David M. Lesser, Fine
Antiquarian Books LLC
THE 2012 NEW YORK ANTIQUARIAN BOOK FAIR:
SOME ITEMS WE’RE BRINGING TO OUR
BOOTH B19, UNLESS SOONER SOLD
1 . A., P.: THREE CURIOUS PIECES. BEING A READY WAY TO UNPOPULARITY: OR, TRUTH A GENERAL ENEMY. TOGETHER WITH A TREATISE ON ORTHODOXY; AND ANOTHER ON THE AMBIGUITY OF NOTHING. BY P.A. IN BOSTON. Boston, in America: Printed and Sold by E. Russell, in Essex-Street, near Liberty-stump, 1782. 23, [1] pp. Stitched. Some corner and edge wear, tanned, scattered spotting, small hole in blank portion of title page. Good+.
A rare, humorous, and early satirical attack on the "down-right absurdity" of sectarianism and orthodoxies [from Calvinism to Atheism], with special mention of the Shakers and their founder, Mother Ann Lee. The passage of time has not revealed P.A.'s identity. The author jeers at the demonstrative aspects of Shaker worship. They are like "the idolatrous Israelites in the days of Elijah, who leaped upon the altar, cried aloud and cut themselves with knives." Their belief in celibacy is a joke: "Don't believe they live up to this particular tenet, but rather allow themselves to copulate promiscuously." He charges Mother Ann Lee with sedition: "The Elect Lady is a political tool sent from Europe to propagate the doctrine of non-resistance and passive obedience, urging the people to withold their taxes, to effect the destruction of civil government." Indeed, during this Revolutionary era, "if the Americans were not very lenitive they would either execute or transport her for a sower of sedition."
Evans 17447. NAIP w028301 [7]. Not in Richmond. (26282) $2,500.00
2. [Adams, Charles]: BROADSIDE DOCUMENT, SIGNED IN INK BY CHARLES ADAMS, SON OF PRESIDENT JOHN ADAMS AND BROTHER OF PRESIDENT JOHN QUINCY ADAMS: STATE OF NEW-YORK.|… I CHARLES ADAMS, A PUBLIC NOTARY, IN AND FOR THE STATE OF NEW-YORK...DO HEREBY CERTIFY THAT EDWARD ATKINSON MASTER OF THE SHIP CHARLOTTE BEING DULY SWORN, DID DEPOSE AND SAY THAT THE GOODS MENTIONED IN THE ANNEXED BILL OF LADING, WERE LANDED AND LEFT AT THE PLACE EXPRESSED IN SAID BILL OF LADING IN THE SAME ORDER AND CONDITION IN WHICH THEY WERE EXPORTED FROM THE PORT OF NEW YORK... DONE AT THE CITY OF NEW-YORK, IN THE SAID STATE OF NEW-YORK, THE 15TH DAY OF MAY IN THE YEAR ONE THOUSAND SEVEN HUNDRED AND NINETY NINE. [New York]: 1796. Broadside, 8" x 13". Printed in different typesettings and completed in manuscript. Caption title [as issued], woodcut of eagle holding banner at head of title. Revenue stamp at top left corner depicting eagle with words "Twenty Cents New York" surrounding it. A few old folds, minor wear. Paper notary seal of Charles Adams and ribbon attached with wax. Very Good.
[offered with] SHIPPED IN GOOD ORDER AND WELL-CONDITIONED BY GEO. C. SCHROEPPEL IN AND UPON THE GOOD SHIP CALLED THE CHARLOTTE WHEREOF IS MASTER FOR THIS PRESENT VOYAGE E. ATKINSON NOW RIDING AT ANCHOR IN THE HARBOUR OF NEW YORK AND BOUND FOR AMSTERDAM. TO SAY, FIFTY-EIGHT HOGSHÖ DATED IN NEW YORK THE SECOND DAY OF JANUARY 1796. [On verso: Geo. C. Schroppel.] Broadside, 8.5" x 6.5". Printed in different typesettings and completed in manuscript. A few small pinholes at left edge from having once been tied with ribbon. Very Good.
Charles Adams [1770-1800] graduated from Harvard in 1789 and became a lawyer and notary public in New York City. He died at age 30 of alcoholism. He signed this document in ink. George Casper Schroeppel [1747-1825] was born in Germany and served as an officer of the Prussian army. He emigrated to the United States, became a citizen in 1784, and a successful merchant in the firm of Scriba, Schroeppel and Starman in New York City . He was the namesake of the town of Schroeppel located in Oswego County, New York. He was married to Louisa Marie Adelaide Eugenie, daughter of Louis Phillipe Joseph, the Duke of Orlean, France.
The Ship Charlotte was owned by Henry A. and John G. Castor of New York. On a trip from New York to Amsterdam in April of 1800, it was taken by the Cleopatra frigate and brought into Halifax where the vessel and its cargo were condemned. [STATE PAPERS AND PUBLICK DOCUMENTS OF THE UNITED STATES... 1797-1801; page 439.] (28015) $450.00
3. Adams, John: MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES… ON THE SUBJECTS OF THE INSURRECTION IN PENNSYLVANIA; THE RENEWAL OF COMMERCE WITH ST. DOMINGO; AND THE MISSION TO FRANCE. 5TH DECEMBER, 1799. [Philadelphia]: 1799. 42pp, disbound, title page lightly toned, Very Good.
Judge Richard Peters of the Eastern District of Pennsylvania advises President Adams "that a daring combination and treasonable opposition to the laws of the United States has recently been brought to a crisis in Northampton County, in this District." Resistance to the U.S. law "laying a tax on lands and houses" is described, with reports of the U.S. Marshal, depositions of witnesses, the President's proclamation, and military orders. Relations with France occupy the rest of the Message, beginning with the President's Proclamation renewing commerce with St. Domingo. A letter from the aged Patrick Henry to Secretary of State Pickering is included, regretting the infirmity that prevents his serving as envoy to France. Also included are several letters, in French and English, from and to Talleyrand on relations between the two countries.
FIRST EDITION. Evans 36557. (23441) $650.00
4. [Adams, John]: REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE APPOINTED ON THE FOURTH INSTANT, TO PREPARE AN ADDRESS TO BOTH HOUSES OF CONGRESS. 6TH DECEMBER, 1799. [Philadelphia]: Printed by W. Ross, in Locust-Street, between Walnut and Spruce, 1799. 7, [1 blank] pp. Disbound, else Near Fine.
The Committee's Address to the President occurred after the insurrection in Pennsylvania, stimulated by resistance to the first direct tax imposed in the United States. The culprits' trial was the first to define treason as a violation of the Sedition Act.
The Committee observes, "That any portion of the people of America should permit themselves, amidst such numerous blessings, to be seduced by the arts and misrepresentations of designing men, into an open resistance of a law of the United States, cannot be heard without deep and serious regret." The Committee congratulates President Adams on his "inflexible perseverance" in pursuing peace with France.
Evans 36565. (23718) $450.00
5. Adams, John and Samuel Adams: FOUR LETTERS: BEING AN INTERESTING CORRESPONDENCE BETWEEN THOSE EMINENTLY DISTINGUISHED CHARACTERS, JOHN ADAMS, LATE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES; AND SAMUEL ADAMS, LATE GOVERNOR OF MASSACHUSETTS. ON THE IMPORTANT SUBJECT OF GOVERNMENT. Boston: Printed for Adams & Rhoades, 1802. 32pp, stitched in contemporary plain wrappers. Some blank inner margins chipped, Good+.
The Letters were all written in 1790, when John Adams was Vice President, and Samuel Adams was Lieutenant Governor of Massachusetts. In the first Letter, John Adams asks, "What, my old Friend, is this world about to become? Is the millennium commencing? Are the kingdoms of it about to be governed by reason? Are there any principles of political architecture? What are they?" Each of these patriots steps up to the plate in efforts to answer these questions.
FIRST EDITION. Howes A61. AI 1713 [3]. Sabin 242. (28292) $750.00
6. Adams, John Quincy: LETTERS ON SILESIA, WRITTEN DURING A TOUR THROUGH THAT COUNTRY IN THE YEARS 1800, 1801... EMBELLISHED WITH A NEW MAP. London: Printed for J. Budd, at the Crown and Mitre, Pall Mall, 1804. xiii, [3], folding map, 387, [1 publisher advt.] pp. Bound in modern quarter calf and marbled boards. Light rubberstamp on title page, minor scattered fox. Very Good.
"Few men of the early United States were so widely traveled as J.Q. Adams. This describes a tour he took as a young man" [Smith]. The 43 Letters were written "to his brother Thomas Boylston Adams, Esq. at Philadelphia. It will be evident on reading them, that they were not originally intended for public view." But they ended up in the Port Folio, "at the request of some gentlemen of distinguished taste to whom they were shown." This is their first separate appearance, by "a gentleman, a scholar, and a statesman."
Adams was surprised by their separate publication here. In Volume III of his Writings [page 44] [1914], he wrote, "I observe in the newspapers that somebody in London (I suppose it must be Dickins [sic]) has published in a volume my letters on Silesia, pilfered doubtless from the Port Folio. And to help the sale, has not only given my name, but added a despicable parade of rank and titles to it, which a rational man cannot hear thus applied without laughing."
FIRST EDITION. Smith, American Travellers Abroad A11. Not in Sabin, Eberstadt, Decker.
(22996) $850.00
7. [Adams, John Quincy]: A SKETCH OF THE LIFE AND SERVICES OF JOHN QUINCY ADAMS, PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. [np]: 1828. 16pp. Stitched as issued. Lightly toned, lightly foxed, minor wear. Else Very Good.
This pamphlet focuses on Adams's friendship with revolutionary heroes Thomas Jefferson and George Washington, his achievements as a diplomat-- especially in helping to settle the War of 1812-- and Senator from Massachusetts, his selection as Secretary of State [recommended as such by, among others, his bitter opponent in this presidential race, Andrew Jackson], his service in that capacity, and his achievements as President, meriting him a second term. One of several printings of this campaign document, it is quite scarce.
134 Eberstadt 1. OCLC 36085041 [1- Library of Congress], 228699891 [1- Huntington]. Miles 42 [variant printing]. (28312) $500.00
8. American Anti-Slavery Society: SLAVERY AND THE INTERNAL SLAVE TRADE IN THE UNITED STATES OF NORTH AMERICA; BEING REPLIES TO QUESTIONS TRANSMITTED BY THE COMMITTEE OF THE BRITISH AND FOREIGN ANTI-SLAVERY SOCIETY, FOR THE ABOLITION OF SLAVERY AND THE SLAVE TRADE THROUGHOUT THE WORLD. PRESENTED TO THE GENERAL ANTI-SLAVERY CONVENTION, HELD IN LONDON, JUNE, 1840. BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE AMERICAN ANTI-SLAVERY SOCIETY. London: Thomas Ward and Co., 1841. [8], 280 pp. Original glazed endpapers, with a presentation "From Friends of England to Friends of the Monthly Meeting of New Bedford, 1848." Bound in modern cloth. Text with minor scattered wear, bit of blank margin wear to half title, Very Good.
The book consists of thirty-four questions and detailed answers about American slavery, beginning with, "What is the number of slaves held in the different states of the American Union?" The answer, replete with tables and data, consumes the first twelve pages. Other questions-- concerning slave laws, characteristic features of slavery, religion and slavery, slavery in the District of Columbia, the interstate slave trade, slave markets, and other aspects of slavery-- receive equally learned and prolix treatment, with answers provided by Theodore Dwight Weld and J.A. Thome of the American Anti-Slavery Society.
After the 34 questions, four questions on slavery in Texas are answered, and the laws of Texas on slavery and the slave trade are printed. An Appendix prints resolutions, a list of subscribers, and an article on the hardships endured by free people of color in the United States.
LCP 1582. Dumond 32. Blockson 10028. Sabin 82082. (28686) $650.00
9. Ames, Nathaniel: AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1760. Boston: Printed and Sold by John Draper, in Cornhill, [1759]. 16mo, 12 leaves (complete), stitched. Light wear, Good+.
The first page contains the "first appearance of a fine title-page woodcut showing 4 figures representing the 4 seasons surrounding the signs of the zodiac in a circle with the date 1760 in the middle. Also gives, for the first time, a description of the Ohio River and list of places and distances from the mouth of the St. Lawrence to the mouth of the Mississippi." O'Neal.
Drake notes two issues of this printing: this one has the price line after the imprint. Also included is a three-page poem "On the Reduction of Quebec, Sept. 18, 1759 by General Wolfe and the brave Troops under his Command, &c."
FIRST EDITION. Evans 8292. O'Neal 80. Drake 3117. (18524) $450.00
10. [Amhurst, Nicholas]: SEDITION AND DEFAMATION DISPLAY'D: IN A LETTER TO THE AUTHOR OF THE CRAFTSMAN. London: Printed for J. Roberts, 1731. [4], viii, 48pp, stitched with the half title. Mild dusting, untrimmed, Very Good.
[offered with] A PROPER REPLY TO A LATE SCURRILOUS LIBEL; INTITLED, SEDITION AND DEFAMATION DISPLAY'D. BY CALEB D'ANVERS, OF GRAY'S-INN, ESQ. London: Printed for R. Francklin. 1731. 36pp, stitched. Upper corner area spotted for about half the text, Good+.
[offered with] AN ANSWER TO ONE PART OF A LATE INFAMOUS LIBEL, INTITLED, REMARKS ON THE CRAFTSMAN'S VINDICATION OF HIS TWO HONOURABLE PATRONS; IN WHICH THE CHARACTER AND CONDUCT OF MR. P. IS FULLY VINDICATED. IN A LETTER TO THE MOST NOBLE AUTHOR. London: Printed for R. Francklin. 1731. 62pp, stitched and untrimmed. Title and last page dusted, else Very Good.
Several pamphlets on the annoyances caused by Amhurst, whose nom de plume was Caleb D'Anvers, and who edited a popular periodical, 'The Craftsman,' which criticized the government. It was the leading anti-Walpole journal of its time. At this time in England, animadversions upon the government, whether true or not, whether opinion or fact, were sufficient to charge the publisher with libel.
ESTC T47414, T42775, T22028. Sabin 66643 (28258) $650.00
11. [Annet, Peter?]: A DISCOURSE ON GOVERNMENT AND RELIGION, CALCULATED FOR THE MERIDIAN OF THE THIRTIETH OF JANUARY. BY AN INDEPENDENT Boston: Printed and Sold by D. Fowle in Queen Street, and by D. Gookin in Marlborough-Street, 1750. [4], ii, [7]-56 pp [as issued]. With the half title [which is tanned with some spotting]. Stitched and disbound, untrimmed, several leaves uncut. Light scattered spotting, Very Good.
This influential pamphlet appealed to the growing colonial impulses toward religious and political independence from England. It has been attributed to Peter Annet. An English deist and freethinker, Annet denied the possibility of miracles and edited a periodical, The Free Enquirer, which reflected those views. Later, he would be convicted of blasphemy. The title's phrase "The Thirtieth of January" is probably a reference to the execution of Charles I, which occurred on that day in 1649. The author takes an uncompromising stand in favor of complete freedom of religion, thus opposing-- along with his American comrades-- the establishment of the Church of England in America. "Upon the rock of private judgment and liberty of conscience, stands the reformation. That no ceremonies should be imposed on men in religious matters, nor doctrines, but such as agree with their reason and the Bible, is the foundation of protestancy..."
This offering is the first state of the sole American 18th century edition: the other two states have the words 'London printed' in the imprint. The half title's verso prints the 'Proposals for Printing by Subscription, Meditations and Contemplations...by James Hervey.'
Bristol B1480. This printing not in Evans. See Evans 6484 for the other states of this edition.
(28475) $3,500.00
12. Anthony, Elliott: A TREATISE ON THE LAW OF CONSOLIDATION OF RAILROAD COMPANIES; BEING AN ARGUMENT IN THE CASE OF JULIUS WADSWORTH, OF NEW YORK, ET AL. VERSUS CHICAGO & NORTHWESTERN RAILWAY COMPANY, WILLIAM B. OGDEN, ET AL. IN THE UNITED STATES CIRCUIT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF ILLINOIS, HON. DAVID DAVIS, OF THE U.S. SUPREME COURT, PRESIDING. Chicago: Beach & Barnard, Printers, 14 South Clark Street, 1865. xvi, 288 pp. Bound in modern cloth, with spine title stamped in gilt. A clean and bright text. Near Fine.
Anthony, who as a student read law with Timothy Dwight, moved to Illinois in 1852. He quickly rose in the Illinois Bar, was elected City Attorney and Corporation Counsel, and was counsel to the Galena and Chicago United Railroad. When that Road amalgamated with the Chicago and Northwestern, the nonconsenting stockholders and bondholders hired him to nullify the consolidation. He argues here that a law authorizing consolidation of the capital stock of "two distinct corporations" is void unless all shareholders agree. Otherwise, it "would impair the obligations of the contract which a share holder enters into with the corporation when he becomes a member of it, contrary to the 10th section of the Constitution of the United States" and its parallel Illinois provision.
David Davis managed Abraham Lincoln's campaign for the Republican nomination in 1860; Lincoln appointed him to the Supreme Court.
Ante-Fire Imprints 872. (28436) $600.00
13. Antimasonic Party in Massachusetts: VOICE OF SUFFOLK!! [Boston?: 1834]. Broadside, folio, 11 1/4" x 16". Light edge wear, printed in four columns. Very Good.
"Boston Daily Advocate.... Extra." A rare broadside urging election of Antimasonic candidates for Governor and other State offices. John Bailey was the Party's choice for Governor [he would lose, and die in the following year]. The broadside, signed in type by Chairman Abner Phelps and Secretary George Gibson, relies heavily on the antimasonic views of John Quincy Adams, who is quoted abundantly. "Freemasonry is in the league against the free States, and it is a very remarkable phenomenon that antimasonry has taken root only in the free States. That fact alone speaks volumes. I firmly believe that antimasonry is the only principle of political salvation to the free States." If the free States fail to halt the spread of Freemasonry, they "shall have their throats cut across from ear to ear, by the entered apprentice's oath."
OCLC 85838285 [1- MA Hist. Soc.]. Not in American Imprints or Sabin.
(27887) $600.00
14. [Appler, Julius A.]: STREET, AVENUE AND ALLEY GUIDE OF SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS. [San Antonio: 1892]. 68, [4] pp. Bound in original stiff cardboard wrappers, with title stamped in gilt on front cover. Text clean. Inner hinges cracked, small Library of Congress rubberstamps [one of them a 'duplicate' stamp], else Very Good.
A rare San Antonio Guide, and the first of several produced by Appler. OCLC locates only the copy at the Library of the Daughters of Texas. Every even-numbered page has three or four advertisements from San Antonio merchants and retailers, some of them illustrated. The verso of the front cover prints an index of streets and an index of advertisers.
OCLC 310356589 [1]. Not in Raines, Eberstadt, Rader. (28724) $1,250.00
15. Apprentices' Library Company of Philadelphia: ANNUAL REPORT, AND TREASURER'S ACCOUNT OF THE APPRENTICES' LIBRARY COMPANY OF PHILADELPHIA; READ AT A MEETING HELD ON THE 14TH OF MARCH, 1831: TOGETHER WITH THE ACT OF INCORPORATION OF THE COMPANY, AND LIST OF OFFICERS. Philadelphia: Printed by J. Young, Black Horse Alley, 1831. 7, [1] pp.
[bound with] ANNUAL REPORTS 1832, 1833, 1834, 1835, 1836 and 1837. Various printers, 1832-1837. Each [8] pp. Scattered foxing and spotting. Good+, bound together in modern plain wrappers.
The Apprentices' Library Company is the oldest free circulating public library company in America. Founded and incorporated in 1820, it tasked itself with promoting orderly and virtuous habits among mechanics and apprentices of Philadelphia, in the belief that ignorance was the basis of vice and crime. Familiar names associated with the enterprise were John Sergeant, Roberts Vaux, and Job Tyson.
FIRST EDITION. OCLC 6844777 [12]. Sabin 61475n [1831 Report]. Not in American Imprints. (22246) $450.00
16. Atkinson, G.H.: ADDRESS DELIVERED BY REV. G.H. ATKINSON, D.D., BEFORE THE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF THE STATE OF NEW-YORK, UPON THE POSSESSION, SETTLEMENT, CLIMATE, AND RESOURCES OF OREGON AND THE NORTHWEST COAST, INCLUDING SOME REMARKS UPON ALASKA. DECEMBER 3D, 1868. New York: John W. Amerman, Printer, 1868. Original printed wrappers [spotted, moderately worn], stitched. 17, [3 blanks] pp. Text lightly toned, occasional foxing, Good+.
"An account of the Whitman settlement and the migration of 1843." Decker. "This is the book wherein for the first time appeared in print the legend-- or the claim, depending on one's point of view-- of Marcus Whitman having 'saved Oregon' for the United States. The author was a pioneer of '48, and his book the source for an historical controversy which has endured through the years, and resulted in a pro and con literature extending to several hundred titles." Eberstadt.
26 Decker 32. 107 Eberstadt 322. Smith [Edition 2] 130. (27941) $950.00
17. Austin, Tomlinson and Webster Mfg. Co.: THEY COME HIGH- BUT THEY MUST HAVE THEM. [Detroit? Jackson, MI? Detroit Lith. Co., @1880]. 5 1/2" x 3 3/8", oblong. Original pink title wrappers, with cartoon illustration on front wrapper. Stitched as issued. [16] pp. Each of the first 15 pages is a color plate by the Detroit Lithograph Company, with comic illustration demonstrating the superiority of the Jackson Wagon, which was the Company's signature product. Slight loosening, very minor wear, Near Fine.
Austin, Tomlinson & Webster Company became the largest wagon manufacturer in the world-- the Company produced 5000 wagons in 1898. This rare trade catalogue is a series of comic illustrations. One shows a policeman dragging away a criminal, with two others escaping into the woods. The cartoon is captioned, "A Bird in the Hand is Worth Two in the Bush." The policeman says, "If I could get a Jackson Wagon." Another shows "Africans Digging Gold to Buy Jackson Wagons With." A rare, funny, unusual advertising booklet.
See Romaine 76 for another publication on the Jackson Wagon.
Not located in Winterthur or on OCLC [as of 1/12] or in NUC. See 26 NUC 0510186 for another publication of this Company. (27749) $600.00
18. Bacon, Benjamin C.: STATISTICS OF THE COLORED PEOPLE OF PHILADELPHIA. TAKEN BY BENJAMIN C. BACON, AND PUBLISHED BY ORDER OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION OF "THE PENNSYLVANIA SOCIETY FOR PROMOTING THE ABOLITION OF SLAVERY," ETC. Philadelphia: T. Ellwood Chapman, 1856. 16pp, original printed front wrapper. Several marks, archival repair to wrapper margin. Good+.
A pioneering study of Philadelphia's pre-War Negro population, placing "most emphasis on literacy figures and schools." LCP Negro History Exhibition 160. It was "used by W.E.B. Dubois in his major work on the Philadelphia Negro." Id. According to Bacon's Preface, it demonstrates how "steadily" Philadelphia's Negroes "advance in knowledge and refinement." It cures "the want of well authenticated facts relative to the number, character and condition of their various schools, and the state of education among adults."
Bacon's report treats "day and evening schools" including public schools, charity schools, schools connected with reform institutions. It canvasses Sunday religious schools, and occupations, as well. Findings are represented in tables showing the number of adults "who can read, write and cypher."
FIRST EDITION. Blockson 10101. LCP 750. Not in Work, Dumond, Weinstein, Eberstadt, Decker. (28666) $1,500.00
19. [Baird, Absalom]: PREAMBLE AND RESOLUTIONS ADOPTED BY THE SECOND BRIGADE, GENERAL BAIRD'S DIVISION, IN CAMP NEAR NASHVILLE, TENN., MARCH 2, 1863. [Nashville?: 1863]. Broadside, 7 1/4" x 9 1/2", printed in three columns. Light wear, Very Good.
Evidently printed on a field press in or around Nashville, this anti-Copperhead rarity expresses "utter detestation" of "that clique of miscreants in the loyal States, who, under the garb of assumed loyalty, use the stolen revenue of arch treason to excite petty treason in their own communities; who have no censures, save for the officers of our government-- no complaints, save that energetic measures are employed to crush the rebellion-- no aspirations, save to embarrass our Executive and Legislative Departments, and engender mutinies in our armies-- and no hopes, save for an ignoble peace and the substantial triumph of the rebels."
The resolutions are the sentiments of members of the 84th Indiana, 92d Illinois, 96th Illinois, 115th Illinois, and 9th Ohio Battery, "at a meeting of the Field, Staff and Line Officers of this Brigade," chaired by Col. Smith D. Atkins.
OCLC 74148091 [1- Williams College] [as of 1/12]. (23062) $1,500.00
20. Baird, Thos; Wm. P. Truitt and John Pool: TO JOHN PATTERSON, ESQ. [Brush Creek, Adams County OH: Sept. 14, 1837]. Broadside, 7 1/4" x 10 1/2". Generously margined. Some old folds and light dusting. A Good+ copy of this rare and evidently unrecorded broadside.
A Whig "hand-bill" had accused Patterson of being a "runaway thief" and "recorded liar," and levied other detailed charges against him. Baird, Truitt, and Pool-- Patterson's Democratic allies-- urge him "to come out publicly and deny them all, or at least attempt to give the public some explanation of these grave matters- we expect you to resent such insults offered to you in a paper directly under your nose, and in sight of your own door."
State Senator Patterson, prominent County Democrat, held a number of offices during his long career, including service as a Commissioner to settle the Ohio-Michigan boundary. Evans, History of Adams County Ohio, pages 264-266 [West Union, Ohio: 1900]. His friends here warn him that they cannot countenance such "attempts to lessen our Democratic leader in the esteem of his followers...We have voted for you more than once, and will again, if you clear your character from these foul charges."
Not located in Morgan Collection, Sabin, Thomson, or in any other normally consulted bibliography. Not located on OCLC [as of December 2011] or in NUC, or the online site of AAS. (27656) $1,000.00
21. Baldwin, Simeon: AN ORATION PRONOUNCED BEFORE THE CITIZENS OF NEW-HAVEN, JULY 4TH, 1788; IN COMMEMORATION OF THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE AND ESTABLISHMENT OF THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. New Haven: J. Meigs, 1788. 16pp, disbound, lightly foxed, Good+. Inscribed and signed by Baldwin [a bit faded] at head of title page.
A significant and early July 4 Address, by the future Congressman and Justice of the Connecticut Supreme Court. "The love of liberty, and a thirst for power, have ever been distinguished passions in the history of mankind." Rarely have citizens succeeded in establishing a government which protects liberty, and "preserves an equilibrium between the extremes of despotism and anarchy." Fortunately, America's settlers "loved their freedom and they loved their posterity..." Americans rebelled when England made "unwarrantable claims of power." Their answer was "Liberty or Death."
The new American Constitution secures "all the essential rights of freemen, and the dignity of individual States...Never before has the collected wisdom of any nation been permitted quietly to deliberate, and determine upon the form of government best adapted to the genius, views and circumstances of the citizens." However, even our "best system of government" is blighted by "an odious slavery, cruel in itself, degrading to the dignity of man and shocking to human nature." Abolishing slavery "will be a work of time."
Evans 20941. Trumbull 304. (25903) $2,000.00
22. [Baldwin, Simeon E.]: UNITED STATES LAW JOURNAL, AND CIVILIAN'S MAGAZINE. EDITED BY SEVERAL MEMBERS OF THE BAR. PUBLISHED QUARTERLY. VOL. I. New Haven: Published by Gray & Hewit, New-Haven, (Conn.), 1822-1823. [2], 616, [12- Index] pp. Numbers 1-4 of Volume I [complete]. Bound in contemporary full sheep with gilt-lettered red morocco spine label. Scattered text foxing, spine rubbed and dry, else Very Good. With contemporary learned annotations in margins and endpapers.
The United States Law Journal and Civilian's Magazine was published in 1822-1823 and in 1826, in two volumes. This offering is the entire first volume, with four quarterly issues from June 1822 through April 1823. Publishing was "suspended in the summer of 1823" [Harvard Law Catalogue] and resumed in January 1826. The second volume, printed in January and April 1826, comprised Numbers 5 and 6, and was entitled, 'United States Law Journal.'
It is "the first legal periodical ever published in New England, and the only legal periodical in the world then published in the English language." Woodard, American Association of Law Libraries, Law Library Journal, Published in Conjunction with the Index to Legal Periodicals [1919], page 89. Contents include reports on significant cases, as well as commentary about the cases and legal subjects, speeches of political figures with legal content, book reviews. The cases involve a variety of commercial controversies, including bankruptcy, patents, bills of exchange; as well as issues involving the slave trade [the Case of the Jeune Eugenie] and the scope of federal and appellate jurisdiction.
FIRST EDITION. Marvin 703. II Harv. Law Cat. 824. Lomazow 166. Not in Cohen, American Imprints, Sabin. (27892) $850.00
23. [Bank of Akron]: TO THE HON. THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF OHIO-- THE UNDERSIGNED HAVING BEEN APPOINTED A COMMITTEE OF THE CITIZENS OF AKRON, AT A MEETING HELD AT THE HOUSE OF GEN. NORTHROP ON THE 14TH OF DEC. 1835...FOR THE PURPOSE OF TAKING INTO CONSIDERATION THE SUBJECT OF THEIR APPLICATION, HERETOFORE MADE, FOR THE CHARTER OF A BANK AT AKRON... [Akron, Ohio?]: 1835. 4to. Broadside, printed on the recto of the first of two leaves [the others blank]. Light wear, short closed tear at outer margin [no loss]. Good+ or so.
This plea for the establishment of a Bank at Akron is signed in type by James W. Philips, Richard Howe, and seven other members of the Committee at Akron, December 18, 1835. It indicates the accelerating development of commerce across the Alleghenies. Explaining "the facts on which our application for a Bank is based," they note that the Pennsylvania & Ohio Canal will have its terminus at Akron; and provide a detailed mercantile and financial profile of Akron and the neighboring town of Middlebury, two miles distant, listing exports from flour, wheat, oats, cheese and butter, plus other exports by canal. Current "population of the village is between 12 and 1300."
"The Bank of Akron was not established until 1845." Morgan.
Morgan 8175 [2- AAS, Kent State]. OCLC records a location at AAS under two accession numbers [as of 1/12]. Not in American Imprints. (27262) $1,000.00
24. Barnard, Edward: A SERMON PREACHED BEFORE HIS EXCELLENCY FRANCIS BERNARD, ESQ; GOVERNOR AND COMMANDER IN CHIEF...OF THE PROVINCE OF MASSACHUSETTS-BAY IN NEW-ENGLAND, MAY 28TH. 1766. BEING THE ANNIVERSARY FOR THE ELECTION OF HIS MAJESTY'S COUNCIL FOR SAID PROVINCE. Boston: Printed by Richard Draper..., 1766. 39, [1 blank] pp, with the half title. Disbound, lightly toned, some spotting. Good+.
Preached soon after repeal of the Stamp Act, this sermon reflects the sigh of relief breathed throughout the Colonies by those who, like Barnard, feared the onward rush of events that might lead to revolution and government by popular majority. Favoring an "equitable" constitution with a "ballance of power," Barnard warns, "A government altogether popular by reason of an infinite diversity of particular interests, dissonant opinions, and formal consultations of the whole body, is slow, uneven, and liable to convulsions, and subversion." Good government requires "an economically independent, educated, leisured order of society standing securely and permanently above the petty selfishness of ordinary men scattered through half a continent." Bailyn, Ideological Origins of the American Revolution 284.
FIRST EDITION. Evans 10235. Bailyn 284 n52 [Belknap Press: 1992]. Sabin 3455. (28364) $750.00
25. Bassett, Samuel: AN ADDRESS MADE TO THE PEOPLE, ON THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES, THE FUGITIVE SLAVE LAW, THE NEW SLAVE STATES, THE NEBRASKA AND KANSAS TERRITORIAL BILL, &C. BY THE WAY OF AN EXPLANATION. [np: 1854]. 4pp. Stitched in contemporary [?] plain wrappers. Untrimmed, wraps are chipped, Very Good.
A rare contribution to the literature of the Fugitive Slave Act of 1850. Bassett denounces the Act's rejection of the right of trial by jury for alleged runaway slaves. Blissfully unaware that the Dred Scott decision would, in three eventful years, utterly shred his argument, Bassett asserts that, "There is no clause in the Constitution of the United States that says that a person born after the Constitution was made, shall not be entitled to all privileges and immunities of citizens, in the several States, on account of their birth." Such a person has the right to trial by jury. If the Fugitive Slave Act denies that right, then it is "unconstitutional, and is no law at all."
Bassett also argues that, if States may permit slavery, "there is nothing said in the United States Constitution who shall be slaves. One State may make a law that all the Congregationalists in the State shall be slaves to the rest..." Finally, he claims that States have the right to nullify the Act by declaring it unconstitutional. Such Calhoun-like arguments were common in Northern States which did not wish to participate in the slave-catching activities which the Fugitive Slave Act mandated.
OCLC 30551752 [1- LCP]. Not located in LCP or LCP Supp. [but see OCLC entry], or in Cohen, Harv. Law Cat., Marke, Sabin, Dumond, Work, Blockson. (27866) $850.00
26. [Beall, John]: TRIAL OF JOHN Y. BEALL, AS A SPY AND GUERRILLERO, BY MILITARY COMMISSION. New York: D. Appleton, 1865. 94, [2 advt pp]. Stitched and disbound in original printed wrappers, small accession stamp at blank corner of title page. Tape remnant on inner margin of wrappers, else Very Good.
Beall, a Virginia Confederate, was captured behind Union lines in September 1864. He had allegedly blown up a steamboat in Ohio and derailed a train in New York. This document prints the record of his trial in February 1865, with testimony, exhibits, and arguments of counsel. Beall sought to prove that he was a soldier in the regular army, not a guerilla, and hence entitled to the rights of a prisoner of war under the laws of war. He was unconvincing, found guilty, and sentenced to be hanged. Lincoln refused to commute the sentence, despite the petition of 91 Congressmen.
II Nevins 111. Howes B276. Haynes 1279. Swem 321. II Harv. Law Cat. 1014.
(27718) $475.00
27. [Benezet, Anthony]: A SHORT ACCOUNT OF THAT PART OF AFRICA, INHABITED BY THE NEGROES. WITH RESPECT TO THE FERTILITY OF THE COUNTRY; THE GOOD DISPOSITION OF MANY OF THE NATIVES, AND THE MANNER BY WHICH THE SLAVE TRADE IS CARRIED ON...THE SECOND EDITION, WITH LARGE ADDITIONS AND AMENDMENTS. Philadelphia: W. Dunlap, 1762. 80pp, stitched into modern plain wrappers. Very Good.
A significant work by "the most determined, prolific, and successful advocate of the Negro's rights in the American colonies. Not single-handed, of course, but single-mindedly he worked to make the Quakers and Philadelphians into an effective core of anti-slavery sentiment." LCP Negro History Exhibition p. 8. The first, 56-page edition was also published in 1762.
Benezet's purpose "is to lay before the candid Reader the Depth of Evil attending...the Prosecution of the Negroe Trade, in which the English Nation has long been deeply concerned, and some in this Province have lately engaged." He systematically rebuts the "excuses" for the slave trade and slavery: that its victims "are mostly Persons who have been taken Prisoners in those Wars which arise amongst themselves;" or that "Negroes are generally a stupid, savage People, and...that the bringing them from their Native Land is rather a Kindness than an Injury." Indeed, the European nations foment wars in Africa, the better to stimulate the slave trade; the Africans enjoy the amenities of civilization and humane relations in their own societies, when left to themselves.
Evans 9067. LCP 1075. Dumond 26. Hildeburn 1786. Not in Work or Blockson.
(26567) $2,500.00
28. Benjamin, J[udah] P.: KANSAS BILL. SPEECH OF HON. J.P. BENJAMIN, OF LA., DELIVERED IN SENATE OF UNITED STATES ON THURSDAY, MARCH 11, 1858. SLAVERY PROTECTED BY THE COMMON LAW OF THE NEW WORLD. GUARANTIED BY CONSTITUTION. VINDICATION OF THE SUPREME COURT OF THE U.S. Washington: Gideon, 1858. 29, [1 blank] pp. Folded, untrimmed, uncut, entirely unsophisticated. Bit of chipping at blank upper edge, else Very Good.
A brilliant justification of the Dred Scott decision by the Jewish Louisiana lawyer and Senator, who also rebuts Stephen Douglas's Popular Sovereignty doctrine, that inhabitants of a territory had the power to vote slavery up or down, as they saw fit. Benjamin argues, "independently of the authority of the [Dred Scott] decision," that the early colonists "brought with them the common law of England as their birthright...I shall not hazard too much in the assertion that slavery was the common law of the thirteen States of the Confederacy at the time they burst the bonds that united them to the mother country." He supports his thesis with much detail, including the early law and custom of England, aspects of the Dred Scott decision, and in colloquy with Senator Fessenden of Maine.
Benjamin's legal theories presaged the escalation of Southern demands for Congress to pass Slave Codes which would prohibit, not merely Congress, but a territorial legislature as well, from restricting slavery in the territories; and require Congress to protect slaveholders from hostile territorial inhabitants should such a legislature breach its duty to do so. This is evidently the only edition.
FIRST EDITION. Sabin 4705. LCP 1093. Not in Work, Harv. Law Cat., Singerman, Eberstadt, Decker, Blockson, Marke, BEAL. (27968) $875.00
29. Benjamin, J[udah] P.: SPEECH OF MR. BENJAMIN, OF LOUISIANA, ON THE RIGHT OF SECESSION. DELIVERED IN THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES, DEC. 31, 1860. [Washington: Towers, 1861]. Caption title [as issued], folded with old stitching. Untrimmed, 16pp. Very Good.
The Louisiana Senator "was one of the earliest of the Southern senators to advise secession, following the election of Lincoln... This was followed by a very able defense of the right of secession and of the Southern policy (speech in the Senate, Dec. 31, 1860), which further enlarged his reputation as a defender of Southern rights." DAB. Here Benjamin provides the detailed constitutional justification for secession, and closes with eloquent defiance: "You never can convert the free sons of the soil into vassals, paying tribute to your power; and you never, never can degrade them to the level of an inferior and servile race. Never! Never!"
FIRST EDITION. II DAB 182. LCP 1099. Not in Singerman or Cohen.
(27769) $500.00
30. Bentham, Jeremy: A DEFENCE OF USURY; SHEWING THE IMPOLICY OF THE PRESENT LEGAL RESTRAINTS ON THE TERMS OF PECUNIARY BARGAINS. TO WHICH IS ADDED, A LETTER TO ADAM SMITH, ESQ. LL.D. ON THE DISCOURAGEMENT OF INVENTIVE INDUSTRY. Philadelphia: Printed for Mathew Carey, 1796. 149, [1 blank], [2 publ. advts.]. Mild foxing to last several leaves. Bound in modern cloth with gilt-lettered spine title. Except for the Forbes Library's annoying perforation stamp on the title page, and another one at the bottom of another page, this is a Very Good copy.
This is the first American edition, and the only 18th century American printing, of Bentham's classic argument that market forces should determine the cost of money. Bentham "contends that a contract for money should be left open to the good sense of those bargaining for it, like all other contracts. Mr. Bentham was one of the first to attack the policy of the Usury Laws." Marvin.
Evans 30057. Cohen 26. Kress 3088. I Harv. Law Cat. 157 and Marvin 113 cite European editions. (27893) $750.00
31. Benton, Thomas Hart: HISTORICAL AND LEGAL EXAMINATION OF THAT PART OF THE DECISION OF THE DRED SCOTT CASE, WHICH DECLARES THE UNCONSTITUTIONALITY OF THE MISSOURI COMPROMISE ACT, AND THE SELF-EXTENSION OF THE CONSTITUTION TO TERRITORIES, CARRYING SLAVERY ALONG WITH IT. WITH AN APPENDIX. New York: Appleton, 1857. [4], [3]-193, 6 adv. pp [as issued]. Original decorated dark cloth [rebacked], with title stamped brightly in gilt on front cover. Very Good.
Benton's critique, written when he was dying of cancer, "is the longest and most elaborate attack on Chief Justice Taney's decision in Dred Scott written before the Civil War" [Finkelman]. "The old political warhorse, smelling far too much essence of Calhoun in Taney's opinion, turned aside to write...'one of the most meticulous, thoroughly documented, and closely reasoned pieces of historical research ever done on a single subject of constitutional law'" [Fehrenbacher, The Dred Scott Case 426]. Here Benton "exposed the political implications of Taney's decision and undercut its judicial authority...Coming from an aged and respected statesman, who was also a former senator from a slave state, the attack on Taney took on added importance" [Finkelman].
FIRST EDITION. Howes B367. Finkelman 50. Work 345. I Harv. Law Cat. 159. LCP 1109.
(28303) $750.00
32. [Benton, Thomas Hart]: TORCH LIGHT. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ORIGIN, POLICY, AND PRINCIPLES OF THE OPPOSITION TO THE ADMINISTRATION, AND AN EXPOSITION OF THE OFFICIAL CONDUCT OF THOMAS H. BENTON, ONE OF THE SENATORS FROM MISSOURI. [St. Louis]: Published originally in the Missouri Republican, 1826. vi, [2 blanks], 88 pp. Stitched, untrimmed and generously margined, top edge uncut. Toned and lightly spotted, rubberstamp at top margin of title page, else Very Good.
"Original edition of this daring and important expose, of which no copy appears in the Imprints Inventory or other bibliographies consulted." Eberstadt. Howes also considered it rare, rating it a 'b' in his bibliography. American Imprints Inventory notes only the second printing. It is signed in type, 'Curtius', at the end.
Curtius, a defender of John Quincy Adams and Henry Clay, delivers a bitter and prolonged attack on Missouri Senator Benton and Andrew Jackson. In the chaotic 1824 electoral struggle, Benton "was heard in all parts of the state, lauding Mr. Clay, and denouncing Gen. Jackson," whom he described as "wholly unfit" for the presidency. The author, describing in detail Jackson's disqualifying flaws, attributes Benton's sudden and unanticipated support of Jackson to "the influence of malevolence, envy and ill nature, (the offspring of defeated hope)..." Curtius's review of the political issues of the early 1820's is detailed and passionate.
FIRST EDITION . Howes B370 'b'. 136 Eberstadt 431. Sabin 96190. (28534) $1,250.00
33. Bishop, George: NEW-ENGLAND JUDGED BY THE SPIRIT OF THE LORD. IN TWO PARTS. FIRST, CONTAINING A BRIEF RELATION OF THE SUFFERINGS OF THE PEOPLE CALL'D QUAKERS IN NEW-ENGLAND, FROM THE TIME OF THEIR FIRST ARRIVAL THERE, IN THE YEAR 1656, TO THE YEAR 1660. WHEREIN THEIR MERCILESS WHIPPINGS, CHAININGS, FININGS, IMPRISONINGS, STARVINGS, BURNING IN THE HAND, CUTTING OFF EARS, AND PUTTING TO DEATH, WITH DIVERS OTHER CRUELTIES, INFLICTED UPON THE BODIES OF INNOCENT MEN AND WOMEN, ONLY FOR CONSCIENCE-SAKE, ARE BRIEFLY DESCRIBED. IN ANSWER TO THE DECLARATION OF THEIR PERSECUTORS APOLOGIZING FOR THE SAME, MDCLIX. SECOND PART, BEING A FARTHER RELATION OF THE CRUEL AND BLOODY SUFFERINGS OF THE PEOPLE CALL'D QUAKERS IN NEW-ENGLAND, CONTINUED FROM ANNO 1660, TO ANNO 1665... London: Printed and Sold by T. Sowle, 1703. [8], 498, [1]-212, [11 Index], [1 errata], [2 publ. advt] pp [as issued]. Bound in contemporary calf [rubbed], rebacked, raised spine bands and gilt lettered morocco spine label. Bookplate remnant on front pastedown; signature on title page (Thomas Willis, 1780) and on page [1] (Lydia Gregory, 1821). Very Good.
"Most exhaustive contemporary indictment of God-fearing Puritans driven by insensate religious fervor to sickening brutalities against other religious fanatics who dared to differ from themselves. Witch-hunting was bad; this was worse." Howes. The book's voluminous accounts of the brutal persecution of New England Quakers shows "How little the late Magistracy and Priesthood of the Massachusets, and other Governments of New-England, have come short; or how near they have trod in the steps of those former Persecutors and Slanderers of God's People."
This is the first printing to include both parts and the Appendix [with separate title page, pages 233-302]; as well as Whiting's 'Truth and Innocency Defended,' an attack on Cotton Mather's key role in the persecutions, which is separately paginated and begins with separate title page after page 498. Part one of the main text, a record of events to 1660, was first printed in London in 1661. The second part, which issued from London in 1667, appears at page [303] of this work and continues the history to 1665. Church calls the book "a work of great historical importance in connection with the Quaker persecutions in New England."
Howes B481aa. Church 571, 598. Sabin 5631. Not in Larned. (25029) $1,750.00
34. Blackstone, Sir William: COMMENTARIES ON THE LAWS OF ENGLAND. IN FOUR BOOKS. BY SIR WILLIAM BLACKSTONE, KNT., ONE OF THE LATE JUSTICES OF HIS BRITANNIC MAJESTY'S COURT OF COMMON PLEAS. IN FOUR VOLUMES. SECOND AMERICAN EDITION, CAREFULLY REPRINTED FROM THE LAST LONDON EDITION. CONTAINING THE LAST CORRECTIONS OF THE AUTHOR, THE ADDITIONS BY RICHARD BURN, LL.D. AND CONTINUED TO THE PRESENT TIME, BY JOHN WILLIAMS, ESQ. Boston: I. Thomas and E.T. Andrews, 1799. Four volumes: Vol. I: port. frontis of Blackstone, iv, [5]-8, [1]-512; Vol. II: vi, 520, xviii, two plates [one folding]; Vol. III: vi, 455, [1], xxviii; Vol. IV: vi, 442, vii, [53 Index] pp [as issued]. Bound in contemporary sheep, old institutional bookplate on front pastedowns, rebacked with cloth and original red morocco spine labels laid down. Scattered foxing, light text wear [a couple of tears affect several letters or words only]. Else Very Good.
The third and last 18th century American printing, preceded by Philadelphia and Worcester printings. Marvin's learned discussion explains that Richard Burn added, in the 1783 9th edition, "a few notes and corrections to those left in manuscript by the author at his death." John Williams made "some slight additions" in the 10th and 11th editions, published in 1787 and 1791, respectively.
Evans 35211. Marvin 122 note. BEAL 5316. NAIP w030417. (28415) $2,000.00
35. Blair & Rives: SUPPLEMENT TO THE GLOBE. TO THE DEMOCRACY OF THE UNITED STATES. [Washington: April 5, 1841]. 3, [1blank] pp. One folio sheet, folded to 9 3/4" x 12". Untrimmed, lightly foxed, Very Good.
Francis Preston Blair, President Jackson's confidant and member of his Kitchen Cabinet, began publication of the Globe in 1830. John C. Rives was its business manager. This angry sheet protests "the dismission of us as Printers" to the U.S. Senate. Henry Clay of Kentucky was responsible for this travesty: he advocated termination of the Globe's contract "on the ground of the notoriously bad character of the print and the Printer," and their "infamy." This Supplement records the debate on "Mr. Clay's foul imputation," and argues that "No member, officer, or employee of Congress, or State Legislature, was ever dismissed before on an infamous charge, without an inquiry and hearing before the body or a committee."
Page 3 is a PROSPECTUS for the Extra Globe, to be published weekly for six months. It includes space for Subscriber Names, Addresses, and order.
AI 41-2127 [1- PPL]. OCLC 32539470 [1- VA Hist. Soc.] [as of 3/12].
(28706) $450.00
36. [Blanchet, Francois X.]: DIX ANS SUR LA COTE DU PACIFIQUE PAR UN MISSIONNAIRE CANADIEN EN FAVEUR D'UNE BONNE OEUVRE. Quebec: Imprimerie de Leger Brousseau, 1873. 100pp, stitched in original printed wrappers. Light wear, Very Good.
"Blanchet, nephew of Bishop Norbert Blanchet, arrived in Oregon, July 24, 1863, via San Francisco and Victoria. He was stationed at Jacksonville, Oregon, until 1888, and died in Portland, 1906. This work relates to the climate, production and the state of religion in southern Oregon and the California border region. [With] some account of the Mormons after making an overland trip eastward through Utah." Decker.
FIRST EDITION. Howes B512aa. 34 Decker 134. I Soliday 303. Not in Eberstadt, Graff.
(28121) $650.00
37. Bliss & Co., Dr. Wm. W.: GREAT SOUTHERN REMEDY. JACOB'S CHOLERA, DYSENTERY AND DIARRHEA CORDIAL, MANUFACTURED AND FOR SALE WHOLESALE AND RETAIL, BY DR. WM. W. BLISS & CO. PROPRIETORS, SAVANNAH, GEORGIA. ALSO FOR SALE BY DRUGGISTS AND MERCHANTS GENERALLY, THROUGHOUT THE UNITED STATES AND BRITISH PROVINCES. PLEASE READ AND CIRCULATE. [Savannah?: 1850s]. 12pp, stitched. Scattered foxing, Good+.
Dr. Bliss launches a pre-emptive strike against those who would regard his Cordial "as another of the 'thousand and one' quack nostrums spread throughout the length and breadth of the land, and for purposes of gain." He explains its great benefits "as an antacid, antispasmodic, and carminative, combined with a gentle stimulant tonic effect. It is peculiar for its great efficacy in dysentery, diarrhea, cholera morbus, flatulent cholic, weakness of stomach and bowels, painful menstruation, &c., &c." Testimonials, all from the 1850s, are printed from Georgia newspapers and Georgia citizens. In an appeal to Planters, Dr. Bliss explains that its presence in the home may "save the life of some of your family, or the life of a valuable negro."
Not located in De Renne, Sabin, or on OCLC. (25168) $450.00
38. [Blount, William]: REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES, APPOINTED TO PREPARE AND REPORT ARTICLES OF IMPEACHMENT AGAINST WILLIAM BLOUNT, A SENATOR OF THE UNITED STATES, IMPEACHED OF HIGH CRIMES AND MISDEMEANORS... [Philadelphia]: Printed by John Fenno, 1797. [2], vi, [2 blanks],16, clx pp. Stitched and untrimmed. Scattered margin spotting, and a few spots at the end but a lovely copy. In a custom chemise and morocco-backed slipcase. Very Good.
"Blount, one of the first two senators from Tennessee and an ardent speculator in western land, had been caught out in a scheme with the British minister to incite the Creeks and Cherokees to aid the British in an effort to take Florida and Louisiana from the Spanish. He was expelled from the Senate, the first of his kind." Streeter. "This treasonable United States senator from Tennessee conspired with Indians and British to seize the Spanish Floridas and erect there a British colony." Howes.
The Committee's mission was to "discover the whole nature and extent of the offence, and who are the parties and associates therein." This thorough Report includes the testimony, documents, and correspondence in the case. "The examination of the conspirators, their letters, documents and depositions are given in full. As revealing the 'underground international diplomacy' of certain elements of the American and British diplomatic corps, and the devious methods by which Louisiana and the Floridas were nearly lost to the United States, this document ranks as one of the more important of American historical documents." Eberstadt.
FIRST EDITION. Howes B549aa. III Streeter Sale 1526. 123 Eberstadt 18. Evans 34785. NAIP w021886. (27384) $3,500.00
39. Bluffton Banner: BANNER EXTRA. BLUFFTON, IND., FRIDAY, FEB. 15, 1861. READ! READ! THERE ARE NOW PETITIONS BEING CIRCULATED IN EVERY COUNTY IN THE STATE OF INDIANA... Bluffton, Indiana: Bluffton Banner, 1861. Broadside, 5" x 12 1/4", text printed in two columns. A bit of light fading, Very Good.
This Extra urges attendance at a Meeting called, "without regard to party," in order "to support the Crittenden or some other compromise that will save the country from disruption and bloodshed." Suggesting the Copperhead sympathies which would infect much of Indiana, the broadside devotes only three sentences to President-Elect Lincoln's appearance in Indiana on his way to Washington; but provides a detailed account of the Montgomery Convention's establishment of "a Constitutional and Provisional Government. A strong and vigorous government will go into immediate operation"; and the election of Jefferson Davis and Alexander Stephens. The Extra also reports the surrender to State authorities of the Little Rock arsenal.
Not located on OCLC. (28178) $950.00
40. Boston Chemical Printing Company: GOOD EFFECTS OF SABBATH SCHOOLS. NEIGHBOR JOE. Boston: Boston Chemical Printing Company, 1830s?. 12" x 11", broadside poem printed on white cotton cloth in two columns. A decorative rectangular border surrounds the poem. The inside border is surrounded by twenty vignettes in oval borders. Vignettes include animals such as a fox and an owl, as well as scenes such as a soldier leading an army, a king holding his scepter, a face in the clouds blowing wind at the trees. Spotted at lower left corner, otherwise a light spot and Very Good.
This poem is a dialogue between Charles and Father concerning the reformation of Neighbor Joe, a former drunk who would curse and beat his wife and children. He told Father that through the example of his eldest daughter, Emeline, a student in the Sabbath School and follower of the Bible, he was able to ask God for forgiveness and change his wicked ways.
OCLC 30730589 [3-AAS, Mass. Hist. Soc., Brown] [as of 12/11]. Benes, Textiles in New England II, page 200. Not in American Imprints. (27456) $1,250.00
41. Boston Chronicle: THE BOSTON CHRONICLE. [Boston: Mein and Fleeming, 1767-1768]. Volume I, Nos. 1-54 + 13 Supplements & Extraordinaries. 7-page Index. A complete and continuous run, from December 21, 1767 through and including December 19-26, 1768. Bound in contemporary quarter leather, with raised spine bands [rubbed, worn, hinges starting, spine label gone]. Text printed in triple columns and, except for some light age-toning and occasional minor wear, in excellent condition. Very Good. Ink signature on the first Number, 'Revd Mr. Parkman.'
The Chronicle was a short-lived publication; its last issue appeared on June 25, 1770. An invaluable resource of contemporary political and cultural activities in America and England, it focuses on the leading role played by the Massachusetts General Court and the Town of Boston in resisting British rule, and their struggle with the Royal Governor; events in England emphasizing reactions, pro and con, to the colonies' intensifying spirit of independence and the English clamor for greater freedom, such as John Wilkes's struggle; activities involving the Indian Tribes in South Carolina, Georgia, East Florida, and Mid-Atlantic and New England Colonies; and political developments throughout the Colonies. It features columns, headed 'America,' and 'Letters', from South Carolina and elsewhere, on travel, maritime activities [including the African slave trade], and political and social events. Accounts discuss the attempt by New York's Royal Governor to suppress "seditious papers" and other political expressions favoring Independence; England's attempt to establish the Episcopal Church in America; and other manifestations of America's breakaway sentiments. The Chronicle prints Jonathan Dickenson's landmark 'Letters from a Farmer in Pennsylvania.'
Evidently the printer did not receive Dickinson's Letters I and II in time for the Chronicle's first and second Numbers. He began, in the third Number, with Letter III and then proceeded through Letter XII. When he printed the Index in December 1768, the first two Letters were added at the end of and as a Supplement to the first Number [OCLC 9607657]. All twelve of the Letters are present here. An early printing of 'Sermons to Asses' appears in several issues, preceding its separate printing. Issue #38 contains the famous 'Liberty Song.'
Advertisements abound. The Supplements are rare, and include material as described above. The Supplement from Monday, May 30 to Monday, June 6, 1768 discusses changes in the English government, and John Wilkes's difficulties arising from his publication of the North Briton. It begins at page 237; the verso of page 237 is numbered page 240, but the text is not continuous. Bound with it is a second copy of this Supplement, a twin, the printer having omitted pages 238-239.
FIRST EDITION [with additions to Number 1]. (18345) $12,500.00
42. Boston Committee of Correspondence: BOSTON, APRIL 17, 1783. GENTLEMEN, BY THE INCLOSED RESOLVE, TRANSMITTED TO YOU BY THE DIRECTIONS OF THIS TOWN AT THEIR LAST MEETING, YOU MAY FORM SOME JUDGEMENT OF THEIR SENTIMENTS RESPECTING THE ABSENTEES, AND YOUR WISDOM AND PATRIOTISM WILL DETERMINE AS TO THE PROPRIETY AND USEFULNESS OF COMING INTO THE SAME OR SIMILAR RESOLVES. 1783. Signed in ink at the end, 'Nat. Barber Chman by Order'. [Boston: 1783].
[joined with] BOSTON, APRIL 10, 1783. AT A MEETING OF THE FREEHOLDERS AND OTHER INHABITANTS OF THE TOWN OF BOSTON...RESOLVED, THAT THIS TOWN WILL AT ALL TIMES, (AS THEY HAVE DONE) TO THE UTMOST OF THEIR POWER, OPPOSE EVERY ENEMY TO THE JUST RIGHTS AND LIBERTIES OF MANKIND: AND THAT AFTER SO WICKED A CONSPIRACY AGAINST THOSE RIGHTS AND LIBERTIES, BY CERTAIN INGRATES, MOST OF THEM NATIVES OF THESE STATES, AND WHO HAVE BEEN REFUGEES AND DECLARED TRAITORS TO THEIR COUNTRY,- IT IS THE OPINION OF THIS TOWN, THAT THEY OUGHT NEVER TO BE SUFFERED TO RETURN, BUT BE EXCLUDED FROM HAVING LOT OR PORTION AMONG US... Signed in ink at the end, 'Att. William Cooper' Town-Clerk. [Boston: 1783].
Two broadsides, each recorded as a separate imprint, here undivided on a single folio sheet, folded to four pages for mailing. Each folded page is 8" x 13". The first page is blank except for the contemporary ink manuscript address to the Committee of Correspondence or the Selectmen of Gorham [plus unrelated scribbling]. The two interior pages are the printed broadsides of April 17 and April 10, respectively. The last page is blank, except for the contemporary notation, 'Resolve of the Town of Boston Respecting Tories, And their Committee Letter to this Town, April 10 & 17- 1783.' Untrimmed, one blank inner margin tear [from opening the sealed correspondence]. Very Good.
These rare broadsides urge Massachusetts Towns to bar Tories, "Absentees," "Conspirators," "Ingrates," and other disloyal persons from returning "to their Estates, the Rights of Citizenship, and the Enjoyment of that Happiness they have been the main Instruments of making us thus long sorely toil and bleed for."
The American Antiquarian Society owns only an electrostatic copy of each item. Long considered separate imprints, the two were issued here as an undivided sheet: the April 17 item's reference to "the inclosed Resolve" clearly refers to the April 10 Resolve, as no Resolve is printed in the April 17 item. This offering is an enlightening and extraordinary rarity. None of the consulted references records them joined as here.
April 17: Bristol B5687. Shipton 44348. NAIP w038713 [3- M-Ar, RPJCB, MHi]. Not in Ford or Evans. OCLC locates only microforms. April 10: Bristol B5686. Shipton 44350. NAIP w030002 [3- PPRF, RPJCB, MHi]. Not in Evans, Ford or on OCLC.
(22806) $15,000.00
43. [Bradish, L., Peter Kean, Robert Watts]: MOIRA. FOR SALE TO ACTUAL SETTLERS. THIS TOWNSHIP IS SITUATED IN THE COUNTY OF FRANKLIN, IN THE STATE OF NEW-YORK; SIXTY-FIVE MILES WEST FROM PLATTSBURGH, AND ELEVEN FROM MALONE, AS THE ROAD NOW RUNS... [New York?: September 1, 1815]. Broadside, 8" x 10", folded folio leaf. One page with integral blank leaf. Minor staining, Very Good.
The town's "soil is excellent," it is "well timbered, and exceedingly well watered," with "upwards of thirty families, and contains a Grist and Saw Mill, a Distillery, Post-office and School-house. The roads are "good." "This township is offered for sale to actual settlers," for $2.50 per acre "to the next forty settlers," and $3.00 per acre after that. Generous credit terms are offered. Bradish, of New York City, was a veteran of the War of 1812; later he would be Lieutenant Governor of New York and President of the New York Historical Society. Kean, of Elizabeth-Town, was a merchant who became president of the Delaware & Raritan Canal Company. Watts was from West Chester, New York. Each signs the broadside in type at the end. A rare survival.
OCLC 58785344 [2- NYHS, AAS] [as of 12/11]. Not in American Imprints, Sabin. Not located in NUC. (24274) $950.00
44. Bridgeport Wood Finishing Company: DESCRIPTIVE PRICE LIST. APRIL 1ST 1890. THE BRIDGEPORT WOOD FINISHING CO. [New Milford, CT: 1890]. Original printed and elaborately illustrated colored wrappers [spine wear, lower corner chip to rear wrap]. Original staples. Engraving frontis, 48, [1 blank], [1 lithograph illustration of the Company's Chicago office, with street scene] pp, plus five additional lithograph plates, with scenes of daily activity. An unusually attractive trade catalogue, Very Good plus.
A rare, beautifully executed trade catalogue. The Company manufactured lithogen silicate paints, primers, white lead, standard white Japan, standard white dryer, wood dyes, stains, floor polish, floor paints, and so forth. The plates depict Company offices and factories in New York, New Milford, and Chicago.
OCLC locates four copies under three accession numbers, differently described but probably the same item [Canadian Ctr. Arch., CT Hist. Soc., Columbia, Cleveland Public Library] [as of 12/11]. Not in Romaine or Winterthur. (24661) $650.00
45. Brown University: CATALOGUS EORUM QUI IN COLLEGIO RHODIAE INSULAE QUOD EST PROVIDENTIAE, AB ANNO MDCCLXIX AD ANNUM MDCCXCVIII, ALICUJUS GRADUS LAUREA DONATI SUNT `. Providence: Typis Carter et Wilkinson, [1798]. 22pp, stitched, lacking the final blank. Title page slightly wrinkled, bookplate with discard stamp on blank verso of title page, light numerical rubberstamp at blank margin of page [3]. Blank upper margin of title leaf expertly reinforced. Good+.
The last of the nine 18th century Catalogues issued by the College of Rhode Island, which became Brown University in 1804. It lists graduates and recipients of honorary degrees [including George Washington].
Evans 34456. Alden 1585. (28528) $375.00
46. Bryant Pond Telephone Company: MANUSCRIPT LEDGER OF THE BRYANT POND TELEPHONE COMPANY CONTAINING MEETING NOTES AND EXPENSE FROM ITS INCORPORATION IN 1900 THROUGH 1960. [Woodstock, ME]: 1900-1972. Ledger, 7" x 8.5". Approx. [130] pp, lined, completed in manuscript. Bound in original quarter leather with marbled boards [moderately worn, spine eroded], textblock tight. Endpapers tanned, clean text. Manuscript on front endpaper reads, "Woodstock Telephone Company Book, Secretaries & Treasurers." Folded letter from the Office of Selectmen of Paris, Maine, and signed in ink by L.H. Emery and Robert E. Shaw, Selectmen, is paper clipped to one of the pages. The letter, dated December 11, 1926, is a written permit giving permission to the South Woodstock Telephone Company to set telephone poles within the limits of the highway. Very Good.
Bryant Pond Telephone Company of Woodstock Maine, organized in 1900, was affiliated with the South Woodstock Telephone Company, which was formed in 1896. This ledger contains meeting notes and expenses of the Bryant Pond Company, from its organization in 1900 through the last entry dated 1972. The first entry, dated November 13, 1900, discusses the organization of the Bryant Pond Telephone Co. and votes to build and maintain a telephone line starting from A.M. Andrews at S. Woodstock and running to the Bryant Pond post office. Meeting notes of the South Woodstock Telephone Company begin in 1924 and continue through the 1950s. In February 1926, at the meeting of the South Woodstock Co., reorganization of the Bryant Co. is discussed.
Around 1951, the Bryant Pond Telephone Company was bought by Elden and Barbara Hathaway. They ran the business from their home for many years; by the 1970s the Bryant Pond Telephone Company was the last hand-crank telephone exchange in operation in the United States. In the early 1980s, the Company was sold to the Oxford County Telephone & Telegraph Company, and was then updated to a dial system. Some of the names mentioned early in the ledger are: R.C. Davis [President], G.W. Davis [Vice-President], E.B. Davis [Dir.], W.S. Davis [Dir.], A.N. Felt [Dir.], G.W.Z. Perham [Sec. & Treas.], F.E. Davis [Line Man], Geo. E. Stevens, and W.H. Noyes. (28580) $450.00
47. [Burr, Aaron]: AN IMPARTIAL STATEMENT OF THE CONTROVERSY, RESPECTING THE DECISION OF THE LATE COMMITTEE OF CANVASSERS. CONTAINING, THE OPINIONS OF EDMUND RANDOLPH, ESQ. ATTORNEY GENERAL OF THE UNITED STATES, AND SEVERAL OTHER EMINENT LAW CHARACTERS. New-York: Printed by Thomas Greenleaf, 1792. 46, [2 blanks] pp. Disbound, scattered foxing, age toning. Good+.
This pamphlet concerns a New York election dispute involving George Clinton, John Jay, and Aaron Burr. The contestants in 1792's race for governor were Clinton, the incumbent, and Chief Justice Jay, the Federalist. Jay got more votes. But the votes of Otsego and two other Counties were disqualified, handing Clinton a razor-thin victory. New York required that the County Sheriff box the cast votes and deliver them to the Secretary of State. But the term of Otsego County's Sheriff Smith had expired without appointment of a successor. Clintonians argued that, because the Sheriff's office was vacant, Otsego's votes could not be counted. The question was arbitrated by New York's U.S. Senators, Rufus King and Aaron Burr. Burr, who owed his political success to the Clinton faction in New York politics but denied having been influenced thereby, supported the Clinton position with a learned legal opinion. The election canvassers agreed, and threw out Otsego's votes.
The pamphlet prints the opinions of Burr and King, the Certificate of the Canvassers, the outraged protests of a minority of the Canvassers [Messrs Jones, Roosevelt, and Gansevoort], and the Opinions of a number of lawyers, including Attorney General Edmund Randolph.
Evans 24421. NAIP w020492. Not in Tompkins [Burr]. (26414) $1,500.00
48. [Bushe, Gervase P.]: THE CASE OF GREAT BRITAIN AND AMERICA, ADDRESSED TO THE KING, AND BOTH HOUSES OF PARLIAMENT. Boston: Edes & Gill, [1769]. 4to. 15, [1 blank] pp. Stitched. Light to moderate spotting, Good+.
Originally published in London in 1768, this is the second American edition, and the only American printing to which Howes accorded the 'aa' rating for scarcity . It was preceded by the Philadelphia edition several weeks earlier in 1769.
This important defense of the American right to self-government "urges that England abandon colonial taxation, and that the colonies be permitted to act voluntarily." [Howes.] The Colonists "have a right to tax themselves by their representatives, in their provincial assemblies, and that none of them vote for representatives in the British Parliament; and that all of them are to enjoy the freedom of British subjects." In view of these propositions, which are agreed upon by all, the arguments against the American side are "very weak and very few." The Americans' rights "are derived from time, from compact, and from nature."
Howes B1039aa. Adams Independence 64e. Evans 11194. (26066) $2,500.00
49. Cadogan, William: A DISSERTATION ON THE GOUT, AND ALL CHRONIC DISEASES, JOINTLY CONSIDERED, AS PROCEEDING FROM THE SAME CAUSES; WHAT THOSE CAUSES ARE; AND A RATIONAL AND NATURAL METHOD OF CURE PROPOSED. ADDRESSED TO ALL INVALIDS. BY... FELLOW OF THE COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS. THE TENTH EDITION. Boston: Re-Printed for Henry Knox, 1772. 76, [3], [1 blank] pp. Lightly worn, title with some foxing and a fold in lower corner area. Three pages of Knox's books for sale in Boston. Bound in modern marbled paper and cloth. Good+.
One of several 1772 American printings, the first American having issued from Philadelphia in 1771, the year of its first appearance in London. Cadogan's conclusion, that gout was caused by a flawed lifestyle, and his recommendations, which involved diet and exercise, generated great enthusiasm and harsh criticism.
Evans 12341. Austin 374. Guerra a-491. (20078) $750.00
50. Cambridge Synod: A PLATFORM OF CHURCH-DISCIPLINE, GATHERED OUT OF THE WORD OF GOD; AND AGREED UPON BY THE ELDERS AND MESSENGERS OF THE CHURCHES ASSEMBLED IN THE SYNOD AT CAMBRIDGE, IN N. E. TO BE PRESENTED TO THE CHURCHES AND GENERAL COURT FOR THEIR CONSIDERATION AND ACCEPTANCE IN THE LORD, THE 8TH MONTH, ANNO 1649. Boston: Re-printed and sold by Green and Russell, 1757. Small 8vo. pp xxii, 55, [9], iv, 53, [1 blank] [as issued]. Lacking front free endpaper, light to moderate foxing, two leaves with closed tears into text [but without text loss]. Faint contemporary ink inscription on the half title. Bound in contemporary full leather [some rubbing, chipped at spinehead]. Good+.
The foundation of congregational church government in New England, the Platform is "a work of the greatest American significance, maintaining as it did principles of self-government and independence that deeply influenced the origin of the American political system" [Streeter Sale 627]. It established the authority of independent, local religious congregations to govern themselves. It first issued from Cambridge in 1649. Resolutions adopted by the Synod at Boston in September 1679, and at the general meeting of ministers in 1697, are included.
A second title, probably issued with the Platform but recorded separately by Evans, is present, with separate title page, 'A Confession of Faith, Owned and Consented to by the Elders and Messengers of the Churches Assembled at Boston in New-England, May 12, 1680,' printed in Boston in 1757. OCLC lists the Platform with the second title, as here; and also lists the Platform separately.
Evans 7866, 7850. Holmes, Minor Mathers 51-Q. NAIP w015130. OCLC 6176841 [6]. (19159) $2,000.00
51. [Campbell, John]: A COMPLEAT HISTORY OF SPANISH AMERICA; CONTAINING A DISTINCT ACCOUNT OF THE DISCOVERY, SETTLEMENT, TRADE, AND PRESENT CONDITION OF NEW MEXICO, FLORIDA, NEW GALICIA, GUATIMULA, CUBA, HISPANIOLA...WITH A PARTICULAR DETAIL OF THE COMMERCE WITH OLD SPAIN BY THE GALEONS, FLOTA, &C. AS ALSO OF THE CONTRABAND TRADE WITH THE ENGLISH, DUTCH, FRENCH, DANES, AND PORTUGUEZE. TOGETHER WITH AN APPENDIX, IN WHICH IS COMPREHENDED AN EXACT DESCRIPTION OF PARAGUAY. COLLECTED CHIEFLY FROM SPANISH WRITERS. London: Printed for John Stagg..., 1742. [12], 330, [2] pp. Bound in modern calf, with gilt-lettered black morocco spine label and raised spine bands. Text clean with but minor scattered foxing, Very Good.
The second edition, which Howes records as scarcer than the 1741 first. Campbell treats the expeditions of Columbus, Cortez, and Pizarro; the geography and inhabitants of the West Indies, California, and Florida; and Mexico, Central America, and South America. "Campbell wrote to encourage English interest in the Spanish empire, and tended to emphasize commercial and economic matters, with considerable space devoted to intra-colonial and contraband trade." 52 Howell 450 [offering the first edition].
Howes C93aa. Sabin 10232. Stevens, Rare Americana 1339. (28253) $750.00
52. [Cass, Lewis]: COLOR LITHOGRAPH OF LEWIS CASS, DEMOCRATIC CANDIDATE FOR 12TH PRESIDENT. Spruce, NY: N. Currier, 1848. Broadside, 10" x 14", printed on heavy paper. Hand-colored lithograph campaign banner for 1848 Democratic presidential candidate Lewis Cass. Portrait of Cass at center with the Screaming Eagle perched upon a globe flanked by American flags directly above him. Cass and Eagle are surrounded by a border of oval portraits of the previous eleven American presidents. Four flags at the head of the design, stars are scattered throughout. At the foot of the design is a gold banner reading, "The Presidents of the United States." The copyright information is printed below the banner, with Currier listed as lithographer and the number "584." Light spotting, a few short closed margin tears [one closed tear touches upon a flag without loss] and some blank edge chipping. Good+.
"Print shows a campaign banner for democratic president Lewis Cass. It is almost identical in design to a banner Currier produced the same year for Zachary Taylor [no. 1848-5], except that here, above the portrait of the candidate, appears a bald eagle on a globe in an aureole of stars flanked by American flags... The Library's impression of this print was deposited for copyright on June 6, 1848, less than two weeks after Cass' nomination at the party's Baltimore Convention." Library of Congress, Prints and Photographs Online Catalog, Number 2003656599.
Currier & Ives : a catalogue raisonne / compiled by Gale Research. Detroit, MI : Gale Research, c1983, no. 5311; Published in: American political prints, 1766-1876 / Bernard F. Reilly. Boston : G.K. Hall, 1991, entry 1848-4. (28000) $400.00
53. Central California Land Company: CENTRAL CALIFORNIA LAND JOURNAL. PUBLISHED BY THE CENTRAL CALIFORNIA LAND COMPANY, (SUCCESSOR TO PETERSEN, SHEPHERD & CO.) 528 CALIFORNIA STREET, BETWEEN MONTGOMERY AND KEARNY. VOL. I. NO. 1. San Francisco: Central California Land Company, September, 1880. Folio broadsheet, folded to 4pp, each measuring 10 5/8" x 14 1/4". Printed in three columns per page. A bit of blank margin wear, Very Good.
The first issue of an evidently unrecorded periodical, listing this Company's farms for sale or exchange in Napa and Sonoma Counties. The advantages and beauty of each of these Counties are described, "Title to all the Properties on this list is Perfect," and "German and Scandinavian Languages" are spoken. About ninety properties are described, with acreage, characteristics, and prices disclosed.
Not in Lomazow. Not located on OCLC or online sites of Library of Congress, Huntington, Yale, Harvard, University of California, U TX. (28716) $1,000.00
54. Central Iowa: A DESCRIPTION OF CENTRAL IOWA: WITH ESPECIAL REFERENCE TO POLK COUNTY AND DES MOINES, THE STATE CAPITAL; TOGETHER WITH EIGHT ADJACENT COUNTIES. PREPARED BY A COMMITTEE OF CITIZENS FOR THE PURPOSE OF IMPARTING FULL AND RELIABLE INFORMATION IN REPLY TO NUMEROUS INQUIRIES RESPECTING THE SOIL, CLIMATE, PRODUCTIONS, PRICES OF LAND, IMPROVEMENTS, ETC. Des Moines, Iowa: Printed at the Iowa State Journal Office, 1858. Original printed blue wrappers [blank forecorners of front wrapper clipped, rear wrapper an advertisement for a Des Moines dry goods store]. Stitched, 32pp. A couple of library marks at blank upper margin of title page, else Very Good.
A plethora of data on the good life in Central Iowa. "Gives an interesting account of the discovery of gold in several of the counties; much out-of-the-way local history..." Eberstadt. Graff also notes "the section headed: The Discoveries of Gold." Howes rated this pamphlet 'aa' for scarcity; OCLC records only twelve locations.
Howes I68aa. 138 Eberstadt 338. Graff 2122. Streeter Sale 1912. Moffit 347.
(27783) $500.00
55. Cessna, John: ADDRESS OF HON. JOHN CESSNA, BEFORE THE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION OF FRANKLIN AND MARSHALL COLLEGE IN LANCASTER, JULY 26TH, 1864. SHALL THE REPUBLIC STILL LIVE? [Bedford, PA?: 1864?]. Folio broadsheet, 12.5" x 21", each page printed in four columns. Caption title [as issued]. Light margin wear. Very Good.
John Cessna, a delegate to the Democratic National Convention from Pennsylvania in 1860, became a Republican during the War. He was a Trustee of Franklin & Marshall College from the late 1850s, and later served as its vice-president and president. The Bedford Inquirer prefaces Cessna's remarks: "We publish an Address delivered by Mr. Cessna, July 26th, 1864. At that time the Military situation was not favorable- the Union army was retreating from the Shenandoah Valley, and the general appearance of affairs was not promising. It will be seen from the Address itself that many remarkable predictions were made by the speaker, most of which have been completely fulfilled. The reader will gather Mr. Cessna's opinion and estimate of Rebels and sympathisers, and will have no trouble in learning the reason why he left the Democratic party."
Cessna denounces "the heresy of secession" and the treason of the South. "In no other land have so many privileges and such large liberties been vouchsafed. In turn the citizen owes obedience to law...and if needs be his strong right arm to defend her from the assaults of foreign foes or domestic traitors."
Not in Sabin, Bartlett, Nevins, Monaghan, Eberstadt, Decker, NUC. Not located on OCLC [as of 1/12]. The Library of Congress's online catalogue records that it holds this item.
(22851) $850.00
56. Chace, A. Frank B.: MANUSCRIPT ACCOUNT LEDGER OF THE LAW FIRM OF A. FRANK B. CHACE, HILLSDALE AND HUDSON, NEW YORK, 1866-1871. Hillsdale, New York: 1866-1871. Folio, 6.6" x 15.5". 120pp [approx. 56 completed in manuscript], pages lined with columns in blue and red inks. Quarter leather with marbled boards [boards well worn with some chipping, spine partly eroded, hinges cracked but holding]. A generally clean and bright text, in neat ink manuscript. Inscription on front endpaper reads, "Chace & Snyder, Hillsdale, N.Y., Dec. 24, 1866." Very Good. Chase practiced law with Edward L. Snyder from 1864-1867.
This ledger is the work of attorney A. Frank B. Chace and his associates for the period December 24, 1866 through June, 1871. It contains entries for fees charged for services pertaining to estate planning, appraisals, arrests, temperance violations, pensions, deaths, as well as costs for postage and correspondence.
A. Frank B. Chace was born in Hillsdale, New York, in 1837. His father was a farmer; his grandfather, Abraham Chace, had been a pioneer and soldier in the Revolution. He attended Spencertown Academy and Charlottesville Seminary. On April 23, 1861, he enlisted as a private with Company K, Fourteenth Regiment, New York Volunteer Infantry. He participated in the battles of Hanover Court House, Mechanicsville, Gaines' Mill, Savage Station, White Oak Swamp, and Malvern Hill, where he was shot in the thigh on July 1, 1862, breaking the bone and leaving him stranded on the battlefield for twenty-four hours. The Confederates brought him to a barn, where he lay for six days before confinement at Richmond's Libby Prison for fourteen days. He was exchanged and taken to a hospital in Baltimore. There he remained until he received his discharge on October 11, 1862, with the rank of sergeant. Chace read law with Martin Dorr and was admitted to the Bar of Columbia County in 1863. He formed a partnership with Edward L. Snyder in 1864 and remained in the practice until June of 1867, moving in July to Hudson to form an association with Judge John C. Newkirk. The partnership with Newkirk was dissolved in 1889 and Chace eventually established a firm with two of his sons. [Miller, Stephen B.: HISTORICAL SKETCHES OF HUDSON... VOL. II. 1862.] (28267) $375.00
57. [Chase, Chief Justice Salmon P.]: SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES, IN EQUITY. - NO. 6. ORIGINAL. THE STATE OF TEXAS VS. WHITE & CHILES, ET AL. ARGUMENT ON MOTION FOR DECREE. GEO. W. PASCHAL, WITH MR. BRENT AND MR. MERRICK, SOLICITORS FOR COMPLAINANT. Washington: M'Gill & Witherow, Printers, [1869]. Original pink title wrappers, stitched. 15, [1 blank] pp. Minor wear, Very Good..
Paschal and his associates represented the State of Texas in "a most important" Reconstruction case; indeed "one of the landmarks in American history. It settled forever the question whether a State could legally secede, and it confirmed the permanence of the Union." [II Warren, The Supreme Court in United States History 488-490]. Moreover, the decision provided the necessary judicial support for Congressional Reconstruction. Chief Justice Chase, writing for the Court's majority, supported Congress's "paramount authority" to re-establish "the broken relation of the State with the Nation." Statutes passed by the rebel government, including the ordinance of secession, which furthered or supported the rebellion, were absolutely void. The decision is reported at 7 Wall. 700 [1869].
Public bonds of the State of Texas were "usurped" by the rebel government during the War and sold to White & Chiles. The reconstructed, duly constituted government of Texas wanted them back. The Court held that the transfer by the Confederate government, concededly for the purpose of carrying on the rebellion, was void. White & Chiles were charged with notice of the rebel government's defective title to the bonds.
Not located on OCLC. (28468) $375.00
58. Chase, Philander: DOCUMENTS RELATING TO AN ASSOCIATION IN ENGLAND FOR THE DISCOURAGEMENT OF DUELLING. [Peoria, IL?: 1848]. Small 4to broadside, printed on the recto of the first page of a folded leaf, the other three pages blank. Toned, lightly spotted, one short closed margin tear [no loss]. Good+ Addressed on final blank with postal cancel to Robert Patterson, Maj. Genl U.S. Army, at Philadelphia. Patterson became a Major General during the Mexican War; his career was irreversibly blighted early in the Civil War when his campaign in the Shenandoah Valley failed. He mustered out of the Army in July 1861.
"Most happy was Bishop Chase of Illinois in receiving the" letter from the Association, dated April 7, 1848, and printed here. Chase was the first Episcopal Bishop of Illinois, and the founder and President of Jubilee College in Peoria, from which he writes this response on July 22, 1848. He is delighted that God has seen fit to "unite so many hearts on Christian grounds, to oppose the murderous practice of duelling." He promises to "put your letter, and this my answer to it, immediately in print, and send the same to all the most eminent laymen, officers of government, and of the army and navy of the United States of America." Chase obviously fulfilled his promise, as this copy demonstrates.
This rare printed document is evidently held only at the Huntington Library and the Library of Virginia.
Byrd 1306 [1- Huntington]. OCLC 24241321 [1] [as of 12/11]. Not in Graff, Sabin, Eberstadt. (27588) $850.00
59. Chase, Samuel: EXHIBITS, ACCOMPANYING THE ANSWER AND PLEA OF SAMUEL CHASE, ONE OF THE ASSOCIATE JUSTICES OF THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES. [Washington: 1805]. 54, [2 blanks] pp. Stitched and untrimmed. A few leaves with light corner spotting, else Fine.
In 1796 President Washington nominated the Federalist Chase, a signer of the Declaration of Independence, to the Supreme Court; the Senate unanimously confirmed. Angered by President Adams's last-minute judicial appointments, Jeffersonians resolved, after the 1800 election, to make "an example of at least one Judge." Chase became their target. The pretext was his harangue to a Maryland Grand Jury, opposing Jefferson's agenda. His "unnecessarily strenuous support of the Sedition Law, his prejudiced and passionate conduct of the trials of the two Republicans, Thomas Cooper and James T. Callender...and his personal traits had long subjected him to vicious and unmeasured attacks." I Warren The Supreme Court 273.
Tried in the Senate, Chase responded in these Exhibits and was acquitted. "It is generally agreed that Chase's acquittal saved Marshall; it is therefore of fundamental importance in our constitutional history." DAB. American Imprints locates only the Library of Congress copy; OCLC records only the copy at the American Philosophical Society.
BEAL 14470. AI 9521 [1]. OCLC 78190501 [1]. Not in Marvin, Marke, Harv. Law Cat. (24206) $750.00
60. Chauncy, Charles: ALL NATIONS OF THE EARTH BLESSED IN CHRIST, THE SEED OF ABRAHAM. A SERMON PREACHED AT BOSTON, AT THE ORDINATION OF REV. MR. JOSEPH BOWMAN, TO THE WORK OF THE GOSPEL-MINISTRY, MORE ESPECIALLY AMONG THE MOHAWK-INDIANS, ON THE WESTERN BORDERS OF NEW-ENGLAND. AUGUST 31, 1762. Boston: John Draper, 1762. Disbound, with the half title. [4], viii, 50, [2 blanks] pp. Errata at base of page 50. Interesting typographic ornamentation. Scattered margin spotting, tear to blank lower corner of leaf 9-10, else Very Good.
Chauncy dedicates the Sermon to William, Marquis of Lothian and President of the Society in Scotland for Propagating Christian Knowledge. The Society's efforts "towards the support of the missions to the western Indians" had been thwarted by Catholics, who rendered Indians "strongly prepossessed in favor of the idolatries and superstitions of Rome." But with Chauncy and his colleagues as "your correspondent members," Christian ministers "are now gone to Indian-nations, who have not been under management by popish priests."
From page 22 Chauncy discourses on the work of preaching to the Indians. "Both the text and the long small type foot notes contain much information regarding the Indians and the work of the Missionaries amongst them." Stevens. He insists upon the duty of American missionaries and the American churches to bring the gospel to "the barbarous nations, habiting these American lands...No places in the earth were ever more dark, and at the same time more given to cruelty, than these American regions, as possessed by the ab-originals." Chauncy acknowledges the work of "the memorable Eliot," who was responsible for translations of the scriptures "to the Indian language;" and "the renowned Mayhews," whose work converting the heathen tribes has been spectacular. Chauncy speaks of his own experiences with "the Indians at Natick and Punkapog;" and he provides much information on the culture and religion of the Mohawks.
FIRST EDITION. Evans 9088. Stevens Rare Americana 907. Not in Field, Siebert Sale, Eberstadt, Decker, John Carter Brown Library, Church.
(18210) $1,250.00
61. Checkley, Samuel: THE CHARACTER AND HOPE OF THE RIGHTEOUS CONSIDER'D, IN A SERMON PREACH'D THE LORD'S-DAY AFTER THE FUNERAL OF MADAM LYDIA HUTCHINSON, THE VIRTUOUS CONSORT OF THE HONOURABLE EDWARD HUTCHINSON, ESQ; WHO DEPARTED THIS LIFE, JULY 10, 1748. AGED 61. Boston: N.E.: Printed by J. Draper, 1748. [2], ii, 22, pp, lacking the half title and final blank. Lightly toned and foxed, title page surrounded by black mourning border. Bound in later quarter morocco and marbled boards, with title stamped in gilt on spine. Good+.
Lydia [Foster] Hutchinson [1687-1748] was the daughter of Colonel John Foster, a wealthy Boston merchant who was prominent in public and military life. Lydia married Edward Hutchinson [1678-1752] in 1706. Edward, from a prominent family, held many offices: Judge of Probate for Suffolk County, Judge of the Suffolk County Court of Common Pleas, Chief Justice, and Auditor and Selectman of Boston. He was active in the Boston Militia for over thirty years, attaining the rank of Colonel in 1729, and also served as the Treasurer of Harvard college from 1726 until his death. He was considered one of the most prominent and influential men of Boston for almost forty years. [Roberts: HISTORY OF THE MILITARY COMPANY OF MASSACHUSETTS... 1895; Schultz: LEGISLATORS OF THE MASSACHUSETTS GENERAL COURT, 1691-1780: A BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY. 1997.]
Checkley was the first minister of the New South Church in Boston, ordained as such in 1719, and was still going strong at the time of this sermon.
FIRST EDITION. Evans 6111. (28652) $650.00
62. Cheves, Langdon: SPEECH OF HON. LANGDON CHEVES, IN THE SOUTHERN CONVENTION, AT NASHVILLE, TENNESSEE, NOVEMBER 14, 1850. [Nashville?]: Published by the Southern Rights Association, 1850. 30, [2 blanks] pp. Stitched, untrimmed, uncut and entirely unsophisticated. Final blank leaf chipped at inner margin, light dusting, Very Good plus.
Howes calls this speech "One of the earliest of radical secession utterances, practically an appeal to arms." "On June 3 [1850] delegates of nine southern states met in convention at Nashville. Here was the end product of years of effort on the part of militant southerners to secure a united South...For the first time, the southern states, by standing together, would compel a recognition of their rights within the Union or would move by concerted action to go out of it." Potter, Impending Crisis 104. There, "Langdon Cheves of South Carolina had appealed to all the slaveholding states, 'Unite, and you shall form one of the most splendid empires in which the sun ever shone...' " Id. at 461-2.
A long-time secessionist, Cheves in 1832 had "condemned the scheme of nullification as not sufficiently thoroughgoing." Appleton. The Nashville Convention garnered support from most of the Cotton States but few other slave states. Though it failed in its secessionist goals, it forever changed the political landscape of the South by rendering secession acceptable if the South could not achieve its agenda within the Union. Cheves helped transform the South's political consciousness.
AII [TN] 436. Howes C360 [a different printing]. III Turnbull 88. Not in Allen.
(27970) $650.00
63. Chicago Ante-Fire Imprints: A COLLECTION OF FOURTEEN CHICAGO DAILY FINANCIAL SHEETS FROM BANKING HOUSES, 1866-1868. Chicago: 1866-1868. Broadsides of various sizes, no printers listed. Some occasional minor wear, Very Good.
The financial sheets quote daily prices for stocks and bonds in Chicago. They indicate the emergence of that City as a center for trade and finance before the Great Fire. The sheets include the Daily Financial Letter of Scripps, Preston & Kean, Bankers [November 30, 1866]; Tyler, Ullman & Co., Daily Quotations [April 9, October 21, November 18 and 21, December 14 and 16, 1868]; and Opening Quotations from the Banking House of Lunt, Preston & Kean [October 9, 26, and 29, November 9, 10, 21, and 27, 1868]. They comprise an interesting, significant, and useful collection.
These banking firms were established during the early 1860's and quickly became an important financial force in building and, after the Great Fire, rebuilding the City of Chicago. Scripps, Preston & Kean was involved in the first government loan issued for the prosecution of the Civil War. [Howe: CHICAGO COMMERCE, MANUFACTURES, BANKING AND TRANSPORTATION FACILITIES. Chicago: 1884.] (28080) $1,250.00
64. Chicago Music Company: ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF THE CHICAGO MUSIC CO. ESTABLISHED 1868. INCORPORATED 1877. PLATT P. GIBBS, PRESIDENT AND MANAGER. IMPORTERS, MANUFACTURERS AND PUBLISHERS. Chicago: [@1880s]. Original printed green stiff paper wrappers, with dark cloth spine. [6], [1]-208, [2] pp. Light wrapper wear, binding slightly weak. Engraving frontis of the Company with street scene. Hundreds of engraved illustrations. Very Good. With an alphabetically-arranged Index, by Instrument.
A rare, detailed, and attractive catalogue of this highly regarded music company. Its President, Platt Gibbs, was a leading member of the music trade.
Not in Winterthur or Romaine. Not located on OCLC. (28248) $600.00
65. [Civil Rights]: DEMOCRATIC CATECHISM OF NEGRO EQUALITY. [Philadelphia?]: N.B.- Send your Democratic friend to one of these Valuable Documents. Sold Wholesale and Retail at Johnson's, No. 18 North Tenth Street, Philadelphia, Pa. See his Political Songs , [1864-1865?]. Broadside, 6 1/2" x 9". Bit of foxing, Very Good.
A scarce, ephemeral broadside printed during or just after the Civil War, charging that Democrats, despite charges that Republicans are the party "of negro equality," have themselves been the chief supporters of measures to enfranchise Negroes. "Who gave the negroes the right of suffrage in New York? The Democratic Party...Who married a negro woman, and by her had mulatto children?- Richard M. Johnson, a good Democrat" and Martin Van Buren's Vice President. "Who, with the above facts and many others staring them in the face, are continually whining about 'negro suffrage' and negro equality? The Democratic Party. All these things were done by Democrats, and yet they deny being in favor of negro equality, and charge it upon the Republicans-- just like the thief who cries 'stop thief' the loudest."
The broadside, with small additions and subtractions, was printed at various times from the mid-1850's through the mid-1860's, each arguing counter-intuitively [and absurdly] that Democrats were responsible for enhancing the civil rights of Negroes. My suggested date derives from the broadside's rhetorical question: "Who voted against the White Soldier voting in Penn'a in 1864? The Democratic party."
OCLC locates three copies under three accession numbers, as of February 2012. LCP 3033 [variant 1863 printing]. (28585) $850.00
66. Clap, Thomas: A BRIEF HISTORY AND VINDICATION OF THE DOCTRINES RECEIVED AND ESTABLISHED IN THE CHURCHES OF NEW-ENGLAND, WITH A SPECIMEN OF THE NEW SCHEME OF RELIGION BEGINNING TO PREVAIL. BY... PRESIDENT OF YALE-COLLEGE, IN NEW-HAVEN. New Haven: James Parker, 1755. Contemporary plain wrappers [torn], stitched and pinned. [2], 44, [1], [1 blank] pp, with the half title. Scattered foxing. Good+, with several contemporary signatures on half title.
"Reprinted in Boston in 1757" [Evans]. Clap was the first President of Yale, and served as such for 26 years. He was "a strict Calvinist" [Streeter Sale 4055], and insisted upon the "right of the college to conduct separate services" [id.] to avoid contamination by liberal theology. This, "together with the corporation's requirement that every future officer of the college should publicly assent to the orthodox faith as stated in the Westminster catechism and the Saybrook Confession, awakened violent resentment in the colony. President Clap defended his position" in several pamphlets, including this one [DAB].
FIRST EDITION. Evans 7386. JCB 1047. (9523) $850.00
67. [Clapp, Reverend Theodore]: A REPORT OF THE TRIAL OF THE REV. THEODORE CLAPP, BEFORE THE MISSISSIPPI PRESBYTERY, AT THEIR SESSIONS IN MAY AND DECEMBER 1832. New Orleans: Printed and Published by Hotchkiss & Co., 1833. xiv, 374 pp. Scattered light to moderate foxing, small rubberstamp at blank bottom margin of title page. Bound in original cloth with chipped original paper spine label. Old gum label at base of spine, library bookplate on front pastedown. Good+.
Clapp paid a heavy price for his gradual rejection of Calvinist views, and his embrace of Unitarian principles. He spent seven stormy years at the First Presbyterian Church of New Orleans, affiliated with the Mississippi Presbytery, which finally convicted him of heresy in 1832. This is the record of his trial. The trial is preceded by Dr. Channing's sermon "on the subject of Religious Liberty," warning of the evils of religion when it turns into "tyranny," as exemplified by the Mississippi Presbytery. Indeed, says the introduction, "no Presbytery in the United States ever before had the moral turpitude, the hardihood, the utter recklessness of justice, evinced by the Mississippi Presbytery."
The book prints Clapp's Defence, delivered during his trial in December 1832; the Charges; the detailed proceedings of the lengthy trial, with examination and cross-examination of witnesses, and the verdict of conviction.
FIRST EDITION. Jumonville 790. Thompson 2889. AI 18261 [5]. (28594) $450.00
68. Clay, Cassius M.: SPEECH OF CASSIUS M. CLAY, AT FRANKFORT, KY., FROM THE CAPITOL STEPS, JANUARY 10, 1860. REPORTED EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE CINCINNATI GAZETTE. [Cincinnati: 1860]. Caption title [as issued], stitched, 20pp. Printed in double columns. Light private owner's rubberstamp on first page, a couple of small spots. Above caption title: 'Gazette Campaign Documents. No. 1.' Very Good.
Clay combined "manly vigor, unfaltering honesty, indiscreet pugnacity, and the wild spirit of the crusader, as to make him one of the most remarkable of the lesser figures in American history. His career was turbulent in politics, in the army, within the circle of his family, and in all his social and diplomatic relations." DAB.
Intrepid to a fault, this Kentucky abolitionist was an outspoken supporter of Lincoln in the 1860 election. Prefatory remarks to Clay's speech note that a Kentucky Journal, outraged at Clay's defense of the Republican Party after the capture and execution of John Brown, "openly put it that if Clay was allowed to speak in the Capitol, Kentuckians would be proven cowards." But speak he did, in a rousing defense of the Union, the Republican Party, and abolition; and an equally unambiguous denunciation of the Southern plantation class and the outrages perpetrated against Kentucky anti-slavery men. He closes with Webster's immortal words of a generation earlier, "Liberty and Union, Now and Forever, One and Inseparable."
FIRST EDITION. Sabin 13536n. Dumond 40. 111 NUC 0472222 [3]. Not in Work, Coleman, Blockson, Eberstadt, Decker, LCP. (28160) $375.00
69. Clay, Henry: AN ADDRESS OF HENRY CLAY, TO THE PUBLIC; CONTAINING CERTAIN TESTIMONY IN REFUTATION OF THE CHARGES AGAINST HIM, MADE BY GEN. ANDREW JACKSON, TOUCHING THE LAST PRESIDENTIAL ELECTION. New-Brunswick: Published by Order of the Administration Corresponding Committee. D.F. Randolph, Printer, 1828. 56 pp. Stitched, untrimmed, and uncut as issued. Generously margined. Lightly foxed, else Very Good.
The tumultuous 1824 presidential election damaged Clay's reputation and mortified him. It was a four-way free-for-all; no candidate won an electoral majority (although Andrew Jackson had the plurality of votes). Thus the election was thrown into the House of Representatives, where Clay was pivotal in electing John Quincy Adams. Soon thereafter, Adams appointed Clay his Secretary of State, traditionally a stepping-stone to the presidency. Jackson and others angrily declared that Clay and Adams had entered into a "corrupt bargain," in which Clay had traded votes in exchange for elevation to the Secretaryship. Jackson called him "the Judas of the West." Peterson, The Great Triumvirate 130.
Clay passionately defended his honor and integrity: the result was this pamphlet, issued before the 1828 election, which promised to be an ugly rematch between Jackson and Adams. With numerous depositions and narratives from witnesses, Clay demonstrates that his opposition to Jackson was well-known, on principled grounds of statecraft, long before personal advancement could conceivably have motivated his support of Adams. There was one printing which appeared in 1827; there were at least six 1828 editions.
Wise & Cronin 199. AI 32732 [5]. Coleman 2707 note. Not in Felcone.
(27962) $500.00
70. [Clay, Henry]: TO THE PEOPLE OF THE CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT COMPOSED OF THE COUNTIES OF FAYETTE, WOODFORD, AND CLARKE, IN KENTUCKY. [Washington?: 1825]. 33, [1 blank] pp. Disbound. Light wear, Very Good, contemporary notation on title page.
Clay's Letter is dated at the end March 26, 1825, from Washington. It is his first detailed justification of his conduct in the hotly contested 1824 election, which John Quincy Adams won when Clay threw his support to Adams in the House of Representatives. Clay was charged with engineering a "corrupt bargain" when Adams appointed him Secretary of State, a stepping-stone to the presidency. Adams's Inauguration had occurred only three weeks earlier.
Clay's long rebuttal of the "unmerited animadversions", when he was merely acting in the "honest and faithful discharge of my public duty," focuses first on his candidacy for the presidency and the events which would throw the four-way election into the House. It is a detailed discussion of the most complicated presidential election in our history. Clay notes with irony that, before he made his choice, "I seemed to be the favourite of every body...I knew that the sunbeams would quickly disappear, after my opinion should be ascertained, and that they would be succeeded by a storm; although I did not foresee exactly how it would burst upon my poor head." He explains his refusal to be bound by the Kentucky Legislature, which had instructed him to vote for Jackson; and evaluates the relative merits of Adams and Jackson, who had won the popular plurality.
FIRST EDITION. Coleman 2708. 168 Eberstadt 277. (27961) $650.00
71. [Clinton, De Witt]: ADDRESS, OF THE REPUBLICAN MEMBERS OF THE LEGISLATURE FRIENDLY TO THE ADMINISTRATION OF THE STATE GOVERNMENT, TO THEIR CONSTITUENTS...ALBANY, APRIL 13, 1819. [Albany: 1819]. Folio broadside, 18" x 22". Caption title [as issued], untrimmed, printed in double columns. Except for some old light creases, Near Fine.
A rare and attractive broadside supporting incumbent governor, and erstwhile presidential candidate, De Witt Clinton. Long plagued by factional strife, New York Republicans united, with difficulty, to re-elect Clinton in a close contest with Vice President Tomkins. The broadside, signed in type by 62 New York Republicans, deplores such rivalries, attributing them to hunger for spoils of office; it touts Clinton's achievements in advancing public education and internal improvements, with especial notice of the Erie Canal. OCLC and American Imprints record only the New York Historical Society copy.
OCLC 60983818 [1] [as of 1/12]. AI 47819 [1]. Not in Sabin, AAS Catalogue, Eberstadt, Decker. (23013) $1,000.00
72. Clinton, George: AN ORATION, DELIVERED ON THE FOURTH OF JULY, 1798, BEFORE THE GENERAL SOCIETY OF MECHANICS AND TRADESMEN, THE DEMOCRATIC SOCIETY, THE TAMMANY SOCIETY OR COLUMBIAN ORDER, THE NEW YORK COOPER'S SOCIETY, AND A NUMEROUS CONCOURSE OF OTHER CITIZENS. BY GEO. CLINTON, JUN. CITIZEN OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK. PUBLISHED BY ORDER OF THE SOCIETIES. New-York: Printed by M.L. & W.A. Davis, 1798. 14, [2] pp. Disbound. A few fox spots, Very Good.
A rare July 4th Oration by the nephew of Governor Clinton. This George Clinton was born in 1771 and died in 1809. During his short life he was a New York Jeffersonian, and served in the Eighth, Ninth, and Tenth Congresses. Here Clinton urges his audience, "ever remember the nefarious and insidious plans which were laid to enslave us; the cruelty and perfidy with which they were endeavoured to be carried into effect; our generous resistance to tyranny, and the various vicissitudes of our revolutionary war."
A free and virtuous America is now "the asylum of the oppressed." He asks his fellow citizens to "evince to your country and to the world, that you are resolved to LIVE FREE or DIE." The last two pages consist of an original Ode by Margaretta V. Faugeres, an early American poet, "composed for the occasion." Wegelin also records Faugeres's Ode as a separate folio broadside.
FIRST EDITION. Evans 33522. NAIP w016827 [4]. Wegelin 135 [reference].
(23050) $750.00
73. Collin, Luke and J.P. Webster: HURRAH FOR GENERAL GRANT! DEDICATED TO THE CONVENTION THAT NOMINATED GEN. GRANT FOR THE PRESIDENCY AT CROSBY'S OPERA HOUSE. MAY 20TH, 1868. SONG AND CHORUS. WORDS BY LUKE COLLIN, MUSIC BY J.P. WEBSTER. Chicago: Root & Cady; Chicago Lithographing Co., [1868?]. 10.25" x 13.25". 5, [1 blank] pp. Elaborately printed title page with ornate illustration of the interior of Crosby's Opera House. Contains both words and music. Trimmed closely at head [no text loss]. Held with tape at spine, a few old pieces of tape at head of last leaf. Light scattered foxing. Advertisement for The Grant Songster, published by Root & Cady, on the final page. Good+.
Levy Sheet Music Collection, Box 006, No. 065. Not in Ante-Fire Imprints. OCLC locates only internet reproductions. (28131) $275.00
74. Colored People's Educational Monument Association: CELEBRATION BY THE COLORED PEOPLE'S EDUCATIONAL MONUMENT ASSOCIATION IN MEMORY OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN, ON THE FOURTH OF JULY, 1865, IN THE PRESIDENTIAL GROUNDS, WASHINGTON, D.C. Washington: McGill & Witherow, Printers and Stereotypers, 1865. 33, [1] pp. Stitched in original printed yellow wrappers. Text lightly toned, wrappers lightly worn and dusted, Very Good.
The pamphlet records "the first time that the colored people have attempted any celebration of a national character" [page 3. Similarly, see Library of Congress's American Memory]. The Colored People's Educational Monument Association, which organized the occasion, was headed by the African-American abolitionist Henry Highland Garnet. It was among the earliest groups which sought to create a memorial to Abraham Lincoln. The result was a sculpture, erected in 1876 in Lincoln Park near Capitol Hill, depicting a supplicant slave and a towering Lincoln. Known as the Emancipation Memorial, or the Freedmen's Memorial, it generated some contemporary criticism for its depiction of the inferior position of the black man.
The pamphlet begins with letters from luminaries Frederick Douglass, who writes that "the prophecy of 1776 will not be fulfilled till all men in America shall stand equal before the laws"; Charles Sumner, Salmon P. Chase, Gerrit Smith, and other stalwarts of the anti-slavery movement. The centerpiece is a long oration by William Howard Day, "a young colored man of New York." Actually, Day was forty years old, editor of the Cleveland True Democrat, and the 1858 President of the National Board of Commissioners of the Colored People, whose formation signaled the beginnings of an autonomous black civil rights movement. His oration, like Douglass's letter and Lincoln's Gettysburg Address, places the promise of the Declaration of Independence at the heart of the American political experiment.
Sabin 41178. Not in Blockson, Work, LCP, Weinstein, Monaghan. (27926) $3,000.00
75. Colored Troops Civil War Muster Roll: MUSTER ROLL OF CAPTAIN THOMAS ARCHER, COMPANY D COLOURED, OF THE TROOPS IRREGULAR SERVICE, KANSAS, FROM THE 12TH DAY OF OCTOBER, 1864, TO THE 26TH DAY OF OCTOBER, 1864. Topeka, Kansas: October 26, 1864. Broadsheet, 17" x 21", printed form completed in manuscript. Old folds, minor wear. The Muster Roll, of 12 officers and 53 colored soldiers, has names and ranks of soldiers, when and where they joined and were sworn in [all Topeka]; when and where they were ordered into active service; when and by whom they were relieved from duty; number of days in active service; and names of all present. Very Good.
Captain Archer [1833-1913] settled in Topeka in 1857. An abolitionist who participated in the Underground Railroad, he was with John Brown at the Battle of the Spurs, which followed Brown's rescue of several Missouri slaves in a raid in December 1858. In January 1859 Brown, on his way to Canada with the slaves, stopped in Holton, Kansas. Deputy U.S. Marshal John P. Wood, leading a 30-man posse, approached Brown but refrained from attacking while awaiting reinforcements. Brown got word to Col. John Ritchie in Topeka that he was surrounded and needed help. About a dozen men from Topeka answered the call, including Archer. When they reached Brown, they set out to cross Straight Creek. Though Wood's men were armed and waiting, Brown and his men charged them. They fled from the advancing Brown party. No shots were fired, and it is said that the spurs were the most effective weapons used that day.
In Fall 1864 Confederate General Sterling Price led 12,000 cavalry troops through Missouri and Kansas. Kansas Governor Thomas Carney called for the State Militia to take up arms. More than twelve thousand white militiamen responded. On October 10th, Major General Samuel R. Curtis issued General Order No. 54, which declared martial law and directed ALL men-- white and black-- between the ages of 18 and 60 years, to gather arms and offer themselves for temporary military service. Captain Archer's Company D Coloured attached itself to the 2nd Regiment, and fought at the Battle of Little Blue River on October 21, 1864, in Jackson County, Missouri. See online at the Kansas State Historical Society, "The Battle of the Spurs and John Brown's Exit from Kansas," by L. L. Kiene, 1903-04 (Vol. VIII), pages 443 to 449; and History of the State of Kansas by William G. Cutler, 1883. Archer survived the War, though he lost his right arm, and then became a lawyer.
(27701) $3,500.00
76. Constitution: THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. New-London: Printed by Samuel Green, 1799. 16pp. Disbound and lightly toned, else Very Good, with an attractive ornamentation at the head of the title and the ownership signature of Wm. Watson.
A rare printing of the Constitution, with Congress's transmittal letters to the States for ratification. NAIP locates this pamphlet only at Yale, Harvard, and the New York Public Library. Amendments are not printed.
Evans 36507. NAIP w014241 [3]. Not in Cohen. (28025) $1,250.00
77. Constitution: THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA; AS PROPOSED BY THE CONVENTION, HELD AT PHILADELPHIA, SEPTEMBER 17, 1787, AND SINCE RATIFIED BY THE SEVERAL STATES. [WITH THE SEVERAL AMENDMENTS THERETO.] [PUBLISHED BY ORDER OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES.]. Philadelphia: Printed by John H. Oswald, 1799. 12mo. 27, [1 blank] pp, plus interleaves, many of them filled with contemporary annotations. Bound in contemporary quarter sheep and marbled boards, with title in a contemporary hand on front board. Boards somewhat rubbed, chip at base of spine. Light numerical stamp on a blank interleaf, endpapers with some spotting. Text clean. Very Good.
The Amendments include the Eleventh Amendment, prohibiting suits against a State by citizens of another State. NAIP notes that "some copies" are interleaved. An early owner of this book has written in longhand the Eighth through Eleventh Amendments, also printed here, and the Twelfth Amendment, proposed in 1803 and adopted in 1804, on the procedures for electing the President and Vice President.
Evans 36508. NAIP w037571. (28569) $1,850.00
78. Continental Congress: JOURNALS OF CONGRESS. CONTAINING THE PROCEEDINGS FROM SEPT. 5. 1774. TO JAN. 1. 1776. PUBLISHED BY ORDER OF CONGRESS. VOLUME I. Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by R. Aitken, Bookseller, 1777. Bound in contemporary sheep, tooled in blind. [2], 310, [12 Index] pp, a clean and Fine text [title page browned at the margins]. Front free endpaper lacking, light institutional blindstamp.
The first volume of the first collected Journals of the Continental Congress, with the Index. It chronicles the momentous events leading to Revolution, with the correspondence, petitions, and memorials to the Crown seeking to resolve the breach with England; the protests against the "unjust, cruel, and oppressive Acts of the British Parliament"; the Agreements among the Colonies; the preparations for War, and the Addresses and Appeals comprising the theoretical justifications for the separation from England; the first battles, the appeals of Massachusetts for assistance from her sister Colonies, and contemporary accounts of the early struggles that laid the foundation of the Nation.
Evans 15683. Hildeburn 3576. (24681) $4,500.00
79. Continental Congress: JOURNALS OF CONGRESS, FROM MONDAY, APRIL 19TH, TO SATURDAY, APRIL 24TH, 1779, INCLUSIVE. Philadelphia: Printed by David C. Claypoole, Printer to the Hon. the Congress of the United States of America, [1779]. 24pp. Stitched, untrimmed, top edge uncut. Lightly toned and mildly foxed, Very Good.
1779 was the only year in which Congress's Journals were published on a weekly or monthly basis, rather than annually. Forty-one were published that year, each a rare separate imprint. A single volume was later reprinted from them in 1780.
This weekly Journal records votes on a variety of issues, and reports that North Carolina had nominated Chevalier Surean du Vivier as major "of a French regiment proposed to be raised in that state and commanded by colonel Chariol." A Resolution deplores "that suspicions and animosities have arisen among the late and present commissioners, namely, doctor Benjamin Franklin, Mr. Silas Deane, Mr. Arthur Lee, Mr. Ralph Izard, and Mr. William Lee." Votes are tallied on whether to recall Franklin as minister to France [the motion to recall failed]. Military matters in North Carolina, Rhode Island, and elsewhere are considered. The inhabitants of Bermuda, which is "guarded by British ships and garrisoned by British soldiers," are "in deep distress for want of provisions."
FIRST EDITION. Evans 16590. NAIP w013057 [9]. (28682) $850.00
80. Continental Congress: JOURNALS OF CONGRESS, FROM MONDAY, MARCH 1ST, TO TUESDAY, MARCH 30TH, 1779, INCLUSIVE. Philadelphia: Printed by David C. Claypoole, Printer to the Honorable the Congress of the United States of America, [1779]. 56pp, stitched, untrimmed and generously margined, partly uncut. Occasional light soil or minor fox, Very Good plus.
During the first three months of 1779, and for each month of 1780, Congress's Journals were published monthly. Each is a rare separate imprint. This issue treats various aspects of funding and provisioning for the War; authorizes General Washington to negotiate for an exchange of prisoners; insists on the supremacy of Congress over that of any State on questions of war and peace; reviews communications from Washington, Benedict Arnold, Thomas Paine, Baron Steuben, and others; and discusses foreign relations with European powers.
FIRST EDITION. Evans 16587. Hildeburn 3899 note. NAIP w027023 [8].
(28654) $1,250.00
81. Continental Congress: JOURNALS OF CONGRESS, FROM MONDAY, MAY 31ST, TO SATURDAY, JUNE 5TH, 1779, INCLUSIVE. Philadelphia: Printed by David C. Claypoole, Printer to the Honorable the Congress of the United States of America, [1779]. 15, [1 blank] pp. Stitched, untrimmed, generously margined, partly uncut. Near Fine.
The Congress responds to requests to intervene in the "disturbances and animosities among inhabitants of a certain district known by the name of 'the New Hampshire Grants,'
praying their interference for the quieting thereof." Congress appoints a Committee to inquire further into the claims of these disaffected citizens, "for that as Congress are in duty bound on the one hand to preserve inviolate the rights of the several states, so on the other hand they will always be careful to provide that the justice due to the states does not interfere with the justice which may be due to individuals." Other civil and military matters are considered: warrants for $300,000 to Benjamin Harrison, Beaumarchais's claim against Congress, etc.
FIRST EDITION. Evans 16596. NAIP w013062 [7]. (28684) $850.00
82. Continental Congress: WEEKLY JOURNALS OF CONGRESS, 1779. Philadelphia: Printed by David C. Claypoole, Printer to the Honorable the Congress of the United States of America, [1779]. Thirteen weekly Journals of Congress for the Year 1779, from May 1, 1779 through August 14, 1779. Each stitched, untrimmed, partly uncut, lightly toned. Very Good plus. Paginated variously. Each individually priced at $750.
Thirteen weekly Journals are offered here, each priced at $750. Each focuses almost exclusively on the ongoing War with England, with much information on military events, foreign affairs, and financial arrangements for the War, and activities in the States.
Evans 16592-1695, 16598-16606. (28704) [each] $750.00
83. Cook, G. & D.: G. & D. COOK & CO.'S ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF CARRIAGES AND SPECIAL BUSINESS ADVERTISER. NEW HAVEN, CONN. 1860. New York: Baker & Godwin, 1860. Oblong 8vo, 7" x 9 3/4" in original cloth. Front cover gilt-decorated and stamped in blind, with presentation stamp of Thomson & Co., New Haven Grocers [whose advertisement appears at pages 112-113]. Two frontis engravings [the Company's building in New Haven, and portraits of the Cooks and General Manager Kimball], with tissue guard. [4], 226pp. With full-page woodcuts of carriages numbered in accordance with the Descriptive Price List. The facing page of nearly every woodcut is an attractive, detailed, full-page engraved and usually illustrated advertisement for New Haven, Hartford, or New York merchants engaged as suppliers to the carriage trade, or other business concerns. Inner hinges expertly strengthened, a couple of light spine repairs, Near Fine.
An Index to advertisements is included. The advertisement for Henry Austin, Architect, is a tinted plate which includes a hand-colored woodcut of his office on Chapel Street, New Haven. A six-page article on New Haven in 1860, with a railroad map of the shoreline from New York to Boston, is also included. "With excellent tinted litho. pls. of every American carriage of the day." Romaine. "Includes advertisements from other firms, most of which were located in New Haven." Winterthur.
Romaine 80. Winterthur 1801. (27843) $2,000.00
84. [Cooper, Edward E.]: FOUR ISSUES OF THE FREEMAN. A NATIONAL COLORED WEEKLY NEWSPAPER. Indianapolis: 1889, 1910. Each issue is 8pp, 21 1/2" x 14 1/2". Three issues from 1889: January 5, February 16, July 27; and March 12, 1910. Each page printed in six columns, each issue copiously illustrated. Light wear and toning, some leaves loosened, Good+.
The four issues are a rare survival of the first "National Colored Weekly Newspaper," "published in the interest of the colored people." Born in 1859 in Florida, Edward Cooper moved to Indianapolis at the age of 19. He published the first issue of The Freeman in July 1888, promising that it would be a "newspaper published, owned, edited and controlled by a Negro for Negroes." He emphasized the use of illustrations, and hired Henry J. Lewis, who had been born in slavery, and several other African-Americans as his artists. Aleen Ratzlaff, Illustrated African-American Journalism, pages 131 et seq; In Sachsman, Seeking A Voice [Purdue U. Press: 2009]
These issues include portrait illustrations of "The Literary Colored Women of America" [including the Civil Rights leader Ida Wells], with a long article on "Our Women of Letters. What the Colored Women of America Have Done and are Doing in the Field of Literature." Other articles and illustrations are of Edwin Horn, the Editor of the Chattanooga Justice and grandfather of Lena Horne, and his detailed biography; North Carolina Congressman-Elect H.P. Cheatham, with accompanying article; numerous other individuals, and stories on civil rights, economic and political policies, and other matters. Advertisements are abundant.
OCLC 40000153 [2- NW U, U. Chicago]. (28204) $1,750.00
85. Coram, Robert: POLITICAL INQUIRIES; TO WHICH IS ADDED, A PLAN FOR THE GENERAL ESTABLISHMENT OF SCHOOLS THROUGHOUT THE UNITED STATES. Wilmington: Andrews and Brynberg, 1791. viii, [9]-107, [1- errata and copyright] pp. Stitched and untrimmed, with wide margins. Some discoloration to blank lower margins of later leaves. Else Very Good.
"This is an early plea to 'let public schools be established in every county of the United States, at least as many as are necessary for the present population; and let these schools be supported by a general tax'" [Streeter]. Coram says, "In our American republics, where government is in the hands of the people, knowledge should be universally diffused by means of public schools. Of such consequence is it to society, that the people who make laws, should be well informed, that I conceive no legislature can be justified in neglecting proper establishments for this purpose." Coram advocated compulsory public schooling and argued that a republic could not survive if education were left to parental or individual whim. The Streeter Sale copy brought $400.
FIRST EDITION. Howes C773aa. Streeter Sale 4070. Evans 23291. Rink [Delaware] 289.
(28520) $2,500.00
86. [Coxe, Tench]: RESPECTFUL OBSERVATIONS ON THE SUBJECT OF THE BILL IN RELATION TO "THE ESTABLISHMENT OF A QUARTERMASTER'S DEPARTMENT," IN LIEU OF THE EXISTING MILITARY AGENCIES, SO FAR AS IT MAY AFFECT THE OFFICE OF THE PURVEYOR OF PUBLIC SUPPLIES. [Washington?: 1812]. 11, [1 blank] pp. Caption title [as issued]. Disbound, light scattered fox, some ink stains in blank top edge, else Very Good.
This scarce pamphlet explains Coxe's opposition to a proposed reform which would, in his view, disrupt the progress of American manufactures. President Jefferson appointed Coxe Purveyor of Public Supplies in 1803, a position which he held until 1812 and which enabled him to pursue his vision of industrialization. "It is an office which may be rendered very instrumental to the public economy," he wrote. [Cooke, Tench Coxe and the Early Republic 416n and 413-431].
The proposed reorganization would have required a military officer to hold his position. Such a change, Coxe writes, will multiply "inconveniences and difficulties," particularly "in a very extensive country, and remarkably diversified, like the United States...It is a constant effort of the Purveyor's office to make the public supplies thus bear favourably upon useful arts, trade, and agriculture." Through commercial expertise, combined with his political authority, Coxe used procurement to promote growth, efficiency, competitiveness, and quality control in domestic industry, especially cotton and arms manufactures.
Sabin 70084. AI 26602 [1- AAS]. Under two accession numbers OCLC locates four copies [AAS, Boston Public, Lafayette, British Library]. Not in Eberstadt or Decker, Kress or Goldsmiths'. (28410) $850.00
87. Cragg, William & G.W. and G.F. Schaad: POISON & LIQUOR REGISTER OF DAKOTA CITY, IOWA, @1882-1903]. 1884. [Dakota City, Iowa]. [160] pp. Ledger book, 7" x 8.5", oblong, lined pages. Manuscript entries of dates and names of purchasers of poisons and alcohol from William Cragg, druggist, and his associates from approximately 1882-1903. Black leather spine with brown cloth boards [soiled and worn, spine chipped, joints cracked but holding]. Black label on front board reads, "Poison & Liquor Register" [label rubbed, spot obscuring several letters of title]. About ten pages have old paper address labels stuck to the fore-edge with loss of some text under labels. Manuscript inscription on front endpaper: "William Cragg Druggist Dakota City Iowa Registered PharmacistsG.W. Cragg & G.F. Schaad.' Sketch of pestle at head of inscription. Bookplate on front pastedown reads: "Hawkeye Co. Publishers, Steam Printers, Binders, And Blank Book Makers, No. 130, Burlington, Iowa. If duplicate of this book is ever wanted order by number." [The number '130' is rubberstamped.] Front endpaper is clipped at fore-edge [no text loss], light chipping to edges of first few leaves. Good+ to Very Good.
The Ledger comprises hundreds of entries for sales of poisons and liquors [whiskey, gin, brandy, ale etc.] from the druggists in this North Central Iowa town. The information includes date, quantity, name of poison or liquor; purchaser's statement of intended use [generally medicinal, as Iowa's prohibition law permitted dispensing of alcohol for that purpose] and for whom, his name or signature, address, name of dispenser, and druggists' notes [i.e. 'railroader,' 'habitual user']. Not all entries are chronological, but the dates appear to run from 1882-1903. Many poison entries [rat poisons, arsenic, carbolic acid, laudanum, etc.] were kept separate from the liquor entries, accounting for occasional chronological disorder. The first page of the register consists of "Form No. 6.... OPINION AND SUGGESTIONS...POISON OR LIQUOR REGISTER... Chas. A. Weaver, Olaf M. Oleson, Geo. H. Schafer, Commissioners of Pharmacy". It sets forth guidelines for keeping the register. The second and third pages print "CHAPTER 75. TO REGULATE SALE OF MEDICINES AND POISONS. AN ACT TO REGULATE THE PRACTICE OF PHARMACY, AND THE SALE OF MEDICINES AND POISON... (23221) $650.00
88. [Crandall, Reuben]: THE TRIAL OF REUBEN CRANDALL, M. D. CHARGED WITH PUBLISHING SEDITIOUS LIBELS, BY CIRCULATING STHEPUBLICATIONS OF THE AMERICAN ANTI-SLAVERY SOCIETY. BEFORE THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, HELD AT WASHINGTON, IN APRIL, 1836, OCCUPYING THE COURT THE PERIOD OF TEN DAYS. New York: H.R. Piercy, 1836. 62pp, stitched. Lightly foxed, else Very Good.
"This pamphlet contains the most elaborate and complete record of Crandall's trial that exists." [Finkelman] Crandall, who took out the copyright for this New York printing, made certain that, unlike the 48-page Washington edition, "the summations of Crandall's attorneys are printed here as they were given in court. The arguments are made in full. Also, the interaction between counsel and the bench is more fully reported and more personalized." Id.
The case is an excellent illustration of pro-slavery forces' reliance on government to restrict free speech and a free press as the means of stifling criticism of slavery and diminishing the circulation of abolitionist literature. This pamphlet calls the trial of Crandall, a Washington D.C. physician and brother of the Connecticut abolitionist Prudence Crandall, "the first case of a man charged with endeavoring to excite insurrection among slaves and the free colored population that was ever brought before a judicial tribunal...No trial has ever occurred more important to travellers from the North, or to the domestic peace of the inhabitants of the Southern States."
Crandall had allegedly caused the distribution of anti-slavery literature. Francis Scott Key, U.S. attorney for the District of Columbia and author of the Star Spangled Banner, indicted him for seditious libel. An advocate of colonization, Key, like many of his fellows in the American Colonization Society, hated the anti-slavery societies whose literature was flooding the South. He opposed bail; Crandall languished in jail for eight months until trial. Key bitterly attacked Anti-Slavery Societies and the dangers and strife they provoked; Crandall's counsel argued, not only the government's failure to prove the allegations of the indictment, but the injustice of slavery. The jury acquitted Crandall after "a short deliberation."
Finkelman 168. Cohen 13318. Dumond 45. AI 36950 [5]. McCoy C627 and LCP 2787 [DC edition]. (28523) $3,500.00
89. [Croquet]: HAND BOOK OF CROQUET. np [somewhere in America]: nd [1860s-1870s]. Original printed wrappers [rear wrapper illustrated with a croquet set[, stitched, lightly worn. 15, [1 blank] pp. Two full-page illustrations: Nine-Arch Croquet, Ten-Arch Croquet. Wraps lightly worn, Very Good.
"Croquet once introduced into a family, is thereafter a permanency." The front wrapper and the title page have the same title, without imprint. Definitions of "Technical Terms" and "Laws of Croquet" are printed. The Preface notes the growing popularity of the game.
Not located on OCLC. (28655) $350.00
90. [Dabney, John? Fisher, Nathaniel?]: AN ADDRESS TO FARMERS ON THE FOLLOWING INTERESTING SUBJECTS: 1. THE CHARACTER OF A COMPLETE FARMER... 13. EDUCATION. TO WHICH IS ADDED AN APPENDIX, CONTAINING THE MOST APPROVED METHODS FOR THE MANAGEMENT AND IMPROVEMENT OF TILLAGE, MOWING AND PASTURE LANDS; AND FOR THE PRACTICE OF THE ART OF HUSBANDRY IN GENERAL. Newburyport: Blunt and March, for John Dabney, Salem, 1796. Untrimmed and stitched, with torn original plain wrapper. 64pp, with errata pasted to verso of title page [as issued]. Some blank margin chipping to last leaf [text unaffected], Good+. This copy with a contemporary ink annotation that Nathaniel Fisher is the author.
The book, says the author, is designed for the busy farmer-- "in which he could see, almost at a glance, the constant object of his thoughts and occupation, treated of in a concise and reasonable manner, which might become the entertainment of his winter evenings, and from the various new hints and remarks contained therein, lead him to try the truth of them by the unfailing test of experiment, and excite in him a laudable ambition of excelling in the line of his profession."
The chapters remark upon manure, labor, exchanges of work, nurseries and orchards, management of Cyder, keeping a day-book, debts, clothing, diet, "engaging in lawsuits" [warning against this "ruinous practice" which is far too common among New Englanders], "Good Neighborhood," and education. This little book will outfit the American Farmer for success in the growing market economy.
FIRST EDITION. Evans 30307. Rink 1118. Not in Sabin. (28529) $750.00
91. [Daley, Dominic]: REPORT OF THE TRIAL OF DOMINIC DALEY AND JAMES HALLIGAN, FOR THE MURDER OF MARCUS LYON, BEFORE THE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT, BEGUN AND HOLDEN AT NORTHAMPTON, WITHIN AND FOR THE COUNTY OF HAMPSHIRE...ON THE FOURTH TUESDAY OF APRIL 1806. BY A MEMBER OF THE BAR. Northampton: Published by S. & E. Butler, Booksellers. T.M. Pomeroy, Printer, [1806]. 88pp, disbound and lightly foxed. Title and last leaf toned, about Good+.
"Lyon, a young man traveling home, was beaten to death by highway robbers and his body weighted down with a large stone in the Chicopee River." McDade. Daley and Halligan were arrested, with evidence that was suggestive but hardly conclusive of their guilt. The evidence presented at trial would probably not suffice today, to a reasonable person, for conviction. The convictions may well have been based on ethnic prejudices. Their appointed counsel, Francis Blake, who offered no witnesses on their behalf, argued to the jury, "Do not therefore believe them guilty, because they are Irishmen." Blake referred to "the inveterate hostility against the people of that wretched country, from which the Prisoners have emigrated, for which the people of New-England are peculiarly distinguished." This report of the trial includes the pleas, the opening statements, testimony, closing arguments, the charge to the jury, the verdict, and the death sentence.
In 1984 Governor Dukakis of Massachusetts officially proclaimed Daley and Halligan innocent of the crime, victims of anti-Irish bias.
FIRST EDITION. McDade 258. Cohen 12486. II Harv. Law Cat. 1056. AI 11268 [4]. (27767) $600.00
92. [Dartmouth College Case]: OPINION OF THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW-HAMPSHIRE, IN THE CASE OF THE TRUSTEES OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE, VERSUS WILLIAM H. WOODWARD, ESQ. PRONOUNCED AT PLYMOUTH, IN THE COUNTY OF GRAFTON, AT THE NOVEMBER TERM, 1817. PRESENT, HON. WILLIAM M. RICHARDSON, CHIEF-JUSTICE. HON. SAMUEL BELL, HON. LEVI WOODBURY, JUSTICES. Concord: Printed by Isaac Hill, 1818. 27, [1 blank] pp. Disbound, else Very Good.
The lower court opinion in the famous Dartmouth College Case, brought because the anti-Federalist legislature of New Hampshire had abolished Dartmouth's charter and turned it into a state university. Webster was not original counsel in the Superior Court, but delivered Dartmouth's summation at the close of trial. No record of his speech evidently exists, "but it was said that his emotional peroration 'left the whole courtroom in tears.'" Peterson, The Great Triumvirate 99. Nevertheless, the Court found against Dartmouth; Webster took the case to the Supreme Court for a $1000 fee. There, Webster's claim-- that the charter was a contract whose obligations the legislature could not constitutionally impair-- succeeded, but it was not original: able but losing counsel had made it in the lower court.
FIRST EDITION. BEAL 11611. Sabin 18623. AI 44995 [2]. (26124) $500.00
93. De Solla, J[acob] M[endes]: A POLEMIC ESSAY ON THE PROHIBITORY LAW OF INTERMARRIAGE WITH MAMZERIM, AS FOUNDED ON DEUT. XXIII, III, BY THE REVD. J.M. DE SOLLA, MINISTER TO THE HEBREW CONGREGATION, MONTEGO BAY. Kingston: A. Decordova & Nephew, Harbour Street, [1861]. 18pp, disbound with original printed yellow front wrapper [detached]. Rubberstamp on title page and its verso, wrapper dusted and moderately worn, else a clean text. Good+.
A rare Jamaica imprint, and a rare American Judaicum. The author, a prominent Reform Rabbi and Maggid Mishneh, was born in Holland in 1817. He was Rabbi of Beth Jahacob of Montego Bay, Jamaica, in the early 1860s.Before that, he was the spiritual leader of Beth Israel of Baltimore during the 1850s He resumed his peripatetic career in the United States in the later 1860's, with congregations in Philadelphia, San Francisco, and Quincy, Illinois, and then to Curacao in the mid-1870s. [Emmanuel: HISTORY OF THE JEWS OF THE NETHERLANDS ANTILLES, VOL. 1. American Jewish Archives, 1970.]
In this controversial essay De Solla challenged traditional rabbinical interpretation which prohibited intermarriage with illegitimate children [Mamzerim] of Jewish descent. His contemporary, Rabbi Moses Nathan Nathan of Jamaica, responded with a rebuttal which upheld traditional Jewish law. The Sephardic Decordova family of Kingston printed each of the pamphlets.
FIRST EDITION. Not in Ragatz, Sabin. OCLC 172993790 [1- Hebrew Union], 28159126 [3- CA State, U PA, Nat. Lib. Israel] [as of 2/12]. (28561) $3,000.00
94. [Decker, William R.]: OUR GREAT INDIAN WAR. THE MIRACULOUS LIVES OF MUSTANG BILL (MR. WM. RHODES DECKER) AND MISS MARION FANNIN. THE BRAVE INDIAN FIGHTER AMONG THE HOSTILE SIOUX. THE CUSTER EXPEDITION AND MASSACRE. THE BATTLES, STIRRING SCENES, ETC. A TRUE RECORD OF THRILLING ADVENTURES. Philadelphia: Barclay & Co., [1880?]. Original printed pictorial wrappers [spine wrappers worn, blank wrapper edges chipped]; portrait of Custer on front wrap, illustrated rear wrap. Pages [2], [19]-78, [1 blank], [1 Custer port.] [as issued]. Full page illustrations [captions in English and German]. Stitched. Good+.
The story of the Custer massacre. Howes records 1876, 1881, and 1885 printings, all rated 'aa' for scarcity. OCLC does not record this printing, with copyright date of 1880. The first part of the book recounts the bravery and gallantry of Mustang Bill, the Alacran Scout, and his 'Record of Thrilling Adventure in Texas and the Great Southwest.' "Mustang Bill was captured by the Comanches between the headwaters of the Washita and Red Rivers, and made his escape..." Eberstadt. The second part is the Custer Massacre, with biographies and names of officers, a list of the killed and wounded, the comments of army officers, and the "blood-thirsty crimes" of "Rain-in-the-Face, the Indian Devil."
Howes D194aa. Graff 3138 [1876]. 109 Eberstadt 40 [1885 printing]. (27973) $750.00
95. DeGroot, Henry: RECOLLECTIONS OF CALIFORNIA MINING LIFE. PRIMITIVE PLACERS AND THE FIRST IMPORTANT DISCOVERY OF GOLD. THE PIONEERS OF THE PIONEERS- THEIR FORTUNE AND THEIR FATE. WRITTEN FOR THE MINING AND SCIENTIFIC PRESS. San Francisco, Cal.: Dewey & Co., 1884. Original printed wrappers with vignette of miner engaged in his trade on the front wrapper, illustration of 'Early California Quartz Mill' on rear wrapper. Stitched, 16pp, with five full-page engravings. Text printed in double columns. A pristine copy. Fine.
"Crammed with gold discovery data." Wheat. De Groot provides an eye-witness account of the early California Gold Rush. A journalist with the New York Tribune, De Groot went to California in 1849. He took up gold mining and continued to write about it as a newspaperman. His pamphlet explains Fremont's failure to discover gold, discusses General Sutter's discovery and the principal actors in that drama, the spreading of the news, General Sutter's account of the gold find, and much else. The illustrations are of Sutter's Mill, "where gold was first discovered"; several scenes of gold mining; "street in a mining town"; and a mining camp in the mountains.
FIRST EDITION. Streeter Sale 2985. Wheat Gold Rush 56. Cowan 162. 133 Eberstadt 182. Howes D220 note. (27614) $2,500.00
96. Democratic Party in 1860: OFFICIAL PROCEEDINGS OF THE DEMOCRATIC NATIONAL CONVENTION, HELD IN 1860, AT CHARLESTON AND BALTIMORE. PROCEEDINGS AT CHARLESTON, APRIL 23-MAY 3. PREPARED AND PUBLISHED UNDER THE DIRECTION OF JOHN G. PARKHURST, RECORDING SECRETARY. Cleveland: Nevins' Print, Plain Dealer Job Office, 1860. 188pp. Bound in contemporary half morocco and marbled boards [rubbed, front hinge starting]. Text with scattered light foxing, else Very Good. Ownership inscriptions of A.P. Hughes, Nashua, NH, on front free endpaper.
This offering reports the Democrats' tumultuous Convention of 1860-- protracted over two months, convening in Charleston, and [after a Southern walkout] recessing and then reconvening in Baltimore-- presaging the destruction of the Democratic Party, the only remaining national political institution. Pages [93]-181 print the Baltimore proceedings. Southern Democrats mounted an all-out attack on their erstwhile brother Stephen A. Douglas, the choice of the Northern Democrats. Douglas's Popular Sovereignty doctrine, refusing to support Slave Codes protecting the ownership of slaves in the National Territories, was the final breach between the Party's wings. The Party fielded northern and southern candidates [Douglas and Breckinridge]; and its division brought the Nation to the brink of war.
LCP 3043. Sabin 56777. Not in Eberstadt, Decker, Thomson. (28399) $750.00
97. [DeSaussure, W.F.]: REPORT ON THE ADDRESS OF A PORTION OF THE MEMBERS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA. PRINTED BY ORDER OF THE CONVENTION. Charleston: Evans & Cogswell, Printers to the Convention, 1860. 6, [2 blanks] pp. Disbound and lightly tanned, else Very Good. Signed in type by W.F. DeSaussure, December 22, 1860.
De Saussure issued this Report for a Committee tasked with preparing an Address to the People of the Southern States, justifying South Carolina's recent secession. Georgia had urged Carolina to refrain from "final separate State action" pending a Convention of the Southern States. De Saussure responds that "South Carolina did not desire to take the lead in secession," but "the blow inflicted by the election of an enemy to Southern institutions, elected by Abolition States upon Abolition issues," was too much to bear. "If a conference of the Southern States is to be had, it can have but two objects: one to patch up a hollow truce with anti-slavery, which denounces our Institution as a crime, and which will hold all the power of the Government in all its departments in all time to come; the other to concert measures for final separation, and for the formation of a Southern Confederacy." The choice is obvious. The Report, dated December 22 1860, is one of the earliest Confederate imprints, and a significant milestone in the march of the Southern States out of the Union.
III Turnbull 320. Parrish & Willingham 3815 [11]. Not in LCP. (27435) $850.00
98. [Dickinson, John]: LETTERS FROM A FARMER IN PENNSYLVANIA, TO THE INHABITANTS OF THE BRITISH COLONIES. THE THIRD EDITION. Philadelphia: Bradford, 1769. [2], 104 pp. Light uniform tanning, light foxing, a few corners turned, light rubberstamp accession number at top blank margin of first text page. Rebound in modern quarter morocco over marbled paper-covered boards [bookplate on front pastedown]. About Very Good.
Howes calls this foundation item the "earliest serious study into colonial legal rights." The twelve letters originally appeared in the Pennsylvania Chronicle. They spread like wildfire, were picked up by other newspapers, and first published separately in America in 1768. They "created a sensation" and, "excepting the political essays of Thomas Paine, which did not begin to appear until nine years later, none equalled the 'Farmer's Letters' in immediate celebrity and in direct power upon events" [Grolier]. Dickinson, "examining the problem of Parliament's power with greater acuity than any writer had shown before, went on to a new stage in the exploration of the idea of sovereignty...Dickinson was approaching a conception of sovereignty different in essence from what had been accepted hitherto." By denying Parliament's supremacy in the Colonies, "a maturing of views took place rapidly" in favor of total independence. Bailyn, Ideological Origins of the American Revolution 215-216.
Howes D329. Grolier American 100, 13. Adams Independence 54h. Evans 11238.
(24706) $2,500.00
99. [Dolbear, Rufus]: FELLOW CITIZENS, OF THE 1ST CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT. [New Orleans: Printed by the "New Orleans Mirror" Publishing House, 1861]. 11, [1] pp. Caption title [as issued]. Untrimmed, stitching loosened. An old horizontal fold causes abrasion and a small hole affecting several letters on first leaf; a few small fox spots. Good+.
An extremely rare, early, and apparently unrecorded Confederate imprint. Dolbear writes in response to those who have wished him to become a candidate for election to the Confederate Congress. His southern bona fides are beyond reproach: "For thirty years I have written for the Southern press, to make the South mentally and commercially independent of the North." He strongly advocates "the most energetic measures to clear our coast and country of invaders and our commerce from all blockades." Certain of Southern victory, he has "no more fear that Abraham Lincoln can conquer the South than that the spiteful viper can arrest the progress of the sun." Several of Dolbear's letters to various newspapers are printed, the last one from New Orleans on April 12, 1861, urging, "To arms, to arms, my noble countrymen; defend your homes and your country, or die like freemen." Louisiana seceded on January 26, 1861.
The last page prints the Jefferson Davis - Alexander Stephens Ticket, and its Louisiana electors for the new Confederate States of America. "Southern Rights and Independence Now And Forever!"
Not located in Parrish & Willingham, Crandall, Jumonville, Thompson, NUC. Not on OCLC [as of 1/12]. (27602) $2,500.00
100. Donnell, Frank [A Poor Orphan Colored Boy]: INDENTURE FROM THE PROBATE COURT OF GADSDEN COUNTY, FLORIDA, TO "PLACE AND BIND OUT AS AN APPRENTICE A POOR ORPHAN COLORED BOY NAMED FRANK DONNELL AGED ABOUT NINE YEARS TO SALLIE McCALL." Gadsden County, Florida: December 27, 1866. Legal broadside, 8" x 12 1/2", manuscript docketing on verso. Partially printed, accomplished in manuscript. Signed in ink by E.G. Love, Judge of Probate; Sallie McCall; and Charles A. Gee as witness. Light old folds, Very Good.
A rare example of early post-War labor arrangements. Although the form originated at the Freedmen's Bureau and, with slight variations, was used throughout the South during Reconstruction, the contract created a relationship which differed little from chattel slavery. Frank must "well and faithfully serve" his mistress until he reaches age 21; Sallie is obliged "to teach the said Frank the art or avocation of a farmer and also to teach or have him taught reading and writing." Sallie must clothe and feed him, and buy him "a good new entire suit of clothes, hat, shoes, blanket, &c., &c., when he arrives at twenty-one years of age." See, The Freedmen's Bureau Online for similar apprenticeships of "colored orphans."
(28693) $1,250.00
101. Dorr Rebellion: TO THE DEMOCRATS OF RHODE ISLAND. [Providence? 1843?]. Broadside, 11" x 12 3/4". Light margin spotting. Very Good.
This rare broadside is an attack on the Dorrites and their 1843 candidate for Governor, General Thomas Carpenter, who is unprincipled and "all things to all men." Carpenter and his colleagues "are willing to say or do any and promise any thing in order to get themselves into office." The broadside was also issued with caption, 'To the Democrats of Washington County,' of which OCLC locates only two copies.
The broadside quotes inconsistent "resolutions passed at some of the late Dorrite meetings"; and warns, "Do you wish to see the People's Constitution forced upon you? Do you wish to see the State flooded, and your elections controlled by, Irishmen and Foreigners, which it certainly will be if that party prevails and adopts that Constitution."
OCLC 54176075 [1- Yale]. (28284) $850.00
102. [Draft Dodgers]: ATTENTION! EXEMPTS!! ALL WHO HAVE BEEN FORTUNATE ENOUGH TO GET RELEASED FROM DEFENDING OUR CONNTRY [sic] IN ITS HOUR OF PERIL ARE REQUESTED TO MEET ON ON [sic] SATURDAY, SEPT. 20, AT 9 O'CLOCK A.M. TO REJOICE, TOGETHER THAT NATURE SO FITLY PROVIDED FOR THIS INESTIMABLE BLESSING. COMPANIES OF EXEMPTS WILL FORM ON STATE RIGHT RESTING ON MAIN STREET IN THE FOLLOWING ORDER OF PROCESSION: "PILE DRIVERS" AND BEETLE RANGERS. THESE COMPANIES ARE AWARDED THE RIGHT ON ACCOUNT OF THEIR IMPOSING ASS-PECT. VARICOSE CADETS. PLEURO PNEUMONIA CATTLE GUARDS. TOE NAIL DIGGERS. HEART-LESS SQUABS. TOOTHLESS GUMMERS. FORT CALLENDER GRADUATES. CHARLES SUMNER WOOLIES, LED BY THE FAMOUS "MORANDUS BAND". COLORED INDIVIDUALS, ABOLITIONISTS, &C. &C.THE GRAND PROCESSION WILL MOVE THROUGH THE PRINCIPAL STREETS TO BARNES LOT, WHERE AN ABLE BODIED ADDRESS WILL BE DELIVERED BY JAMES GILLETT. C.D., ON THE 'FRAILTIES OF MANKIND,' AFTER WHICH REFRESHMENTS WILL BE SERVED AT THE USUAL PLACES. PER ORDER, GRAND EXEMPT. SPRINGFIELD, SEPT. 19, 1862. Springfield [MA] : 1862. Broadside, 12" x 18". Several sizes and styles of typefaces. A couple of short blank margin chips. Several light old folds, a few fold splits with early tape repairs on blank verso [no loss]. A short closed edge tear along a fold [no loss]. Otherwise, light edge wear. Very Good copy of this rare broadside satire of Civil War draft-dodgers and draft avoiders.
Springfield, Massachusetts, is the most likely venue for this bitterly satirical broadside, which was probably prepared in haste and with some passion. The Barnes Lot, to which reference is made, is a well-known location there. The broadside received its impetus from reaction to Lincoln's call, issued the previous month, for the States to draft 300,000 men. The general ethos of the times was that men should volunteer to fight for their country, and not await the draft. Publications would frequently denounce, sometimes humorously and other times censoriously, able-bodied men who would not step up to the plate. This broadside fits the former category, with overtones of the latter.
Not located on OCLC, in NUC, or in any of the usual sources. (25266) $2,000.00
103. Dred Scott Case: THE CASE OF DRED SCOTT IN THE UNITED STATES SUPREME COURT. THE FULL OPINIONS OF CHIEF JUSTICE TANEY AND JUSTICE CURTIS, AND ABSTRACTS OF THE OPINIONS OF THE OTHER JUDGES; WITH AN ANALYSIS OF THE POINTS RULED, AND SOME CONCLUDING OBSERVATIONS. New York: Horace Greeley & Co., 1860. 104pp, stitched, gathered signatures. Light tanning, scattered foxing. Minor edgewear to outer leaves, else Very Good.
The Dred Scott case "is the most famous legal case involving slavery," "the most controversial decision of the century, and perhaps in the history of the Supreme Court." Finkelman. "This pamphlet contains the two most important opinions in the case-- those of Chief Justice Taney and Associate Justice Benjamin Robbins Curtis of Massachusetts"[id.], as well as summaries of the other opinions. In addition, an 'Analysis of Points Ruled, and Opinions Delivered,' is printed. One of the earliest such efforts, it is important because, each Justice having expressed his views, heavy brain work was necessary to figure out exactly what a majority of the Court had decided. Finally, 'The Voice of New York' is expressed, consisting of the report of a Joint Legislative Committee at Albany. It denounces the "serious and alarming doctrines" that may "bring slavery within our borders."
Finkelman, Slavery in the Courtroom 50. Blockson 2556. Work 345 [Tribune printing]. Cohen 11889. (28243) $375.00
104. Drowne, Solomon: AN ORATION, DELIVERED AT MARIETTA, APRIL 7, 1789, IN COMMEMORATION OF THE SETTLEMENT FORMED BY THE OHIO COMPANY. BY SOLOMON DROWN, ESQ. M.B. Worcester, Massachusetts: Isaiah Thomas., 1789. Large quarto. [2], 17, [1 blank] pp, with the half title [spotted; within an ornamental border]. Light wear, edgeworn, stitched, scattered foxing. Signed on the half title, 'Solomon H. Drown'. Good+.
"A rare tract" [Thomson]. A prominent surgeon during the Revolution, Drowne left his native Rhode Island in 1788 and, with other Revolutionary War veterans, was among the original settlers of Marietta. The Northwest Territory's first permanent settlement, Marietta was a creation of the Ohio Company, formed in Boston by General Rufus Putnam in 1786 to settle lands along the Ohio River. The Company's activities stimulated Congress to pass the Ordinance of 1787 and begin the Territory's organization. Drowne commemorates the first anniversary of that settlement. He proclaims, "Hail glorious birth day of this western region!" He celebrates the successful resolution of differences with Corn Planter and other Indian chiefs, in the negotiation of which Drowne had assisted.
FIRST EDITION. Evans 21802. Thomson 359. NAIP w028738 [12]. (23047) $2,500.00
105. Dryden & Palmer: DRYDEN & PALMER'S DOUBLE REFINED ROCK CANDY SYRUP. [Buffalo? Cosack & Co, @1885]. [4] pp, in original chromolithograph self-wrappers, each wrapper containing three panels depicting the Company workplace in elaborate detail and various colors. Unfolded, 10" x 12 1/4." Light wear, quite attractive, Very Good.
The Company began its rock candy business in 1880, in the City of Baltimore. It also maintained offices on Hudson Street in New York City. The panels show Company activity on each of its five floors, including pictures of horses about to be loaded with giant barrels of Candy Syrup. The text describes Company products and prices.
Not located in Romaine or Winterthur, or on OCLC. (28239) $450.00
106. Duane, William: MISSISSIPPI QUESTION. REPORT OF A DEBATE IN THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES, ON THE 23D, 24TH, & 25TH FEBRUARY, 1803, ON CERTAIN RESOLUTIONS CONCERNING THE VIOLATION OF THE RIGHT OF DEPOSIT IN THE ISLAND OF NEW ORLEANS. Philadelphia: Duane, 1803. [2], 198pp. Occasional spotting, last few leaves more prominently; light tanning. Else Very Good, in attractive modern quarter morocco and marbled paper over boards.
"Influential showing of the necessity for acquiring Louisiana." Howes."A history of the unjustifiable and oppressive conduct of the Spanish Government at New Orleans. This exposure was of great value in preparing the way for Monroe's negotiations, and the acquisition by purchase of the vast Territory of Louisiana." Eberstadt. Duane treats the debates concerning the Spanish suspension of the American right to deposit goods in New Orleans guaranteed by Pinckney's 1795 treaty with Spain.
FIRST EDITION. Howes D517. 103 Eberstadt 161. I De Renne 311. Thompson 990. (22845) $850.00
107. Early American Songster: THE AMERICAN MUSICAL MISCELLANY. A COLLECTION OF THE NEWEST AND MOST APPOVED [sic] SONGS, SET TO MUSIC. Northampton, Massachusetts: Andrew Wright, for Daniel Wright and Company, 1798. 12mo. xii, [13]-300 pp. Bound in contemporary calf, with original gilt-lettered red morocco spine label. Light wear, generally light foxing, Very Good.
"A general preference has been given to American productions," dedicated to "All true lovers of Song, in the United States of Columbia." The music has been printed from moveable type.
This early American songster contains more than one hundred songs of the sea, daily life, love, and patriotic and anti-slavery secular music. It includes, for example, 'I Sold a Guiltless Negro Boy;' 'The Hobbies' ["The American's hobby has long since been known,/ No tyrant or king shall from them have a throne;/ Their States are united and let it be said,/ Their Hobby is Washington, Peace and Free Trade..."]: 'Rise Columbia,' "written by Mr. Thomas Paine of Boston"; 'New Anacreontic Song,' whose tune is the basis for Francis Scott Key's 'Star Spangled Banner'; 'Hail! America! Hail!.'
FIRST EDITION. Evans 33294. Lowens 139. Sabin 1163. (28186) $2,000.00
108. Eastern Railroad Association: CONSTITUTION OF THE EASTERN RAILROAD ASSOCIATION. ADOPTED THE 6TH DAY OF FEBRUARY, A.D. 1867. [np: 1867]. [4] pp, loose. Lightly dusted, minor foxing, two small paper clip marks on final page. A few early ink corrections by the original owner. Small slip of paper tipped in at head of title reads, "As one of the subscribers to the Constitution of the Eastern Railroad Association your company is entitled to the accompanying printed copy of that document, to be filed away in the archives of the company and kept for its exclusive use and reference." Good+.
The Eastern Railroad Association was formed for "the protection of its members against unjust claims made for invalid patents." Procedures are established for the investigation of patent claims, their defense, their negotiation and litigation. In the latter 19th century, railroads were barraged with patent claims; costs of investigation, litigation, and settlement were substantial. The Association's establishment reflected a joint decision to minimize costs through collaboration. A Committee of Nine was appointed to manage the affairs of the Association, including representatives of the Connecticut River Railroad Company, the Portland and Kennebec Railroad, the Boston and Lowell Railroad, the Naugatuck Railroad, the Erie Railroad, the New York Central Railroad Company, the Philadelphia, Wilmington and Baltimore Railroad Company, the Pennsylvania Central Railroad, and the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad.
OCLC records later printings only of this document. (28551) $275.00
109. [Edgar, John]: TO THE HONORABLE THE JUDGES OF THE COURT OF CLAIMS. YOUR PETITIONER IS THE ADMINISTRATOR OF THE ESTATE OF JOHN EDGAR. THAT ON THE 12TH DAY OF APRIL, 1769, A TRACT OF LAND, BY METES AND BOUNDS, CONTAINING ABOUT 23,900 ACRES, WAS GRANTED, BY JOHN WILKINS, LIEUTENANT COLONEL OF HIS BRITANNIC MAJESTY'S EIGHTEENTH ROYAL REGIMENT, COMMANDING IN THE ILLINOIS COUNTRY, UNTO JOHN BAYNTON, SAMUEL WHARTON, AND GEORGE MORGAN, THEIR HEIRS AND ASSIGNS... AFTERWARDS, SAID LANDS WERE...SOLD TO JOHN EDGAR, WHO AFTERWARDS, ON THE 11TH DAY OF JUNE, 1790, FOR A VALUABLE CONSIDERATION, SOLD AND CONVEYED ONE-HALF THEREOF TO JOHN MURRAY ST. CLAIR... ARTHUR ST. CLAIR, THEN ACTING GOVERNOR OF SAID TERRITORY, DID, ON THE 15TH DAY OF MARCH, 1790, CONFIRM THE AFORESAID GRANT TO JOHN EDGAR, AND AFTERWARDS, ON THE 12TH DAY OF AUGUST, A.D. 1800, ISSUED A PATENT THEREFOR TO SAID JOHN EDGAR AND JOHN MURRAY ST. CLAIR... BUT THAT, IN THE YEAR 1810, THEY WERE OUSTED OF THEIR POSSESSION BY THE UNITED STATES, IN CONSEQUENCE OF A REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS APPOINTED UNDER THE ACT OF CONGRESS OF MARCH 26, 1804, AGAINST THE CONFIRMATION OF SAID GRANT..." Washington DC: July, 1855. Broadside, 8" x 12.5". Mounted with tape along blank inner margin of verso. Old folds and light dusting, Very Good. Signed in type: Samuel A. Peugh. Administrator of John Edgar, deceased; A.H Lawrence, Attorney for Petitioner. Very Good.
The Petition seeks to overturn the invalidation of John Edgar's title to a large portion of the Kaskaskia Lands, a portion of Illinois whose land claims were knotted in confusion and chaos among prior British, French, and Indian settlers. Edgar [1750-1832], a native of Ireland, had served in the English navy until 1776 when, loathing the British, he emigrated to the United States. In 1784 he moved to Kaskaskia, Illinois, with a large amount of stock for sale to local settlers. Successful, he then established a flour mill [which provided large amounts of flour to New Orleans]; served as a delegate to the Legislature of the Northwest Territory and as Justice of the Peace and a judge in Kaskaskia; and was appointed a Major General of Militia. Considered the wealthiest man in Illinois, he owned a mansion at which he entertained both common folk and the likes of Governor Arthur St. Clair. Edgar County, Illinois, was named after him.
During the Revolution George Rogers Clark and his Virginians drove the British [as well as Indian communities] out of the Kaskaskia region. Many French settlements were also in place along the Kaskaskia River. "These simple minded French pioneers feared the Americans because of both their pillaging and their Protestantism. Some fled the country and settled in Louisiana... After the Ordinance of 1787, many again became frightened, as they were told they would be required to change their religion- and left their settlements. As might be expected, they sold their land titles for almost anything. Their claims were eagerly bought up by both resident and non-resident land grabbers. Among those who bought these titles were William Henry Harrison, the first secretary, and General Arthur St. Clair, the first governor of the Northwest Territory... St. Clair personally presented no claims, but it is clearly evident that his son, John Murray St. Clair, was closely associated with one John Edgar, merchant of Illinois, who garnered more land claims in the region than any other individual. St. Clair, as governor of this territory, passed upon the validity of these claims, and he seems to have approved the vast number held by John Edgar and, jointly, by Edgar and his son... [Gov. St. Clair] was rebuked by Washington for his actions, and finally was removed by Jefferson in November, 1802. His confirmation of a grant of 30,000 acres to John Edgar and his son was subsequently annulled on the ground that it was made after St. Clair had authority to act as a land commissioner." [Sakolski: THE GREAT AMERICAN LAND BUBBLE: THE AMAZING STORY OF LAND-GRABBING. 1932. pp.180-183.]
(28245) $600.00
110. Election of 1812: ADDRESS OF THE COMMITTEE OF THE CITY OF NEW-YORK, ACTING UNDER THE AUTHORITY OF THE GENERAL COMMITTEE OF CORRESPONDENCE OF THE STATE OF NEW-YORK, IN SUPPORT OF THE NOMINATION OF THE HON. DE WITT CLINTON, TO THE PRESIDENCY OF THE UNITED STATES AT THE ENSUING ELECTION. New York: Pelsue and Gould, 1812. 28pp, disbound. Some toning, light wear. Good+.
Fueled by jealousy of Virginia's near-monopoly on the presidency, New Yorkers urge the nomination of De Witt Clinton in order to deny President Madison a second term. The pamphlet elaborates on a 12-page Address issued by New York City Republicans, printed in the same year. The dangers of jealousy among the States require that "Virginia herself, as she values the confederation, should abdicate a situation, which she cannot retain without wounding the feelings of her associates, and weakening their attachment for our union."
The Committee objects to nominations by "congressional caucus" [which favors Madison]. The Constitution requires that the President be chosen "by the States composing the Union, in their separate, sovereign capacities, each state voting in the ratio of its population." The Committee also criticizes Madison's conduct of the War of 1812, particularly his failure to bring the army to a state of readiness. The Address is signed in type at the end by 16 New Yorkers.
AI 25250 [7] [26pp]. (28331) $450.00
111. [Election of 1860 in Illinois]: AT AN ELECTION HELD AT MEREDOSIA, IN MEREDOSIA ELECTION PRECINCT, IN THE COUNTY OF MORGAN, STATE OF ILLINOIS, ON TUESDAY, THE 6TH DAY OF NOVEMBER, 1860, THE FOLLOWING PERSONS RECEIVED THE NUMBER OF VOTES ANNEXED TO THEIR RESPECTIVE NAMES... CERTIFIED BY US.| ATTEST - CHAS. CARPENTER, EDMUND LUSK, CLERKS OF ELECTION| SAMUEL WALDO, THOMAS HODGES, S.S. WINEGAR, JUDGES OF ELECTION. [Meredosia, IL: 1860]. Folio broadsheet, 14" x 17", pre-printed form, lined with columns, printed in blue and red inks, completed in manuscript. Three columns for "Name of Persons voted for," "Name of Office," "Whole Number of Votes cast for said Persons." Old folds [a few short closed tears along folds, no text loss]. Very Good.
This election return is a microscopic Meredosia view of the 1860 presidential election, the main competition being between Lincoln and Douglas, both sons of Illinois. It lists names of 84 persons running for office [most of them presidential electors], as well as votes for and against a Convention, and for and against township organization. The recto compiles votes for the Presidential Electors; the verso contains votes for individual offices such as Congressman, Governor, Secretary of the State, etc., Some of the more prominent names are Richard Yates, who won the election for Governor; Congressman John McClernand; John McAuley Palmer, a Lincoln presidential elector here and future Governor of Illinois from 1869-73; William Pitt Kellogg, also a Lincoln elector and Reconstruction Governor of Louisiana from1873-7. The other Lincoln electors are also listed, as are the electors pledged to Stephen A. Douglas. In Meredosia, the Lincoln electors lost to the Douglas electors by a vote of 200 to 120. Thompson Campbell, a Breckinridge elector, got zero votes.
(28435) $650.00
112. Election of 1868: PRESIDENTIAL ELECTION, 1868. PROCEEDINGS OF THE NATIONAL UNION REPUBLICAN CONVENTION, HELD AT CHICAGO, MAY 20 AND 21, 1868. REPORTED BY ELY, BURNHAM & BARTLETT, CHICAGO, OFFICIAL REPORTERS OF THE CONVENTION. Chicago: Evening Journal Print., [1868]. 143pp, bound in contemporary half morocco [scuffed] and marbled boards, with gilt-lettered spine. Contents bright, clean. Very Good.
The triumphant 1868 Convention of the Republican Party: Born only fourteen years earlier, fielding its first presidential candidate in 1856, the Party led the country through Civil War, abolished slavery, and enacted the Thirteenth and Fourteenth Amendments to the Constitution. This remarkable transformation of American society, arguably unequaled in its sweep, is justly celebrated in the Convention.
Lists of delegates are included, with representation from the Southern States and the Territories. The speakers include the newly reconstructed Joe Brown who, as Confederate Governor of wartime Georgia, had given a severe headache to Jefferson Davis. This document reports the full Convention proceedings, with Grant's unanimous nomination and speeches explaining the Party's position on Reconstruction. The only horse-race was the nomination and balloting for Vice President, which is reported in detail.
Ante-Fire Imprints 1405. Sabin 12662. (28150) $450.00
113. Eliot, Andrew: A SERMON PREACHED BEFORE HIS EXCELLENCY FRANCIS BERNARD, ESQ; GOVERNOR, THE HONORABLE HIS MAJESTY'S COUNCIL, AND THE HONORABLE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, OF THE PROVINCE OF THE MASSACHUSETTS-BAY IN NEW-ENGLAND, MAY 29TH 1765. BEING THE ANNIVERSARY FOR THE ELECTION OF HIS MAJESTY'S COUNCIL, FOR THE PROVINCE. BY...PASTOR OF A CHURCH IN BOSTON. Boston: Green and Russell, 1765. 59pp, with the half title. Lightly toned, disbound, else Very Good.
Eliot's powerful election sermon infused the increasingly widespread American ideas of Natural Rights and self-government "with more direct power and gave them new point; for to proclaim from the pulpit in the year of the Stamp Act and before the assembled magistrates of Massachusetts that when tyranny is abroad 'submission...is a crime' was an act of political defiance strengthened rather than weakened by the sanction of time and tradition the words had acquired." Bailyn. "This excellent and often reprinted essay relates almost entirely to Eliot's ideas on the proper nature and form of representative government in England and America." Jenkins. Appleton's praises Eliot's role during the Revolution when, during the British occupation of Boston, he "did much to alleviate the sufferings of the people." It was reprinted in London in the same year.
FIRST EDITION. Bailyn, Ideological Origins of the American Revolution 6. Evans 9964. Adams Independence 12a. Adams Controversy 65-8a. II Jenkins 193. (28363) $1,250.00
114. Embargo Act of 1794: THIRD CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES: AT THE FIRST SESSION, BEGUN AND HELD AT THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA… AN ACT TO AUTHORIZE THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES TO LAY, REGULATE AND REVOKE EMBARGOES...AN ACT TO AUTHORIZE THE SETTLEMENT OF THE ACCOUNT OF LEWIS DUBOIS, FOR HIS SERVICES IN THE LATE ARMY OF THE UNITED STATES. Philadelphia: 1794. Folio broadside. Three tiny pinholes in blank left margin. Very Good to Near Fine.
The Act renders the 1794 Embargo a more potent retaliatory tool by authorizing the President to lay an embargo "whenever in his opinion, the public safety shall so require," but barring this exercise of presidential discretion when Congress is in session. The other Act awards a pension to Dubois, who was "deranged in the line of the late army of the United States" during the Revolution. Each Act is separately approved by President Washington on June 4, 1794, and signed in type by him, Ralph Izard as President pro tempore of the Senate, and Speaker Muhlenberg.
FIRST EDITION. Evans 27860. NAIP w028070 [5]. (28570) $500.00
115. Ephemeral Confederate Imprint: THEODORE L. EASTBURN, BOOK BINDER, PAPER RULER, AND BLANK BOOK MANUFACTURER, NO. 11 NORTH WATER STREET, BETWEEN DAUPHIN & ST. FRANCIS STREETS, MOBILE, ALA. [Mobile: 1865]. Business card, 2 1/2" x 3 7/8". Light wear, Very Good.
Eastburn's card urges, "Remember the Orphans. A Grand Lottery of 15 Prizes! [List of the prizes follows, numbered 1-15.] To be Raffled at the Orphans' Fair, January 3d, 1865. Tickets, Two Dollars."
Theodore L[oud] Eastburn [1828-1901], born in Philadelphia, moved to Mobile. He joined the Confederate Army in 1861 and served as 2nd Lieutenant of Company A, 24th Regiment of the Alabama Infantry through May 8, 1862. The 24th Regiment was assigned to General Manugault's Brigade for a time and participated in the campaigns of the Army of Tennessee from Murfreesboro to Atlanta, in Hood's expedition into Tennessee, and the Battle of Bentonville. Eastburn was a member of Mobile's Freemasons, Magnolia Lodge No. 259.
(28586) $350.00
116. Evangelical Lutheran Ministerium of Pennsylvania: KIRCHEN-AGENDE DER EVANGELISCH-LUTHERISCHEN VEREINIGTEN GEMEINEN IN NORD-AMERICA. Philadelphia: Gedruckt bey Melchior Steiner, in der Rees-Strasse, 1786. [4], 58, [2 blank] pp. Loose gatherings, unbound, untrimmed, uncut. Generously margined, lightly age-toned, Near Fine.
'
The book was also printed by Steiner in a rare quarto edition during "A Liturgy for the United Evangelical Lutheran congregation in North America, revised and enlarged in accordance with a vote of the Lutheran Synod held in Philadelphia, in May, 1785. It...'even more purely expresses the creed of genuine Lutheranism.'" Evans.
Evans 19629. NAIP w021027. (22301) $450.00
117. [Fairfax, Ferdinando]: TEN DOLLARS. THE ABOVE REWARD WILL BE GIVEN TO ANY ONE WHO, WITHIN THIRTY DAYS FROM THIS TIME, SHALL GIVE CERTAIN INFORMATION OF THE PERSON OR PERSONS WHO LATELY SET FIRE TO THAT PART OF THE BLUE RIDGE WHICH WAS THE PROPERTY OF THE LATE GEORGE WILLIAM FAIRFAX... SHANNON-HALL, BERKELEY COUNTY, MAY 4TH 1793. Winchester: Printed by Richard Bowen, [1793]. Broadside, 8" x 6". Lightly tanned, Near Fine.
The broadside warns Fairfax's resentful tenants on the Virginia frontier against cutting and selling Fairfax timber. Tenants have a "duty" and "interest to assist in detecting those unprincipled men, who, regardless of every moral and sacred obligation, are continually wasting and destroying the timber, either by burning or cutting." Otherwise, they can not "expect favours at a future day." The Fairfax overseer, "Mr. Battaile Muse is directed to make strict enquiry, and to use every means of bringing to justice every offender." Muse signs in manuscript at the bottom, with a note that, "Those indebted to Mr. Fairfax for rent are Directed to Pay by the 10th of June."
George William Fairfax, a longtime friend of George Washington, was Ferdinando Fairfax's childless uncle; his old friends George and Martha Washington were Ferdinando's godparents. Ferdinando inherited his uncle's estates at age thirteen. George Washington was one of the boy's guardians. This rare broadside is an extremely early Winchester imprint. NAIP locates copies only at the University of Virginia and the Virginia Historical Society.
Hummel 3051. Shipton & Mooney 46748. Bristol B8335. NAIP w039756 [2]. 165 NUC 0016048 [1- ViU]. Not in Evans. Not at AAS. (24569) $3,750.00
118. [Fargo, Frank]: A TRUE AND MINUTE HISTORY OF THE ASSASSINATION OF JAMES KING OF WM. AT SAN FRANCISCO, CAL. ALSO REMARKS OF THE PRESS CONCERNING THE OUTRAGE; AN ACCOUNT OF THE FORMATION AND ACTION OF THE VIGILANCE COMMITTEE; MEETINGS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE CITIZENS OF SACRAMENTO, MARYSVILLE AND STOCKTON; FUNERAL CEREMONIES OF MR. KING, WITH THE ADDRESSES OF REV. MESSRS. CUTLER AND LACY OVER THE BODY; AND THE EXECUTION OF CASEY AND CORA… San Francisco: Whitton, Towne & Co., 1856. 26pp. Stitched in original printed front wrapper [rear wrapper absent], with wrapper title [as issued]. The caption title is 'Biographical Sketch of James King of William.' Some edge chipping to the blank margins and spine of front wrapper. Above the caption title in blank portion of page 3 is a rubberstamp which also shows through on the first couple of lines of page 4. Good+.
"James King, editor of the San Francisco Evening Bulletin and a leading citizen of the city, was deliberately shot to death by Casey, the editor of the Sunday Times, on May 14, 1856. The two men approached each other on the street and Casey, drawing a heavy revolver, said to King, 'Draw and defend yourself,' immediately firing at King. This outrageous act prompted the Vigilance Committee to take Casey and Charles Cora from the jail and hang them before a crowd of about 20,000." McDade 556. A biography of King, who was born in Georgetown DC, begins the pamphlet, with his career in San Francisco. The events of the encounter with Casey are dramatically told in detail, as are the subsequent activities of the Vigilance Committee, and "the Execution of the Criminals Casey and Cora."
Two printings of this work issued from San Francisco in 1856, with slightly different titles and different printers [Sullivan being the other printer].
Streeter Sale 2803. McDade 558. Cohen 4069. Rocq 9333. Howes F31aa [the Sullivan printing]. (27575) $1,500.00
119. Field, Stephen J.: PERSONAL REMINISCENCES OF EARLY DAYS IN CALIFORNIA, WITH OTHER SKETCHES. BY STEPHEN J. FIELD. TO WHICH IS ADDED THE STORY OF HIS ATTEMPTED ASSASSINATION BY A FORMER ASSOCIATE ON THE SUPREME BENCH OF THE STATE. BY HON. GEORGE C. GORHAM. PRINTED FOR A FEW FRIENDS. NOT PUBLISHED. [Washington?: 1893]. Contemporary blue cloth with gilt spine lettering [front inner hinge cracked]. pp [6], 472. Very Good.
[offered with] Field, Stephen J.: AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED TO ALFRED A. COHEN, LAWYER AND RAILROAD PROMOTER. SACRAMENTO CITY, DEC. 23, 1862, ARRANGING TO PAY MONEYS OWED TO COHEN. "PLEASE SEND ME A MEMORANDUM OF THE AMOUNT, AS YOU MAKE IT," INCLUDING INTEREST. Field's debt was secured by his life insurance policy, which he requests Cohen to return to him. Folded, 21 lines in ink writing on paper 5" x 7". [2], [2 blanks] pages. Very Good [some splitting along folded spine].
This is the larger type issue of the 1893 printing which added, to the 1880 first edition, Gorham's essay on the bizarre attack on Field by Judge Terry, who was then killed by United States Marshall Neagle. Terry, an old hand at this sort of thing, had killed California's U.S. Senator David Broderick in an 1859 duel.
Field, "a brilliant lawyer and one of the founders of Marysville" [Wheat Gold Rush 76], was named by Lincoln in 1863 to the Supreme Court, where he served 34 years, eclipsing John Marshall's 33-year record. "A craving for excitement led him to voyage to California during the Gold Rush year of 1849." He became "the equivalent of mayor-plus-judge in Marysville; he also became wealthy through real estate speculation and fees. Field emerged as a colorful and controversial character in the unsettled days of the little community, making enemies who would follow him even to the Supreme Court." Hall. Field describes his early years, with much information on his feuds, triumphs, and adventures; the events leading to Terry's assassination attempt are also reviewed.
Howes F117. Graff 1316. Cowan 209. Hall, The Oxford Companion to the Supreme Court of the United States 289-292. (21501) $1,000.00
120. [Fireside Game Company]: "IN DIXIE-LAND" CARD GAME. NO. 1118. Cincinnati, OH: The Cincinnati Game Co. [1897?]. 2.5" x 3.5". 52 photographically illustrated playing cards numbered A 1-4 to M 1-4, with a 53rd Crown Card [a wild card] and a 54th card advertising other Company games. Cards are stored in their original red cardboard box with black lettering [the box top has one split corner, two short side splits, light rubbing]. The face of each card is a chromogravure illustration of African-American adults and children at work and play, with a caption beneath it. The back of each card is green and white, with an alligator in the center surrounded by watermelons and possums hanging from tree branches. Very Good.
The "In Dixie-Land" card game was copyrighted in 1897 by The Fireside Game Company of Cincinnati. Fireside issued twelve sets of cards which were described in advertisements as "enjoyable and instructive games." The series included "In Dixie-Land," "Flags of the World", "In the White House", "Game of Artists," and others. An advertisement stated, "The information gained by children who become familiar with these twelve games is very extended." [The School Journal, February 5, 1898, page 148.] Another advertisement describes "In Dixie-Land" as containing "life-like sketches from the Sunny South. Chromogravure illustrations of a happy people." [The American Stationer, November 11, 1897, Vol. XLII, No. 20, unpaginated advts between pages 796-797]
These cards include pictures of black people: i.e., three young boys in dirty clothing eating watermelons with the caption "In Clover"; three young boys wearing triangular shaped paper hats with the caption, "An Embryo Regiment"; a small boy sitting at a pier with the caption, "A Little Wharf-rat"; a young boy with the caption, "Sure, boss! I didn't do it."
(28687) $875.00
121. First Congress: AN ACT TO PROVIDE FOR THE UNLADING OF SHIPS AND VESSELS, IN CASES OF OBSTRUCTION BY ICE. [Philadelphia: 1791]. Small folio broadside, 7.5" x 11.25". Three paragraphs, with each line numbered in the left margin. Blank edge a bit rough, Very Good.
An unusual imprint of the First Congress, still in slip bill form-- probably for proofing by the designated Clerks prior to its final printing-- though signed in type by the President. In this state, it is without the usual prefatory language identifying the Congress, its Session, and its place of meeting. The Act was approved by President Washington on January 7, 1791, and signed in type by him, Speaker Muhlenberg, and Vice President Adams.
OCLC 54177303 [1- Yale] [as of 1/12]. Not in Evans, Bristol, NAIP, or Shipton in this state. See, NAIP w017554 [3], for the bill in its final form. (25831) $1,000.00
122. First Congress: CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES: AT THE SECOND SESSION, BEGUN AND HELD AT THE CITY OF NEW-YORK… AN ACT FOR GIVING EFFECT TO THE SEVERAL ACTS THEREIN MENTIONED, IN RESPECT TO THE STATE OF RHODE-ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS. [New York]: Printed by Francis Childs and John Swaine, [1790]. Folio broadsheet, [2] pp. Caption title [as issued], untrimmed. Very Good to Near Fine.
A rare imprint of the First Congress, applying to Rhode Island Congress's laws relating to duties on goods and establishment of collection districts. The last of the original Thirteen States to ratify the Constitution, Rhode Island did not take its seats in the Senate until June 1790, and in the House until December 1790, when the First Congress was already in full swing. The Act was approved by President Washington on June 14, 1790, and signed in type by him, Vice President Adams, and Speaker Muhlenberg.
Evans 22957. NAIP w014370 [3- MWA, DLC, RHi]. (28572) $850.00
123. [Fisk, James Jr.]: THE LIFE, CAREER AND ASSASSINATION OF JAMES FISK JR. New York: 1872. Folio. 16pp, folded. 16 1/2" x 11 3/4". Large portrait of Fisk on title page, with many other illustrations throughout, depicting scenes from the murder and trial, including a portrait of the assassin. Bit of wear to blank outer margin, Very Good.
McDade writes: "Jim Fisk, stock promoter and manipulator, who with Jay Gould had 'stolen' the Erie Railroad from Cornelius Vanderbilt, was a financial wonder in New York in 1872. Edward Stokes had been associated with him in the oil business, but they had become engaged in a bitter legal battle which originated when Stokes stole Fisk's mistress, Josie Mansfield. [She] was exposed to a humiliating cross-examination in police court on her relations with Fisk. Stokes, in a rage, followed Fisk to the Broadway Central Hotel where he shot him on the stairs. After two trials the state could only convict Stokes of third-degree manslaughter."
McDade 920. OCLC 11958930 [4- AAS, Clements, WI Hist Soc., W. Res. Hist. Soc.]. (27780) $450.00
124. Fourth Congress, Senate: JOURNAL OF THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, BEING THE FIRST SESSION, OF THE FOURTH CONGRESS, BEGUN AND HELD AT THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA, DECEMBER 7TH, 1795; AND IN THE TWENTIETH YEAR OF THE SOVEREIGNTY OF THE SAID UNITED STATES. Philadelphia: Printed by John Fenno, 1795 [i.e., 1796]. 346, vi, xxi, [3 blanks] pp. Original plain wrappers, stitched, respined. Occasional light foxing. Very Good plus.
This is the only contemporary printing of the Journal, an excellent source for events of the last portion of Washington's presidency. Washington's Address of December 8, 1795 announces the end of the War with the Indians northwest of the Ohio River and urges measures to prevent violence against them: "unless the murdering of Indians can be restrained by bringing the murderers to condign punishment, all the exertions by the government to prevent destructive retaliations by the Indians, will prove fruitless." He calls on Congress to devise "competent means of rendering justice" to the Indians. The speech is signed, in type, 'G. Washington.'
The permanent capitol in the District of Columbia, the Whiskey Rebellion, ratification of the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution, settlers' seizure of Cherokee lands, trading with the Indians, are all treated in the First Session. A charge that Kentucky Senator Humphrey Marshall had committed perjury-- arising from a suit brought by James Wilkinson in a Kentucky chancery court-- is examined in detail, as are the admission to the Union of Tennessee, and aspects of the Yazoo Claims.
FIRST EDITION. Evans 31355. (28259) $650.00
125. [Franklin Philomathean Society]: EXHIBITION OF THE FRANKLIN PHILOMATHEAN SOCIETY, TUESDAY EVENING, SEPT. 32D, 1345. AT THE CITY HALL.| DIS-ORDER OF EXERCISES.| LOT, NO. 1--- BRAND A.| 1. COMIC SOLO...LOWELL BRASS BAND.| 2. ORATIO SALUTATORIA (ORIGINAL)... HORATIUS NELSONUS HOLBROOKUS...| LOT, NO. 2-- BRAND B.| 1. MUSIC - "THE CART-WHEEL COTTILLION."... L.B. BAND.| 2. PUSS-A-LINE'S EXPULSION...| TICKETS FREE-- TO BE HAD AT THE UNPRINCIPLED BOOKSTORES, &C. &C. BRO. CARLTON WILL OFFICIATE AS A MASTER OF CEREMONIES. PROCESSION FORMED AT 7. AUDIENCE TICKLED AT 8 O'CLOCK. [Lowell, MA? 1845?]. Broadside, 7.25" x 16". Text and illustrations within an attractive decorative border. Woodcut illustration of a kicking donkey with a top-hatted gentleman standing behind it. Light folds, Near Fine.
This rare satirical broadside features ten "exercises" under "Lot. No. 1" and nine under "Lot No. 2." Some participants include: J.W. Murder, J.A. More-evil, F. Sel-wine Cutler, H.B. Pud-muddle, Kernel Waltzingham. References to the Lowell Brass Band and to Amelia Sargent, who is listed as performing a "DECLAMATION- Joan of Arc," suggest a Massachusetts location for its printing; and, if so, the likely place is Lowell.
Not located in American Imprints, Sabin, NUC, or on OCLC [as of 1/12] or online records of the Library of Congress and major institutional and university libraries. (26871) $500.00
126. [Franklin, William Temple]: STOCK CERTIFICATE NO. 1092 REPRESENTING 10 SHARES - 14,893 TO 14,902 - IN THE NORTH AMERICAN LAND COMPANY SOLD TO WILLIAM TEMPLE FRANKLIN, APRIL 18, 1795. [Philadelphia: 1795]. Engraved broadside completed in ink, 8.25" x 12". Light toning, left edge crudely trimmed. Vertical split at old fold expertly repaired [no loss]. Signed in ink by Robert Morris, President, and James Marshall [Morris's son-in-law] as Secretary. Very Good.
The North American Land Company was formed on February 20, 1795 by Robert Morris, John Nicholson, and James Greenleaf. It had holdings of six million acres in Pennsylvania, Virginia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia, and Kentucky. Unable to liquidate the land, the Company collapsed; Morris and Nicholson ended up in debtors' prison.
William Temple Franklin was the son of Benjamin Franklin's illegitimate son, William, who later became a Tory. William Temple is also thought to have been illegitimate; he was raised primarily by his grandfather and published an autobiography based on his grandfather's manuscripts. Robert Morris, the "Financier of the Revolution," signed the Declaration of Independence, the Articles of Confederation, and the United States Constitution. James Marshall, Morris' son-in-law, was the brother of Chief Justice John Marshall.
(26751) $4,000.00
127. [Fulton, Robert and Robert Livingston]: THE RIGHT OF A STATE TO GRANT EXCLUSIVE PRIVILEGES, IN ROADS, BRIDGES, CANALS, NAVIGABLE WATERS, &C. VINDICATED; BY A CANDID EXAMINATION OF THE GRANT FROM THE STATE OF NEW-YORK TO, AND CONTRACT WITH ROBERT R. LIVINGSTON AND ROBERT FULTON, FOR THE EXCLUSIVE NAVIGATION OF VESSELS, BY STEAM OR FIRE, FOR A LIMITED TIME, ON THE WATERS OF SAID STATE, AND WITHIN THE JURISDICTION THEREOF. New York: E. Conrad, 1811. Stitched in contemporary plain wrappers [light wear]. pp 44, 9, [3 blanks]. Scattered light fox and wear, Very Good.
Fulton and Livingston defend their monopoly, which the "Owners of the Albany Steam Boats" have assailed. The "Grant to Robert R. Livingston and his associates, to an exclusive privilege to navigate the waters of the State, by vessels impelled by Steam, has been at five different times recognised by the laws." The Grant is a "solemn contract" upon which Fulton and Livingston have "so firmly relied as to have employed much time, much thought, and a very considerable sum of money" in developing and bringing to fruition their invention. Indeed, without the assurance of a monopoly the project would never have gone forward, for "the success of the experiment was uncertain," and they bore all the risk of loss. They explain the history of the Grant and their project, from its beginnings in 1787; and present their legal brief that the monopoly grant was a constitutional exercise of discretion in the sovereign capacity of the State of New York.
FIRST EDITION. BEAL 14736. Rink 4018. Sabin 71349. AI 23819 [7]. Not in Harv. Law Cat., Marke, Marvin. (24882) $1,250.00
128. Furman, Wood: A HISTORY OF THE CHARLESTON ASSOCIATION OF BAPTIST CHURCHES IN THE STATE OF SOUTH-CAROLINA; WITH AN APPENDIX CONTAINING THE PRINCIPAL CIRCULAR LETTERS TO THE CHURCHES. COMPILED BY WOOD FURMAN, A.M. Charleston, S.C.: From the Press of J. Hoff, 1811. iv, [5]-238, [2] pp. Scattered tanning and foxing. Tear to blank top margin of a page [no text loss]. Bound in attractive modern calf, with gilt-lettered black morocco spine label and gilt spine bands. Good+.
Furman says that his book is the first to present a history of the Charleston Association. Much information about its early development was hitherto unrecorded, and other "valuable information" was destroyed "by the memorable hurricane which took place in the year 1752." Furman traces the Association to its roots in the late 17th century, when the early Baptists arrived, "partly from the West of England, and partly from Piscataway in the District of Maine." Early participants, institutional arrangements, financial issues, religious instruction, the different churches and their pastors, are discussed. An Appendix prints the Circular Letters to the Churches.
FIRST EDITION. I Turnbull 474. AI 22880 [4]. Brinley Sale 3856. (28274) $1,250.00
129. Gallatin, Albert: THE SPEECH OF ALBERT GALLATIN, A REPRESENTATIVE FROM THE COUNTY OF FAYETTE, IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF PENNSYLVANIA, ON THE IMPORTANT QUESTION TOUCHING THE VALIDITY OF THE ELECTIONS HELD IN THE FOUR WESTERN COUNTIES OF THE STATE, ON THE 14TH DAY OF OCTOBER, 1794. WITH NOTES AND AN APPENDIX, CONTAINING SUNDRY DOCUMENTS RELATIVE TO THE WESTERN INSURRECTION. Philadelphia: William W. Woodward, 1795. 66pp, stitched as issued. Lightly dusted, lightly spotted, last leaf clipped at lower blank margin, Good+.
Gallatin resided in Western Pennsylvania, the heart of the protests against Alexander Hamilton's excise tax on whiskey. He had been elected to the U.S. Senate in 1793, but the Federalist-dominated Senate refused him a seat on the ground he had not been a naturalized citizen for the requisite nine years. Returning to Fayette County during the height of the Whiskey Rebellion, he was elected to the Rebel Assembly. "In this crisis Gallatin played a dominant role. With superb courage and persuasive oratory he faced the excited and armed crowd, enheartened the moderates, won over the wavering, and at last secured a vote of 34 to 23 in the revolutionary committee of sixty for peaceable submission to the law of the country. It is hardly an exaggeration to say that Gallatin saved western Pennsylvania from a civil war." [DAB].
This Speech, Gallatin's first printed work during a long, distinguished, and eventful career, is an extraordinarily detailed review of this critical period, the first serious challenge to federal authority in the new Republic.
FIRST EDITION. Evans 28722. Sabin 26395. (27657) $3,000.00
130. Gardiner, Asa Bird: THE BATTLES OF "GRAVELLY RUN," "DINWIDDIE COURT-HOUSE," AND "FIVE FORKS," VA., 1865. ARGUMENT ON BEHALF OF LIEUT. GEN. PHILIP H. SHERIDAN, U.S.A., RESPONDENT, BY ASA BIRD GARDINER, LL.D., JUDGE-ADVOCATE, U.S.A., OF COUNSEL, BEFORE THE COURT OF INQUIRY, CONVENED BY THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES...IN THE CASE OF LIEUT. COL. AND BVT. MAJOR-GENERAL GOUVERNEUR K. WARREN, CORPS OF ENGINEERS, FORMERLY MAJOR-GENERAL COMMANDING THE 5TH ARMY CORPS, APPLICANT. DELIVERED JULY 27TH, 28TH AND 30TH, 1881. Chicago, Illinois: 1881. Original printed blue wrappers, stitched. 126pp plus two large folding maps. Wraps with some extremity spotting, one map with a short closed tear from careless opening. Else Near Fine, with clean and bright text.
Warren objects to Sheridan's relieving him from command during the Battle of Five Forks in 1865. Warren thus fell, from his enviable position as 'The Hero of Little Round Top,' into disgrace. He spent the rest of his life trying to salvage his reputation. General Grant had given Sheridan permission to relieve Warren if, in Sheridan's opinion, Warren failed to perform his duties with dispatch. Enraged that Warren had failed to attack with sufficient speed at Five Forks, Sheridan did so.
President Rutherford Hayes convened a Court of Inquiry, of which this pamphlet was a part. The Court exonerated Warren from wrongdoing, but only after Warren's death.
114 Eberstadt 115. III Dornbusch 1871. Nicholson 307. (27871) $375.00
131. Garfield, James: THE ATTEMPTED ASSASSINATION OF PRESIDENT GARFIELD. A FULL, GRAPHIC, AND ONLY COMPLETE ACCOUNT. WITH THE LIFE OF OUR PRESIDENT, AND THE LIFE OF GUITEAU, THE ASSASSIN...THE WHOLE COUNTRY STARTLED! THE PULSE OF FIFTY MILLION PEOPLE BEATS AS ONE. Philadelphia: Barclay, 1881. Pages [17]-80, as issued. Stitched in original printed and illustrated wrappers [portraits of President Garfield and Mrs. Garfield]. Full-page illustration of the assassination scene at page [48]: "The cowardly shot! The office of a brave woman. A touching scene. Great presence of mind." Portrait of Guiteau at page [64]. Wrappers with some chipping at blank lower corner [affecting a portion of the front wrapper's border, text unaffected] and edges. Some pages moderately toned. Good+.
The story of the assassination, Guiteau's "eccentric career," and a biography of the President.
McDade 401. OCLC 7781005 [9]. (28050) $350.00
132. [Garfield, James A.]: THE LIFE OF JAMES A. GARFIELD THE CITIZEN-SOLDIER, WHOSE CAREER IN THE FIELD RECALLS THE DAYS OF ISRAEL PUTNAM, WHO LEFT THE PLOW TO DO BATTLE FOR HIS COUNTRY, AND WHO, LIKE GARFIELD, EARNED BY RIGHT AND MIGHT THE TITLE OF GENERAL. ONE OF OUR SELF-MADE MEN, AMERICA'S BOAST, WHO ROSE FROM CANAL-BOAT DRIVER TO LEADER OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. Philadelphia: Barclay & Co., [1880]. Original printed and illustrated wrappers, stitched, pp [17]-64 [as issued]. Five full-page illustrations, celebrating Garfield's Civil War adventures. Wrappers lightly worn, with some inner margin discoloration, and some pencil doodling on recto of rear wrapper. Else Very Good.
An attractive Barclay production, and a rare biography of Garfield, which Miles fails to record. It emphasizes his humble origins, strength of character, Civil War record, and sound philosophy of government. OCLC locates it only at the Ohio Historical Society and the Public Library of Cincinnati.
Not in Miles, Eberstadt, Decker, Thomson, Nevins, Bartlett. Evidently not in NUC, despite diligent search. OCLC 35036968 [2]. (28049) $450.00
133. [George, Daniel]: WEATHERWISE'S TOWN AND COUNTRY ALMANACK, FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD, 1784...EMBELLISHED WITH A PLATE, REPRESENTING THE VICTORIOUS GENERAL WASHINGTON, SURVEY'D IN PLEASING ATTITUDES, BY WISDOM AND VALOUR, WHILE BRITANNIA DEPLORES HER LOSS OF AMERICA. Boston: Printed for, and Sold by Nathaniel Coverly, opposite the sign of the White Horse, in Newbury Street, [1783]. 12 leaves, as issued. With the full-page woodcut of Washington, as described in the title, preceding the title page. Stitched and untrimmed, toned with light foxing; a short, expertly repaired, closed corner tear [no loss]. Good+.
Evans attributed authorship to Rittenhouse; but NAIP says, "The actual author was Daniel George." This is one of the three Weatherwise almanacs printed in Boston for the year 1784. The woodcut illustration is captioned, 'Washington- Victory doth thy Trumpets sound, Who are with Laurals cover'd round!'
Evans 18163. Drake 3335. NAIP w036458. (27837) $950.00
134. [Gilmer, John H.]: THE PETITION OF CERTAIN NON-CONSCRIPTS, RESPECTFULLY PRESENTED TO THE CONFEDERATE STATES CONGRESS. TO THE SPEAKER AND MEMBERS OF CONGRESS OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES OF AMERICA...THE PETITIONERS, BY THEIR COUNSEL, JOHN H. GILMER. RICHMOND, AUG. 8TH, 1862. [Richmond: 1862]. Broadside, 8" x 10 1/2". Lightly foxed, minor wear, Very Good.
An unusual Confederate imprint, objecting to the Confederate government's Conscription Act of 1862 as an "abnegation of the cherished principle of State sovereignty and individual freedom of will." The Petitioners are men in the military service of the Confederacy, over age 35 and under age 18 years. The Conscription Act, in defiance of "the untrammeled free will and high spirit of the Southern people to be called forth," annulled all prior contracts of enlistment; it conscripted men between the ages of 18 and 35, and "released all over 35 years or under 18 years, that it might claim, demand, and impress all between those ages. It discarded those over 35 years of age, that it might COERCE those under that age."
The Petitioners resent the "legislative encroachments and Executive usurpations" of the Act, so similar to those "which destroyed the Union, never to be restored. Shall the Southern States, confederated, yield the same destroying element of self destruction?"
Parrish & Willingham 5422 [5 locations]. Hummel 4756 [3]. (26665) $1,500.00
135. Glover, S[tephen]: GEN. SCOTT'S GRAND MARCH. Boston: Oliver Ditson & Co. 277 Washington St., [1861]. 9 1/2" x 13 1/4." [6], [1 blank] pp. J.H. Bufford's Lithograph on title page, a color portrait of a seated Scott, in his full military uniform under a canopy of the American flag. Light foxing, Very Good.
Music only, no words. The date of this item appears to be 1861. It was featured in Dwight's Journal of Music: A Paper of Art and Literature, Aug. 10, 1861, page 152, as being one of Oliver Ditson & Co.'s latest publications, and notes the richly colored lifelike portrait of Scott. This item was also one of the titles featured in The Ladies' Repository, Vol. XXX, New Series, Vol. II, January 1862, page 340, under the heading "New Music."
Box 82, Item 103.Levy Sheet Music Collection. OCLC 57747984 [1- Boston Athenaeum], 51323055 [2- Clements, Lib. VA] [as of 2/12]. (28613) $450.00
136. [Goddard, George H.]: SPRINGFIELD, TUOLUMNE COUNTY. Sonora, CA: G.S. Wells [Lith. Britton & Ray, San Francisco], May, 1853. Lithograph, 8.5" x 11". Black ink on light blue paper. Very light foxing along the blank margins, not affecting the image; couple of light chips at blank margin. Very Good.
An attractive, detailed picture of the town square and surrounding area of this California Gold Rush town. Goddard, born in England and educated at Oxford, traveled to California in 1850 to seek his fortune in the gold rush. After failing to do so, he became a surveyor for the California Surveyor General. In addition to his map-making skills, he was an artist with an interest in landscapes. He is known for having prepared the first reliable map of California, published in 1857, and for surveying the Western Pacific Railroad. Mount Goddard is named after him.
Baird, California's Pictorial Letter Sheets 257. (26897) $875.00
137. [Goldthwaite, Henry]: TO THE VOTERS OF THE FIRST CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT OF THE STATE OF ALABAMA, COMPOSED OF THE COUNTIES OF MARENGO, WILCOX, CONECUH, CLARKE, MUNROE, WASHINGTON, BALDWIN, BUTLER AND MOBILE. [np Mobile?: nd, 1832]. 8vo, 4pp, folded leaf. Untrimmed, wear to blank upper corners, Good+.
Though defeated in his run for Congress, Goldthwaite satisfied his hankering for public office by his later election as an Alabama judge. He identifies himself as a Strict Construction - State Rights Democrat, opposing the Whig program of a national bank, federal subsidies for internal improvements, and a protective tariff, all of which he vehemently denounces for their disastrous effect "upon the slave-holding states of the South" and their aggrandizement of "the banking interests of the North." The pamphlet is rare, and evidently unrecorded.
FIRST EDITION. Not in Owen, Ellison, American Imprints, American Imprints Inventory, Sabin, Eberstadt, Decker. Not located on OCLC [as of 1/12] or in NUC.
(21751) $650.00
138. Gordon, Alexander S.; Matthew L. Davis; James Cheetham: NEW-YORK, OCTOBER 29TH, 1800. BRETHREN, WE ARE DIRECTED BY WASHINGTON LODGE, TO LAY BEFORE YOU THE RESULT OF THEIR DELIBERATIONS ON THE PROPOSED NEW CONSTITUTION FOR THE GRAND LODGE:... New York: 1800. 2 pp, plus integral final blank, folded to letter size and addressed to George D. Wickham, Esq., Master of Orange Lodge 45, Goshen. Wear and soil to blank inner margins, a few pinholes that slightly affect small portions of 4 or 5 letters, light wear. Signed in type by Gordon, Davis, and Cheetham. Certified in type by John Aird, Secretary, on October 28, 5800 [1800]. Good+.
An apparently unrecorded New York imprint, documenting the authors' "Dissent" from the proposed new Constitution of the Grand Lodge of the State of New York. The proposal violates "the great leading principle of Masonic institutions," i.e., "the sacred and indestructible right of every Lodge to elect its own officers" and the "equal rights of their members." The new Constitution places power in the hands of unelected Masonic officials, particularly the Grand Master, "upon the spurious supposition, viz. that he is infallible." Moreover, "Officers unknown to the Masonic world" are also granted powers rightly belonging to the membership. Cheetham and Davis were allies of Aaron Burr in the complicated world of early American and New York politics.
Washington Lodge was formed in March 1800 by several members of the Phoenix Lodge of the State of New York. The Washington Lodge, along with others, debated and voted on the proposed Constitution, which had been drafted by DeWitt Clinton and several others. Of 42 constituent Lodges, only 17 favored the new Constitution, which was thus rejected in December 1800. See, Ross, A Standard History of Freemasonry in the State of New York, pages 137-139 [1899].
Not located in Evans, Bristol, Shipton & Mooney, NAIP, or on OCLC or the online websites of AAS, Huntington or the other usual sources. (26704) $1,850.00
139. [Gordon, John and William]: A FULL REPORT OF THE ARGUMENTS OF THOMAS F. CARPENTER, SAMUEL Y. ATWELL, AND JOSEPH M. BLAKE, ATTORNEY GENERAL, IN THE CASE OF THE STATE VS. JOHN AND WILLIAM GORDON. FOR THE MURDER OF AMASA SPRAGUE. SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT, MARCH, 1844. REPORTED BY EDWIN C. LARNED. Providence: Printed at the Office of the Daily Transcript, 1844. 38pp. Bound in contemporary quarter morocco and green boards [hinges separating]. Dusted and moderately foxed and spotted, Good+.
"Sprague was a very wealthy businessman, a brother of the United States senator from Rhode Island, and a local tycoon who dominated the area around Providence. He prevented a brother of the Gordons', newly arrived Irishmen, from getting a liquor license, and as a consequence was waylaid and beaten to death. The Irish raised a fund to defend the Gordons, but John was hanged for the crime." McDade. John was the only Gordon convicted.
The fact that defendants were Irish immigrants may have affected jury deliberations; certainly Rhode Island's Irish community believed thus. The prosecutor's closing argument claims that "the Irish have strong propensities, strong attachments and resentments," and "the tie of kindred is to an Irishman an almost indissoluble bond."
McDade 364. Cohen, BEAL 12633. (27863) $350.00
140. Gordon, William: THE SEPARATION OF THE JEWISH TRIBES, AFTER THE DEATH OF SOLOMON, ACCOUNTED FOR, AND APPLIED TO THE PRESENT DAY, IN A SERMON PREACHED BEFORE THE GENERAL COURT, ON FRIDAY, JULY THE 4TH, 1777. BEING THE ANNIVERSARY OF THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCY. BY...PASTOR OF THE THIRD CHURCH IN ROXBURY. Boston: Printed by J. Gill, Printer to the General Assembly, 1777. 37pp, with the half title and final blank. Lightly tanned, light spotting to lower margins, scattered light foxing. Half title moderately foxed. Bound in modern quarter morocco. Good+.
This is the first July 4 Oration commemorating the Declaration of Independence. Gordon "was a vigorous partisan of independence and in 1775 was made chaplain to both houses of the Provincial Congress assembled at Watertown. Congress possessed great confidence in him and voted him a good horse and access to the prisoners of war...He delivered the first independence anniversary sermon on July 4, 1777" [DAB]. Later he would write the "first full-scale history of this war by an American" [Howes]. Likening Americans to the Hebrews of biblical times, he emphasizes that "the king hearkened not unto the people, for the cause was from the Lord. And it is upon that principle alone that we can rationally account for the seperation [sic] that hath taken place between the united States of America and Great-Britain." Gordon stresses the justice of the American cause, and "recollects that we were without an army, without money and without ammunition, we are amazed, that instead of being galled to the bone with the yoke of slavery, we are keeping the anniversary of our independency!"
FIRST EDITION. Evans 15317. Rosenbach 69. Singerman 0053. (25022) $2,750.00
141. Graah, Wilhelm August: BESKRIVELSE TIL DET VOXENDE SITUATIONS-KAART OVER DEN VESTLIGE KYST AF GRONLAND. Kjobenhavn: 1825. 4to. 27pp + four folding maps and two folding plates. Contemporary marbled stiff paper wrappers [spine mostly shorn]. Very Good or better.
A Danish item describing, with maps and plates, the western coast of Greenland from 68 degrees 30' to 73 degrees latitude, based on observations made in 1823 and 1824.
FIRST EDITION. Sabin 28177. Not in Eberstadt, Decker, Stevens Rare Americana, Larned, Phillips Maps of America, Abbey. OCLC locates ten under several accession numbers [as of 1/12]. (14511) $1,750.00
142. Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of California: COLLECTION OF DOCUMENTS AND LETTERS CONCERNING THE GRAND LODGE OF FREE AND ACCEPTED MASONS OF CALIFORNIA FOR THE YEARS 1885 THROUGH 1894: PRINTED CIRCULARS LISTING OFFICERS, COMMITTEE MEMBERS, CONSTITUTIONAL CHANGES, SUSPENSIONS, EXPULSIONS, REJECTIONS FOR DEGREES, REINSTATEMENTS; APPLICATIONS FOR MEMBERSHIP; PETITIONS FOR DEGREES; MANUSCRIPT LETTERS FROM MEMBERS; MANUSCRIPT LETTERS AND PRINTED DOCUMENTS FROM VARIOUS LODGES. [California: 1885-1894. Approximately 500 documents and letters bound in a stub file 9.5" x 12". The file, resembling a notebook, has cloth boards [some staining, corners rubbed through] with leather spine and paper label [spine and label well worn]. Most items are mounted to thin paper stubs which are bound inside the notebook, the documents being mounted along one edge only; a few items are loose. The overall condition of the documents is Very Good, with only occasional foxing or spotting, most items being quite clean. There is some minor dusting and tanning of the outermost edges of the larger items, as well as minor edgewear and an occasional short closed tear. Most of the items are printed forms filled in, signed, and dated in manuscript. There are also many items which are completely in manuscript. Very Good.
This is an interesting collection of documents showing the inner workings of the Grand Lodge of the Free and Accepted Masons of California. The collection includes an official printed announcement of the death of Alexander G. Abell, the Grand Secretary of the California jurisdiction for over thirty-five years, and the naming of his successor, George Johnson. It is addressed in manuscript to the Brooklyn Lodge No. 225 of Oakland and signed in type by Grand Master Alvah R. Conklin, December 29, 1890. There is a manuscript letter written and signed by Thomas M. Dawson of the Commercial Agency of the United States, addressed to the Brooklyn Lodge, discussing the amount of dues owed by him. He notes that the $99 owed is a large sum, but says that he will pay it cheerfully despite the fact that "Uncle Samuel is not excessive in his liberality to his servants." A printed announcement by the Vacaville Lodge, No. 134, dated January 1, 1893, gives notice of its upcoming ball, with tickets being sold to raise money to repair the more than $5,000 in damages incurred in the earthquake of April 19, 1892. This was a major earthquake which destroyed nearly all the brick structures and many framed buildings in Vacaville. A manuscript letter by Thos. B. Russell, Master, dated October 4, 1894, requests the presence of the Brooklyn Lodge at the upcoming ceremony for G.W. Lyons, a Presbyterian clergyman, as he receives his 3rd Degree. A printed letter by Grand Secretary Geo. Johnson, dated February 14, 1894, announces the resolution to build a monument to honor the Grand Lodge's Past Grand Master, Leonidas E. Pratt, who passed away October 25,1886.
There are several printed circulars which were issued by the Grand Lodge, signature-stamped by the acting Grand Secretary. The applications and petitions are issued and signed by parties of the different lodges, such as Hall of Live Oak, No. 61; Oakland Lodge, No. 188; Hall of Alcatraz Lodge, No. 244; etc. There are other notable documents such as Instructions for the Annual Report dated July 10, 1886, and the Uniform Code & By-Laws of Lodges as Amended October of 1882. (27106) $1,500.00
143. Great Southern Freight Line: GREAT SOUTHERN FREIGHT LINE VIA SAVANNAH, AND THROUGH WITHOUT CHANGE OF CARS, TO ALL POINTS IN THE SOUTH & SOUTH-WEST. FOUR STEAMERS A WEEK, SAILING EVERY TUESDAY, THURSDAY & SATURDAY... [New York: 1871?]. Broadside, 6 1/4" x 14", printed in red and blue type, with vignette of an ocean steamer. Old folds, light wear, some contemporary pencil notations. Attractive, Good+.
The broadside lists Steamers-- among them the Leo, Gen. Barnes, Magnolia, Catherine Whiting, Virgo, H. Livingston-- and the Pier from which they will depart on various dates in August and September. The year is probably 1871.
Not located on OCLC [as of 1/12]. (27686) $375.00
144. Grimes, James W[ilson]: AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED, BY FUTURE IOWA GOVERNOR GRIMES, TO CHARLES MASON, COMMISSIONER OF PATENTS, MAY 15, 1854, ON THE KANSAS-NEBRASKA CRISIS. 7 3/4" x 9 3/4", folded. 1 1/3 pages plus integral address leaf stamped 'FREE' and postmarked from Burlington, May 15. On light blue paper; small blank margin tear on last leaf from opening the Letter. Docketed as having been "Answered May 22/54." Very Good plus.
Free Soil men of all political stripes-- Whigs, Republicans, Anti-Nebraska Democrats-- united to elect Grimes, an anti-slavery man, Iowa's Governor in 1854. DAB credits him as the man who "made Iowa Republican, and allied it with the loyal states," believing that "the great issue was the extension or non-extension of slavery into the territories."
Grimes wrote this Letter during his campaign for Governor, as the anti-slavery forces were losing the struggle to bar slavery from the Kansas-Nebraska Territories. About two weeks after Grimes sent this letter, President Franklin Pierce would sign the Kansas-Nebraska Act, which inaugurated a bitter sectional struggle culminating in War. The Letter promises to respond to the Washington Union's recent "three column editorial attack upon me." He seeks confirmation that "the Hon. Alex. H. Stephens...stated in your presence, or, predicted before you, that in fifteen years Iowa would be a slave state. Is it so? I have it from two gentlemen who I understand heard you say that you heard the declaration made." Grimes requests Mason to "telegraph me immediately."
Later, as Senator from Iowa, an ailing Grimes cast the decisive vote which saved President Andrew Johnson from conviction after his impeachment by the House of Representatives. (28013) $850.00
145. Gutmann, Dr. E.: A TREATISE ON BATHS AND VAPOR BATHS. TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN OF DR. E. GUTMANN, PROPRIETOR OF THE RUSSIAN AND TURKISH MARBLE BATHS, 25 E. 4TH ST. BETWEEN BROADWAY & BOWERY NEW YORK. New York: Dr. E. Gutmann, [1866-1867]. 4 1/2" x 6". 40pp, folding frontis displaying the luxurious baths. Later cloth with original printed and illustrated front wrapper laid down. [private owner's rubberstamp]. Rear wrapper present. Very Good. [with] folded brochure, 3 1/4" x 5 1/2", entitled, 'Dr. Gutmann's Marble-Baths...Containing the Turkish & Russian Baths...300 Persons Daily. Very Good.
These rare New York ephemeral items explain, with testimonials [the last one dated November 15, 1866], the magnificence of the Marble Baths and their beneficial effects. An earlier work was evidently printed in 1863, also rare.
Gutmann explains that failure to attend to the skin causes disease and discomfort. He scolds Americans for giving "no thought of the mucous and other substances adhering to every child at birth, and which remain in the skin; and if afterwards some of these parts get diseased and the child wines in pain, all possible reasons are sought after...without even a suspicion of the chief cause, viz.: that the child was never properly cleaned."
OCLC 230979254 [1- Harvard] [Treatise]. Not in Sabin. (28391) $750.00
146. Hallum, John: ADDRESS TO THE JURY BY COL. JOHN HALLUM IN SELF DEFENSE IN THE CASE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS AGAINST HIM. AN INDICTMENT FOR SHOOTING A MINISTER OF THE GOSPEL TOGETHER WITH THE FACTS AND REMARKABLE INCIDENTS CONNECTED WITH THE TRIAL AND PROSECUTION. [Little Rock: Press of A.N. Kellogg Newspaper Co., 1897]. Original printed wrappers [dirty, chipped at extremities and spine] and staples. iii, [1 blank], [1]-42, [2] pp. Text uniformly toned. About Good+.
Cleveland and Muskogee printings also issued; all the appearances of this interesting item are rare. The front wrapper of this offering has, at the bottom, the printed statement, "Fifth Edition, aggregating 50,000 copies." Whether that is in fact so is unknown.
"One day in 1896, Colonel John Hallum, a sixty-three year old Confederate Civil War veteran, did his dead-level best to kill an unarmed Baptist preacher. Hallum shot the preacher four times at a busy train station in Texarkana, Texas, in front of God knows how many witnesses, and then left him there for dead. But the preacher, Reverend Forbes, with or without divine assistance, simply refused to expire. So they tried John Hallum for 'attempted murder.' " Neal, Getting Away with Murder on the Texas Frontier [2006], page 230. The Reverend was carrying on an affair with Mrs. Hallum; both the Colonel and his Missus were his parishioners.
Publication of this piece was allegedly against Hallum's wishes, but a relative, Miss Kant Hallum, explains that "the bigoted religionist is yet plying his vocation of slandering him", despite his "destruction of an ideal home." She also says that Hallum's "address to the jury certainly belongs to the higher classes of forensic literature." Hallum relied on the unwritten law of Texas: if you fool around with another man's wife, you do so at your peril. Hallum's forensic triumph is preserved here. "My manhood scorns any evasion or equivocation to avoid the responsibility attaching to my earnest attempt to kill the miscreant who entered my home under the sanction of friendship and religion...to become the author of its ruin and desolation."
OCLC 26333469 [1- U TX]. Not in Harv. Law Cat., Marke, Rader, Eberstadt, Decker, Soliday. (27482) $600.00
147. Halsted, William: OPINION. THE FOLLOWING QUESTIONS HAVE BEEN SUBMITTED TO ME IN BEHALF OF THE MECHANICS AND MANUFACTURERS BANK AT TRENTON, FOR MY OPINION... [Trenton, N.J.: June 8, 1837]. Eight page autograph manuscript, signed and dated by the author. 10" x 8". Five sheets, glued along the top margin. Minor blank edge wear, Very Good plus.
Halsted "was born at Elizabethtown, graduated from the College of New Jersey in 1812, read law, and was admitted to the bar in 1816. He was supreme court reporter from 1821 to 1832...served as a member of Congress from 1837 to 1839 and from 1841 to 1843," and then became US Attorney for New Jersey until 1853. Felcone 750.
During the great Panic of 1837, many banks had insufficient specie to redeem the paper notes which they had issued as currency. Halsted's Opinion addresses the question whether the Bank has "forfeited its charter by refusing to redeem in specie or other lawful money its bills or notes during the regular hours of doing business." He also answers several subsidiary questions, the most important of which is whether the Bank's failure to redeem its notes in specie disqualifies it from lawfully discounting paper or otherwise "transacting its ordinary business as a banking institution."
Halsted opines, doubtless to the Bank's distress, that its failure so to redeem its notes is indeed a "lawful cause of forfeiture." That is, the failure exposes the Bank to proceedings which may result in "a judgment of forfeiture against it." But, in a weak effort to assure his client, he explains that "the actual forfeiture does not take place until the judgment of forfeiture is regularly pronounced in such proceedings." The Bank's corporate powers, including its transaction of its ordinary banking business, may be dissolved only in the regular course of judicial proceedings. Halsted quotes abundantly from relevant pronouncements of Chancellor Williamson of New Jersey, Chancellor Kent of New York, and Chief Justice Parsons of Massachusetts. (28014) $950.00
148. Hamilton, Alexander: LETTER FROM ALEXANDER HAMILTON, CONCERNING THE PUBLIC CONDUCT AND CHARACTER OF JOHN ADAMS, ESQ. PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES. THE SECOND EDITION. New York: Printed for John Lang, by John Furman, 1800. 54pp. Stitched into modern wrappers. Scattered light foxing, one small hole affects a couple of letters. Else Very Good, with contemporary ownership signature.
All printings of this pamphlet issued just before, and because of, the impending election of 1800. Howes records four 1800 "almost simultaneous printings" from New York [III Jenkins 965], and one from Philadelphia. Hamilton says Adams "does not possess the talents adapted to the Administration of Government," and that "there are great and intrinsic defects in his character, which unfit him for the office of Chief Magistrate." Despite Adams's "moral qualifications," Hamilton-- himself jealous of the public affection bestowed upon others-- says Adams has "a vanity without bounds, and a jealousy capable of discoloring every object." He reviews Adams's career, including his diplomatic service, Vice Presidency, and Presidency. Hamilton supports, not his old adversary Thomas Jefferson, but the Federalist Thomas Pinckney of South Carolina.
Howes H116. Ford 70. Evans 37567. (28293) $850.00
149. [Hamilton, Alexander et al.]: THE FEDERALIST, ON THE NEW CONSTITUTION; WRITTEN IN 1788, BY MR. HAMILTON, MR. JAY, AND MR. MADISON. A NEW EDITION, WITH THE NAMES AND PORTRAITS OF THE SEVERAL WRITERS. Philadelphia: Benjamin Warner, 1817. 477pp. Three portraits [Hamilton, Madison, Jay], with tissue guards. Contemporary calf, with elaborately gilt-decorated spine and gilt-lettered red morocco spine label [chip to foot of spine]. Foxed throughout, else Good+.
"Most famous and influential American political work." Howes. "The first single volume edition" [Ford] as well as the first Philadelphia edition. The portraits are from the same plates as the New York 1810.
Howes H114. Ford 23. (28272) $1,500.00
150. Hayne, Isaac W.: ARGUMENT BEFORE THE UNITED STATES CIRCUIT COURT, BY ISAAC W. HAYNE, ESQ., ON THE MOTION TO DISCHARGE THE CREW OF THE ECHO. DELIVERED IN COLUMBIA, S.C., DECEMBER, 1858. REPORT BY DOUGLASS A. LEVIEN. Albany: Weed, Parsons & Company, 1859. 24pp, stitched in original printed wrappers. Light edge wear, else Very Good.
The Echo was an American slave ship; it had 320 Africans on board when it was intercepted near the Florida Keys by the U.S. Brig Dolphin and taken to Charleston. Crew members, jailed and charged with piracy for participating in the international slave trade, brought a writ of habeas corpus.
Attorney General of South Carolina and an outspoken advocate for State Rights and slavery, Hayne was cleverly hired by the United States to oppose the writ. Here Hayne urges continued jailing of the crew despite the grand jury's refusal to indict them: the men should be held over until the next grand jury session in the upcoming term of court. Of greatest significance is Hayne's defense on constitutional grounds of the 1820 federal statute prohibiting participation in the international slave trade. Denying that it violated the reserved rights of the States, Hayne argues that Congress's enumerated powers include regulating commerce, making treaties, prohibiting piracy. Hayne was successful: the crew was tried the following year but, after quick jury deliberations, they were all acquitted. "This pamphlet is the only printed record available of Hayne's contribution to the case." [Finkelman].
FIRST EDITION. Finkelman 240. III Turnbull 277. Cohen, BEAL 13882. LCP 4677. Not in Sabin, Harv. Law Cat., Marke, Blockson, Work, Eberstadt, Decker. (27967) $1,250.00
151. [Higginson, Stephen]: THE WRITINGS OF LACO, AS PUBLISHED IN THE MASSACHUSETTS CENTINEL, IN THE MONTHS OF FEBRUARY AND MARCH, 1789- WITH THE ADDITION OF NO. VII, WHICH WAS OMITTED. Boston: 1789. 39, [1 blank] pp. Disbound with some loosening, bottom margins untrimmed. Contemporary ownership signature of William Harriss obscures the first word in the title ['The'], contemporary margin notations [sometimes quite passionate: "Never!"]. Scattered light foxing, small printer's flaw [does not cause text loss]. Ink blotch on final blank with some bleedthrough [text legible]. Good+.
An "annihilating attack on Hancock." Howes. The author, one of Boston's leading merchants and Federalists, grandfather of Thomas Wentworth Higginson, had been "an officer in the forces sent to suppress Shays's Rebellion." DAB. He examines Hancock's record during and after the Revolution. A "terrible denunciation," says Eberstadt. But DAB argues Higginson is right: though the Writings "were at one time condemned as rather unfair, they have since been thought to contain a truer estimate of the man than earlier historians recognized." Higginson says Hancock is vain, capricious, easily seduced by the flattery of Hutchinson and Bernard, and "duped by the insidious tories."
The contemporary owner of this pamphlet disagreed with Higginson. He writes, "What principles can render deception at any time justifiable, much less meritorious?! - and who can believe & trust in the writer of this attack on Govr Hancock, if this writer avows such principles?"
FIRST EDITION. Howes H468aa. Evans 21886. Gaines 89-24. 135 Eberstadt 335. (28073) $850.00
152. [Hollister, Edward Payson]: THE LIFE AND SERVICES OF MAJOR-GENERAL THE MARQUIS DE LAFAYETTE. New York: Beadle and Company, [1861]. Original printed and illustrated salmon wrappers, stitched. Illustration frontis, 91, [1 blank], [2] pp. Near Fine.
This unusually attractive copy is Number 10 of Beadle's Dime Biographical Library. This laudatory biography, with a detailed table of contents, is dedicated to the President of Lafayette College, G. Wilson McPhail. The preface is signed in type, 'E.P.H.,' and dated from Cooperstown September 1, 1861.
OCLC 34155939 [5]. (28656) $375.00
153. Holyoke, Samuel: HARMONIA AMERICANA. CONTAINING A CONCISE INTRODUCTION TO THE GROUNDS OF MUSIC. WITH A VARIETY OF AIRS, SUITABLE FOR DIVINE WORSHIP, AND THE USE OF MUSICAL SOCIETIES. CONSISTING OF THREE AND FOUR PARTS. Printed at Boston, Typographically: Isaiah Thomas and Ebenezer T. Andrews, 1791. Oblong 8vo, 13 x 23 cm. 119, [1 blank] pp, as issued. A very attractive copy in fine original state [lacks front free endpaper], with wallpaper-covered boards and quarter sheep [bit of chipping at spine ends and upper forecorner; later paper label on upper cover, with note on original ownership]. "Miss Thankful Collester's Book" written in contemporary hand on rear free endpaper, and lightly stamped on rear board. In an attractive quarter morocco folding box, spine lettered in gilt.
An unusually nice copy of the first and only edition of an important early American music book, as well as Holyoke's first hymn book, published soon after his graduation from Harvard in 1789. A four-column list of distinguished subscribers, many of them fellow Harvard alums, is included.
The significance of the work, comprising 79 original compositions never previously published, lies in its rejection of the idiosyncratic style made popular by William Billings in the previous decade. "Perhaps some may be disappointed," says the Preface, "that fuging pieces are in general omitted...The principal reason was the effect produced by that sort of music; for the parts, falling in, one after another, each conveying a different idea, confound the sense, and render the performance a mere jargon of words." Holyoke "must be classed with those Colonial musicians who were looking for a new era in music that should eschew the extravagances of Billings. He is never as emotional as Billings, but much better schooled than any of the Colonials." MacDougall, Early New England Psalmody, pp 80 et seq.
FIRST EDITION. Evans 23446. Britton & Lowens 261. Lowens, Music and Musicians in Early America 141. (26738) $4,250.00
154. Hugo, Victor; Ann S. Stephens: VICTOR HUGO'S LETTER ON JOHN BROWN, WITH MRS. ANN S. STEPHENS' REPLY. New York: Beadle & Co., 1860. Original printed wrappers [worn, crude inner margin repairs]. Stitched, 24pp, a few light margin spots. Good+.
Born and raised in Connecticut, Ms. Stephens was the author of the first Beadle Dime Novel, published also in 1860. Several weeks after John Brown's execution, she wrote this pamphlet; she dates her Introduction December 27, 1859. She warns that Hugo's incendiary remarks, "appealing to the quick sympathies of womanhood", threaten to destroy "the holy brotherhood of which our Constitution was bond and seal." The time, she says, has come for "womanly interference" to strengthen "honest-hearted peacemakers."
Hugo's Letter, written from London, called John Brown's effort "to deliver those negro slaves from bondage...a sacred duty." Brown is, Hugo says, a "liberator" and "champion of Christ." Stephens reproves Hugo, safely separated from the impending conflict by the Atlantic Ocean, for stirring up trouble and expressing the "blasphemy of a highly-wrought imagination."
FIRST EDITION. Sabin 33620. (28214) $450.00
155. [Hunnewell, Mary B.]: THE GLADES. [Boston: Privately Printed by E.O. Cockayne, 1914]. 87, [several blanks] pp, plus 18 photogravures with original tissue guards. Original green cloth, with gilt-lettered spine title on upper front cover and paper spine label [light wear]. Very Good.
An account, with recollections, of the exclusive private club in Scituate, Massachusetts, where Saltonstalls, Adamses, Welds, Leverings, Chapins, and other Brahmins frolicked. A "List of Families at the Glades" from 1874 until 1914 is printed, as is a "List of Boats Owned and Sailed at the Glades 1873-1914." The tissue guards identify the various people depicted in the illustrations. OCLC locates three copies under two accession numbers, as of October 2011. (28203) $500.00
156. [Hunt, Benjamin Peter? Kelley, William D.?]: WHY COLORED PEOPLE IN PHILADELPHIA ARE EXCLUDED FROM THE STREET CARS. Philadelphia: Merrihew & Son, 1866. Original printed wrappers, stitched, 27pp. Lightly worn, Very Good. Bound into modern marbled cloth.
The exclusion was an early post-War Jim Crow initiative. The pamphlet recounts efforts to reverse the denial of Negroes' access to streetcars, and the stubborn resistance to those efforts. The Mayor did not want "the ladies in my family to ride in the cars with colored people." Other citizens and interest groups agreed. Recommending that "every right and privilege be extended" to Negroes, the pamphlet yearns for the days when "war-made abolitionism had not all melted away."
"In January 1865 the issue of segregated transport became a national cause celebre when Robert Smalls, a black war hero, was ejected from a Philadelphia streetcar and forced to walk several miles to the navy yard where the Planter, the ship he had spirited from Charleston harbor nearly three years earlier, was undergoing repairs. Despite concerted efforts by the city's blacks and white allies, including banker Jay Cooke, integration did not come to Philadelphia transport until 1867, but New York City, San Francisco, Cincinnati, and Cleveland all desegregated their streetcars during the war." Foner Reconstruction 28. "Nothing was done to correct the situation until the state legislature, not particularly sympathetic with Negroes, but less sympathetic to Philadelphia, passed a law ordering street-car lines to permit the riding of Negroes." LCP Negro History Catalog.
LCP 5505. Blockson 4375. LCP Catalog 171. Not in Work, Weinstein, Eberstadt, Decker.
(28665) $1,750.00
157. [Huntington, Joseph]: COLLEGE ALMANACK, 1762. AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY; OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1762... CALCULATED FOR THE MERIDIAN OF NEW-HAVEN, IN CONNECTICUT, LAT. 41 DEG. 17 MIN. NORTH. BY A STUDENT AT YALE-COLLEGE. New Haven: Printed and sold by Parker and Company, [1761]. [16] pp. Loosened, tanned, and lightly worn. Contemporary signature of 'Charles Goodwin 1762,' and several contemporary annotations in margins. Good+ or so.
This is an extremely rare almanac. The American Antiquarian Society does not own it. NAIP and OCLC record a location only at the Connecticut Historical Society; Drake also notes a copy at Yale, although Orbis, Yale's online catalogue, lists it as an internet resource or microform only. In addition to the usual lunar calendar observations, the almanac includes a poem to "IMMORTAL YALE and BERKLY" with mention of "fair Yalensia" and noted Yalies.
A Yale graduate with the Class of 1762, Huntington, to whom Evans attributes authorship, became a minister in Coventry and, in 1780, a Trustee of Yale College. He tutored Nathan Hale and prepared him for Yale.
FIRST EDITION. Evans 8884. Drake 227. NAIP w001783 [1]. OCLC 41479838 [1]. (26244) $2,500.00
158. [Huston, Lorenzo Dow]: THE TRIAL OF THE REV. L.D. HUSTON, FOR THE ALLEGED SEDUCTION OF MARY DRISCOLL, VIRGINIA HOPKINS, &C. GIVING A FULL AND COMPLETE ACCOUNT OF ALL THE TESTIMONY TAKEN BEFORE THE ECCLESIASTICAL COURT, AND CONTAINING ALL THE EVIDENCE THAT HAS BEEN WITHHELD FROM THE PUBLIC… THE ONLY AUTHENTIC EDITION, CONTAINING ALL THE SUPPRESSED TESTIMONY. Baltimore: [Fisher & Denison], 1872. 64pp. Stitched in original printed wrappers. The rear wrapper is an illustrated advertisement for Fisher & Denison, "Booksellers, Publishers, Stationers, and Book & Job Printers." Wraps worn along spine and edges, light spotting, else Very Good.
The Preface, written by Huston's lawyer, Samuel Snowden, explains that Huston was a charismatic Baltimore preacher. "The fame of his eloquence soon spread through the city, and people flocked in such crowds to hear him, that the little chapel was frequently so crowded that numbers were compelled to leave." But he allegedly seduced two young ladies innocently entrusted to his ministry. Snowden's assaults on the integrity of the witnesses and their supporters are buttressed by Huston's unanimous acquittal. As Snowden notes, Huston's alleged seduction of Virginia Hopkins supposedly occurred "at a time when Dr. Huston was suffering very much from a sore leg, so that he was confined to his bed."
"Can it be that a man's character is to be taken away by the word of any strumpet."
II Harv. Law Cat. 1109. (28027) $350.00
159. Indiana Bicycle Company: WAVERLEY BICYCLES 1898. DIRECTORS: CHAS. F. SMITH, PRESIDENT...PAID IN CAPITAL, ONE MILLION DOLLARS. Indianapolis: Indiana Bicycle Company. [New York: Bartlett & Company, The Orr Press], [1898]. 6.25" x 8". Original printed wrappers, with attractive color illustration of a Greek or Roman goddess with flowing hair, her lower body wrapped in robes, and holding an elaborate chalice; the wrappers colored in tones of brown, white, and black [lightly dusted]. 24pp, frontis of The Waverley Plant. Full-page and in-text engravings of Company products. Light spotting to blank lower margin of several leaves, last page with a bit of wear at lower margin from adhering to rear wrapper. Cover illustration by artist Joseph C. Leyendecker. Very Good.
This rare and elaborately designed catalogue introduces the Company, explains its high standards of quality and guarantees, and provides specifications and illustrations of its products: the Waverly No. 16 Bicycle for Men and No. 17 for Ladies; and Waverly Bicycle Features, such as Frames, Forks, Bearings, Crank Hanger, Sprockets, Handle-bars, Pedals, Wheels & Tires, Saddles and Tool-bags, Chain, Brake, and Gear Case.
Not in Winterthur, Eberstadt, Decker, Romaine [see Romaine 59 for other catalogues of this Company], or on OCLC [which lists only an 1895 catalogue, and a price list of same date, each with but one location] [as of 1/12]. (24592) $600.00
160. Jackman, Joseph: THE SHAM-ROBBERY, COMMITTED BY ELIJAH PUTNAM GOODRIDGE, ON HIS OWN PERSON, IN NEWBURY, NEAR ESSEX BRIDGE, DEC.19, 1816, WITH A HISTORY OF HIS JOURNEY TO THE PLACE WHERE HE ROBBED HIMSELF. AND HIS TRIAL WITH MR. EBENEZER PEARSON, WHOM HE MALICIOUSLY ARRESTED FOR ROBBERY. ALSO THE TRIAL OF LEVI & LABAN KENNISTON. Concord, NH: 1819. 151, [1] pp. Original plain blue wrappers [stained], stitched. Some spotting, Good+.
[offered with] Goodridge, Elijah: MANUSCRIPT LETTER WRITTEN AND SIGNED BY E.P. GOODRIDGE, ADDRESSED TO CAPT. JOHN PEARSON AND DATED BOSTON, JANUARY 25, 1817 discussing, among other things, his efforts "in detecting and bringing to justice the lawless wretches who assaulted me at the Bridge..." [4] pp, folded. Entirely in manuscript, ink fading but legible. Old creases from having been folded for delivery, several fold splits but no text loss. Good+.
[offered with] MANUSCRIPT LETTER CONSISTING OF STATEMENT OF ANONYMOUS WITNESS, DATED DECEMBER 24, 1816, FROM SOUTH BERWICK, MAINE, CONCERNING THE "PERSONS WHO ROBBED GOODRIDGE," ACCOMPANIED BY RECORD OF EXAMINATION OF WITNESSES CONCERNING THE GOODRIDGE ROBBERY.
Daniel Webster represented Levi and Laban Kinniston, whom Goodridge accused of robbing him. Webster was able to establish that Goodridge had faked the robbery and had actually shot himself in the hand, in an effort to hide his funds from creditors.
AI 48361[4]. (23089) $750.00
161. [Jackson, Andrew]: TO THE PEOPLE OF THE UNITED STATES. [Philadelphia? 1832]. 8pp, caption title (as issued). Disbound, lightly toned. Else Very Good.
The first Jackson administration, "bad as it is, is not so bad as what it presages for the future." Until Jackson, "No push for power had been made, by any President, such as to threaten annihilation to all the other branches of government." His autocratic ways are antithetical to Republican government. "He tolerates no difference of opinion, and knows no other standard of merit, than devotion to himself."
Wise & Cronin 494. OCLC 25738335 [6] [as of November 2011]. Not in Miles or AI. (28313) $350.00
162. [Jackson, Robert?]: AN HISTORICAL REVIEW OF THE CONSTITUTION AND GOVERNMENT OF PENNSYLVANIA, FROM ITS ORIGIN; SO FAR AS REGARDS THE SEVERAL POINTS OF CONTROVERSY, WHICH HAVE, FROM TIME TO TIME, ARISEN BETWEEN THE SEVERAL GOVERNORS OF THAT PROVINCE, AND THEIR SEVERAL ASSEMBLIES. London: R. Griffiths, 1759. Original calf [lightly rubbed], rebacked in period style, with gilt-lettered red morocco spine label. viii, [18], 444 pp, with pages 441-444 bound out of order. Lightly foxed, upper blank margin of title leaf repaired without any text loss, else Very Good.
The book is often attributed to Benjamin Franklin, "who must have had a hand in it" [Howes], but he firmly disclaimed the honor. Paul Ford nevertheless nominated Franklin, "for he was at that time the only person in London who had the knowledge and material for such a book; he was the only person interested in the writing of it, and was indeed virtually sent to London for just such work; and he was the person who paid the cost of publication, and distributed the copies." In any event, modern scholarship gives the credit to Franklin's London co-agent, Jackson.
The book is a detailed source for the controversies on quit rents, paper money, the Penn family and its privileges, conflicts between colonial governors and popular assemblies, Indian relations, and the French and Indian War.
FIRST EDITION. Howes P204. Ford, Franklin 253. Stevens, Rare Americana 363. Bartlett, John Carter Brown Catalog 1217. (27882) $1,000.00
163. [Jackson, W. Arthur]: A HISTORY OF THE TRIAL OF CASTNER HANWAY AND OTHERS, FOR TREASON, AT PHILADELPHIA IN NOVEMBER, 1851. WITH AN INTRODUCTION UPON THE HISTORY OF THE SLAVE QUESTION. BY A MEMBER OF THE PHILADELPHIA BAR. Philadelphia: Uriah Hunt & Sons, 1852. 86pp. Bound in modern stiff paper wrappers with title label on front cover. Very Good.
When Edward Gorsuch, a Maryland slave owner acting under a federal warrant, attempted to seize fugitive slaves near Christiana, Pennsylvania, he was met with a volley of gunfire and a pitched battle in which several people, including Gorsuch, were killed. President Fillmore, cheered on by the Governor of Maryland, sought to make an example of those who would resist execution of the Fugitive Slave Act: Castner Hanway and others were indicted for treason and put on trial in Philadelphia.
Jackson, a lawyer for defendants, wrote this pamphlet to expose "the most glaring absurdities and incongruities contained in" Maryland Attorney General Robert Brent's pamphlet on the trial. Brent lamented the verdict of acquittal and blamed a biased jury and judge [Supreme Court Justice Robert Grier presided]. Jackson decries "the almost scurrilous terms" in which Brent "denounces the majority of the citizens of Philadelphia, the people of Pennsylvania, the officers of the Court in which the trials were held, the Judges who presided, and, in short, every one connected with the case, except counsel and witnesses for the prosecution." Jackson's work is "a very useful summary of the case and the strategy of the defense. Although partisan in the testimony Jackson chose to reproduce, the pamphlet nevertheless shows the weakness of the prosecution's case. It is also an important source for information about events involving fugitive slaves in Lancaster County before the Christiana incident and for events after Hanway's acquittal." Finkelman.
FIRST EDITION. Finkelman 101-102. Cohen 14182. Blockson 9529. LCP 4563. Dumond 66. Not in Work or Harv. Law Cat. (27719) $1,250.00
164. [James, Horace]: TRIAL OF REV. HORACE JAMES, BEFORE A SPECIAL MILITARY COMMISSION, CONVENED BY DIRECTION OF ANDREW JOHNSON, PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, IN SEPTEMBER, 1866. [Washington: Adjutant-General's Office, 1866]. Caption title [as issued], stitched. 29, [1 blank] pp. Very Good.
A Congregational minister from Lowell, Massachusetts, and a vocal abolitionist, Reverend James became Chaplain of the 25th Massachusetts Volunteers during the War. He was appointed head of the Freedmen's Bureau in North Carolina, a key position during its Reconstruction. James allegedly had used his office for private gain, by using freedmen as laborers on a plantation which he had purchased; and for ordering the killing of a freedman who had sought to leave his employ. A military tribunal, authorized by the Freedmen's Bureau Act to adjudicate such matters, tried him. This document prints the Charges, the testimony of witnesses, Reverend James's defense, and the verdict acquitting him.
President Johnson, who wished to admit the defeated South to full representation in the Union as quickly as possible, hated the Freedmen's Bureau. Having failed to defeat the legislation, he sought to discredit its leading officers. "The investigation was undertaken at President Johnson's behest. Not content with his veto of the Freedmen's Bureau bill, Johnson sought to discredit bureau personnel by uncovering widespread corruption and incompetence, thus demonstrating that both Southern blacks and their former masters would be better off without it." Bradley, Bluecoats and Tar Heels, pages 197-198.
OCLC locates three copies [AAS, UNC, MA Hist.] under two accession numbers [as of 2/12]. (28610) $500.00
165. [Jefferson, Thomas]: MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, TRANSMITTING INFORMATION TOUCHING AN ILLEGAL COMBINATION OF PRIVATE INDIVIDUALS AGAINST THE PEACE AND SAFETY OF THE UNION, AND A MILITARY EXPEDITION PLANNED BY THEM AGAINST THE TERRITORIES OF A POWER IN AMITY WITH THE UNITED STATES... JANUARY 22, 1807. [Washington: 1807]. 16pp, with old rubberstamp on title page, else a clean and Very Good text. Bound in modern cloth with leather spine label.
"The Message had been demanded by John Randolph, one of Jefferson's most bitter enemies, with a design to embarrass the President. It contains important letters relating to the Burr-Wilkinson conspiracy." Graff. "Here President Jefferson discloses to Congress the 'Burr Conspiracy communicated to him from New Orleans by General Wilkinson,' charging that Burr planned 'to seize on New Orleans, plunder the bank there, possess himself of the military and naval stores, and proceed on his expedition to Mexico.'" Streeter Sale.
"Contains extracts from Letters from Gen. Wilkinson, Erick Bollman and Burr." Tompkins. Jefferson's Message concludes that Burr "contemplated two distinct objects...One of these was the severance of the union of these states by the Allegany mountains; the other an attack on Mexico. A third object was provided, merely ostensible, to wit, the settlement of a pretended purchase of a tract of country on the Washita, claimed by a baron Bastrop. This was to serve as the pretext for all his preparations..." The letters include Burr's cypher dispatch, "afterward famous as the key to the whole conspiracy." I Adams History of the Jefferson Administrations 777.
FIRST EDITION. Streeter Sale 1686. Graff 4408. Tompkins 51. 134 Eberstadt 80.
(21386) $850.00
166. Jones, Rev. Richard: AN ESSAY ON THE DISTRIBUTION OF WEALTH AND ON THE SOURCES OF TAXATION. BY THE REV. RICHARD JONES, A.M. OF GONVILLE AND CAIUS COLLEGE, CAMBRIDGE. London: John Murray, 1831. [1], [1 blank], [4], xlix, [1 blank], 329, [1 blank], 49, [1-errata] pp. With the half title. Most copies have a single-line Erratum leaf following the copyright page; it has been removed from this copy. [The single-line Erratum changes the word "independant" on page 309 line 14, to "dependant." Our copy has the word "independent" on that page and line]. Bound in modern marbled boards with cloth spine, paper spine label with title and author, new endpapers, deckled edges. Minor foxing, quite clean. A 16-page advertisement for "New Books" offered by Whittaker and Co. dated January, 1837 is bound in at the front of the book. Very Good.
Jones "attacked the hypothetical character of Ricardo's work, and insisted on the importance of the appeal to experience and the danger of hasty generalization. He projected a great work, based on the application of the historical method, on the Distribution of Wealth and the Sources of Taxation and in 1831 published the first Book, on Rent; but the undertaking was never carried further. He has been termed the founder of the English historical school." Volume 10, Cambridge Modern History, page 783 [1907].
FIRST EDITION. Kress C.2843. (28371) $600.00
167. Kansas: APPEAL OF KANSAS TO THE VOTERS OF THE FREE STATES. [Topeka, Kansas: Kansas Tribune., 1856]. Printed broadside with integral blank. 7 3/4" x 9 3/4", printed in two columns on light blue paper. Laid in a blue quarter morocco slipcase, small private bookplate on front verso of the case. Minor soil and wear, just about Fine. [with, written on integral blank] Davis, James: Autograph Letter Signed ['James Davis'] to Richard Thompson, Leavenworth City, Kansas, 8 August 1856. 1 1/2 pages. Occasional light soil, Very Good plus.
The Appeal, from the Free State stronghold of Topeka, charges the Administration of Franklin Pierce with perpetrating "a cruel discredit upon the complaints of an oppressed and outraged people." It denounces intimidation and violence by "an overwhelming force of armed invaders" from Missouri, whose fraud and violence produced a pro-slavery government at the recent election and thwarted "a territorial government in accordance with the provisions of the Kansas Act." The rigged elections have given Kansas a Slave Code that punishes anti-slavery speech with death. The Administration has supported this lawlessness. Free Staters, "a very large majority of the population," had "no alternative but...to assert their rights and organize a government for themselves." The Appeal seeks support from Popular Sovereignty Democrats, whose policy that the Territory's inhabitants should decide the slavery question has been contemptuously thwarted; urges them to defect from Buchanan, the Democratic presidential candidate; warns that, "If another Pro-Slavery President be elected, our enemies will either accomplish their purpose of expelling or exterminating us, or convulse the Nation with Civil War, in the attempt to do it;" and endorses Fremont and the Republicans.
Davis would serve as a delegate to the Leavenworth Free State Constitutional Convention in 1858. His Letter asks Thompson, a Washington attorney and anti-slavery Indiana Whig who had served in Congress, to help squatters win preemption rights on "what is known as the Delaware." Thompson had previously opined "that the settlers on the Delaware could get preemptions if taken to the Supreme Court of the U.S. Now Sir if that is your opinion & you are willing to take a contingent fee, I can make you up a very large fee among the squatters of the Delaware lands. The lands have been valued by the Commissioners sent here by the President at a most exorbitant price and nine tenths of the squatters are dissatisfied and think they have been greatly outraged. Governor Reed is of the opinion that we can all get preemptions." The Delaware lands in Leavenworth County opened for sales in November 1856 amid fears that Free State men would be hindered or prevented from purchasing; that speculators would overwhelm the squatters, whether slave or free; and that corruption would reign. Despite the chaos of the sales, none of these fears wholly materialized.
Eberstadt, whose copy this was, calls the broadside "A great rarity." It is evidently held by only two institutions. This copy is rendered unique by the inclusion of a Letter seeking an impregnable base for Free Staters in the Delaware lands of Kansas.
FIRST EDITION. OCLC 54224823 [2- Yale, KS State Hist. Soc.] [as of 1/12]. 137 Eberstadt 8. (21129) $12,000.00
168. Keyes, George P.: A COMPILATION OF THE CHANCERY RULES AND STATUTES OF ALABAMA, WITH FORMS AND NOTES. Montgomery: Barrett & Brown, Book and Job Printers, 1866. Original printed front wrapper [moderate wear and spotting], stitched. 120, x [Index], [2 blanks] pp. Last gathering loosened, Good+.
An explanation of Alabama's Chancery system and procedures, doubtless an essential practice guide for Alabama lawyers. OCLC locates only five copies, under two accession numbers.
FIRST EDITION. Ellison 1447. Owen 1001. Not in Harv. Law Cat. or Marke.
(21769) $450.00
169. Kinney Bros., Pioneer Cigarette Makers of America: LIBERTY ALBUM. [New York? @1890]. 11" x 7", 12 leaves [including front and rear wrapper], printed on light to medium weight card stock. Original illustrated wrappers [a couple of chips], string-tied as issued. Very Good. "Volume 7" printed on front wrapper.
Each page depicts a full-page image of a major event of the Revolutionary War or the War of 1812. Included are views titled The Boston Tea Party; Retreat of the British from Lexington; Battle of Bunker Hill; The Defense of Fort Moultrie SC, Heroism of Sergeant Jasper; Paul Jones Victory; Moll Pitcher at the Battle of Monmouth; Surrender of Cornwallis' Army, Yorktown, PA; Constitution & Gurriere; Perry's Victory on Lake Erie; and Jackson's Victory at New Orleans and the Death of Genl. Pakenham. The plates were lithographed by Lindner, Eddy and Clauss of New York City. This Album is designated as Tobacco Album A60 in the American Card Catalog. (28443) $375.00
170. Kirby, Ephraim: REPORTS OF CASES ADJUDGED IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT. FROM THE YEAR 1785, TO MAY 1788; WITH SOME DETERMINATIONS IN THE SUPREME COURT OF ERRORS. Litchfield: Collier & Adam, 1789. v, [3], 456, [29], [3 blanks] pp. Bound in original sheep [spinehead with a bit of chipping] with gilt-lettered red morocco spine label. Light to moderate foxing, else Very Good. With the decorative bookplate of Lemuel Ingalls of Pomfret [CT].
"The first volume of reports of judicial decisions in the courts of this country printed." Evans. "Kirby made a permanent place for his name in the annals of American law by publishing, in Litchfield, his Reports...It was the first fully developed volume of law reports published in the United States and in American legal literature holds a place comparable to that which Plowden's Commentaries holds in English literature. In a remarkable preface, Kirby demonstrated that a system of law reporting was essential to the development of American law." DAB. An alphabetical digest of the cases is included-- entitled, 'A Table of the Principal Matters'-- followed by a five-page list of subscribers, including Connecticut's-- and some of New York's-- legal, literary, and political elite: Baldwins, Daggetts, Griswolds, Joel Barlow, Huntingtons, Tapping Reeve, Ezra Stiles, James Kent. The cases treat the basic areas of criminal and civil procedural and substantive law.
Lemuel Ingalls [1755-1839] was born in Pomfret, Connecticut. He was a revolutionary soldier and served for nine days as a participant in the Lexington Alarm in 1775. He graduated from Yale College, studied law and entered practice at Pomfret. He was appointed Judge of Probate and County Surveyor, served the town thirty-two terms in the State Legislature, and was prominently involved with town affairs. [Burleigh: GENEALOGY AND HISTORY OF THE INGALLS FAMILY IN AMERICA; Connecticut Historical Society: THE RECORD OF CONNECTICUT MEN IN THE MILITARY AND NAVAL SERVICE DURING THE WAR OF THE REVOLUTION 1775-1783.]
FIRST EDITION. Evans 21914. NAIP w006816 [7]. Marvin p.442. I Harv. Law Cat. p.1100. Trumbull 941. Fisher, The Publications of Thomas Collier 15. (28411) $850.00
171. Knights of Pythias, Alabama: BY-LAWS OF MYRTLE LODGE, NO. 53. BESSEMER, ALABAMA. ORGANIZED JUNE 7TH, 1888. Birmingham, Ala.: Roberts & Son, 1888. 3 1/2" x 5 1/2". 18, [2] pp. Illustrated front wrapper and title page. Stitched in original printed yellow wrappers. One wrapper spot, a clean text. Very Good.
The rare founding documents of this little Lodge, based in Bessemer, which was founded in 1887. Chancellors and Knights are listed. "Sound bodily health" is a prerequisite for admission; "no maimed person shall be admitted," possibly because, upon a member's sickness or death, other members are assessed a fee for his support or funeral expenses.
OCLC 21680950 [2- Samford, U AL]. Not in Owen. (28345) $275.00
172. Labor Reform League: THE CONDITION OF LABOR. AN ADDRESS TO THE MEMBERS OF THE LABOR REFORM LEAGUE OF NEW ENGLAND; IN A SPEECH IN SUPPORT OF SOME RESOLUTIONS OFFERED AT THEIR LATE CONVENTION IN BOSTON. BY ONE OF THE MEMBERS. Boston: Published by the Author, 1847. Original printed wrappers, stitched, 32pp. Wrappers chipped, repair to front wrap [no text loss], else Very Good.
An early and unusual radical critique of American capitalism; a bit later, southern apologists for slavery would echo this New England condemnation of the free labor system. Indeed, the author says wage labor in America is "worse than things at the South."
The League attributes "the evils which oppress and burden the men and women of New England" to "a vicious social organization." America is "but one remove from...the Feudal state." The author argues "that labor and capital are in direct antagonism. Or rather that labor is passive, while capital wages a ceaseless war, a guerilla war at least, upon it, cutting off its resources whenever it is possible. Instead of standing upon an equal footing with capital and being able to treat with it upon an equal basis, it stands in the market-place like a slave." The author and the League urge the "Organization of Labor, and the Association of Laborers, whereby the shall work for themselves, and not for another, and receive the Profits of their own Labor."
Sabin 15187. OCLC locates seven copies under two accession numbers [as of 1/12].
(28539) $750.00
173. [Lake, W(illiam) A.]: TO THE VOTERS OF THE FOURTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT OF MISSISSIPPI. [Vicksburg: 1861]. Broadside, 7 3/4 x 14 1/4". Light old folds. Printed in two columns, signed in type at the end by Lake and dated Vicksburg, August 13, 1861. Signed, 'Hon. W.A. Lake' in ink at the top blank margin. Very Good.
Lake started out in the Border State of Maryland, graduated from Pennsylvania's Jefferson College, and then set up his law practice in Vicksburg. In pre-Confederate days, he was a Know-Nothing; he won a seat in Congress as such, and participated prominently in his Party's 1856 Convention which nominated Millard Fillmore for President.
Lake was not so lucky in this campaign: his opponent, Henry C. Chambers, killed him in a duel in October 1861. The subject of the duel is unclear: "...a difficulty occurred and a blow was given, and then a challenge." They fought with rifles at forty paces, each exchanging three shots; on the fourth, Lake fell dead. [Montgomery, Reminiscences of a Mississippian in Peace and War 82.] This unrecorded Confederate broadside asserts that "we have but one object, namely: to conquer a peace, and secure our national independence. Nor can there be any controversy as to the means necessary to obtain this end. War! War! is the only way. It will, therefore, be seen that there is no chance for party divisions and party issues." Calling for unity, he outlines his military, fiscal, and monetary policies.
Not in Parrish & Willingham, Crandall, Owen, Sabin, Hummel, NUC, or on OCLC or other online resources [as of 1/12]. (24873) $3,500.00
174. Lawrence, Samuel A.: PETITION OF SAMUEL A. LAWRENCE AND OTHERS, CITIZENS OF NEW-YORK, FOR CONFIRMATION OF THEIR TITLE TO LANDS IN EAST FLORIDA, PURCHASED FROM RICHARD S. HACKLEY, WITH THE OPINION OF COUNSEL, ON HIS TITLE THERETO. [Washington? New York? Florida?]: 1824. [5], 10-74 pp [as issued]. Faint numerical rubberstamp, widely scattered spotting. Very Good copy of a rare item. Bound in modern cloth [bookplate on front pastedown], title stamped in gilt on spine.
Under the Adams-Onis treaty of 1819, Spain ceded East and West Florida to the United States. Spain's land grants before 1818 were, pursuant to Treaty Article 8, valid and ratified by the United States. However, when Spain ratified the Treaty in October 1820, its King declared that Spain's pre-1818 land grants to the Duke of Alagon were void. Congress then prohibited its land commissioners "from enquiring into the title of land claimed under the grant made to the Duke of Alagon." The resulting uncertainties in land titles made complex litigation inevitable.
Lawrence and his colleagues had bought their land from Richard S. Hackley, who had acquired his title directly from the Duke of Alagon. Title to their East Florida lands, located on the river Ochlawaha in the County of St. Johns, was thus in jeopardy. In an effort to avoid years of legal proceedings, this petition seeks Congress's imprimatur that their titles are valid. Their petition-- signed in type by Lawrence, M.B. Edgar, E. Slosson, A. Dey, and Edward C. Delavan-- includes supporting opinions from several eminent attorneys, among them George Caines, William Van Ness, and William Sampson. Also accompanying their petition are the grant from the King of Spain to the Duke and the Certificate of Possession, the deed from the Duke to Hackley, the Treaty between the United States and Spain, and an Extract from the Spanish Constitution barring the King from arbitrarily interfering with the property of others. Spanish and English text translations are included.
FIRST EDITION. Streeter Sale 1210. Servies 1191. BEAL 4812.53. AI 16870 [3]. (25968) $1,750.00
175. Lee, Henry: A FUNERAL ORATION IN HONOUR OF THE MEMORY OF GEORGE WASHINGTON, LATE GENERAL OF THE ARMIES OF THE U. STATES; PREPARED AND DELIVERED AT THE REQUEST OF CONGRESS, AT THE GERMAN LUTHERAN CHURCH, PHILADELPHIA, ON THURSDAY, THE 26TH OF DECEMBER, BY MAJOR-GEN. HENRY LEE, ONE OF THE REPRESENTATIVES FROM THE STATE OF VIRGINIA. SECOND EDITION. Brooklyn: Printed by Thomas Kirk, 1800. 16pp. Disbound with light scattered foxing, else Very Good. Stitched into later plain wrappers. 15, [1 blank] pp. Light foxing, Very Good.
The famous Address in which General Lee first uttered the memorable phrase, 'First in War, First in Peace, and First in the Hearts of his Countrymen.'
Evans 37900. Stillwell 136. 33 Decker 201 [London]. (28521) $2,000.00
176. Leonard, Charles E.: THE HISTORY OF PITHOLE: BY "CROCUS," (CHAS. C. LEONARD.). Pithole City, Pa.: Morton, Longwell & Co., 1867. 106, [8 advt] pp. Front endpaper loose, light scattered foxing. Else Very Good. Bound in original publisher's cloth, with title stamped in gilt on front cover.
Leonard came to Pithole as a young man, just as it began to explode in oil wealth. Under the pen name 'Crocus,' he "contributed side-splitting sketches of ludicrous phases of oil-region life" in columns of the Pithole Record. McLaurin, Sketches in Crude Oil page 309 [1896]. "Pithole was a product of the Pennsylvania oil boom, having had no corporate existence until 1865. The first part, to page 56, is an interesting factual history of the town and its various oil companies, while part II treats the subject more or less whimsically. The book is said to have been published at Pithole shortly before the oil boom there collapsed and to be very rare, with no copy in any of the public libraries in the Pennsylvania oil region." Streeter.
"Early times in the oil region. Pithole had, during its boom, 16,000 people; it exists no more." Howes. Pithole City merchants advertise in the last eight pages.
FIRST EDITION. Streeter Sale 4046. Howes L257aa. Not in Eberstadt or Larned.
(27707) $2,850.00
177. Leovy, Henry J. and C.H. Luzenberg: THE LAWS AND GENERAL ORDINANCES OF THE CITY OF NEW ORLEANS, TOGETHER WITH THE ACTS OF THE LEGISLATURE, DECISIONS OF THE SUPREME COURT, AND CONSTITUTIONAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO THE CITY GOVERNMENT. REVISED AND DIGESTED… NEW EDITION. New Orleans: Simmons & Co., 1870. 685pp. Bound in original calf, rebacked with original spine laid down [moderately worn]. Small rubberstamp notation on blank portion of title page, old bookplate on front pastedown. A clean and Near Fine text.
A prominent New Orleans Jewish lawyer and City Attorney, Leovy had been a Colonel and a military judge in the Confederate Army. He assisted in the development of the CSS Hunley, the first submarine to launch a successful attack on a ship during wartime. At the end of the War he helped Judah Benjamin escape from pursuing federal officers. Rosen, The Jewish Confederates 143, 322. Leovy's Introduction is a "Historical Synopsis" of the development of the City of New Orleans.
Not in Thompson or Singerman. (27685) $750.00
178. Lincoln, Abraham: BEARDLESS LINCOLN CAMPAIGN COVER, POSTMARKED MEMPHIS, TENNESSEE, DEC. 5, 186[1?], ADDRESSED TO MR. A.W. CUNNINGHAM IN VIRGINIA, ILLINOIS [CASS COUNTY]. Chicago: Engraved & Published by Ed. Mendel, 162 Lake St., [1861?]. Orange cover, 3" x 5.5". Beardless portrait of Lincoln at upper left corner. Three cent rose postal stamp of George Washington at upper right corner, canceled with black target rubberstamp. Postmarked at Memphis, Ten., Dec. 5, 1861[?] [numbers partly obscured]. Light dust, Very Good.
Lincoln did not grow a beard until he was elected President in November 1860. The postal stamp was first issued in August 1861, as one of the new series of stamps issued after commencement of hostilities in order to "prevent the fraudulent use of the large quantity of stamps remaining unaccounted for, in the hands of the postmasters in the disloyal states." II Brookman, The United States Postage Stamps of the 19th Century.
It is especially interesting that this envelope was posted in Memphis, with delivery addressed to Virginia, Illinois. Memphis was a major slave-trading center on the Mississippi River in the heart of Tennessee's Confederacy. Cass County, Illinois, is about 35 miles west of Springfield, the focus of Lincoln's political and legal career.
Andrew Cunningham [1806-1895] was born in Scotland to a well-to-do landowner. A tanner who settled in Cass County in 1835, he constructed and operated the first tannery in Cass County, one of the County's earliest and most important industries. His house, listed in the National Register of Historic Places, stands today. [Newton: 2 Historical Encyclopedia of Illinois, pages 675-678; and Wikipedia].
Milgram, Abraham Lincoln Illustrated Envelopes and Letter Paper 1860-1865, No. 55.
(27890) $1,250.00
179. Livingston, Edward: A SYSTEM OF PENAL LAW FOR THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA: CONSISTING OF A CODE OF CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS; A CODE OF PROCEDURE IN CRIMINAL CASES; A CODE OF PRISON DISCIPLINE; AND A BOOK OF DEFINITIONS. PREPARED AND PRESENTED TO THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES. BY...ONE OF THE REPRESENTATIVES FROM THE STATE OF LOUISIANA. Washington: Gales & Seaton, 1828. x, [1], [1 blank], 142, [2 blanks], 187, [1 blank], 51, [1 blank], 45, [3 blanks], 21 pp. Folio (12" x 7-3/4"). Fore-edge and extreme outer margin of about fifty leaves significantly darkened. Else Very Good with light toning, two inconspicuous rubberstamps. Bound in attractive modern black cloth, with spine title stamped in gilt.
Livingston was the leading proponent of legislative Codes, as distinct from judge-made common law, and one of the great legal reformers of the 19th century. He had a remarkable career-- in New York, Washington, and New Orleans-- as a lawyer, politician, and diplomat. Though this Code, like his earlier Code for Louisiana, was not adopted, his influence was far-reaching. His work emphasized rehabilitation and prevention rather than revenge and punishment, and is considered by many to be one of the finest American works on jurisprudence. "Writing in 1902, Eugene Smith states what may be taken to be the modern view of Livingston's work. 'Seventy-five years have since elapsed,' he wrote, 'and yet it is probably safe now to say that these Codes embody the most comprehensive and enlightened system of criminal law that has ever been presented to the world. They constitute a thesaurus from which the world has ever since been drawing ideas and principles. The Code of Reform and Prison Discipline is especially striking from its breadth of its view, and in some particulars its wisdom is yet in advance of even the present age.'" Hicks, Men and Books Famous in the Law 180.
Cohen 1031. I Harv. Law Cat. 1188. (28560) $2,500.00
180. Loring, F.W.; and C.F. Atkinson: COTTON CULTURE AND THE SOUTH CONSIDERED WITH REFERENCE TO EMIGRATION. Boston: A. Williams & Co., 1869. Original printed wrappers [light rubberstamp] with wrapper title [as issued], stitched. [2], 183, [1 blank], [16 advt] pp. Light wrapper wear, compliments slip laid in. Very Good.
"Loring and Atkinson, cotton brokers of Boston, undertook to explore the prevailing situation in the Southern cotton belt immediately after the war. They sent out a circular soliciting information. Emphasis of their appeal was whether or not the Southern cotton belt would appeal to emigrants. The partners received tremendous response to their letters, and this book is the result of that response. This is a highly useful and revealing book about the postwar cotton South. No single observer could have provided such a wide diversity of information. Running through these letters is a note of welcome to emigrants from the common dirt farmers who would be their neighbors if they decided to emigrate southward." Clark.
Included are many comments on Southern economy, agriculture, trade, "Chinese Labor", "negro labor," and other aspects of life in the Cotton Belt.
FIRST EDITION. I Clark, Travels in the New South 137. LCP 6063. (28375) $450.00
181. Louisiana: REPRESENTATION AND PETITION OF THE REPRESENTATIVES ELECTED BY THE FREEMEN OF THE TERRITORY OF LOUISIANA. 4TH JANUARY, 1805. Washington City: Printed by William Duane & Son., 1805. 30, [2 blanks] pp. Stitched as issued, untrimmed. Light spotting, Very Good. Housed in a modern slipcase, quarter morocco and blue cloth.
Meeting in St. Louis, these petitioners fear that the division of Louisiana into two territories will subject them, as part of the Territory of Indiana, to "the dictates of a foreign government; an incalculable accession of savage hordes to be vomited on our borders! an entire privation of some of the dearest rights enjoyed by freemen!" They complain, "Slavery cannot exist in the Indiana territory," although "slavery prevails in Louisiana," to whose laws they were subject before the division. Yet "their property of every description has been warranted to them by the treaty between the United States and the French Republic." "In 1804 Congress had divided the Louisiana Purchase into two parts, the trans-Mississippi portion south of 33 being the District of Orleans; that north of 33, including the St. Louis region, was made an adjunct of the Territory of Indiana and called the District of Louisiana. This division was violently protested in this petition to Congress, signed by sixteen deputies of the Territorial assembly of the District convened at St. Louis." Congress "granted the petition and set up the region as a separate territory, which after 1812 was called Missouri Territory" [Streeter].
FIRST EDITION. Streeter Sale 1586. BEAL 10798. AI 9631 [2]. (23687) $1,500.00
182. Louisiana Purchase: MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, ACCOMPANYING SUNDRY DOCUMENTS RELATIVE TO A DELIVERY OF POSSESSION, ON THE 20TH ULTIMO, BY THE COMMISSARY OF THE FRENCH REPUBLIC, TO THE COMMISSIONERS OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, OF THE TERRITORY OF LOUISIANA. 16TH JANUARY, 1804. [Washington: 1804]. 12pp, stitched as issued. Untrimmed, light wear, light fox, Very Good.
President Jefferson announces the accomplishment of "this important acquisition, so favorable to the immediate interests of our Western citizens, so auspicious to the peace and security of the nation in general, which adds to our country territories so extensive and fertile, and to our citizens new brethren to partake of the blessings of freedom and self-government."
The document recording the formal transfer of the Territory, signed in type on December 20, 1803, by the American Commissioners, Governor William Claiborne of the Mississippi Territory and General James Wilkinson, and by the French Commissioner Laussat, is printed. Claiborne, acting Governor, issues his Proclamation and the Governor's Address to the Citizens of Louisiana on December 20. Printed here, these foundation documents declare the establishment of American sovereignty and "that the inhabitants thereof will be incorporated in the Union of the United States...to the enjoyment of all the rights, advantages and immunities of citizens of the United States; they shall be maintained and protected in the free enjoyment of their liberty, property and the religion which they profess." He announces, "The American people receive you as brothers," urges Louisianans to "cultivate with assiduity among yourselves, the advancement of political information," and to "encourage literature."
FIRST EDITION. Streeter Sale 1585. AI 7545 [2]. BEAL 7272. (24199) $8,500.00
183. Low, Nathanael: AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY: OR, ALMANACK; FOR THE YEAR OF CHRISTIAN AERA, 1780. BEING LEAP YEAR, AND THE FOURTH YEAR OF THE INDEPENDENT STATES OF AMERICA. Boston: John Gill and T. and J. Fleet, 1779. 12mo, [24]pp [as issued], stitched. Light wear, light fading, Good+.
The monthly calendar includes a poem, "On Public Liberty." The months have reference to the battles of the Revolution-- Princetown, Germantown, Lexington, Monmouth, Bennington, Long Island, Brandywine, Bunker Hill. Other items include: "An Electuary for the Palsy;" "A Cure for Cracks or sore Heels of Horses;" "For to cure a Horse of the Gripes; "A Table of the Weight and Value of Coins." An article entitled, "The Unbeliever's CREED," ends with "Lastly, I believe in all Unbelief." With the usual roads and distances.
Evans 16324. Drake 3287. Guerra b-440. (28709) $450.00
184. [Mackenzie, Alexander Slidell]: PROCEEDINGS OF THE NAVAL COURT MARTIAL IN THE CASE OF ALEXANDER SLIDELL MACKENZIE, A COMMANDER IN THE NAVY OF THE UNITED STATES, &C. INCLUDING THE CHARGES AND SPECIFICATIONS OF CHARGES, PREFERRED AGAINST HIM BY THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY. TO WHICH IS ANNEXED, AN ELABORATE REVIEW, BY JAMES FENIMORE COOPER. New York: Henry & Langley, 1844. [4], 344, 12 pp. Bound in modern two-toned blue cloth. Scattered spotting and light wear. The final twelve pages are the publisher's advertisements, not normally appearing in the collation. Good+.
Mackenzie, brother of John Slidell (later the Confederate diplomat), "was known as Alexander Slidell until 1838, when, under authorization of the New York legislature, he added Mackenzie to his name out of regard for a maternal uncle" [DAB]. Commander of the Brig Somers, which trained apprentices, he sailed in 1842 for the Africa Squadron. During the passage, plans for a mutiny were discovered, with the intention of killing the officers and converting the ship into a pirate ship. Mackenzie ordered the execution of three persons, including Philip Spencer, for their alleged participation. Spencer was the son of John Spencer, President Tyler's Secretary of War. The incident created a storm of controversy. This document is Mackenzie's court martial; it includes the testimony, closing arguments, and the verdict of acquittal.
Cooper's detailed and thoughtful analysis begins at page [261] and continues until the end. "Now, nothing is plainer than the justice of saying Captain Mackenzie ought not to have hanged a man without a trial, unless in possession of undoubted evidence to justify the deed." Cooper concludes that there was no such evidence and that the executions were "a mockery of justice."
BAL 3913. Sabin 43426. II Harv. Law Cat. 1136. (28605) $450.00
185. Madison, James: MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, ACCOMPANIED BY A RETURN OF THE BILL WHICH HAD PASSED THE TWO HOUSES OF CONGRESS, ENTITLED 'AN ACT INCORPORATING THE PROTESTANT EPISCOPAL CHURCH IN THE TOWN OF ALEXANDRIA IN THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA,' WITH HIS OBJECTIONS WHY THE SAID BILL SHOULD NOT BECOME LAW. Washington: A. and G. Way, Printers, 1811. [4] pp. Folded, untrimmed, lightly foxed. Very Good.
President Madison's veto is a significant landmark in Constitutional interpretation. The 'Father of the Constitution' and a leader in the adoption of the Bill of Rights, Madison vetoes a Bill prescribing "sundry rules and proceedings relative purely to the organization and polity of the church incorporated, and comprehending even the election and removal of the minister." The Bill would constitute "a religious establishment by law," in violation of the Constitution's First Amendment.
AI 24206 [2]. Not in Cohen. (28513) $350.00
186. [Madison, James; Alexander Hamilton; Oliver Ellsworth]: ADDRESS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE STATES, BY THE UNITED STATES IN CONGRESS ASSEMBLED. Philadelphia, Printed 1783. Boston, re-printed: By Order of the Hon. House of Representatives of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, 1783. 62, [2 blanks] pp. Stitched, untrimmed and generously margined. Title leaf and a couple of other leaves spotted, Good+.
The Appeal was drafted by the formidable triumvirate of Madison, Hamilton, and Ellsworth, who explain "the duty of Congress to review and provide for the debts which the war has left upon the United States, and to look forward to the means of obviating dangers which may interrupt the harmony and tranquility of the confederacy." The Address recommends "effectual provision for the debts of the United States," primarily through a uniform consumption tax on imports; "accomodation of all interfering claims of vacant territory"; and a diminution of the authority of each State to set valuations for tax purposes, with federal officers empowered to do so on a uniform basis.
Accompanying documents estimate the national debt and rebut anticipated objections to the Recommendations; estimate the revenue to be gained from the proposed tax; print a contract with France-- negotiated by Franklin, with a letter from him-- to lend money to the United States, with provision for repayment; similarly, a contract negotiated by John Adams with the Netherlands; record unpaid army officers' plea for assistance, George Washington's correspondence at Newburgh with the officers, his "inexpressible concern" that their discontent might erupt into mutiny, and his assurance to his men "that a country rescued by their arms from impending ruin, will never leave unpaid the debt of gratitude." Related Congressional resolutions are also printed.
Howes A76. Evans 18225. Adams, Controversy 83-93a. Not in Gephart, Church, Kress. (26884) $2,500.00
187. Madison, The Spirit of: THE SPIRIT OF MADISON. TO THAD. STEVENS & CO., GREETING. ALSO, THE PRESIDENT'S VETO MESSAGE OF THE MILITARY BILL. Washington: 1867. Original printed title wrappers [as issued]. Stitched, 48pp. Wrappers moderately edge-worn, spine wear. Contemporary marginalia. Good+. Signed in type at page 39, 'The Spirit of Madison.'
This rare pamphlet expresses the bitterness and anger of a supporter of President Johnson and opponent of Congressional Reconstruction. He charges that "Massachusetts and Connecticut are responsible for all the evil which has resulted from that savage and brutal traffic in human flesh, which their liberty-loving demagogues and fanatics now hypocritically assume is the cause of all the misery which has since afflicted and divided our happy, united and prosperous country; and that that odious section which legalized the African slave trade for twenty years would never have defaced and disgraced our Constitution but for the influence and vote of New England." These "New England philanthropists...impiously assumed that they were the chosen and commissioned agents of the Deity to extirpate and abolish the curse from the land."
The effort to drive Andrew Johnson from the Presidency is "wickedness and villainy."
Sabin 89480. OCLC 32751863 [4- NYHS, W. Res. Hist. Soc., Duke, VA Hist. Soc.]. Not in LCP. (28323) $450.00
188. [Maine Twelfth Regiment, Co. D]: CIVIL WAR GUARD DUTY RECORD BOOK OF COMPANY D, TWELFTH MAINE REGIMENT INFANTRY VOLUNTEERS, U.S.A. FOR THE PERIOD OF NOVEMBER 1861 THROUGH NOVEMBER 1862. 1861-62. 4.5" x 7.5". [120] pp. Manuscript book, bound in contemporary sheep. "GUARD BOOK| D. CO. 12TH. REG.| MAINE" tool-stamped in ink [boards rubbed], recent leatherette strip reinforcing spine and reattaching boards. Front endpaper reads, "Guard Book, Co. D. 12th Maine Regiment Infantry Volunteers, U.S.A., 1862, G.E. Andrews 1st Sergt." Each page is printed with horizontal lines, large column on left for names, thirty-one numbered smaller columns for marking days served on guard duty. In addition to guard duty service, there are notations regarding absences such as "died at," "sick," "in confinement," "permanent detail," "hospital," etc. Light foxing. Very neat manuscript. Very Good.
This 120-page Book records the guard duty of the 12th Maine Regiment from the date it was mustered in, November 16, 1861, through November 1862. The Regiment was attached to Butler's Expeditionary Corps, January to March, 1862, traveling on the Steamship Constitution to Ship Island, Mississippi, and served there until May 4, 1862. One notation shows James H. Andrews as having died onboard Steamship Constitution on Feb. 14, 1862. Another notation shows S[tephen] G. Tracy as having died at Ship Island on April 12, 1862. The Regiment then went to New Orleans and duty at the U.S. Mint until October, 1862. While in New Orleans, the Regiment took part in the expedition to Pass Manchaca [June 16-20] and the expedition to Ponchatoula [Sept. 13-18]. In October the Regiment moved to Camp Parapet and served there until November 19th, 1862.
An unusual and rare record of this Maine Regiment. (25934) $850.00
189. Mardi Gras: CARNIVAL EDITION OF THE PICAYUNE. 20TH REPRESENTATION OF THE KREWE OF PROTEUS. NEW ORLEANS. FEBRUARY 18TH 1901. SUBJECT: "AL-KYRIS THE MAGNIFICENT." New Orleans: 1901. Chromolithograph, 28" x 41". T. Fitzwilliam, Lithographer. 4pp. Minor wear, slight fold separation and a few margin spots. Very Good. Printed on the verso of a special four-page edition of the Picayune of same date, entitled 'Proteus Edition.'
Proteus is, says the Picayune, "The merry, changeful God of Pleasure." The Krewe, the second oldest of the Mardi Gras Parade Krewes, was founded in 1882. The Chromolithograph depicts twenty scenes involving Proteus, each elaborately colored, and each of which is described in the newspaper, along with advertisements and other miscellany. (28202) $1,500.00
190. Marshall, Humphrey: ARBUSTRUM AMERICANUM: THE AMERICAN GROVE, OR AN ALPHABETICAL CATALOGUE OF FOREST TREES AND SHRUBS, NATIVES OF THE AMERICAN UNITED STATES, ARRANGED ACCORDING TO THE LINNAEAN SYSTEM...ALSO, SOME HINTS OF THEIR USES IN MEDICINE, DYES, AND DOMESTIC OECONOMY. Philadelphia: Joseph Crukshank, 1785. xx, 174, [2 blanks] pp. Complete as issued. Numerical accession number at bottom margin of dedication page, else a clean text with light uniform toning; occasional neat, contemporary marginal ink notation. Bound in later [and slightly warped] vellum, original free endpaper retained, gilt-lettered black morocco spine label. Very Good.
Marshall's book "is arranged in alphabetical order and the descriptions, which are still extraordinarily vivid, follow the Linnean system. It was according to his biographer 'the first truly indigenous botanical essay published in this Western Hemisphere'." DAB. The book includes discoveries by John Bartram, Marshall's cousin; and some descriptions previously unrecorded. Marshall, whose gardens were among the finest in North America, dedicates the book to Benjamin Franklin and the other officers and members of the American Philosophical Society. A French edition issued in 1788.
FIRST EDITION. Evans 19068. Sabin 44776. JCB 3036. (27142) $3,500.00
191. [Marshall, John]: REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE TO WHOM WAS REFERRED, ON THE 26TH ULTIMO, THE CONSIDERATION OF THE EXPEDIENCY OF ACCEPTING FROM THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT, A CESSION OF JURISDICTION OF THE TERRITORY WEST OF PENNSYLVANIA, COMMONLY CALLED THE WESTERN RESERVE OF CONNECTICUT. 21ST MARCH, 1800. [Philadelphia? 1800]. 31, [1 blank] pp, with printed side margin notes. Slim octavo, modern three-quarter brown morocco and marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. Light uniform tanning, Near Fine.
Future Chief Justice John Marshall, here a Virginia Federalist Congressman, chaired the Committee, whose task was to recommend whether the federal government ought to accept a cession of the Western Reserve. His Report explains the competing royal grants of lands to Connecticut, Virginia, and Pennsylvania in the early 17th century; and the efforts to untangle those conflicting claims.
In 1786 Connecticut relinquished its claims to land west of Pennsylvania except for the Western Reserve, which comprised a portion of what is now northeastern Ohio. Connecticut assigned some of the Reserve to its citizens as compensation for losses suffered during the Revolution; and sold the rest to a consortium of Connecticut men, including Moses Cleaveland, who had formed the Connecticut Land Company. Their speculations were not successful, there being no effective local government in the Reserve capable of unraveling the tangle of land titles. The Company, as well as Connecticut, sought to turn the land over to the United States. Marshall's Report recommends the cession, and that the Reserve become part of the newly formed Ohio Territory. Congress followed this recommendation in the 'Quieting Act' of May 1800 which, as the name suggests, permitted the quieting of titles in the Western Reserve.
FIRST EDITION. Evans 38873. Howes C683. Thomson 974. 168 Eberstadt 393. Servies, Bibliography of John Marshall 231. (22435) $1,000.00
192. Maryland: BY THE HOUSE OF DELEGATES, JANUARY 1, 1799. WHEREAS IT IS HIGHLY EXPEDIENT THAT EVERY CONSTITUTIONAL BARRIER SHOULD BE OPPOSED TO THE INTRODUCTION OF FOREIGN INFLUENCE INTO OUR NATIONAL COUNCILS, AND THAT THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES SHOULD BE SO AMENDED... [Annapolis: Frederick Green, 1799]. Broadside Resolution, 34 x 21 cm. Printed in script typeface. Blank inner margin with tape for mounting, Very Good plus.
This rare Maryland Resolution expresses Federalism's early suspicion of foreigners, paralleling the 1798 Alien & Sedition Acts. The Resolution instructs Maryland's Senators and Congressmen "to use their best endeavours that congress propose to the legislatures of the several states" a constitutional amendment declaring ineligible for service in Congress anyone who is not "a natural born citizen," a U.S. resident "at the time of the declaration of independence," or a naturalized citizen at the time of the amendment's adoption. And the amendment would require the vice president to be at least age 35, a resident for fourteen years, and a "natural born citizen, or a citizen of the United States at the time of the adoption of the federal constitution."
This rare imprint is located, according to NAIP, only at the Library of Congress, the Rhode Island State Library, and the John Carter Brown Library. AAS does not own it.
Evans 35776. NAIP w001994 [3]. Not located at AAS online site. (28714) $2,750.00
193. Massachusetts: A JOURNAL OF THE HONORABLE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. AT A GREAT AND GENERAL COURT OR ASSEMBLY OF HIS MAJESTY'S PROVINCE OF THE MASSACHUSETTS-BAY...WEDNESDAY THE TWENTY-SIXTH DAY OF JANUARY, 1774, AND THEN MET AT THE COURT-HOUSE IN BOSTON, BEING THE SECOND SESSION OF SAID COURT. [Boston: Edes and Gill, 1774]. Folio. pp 101-243, [1 blank] [as issued]. Untrimmed, wide margins, occasional tanning. An extremely attractive colonial imprint, bound in modern gilt-lettered buckram. Very Good plus.
A rich portrayal, from January 26 to March 9 1774, of the prelude to Revolution in Massachusetts. The Session begins when Hutchinson conveys "His Majesty's Disapprobation of the Appointment of Committees of Correspondence." The House replies, "While the common Rights of the American Subjects continue to be attacked in various instances, it is highly necessary that they should correspond with each other, in Order to unite in the most effectual Means for the Redressing of their Grievances"; and suggests that Hutchinson has misrepresented the House's position.
The heart of the Session is a dramatic struggle involving the Superior Court: the House asks Superior Court Judges to disclose whether they will accept financial support from the Crown rather than from the Legislature, and warns that doing so will create a perception "of the said Judges being under an undue Bias, and consequently of the People's being deprived of that Security which every Man has a Right to enjoy under the due Execution of the Laws." Chief Justice Oliver responds, to the disapproval of the House, that he "dare not refuse any future Grant from his Majesty, lest I should incur a Censure from the best of Sovereigns." The House, to Hutchinson's displeasure, overwhelmingly urges his removal from office. The Session is consumed with the issue: Articles of Impeachment are presented against Oliver and rejected by Hutchinson, with increasing rancor on each side of the question.
FIRST EDITION. Evans 13423. (24489) $1,250.00
194. Mather, Samuel: THE LIFE OF THE VERY REVEREND AND LEARNED COTTON MATHER. Boston: Samuel Gerrish, 1729. 19th century three-quarter black morocco with pale green boards. Spine title stamped in gilt, with gilt decorations and raised spine bands. Bookplate on front pastedown. Complete with half title. [4], iv, 6, 10, 186 pp. Two of the three final blanks are present. Scattered spotting, several blank lower corners slightly wormed, one expert repair to a short closed tear. Very Good.
This important biography of Cotton Mather, written by his son, was reprinted several times during the 18th and 19th centuries. Included is a ten-page list of subscribers, a roster of New England luminaries who included Nathanael Appleton, Mather Byles, Jonathan Belcher, Jeremiah Belknap, various Boylstons, Sewalls and Eliots, Thomas Fleet, Madam Mary Saltonstal, Samuel Wigglesworth, and many others.
FIRST EDITION. Evans 3188. Howes M409. Sabin 46799. Holmes, Minor Mathers 76-A.
(27720) $1,250.00
195. Mayhew, Experience: GRACE DEFENDED, IN A MODEST PLEA FOR AN IMPORTANT TRUTH... Boston: Printed by D. Green for D. Henchman, 1744. pp [2], vi, 7, [1 Advertisement], 208. Bound in contemporary full paneled calf [light rubbing], spine rebacked to match, most of original plain spine laid down. Scattered light spotting. Very Good, with the signature "Jeremiah Belknap/ His Book/ 1744 June 8," with a partially effaced "May" to the left; on the front pastedown the later signature "Charles Eliot Norton./ 1844."
Mayhew spent much of his career as a missionary to the Indians on Martha's Vineyard. His son, Jonathan Mayhew, was one of the most influential clergy on behalf of religious and political self-determination for the Colonies. Experience's "theological writings, of which Grace Defended was the most important, show him to have been a moderate Calvinist who deviated, as he himself realized, from the strictly orthodox. He seems to have spoken for a measure of free will against the doctrine of total depravity, and it has been said that he wrote in opposition to Jonathan Dickinson and Whitefield." DAB.
Evans 5439. XII DAB 454. (27555) $2,850.00
196. Mayhew, Jonathan: CHRISTIAN SOBRIETY: BEING EIGHT SERMONS ON TITUS II. 6. PREACHED WITH A SPECIAL VIEW TO THE BENEFIT OF THE YOUNG MEN USUALLY ATTENDING THE PUBLIC WORSHIP AT THE WEST CHURCH IN BOSTON. Boston, New-England: Printed by Richard and Samuel Draper, in Newbury- Street; Edes and Gill, in Queen-Street; and Thomas and John Fleet, at the Heart & Crown in Cornhill, 1763. xvi, 343, [1-Corrections] pp. Original brown calf [some rubbing], rebacked in pale calf with raised spine bands, original red morocco spine label laid down. One repaired closed tear without loss, a bit of ink on the Corrections page, else Very Good. Signature on free endpaper, 'D.C. Colesworthy,' perhaps the author by that name.
Mayhew was an extraordinarily talented and influential minister who championed the integrity of American religious institutions against establishmentarian claims of the Church of England. John Adams wrote of him, "To draw the character of Mayhew, would be to transcribe a dozen volumes" [quoted in DAB]. He wrote this work at the height of his powers. Ever upholding the liberty of conscience, he responds to a letter "signed by about fifty persons of the younger sort," and explains that these sermons express his aversion to preachings which intend "to tyrannize over other mens consciences."
Evans 9440. (27779) $850.00
197. McArthur, Arthur: ADDRESS BY THE LOYAL DEMOCRACY OF WISCONSIN, TO THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE. REPORTED BY ARTHUR MCARTHUR, AND ADOPTED IN CONVENTION AT JANESVILLE, SEPTEMBER 17, 1863. Milwaukee: Daily Wisconsin Steam Printing Establishment, 1863. 13, [3 blanks] pp. Stitched and disbound, small accession number in blank portion of title leaf, else Very Good.
The Reporter and Chairman, Arthur McArthur, was the father of the Hero of Missionary Ridge, the 18-year-old Arthur McArthur [later changed to MacArthur], 1st Lieutenant of the 24th Wisconsin Infantry who won the Congressional Medal of Honor for valor at the Battle of Chattanooga in 1863. The Reporter's grandson, also a Medal of Honor winner, was General Douglas MacArthur.
Arthur Senior was a War Democrat who later became a Republican and a Grant appointee. Here Wisconsin's War Democrats, meeting two months after the fall of Vicksburg and the Battle of Gettysburg, emphasize the patriotic duty "of unflinchingly supporting the Federal Government in its perilous struggle for existence." They lament that the National Democratic Party, with its "querulous carpings...has been betrayed into a position destructive of its usefulness, dishonorable to its patriotism, and entirely inconsistent with its history and achievements." The Address urges the repudiation of the Northern traitors, and support for the national administration.
FIRST EDITION. AII [WI] 42. Not in Sabin, Dumond, Bartlett, LCP, Monaghan.
(27976) $850.00
198. [McCormick, Cyrus H.]: MCCORMICK'S SELF RAKER. IMPROVED FOR 1867. UNEQUALED FOR ALL CONDITIONS OF HEAVY OR LODGED GRAIN. THE ONLY PERFECT SELF-RAKER IN THE UNITED STATES. [Chicago: 1867]. Folio leaf, folded to 8 1/2" x 11 1/4". [4] pp. Two attractive illustrations, one of the self-raker drawn by two horses, driven by the farmer; the other of the two-wheeled light mower, similarly driven. A couple of light edge chips, light dust and wear, Good+ or so.
Cyrus H. McCormick invented the first commercially successful reaper, a machine used to harvest wheat and drawn by horse. "The wheat center of the United States had moved westward after McCormick started producing reapers at Walnut Grove, Virginia, in the early thirties. He chose Chicago as the new home of his reaper in 1847." Byrd 1475. By 1858 the McCormick Harvesting Machine Company, the largest farm equipment manufacturer in the United States, had created a revolution in American agriculture. This item describes the merits of the raker and the light mower. German translations in Fraktur type are included.
Not in Ante-Fire Imprints. Not located on OCLC [as of 1/12]. (26705) $600.00
199. McLean, John: OPINION OF JUDGE M'LEAN, DELIVERED AT CHICAGO, JULY, 1855, IN THE CASE OF THE UNITED STATES VS. THE RAILROAD BRIDGE COMPANY, ET AL. New York: Wm. C. Bryant & Co., 1855. Original printed wrappers, wrapper title [as issued], stitched. 23, [1 blank] pp. Light dusting, light wear, Very Good.
The United States sought an injunction to prohibit the Railroad Bridge Company "from constructing their railroad across Rock Island and bridges connected therewith, over both channels of the Mississippi River." It claimed that the Road would obstruct steamboats' navigation of the River, and that it would interfere with the U.S.'s military use of Rock Island. The Railroad, represented by Reverdy Johnson, countered that Illinois had authorized the Road; that an Act of Congress granted rights of way to Roads constructed through U.S. public lands; and that War Secretary Marcy had conceded that Rock Island was no longer reserved for military purposes. U.S. Supreme Court Justice McLean, sitting here as a Circuit Judge, held that the United States lacked the power to enjoin the Road: Only Congress may regulate interstate commerce; absent Congressional legislation the U.S., acting solely through its executive branch, could not stop the Road. In related litigation, not involved in Justice McLean's decision, the Railroad Bridge Company had retained Abraham Lincoln in a suit brought by a coalition of steamboat owners.
Justice McLean settled in Cincinnati, where he rose to prominence as a Congressman and then Judge of the Ohio Supreme Court. Monroe appointed him as Postmaster General; Andrew Jackson elevated him to the U.S. Supreme Court in 1829, on which he served until his death in 1861. He numbered among the dissenters in the Dred Scott case.
FIRST EDITION. Not in Cohen or Sabin. OCLC 183226224 [8]. (28440) $450.00
200. Meigs, Josiah: THE NEW-HAVEN GAZETTE, AND THE CONNECTICUT MAGAZINE. VOL. I, NO. 2 THROUGH 42 [lacking #10; plus #s 47, 49, 50]. FEBRUARY 23, 1786 - FEBRUARY 1, 1787. New Haven: Meigs & Dana, 1786- 1787. 4to. [9]-72, [81-332], [355]-364, [373]-388pp. Pages 325-388 detached from text block. Bound in contemporary tooled calf [some rubbing, raised spine bands, inner hinges cracked, separating from text block], bookplate of George Bancroft on the front pastedown and also of Richard F. Goodman of Hartford. Each issue 8 pages, paginated continuously, printed in three columns per page. Trimmed closely at the top margin of a number of leaves, affecting the running title and pagination but not the text. Occasional light wear, a few words or letters affected. Good+.
These early issues of the Gazette have extensive political and historical content, as well as occasional poems, humorous matter, nautical information, and gossip. Portions of 'The Anarchiad', by Barlow, Trumbull, and other Connecticut Wits, are printed [see No. 47], their first appearance. Accounts of Indian hostilities abound. A story from Poughkeepsie tells of twin sisters, age 16, kidnapped, tortured, and burned alive by Canasadago Indians. The insurrection in the West Indies is reviewed, with the observation that "they only want a chief, sufficiently courageous, to lead them on to vengeance and slaughter."
Also printed are announcements of the formation and meetings of organizations, such as the Philadelphia Society for Promoting Agriculture, the Connecticut Society of the Cincinnati, and others; election results; doings of the Congress; essays on economics, coinage, and paper money, some multi-issue: Beccaria's 'Essay on Crimes and Punishments'; 'Observations on the Present Situation and Future Prospects of this and the United States' by 'Lycurgus', with 'The History of White Negroes'; and Paine's Dissertations on Government. Evans 19831. Lomazow 18a. Mott 31, 788. (24589) $2,250.00
201. Minnesota: DEBATES AND PROCEEDINGS OF THE CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTION FOR THE TERRITORY OF MINNESOTA, TO FORM A STATE CONSTITUTION PREPARATORY TO ITS ADMISSION TO THE UNION AS A STATE. T.F. ANDREWS, OFFICIAL REPORTER TO THE CONVENTION. Saint Paul: George W. Moore, Printer. Minnesotian Office, 1858. Original calf with morocco spine labels [light rubbing]. Binder ticket of J.A.M. Hoisington, St. Paul, Minnesota. 7, [1 blank], xviii, [2 blanks], [9]-624 pp [as issued]. Text printed in double columns. Very Good Plus.
This is the record of the Republicans' Constitutional Convention, called in response to Congress's Enabling Act of February 1857, inviting Minnesota to enter the Union as a State. The process began inauspiciously: "The Republican delegates walked out and set up a rival convention." [110 Eberstadt 178.] Each Convention produced a Constitution. Eventually a conference committee would meet to iron out the differences between the two documents.
A detailed Index, Appendix, and list of participants is included, as well as a complete record of the Debates and activities of the Convention.
110 Eberstadt 179. Imprints Inventory 194. (28542) $500.00
202. Minnesota: JOURNAL OF THE COUNCIL DURING THE SECOND SESSION OF THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF THE TERRITORY OF MINNESOTA; BEGUN AND HELD AT SAINT PAUL, ON WEDNESDAY, JANUARY FIRST, ONE THOUSAND EIGHT HUNDRED AND FIFTY-ONE. PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY OF THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY. Saint Paul: James M. Goodhue, Territorial Printer. 224pp.
[bound with] JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DURING THE SECOND SESSION OF THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF THE TERRITORY OF MINNESOTA; BEGUN AND HELD AT SAINT PAUL, ON WEDNESDAY, JANUARY FIRST, ONE THOUSAND EIGHT HUNDRED AND FIFTY-ONE. Saint Paul: Goodhue. 241pp. Tall 8vo, contemporary full sheep [some scuffing] with red and brown morocco spine labels. Bookbinder ticket on front pastedown: 'James Mackintosh, Bookbinder, Saint Paul, Minnesota.' Bookplate of 'Henry M. Rice, Minnesota,' who at this session was elected a Regent at the newly established University of Minnesota. Very Good.
Two early Minnesota imprints, in contemporary binding. Rice, whose bookplate is affixed, was an early settler of St. Paul, an investor in its real estate, territorial delegate to Congress for two terms, "Minnesota's most prominent Democrat," and "one of Minnesota's most prominent pioneer leaders" [American National Biography]. Governor Ramsey's Address to the Legislature, printed here in full, emphasizes the glorious future-- economically, politically, agriculturally, intellectually-- of the newly organized Territory, which was "but yesterday without a name." He urges attention to promulgating a code of law for the Territory, a system of public education, removal of barriers to navigation and commerce, and placing a firm hand on the necks of the resident Indians. The Appendix to each Journal contains the Annual Reports of the Auditor and the Treasurer. Each Journal has a detailed Index.
FIRST EDITION. Martin 29, 30. (16224) $850.00
203. Mississippi: AN APPEAL TO THINKING MEN. FROM THE NATCHEZ (MISS.) DAILY COURIER. 1860. [Natchez? 1860]. 17, [3 blanks] pp. Caption title [as issued]. Stitched. Light perforation stamp in blank margin of first two leaves, moderately worn. Untrimmed and partly uncut. Good+.
A rare Southern response to Lincoln's election, consisting of five letters to the Natchez Daily Courier from November 17 to November 24, 1860. They urge restraint upon the South and counsel against disunion. The author asserts, "To say the least of it, the right of Secession is an extremely doubtful one. The ablest and wisest of the Constitutional fathers were against it...Outside of South Carolina, it is doubtful whether the people of a single Southern State would vote affirmatively that the right of peaceable secession exists." True, the Northern States "are doing all they can to annoy, irritate, and wound the States of the South, and to make the bonds of Union as disagreeable as possible." Moreover, they "have sectionally combined to gain possession of the government." But if the South has not "exhausted all the remedies for aggression the Constitution gives us," Secession is illegal and imprudent.
The author argues that the South is safest within the Union. The Constitution confers only limited powers upon each branch of government; those powers are checked by countervailing powers in the other branches and by the reserved powers of the States. Thus far, he asks, "Under what wrongs do we now rest, emanating from the Federal Government?" None, he answers. Indeed, there "are checks, legitimate, constitutional, allowable, which the South now holds; which she voluntarily abandons if she secedes." Jacob Barker, the New Orleans banker, arranged for a broadside printing of these letters by the New Orleans Picayune in December 1860; whether he is their author is unclear.
Sabin 1790. OCLC locates four copies under two accession numbers [Duke, MA Hist. Soc., U. Chicago, NY Hist. Soc.] [as of 1/12]. Not in Owen, Nevins, Eberstadt, Decker.
(25441) $1,250.00
204. Mississippi Territory: CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES. IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. TUESDAY, THE 27TH OF MARCH, 1798. THE BILL SENT FROM THE SENATE, ENTITLED, 'AN ACT FOR AN AMICABLE SETTLEMENT OF LIMITS WITHIN THE STATE OF GEORGIA, AND AUTHORIZING THE ESTABLISHMENT OF A GOVERNMENT IN THE MISSISSIPPI TERRITORY,' WAS READ THE THIRD TIME; WHEREUPON, RESOLVED, THAT THE SAID BILL DO PASS, WITH THE FOLLOWING AMENDMENTS... [Philadelphia: 1798]. Broadside, 8" x 13". A bit of edge wear, Very Good. Signed in type by Jonathan W. Condy, Clerk.
The Bill, as amended here, proposed, not only to set boundaries between Georgia and the new Mississippi Territory, but also to prohibit "any person or persons, to import or bring into the said Mississippi territory, from any port or place, without the limits of the United States, or to cause or procure to be imported, or brought, or knowingly to aid or assist in so importing or bringing, any slave or slaves." Moreover, "every slave so imported or brought, shall thereupon become entitled to and receive his freedom."
Far from prohibiting the slave trade, the Amendment encouraged the domestic trade to flourish by banning unwelcome competition from the international slave trade. The State of Georgia refused for several years to acknowledge the boundaries established here. The document is evidently unrecorded.
Not located in Evans, Bristol, Shipton & Mooney, or NAIP. (28176) $2,000.00
205. Mississippi Valley Railroad Convention: OFFICIAL PROCEEDINGS OF THE MISSISSIPPI VALLEY RAILROAD CONVENTION, HELD AT THE VARIETIES' THEATRE, IN ST. LOUIS, MONDAY AND TUESDAY, 15TH & 16TH NOV., 1852, TOGETHER WITH THE MEMORIAL TO CONGRESS, AND ADDRESS TO THE PEOPLE OF THE MISSISSIPPI VALLEY, ORDERED BY SAID CONVENTION. ALSO, THE OFFICIAL PROCEEDINGS OF THE NORTH MISSOURI RAILROAD CONVENTION, HELD AT THE COURT HOUSE, IN ST. CHARLES, WEDNESDAY, THE 10TH NOVEMBER, 1852, WITH THEIR MEMORIAL TO CONGRESS, ASKING FOR A GRANT OF LAND. St. Louis: Printed by M. Niedner, [1852]. 63, [1 blank] pp. Stitched in original printed wrappers with wrapper title [as issued]. Light margin staining, else Fine.
An effort "to obtain the cooperation of the North and South along the Mississippi Valley, in behalf of a line of longitudinal railroads from Louisiana to Minnesota." The plan "would allay sectional feelings, by a union of the interests of the North and South." Moreover, the development of "the rich and fertile country lying between said Mississippi and Missouri rivers," whose population is already "increasing rapidly," is of "vast importance." This pamphlet records the Calls for the Convention, the Proceedings and Resolutions, and the Proceedings of the North Missouri Railroad Convention, held at St. Charles Louisiana, for the same purposes. The Memorial of each Convention, making the case for the Road, is included, along with the Convention's Address to the People of the Mississippi Valley.
FIRST EDITION. Howes M664. 135 Eberstadt 552. (27705) $750.00
206. Moore, Hattie E.: MANUSCRIPT ACCOUNT LEDGER OF HATTIE E. MOORE, MILLINER, DRYDEN, NEW YORK, 1889-1891. [Dryden, NY: 1889-1891]. Ledger, 6.25" x 7.5". Approx. [104] pp, lined with columns. Accomplished in neat, legible manuscript. Bound in original red leather backed marbled boards [lightly rubbed, edgeworn], gilt banded spine [some spine chipping], a bit shaken. Pages lightly age toned, water stain running through top blank margin of all pages, else quite clean. Rubberstamp of Hattie E. Moore on front flyleaf. Very Good.
Hattie E. Moore operated a millinery business in Dryden, New York. She was the daughter of William H. Moore, a manufacturer of custom boots and shoes, and Maria Pond Moore. Her ledger contains detailed entries dated from April 20, 1889 through May 25, 1891. The customers were predominantly female, and the work ranged from hat making to repairs. Entries include charges for veiling, felt, ribbon, lace, feather work, framing, trimming, bonnets, stringing beads, bunching tips, child's plush hood, attaching daisy wreath, pins, flowers, dyeing, curling plumes. She notes business seasons such as "Summer Season" and "Fall and Winter." The ledger contains many, many names.
(28566) $375.00
207. More, Hannah: STRICTURES ON THE MODERN SYSTEM OF FEMALE EDUCATION. WITH A VIEW OF THE PRINCIPLES AND CONDUCT PREVALENT AMONG WOMEN OF RANK AND FORTUNE. BY HANNAH MORE. IN TWO VOLUMES. Charlestown [MA]: Printed by Samuel Etheridge, for E. Larkin, 1800. Vol. II is separately paginated with its title page after page 146, with imprint: 'Printed by Samuel Etheridge, for E. & S. Larkin.' 12mo. xi, [2], [14]-146, [3], 6-136pp. Rebound in attractive period-style half calf with marbled boards, gilt-lettered red morocco spine label and gilt bands. Light toning, light wear, scattered and usually light foxing. Very Good. With the ownership signature, 'Sarah Kimballs August, 1801.'
First American edition of this work, which issued from London in the previous year. In addition to her literary efforts, More was an energetic reformer and probably the most prominent woman involved in the Society for the Abolition of the African slave trade; she was a close friend of Wilberforce. Here she argues that women receive the "singular injustice" of a "defective education." The book provides her "reflections on the present erroneous system," and her proposals to enhance women's influence in society and render them good mothers, companions, and wives. She disdains "female warriors" and "female politicians: I hardly know which of the two is more disgusting..."
Evans 37997. (25038) $750.00
208. Morgan, Thomas J.: A GLANCE AT TEXAS: BEING A BRIEF SKETCH OF THE HISTORY, GOVERNMENT, POPULATION, CLIMATE, SOIL, PRODUCTIONS, AND EXTENT OF TERRITORY. TO WHICH ARE ADDED, A REVIEW OF THE ARGUMENTS AGAINST THE ANNEXATION OF TEXAS TO THE UNITED STATES, AND A STATEMENT OF THE REASONS IN FAVOR OF THE MEASURE. Columbus [Ohio]: Printed at the Statesman Office, 1844. 16pp, disbound and lightly foxed. Good+, with the contemporary signature of I. Hoornbeck, Esq.
Morgan, who spent a year in Texas in 1836-1837, attempts "a summary history of Texas, and to comment upon the question of annexing that Republic to the United States." In answering that question, Morgan is governed by Andrew Jackson's criterion: will it build "a strong iron hoop around our Union, and a bulwark against all foreign invasion or aggression"? His detailed descriptions of its history, government, population, geography, soil, resources, productions, and "the beauty of Texas" all compel his conclusion that annexation is necessary. Texas, he claims, once belonged to the United States; now Texas seeks to join the Union. We must not "reject the offer of Texas."
On the question of slavery, he acknowledges that it is "a monstrous sin...bequeathed to us by Great Britain." But annexation will dilute the power of slavery: "Slave territory will be decreased- the African slave trade will be effectually checked- the condition of the blacks will be meliorated." Morgan, says Streeter, makes "an excellent presentation of reasons for annexation. One of the arguments is that annexation would further check the African slave trade and would probably result in the gradual abolishment of slavery."
This pamphlet is quite scarce. An Albany printing also issued in the same year.
FIRST EDITION. Streeter, Texas 1522. Streeter Sale 381 [Albany edition]. AI 44-4364 [2]. OCLC locates only seven copies under two accession numbers [Cornell, Yale, AAS, W. Res. Hist. Soc., U TX, U Houston, British Lib.]. Not in Sabin, Raines, Rader, LCP, Work, Blockson, Eberstadt, Decker, Soliday. (26828) $2500.00
209. Nathan, M[oses] N[athan]: A DEFENSE OF ANCIENT RABBINICAL INTERPRETATION OF THE PROHIBITORY LAW OF DEUT. XXIII-3, BEING AN ANSWER BY M.N. NATHAN, KINGSTON, JAMAICA, TO A POLEMIC ESSAY ON THAT SUBJECT BY THE REV. J.M. DE SOLLA, MONTEGO BAY. Kingston, Jamaica: A. DeCordova & Nephew, 5621 [1861]. [1-title], [1 blank], v, [1 blank], 40pp. Original printed wrappers [tanned, a few closed tears and chips, spine reinforced], stitched. Rubberstamps on front wrapper, title page, and final page of text. Small chip at bottom corners, Good+.
A rare Jamaica imprint, and a significant and rare American Judaicum. Rabbi Nathan [1806-1883], born in London, was grandson to legendary Hebrew teacher Moses Solomon. He sailed to Kingston, Jamaica in 1834 to become Rabbi of the Ashkenazic English and German Synagogue. In early 1844, he joined with Dr. Lewis Ashenheim to create one of the first Jewish periodicals in the Western Hemisphere, 'First Fruits of the West,' with a run of twelve issues. He moved to New Orleans in 1850 and served at the Congregation Nefuzoth Yehudah; and returned to Kingston in 1859. [Buckingham, et al.: THE ATHENAEUM: A JOURNAL OF LITERATURE, SCIENCE, THE FINE ARTS, MUSIC, AND THE DRAMA. London, May 26, 1883.]
In this essay, Nathan refutes Rabbi Jacob Mendes De Solla's challenges to traditional rabbinical interpretation of prohibitory law. De Solla had permitted intermarriage with illegitimate children of Jewish descent [Mamzerim], arguing on the basis of the medieval exegete Judah ibn Bilam's interpretation [as cited in Ibn Ezra to Zechariah ix-6] that the term "mamzer" refers to one of the peoples of antiquity. Nathan upholds the traditional rabbinic interpretation of the term "mamzer." The Sephardic DeCordova family of Kingston printed both pamphlets.
FIRST EDITION. Not in Ragatz, Sabin. OCLC locates six copies under several accession numbers [as of 3/12]. (28643) $3,000.00
210. Nathan, Rabbi M[oses] N.; and Lewis Ashenheim, M.D.: THE FIRST FRUITS OF THE WEST, AND JEWISH MONTHLY MAGAZINE, A PERIODICAL, SPECIALLY DEVOTED TO JEWISH INTERESTS, EDITED BY THE REV. M.N. NATHAN, AND LEWIS ASHENHEIM, M.D. SEBAT, 5604 - FEBRUARY, 1844. VOL. I. NO. 1. Kingston, Jamaica: Printed by R.J. DeCordova, 1844. 40pp. Original printed wrappers, stitched, partly untrimmed. Rubberstamp at blank margin of first text page, wrappers lightly spine-chipped, else Very Good.
This is the first issue of a rare, significant, and short-lived Jamaican Jewish Periodical, one of the first Jewish periodicals in the Western Hemisphere. 'The First Fruits of the West' was printed only in 1844; it was edited by Rabbi Moses N. Nathan and Dr. Lewis Ashenheim. Nathan served in the Sephardic congregations of Jamaica and Saint Thomas, and later at Congregation Nefuzoth Yehudah of New Orleans. Ashenheim [1817-1858] was a Jewish Scotsman whose family moved to Jamaica in the 1820s. He became a physician, practiced in Jamaica for several years, and married Eliza DeCordova of the Sephardic DeCordova family, whose establishment printed this periodical. [Swierenga: THE FORERUNNERS: DUTCH JEWRY IN THE NORTH AMERICAN DIASPORA; http://jamaica-gleaner.com]
"The importance of the First Fruits of the West lies in the effort made to present Jewish history, traditions, rituals, literature and news in a 'popular idiom' for the layman. It was feared that unless such exertion occurred, Jamaican Jewry would be totally assimilated into the larger society. The tone of Jewish spiritual life ebbed in mid-nineteenth century Jamaica. Though probably 2,000 Jews resided in the island then, with Sephardic and Ashkenazi synagogues each in Spanish Town and Kingston, attendance at religious worship and Sabbath school was dreadful... The cure-all, advocated by the First Fruits of the West was education." Assisting in the founding of a day school and Hebrew school, "the magazine promoted elementary Hebrew and English education for indigent Jewish children especially, at this Institute. 42 students attended the day school, and 20 the Sunday school. The Jewish monthly, like-wise campaigned for the learning of Hebrew by the youth, and the confirmation of young Jewesses as well as Jewish boys. Appeals were directed to the mothers so that the next generation would not stray away from Judaism." [Institute of Jamaica: Jamaica Journal, "Spanish & Portuguese Jews of Jamaica," #43, Page 98.]
This first issue begins with a three page "Opening Address," promising that "Our pages shall ever be open to the full examination of Jewish subjects." This is followed by a sermon "delivered at the consecration of the temporary synagogue of the English and German Congregation, Kingston, Jamaica"; articles entitled, "Jews of England," "The Marannos," and "Russian Ukase Concerning the Jews of Poland."
FIRST EDITION. Rosenbach 528. OCLC locates only seven copies, under two accession numbers [November 2011]. (28549) $3,000.00
211. National Democratic Campaign Committee: THE RENDITION OF FUGITIVE SLAVES. THE ACTS OF 1793 AND 1850, AND THE DECISIONS OF THE SUPREME COURT SUSTAINING THEM. THE DRED SCOTT CASE- WHAT THE COURT DECIDED. [Washington]: Published by the National Democratic Campaign Committee, 1860. 15, [1] pp. Disbound, lightly worn, else Very Good.
This publication issued from the Northern branch of the fractured Democratic Party. Its candidate, Stephen A. Douglas, desperately sought northern votes; the breakaway Democrats' ticket, headed by John Breckinridge, was far ahead in the Southern States. This pamphlet attempts to deflect Northern outrage at the Fugitive Slave Act, particularly its denial to the alleged slave of a trial by jury, by recounting its historic lineage: its ancestors were the New England Fugitive Slave Act of 1643, the Ordinance of 1787, and Article IV of the Constitution, and the Fugitive Slave Act of 1793.
The pamphlet also charges that "the Dred Scott Case has been the subject of the most reckless and persistent abuse and misrepresentation." Chief Justice Taney's decision did not conclude "that the negro has no rights which the white man is bound to respect " [although that is precisely what Taney said].
The reluctant Chairman of the National Democratic Campaign Committee was Clement Vallandigham of Ohio who, despite his support of Senator Douglas, would become the Civil War's most notorious Copperhead, opposing the Union war effort at every turn.
LCP Supp. 583. (27776) $450.00
212. New York: AN ORDINANCE FOR REGULATING AND ESTABLISHING THE FEES TO BE HEREAFTER TAKEN BY THE OFFICERS OF THE COURT OF CHANCERY IN THE PROVINCE OF NEW-YORK. BY HIS EXCELLENCY WILLIAM BURNET, ESQ; CAPTAIN GENERAL AND GOVERNOUR IN CHIEF IN OAND OVER THE PROVINCES OF NEW-YORK, NEW-JERSEY, AND OF ALL THE TERRITORIES & TRACTS OF LAND DEPENDING THEREON IN AMERICA... [New York: Printed by William Bradford, 1723]. [4] pp, folio. Caption title, as issued. Loose and lightly toned, else Very Good. Housed in a modern cloth binder, with gilt-lettered spine title.
This is evidently the first statute establishing New York chancery fees, thus curing "the Inconveniences that may thereby ensue" from their absence. No Chancery Officer "shall exact, demand or ask any greater or other Fee or Fees" than the amounts enumerated herein. These regulations limit the "Governour's Fees, as Keeper of the Great Seal of this Province," as well as fees of Masters, Registers, Clerks, Examiners, Solicitors, and other officers.
The is an early effort to curb the potential for the exercise of arbitrary power by court officers. Governor Burnet signs in type at the end.
Evans 2468. NAIP w034081 [4- AAS, Huntington, NY Hist. Soc., NYPL]. Not in Cohen.
(28535) $3,000.00
213. New York: SUPPLEMENT TO THE DAILY ADVERTISER, MONDAY, NOVEMBER 3, 1794. [New York: Francis Childs], 1794. Large folio broadside, 19" x 26". Old folds, light wear, Very Good.
The broadside prints "An Account of Cash Paid Out by Order of Common Council, from the Tax Granted the Seventh Day of December, 1792, for the Maintenance of the Poor and other Contingent Expences [sic] of the City and County of New York, and from the Excise Collected in the same."
Ten horizontal columns contain dollar totals for a variety of expenses, arranged chronologically in a large vertical column from May 17, 1793, through May 9, 1794. The expenses include Improvements at the Battery, Repairing Grate in Wall-Street, Repairs to Public Pumps, Lighting and Cleaning Lamps, funds for the Poor House, Salary for the "Public Whipper," and about a hundred other, similar matters. Richard Varick, the Mayor of New York, and five aldermen [Nicholas Bayard and others] make the required Certification, with their names printed and dated October 6, 1794.
Not in Evans, NAIP, Bristol, Shipton & Mooney, which record a handful of other, similar Supplements. Not located on OCLC or the AAS online catalogue. (26669) $1,250.00
214. New York City in the Civil War: DOCUMENTS FROM THE 'EXECUTIVE WAR COMMITTEE TO PROMOTE VOLUNTEERING IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK.'. [New York: 1863]. Various sizes. With manuscript minutes of six Committee meetings [Dec. 8, Dec. 11, Dec. 15, Dec. 18, Dec. 29, 1863, Jan. 5 1864 (the latter is printed on same sheets as Dec. 29 meeting)]; related manuscripts [resolutions and reports] dated Dec. 2, 1863; Jan. 4 and 5, 1864; and one undated item; three printed General Orders from the War Department [No. 191 for recruiting veteran volunteers, No. 305 containing amendment to No. 191, and No. 375 for granting furloughs to re-enlisted volunteers]; and manuscript of General Orders No. 305 [Sept. 11, 1863]. A few occasional short splits along a fold. Else Very Good.
New York City hosted a mass meeting on December 3, 1863-- several months after the Draft Riots-- to avoid future such horrors and to inspire volunteers to fill New York's recruitment quotas. A Committee, formally known as 'The Executive War Committee to promote Volunteering in the City of New York,' was organized for that purpose, with representatives from each of the City's congressional districts. Dozens of New York City civic leaders were involved.
The Committee appointed members to secure reenlistments among the veterans at the front, lobbied for higher military pay and prompt payment of bounties, and sought to stimulate enthusiasm. In the notes from the December 15th meeting, a member reported "that he had heard of twenty-nine colored men having been taken from this city today for enlistment in Connecticut, and he thought something ought to be done, if possible, to stop recruits leaving the city for other places." There was much discussion of the need for the $300 bounty to be paid to all re-enlisting soldiers, including those re-enlisting "in the field." The Committee feared that failure to pay these bounties would cause soldiers to feel "deceived", with "reenlistments virtually stopped."
Several of the prominent New Yorkers listed in the documents are George Opdyke [mayor of New York], Josiah Sutherland [lawyer and judge], John T. Hoffman [future mayor of New York], John Pruyn [Treasurer of the New York Central Railroad], Thos. C. Acton [President of the Board of Police Commissioners and battler against the Draft Rioters], William Seligman [Jewish merchant and banker], Prosper M. Wetmore [City businessman], Col. George Bliss, Jr. [Paymaster General of New York State, lawyer, and railroad man], Spencer Kirby [who helped soldiers in the field to vote in the 1864 elections], Stephen Hyatt [active in the Union League]. (25468) $1,500.00
215. New York Police Department: MANUSCRIPT LOG OF THE 14TH PRECINCT OF THE NEW YORK POLICE DEPARTMENT DATED MAY 12, 1898 THROUGH JUNE 8, 1898. New York City: 1898. Folio, 11" x 16". [482] pp. Modern half morocco with marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine label on black morocco. Pages lined with columns. Completed in manuscript in red and blue ink, contents legible. Minor age toning, light edgewear to outer pages. Very Good.
The Log is an extraordinarily interesting and informative window on late 19th century life in lower Manhattan, in a Precinct filled with immigrants. The 14th Precinct station-house was located at 135 Charles Street, in today's West Village. Its area of patrol was the Lower West Side. "The Lower West Side was, then, primarily a Jewish neighborhood from the latter part of the nineteenth into the first two decades of the twentieth century. The language most likely to be heard was Yiddish...Here lived the first generation of immigrant settlers and those of their children who had not yet started to move away in appreciable numbers." Pierce, THE JEWISH SETTLEMENT ON ST. PAUL'S LOWER WEST SIDE [American Jewish Archives, November 1976, page 155 et seq.]
William Schultz, Captain of the Fourteenth Precinct at the time of this Log, was born to German immigrants, joined the police force in July 1867, and was promoted to Captain in 1878. He appears prominently here. Schultz had also served as Commander of the Police Boat Patrol, and helped to quell the disruptions caused by river thieves. During the 1894-95 hearings of the Lexow Committee, a major New York State probe into City police corruption, Schultz and several other Captains were alleged to have received protection money from gambling houses, saloons, policy shops, "disorderly houses," and other nefarious businesses. Nothing of consequence resulted from the investigation. [Costello: OUR POLICE PROTECTORS... 1885; New York Times: Sept. 13, 1894 and Dec. 27, 1894]
This Log follows the inner workings of the 14th Precinct from May 12 to June 8, 1898. The 14th was a busy Precinct, as made evident by the Log's abundance of incidents and voluminous records. The Log has names of police officers and their posts, names of matrons and prison doormen, roll calls and inspections, criminal complaints, reports on medical emergencies, missing children, decisions on internal police disciplinary cases, and other information.
Some of the crimes include the attempted rape of four-year-old Kate Ehrlich, a husband abusing his family while intoxicated, several attempted suicides, street-corner brawls, illegal pushcart activities, "breaking complainant's soda water fountain," public intoxication, a break-in and robbery at the tailor shop of Louis Schwartz, and much more. Some of the police personnel listed include Sgt. Patrick Cully, John Dugan, Edward D. Hoffman, Sgt. Joseph A. Saul, James Mulligan, Henry Riegel, Robert Riegel, and Matron Theresa McCarthy. Among the names of persons having contact with the police are Abraham Schor, Jonas Schimmel, Samuel Aberg, Herman Finkelman, Herman Kleiner, Abraham Rappaport, Samuel Schermer, Hirsh Fiddler, Joseph Schwartz, Reuben Feltman, and Meyer Feuer. (28175) $2,500.00
216. New York State Convention of the Free Democracy: FREE DEMOCRATIC ADDRESS TO THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK. New York: October, 1854. Broadside, 9" x 14 3/4". Printed in three columns. Lightly margin-spotted, old folds, else Very Good.
A rare broadside, issued by some Northern Democrats opposed to the Kansas-Nebraska Act, which would permit slaves to enter that Territory and, its opponents feared, nationalize slavery. The Act, passed a few months earlier in 1854, would split the Democratic Party, create and energize the new Republican Party, and pave the way for a Republican victory in 1860. This broadside-- signed in type by Hale of New Hampshire, Hiram Barney, and John Jay-- is one of the earliest expressions of Northern Democratic dissent from the National Democratic Administration's Kansas policy.
The broadside denounces the "perfidy" of the Act's proponents, its overthrow of the Missouri Compromise, its blessings upon "the curse of slavery," and its affront to white workingmen. "The true issue is before you- economically the policy of the slave power is to depreciate the value of labor, by multiplying laborers to whom no wages are to be paid. Politically, the slave power aims to rule the country by a slaveholding oligarchy."
OCLC 28479577 [1- Syracuse], 79055522 [2- AAS, Yale] [as of 1/12]. Not in LCP, Sabin, Blockson, Dumond. (27204) $1,000.00
217. [Nichols, Eli]: TO THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF OHIO. [Coshocton, Ohio? 1861]. 4pp, folded sheet with caption title [as issued]. Untrimmed, lightly soiled, Near Fine.
Nichols signs this rare Petition in type at the end, from Woolfpen, Ohio, dated February 20, 1861. He-- and about 35 others from Coshocton County who sign in type on the first page-- urge "that those unfortunate free colored persons, coming to our State from the oppressive laws of other States, be not restrained by law from finding at least a temporary asylum in such neighborhoods as are willing to receive them." Refusal "would be cruel and odious in the sight of the christian world." Online Ohio History Central says that Nichols was a conductor on the Underground Railroad in New Castle, Ohio.
Yet Nichols and his friends would not want Negroes to establish a permanent residence among them. They express a common Free State ambivalence: hatred of slavery, yet an unwillingness to live among Negroes and "the necessity of separation." They oppose the "reckless demands" of slaveholders and the "whining" of abolitionists. They recommend a place for Negroes in the tropics, "where white men cannot live and multiply, but where negroes greatly prosper." Then, "when the public mind shall be satisfied that the country is not to be flooded with free negroes," support for "the engine of slavery" will disappear.
Not in Sabin, LCP, Dumond, Blockson. Not located in Work. OCLC 38049657 [1- OH Hist. Soc.] [as of 3/12]. (28679) $1,250.00
218. Norman Film Manufacturing Company: THE NORMAN STUDIOS PRESENT THE SUPER FEATURE PHOTOPLAY THE FLYING ACE. SENSATION OF THE YEAR. THRILLS! ACTION! PUNCH!...ALL COLORED CAST. SIX SMASHING REELS. [Jacksonville, FL?]: Norman Film Manufacturing Co., [1925-1926]. [4] pp. Elephant folio, 14" x 22." Twelve photographic illustrations. First leaf colored in orange. Old folds, with small separation along one fold [no loss]. Very Good.
This document, distributed to movie houses to promote the Company's new action film, is a rare survival of the early efforts of a pioneering filmmaker to counteract the country's demeaning and stereotypical portrayal of African-Americans. The Norman Film Manufacturing Company, founded by two white brothers and based in Jacksonville Florida, "would perform groundbreaking work on the positive portrayal of African Americans on the screen. In 1921 Norman Films came to Oklahoma to produce a film in the All-Black town of Boley. The 'All Colored Cast' ...promot[ed] Bill Pickett, 'World's Champion Wild West Performer.' " [Online Encyclopedia of OK History and Culture, by the Oklahoma Historical Society] The black hero introduced in 'The Flying Ace' was a World War I pilot whose feats of skill and daring are chronicled; he and his supporting cast are introduced. This promotional assures, "No Company making colored pictures have attempted and successfully made a picture like The Flying Ace. It even has situations in it which HAVEN'T BEEN SHOWN IN A WHITE PICTURE."
The first page of this enormous pamphlet is designed to hang "in front of your theatre." The Normans advise, "There are less than a hundred colored theatres who will run a colored picture, but in spite of the big distribution costs, The Norman Studios have given you the best advertising and picture money could produce." (28173) $1,500.00
219. North Carolina: PROCLAMATIONS BY THE GOVERNOR OF NORTH CAROLINA: TOGETHER WITH THE OPINION OF CHIEF-JUSTICE PEARSON, AND THE REPLY OF THE GOVERNOR. Raleigh: Standard Steam Book and Job Print., 1870. Original printed wrappers [spine and inner margin wear], stitched, 36pp. Lightly toned, lightly worn, Good+ or so.
The subject of these proclamations is the Ku Klux Klan, the dangers it poses to law and order in North Carolina, and its threat to subvert its "constitutionally established" government. "The right of the people to have arms in their houses" is "sacred to freemen"; but "when, in time of peace, weapons of an extraordinary character are imported into the State by political organizations, and deposited and distributed in a secret manner among persons whose spokesmen deny the authority of the existing government, and who publicly declare that all government, to be authoritative and binding, must proceed alone from one race of our people...it is the duty of every officer and every citizen to be more than usually vigilant."
Governor Holden warns of treason, publicizes the recent Act prohibiting persons from going masked or in disguise "with intent to terrify or frighten any citizen or community," proclaims that certain counties which have been taken over by the Klan are in a state of "insurrection", documents Klan atrocities, and orders the arrest of certain Klansmen. Justice Pearson, responding to a writ of habeas corpus from jailed Klansmen, agrees that the Governor has power to declare an insurrection but not to suspend the Great Writ. Holden refuses to obey; Pearson gracefully recedes, recognizing the limits of his judicial authority.
FIRST EDITION. Thornton, Official Publications 1911. (27915) $450.00
220. Northern Pacific Railroad, Land Department: 6,000,000 ACRES OF MINNESOTA AND DAKOTA LANDS, FOR SALE BY THE NORTHERN PACIFIC R.R. COMPANY. A PREMIUM CREDIT OF FROM 10 TO 30 PER CENT. TO PARTIES BUYING THESE LANDS FOR SETTLEMENT & CULTIVATION. FREE PASSES TO PURCHASERS... [St. Paul?]: 1878. One elephant folio sheet, folded to 16 panels, 3 3/4" x 9 1/2". The entire verso is a color "Township & Railroad Map of Minnesota and Dakota showing the Northern Pacific R.R. and its Connections 1878. Lithographed & Printed by the Pioneer Press Co. St. Paul." Some spotting to the text, lightly so to the map. Good+.
With abundant descriptions of properties available and terms of sale.
OCLC 8711267 [2- MN Hist. Soc., U UT]. (28669) $500.00
221. [Obituary on Silk]: OBITUARY. DIED, ON FRIDAY EVENING, FEBRUARY 18TH, 1853, IN THE 26TH YEAR OF HER AGE, MRS. MARY JANE, WIFE OF JAMES K. GIBSON, AND DAUGHTER OF DAVID GIBSON, ESQ., OF HAMPSHIRE COUNTY, VIRGINIA. Baltimore: Murphy & Co., Printers, 1853. Broadside, printed on silk, 23.8 x 29.5 cm. Black ornamental border, old light folds. Small spot at upper blank margin, minor edge wear, Very Good.
"Recording the decease of this truly amiable and Christian lady," from Romney, Hampshire County, Virginia.
Not located in Haynes, Sabin, or on OCLC [as of 1/12]. (28470) $750.00
222. Oliver Jr., Andrew: AN ESSAY ON COMETS, IN TWO PARTS. PART I. CONTAINING AN ATTEMPT TO EXPLAIN THE PHAENOMENA OF THE TAILS OF COMETS, AND TO ACCOUNT FOR THEIR PERPETUAL OPPOSITION TO THE SUN, UPON PHILOSOPHICAL PRINCIPLES. PART II. POINTING OUT SOME IMPORTANT ENDS FOR WHICH THE TAILS WERE PROBABLY DESIGNED: WHEREIN IT IS SHEWN, THAT, IN CONSEQUENCE OF THESE CURIOUS APPENDAGES, COMETS MAY BE INHABITED WORLDS, AND EVEN COMFORTABLE HABITATIONS; NOTWITHSTANDING THE VAST EXCENTRICITIES OF THEIR ORBITS... Salem, New-England: Printed and Sold by Samuel Hall., 1772. [6], vi, 87pp + folding engraved plate. With the half title [which has an institutional rubberstamp and archival repair to blank outer margin]. Inscribed on the half title by the American author and historian John Wingate Thornton, dated January 1855. A bit of foxing to first several leaves, else a clean and Very Good text. Bound in attractive modern quarter calf, marbled boards, with a gilt-lettered black morocco spine label. Very Good.
Son of the Loyalist Lieutenant-Governor of Massachusetts by the same name and nephew of Governor Thomas Hutchinson, Oliver was a Loyalist during the Revolution; but he remained in America afterwards. A founder of the American Academy of Sciences, he here provides many straightforward astronomical reflections, with mathematical equations and references to the latest scientific data. He rejects the notion that Comets served as "penal worlds" for evil-doers "condemned to be frozen and burned alternately, at their aphelia and perihelia." However, he claims that Comets are "so many inhabited Worlds, provided with every necessary for the comfortable subsistance of innumerable inhabitants, rational and irrational, like the Earth." Sabin calls this "The earliest American work on the subject."
FIRST EDITION. Evans 12498. Sabin 57199. Not in Church Catalog, Stevens Rare Americana. (20776) $1,750.00
223. [Owen, Robert Dale; and William Owen]: THE NEW-HARMONY GAZETTE. VOLUME 1. NUMBER 3. PUBLISHED EVERY SATURDAY. New-Harmony, (Ind.): October 15, 1825. Quarto, with caption title [as issued]. Each page printed in three columns. Pages [17]-24 [as issued]. Folded. A persistent spot to one column, outer edge trimmed closely on several leaves, lightly shaving portions of some letters. Good to Good+.
The editor was Robert Owen's second son, William. The mission of the Gazette, published from 1825-1828, was to interpret and record the activities of the utopian New Harmony commune. It became the Free Enquirer after 1828. This issue has an article entitled, 'New View of Society'; and 'View of New-Harmony, a description of the Town and its cultural and manufacturing activities.
Sabin 52953. (28087) $275.00
224. Paine, Elijah; and Duer, William: THE PRACTICE IN CIVIL ACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS AT LAW IN THE STATE OF NEW YORK, IN THE SUPREME COURT, AND OTHER COURTS OF THE STATE; AND ALSO IN THE COURTS OF THE UNITED STATES. IN TWO VOLUMES. VOL. I. [with] VOL. II. New York: G. & C. & H. Carvill, January 1, 1830; October 1, 1830. Two thick octavo volumes, in contemporary blue paper over boards, rebacked in pale cloth, original spines and original spine labels laid down. ix, [3], 660, [1]; x, 765, [1 blank], lxxvi pp. Scattered foxing, covers with light soil and wear, slight inner margin weakening. Annotated in margins and endpapers by contemporary owner. Good+ or Very Good.
Paine was a New York Superior Court judge, a graduate of Harvard Law School, and worked for a time with Henry Wheaton, the Official Reporter of the United States Supreme Court. William Duer was active in Whig politics and was a lawyer based in Oswego, New York.
FIRST EDITION. Marvin 550. Cohen 9181. Marke 302. II Harv. Law Cat. 287.
(27909) $750.00
225. Paine, Thomas: LETTER FROM THOMAS PAINE TO GEORGE WASHINGTON, PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. London: Printed for H.D. Symonds, No. 20, Paternoster-Row, 1797. [Price Eighteen Pence.]. [2], 77, [1 blank] pp. Disbound with scattered light foxing, else Very Good.
A bitter attack on the President, by his former ally. "Elevated to the chair of the presidency, you assumed the merit of every thing to yourself; and the natural ingratitude of your constitution began to appear. You commenced your presidential career by encouraging and swallowing the grossest adulation; and you traveled America from one end to the other, to put yourself in the way of receiving it."
Sabin elaborates, quoting from the Monthly Review, "Mr. Paine complains of Washington for not having interfered for his liberation, when a prisoner in France, in the time of Robespierre; accuses him of wanting gratitude and humanity, and attacks his military skill, which he pronounces inferior to that of Generals Gates and Green." The Appendix [pages 65-77] includes Paine's Memorial to Monroe.
Howes P24. Sabin 58224. Gimbel 106. (28536) $750.00
226. Paoli Massacre: SACRED TO THE MEMORY OF THE MASSACRED PATRIOTS OF PAOLI. [Chester County PA: 1840]. Broadside ribbon on silk, 2 1/2" x 6 1/4". Some old folds and a little dirty, else Very Good. With an engraving of the Memorial depicted in the center of the ribbon.
"SACRED to the Memory of the Patriots who on the spot fell a Sacrifice to BRITISH BARBARITY, during the struggle for American Independence, on the NIGHT of the 30th of September 1777." The ribbon marks the "63d Anniversary" of the Massacre, when British troops overwhelmed and slaughtered Americans under the command of General Anthony Wayne. The Memorial was erected in 1817 "by the Republican Artillerists of Chester County, aided by the contributions of their Fellow Citizens."
(28638) $375.00
227. Park, James Allan: A SYSTEM OF THE LAW OF MARINE INSURANCES. WITH THREE CHAPTERS ON BOTTOMRY; ON INSURANCES ON LIVES; AND ON INSURANCES AGAINST FIRES. SECOND AMERICAN, FROM THE LATEST ENGLISH, EDITION. Boston: Thomas and Andrews, August, 1799. Original sheep, rebacked, with original gilt-lettered morocco spine label laid down. Paginated irregularly, text continuous, as issued. xxvii, [1 blank], liv, 516 pp. Foxed moderately, Good+.
The second American printing, "from the latest English edition."
Evans 36040. Cohen 7072. (28152) $375.00
228. Parliament: ABRIDGEMENT OF THE MINUTES OF THE EVIDENCE, TAKEN BEFORE A COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE HOUSE, TO WHOM IT WAS REFERRED TO CONSIDER OF THE SLAVE-TRADE, 1789.
[bound with] ABRIDGEMENT OF THE MINUTES OF THE EVIDENCE, TAKEN BEFORE A COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE HOUSE, TO WHOM IT WAS REFERRED TO CONSIDER OF THE SLAVE-TRADE, 1790. NUMBER II.
[offered with] ABRIDGEMENT OF THE MINUTES OF THE EVIDENCE, TAKEN BEFORE A COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE HOUSE, TO WHOM IT WAS REFERRED TO CONSIDER OF THE SLAVE-TRADE, 1790. NUMBER III.
[bound with] ABRIDGEMENT OF THE MINUTES OF THE EVIDENCE, TAKEN BEFORE A COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE HOUSE, TO WHOM IT WAS REFERRED TO CONSIDER OF THE SLAVE-TRADE, 1791. NUMBER IV. [London: 1789-1791]. Pages [2], 82; [2], 246; 157; 163, with Folding Table. Some related ink marginalia in Nos. I and II; last several leaves of No. IV with a hole affecting several words on each page. Else Very Good. Nos. I and II bound in contemporary boards and quarter calf. Nos. III and IV in contemporary calf. Each volume with weak hinges, gilt spine bands and gilt-lettered red morocco spine label. A mixed binding.
"Parliamentary debates on the abolition of the British slave trade were inaugurated in the late 1780s. Abolitionist forces under William Wilberforce waged a campaign against the Liverpool merchants and absentee West Indian planters, one Jamaican agent contended, 'with a very sufficient quantity of that enthusiastick spirit which is so far from yielding, that it grows more vigorous from blows.'" Weinstein. The Evidence includes the testimony of slave traders, plantation managers and overseers, slave owners, physicians for slaves, and other eyewitness observers and participants. They provide much information on the slave trade, the economics of the trade and plantation slavery, rules and customs of the plantations, management and treatment of slaves, in both the West Indies and the American South.
FIRST EDITIONS. Weinstein 21. Sabin 81736, 81738. Ragatz 409. LCP 4261 [No. IV].
(28376) $1,750.00
229. Pennsylvania: THE ACTS OF ASSEMBLY OF THE PROVINCE OF PENNSYLVANIA, CAREFULLY COMPARED WITH THE ORIGINALS. AND AN APPENDIX, CONTAINING SUCH ACTS, AND PARTS OF ACTS, RELATING TO PROPERTY, AS ARE EXPIRED, ALTERED OR REPEALED. TOGETHER WITH THE ROYAL, PROPRIETARY, CITY AND BOROUGH CHARTERS; AND THE ORIGINAL CONCESSIONS OF THE HONOURABLE WILLIAM PENN TO THE FIRST SETTLERS OF THE PROVINCE. PUBLISHED BY ORDER OF ASSEMBLY. Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by Hall and Sellers, 1775. Folio. xxi, [1 blank], 536, 22, [12], 3, [1 blank] pp, as issued. Light tanning, scattered foxing, occasional minor edgewear. Signature of owner at head of title page. Attractively rebound in modern quarter calf [raised spine bands, gilt-lettered morocco spine title] and marbled boards, Very Good.
A chronological compilation of the colonial laws of Pennsylvania from 1700 through 1775, preceded by the earliest Charters.
Evans 14364. Hildeburn 3147. Tower Collection 754. (27793) $2,000.00
230. Pennsylvania: THE ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA, CAREFULLY COMPARED WITH THE ORIGINALS. AND AN APPENDIX CONTAINING THE LAWS NOW IN FORCE, PASSED BETWEEN THE 30TH DAY OF SEPTEMBER 1775, AND THE REVOLUTION. TOGETHER WITH THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE; THE CONSTITUTION OF THE STATE OF PENNSYLVANIA; AND THE ARTICLES OF CONFEDERATION OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. Philadelphia: Printed and sold by Francis Bailey, 1782. Folio. [4], xxxi, [1- Directions to the Binder], 527, [1 blank], viii [Index] pp. Bound in contemporary calf [rubbed and spotted, hinges starting but holding]. Light spotting to the margins of last few leaves, else a clean text and Very Good. Contemporary signature of James Hunter, dated 1795.
A treasure trove of Revolutionary War laws, treating military, financial, and legal issues of the War. Additionally, Pennsylvania's law gradually abolishing slavery is printed, along with a host of other material.
Evans 17656. Hildeburn 4179. II Harv. Law Cat. 322. Not in Cohen. (27679) $1,500.00
231. Pennsylvania: MINUTES OF THE CONVENTION OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA, WHICH COMMENCED AT PHILADELPHIA, ON TUESDAY THE TWENTY-FOURTH DAY OF NOVEMBER, IN THE YEAR OF OUR LORD ONE THOUSAND SEVEN HUNDRED AND EIGHTY-NINE, FOR THE PURPOSE OF REVIEWING, AND IF THEY SEE OCCASION, ALTERING AND AMENDING, THE CONSTITUTION OF THIS STATE.
[bound with] MINUTES OF THE GRAND COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE CONVENTION OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA, WHICH COMMENCED AT PHILADELPHIA, ON TUESDAY THE TWENTY-FOURTH DAY OF NOVEMBER, IN THE YEAR OF OUR LORD ONE THOUSAND SEVEN HUNDRED AND EIGHTY-NINE, FOR THE PURPOSE OF REVIEWING, AND, IF THEY SEE OCCASION, ALTERING AND AMENDING, THE CONSTITUTION OF THIS STATE. Philadelphia: Printed by Zachariah Poulson, Jun., 1789 [i.e., 1790]. 222, 101, [1 blank] pp. Folio. Bound in original calf [some rubbing], rebacked with original spine label laid down. Scattered text foxing and spotting. Good+.
The Convention produced Pennsylvania's first Constitution as a State under the new National Government. It succeeded the Constitution of 1776, which is also printed here, The 1790 Constitution differed from its predecessor in several significant respects: it instituted a bicameral legislature instead of a unicameral house of representatives; it created the office of Governor rather than its predecessor's 12-member executive council; and it established far greater judicial independence from legislative control. The Convention of 1789-1790 self-consciously heeded admonitions to separate and balance powers among the three spheres of government. Its official approval occurred by overwhelming vote of the Convention.
Evans records these documents as three separate imprints, including the second session of the Minutes of the Convention. The Second Session begins at page 147 with a separate title page, but it is continuously paginated to page 222. The Minutes of the Grand Committee is separately paginated and printed; AAS owns them bound together, as here, but the Minutes of the Grand Committee is a separate imprint, and frequently stands alone. The Convention convened in late November 1789 and adjourned on August 31 1790, with mission accomplished. Yeas and Nays are recorded on various drafts and the final product.
Evans 22764, 22765; Evans 22766. BEAL 3263, 3264. (25030) $2,500.00
232. Pepper, J.W.: SPECIMEN E [FLAT] CORNET PARTS AND BOUQUET OF MELODIES, FOR 1879-80. Philadelphia: Published by J.W. Pepper, Band Music Depot, S.E. Corner of Ninth and Filbert Streets, [1879]. Oblong 8vo. 92, [4] pp. Stitched in original printed wrappers. Profusely illustrated with musical instruments; many advertisements for band instruments and uniforms; many pages of music for the E [Flat] Cornet. Light wear, trimmed closely [shaving portions of page numbers on several leaves, but not affecting text or music]. Very Good.
A rare and extremely attractive trade catalogue for this Company, which specialized in musical instruments. Advertisements from merchants in related fields are included: band uniforms, band instruments, musical apparatus.
OCLC 33448714 [1- Henry Ford Library]. Romaine 247-248 lists several entries for this Company, but none as early as this one. Not in Winterthur. (27305) $375.00
233. Pettibone Campaign Supply Company: ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF UNIFORMS, BADGES, BANNERS, AND CAMPAIGN EQUIPMENTS OF EVERY DESCRIPTION. FOR REPUBLICAN CLUBS. MANUFACTURED BY THE PETTIBONE CAMPAIGN SUPPLY CO., CINCINNATI, O. [Cincinnati: 1888]. 'Catalogue No. 3' printed at head of front wrapper and title. Original printed pale blue wrappers, stitched. 44, [1], [1 blank] pp. Mild wear to the wrappers. A Fine copy, beautifully illustrated, of a rare and interesting Catalogue.
This exceptional trade catalogue is fully illustrated throughout, with nine pages in brilliant color. The frontis color plate is of the Harrison-Morton 1888 presidential ticket; others depict military and campaign uniforms, banners, and hats. Black-and-white illustrations are campaign banners for Blaine, Sherman, Ohio Governor Foraker, and the Harrison-Morton team; and an array of other Company products. The Company assures readers that it also issues catalogues for Democrats.
This rare, attractive, and unusually fine trade catalogue is evidently unrecorded.
Not located on OCLC [as of 1/12], or in Romaine or Winterthur. (27819) $1,750.00
234. Phelps, [Humphrey]: PHELPS' HUNDRED CITIES AND LARGE TOWNS OF AMERICA: WITH RAILROAD DISTANCES THROUGHOUT THE UNITED STATES, MAPS OF FOURTEEN CITIES, AND OTHER EMBELLISHMENTS. New York: Phelps, Fanning & Co. Cincinnati: A. Ranney, 1853. Original printed and illustrated yellow wrappers, bound into contemporary or later cloth. Verso of front wrapper illustrated with engraving of NY Crystal Palace; rear wrapper illustrations of United States gold coins; inner rear wrapper a map of the U.S. extending to the Pacific Ocean]. 80pp. Engraving, 'Bird's Eye View of New York', showing New York, Brooklyn, and Williamsburgh with harbors. Illustrated. Color maps of Cities, as issued [including Washington, San Francisco, Boston, New Orleans, Charleston, New York]. Text includes information on these and many other towns and cities. Very Good.
With "a large amount of historical and descriptive information;" tables of Railroad Distances, which "have been prepared with great care, and present a mass of valuable statistics." The Maps "constitute an 'Atlas of Cities,' and form, perhaps, the most interesting and useful, as they do the most costly part of the work." They show streets, as well as "the great marts of commerce."
38 Decker 453. Sabin 61379. Not in Phillips Maps of America. (28488) $600.00
235. Philadelphia City Passenger Railway Company: ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTORS OF THE PHILADELPHIA CITY PASSENGER RAILWAY COMPANY FOR THE YEAR 1861. [Philadelphia: 1862]. 7pp + rear paper backing, entirely in manuscript. 8 1/4" x 13 3/4". Ribbon-tied at the top margin. Old horizontal folds [resulting in several short tears without loss], light dusting, Very Good. The Report is signed and dated January 13, 1862 by Charles Camblys, as President.
The Company, a precursor of modern urban transportation, was incorporated in 1859; it ran its line along Chestnut and Walnut Streets. This offering is the unpublished annual report of one of the first and most successful of Philadelphia's passenger railway companies. More than twenty such firms were chartered from 1858-1862. During 1861 its gross receipts were $81,000 and expenses were $45,000. A neat manuscript hand explains developments over the previous year. (28607) $350.00
236. [Philadelphia Colored Literary Institute]: TO OUR WHITE BRETHREN. AT A MEETING OF THE PHILADELPHIA COLORED LITERARY INSTITUTE... [Philadelphia: 1862]. Broadside, 7 1/2" x 9 1/2". Light old folds, Very Good. A contemporary hand has written in ink, on the verso, "Neger Metin| Phillda 1862| Oct 1."
The broadside records an ugly political incident in the City of Brotherly Love. In Fall 1862, signs were posted in the streets of Philadelphia from the 'Philadelphia Colored Literacy Institute,' a fictitious organization dreamed up by Democrats "in an attempt to rouse the racist vote" [Library Company of Philadelphia, on OCLC] for the 1862 elections. The signs were designed to inflame Irish-American voters, assuring that this predictably Democratic group would head to the polls in great numbers.
This broadside predicts, "the people are rapidly awakening to the realization of the fact that a native-born colored man is better entitled to enjoy [citizenship] rights than a white foreigner..." It "earnestly implore[s] every friend of the African race to array himself against the Democratic party at the polls, upon Tuesday next, so that the victory of our amalgamation brethren may tell to the people of this land that the hell-born institution of slavery is doomed, and the day about dawning when men of all colors shall enjoy equal rights under the renovated and redeemed Government of a new republic."
Philadelphia's black leaders sought to counter this political mischief . William Forten, Ebenezer Bassett, Octavius Catto, and others published a letter protesting that the broadside's "real purpose was 'stirring up vulgar prejudice against us and fanning the embers of hatred' between Negroes and the white foreign-born people, like the Irish Catholics. Similar tactics, they said, had been used in the previous municipal election." [Biddle and Dubin: TASTING FREEDOM: OCTAVIUS CATTO AND THE BATTLE FOR EQUALITY IN CIVIL WAR AMERICA.]
The broadside is signed in type by a "Committee" consisting of Henry Spafford, Robert Douglass, Thomas Brooks, Samuel Jordan, and A.L. Wardner. It asserts that the "Committee was composed of Negroes." One of the signatories, Robert Douglass, was a prominent Philadelphia black abolitionist whose name was evidently borrowed for the occasion.
OCLC 83005219 [1- Library Company] [as of 3/12]. (28680) $2,500.00
237. [Phillips, James Jeter]: THE DRINKER'S FARM TRAGEDY. TRIAL AND CONVICTION OF JAMES JETER PHILLIPS, FOR THE MURDER OF HIS WIFE. WITH PORTRAITS. Richmond: J. Wall Turner, 1868. Original printed wrappers [spine reinforced, lightly worn], stitched, port. frontis of James Jeter Phillips. 96pp. Text clean. Portrait of Mrs. Mary Emma Phillips, "taken after her death" at page [45]. Very Good.
One of a small number of Southern McDade entries. "Phillips, scion of a 'good' Virginia family, twenty-four years old, murdered his wife Emily, who was ten years older, on a Henrico County, Virginia, roadside near Drinker's farm. He shot her with a small pistol, and her body was unidentified for three months." McDade. This pamphlet tells the story of the murder, the discovery of the body, the investigation, the two trials [the first jury having failed to reach a verdict], the finding of guilty and sentence of death, and the so-far-successful efforts to stay the execution.
"Thus, by a politico-legal hocus-pocus a capital felon, convicted of a most atrocious deed, was remitted to life and the hope of ultimate liberty."
FIRST EDITION. McDade 747 [4]. Haynes 5243. Cappon 2452 [2]. (27768) $750.00
238. Pittsburgh & Boston Mining Company: REPORT OF THE PRESIDENT AND DIRECTORS OF THE PITTSBURGH AND BOSTON MINING COMPANY OF PITTSBURGH, WITH ACCOMPANYING STATEMENTS FROM THE TREASURER. SEPTEMBER, 1856. Pittsburgh: W.S. Haven, 1856. Original printed wrappers [some dusting and light wear], stitched, 26 clean pages. Large folding color Plan of the Workings of the Pittsburgh & Boston Mining Company's Cliff Mine| Lake Superior, Michigan. John Slawson, Esq Supt. 1856. Very Good.
A report of "continued success" and "highly satisfactory results" of mining in the Copper Country of Michigan. The Company's method for the Cliff Mining of copper is explained in detail, with much data. All Reports of this Company are rare; OCLC locates only a few such during the 1850's, with one or two locations for each. OCLC does not record this one [as of March, 2012].
Sabin 63125 [reference]. (28677) $500.00
239. [Polk, Leonidas]: FUNERAL SERVICES AT THE BURIAL OF RIGHT REV. LEONIDAS POLK, D.D. TOGETHER WITH THE SERMON DELIVERED IN ST. PAUL'S CHURCH, AUGUSTA, GA., ON JUNE 29, 1864: BEING THE FEAST OF ST. PETER THE APOSTLE. Columbia, S.C.: Printed by Evans & Cogswell, 1864. 28pp. Original printed wrappers, stitched. Browned, foxed moderately [mostly in the margins], small hole [pp.19-20] affects a letter of two, else Very Good.
General Leonidas Polk, Bishop of the Episcopal Diocese of Georgia and President James K. Polk's third cousin, was known as the Fighting Bishop. He was killed instantly by cannon fire as he, General Johnston, and General Hardee scouted enemy positions from atop Pine Mountain near Marietta, Georgia.
This pamphlet describes Polk's final moments, the "funeral solemnities" and his dual careers. Stephen Elliott, who gave the funeral address, was Protestant Episcopal Bishop of the Diocese of Georgia and Presiding Bishop of the Confederate States. He calls Polk "a Christian warrior" and sets forth his record of tireless military service to the Confederacy. Elliott asserts that "the complexion which this war was to assume was known to him long before it burst upon our country," especially its "ripening germs of irreligion, of ungodliness, of cruelty." Polk believed that the fight must be borne by, "Not merely the layman, but the priest." His life and death embodied that conviction.
FIRST EDITION. Parrish and Willingham 8529. II De Renne 664. Harwell, Confederate Hundred 2. Not in Turnbull. (24559) $750.00
240. Popp, Joseph: MANUSCRIPT RECORD OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF INCORPORATORS , STOCKHOLDERS AND DIRECTORS OF THE POPP LIVERY AND COACH COMPANY, OF TOLEDO, OHIO. Toledo: 1903-1909. Business diary, 8" x 9". [120] lined pages, @40 completed in ink manuscript. Stiff cloth wrappers [quite chipped, worn]. Text clean. The book begins with the 1903 meeting of incorporators and is followed by the minutes of several additional meetings, the last occurring on January 9, 1909. Signatures of principal parties throughout. Also a list of "Subscriptions to the Capital Stock" of the Company, with signatures of Joseph Popp, Joseph W. Popp, James T. Ravelle, R.E. Missinger, and Alf. A. Faller.
[offered with]
MEMORANDA OF AGREEMENT BETWEEN CHARLES DEVEAU AND THE POPP LIVERY & COACH
CO. 8" x 13". 2pp, held with
two round head fasteners. Carbon copy of original in blue type, marked
"duplicate" at bottom of final page. Carbon signature of Chas. Deveau
which has been marked with a line going through it. Old folds, minor edgewear.
[offered with] MINUTES OF THE ANNUAL MEETING OF THE DIRECTORS DATED JAN. 9, 1906, JAN. 9, 1907, AND JAN. 9, 1908. Each consists of three leaves of Popp Livery Letterhead held by a pin, manuscript on verso of each leaf. Tanned, light edgewear. Bottom of the 1908 minutes chipped with loss of the last line on the first two leaves. Overall, Good+ to Very Good.
Joseph Popp [1846-1941] was born in Germany and came to America as an infant with his family. They settled in Ohio; Joseph moved to Toledo in 1868. He worked at various stables until purchasing his own horse and buggy. Opening a livery stable with only one vehicle, he eventually owned the largest livery in the City. An expert on coach and harness horses, he purchased horses for prominent Toledo families. When the automobile began replacing the horse and buggy, Popp turned his livery stable into a garage. He retired in 1929. [TOLEDO BLADE. November 3, 1941.] (28489) $375.00
241. Pratt, Stillman: THE TWO SAMUELS, OR THE GREAT CONTRAST. North Adams [MA]: J.R. Briggs, Jr. & Co. Printers, 1844. 3" x 4 5/8". 38pp, stitched in original printed wrappers [some spotting]. Scattered light foxing, front wrapper nearly detached with the wrapper spine gone, Good+.
Reverend Pratt ministered to the Congregational Church in South Adams. His Preface to this rare pamphlet is dated January 1844; American Imprints and OCLC record only the second edition published by the Massachusetts Sabbath School Society.
He contrasts the lives of two men named Samuel Green: the first, a murderer from New Hampshire; and the second, a model minister from Middlesex County Massachusetts. The life of Green the Murderer is taken from his biography, recorded at McDade 391. The Bad Green, executed in 1822, was an inmate at the Massachusetts State Prison. He planned an escape. But the plot, as Pratt observes here, "was divulged to the warden by one Williams, a negro." Billy Williams was a fellow inmate at the prison. Green murdered Williams in retaliation.
Not located in Cohen, Sabin, American Imprints, NUC, or on OCLC or the AAS online site.
. (27777) $750.00
242. Raphall, M.J., Rabbi: SERMON BY REV. DR. M.J. RAPHALL, RABBI; DELIVERED IN THE GREENE ST. HEBREW SYNAGOGUE, N.Y. JANUARY 4, 1861. Baltimore: James Lucas & Son, 1861. 20pp. Disbound, else Very Good.
Rabbi Raphall delivers a sermon, also published in a more common New York edition, "to expose a pernicious fallacy": scripture does NOT denounce slaveholding as a sin. The Sectional Crisis has its origin in "the difference of opinion respecting slave-holding, which one section denounces as sinful, aye, as the most heinous of sins, while the other section upholds it as perfectly lawful." Tracing the history of slavery, Raphall says that, "next to the domestic relations of husband and wife, parents and children, the oldest relation of society with which we are acquainted is that of master and slave." Citing "the doom of Ham's descendants," he asserts that the Bible places slavery "under the same protection as any other species of lawful property." However, Raphall notes one crucial distinction between biblical slavery and Southern slavery: although the "Bible view of slavery" treats the slave as a human being with rights that must be respected, Southern slavery treats him "as a thing, and a thing can have no rights." Raphall's advice is for northerners to shut up, and for southerners to adopt Biblical slavery.
"When the wide publicity and editorial comments on his address threatened to give an impression that American Jews as a class were pro-slavery, rabbis and Jewish laymen alike emphatically controverted his views. His loyalty to the Union remained beyond question, however, and one of his sons served as a commissioned officer in the Union army." DAB.
Singerman 1724. Sabin 67913n. LCP 8644. 481 NUC 0059197 [6]. (27929) $1,500.00
243. Raynal, Abbe: THE REVOLUTION OF AMERICA. Salem: Printed and Sold by Samuel Hall, 1782. 12mo. vii, [1 blank], 92 pp. Disbound, lightly worn and toned, Very Good.
Howes R85. Evans 17687. (27723) $750.00
244. Rees, Thomas: A NEW SYSTEM OF STENOGRAPHY, OR SHORT HAND. Philadelphia: Re-Printed by James Humphreys, from the Sixth London Edition, 1800. 3 1/2" x 5 1/4". 14, [2 blanks] pp, plus two leaves of plates [one of them folding, entitled, 'A Table of the manner of joining the Characters']. Stitched in contemporary plain wrappers [ownership signatures] Wrappers detached but present, widely scattered foxing. Else Very Good.
The only 18th century American printing of this little pamphlet. Evans and NAIP say the attribution to Rees, a Unitarian minister, is "evidently in error," though the title page says he is the author. Whoever he was, the author explains in his Preface his intention to redress the deplorable inattention to "the least cultivated" yet "one of the most useful accomplishments which a man can possess." He demonstrates his system's use of the alphabet, consonants, diphthongs, triphthongs, etc.
Evans 38364. Rink 1982. NAIP w013844 [6]. (27851) $1,250.00
245. Republican Party: ADDRESS OF THE REPUBLICAN CONVENTION AT PITTSBURGH, FEBRUARY, 22, 1856. THE AGGRESSIONS AND USURPATIONS OF THE SLAVE POWER. DECLARATION OF THE PRINCIPLES AND PURPOSES OF THE REPUBLICAN PARTY. [np: 1856]. 15, [1blank] pp. Caption title, as issued. Disbound with lightly scattered foxing, Good+.
The Party's historic Convention Address, preparatory to its first nominating convention in June, arguing that "the Government of the United States is not administered in accordance with the Constitution, or for the preservation and prosperity of the American Union; but that its powers are systematically wielded for the promotion and extension of the Interest of Slavery." In contrast to the "sentiment of the Founding Fathers," who sought to contain slavery, the country's history demonstrates "the progress of slavery towards ascendancy in the federal government." The Convention urges adherents to send delegates to Philadelphia in June, "to nominate candidates for the Presidency and Vice-Presidency of the United States."
This foundation document of the Republican Party and the anti-slavery movement was issued in several variant publications. This one does not appear on OCLC or other normally consulted references.
See LCP 8796 and Sabin 59842 [reference]. Not in Dumond, Blockson, Eberstadt.
(28527) $750.00
246. [Richardson, Emily]: A STATEMENT OF PROCEEDINGS AGAINST MRS. EMILY RICHARDSON, IN THE SECOND CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH IN READING, MASS. SECOND EDITION. Charlestown [MA]: Published by Wm. H. Wheildon, 1832. Original plain wrappers, stitched, 38pp. A pleasing, untrimmed copy in its unsophisticated state. Toned with scattered foxing, else Very Good.
The pamphlet is a tale of religious persecution in Massachusetts, against a lady of sterling character who failed to accept the divinity of Christ, but who regarded him as the Messiah and human Son of God. It exposes the ill treatment of those with Unitarian sympathies, and the dangers of insistence upon religious orthodoxy.
Mrs. Richardson sought admission to the Second Congregational Church in Charlestown, having moved there from Reading. The First Congregational Church in Reading had previously expelled her for her troubling turn toward Unitarianism. Its minister explained that his Church had "withdrawn all Christian watch and fellowship" from her for "violation of her own covenant vows" and her "departure" from orthodoxy. This pamphlet describes the hounding of Mrs. Richardson by the First Church: its minister and elders had frequently quizzed her closely about her theological beliefs, accused her of denying Christ's divinity, scolded her for poor church attendance and for propagating "pernicious statements" to Church members, and called her to account at Church meetings. The unfairness of the First Church's proceedings against her is emphasized.
American Imprints lists this title in 1832 with this pagination, but does not record a stated second edition. OCLC records six institutional homes for this printing.
OCLC 191248335 [3- AAS, Boston Public Library, German Bibliothek], 503938227 [2- British Library], 83345423 [1- NYHS] [as of 2/12]. AI 11722 [1], 14465 [5] [reference]. (28565) $375.00
247. Richardson, William H.: JOURNAL OF WILLIAM H. RICHARDSON, A PRIVATE SOLDIER IN THE CAMPAIGN OF NEW AND OLD MEXICO, UNDER THE COMMAND OF COLONEL DONIPHAN OF MISSOURI. SECOND EDITION. Baltimore: John W. Woods, 1848. Original printed wrappers with front wrapper vignette ['A Camp Mess']. Stitched, 96pp plus three full-page plates, as issued: 'Marching through a Jornada', facing the title page; 'A Camp Washing Day', facing page 11; 'Execution of a Mexican Chief', facing page 79; plus the facsimile signature slip after the title page. Text illustration at page 61. Minor wear, in fine half maroon morocco slipcase with raised spine bands, gilt decorations, and pale red cloth. Very Good plus.
The rare second printing of this rare pamphlet recounting the famous Doniphan march, the first having issued in the previous year, also from Baltimore. "The journal is one of the best first-hand accounts of one of the most remarkable achievements in American military history. Well and fully written by a 'private soldier,' the incidents, the travail, and the point of view are especially interesting. Throughout the grueling overland march from Fort Leavenworth; the conquest of Santa Fe; the blood and battles of Bracito and Sacramento; the occupation of Chihuahua; and the final campaign, Richardson maintains the highest regard for his gallant leader." Eberstadt.
Howes R262aa. Wagner-Camp 137:2. 135 Eberstadt 773-774. Graff 3496.
(25750) $4,500.00
248. Rishel, C.D.: THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF DAVID LEWIS THE ROBBER AND COUNTERFEITER. THE TERROR OF THE CUMBERLAND VALLEY. Newville, Cumberland County, PA: 1890. Original printed wrappers [bit of spine wear], stitched. 84pp, lightly toned. Very Good. Ownership signature of Ralph Jacoby at head of front wrapper.
Howes records only this printing, an unusual account of an infamous counterfeiter, which "republish[es], with marked additions the life of David Lewis, the robber." His "Confession" had been published in 1820 in Carlisle, Pennsylvania. Rishel seeks to destroy the myth of Lewis as "the Robin Hood of Pennsylvania," and instead to reveal him as "a robber, a counterfeiter, a low, degraded character." But, as even Rishel must admit, he also had "a heart averse to murder, to injustice, to dishonesty in public life, to wrongs to the weaker sexes."
Howes R315. (28285) $450.00
249. [Rollo, A.S.]: THE NEW PANTHEON OR THE AGE OF BLACK. New York: Rollo, 1860. Original glazed wrappers [oxidized, thus dulling the lettering]. 47, [1 blank] pp. Otherwise, about Fine.
The author's hot anger and bitterness spill forth in verse against John Brown, "religious pretenders," "a class of small literati," "a motley class of sentimentalists in politics and morals," and others who support abolitionism. These preachers of "discord and destruction...have just enough of the milk of human kindness to nourish one species of the human family, while the blood that courses in their own veins is turned into a channel of discord against their own race."
The poem inveighs, "That if cotton now is king of Southern people/ Nigger is God on every Northern steeple." And, "Five hundred thousand heads, or so, was all/ Marat required to mark an Empire's fall;/ Three hundred thousand Southern throats, well hacked,/ The Marat of the hour demands, well backed...A pike and torch in every Negro's hand/ To kill the master and lay waste the land."
FIRST EDITION. LCP 7072. (27925) $450.00
250. Saint Paul & Duluth Railroad: DULUTH SHORT LINE. THE DIRECT ROUTE BETWEEN ST. PAUL, MINNEAPOLIS AND DULUTH, WEST SUPERIOR AND LAKE SUPERIOR POINTS. [Chicago]: July, 1896. Five panels, folded to 4" x 8 1/2". Unfolded, it measures 19 1/2" x 8 1/2". Its unfolded verso is an extremely attractive 'Bird's-Eye View of the Lake Region of Minnesota and the Saint Paul & Duluth R.R.' The Bird's-Eye View is colored in green and shows the route between Duluth on Lake Superior and Minneapolis-St. Paul, with towns and other points of interest along the way. The panels on the recto consist of time tables, engravings of the Sleeping Cars and Chair Cars, and information about the railroad. Light fold wear, Very Good. (27861) $250.00
251. Sampson, William: TRIAL OF THE JOURNEYMEN CORDWAINERS OF THE CITY OF NEW-YORK; FOR A CONSPIRACY TO RAISE THEIR WAGES; WITH THE ARGUMENTS OF COUNSEL, AT FULL LENGTH, ON A MOTION TO QUASH THE INDICTMENT, THE VERDICT OF THE JURY, AND THE SENTENCE OF THE COURT. REPORTED BY WILLIAM SAMPSON, ESQ. ONE OF THE COUNSEL IN THE CAUSE. New York: Printed and Published by I. Riley, 1810. [4], [1]-168 pp. Bound in modern salmon and blue cloth, scattered foxing [usually light]. Very Good.
"This is a key case in the history of the American labor movement" [Marke], "an early attempt at trade union organization" [BEAL]. The case illustrates the enormous legal difficulties which such organizations would surmount in the decades ahead. The Society of Journeymen Cordwainers sought "to guard against the intrigues or artifices that may at any time be used by our employers to reduce our wages lower than what we deem an adequate reward for our labor." The Society's constitution, printed here, has a schedule of minimum wages. It barred members from working for an employer whose labor force included nonmember cordwainers; and sought to enlist all cordwainers in the Society.
The cordwainers' efforts resulted in their indictment for conspiracy to extort money from their employers and to prevent others from engaging in their trade. Sampson, the great New York City trial lawyer, represented the workers. His introductory Advertisement to this work assures that the case "is highly important to all Artizans and Mechanics," and he promises that "it will be found to contain much legal history, with the attractions of novelty, fancy and humour." Found guilty, the defendants were fined one dollar each, the Court expressing much sympathy for them although "the means they used were of a nature too arbitrary and coercive."
FIRST EDITION. Marvin 628. II Harv. Law Cat. 1116. Marke 991-992. AI 20885 [3]. BEAL 12214. Not in Rink. (23746) $875.00
252. San Francisco Homestead Union: INDENTURE, RULES OF ORDER AND CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION OF THE SAN FRANCISCO HOMESTEAD UNION. ADOPTED FEBRUARY, A.D. 1861. San Francisco: Agnew & Deffebach, Printers, 1861. 3 1/2" x 5 1/4". 28, [1], [1 blank] pp. Disbound, else Very Good.
This is one of the earliest San Francisco Homestead Associations. They began to flourish in the early 1860s; about 170 such Associations were formed in that decade alone. Like this private corporation, they bought large tracts of land, subdivided them, and sold the lots to individual homeowners, i.e. Association "members," with a monthly payment of ten dollars. After payment in full, title vested in the member, who would then arrange to build a house on the lot. These Associations were responsible for the development of San Francisco as a modern City. [Sexton: IN THE VICTORIAN STYLE. Chronicle Books, 1997].
This rare and evidently unrecorded pamphlet prints the Union's founding documents, and the list of officers [Washington Bartlett, Charles S. Capp, and Joseph Shotwell] and Directors. Bartlett Street is named after Bartlett, who was born in Georgia and who also was Mayor of San Francisco and Governor of California.
Not in Rocq, Cowan, Greenwood, Drury, or on OCLC. (28695) $750.00
253. [Scott, Winfield]: DIE PRASIDENTSCHAFT- WINFIELD SCOTT - FRANKLIN PIERCE... [Washington: Towers, 1852]. 15, [1 blank] pp. Caption title [as issued]. Disbound, scattered light foxing. Good+ or so.
This is the rare German-language printing of Miles 341, supporting General Winfield Scott, the last Whig presidential candidate. This document supports Scott and dumps on Pierce, who is found wanting on a number of significant issues. Miles notes that page 15 of this title adds a section, entitled, 'Das Leben General Scott's in einer Nuttshale' ['General Scott's Life in a Nutshell'].
FIRST EDITION. Miles 340. Not located on OCLC [as of November 2011].
(28278) $350.00
254. Second Congress, First Session: SECOND CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES: AT THE FIRST SESSION...AN ACT MAKING CERTAIN APPROPRIATIONS THEREIN SPECIFIED. [Philadelphia: Childs and Swaine, 1792]. One leaf, folio, 35 x 22 cm. [2] pp, untrimmed. Lightly tanned, Very Good.
The Act authorizes payment for a variety of items: printing public accounts, paying sums due jurors and witnesses, furnishing supervisors of the revenue with screw-presses and seals, funds for the House doorkeepers, and many other purposes. The Act is signed in type by President Washington-- and by Speaker Jonathan Trumbull and President pro tempore of the Senate Richard Henry Lee-- and dated May 8, 1792. A rare item, NAIP locating copies only at AAS and the New York Public Library.
Evans 24898. NAIP w010259 [2]. (28571) $750.00
255. Senate, First Congress: JOURNAL OF THE SECOND SESSION OF THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, BEGUN AND HELD AT THE CITY OF NEW-YORK, JANUARY 4TH, 1790; AND IN THE FOURTEENTH YEAR OF THE INDEPENDENCE OF THE SAID STATES. New York: John Fenno, 1791. Folio, original calf [rubbed, rebacked]. 224pp. Two rubberstamps on page [3], one superimposed on the other, almost entirely in blank portion of the page. Widely scattered light fox and wear. Very Good plus.
The first edition of the Second Senate Session of the First Congress, convening with "Twelve States that have respectively ratified the Constitution," Rhode Island lagging behind. President Washington's State of the Union Message-- the first of these annual Messages-- opened the Session on January 8. He notes the "recent accession of the important State of North-Carolina, to the Constitution of the United States;" urges proper equipping of troops, for "To be prepared for War is one of the most effectual means of preserving Peace"; recommends uniformity in currency, weights and measures, a uniform rule of naturalization, a system of post offices and post roads, and "adequate provision for the support of the public Credit."
This Session includes the documents for Rhode Island's ratification of the Constitution; and the Senate's treatment of matters recommended by President Washington, and other significant issues at the foundation of the National Government: western land cessions, ratifications of the Bill of Rights, provision for the first census, funding of the public debt, location of the permanent seat of government [in great detail and with much dispute]. Yeas and Nays are recorded. Robert Morris's Memorial, seeking reimbursement for assistance rendered during the Revolution and asking for a speedy conclusion of an examination of his accounts as Superintendent of Finances, is printed in full.
FIRST EDITION. Evans 22982. NAIP w020579. (19885) $4,500.00
256. Senate, First Congress: JOURNAL OF THE THIRD SESSION OF THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, BEGUN AND HELD AT THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA, DECEMBER 6TH, 1790. AND IN THE FIFTEENTH YEAR OF THE SOVEREIGNTY OF THE SAID UNITED STATES. Philadelphia: John Fenno, 1791. 203pp. Folio, bound in contemporary full calf [lightly rubbed], with morocco spine label lettered in gilt. Near Fine.
An eventful Session of the first Senate. In late December 1790, the Journal records the receipt from the Secretary of the Treasury of a report "containing a plan for a national Bank." The Journal records the legislative history of the Bank's creation, commencing with the introduction and reading of the 'Bill to incorporate the subscribers to the bank of ---.' Yeas and nays are recorded on motions concerning the term of incorporation; whether the United States should refrain from incorporating any other bank during that term; and, finally, the Bill, as passed by Congress [pp 124-131].
The establishment of Washington D.C. as the "seat of government" occurs, with President Washington's directions "to survey and limit a part of the territory of ten miles square, on both sides of the river Powtomac..." This offering also records the detailed steps by which Vermont and Kentucky were admitted to the Union. Constituent documents are printed relinquishing New York's claims to territory in Vermont, establishing Vermont's boundaries, and Vermont's ratification of the U.S. Constitution. Detailed material also appears on import taxes on distilled spirits; reduction of public debt; creation of the general land office; and a host of other foundation material before the March 4 adjournment.
President Washington warns of Indian depredations in the Northwest Territory and urges "that the aggressors should be made sensible that the government of the Union is not less capable of punishing their crimes, than it is disposed to respect their rights and reward their attachments." The Session records much activity in confirming the titles of the settlers in that Territory to the lands possessed by them, and raising an additional regiment to protect the frontiers.
FIRST EDITION. Evans 23901. (23437) $4,500.00
257. Senate, Second Congress: JOURNAL OF THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, BEING THE FIRST SESSION OF THE SECOND CONGRESS, BEGUN AND HELD AT THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA, OCTOBER 24TH, 1791; AND IN THE SIXTEENTH YEAR OF THE SOVEREIGNTY OF THE SAID UNITED STATES. Philadelphia: John Fenno, 1791 [i.e., 1792]. Folio. 228pp [last page paginated 224, as issued]. Original calf [lightly worn], rebacked, raised spine bands and modern gilt-lettered morocco spine label. A clean and bright text with only minor occasional wear, Near Fine.
"First edition, first issue of the rare journal containing numerous messages from Pres. Washington...official ratification[s] of the Bill of Rights, the Presidential Succession Act debate and passage, the establishment of the U.S. mint and coinage, the first militia act, and foundation Northwest Territory Acts." Jenkins. State-by-State ratifications of the proposed Bill of Rights are reported at pages 11 [Pennsylvania], 30 and 69 [Virginia], and 98 [Vermont], with a Table of ratifications at page 217.
President Washington's opening Message notes rapid subscriptions to the new Bank of the United States and focuses on "the defense and security of the Western Frontiers." He urges an Indian policy "corresponding with the mild principles of religion and philanthropy towards an unenlightened race of men;" recommends establishing postal services, a Mint to cure "disorders in the existing currency," and a "uniformity in the weights and measures of the Country."
Yeas and nays are recorded on a variety of important bills which are printed in the Journal, with various amendments as they wend their way toward final approval or rejection. These include bills establishing the Mint [including explicit instructions on the coins to be struck], Post Offices and Post Roads, the militia, public lands, weights and measures, appropriations, fisheries, protection of the frontiers, judicial procedures. Additionally, the results of the first census, with accompanying apportionment of representatives, are printed and debated. Vice President Adams's Report on the reduction of the public debt is printed, as are many other significant matters.
FIRST EDITION. Evans 24911. III Jenkins 505. (28568) $3,500.00
258. [Sewall, Stephen]: AN HEBREW GRAMMAR, COLLECTED CHIEFLY FROM THOSE OF MR. ISRAEL LYONS, TEACHER OF HEBREW IN THE UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE; AND THE REV. RICHARD GREY, D.D. RECTOR OF HINTON, IN NORTHAMPTONSHIRE; TO WHICH IS SUBJOINED A PRAXIS, TAKEN FROM THE SACRED CLASSICS, AND CONTAINING A SPECIMEN OF THE WHOLE HEBREW LANGUAGE: WITH A SKETCH OF THE HEBREW POETRY, AS RETRIEVED BY BISHOP HARE. Boston, New-England: Printed by R. and S. Draper, for the Honourable and Reverend the President and Fellows of Harvard-College, 1763. [2], v, [1], 83, [1 blank] pp, with the half title. Original marbled paper over boards, rebacked in calf with modern gilt-lettered spine label on red morocco. Scattered light foxing and toning, lacks front free endpaper. Very Good, with much Hebrew text.
The second Hebrew grammar printed in America. Rosenbach says, "The Hebrew types used in its printing were destroyed by fire in January, 1764." Stephen Sewall (1734-1804), a graduate of Harvard College, replaced his teacher Judah Monis-- the author of the first Hebrew grammar printed in America--in teaching Hebrew at Harvard in 1761. From 1764 to 1785 he served as Hancock professor of Hebrew and other Oriental languages. Josiah Quincy, in The History of Harvard College, writes, "Professor Sewall was the most distinguished classical scholar, at that period, among the alumni of the seminary, and, considering his opportunities, his knowledge of Oriental language was extensive." John Quincy Adams wrote to John Adams on 21 May 1786, "He [Sewall] was obliged to resign, because, it was said he was addicted to drinking. He most sacredly declared, at the Time, that the accusation was false."
FIRST EDITION. Evans 9514. Rosenbach 43. Goldman, Hebrew Printing in America 172.
(26676) $3,500.00
259. Shofner, James Clayton: UNITED STATES MILITARY ACADEMY WEST POINT ACCOUNT BOOK BELONGING TO JAMES CLAYTON SHOFNER, SEPTEMBER 1ST, 1873 TO JUNE 14, 1877. [West Point, NY: 1873-1877]. 5.75" x 8.75". About 50pp completed in legible ink manuscript, the remainder blank. Pages lined with columns in blue and pink inks, left column preprinted with items such as "Amount of Deposit," "Balance from last Settlement," "Dr. to Equipment Fund," Subscriptions," etc. Bound in original blindstamped calf [light spotting, rubbed, corners worn, spine eroded], front board tooled with: "Store, 289, Clothing, Shoemaker, Cadet, June;" on front board in ink: J.C. Shofner, Sept. 1st, 1873." Regulations in regard to Account Books glued to front pastedown. Preprinted receipt from the Academy's Treasurer's Office stapled to front flyleaf, completed in manuscript and signed "Capt. Jno. Egan, Treasurer, per J.E.W." Stationer's bookplate on rare pastedown: "Francis & Loutrel Stationers & Printers, 45 Maiden Lane, N.Y., Manufacturers of Account Books, with Francis & Loutrel's Patent Spring Back. A valuable improvement!" Very Good.
John C. Shofner [1853-1926], born in Tennessee, was the 2657th graduate of West Point in 1877. He was assigned to Company G of the 21st Infantry on June 15, 1877 and began his service at Fort Lapwai, Idaho Territory, under the command of William H. Boyle. He was appointed 2d Lieutenant on June 24, 1877; he was posted at Vancouver Barracks, Washington Territory, in December 1877; and commanded Company H at Camp Harvey, Oregon, in 1878. At Camp Harvey Shofner was in the field operating against hostile Indians. He rejoined his Company at Vancouver Barracks in December 1878, and served there until November 1879, when he was assigned to the Presidio at San Francisco, under command of William H. French. He resigned on June 1, 1881, and moved to Oregon. He served in Oregon as adjutant general in the Oregon National Guard and, in the 1890s, as chief clerk of the United States Engineer Department. Later he worked as a grocer in Portland, and then became a fruit farmer in Sonoma Valley, California. John Egan, the treasurer listed on the receipt, graduated with the class of 1862 and was appointed Captain of the 4th artillery. [Cullum: BIOGRAPHICAL REGISTER OF THE OFFICERS AND GRADUATES OF THE U.S. MILITARY ACADEMY AT WEST POINT...VOLUME VI-A; and UNITED STATES RETURNS FROM MILITARY POSTS, 1806-1916. ]
The entries in this account book span the four years of Shofner's attendance at West Point, from September 1, 1873 through June 14, 1877. The book records his purchases at the commissary including books, equipment, sundries, subscriptions, Christmas presents, a charge for damage to public property, or "damage to public property," etc.
(28227) $850.00
260. Smith, William R.: THE HISTORY AND DEBATES OF THE CONVENTION OF THE PEOPLE OF ALABAMA, BEGUN AND HELD IN THE CITY OF MONTGOMERY, ON THE SEVENTH DAY OF JANUARY, 1861; IN WHICH IS PRESERVED THE SPEECHES OF THE SECRET SESSIONS, AND MANY VALUABLE STATE PAPERS. BY...ONE OF THE DELEGATES FROM TUSCALOOSA. [Atlanta: Printed for the Author, by Wood, Hanleiter, Rice & Co.], 1861. [8], xii [Index], [9]-336, 339-464 pp. As issued, except xii-page index bound in at the beginning rather than at the end of the book. Modern cloth. Heavily foxed but all legible, repair to blank verso of title page [no loss], else Good+.
An early and significant Confederate imprint, detailing Alabama's march out of the Union and into the Confederacy. The imprint records Montgomery, Tuscaloosa, and Atlanta printing sites; but the title page's verso makes clear-- as Parrish & Willingham note-- that the book was printed in Atlanta.
The book records the landmark political events and decisions of the Convention, with records of speeches, the Call of the Convention, the list of delegates, resolutions of secession and debates thereon, the decision to offer "resistance to the attempt to place the United States under the Government of the Black Republican party," reports on and discussions of the formation of a provisional government, debates on the new Constitution and on a variety of other subjects [including the African slave trade].
Howes S722aa. Crandall 2845. Parrish & Willingham 5864. (28723) $1,250.00
261. Society of Friends: RATES & FEES FOR USE OF THE HEARSE BELONGING TO THE QUAKER SOCIETY OF FRIENDS. [np: @1900]. Broadside, large red and black type faces. Margin-toned, else Very Good.
"Indians shall have their bodies carried for Christian Burial only. The Society's Hearse shall not be let for any Heathen ceremonies." Other, less-interesting rules for use of the Hearse are also listed. The Society of Friends for many years maintained a Mission in Western New York State with the Seneca Nation. This broadside probably came from that Mission.
Not located on OCLC [as of 1/12]. (27689) $500.00
262. South Carolina: THE ADDRESS OF THE PEOPLE OF SOUTH CAROLINA, ASSEMBLED IN CONVENTION, TO THE PEOPLE OF THE SLAVEHOLDING STATES OF THE UNITED STATES. PRINTED BY ORDER OF THE CONVENTION. Charleston: Evans & Cogswell, Printers to the Convention, 1860. 16pp, disbound without wrappers, else Very Good.
This call to arms, prepared by the fire-eater Robert Barnwell Rhett, is, according to Harwell, the earliest Confederate imprint. It chronicles the "discontent and contention" between North and South "for the last thirty-five years," caused by "the aggressions and unconstitutional wrongs, perpetrated by the people of the North on the people of the South." Today the United States government, once a "government of confederated republics," is now "a Despotism." Rhett argues that the "Southern States, now stand exactly in the same position towards the Northern States, that the Colonies did towards Great Britain."
Rhett urges likeminded southerners to join with South Carolina by seceding from the Union. "It cannot be believed, that our ancestors would have assented to any Union whatever with the people of the North, if the feelings and opinions now existing amongst them, had existed when the Constitution was framed. There was then, no Tariff-- no fanaticism concerning negroes." He urges them "to be one of a great Slaveholding Confederacy..."
FIRST EDITION. Harwell, Cornerstones of Confederate Collecting 1. Crandall 1865. Parrish & Willingham 3749. III Turnbull 294. Streeter Sale 1269. Sabin 87432. II Nevins 239. (26780) $1,000.00
263. South Carolina: RESOLUTIONS ON THE SLAVE TRADE. OFFERED IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, AND MADE THE SPECIAL ORDER FOR MONDAY EVENING, THE 4TH DECEMBER, 1858. [Columbia, S.C.: 1858]. 16pp, caption title [as issued]. Disbound and lightly foxed, Good+.
The Resolutions argue that "the measures of the General Government restrictive of the foreign slave trade, are in derogation of " the supremacy of the individual States, "and ought to be repealed." They acknowledge that "there have come to be two sections in this Union, distinct in social constitution, and in objects and motives of legislation."
With the passage of time, "the Northern section has come to be the stronger" and has consistently infringed upon the rights of Slave States and slaveowners. The Resolutions' proponents believe that the 1808 prohibition of the foreign slave trade has contributed to this imbalance of power; they "do not propose a further importation of foreign slaves," but simply would leave that decision to each individual State. But, it is clearly good that more slaves be imported-- indeed, a slave for every white man would diminish "the difference between free labor and slave labor," and make avoid the "conflict of interest" between slave owners and slaveless whites.
III Turnbull 265. OCLC locates six copies collated as here, and another two which are apparently incomplete with 14 pages. (28458) $450.00
264. South Church at Eastham: A CHURCH OF CHRIST VINDICATED. A SHORT AND PLAIN RELATION OF SOME TRANSACTIONS IN THE SOUTH CHURCH AT EASTHAM. FORCED INTO THE PUBLICK BY SEVERAL FALLACIOUS PAMPHLETS THAT HAVE BEEN LATELY PUBLISHED. Boston: Printed by Tho. Fleet in Pudding-Lane, near the Town-Hopuse, where all sorts of Printing may be had well done and cheap..., [1723 or 1724]. 56pp. Bound in 19th century marbled boards and modern quarter calf [rebacked]. Trimmed a bit closely from time to time, but without affecting any text. Very Good.
This rare pamphlet is an excellent illustration of grass-roots democracy in early New England churches. Here the South Church's demonstrates "how untruly and unfairly we have been represented to the World." In 1718 the South Church hired Reverend Osborn; Justice John Doane of Billingsgate, along with "three Male and fourteen Female Members," filed a written Protest. The Protest "was somewhat surprising to all, that a Company of Women should rise up at this juncture of Time...It's not usual for Candidates for the Ministry, to go to Women either for Approbation or Recommendation to that great Work."
Most of the Protest's signers later recanted "and made their Peace with the Church." Indeed, the Protest was an effort, "in an occult private manner," to establish a rival Church at Billingsgate. By such deceit "these poor Members were stumbled." Of the Protest's signers, only four women failed to recant; these were asked to give satisfactory account, in a meeting at the Church, of their "disorderly walking." The Meeting occurred "with all Moderation and Gentleness." Mrs. Hannah Doane failed to appear; instead, she spread vile untruths [reflecting her "unchristian Behaviour"] and called for the convening of an Ecclesiastical Council. The South Church opposed such a Council, deeming it an infringement on self-government; charged that the Council membership was biased; and explains that the Council "exceedingly wrong'd us."
Evans 2528. NAIP w005843 [5]. Sabin 21668. (28555) $2,500.00
265. South San Francisco Homestead and Railroad Association: INDENTURE, RULES OF ORDER AND CERTIFICATES OF INCORPORATION OF THE SOUTH SAN FRANCISCO HOMESTEAD AND RAILROAD ASSOCIATION. ADOPTED, NOV. 13TH, 1862. San Francisco: Waters Brothers & Co., Book Printers, 1862. 3 1/2" x 5 1/4". 19, [1 blank] pp. Disbound, lightly foxed, lightly worn, Good+.
This early private corporation, like other Homestead Associations that began to flourish in the 1860s, bought large tracts of land, subdivided them, and sold the lots to individual homeowners, i.e. Association "members," with a monthly payment of ten dollars. After payment in full, title vested in the member, who would then arrange to build a house on the lot. These Associations were responsible for the development of San Francisco as a modern City. [Sexton: IN THE VICTORIAN STYLE. Chronicle Books, 1997]. This rare pamphlet prints the Association's founding documents, and the list of officers [H.F. Williams, Thos. Tennent, A.S. Gould, John Kincaid ] and Directors.
Rocq 12236. OCLC 19856426 [1- UC Berkeley]. Not in Cowan, Greenwood, Drury.
(28696) $450.00
266. Southern Pacific Railroad: FIRST ANNUAL REPORT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE SOUTHERN PACIFIC RAILROAD COMPANY CHARTERED BY THE STATE OF TEXAS. New York: American Railroad Journal Office, 1856. 47, [1 blank], [3], [1 blank], [49]-71, [1 blank] pp [as issued]. Light waterspotting, mostly in upper margins. Else a clean text, bound in more or less contemporary half morocco [some rubbing along the spine] and red cloth, with gilt-lettered spine title. Very Good.
"This Company was chartered by the Legislature of the State of Texas and authorized 'to commence a Railroad at a suitable point on the eastern boundary line of the State and thence running by such course as said Company shall decree and determine to be most suitable to El Paso on the Rio Grande.' The Legislature also agreed to loan to the Company the astounding sum of six thousand dollars per mile of road constructed." Streeter. T. Butler King's Report treats all aspects of the Company's project, explaining legislative authorizations and financial issues; the topography, geology, natural resources, and expected development of the area around the route; its advantages as the gateway to the Pacific, far superior to competing routes. The Report trumpets the Road's crucial influence in creating an anticipated vast American continental empire.
FIRST EDITION. Howes K154aa. Streeter Sale 399. 115 Eberstadt 955. Not in Graff, Rader, Raines. (25401) $1,250.00
267. St. Domingo: CIRCULAR TO THE COLLECTORS OF THE CUSTOMS, TREASURY DEPARTMENT, WASHINGTON, SEPT. 27, 1800. SIR, SUBJOINED TO THIS LETTER IS A COPY OF A PROCLAMATION, WHICH HAS BEEN ISSUED BY THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, DATED THE 6TH INSTANT, REMITTING AND DISCONTINUING THE RESTRAINTS ON COMMERCIAL INTERCOURSE WITH THE ISLAND OF ST. DOMINGO... [Washington: 1800]. Broadsheet, [2] pp. Signed in ink by Oliver Wolcott, President Adams's Secretary of the Treasury. Untrimmed and worn at the blank fore-edge, light margin-dust, else Very Good.
"Not at AAS" [NAIP]. Adams's Proclamation, dated September 6 1800, renders it "lawful for vessels of the United States to trade at any of the ports and places" of St. Domingo. Conditions for trade are carefully prescribed, probably to monitor arms shipments to the Island in deference to Jefferson and other Southerners, who feared hemispheric slave revolts. President Adams, whose hopes for the success of Toussaint's Revolution were not shared by pro-slavery Americans, signs the Proclamation in type, as does his Secretary of State, John Marshall.
Bristol B11158. Shipton & Mooney 49170. NAIP w036628 [1- Library Company of Phila.].
(27171) $1,000.00
268. Stearns, Samuel: THE NORTH-AMERICAN'S ALMANACK, AND GENTLEMAN'S AND LADY'S DIARY, FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST 1776. Massachusetts-Bay: Printed by I. Thomas, in Worcester; B. Edes, in Watertown; and S. & R. Hall, in Cambridge, [1775]. 12mo. 24pp, stitched with some loosening. Untrimmed, light wear, Good+ or so.
This almanac, filled with significant information on the American Revolution, was advertised for sale in the Massachusetts Spy, Worcester, on November 24, 1775. It is, according to Nichols, "the first Almanac printed in Worcester," and one of the earliest Worcester imprints. Issued during the Siege of Boston, it includes "An account of the battle of Lexington...a History shewing how the Charters in Old and New-England were taken away in the Reign of King Charles the II d. Directions for preserving the Health of the Soldiers in the Camp..." Included also is data on roads to and from Boston, and stage rates.
King Charles's arbitrary actions are an object lesson for the Revolutionary struggle: "Thus was the ancient constitution of New-England destroyed, and the whole country made an absolute province of the crown of England." The "Account of the Commencement of Hostilities" is by the Reverend William Gordon; its detailed report fills half of each of twelve consecutive pages. Richard Rum's Advice to Soldiers offers "a certain cure for a person that is drunk." Stearns was later "proscribed as a Tory, and suffered imprisonment in Worcester after the War." Nichols.
Nichols 1. Evans 14473. Drake 3260. Guerra b-379. (27155) $2,000.00
269. Stephenson, Isaiah H.: STEPHENSON'S ORATION ON ATTUCKS. [Harper's Ferry, W. VA? Storer College, 1893]. Broadside, 8 1/2" x 12 3/4". Light old fold, Near Fine.
A rare and evidently unrecorded broadside by a black graduate of Storer College, one of the first colleges established primarily for African-Americans. Chartered in 1867 by the West Virginia legislature, Storer closed its doors in 1955 after the desegregation decisions caused declining enrollments. Frederick Douglass was a Trustee and delivered an oration on John Brown there in 1881. W.E.B. DuBois and other African-American leaders founded the Niagara Movement, a forerunner of the NAACP, and held its second conference on Storer's campus in 1906. ["Storer College" and "Stephen T. Mather Training Center History," National Park Service, www.nps.gov ]
After Storer, Stephenson graduated from law school in the late 1890s. A newspaper article notes that he was "a slave born on the old General Lee homestead in Arlington Heights, Va." [The Fort Wayne News, Dec. 12, 1901, page 2.] An article which ran two days earlier in The Fort Wayne Sentinel stated that he was a member of the Marion County Bar and "one of the brightest men of his race in the United States, " "a self-made man," and "an excellent speaker." ["Negro Lawyer Will Lecture," The Fort Wayne Sentinel, Indiana, Dec. 10, 1901, page 1.] A few of his published works include, "First Oration on Stephen, The First Martyr of the Christian Church;" "Thesis on the Duty of a State Under the Constitution, Delivered Before the University School of Illinois, May, 1901;" "20th Century. The Negro of this Century Loudly called. Three Elements Necessary to His Success-- Push. Tact. Principle," which appeared in The Recorder, A Negro Newspaper, Indianapolis, on Saturday, Sept. 7, 1901, page 1; and "John Brown's Body." [Chicago Historical Society: CHARTER, CONSTITUTION, BY-LAWS, MEMBERSHIP LIST, ANNUAL REPORT, 1912, page 162.]
This Oration "was delivered at Storer College, Harpers Ferry, W. Va., commencement day, May 30th, 1893," by Stephenson, who then resided in Arlington, Virginia. He lauds Attucks as the Nation's first martyr. "This was the first sacrifice laid upon the altar of American Independence; the first blood shed for our glorious flag. Thousands of men fell for the same cause, and yet how different. The owed the country their patriotism, but Attucks the hunted slave owed it nothing."
Not located in Work, Blockson, LCP, or on OCLC or the online site of the Library of Congress or other online resources. (28681) $3,500.00
270. Stillman, Samuel: A SERMON PREACHED BEFORE THE HONORABLE COUNCIL, AND THE HONORABLE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE STATE OF MASSACHUSETTS-BAY, IN NEW-ENGLAND, AT BOSTON, MAY 26, 1779. BEING THE ANNIVERSARY FOR THE ELECTION OF THE HONORABLE COUNCIL. Boston: Fleet and Gill, 1779. [3]-38 pp, lacking the half title and final blank. Bound in modern marbled wrappers, light wear, toned, Good+.
Stillman had been an original trustee of Rhode Island College [later Brown University]. After the Revolution he was one of Boston's twelve delegates to the Convention to ratify the U.S. Constitution. This is a significant Revolutionary War sermon, emphasized by his admonition, "Let us not amuse ourselves with a prospect of peace, and in consequence thereof abate in our preparations for the war. If we should, it may prove greatly injurious to the freedom and glory of this RISING EMPIRE." He advocates separation of Church and State, the abolition of slavery, and the extinction of religious establishments, ideas which would be substantially incorporated into the Massachusetts Constitution the following year.
About this speech DAB writes, "The General Court invited him to preach the annual election sermon in 1779 when the most vital public concern was the policy of the constitutional convention. Stillman frankly argued the necessity of inserting in the constitution of the state a Bill of Rights and provision for the separation of church and state, since only by this procedure could the sacred rights of conscience be secured." The Massachusetts Constitution, drafted by John Adams and adopted in 1780, is the oldest extant State constitution; it served as the model for many others, with the Declaration of Rights advocated here by Stillman.
FIRST EDITION. Evans 16537. Vail, New England Election Sermons 22. Not in Gephart, Newberry Library, Stevens Rare Americana, Church. (27919) $850.00
271. Stimson, A.L.: HISTORY OF THE EXPRESS COMPANIES: AND THE ORIGIN OF AMERICAN RAILROADS. TOGETHER WITH SOME REMINISCENCES OF THE LATTER DAYS OF THE MAIL COACH AND WAGON BAGGAGE BUSINESS IN THE UNITED STATES. SECOND EDITION. New York: For Sale at the Express Offices Throughout the United States, 1858. Original publisher's cloth [rebacked, original spine laid down. Gilt spine title lettering. viii, iv, [5]-287 pp. Port. frontis of William F. Harnden, "The Originator of the Express Business", original tissue guard; full-page engraving preceding the Preface. Text clean, bright, and Fine.
The stated second edition, but more accurately described as an entirely new work, greatly expanded from the 40-page printing of the same year. "The most thorough work ever accomplished regarding the history of the Express from 1839 on" [Decker].
Howes S1008. V Streeter Sale 3104. 25 Decker 300 [1881 ed.]. Not in Eberstadt, Larned, Graff, Soliday. (24151) $1,500.00
272. [Stone, Lucy]: WOMAN'S RIGHTS TRACTS. [Boston? 1854?]. 24, 24, 28, 32, 18, [2 blank] pp [as issued]. Original printed wrappers [some wear] with wrapper title [as issued]. Stitched, Very Good.
Five Tracts, numbered 1-5, advocating equal rights for women and compiled, according to OCLC, by Lucy Stone. The Tracts are: Speech of Wendell Phillips, Esq., at the Convention held at Worcester, October 15 and 16, 1851 [with an Appendix, the 'Call for the First Woman's Rights Convention']; Parker, Theodore: A Sermon of the Public Function of Woman, Preached at the Music-Hall, Boston, March 27, 1853; Mill, H.H.T.: Enfranchisement of Women...; Higginson, T.W.: Woman and Her Wishes; The Responsibilities of Woman. A Speech by Mrs. C.I.H. Nichols, at the Woman's Rights Convention, Worcester, October 15, 1851.
OCLC 3563654 [5] [as of 1/12]. BEAL 1112, 1111, 11088, 11107 [separate imprints]. OCLC locates variant printings under different accession numbers. Not in Sabin, Eberstadt, or Decker. (28526) $750.00
273. Storrs, Charles Backus: AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED, FROM HUDSON, OHIO, FEBRUARY 14, 1833, TO REV. J.C. BRIGHAM, SECRETARY, AMERICAN BIBLE SOCIETY, NEW YORK, DISCUSSING THE CONTROVERSY BETWEEN ABOLITIONISTS AND COLONIZATIONISTS. "WE ARE IN SOME TROUBLE JUST NOW FROM THE AGITATION AMONG US OF THAT REALLY IMPORTANT & VERY SERIOUS QUESTION BETWEEN THE COLONIZATION & ANTI-SLAVERY SOCIETIES. HAVE YOU MY BROTHER LOOKED INTO THIS SUCCESSFULLY? …WE HAVE LOST ALL CONFIDENCE - NOT ASSUREDLY IN THE INTEGRITY OF CHRISTIAN PHILANTHROPISTS WHETHER AT THE NORTH OR THE SOUTH, BUT IN THE COL. SOCIETY WITH REFERENCE TO SOME OF THE MAIN PRINCIPLES ON WHICH IT IS BOTTOMED, AND ITS CONSTITUTIONAL TENDENCIES TO EFFECT THE REMOVAL OF SLAVERY. BY THE ERRONEOUS SUPPOSITIONS, AND AS WE THINK - BAD MORAL PRINCIPLES ON WHICH IT PROCEEDS, IT GOES NOT MERELY TO PERPETUAL SLAVERY, BUT TO CORRUPT AT THEIR FOUNTAIN, THE STREAMS OF HEALTHFUL HOLY INFLUENCE..." Hudson, Ohio: 1833. Two folio sheets, 7.75" x 12.75", completed in manuscript. Light tanning, some browning along one edge. Folded for mailing, a few short closed tears at edges [no text loss], two tears to second sheet where wax seal was torn open [loss of a few letters from each side of the sheet]. Very Good.
A great debate occurred at Western Reserve College in 1832-1833 between Abolition and Colonization advocates. Most Faculty favored immediate abolition; Trustees preferred gradual abolition, with freed slaves deported to Liberia. Faculty and Trustees active in the controversy included abolitionists Charles Storrs, Beriah Green, Elizur Wright, Jr. and Elizur Wright, Sr.; and colonizationists Harvey Coe, David Hudson, and Caleb Pitkin.
Charles B. Storrs became professor of theology at Western Reserve in 1828; in 1831 he was made president. He died September 15, 1833, just seven months after he wrote this letter. Reverend Brigham [1794-1862], the letter's recipient, served on the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions, and as Corresponding Secretary of the American Bible Society from 1827-1862. Beriah Green [1795-1874] was a preacher in Connecticut, Vermont and Maine. In 1831 he became professor of sacred literature at Western Reserve. After leaving Western Reserve, he became president of the Oneida Institute. Elizur Wright, Sr. [1762-1845] was a Yale graduate and one of the founders of Western Reserve College. Elizur Wright, Jr. [1804-1885] became a professor of mathematics and philosophy at Western Reserve. He resigned this position in 1833 to devote the rest of his life to the abolitionist cause. Rev. Harvey Coe [1785-1860] served as a trustee at Western Reserve and was involved with the American Colonization Society. David Hudson [1761-1836], founder of the city of Hudson and a founder of Western Reserve, was an advocate for colonization but also served as an agent with the Underground Railroad. (27869) $1,250.00
274. Strong, Nathan: A SERMON, PREACHED IN HARTFORD, JUNE 10TH, 1797; AT THE EXECUTION OF RICHARD DOANE. TO WHICH IS ADDED, A SHORT ACCOUNT OF HIS LIFE, AS GIVEN BY HIMSELF: ALSO OF THE STATE OF HIS MIND DURING THE TIME OF HIS CONFINEMENT, AND AT HIS DEATH. Hartford: Elisha Babcock, 1797. 21, [3 blanks] pp, stitched. Edges soiled, lightly toned. Lacks the half title. Good+.
A scarce record of this Connecticut murder. "Doane was drunk when he killed David McIver" [McDade]. Strong says, "It doth not appear that he was a malicious man, when free from the influence of spirituous liquor; but in his periods of intoxication was often abusive, and was under this influence when he put an end to the life of McIver."
Doane, a stone-cutter, was about forty years old when he was executed. His career as a drunk evidently began with the final illness of his wife. He "considered her death as the beginning of his real misfortunes."
Evans 32888. Trumbull 1466. McDade 254. NAIP w029340 [9]. (28047) $500.00
275. [Strong, Nehemiah]: THE CONNECTICUT ALMANACK, FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD, 1778. Hartford: Printed and Sold by Hannah Watson, near the Great-Bridge, 1778 [i.e., 1777]. [16] pp. Stitched, light to moderate wear. Good+.
A scarce Revolutionary-era Connecticut almanac, printed by Hannah Watson, the first woman printer in Connecticut. This is the first almanac published by a woman in Connecticut. NAIP says the almanac was advertised for sale in the Connecticut Courant on December 23, 1777.
Evans 15608. Drake 314. Hudak 13-7 and pages 424, 439, 713. Trumbull 73. NAIP w025568 [11]. (28075) $600.00
276. [Sullivan, James?]: STRICTURES ON THE REV. MR. THATCHER'S PAMPHLET ENTITLED, OBSERVATIONS UPON THE STATE OF THE CLERGY OF NEW-ENGLAND: WITH STRICTURES UPON THE POWER OF DISMISSING THEM, USURPED BY SOME CHURCHES. BY J.S. - A LAYMAN. Boston: Printed and Sold by Benjamin Edes and Sons, 1784. 28, 2, [2 blanks] pp. Disbound, lightly foxed, Very Good.
The author, identified by Evans, would become a loyal Jeffersonian and serve as Governor and Attorney General of Massachusetts. His writings "on contemporary issues, published under several pen names, were innumerable and carried great weight. He was more than a mere politician, however, and was keenly interested in several fields of thought outside of politics" [DAB].
This pamphlet, Sullivan's earliest known separate publication, is an unambiguous anti-clerical celebration that the people of New England have abandoned the "servile awe" in which they previously held the clergy, the disappearance of which Thatcher laments. Sullivan rebuts Thatcher's complaint that churches should not have the power to dismiss their pastors. Thatcher also holds to the increasingly unpopular view that towns ought to support local ministers, even while the people are "suffering themselves by being obliged to receive their own debts in paper money upon a par." Originally, "none but members in full communion with the congregational churches, had a right to vote in the affairs of civil government." Happily, this state of affairs has ended. Sullivan reminds that, at the time of the Revolution, "some clergymen in the state were enemies to the people, who can never plead the excuse of timidity, for they gave evidence of a malignancy of heart...They can never be forgiven."
Evans 18800. NAIP w003582. (26782) $1,000.00
277. Susquehannah Company: THE SUSQUEHANNAH CASE. [Norwich CT? 1773]. 4to. 24pp. Stitched and untrimmed, as issued. Generously margined. Uniform light tanning, minor scattered foxing, Very Good plus.
A document on Connecticut's legal struggle to perfect title to western lands in a large tract along the Susquehannah River, comprising a substantial chunk of Pennsylvania. It traces Connecticut's claim, stemming from Royal Grants in the early 17th century. The Susquehannah Company, formed in Connecticut in 1753, proposed to settle the area with Connecticut citizens, and so ignited violent conflict with Pennsylvania claimants. NAIP locates but a single copy [at AAS]. NAIP explains that the pamphlet is "A statement of Connecticut's western land claim, drawn up by a committee appointed by the legislature in May 1771; along with legal opinions, signed by E. Thurlow and three others. Four hundred copies were printed late in 1773 at the expense of the colony."
FIRST EDITION. Evans 18971. Trumbull 1477. BEAL 10741. Not in Marvin, Harv. Law Cat., Marke. (24499) $2,500.00
278. Swift, Zephaniah: A SYSTEM OF THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT. IN SIX BOOKS. VOLUME I. Windham [CT]: John Byrne, for the Author, 1795. vii [i.e., iv], 452 pp + folding plate. Foxed, institutional perforation stamp at lower margin of title page. Old bookplate on front pastedown. Bound in original calf [rebacked, original red and black morocco spine labels]. Good+.
[offered with] ...VOLUME II. 1796. v, [1], 479, [1 blank], [6- Index], [6- Subscribers]. Scattered light foxing. Bound in original calf [rebacked, original red and black morocco spine labels]. Very Good.
"The first American law text. It displayed a thoughtful philosophy of government as well as a thorough presentation of the constitutional and working government of the state." DAB. Each volume contains three of the Six Books, as issued. The work is a comprehensive discussion of the powers and limits of government, the rights of persons, the nature of property, torts, crimes, and the principles of equity. The prestigious Subscriber List includes President Washington, Vice President Adams, several Cabinet members and Supreme Court justices, Aaron Burr, James Kent, and a host of other luminaries.
FIRST EDITION. Evans 29600, 31260. Marvin 681. BEAL 5628. XVIII DAB 250. Not in Jenkins. (19635) $1,250.00
279. Swords, J.M.: THE DAILY CITIZEN. VICKSBURG, MISS. THURSDAY, JULY 2, 1863. Vicksburg: J.M. Swords, 1863. Folio broadside, 19" x 11" [9 1/8" x 16 7/8", excluding blank margins]. Printed on wallpaper [floral pattern with connecting vines] in four columns. Several slight separations at folds, light foxing, repairs on verso with archival tape. A couple of misfolds, Good+.
The most famous of Confederate newspapers, this is the final wall-paper edition of the Daily Citizen. "Of course it was the scarcity of print paper that forced the editors to use wall-paper. The South was almost entirely dependent on the North for paper...These papers are exceedingly scarce," and were evidently confined to Mississippi and Louisiana [Brigham]. Many facsimiles of this Confederate newspaper have been printed, but this offering [with 'Citizen' spelled correctly] is correct on all points, as tested by Brigham's definitive 'Wall-Paper Newspapers of the Civil War', page 203 et seq. [in 'A Tribute to Wilberforce Eames,' ].
On July 4, 1863, Vicksburg fell. Union troops found the type of the July 2 Daily Citizen still standing. They replaced two-thirds of column four with other matter already in type, and added the following, dated July 4, 1863, quoted here in part: "Two days bring about great changes, The banner of the Union floats over Vicksburg. Gen. Grant has 'caught the rabbit;' he has dined in Vicksburg, and he did bring his dinner with him. The 'Citizen' lives to see it...This is the last wall-paper edition, and is, excepting this note, from the types as we found them. It will be valuable hereafter as a curiosity."
Brigham 207-209. (27162) $3,750.00
280. Talbot, Thomas H.: THE CONSTITUTIONAL PROVISION RESPECTING FUGITIVES FROM SERVICE OR LABOR, AND THE ACT OF CONGRESS, OF SEPTEMBER 18, 1850. BY...OF THE CUMBERLAND BAR, MAINE. Boston: Bela Marsh, 1852. Original printed wrappers, stitched, 128pp. Title page moderately foxed, else Very Good.
From the press of the energetic anti-slavery publisher, this work is the most rigorous and detailed contemporary analysis of the Constitution's Fugitive Slave provisions and the Fugitive Slave Act of 1850. Talbot dissects the statute and constitutional clause; and examines cases decided under the 1850 Act's predecessor, the Fugitive Slave Act of 1793, particularly the 1842 case of Prigg v. Pennsylvania, the first Supreme Court case construing the constitutional clause; the practice of States prior to the Act of 1850 in determining whether to comply with extradition requests; and the Sims Case, one of the first under the 1850 statute. Talbot concludes that the summary nature of the proceedings, depriving the alleged slaves of all procedural safeguards, renders the statute unconstitutional.
FIRST EDITION. Cohen 10185. Work 335. Dumond 108. Williamson 9680. Not in Sabin, Blockson, Weinstein, Finkelman, Harv. Law Cat., Marke, Eberstadt. (27778) $500.00
281. Tammany Society: SOCIETY OF TAMMANY, OR COLUMBIAN ORDER. TAMMANY HALL, COUNCIL CHAMBER OF THE GREAT WIGWAM, NEW YORK, DEC. 21, 1853. SIR: WE AVAIL OURSELVES OF THIS AUSPICIOUS OCCASION, IN THE NAME OF ALL THE PATRIOTIC MEMORIES OF THE EIGHTH OF JANUARY, AND OF ITS DEAD BUT DEATHLESS HERO, TO APPEAL TO OUR DEMOCRATIC BRETHREN... New York: 1853. Folded, pale blue folio sheet. [3], [1 blank] pp. Light wear, Very Good.
The Tammany Society, or Columbian Order, was founded in 1789; it became a powerful political organization in New York City and County and, by mid-19th century, one of the most powerful such associations in the country. This rare publication-- signed at the end in type by Daniel Delavan, George Messerve, and other Tammany stalwarts-- is a call for Democratic Party unity, in the spirit of the annual Jackson Day celebration in memory of Old Hickory. It warns of the "scandalous spectacle of dissensions fatal to the ascendancy of the Democratic Party in the Empire State." Such a possible rupture is based, not on principled disagreement over Slavery, but on "petty personal preferences, feuds and interests."
The document lauds the "sacred...sound and strong State-Right's spirit" which is the "leading characteristic" of the Democratic Party. Continuing "criminal continuance" of strife [between Hunker and Barn-Burner factions] within New York's Democratic Party will have "fatal consequences in the next great national contest of parties on the broad battle field of the Union!" OCLC locates a single copy.
OCLC 60954619 [1- NYHS] [as of 1/12]. (27744) $600.00
282. Taney, Roger B.: THE OPINION OF CHIEF JUSTICE TANEY, IN THE WHEELING BRIDGE CASE. Richmond: Printed by Ritchies & Dunnavant, 1852. 14, [2 blanks] pp. Stitched, generous margins. Title and last leaf dusted, else Very Good.
This important case arose from the competition between Pennsylvania and Virginia for domination of the developing trade with western markets. The State of Virginia authorized construction of a bridge from Wheeling across the Ohio River. The State of Pennsylvania claimed that such a bridge would impede the free passage of steamboats to Pittsburgh, a major terminus of such trade. Pennsylvania thus sought to enjoin construction, on the ground that the bridge was "a nuisance and an obstruction to interstate commerce on a navigable river." II Warren, The Supreme Court in United States History 234. For years Pennsylvania had engaged in an ambitious program of canal, railroad, and turnpike improvements; the bridge, it was claimed, would diminish the value of these State-sponsored modes of transportation to Pennsylvania's injury.
Each side hired a great lawyer. Edwin Stanton represented the State of Pennsylvania; Reverdy Johnson was counsel for the Bridge Company. "Few cases have ever excited greater interest or seemed to affect more extensively the internal commerce of the country than this celebrated controversy." Id. at 235 [quoting a contemporary source]. The Court held that Virginia's enabling Act unconstitutionally conflicted with Congress's power to regulate navigation, and enjoined the construction as a nuisance. Taney's dissent argued that Congress's failure to exercise its regulatory power left Virginia free to authorize construction of the bridge which, in any event, Pennsylvania had failed to prove was a public nuisance.
Cohen 12049. Not in Haynes. OCLC locates nine copies [as of 1/12].
(28514) $600.00
283. Temperance Broadside: WANTED 25 OR 30 BOYS, FROM TEN TO THIRTEEN YEARS OF AGE, TO ENTER UPON A COURSE OF INSTRUCTION TO FIT THEM FOR PROMINENT POSITIONS AMONG PAUPERS, DRUNKARDS AND CRIMINALS. THE SONS OF BUSINESS MEN PREFERED. THE PRIMARY COURSE CONSISTS OF PROFANE VULGAR LANGUAGE, SMOKING CIGARS, AND DRINKING CIDER. (CIDER'S HARMLESS.) ANY TIME WHEN A SCHOLAR GETS LOOSE FROM HIS MOTHER'S APRON STRINGS, (HOME INFLUENCE;) HE WILL BE ADMITED TO THE ADVANCED COURSE. IN THIS COURSE STUDENTS WILL BE TAUGHT TO INSULT, ABUSE AND CURSE EVERY PERSON WHO MAY BE TRYING TO GOVERN THEIR LIVES BY MORAL OR RELIGIOUS PRINCIPLES. THE SAME STIMULANTS WILL BE CONTINUED AND RUM, WHISKEY AND GIN, ADDED. THE TIME OCCUPIED IN TAKING A FULL COURSE DEPENDS UPON THE NATURAL ABILITY OF THE STUDENT... [United States: @1850s]. Broadside, 6" x 9". 'WANTED' printed in bold, large type. Light spotting, else Very Good. A contemporary signature, 'Caleb [Caleph?] Atwood' in lower blank margin.
A humorous, imaginative, and rare broadside of which, so far as our research discloses, no record exists. The broadside promises that Degrees will be conferred, including the R.S. [Rum Seller] and C.D. [Common Drunkard]. "Boys! If you do not like the degrees, keep out of the primary department."
Not located in NUC, Sabin, Eberstadt, or on OCLC [as of 1/12] or the online catalogues of AAS, the Library of Congress, Harvard, Yale, or anywhere else, despite diligent search. (27239) $750.00
284. [Terry, David]: TRIAL OF DAVID S. TERRY BY THE COMMITTEE OF VIGILANCE, SAN FRANCISCO. San Francisco: R.C. Moore & Co., Printers, Alta California Newspaper Office..., 1856. 75, [1 blank] pp. Bound into stiff maroon wrappers, with gilt-lettered title stamped on front cover. Light to moderate persistent spotting, Good+.
"One of the few printed examples of an extra-legal murder trial in the United States." Eberstadt. A violent man who would kill U.S. Senator David Broderick in a duel, and would later himself be killed by a U.S. Marshal when he assaulted U.S. Supreme Court Justice Stephen Field, Terry was an ambitious, aggressive California politician and lawyer. This pamphlet records Terry's unusual extra-judicial trial, by the Committee of Vigilance, for attacking various California citizens. One of them, Sterling Hopkins, was a Vigilance Committee police officer seeking to effect an arrest of a Terry associate. Resisting on behalf of the "Law and Order Party", which opposed the Vigilance Committee, Terry plunged a bowie knife into Hopkins's neck. Terry was captured by the Committee and held for trial. At the time, Terry was a Justice of the California Supreme Court.
This pamphlet recites the charges against Terry, presents the Prosecution's evidence, including witnesses' testimony; the Statement of David Terry and testimony of Terry's witnesses; rebuttal evidence for both prosecution and defense; and, finally, the verdict of Guilty on most of the charges. The Judgment of the Committee was that "Terry should resign his position as Judge of the Supreme Court." This, of course, Terry refused to do; he was discharged from custody.
FIRST EDITION. Howes T106. Streeter Sale 2814. BEAL 1535. Cowan 228. 126 Eberstadt 94. (26338) $600.00
285. Texas: MESSAGE OF THE HON. HARDIN R. RUNNELS GOVERNOR OF TEXAS. PRINTED BY ORDER OF THE EIGHTH LEGISLATURE. Austin: Printed by John Marshall & Co., 1859. 29, [3 blanks] pp. Stitched. Narrow band of yellow wrapper remnant along spine. Some text lightening, else Very Good.
Governor from 1857 to 1859, Runnels takes aim at the "anarchical and revolutionary schemes" of abolitionists, who are "at open warfare with the rights of property and the constitutional laws by which it is protected." The "final overthrow of the Democratic party" is their goal, as "the preliminary and necessary step to their sworn purpose of destroying slavery." He traces the bitter sectional crisis to the original split between Jeffersonians and Federalists over the reach and power of the national government. The Democratic Party stands for the Virginia and Kentucky Resolutions of 1798, "The principles of the Democratic party of 1859, are the same as those of the Republican [i.e. Jeffersonian] party of 1800."
Runnels also informs on the progress of railroads in Texas, public schools, and fiscal matters. His most interesting remarks concern the "marauding bands of wild Indians" who have plagued "the frontier, and border sections of our State." He discusses Captain Ford's expedition north of the Red River, and Colonel Bourland's efforts to "prevent the incursions of the Indian enemy." Runnels reviews at length the "serious difficulties between the Indians occupying the Brazos agency, and the citizens of the neighboring country," resulting from the Indians' alleged participation in "the depredations then being committed."
A scarce and desirable Texanum. OCLC locates only five copies [two accession numbers].
Winkler 1221. 165 Eberstadt 194. (27329) $1,000.00
286. Thayer, William M.: CHARACTER AND PUBLIC SERVICES OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN. Boston: Dinsmoor and Company, 1864. Original pale pink printed wrappers, illustrated with a portrait of a bearded Lincoln, with "The 'Campaign Document.'" at head of title. 75, [3 publ. advts] pp. Frontis engraving of Lincoln after a Brady photograph; frontis engraving entitled, 'The Early Home of Abraham Lincoln.' Stitched, minor occasional soil, a Near Fine copy.
An unusually attractive copy of this desirable campaign biography.
Monaghan 353. Miles 460. (28316) $750.00
287. [Thompson, James G.]: THE FREE SOUTH. VOLUME II. NUMBER 12. BEAUFORT, SOUTH CAROLINA, MARCH 26, 1864. [Beaufort, SC: Wilkes & Thompson, Proprietors. James G. Thompson, Editor, 1864. 11.25" x 16", untrimmed. [4] pp. Caption title [as issued], printed in four columns, folded. Tanned, with some light folds and light wear. Else Very Good. Provenance at head of title, 'Thomas H. Haire, Palatka Florida'.
This is a scarce issue of a newspaper published in Union-occupied Beaufort. Much of it concerns war activities in Florida and elsewhere. Thomas H. Haire, whose signature appears at the head of the caption title, was a Private in Co. G. of the 115th N.Y.V. He was killed in action at Deep Bottom, Virginia, on Aug. 16th, 1864. The final page prints General Orders No. 34 concerning the enrollment of colored troops under the supervision of Col. M.S. Littlefield, 21st U.S. Colored Troops; and a 'List of Letters Remaining in the Post Office at Beaufort, S.C.' Other material includes discussion of the use of plantation lands in the Sea Islands by freedmen, and the picking of cotton by free labor. Several ads are included on the final page, including one for photographer S.W. Sinclair. (24942) $475.00
288. Thompson, John: MANUSCRIPT AUTOBIOGRAPHY, CA. 1800-1820. Farmington, Maine. [100] pp, in the form of twenty-five four-page letters, each folded to 7.75" x 10". Occasional short splits at folds [no text loss]. Quite clean. Very Good plus.
[offered with] AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF DEACON JOHN THOMPSON OF MERCER, MAINE. WITH GENEALOGICAL NOTES OF HIS DESCENDANTS. COMPILED BY HIS GRANDSON JOSIAH H. THOMPSON IN THE YEAR 1920. Farmington, Maine: Franklin Journal Company. [1920]. 152pp, photographic illustrations. Original brown cloth with gilt title on front board [light wear at corners and spine ends]. Text quite clean. Very Good plus.
[offered with] MANUSCRIPT DIARY OF JOHN THOMPSON OF MERCER, MAINE, DECEMBER 29, 1845 - MAY 4,1850, WRITTEN IN AN ELEMENTARY COPY BOOK. Manuscript journal, 6.5" x 8". [24] pp. Original yellow illustrated wrappers [light spotting]. Lined pages, stitched, in neat ink manuscript. Very Good.
The complete holograph manuscript autobiography of Maine pioneer John Thompson, offered here, consists of letters written to his daughter Olive Thompson around 1850. The manuscript was privately published by the family in 1920 [as above], virtually complete, with minor stylistic changes. Thompson [1784-1868] was born in Middletown, Connecticut. Part of his youth was spent in central and western Massachusetts, in such places as Blanford and Savoy. After a stint as a member of a crew hired to build the Dedham Turnpike, Thompson migrated to Maine and established a homestead in Mercer, about 30 miles northwest of Augusta. From around 1800-1807 the narrative focuses on Thompson's experiences in Worcester County, and in Worcester, "but a village then," also in western Massachusetts. A keen observer, Thompson has much to tell about working conditions, his comrades, and some horrendous accidents. In 1807, Thompson heads for Maine: "I had always entertained the idea that I should go into some of the western states where... many of my old acquaintances had gone, but it was otherwise determined by an overruling Providence ... I had my mind fixed on going Down East." His journey to Maine, over land and by boat, his homesteading, and his frequent trips between Mercer and Boston over the next eight years provide interesting accounts of this largely unsettled territory and some of its pioneering families. At Augusta he witnesses a farcical trial for adultery of which he gives an amusing account. Another time he returns to the farm with a "bundle of quince sets... and a small lilac bush... the first ever brought into the place." Several times he is delegated to deliver Mercer's taxes ["twenty dollars... that was all Mercer paid at the time"] to Boston. Nearing the end is a seven page account of Thompson's experiences in the local militia, called up in 1814 when the British took Eastport. While the printed version ends in 1819, the manuscript concludes in 1820 with brief mention of the Missouri Compromise and Maine statehood.
Also present is Thompson's manuscript journal [unpublished] of life in Mercer, with dated entries from 1848 to 1850. The first two pages are the official records of the Anti-Slavery Missionary Association of Mercer, beginning with its establishment on December 29, 1845. The group convened at the Beech Hill school house, articulated its purpose, and named its officers. Thompson was secretary and treasurer, the only two positions formed. Also listed are Moses C. Pike, Levi Gates, Asa Paine and A.J. Downs. The Association was formed to observe "the concert of prayer for slaves once a month and take up a contribution at [said] meetings for missionary purposes." Its doings are described, including raising funds for the "Canada missions." The remaining pages chronicle work performed at Thompson's farm-- planting, ploughing, milling logs, killing a pig, bringing wool to Wilton Factory, etc. Daily details include notes about travels to market, funerals, religious services, peace meetings, the need for a petition to be circulated for cheap postage, and a barn raising. The names of several additional members of the town are listed.
(27995) $1,750.00
289. [Tindley, Charles A.; Moore, Elbert W.; Stemons, James S., et al.]: A CALL FOR A CONFERENCE AND MASS-MEETING ON THE AMERICAN NEGRO QUESTION. [Philadelphia: 1910?]. 5.25" x 7". [3], [1 blank] pp, folded. Some blank margin browning and wear. Good+.
Prominent Philadelphia African-American ministers call for "a two-day conference" in June 1910, to protest the discrimination against American Negroes and discuss strategies to improve their condition. "Industrial education," they assert, "must go hand in hand with industrial opportunity." Without opportunity, "no other phase of this question can ever be righteously addressed." They warn that, "largely as a result of the abnormal economic conditions which are being imposed upon them," American Negroes "are unable to find lucrative employment," and are turning to crime and succumbing to disease in ever-greater numbers. Organizers were all black Philadelphians: C.A. Tindley, Pastor of Calvary M.E. Church of Philadelphia; E.W. Moore, Pastor of the Zion Baptist Church of Philadelphia; Matthew Anderson, President of the Berean Manual Training and Industrial School; and James Samuel Stemons, Cor. Secretary; W.T.M. Johnson; R. Herbert Ryder.
Tindley was a civil rights activist and one of the most influential writers of gospel music. Two of his most well known songs are "I'll Overcome Someday" [later known as "We Shall Overcome"] and "Stand By Me" which was rewritten and sung by Ben E. King and the Drifters. Matthew Anderson, minister of the Berean Presbyterian Church, founded the Berean Manual Training and Industrial School, the Berean Building and Loan Association, and the Berean Retreat. Stemons, a journalist and activist, edited the Philadelphia Courant in 1906 and published his own paper, The Pilot, from 1907 - 1909.
OCLC 10830328 [3-Union Theological Sem., Temple Univ., Brown Univ.]. Not in Blockson. (25600) $1,000.00
290. Trumbull, Benjamin: A DISCOURSE, DELIVERED AT THE ANNIVERSARY MEETING OF THE FREEMEN OF THE TOWN OF NEW-HAVEN, APRIL 12, 1773. New Haven: Thomas and Samuel Green, 1773. 38, [2 blanks] pp. Lacking the half title, else Very Good. Bound in modern cloth, with gilt-lettered black morocco spine label.
An "early and significant discourse listing grievances of the Colonies against Britain." Jenkins. Trumbull demonstrates that, throughout the course of history, "rulers of foreign extract" have always brought misery to those who are governed by them. "How did New England groan under the intolerable tyranny and injustice of Sir Edmund Andros and his creatures? How insufferable were the grievances of New-Jersey under the despotic administration of Lord Cornby...How are governours, who are not natives of the country, and who are independent of the people whom they govern, harassing and plaguing their respective Assemblies, with prorogations, dissolutions, and almost every low-lived artifice, to worry them into measures fatal to the liberties and happiness of their Constituents?"
FIRST EDITION. Evans 13049. Adams Independence 101. II Jenkins 258. Bailyn, Ideological Origins of the American Revolution 33. Trumbull 1514. (25711) $750.00
291. Tucker, St. George: BLACKSTONE'S COMMENTARIES: WITH NOTES OF REFERENCE, TO THE CONSTITUTION AND LAWS, OF THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT OF THE UNITED STATES; AND OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA. IN FIVE VOLUMES. WITH AN APPENDIX TO EACH VOLUME, CONTAINING SHORT TRACTS UPON SUCH SUBJECTS AS APPEARED NECESSARY TO FORM A CONNECTED VIEW OF THE LAWS OF VIRGINIA, AS A MEMBER OF THE FEDERAL UNION. BY... PROFESSOR OF LAW, IN THE UNIVERSITY OF WILLIAM AND MARY, AND ONE OF THE JUDGES OF THE GENERAL COURT IN VIRGINIA. Philadelphia: William Young Birch, and Abraham Small; Robert Carr, Printer, 1803. Five volumes, with errata leaf in volume 1 and in volume 3, and four plates, collated as issued. Bound in contemporary calf, rebacked in matching period style, retaining original red and black morocco gilt-lettered spine labels, gilt ruling on spine. Light bookseller blindstamp on front free endpapers. Text with light to moderate foxing, light wear, contemporary marginalia. Fore-edges with some ink marks. Very Good.
The front free endpaper of the first volume has the signature of the well-known North Carolina author, lawyer, and historian 'F.A. Sondley, Asheville, N.C., Sept. 28, 1887.' The upper margin of the first volume's title page states, 'Commenced the study of Law, the night of the 22nd March 1848.'
Tucker, professor of Law at the College of William and Mary, provides the definitive adaptation of Blackstone's work to American law after enactment of the Constitution and Bill of Rights. "Tucker's Blackstone became standard reference work for many American lawyers unable to consult a law library, especially those on the frontier. It is impossible to measure its impact on American law, but it is clear that sales were strongest in Virginia as could be expected; it was also widely used in Pennsylvania and South Carolina." Bryson, The Virginia Law Reporter Before 1800, page 102. The work is "far from a reprint of the original; Tucker documents at length where the American States had refused to adopt common law principles, and where the new Constitution and Bill of Rights diverged from them." Hardy, 'The Lecture Notes of St. George Tucker,' 103 Northwestern University Law Review 272 [2008]. This desirable and rare item has not appeared at auction in over sixty years.
FIRST EDITION. AI 3837 [3]. Marvin 699. Haynes 1611. Cohen 5318.
(27728) $15,000.00
292. Tutwiler, Miss Julia: SUPPLEMENT TO THE MINUTES OF THE ALABAMA WOMAN'S CHRISTIAN TEMPERANCE UNION FOR 1887. REPORT OF SUPERINTENDENT OF PRISON AND JAIL WORK. Selma, Ala.: Mail Job Print.. 8pp, stitched in original printed title wrappers [as issued]. Several ink marks but text not obscured. Very Good. Presentation inscription from the author on front wrapper.
Ms Tutwiler was born in Tuscaloosa, wrote the lyrics for Alabama's State song, and was a lifelong fighter for prison reform. She was the first president of what became the University of West Alabama. Her efforts to end the brutal convict-lease system [in which prisoners were leased out for dangerous work in the coal mines], and to ameliorate other barbaric conditions of prison life, earned her the sobriquet, 'Angel of the Stockade.' The Tutwiler Prison for Women in Wetumpka is named for her. The Encyclopedia of Alabama has a long sketch of her life.
This is a rare and significant pamphlet in the ongoing struggle for prison reform. It presents her Report on "Prison and Jail Work and Work Among Miners." At the time of its writing, Tutwiler was the Superintendent of Prison Work for the WCTU. She urges a separate prison for women, a reformatory for minors, and teachers and an education program. She describes her first-hand observations of the prison system, and her efforts to change it.
Owen, page 211. OCLC 39919634 [1- Hayes Pres. Library]. (28352) $500.00
293. [Tyler, John]: CONGRESS OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES. PROCEEDINGS ON THE ANNOUNCEMENT OF THE DEATH OF HON. JOHN TYLER, JANUARY 20TH AND 21ST, 1862. PUBLISHED BY ORDER OF THE CONGRESS, BY J.J. HOOPER, SECRETARY. Richmond: Enquirer Book and Job Press. Tyle, Wise, Allegre and Smith, 1862. 54, [2 blank] pp. Original printed wrappers [spine and inner margin wear], disbound. Light scattered foxing. Very Good.
Tyler has the dubious distinction of being the only American President to have also served in the Confederate Congress. His rebellious colleagues eulogize him with Resolutions and remarks by, among others, R.M.T. Hunter of Virginia and Louis Wigfall of Texas, former U.S. Senators; Robert Barnwell Rhett of South Carolina; William Rives, and others. The Funeral Address is printed. Much biographical information is presented, along with praise for Tyler's adherence to State Rights, Strict Construction principles.
Swem 1082. Parrish & Willingham 247. (24576) $500.00
294. Union Theological Seminary: CATALOGUE OF THE LIBRARY BELONGING TO THE UNION THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY IN PRINCE EDWARD, VA. Richmond: Printed by J. Macfarlan, 1833. 107, [1 blank] pp. Stitched in original plain wrappers [loosening, spine shorn]. Text foxed, Good+.
The Seminary was formed by the Hanover [VA] Presbytery in the mid-1820's. This is its first Library catalog. Its holdings are listed alphabetically, from pages [3] through 107. An errata appears at the bottom of page 107.
Haynes 15661. Sabin 65644. Not in American Imprints. OCLC locates a number of institutional copies. (28135) $375.00
295. United States: LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. VOLUME I. CONTAINING, THE FEDERAL CONSTITUTION; THE ACTS OF THE THREE SESSIONS OF THE FIRST CONGRESS; THE TREATIES EXISTING BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES AND FOREIGN NATIONS, AND THE SEVERAL INDIAN TRIBES. ALSO, THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE, AND SUNDRY RESOLVES AND ORDINANCES OF CONGRESS UNDER THE CONFEDERATION. THE WHOLE COLLATED WITH AND CORRECTED BY, THE ORIGINAL ROLLS IN THE OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE, AGREEABLY TO A RESOLVE OF CONGRESS, PASSED FEBRUARY 18, 1791. TO WHICH IS ADDED, A COMPLETE INDEX. New York: Childs and Swaine, [1791]. vii, [1 blank], [5]-592pp. Bound in modern full calf with tooling at borders and spine, gilt-lettered black morocco spine label, new endpapers. First few leaves moderately spotted, lightly spotted throughout. Else Very Good.
Evans supplied the publication date, to which bibliographers have adhered. This single volume is all that was published, despite its designation as Volume I. It is one of the most significant items of American legal history. NAIP locates only eleven copies.
This offering prints one of the earliest collations of the Laws of the First Congress [March 1789 - March 1791], along with the Constitution, signed in type; the Constitutional Convention's resolution and transmittal of the Constitution to Congress and the several States, signed in type by George Washington; an Index, with the Acts of Congress and Treaties creating the legislative foundations of the National Government. These include, among other legislative milestones, the first Judiciary Act, establishing "the Judicial Courts of the United States"; the Census; defining the crime of Treason; North Carolina's land cessions; the Military Establishment. Each Act has its date of approval, with the signature of George Washington in type. An Appendix prints the Declaration of Independence and important Acts of Congress under the Articles of Confederation: the 1782 Act creating the State Department, the 1784 Ordinance establishing the powers and duties of the Secretary of War, the Northwest Ordinance of 1787.
FIRST EDITION. Evans 23902. NAIP w014339 [11]. Not in Cohen. (28244) $3,000.00
296. United States Army: DESCRIPTIVE LIST - DESERTERS FROM THE UNITED STATES ARMY - GENERAL SERVICE RECRUITS AND OTHERS. THIRTY DOLLARS REWARD WILL BE PAID FOR THE APPREHENSION AND DELIVERY OF THE FOLLOWING NAMED DESERTERS AT ANY MILITARY POST OR RECRUITING STATION. SEPT. 28, 1863, A.G.O. HEAD QUARTERS GENERAL RECRUITING SERVICE, NEW YORK CITY, MAY 20, 1867... New York: 1867. Broadside, 9.75" x 15.25". Printed in twelve columns, headed as follows: Name, Age, Hight [sic], Eyes, Hair, Complexion, Born in, Former Occupation, Enlisted at, Deserted at, Date, Remarks. Old folds, short closed tears at fold edges [no text loss], a few tiny edge chips. Minor foxing. Very Good.
This list contains 128 names. Most of them deserted in April or May 1867. The youngest deserter is 18, the oldest 44; most are in their twenties. Just under half are foreign-born: Ireland, Germany, Canada, England, Prussia, Austria. About half are General Service Recruits, but some left specific regiments, especially the 28th Infantry [20],16th Infantry [17] and 45th Infantry [11].
Three black soldiers from Company A, 10th Cavalry, a Buffalo Soldiers regiment, are listed: Charles Tayler, aged 22, born in Mississippi, deserted from Mississippi on April 4, 1867; Samuel Hunter, aged 26, born in Mississippi, deserted from Ft. Leavenworth, Kansas, on April 28, 1867; George Brown, aged 21, born in Tennessee, deserted from Ft. Hays, Kansas, on April 2, 1867. The 10th Cavalry was formed at Fort Leavenworth in 1866; it was composed of black enlisted men and white officers. (27382) $500.00
297. Verot, Augustine: JUBILEE PASTORAL OF RIGHT REV. A. VEROT, BISHOP OF SAVANNAH AND ADMINISTRATOR APOSTOLIC OF FLORIDA, FOR 1865. [Savannah?: 1865]. 14, [2 blanks] pp. Original printed front wrapper with wrapper title [as issued]. Disbound, some blank inner margin wear to front wrap, Very Good.
A rare Address delivered by the Catholic Bishop of Savannah in October 1865, just after the close of the War. Suggesting that the end of slavery was not such a bad outcome, he observes, "Peace has come to you, not with the perpetuation, but with the abolition of slavery. You have lost your servants." "The Lord does not always grant the temporal blessings which we solicit: but, He grants something better than what we ask."
He offers "a word to the colored people. It is our duty to tell you, that there is a slavery far worse than the one from which you have just emerged. It is the slavery of sin." He warns, "There is no salvation for those who live in licentiousness and immorality. Marriage is binding on the colored race as on the white race. The gospel admits of no distinction." Catholics, who have "always shown the greatest zeal for the African race," must continue "to bring their colored brethren to the knowledge of the truth."
FIRST EDITION. OCLC 32333559 [1- Georgetown] [as of 1/12]. Servies 4902. Not in De Renne, Sabin, Work, Blockson, Bartlett, LCP. (24175) $850.00
298. [Villard, Henry]: REPORT TO THE STOCKHOLDERS OF THE OREGON AND TRANSCONTINENTAL COMPANY, FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 1882. New York: Evening Post Job Printing Office, 1882. 8pp, stitched in original printed wrappers with wrapper title [as issued]. Light old folds, Very Good.
Villard, who signs this Report at the end in type, was President of this early Holding Company, which was chartered in 1881 in order "to acquire and hold a controlling interest in the stocks of the Northern Pacific and Oregon Railway and Navigation Companies." Villard had earlier formed the Oregon Railway and Navigation Company-- which ran steamboat lines on the Columbia and Willamette Rivers, with railroad connections to Walla Walla-- as part of his plan to dominate transportation in the American Northwest. Part of the reason for his forming the Holding Company was to meet anticipated competition from the Northern Pacific Railroad.
See 131 Eberstadt 583 for the Second Annual Report [1883]. OCLC [October 2011] lists several publications of this Company, but not this one. Not in Eberstadt, Graff, Decker, Soliday. (28235) $350.00
299. Virginia: MILITARY LAWS: CONTAINING: EXTRACTS FROM THE FEDERAL AND STATE CONSTITUTIONS, SYNOPSIS OF THE ORGANIZATION OF THE MILITIA, MILITIA LAWS OF VIRGINIA, MILITIA LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES, ARTICLES OF WAR, ARMY REGULATIONS, DESCRIPTION OF UNIFORM, FORMS, &C. Richmond: Shepherd & Pollard, 1820. 216pp. Original quarter leather with paper boards [rubbed, some wear to boards, missing spine label]. Scattered foxing and spotting, lacks rear endpaper. Signature of "Stephen Swisher Captain" on spine; manuscript inscription on front endpaper: "Stephen Swisher, Captain in the ? Battalion, the 1st Richmont [sic] of Virginia Militia, November the 1, 1824." Good+.
A scarce compendium of Virginia's military laws. Stephen Swisher is listed in the 1820 Federal Census as living in Hardy, Virginia as head of a household which includes 2 slaves.
Cohen 8996. AI 4120 [4]. Not in Haynes, Swem, Marvin, Harv. Law Cat., Marke, or Sabin. (27792) $450.00
300. [Vizetelly, Henry]: VIER MONATE UNTER DEN GOLDFINDERN IN OBERCALIFORNIEN. Hamburg: B.S. Berendsohn, 1849. 32pp, stitched into contemporary plain pale green wrappers. Bit of light extremity wear, Very Good.
"One of the most remarkable 'imaginary voyages' since Defoe." Howes. The first edition was published in London earlier in the same year, under the title, 'Four Months Among the Goldfinders of California.' This is one of two German translations, the other from Leipzig. Of this printing OCLC locates four institutional copies.
Howes V134. Cowan 75. Graff 4494 [London printing]. (27853) $350.00
301. Washington, Bushrod: REPORTS OF CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA. Richmond: Thomas Nicolson, 1798-1799. Two volumes. Contemporary calf [some joint wear, light rubbing], original morocco spine labels, scattered light fox and tan. Bindings of slightly different heights, Very Good. Each volume with a gift inscription to John C. Smith, dated 1800. VOL. I: [8], [2 errata], 392, [30] pp. [offered with] VOL. II. 1799. vii, [1 blank], 302, [2 blanks], 19 pp.
Evans and Shipton record separate entries for each of these distinct imprints. Each volume has errata, table of cases, contents organized by subject. A "profound lawyer" [I Warren, Supreme Court in United States History 154] as well as George Washington's nephew, Bushrod Washington was appointed by President Adams in 1798 to the U.S. Supreme Court. He served 31 years. The cases begin with the Fall Term of 1790, and concern the broad spectrum of civil and criminal legal issues.
FIRST EDITIONS. Evans 34958, 36670. Marvin 719. II Harv. Law Cat. 873. (17777) $850.00
302. [Washington, George]: THE EFFECT OF PRINCIPLE BEHOLD THE MAN. [Germantown: Germantown Print Works, ca. 1806]. Cotton glazed textile, 11" x 12". Lightly toned, top edge a bit worn. Else Very Good.
The title is inscribed above a full-length portrait of Washington. A portion of the Farewell Address is printed on the left, and a eulogy on the right. The Flag and Screaming Eagle emblem, a square rigger labeled the 'Commercial Union,' and 'The British Lion' are across the bottom. The Design is based on a mezzotint of General Washington. The figure of Washington is a copy of Gilbert Stuart's painting for William Constable. It is recorded separately by Collins, and frequently found as a companion piece to a textile entitled, "The Love of Truth Mark the Boy." AAS says the two were intended to be separated.
Collins, Threads of History 38. AAS 394364. (28676) $2,750.00
303. Washington, George: THE WILL OF GENERAL G. WASHINGTON: TO WHICH IS ANNEXED, A SCHEDULE OF HIS PROPERTY DIRECTED TO BE SOLD. Hudson [NY]: Ashbel Stoddard, 1800. 12mo. 47, [1 blank] pp. Stitched in contemporary marbled wrappers. Wraps moderately worn, text with scattered foxing. Good+.
One of the rarest printings of Washington's will. Particularly significant is the provision on pages 4-5 emancipating his slaves. NAIP locates only the copy at the Huntington Library, and notes that it is not at AAS.
Howes W145. Evans 39003. NAIP w014296 [1]. (22994) $2,500.00
304. Washington Insurance Company: CHARTER OF THE WASHINGTON INSURANCE COMPANY IN PROVIDENCE. [Providence]: B. Wheeler, 1800. 12pp. Bound in later calf-backed marbled boards. Gum label at top blank margin of title page. Lightly foxed, corners turned, else Very Good. This copy was presented to James Burrill, as inscribed on title page. Burrill was then Rhode Island Attorney General, later Chief Justice of its Supreme Court.
The rare Charter of this Company. Two hundred years later it was still going strong.
Evans 38344. NAIP w017095 [4]. (28531) $600.00
305. Watts, I: THE PSALMS OF DAVID, IMITATED IN THE LANGUAGE OF THE NEW TESTAMENT, AND APPLIED TO THE CHRISTIAN STATE AND WORSHIP. Boston: Printed and Sold By John W. Folsom, No. 30, Union-Street, 1789. 12mo. 317, [11] pp [page 43 misnumbered as 34, as issued].
[bound with] Watts, I.: HYMNS AND SPIRITUAL SONGS, IN THREE BOOKS: I. COLLECTED FROM THE SCRIPTURES. II. COMPOSED ON DIVINE SUBJECTS. III. PREPARED FOR THE LORD'S SUPPER. Boston: Printed by J.W. Folsom, for J. Boyle, and D. West, Marlborough-Street, and E. Larkin, in Cornhill. 1789. 265, xii [i.e., 11, as issued] pp. Tightly bound in attractive original sheep. Lightly tanned and foxed. A lovely copy. Ink inscription on front endpaper, "Anna Duryee, her book bought in the year 1791." Very Good.
The first imprint is unknown to NAIP, Evans, Bristol, or Shipton & Mooney. AAS does not own it. NAIP w004418 and Evans 21687 record a variant 1789 Boston imprint, owned by AAS and Harvard, "Printed by John W. Folsom for J. Boyle, No. 18, Marlboro'-Street."
Each of these items is extremely rare. Of the second title, NAIP records only the defective AAS copy.
Psalms: Not in NAIP, Evans, Bristol, Shipton. OCLC 232113637 [1- Library Co. Phila.]. Hymns: Evans 21687. NAIP w025174 [1-AAS]. (26272) $2,500.00
306. Watts, [Thomas H.]: INAUGURAL ADDRESS OF GOV. WATTS. GENTLEMEN OF THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES: [Montgomery?: 1863]. 16pp, caption title [as issued]. Stitched, untrimmed with very wide margins. Light foxing, some spotting. But an attractive, rare, and completely unsophisticated Confederate imprint. Good+.
"The danger of war is heard all around us, and the sighs of our brave fill every passing breeze." Governor Watts affirms that, in seceding from the Union, "the sovereign people of Alabama...only exercised a right belonging to every free people." He offers much legal justification for this course of action, and scorns the "flattering anticipations" of the North "that the large mass of the people in the South were willing to submit to Black Republican rule." Lincoln's Emancipation Proclamation "was as impotent as it was unconstitutional," and "a deliberate attempt to excite our slaves to insurrection. It is an invitation, yea an urgent solicitation, to an ignorant race, recognized as our property by the Constitution Lincoln has sworn to support to commit murder, rapine, rape, arson, and all manner of diabolical deeds." Watts's fire-eating speech promises victory if the South stands firm.
A rare Confederate imprint, located, evidently, only at Samford University. A 24-page printing is more common, but still scarce.
Parrish & Willingham 2665 [1- Samford U.]. OCLC 21550974 [1- Samford U.] [as of 1/12]. Crandall and Ellison record only the 24-page issue. Not in Monaghan. (27251) $1,500.00
307. Weems, M.L.: A SAMMELBAND OF SIX PAMPHLETS, IN CONTEMPORARY BINDING, BY MASON WEEMS. Charleston and Philadelphia: various publishers, 1818-1823. Six pamphlets, bound in contemporary half calf [rubbed] and marbled boards. Light uniform toning, occasional light foxing, Very Good. The pamphlets are:
1. THE BAD WIFE'S LOOKING GLASS OR GOD'S REVENGE AGAINST CRUELTY TO HUSBANDS. EXEMPLIFIED IN THE AWFUL HISTORY OF THE BEAUTIFUL, BUT DEPRAVED MRS. REBECCA COTTON, WHO MOST INHUMANLY MURDERED HER HUSBAND JOHN COTTON, ESQÖ SECOND EDITION IMPROVED. Charleston: Printed for the Author. 1823. 44pp. McDade 218 [this edition]. AI 14864. II Turnbull 118.
2. GOD'S REVENGE AGAINST MURDER; OR THE DROWN'D WIFE, A TRAGEDYÖELEVENTH EDITION, ENLARGED. Philadelphia: Printed for the Author. 1823. Plate frontis ['The cruel catastrophe of Mary Finley'], 40pp. McDade 305 note. AI 14865.
3. GOD'S REVENGE AGAINST DUELLING: THE DUELLIST'S LOOKING GLASS; EXHIBITING THAT GENTLEMANLY MODE OF TURNING THE CORNER, IN FEATURES ALTOGETHER NOVEL, AND ADMIRABLY CALCULATED TO ENTERTAIN AND INSTRUCT THE AMERICAN YOUTH. SECOND EDITION. REVISED AND GREATLY IMPROVED. Philadelphia: Printed for M.L. Weems. J. Bioren, Printer. 1821. 48pp plus plate frontis and three additional plates [some showing African Americans in dueling situations]. Light wear. AI 7617a.
4. GOD'S REVENGE AGAINST GAMBLING, EXEMPLIFIED IN THE MISERABLE LIVES AND UNTIMELY DEATHS OF A NUMBER OF BOTH SEXES, WHO HAD SACRIFICED THEIR HEALTH, WEALTH, AND HONOUR, AT GAMING TABLESÖ [FOURTH EDITION.] Philadelphia: Printed for the Author. 1822. Plate frontis, 47, [1 blank] pp. AI 11387.
5. THE DRUNKARD'S LOOKING GLASS, REFLECTING A FAITHFUL LIKENESS OF THE DRUNKARD, IN SUNDRY VERY INTERESTING ATTITUDES, WITH LIVELY REPRESENTATIONS OF THE MANY STRANGE CAPERS WHICH HE CUTS AT DIFFERENT STAGES OF HIS DISEASE; AT FIRST, WHEN HE HAS ONLY "A DROP IN HIS EYE;" SECOND, WHEN HE IS "HALF SHAVED;" THIRD, WHEN HE IS GETTING "A LITTLE ON THE STAGGERS OR SO;" AND FOURTH AND FIFTH, AND SO ON, TILL HE IS "QUITE CAPSIZED;" OR "SNUG UNDER THE TABLE WITH THE DOGS," AND CAN "STICK TO THE FLOOR WITHOUT HOLDING ON." SIXTH EDITION, GREATLY IMPROVED. [Philadelphia]: Printed for the Author. 1818. Plate frontis, 63, [1 blank] pp. Text illustrations. AI 46749.
6. GOD'S REVENGE AGAINST ADULTERY, AWFULLY EXEMPLIFIED IN THE FOLLOWING CASES OF AMERICAN CRIM. CON. I. THE ACCOMPLISHED DR. THEODORE WILSON, (DELAWARE,) WHO FOR SEDUCING MRS. NANCY WILEY, HAD HIS BRAINS BLOWN OUT BY HER HUSBAND... THIRD EDITION. Philadelphia: Printed for the Author. 1818. Plate frontis, 48pp. AI 46750.
(28667) $2,500.00
308. West Indies: FIRST REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONER OF INQUIRY INTO THE ADMINISTRATION OF CRIMINAL AND CIVIL JUSTICE IN THE WEST INDIES. BARBADOS,- TOBAGO,- GRENADA. (DATED THE 16TH DAY OF MAY 1825.) ORDERED, BY THE HOUSE OF COMMONS, TO BE PRINTED, 5 JULY 1825. [London: 1825]. Bound in modern quarter leather and marbled cloth, gilt-lettered morocco spine label. Folio. 310pp. Minor scattered foxing, old institutional stamps with release, else Near Fine.
A wonderfully detailed report on the structure of the legal system in these colonies, with explanations of the courts, forms of action and remedies, crimes, punishments, police forces, slave codes, manumission, reform measures, fees, tables of cases, tables with names and races of parties to legal proceedings.
OCLC 13924946 [4]. (21618) $750.00
309. [Western Reserve of Ohio]: TO THE HONOURABLE THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES, IN CONGRESS ASSEMBLED. THE MEMORIAL OF THE SUBSCRIBERS, CITIZENS OF THE STATE OF CONNECTICUTT ['Connecticutt' in manuscript] RESPECTFULLY SHEWETH: - ... np: [1814]. 3, [1] pp. Quarto, 12 3/4" x 7 1/4." Caption title [as issued], widely margined. Light numerical rubberstamp at upper blank margin of first page. The last page is docketed in manuscript, 'Wm Hart Jr. Petition Memorials of Sundry Citizens of the State of Connecticut nonresident proprietors of Lands and houses in the State of Ohio. 1814 January 22.' Elaborate contemporary annotation in ink in side margin of page 2. On page 3 is written in ink manuscript, 'Dated at Say Brook St. Connecticut 17th January 1814.' It is then signed in ink by Wm. Hart, Rich. W. Hart, and-- as Administrators of the Estate of Sylvester Mather Deceased-- by Elizabeth Mather and John Hart. Another signature, though elegantly presented, is indecipherable. Very Good, in modern quarto morocco and marbled boards [lightly worn, bookplate on front pastedown].
This is Connecticut citizens' rare, interesting, and apparently unrecorded protest of Congress's tax, enacted in 1813 to finance the War, on their Ohio lands. Connecticut settlers had owned much of the land in Ohio's Western Reserve; the ancestors of these petitioners-- Mathers and Harts-- had been among the Reserve's earliest dwellers, the Mathers having been related to the famous Mather ministers. The petitioners were absentee owners by inheritance.
The tax on residents was based on the value of residents' lands. But nonresidents "are assessed in a gross sum, as a distinct and separate class of citizens-- without reference to the value of their lands and houses, and without regard to their relation and proportionate value, to that of the houses and lands of residents." Their tax "far exceeds their just proportion" and is thus "arbitrary, unequal, unjust, and oppressive." The Northwest Ordinance of 1787, of which Ohio was a part, declared that, "in no case, shall non-resident proprietors be taxed higher than residents." The detailed manuscript note at the margin of page 2 demonstrates that Ohio's Constitution as a State was required to be consistent with that Ordinance. And they appeal as well to the principles of "common and natural justice" that taxes be levied "by a common and uniform rule."
Not located on OCLC [as of 1/12], or in American Imprints, Sabin, Eberstadt, Decker, NUC, BEAL. (25980) $4,500.00
310. Wheeler, Jacob D.: A PRACTICAL TREATISE ON THE LAW OF SLAVERY. BEING A COMPILATION OF ALL THE DECISIONS MADE ON THAT SUBJECT, IN THE SEVERAL COURTS OF THE UNITED STATES, AND STATE COURTS. WITH COPIOUS NOTES AND REFERENCES TO THE STATUTES AND OTHER AUTHORITIES, SYSTEMATICALLY ARRANGED. BY...COUNSELLOR AT LAW. New York: Allan Pollock, Jr. New Orleans: Benjamin Levy. 1837. Contemporary calf, rebacked, with modern gilt-lettered red morocco spine label. Original endpapers retained [bookplate remnant on front pastedown]. [2], xviii, 476 pp. Widely scattered light foxing. Very Good.
A significant work on the law of slavery in the United States, this book offers one of the earliest and virtually complete digests of all court decisions on that subject. The cases are from all over the United States, North and South. "The work bears marks of haste in its preparation, but it is a valuable compilation of decisions on practical questions, arising under the Law of Slavery in the United States. It will be serviceable to the Profession as a comprehensive digest of authorities on this branch of law, and it will afford much instruction to philanthropists and statesmen, interested in reconciling the welfare of slaves with the integrity and just operation of Constitutional Law." Marvin.
FIRST EDITION. Marvin 729. II Harv. Law Cat. 908. BEAL 9883. Work 344. Dumond 116. LCP 11122. (27535) $1,500.00
311. Whittelsey, Chauncey: THE IMPORTANCE OF RELIGION IN THE CIVIL RULER, CONSIDERED. A SERMON, PREACHED BEFORE THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT, AT HARTFORD, ON THE DAY OF THE ANNIVERSARY ELECTION, MAY 14TH, 1778. BY...PASTOR OF THE FIRST CHURCH OF CHRIST IN NEW-HAVEN. New Haven: Thomas and Samuel Green, 1778. 23, [1 blank] pp, with the half title [which is spotted at the blank lower forecorner]. Stitched and disbound, lightly toned, Very Good.
Whittelsey reflects on "the present very critical situation of affairs...The hand of God has been very conspicuous" in aiding "the now United Independent American States," formerly "thirteen disconnected, and many of them distant provinces...When we consider the weak, defenceless and unprepared state of the country when hostilities were first commenced, and in what an unexpected manner, and how quick, a supply of military forces was obtained; when we consider the mighty force that has come against us, both by sea and land, and the success that has attended our young troops, and even our militia (reckoned by the enemy but a feeble folk), who can refrain his astonishment." Deploring the "want of wisdom, of human policy in the famous Politicians of the British court," he sees "that a new Empire, under the providence of God, is now rising up, in this western world."
FIRST EDITION. Evans 16170. Trumbull 1651. Not in Gephart. (23947) $1,000.00
312. [Wilkes, John]: THE NORTH BRITON. VOLUME I. [with] THE NORTH BRITON. VOLUME II. [with] THE THIRD VOLUME OF THE NORTH BRITON. Dublin: 1764, 1764, 1765. [4], 240; [2], 244, [10]; [2], 192 pp [as issued]. The Advertisement on the verso of the title page to Volume III states: "This volume was privately printed in England, soon after the preceding two; but never published in that kingdom." Three volumes in contemporary calf, with elaborate gilt-decorated spines, gilt-lettered morocco spine titles, and raised spine bands. Light rubbing, text with minor foxing, Near Fine.
The North Briton began publication as a weekly in 1762. "Week by week, the new periodical continued its attacks on the government. It showed itself bold, to start with, in printing the ministers' names in full, without the usual subterfuges of dashes and stars; and it grew bolder as it went on. Nothing, however, gave a handle to the authorities by which, even under the existing law of libel, the writers could be brought to book...At last, Wilkes overstepped the line in No. 45, which bitterly impugned the truthfulness of the speech from the throne regarding the peace of Paris. The long government persecution of the libeller, which followed the publication of No. 45, and which finally resulted in the abolition of the tyrannic system of general warrants, also snuffed out The North Briton." Cambridge History of English and American Literature, Vol. X, Ch. XVII, Sec. 5.
"John Wilkes' career was crucial to the colonists' understanding of what was happening to them; his fate, the colonists came to believe, was intimately involved with their own... His Number 45 North Briton was as celebrated in the colonies as it was in England, and more generally approved of; its symbolism became part of the iconography of liberty in the colonies." Bailyn, Ideological Origins of the American Revolution 111.
ESTC T19479. (27901) $1,500.00
313. Willard, Emma: AN APPEAL TO THE PUBLIC, ESPECIALLY THOSE CONCERNED IN EDUCATION, AGAINST THE WRONG AND INJURY DONE BY MARCUS WILLSON...SHOWING ALSO THEIR TRESPASSES ON MY LITERARY PROPERTY. New York: A.S. Barnes & Co., 1847. Original printed wrappers with wrapper title [as issued]. Stitched, 36pp. Front wrapper's lower corner chipped and its top margin clipped. Good+.
Willard denounces Willson's literary piracy, exposes the "remarkable parallelisms" of his work with hers, demonstrates beyond doubt his plagiarism, explains the care with which she wrote her History, and defends it against the attacks of Willson.
As "one of the great educators of her day" Willard "was the first woman publicly to take her stand for the higher education of women...Her Troy Female Seminary was looked upon as a model both in the United States and in Europe." DAB.
FIRST EDITION. Not in Sabin. OCLC notes @ 15 locations. (28446) $275.00
314. Wollstonecraft, Mary: A VINDICATION OF THE RIGHTS OF WOMAN, WITH STRICTURES ON POLITICAL AND MORAL SUBJECTS. Philadelphia: Printed for Mathew Carey, 1794. [2], xvii, [2], 20-335, [1 blank], [1] pp. The Contents page is bound as the last leaf. One of two front free endpapers clipped. Page 265 is numbered '256', as issued. Contemporary calf, rebacked, with gilt-lettered red morocco spine label and gilt spine bands. Lightly foxed, else Very Good.
Wollstonecraft dedicated her book to Talleyrand, explaining "that her main argument was 'built on the simple principle that, if woman be not prepared by education to become the companion of man, she will stop the progress of knowledge, for truth must be common to all.' ...Its chief object was to show that women were not the playthings of men but ought to be their equal partners, which they could be only if they were educated in the same way." Printing and the Mind of Man.
First printed in London in 1792, this is the third American edition.
PMM 242 [London 1792 edition]. Evans 28122. (28398) $1,500.00
315. Wyche, William: A TREATISE ON THE PRACTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT OF JUDICATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW-YORK IN CIVIL ACTIONS. THE SECOND EDITION. BY...OF THE HONORABLE LAW SOCIETY OF GREY'S INN, LONDON; AND CITIZEN OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. New York: Swords, 1794. xvi, 355, [1 errata], [3 publ. advts.], [1 blank]. With the half title. Scattered foxing, Good+, in original calf [some wear], rebacked, retaining original endpapers, with gilt-lettered morocco spine label.
This second edition was printed in the same year as the first. "The earliest manual on New York Supreme Court practice" [Marke]. Wyche's Preface observes, "Not a single Treatise exists capable of guiding the Student through the various niceties and intricacies which he will unavoidably meet in the prosecution of a suit." Wyche takes the reader through the litigation stages of a case, and reviews different types of proceedings. The work provides a useful picture of judicial procedures in New York-- where Aaron Burr and Alexander Hamilton developed active law practices-- in the latter part of the 18th century.
Evans 28140. Marvin 751. Cohen 9188. II Harv Law Cat. 967. Marke 303.
(28380) $500.00
316. [Yale College]: AUTOGRAPH BOOK OF THE 1823 GRADUATING CLASS OF YALE COLLEGE. [New Haven, CT: [1822-1830]. 6.25" x 7.75". @ [160] lined pages. Bound in half leather with marbled boards [well worn, binding broken]. Manuscript. This book probably belonged to Samuel Hayes [1803-1866], a member of the Class of 1823 whose name is written in pencil on the front pastedown; his dates of birth and death appear to have been added later in darker pencil. Light scattered foxing, else clean and legible. With exception of binding, Very Good.
Most of the 68 entries include a favorite poem or quote followed by the date [from December 31, 1822 to July 24, 1823], the signature of the student, and his city of residence. With a few exceptions, each is written on a single page; some inscriptions are quite lengthy. A later autograph on the last page is by Tho. R. Trowbridge, dated September 21, 1830.
Samuel Hayes, the owner of the book, became a West India merchant with the House of Henry Trowbridge & Sons of New Haven. Notable signatures include those of Edward Dickinson [1803-1874], son of the founder of Amherst College, father of Emily Dickinson, Treasurer of Amherst College, and a member of the 33rd Congress; Aaron Nichols Skinner, Connecticut State Senator, Mayor of New Haven from 1850-54, and Fellow of the Yale Corporation; Simeon Hart [1795-1853], principal founder and first Treasurer of the Farmington Savings Bank, principal of the Farmington Academy for many years; John Alfred Foot, son of the 28th governor of Connecticut, who moved to Ohio in the 1830s where he served as director of several railroads, and was a commissioner appointed by Governor Salmon Chase to improve the State reform school; Edward Goodwin [1800-1883], editor of the Connecticut Courant 1824-1836; Nathan Crosby, who entered Yale at age 14, purchased the New Haven Journal and Chronicle in 1829 and was its editor, established the New Haven Advertiser, served in the Connecticut State Legislature and was president of the Connecticut State Senate in 1851; LeRoy Pope, whose great-grandfather was third cousin to Gen. George Washington; Oliver Coles, Junior, son of the wealthy Oliver Coles, became insane through epilepsy about 1829 and spent the rest of his life institutionalized; and other luminary Yalies.
(28591) $650.00
317. Yale College: THE LAWS OF YALE-COLLEGE, IN NEW-HAVEN, IN CONNECTICUT, ENACTED BY THE PRESIDENT AND FELLOWS, THE SIXTH DAY OF OCTOBER, A.D. 1795. New Haven: Printed by Thomas Green and Son, 1800. 40pp, with the half title. Stitched. Contemporary plain wrappers [detached from text]. Widely scattered foxing, uniformly toned, else Very Good.
[bound with] AT THE ANNUAL SESSION OF THE PRESIDENT AND FELLOWS OF YALE-COLLEGE, SEPTEMBER 12, 1804. RESOLVED... [New Haven: 1804]. 6pp, caption title [as issued]. Toned uniformly, Good+. With the signature on the half title and wrappers of William Tully, a student at the College. Timothy Dwight as President has signed in ink, on the verso of the title page, attesting that in October 1802 Tully was admitted as a member of the College.
A scarce printing of the College laws, with the addition of the 1804 supplement. They describe the admission process, requiring a knowledge of the classics. They also prescribe a code of conduct, requiring freshmen to do "any proper errand" for the College or upperclassmen. This requirement is bordered in black. Freshmen are also to be taught "graceful and decent behaviour" toward their superiors, including upperclassmen. Religious observance is required, and blasphemy is prohibited [as are fornication, dancing, billiards, and duelling]. A section is printed on the College Butler. The Rules prescribe in detail many components of appropriate behavior and other subjects.
Evans 39153. NAIP w020625 [7]. AI 7808 [2]. (28661) $650.00
318. Yeatman, James E.: SUGGESTIONS OF A PLAN FOR ORGANIZATION FOR FREED LABOR, AND THE LEASING OF PLANTATIONS ALONG THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER, UNDER A BUREAU OR COMMISSION TO BE APPOINTED BY THE GOVERNMENT. ACCOMPANYING A REPORT PRESENTED TO THE WESTERN SANITARY COMMISSION...DEC. 17, 1863. St. Louis, Mo.: Rooms Western Sanitary Commission, 1864. 8pp, printed self-wrappers, lightly dusted, Very Good.
Yeatman, President of the St. Louis Merchants Bank as well as President of the Western Sanitary Commission, came to St. Louis from Tennessee in 1842. Obviously imaginative and multi-talented, he quickly established a local branch of the Nashville Iron House and, in 1846, helped to found the Mercantile Library Association. Here he proposes an imaginative plan to lease "abandoned plantations" to "our small farmers, loyal men from the Western and Northern States," in order to assure "a loyal and industrious population" in the lower South, and to provide "a better care of the colored laborers on the soil."
The newly emancipated slaves would thus be protected by employers who were hostile to plantation slavery, and the Lower South's new inhabitants would help to obliterate the culture that had produced secession. Yeatman's proposal would, through strict protective legislation, guarantee minimum wages, sick pay, a right to contract for work, "Infirmary Farms" for medical care, a right to marriage, and universal public education. Moreover, he would establish "Homes for the aged and infirm negroes, and young, motherless children."
This plan, of which this offering is the only edition, did not envision ownership and entrepreneurial responsibilities for the freedmen. Rather, it sought to avoid the inevitable hardships that would accompany emancipation without a significant national governmental buffer between the former slaves and their former masters.
FIRST EDITION. LCP Supp. 2563. Work 369. Not in Dumond or Blockson.
(27923) $1,250.00