional plates [some showing African Americans in dueling situations]. Light wear. AI 7617a.

 

4.     GOD'S REVENGE AGAINST GAMBLING, EXEMPLIFIED IN THE MISERABLE LIVES AND UNTIMELY DEATHS OF A NUMBER OF BOTH SEXES, WHO HAD SACRIFICED THEIR HEALTH, WEALTH, AND HONOUR, AT GAMING TABLESÖ [FOURTH EDITION.] Philadelphia: Printed for the Author. 1822. Plate frontis, 47, [1 blank] pp. AI 11387.

 

5.     THE DRUNKARD'S LOOKING GLASS, REFLECTING A FAITHFUL LIKENESS OF THE DRUNKARD, IN SUNDRY VERY INTERESTING ATTITUDES, WITH LIVELY REPRESENTATIONS OF THE MANY STRANGE CAPERS WHICH HE CUTS AT DIFFERENT STAGES OF HIS DISEASE; AT FIRST, WHEN HE HAS ONLY "A DROP IN HIS EYE;" SECOND, WHEN HE IS "HALF SHAVED;" THIRD, WHEN HE IS GETTING "A LITTLE ON THE STAGGERS OR SO;" AND FOURTH AND FIFTH, AND SO ON, TILL HE IS "QUITE CAPSIZED;" OR "SNUG UNDER THE TABLE WITH THE DOGS," AND CAN "STICK TO THE FLOOR WITHOUT HOLDING ON." SIXTH EDITION, GREATLY IMPROVED. [Philadelphia]: Printed for the Author. 1818. Plate frontis, 63, [1 blank] pp. Text illustrations. AI 46749.

 

6.     GOD'S REVENGE AGAINST ADULTERY, AWFULLY EXEMPLIFIED IN THE FOLLOWING CASES OF AMERICAN CRIM. CON. I. THE ACCOMPLISHED DR. THEODORE WILSON, (DELAWARE,) WHO FOR SEDUCING MRS. NANCY WILEY, HAD HIS BRAINS BLOWN OUT BY HER HUSBAND... THIRD EDITION. Philadelphia: Printed for the Author. 1818. Plate frontis, 48pp. AI 46750.      

   (28667)         $2,500.00

 

Want to place an order?  Call (203) 389-8111, fax (203) 389-9113, or email.

 

221.   Wells, David A. and George Bliss, Jr. [and others, Editors] : THE ANNUAL OF SCIENTIFIC DISCOVERY: OR, YEAR-BOOK OF FACTS, IN SCIENCE AND ART. Boston: Gould, Kendall and Lincoln; Gould and Lincoln, 1850-1871. 22 volumes, 1850-1871. Volume 1 for 1850, the first year of publication, is in its original printed wrappers [light to moderate wear, remnant of gum label at spine base, bookseller ticket of Merrill & Young of Manchester NH on front wrap]. Its title page and text are preceded by the Prospectus. The other volumes are bound in their original cloth [light wear, some chipping at spine ends, evidence of label removal from spine base]. Most volumes have a light rubberstamp in an early page margin, occasional inoffensive blindstamp. Each has a bookplate on the front pastedown. Very Good.

 

     A complete run of this annual, "designed for all those who desire to keep pace with the advancement of Science and Art," particularly in view of "the great and daily increasing number of discoveries in the different departments of science." The editors explain that they "are so situated as to have access to all the scientific publications of America, Great Britain, France and Germany."

Not in Lomazow or Sabin.   (26017)  $1,250.00

 

222.   [Western Reserve of Ohio]: TO THE HONOURABLE THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES, IN CONGRESS ASSEMBLED. THE MEMORIAL OF THE SUBSCRIBERS, CITIZENS OF THE STATE OF CONNECTICUTT ['Connecticutt' in manuscript] RESPECTFULLY SHEWETH: - ... np: [1814]. 3, [1] pp. Quarto, 12 3/4" x 7 1/4."  Caption title [as issued], widely margined. Light numerical rubberstamp at upper blank margin of first page. The last page is docketed in manuscript, 'Wm Hart Jr. Petition  Memorials of Sundry Citizens of the State of Connecticut nonresident proprietors of Lands and houses in the State of Ohio. 1814  January 22.'  Elaborate contemporary annotation in ink in side margin of page 2. On page 3 is written in ink manuscript, 'Dated at Say Brook St. Connecticut 17th January 1814.' It is then signed in ink by Wm. Hart, Rich. W. Hart, and-- as Administrators of the Estate of Sylvester Mather Deceased-- by Elizabeth Mather and John Hart. Another signature, though elegantly presented, is indecipherable. Very Good, in modern quarto morocco and marbled boards [lightly worn, bookplate on front pastedown].

 

     This is Connecticut citizens' rare, interesting, and apparently unrecorded protest of Congress's tax, enacted in 1813 to finance the War, on their Ohio lands. Connecticut settlers had owned much of the land in Ohio's Western Reserve; the ancestors of these petitioners-- Mathers and Harts-- had been among the Reserve's earliest dwellers, the Mathers having been related to the famous Mather ministers. The petitioners were absentee owners by inheritance.

     The tax on residents was based on the value of residents' lands. But nonresidents "are assessed in a gross sum, as a distinct and separate class of citizens-- without reference to the value of their lands and houses, and without regard to their relation and proportionate value, to that of the houses and lands of residents." Their tax "far exceeds their just proportion" and is thus "arbitrary, unequal, unjust, and oppressive." The Northwest Ordinance of 1787, of which Ohio was a part, declared that, "in no case, shall non-resident proprietors be taxed higher than residents." The detailed manuscript note at the margin of page 2 demonstrates that Ohio's Constitution as a State was required to be consistent with that Ordinance. And they appeal as well to the principles of "common and natural justice" that taxes be levied "by a common and uniform rule."  

Not located on OCLC [as of 1/12], or in American Imprints, Sabin, Eberstadt, Decker, NUC, BEAL.   (25980)            $4,500.00

 

223.   Wheeler, Jacob D.: A PRACTICAL TREATISE ON THE LAW OF SLAVERY. BEING A COMPILATION OF ALL THE DECISIONS MADE ON THAT SUBJECT, IN THE SEVERAL COURTS OF THE UNITED STATES, AND STATE COURTS. WITH COPIOUS NOTES AND REFERENCES TO THE STATUTES AND OTHER AUTHORITIES, SYSTEMATICALLY ARRANGED. BY...COUNSELLOR AT LAW. New York: Allan Pollock, Jr. New Orleans: Benjamin Levy. 1837. Contemporary calf, rebacked, with modern gilt-lettered red morocco spine label. Original endpapers retained [bookplate remnant on front pastedown]. [2], xviii, 476 pp. Widely scattered light foxing. Very Good.

 

     A significant work on the law of slavery in the United States, this book offers one of the earliest and virtually complete digests of all court decisions on that subject. The cases are from all over the United States, North and South. "The work bears marks of haste in its preparation, but it is a valuable compilation of decisions on practical questions, arising under the Law of Slavery in the United States. It will be serviceable to the Profession as a comprehensive digest of authorities on this branch of law, and it will afford much instruction to philanthropists and statesmen, interested in reconciling the welfare of slaves with the integrity and just operation of Constitutional Law." Marvin.

FIRST EDITION. Marvin 729. II Harv. Law Cat. 908. BEAL 9883. Work 344. Dumond 116. LCP 11122.

   (27535)         $1,500.00

 

224.   Wheelock, Eleazar D.D.: A CONTINUATION OF THE NARRATIVE OF THE STATE, &C. OF THE INDIAN CHARITY-SCHOOL, AT LEBANON, IN CONNECTICUT; FROM NOV. 27TH, 1762, TO SEPT. 3D, 1765. Boston: Printed by Richard and Samuel Draper, 1765. 23, [1 blank], page 24, [1 blank] pp. Disbound and lightly toned, Very Good.

 

     "Wheelock, a graduate from Yale in 1733, was pastor of the Second (North) Society in Lebanon, and a popular preacher during the Great Awakening. He began the Charity School (first called More's Charity School, after Col Joshua More, who contributed a house and school-house) in 1754, and by 1765 had some forty-six pupils, all supported by charity.  In 1769 Wheelock was given a charter to establish Dartmouth College, which he did in 1770, and became its first president." [Streeter Sale] Wheelock's plan for the School, formed to instruct Indians and train them "as missionaries and teachers to their respective tribes" [DAB], was inspired by his having taught Samson Occom in the 1740's.

    This is the second in the series of Wheelock's reports on the Indian charity-school, "the acorn from which grew Dartmouth College." Howes W332. The last leaf, an Appendix on Reverend Chamberlain's efforts "to procure another missionary," is frequently absent, but present here. It is dated October 11, 1765; the rest of the pamphlet was printed, and much of it distributed, before the final leaf was submitted to the printer.

FIRST EDITION Evans 10207. Howes W333. Streeter Sale 4062. Field 1639. Sabin 103206.

   (29109)         $1,250.00

 

225.   [Wilkes, John]: THE NORTH BRITON. VOLUME I. [with] THE NORTH BRITON. VOLUME II. [with] THE THIRD VOLUME OF THE NORTH BRITON. Dublin: 1764, 1764, 1765. [4], 240; [2], 244, [10]; [2], 192 pp [as issued]. The Advertisement on the verso of the title page to Volume III states: "This volume was privately printed in England, soon after the preceding two; but never published in that kingdom." Three volumes in contemporary calf, with elaborate gilt-decorated spines, gilt-lettered morocco spine titles, and raised spine bands. Light rubbing, text with minor foxing, Near Fine.

 

     The North Briton began publication as a weekly in 1762. "Week by week, the new periodical continued its attacks on the government. It showed itself bold, to start with, in printing the ministers' names in full, without the usual subterfuges of dashes and stars; and it grew bolder as it went on. Nothing, however, gave a handle to the authorities by which, even under the existing law of libel, the writers could be brought to book...At last, Wilkes overstepped the line in No. 45, which bitterly impugned the truthfulness of the speech from the throne regarding the peace of Paris. The long government persecution of the libeller, which followed the publication of No. 45, and which finally resulted in the abolition of the tyrannic system of general warrants, also snuffed out The North Briton." Cambridge History of English and American Literature, Vol. X, Ch. XVII, Sec. 5.

     "John Wilkes' career was crucial to the colonists' understanding of what was happening to them; his fate, the colonists came to believe, was intimately involved with their own... His Number 45 North Briton was as celebrated in the colonies as it was in England, and more generally approved of; its symbolism became part of the iconography of liberty in the colonies." Bailyn, Ideological Origins of the American Revolution 111.

ESTC T19479.    (27901)        $1,500.00

 

226.   Winthrop, John: TWO LECTURES ON COMETS, READ IN THE CHAPEL OF HARVARD-COLLEGE, IN CAMBRIDGE, NEW-ENGLAND, IN APRIL 1759. ON OCCASION OF THE COMET WHICH APPEAR'D IN THAT MONTH. WITH AN APPENDIX, CONCERNING THE REVOLUTIONS OF THAT COMET, AND OF SOME OTHERS. Boston: Green & Russell..., 1759. 44, xviii pp. Lightly toned, untrimmed. Lacks the half title and final blank, else Near Fine, in modern red cloth with gilt-lettered spine. Signature, 'Tho. Pemberton,' at head of title.

 

     Winthrop was "America's first astronomer and Newtonian disciple. In April 1759, he delivered a lecture on the return of Halley's comet of 1682, which was the first predicted return of the comet. In a second discourse during the same month, he discussed the true theory of comets, according to the work of Newton's Principia" [DAB], Kepler's laws of planetary motion, and the predictions of Halley. Winthrop had, in 1746, established at Harvard the first laboratory of experimental physics in America and supported Franklin's experiments with electricity.

Evans 6657.   (25012) $1,500.00

 

227.   Wollstonecraft, Mary: A VINDICATION OF THE RIGHTS OF WOMAN, WITH STRICTURES ON POLITICAL AND MORAL SUBJECTS. Boston: Peter Edes for Thomas and Andrews, 1792. xvi, [1], 18-340 pp, with the half title. Later cloth [lightly worn], scattered foxing, ink note on blank portion of title page, Good+.

 

     Wollstonecraft dedicated her book to Talleyrand, explaining "that her main argument was 'built on the simple principle that, if woman be not prepared by education to become the companion of man, she will stop the progress of knowledge, for truth must be common to all.' ...Its chief object was to show that women were not the playthings of men but ought to be their equal partners, which they could be only if they were educated in the same way." Printing and the Mind of Man. She argued that the rights of man and of woman were identical.

     First printed in London in 1792, it was printed in America in the same year, in both Philadelphia and Boston. 

PMM 242 [London 1792 edition]. Evans 25054.    (28900)  $3,500.00

 

228.   Wood, William: NEW-ENGLAND'S PROSPECT. BEING A TRUE, LIVELY, AND EXPERIMENTAL DESCRIPTION OF THAT PART OF AMERICA, COMMONLY CALLED NEW-ENGLAND: DISCOVERING THE STATE OF THAT COUNTRY, BOTH AS IT STANDS TO OUR NEW-COME ENGLISH PLANTERS; AND TO THE OLD NATIVE INHABITANTS. AND LAYING DOWN THAT WHICH MAY BOTH ENRICH THE KNOWLEDGE OF THE MIND-TRAVELLING READER, OR BENEFIT THE FUTURE VOYAGER. THE THIRD EDITION. [Boston]: London, printed 1639: Boston, New-England, re-printed by Thomas and John Fleet, in Cornhill; and Green and Russell..., 1764. [2], xviii, 128 pp. Lightly toned, Very Good plus. With neat, occasional, contemporary margin comments. Bound in attractive modern brown half-morocco, marbled boards, raised spine bands, and gilt decorations. Title stamped on spine in gilt. With the bookplate of Frank C. Deering, the noted collector.

 

     The first American edition and the only 18th century American printing. "This, the first detailed account of Massachusetts, gives a topographical account of the Massachusetts colony as far as it then extended, and also a full description of its fauna and flora. The second part treats 'Of the Indians, their persons, cloathings, diet, natures, customs...' An Indian vocabulary of five pages is placed at the end, and takes precedence of the linguistic labors of Roger Williams, John Eliot, and others." Church. In the second part Wood makes detailed observations about the several Indian tribes in the vicinity: 'Mohawks', 'Connectecuts,' 'Pequants and Narragansetts.'

     Wood probably came over with the Higgins fleet in 1629. He settled in Lynn, which he calls Saugus and describes in detail. He went home to England in 1633.

FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Church 427, Sabin 105074 [1634 edition]. Siebert Sale 96 [1635 edition]. Evans 9884. Not in Eberstadt, Field, Howes.

   (29089)         $1,500.00

 

229.   Worthington, Thomas: LETTER FROM THOMAS WORTHINGTON, INCLOSING AN ORDINANCE PASSED BY THE CONVENTION OF THE STATE OF OHIO, TOGETHER WITH THE CONSTITUTION, FORMED AND AGREED TO BY THE CONVENTION FOR THE SAID STATE, AND SUNDRY PROPOSITIONS SUBMITTED TO THE CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES. 23D DECEMBER, 1802. [Washington: 1802]. 35, [1 blank] pp. Several margins browned, title page lightly tanned, untrimmed. Light numerical rubberstamp on page [3]. Good+ or so. Bound in modern half morocco and marbled boards [bookplate on front pastedown], with title stamped in gilt on spine.

 

     The first Constitution of the State of Ohio, preceded only by two rare 1802 Ohio printings, from Chillicothe and Cincinnati. Worthington was the agent designated to present it to the U.S. Congress. The Constitution was completed in only 25 days and went into effect without a popular referendum. Nevertheless it established a frontier democracy, denying the veto power to the governor, with, in Article VIII, a highly detailed Bill of Rights, prohibiting slavery and declaring that "all men are born equally free and independent, and have certain natural, inherent, and unalienable rights..."; that "the people have a right to bear arms for the defence of themselves and the state..."; and that "the poor in the several counties and townships" have the right to an equal participation in public education. The Constitution is signed at the end in type by the delegates from each county, and Edward Tiffin, the president of the Convention.  

134 Eberstadt 512. BEAL 3236. AI 3331 [4]. Sabin 105505. Thomson 268 [reference].    (25975)            $1,500.00

 

Want to place an order?  Call (203) 389-8111, fax (203) 389-9113, or email.