David M. Lesser, Fine Antiquarian Books LLC

 “STITCHED IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS”

 [Catalog 121, November 2011]

Want to place an order?  Call (203) 389-8111, fax (203) 389-9113, or email.

 

1 .   Abolition Societies: MINUTES OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE SECOND CONVENTION OF DELEGATES FROM THE ABOLITION SOCIETIES ESTABLISHED IN DIFFERENT PARTS OF THE UNITED STATES, ASSEMBLED AT PHILADELPHIA ... Philadelphia: Zachariah Poulson, Junr, 1795. 32pp, stitched in original plain wrappers [light rubberstamp]. Untrimmed and uncut, generously margined. Old rubberstamp on title page, closed tear in the blank margin of leaf 3-4. Very Good.

 

     "The American Convention for Promoting the Abolition of Slavery was the first nationally based anti-slavery organization." Weinstein. This document lists delegates by State [including Jonathan Edwards, Zephaniah Swift, William Rawle, and Benjamin Rush] and the proceedings of the Convention. The delegates elected Benjamin Rush as President.

     The Convention urges "the total prohibition of all traffic in slaves" in interstate commerce; the "instituting of annual, or other periodical, discourses, or orations, to be delivered in public, on the subject of slavery;" prohibition on taking slaves, recently freed in the French West Indies by France, into the United States for re-enslavement; and taking appropriate measures, in behalf of the freedman, to "render him capable and desirous of fulfilling the various duties he owes to himself and his country." These measures include education of "some in the higher branches of science, and all in the useful parts of learning, and in the precepts of religion and morality."

FIRST EDITION. Evans 28146. Howes M652. Weinstein 26. LCP 493.                $750.00

 

2.   Adams, E.E.: THE PHILANTHROPIC ELEMENT IN LITERATURE. INAUGURAL ADDRESS OF THE REV. E.E. ADAMS, D.D., DODGE PROFESSOR OF SACRED RHETORIC IN LINCOLN UNIVERSITY. Philadelphia: Printed by Alfred Martien, 1868. Original printed wrappers, stitched, 22, [2 blanks] pp. Light wrapper chipping and wear, Very Good.

 

     Chartered in 1854, Lincoln University of Pennsylvania was the first institution founded for the purpose of offering higher education to African American males. President Adams asserts that the greatest literature embodies "the noble sentiments of freedom and of universal charity." He advocates, "as a work of noble philanthropy, the education of the African." Of the many reasons provided for such an effort, "We will not omit to name the service rendered by the black man to our government in the time of the Rebellion."

FIRST EDITION. OCLC 15513197 [7]. Not in Work, LCP, Blockson.                  $250.00

 

3.   Alabama: CHARTER OF THE N. E. & S.W. ALA. RAIL ROAD. [Claiborne]: Printed at the Office of the Alabama Whig, [1854?]. 16pp, stitched, original printed wrappers [chipped, darkened]. Clean text, Very Good.

 

     A rare Alabama imprint, recording the 1853 incorporation of this road, chartered to construct a railroad from "some point on" the Alabama-Mississippi border, through Tuscaloosa, and finally "to connect with some one or more of the rail roads leading to Knoxville, in the State of Tennessee." OCLC locates two copies at Alabama institutions, one at AAS, and one at the University of Texas.

FIRST EDITION. Not in Ellison, Owen, NUC, Sabin, BRE.                                   $450.00

 

4.   Allan, J.T.: WESTERN NEBRASKA AND THE EXPERIENCES OF ITS ACTUAL SETTLERS. PUBLISHED BY THE UNION PACIFIC R'Y CO.'S LAND DEPARTMENT, OMAHA, NEBRASKA. Omaha, Neb.: Republican Printing House, 1882. 16pp, stitched in original printed wrappers. Light rubberstamps of 'Lewis & Co., Ag'ts, 100 Railroad Ave., Rochester, N.Y.' on front wrapper. Blank verso of rear wrapper very dirty. Small moth holes at leaf 7-8 affect a few words, else a clean and unblemished text. Good+.

 

      The pamphlet provides much information, garnered "from personal interviews with farmers at their homes," about "homes in Western Nebraska, the facilities for obtaining them, the manner of profits grain growing and stock raising, the value of our great native meadows for stock breeding and dairying, the growth of forests and orchards, the facilities of markets, and other matters of interest to those seeking homes in the west." The author focuses on "the Platte Valley, along the line of the Union Pacific Railway, and for twenty miles each side." In addition to this one, Eberstadt offered an 1883 printing.

160 Eberstadt 392. Not in Graff, Decker, Soliday. OCLC 14914673 [7].                $350.00

 

5.   American Express Company: HAND BOOK DESCRIPTIVE OF THE ROUTE TO OGDENSBURGH, MONTREAL, QUEBEC, WHITE MOUNTAINS, TICONDEROGA, SARATOGA SPRINGS, AND BOSTON, VIA LAKE ONTARIO AND RIVER ST. LAWRENCE. BY AMERICAN EXPRESS STEAMERS AND CONNECTIONS. Buffalo: Commercial Advertiser Steam Press, 1859. 16mo, 8pp + folding map, 'Great Northern Route from Buffalo and Niagara Falls Between East and West.' Original printed wrappers [lower blank forecorner clipped, small closed margin tear without loss]. Stitched, Very Good.

 

     This little booklet describes the "delightful route" and the cities along the way. Toronto, Quebec, Montreal, and other towns and cities receive the author's attention. Schedules and routes travelled by the Company are advertised. Sabin records a Niagara Falls publication in 1856 with this title, and an 1858 Buffalo printing with this title, which must have been the first of this series.

12 NUC 0242695 [2] [this title and imprint]. Sabin 56828, 30207 [ref.].                  $250.00

 

6.   [Armstrong, S.C.]: THE HAMPTON NORMAL AND AGRICULTURAL INSTITUTE. SESSION OF 1884-5. INCORPORATED IN 1870.  S.C. ARMSTRONG, PRINCIPAL. F.N. GILMAN, TREASURER. [Hampton, VA: Printed by Colored and Indian Students, trained in the Printing Office connected with this Institute, 1884?]. 83, [1 blank], [2] pp. Original printed wrappers [chipped], stitched. Light wear. Institutional rubberstamps at head of front wrap and in top margin of first few pages. Good+.

 

     "Gen. Samuel C. Armstrong in 1868 founded Hampton Institute, a citadel of industrial education whose black pupils were advised to eschew political involvement and concentrate on character development and economic self-help." Foner, Reconstruction 146. Here Armstrong provides a detailed Principal's Report on activities at the school (including, not only the progress of the Blacks, but also of Indian students); with reports of faculty, and much data on origins and achievements of the students.

FIRST EDITION. Not in Work or Blockson. See Blockson 517-518 [ref.].             $175.00

 

7.   Associate Reformed Presbyterian Church: A DRAUGHT OF AN OVERTURE, PREPARED AND PUBLISHED BY A COMMITTEE OF THE ASSOCIATE REFORMED SYNOD, FOR THE PURPOSE OF ILLUSTRATING AND DEFENDING THE DOCTRINES OF THE WESTMINSTER CONFESSION OF FAITH, ACCORDING TO AN APPOINTMENT OF SAID SYNOD. Philadelphia: Printed by Zachariah Poulson, Junr. on the West Side of Fourth-Street, between Market and Arch-Streets, 1787. viii, [9]-160 pp. Original plain wrappers [worn, blank rear wrap has large chip], stitched, untrimmed, spine eroded. Front wrap inscribed "Mr. Adam Woods from Mr. Smith" [presumably John Smith, who was one of the three members of the Committee.] A small repair of a tear at page 120 [no text loss]. Tanned, scattered foxing and spotting. Light wear to untrimmed edges and corners. Good+.

 

     The first printing issued from New York in 1786. The Committee consisted of Dr. John Mason, Robert Annan, and John Smith; but Annan is generally considered the author. This branch of American Reformed Presbyterianism lasted as an independent entity until 1858.

Evans 20208. NAIP w038232.                                                                                   $450.00

 

8.   Associate Reformed Presbyterian Church: MINUTES OF THE SECOND SYNOD OF THE ASSOCIATE REFORMED CHURCH OF THE WEST, HELD AT SPARTA, ILL., OCT. 20TH, 1845. [Sparta? 1845?]. 23, [1 blank] pp. Original printed wrappers [detached, blank lower right portion of front wrap clipped], stitched, top edge uncut. Wrapper title [as issued]. Good+.

 

     A rare Illinois imprint, listing the ministers and elders of the Synod of the West. Reports of the Presbyteries of Ohio, Indiana, Chillicothe, Illinois, and Springfield are printed, as is the Pastoral Letter. The "growth of Popery" is deplored. OCLC locates copies only at the Lincoln Presidential Library and Knox College.

OCLC 13075878 [2].  Not in Sabin, AI, Byrd.                                                          $250.00

 

9.   Atlanta & West-Point Railroad Co.: REPORTS OF THE PRESIDENT AND SUPERINTENDENT...TO THE STOCKHOLDERS IN CONVENTION, JULY 25th, 1872. Atlanta, Georgia: 1872. 18pp + large folding table. Stitched in original printed glossy wrappers [some dusting and wear]. Very Good text, overall Good+.

 

     The President warns that payment of current dividends may be suspended; "more than the entire net earnings of the year are in the hands of connecting Roads!" The Superintendent's Report is packed with financial and other data. A list of stockholders is included. A rare Atlanta imprint.

FIRST EDITION. Not in De Renne, BRE, or Sabin.                                                            $275.00

 

10.   Badger & Porter: SEPTEMBER, 1833. BADGER & PORTER'S STAGE REGISTER; CONTAINING A FULL ACCOUNT OF THE PRINCIPAL LINES OF STAGES, STEAMBOATS AND CANAL PACKETS, N [SIC] THE NEW ENGLAND STATES AND THE STATE OF NEW-YORK: THEIR HOURS OF DEPARTURE AND ARRIVAL - TOWNS THROUGH WHICH THEY PASS - PROPRIETORS' NAMES - FARE- DISTANCE OF ROUTES, &C. Boston: American Traveller. 1833. 28pp. Original printed wrappers [soiled, nearly detached], stitched, untrimmed [edges a bit soiled and ruffled]. Light scattered fox. Owner's bookplate on verso of front wrap. Good+ to Very Good.

    

     The Stage Register ran bi-monthly from approximately July, 1825 through May/June, 1838. The text treats the subjects described in the title.

Sabin 2707, 90084. Not in AI, Eberstadt, Decker.                                                    $350.00

 

11.   Baggage Masters' and Passenger Train Brakemen's Life Insurance Company: THE BAGGAGE MASTERS' AND PASSENGER TRAIN BRAKEMEN'S LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF THE UNITED STATES. Philadelphia: M'Farland & Son, Printers, 1874. 2.75" x 4.25". 36pp. Original printed pictorial wrappers [light dusting], stitched. Front wrap and title page with illustration of a train. Pamphlet contains Act of Incorporation, Officers, Official Report of the Proceedings, Constitution, Order of Business and By-Laws. Near Fine.

 

     This rare pamphlet is the record of the activities and proceedings of the Company, which was incorporated in 1872. Membership is limited to "white Baggage Masters and Passenger Train Brakemen of the United States."  Its purpose is to "provide for the widows and children, heirs or representatives of those of our number who may lose their lives or die amid the dangers and perils of a hazardous vocation." Topics include the breach of trust by the former Secretary/Treasurer, who had embezzled the Company's funds.

Not in Sabin, Eberstadt, Decker. Not located in NUC or on OCLC.                                    $500.00

 

12.   Bailey, J.W.: KNOX COLLEGE, BY WHOM FOUNDED AND ENDOWED; ALSO, A REVIEW OF A PAMPHLET ENTITLED 'RIGHTS OF CONGREGATIONALISTS IN KNOX COLLEGE.’ Chicago: Press & Tribune Book & Job Printing Office, 1860. Original printed wrappers [some dustsoil]. Stitched, 131pp. Minor wear to blank lower edges of several leaves. Near Fine.

 

     Knox College's Board of Trustees protests "the fallacies, and misrepresentations of the pamphlet above named," a report adopted by the Congregational General Association of Illinois. Bailey, commissioned by the Trustees, issues this rebuttal "with the earnest desire that it may prove instrumental in correcting the many errors which have of late been widely circulated concerning the College." Bishop’s detailed history of the College’s founding by Presbyterian ministers emphasizes the Herculean labors of Rev. George Gale, a Presbyterian minister. "Of the thirty-four Subscribers who founded Knox College, thirty-three were Presbyterians, and one only was a Congregationalist."

     The Congregational Association has no "ground on which to rest a claim" to govern the College's affairs. Knox College "is open to all denominations." The Association's complaint "that they can no longer patronize it-- that they are driven from it," has no basis, "unless it be impossible for them to patronize a College that is not their own."

FIRST EDITION. Ante-Fire Imprints 441. Sabin 2738.                                           $500.00

 

13.   Baltimore: ADDRESS OF THE COMMISSIONERS OF BALTIMORE COUNTY, TO THE PEOPLE OF BALTIMORE COUNTY, UPON THE SUBJECT OF THE VALUATION AND DIVISION OF THE JOINT PROPERTY OF THE CITY AND COUNTY, WITH ACCOMPANYING DOCUMENTS. Baltimore: James Lucas, 1853. 25pp + folding Map of the Poor House Property belonging to the City and County of Baltimore. Stitched in original printed wrappers. Wraps lightly worn and chipped, else Very Good.

 

     A rare item, located, according to OCLC, only at the Library of Congress, Johns Hopkins, and Duke. County Commissioners protest against the method of separating City and County property, previously held jointly, on the ground of "the extreme lowness of the valuation and the assignment at such rates of nearly all the joint property to the city of Baltimore." The Address details the unfairness of the valuation methods, and the bias against the County.

OCLC 31033879 [3]. Not in Sabin.                                                                           $275.00

 

14.   Bank of South Carolina: A COMPILATION OF ALL THE ACTS, RESOLUTIONS, REPORTS, AND OTHER DOCUMENTS, IN RELATION TO THE BANK OF SOUTH CAROLINA. AFFORDING FULL INFORMATION CONCERNING THAT INSTITUTION. Columbia, S.C.: 1848. xx, 753pp. Stitched [some loosening]. Original printed wrappers [dusted, some spine chipping, bit of edge chipping]. First few leaves with some lower quadrant spotting. Untrimmed and uncut, Very Good.

 

     The source for all material on this Bank, and invaluable for an understanding of State banking during the first part of the 19th century.

FIRST EDITION. Sabin 87686. Turnbull 49.                                                            $275.00

 

15.   Baptist Church in Alabama: MINUTES OF THE TWENTY-EIGHTH ANNIVERSARY OF THE ALABAMA BAPTIST STATE CONVENTION, HELD AT TUSKEGEE, MACON COUNTY, NOVEMBER 1ST, 3D, AND 4TH, 1851. AND OF THE ALABAMA BAPTIST BIBLE SOCIETY, HELD AT THE SAME TIME AND PLACE. Marion, Ala.: Office of the South Western Baptist, 1851. Original printed wrappers [edge and spine wear, some dusting], stitched. 41, [1 blank], 43-47, [1 blank] pp, + tipped-in errata. Scattered foxing and spotting, light wear. Good+.

 

     The Minutes list the participants, their Churches, and the doings of the Session. The Association's Officers and Directors, its Constitution, a report on the East Alabama Female College in Tuskegee, the Minutes of the Bible Society, and Committee Reports are printed. Included is the 'Report on the Religious Instruction of the Negroes,' observing that "the obligation to do this is felt by every one, moved by the love of Christ...We regard it highly desirable that they should be encouraged to attend the worship of God in connection with their owners." An unusual and scarce Alabama imprint.

FIRST EDITION. Ellison 758.                                                                                  $350.00

 

16.   Baptist Church in South Carolina: MINUTES OF THE TWENTY-FIFTH ANNIVERSARY OF THE TYGER-RIVER BAPTIST ASSOCIATION, HELD WITH REEDY RIVER CHURCH, GREENVILLE DISTRICT, S. C. AUGUST 12, 14, 15, AND 16, MDCCCLVIII. Spartanburg: Carolina Spartan Print, 1858. Original printed wrappers [old institutional duplicate rubberstamp], stitched. 27, [2], [1 blank] pp. Light tan, Very Good.

 

     The activities of the Association, as well as the names of participants in the Meeting and their doings, are detailed. The Meeting urges, "We should not forget our duty also to our colored population. Sunday Schools for their oral instruction in the Scriptures ought to be established in our churches." The Circular Letter is printed, as are a list of ministers and their post offices, statements of "money sent up by the churches," and a two-page table with name of each church, its post office, district, minister, and clerk.

FIRST EDITION. Not in Turnbull, Sabin. 34 NUC 0103134 [1]. OCLC records only the series, with four locations.                                                                                                $250.00

 

17.   [Barker, J.W.]: SALT. LETTERS TO THE NEW YORK WORLD. Syracuse: 1872. 36pp. Original printed wrappers [lightly dusted, rear plain wrapper detached but present]. Stitched, Very Good plus.

 

     Barker was Secretary of the Salt Company of Onondaga, to which he ironically refers as the "Great Salt Monopoly" and the "Salt Swindlers of Syracuse." In a series of letters written in 1871 and published in the World, he answers the barrage of criticism of the Company, denouncing those who "hold us up to public odium as a monopoly." The Company admits to economies of scale; and attempts to expand its market, stabilize prices, and "carry the salt as near as possible to the consumers." These are good business practices. The Company explains its costs, risks, and practical problems. OCLC locates only the copy at UNC Chapel Hill.

FIRST EDITION. OCLC 29150647 [1]. Not in Sabin, Eberstadt, Decker.              $250.00

 

18.   Barnwell, W[illiam] H.: THE DIVINE GOVERNMENT. A SERMON, FOR THE DAY OF THANKSGIVING, HUMILIATION & PRAYER, APPOINTED BY THE GOVERNOR OF SOUTH-CAROLINA, NOVEMBER 21, 1851, BY REV. W.H.  BARNWELL, RECTOR OF ST. PETER'S CHURCH, CHARLESTON. Charleston: Printed by Edward C. Councell, 119 East-Bay, 1851. 23, [1 blank] pp [lightly foxed]. Original printed wrappers [foxed with some wear, spine eroded], stitched. Manuscript presentation at head of front wrap: 'Wm. Barnwell Esq. with kind regards of Barnwell.' Good+.

 

     Barnwell dedicates his scarce sermon to Robert Barnwell Rhett, the enthusiastic South Carolina secessionist and southern nationalist. Barnwell, advancing the Calhoun theory of the concurrent majority and troubled by the South's diminishing influence, discourses on the tyrannical tendencies of government, now so much in evidence in the United States, where southerners, "in a settled minority, and unprotected by a veto, have no effective means of resisting the oppressions that are perpetrated, not only by an improper use of conceded powers, but by the usurpation of new ones."

III Turnbull 117. Not in LCP.                                                                                                $275.00

 

19.   [Barry, Joseph]: THE ANNALS OF HARPER'S FERRY, FROM THE ESTABLISHMENT OF THE NATIONAL ARMORY IN 1794, TO THE PRESENT TIME, 1869. WITH ANECDOTES, OF HARPERS-FERRIANS, BY JOSEPHUS, JR. Hagerstown, Md.: Dechert & Co., Printers, 1872. Original printed orange-yellow wrappers [edge-chipped, gum label on blank portion of front wrap]. 64pp, stitched, generally clean text with occasional corner turned, minor blank margin wear. Good+ to Very Good.

 

     The book treats the Town’s history, with emphasis and detail on John Brown's Raid and events through the end of the Civil War. Born in Ireland, Barry spent most of his life in Harper's Ferry and became something of an authority on its history. He witnessed many of its events, including the John Brown Raid, and he attended Brown's trial.

FIRST EDITION. Howes B191. Sabin 36667. 137 Eberstadt 65 [2d ed.]. Not in Swem, Haynes, LCP, Cappon.                                                                                     $500.00

 

20.   Bartlett, Samuel C.: AN APPEAL FOR MINISTERS: A DISCUSSION ON THE NECESSITY FOR A GREAT EFFORT TO SUPPLY THE COUNTRY WITH PREACHERS OF THE GOSPEL. BY... PROFESSOR IN CHICAGO THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY. Chicago: Dunlop, Sewell & Spalding, 1865. Original printed wrappers, stitched, 19pp. Light wear, Very Good. [bound with] THE PRESENT AND PROSPECTIVE SCARCITY OF MINISTERS. Broadside, printed on bright yellow paper, signed by E.G. Hammond and E.W. Blatchford, urging the importance of the Appeal.

 

     Our national life, civilization, and faith have "all been assailed by the shock and ruin of this war. All require renovation and new creation." Moreover, "had the church of Christ been faithful," the War would have been avoided. "A true ministry in Southern pulpits, sustained by a clear testimony from the whole body of Northern Christians, would have rendered such a wide apostacy and conspiracy impossible." The vastness of the national territory ["a whole South is to be opened for a free gospel"], the ongoing waves of immigration-- all establish the need for more ministers.

FIRST EDITION. Ante-Fire Imprints 880 ["Not located"]. 37 NUC 0161273 [8]. Not in Sabin, Eberstadt, Decker, Graff, Soliday.                                                                        $250.00

 

21.   Bates, Edward: OPINION OF ATTORNEY GENERAL BATES ON CITIZENSHIP. Washington: 1862. 27, [1 blank] pp. Stitched, original printed wraps [light wear]. Near Fine.

 

     An important opinion by Bates, anticipating the Fourteenth Amendment by six years, affirming for the first time in a governmental capacity the citizenship of native-born Black Americans. Bates discusses in detail the nature of citizenship. A careful lawyer, he refrains from outright disagreement with Dred Scott, instead confining that case to its facts and the limited procedural posture in which it had reached the Supreme Court.

FIRST EDITION. LCP 962. Sabin 3925. Not in Finkelman, Harv. Law Cat., Marke, or Monaghan.                                                                                                                     $450.00

 

22.   Beck, [Joseph M.]: CONFLICT OF JURISDICTION BETWEEN STATE AND FEDERAL COURTS. OPINION IN JOSEPH HOLLMAN, ET AL., VS. HARRY FULTON, ON HABEAS CORPUS, BY MR.  JUSTICE BECK, OF THE IOWA SUPREME COURT. Keokuk, Iowa: William Rees, Printer, Binder and Stationer, 1869. Original printed wrappers [front wrap loose and substantially chipped, but no loss of text] with wrapper title [as issued]. Stitched, 56pp, clean text and two inoffensive rubberstamps. Good+.

 

     The dispute, a collision of State and Federal Courts, went like this: Iowa's Supreme Court had barred Lee County, Iowa, from levying taxes to pay railroad bonds that the County had issued. The Court said that "such bonds are prohibited under the constitution of the State and are void." But Illinois's federal court, in an action brought by a bondholder, ordered Lee County to levy the taxes and pay up.

     Having ignored the federal order in reliance on the Iowa decision, the County officers were then arrested by federal marshals; the County officers then petitioned Iowa Supreme Court Justice Beck for release from federal custody. Justice Beck had to decide whether he had jurisdiction to review the legality of their imprisonment under the federal writ. Justice Beck held that he did. "No federal officer in Iowa would incur the odium, in such a doubtful case, to say the least, of forcibly resisting the power of the loyal State of Iowa." He reviews the history of the "great remedy" of habeas corpus from its infancy in England; its indispensible importance in preventing "illegal restraint of the personal liberty of the citizen...It is not limited as a remedy for illegal restraint under particular authority; it is a remedy against all illegal imprisonment." He orders that the jailhouse doors be opened.

FIRST EDITION. Sabin 32558. Not in Harv. Law Cat., Marke.                              $275.00

 

23.   Beers, H.W.: SERMON; PREACHED IN TRINITY CHURCH, JANESVILLE, THANKSGIVING DAY, NOVEMBER 29TH, 1860, BY...RECTOR. [Janesville]: J.C. Mann, Book and Job Printer, 1861. Original printed wrappers [contemporary pencil doodling on rear wrap], stitched, 14pp. Very Good.

 

     A rare sermon, asserting that, "It is every way befitting that, once in each year, the people of a Sovereign State should be publicly called upon by their official head, to observe a specified day as a period of Thanksgiving to Almighty God."

FIRST EDITION. WI Imprints Inv. 314 [1]. OCLC 506890862 [1- Columbia]. Not in NUC, Sabin, Decker, Eberstadt.                                                                                            $250.00

 

24.   Belding, Keith & Co.: UNITED STATES BONDS AND SECURITIES. WHAT THEY ARE- THEIR COST- AND THE INTEREST THEY PAY. WITH ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE EXCHANGE OF STERLING INTO AMERICAN CURRENCY, AND VICE VERSA; AND MANY OTHER ITEMS WHICH MAY BE OF INTEREST TO THOSE DESIROUS OF INFORMATION CONCERNING AMERICAN FINANCES AND EXCHANGE.  BY… AMERICAN BANKERS AND MERCHANTS, 80, LOMBARD STREET, LONDON. London: Printed by Cassell, Petter, & Galpin, 1867. Original printed wrappers, stitched. 11, [1 blank], [12] pp. Light fox and wear, Very Good.

 

     An explanation of the American currency system, with formulae for exchange rates; the U.S. public debt, represented by United States bonds and securities; the expansion of the public debt as the result of the War, and the calculation of interest thereon; and tables, forms, and coupons, with market quotations for purchase. "As Americans, we shall feel a pleasure in doing anything we can for you, either in the way of giving information, placing orders, buying or selling United States Bonds, or in a general banking and exchange business."

FIRST EDITION. OCLC 3964234 [16].                                                                   $450.00

 

25.   Belmont Coal Mine: BELMONT COAL MINE. REPORTS OF CHARLES T. JACKSON, M.D., GEOLOGIST AND STATE ASSAYER, PROF. GEORGE I. CHACE, OF BROWN UNIVERSITY, R.I., A.D. HAGER, A.M. STATE GEOLOGIST OF VERMONT, THOMAS S. RIDGWAY, A.M., GEOLOGIST AND MINING ENGINEER, AND E.W. MCGINNES, GEOLOGIST AND MINING ENGINEER. Boston: Printed by W.H. Forbes & Co. 1863. 30pp + 4 folding maps/plans [one in color]. One text illustration. Original printed wrappers, stitched. Lightly age toned. Maps and plans include 1st Anthracite Coal Basin in PA; Belmont coal-lands in Schuylkill County; cross section showing number of workable beds of coal in Belmont's Coal Property; map of the Anthracite Coal District  in the vicinity of Pottsville, PA. Inscription at head of front wrap, "Payton Bowman Hall & Co.| 74 Franklin St." Very Good, with minor wear.

 

     A rare promotional describing the coal mine, which "is situated in Schuylkill County, Pennsylvania, about three-fourths of a mile from Port Carbon, which contains a population of 2,500 inhabitants, and two and three-fourths miles from Pottsville the county town, which contains a population of about 10,500." Geological analyses are presented, with information on availability of transportation facilities and other factors which should assure a profit.

OCLC 79056113 [2], 22740565 [1]. Not in Sabin, Eberstadt, Decker.                     $650.00

 

26.   Beloit College: FIRST ANNUAL REPORT OF THE TRUSTEES OF BELOIT COLLEGE. JANUARY, 1849. Beloit, Wis.: Journal Office, 1849. Original printed wrappers [dusted, blank rear wrap has a few small edge chips], stitched, 20pp. Light wear, Very Good.

 

     According to American Imprints Inventory, this rare pamphlet is the first Beloit non-broadside imprint, preceded only by three broadsides; OCLC also notes two Beloit periodicals which began in 1848. The Report chronicles the College's establishment and the settlement of the Beloit area. "It was not until about ten years since that the main tide of emigration reached the western shore of Lake Michigan, and began to spread over the prairies of Northern Illinois and Wisconsin. The main portion in numbers, as well as in influence, is from the States which lie along the great northern thoroughfares of our country." Clergy, among the leaders of these settlers, had the "hope of seeing among themselves educational institutions like those of New England." A "zeal for education" characterized these pioneering sons of New England, and Beloit-- whose geography and advantages are described-- was ideal for founding a College.

     The Report details the College's course of instruction, terms of admission, religious and literary character, expenses, library. Members of the Board of Trustees are listed.

FIRST EDITION. AII [WI] 473. OCLC 713254 [3].                                                           $500.00

 

27.   Benecke, Louis: HANDBUCH FUR IMMIGRANTEN UND KURZE DARSTELLUNG DER VORTHEILE WELCHE CHARITON COUNTY IM STAATE MISSOURI DEN IMMIGRANTEN BIETET. St. Louis, MO: Niedner, Menning & Co., 1873. 15pp. Original blue printed wrappers [light toning, minor wear to spine, wraps partly detached], stitched. Text lightly tanned, else quite clean. Very Good.

 

     Benecke was President of the Chariton County Board of Immigration. His handbook, issued for German immigrants, of whom Missouri had many, describes the advantages of Chariton County. The County was settled in the 1820's and 1830's by pioneers from the Upper South-- particularly Kentucky and Tennessee. They brought their slaves with them; the area of Missouri in which they settled became known as Little Dixie. The German migration to Missouri before the Civil War was primarily to St. Louis and environs, which became an anti-slavery stronghold. With the death of slavery, Chariton County, like many places in the New South, sought to revitalize its institutions with immigrants, industry, and development. 

OCLC 10707567 [15]. Not in Eberstadt, Decker, Graff.                                          $450.00

 

28.   [Benjamin, Judah P.]: CORRESPONDENCE OF THE DEPARTMENT OF STATE, IN RELATION TO THE BRITISH CONSULS RESIDENT IN THE CONFEDERATE STATES. Richmond: 1863. 55pp, stitched, original printed wrappers. Wraps are loose, light Rebel Archives rubberstamps on front wrap and the three subsequent pages, else Very Good.

 

     Secretary of State Benjamin provides diplomatic material on delicate British attempts to maintain positive relations with the Confederacy, despite England's withholding recognition of its independence. England wished to protect its subjects residing in the South who were drafted into the army. Also included is Georgia Governor Brown's correspondence advising the British to stop interfering with the Confederate military draft.

FIRST EDITION. P&W 1783. Crandall 839. Not in Singerman.                             $450.00

 

29.   [Biddle, Clement C.]: AN EXPOSITION OF THE UNEQUAL, UNJUST AND OPPRESSIVE OPERATION OF THE PRESENT TARIFF SYSTEM, IN RELATION TO IRON, WOOL, HEMP, PAPER, AND THE MANUFACTURES THEREOF. COMPILED IN OBEDIENCE TO INSTRUCTIONS FROM THE SELECT COMMITTEE, APPOINTED BY THE FREE TRADE CONVENTION, TO PREPARE A MEMORIAL TO CONGRESS, FROM DOCUMENTARY AND OTHER EVIDENCE FURNISHED FOR THE USE OF THE COMMITTEE, BY INTELLIGENT PRACTICAL MEN ENGAGED IN THESE VARIOUS BRANCHES OF BUSINESS. Philadelphia: Mifflin & Parry. 1832.  68pp, lightly worn. Original printed wrappers [lightly worn]. Stitched. Good+ or Very Good.

 

     OCLC attributes authorship to Clement C. Biddle. The pamphlet, bristling with data, is a detailed, careful analysis of existing tariffs and their harmful effects on American manufactures. They have "retarded the fair and natural growth of every branch" of American manufacturing, "diminished the employment, and reduced the wages and profits of the valuable class of American artisans." The dispute between South Carolina and Andrew Jackson over the tariffs of 1828 and 1832 brought on the Nullification Crisis.

OCLC 2161945 [16]. AI 12349 [6]. Not in Sabin, Eberstadt, Decker.                     $250.00

 

30.   Blair, Lewis H.: THE PROSPERITY OF THE SOUTH DEPENDENT UPON THE ELEVATION OF THE NEGRO. BY LEWIS H. BLAIR, AUTHOR OF 'UNWISE LAWS'. Richmond, Va: Everett Waddey, 1889. Original printed wrappers [a few light edge and spine chips], stitched. ix, [1 blank], 147, [1 blank] pp. Near Fine

 

     The author argues, "We cannot say that the South is a white man's country, and that therefore the whites must arbitrarily rule all other colors, even though they be free and equal citizens, for what makes it a white man's country?" Obviously, not "original possession, because we robbed the Indians of it and then exterminated them." After all, "the Negroes were born here too, and therefore it is as much their country as ours." Blair's generation has witnessed the transformation "from the negro a slave with his life practically in our hands to the negro a law-maker and a juryman." Blair urges elimination of Jim Crow, a commitment to education, and racial equality as the road to southern economic and cultural success.

FIRST EDITION. Haynes 1627. Not in Work, Blockson, Cappon, LCP.                $250.00

 

31.   [Blanchet, Francois X.]: DIX ANS SUR LA COTE DU PACIFIQUE PAR UN MISSIONNAIRE CANADIEN EN FAVEUR D'UNE BONNE OEUVRE. Quebec: Imprimerie de Leger Brousseau, 1873. 100pp, stitched in original printed wrappers. Light wear, Very Good.

 

     "Blanchet, nephew of Bishop Norbert Blanchet, arrived in Oregon, July 24, 1863, via San Francisco and Victoria. He was stationed at Jacksonville, Oregon, until 1888, and died in Portland, 1906. This work relates to the climate, production and the state of religion in southern Oregon and the California border region. [With] some account of the Mormons after making an overland trip eastward through Utah." Decker.

FIRST EDITION. Howes B512aa. 34 Decker 134. I Soliday 303.                           $650.00

 

32.   [Bolles, John R.]: THE STORY OF THE TWO BULLS. WITH ORIGINAL ENGRAVINGS. New London: John R. Bolles, [1856]. 16pp, stitched in original printed wrappers. Four full-page hand-colored engravings. Lightly foxed and worn, Good+ or so.

 

     A rare chapbook, attractively illustrated, with a poem about the two bulls. OCLC locates copies only at the American Antiquarian Society and UCLA, and notes that "John R. Bolles lived in New London from at least 1839 to his death in 1895."

OCLC 191236920 [1], 33156998 [1].                                                                                    $250.00

 

33.   Bondurant, Thomas M.: THE ADDRESS OF COL. THOMAS M. BONDURANT, PRESIDENT OF THE BUCKINGHAM AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY, DELIVERED AT ITS FIRST ANNUAL MEETING, ON THE 15TH OCT. 1835. [Buckingham Court House, Va? 1835]. 8pp, original printed wrappers, stitched. Spotted, Good+.

 

     Bondurant speaks on "the objects and utility of Agricultural Societies." There are too many doctors and lawyers. "Educate your sons for the farm, instead of making professional men of them." Praising the yeoman farmer, the foundation of a republican society, in Jeffersonian terms, he argues, "It is important that the Agriculturists of the country should be educated, that they may be able to scan with a jealous eye the actings and doings of their leaders, their politicians in high places-- calling no man master, suffering none to think for them, but in every case, being qualified to form opinions and act for themselves."

FIRST EDITION. AI 30547 [2]. Haynes 1781. OCLC 7894705 [7].                       $275.00

 

34.   Boston: REPORT TO THE PRIMARY SCHOOL COMMITTEE, JUNE 15, 1846, ON THE PETITION OF SUNDRY COLORED PERSONS, FOR THE ABOLITION OF THE SCHOOLS FOR COLORED CHILDREN. WITH THE CITY SOLICITOR'S OPINION. Boston: Eastburn, [1846]. Original printed wrappers, stitched, 38pp. Minor wear, Very Good plus. At head of title: 'City Document.- No. 23.' [offered with] REPORT OF THE MINORITY OF THE COMMITTEE OF THE PRIMARY SCHOOL BOARD, ON THE CASTE SCHOOLS OF THE CITY OF BOSTON; WITH SOME REMARKS ON THE CITY SOLICITOR'S OPINION. A. J. Wright's Steam Press. 1846. Original printed wrappers [minor wear], stitched, 36pp. Near Fine.

 

     Two separate, scarce items on a remarkable conflict which anticipated Brown v. Board of Education by a century. In 1846, George Putnam and other "colored citizens of Boston" petitioned the Boston Primary School Committee to abolish segregated public education, and to permit their children "to attend the Primary Schools established in the respective Districts in which we live." Separate schools, they argued, deprived them "of those equal privileges and advantages in the public schools to which we are entitled as citizens." For "all experience teaches that where a small and despised class are shut out from the common benefit of any public institutions of learning and confined to separate schools, few or none interest themselves about the schools-- neglect ensues, abuses creep in, the standard of scholarship degenerates..."

     The School Committee, armed with the opinion of its attorney, P. Chandler, delivers its rebuff here: the Massachusetts 'Free and Equal Clause', which had been interpreted to abolish slavery in the early 1780's, did not require integrated public education. Separate schools are not inferior, nor do they brand Negroes as a degraded caste. The Committee examines "the origin and history of the special Schools for colored children in our City," arguing that they "were established at the urgent and repeated requests of the colored people themselves." The Minority Report emphasizes "the necessity of general education" in a republican society, and that a caste system for the Negro contradicts the "civil equality" that such a society confers. "Race or color is an unlawful and inhuman reason for restraining his right of choice." Pages 27-36 comprise Wendell Phillips's 'Remarks on the Opinion of the City Solicitor.' Charles Sumner would take up the battle for Putnam, in a losing struggle decided in 1849 by the Massachusetts Supreme Court.

First item: Dumond 30. AI 46-968 [5]. LCP 1379. OCLC 24303168 [7]. Not in BEAL, Work, or Blockson. Second item: Work 416. Dumond 30. AI 46-966 [5]. BEAL 4838. OCLC [8 copies, two accession numbers]. Not in Blockson.                                            $2,500.00

 

35.   Boston Association of Locomotive Engineers: CONSTITUTION AND RULES OF THE BOSTON ASSOCIATION OF LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEERS. INSTITUTED APRIL 22D, 1856. RE-ORGANIZED UNDER THE NATIONAL PROTECTIVE ASSOCIATION OF LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEERS OF THE UNITED STATES, MAY 22D, 1856. Worcester: Hamilton Palladium Office, [1856 or 1857]. 2.75" x 4.25". 19, [2], [3 blank] pp. Original printed wrappers [light wear and dustsoil], stitched. Very small hole in spine of wrapper, very small hole at top edge of rear wrap [no text affected]. Light dustsoiling, some small dog-ears. Minor foxing. Very Good.

 

     An early railroad union item, printing the Constitution, Rules of Order, Order of Business, Officers for 1857 [Maynard Banister was president], and a list of 50 members. This "mutual improvement, benefit and protection association" was founded because "the position of Locomotive Engineers is one of unusual responsibility, requiring competent and reliable men, and unworthy and incompetent persons have been and are employed on the various Railroads in Massachusetts."

Not in Sabin, BRE, Eberstadt, Decker. Not located on OCLC or in NUC.              $600.00

 

36.   [Boutwell, George S.]: THE USURPATION. FROM THE 'ATLANTIC MONTHLY,' OCTOBER, 1866. Philadelphia: [1866]. Original printed wrappers with wrapper title [as issued], stitched. 10, [2 blanks] pp. Very Good with light wear.

 

     An anti-slavery Democrat and then one of the organizers of the Republican Party in Massachusetts, Boutwell was a tireless advocate for Negro rights in post-War congresses. In this rare pamphlet he attacks President Johnson's opposition to the Civil Rights policies of Congressional Republicans. With much insight Boutwell observes that Johnson was always "a Union man; but he was not an anti-slavery man upon principle. He was a Southern State-Rights man." Though Johnson hated slaveholders, "he had never made war upon slavery. He belonged to the poor white class. In his own language he was a plebeian. The slaveholders were the patricians." For Johnson, "the war has accomplished everything for which it was undertaken. The Union has been preserved, and the patrician class has been broken down."

FIRST EDITION. LCP 10689. Not in Sabin, Work, Blockson.                                $350.00

 

37.   Bowdoin College: SONGS OF BOWDOIN COLLEGE. PUBLISHED BY THE CLASS OF '61. Brunswick [ME]: J. Griffin, 1860. 12mo. 40, [1], [1 blank] pp. Stitched in original printed glossy wrappers. Wraps corner- and spine-chipped. Else Very Good.

 

     The pamphlet prints 25 Songs, most written by Bowdoin College Students. At the end of each song is the author's name and class year [excepting several for which the authors' names were unknown]. Notable authors include Melville Fuller, class of 1853, Chief Justice of the United States [1888 - 1910]; John Marshall Brown, class of 1860, who would serve with the Maine Volunteer Infantry, and was President Lincoln's appointee in 1863 as Assistant Adjutant General of Volunteers; Thomas Worcester Hyde, class of 1861, who served as a Major with the 7th Maine Infantry, and fought at Gettysburg and elsewhere.

OCLC locates only six copies [two accession numbers]. Sabin records a much later printing.                                                                                                                                  $275.00

 

38.   Boyd, Robert: THE FINISHED WORK. BY...PASTOR OF EDINA PLACE BAPTIST CHURCH, CHICAGO. Chicago: Church, Goodman & Kenney, 1860. Original printed wrappers [dusted with some spotting], stitched, 16pp. Recto of rear wrapper an advertisement for one of Boyd's publications. Light wear, Good+.

 

     Relating the Crisis of the Union to the dying words of Jesus, Boyd says, "Here are a number of persons who have rebelled against the government and have been guilty of treason. The penalty which they have incurred is death. The Governor, however, at a great sacrifice, sends them the offer of pardon, on terms easy and simple, and with which they are all able to comply. But they all with one consent reject his way of bestowing pardon, and set about working out plans of their own."

FIRST EDITION. Not in Ante-Fire Imprints, Eberstadt, Decker, or on OCLC.      $375.00

 

39.   [Bramhall, William Leggett]: CATALOGUE OF THE VALUABLE AND EXTENSIVE CABINET OF AMERICAN AND FOREIGN COINS, TOKENS, MEDALS, &C. HEREIN MINUTELY DESCRIBED, THE PROPERTY OF WM.  LEGGETT BRAMHALL, ESQ. LATE CURATOR OF THE AMERICAN NUMISMATIC SOCIETY. THIS IS UNDOUBTEDLY THE MOST COMPLETE COLLECTION OF AMERICAN COINS AND TOKENS EVER OFFERED AT PUBLIC SALE IN THIS CITY, AND, TOGETHER WITH A GENERAL ASSORTMENT OF FOREIGN COINS AND MEDALS, WILL BE SOLD AT PUBLIC AUCTION, BY MESSRS. BANGS, MERWIN & CO., AT THEIR SALES ROOM, NO. 13 PARK ROW, N.Y., ON MAY 4TH AND 5TH, 1859… New York: John W. Amerman, 1859. Original printed wrappers, stitched. 31, [1 blank] pp. Light dust, light wear, Very Good.

 

     Bramhall was the first curator of the American Numismatic Society, which was formed in 1858, and was a formidable collector himself. This catalogue describes his American colonial, silver, copper, and other coins, medalets, political tokens, and advertising tokens; as well as a variety of foreign coins, in 595 lots. This auction catalogue is rare: OCLC locates only the copy at the New York Public Library.

OCLC 41276086 [1]. Not in Sabin.                                                                           $450.00

 

40.   Brennan & Co.: BRENNAN & CO. SOUTH-WESTERN AGRICULTURAL WORKS MANUFACTURERS OF AGRICULTURAL IMPLEMENTS, STANDARD FARM MACHINERY, CIRCULAR SAW MILLS, &C. OFFICE, COR.  EIGHTH AND GREEN STS., LOUISVILLE, KY. REDUCED PRICES TO SUIT THE TIMES. CIRCULAR SAW MILLS, SHINGLE AND LATH MACHINES, &C. AT FACTORY PRICES, FREIGHT ADDED, THESE MACHINES ARE SOLD BY ______________. [Louisville? 1886?]. Original printed and illustrated wrappers with wrapper title [as issued]. 31, [1] pp. Stitched. Many engraved illustrations, a number of them full-page, of the Company's products. Light fox and wear, Very Good.

 

     Descriptions, prices and testimonials are included in this rare trade catalogue. 'Kentucky' is used in the name of several of the Company's products.

Not in Romaine, Winterthur, Coleman, NUC, or on OCLC. See Winterthur 9 [another publication of this Company].                                                                                                $450.00

 

41.   Briggs, E.C. and R.M. Attwood: ADDRESS TO THE SAINTS IN UTAH AND CALIFORNIA. POLYGAMY PROVEN AN ABOMINATION BY HOLY WRIT. IS BRIGHAM YOUNG PRESIDENT OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OR IS HE NOT? WRITTEN BY… REVISED BY JOSEPH SMITH AND WM. W. BLAIR. Plano, Ill.: Church of J.C. of L.D. Saints, 1869. 12mo. Original printed orange wrappers [bit of spine and corner chipping], stitched. Text clean. Very Good plus.

 

     Briggs and Attwood argue that polygamy violates scripture and church law. It has "ever gone hand in hand with idolatry, murder, and every other secret abomination followed in its train." It is "an institution of lust, devised by Satan to overthrow purity, and legalize whoredom and abomination." The second part of the tract undermines, with much learned argument, Brigham Young's claim to the presidency of the Church.

     "Elder Briggs was one of the prime movers in the most successful of the recusant Mormon sects, the Josephites. He had the hardihood to question Brigham's assumption of the role and mantel of the murdered Prophet, Joseph Smith, and proclaimed his heretical doctrine not only throughout the West, but also within the gates of the Mormon stronghold." Eberstadt.

FIRST EDITION. Flake & Draper 817. 107 Eberstadt  277.                                    $750.00

 

42.   [Brinsmade, Peter Allen; James Jackson Jarves]: REPORT OF THE CASE OF PETER ALLEN BRINSMADE, OF THE FIRM OF LADD & CO., VERSUS JAMES JACKSON JARVES, EDITOR OF THE POLYNESIAN, FOR ALLEDGED LIBELOUS PUBLICATIONS, DECIDED UPON GROUNDS OF LAW BY HON. LORRIN ANDREWS, JUDGE IN FOREIGN CASES. Honolulu, Oahu, H.I.: Charles E. Hitchcock, Printer. 1846. Original printed wrappers, stitched, 104pp. Page 104 includes an errata. Light wear, bit of wrapper dust, Very Good. This copy was sent from Honolulu to B. Nason of Hallowell, Maine, via the New Bedford whaling ship Brighton. G. Leander Cox was the Brighton's captain. It is postmarked at New Bedford, whence it was sent to Nason at Hallowell. The cover bears instructions to this effect, boldly written in ink.

 

     Brinsmade was American consul at Honolulu and senior partner at Ladd & Co. Jarves, editor of the first Hawaiian newspaper, accused him of cheating the Hawaiians. According to Jarves, the Ladd Company would "doom the Hawaiian race to worse than Egyptian bondage." The case is among the first published reports of the fledgling common law courts established in Hawaii under the 1840 Constitution. This pamphlet, reporting the preliminary proceedings before Judge Andrews, is the most significant aspect of the case from the viewpoint of Hawaiian culture and legal history, for it documents the workings of those courts and the resistance to freeing them from the interference of customary King-made law, notably the role of the King as both sovereign and Chief Justice of the Supreme Court. Here Brinsmade, insisting on a jury trial, attacks Judge Andrews for conducting a hearing-- on King Kamekameha's order-- before calling a jury. The conflict of the new procedures with the old customs is brilliantly illuminated, with documents, exchanges of correspondence, and orders of King and court.

     The case also is a valuable source for the business affairs of Ladd & Co., one of the earliest and most influential plantation and mercantile businesses in Hawaii. The Company was closely connected with both the missionary community and the government. Brinsmade, a native of Hallowell, Maine, and graduate of Bowdoin College, had been trained as a missionary. As a senior representative of Ladd, he initiated a plantation system that arguably helped to move the Hawaiian underclass from serfdom to a system of free labor. With government subsidies, he obtained large leases of land in return for providing infrastructure and profit-sharing. But the Company failed in 1844; Brinsmade sought to salvage it by selling the plantation leases to Belgians. He quarreled with the government and his fellow missionaries; this litigation was one of the fruits of those disputes. 

FIRST EDITION. Cohen, BEAL 11962. McCoy J22. Hunnewell 28.                     $3,750.00

 

43.   British Guiana: PAPERS RELATIVE TO THE WEST INDIES. 1841-42. BRITISH GUIANA. London: W. Clowes and Sons, 1842. Folio. Original printed blue wrappers [chipped]. Stitched. 193, [1] pages. Full-page map after page 52. Clean and Very Good text, with one rubberstamp on blank portion of title page.

 

     An exhaustive, parish-by-parish study of the conduct, labor relations, and culture of the emancipated slaves, now free "labourers." The Reports disclose anecdotal and statistical information on wages, magistrates' records, employment relations, labor habits of the employees, other aspects of employment, crime, and "the progress of immigration," with much data on immigrants.                                                                                                $450.00

 

44.   Brown, Solyman: SECOND ADDRESS TO THE PEOPLE OF LITCHFIELD COUNTY. New Haven: 1818. 22, (2) pp. Stitched, untrimmed, original printed wrappers with wrapper title [as issued]. Light wear, foxed. Rear wrap advertises the bookstore of J. Babcock & Son, on Church Street in New Haven. Very Good.

 

     Brown, a native of Litchfield County, Connecticut, claims Lyman Beecher's lies and malice destroyed his ministerial career. Among other things, Beecher said Brown had a "levity of character." Brown later went on to be a Swedenborgian and then a dentist. His latter career enabled him to write a poem, "Dentologia," "the world's only epic poem on dentistry." Nick Page, In Search of the World's Worst Writers.

FIRST EDITION. AI 43465 [5].                                                                               $250.00

 

45.   [Burlend, Rebecca]: A TRUE PICTURE OF EMIGRATION: OR FOURTEEN YEARS IN THE INTERIOR OF NORTH AMERICA: BEING A FULL AND IMPARTIAL ACCOUNT OF THE VARIOUS DIFFICULTIES AND ULTIMATE SUCCESS OF AN ENGLISH FAMILY WHO EMIGRATED FROM BARWICK-IN-ELMET, NEAR LEEDS, IN THE YEAR 1831. London: G. Berger, [1848]. 16mo. Original printed wrappers [shorn along spine], stitched, 64pp. Very Good.

 

     "Account of an English family pioneering in Pike County, Illinois." Howes. "It is an excellent picture of frontier life." Buck. "While Mrs. Burlend is the presumed author, and undoubtedly supplied most of the information, the work was probably composed by her son." Graff.

FIRST EDITION. Howes B992. Buck 235. Graff 490. Jenkins Full Howes 351.    $350.00

 

46.   California: FRAUDS IN LANDS IN CALIFORNIA. DECISION OF SECRETARY OF INTERIOR. RESOLUTION OF ASSEMBLY OF CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE.  ACT OF LEGISLATURE OF CALIFORNIA "TO PROVIDE FOR AN EXAMINATION INTO THE SALE AND DISPOSAL OF STATE LANDS. SENATE BILL NO. 805 AND HOUSE BILL NO. 3364, IDENTICAL, PROPOSING TO CONFIRM ILLEGAL INDEMNITY SCHOOL SELECTIONS IN CALIFORNIA. PROTEST OF STATE LAND COMMISSION. PETITION OF A THOUSAND CITIZENS OF LOS ANGELES VALLEY, CALIFORNIA, AND FACTS. [Los Angeles? 1876]. Original printed wrappers with wrapper title [as issued]. Stitched, 10pp, spine wear. Very Good.

 

     This scarce item was probably printed in California; I have inferred Los Angeles, because that's where some of the events are centered, but Cowan provides no bibliographic clues. The State Land Commission and other Californians are furious at the Department of the Interior for invalidating California's decision to limit its homestead land sales to a maximum of 320 acres per person; the Department is in the grip of "the greed and influence of these land monopolists." The decision "enables the few land monopolists of this State to be preferred to the bona fide settler, and hold the lands for speculation." The Los Angeles firm of Gould & Blanchard represented claimants struggling against the "insatiate avarice" of the land monopolists; its petition to reverse the Secretary's decision is included here.

Cowan 221. Not in Eberstadt, Decker, Soliday, Graff, Rocq, Drury, Weber [Bibliography of L.A.], Sabin.                                                                                                                      $375.00

 

47.   California: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA. THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA, APPELLANTS. VERSUS.  JAMES M. NILES, JAMES SHERRY, WILLIAM TARDIFF, AND THE SCHOONER "WILLIAM IRELAND," RESPONDENTS. APPELLANTS' POINTS AND BRIEF. [Mendocino, CA] : Mendocino Weekly Democrat, 1868. 15, [1 blank] pp + original printed pale blue title wrappers. Stitched as issued, generous margins. Light dust and spotting, a couple of old ink corrections, old folds, Good+ or so.

 

     The State of California was represented by Thomas B. Bond, District Attorney of Mendocino County. Born in Maryland, Bond, like many of that era, made his way across the country as a young man and ended up in Ukiah, Mendocino County, where he became District Attorney in 1865.

     The Schooner 'William Ireland' was built in the early 1860's explicitly to recover buried treasure that a sunken steamer had carried to the bottom of the ocean off the coast of Mexico. She was fitted with pumps, wrecking appliances, and underwater divers under the direction of Ireland, one of the entrepreneurs. Unfortunately its owners forgot to pay the applicable California tax assessed on vessels traveling in California's navigable waters. Conceding liability for the tax, its owners argue that Mendocino County is not the appropriate taxing authority; Bond rebuts that position.

Not in Drury, Rocq, or on OCLC.                                                                              $275.00

 

48.   Camden & Amboy Railroad Company: FREE LEGISLATION FOR RAILROADS. A HISTORY OF THE RAILROAD CONFLICT IN THE EIGHTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE OF NEW JERSEY; AND THE OPENING OF FREE LEGISLATION FOR RAILROADS. COMPILED FROM AUTHENTIC SOURCES. Trenton: Murphy & Bechtel, 1860. Original printed wrappers [light numerical rubberstamp, rear wrap torn], stitched, 80pp. Scattered foxing, Good+.

 

     The head of the wrapper title reads, 'Read and Hand to your Neighbor.' Felcone writes: "A condemnation of the Camden and Amboy Railroad Company and the railroad monopoly in New Jersey. The anonymous author examines the various railroad bills presented at the recent session of the legislature and demonstrates the power of the monopoly interests in influencing the legislators to pass or reject bills according to the wishes of the monopoly. Most of the pamphlet is devoted to the bill for a Hoboken and Newark railroad and the dispute between the Camden and Amboy Railroad Company and the New Jersey Railroad Company." 

FIRST EDITION. Felcone 710.                                                                                 $275.00

 

49.   [Cameron, Simon]: ADDRESS OF THE PEOPLE'S CLUB OF PHILADELPHIA, IN FAVOR OF GEN. SIMON CAMERON FOR THE NEXT PRESIDENCY OF THE UNITED STATES. Philadelphia: 1859. 31, [1 blank] pp., stitched in original printed wrappers with wrapper title [as issued]. Light wrapper wear, Near Fine. The caption title reads: 'ADDRESS TO THE PEOPLE OF THE UNITED STATES, WHO ARE OPPOSED TO THE PRINCIPLES AND POLICY OF THE NATIONAL ADMINISTRATION, AND IN FAVOR OF THE ELECTION OF A CHIEF MAGISTRATE OF THE UNION, IN 1860, WHO WILL INAUGURATE A TRULY AMERICAN REPUBLICAN SYSTEM IN THE ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT.'

 

     The People's Club of Pennsylvania puts forth its favorite son, Governor Simon Cameron, as its presidential candidate for the Republican nomination. His biography is presented here.

FIRST EDITION. Sabin 10169. Not in Miles.                                                          $250.00

 

50.   Carvalho, E[manuel] N[unes]: THE PATRIOT'S REFEREE; CONTAINING THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE, THE ORIGINAL ARTICLES OF CONFEDERATION, THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES, AND WASHINGTON'S FAREWELL ADDRESS. ALL COMPLETE. AFFORDING TO EVERY ONE A MEANS OF REFERENCE AT ONCE RELIABLE AND CONVENIENT. COMPILED BY E.N. CARVALHO. New York: Brown & Ryan. 1861. 3.75" x 5.75". 36pp. Original printed wrappers, stitched [some chips to spine]. Light tanning, some scattered spotting, some corners dogeared. An introductory notice signed in type by "E.N. Carvalho, Publisher.| Address, Box 175, P.O., N.Y.| New York, July 4, 1861." Good+.

 

     Emanuel Nunes Carvalho [1819-1883] was a Jewish American author and editor. The son of David N. Carvalho of South Carolina, he lived for a time in the West Indies and Baltimore before moving to New York in 1857. He wrote several plays and lectures, was connected with the New York Herald for a time, and was the first drama critic of  "Turf, Field & Farm." He was the nephew of Rev. Emanuel Nunes Carvalho [1771-1817], a rabbi in Philadelphia, New York and Charleston. [See, Isaac Markens' Hebrews in America. 1888.]

Sabin 59107. Not in Singerman.                                                                                 $250.00

 

51.   [Cass, Lewis]: BIOGRAPHY OF GENERAL LEWIS CASS. INCLUDING A VOICE FROM A FRIEND. New York: J. Winchester, 1843. 36, [2 blanks], [10 publisher ads] pp. Stitched in original printed wrappers. Some light to moderate spotting, Good+.

 

     Cass, the powerful Michigan Senator, author, and statesman, later originated the Popular Sovereignty Doctrine. Though he lost the Democrats' 1844 nomination, he was successful in 1848 but was beaten in the general election by the Mexican War hero Zachary Taylor.

FIRST EDITION. Miles 200. 41 Decker 108. AI 43-595 [5].                                   $250.00

 

52.   Central Iowa: A DESCRIPTION OF CENTRAL IOWA: WITH ESPECIAL REFERENCE TO POLK COUNTY AND DES MOINES, THE STATE CAPITAL; TOGETHER WITH EIGHT ADJACENT COUNTIES. PREPARED BY A COMMITTEE OF CITIZENS FOR THE PURPOSE OF IMPARTING FULL AND RELIABLE INFORMATION IN REPLY TO NUMEROUS INQUIRIES RESPECTING THE SOIL, CLIMATE, PRODUCTIONS, PRICES OF LAND, IMPROVEMENTS, ETC. Des Moines, Iowa: Printed at the Iowa State Journal Office, 1858. Original printed blue wrappers [blank forecorners of front wrapper clipped, rear wrapper advertises a Des Moines store]. Stitched, 32pp. A couple of library marks at blank upper margin of title page, else Very Good.

 

     A plethora of data on the good life in Central Iowa. "Gives an interesting account of the discovery of gold in several of the counties; much out-of-the-way local history..." Eberstadt.  Graff also notes "the section headed: The Discoveries of Gold." Howes rated this pamphlet 'aa' for scarcity. OCLC records twelve locations. 

Howes I68aa. 138 Eberstadt 338. Graff 2122. Streeter Sale 1912. Moffit 347.       $500.00

 

53.   Central Railroad of Iowa: THE CENTRAL RAILROAD OF IOWA, TWO HUNDRED AND FORTY MILES IN LENGTH, FORMING, WITH ITS CONNECTIONS, A DIRECT AND UNBROKEN LINE FROM ST. LOUIS TO ST.  PAUL. VALUE AND SECURITY OF ITS FIRST MORTGAGE 7 PER CT. GOLD BONDS. New York: Brown & Hewitt , September 15, 1869. 32pp, original printed wrappers (chipped at spine and edges), stitched. Double-page map of the route, with boundaries of Iowa, Minnesota, Wisconsin, Missouri, and Illinois outlined in yellow [a short closed tear without loss]. Good+.

 

     The pamphlet contains information on the resources and economic potential of Iowa and the midwest, the traffic that the road will bear, grain markets, the business of the road, and the nature of the investment.

NUC lists printings of December 1869 and March 1870. Not in Modelski or Sabin. OCLC records only 1870 printings.                                                                                             $450.00

 

54.   Chaille, Prof. S.E., M.D.: INTIMIDATION AND THE NUMBER OF WHITE AND OF COLORED VOTERS IN LOUISIANA IN 1876, AS SHOWN BY STATISTICAL DATA DERIVED FROM REPUBLICAN OFFICIAL REPORTS. New Orleans: Picayune Office Job Print, January 19, 1877. Original printed wrappers [corner and spine wear]. Stitched, 36pp. Near Fine.

 

     Dr. Chaille, a professor in the medical department of the University of Louisiana whose work involved "Vital Statistics in reference to the public health," reports on statistical evidence of ballot fraud and intimidation of Black voters during the 1876 presidential election. The documentation is uncontested: quoting from General Sheridan's report, he says, "The pistol and the rifle, the knife and the rope were employed to do their horrid work." He demonstrates that ballot-stuffing was rife. "Proclaims the murders of from 3,000 to 10,000 negroes for 'political reasons.'" Eberstadt.

FIRST EDITION. Thompson 1191. 113 Eberstadt 386. Blockson 8282.                 $450.00

 

55.   Chandler, Charles F.: REPORT ON WATER FOR LOCOMOTIVES FOR BOILER INCRUSTATIONS: MADE TO THE PRESIDENT AND DIRECTORS OF THE NEW YORK CENTRAL RAILROAD. BY... PROFESSOR OF ANALYTICAL AND APPLIED CHEMISTRY IN THE SCHOOL OF MINES, COLUMBIA COLLEGE, NEW YORK. New York: Trow, 1865. Original printed wrappers, stitched. 35, [1 blank] pp. Light tanning, Very Good.

 

     A "leading authority on water supplies, sanitation, oil refining, and assaying" [DAB], Chandler explains how to diminish, "as far as possible, the bad effects of the impure water supplied to locomotives on the section of the New York Central Railroad between Syracuse and Rochester. The large quantities of sulphate of lime and of the carbonates of lime and magnesia give rise to incrustations," which cause "loss of heat and consequent waste of fuel, and at the same time cause an over-heating of the metal." Sabin says: "Contains analysis of waters at different places along the railroad."

FIRST EDITION. Sabin 11854. Not in BRE, Eberstadt, Decker.                            $250.00

 

56.   Chicago: COMMERCE, RAILROADS, AND MANUFACTURES OF CHICAGO. TWO ARTICLES PUBLISHED IN THE DAILY DEMOCRATIC PRESS. Chicago, Illinois: Democratic Press Job and Book Steam Printing Office., 1855. Original printed wrappers [loose, chipped, old institutional blindstamp], stitched, 80pp. Double text columns, numerous advertisements [pp 73-80]. Illustration of Cook County Court House on title page. Good+.

 

     The elaborate wrapper title reads, 'Annual Review of the Commerce, Manufactures, Public and Private Improvements of Chicago, for the Year 1854, With a Notice of Her System of Railroads...' Chicago, "the geographical and commercial centre of a vast portion of that promising West," is "the greatest primary grain port, not only in the United States of America, but in the world." The City’s extraordinary growth reminds the author "of a young and beautiful damsel, whose rounding form and budding proportions are fast bursting from the limited and straining vestments which sufficed her girlhood..."

FIRST EDITION. Ante-Fire Imprints 127 [7] [variant]. Byrd 2258 [6] [this printing, also noting variants]. Howes C367.                                                                          $350.00

 

57.   Chicago: INTERNATIONAL TOURIST GUIDE FOR 1872, GIVING RATES AND ROUTES OF EXCURSION OR TOURISTS TICKETS TO PRINCIPAL PLEASURE RESORTS OF THE EAST. Chicago: Rand, McNally & Co., [1872]. Stitched in original printed wrappers with wrapper title [as issued]. 80pp + 9 unpaginated leaves with full-page sketches and advertisements on verso. Other paginated, frequently illustrated, advertisements. Inner portion of rear wrap soiled and chipped, else light wear and Very Good.

 

     A rare pamphlet, issued soon after "the fire of October last," describing "all of the principal lines leaving Chicago east and west." The best hotels for travelers are included; advertisements, schedules, rates of fare, and places of interest along the routes are noted. "Not only hotels, but elegant structures, for business houses have sprung up as if by magic."

OCLC 191320627 [1- AAS].                                                                                     $450.00

 

58.   Chicago: THE RAIL-ROADS, HISTORY AND COMMERCE OF CHICAGO. THREE ARTICLES PUBLISHED IN THE DAILY DEMOCRATIC PRESS. Chicago, Illinois: Democratic Press Job and Book Steam Printing Office, 45 Clark St., 1854. Original printed wrappers [chipped at edges and along spine, loosening] with wrapper title [as issued]. Stitched, 72pp. Light wear, Very Good.

 

     This first edition is complete as issued, and as collated by Howes and Byrd. Ante-Fire Imprints does not record it. The first 17 pages describe Chicago and its railroads, followed by the history of Chicago, many commercial statistics, and five pages of local advertising.

FIRST EDITION. Howes C374. Byrd 2094.                                                                        $750.00

 

59.   Chicago Board of Trade: FIFTH ANNUAL STATEMENT OF THE TRADE AND COMMERCE OF CHICAGO, FOR THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 1862. REPORTED TO THE CHICAGO BOARD OF TRADE, BY SETH CATLIN, SECRETARY. Chicago: Tribune Company's Book and Job Printing Establishment, 1863.  Original printed wrappers, stitched, 112pp. Scattered foxing, Good+ to Very Good.

 

     The fifth of an extraordinarily detailed series of invaluable reports on the commercial development of Chicago. It portrays, for each commodity, the imports and exports of Chicago by Lake Vessels, by the Illinois and Michigan Canal, and by each railroad; the City's capacity for handling and storing grain; grain inspection systems; beef cattle and the provision trade, the Hide trade, lumber, other products. The name and tonnage of each steamer and vessel which has run to and from Chicago, and a list of members of the Board of Trade with type of business for each, are provided.

FIRST EDITION. Ante-Fire Imprints 685 [3]. Streeter Sale 1512. Not in Graff, Decker, Soliday. 128 Eberstadt 284 [Second Annual Statement: "valuable for the data on the livestock and railroad industries"].                                                                                              $375.00

 

60.   Chicago Daily Democratic Press: A REVIEW OF THE COMMERCE OF CHICAGO, HER MERCHANTS AND MANUFACTURERS. PUBLISHED JULY, 1855. Chicago: 1855. Original printed wrappers, stitched, 76pp. Text printed in double columns. Light wear and soil. Good+.

 

     "Following wrapper title is advertisement of Rees and Kerfoot, real estate agents and stockholders. Text ends on p.32; remaining pages given over to index and advertising. The first 32 pages consist of 'Annual Review of the Commerce of Chicago, for 1854.'" Byrd. Over 70 Chicago merchants advertised, and there is an Index to the advertisers. Tanner's modifications to some of Byrd's commentary are informative.

FIRST EDITION. Byrd 2259 [3]. Tanner, Corrections and Emendations to Byrd’s Bibliography. Not in Ante-Fire Imprints, Decker, Eberstadt.                                       $350.00

 

61.   Chicago Harbor and River Convention: MEMORIAL TO THE CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES, OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE CONVENTION HELD AT CHICAGO, JULY 5, 1847. WITH AN ABSTRACT OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE CONVENTION, ON THE IMPROVEMENT OF RIVERS AND HARBORS. PRESENTED TO CONGRESS, JUNE, 1848. Albany: C. Van Benthuysen, 1848. 46pp. Stitched in original printed wrappers [lightly dusted]. Very Good plus.

 

     The Convention marked the occasion that Abraham Lincoln "first appeared in a nationally circulated newspaper." Donald, Lincoln 151. "The Harbor and River Convention of 1847 was the first great gathering to put Chicago 'on the map' as the rallying point for the whole northwest. It was occasioned by President Polk's veto of the River and Harbor Bill in August, 1846, a bill which included an appropriation for the development of Chicago's harbor. The Convention met in protest against the President's summary death-blow to Chicago's hope of growth." McMurtrie, Chicago Imprints 118. As set forth in the Declaration of Sentiments of the Chicago Convention, printed here, the delegates, who included the era's most prominent Whigs and other advocates of federal financing of infrastructure, contested the Jackson-Polk strict construction of the Constitution that barred Congressional funding of internal improvements.

     "As the sole Whig congressman-elect from Illinois, Lincoln attracted some attention, and his name first appeared in a nationally circulated newspaper when Horace Greeley in the New York Tribune mentioned that this 'tall specimen of an Illinoisan...spoke briefly and happily' to the convention" [Donald]. When Northern Whigs like Lincoln became Republicans in the next decade, they continued to oppose the strict constructionism of Democrats, who claimed Congress lacked the constitutional power to prohibit slavery in Territories acquired from Mexico and in Kansas-Nebraska. This Albany printing followed the 1847 Chicago edition.

Howes M511. Sabin 12632. Not in Monaghan.                                                         $650.00

 

62. Clap, Thomas: A BRIEF HISTORY AND VINDICATION OF THE DOCTRINES RECEIVED AND ESTABLISHED IN THE CHURCHES OF NEW-ENGLAND, WITH A SPECIMEN OF THE NEW SCHEME OF RELIGION BEGINNING TO PREVAIL. BY... PRESIDENT OF YALE-COLLEGE, IN NEW-HAVEN. New Haven: James Parker. 1755. Contemporary plain wrappers [torn], stitched and pinned. [2], 44, [1], [1 blank] pp, with the half title. Scattered foxing. Good+, with several contemporary signatures on half title.

 

     "Reprinted in Boston in 1757" [Evans]. Clap, the first President of Yale, served as such for 26 years. He was "a strict Calvinist" [Streeter Sale 4055], and insisted upon the "right of the college to conduct separate services" [id.] to avoid contamination by liberal theology. This, "together with the corporation's requirement that every future officer of the college should publicly assent to the orthodox faith as stated in the Westminster catechism and the Saybrook Confession, awakened violent resentment in the colony. President Clap defended his position" [DAB] in several pamphlets, including this one.

FIRST EDITION. Evans 7386. JCB 1047.                                                                $850.00

 

63.   Cohen, Mendes: REPORT ON COKE AND COAL USED WITH PASSENGER TRAINS, ON THE BALTIMORE & OHIO RAIL ROAD. BY MENDES COHEN, ASSISTANT, ETC. [Baltimore: 1854]. 6, [3- Tables], [1 blank] pp. Stitched, original printed title wrappers, Very Good.

 

     A civil engineer and a founder of the Jewish Historical Society, Cohen [1831-1915] was a member of one of Baltimore's oldest and most prominent Jewish families. His Report, addressed to Samuel J. Hayes, the Master of Machinery at the B & O Railroad, describes and explains the results of his experiments "to ascertain the comparative cost to the Company of the two descriptions of fuel [coal and coke] now used by the passenger engines on the mountain division of the road." Tables I, II, and III set forth the data.

Not in Singerman, Sabin, BRE, Eberstadt, Decker. OCLC 9716694 [12].               $650.00

 

64.   Cohen, Solomon: EULOGY ON THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF THE RT. REV.  STEPHEN ELLIOTT, D.D., BISHOP OF THE DIOCESE OF GEORGIA, AND PRESIDENT OF THE GEORGIA HISTORICAL SOCIETY. Savannah: 1867. 18pp, stitched, original printed salmon wrappers [light fading; wear to upper forecorner of front wrap, which has a partially excised gum label]. A clean and lightly tanned text. Very Good.

 

     Elliott was Episcopal Bishop of Georgia for many years, led his diocese out of the Union, and then reunited it after War's end. Cohen, a leading member of Savannah's Jewish community, provides a biography of Elliott's life and a sketch of his character. Cohen was United States Attorney for Georgia during the early 1840's, Confederate Postmaster for Savannah during the War, and organized a post-War relief fund for Jefferson Davis.

FIRST EDITION. De Renne 692. Not in Singerman.                                               $600.00

 

65.   [Cole, Hiram]: ARGUMENT OF A. G. RIDDLE, ESQ., OF CLEVELAND. DELIVERED AT THE COURT HOUSE IN JEFFERSON, OHIO, ON THE 26TH AND 27TH OF NOVEMBER, 1858, IN THE CASE OF THE STATE OF OHIO VS. HIRAM COLE, TRIED FOR POISONING HIS WIFE ON THE 9TH OF SEPT., 1857, AT BAINBRIDGE, OHIO. REPORTED BY ELI BRUCE. Cleveland, O.: J.H. Williston & Co., 1859. Original printed wrappers , stitched. 69pp. Several old rubberstamps, else clean and Very Good. With a handwritten note at the end from Roland D. Noble to H.A. Johnson, Secretary of the Historical Society in Cleveland, presenting him with this item.

 

     Bruce, the court reporter, observes in his Preface that the verdict of not guilty was "remarkable" and "received by the community with surprise, alarm, and indignation." He suggests that the State may have botched the case: at the time of Cole's indictment, "little was known of the real facts, or of the means supposed to have been employed by the defendant to effect his purpose. And hence, while he was charged with having made use of arsenic, the State spent much of its strength in establishing that he administered strychnia." OCLC locates only six copies.

FIRST EDITION. McDade 198. BEAL 12447. Not in Thomson, Harv. Law Cat., Marke, Sabin.                                                                                                                         $500.00

 

66.   Colored People's Educational Monument Association: CELEBRATION BY THE COLORED PEOPLE'S EDUCATIONAL MONUMENT ASSOCIATION IN MEMORY OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN, ON THE FOURTH OF JULY, 1865, IN THE PRESIDENTIAL GROUNDS, WASHINGTON, D.C. Washington: McGill & Witherow, Printers and Stereotypers, 1865. 33, [1] pp. Stitched in original printed yellow wrappers. Text lightly toned, wrappers lightly worn and dusted, Very Good.

 

     The pamphlet records "the first time that the colored people have attempted any celebration of a national character" [page 3. Similarly, see Library of Congress's American Memory]. The Colored People's Educational Monument Association, which organized the occasion, was headed by the African-American abolitionist Henry Highland Garnet. It was among the earliest groups which sought to create a memorial to Abraham Lincoln. The result was a sculpture, erected in 1876 in Lincoln Park near Capitol Hill, depicting a supplicant slave and a towering Lincoln. Known as the Emancipation Memorial, or the Freedmen's Memorial, it generated some contemporary criticism for its depiction of the inferior position of the black man.

     The pamphlet begins with letters from luminaries Frederick Douglass, who writes that "the prophecy of 1776 will not be fulfilled till all men in America shall stand equal before the laws"; Charles Sumner, Salmon P. Chase, Gerrit Smith, and other stalwarts of the anti-slavery movement. The centerpiece is a long oration by William Howard Day, "a young colored man of New York." Actually, Day was forty years old, editor of the Cleveland True Democrat, and the 1858 President of the National Board of Commissioners of the Colored People, whose formation signaled the beginnings of an autonomous black civil rights movement. His oration, like Douglass's letter and Lincoln's Gettysburg Address, places the promise of the Declaration of Independence at the heart of the American political experiment.

Sabin 41178. Not in Blockson, Work, LCP, Weinstein, Monaghan.                         $3,000.00

 

67.   Congress: CONGRESSIONAL DIRECTORY, FOR 1812-13. [Washington: 1813]. 3.5" x 6". 26pp, stitched, original drab blue wrappers. Wraps lightly chipped, else Near Fine.

 

     The Directory, a rare and charming item, lists the "places of abode of the members of both Houses of Congress." These were primarily boarding houses. For example, Senator Giles lived at Mrs. Dowson's No. 1 on Capitol Hill; Henry Clay, Senator Crawford, and Messrs. Bibb and Macon resided at Mrs. Dowson's No. 3. Representative Quincy lived on Pennsylvania Avenue at Davis's Hotel; and Mr. Sevier on F Street at Mrs. Suter's. Messrs. Cheves and Lowndes boarded in Georgetown at Mrs. Coolidge's.

AI 30173 [1-AAS].                                                                                                     $500.00

 

68.   Conover, O.M.: THE NORTH-WESTERN JOURNAL OF EDUCATION, SCIENCE AND GENERAL LITERATURE. O.M. CONOVER, EDITOR. VOL. I. MARCH, 1850. Madison, Wis.: Beriah Brown, Printer, 1850. Numbers 1, 2, and 3, for March, April, and May 1850 [all published]. Each in original printed wrappers [rear wrap of No. 1 torn, with loss], stitched, partly uncut. Institutional and deaccession stamps, else Very Good. 60, [61]-116, [117]-176 pp.

 

     The only issues of this short-lived, early western periodical, "designed to supply an acknowledged deficiency in the periodical literature of the North-west." Graff's collection included only Numbers 1 and 2. "The magazine ran only to three numbers, the May issue being the last. All three numbers are in the Wisconsin Historical Society. These first two numbers contain the papers read at the first annual meeting of the Society at Madison, on January 15, " Graff. The Union List of Serials records seven complete holdings.

FIRST EDITION. Graff 3038. Lomazow 558. 4 Union List of Serials 3097. Not in Sabin, Eberstadt, Decker, Soliday.                                                                                               $450.00

 

69.   Cook, A[rchie] B[rown]: REPLY TO THE ACTION OF THE COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS & SURGEONS, OF LOUISVILLE, KY. BY A.B. COOK, M.D., PROFESSOR OF SURGERY, KENTUCKY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE. Louisville: Terrell, Hays & Co., 1871. 15, [1 blank] pp. Original printed glossy yellow wrappers [small numerical gummed label in blank upper margin of front wrapper], stitched. Light scattered fox, minor wear, Very Good.

 

     The Medical Society, known as the College of Physicians & Surgeons, has taken "responsibility of not only expelling, but of attempting to utterly annihilate professionally, the writer of this article." Dr. Cook chronicles his dispute with the Society, caused by his disregard of its minimum fee schedules. His sin: "charging $3 for examining applicants for life insurance, the fee being fixed at $5 by the Faculty of this city." He demonstrates the absurdity and injustice of the Society's position. Today, minimum fee schedules are generally considered unconstitutional.

OCLC 51937694 [3 - National Library of Medicine, Yale, Yale Med. School]. Not in Coleman, Sabin, Eberstadt, Decker.                                                                                    $350.00

 

70.   Copeland, R[obert] Morris: STATEMENT OF R. MORRIS COPELAND, ASST.  ADJUTANT-GENERAL AND MAJOR OF VOLUNTEERS, DISCHARGED FROM SERVICE AUGUST 6, 1862. Boston: Prentiss and Deland, 1864. Original printed wrappers, stitched, 52pp. Lightly dusted, rear wrap separating. Very Good.

 

     A Massachusetts Major's argument against his removal from General Nathaniel Banks's staff for disclosing embarrassing information about the disastrous Shenandoah Valley campaign of 1862. Conceding "indiscretions," Copeland had written and arranged for publication of an Appeal to Massachusetts, discussing the unfortunate results of the campaign. Dismissal soon thereafter occurred. In the course of his defense, he discusses his army's attempted maneuvers against Stonewall Jackson and his efforts-- with those of Robert Shaw, later of the 54th Massachusetts-- to raise a regiment of Negro troops, as "I had been fully convinced that the best hope of success lay in enlisting the black Americans in our armies." According to Nicholson, Copeland was reinstated in 1870.

FIRST EDITION. Sabin 16660. Nicholson 167. Not in Bartlett.                              $250.00

 

71.   Copperheads: THE CRISIS. New York: William B. Smith & Co. Trade supplied by Dick & Fitzjerald [sic], 1860. Original printed wrappers [chipped, old tape repair at spine] with wrapper title [as issued]. Stitched, 48pp. Scattered margin foxing, Good+.

 

     This scarce Copperhead pamphlet "is designed to expose the vagaries, falsehoods, and crimes of abolitionism;" and to fix responsibility for disunion upon the Republicans. They are "conspirators" whose "assaults upon constitutional law" have brought about the crisis; they have "broken the solemn compact that made us a nation," the compact that respected the domestic institutions established by each State. Lincoln's election, with its threat of sectional domination, has created the risk of civil war.

FIRST EDITION. Bartlett 1161. Not in LCP, Monaghan, Sabin, or, evidently, NUC. OCLC identifies a number of institutional locations.                                                             $275.00

 

72.   Cowan, L.O. and A.A. Hanscom: THE BUSINESS DIRECTORY OF SACO AND BIDDEFORD. FOR THE YEAR 1849. Saco: L.O. Cowan and A.A. Hanscom, Publishers and Printers, 1849. 12mo. Original printed wrappers, stitched, 108pp. Extremely attractive, with a bit of wear to lower blank corners, Very Good plus. With the signature in ink, "W.S. Dennett, Saco, Me." Dennett was a prominent Saco resident in the mid- to late 19th century.

 

     This is "the first directory ever published of Saco and Biddeford." It contains "historical and statistical information, names, residences and occupations of the inhabitants, business cards," and advertisements from local merchants; with material on the early cotton manufactures and detailed statistical descriptions of the York and Laconia Companies, including an extraordinary list of female employees and boarding house numbers. A concluding 14-page section of business ads is printed. OCLC locates only four copies, under two accession numbers.

Spear 326 [5 locations, only one of which is in Maine].                                             $850.00

 

73.   [Cramer, Jennie E.]: THE BEAUTIFUL VICTIM OF THE ELM CITY. BEING A FULL, FAIR, AND IMPARTIAL NARRATIVE OF ALL THAT IS KNOWN OF THE TERRIBLE FATE OF THE TRUSTING AND UNFORTUNATE JENNIE E. CRAMER, GIVING ALL THE EVIDENCE THAT LED THE JURY TO HOLD JAMES MALLEY, JR. AS HER MURDERER, AND TO DENOUNCE WALTER E. MALLEY AND BLANCHE DOUGLASS AS AIDERS AND ABETTORS. IN THIS TERRIBLE SOCIAL TRAGEDY. New York: M.J. Ivers & Co., [1881]. 64pp, stitched in pink illustrated wrappers, illustrations. Wraps worn at edges and spine, else Very Good.

 

     The wrapper calls this the "2d edition. Complete." McDade says, "This is a New Haven, Connecticut, case in which Jennie Cramer was found dead, face down in water... Malley was cleared and the death may have been accidental. Edmund Pearson credits this case with starting the famous series of dime novels in which was introduced one of the most celebrated detectives of paperback fiction: Old Cap Collier." Malley, of New Haven's wealthy owners of the Malley Company, a cornerstone of New Haven's retail merchants, was one of Jennie's many admirers. Allegations of undue influence in high places, bribery, and witness tampering tainted the investigation.

McDade 666. Not in Harv. Law Cat.                                                                         $450.00

 

74.   [Crapo, Thomas]: CAPTAIN & MRS. CRAPO'S FEAT OF CROSSING THE ATLANTIC IN THE TINY BOAT THE "NEW BEDFORD," FROM NEW BEDFORD, MASSACHUSETTS, TO PENZANCE. THE CAPTAIN'S YARN, TELLING THE CHIEF EVENTS OF THE VOYAGE. PRICE FIVE CENTS. New York: Damon & Peets. [1877]. 3 1/4" x 4 3/4". Stitched in original printed wrappers [rear wrapper illustration of the Crapos' sailboat]. 31, [1 blank] pp. Wrappers spotted at bottom margins, else Very Good.

 

     This account of the Crapos' crossing was later expanded into Thomas's book, 'Strange but True.' It was also printed in Boston and Southwark. A column from the New York Times, printed here, calls Crapo "a bold and reckless man," but such characterizations "hardly do justice to his courage" [or that of Mrs. C]. Crapo calls himself "a fairly representative Yankee sailor." 

OCLC 21207630 [7].                                                                                                  $350.00

 

75.   [Curtis, Benjamin Robbins]: AN ARTICLE ON THE DEBTS OF THE STATES. FROM THE NORTH AMERICAN REVIEW, FOR JANUARY, 1844. Boston: Press of T.R. Marvin, 24 Congress St, 1844. 36pp. Original printed blue wrappers, stitched. Light spotting, several institutional stamps and release. Good+ to Very Good.

 

     Curtis, distinguished Massachusetts lawyer who was later appointed to the U.S. Supreme Court, traces the "extraordinary" growth in State debt during the 1830's. He cites influences of international trade, expanding American manufactures, consequent demand for more currency, the "war between the government of the United States and the Bank of the United States," and the "wild spirit of adventure" that overcame prudence and caution. Indeed, "prudence was generally considered little better than narrow-minded timidity." In fact, the Nation's exponential growth gave credence to boundless optimism. Sadly, this "unnatural state of things could not long continue." The bubble burst with the Panic of 1837

AI 44-1781 [5]. Goldsmiths 33758.                                                                           $375.00

 

76.   [Cushing, Caleb]: OPINION OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL CONCERNING RECRUITMENTS IN THE UNITED STATES. Washington: Nicholson, 1856. 30pp, stitched [but loosened] in original printed wrappers [a bit of edge chipping to the wraps]. Text clean and Very Good.

 

     President Pierce's Attorney General pronounces illegal England's efforts to recruit American citizens to serve in the British army in its war against Russia. Protecting American neutrality, vindicating its sovereignty, Cushing "directed the prosecution of Crampton, the British minister in Washington, on the charge of recruiting soldiers within our borders for the British army during the Crimean War." DAB.

FIRST EDITION. Not in Sabin, Marke, Harv. Law Cat. 610 NUC 0064345 [4].    $250.00

 

77.   Cushman, Prof[essor]: CATALOGUE OF FARRIERS' PRESCRIPTIONS. SIXTY-FIVE RECIPES IN PLAIN LANGUAGE FOR PLAIN MEN. BY PROF. CUSHMAN, THE ACKNOWLEDGED CHAMPION HORSEMAN OF THE AGE. [np: 1870?]. 3 3/4" x 5 3/4". 40pp, stitched in original printed yellow wrappers. Rear wrap with an advertisement for 'The Farmers' and Stock Raisers' Friend and Counsel,' with illustration of a bearded farmer. Illustration, 'External Parts of a Horse,' with table, on verso of title page. Text with light spotting, Good+ or so.

 

     A rare manual explaining the signs of disease in the horse, and prescriptions for cures of various horse ailments. An Index is at pages 38-40. "All of the information contained in Prof. Cushman's Recipes, or Information for every Horse Owner, has never before been published." OCLC locates copies only at Delaware Valley College and UC- Davis.

OCLC 18125922 [2].                                                                                                  $375.00

 

78.   Dakota Territory: PROCEEDINGS OF THE MOST WORSHIPFUL GRAND LODGE OF DAKOTA. YANKTON, TUESDAY, JUNE 13TH, 1876. Yankton, Dakota: Bowen & Kingsbury. 1877. Original printed wrappers, stitched, 20pp. Text clean [light blindstamp on last text leaf], wraps soiled. Good+ or so.

 

     The Grand Master's Address treats the question of "colored masons," who, he says, have been around for over a hundred years with their own organizational structure, which he describes in some detail. The Grand Master informs his brethren of the ongoing national inquiry to recognize colored masons as "legitimate." Weighing in on the question, he says, "That we are prejudiced against the African race cannot be denied; nevertheless, the fact is just as patent that there is no prejudice in Masonry against any man, no matter what his color, race, or nationality." Masons ought to "regard the whole human species as one family." The pamphlet records the doings of the Lodge, and its officers and participants.

FIRST EDITION. Allen 145 [6]. Not in Eberstadt, Decker, Graff, Soliday.                        $500.00

 

79.   Dakota Territory: THIRD ANNUAL MESSAGE OF GOVERNOR A.J. FAULK, TO THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF THE TERRITORY OF DAKOTA. DELIVERED, DECEMBER 1868. Yankton, Dakota Territory: Geo. W. Kingsbury, 1868. Original printed and bright orange wrappers [separated from text, some inner margin wear]. Stitched. 14, [2 blanks] pp. A persistent stain at blank inner margins, else Very Good.

 

     A scarce and interesting Dakota imprint. Governor Faulk discusses the "organization of Wyoming" into a separate Territory, pursuant to his recommendations; hopes that the "many turbulent and lawless individuals, who were, practically, beyond the control of civil law," will be suppressed by lawful authorities; and that law-abiding citizens will no longer need to rely on Vigilance Committees. He reviews the delicate relations with neighboring Indian tribes, particularly the Ponca, Yankton, and Santee. Faulk announces that "It is not the policy of the Government to pen the friendly Indians up on Reservations." But Union County citizens are concerned about the presence of the Santee, also known as the Minnesota Sioux, who are suspected of complicity in a recent Minnesota massacre.

     Agriculture, the wealth of Dakota's natural resources, abundant gold discoveries, railroads, common schools are also treated in the Message. Pages 12-14 explain the newly adopted 14th Amendment to the Constitution, rendering Negroes citizens of the United States and entitled to all the rights and privileges of freemen. Faulk urges support for it, proclaiming that "The emancipation of the slave was one of the legitimate and most glorious results of the war." The Amendment guarantees "perfect equality before the law." 

121 Eberstadt 391. OCLC 4918696 [8]. Allen, Dakota Imprints 58.                                    $850.00

 

80.   [Day, Mahlon]: PICTURE OF NEW-YORK. New York: Printed and Sold by Mahlon Day at the New Juvenile Book-Store, No. 376, Pearl-Street, [1828-1833]. 5 1/2cm x 8 3/4cm. 16pp, stitched in original printed pale yellow wrappers.  Vignette of sailing ship on front wrapper [repeated on title page], rear wrapper an advertisement for Day's books for sale. Wood engraving frontis, entitled 'Distant View of the City of New-York' plus eight additional engravings [mostly of vessels, one of them for Day's Juvenile Book Store]. Rear wrap with an early stitched repair. Good+ or Very Good.

 

     AAS notes that Day's place of business was at 376 Pearl Street from 1828-1833. Verse on the title page: 'Here you have a picture small,/ Of New-York, far renown'd;/ But recollect, when it you've read,/ Where others can be found.' With illustrations and text concerning New York's maritime commerce and its "large number of vessels, called ships, brigs, schooners, sloops, steam-boats, and numerous smaller boats."

Rosenbach, Children's Books 745. Not in American Imprints or Sabin.                    $500.00

 

81.   Dayton and Cincinnati Railroad Company: FINANCIAL EXHIBIT OF THE DAYTON AND CINCINNATI (TUNNEL) RAILROAD COMPANY. CINCINNATI, FEBRUARY 1ST, 1856. Cincinnati: Railroad Record Print, 1856. Original printed wrappers, stitched. Plate frontis [two views of the tunnel]. 15, [1 blank] pp + folding 'Map of Cincinnati Illustrating the relative position of Rail Road Depots Public Buildings Hotels & other property to the business centre Of The City.' Map is 6 1/4" x 7 3/4" [proposed route of the Dayton & Cincinnati Short Line R.R. into the center of the City is colored in red]. Wraps lightly dusted, map uniformly tanned. Near Fine.

 

     This is the Company's Prospectus, seeking investors for a project "to entirely complete the tunnel and the 12 miles of road to Sharon, which, to construct, is our principal object." The construction of a new "railroad entrance into Cincinnati" would be financed via the Company's seven per cent first mortgage bonds. Financial and construction details, as well as projected benefits, are described. A rare item, OCLC locating copies only at the Ohio Historical Society and the Ohio State Library.

FIRST EDITION. BRE 201. OCLC 35202364 [2]. Not in Sabin, Eberstadt, Decker, Modelski, Thompson.                                                                                                         $450.00

 

82.   Deaf Alphabet: THE MANUAL ALPHABET, USED BY THE DEAF AND DUMB; WITH NOTICES OF LAURA BRIDGMAN AND JULIA BRACE, WHO ARE DEAF, DUMB, AND BLIND. [THIRD SERIES.- NO. 10.]. New York: Kiggins & Kellogg. [1835-1850?]. 2.75" x 4.5". 16pp, illustrations of the manual alphabet. Original printed wrappers [some spotting], stitched. Lightly foxed. Good+.

 Not in Sabin or American Imprints. See AI 44-4031 [1- Phila. printing].                 $250.00

 

83.   Degrand, P.P.F.: AN ADDRESS ...ON THE ADVANTAGES OF LOW FARES, AND LOW RATES OF FREIGHT, PRACTICALLY ILLUSTRATED BY THE DEEP RESEARCHES OF THE BRITISH, FRENCH AND BELGIAN GOVERNMENTS; UNANIMOUSLY APPROVED AND ADOPTED, AND ORDERED TO BE PUBLISHED, BY A MEETING OF GENTLEMEN FRIENDLY TO INTERNAL IMPROVEMENTS, HELD IN BOSTON, DEC. 3, 1840. Boston: Dutton & Wentworth, 1840. Original printed salmon-colored wrappers [dusting, spine and some extremity chipping] with wrapper title [as issued], stitched. 39, [1 blank] pp. Very Good.

 

     Degrand, one of the earliest promoters of a transcontinental railroad, argues that a low freight rate "creates great quantities of Goods to be carried, and thereby becomes the most profitable; that great masses of Passengers are created by the Low Fare; and that a Rise of Fare has invariably diminished the Net Income, and a reduction of Fare has invariably increased it." Degrand, a pioneering supply-sider, proves his point with a formidable array of facts and figures.

FIRST EDITION. Thomson 2414. AI 40-1945 [5].                                                  $250.00

 

84.   DeGroot, Henry: RECOLLECTIONS OF CALIFORNIA MINING LIFE. PRIMITIVE PLACERS AND THE FIRST IMPORTANT DISCOVERY OF GOLD. THE PIONEERS OF THE PIONEERS- THEIR FORTUNE AND THEIR FATE. WRITTEN FOR THE MINING AND SCIENTIFIC PRESS. San Francisco, Cal.: Dewey & Co., 1884. Original printed wrappers with vignette of miner engaged in his trade on the front wrapper, illustration of 'Early California Quartz Mill' on rear wrapper. Stitched, 16pp, with five full-page engravings. Text printed in double columns. A pristine copy. Fine.

 

     "Crammed with gold discovery data." Wheat. De Groot provides an eye-witness account of the early California Gold Rush. A journalist with the New York Tribune, De Groot went to California in 1849. He took up gold mining and continued to write about it as a newspaperman. His pamphlet explains Fremont's failure to discover gold, discusses General Sutter's discovery and the principal actors in that drama, Sutter's account of the gold find, and much else. The illustrations are of Sutter's Mill, "where gold was first discovered"; several scenes of gold mining; "street in a mining town"; and a mining camp in the mountains.

FIRST EDITION. Streeter Sale 2985. Wheat Gold Rush 56. Cowan 162. 133 Eberstadt 182. Howes D220 note.                                                                                                            $2,500.00

 

85.   Democratic Whig Committee: BY-LAWS AND LIST OF MEMBERS OF THE SEVENTEENTH WARD DEMOCRATIC WHIG COMMITTEE: TOGETHER WITH THE RULES OF ORDER FOR THE YEAR 1850. [New York]: Wm. L.S. Harrison, Printer, 1850. @2.75" x 4.25". 12pp [plus blank blue interleaves]. Original printed glossy wrappers [moderate wear], stitched. Very Good.

 

     This rare record of a New York City Whig ward committee is evidently unrecorded. Its mission is "to promote the success of the Whig cause." Members included E. Delafield Smith, who became U.S. Attorney for the Southern District of New York in 1861.

Not on OCLC, or in Sabin, Eberstadt, Decker.                                                          $275.00

 

86.   Dodge, J.W.: A WONDERFUL CITY, LEADING ALL OTHERS IN WASHINGTON, OREGON, MONTANA, IDAHO, AND BRITISH COLUMBIA: SEATTLE, ITS PAST HISTORY, RECENT PROGRESS AND PRESENT ADVANCED POSITION. BY... SECRETARY OF THE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE. Seattle: Lowman & Hanford, 1890. Original printed wrappers [spine and rear wrap chipped, some spotting]. Stitched, frontis plate of the Chamber of Commerce building plus 9 illustrated plates and three maps. 48pp. Light spotting, Good+.

 

     A scarce guide to Seattle. Issued by Seattle's Chamber of Commerce, it provides "authentic information as to the climate, resources and advantages of that portion of the State of Washington adjacent to Puget Sound, and especially of Seattle, the metropolis of the State; conveying to home-seekers and to capitalists desiring profitable investments a correct idea of what will be found here in the way of natural resources, climate, transportation facilities, commerce, trade and social advantages."

FIRST EDITION. Smith [3d ed.] 2494. OCLC 18272367 [9].                                 $450.00

 

87.   [Dorsey, John L.]: OBSERVATIONS ON THE POLITICAL CHARACTER AND SERVICES OF PRESIDENT TYLER, AND HIS CABINET. BY A NATIVE OF MARYLAND. Washington: Peter Force, 1841. 131, [1 errata] pp. Stitched in original printed blue wrappers [worn at spine and inner wrapper margin, some spotting]. Scattered light foxing, a few pencil notes and underlining, two very small rectangles carefully clipped from blank portions of title page, a few pages bound out of order. Good+.

 

     Dorsey defends the Tyler Administration from "disgraceful allusions" in the press, which libels Administration leaders "as corrupt men, or ignorant statesmen." The "keen reproaches and bold accusations" are all the more damaging for occurring in "such a momentous crisis of national affairs." President Harrison was the first president to die in office; his succession by Vice President Tyler thus created a crisis of legitimacy. Reassuring the public about the integrity and competence of the Administration, he details the distinguished career of the new President and the leading members of his Cabinet-- Webster, the Secretary of State; Thomas Ewing, Secretary of the Treasury; John Bell, Secretary of War; George Badger, Secretary of the Navy; John Crittenden, Attorney General.

FIRST EDITION. Cronin & Wise 52. Sabin 56547. AI 41-1644 [5].                       $275.00

 

88.   Douglass, Frederick: LECTURES ON AMERICAN SLAVERY. DELIVERED AT CORINTHIAN HALL, ROCHESTER, N.Y. Buffalo: Geo. Reese’s Power Press. 1851. 32pp, stitched in original printed yellow wrappers. Scattered foxing, Good+.

 

     In December 1850, several months after enactment of the Fugitive Slave Act and Compromise of 1850, Douglass delivered two brilliant, powerful lectures in Rochester, his home town. Printed in this pamphlet, they reflect his disgust and shock that "apparently good men utter sentiments in respect to [slavery] which would do discredit to savages. They speak of the enslavement of their fellow-men with an indifference and coldness which might be looked for only in men hardened by the most atrocious and villanous crimes."

     Slavery is "an evil of gigantic proportions." It exercises "all-controlling power in the affairs of this nation." Douglass traces its "leprous presence" and exponential growth from the landing of the Pilgrims until the present day, when it "has become interwoven with all American institutions." Indeed, "slavery governs the American people." Its effects are not confined merely to the Southern States; in fact, "every American citizen is responsible for its existence." Describing its evils with some autobiographical information, he recognizes that ridding the country of slavery will be a task of great difficulty and warns, "There can be no peace to the wicked while slavery continues in the land." 

FIRST EDITION. LCP Supp. 610. Dumond 48. Blockson 9617. Not in Work or Weinstein.

                                                                                                                                    $2,500.00

 

89.   Douglass, Frederick: PROCEEDINGS OF THE CIVIL RIGHTS MASS-MEETING HELD AT LINCOLN HALL, OCTOBER 22, 1883. SPEECHES OF HON. FREDERICK DOUGLASS, AND ROBERT G. INGERSOLL. Washington, D.C.: C.P. Farrell, 1883. Original printed salmon-colored wrappers [worn, margin-dusted, chipping to the blank extremities] with wrapper title [as issued]. 53pp + final blanks, stitched. Tipped-in errata slip preceding the first page. A clean and Very Good text. Overall, Good+.

 

     The Meeting was the outraged response to the Supreme Court's overturning of the Civil Rights Act's ban on discrimination in public accommodations and transportation facilities. The Court held that use of such facilities was a "social" right, not a "civil" right, and that Congress lacked authority to regulate "social" rights. Composed exclusively of Justices appointed by Republican Presidents, the Court struck down the Act by a margin of 8-1, with only Justice Harlan dissenting.

      Douglass's speech, at pages 4-14, laments, "We have been, as a class, grievously wounded, wounded in the house of our friends, and this wound is too deep and too painful for ordinary and measured speech." The Court's decision, "humiliating the colored people of this country," "has inflicted a heavy calamity upon seven millions of the people of this country, and left them naked and defenceless against the action of a malignant, vulgar, and pitiless prejudice. It presents the United States before the world as a Nation utterly destitute of power to protect the rights of its own citizens upon its own soil." It reflects "a studied purpose to degrade and stamp out the liberties of a race. It is the old spirit of slavery, and nothing else." Ingersoll, equally eloquent, says "this decision takes from seven millions of people the shield of the Constitution. It leaves the best of the colored race at the mercy of the meanest of the white. It feeds fat the ancient grudge that vicious ignorance bears towards race and color." 

FIRST EDITION. LCP 3236. Blockson 3793.                                                          $2,500.00

 

90.   Draper, Lyman C.: MADISON, THE CAPITAL OF WISCONSIN: ITS GROWTH, PROGRESS, CONDITION, WANTS AND CAPABILITIES. COMPILED BY...COR. SECRETARY STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF WISCONSIN. Madison: Calkins & Proudfit, 1857. Original printed wrappers, the rear wrapper with a View of the City of Madison and a Map showing that all roads lead to Madison. Stitched. Light institutional blindstamp, light wear. 48pp, Very Good.

 

     "A fine promotional piece giving the progress, growth, condition, wants and capabilities of Madison." Jenkins. Contrasting Wisconsin and Iowa, to the latter's detriment, the pamphlet discusses Madison's development, its commercial and other opportunities, its private and public institutions and government, with a list of lawyers, physicians, and businessmen.

Howes D486. Jenkins Full Howes 742.                                                                      $200.00

 

91.   [Dubuque Emigrant Association]: NORTHERN IOWA: CONTAINING HINTS AND INFORMATION OF VALUE TO EMIGRANTS. BY A PIONEER. Dubuque: W.A. Adams, Printer, Nonpareil Publishing House, 1858. 39, [1] pp. Stitched in original printed wrappers. Frontis plate of  'Dubuque, Iowa, 1858.' Plate of 'Ward School House' at page [31]. Plate of 'Dubuque Female Seminary' at page [33]. The last page is an advertisement for the 'Land Office of J.B. Calhoun & Co.' in Dubuque. Very Good plus.

 

     This second edition has the View of Dubuque as a frontis, instead of the map which appears in the first edition, also printed in 1858. The pamphlet describes the public lands available for purchase by settlers, homesteading, railroads, and the many advantages of the Dubuque area in natural resources, healthy environment, climate, family-friendly settlements, economic opportunity. Moreover, "Iowa has fewer Paupers and Criminals" than in the East. The Dubuque Emigrant Association was formed in early 1858.

Howes I 72. Streeter Sale 1914. Graff 1163.                                                             $600.00

 

92.   [Dunbar, Charles Franklin]: REPLY TO DR. STILLE'S STRICTURES ON THE HARVARD EXAMINATIONS FOR WOMEN. [Philadelphia? 1878?]. 12pp, small errata slip bound in at end. Original printed wrappers [moderate wear, rear wrap loose] with wrapper title [as issued]. Stitched. Text clean. Good+.

 

     The pamphlet was originally printed in the Penn Monthly for April, 1878. This is its first separate publication. It defends Philadelphia’s use of the Harvard Examination for women. Its advocates "are free from any charge of improperly ignoring the local University." The Examination is "a careful test of proficiency," an accurate assessment of young women's educational "progress by a strict and publicly recognized standard, instead of by the lax and partial criteria which prevail in private education." Local opposition to use of the Harvard Examination is merely resentment of the status that a Harvard certificate confers. OCLC locates eight copies, under two accession numbers.                                                          $175.00

 

93.   Dwight, Timothy: GREENFIELD HILL: A POEM, IN SEVEN PARTS. New York: Childs and Swaine, 1794. 53, [4], 66-183, [1] pp [as issued]. Original plain pale wrappers, stitched, untrimmed, top edge uncut. Occasional light spotting, Very Good. An entirely unsophisticated copy.. 

 

     "In this pastoral poem is introduced a vivid description of the burning of Fairfield by the British, in 1779." Church. "In form imitative of eighteenth-century English poets, it describes the scenery, history, and social conditions of the country, and has the patriotic purpose of contributing to the moral improvement of the author's countrymen and of demonstrating to Europeans that America offers the makings for a native poetry of interest and excellence." DAB.

FIRST EDITION. Evans 26925. Church Catalog 1262. BAL 5048. Fullerton 91. Wegelin 130.                                                                                                                            $500.00

 

94.   Ecclesine, Joseph B.: LIFE INSURANCE. "MUTUAL" VERSUS "STOCK." CIRCULAR TO POLICY-HOLDERS. ENTERED ACCORDING TO ACT OF CONGRESS, IN THE YEAR 1868, BY JOSEPH B. ECCLESINE, IN THE CLERK'S OFFICE OF THE DISTRICT COURT OF THE UNITED STATES, FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK. New York: J.B. Ecclesine, Publisher, Wall Street Underwriter. 1868. 7, [1] pp. Original printed blue wrappers [light wear], stitched. Rear wrapper lists over forty insurance companies and percentage of profits paid for each under the heading, "Key to Life Insurance Chart for 1868. Stockholders' Share of Profits Over Legal Interest Under Charters and By-Laws." About Very Good.

 

     The object of the circular is "to call your attention to the importance of Mutual Life Insurance as a department of Finance, and to point out the grave difference existing between the two systems of insurance generally distinguished by the terms 'Mutual' and 'Proprietary,' [or 'Stock'] respectively." Ecclesine, born in Wicklow, Ireland, came to New York in 1854. He founded The Wall Street Underwriter, an insurance journal, and also practiced law.

Not located on OCLC or in NUC.                                                                             $175.00

 

95.   Elliot, Jonathan: ELLIOT'S ANNUAL CALENDAR, AND CONGRESSIONAL DIRECTORY, FOR 1828-1829. Washington: Printed by Jonathan Elliot, Junior, Penn. Avenue, and Sold at the Bookstores, [1828]. 16mo. 56pp, stitched in original printed pink wrappers. Wraps worn at the spine and margins. Very Good.

 

     This rare item lists all the Members of Congress "with the Post Office and County of each, and Residence in Washington"; Congressional Committees, Executive officers, Public Ministers, Consuls, Foreign Ministers resident in the United States; the  Corporation Officers of the City of Washington; arrangement of mails; banks; descriptions of the Capitol, Steam Boats, Stages. The Almanac includes a complete "List of Principal Officers of the Government, with their Residences."  It also prints President Jackson's Message to the Second Session of the 20th Congress.

Drake 1530 [1- AAS]. AI 33056 [2- DLC, AAS]. OCLC 83493527 [1- AAS].       $850.00

 

96.   Elliott, Stephen, Rt. Rev.: "VAIN IS THE HELP OF MAN." A SERMON PREACHED IN CHRIST CHURCH, SAVANNAH, ON THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 15, 1864, BEING THE DAY OF FASTING HUMILIATION, AND PRAYER, APPOINTED BY THE GOVERNOR OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA. Macon, Ga.: Burke, Boykin & Company, 1864. Original printed wrappers [spine and corner wear], stitched. 13, [3 blanks] pp. Tanned, with title page moderately foxed. Good+.

 

     The Episcopal Bishop of Georgia gives "A darkness-before-the-dawn sort of morale- builder" sermon. Nevins. "Better for us to share our portion of the passing evil, than to be spared, in the future, for some sorer punishment. Were we to come out of this conflict, alone of all the States, rich, unharmed, undevastated, we should come out without a local history, without any thing for tradition to hang glory upon, without those scars of honor which designate the veteran hero." He predicts that "the black race perishes with its freedom", and argues that one purpose of the war is for the South "to protect" the slaves from the evils that freedom will bring them. 

FIRST EDITION. P&W 8543. De Renne 664. II Nevins 189.                                 $500.00

 

97.   Essex County Agricultural Society: A COLLECTION OF FORTY-TWO ITEMS CONCERNING THE ESSEX COUNTY AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY: TRANSACTIONS OF THE ESSEX COUNTY AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY OF MASSACHUSSETTS. 1820. Various places [all Massachusetts, generally Salem and Danvers] and dates [all contemporary printings]. 36 pamphlets: 1829, 1831-'33, 1835-'37, 1839, 1850-'53, 1855-'78, 1891. Average length 150 pages. Most stitched in original printed wrappers, scattered wrapper wear and soil. Textblocks generally clean and very good [some with minor blank edge chipping and scattered tan].  [offered with]: Pickering, Timothy: A DISCOURSE, READ BEFORE THE ESSEX COUNTY AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY, FEBRUARY 21, 1820. BY...PRESIDENT OF THE SOCIETY. Salem: John D. Cushing, Printer. 1820. 27pp, original plain wrappers, untrimmed, light wear, Very Good.  [offered with] Nichols, Andrew: AN ADDRESS, TO THE ESSEX COUNTY AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY, AT THEIR FIRST CATTLE SHOW, AT TOPSFIELD, OCT. 5, 1820. Salem: John D. Cushing, Printer. 1821. 24pp, stitched, untrimmed, persistent darkening to top half, Good or so.  [offered with] Abbot, Abiel: AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE ESSEX AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY AT THE AGRICULTURAL EXHIBITION IN DANVERS, OCTOBER 17, 1821. BY REV...., OF ANDOVER. Andover: Flagg and Gould, Printers. 1822. 14pp, disbound, scattered light fox, Good.  [offered with] Eaton, Peter: AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE... OCT. 2, 1822. Salem: John D. and Thomas C. Cushing, Jr. 1823. 60pp, disbound, Good+.  [offered with] Essex Agricultural Society: ACCOUNT OF PREMIUMS AWARDED IN 1825, AND A LIST OF PREMIUMS OFFERED IN 1826; ACCOMPANIED WITH REMARKS & EXPLANATIONS FOR THE INFORMATION OF THE FARMERS OF THE COUNTY... Salem: W.&S.B. Ives, Printers. 1826. 33pp, uncut, untrimmed, stitched in original plain wraps, light wear to extremities else clean and Very Good.  [and with] Cushing, Caleb: ADDRESS, DELIVERED SEPTEMBER 26, 1850, AT SALEM. Salem: Salem Gazette. 1850. 18pp, contemporary plain wraps with presentation inscription by Cushing. Good+.                                                                         $450.00

 

98.   Evans, Elwood: WASHINGTON TERRITORY: HER PAST, HER PRESENT AND THE ELEMENTS OF WEALTH WHICH ENSURE HER FUTURE. DELIVERED AT THE CENTENNIAL EXPOSITION, PHILADELPHIA, SEPT. 2, 1876 AND IN JOINT CONVENTION OF THE LEGISLATURE OF WASHINGTON TERRITORY, OCT. 13, 1877. Olympia: C.B. Bagley, Public Printer, 1877. Original printed wrappers, stitched. 51, [1 blank] pp. Light scattered spotting, else Very Good.

 

     "Evans went out to Puget Sound in 1853 as secretary to Governor Stevens, took an active interest in the political affairs of the Territory, and in 1865 became Acting Governor. His writings on the early history of the region are recognized as among the best of the contemporary accounts." Eberstadt. This is an essay on the history of the Washington Territory, its politics, the native Indians, the "Oregon Controversy," and the Territory's geography, topography, climate, agriculture, trade, manufactures, natural history.

FIRST EDITION. Howes E218aa. 114 Eberstadt 820. Soliday 799. Smith 1178.   $650.00

 

99.   [Ewbank, Thomas]: CURSORY THOUGHTS ON SOME NATURAL PHENOMENA BEARING CHIEFLY ON THE PRIMARY CAUSE OF THE SUCCESSION OF NEW SPECIES AND ON THE UNITY OF FORCE. SECOND EDITION, WITH ADDENDA. New-York: Charles Scribner, 121 Grand Street. Charles B. Richardson, 264 Canal Street, [1863]. 46, [2 blanks] pp. Original printed wrappers [worn, rear wrap tattered at top edge], stitched. Closed tear at top corner of rear free endpaper. A clean text. The Addenda is at pages [33]-46 and is dated in type: New York, May, 1863. The wrapper imprint is William Everdell's Sons, 104 Fulton Street, New York. Good+.

 

     Ewbank had served as U.S. Commissioner of Patents during the early 1850's, and was a founder of the American Ethnological Society. The first part of this rare pamphlet evidently comprised the first edition; it includes: I. On the Movements of the Orbs in the Solar System - A New Chart Proposed; II. The Influence of Those Movements on the Development of Mundane Phenomena. Origin of Species, &c.; and, III. Attraction the Parent of All Forces. - Repulsion Springs From It. The substantial Addenda answers the question, "In what order did the physical forces appear?" It discusses the aggregate amount of force in the universe, original incandescence of matter, the ether, unity of force, time and force, and friction as the source of heat.

OCLC locates five copies under several accession numbers.                                     $450.00

 

100.   Fairchild, Rev. Joy H[amlet]: INIQUITY UNFOLDED! AN ACCOUNT OF THE TREATMENT OF MR. FAIRCHILD BY THE DEACONS IN SOUTH BOSTON, AND OTHERS. WRITTEN BY HIMSELF. SECOND EDITION. Exeter [NH]: Published for the Author, 1844. 84pp. Original printed wrappers, stitched. Light scattered spotting, a few very short closed tears at page edges [no text affected], some corners turned. Very Good.

 

     This celebrated, notorious case consumed much contemporary print. Fairfield allegedly seduced a young woman, Rhoda Davidson, of Edgecomb, Maine, while she was a domestic in his family. She had a child, and nominated Fairchild as the father. Fairchild claimed that rival ministers had defamed him by calling him an habitual libertine and adulterer. Fairchild was tried before an ecclesiastical council at Exeter, New Hampshire and the municipal court at Boston. He was found guilty by the council but acquitted by the court. Fairchild says he was the victim of a concerted effort to destroy him and terminate his ministry. He was, he says, barred from presenting important evidence at trial. He sets forth his claims here. 

AI 44-2277 [4]. BEAL 13690. Sabin 23681. Not in Harv. Law Cat.                                    $275.00

 

101.   Federal Union Mining Company: BY-LAWS OF THE FEDERAL UNION MINING COMPANY, CLEAR CREEK COUNTY, COLORADO. ORGANIZED MARCH 27, 1866. CAPITAL STOCK $100,000. Greenfield [MA]: Franklin Job Printing Office, 1866. 12mo. 11, [1 blank] pp. Stitched in original printed deep blue wrappers, with wrapper title, 'The Federal Union Gold Mining Company,' lettered in gilt. Near Fine.

 

     The President of this Massachusetts corporation, Alfred R. Field, was from Greenfield. Other officers were from Massachusetts and Rock Island, Illinois. One Director was from Colorado. The property was located "on both sides of South Clear Creek, at Colona Bar, in the Territory of Colorado." The corporation was organized "for the purpose of mining gold and other ores," during the enthusiasms of the Colorado Gold Rush. The bylaws prescribe a form stock certificate.

140 Eberstadt 191.                                                                                                      $450.00

 

102.   Fernandez, Benjamin Dias: LETTERS OF BENJAMIN DIAS FERNANDEZ, ON THE EVIDENCES OF CHRISTIANITY. Cincinnati, Ohio: Bloch & Co., Publishers & Printers, 150 Fourth St., 1869. 63, [1, errata] pp. Original printed wrappers [chipped, lightly soiled, crude tape repair of top outside corner of front wrap], stitched. Printed in double columns. Text clean. Very Good.

 

     Fernandez argues that nothing in the New Testament suffices "to prove that any of the writers, at the time of writing, was under the unerring guidance or special influence of God." Indeed, "all outside historical evidence for the life of Jesus is wanting." He explains the many alleged errors of the early Christian church.

Singerman 2127.                                                                                                         $450.00

 

103.   Florida: NINTH CONVENTION. A JOURNAL OF THE NINTH ANNUAL CONVENTION OF THE PROTESTANT EPISCOPAL CHURCH IN THE DIOCESE OF FLORIDA. 1846. Tallahassee: Office of the Florida Sentinel. Printed by Joseph Clisby, 1847. Original printed wrappers [some discoloring], stitched. 31, [1] pp. Scattered spotting, Good+.

 

     The rare record of proceedings, Bishop's speech, data and reports from each church in the Diocese [including some information on "colored" congregants], treasurer's report, articles of association, names of each participant in the Proceedings; Constitution and Canons.

Servies 3273 [2].                                                                                                         $450.00

 

104.   Forbes, R.B.: PROTECTION OF SHIPS FROM LIGHTNING, ACCORDING TO PRINCIPLES ESTABLISHED BY SIR W.S. HARRIS, F.R. AND APPROVED AFTER EIGHTEEN YEARS' EXPERIENCE IN THE BRITISH NAVY. Boston: Sleeper & Rogers, 1848. Stitched, original printed wrappers [light wear]. 63, [1] pp. Light fox. Very Good.

 

     "All ships should be furnished with properly adjusted conductors, fixed in their places, independently of the officers and crew." Forbes encourages the introduction of "the conductors in question into this country."

Not in Sabin, Eberstadt, Decker. OCLC locates 12 under two accession numbers.  $350.00

 

105.   Fox, Samuel and Oscar F. Hewitt: THE LIFE, PUBLIC SERVICES, AND INEXTINGUISHABLE CAREER, OF HON. JOHN DANFORTH, WRITTEN UNDER AUTHORITY OF THE MUSTACHE FUSILEERS BY...WITH A PORTRAIT WONDERFULLY AND FEARFULLY ENGRAVED, ON STEEL, BY JOSEPH R HAMMOND. New London: Starr & Farnham, 1868. Original printed wrappers [some spotting and wear, rubberstamp number in blank top margin] Stitched, 32pp. Comical frontis of Danforth. Good+ or better.

 

     A rare, satiric view of the life of Danforth, virtually indecipherable today with its contemporary references to men and events in Connecticut and elsewhere. The authors, along with Danforth, were Justices of the Peace in New London, as listed in Green's Connecticut Annual Register and United States Calendar for 1870. The Mustache Fusiliers, one of the military companies organized by immigrants who were banned from the regular militia, is described as follows: "Now the Fusileers meant 'The mustache Fusileers,' an organization of ancient date and wide repute. The object of this order is to protect the hearthstones of the widows of deceased bachelors."

     "John, like Horace Greely, was born black, but gradually became lighter and lighter, passing successively through the different shades of complexion, from darkest Ethiopian to lightest Circassian... John early developed a remarkable taste for music, and when he was two years old, was taken by his parents to see an Ethiopian Minstrel entertainment, with the hope that his mind would thereby receive a purely artistical twist, and be turned from the contemplation of the works of Beethoven and Mozart, for which he showed an alarming fondness."

FIRST EDITION. Not in Eberstadt, Decker, Sabin, NUC. OCLC 42518462 [3- Yale, Yale Med., NYHS].                                                                                                                     $350.00

 

106.   [Frear, Thomas]: FREAR'S 5 CENT PHILADELPHIA, NEW YORK, BALTIMORE, WEST JERSEY, NORTH PENNSYLVANIA...GERMANTOWN, NORRISTOWN RAILWAY TIME-TABLE  STRANGERS' & CITIZENS' GUIDE, WITH A MAP OF PHILADELPHIA. Philadelphia: Published by Thos. Frear, [1863]. 5" x 6 1/2". Stitched in original printed and illustrated green wrappers + folding map of Philadelphia + 32 pp + folding plate. Wrapper title [as issued]. Many ads from Philadelphia-area merchants, some of them illustrated, including the recto of the folding map. Last leaf is an illustrated folding advertisement. Two of the blank wrapper corners are a little chipped. Near Fine.

 

     A rare and attractive pamphlet, with much information on railroad schedules and the City of Philadelphia-- merchants, places of interest, express companies, hotels, foreign consuls in Philadelphia, steamboats, police. The 1863 publication date is suggested from context: reference is made to "New Rates of Postage: July 1, 1863."

Not located on OCLC or in Sabin or NUC. Not located on online catalogues of Library of Congress, AAS, Huntington, Harvard, Yale.                                                                $450.00

 

107.   Freedmen: SECOND ANNUAL REPORT OF THE NEW ENGLAND FREEDMEN'S AID SOCIETY, (EDUCATIONAL COMMISSION.) PRESENTED TO THE SOCIETY, APRIL 21, 1864. Boston: Published at the Office of the Society, 1864. 86pp, stitched in original printed wrappers (minor dusting). Fine.

 

     The second report of this interesting organization, whose educational program for freedmen in Port Royal, South Carolina, and other areas liberated by the North was an unusual, if not unique, wartime experiment. "Left behind by their owners were some ten thousand contrabands who soon became part of an abolitionist experiment in freedmen's education and cotton planting with free labor...Abolitionists organized freedmen's aid societies which sent teachers and labor superintendents to these islands..." McPherson, Battle Cry of Freedom 371, 498. This document includes a report on the Society's activities during the preceding year. In addition to schooling, its emissaries engaged the freedmen in the basic work-for-pay routines and instruction in agricultural self-sufficiency. A summary of such activities and a list of teachers is included.

     Numerous young women from upper-class Massachusetts families participated in this enterprise.

FIRST EDITION. Sabin 52685. LCP 7051. Not in Work or Blockson.                   $375.00

 

108.   Furman, James C.: SERMON ON THE DEATH OF REV. JAMES C. CHILES, PREACHED AT HOREB CHURCH, ABBEVILLE DISTRICT, S.C. ON SUNDAY, 29TH OF MARCH, 1863, BY REV. FURMAN, D.D. PUBLISHED AT THE REQUEST OF THE CHURCH. Greenville, S.C.: G.E. Elford's Press., 1863. Original printed wrappers, stitched. 24pp. Light wear, Very Good plus.

 

     A scarce sermon, stimulated by the death of an interesting decedent. Reverend Chiles, a South Carolina minister, became ill "in Virginia, while he was waiting upon his older son, who had been severely wounded in the second battle of Manassas. He died in the suburbs of Warrenton, Va." Furman, a Baptist minister and president of Furman University, orates on the fine qualities of Chiles's character.

FIRST EDITION. Parrish & Willingham 8699 [6]. OCLC 27699371 [7]. Not in Turnbull.                                                                                                                                     $750.00

 

109.   Garfield, James: THE ATTEMPTED ASSASSINATION OF PRESIDENT GARFIELD. A FULL, GRAPHIC, AND ONLY COMPLETE ACCOUNT. WITH THE LIFE OF OUR PRESIDENT, AND THE LIFE OF GUITEAU, THE ASSASSIN...THE WHOLE COUNTRY STARTLED! THE PULSE OF FIFTY MILLION PEOPLE BEATS AS ONE. Philadelphia: Barclay. 1881. Pages [17]-80, as issued. Stitched in original printed and illustrated wrappers [portraits of President Garfield and Mrs. Garfield]. Full-page illustration of the assassination scene at page [48]: "The cowardly shot! The office of a brave woman. A touching scene. Great presence of mind." Portrait of Guiteau at page [64]. Wrappers with some chipping at blank lower corner [affecting a portion of the front wrapper's border, text unaffected] and edges. Some pages moderately toned. Good+.

 

     The story of the assassination, Guiteau's "eccentric career," and a biography of the President.

McDade 401. OCLC 7781005 [9].                                                                             $350.00

 

110.   [Garfield, James A.]: THE LIFE OF JAMES A. GARFIELD THE CITIZEN-SOLDIER, WHOSE CAREER IN THE FIELD RECALLS THE DAYS OF ISRAEL PUTNAM, WHO LEFT THE PLOW TO DO BATTLE FOR HIS COUNTRY, AND WHO, LIKE GARFIELD, EARNED BY RIGHT AND MIGHT THE TITLE OF GENERAL. ONE OF OUR SELF-MADE MEN, AMERICA'S BOAST, WHO ROSE FROM CANAL-BOAT DRIVER TO LEADER OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. Philadelphia: Barclay & Co., [1880]. Original printed and illustrated wrappers, stitched, pp [17]-64 [as issued]. Five full-page illustrations, celebrating Garfield's Civil War adventures. Wrappers lightly worn, with some inner margin discoloration, and some pencil doodling on recto of rear wrapper. Else Very Good. 

 

     An attractive Barclay production, and a rare biography of Garfield, which Miles fails to record. It emphasizes his humble origins, strength of character, Civil War record, and sound philosophy of government. OCLC locates it only at the Ohio Historical Society and the Public Library of Cincinnati.

Not in Miles, Eberstadt, Decker, Thomson, Nevins, Bartlett. Evidently not in NUC, despite diligent search. OCLC 35036968 [2].                                                                          $450.00

 

111.   [Garnett, Muscoe Russell Hunter]: THE UNION, PAST AND FUTURE: HOW IT WORKS, AND HOW TO SAVE IT. Charleston, S.C.: Walker & James. 1850. 43pp, stitched, original printed wrappers. Scattered light spotting. Good+ to Very Good.

 

     Haynes attributes authorship to Garnett, a lawyer, Virginia Democrat, and defender of slavery who was elected to Congress and then to the first Confederate Congress; but he does not record this printing. The pamphlet is an early call for the South to leave the Union, which has ceased to protect its slave property, and has destroyed southern wealth by confiscatory tariffs; the South's decline in political power will accelerate within the Union. It was printed in several places during 1850. "A forceful pamphlet arraying the economic disadvantages of the Union to the South and protesting against Northern efforts toward governmental centralization. The earliest able philosophical exposition of the relations of slavery to the federal government, it created wide-spread interest" [DAB].

LCP 10547 [this issue]. Haynes 6733-6735 [other issues]. Not in Turnbull.              $275.00

 

112.   Garrett, John W.: PROCEEDINGS OF RAILWAY MEETINGS HELD IN RELATION TO THE BALTIMORE & OHIO RAILROAD AND ITS EXTENSIONS, BRANCHES AND CONNECTIONS, PITTSBURG, UNIONTOWN, CHICAGO, LOUISVILLE, AND ELSEWHERE, AND THE REMARKS OF JOHN W. GARRETT, PRESIDENT, AT THOSE POINTS. [Baltimore?]: 1870. 31, [1 blank] pp. Large folding 'Map of the Baltimore & Ohio Railroad and its Connections,' as far west as Omaha and Topeka. Original printed wrappers [light spotting, couple of wrapper chips at bottom edge], stitched. Very Good.

 

     President Garrett celebrates the impending completion of the "grand natural line from the head of the Ohio to the head of the Chesapeake," the "completion of the road from Pittsburg to Cumberland," and emphasizes the "importance of direct railway connections" between Baltimore and Chicago, St. Louis, Cincinnati. The map, lithographed by A. Horn & Company of Baltimore, shows the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad and its connections from Massachusetts to Savannah, Georgia, and as far west as Sioux City, Iowa. The pamphlet is not uncommon in institutional libraries, but rarely offered in the trade.

Not in Sabin, Modelski, Phillips Maps of America, Eberstadt, Decker.                    $450.00

 

113.   General Land Office: REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONER OF THE GENERAL LAND OFFICE, TRANSMITTED WITH THE MESSAGE OF THE PRESIDENT AT THE OPENING OF THE FIRST SESSION OF THE THIRTY-THIRD CONGRESS. Washington: Robert Armstrong, Printer, 1853. Original printed wrappers, stitched with gilt-tinted thread [as issued]. 176pp, untrimmed and uncut. Large folding maps of Michigan, Florida, Arkansas, Louisiana, Wisconsin, Iowa. Light scattered fox, Very Good.                 $350.00

 

114.   Georgia: PUBLIC LAWS OF GEORGIA, PASSED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY, AT ITS SESSION HELD IN NOVEMBER AND DECEMBER, 1863. COMPILED AND PUBLISHED BY H.H. WATERS, SECRETARY EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT. TO WHOM ALL ORDERS FOR THE PAMPHLET MUST BE ADDRESSED. Milledgeville, Ga: Confederate Union Power Press, 1863. Original printed title wrappers, stitched. 30, [2] pp. Contemporary owner signature on front wrapper. Tanned, lower corners turned, last leaf with some blank corner wear. Else Very Good.

 

     The Acts involve provisioning the people of Northern Georgia, who are about to starve because of bad weather and "nearly the entire laboring population of said section is now in the army"; exempting from taxation lands now occupied by the enemy; criminalizing communication with the enemy by any white person, or desertion to the enemy by a slave; reorganizing the militia; resolving "to prosecute the present war with the utmost vigor and energy." A very scarce Confederate imprint.

Parrish & Willingham 2793 [7]. Not in De Renne.                                                     $500.00

 

115.   [Gough, John D.]: GOFFIANA; A REVIEW OF THE LIFE AND WRITINGS OF JOHN B. GOUGH, BY ONE QUALIFIED: WITH THE TESTIMONY, PRO AND CON, COMPARED AND WEIGHED. Boston: Ruggles & Co., [1845]. Original printed wrappers [loosening], illustrated with a cut of Gough. Stitched. 39, [1 blank] pp. Untrimmed, some chipping and wear at margins and edges. Light to moderate spotting, just about Good+.

 

     The author makes clear his dim view of the famous Temperance reformer, darling of the lecture circuit "with a melodious voice, which he has under perfect control, a lively imagination, a great flow of words, and a ready command of passion, pathos and tears." 'Preliminary Remarks' observe, "The guilt and utter worthlessness of Mr. Gough are already established beyond the possibility of doubt or cavil." The National Police Gazette found him drunk in a brothel in 1845, the year of this publication. The author zestfully fulfills his mission "to bring down a false idol," relating Gough's most recent fall from grace as well as his other infirmities.

FIRST EDITION. AI 46-2863 [5].                                                                            $375.00

 

116.   [Grant, Ulysses S.]: THE GRANT SONGSTER. A COLLECTION OF CAMPAIGN SONGS FOR THE ELECTION OF 1868. Chicago: Root & Cady, [1868]. 4 3/4" x 6 1/2". Original printed orange wrappers, with portrait of Grant on front wrapper. Stitched. 42, [1], [1 blank] pp. Wrappers worn, with several tape repairs and tape-reinforced spine. Tape repair on title page verso. Scattered fox and light wear, about Good+.

 

     Some music is included, one catchy title being ' We'll Fight it out Here on the Old Union Line.' Another is 'Hurrah for General Grant.' Others, all noted in the index, are printed with words only. A  rare campaign songster.

Sabin 28317n. Not in Ante-Fire Imprints, Miles, Eberstadt, Decker. OCLC locates 7 copies, under three accession numbers.                                                                                  $450.00

 

117.   [Hall, James]: MEMORIAL OF THE CITIZENS OF CINCINNATI, TO THE CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES, RELATIVE TO THE NAVIGATION OF THE OHIO AND MISSISSIPPI RIVERS. Cincinnati: Daily Atlas Office, 1844. Original printed wrappers, stitched, 53pp. Light wear, prominent fox blotch on first @10pp, else minor scattered fox. Good+.

 

     The second printing, substantially enlarged from the 1843 first. In January 1844 the Committee decided that a new edition should issue, "with such additions as subsequent information and experience may have rendered advisable." The Memorial explains the crucial importance of free navigation of the Ohio and Mississippi Rivers and "strongly urges improvement of navigation on the western waters." Eberstadt. "Relative to the removing of obstructions from the Western waters. The Memorial was wholly, or in part drafted by James Hall." Thomson.

Howes C410 [citing the 1843 only]. 135 Eberstadt 548. BAL 6947.                        $450.00

 

118.   [Harden, Jacob S.]: LIFE, CONFESSION, AND LETTERS OF COURTSHIP OF REV. JACOB S. HARDEN, OF THE M.E. CHURCH, MOUNT LEBANON, HUNTERDON CO., N.J. EXECUTED FOR THE MURDER OF HIS WIFE, ON THE 6TH OF JULY, 1860. AT BELVIDERE, WARREN CO., N.J. Hackettstown, Warren Co., N.J.: E. Winton, 1860. Original printed yellow pictorial wrappers [portrait of Harden]. Stitched. Rear plain wrapper detached but present. 48pp, generously margined. Port. frontis. Lightly toned, some margin spotting, else Very Good.

 

     Harden "came to the Methodist church in Mount Lebanon, Hunterdon County, in 1856. Shortly thereafter he met Louisa Dorland. Louisa's mother was determined that her daughter would marry Harden, and, after encouraging them to spend nights together, she forced the marriage." Felcone. "The Reverend poisoned his wife with arsenic after a fortuneteller had told him that she would not live long. His mother-in-law was the real cause of the crime for she hounded him until he reluctantly married the girl, although there does not seem to have been any necessity that he do so." McDade. According to New Jersey copyright records, says Felcone, the author was John Flock.

Felcone 838. McDade 438.                                                                                         $350.00

 

119.   Hatch, Lewis M.: PLATT'S PATENT GRIST MILL, SOLD BY LEWIS M. HATCH, MEETING-ST., 2D DOOR NORTH OF CHARLESTON HOTEL. Charleston: Steam Power-Press of Walker & James. [1853] . Original printed and illustrated wrappers with wrapper title, stitched, 32pp. Wraps somewhat dustsoiled, a few light margin spots. Good+ to Very Good. The caption title reads: L.M. HATCH, COMMISSION, MERCHANT, AND INSURANCE AGENT, NO. 120 MEETING-STREET, CHARLESTON, S.C.

 

     A rare Charleston trade catalogue. Hatch asserts the excellence of his "Oil! Oil!! Whale, Lard and Sperm"; the Union White Lead Company, for which he is agent; his Belts-- metallic or vulcanized, steam packing and hose, railway belts, leather belts, and conducting hose; and C. Rich & Co.'s "Improved Patent Salamander Safes, warranted free from dampness, as well as fire-proof," for which many testimonials from all over the South are given. Pages [17]-32 are double-column lists of Southerners who swear by them.

Not in Sabin, Turnbull, Romaine, Winterthur. OCLC locates eight copies under several accession numbers.                                                                                                          $450.00

 

120.   [Hayne, Isaac William]: REPORT TO HIS EXCELLENCY THE GOVERNOR, ON PRISONS, PRISON DISCIPLINE, AND THE CRIMINAL LAW, BY THE ATTORNEY GENERAL. Columbia, S.C.: R.W. Gibbes, State Printer, 1852. 24pp, stitched in original printed wrappers [light edge wear, closed tear to front wrapper repaired on blank verso]. Untrimmed and uncut, scattered light foxing, generously margined. Very Good.

 

     A rare, early, and informative report on prisons and South Carolina's criminal law. The Report recommends changes in the penal law but not, Hayne assures, from "sympathy with the spirit of indiscriminate and sweeping innovation, which to some extent is the characteristic of the age, and which absolutely runs riot in many of the States of this Confederacy." South Carolina has a low crime rate: "more than half of our population, and the portion amongst whom, from their position, crime would naturally most abound, are slaves, who are kept in order without a resort to the Courts." But he fears an "alarming" rise in crime in Charleston. Urging greater efficiency "in detecting crime," he recommends employing prosecutors in each district and "physicians for post mortem examinations in murder cases."

     Hayne wants to streamline outmoded judicial procedures, allow appeals "in cases not capital, only on cause shown," to curtail the power of pardon [with standards to guide issuance of pardons], to curb the most wretched prison conditions, particularly housing "the arrested debtor and the innocent witness" with "the convicted felon"; and to provide separate cells at night and employ prisoners in shoemaking and other useful tasks. An Appendix prints valuable data on the prison population of South Carolina.

III Turnbull 143. BEAL 4567. Not in Harv. Law Cat., Marke.                                 $750.00

 

121.   [Henry, John F.]: AN EXPOSURE OF THE CONDUCT OF THE TRUSTEES AND PROFESSORS OF THE MEDICAL COLLEGE OF OHIO, AND OF THE HOSPITAL OR TOWNSHIP TRUSTEES, IN RELATION TO JOHN F. HENRY, M.D. Cincinnati: Wood & Stratton, 1833. 20, [1 Appendix], [1 Note], [2 blank] pp. Original printed wrappers [dusted, moderate wear, old ownership signature in ink]. Stitched, untrimmed. Moderately foxed, some corner dirt and light wear. About Good+.

 

    This copy belonged to Dr. Moorhead of the Obstetrics Department, listed here as a faculty member. His signature appears on the front wrapper. The Trustees of the Medical College "expelled" Henry from his professorship. Their actions, charging "incompetence" and thus damaging his reputation, constituted a "declaration of war against me...They have driven me from my repose by goading me with their taunts and their revilings." Henry exposes the bitter political struggles at the College, to the detriment of one and all.

FIRST EDITION. Morgan 2456. AI 19275 [5]. Not in Sabin, Thomson.                 $350.00

 

122.   Holcombe, J.P.: AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE SOCIETY OF ALUMNI, OF THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA, AT ITS ANNUAL MEETING, HELD IN THE PUBLIC HALL, JUNE 29TH, 1853. Richmond: MacFarlane & Fergusson, 1853. Original printed wrappers [light wear and soil], stitched, 43pp. Very Good.

 

     Holcombe was a prolific legal writer, professor of law at the University of Virginia, and enthusiastic Virginia advocate of the Southern Rights and Secessionist position. DAB says, "He was an accomplished orator, and his brilliant speeches exerted considerable influence in bringing about the withdrawal of the state from the Union." His discourse here, on "the true ends of a great University," reflects his commitment to the class-based society to which he belonged, founded upon slavery. The University must create a planter aristocracy, educated for leadership and modeled upon the ancient Greeks and Romans, by providing "a liberal education to all its students...as distinguished from a servile or mechanical education." Angrily addressing the success of 'Uncle Tom's Cabin,' he urges a distinctly southern literature to "disperse the delusions which invest this whole subject of domestic slavery...Human wisdom has yet devised no scheme for its abolition, which does not call upon a great and enlightened people to sacrifice all the civilization which makes life valuable for the mockery of conferring an empty freedom upon a race unfit for its enjoyment."

FIRST EDITION. Haynes 8651. Sabin 32467n. Not in Work, LCP, Blockson.       $275.00

 

123.   Hughes, John T.: DONIPHAN'S EXPEDITION; CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF THE CONQUEST OF NEW MEXICO; GENERAL KEARNEY'S OVERLAND EXPEDITION TO CALIFORNIA; DONIPHAN'S CAMPAIGN AGAINST THE NAVAJOS; HIS UNPARALLELED MARCH UPON CHIHUAHUA AND DURANGO; AND THE OPERATIONS OF GENERAL PRICE AT SANTA FE: WITH A SKETCH OF THE LIFE OF COL. DONIPHAN. ILLUSTRATED WITH PLANS OF BATTLE-FIELDS AND FINE ENGRAVINGS. BY...A.B., OF THE FIRST REGIMENT OF MISSOURI CAVALRY. Cincinnati: U.P. James, No. 167 Walnut Street, Between Fourth and Fifth, [1847?]. Original printed and illustrated [vignette of horse, "Cut the rope, or pull up the picket"] salmon wrappers [verso of front wrap, recto and verso of rear wrap list books published by U.P. James; 'Price Twenty-Five Cents' at top of front wrap and above the border]. Disbound and stitched. Frontis illustration of 'The Volunteer,' with 'List of Embellishments' on verso of title page. Collated complete. Pages viii, [9]-144. Scattered light foxing, Very Good.

 

     "Doniphan's and Kearney's conquests gave the United States its claim to New Mexico and Arizona, finally acquired by the Gadsden Purchase." Howes. The book recounts "the adventures of the First Regiment of Missouri Cavalry in New Mexico and Chihuahua." Wagner-Camp. NUC dates this item as having been printed in 1847, although Wagner-Camp notes printings without dates in 1854.

Howes H769. Graff 2006. Wagner-Camp 134. Streeter Sale 165.                            $675.00

 

124.   [Hunt, Benjamin Peter? Kelley, William D.?]: WHY COLORED PEOPLE IN PHILADELPHIA ARE EXCLUDED FROM THE STREET CARS. Philadelphia: Merrihew & Son, 1866. Original printed wrappers, stitched, 27pp. Lightly worn, Very Good.

 

     The exclusion was an early post-War Jim Crow initiative. The pamphlet recounts efforts to reverse the denial of Negroes' access to streetcars, and the stubborn resistance to those efforts. The Mayor did not want "the ladies in my family to ride in the cars with colored people." Other citizens and interest groups felt the same way. Recommending that "every right and privilege be extended" to Negroes, the pamphlet yearns for the days when "war-made abolitionism had not all melted away."

     "In January 1865 the issue of segregated transport became a national cause celebre when Robert Smalls, a black war hero, was ejected from a Philadelphia streetcar and forced to walk several miles to the navy yard where the Planter, the ship he had spirited from Charleston harbor nearly three years earlier, was undergoing repairs. Despite concerted efforts by the city's blacks and white allies, including banker Jay Cooke, integration did not come to Philadelphia transport until 1867, but New York City, San Francisco, Cincinnati, and Cleveland all desegregated their streetcars during the war." Foner Reconstruction 28. "Nothing was done to correct the situation until the state legislature, not particularly sympathetic with Negroes, but less sympathetic to Philadelphia, passed a law ordering street-car lines to permit the riding of Negroes." LCP Negro History Catalog.

LCP 5505. Blockson 4375. LCP Catalog 171. Not in Work, Weinstein.                  $1,750.00

 

125.   [Huston, Lorenzo Dow]: THE TRIAL OF THE REV. L.D. HUSTON, FOR THE ALLEGED SEDUCTION OF MARY DRISCOLL, VIRGINIA HOPKINS, &C. GIVING A FULL AND COMPLETE ACCOUNT OF ALL THE TESTIMONY TAKEN BEFORE THE ECCLESIASTICAL COURT, AND CONTAINING ALL THE EVIDENCE THAT HAS BEEN WITHHELD FROM THE PUBLIC, WITH AN ELABORATE ARTICLE FROM DR. HUSTON'S LEGAL COUNSEL. THE ONLY AUTHENTIC EDITION, CONTAINING ALL THE SUPPRESSED TESTIMONY. PRICE 35 CENTS. Baltimore: [Fisher & Denison], 1872. 64pp. Stitched in original printed wrappers. The rear wrapper is an illustrated advertisement for Fisher & Denison, "Booksellers, Publishers, Stationers, and Book & Job Printers." Wraps worn along spine and edges, light spotting, else Very Good.

 

     The Preface, written by Huston's lawyer, Samuel Snowden, explains that Huston was a charismatic Baltimore preacher. "The fame of his eloquence soon spread through the city, and people flocked in such crowds to hear him, that the little chapel was frequently so crowded that numbers were compelled to leave." But he allegedly seduced two young ladies innocently entrusted to his ministry. Snowden's assaults on the integrity of the witnesses and their supporters are buttressed by Huston's unanimous acquittal. As Snowden notes, Huston's alleged seduction of Virginia Hopkins supposedly occurred "at a time when Dr. Huston was suffering very much from a sore leg, so that he was confined to his bed."

     "Can it be that a man's character is to be taken away by the word of any strumpet."   

II Harv. Law Cat. 1109.                                                                                             $350.00

 

126.   Iowa: SPECIAL MESSAGE OF GOVERNOR SAMUEL J. KIRKWOOD, IN REPLY TO A RESOLUTION OF INQUIRY, PASSED BY THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. MARCH 2D, 1860, IN RELATION TO THE REQUISITION OF THE GOV. OF VIRGINIA, FOR ONE BARCLAY COPPIC. Des Moines, Iowa: 1860. Original printed wrappers [minor soil], stitched, 15pp. Near Fine.

 

     A dramatic confrontation arising from the John Brown affair. Virginia demands that Iowa extradite Coppic for "aiding and abetting certain John Brown, and others, who on the sixteenth and seventeenth days of October, in the year 1859, did feloniously and treasonably rebel and commit treason against the commonwealth of Virginia, at a certain place called Harper's Ferry..." Kirkwood refuses the demand: the documentation is defective, he concludes, citing much learned authority; and is based on insufficient evidence. "One of the most important duties of the official position I hold, is to see that no citizen of Iowa is carried beyond her border, and subjected to the ignominy of imprisonment and the perils of trial for crimes to another State, otherwise than by due process of law." Attached to Kirkwood's Message are Virginia Governor Letcher's request for extradition; Kirkwood's response; and Kirkwood's subsequent explanation that the affidavit upon which the extradition request is based is insufficient.

FIRST EDITION. Not in Sabin, LCP, Work, Blockson, Dumond, Haynes, Eberstadt, Harv. Law Cat., Marke, Weinstein. 271 NUC 146161 [4].                                                       $375.00

 

127.   Jackman, Joseph: THE SHAM-ROBBERY, COMMITTED BY ELIJAH PUTNAM GOODRIDGE, ON HIS OWN PERSON, IN NEWBURY, NEAR ESSEX BRIDGE, DEC.19, 1816, WITH A HISTORY OF HIS JOURNEY TO THE PLACE WHERE HE ROBBED HIMSELF. AND HIS TRIAL WITH MR. EBENEZER PEARSON, WHOM HE MALICIOUSLY ARRESTED FOR ROBBERY. ALSO THE TRIAL OF LEVI & LABAN KENNISTON. Concord, NH: 1819. 151, [1] pp. Original plain blue wrappers [stained], stitched. Some spotting, Good+. [offered with] Goodridge, Elijah: MANUSCRIPT LETTER WRITTEN AND SIGNED BY E.P. GOODRIDGE, ADDRESSED TO CAPT. JOHN PEARSON AND DATED BOSTON, JANUARY 25, 1817 discussing, among other things, his efforts "in detecting and bringing to justice the lawless wretches who assaulted me at the Bridge..." [4] pp, folded. Entirely in manuscript, ink fading but legible. Old creases from having been folded for delivery, several fold splits but no text loss. Good+.

[offered with] MANUSCRIPT LETTER CONSISTING OF STATEMENT OF ANONYMOUS WITNESS, DATED DECEMBER 24, 1816, FROM SOUTH BERWICK, MAINE, CONCERNING THE "PERSONS WHO ROBBED GOODRIDGE," ACCOMPANIED BY RECORD OF EXAMINATION OF WITNESSES CONCERNING THE GOODRIDGE ROBBERY. 

 

     Daniel Webster represented Levi and Laban Kinniston, whom Goodridge accused of robbing him. Webster was able to establish that Goodridge had faked the robbery and had actually shot himself in the hand, in an effort to hide his funds from creditors.

AI 48361[4].                                                                                                               $750.00

 

128.   [Jackson, Samuel; Chas. D. Meigs; Richard Harlan]: REPORT OF THE COMMISSION APPOINTED BY THE SANITARY BOARD OF THE CITY COUNCILS, TO VISIT CANADA, FOR THE INVESTIGATION OF THE EPIDEMIC CHOLERA, PREVAILING IN MONTREAL AND QUEBEC. Philadelphia: Mifflin & Parry, 1832. Original printed tan paper wrappers, stitched. [iv], 37, [1 blank] pp. Errata page precedes the Report. Untrimmed, light foxing and wear, Very Good.

 

     The authors were a Commission "to proceed to Canada, with the object of instituting an inquiry concerning the Malignant Cholera prevailing there as an epidemic." They discuss its genesis with a sick Steamer passenger and a boarding house emigrant. The authors are stunned by "the almost unexampled rapidity with which the disease advanced in Montreal," attributable [as well as in Quebec] to poor public sanitation, unprepared public officials, and massive "intemperance in the use of ardent spirits." The "immense body of emigrants who had lately landed at Quebec" in overcrowded vessels, mostly from Ireland, brought the disease to the heartland. Detailed history of medical symptoms and the progress of the disease are included.

     The authors conclude that Philadelphia's superior public health and sanitation facilities preclude an epidemic of similar intensity. An item rarely offered by the trade or at auction. FIRST EDITION. TPL [First Supp.] 4986. Sabin 62131. AI 14212 [5].              $750.00

 

129.   [James, Jesse]: JESSE JAMES: THE LIFE AND DARING ADVENTURES OF THIS BOLD HIGHWAYMAN AND BANK ROBBER AND HIS NO LESS CELEBRATED BROTHER, FRANK JAMES. TOGETHER WITH THE THRILLING EXPLOITS OF THE YOUNGER BOYS. WRITTEN BY ****** (ONE WHO DARE NOT NOW DISCLOSE HIS IDENTITY.) THE ONLY BOOK CONTAINING THE ROMANTIC LIFE OF JESSE JAMES AND HIS PRETTY WIFE WHO CLUNG TO HIM TO THE LAST! Philadelphia: Barclay & Co., [1886]. Original printed and illustrated wrappers [some dusting and extremity chipping, worn along spine]. Stitched. [2], [19]-96pp [as issued], eight full-page illustrations. Browned. Good+. Housed in a cloth slipcase.

 

     This biographer is "revealer of many secrets in his life, and dark mysteries connected with the doings of that terrible gang." He recounts them all, in the lurid fashion which the Barclay Company perfected in the latter 19th century. The wrappers are illustrated with portraits of Jesse James and "the father of the James Boys"; additionally, there are eight full-page illustrations. The first edition issued in 1882 or 1883

Howes J47aa [1883]. OCLC 82423685 [3]. Adams Six-Guns 1148.                                    $750.00

 

130.   John Hall & Co.: DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF UNION MOWERS, PLOWS, SULKY HAY RAKES, &C., &C. MANUFACTURED BY JOHN HALL & CO.  PITTSBURGH VALLEY FORGE PLOW AND AGRICULTURAL WORKS, NOS. 121 AND 123, COR. OF PITT AND LIBERTY STS., PITTSBURGH, PA. Pittsburgh: W.G. Johnston & Co., [1867]. [2], 18pp, stitched in original printed green wrappers, with wrapper title [as issued]. Full page cut of a farmer working the field with his team of horses, repeated on the rear wrapper. Many attractive text and full-page illustrations of farm scenes and Company products. Light dust and wear, Very Good.

 

     The Company's prefatory remarks emphasize the fine quality of its goods. "Our timber is selected with great care from the toughest and hardest BUTT CUTS of Virginia and Ohio white oak."

Not in Romaine, Winterthur, Sabin. Not located on OCLC.                                     $250.00

 

131.   Jones, Charles Colcock: SUGGESTIONS ON THE RELIGIOUS INSTRUCTION OF THE NEGROES IN THE SOUTHERN STATES: TOGETHER WITH AN APPENDIX CONTAINING FORMS OF CHURCH REGISTERS, FORM OF A CONSTITUTION, AND PLANS OF DIFFERENT DENOMINATIONS OF CHRISTIANS. Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board of Publications, [1855]. 132pp. Stitched in original printed wrappers [chipped]. Text clean. Very Good.

 

     Jones advocates a crash program for the religious instruction of the Negroes: "(T)hey make up one sixth of our entire population, and are steadily increasing, and seem destined to become an immense multitude! Will you let them alone? Shall we do nothing for them? Surely they demand the attention of all men who love their country, and who seek the improvement and salvation of their species...We know how defective is their standard of character, and even of Christian character; and what constant care and trouble, and frequently what grief they are to the churches with which they are connected, and how gross are the crimes for which they are ordinarily disciplined." Also included is an Appendix, with organizational constitutions and resolutions by different religious denominations for doing the necessary work, and sample registration forms.

     This is the second edition, after the 1847 Philadelphia first, which issued in 56 pages. The 1855 publication date is taken from context at page 11: "Twenty-five years from this time, in 1880, we shall have 6,000,000" [Negro population]. 

II De Renne 572. Sabin 36471. Not in Work, Blockson, Fisk Library.                     $500.00

 

132.   Jones, Thomas H.: THE EXPERIENCE OF THOMAS H. JONES, WHO WAS A SLAVE FOR FORTY-THREE YEARS. WRITTEN BY A FRIEND, AS GIVEN TO HIM BY BROTHER JONES. Worcester: Henry J. Howland, 1857. Original printed wrappers [spine worn, shallow chip along rear wrapper, small corner chip to front wrapper]. Stitched. 48pp, Very Good.

 

     This scarce early printing tells the dramatic story of "the experience of forty-three years, which were passed by me in slavery," a tale "of dark fears and darker realities." Jones was born a slave in North Carolina, separated from his family at an early age under the dominion of a cruel master, and "whipped with the cowhide till the blood ran trickling down the floor." Howes identifies a Worcester printing in 1849 as the first edition.

Howes J243. LCP 5394. Dumond 70. See Work 312 for another printing.               $750.00

 

133.   Kelley, William D.: SPEECHES OF HON. WILLIAM D. KELLEY. REPLIES OF THE HON. KELLEY TO GEORGE NORTHROP, ESQ., IN THE JOINT DEBATE IN THE FOURTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT. Philadelphia: Collins, Printer, 1864. Original printed wrappers [bit of edge wear], stitched, untrimmed and uncut. 89pp. Near Fine.

 

     A scarce pamphlet printing the Philadelphia Congressman's speeches during a series of debates with his Democratic challenger, George Northrop. Kelley ferociously assaults Democrats for their alleged failure wholeheartedly to support the War effort against "felonious conspirators" who would destroy the Union. Their disgraceful record in failing to uphold the supremacy of the Constitution is the major cause of the War. He paints a graphic picture of the ugly reality of slavery, endorses civil rights for Negroes, and offers unequivocal support for Abraham Lincoln's re-election.

FIRST EDITION. Bartlett 2526. Sabin 37271. OCLC 49578531 [2- Trinity College, Lehigh]. Not in Dumond, Monaghan, Work.                                                                               $250.00

 

134.   King's Mountain Mining Company: INFORMATION IN REGARD TO THE PROPERTY OF THE KING'S MOUNTAIN MINING COMPANY, NEAR CHARLOTTE, NORTH CAROLINA. 1877. Philadelphia: Allen, Lane & Scott, [1877]. 12pp, stitched with original printed title wrappers. Light dusting, else Very Good.

 

     "The gold mine known as the King's Mountain Mine, recently operated by the 'Gaston Mining Company,' is situated about thirty-five miles south-west of Charlotte, North Carolina, and is about two miles from King's Mountain Station, on the Air-Line Railroad." Various mining chemists attest to its bounty as "an important mine in any gold district now worked." The North Carolina statute incorporating the Company in 1877 is printed.

Thornton 7293. OCLC 76063535 [1- UNC].                                                             $275.00

 

135.   Knights Templar in Texas: PROCEEDINGS OF THE GRAND ENCAMPMENT OF TEXAS OF KNIGHTS TEMPLAR, AT THE NINTH ANNUAL CONCLAVE, HELD IN HOUSTON. JUNE 11 A.D. 1862, AND OF THE ORDER 744. Houston: Printed at the Telegraph Book and Job Establishment, 1862. 11, [1 blank] pp, quite foxed. Original printed glossy wrappers [wraps with just a little foxing]. Stitched, Good+.

 

     The Grand Commander was absent, "having drawn his sword in defence of his country, and being called away from the State in pursuit of that service." The pamphlet lists the few participants at the Encampment, and notes with pride "that it is patriotism that has drawn away our forces." Resolutions reflecting Texas's affiliation with the Confederacy are printed. A very scarce Confederate imprint.

Parrish & Willingham 8645 [7]. Winkler & Friend 349 [5]. Not in Raines, Sabin, Eberstadt, Decker. OCLC locates microforms only.                                                                     $500.00

 

136.   La Salle Coal Mining Company: CHARTER AND BY-LAWS OF THE LA SALLE COAL MINING COMPANY, WITH REPORT OF THE MANAGER, TOGETHER WITH MAPS AND GEOLOGICAL SECTIONS. La Salle, Ill.: C. Boynton, 1856. Original printed wrappers [dirty], stitched, 23 + 1 blank pp, plus: Folding Table ['Comparative Analysis of Illinois Coals with other American and Foreign Bituminous Coals].' Light wear, trimmed closely but no loss; Folding 'Map Showing Railroad Connections in Northern Illinois & Southern Wisconsin to Accompany Report of Lasalle Coal Mining Company,' by H.C. Freeman, lithographed by Ed. Mendel of Chicago, 16" x 13," with inset of the Company's location along the line of the Chicago & Rock Island RR and the Illinois & Michigan Canal, just north of the Illinois River and bisected by the Illinois Central RR; Large folding map of the Company's coal mining lands, with vertical section of shaft. Text untrimmed, uncut, scattered fox. Very Good.

 

     La Salle is located in north central Illinois. This is one of its very earliest non-periodical imprints. It prints the 1855 Act of the Illinois legislature incorporating the Company, whose officers are all from Kentucky and Illinois; and its By-Laws. The Report of H.C. Freeman, the Company's civil engineer, discusses the State's coal resources, the La Salle Coal Basin, the market for coal, transportation facilities for reaching the market, the Company's property and activities, and the excellent quality of its coal. A letter from J.G. Norwood, the State Geologist, is also included. NUC and OCLC record a 20-page printing by this printer in 1856, with no mention of the maps and table.

Not located in Sabin, Byrd, Eberstadt, Decker, Soliday, Graff. Folding Map Showing Railroad Connections not in Phillips Maps of America, Modelski.                          $875.00

 

137.   Lieber, Francis: A REPRINT, WITH SOME ADDITIONS, DOCUMENT: STATE OF NEW YORK, NO. 26.  IN CONVENTION, JULY 12, 1867. MEMORIAL FROM DR. FRANCIS LIEBER, RELATIVE TO VERDICTS OF JURORS.  NEW YORK, JUNE 26TH, 1867. [New York: 1867]. Broadsheet, 8" x 10.5", several ink corrections in contemporary hand. Near Fine. [offered with] [Lieber, Francis]: THE UNANIMITY OF JURIES. REPRINTED FROM THE AMERICAN LAW REGISTER, OCTOBER, 1867.   Original printed wrappers with wrapper title [as issued], stitched, pp [727]-732 [as issued]. Fine.

 

     A rare legal analysis, in both broadsheet and pamphlet forms, by Lieber, who "influenced political thought more than any one of his contemporaries in the United States, and is to be regarded as the founder of...political science in this country." Larned 2769 [quoting President Woolsey]. Despite his abolitionist views, he taught at South Carolina College for years.

     Here he supports the New York Constitutional Convention's proposal "to abolish the unanimity of jurors as a requisite for a verdict in civil cases." Lieber reviews the history of civil jury verdicts, and demonstrates that unanimity has never been an entrenched requirement. "What is unanimity worth when the jury is 'out' any length of time, which proves that the formal unanimity, the outward agreement, is merely accomodative unanimity?" The evil that most requires redress occurs when "the plainest and well-proved atrocity" is unpunished because of one or two "refractory jurors."

Not in Sabin, Eberstadt, Decker. 332 NUC 0345958 [3] [first item].                        $350.00

 

138.   Lincoln, Abraham: THE ADDRESS OF THE HON. ABRAHAM LINCOLN, IN VINDICATION OF THE POLICY OF THE FRAMERS OF THE CONSTITUTION AND THE PRINCIPLES OF THE REPUBLICAN PARTY, DELIVERED AT COOPER INSTITUTE, FEBRUARY 27TH, 1860, ISSUED BY THE YOUNG MEN'S REPUBLICAN UNION, (659 BROADWAY, NEW-YORK,) WITH NOTES BY CHARLES C. NOTT & CEPHAS BRAINERD, MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF CONTROL. New York: 1860. 31, [1] pp. Stitched, original printed glossy wrappers (quite browned). Text lightly tanned, bit of light margin spotting, Very Good. Page [32] is unnumbered.

 

     A quite interesting edition of Lincoln's great Cooper Union speech. Published in September 1860, during that year's chaotic presidential campaign, this printing includes 38 detailed and learned footnotes by Nott and Brainerd, leading attorneys and men of letters. Their research, as well as Lincoln's analysis in this speech, illuminates the restricted role that the Framers and early Congresses contemplated for American slavery. By examining constitutional and early Congressional debates, Lincoln demonstrates that contemporary statesmen viewed slavery "as an evil, not to be extended, but to be tolerated and protected only because of and so far as its actual presence among us makes that toleration and protection a necessity." Lincoln's argument received wide press coverage when he made it at Cooper Union; it catapulted him into presidential contention, for its great contribution was to place the new Republican Party at the center of American constitutional and legal thought rather than at an unacceptable extreme. He thus made it easy for moderate Northern Democrats and Whigs to vote Republican in 1860.

     A 1907 reprint, "almost indistinguishable from the original," has page '32' numbered. [Monaghan]

Monaghan 68. LCP 5933. Sabin 41162n.                                                                   $950.00

 

139.   Lindo, A.A.: A RETROSPECT OF THE PAST, AS CONNECTED WITH AND PREPARATORY TO A FAITHFUL EXPOSITION INTENDED TO BE GIVEN OF THE DIVINE WILL AND DISPENSATION DISCLOSED IN THE SACRED BOOKS RECEIVED AS AUTHORITY BY JEWS. BY...AN ISRAELITE. Cincinnati: Robinson & Jones, 1848. Original printed wrappers [light wear] with ornamental borders, stitched, 49pp. Two old institutional rubberstamps, not affecting text. Near Fine.

 

     A scarce Address of 'An Israelite to the Christian World,' asserting "that Israelites view with as much concern and regret as devout Christians, the lamentable attempts to instil disbelief in a Divine revelation." Lindo argues that God's Covenant with the Jews "has never been intermitted, but has always been and still continues to be in operation." Through the revelation they received at Sinai, "the world is indebted for the civilization it now enjoys and will continue to be indebted for the preservation of that civilization." Christianity, he says, was "originally a Jewish sect, adhering strictly to the monotheism of the Old Testament," but it has "gradually become so perverted as to remove it from what it was originally."

FIRST EDITION Rosenbach 637. Singerman 1026. 334 NUC 0382558 [3]. OCLC 19172246 [7]. Not in Sabin, Thomson, Eberstadt, Decker.                                                 $750.00

 

140.   Little Miami Railroad Company: SECOND JOINT ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTORS TO THE STOCKHOLDERS OF THE LITTLE MIAMI AND COLUMBUS & XENIA RAILROAD COMPANIES. BEING THE FIFTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE L.M. COMPANY, AND THE EIGHTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE C.& X. COMPANY. Cincinnati: Gazette Company Steam Printing House, 1858. Original printed wrappers, stitched. 37, [1 blank] pp. Folding table. Light wear, Very Good plus.

 

     The Directors blame "the continued and unusual navigable condition of the Ohio river during nearly all of the year" for the parlous condition of the Railroads. Despite the attractiveness of transportation by water, the Directors express high hopes for the future joint operations of the Companies. Tables and much data on the companies' rolling stock and financial condition are included.

FIRST EDITION. Not in BRE, Sabin, Eberstadt, Thomson [OH].                          $250.00

 

141.   [Loco-Focos]: LOCO-FOCOISM DISPLAYED, OR GOVERNMENT FOR THE PEOPLE. IN A DIALOGUE BETWEEN A WHIG AND A LOCO-FOCO. IN WHICH THE LEGITIMATE OBJECTS AND POWERS OF GOVERNMENT ARE CONSIDERED AND DEFINED, THE REASONS OF THE INEFFICIENCY OF THE CHURCH, FOR THE SUPPRESSION OF IMMORALITY, AND ITS AGENCY IN THE INCREASE OF CRIME, EXPOSED, THE DESTRUCTIVE CHARACTER OF PARTIAL LEGISLATION EXHIBITED, AND ITS VIOLATION OF THE PRINCIPLES OF CHRISTIANITY PROVEN. New York: Piercy & Reed, Printers. No. 9 Spruce-Street, 1844. 39, [1 blank] pp. Stitched in original printed brown wrappers ['Number 1.' printed at top of front wrap]. Pinholes in blank inner margins, Very Good. Pencil signature on verso of title page, 'Gilman Converse Harrisburg PA.'

 

     A rare survival of Democratic reformers' efforts to gain political ascendancy during the 1840's, emphasizing the Christian utopian basis of radical Jacksonian [or 'Loco-Foco'] thought. The anonymous author defends "the idea of human perfection...It cannot be that we are incapable of attaining to it. It is the doctrine of Christianity, and it must be within our reach."

     The Whig-Loco Foco dialogue explains that Loco-Foco doctrine is based on natural rights and the "natural liberty of mankind," embracing limited government, and opposing laws-- such as mandatory Sabbath observance or prohibitions on adultery-- regulating matters of conscience. Religious institutions have collaborated with governing elites to "protect capital at the expense of labor," and to render propertied classes immune from punishment for their exploitative conduct.

OCLC 36255633 [2]. Not in Sabin, Eberstadt, Decker, American Imprints.                        $450.00

 

142.   Loper, R.F.: R. F. LOPER TO HON. E.M. STANTON, SECRETARY OF WAR, IN SELF-DEFENCE AGAINST THE ASPERSIONS OF THE SENATE COMMITTEE. Philadelphia: 1863. Original printed wrappers [spine wear] with wrapper title [as issued], stitched, 40pp. A contemporary hand has written, in ink on inner margin of front wrapper, 'Virulence of party spirit'. Very Good.

 

     Loper protests that he was smeared by the Select Committee of the Senate in hearings "to inquire into the chartering of transport vessels for the Banks' Expedition." "I had been accused as a swindler, tried and condemned without a hearing in the star-chamber of the Senate Committee." Senator Grimes, Chair of the Committee, refused to give Loper a chance to correct the record, ignoring the packet of material that Loper had submitted to him. Here he sets forth his case, which includes much information on the preparation for the Banks Expedition.

FIRST EDITION. Sabin 41967. 340 NUC 0481075 [6]. Not in Eberstadt, Decker.            $275.00

 

143.   Louisiana: REPORT OF THE JOINT COMMITTEE OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF LOUISIANA ON THE CONDUCT OF THE LATE ELECTIONS, AND THE CONDITION OF PEACE AND ORDER IN THE STATE. New Orleans: A.L. Lee, State Printer, 1868. 68pp. Original printed wraps, stitched. Minor wear, Very Good plus.

 

     During the presidential election year 1868, "White gangs roamed New Orleans, intimidating blacks and breaking up Republican meetings." Foner, Reconstruction 342. Other Parishes experienced the same story; in St. Landry, a mob "invaded the plantations, killing as many as 200 blacks...Unable to hold meetings and fearful that attempts to bring out their vote would only result in further massacres, Georgia and Louisiana Republicans abandoned the Presidential campaign." Id. This Report by the Republican-controlled General Assembly marshals the facts, revealing "a state of lawlessness, terrorism and crime that is unparalleled in any civilized country." Not only are the "desperate and infamous characters" who directly perpetrate the violence responsible; blameworthy also is "that large and respectable class of the people of the State...who refrain studiously from any efforts to restrain or bring them to justice." The Report is a detailed, Parish-by-Parish examination of the atrocities.

FIRST EDITION. Thompson 1226.                                                                           $375.00

 

144.   Louisiana Confederate Imprint: ACTS PASSED BY THE TWENTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF LOUISIANA, IN EXTRA SESSION AT OPELOUSAS, DECEMBER, 1862 & JANUARY, 1863. Natchitoches, LA: Printed at the "Times" Office- Louis Dupleix, Proprietor, 1864. Original printed wrappers, stitched, untrimmed and partly uncut. English and French on facing pages. 40, 40, [1 blank], 3, 3, 4, 4 pp. Minor wear, doodle on blank lower margin of title leaf, a lovely copy. Near Fine.

 

     With, of course, much material on the prosecution of the War.

Parrish & Willingham 2991.                                                                                        $600.00

 

145.   Lowndes [pseud.]: THE LETTERS OF LOWNDES, ADDRESSED TO THE HON. JOHN C. CALHOUN. AUDI ET ALTERAM PARTEM. New York and Philadelphia: Appleton, 1843. Original printed wrappers, stitched. 100, [12 publ. advts] pp. One Charles Allen Lewis of Indianapolis has affixed his bookplate to the front wrapper instead of its verso; wrappers worn at spine and corners. Very Good.

 

     No one seems to know who 'Lowndes' is. None of the cited bibliographies collates the publisher's ads. American Imprints alone records a second New York printing from this year but does not collate it.

     Lowndes says he publishes these letters to show the public who the real Calhoun is. The real Calhoun is not the man portrayed in a recently-issued campaign biography, which asserts he has always been a Free-Trader, opposing the Bank of the United States and denying the National Government's power to fund internal improvements. In fact, Lowndes demonstrates, Calhoun originally was a National Federalist or Whig rather than a Southern Sectionalist. At one time he favored the policies that he now opposes.

III Turnbull 483. AI 43-3122 [5]. Sabin 42532.                                                         $250.00

 

146.   Lyon, James: NATIONAL MAGAZINE; OR, A POLITICAL, HISTORICAL, BIOGRAPHICAL, AND LITERARY REPOSITORY, FOR JUNE 1, 1799. NUMBER I. - VOLUME I. FOUR DOLLARS PER ANNUM. Richmond, Virginia: Printed by and for the Editor, 1799. 105, [3] pp. Original printed wrappers [wraps worn at spine and chipped at inner margin], disbound and stitched. First leaf [with receipt signed by Lyon] torn at blank bottom half. Scattered spotting, Good+.

 

     Lyon came from an ardent anti-Federalist family. His father, Matthew Lyon of Vermont, a newspaper man and Congressman, had a fight with the Federalist Roger Griswold of Connecticut on the floor of the House in 1798; he would later be prosecuted for violating the Sedition Act. James Lyon was, like his father, an outspoken supporter of Jefferson.

     This printing, the first issue of the first magazine published in Virginia, reflects his passionate allegiances and antipathies; it is dedicated "To the Republicans throughout the United States." It has "the first magazine printing of the Virginia Constitution and the 'Kentucky Resolutions' later acknowledged to be written by Thomas Jefferson" [Lomazow]. Lyon denounces the "impetuosity" with which Americans "rushed into the adoption of the Federal Constitution"; the monarchical tendencies of John Adams and Alexander Hamilton; the Society of the Cincinnati; and renders unambiguous judgments on the issues of the day.

FIRST EDITION. Evans 35857. Lomazow A43. Mott 204-205.                             $1,500.00

 

147.   M'Coy, Isaac: THE ANNUAL REGISTER OF INDIAN AFFAIRS WITHIN THE INDIAN (OR, WESTERN) TERRITORY. PUBLISHED BY ISAAC M'COY. SHAWANOE BAPTIST MISSION HOUSE, INDIAN TERRITORY, MAY, 1837. Shawanoe Baptist Mission, Ind. Ter.: J.G. Pratt, Printer, 1837. Original printed wrappers [spine wear, gum label and small hole at upper blank margin of front wrap]. 81, [3 blanks] pp. 'No. 3.' printed at head of front wrapper and title. Stitched, untrimmed and partly uncut. Signature of 'Prof. Wm Goddard' at blank upper margin of front wrapper. Occasional mild foxing, Very Good Plus.

 

     "Very rare." Gilcrease-Hargrett. This is the Baptist missionary's third and last report printed at the Shawanoe Baptist Mission on the Meeker press, the first press established in Kansas. "McCoy became convinced of the necessity of removing the Indians from European influence by means of forced migration beyond the Mississippi and the establishment of a new Indian state. On behalf of this cause he labored for nearly thirty years...McCoy helped found the Shawnee Baptist Mission, i.e., Shawanoe Mission, in present Johnson County in eastern Kansas, where he made his home for many years." Wagner-Camp. McCoy's work is that "of a highly intelligent man, who recorded with the judgment of a historian, while he labored with the zeal of an ecclesiastic; and the result of his early philosophical observations has been, to give us a very valuable record of the characteristic traits of the Indian tribes he lived among." Field 982.

     This Register consists of detailed reports on the organization, customs, manners, government and culture of the Indian tribes within the Mission; with information on military and trading posts; and the state of the missions.

FIRST EDITION. Gilcrease-Hargrett 206. Howes M67aa. Wagner-Camp 81 note. 2 Streeter Sale 544 [Nos. 1, 2, and 4 only]. Field 983. 137 Eberstadt 388. AI 32705a [3].   $1,850.00

 

148.   [Mackenzie, Alexander Slidell:]: THE NAVAL MAGAZINE. JANUARY, 1837. VOL.  II.- NO. 1. New York: Published by the United States Naval Lyceum, 1837. Original printed, decorated, and illustrated wrappers. Stitched. 102, [4], 56 pp [as issued]. Very Good.

 

     Mackenzie, brother of John Slidell (later the Confederate diplomat), "was known as Alexander Slidell until 1838, when, under authorization of the New York legislature, he added Mackenzie to his name out of regard for a maternal uncle." DAB. His contribution to this issue of the Naval Magazine is entitled, 'Thoughts on the Navy,' comprising pages [5]-42 and signed at the end, 'A.S.' The Navy Historical Center attributes authorship to him [OCLC].

     The article warns of "the extraordinary want of preparation for national defence by means of an efficient Navy," seeks to provide the necessary incentives to change this deplorable situation, and proposes solutions. In 1842 Mackenzie commanded the brig Somers, which trained apprentices; he discovered plans for a mutiny with the intention of killing the officers and converting the ship into a piratical vessel. Mackenzie ordered the execution of three persons, including Philip Spencer, for their alleged participation. Spencer was the son of John Spencer, President Tyler's Secretary of War; his execution caused a storm of controversy.

FIRST EDITION. OCLC 39900692. I Mott 456.                                                     $275.00

 

149.   MacMahon, T.W.: CAUSE AND CONTRAST: AN ESSAY ON THE AMERICAN CRISIS. Richmond, Va.: West & Johnston, 1862. 192pp, stitched in original printed wrappers [wraps worn, with spotting]. Text unusually clean and Very Good. Signed on the front wrapper, 'Wm. M. Burwell.' Presentation inscription on front free endpaper: 'Hon. W.M. Burwell with the sincere esteem of the Author. Richmond April 23d ' Overall, Good+.

 

     Burwell built the plantation he called Avenel in 1838, near Bedford, Virginia; it is on the National Register of Historic Places and Virginia Landmarks Register. The Richmond Examiner's review of this book said that "The author treats all subjects growing out of the slavery dispute with an acuteness of analysis and a grace of style that give a wonderful freshness to subjects which have become hackneyed by other writers..." Howes calls it an explanation and defense of southern philosophy.

FIRST EDITION. Howes M167. P & W 5583. Confederate Hundred 58. Crandall 2784.                                                                                                                                     $500.00

 

150.   [Marks, Samuel H.]: A PLAIN STATEMENT OF FACTS IN RELATION TO A CONTROVERSY BETWEEN LESTER REYNOLDS AND SAMUEL H. MARKS. Canaan, N.Y.: [1851]. 11, [1 blank] pp. Stitched in original printed wrappers [moderately worn, rear wrapper spotted]. Text relatively clean. Good+.

 

     Marks gives his side of "my recent unhappy controversy with Lester Reynolds," because Reynolds and his friends have circulated "the most unfounded and injurious reports and misrepresentations relative to my character and conduct." Each man was an "official member" of the Methodist Episcopal Church in Canaan. Their dispute concerned a commercial transaction for the purchase and sale of wool from a farm. The quarrel was brought before the Church's Committee of Arbitration, which decided that Reynolds had "practiced a gross deception and, in order for him to enjoy the confidence of his Christian brethren, he ought sincerely and penitently now to confess his faults and implore forgiveness." Unhappy about the verdict, Reynolds and his friends announced their refusal to be bound by it and continued to vilify Marks.

OCLC 51515581 [1- Columbia U.]. Not in Sabin or Cohen's BEAL.                       $150.00

 

151.   Masonic Lodge of Wisconsin: PROCEEDINGS OF A GRAND ANNUAL CONVENTION OF THE GRAND LODGE OF WISCONSIN, HOLDEN AT MADISON, W. T., ON THE SECOND WEDNESDAY, BEING THE 13TH DAY OF JANUARY, A.L. 5847, A.D. 1847. ORDERED TO BE READ IN ALL THE LODGES. Platteville, W.T.: Printed by J.L. Marsh, 1847. Original printed wrappers [tanned], stitched. 65, [3]pp. A clean and bright text. Very Good.

 

     The fifth recorded Platteville territorial imprint. This item lists the officers, members, and records the Convention's doings. Also printed are the speech of Grand Master Abram D. Smith, advising of the fraternity's "steady advance," with lodges newly opened in Sheboygan, Beloit, and elsewhere; Reports on the different local lodges; and material concerning financial, procedural, and jurisdictional matters. The Report of the Committee on Foreign Correspondence defends Freemasonry against various onslaughts.

FIRST EDITION. WI Imprints Inventory 342 [4]. Not in Sabin, Graff.                  $275.00

 

152.   Matlack, Timothy: AN ORATION, DELIVERED MARCH 16, 1780, BEFORE THE PATRON, VICE-PRESIDENTS AND MEMBERS OF THE AMERICAN PHILOSOPHICAL SOCIETY, HELD AT PHILADELPHIA, FOR PROMOTING USEFUL KNOWLEDGE. BY...A MEMBER OF THE SAID SOCIETY AND SECRETARY OF THE SUPREME EXECUTIVE COUNCIL OF THE STATE OF PENNSYLVANIA. Philadelphia: Styner and Cist, 1780. Quarto, stitched in original plain wrappers [some loosening], untrimmed, 27pp. Near Fine.

 

     Matlack, who had engrossed the Declaration of Independence, delivered "the Oration immediately after the Law for incorporating the Philosophical Society was passed by the General Assembly of Pennsylvania." He discourses on the Revolution, celebrating the courage in battle of "the hardy Sons of America;" and praises Lafayette, Baron Steuben, and the "many other foreigners who have early joined us in this Contest." Matlack also discusses progress in agriculture and the mechanical arts.

FIRST EDITION. Evans 16867. Rink 456 [6]. Gephart 13985 [ref].                       $750.00

 

153.   [McMaster, John Bach]: THE LIFE, MEMOIRS, MILITARY CAREER AND DEATH OF GENERAL U.S. GRANT. WITH WAR ANECDOTES AND FREELY- DRAWN EXTRACTS FROM HIS AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Philadelphia: Barclay & Company, [1885]. Original printed pale green pictorial wrappers [worn], stitched. pp [2], 19-112 [as issued]. Full-page plate illustrations, including one of President Lincoln. A clean text, with widely scattered spotting. Good+. 

 

     A scarce item, issued just after Grant's death by the Philadelphia publishing house that specialized in lurid, illustrated stories of true crime. The front wrapper is headed, 'The United States Memorial Edition.'

FIRST EDITION. OCLC 12433593 [6]. Not in LCP, Eberstadt, Decker.               $350.00

 

154.   Mellen, Grenville: OUR CHRONICLE OF '26. A SATIRICAL POEM. Boston: Wells and Lilly, 1827. 40pp. Original printed brown wrappers [detached, chipped, some spotting and dustsoiling], stitched. Light to moderate foxing. Good+.

 

     A satiric poem on contemporary political and cultural events, including "crazy Senators," Justice Story, many other matters. "Grenville Mellen [1799-1841] was the eldest son of Maine's Chief Justice, Prentiss Mellen. He graduated as Harvard class poet in 1818 and briefly joined his father's law firm in Portland. However, he preferred poetry and was soon contributing verse to local and national magazines [along with his friend Henry Longfellow]. He contracted tuberculosis and died in the New York home of former Portland bookseller Samuel Colman Sr." [Maine Memory Network, website project of the Maine Historical Society.]

     "Grenville Mellen's commentaries in his 'Our Chronicle of '26. A Satirical Poem' (1827) are more sweeping and cover, as a yearly chronicle should do, the broad spectrum of cultural events, with specific ironies aimed at literary quacks and their all too supportive readers." [Granqvist, IMITATION AS RESISTANCE, 1995. Page 80.

Sabin 47441. AI 29720 [many].                                                                                 $250.00

 

155.   Metropolitan Police of the District of Columbia: REPORT OF THE SUPERINTENDENT OF THE METROPOLITAN POLICE, FOR THE QUARTER ENDING JANUARY 1, 1862; [PLUS, ANNUAL REPORTS OF THE BOARD OF METROPOLITAN POLICE OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, FROM THE FIRST ANNUAL REPORT [1862] THROUGH ANNUAL REPORT FOR THE YEAR 1873, PLUS THE ANNUAL REPORT FOR THE YEAR 1877]. [Washington: 1862-1877]. 13 separate annual reports, plus the quarterly report preceding the first annual report. Most are stitched in original printed wrappers; the quarterly report is not in wrappers and has tear to the blank inner margin of the title leaf. The 1867 report has several paragraphs on a few pages carefully excised. Otherwise, these reports have scattered light foxing, minor wear, and are in overall Very Good condition. The reports are bound together with a metal clasp.

 

     The reports explain the genesis of the Board of Police Commissioners, with Congress's 1861 Act, and the organization of the police force of the District. Jails are described, data showing characteristics of males and females arrested, nature of offenses, nativity of those arrested [U.S. white, U.S. colored, Ireland, Germany, etc.], "trades and callings of persons arrested" [everything from artists to oystermen to thieves and weavers],

     These reports offer an illuminating picture of law enforcement in the nation's capital in the period during the Civil War and in years thereafter.

Bryan 149. OCLC locates only a few copies of several of these reports.                  $850.00

 

156.   Meynier, A[rthur] Jr.: LIFE AND MILITARY SERVICES OF COL. CHARLES D. DREUX. PUBLISHED BY A. MEYNIER, JR. New Orleans: E.A. Brandao & Co., Printers, 1883. 35, [1] pp, wood-cut portrait. Original printed wrappers [dusted], stitched. Occasional light foxing, edges dusted, Good+ or so.

 

    Only edition of this biographical tribute to the first Confederate officer killed in the Civil War [in a skirmish near Newport News on July 5, 1861]. The pamphlet was published in conjunction with efforts by the St. John Fencing Club to raise a statue to Dreux's memory. Included are a biography, the account of his funeral, a roster of Dreux's First Louisiana Special Battalion, and a list of the Fencing Club's membership.

Thompson 293.                                                                                                           $450.00

 

157.   Michigan: THE BAY PORT QUARRIES, HURON COUNTY, MICHIGAN. FIFTY MILES FROM SAGINAW. OPERATED BY AND OVER THE SAGINAW, TUSCOLA & HURON R.R.  CO., OF EAST SAGINAW, MICH. East Saginaw, Mich.: Evening News Printing and Binding House., 1884. Original printed wrappers with wrapper title [as issued], stitched. 7, [1 blank] pp. Vertical fold, front wrap loosening, Very Good.

 

     A rare promotional, OCLC locating only two copies at the University of Michigan. The high quality of the quarry stone and its chemical composition are described. "We have found no reported test of any stone, which in its power of resistance exceeds that of the Bay Port quarry." Testimonials from customers, who used the stone for pavements, are included.

FIRST EDITION. OCLC 39645599.                                                                                    $250.00

 

158.   Mississippi: CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES, WITH AMENDMENTS; AND THE CONSTITUTION OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI, ADOPTED IN CONVENTION 15TH DAY OF MAY, A. D. 1868, AND RATIFIED BY THE PEOPLE 1ST DAY OF DECEMBER, 1869. Jackson, Miss.: Fisher & Kimball, 1870. Original printed green wrappers [light edge wear, spine wear], stitched. 56pp, with side margin notes. Light wear and scattered fox, Very Good.

 

     The U.S. Constitution includes the 13th, 14th, and 15th Amendments, each an integral aspect of Reconstruction. Mississippi's Constitution is an effort to adapt to the revolutionary legal changes wrought by the Civil War. It prohibits slavery, repudiates the doctrine of secession, and asserts that no law "shall be passed in derogation of the paramount allegiance of the citizens of this State to the government of the United States." All adult males were eligible to vote. An Index to the Mississippi Constitution is included.

II Harv. Law Cat. 127. OCLC 22480360 [8].                                                                        $450.00

 

159.   Mississippi: JOURNAL OF THE STATE CONVENTION, AND ORDINANCES AND RESOLUTIONS ADOPTED IN MARCH, 1861. PUBLISHED BY ORDER OF THE CONVENTION. Jackson, Mississippi: E. Barksdale, State Printer , 1861. Original printed wrappers [dusted, some spine wear], stitched, 104pp. Some dusting to outer corners, light wear. Good+ or so.

 

     The second State to secede, Mississippi left the Union on January 9, 1861. Its Convention meets in order to join the Confederacy and adapt its Constitution to the rapidly changing times. The Constitutions of the Confederate States and of Mississippi are printed, along with the Ordinances and proceedings of the Convention.

Parrish & Willingham 3282.                                                                                        $600.00

 

160.   Mississippi and Missouri Railroad Company: LAWS OF THE STATE OF IOWA IN RELATION TO CORPORATIONS FOR RAILROAD PURPOSES, AND ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OF THE MISSISSIPPI AND MISSOURI RAILROAD COMPANY. Davenport: Sanders & Davis, 1853. 24pp. Stitched, lightly dusted, Very Good. In original plain wrappers.

 

     This pamphlet provides "elaborate details of the projected road across the State from Davenport to Council Bluffs." Eberstadt." Not in 'Iowa Imprints' or the Supplement. Contains other railroad data than mentioned in the title." Id. The incorporators included the well known civil engineer, John Jervis of New York. Graff records a 28-page issue, which includes later material. OCLC and Eberstadt record only this issue.

FIRST EDITION. Graff 2829. OCLC 11478920 [9]. 132 Eberstadt 358. Not in Sabin, Moffit, Decker, or BRE.                                                                                                 $450.00

 

161.   Mitchell, William H.: A FAREWELL DISCOURSE, DELIVERED IN THE FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, WETUMPKA, ALA., ON THE 28TH DAY OF JULY, 1850. Tuscumbia [AL]: Printed by William Rollston, "North Alabamian" Office, 1850. 21, [3 blank] pp. Original printed yellow wrappers [light wear, a few small chips to back wrap], stitched. Accession number stamped in blank margin of title page. Errata slip tipped in after the title page. Light vertical crease, Very Good.

 

     Tuscumbia, birthplace of Helen Keller, is located in the foothills of the Appalachians in Northern Alabama, west of Huntsville and just South of Florence. Imprints from this little town are unusual; OCLC, which does not record this one, locates few Tuscumbia imprints, and fewer preceding this 1850 publication date.

Owen 1062. Not in Ellison, Sabin, or on OCLC.                                                       $375.00

 

162.   Murphy, D.F.: PRESIDENTIAL ELECTION, 1864. PROCEEDINGS OF THE NATIONAL UNION CONVENTION HELD IN BALTIMORE, MD., JUNE 7TH AND 8TH, 1864. REPORTED BY D.F. MURPHY, OF THE OFFICIAL CORPS OF REPORTERS FOR THE U.S. SENATE. New York: Baker & Godwin, Printers, 1864. 94, [2 blanks] pp. Original printed wrappers, stitched. Bit of loosening, Very Good.

 

     The Convention featured loyal Border State men like Robert Breckinridge of Kentucky and William Brownlow of Tennessee. A dispute, well-documented here, on the seating of delegates is a foretaste of Congressional Reconstruction: Thaddeus Stevens argued that delegates from States in rebellion ought to be barred from the Convention and Electoral College. This offering includes the nomination of Lincoln, the Vice-Presidential contest, and the list of delegates.

Sabin 51457. Not in Monaghan, Miles, Eberstadt.                                                     $600.00

 

163.   New York: REPORT OF THE SELECT COMMITTEE ON THE PETITIONS TO PREVENT SLAVE HUNTING IN THE STATE OF NEW YORK. TRANSMITTED TO THE LEGISLATURE, FEBRUARY 11, 1860. Albany: C. Van Benthuysen, 1860. Original printed blue wrappers. Stitched. 11, [1 blank] pp. Light chipping at forecorners, else Fine.

 

     This Report is a legislative reaction to the firestorm created by the Fugitive Slave Act of 1850 and New York's celebrated Lemmon Slave Case. In 1852 the Lemmons left their native Virginia with their eight slaves and steamed to New York, where a Free Negro named Louis Napoleon filed a writ of habeas corpus to free the Lemmons' slaves. New York courts granted the writ, concluding that the State was free soil, and that any prior slave status was nullified by entry within its borders. Public opinion in New York wholeheartedly agreed.

     This Committee, endorsing Personal Liberty legislation which would nullify the Fugitive Slave Act within New York, reflects the widespread northern hatred of the Act and the endorsement of Free Soil doctrine. It also summarizes similar Personal Liberty laws enacted in other Northern States. The Report gives a resounding 'No' to the questions, "Shall the soil of the Empire State be longer polluted by the track of the slave hunter? Shall we ourselves be subject to his call to chase and catch his human prey? Shall we be subject to fines and imprisonments, for refusing thus to degrade and dehumanize ourselves?"

FIRST EDITION. LCP 7109. Dumond 85.                                                               $500.00

 

164.   New York and Erie Railroad: REPORT OF MONCURE ROBINSON, OF PENNSYLVANIA, JONATHAN KNIGHT, OF MARYLAND, AND BENJAMIN WRIGHT, OF NEW-YORK, CIVIL ENGINEERS, UPON THE PLAN OF THE NEW-YORK AND ERIE RAIL ROAD. New-York: Printed by George P. Scott & Co., 1835. 11, [1 blank] pp. Original printed blue wrappers [light foxing and soiling], stitched. Very Good.

 

     Three distinguished civil engineers: Robinson built Virginia's first railroad and organized several others; Knight was chief engineer of the B&O Railroad; Wright surveyed the New York and Erie railroad. Here they report on "points of increased difficulty" in the route.

FIRST EDITION. Thomson 1140. AI 34032 [5].                                                      $175.00

 

165.   New York and Erie Railroad: SECOND REPORT OF THE DIRECTORS OF THE NEW YORK AND ERIE RAILROAD COMPANY, TO THE STOCKHOLDERS. FEBRUARY 3D, 1841. New-York: Egbert Hedge, Railroad Journal Office. 120 Nassau Street, 1841. 34, [2 blank], [2], 15 [appendix], [1], [2 blank] pp. Attractive green foldout map of the State of New York [a few short splits along folds, one short closed tear repaired with small piece of tape on verso]. Original printed wrappers [small institutional paper label with reinforced spine]. Stitched, blindstamp at bottom of title page. Else Very Good.

AI 41-3849 [4]. OCLC 39816544 [4- serial].                                                             $250.00

 

166.   Newton, Calvin P.: ANALYSIS OF SOUNDS, AND EXEMPLIFICATION OF SOME OF THE BEST SYSTEMS OF STENOGRAPHY IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE. WITH AN IMPROVED SYSTEM OF SHORT HAND. BY C.P. NEWTON, FORMERLY PROFESSOR OF MATHEMATICS AND STENOGRAPHY IN NORWICH UNIVERSITY. New-York: 1838. 16pp. Stitched in attractive, original printed blue, border-decorated wrappers [spine wear], with wrapper title [as issued]. Scattered foxing. Very Good.

 

     An early work on shorthand containing many definitions and rules, and with numerous tables showing how to form letters, words and phrases.

AI 51593 [3].                                                                                                              $250.00

 

167.   North East and South West Alabama Rail Road Company: REPORT OF THE CHIEF ENGINEER UPON THE SURVEY, LOCATION, AND PROBALE [sic] COST OF THE NORTH EAST & SOUTH WEST ALABAMA RAIL ROAD, MADE TO THE PRESIDENT AND DIRECTORY, JULY 5TH, 1855. Tuscaloosa: M.D.J. Slade, 1855. Original printed wrappers [closed tear at upper blank corner, contemporary ink writing], stitched, 32pp. Very Good.

 

     E.D. Sanford was Chief Engineer. His detailed report dates from the commencement of his preliminary survey in December 1853, and describes his efforts; the location of the Road, with tables of distances and elevations of principal points above Mobile Bay, and an explanation of his location choices; the probable cost of the Road, with explanations of gradients and alignment.

     Sanford calls the "geographical position" of the Road "unsurpassed, being a continuation of the great 'air line' from the Northern cities to the Gulf of Mexico; it holds the key to an outlet to the city of New Orleans; occupies the most favorable route in a topographical point of view to Mobile; and connects with the Southern Rail Road, with which, it will interchange most, if not all, the trade and travel between Texas and the North." OCLC locates twelve copies, under two accession numbers.

FIRST EDITION. Not in Ellison, Owen, Sabin, BRE.                                             $450.00

 

168.   Oahu College: CATALOGUE OF OAHU COLLEGE, HONOLULU, H.I. JUNE, 1885. Honolulu: Press Publishing Co, 1885. Original printed salmon wrappers, stitched. 22, [2 blanks] pp. Light fox and wear, Very Good.

 

     Faculty, students, curriculum, Conditions of Admission, Expenses, Annual Announcement, and the Catalogue of Punahou Preparatory School are printed. Women and men comprised the students and faculty.                                                                 $250.00

 

169.   Odd Fellows: I.O.O.F. CONSTITUTION, BY-LAWS, AND RULES OF ORDER OF WAUPEA LODGE, NO. 76. ADOPTED - 1854. Janesville [WI]: Free Press News and Job Office, 1854. 3" x 4.75". [2 blank], 87, [1 blank] pp. Original printed tan wrappers [light wear], stitched. Scattered foxing. Early ink correction to Section 1, Article V, crossing out line reading, "No person, over fifty years of age, shall be admitted to fellowship." Good+.

 

     A rare item, recording the governing documents of this Lodge. OCLC and Wisconsin Imprints Inventory do not record this early Janesville imprint.                             $250.00

 

170.   Ohio and Mississippi Railway Company: ACT TO INCORPORATE THE OHIO AND MISSISSIPPI RAILWAY COMPANY, APPROVED FEBRUARY 5TH, 1861. ACT TO INCORPORATE THE OHIO AND MISSISSIPPI RAILROAD COMPANY, APPROVED FEBRUARY 12TH, 1851. AND ACTS AMENDATORY THEREOF. BY-LAWS OF THE OHIO AND MISSISSIPPI RAILWAY COMPANY, ADOPTED JUNE 15TH, 1863. St. Louis: 1863. Original printed wrappers [some soil, plain rear wrap with a short closed tear], stitched, 37pp. Occasional fox mark, Very Good.

 

     Mendes Cohen, the prominent civil engineer, was-- as this pamphlet records-- President, a Director, and Superintendent. In 1861 "he succeeded Gen. George McClellan as operating head of the Ohio & Mississippi Railroad, first as superintendent and later as president and superintendent." DAB. A Baltimorean, he also served as President of the Maryland Historical Society and vice-president of the American Jewish Historical Society. A rare item.

FIRST EDITION. Not in Sabin, Eberstadt, Decker, BRE, NUC.                            $450.00

 

171.   Ohio and Pennsylvania Railroad Company: EXHIBIT OF THE AFFAIRS OF THE OHIO AND PENNSYLVANIA RAIL ROAD COMPANY. PITTSBURGH: JULY 1ST, 1850. Pittsburgh: Printed for R.C. Stockton, by W.S. Haven, [1850].  Original printed wrappers [light wear], stitched, 20pp. Large folding map frontis. Near Fine.

 

     The rare first edition, reprinted in New York in 1851. The Company was chartered in 1848 by the legislatures of Ohio and Pennsylvania. The Road "begins at the city of Pittsburgh, where the Pennsylvania Central Rail Road ends, and is the continuation of that road, giving it efficiency and uniting it with the Rail Roads of Ohio." Indeed, the Road "will be the central link in the great chain of rail roads, about eleven hundred miles in length, which will soon be completed from New York and Philadelphia to the Mississippi river at St. Louis. No one can now form an adequate estimate of the immense business which this great back-bone line, running through the midst of the most productive tier of States in the Union, is destined to carry." William Robinson Jr., of Pittsburgh, was its President.

     The map depicts "the northeastern and north-central states, showing major drainage, relief by hachures in Ohio, place names, canals, and the railroad network...Consolidated to form the Pittsburgh, Fort Wayne, and Chicago Railroad" [Modelski]. "The map, by Solomon W. Roberts, shows the rail connections across Ohio, Indiana, and Illinois westward to St. Louis" [Eberstadt].

FIRST EDITION. Modelski 504. BRE 247 and 134 Eberstadt 509 [1851]. Not in Sabin, Decker, Phillips Maps of America.                                                                                  $750.00

 

172.   Ohio and Pennsylvania Railroad Company: SECOND ANNUAL REPORT OF THE PRESIDENT AND DIRECTORS TO THE STOCKHOLDERS OF THE OHIO AND PENNSYLVANIA RAIL ROAD COMPANY. Pittsburgh: Johnson & Stockton, 1850. Original printed wrappers, stitched, 16pp. Large folding map frontis, entitled 'Map showing the route of the Ohio & Pennsylvania Rail-Road to connect Pittsburgh With The Great West. Solomon W. Roberts Chief Engineer.' Lithographed by William Schuchman, Pittsburgh. Map has a few light fox spots, else Near Fine. Text is uniformly tanned, with some offset of the map to the title page. Very Good.

 

     The Company was chartered in 1848 by the legislatures of Ohio and Pennsylvania. Its first Report, "embracing only a few months of the then corporate existence of the Company, was necessarily confined to a brief detail of the incidents connected with its primary organization." This rare Report, far more complete, explains the status of the project, subscriptions for stock, the work completed, expenditures made and anticipated, and the Company's vision of the future. The "impetus" for constructing the Road was "the great barrier which the Allegheny Mountains presented to the speedy and convenient transit of travel and trade between the West and the East." All other roads will become "our tributaries." The map shows the route from Pittsburgh through Western Pennsylvania, Northern Ohio, and Indiana, with connecting Roads and canals.

FIRST EDITION. OCLC 80323954 [2- AAS, Lib. Co. Phila.]. BRE 247 and 134 Eberstadt 509 [1851]. Not in Sabin, Decker, Phillips Maps of America.                              $450.00

 

173.   Oregon Central R.R. Co.: STATEMENT OF FACTS RELATIVE TO THE INCORPORATION OF THE OREGON CENTRAL RAILROAD CO. OF SALEM, OREGON, INCORPORATED, APRIL 22, A.D. 1867, AND REASONS WHY SUCH COMPANY IS ENTITLED TO THE BENEFIT OF THE LAND GRANT GIVEN BY CONGRESS IN AID OF A RAILROAD AND TELEGRAPH LINE FROM PORTLAND, OREGON, SOUTHERLY THROUGH THE WILLAMETTE, UMPQUA AND ROGUE RIVER VALLEYS, TO THE CENTRAL PACIFIC ROAD, IN CALIFORNIA. PASSED JULY 25TH, 1866, AND ALSO WHY NO OTHER COMPANY HAS ANY LEGAL OR EQUITABLE RIGHT THERETO. Portland, Oregon: Carter & Himes, Book and Job Printer., 1868. Original printed wrappers [some chipping, old rubberstamp at base of front wrap], stitched. 38, [2 blanks] pp. A clean text. Very Good.

 

     A scarce and significant pamphlet in the development of transportation and communications in the Northwest. Responding to charges of corruption and favoritism, the Company's President, I.R. Moores, explains the nature of Congress's land grant and the Company's entitlement to it, prints the authorizing official documents, and rebuts claims by other Companies that they were entitled to the grant. In doing so the pamphlet presents "at some length the main facts, amounting, as they do, to a history made up principally from Record evidence relating to Railroad Companies in Oregon."

FIRST EDITION. Belknap 1178. Smith 7636. 32 Decker 223. BRE 249. III Soliday 573.                                                                                                                                                $750.00

 

174.   [Pelton, John Cotter]: ORIGIN OF THE FREE PUBLIC SCHOOLS OF SAN FRANCISCO. San Francisco: Vandall, Carr & Co., 1865. pp 1-8, 69-82, [1]-4 [Index] [as issued]. Original printed wrappers [some spotting] with wrapper title [as issued]. Lightly dampstained, stitched. About Good+.

 

     This rare 1865 work issued from San Francisco in two forms: this one, recorded in Cowan and OCLC; and another, recorded by Howes, Rocq, NUC, as well as OCLC and Cowan. The wrappers include "testimony" that "the credit of establishing the first Public School in San Francisco is due to John C. Pelton." The text includes additional supporting evidence for Pelton's claim, including an 1850 Common Council report appointing Pelton and his wife "as teachers for the Public School in the Baptist Church, which has been offered to the Council free of charge." Pages [67]-82 comprise "Testimony of Early Residents of San Francisco" as to the origin of the public schools.

Cowan 464. OCLC 21620191 [3]. Howes P186, Rocq 10939, and 448 NUC 0103980 [2] [120pp]. Not in Eberstadt, Drury, Graff, Soliday.                                                            $850.00

 

175.   [Penniman, Purcell]: QUESTIONS AND EXPOSITIONS OF SLAVERY, OBTAINED FROM THOSE WHO HAVE EXPERIENCED IT, BY THE AUTHOR. [np: 1856?]. Original printed wrappers with wrapper title [as issued], stitched, 13pp. Institutional rubberstamp and discard, light dusting. Good+ to Very Good.

 

     Several hundred questions designed to demonstrate the horrors of slavery, its pernicious effects on the American Union, the inroads that slavery has made into formerly free territories, the threats to freedom in Kansas, and the efforts of other Western nations to eliminate the spread of slavery. 

FIRST EDITION. Sabin 59763. LCP 7537. 448 NUC 0203622 [7]. Not in Work, Dumond, Blockson.                                                                                                                $275.00

 

176.   Pennsylvania: LAWS ENACTED IN THE SEVENTH GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE REPRESENTATIVES OF THE FREEMEN OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA... Philadelphia: Hall and Sellers, 1782. Folio, stitched, untrimmed. Original plain pale wrappers [front wrap torn]. Last several leaves margin-spotted. [3], 116-126 pp [as issued]. Good+ or so.

 

     Rare Pennsylvania Session laws, including an interesting Revolutionary War Act intended to frustrate the schemes of "divers ill disposed Persons...manifesting the most criminal Design of setting up a distinct State or Government within this Commonwealth." Each Act is signed in type by Frederick A. Muhlenberg, Speaker, and Peter Z. Lloyd, Clerk of the General Assembly. 

Evans 17662. Hildeburn 4209. NAIP w023485 [3].                                                  $350.00

 

177.   Pennsylvania Railroad: THE PENNSYLVANIA RAIL ROAD. ADDRESS OF THE COMMITTEE OF SEVEN TO THE CITIZENS OF PHILADELPHIA, AND OF PENNSYLVANIA, APPOINTED AT A TOWN MEETING, HELD AT PHILADELPHIA, ON THE 28TH OF APRIL, 1846. [Philadelphia]: 1846. Stitched, original printed wrappers. 38pp, about Fine.

 

     This scarce item chronicles the beginnings of one of the most important Eastern railroads. The legislature had just passed the Act to incorporate the Railroad; and soon after this meeting, a crucial step to attracting investors, the Company's books were opened to the first stock subscriptions. The meeting, chaired by Job R. Tyson, describes plans for "a continuous railway to connect Philadelphia with the Great West, at Pittsburg," and the importance of doing so to Philadelphia's and the State's economy. The route, says the Committee, "will secure to Philadelphia a richer prosperity and a wider scope of benefits than the Western traffic has conferred upon New York and Boston.”

FIRST EDITION. AI 46-5669 [4]. 455 NUC 0308165 [3].                                      $350.00

 

178.   Penrose, Charles: A BRIEF SKETCH OF THE PUBLIC SERVICES OF MAJOR ISAAC ROACH. COMPILED AT THE SOLICITATION OF A NUMBER OF CITIZENS OF SOUTHWARK. Philadelphia: 1838. pp [1]-23, [blank], 25-26. Stitched, original or contemporary plain wrappers [dustsoiled and a chip to one corner]. Very Good.

 

     "Mr. Roach was engaged in the war of 1812, and was captured and imprisoned at Queenstown." Sabin. This scarce campaign document supports him for Sheriff of the City and County of Philadelphia. The pamphlet is a detailed review of Roach's military service, which indeed was heroic. As Appleton writes, "Lieut. Roach was among the first to board the captured brig, the 'Detroit,' and, in the words of Winfield Scott, 'certainly no one surpassed him in intrepidity and efficiency.'" Twice wounded, he was imprisoned, escaped, was recaptured, and held until the end of the war. Roach won his election.

FIRST EDITION. Sabin 71708, AI 52239 [5], NUC 0217293 [3], OCLC 3938312 [11] [each recording only 24pp]. Not in Eberstadt or Decker.                                                    $350.00

 

179.   Pepper, J.W.: SPECIMEN E [FLAT] CORNET PARTS AND BOUQUET OF MELODIES, FOR 1879-80. Philadelphia: Published by J.W. Pepper, Band Music Depot, S.E. Corner of Ninth and Filbert Streets, [1879]. Oblong 8vo. 92, [4] pp. Stitched in original printed wrappers. Profusely illustrated with musical instruments; many advertisements for band instruments and uniforms; many pages of music for the E [Flat] Cornet. Light wear, trimmed closely [shaving portions of page numbers on several leaves, but not affecting text or music]. Very Good.

 

     A rare and extremely attractive trade catalogue for this Company, which specialized in musical instruments. Advertisements from merchants in related fields are included: band uniforms, band instruments, musical apparatus.

OCLC 33448714 [1- Henry Ford Library]. Romaine 247-248 lists several entries for this Company, but none as early as this one. Not in Winterthur.                                                $375.00

 

180.   Perry, Gideon B.: TWO DISCOURSES ON THE OCCASION OF THE DEATH OF WILLIAM HENRY HARRISON, LATE PRESIDENT OF THE U. STATES. DELIVERED IN THE CITY OF ALTON, ILLINOIS, ON SABBATH, APRIL 18; AND ON FRIDAY, MAY 14. Alton, Ill's: Printed at the 'Alton Telegraph' Office, 1841. Original printed blue wrappers, stitched, top edges uncut. 19, [1 blank] pp. Lightly foxed, Very Good.

 

     Harrison was the first President to die in office. Reverend Perry, Pastor of the Baptist Church in Alton, says, "I do not believe there ever was a time when the great mass of these United States, felt so forcibly the conviction of the truth of the Christian religion, and the importance of the Divine protection in human government, as now."

FIRST EDITION. Byrd 652. AI 41-4099 [5].                                                           $250.00

 

181.   Philadelphia Hose Company: ARTICLES AND BY-LAWS OF THE PHILADELPHIA HOSE COMPANY, REVISED, JULY, 1815. Philadelphia: S. Merritt, 1815. Contemporary stiff marbled wrappers, stitched, 35pp. 16mo. Very Good.

 

     The Company was formed in December 1803, because of "the advantages which would result from the use of Hose, in conveying to Fires that copious supply of water which the Steam Works on the Schuylkill are calculated to afford." The list of members is included, from the "original projectors" in 1803 to date, with the date on which each member was elected and, where appropriate, when he left the Company. A rare item, OCLC locating but a single copy.

FIRST EDITION. AI 35630 [0 locations]. Sabin 62004. OCLC 58659774 [1- NY School of Interior Design]. Not in Rink, Eberstadt, Decker, NUC.                                              $500.00

 

182.   Pickens, F.W.: AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE STATE AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY OF SOUTH CAROLINA, IN THE HALL OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, NOVEMBER 29, 1849. PUBLISHED BY THE SOCIETY. Columbia, S.C.: 1849. Original printed wrappers, stitched, 21pp. Spotted, about Good+. Presentation inscription [spotted] to Daniel Turnbull "with the highest regards of the author."

 

     "Agriculture is the basis of progressive civilization," says this southern agrarian, calling forth a vision of a Jeffersonian yeoman utopia. Pickens rebuts the canards of "whipster writers and puling demagogues" who call Carolinians "degenerated people, without industry or enterprise." He denounces all the "sickly cant and pharasaical whining, to talk about domestic slavery causing a people to degenerate." Not only is South Carolina's superiority based on slavery, but "where two distinct races come into contact, the strong and dominating race will always eat out the weaker." Pickens warns the North not to mess with the South.

FIRST EDITION. III Turnbull 76. 457 NUC 0346212 [3]. OCLC 24049230 [4]. Not in Work, Blockson, LCP.                                                                                      $350.00

 

183.   Pillow, Gideon J.: OPINION OF GEN. PILLOW UPON THE CONSTITUTIONALITY OF THE ARKANSAS LEVEE TAX LAW OF 1871. Memphis: Boyle & Chapman, [1871]. Original printed wrappers [edge-chipped, prominent 'duplicate' stamp] with wrapper title [as issued]. Stitched, 8pp. Tanned, Good+.

 

     The Mexican War and Confederate General had been President Polk's law partner earlier in life. Now back to work as a lawyer in the Memphis firm of Harris & Pillow, he issues this opinion letter to Col. Benjamin Thomas, Arkansas Commissioner of Public Works, endorsing the constitutionality of the Arkansas Levee Tax Law of 1871, having been engaged for that purpose by the State of Arkansas. Under the Act, the State would build levees to protect against floods and reclaim swamp lands; may issue bonds to finance its work; and may tax the protected lands in order to pay interest on the bonds.

FIRST EDITION. Not in Allen [TN], Marke, Harv. Law Cat., Eberstadt, Decker. 458 NUC 0367177 [4].                                                                                                                       $350.00

 

184.   Pittsburgh, Fort Wayne & Chicago RR: EXHIBIT OF THE PITTSBURGH, FORT WAYNE & CHICAGO RAIL ROAD COMPANY, WITH RELATION TO THEIR GENERAL MORTGAGE OF $10,000,000. New York: H. Anstice, 1857. Original printed wrappers [chipped, quite dirty]. Stitched, 145pp. Text generally clean. Folding map lithographed by Wm. Schuchman & Son of Pittsburgh, showing the Road's New York-Chicago route, @17" x 7.5" with color lines. Good+.

 

     The Road's principal office was in Pittsburgh. This pamphlet includes a history of the Road from the 1848 incorporation of The Ohio and Pennsylvania Railroad, and its consolidation with other railroads into the present Company; the surveys undertaken, routes explored; the Road's extension to Chicago; and schedules of its indebtedness and plans for the future.

FIRST EDITION. OCLC 15057645 [10]. Not in Sabin, Modelski, Phillips Maps of America, Eberstadt, Decker.                                                                                                            $350.00

 

185.   Pittston & Elmira Coal Company: PROSPECTUS OF THE PITTSTON AND ELMIRA COAL COMPANY, INCORPORATED APRIL, 1866. CAPITAL, $750,000… OFFICE: ADVERTISER BUILDINGS, CORNER BALDWIN AND CARROLL, STREETS, ELMIRA, N.Y. [Elmira? 1866?]. Original printed wrappers [dusted, stained], stitched. 15, [1 blank] pp. Title leaf lightly spotted in lower corner, else a clean text. Good+.

 

     A rare Prospectus describing mines owned by this Company around Luzerne County, Pennsylvania, and the materials and improvements thereon. The President was E.M. Frisbie of Elmira; the other officers and directors were from New York and Pennsylvania.

Not located on OCLC, or in Sabin, Eberstadt, Decker.                                             $250.00

 

186.   [Polk, Leonidas]: FUNERAL SERVICES AT THE BURIAL OF RIGHT REV. LEONIDAS POLK, D.D. TOGETHER WITH THE SERMON DELIVERED IN ST. PAUL'S CHURCH, AUGUSTA, GA., ON JUNE 29, 1864: BEING THE FEAST OF ST. PETER THE APOSTLE. Columbia, S.C.: Printed by Evans & Cogswell, 1864. 28pp. Original printed wrappers, stitched. Browned, foxed moderately [mostly in the margins], small hole [pp.19-20] affects a letter of two, else Very Good.

 

     General Leonidas Polk, Bishop of the Episcopal Diocese of Georgia and President James K. Polk's third cousin, was known as the Fighting Bishop. He was killed instantly by cannon fire as he, General Johnston, and General Hardee scouted enemy positions from atop Pine Mountain near Marietta, Georgia.

     This pamphlet describes Polk's final moments, the "funeral solemnities," and his dual careers. Stephen Elliott, who gave the funeral address, was Protestant Episcopal Bishop of the Diocese of Georgia and Presiding Bishop of the Confederate States. He calls Polk "a Christian warrior" and discusses his tireless military service to the Confederacy. Elliott says, "The complexion which this war was to assume was known to him long before it burst upon our country," especially its "ripening germs of irreligion, of ungodliness, of cruelty." Polk believed that the fight must be borne by "Not merely the layman, but the priest."

FIRST EDITION. Parrish and Willingham 8529. II De Renne 664. Harwell, Confederate Hundred 2. Not in Turnbull.                                                                                              $750.00

 

187.   Power, John Carroll: ADVANCE SHEETS FROM THE BOOK NOW IN PRESS, TO BE ISSUED, NOV. 1, 1874, ENTITLED: ABRAHAM LINCOLN. HIS LIFE, PUBLIC SERVICES, DEATH, AND GREAT FUNERAL CORTEGE, WITH A HISTORY AND DESCRIPTION OF THE NATIONAL LINCOLN MONUMENT. MONUMENTAL EDITION. Springfield, Ill.: Edwin A. Wilson., 1874. Original printed wrappers [moderate wear], stitched, pp [223]-256 [as issued]. Full-page and many text drawings of views of the National Monument. Good+.

 

     The National Lincoln Monument was unveiled at Springfield in 1874. This rare advance sheet prints the Articles of Association of the Lincoln Monument Association; and describes the burial site, the history of the design proposals and selection, the Association's work, and all aspects of the memorial.

FIRST EDITION. 468 NUC 0532926 [1]. OCLC locates seven under two accession numbers. Not in Monaghan, LCP.                                                                                        $375.00

 

188.   Protestant Episcopal Church in the Confederacy: JOURNAL OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE GENERAL COUNCIL OF THE PROTESTANT EPISCOPAL CHURCH IN THE CONFEDERATE STATES OF AMERICA, HELD IN ST. PAUL'S CHURCH, AUGUSTA, GA. FROM NOV. 12TH TO NOV. 22D… 1862. WITH AN APPENDIX, CONTAINING THE CONSTITUTION, A DIGEST OF THE CANONS, A LIST OF THE CLERGY, AND OF THE OFFICERS OF THE GENERAL COUNCIL, ETC. Augusta, Ga.: Steam Press of Chronicle & Sentinel, 1863. Original printed wrappers [moderate wear, rear wrap torn]. Stitched. 216, 15, xiii, 59, viii, [1], [1 blank], [1] pp. Light foxing, generally clean. Good+.

 

     This book recounts the proceedings of the first general council of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the Confederacy. An Appendix has much data on conditions in the seceded States, and the perils caused "by the invasion of the enemy." There are separate title pages and paginations, as issued, for Pastoral Letter from the Bishops of the Protestant Episcopal Church…; and the Constitution of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the Confederate States of America. Bishop Elliott's Pastoral Letter stresses "that the slaves of the South are not merely so much property, but are a sacred trust committed to us, as a people, to be prepared for the work which God may have for them to do, in the future."

FIRST EDITION. Howes C673aa. Parrish & Willingham 9165. Crandall 4519.      $850.00

 

189.   Prout, H.A.: THE ADVANTAGES OF A GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF THE STATE OF MISSOURI. Saint Louis: W.B. Foster, 1851. Original printed wrappers [some spotting], stitched, 29pp. Errata slip present. Foxed, some wear, Good to Good+. Inscribed on front wrapper, 'With the Compliments of Jno. K. McDeamon.'

 

     Prout, a St. Louis physician who began the first exploration of fossils in the American west, explains that "cultivation of the useful arts has been at the foundation of the highest form of social advancement." Missouri and other States must take steps to discover "their extent of the mineral and agricultural resources." Prout reviews Missouri's "history of our own mining operations," warns against "improvident waste of the resources provided by nature," urges support for the mining industry and emphasizes the benefits thereof to the agricultural and other business of the State.

FIRST EDITION. Not in Sabin, Eberstadt, Graff. OCLC 9558495 [15].                $350.00

 

190.   [Radebaugh, Randolph F.]: TACOMA THE WESTERN TERMINUS OF THE NORTHERN PACIFIC RAILROAD. Tacoma, Wash.: News Publishing Company, Printers, 1889. Original printed wrappers [light edge wear and spotting, spine ends reinforced with tape], stitched, 39pp. Large folding woodcut birds-eye view of Tacoma, plus 8 very attractive tinted lithographic plates of Tacoma views. Two private library stamps. Very Good.

 

     An attractive Tacoma promotional, revised to add additional plates and to reflect that Washington "has at last been promoted to statehood. Her destiny is assured us as one of the greatest if not the greatest state in the union of the future." This pamphlet has material on the Northern Pacific; "distinctive features" of Washington [with discussion of Eastern and Western Washington, climate, coke, timber, agricultural and other resources]; and Tacoma's culture, society, institutions, resources, churches, homesteading opportunities.

Howes R2 [1887]. Smith 7432. Streeter Sale 3280, 3282 [1884, 1885].                   $850.00

 

191.   Randall, D.A.: THE THREE WITNESSES; OR, THE SPIRIT, THE WATER, AND THE BLOOD. BY...PASTOR OF THE FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH, COLUMBUS, OHIO. Chicago: North-Western Pulpit, 1860. Original printed wrappers [dusted], stitched, 13pp + 3 blanks. Very Good.

 

     A rare pre-Fire pamphlet on baptism and the ceremony of the Eucharist. Its "substance was first preached as an Introductory Sermon, at an Annual Meeting of the Cleveland, or Rocky River Association, in Ohio... this form for the use of the author." NUC locates only the copy at the Western Reserve Historical Society; OCLC adds the Abraham Lincoln Presidential Library.

Not in Ante-Fire Imprints, Sabin, Eberstadt, Decker, Thomson. 480 NUC 0049824 [1]. OCLC 26246415 [2].                                                                                                     $275.00

 

192.   Rasmussen, P[eter] A[ndreas]: KIRKELIG TIDENDE ET LUTHERSK MAANEDSKRIFT. Madison, Wis.: "Nordstjernens" Trykkeri, 1859. Five issues of this publication, the 'Church News and Lutheran Monthly Report,' printed in the Norwegian language. Volume 3, Nos. 5, 6, 7, 8, 9. Each issue in original printed wrappers with wrapper title [as issued], stitched, 16pp [paginated consecutively, pp [65]-144]. Occasional wear and spotting, particularly to No. 9, wraps loosened on No. 5, but overall Very Good.

 

     An unusual Wisconsin publication, printed for the Norwegian Missouri Synod Lutherans in America. The issues discuss the life of Hans Adolph Brjorson, and print religious essays. NUC locates only the copy at the Minnesota Historical Society.

Not in Lomazow, American Imprints Inventory. 297 NUC 0163736 [1].                 $350.00

 

193.   [Reed, John J.? Bourne, William O.?]: THE HOUSE THAT JEFF BUILT. New York: The American News Company, [1868]. Original printed and illustrated wrappers [chipped at edges and along spine] with wrapper title [as issued], decorated with the secession Banner of the South Carolina Convention. 16pp, text clean with minor dustsoil and edge wear, stitched. An illustration on every page. Good+.

 

     An 1868 piece for Grant's presidential candidacy. According to the illustrations, the House of the Confederacy was built on a foundation of 'Popular Ignorance' and 'Negro Slavery,' supported by columns of 'Aristocracy,' 'State Rights,' and 'Military Power.' Verses sketch the Wealth, the Slaves, the Drivers, the Masters, the Clergy, the Traitors, the Tyrant [Davis himself], and then the Heroes: Union soldiers and their General, The Tanner Grant.

FIRST EDITION. Sabin 68565. 69 NUC 0700095 [6].                                            $375.00

 

194.   Rhode Island: ADDRESS OF THE REPUBLICAN STATE COMMITTEE TO THE ELECTORS OF RHODE ISLAND. Providence: Knowles, Anthony & Co, 1857. Original printed wrappers [corner wear, upper forecorner clipped] with wrapper title [as issued]. Stitched, 18pp. Very Good.

 

     The only significant national question is "whether freedom or slavery shall be national, one party claiming, with the framers of the constitution, that the national government shall do nothing whatever to extend or sustain the claim of property in man, and the other that it shall afford it everywhere the same protection that it does to any other species of property." All other issues are "obsolete." When the Constitution was adopted a broad consensus prevailed in all Sections that slavery was founded on despotism, and the notion of property in man abhorrent; it was hoped that slavery would die out. But today the national government actively nurtures the expansion of slavery. This pamphlet was issued about a week before James Buchanan's inauguration, and just before the Supreme Court handed down its decision in the Dred Scott case.

FIRST EDITION. Not in Sabin, Dumond, Blockson, LCP. OCLC locates ten [as of October, 2011], under several accession numbers.                                                                  $275.00

 

195.   Richardson, William H.: JOURNAL OF WILLIAM H. RICHARDSON, A PRIVATE SOLDIER IN THE CAMPAIGN OF NEW AND OLD MEXICO, UNDER THE COMMAND OF COLONEL DONIPHAN OF MISSOURI. SECOND EDITION. Baltimore: John W. Woods, 1848. Original printed wrappers with front wrapper vignette ['A Camp Mess']. Stitched, 96pp plus three full-page plates, as issued: 'Marching through a Jornada', facing the title page; 'A Camp Washing Day', facing page 11; 'Execution of a Mexican Chief', facing page 79; plus the facsimile signature slip after the title page. Text illustration at page 61. Minor wear, in fine half maroon morocco slipcase with raised spine bands, gilt decorations, and pale red cloth. Very Good plus.

 

     The rare second printing of this rare pamphlet recounting the famous Doniphan march, the first having issued in the previous year, also from Baltimore. "The journal is one of the best first-hand accounts of one of the most remarkable achievements in American military history. Well and fully written by a 'private soldier,' the incidents, the travail, and the point of view are especially interesting. Throughout the grueling overland march from Fort Leavenworth; the conquest of Santa Fe; the blood and battles of Bracito and Sacramento; the occupation of Chihuahua; and the final campaign, Richardson maintains the highest regard for his gallant leader." Eberstadt. 

Howes R262aa. Wagner-Camp 137:2. 135 Eberstadt 773-774. Graff 3496.             $4,500.00

 

196.   Roberts, Solomon W.: "OHIO AND PENNSYLVANIA RAIL-ROAD." (TO CONNECT PITTSBURG WITH THE GREAT WEST.) REPORT TO THE PRESIDENT AND DIRECTORS OF THE OHIO AND PENNSYLVANIA RAIL-ROAD COMPANY. BY SOLOMON W. ROBERTS, CHIEF ENGINEER. Philadelphia: John C. Clark, 60 Dock Street, 1849. 24pp, folding map. Original green printed wrappers, stitched. Map is 15" x 9.5" and depicts Indiana, Ohio, and the Western part of Pennsylvania. Very Good plus.

 

     "This is the project of a railroad to connect the lines of Ohio with those of Pennsylvania together with an evaluation of the importance of the plan 'as a part of the general system of Rail-roads in the U.S'" [Eberstadt], emphasizing the importance of the connections to Chicago, St. Louis, and points west.

107 Eberstadt 342. BRE 247.                                                                                                 $500.00

 

197.   Rosenbaum, Dr.: DR. ROSENBAUM'S SONG BOOK CONTAINING A CHOICE SELECTION OF COMIC, SENTIMENTAL AND PATRIOTIC SONGS. SIXTH EDITION, ENLARGED AND IMPROVED. JULY, 1868. San Francisco: Winterburn & Co., Book & Job Printers, [1868]. Original printed and decorated wrappers [several closed tears]. Stitched, 48 pp. Light wear and spotting, Good+ to Very Good.

 

     A rare trade catalogue plus songster [no music]. At the upper and lower margins of each page, Dr. Rosenbaum advertises his bitters, which "cure morning headache," "enliven the mind," "are purely vegetable," and "are made from the Best Old Rye." The rear wrapper advertises Fine Wines and Liquors from N.B. Jacobs & Co. which, in a full-page advertisement elsewhere in the pamphlet, also touts its "Fine Old Corn Whiskey" as "recommended by all physicians." Several other full-page advertisements from San Francisco merchants also appear. The songs are a mixture of popular tunes, patriotic themes, and sentimental favorites..

     Cowan 600 records a 28-page version from April 1867; OCLC has a "5th edition" from February 1868, located at the Huntington; as well as a 28-page "2d edition" at UCLA. This 48-page printing from July 1868 has not been located.                                               $375.00

 

198.   Rossini, Gioachino Antonio: GUILLAUME TELL GRAND OPERA EN TROIS ACTES PAROLES DE MM. DE JOUY ET H. BIS MUSIQUE DE ROSSINI. WILLIAM TELL A GRAND OPERA IN 3 ACTS. WORDS BY MM. DE JOUY AND H. BIS, MUSIC BY ROSSINI. WITH LITERAL ENGLISH TRANSLATION.  JEAN SCHWEITZER, EDITEUR. Napoleonville: 1859. Original printed green wrappers [some margin chips], stitched, 24pp. Foxed, Rubberstamp of Grunewald's Piano, Organ, and Music House on front wrap and title page. About Good+.

 

     An unusual Louisiana imprint, in English and French on facing pages.

Thompson 2597. Not in Sabin.                                                                                   $250.00

 

199.   [Scowden, Theodore R.]: CONCISE STATEMENT GIVING THE DIMENSIONS, CAPACITY & EXTENT OF THE IMPORTANT DETAILS OF CLEVELAND WATER WORKS- FOR GENERAL REFERENCE- TAKEN FROM REPORTS AND THE PLANS FROM WHICH THE WORKS ARE BEING CONSTRUCTED. [Cleveland: 1855]. Original printed wrappers with wrapper title and caption title [as issued], stitched, 7pp + [1 blank]. Binding holes at blank inner margin. Very Good. Signed in ink on front wrap, 'E.B. Weston.'

 

     Scowden, the project's Engineer, signed this pamphlet at the end, in type, April 6, 1855. He describes inlet pipes, aqueduct, engine house, pumping engines, cornish boilers, forcing and other pumps, the reservoir, valves, fire hydrants.

FIRST EDITION. OCLC 26500527 [5]. Not in Sabin, Eberstadt, Decker.              $350.00

 

200.   Senarens, Lu[is]: HOW TO BECOME A NAVAL CADET. COMPLETE INSTRUCTIONS OF HOW TO GAIN ADMISSION TO THE ANNAPOLIS NAVAL ACADEMY. ALSO CONTAINING THE COURSE OF INSTRUCTIONS, DESCRIPTIONS OF GROUNDS AND BUILDINGS, HISTORICAL SKETCH, AND EVERYTHING A BOY SHOULD KNOW TO BECOME AN OFFICER IN THE UNITED STATES NAVY. COMPILED AND WRITTEN BY LU. SENARENS, AUTHOR OF 'HOW TO BECOME A WEST POINT MILITARY CADET.'. New York: Frank Tousey. [1898]. 59, [4 publ. advts.], [1 blank] pp. Stitched as issued, in original printed pictorial wrappers [front wrap depicting cadets fixing the mast of a vessel]. Occasional light wear [a few pages with a crease, bit of blank edge chipping to the wraps], else Very Good.

 

     Detailed information, as set forth in the title, is presented. Rare, unrecorded on OCLC.

538 NUC 0411823 [1- DLC].                                                                                                $350.00

 

201.   Senarens, Lu[is]: HOW TO BECOME A WEST POINT MILITARY CADET. CONTAINING FULL EXPLANATIONS HOW TO GAIN ADMITTANCE, COURSE OF STUDY, EXAMINATIONS, DUTIES, STAFF OF OFFICERS, POST GUARD, POLICE REGULATIONS, FIRE DEPARTMENT, AND ALL A BOY SHOULD KNOW TO BE A CADET. COMPILED AND WRITTEN BY LU. SENARENS, AUTHOR OF 'HOW TO BECOME A NAVAL CADET.'. New York: Frank Tousey. [1898]. 59, [4 publ. advts.], [1 blank] pp. Stitched as issued, in original printed pictorial wrappers [front wrap depicting cadets marching, holding fixed bayonets and the flag]. Text browned, else Very Good.

 

     Expenses and curriculum, as well as "some scraps of history" are presented, in addition to the material indicated in the title. A very scarce pamphlet, OCLC recording holdings only at the Library of Congress, University of Delaware, and Notre Dame.

FIRST EDITION. OCLC 8496604 [3]. 538 NUC 0411824 [2- DLC, DHEW].      $350.00

 

202.   Sheridan, James B.: IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF THE UNITED STATES FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA. UNITED STATES VS. HENRY HERTZ ET. AL. CHARGED WITH HIRING AND RETAINING PERSONS TO GO BEYOND THE JURISDICTION OF THE UNITED STATES, WITH THE INTENT TO ENLIST IN THE BRITISH FOREIGN LEGION, FOR THE CRIMEA. TAKEN IN SHORT HAND SPECIALLY FOR THE PENNSYLVANIAN. Philadelphia: 1855. Original printed wrappers with decorated borders. Stitched, 106pp. Scattered foxing, else Very Good.

 

     Hertz was prosecuted for violating the Neutrality Act, by aiding England's efforts to recruit American citizens for the British army in its war against Russia. He had sought to avoid the reach of the Act by enticing his prospects across the border to Canada. President Pierce's Administration went on the offensive against this British challenge to American sovereignty. Pierce's Attorney General, Caleb Cushing, "directed the prosecution of Crampton, the British minister in Washington, on the charge of recruiting soldiers within our borders for the British army during the Crimean War." DAB. This document includes the impanelment of the jury, the indictments, opening and closing arguments, testimony, charge to the jury, and Hertz's confession.

FIRST EDITION. II Harv. Law Cat. 1099. Marke 990.                                           $350.00

 

203.   Sherman, William Tecumseh: MAJOR-GENERAL SHERMAN'S REPORTS. I.- CAMPAIGN AGAINST ATLANTA. II.- CAMPAIGN AGAINST SAVANNAH. III.- CAMPAIGN THROUGH THE CAROLINAS. IV.- JOHNSON'S TRUCE AND SURRENDER. V.- STORY OF THE MARCH THROUGH GEORGIA. [BY A STAFF OFFICER.] OFFICIAL COPY- COMPLETE. New York: Beadle and Company, [1865]. 84pp. Stitched in original printed salmon-colored wrappers [spine reinforced with tape; light wrapper chipping]. Clean text. Very Good.

 

     This is the 'Citizens' Edition,' part of Beadle's Dime Series, containing Sherman's reports on his final campaign that brought devastation and defeat to the South.

Howes S403 [reference].                                                                                            $250.00

 

204.   [Sherwood, Lorenzo]: DEMOCRATIC PLATFORM. PEOPLE'S RESOLUTIONS. A REPUBLICAN FORM OF GOVERNMENT: DEFINITION- MANHOOD SUFFRAGE. New York: C.S. Westcott, 1865. Original printed wrappers, stitched, wrapper title and caption title [as issued]. 15pp, stitched. Wrappers with some wear and discoloration, several letters in wrapper title worn away. Else Very Good. Ink inscription on front wrapper, "Hon. Z. Chandler U.S.S. With the respects of Lorenzo Sherwood of Texas."

 

     This pamphlet sets forth the post-War agenda of the Radical Republicans [like Zachariah Chandler of Michigan, the addressee of this gift from Lorenzo Sherwood]. That agenda would permanently transform American society. The pamphlet argues that "Equality before the Law" must rule. The basis of the American Republic is the Declaration of Independence, as Lincoln had insisted: its assertion that Natural Rights are the foundation for all human associations is the bedrock American doctrine. "The respective States should have no reserved powers to subvert or impair them," a principle that-- as later expressed in the Reconstruction Amendments to the Constitution and the Civil Rights Acts-- would permanently alter the landscape of American Federalism. Assurance of full civil and political rights to Negroes-- including the suffrage-- is demanded.

FIRST EDITION. Bartlett 1293. Sabin 19511. Not in Blockson, LCP.                   $350.00

 

205.   Sickels, T.E.: REPORT UPON A SUPPLY OF WATER FOR THE CITY OF BALTIMORE, BY T. E. SICKELS, CIVIL ENGINEER. Baltimore: Jas. Lucas & Son, 1854. 74pp. Original printed wrappers [chipped at top margin and along spine; light wear], stitched. Map frontis: "Sketch showing the route of the proposed Air-Line Tunnel, 6 3/4 miles long, from the Gunpowder Falls, for the delivery of seventy millions of gallons of Water daily. Area of the three Distribution Reservoirs, 53 acres-- elevation above tide, 138 feet, 168 feet, and 268 feet respectively." Light wear, Good+.

 

     An ambitious project, with review of the systems for delivery of water in New York and Philadelphia. With much data, tables, charts, and analysis.

Sabin 80839. OCLC 18169689 [9]. Not in Eberstadt or Decker.                              $250.00

 

206.   Smith, Henry: THE EXTERNAL CONDITIONS OF THE PROSPERITY OF OUR COLLEGES. AN INAUGURAL ADDRESS, DELIVERED JULY 30, 1846. BY... PRESIDENT OF MARIETTA COLLEGE.  Marietta, OH: Printed at the Intelligencer Office, 1847. 26pp. Original printed wrappers, stitched. Light dust and wear. Very Good.

 

     Defending the American character and American democratic institutions, Smith rebuts the "slanders" of "our ill-wishers beyond the seas." American civilization is moving forward, both in "the production and equitable distribution of the means of life," and "the progress of individual man; the development of his faculties as an intellectual, emotive, immortal being." American religion, based upon "the voluntary support of their flocks," flourishes. Our institutions "spring from the people. They belong to the people."

FIRST EDITION. Morgan Library 4845 [6]. Not in Sabin, Thomson.                      $250.00

 

207.   Smith, John Y.: REVIEW OF SENATOR DOOLITTLE'S SPEECH AT THE ASSEMBLY CHAMBER, MADISON, SEPT. 30, 1865, ON THE RECONSTRUCTION OF THE REBEL STATES. Madison, WI: Atwood & Rublee, 1865. 24pp, stitched in original blue printed wrappers. Very Good.

 

     A Democrat who, because of slavery, became a Republican in 1856, Doolittle supported President Lincoln. But after the War he came into "sharp collision" [DAB] with Radical Republicans; he supported President Johnson's policy of returning the rebellious States to the Union with as little fuss as possible. 

FIRST EDITION. Bartlett 4518. Sabin 83029. Not in Blockson, Work, LCP.        $275.00

 

208.   Smith, Joshua Toulmin: SYNOPSIS OF PHRENOLOGY; DIRECTED CHIEFLY TO THE EXHIBITION OF THE UTILITY AND APPLICATION OF THE SCIENCE TO THE ADVANCEMENT OF SOCIAL HAPPINESS. WITH TWO PLATES. Boston: Joseph H. Francis, 1838. Original printed wrappers [bit of spotting], stitched. 27, [1 blank] pp + color plate [the head] frontis and plate following page 16 [various views of the human skull]. Light wear, else Very Good.

 

     A scarce pamphlet, explaining phrenology and its utility in everyday life, by one of its most active defenders and expositors.

FIRST EDITION. AI 53016 [4].                                                                               $350.00

 

209.   Smith, M.S. & Co.: THE CANARY, AND HOW TO TAKE CARE OF IT. Detroit: @1875. 3" x 4.5." Stitched in original printed and illustrated [with a canary] yellow wrappers [light dusting and wear]. pp [8], 16, [6]. Very Good.

 

     With advertisements for Detroit retailers preceding and following the text, which answers many questions about canary habits and health.

Not located on OCLC.                                                                                               $250.00

 

210.   Smith, Rev. Whitefoord: A DISCOURSE, ON THE OCCASION OF THE DEATH OF HON. AUGUSTIN S. CLAYTON, DELIVERED IN THE COLLEGE CHAPEL, ATHENS, GA., ON THE 23D JUNE, 1839. BY...OF THE METHODIST E. CHURCH. Athens, Ga.: 1839. 16pp, stitched in original printed wrappers [which print Smith's name as 'Shith']. Foxed, Good+.

 

     Judge Clayton "was one of the earliest graduates of this institution, and one of its oldest Trustees." A skeptic "of the truth of Christianity," he made a near-death-bed conversion and "accordingly, on the 26th August, 1838, he presented himself in the presence of a large congregation, making an open profession of faith...and united himself with the Methodist E. Church." Judge Clayton had served on the Superior Court and, as his obituary [pages 15-16] reports, as a Congressman during the 1832-1834 Session. A State Rights Democrat, he was a presidential elector on the Jackson-Calhoun ticket of 1828.

FIRST EDITION. AI 58592 [3]. OCLC 14470608 [8]. Not in De Renne.               $350.00

 

211.   Smyth, Sidney: A FRAGMENT ON THE IRISH ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH. BY THE LATE REV. SYDNEY SMITH. Boston: Redding and Company, 1845. 32pp. Stitched in original printed wrappers. Minor dusting, else Near Fine. With the contemporary ownership signature of C.H. Atherton.

 

     A "fragment, found among the papers of" the late Reverend Smith, demonstrating his zeal "for the promotion of religious freedom." The pamphlet was published also, and probably first, in London, where Smith resided. It actually is a tirade against the movement for Irish independence. Smith chronicles all the good that England has done for Ireland, particularly in liberating the poor Irishmen from the tyranny of the Roman Catholic Church. "And this is the country which is to be Erin-go-bragh'd by this shallow, vain, and irritable people into bloodshed and rebellion!"

Not in Sabin.                                                                                                               $150.00

 

212.   Smyth, Thomas: THE SIN AND THE CURSE; OR, THE UNION, THE TRUE SOURCE OF DISUNION, AND OUR DUTY IN THE PRESENT CRISIS. A DISCOURSE PREACHED ON THE OCCASION OF THE DAY OF HUMILIATION AND PRAYER APPOINTED BY THE GOVERNOR OF SOUTH CAROLINA, ON NOVEMBER 21ST, 1860, IN THE SECOND PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, CHARLESON, S.C. Charleston: 1860. Original printed wrappers, stitched, 24pp. Light fox and wear, Very Good.

 

     The influential Presbyterian clergyman laments Lincoln’s election. "From this glorious constitutional union all the beauty is departed!" He defends slavery, denounces Republicans, bemoans the Republican Party’s "triumph of sectional pride, and its meddlesome interference with an institution altogether beyond its interests, authority or control." Smyth asserts that the "evil and bitter root of all our evils is to be found in the infidel, atheistic, French Revolution, Red Republican principle, embodied as an axiomatic seminal principle-- not in the Constitution, but in the Declaration of Independence” – that all men are created equal.

FIRST EDITION. III Turnbull 324. LCP 9570.                                                        $450.00

 

213.   [Snyder, Edward]: THE MURDER OF THE GEOGLES AND LYNCHING OF THE FIEND SNYDER, BY THE OTHERWISE PEACEABLE AND LAW-ABIDING CITIZENS OF BETHLEHEM, PA., AND ITS VICINITY. A COLD-BLOODED MURDER, A SWIFT RETRIBUTION, A REMARKABLE CASE, AND THE FIRST RESORT TO LYNCH LAW IN PENNSYLVANIA. Philadelphia: Barclay & Co., [1881?]. [2], [19]-44, [4], [9]-36, [4 advt], [1 blank], [1 woodcut of murder scene] pp [as issued]. Stitched in original printed and illustrated pale green wrappers [some small chips on front wrap, upper blank corner of rear wrap torn]. Eight full-page woodcut plates, including the murder and the lynching, other items relating to the cases, and a small cut of Snyder in death. One short closed tear, occasional dusting, Good+.

 

     An attractive, typically lurid Barclay production recording "the first resort to lynch law" in the Keystone State. "Jacob and Annie Geogles were murdered with an ax on December 27, 1880, by Snyder who was hanged by a mob." McDade. They were "butchered while asleep in their beds, at their home on Monocacy creek, about three miles north of Bethlehem." Snyder, their boarder, was consumed with "brutal lust for the daughter Alice. While living with the Geogles he made repeated attempts to debauch her." Rebuffed, and threatened by her parents with eviction, he took his revenge. With much on the crime and the mob's dirty work, graphically illustrated.

     The second account in this pamphlet records "startling and thrilling extracts from the journal of Henry Madison," who describes his careful and methodical revenge after his fiancee spurned him for another.

McDade 893. Marke 1005.                                                                                         $375.00

 

214.   Society for Detecting Horse Thieves: CONSTITUTION OF THE SOCIETY FOR DETECTING HORSE THIEVES, IN THE TOWNS OF MENDON, BELLINGHAM AND MILFORD. WITH THE NAMES OF THE OFFICERS AND MEMBERS, NOV. 17, 1879. ORGANIZED DECEMBER 21, 1795. [Milford, MA]: Milford Press- Geo. W. Stacy, Printer., 1880. 15, [1] pp. Stitched in original printed wrappers [light wear, small chip at fore-edge of front wrap]. Very Good.

 

     Officers are listed at page [16]. The list of members dates from 1821. Another version with this title issued in 1860.

OCLC 38658307 [2- Stanford, C/W Mars].                                                               $250.00

 

215.   South Carolina: EXECUTIVE DOCUMENTS. NO. 1. CORRESPONDENCE WITH THE COLLECTOR. 29TH JANUARY, 1861. Charleston: Steam-Power Presses of Evans & Cogswell, 1861. Original printed wrappers, stitched. 14, [2 blanks] pp. Blank portion of title page rubberstamped, lightly tanned, Very Good+.

 

     One of the earliest Confederate imprints. It is quite scarce, Parrish & Willingham noting only four locations. W.F. Colcock, Collector of the Port of Charleston, warns South Carolina's Secretary of State, A.G. Magrath, "that the payment of duties and the clearance of vessels will be interfered with by the Government at Washington, in such a manner as to render the transaction of business at this port difficult and embarrassing." President Buchanan's Administration has advised Foreign Ministers that payments of duties to Carolina's representatives "will be regarded as mispayments, and all clearances as invalid." Magrath responds that South Carolina's exercise of its sovereign right to withdraw "from the confederation of the United States" resolves all issues of domestic and international law, and renders illegal any interference by the United States with Carolina's right freely to participate in the commercial navigation of the high seas.

P&W 4110 [4]. III Turnbull 343. Not in Nevins or Bartlett.                                      $750.00

 

216.   South Carolina: PROCEEDINGS OF THE DEMOCRATIC STATE CONVENTION OF SOUTH CAROLINA, HELD AT COLUMBIA, 5TH AND 6TH OF MAY, 1856, FOR THE PURPOSE OF ELECTING DELEGATES TO THE DEMOCRATIC NATIONAL CONVENTION, TO MEET IN CINCINNATI IN JUNE. Columbia: R.W. Gibbes, 1856. Original printed wrappers [light wear, ink note on front wrap]. Stitched, 29pp. Scattered light to moderate foxing, blank inner corners clipped at the top. Good+.

 

     A rare record of the proceedings of this Caucus, which voted to support President Franklin Pierce, the quintessential 'Northern Man with Southern Principles,' a type beloved by 1850's Democrats, for a second term. Pierce's stand in favor of the Kansas-Nebraska Act should be rewarded. But, for the sake of "our Northern friends," the Convention will support the nominee. Delegates are listed; Proceedings recorded; and the Address of Francis Pickens, President of the Convention, included. He presents a detailed, scholarly history of nominating conventions and presidential elections, emphasizing "the great danger of corruption" by nominating caucuses, rendering the Republic up "for sale and barter" every four years.

FIRST EDITION. OCLC 5839904 [5]. III Turnbull 220.                                         $500.00

 

217.   Southeastern Fine Stock Company: FIRST ANNUAL CATALOGUE. SOUTHEASTERN FINE STOCK COMPANY. MT. VAUGHAN FARM, (ONE MILE EAST OF PARSONS, LABETTE COUNTY, KANSAS.) D.B. POWERS, MANAGER, PARSONS, KANSAS. LOCK BOX, 860. Parsons, Kansas: Press of E.S. Stevens, 1889. 30, [2 blanks] pp. Stitched in original printed wrappers. Front wrapper with a short closed tear [no loss], and a faint rubberstamp on the front wrapper, else Very Good.

 

     This "Catalogue of Popular Bred Trotting Stock" is among the earliest non-newspaper Parsons imprints, and perhaps the earliest. The Catalogue describes each of 24 horses offered for sale, with descriptions of blood lines, height, weight, and other characteristics.  

Not located on OCLC, or other normally consulted online resources.                       $250.00

 

218.   St. Louis: ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE COMMERCE OF ST. LOUIS, FOR THE YEAR 1852; CAREFULLY COMPILED FROM DAILY REPORTS PUBLISHED IN THE MISSOURI REPUBLICAN, AND OTHER RELIABLE SOURCES. St. Louis: Republican Steam Press, 1853. 15, [1 blank] pp. Stitched as issued, in original printed title wrappers. Rear wrap [chip at bottom blank margin] is an advertisement for the Missouri Republican, with a sketch of its headquarters by Geo. A. Bauer. At head of title, 'Forwarded with compliments of Mogridge & McFaul, (Late Twichell & Mogridge.)' Foxed lightly to moderately. Good+.

 

     This pamphlet, the first of a series of Annual Reviews, attributes the current economic doldrums to "the almost unprecedented low waters of the past summer," which caused "great delay" in the variety of commercial activities described here in detail [complete with data-laden tables]. A scarce, thorough, and informative item on the mid-19th century development of this important river city.

FIRST EDITION. Sabin 75330. OCLC locates two copies [two accession numbers]. Not in Graff, Eberstadt.                                                                                                     $450.00

 

219.   Stelle, J. Parish: THE AMERICAN WATCHMAKER AND JEWELER, A FULL AND COMPREHENSIVE EXPOSITION OF ALL THE LATEST AND MOST APPROVED SECRETS OF THE TRADE EMBRACING WATCH AND CLOCK CLEANING AND REPAIRING, TEMPERING IN ALL ITS GRADES, MAKING TOOLS, COMPOUNDING METALS, SOLDERING, PLATING, ETC., WITH A SERIES OF PLAIN INSTRUCTIONS FOR BEGINNERS. ALSO, DIRECTIONS BY WHICH THOSE NOT FINDING IT CONVENIENT TO PATRONIZE A HOROLOGIST MAY KEEP THEIR CLOCKS IN ORDER. BY J. PARISH STELLE, A PRACTICAL WATCHMAKER. New York: Jesse Haney & Co., [1873?]. viii, [9]-62, [1-supplement title], [1 blank] [63]-102, [4-advts.] pp. Original printed wrappers [loosened, some crude tape repairs to the wraps, some spotting and wear], stitched. Text generally clean. Good+.  

 

     J. Parish Stelle was a physician, a journalist, an educator, author, scientist and agriculturist. He wrote several works on firearms and watchmaking, such as the one offered here. The first edition of this book issued with 62 pages in 1868. This revised edition was probably published in 1873, the copyright date for the Supplement. Instructions on all the topics presented in the title are printed. At page [63], with separate title page, is the Supplement to the American Watchmaker and Jeweler, Containing Additional Valuable Information, Including Private Formulas and Processes of Leading American Houses.

     OCLC records several variant printings, all rare.

OCLC 67162960 [1-U MI].                                                                                       $250.00

 

220.   Stevens, Isaac I: ADDRESS ON THE NORTHWEST, BEFORE THE AMERICAN GEOGRAPHICAL AND STATISTICAL SOCIETY, DELIVERED AT NEW YORK, DECEMBER 2, 1858. Washington: Gideon, 1858. Original printed wrappers, stitched, 56pp. Light wrapper wear, Near Fine.

 

     Stevens, youngest governor of the Washington Territory, speaks on the history and dynamic development of the Pacific Northwest, its geography and resources, and the opportunities thus offered for settlement and commercial and agricultural exploitation. A passionate advocate of a northern Pacific Railroad, he "summarizes his Pacific Railroad Surveys" [Graff], explains the advantages of the northern route, and describes the country which it would traverse. Distances "of the various emigrant routes" [Wagner-Camp] are disclosed and compared in the text and an accompanying Appendix.

Howes S960 aa. Wagner-Camp 310. Graff 3976.                                                      $450.00

 

221.   [Stone, John A.]: PUT'S ORIGINAL CALIFORNIA SONGSTER, GIVING IN A FEW WORDS WHAT WOULD OCCUPY VOLUMES, DETAILING THE HOPES, TRIALS AND JOYS OF A MINER'S LIFE. 4TH EDITION, 18TH THOUSAND. San Francisco: D.E. Appleton & Co. 508 & 510 Montgomery St., 1868. 16mo, 64pp. Original printed and pictorial wrappers [spine worn, wraps loosening]. Stitched, blank lower forecorner spotted, else Very Good.

 

     Quite scarce. Greenwood and Eberstadt record printings [from the 1850's] of 'Put's Golden Songster' but not any issue of the 'Original California Songster.' Stone dedicates the Songster to "the Miners of California, those hardy builders of California's prosperity and greatness." A former miner himself, Stone includes many songs with a mining theme, commencing with 'The Fools of '49.'

Not in Sabin, Cowan, Drury, Rocq, Eberstadt, Decker, Soliday, Graff.                   $250.00

 

222.   [Stone, R.C.]: BULLION. ITS PRODUCTION AND USE. COMPILED BY THE EDITOR OF THE N.Y. BULLION. New York: Bullion Pub. Co., 1880. 48pp. Original printed wrappers [spine chipped with wrappers loosening], 'Compliments of Bullion Pub. Co.' stamped on front wrap, stitched. Short closed margin tear at title leaf [no loss]. Very Good.

 

     This little pamphlet provides lots of information on the mining of bullion, 'our mining laws,' the use of bullion as a medium of exchange, and monetary theories and policy. The pamphlet was also issued with publisher advertisements at the end, not included here.

OCLC 21573720 [8].                                                                                                  $250.00

 

223.   Story, Joseph: THE OPINION OF JUDGE STORY IN THE CASE OF WILLIAM ALLEN VS. JOSEPH MCKEEN, TREASURER OF BOWDOIN COLLEGE; DECIDED IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE UNITED STATES, AT THE MAY TERM AT PORTLAND, 1833. Boston: Printed at the Office of the Daily Advertiser and Patriot, 1833. 21, [3 blank] pp [p. 19 misnumbered as 91]. Original plain wrappers, stitched, untrimmed and generously margined. Light dusting of title page and untrimmed edges. Bottom blank corner of one page torn [no text loss]. Very Good.

 

     Story, sitting as a Circuit Judge, had been a Justice of the United States Supreme Court for more than twenty years when he wrote this Opinion. In a closely reasoned decision, relying heavily on the Dartmouth College Case and discussing the founding of Bowdoin College, he strikes down an 1831 Maine statute which "legislates the existing Presidents of Bowdoin and Waterville Colleges out of office from and after the next annual commencement of the Colleges." Justice Story holds, "that very power was expressly and exclusively conferred upon the College Boards by the original charter," and cannot be divested by a later Legislature. Moreover, Dr. Allen held the Bowdoin presidency "under a lawful contract made with the Boards, by which contract he was to hold that office during good behaviour with a fixed salary." The Maine Act "directly impairs the obligation of that contract" and is hence unconstitutional.  

FIRST EDITION. II Harv. Law Cat. 673. Cohen, BEAL 11572. 612 NUC 0097562 [5]. BEAL 11572. Sabin 92313. Not in Marke, AI.                                                       $600.00

 

224.   Stowe, C[alvin]: REPORT ON ELEMENTARY PUBLIC INSTRUCTION IN EUROPE, MADE TO THE THIRTY-SIXTH GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF OHIO, DECEMBER 19, 1837. Columbus: 1837. 57pp, stitched, original plain wrappers, folding table. Scattered foxing. Good+.

 

     Harriet Beecher Stowe's husband Calvin was a crusader for education in the old West. "In 1836 the state of Ohio appointed him commissioner to investigate the public school systems of Europe, especially of Prussia. For this congenial task he was given every facility in England and on the Continent. Returning in 1837, he published his famous Report on Elementary Instruction in Europe, a copy of which the legislature put into every school district of the state. It was reprinted by the legislatures of Massachusetts, Pennsylvania, Michigan, and other states..." DAB.

FIRST EDITION. Sabin 92392. AI 46937 [5]. Not in Thomson, Eberstadt.                        $250.00

 

225.   Stowe, H[arriet] B[eecher]: EARTHLY CARE A HEAVENLY DISCIPLINE. Philadelphia: Henry Longstreth, [1863?]. 16mo, 16pp. Original printed wrappers, stitched, light wear. Near Fine. Inscribed on front wrapper, 'Elizabeth T. Brown from Sister Mary.'

 

     NUC suggests 1863 as the publication date. It is one of several scarce printings, beginning in the 1840's. "Why has God arranged an outward system, which is a constant diversion from the inward- and then commanded a strict and rigid inwardness and spirituality?" It's because life is "disciplinary," "an education to fit the soul for its immortality."

Not in Eberstadt, Decker, Sabin. 572 NUC 0981047 [2- ICN, PHi]. BAL 19345.   $250.00

 

226.   Sumner, William H.; and John Adams: AN INQUIRY INTO THE IMPORTANCE OF THE MILITIA TO A FREE COMMONWEALTH; IN A LETTER FROM WILLIAM H. SUMNER, ADJUTANT GENERAL OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS, TO JOHN ADAMS, LATE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES; WITH HIS ANSWER. Boston: Cummings and Hilliard, 1823. 70pp, stitched in original printed wrappers. Edges and margins prominently spotted, wrappers moderately worn. Good+. With the inscription on front wrapper, "Major William Pool with the best respects of his friend John Smith Jr."

 

     Sumner traces the importance of the militia from the arrival of the Pilgrims, who recognized their inability "to enjoy the rights of conscience, and their spiritual privileges, without the aid of temporal power." If the militia were abolished, the power of the army-- with all its dangers to liberty-- must increase. "A country of well-trained militia-men is not conquered when its army is beaten. Here, every house is a castle, and every man a soldier. Arms are in every hand, confidence in every mind, and courage in every heart."

     President Adams's two page response agrees that the militia is "the most essential foundation of national defence...These American states have owed their existence to the militia for more than two hundred years." Never, he warns, "destroy its universality. A select militia will soon become a standing army. Whenever the militia comes to an end, I shall consider this union dissolved, and the liberties of North America lost forever."

FIRST EDITION. Sabin 93712. Not in Cohen.                                                         $250.00

 

227.   Swinburne, John: A REVIEW OF THE CASE, THE PEOPLE AGT. REV. HENRY BUDGE, INDICTED FOR THE MURDER OF HIS WIFE PRISCILLA BUDGE, (TRIED AT THE ONEIDA, NEW YORK, CIRCUIT COURT, IN AUGUST AND SEPTEMBER, 1861,) CONTAINING AN EXAMINATION OF THE MEDICO-LEGAL QUESTIONS INVOLVED IN THE CASE; A REVIEW OF THE POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE MEDICAL WITNESSES FOR THE DEFENCE; AN EXTENDED DISCUSSION OF THE POSITIONS ASSUMED BY THE MEDICAL WITNESSES FOR THE PROSECUTION, WITH CUTS, AND TABLES FOR ILLUSTRATION...AND THE JUDGE'S CHARGE IN THE CIVIL ACTION OF HENRY BUDGE AGT. CALEB LYON, FOR LIBEL, TRIED AT THE HERKIMER CIRCUIT IN OCTOBER AND NOVEMBER, 1861. BY JOHN SWINBURNE, M.D., ALBANY, N.Y. Albany: C. Van Benthuysen, 1862. Original printed wrappers, stitched. 94, [2 blanks] pp + 6 full-page plates. Light tan and fox, Very Good.

 

     The case is notable for its focus on forensic evidence. "Mrs. Budge's death was first ruled a suicide; then her husband was indicted and tried, but acquitted. Her throat had been cut. After acquittal, Budge sued Caleb Lyon for calling him a murderer. Lyon's defense was that the allegation was true. Budge got a judgment of $100; he had sued for $20,000. Dr. Swinburne was Lyon's defense witness, and his pamphlet summarizes that trial. There is an interesting series of illustrations demonstrating the kinds of wounds made from different positions." McDade.

FIRST EDITION. McDade 137. II Harv. Law Cat. 1029.                                       $375.00

 

228.   [Taintor, Charles Newhall]: THE NEW YORK CENTRAL AND HUDSON RIVER RAILWAY. NEW YORK TO WEST POINT, ALBANY, TROY, SARATOGA SPRINGS... NIAGARA FALLS AND BUFFALO. ILLUSTRATED WITH MAPS, WOOD CUTS, ETC. New York: Taintor Brothers, [@1887]. 12mo, original printed and illustrated blue wrappers. Stitched. [8], 110, [34] pp. Two folding maps, many illustrations, numerous advertisements [many illustrated]. Minor wear, Very Good.

 

     The maps are entitled 'Map of the Rome, Watertown & Ogdensburg Railroad and Connections'; and 'The Tourist's Ideal Route- Rome, Watertown & Ogdensburg Railroad. The Only All-Rail Route to the Thousand Islands.' Taintor authored a number of guide books on New York railroads and travel.

581 NUC 0015465 [2]. Not in BRE.                                                                          $250.00

 

229.   Talbot, Thomas H.: THE CONSTITUTIONAL PROVISION RESPECTING FUGITIVES FROM SERVICE OR LABOR, AND THE ACT OF CONGRESS, OF SEPTEMBER 18, 1850. BY...OF THE CUMBERLAND BAR, MAINE. Boston: Bela Marsh, 1852. Original printed wrappers, stitched, 128pp. Title page moderately foxed, else Very Good.

 

     From the press of the energetic anti-slavery publisher, this work is probably the most rigorous and detailed contemporary analysis of the Constitution's Fugitive Slave provisions and the Fugitive Slave Act of 1850. Talbot dissects the statute and constitutional clause; and examines cases decided under the 1850 Act's predecessor, the Fugitive Slave Act of 1793, particularly the 1842 case of Prigg v. Pennsylvania, the first Supreme Court case construing the constitutional clause; the practice of States prior to the Act of 1850 in determining whether to comply with extradition requests; and the Sims Case, one of the first under the 1850 statute. Talbot concludes that the summary nature of the proceedings, depriving the alleged slaves of all procedural safeguards, renders the statute unconstitutional.

FIRST EDITION. Cohen, BEAL 10185. Work 335. Dumond 108. Williamson 9680. Not in Sabin, Blockson, Weinstein, Finkelman, Harv. Law Cat., Marke.                                 $500.00

 

230.   Taylor, Samuel T.: DRESS CUTTING SIMPLIFIED AND REDUCED TO SCIENCE. Baltimore: John W. Woods, Printer, 1850. 18mo. 8pp + original plain wrappers. Stitched, foxed, Good+.

 

     The author identifies himself as a "practical tailor," here demonstrating the aptness of that characterization with his precise directions "for cutting dresses on scientific principles." A rare item, OCLC locating only the copy at Columbia.

FIRST EDITION. OCLC 63911751 [1]. Not in Sabin.                                             $375.00

 

231.   Texas Continental Transportation Company: PROSPECTUS. 1883. TEXAS CONTINENTAL TRANSPORTATION COMPANY, OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT AND GENERAL MANAGER, 195 GRAVIER STREET, NEW ORLEANS, LA., SEPTEMBER 1ST, New Orleans: Geo. 1883. Ellis. [1883]. Original printed wrappers with wrapper title [as issued]. Stitched. 10pp. Light wear, Very Good.

 

     This rare pamphlet appears to be the first printing of the Prospectus; OCLC also records one from 1884, with a single holding at the University of Texas. The Company's business is shipping "perishable property." It boasts "a fast freight line, composed of refrigerator cars carrying dressed meats, butter, eggs, beer, vegetables and all kinds of freight affected by heat or cold. Railroads cannot carry these things safely without refrigerating cars, and refrigerator cars cannot be managed successfully without a separate organization attending exclusively to the loading and dispatch of these cars." The Company describes its equipment, earnings, expenses, and the valuable contracts it has negotiated. Its key personnel are based in Chicago, New Orleans, and Texas.

FIRST EDITION. OCLC 38687572 [1- Stanford]. Not in Raines or Thompson [Louisiana].                                                                                                                                 $650.00

 

232.   Todd, Charles S. and Benjamin Drake: SKETCHES OF THE CIVIL AND MILITARY SERVICES OF WILLIAM HENRY HARRISON. Cincinnati: U.P. James, 1840. 16mo. Original printed wrappers [spotted, spine worn], some corners turned. Stitched. Scattered light spotting, light wear. 165pp. Good+.

 

     The first edition. The book was commissioned by the Harrison Committees of Cincinnati and Louisville. Thirteen chapters treat his life. The book is quite scarce in wrappers. Miles wrote that all copies which he examined had been rebound.

Howes T283. Miles 145. Thomson 152. 107 Eberstadt 162.                                      $250.00

 

233.   Tucker, John Randolph: ADDRESS...DELIVERED BEFORE THE PHOENIX AND PHILOMATHEAN SOCIETIES, OF WILLIAM AND MARY COLLEGE, ON THE 3D OF JULY, 1854. Richmond: Wynne, 1854. Original printed wrappers, stitched, 27pp. Light wear, scattered foxing. Very Good. Inscribed in ink on the front free endpaper, "Powhatan Ellis Jr. from his friend J.R. Tucker."

 

     Tucker was a State-Rights Democrat, lawyer, and law professor who, in a few years, would become Virginia's Attorney General. After the War, "he appeared before the federal Supreme Court oftener, with one exception, than any other Virginian during this period." Though a strict constructionist, he represented the Chicago anarchists there [DAB]. He became President of the American Bar Association and wrote "the ablest treatise on the Constitution from the standpoint of the strict constructionist school." Marke 404.

     Here he elegantly presents "the Virginia Idea: Every man is a Sovereign. Society is a league, based upon compact, actual or supposed, between individuals. Government is their joint agent." As Man precedes Government, the "idea, that a man derives any rights, or can look for any, from government, is an exotic, reared in the hot-houses of monarchical systems." He argues that a constitutional republic is consistent with negro slavery; denounces "miserable excrescences of a pseudo-Democracy" and the egalitarianism of the Republicans, who propose "the equality of the two races"; and insists that, "The negro slave is a higher being than the negro freeman."

FIRST EDITION. Haynes 18705. LCP 10473. BEAL 10054. Not in Sabin, Swem, Harv. Law Cat., Marke, Eberstadt, Decker, Blockson, Work.                                                  $500.00

 

234.   Tucker, John Randolph: AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE SOCIETY OF ALUMNI OF THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA, AT ITS ANNUAL MEETING, HELD IN THE ROTUNDA, ON THE 28TH JUNE, 1851. Richmond: Ellyson, 1851. 64pp, stitched. Original printed wrappers [moderate wear], spotted, about Good+.

 

     Tucker reviews the "position the action of Virginia occupies in the history of the progress of free institutions." Virginia has stood for "individualism and liberty," opposing "despotic and centralized power." During the Revolution, Virginia was an "entirely independent" State, a "complete political unity." In adopting the Constitution, it formed a compact with other sovereign States. "The bristling ranks of centralism" may force Virginia to exercise its right to secede. Its support of slavery permits the forces of capital and labor to live in harmony.

FIRST EDITION. Haynes 18704. 603 NUC 0372420 [7]. Not in Sabin, Swem, Harv. Law Cat., Marke, LCP, BEAL.                                                                                                $250.00

 

235.   Turner, E.B.: REMINISCENCES OF MORRIS, AND HISTORY OF THE CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH. A DISCOURSE, DELIVERED DECEMBER 4TH, 1864. BY...PASTOR OF THE CHURCH. Chicago: Church, Goodman & Donnelley, 1865. Original printed wrappers [light wear] with wrapper title [as issued], stitched. 16pp. Very Good. [with] Roy, Joseph: THE FRUIT OF HOME MISSIONS. Broadside, 5" x 8" pasted to blank rear wrap. Very Good. Ink inscription on front wrap, 'Respects of E.B. Turner Hannibal Missouri.'

 

     "Previous to 1841, what is now the city of Morris was the abode of but a single family...Nothing served to mark the place as differing in any respect from the surrounding wilderness save a row of Indian mounds, seventeen in number." The organization of Grundy County, Illinois, occurred in 1841, and "the year following ten acres of the present town of Morris was laid off." Turner records a difficult history of financial depression, with "morals of the place at a very low ebb," followed by admirable perseverance and progress. Soon to leave for "another city," Turner praises his congregation for its forthright opposition to slavery and its devotion to the Union.

FIRST EDITION. Graff 4208 [also recording the broadside]. Ante-Fire Imprints 989 [4] [not recording the broadside]. Not in Eberstadt, Decker, or Soliday.                             $250.00

 

236.   Union Theological Seminary: CATALOGUE OF THE LIBRARY BELONGING TO THE UNION THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY IN PRINCE EDWARD, VA. Richmond: Printed by J. Macfarlan, 1833. 107, [1 blank] pp. Stitched in original plain wrappers [loosening, spine shorn]. Text foxed, Good+.

 

     The Seminary was formed by the Hanover [VA] Presbytery in the mid-1820's. This is its first Library catalog. Its holdings are listed alphabetically, from pages [3] through 107. An errata appears at the bottom of page 107.

Haynes 15661. Sabin 65644. Not in American Imprints. OCLC locates a number of institutional copies.                                                                                                   $375.00

 

237.   United States War Department: INSTRUCTIONS FOR MAKING MUSTER-ROLLS, MUSTERING INTO SERVICE, PERIODICAL PAYMENTS, DISCHARGING FROM SERVICE OF VOLUNTEERS OR MILITIA. Washington: Government Printing Office. 1862. vi, 46pp, folding table. Original printed pink wrappers [light dust and fox, rear wrap creased], stitched. Some light dusting to title page and corners of last few leaves. Pencil signature on front wrap: "Capt. R.J. Richards, Co. H." Very Good.

 

     A comprehensive list of instructions, from reporting absentees to requisitions, to transportation and leave requirements, and reporting of wounded soldiers, issued by Secretary of War Stanton on September 30, 1862.

Nicholson 419 note. Not in Sabin.                                                                              $250.00

 

238.   University of North Carolina: CATALOGUE OF THE TRUSTEES, FACULTY AND STUDENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA, 1861-'62. Raleigh: Strother & Marcom, Book and Job Printers, 1862. 32pp. Original printed wrappers [wrapper spine chipped, front wrapper loosening], stitched, scattered light foxing. Very Good.

 

     With the names of Trustees and other officers, Faculty, students by class, course descriptions and curricula, school calendar, and other information.

Parrish & Willingham 7828 [8 locations].                                                                   $250.00

 

239.   [Van Buren, Martin]: THE CORRECTOR, OR, INDEPENDENT AMERICAN. 1815. [Caption title on p.3: THE CORRECTOR. NO. 1.]. New York: 1815. 45, [3 blanks] pp, disbound. Light tan, Good+ or so. [offered with] …NO. 2. New York: 1816. 50pp, stitched, untrimmed. Original printed wraps [light wear and soil]. Scattered spots. Very Good.

 

     This scarce Democratic publication ended after the 1817 issue, its third. The first issue opens with an essay on the Fourth of July, noting, "It is not only astonishing, but really humiliating, to observe with what veneration a certain class of our good citizens look upon every thing of British birth, or British origin." The Corrector specializes in analyzing and evaluating several characters-- whose identity is never explicitly stated-- prominent in New York's political scene. The first person so sketched, perhaps Aaron Burr, is treated with contempt, his "uniformly dark and repulsive" character described. He is "Controlled by no principle; bound by no tie but that of self interest, and accessible to no feeling but that of fear." The second, entitled 'Character of the A----- G-----,' treats Martin Van Buren, then New York's Attorney General, generously: "He sees at a single glance the whole subject before him," and is "a republican of the Jeffersonian school." Though perhaps lacking in genius, he has "judgment, integrity, talents, and address." Also described are Chancellor Kent, DeWitt Clinton, and several others whom I've been unable to identify.

AI 34448 [1]. Lomazow 119.                                                                                     $450.00

 

240.   Van Waters, George: THE POETICAL GEOGRAPHY, DESIGNED TO ACCOMPANY OUTLINE MAPS OR SCHOOL ATLASES. TO WHICH ARE ADDED THE RULES OF ARITHMETIC IN RHYME. Cincinnati: And Sold by Agents Only, 1851. Quarto. Original printed and illustrated wrappers, stitched. 80pp, text illus. Scattered light wear, persistent corner soil. Good+. With a map at page 74, by Wightman of Buffalo, entitled 'Valleys of the Sacramento and San Joaquin, Engraved for the Poetical Geography.' It shows Sutter's Fort, the 'Gold Region,' and surrounding area.

 

     Preceded by the New York 1849 [not noting any illustration] and Louisville-Philadelphia 1850 [noting an illustration].

629 NUC 0044450 [2] [not noting map]. Not in Sabin, Graff, Eberstadt, Decker, Soliday, Cowan, Vogdes, Rocq.                                                                                                $250.00

 

241.   Vergho, Ruhling & Co: THE HAND BOOK OF ARCHERY CONTAINING A SHORT TREATISE OF ALL RULES AND INSTRUCTIONS NECESSARY FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE ARCHER, IN THE ANCIENT AND NOBLE SCIENCE OF SHOOTING WITH THE ENGLISH LONG BOW, ISSUED BY...CHICAGO, ILL. Chicago: Tiffany & Co., Printers, [1879?]. 4 1/4" x 6 1/2". Stitched in original printed and illustrated yellow wrappers. 62, [2 advt] pp. Several illustrations. Minor wear, Very Good.

 

     A rare Chicago trade catalogue, advertising a wide variety of the Company's bows, arrows, targets, target stands, and accoutrements-- arm guards, gloves, quiver belts, pouches; indeed, everything for the fashionable archer. Included also is an explanation of the sport, with history and techniques. OCLC locates no other editions, with copies only at the University of Chicago and Springfield College.

OCLC 32296846 [2]. Not in Schwerdt, Phillips, Romaine, Winterthur, Sabin.        $650.00

 

242.   [Vermont (pseud.)]: DARTMOUTH COLLEGE AND THE STATE OF NEW-HAMPSHIRE. [Concord: 1829]. 23, [1 blank] pp. Original printed wrappers with wrapper title [as issued]. Stitched, untrimmed, generously margined, lightly foxed and worn. Wrapper title dusted. Good+ or so.

 

     The anonymous writer, a loyal Son of Dartmouth, wonders why he and fellow graduates have "so often" been called upon "to render it assistance by voluntary contributions." Though Vermont has provided much assistance to the College, documented here in detail, the New Hampshire legislature has been extraordinarily stingy "to her own and only college." Its resentment of the decision in the Dartmouth College Case, which freed the College from domination by the New Hampshire legislature, is the source of such parsimony.

     The pamphlet consists of a series of Letters in this vein, originally published in the N.H. Statesman & Concord Register, and now published separately "to give them yet more publicity and a more permanent form." American Imprints records this item with an1828 imprint; that is a mistake: the last letter printed is dated 1829.

AI 32895 [5].                                                                                                              $350.00

 

243.   [Villard, Henry]: THE NEW YORK & BOSTON RAILROAD. A RAILWAY BOULEVARD. TWENTY-FIVE STATIONS IN FIFTY-EIGHT MILES.  SEVEN PER CENT GOLD BONDS, PRINCIPAL AND INTEREST PAYABLE IN GOLD, IN NEW YORK, LONDON, BERLIN, OR FRANKFORT-ON-THE-MAINE. [New York: 1870?]. 30, [2 blank] pp. Folding 'Map of the New York and Boston Rail Road (Trunk Line from New York) and its Connections,' 9" x 11", with the route between Brewster NY and New York City in color; connection with the Boston, Hartford & Erie R.R from Brewster to Boston [route delineated in thick black ink]. Stitched in original printed wrappers [some chipping to edges and spine]. Vertical crease through center of text, Very Good. Laid in is a folded document: "New York & Boston Railroad Co.", 8.5" x 11". [3], [1 blank] pp; with names of directors, officers, a description of the railroad, prospectus, several letters of recommendation. Very Good.

 

     OCLC, locating only the copies at Harvard and the University of Missouri, attributes authorship to Henry Villard, the Swiss-born journalist, Civil War correspondent, son-in-law of William Lloyd Garrison, and railroad entrepreneur. Villard is not named in the list of Company Officers and Directors. Its banker is noted as J. & W. Seligman & Co. The pamphlet documents "the wonderful increase of the city of New York in business, wealth and population, during the last thirty years"; notes the corresponding importance of "rapid and easy communication with the surrounding country"; explains the proposed route; provides information on the Company's financial structure; all to the end of demonstrating that the Road is a sound and profitable investment.

OCLC 45689175 [2].                                                                                                  $500.00

 

244.   Virginia: RULES AND ARTICLES FOR THE GOVERNMENT OF THE ARMY OF VIRGINIA. Richmond: Wyatt M. Elliott, Printer, 1861. 29, [3 blank] pp. Original printed green wrappers [spotted, light edge and spine chips], stitched. Blotch [@1 1/2" x 2 1/2"] on first four leaves [text legible], else light and widely scattered spotting. Good+.

 

     The Rules and Articles recommend "to all officers and soldiers diligently to attend divine services," and publish penalties for officers "who shall behave indecently or irreverently at any place of divine worship." The Articles of War, chain of command, control of insubordinate behavior, procedures for courts martial, death penalties for mutiny and desertion are prescribed. "Possibly printed before the secession of Virginia" [P & W].

Parrish & Willingham 4375. Sabin 74067.                                                                  $750.00

 

245.   Washington College: THE CHARTER AND LAWS OF WASHINGTON COLLEGE, LEXINGTON, VA. REVISED, A.D., 1866. Staunton [VA]: 'Spectator' Job Office, 1866. Original printed wraps, stitched. 13, [1 blank] pp. Mild foxing, Near Fine.

 

     With a 'Historical Note' on the College's beginnings. The revised Charter of 1866 is printed, with the Trustees' Code of By-Laws, and the Code of Laws for Faculty and Students. "All guns, gunpowder, pistols, dirks, sword-canes, and other deadly weapons are strictly prohibited." Students are prohibited from gambling, drinking intoxicating beverages, swearing; and must attend Christian services.

Haynes 20618. Cappon 3857. 650 NUC 0101631 [5].                                              $350.00

 

246.   Webster, Sidney: DUTIES OF NEUTRALITY. THE UNITED STATES VS. THE STEAMSHIP 'METEOR,' IN ADMIRALTY.  CLOSING ARGUMENT IN BEHALF OF THE UNITED STATES...REPORTED BY UNDERHILL & WARBURTON, LAW STENOGRAPHERS. New York: John Trow, 1866. Original printed wrappers [chipped, several tears], stitched, 94pp. Text clean and Very Good. Partially torn signature on front wrap, 'Sidney Webster.'

 

     Webster was opposed by the great advocate William M. Evarts, who represented the owners of the vessel, which had been impounded by the United States for violating the Neutrality Act. Webster argues cogently that outfitting The Meteor in the U.S., and supplying it with arms for the benefit of Chile in its war with Spain, violated the Neutrality Act because the U.S. was at peace with both nations. This is a detailed argument, involving consideration of relevant international law, early American precedents, and similar issues that arose during the just-concluded Civil War.

FIRST EDITION. Not in Harv. Law Cat., Marke, Sabin. 652 NUC 0142338 [12]. $250.00

 

247.   Welsh, Herbert: REPORT OF A VISIT TO THE NAVAJO, PUEBLO, AND HUALAPAIS INDIANS OF NEW MEXICO AND ARIZONA. Philadelphia: The Indian Rights Association, 1885. Original printed wrappers with wrapper title [as issued], stitched, 48pp. Near Fine.

 

     Welsh, Corresponding Secretary of the Indian Rights Association, describes his journey to Santa Fe via the Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railroad, and then his trip to the pueblo of San Ildefonso. He observes that "the Pueblo Indians can lay but small claim to physical beauty," also describing his conversations with them and the physical characteristics of the village. He recounts his trip to Albuquerque and then to the Navajo Reservation and Fort Defiance. He pronounces the Navajos "a remarkable people" with "an encouraging future," largely because of their "marked intelligence, pastoral habits, and their independence of Government support." Education, customs and culture, and the role of the Government and Indian Agencies in advancing the prospects of the Indians are discussed.

FIRST EDITION. Graff 4588. Rader 3608. Alliot p. 227.                                       $250.00

 

248.   [West Indies]: PAPERS RELATIVE TO THE WEST INDIES, 1840. PART II. BARBADOS. PRESENTED TO BOTH HOUSES OF PARLIAMENT BY COMMAND OF HER MAJESTY. London: W. Clowes and Sons., 1840. iv, 255, [1 blank] pp. Folio, stitched, untrimmed. Original blue printed wrappers [light wear and toning, large chips along spine]. Text lightly age toned, minimal foxing. Very Good.

 

     An exhaustive study and evaluation of the conduct, labor relations, and culture of the emancipated slaves, now free "labourers." With detailed records of criminal cases and disposition of the appeals from convictions.                                                                         $350.00

 

249.   West Indies: PAPERS RELATIVE TO THE WEST INDIES. 1841-42. ANTIGUA - TRINIDAD - ST. LUCIA - GRENADA. London: W. Clowes and Sons, 1842. Folio. Original printed blue wrappers [chipped at edges, spine, lower forecorner]. Stitched. 178 pages. Clean and Very Good text, with one rubberstamp on blank portion of title page.

 

     An exhaustive, parish-by-parish study of the conduct, labor relations, and culture of the emancipated slaves, now free "labourers." The Reports provide much anecdotal and statistical information on wages, employment relations, labor habits of the employees, other aspects of employment, and crime.                                                                                           $350.00

 

250.   [Wheelock, John]: SKETCHES OF THE HISTORY OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE AND MOORS' CHARITY SCHOOL, WITH A PARTICULAR ACCOUNT OF SOME LATE REMARKABLE PROCEEDINGS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, FROM THE YEAR 1779 TO THE YEAR 1815. [Newburyport: 1815]. Stitched, untrimmed, 88pp in original plain wrappers [some extremity wear]. Very Good with light dusting.

 

     Wheelock was the second president of Dartmouth. "The first twenty-five years of his presidency were relatively calm, and during them Dartmouth College expanded considerably; the last twelve were embittered by his struggles with the trustees, and the very existence of the college was endangered" [DAB]. This work attempts to vindicate his conduct; it criticizes the trustees. The struggle led to the State legislature's intervention and the great Dartmouth College Case, decided by the U.S. Supreme Court.

FIRST EDITION. AI 36557 [5]. Sabin 18630. Not in Eberstadt, Decker.               $350.00

 

251.   Wickliffe, Robert C.: INAUGURAL ADDRESS OF GOVERNOR ROBERT C. WICKLIFFE. DELIVERED JANUARY 28, 1856. Baton Rouge: 1856. Original printed wrappers, stitched, 15pp + [1 blank]. Light wear, Very Good.

 

     Wickliffe warns, "The steady encroachments made by Congress on the reserved rights of the States, has not only sanctioned but encouraged outrage that, if not checked, will undoubtedly result in a dissolution of the Union." The National Government is "actually a means of aggression upon the rights, the interests and the honor of the Slave States; so that at this time a party has been formed and is in a relative ascendancy in the lower branch of Congress, with no other bond of Union than a settled purpose to make war on the institutions of the South."

OCLC 63201145 [2- PA State Lib., WI Hist. Soc.]. Not in Thompson, LCP, Sabin.                                                                                                                                               $450.00

 

252.   Wilson, Samuel R.: REPLY TO THE ATTACK OF REV. R.J. BRECKINRIDGE, UPON THE LOUISVILLE PRESBYTERY, AND DEFENCE OF THE "DECLARATION AND TESTIMONY," MADE IN THE SYNOD OF KENTUCKY, OCTOBER 16, A.D., 1865. BY...PASTOR OF THE FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, LOUISVILLE. Louisville: Hanna & Duncan, 1865. Original printed wrappers, stitched, 52pp. Some wrapper bleed onto title page [not obscuring text], old perforation stamp at blank lower margin of title page. Text lightly age-toned, a few spots, Good+.

 

     Breckinridge had been a strong Union voice in Kentucky during the Civil War. He sought, soon after War's end, to disqualify secessionists from holding office in the reconstructed Presbyterian Church, on the ground that they were "unqualified, unfit and incompetent" to do so. Battle is joined, and the issues sharply disputed by Wilson in this "general denunciation against the northern Presbyterian Church" [Coleman].

FIRST EDITION. Coleman 1127.                                                                             $250.00

 

253.   Wisconsin and Lake Superior Mining and Smelting Company: THE PENOKEE IRON RANGE, OF LAKE SUPERIOR, WITH REPORTS AND STATISTICS, SHOWING ITS MINERAL WEALTH AND PROSPECTS. CHARTER AND ORGANIZATION OF THE WISCONSIN AND LAKE SUPERIOR MINING AND SMELTING COMPANY. Milwaukee: Starr & Son, Caloric Power Presses, 1860. 55, [1 blank] pp. Folding 'map of the Penokee Iron Range, near Lake Superior- Wisconsin,' by I.A. Lapham. Original brown printed wrappers [spine wear, dusted, wraps separating from text block and tape-repaired], stitched. Scattered foxing. Good+.

 

     The Company was chartered in 1856. Its founding documents, as well as the Charter of the Ashland and Iron Mountain Railroad Company, which collaborates with the Company, are printed, along with geological reports and financial information. The Map was lithographed by L. Lipman of Milwaukee.

AII- WI 294.                                                                                                               $250.00

 

254.   Woodward, Augustus B.: CONSIDERATIONS ON THE EXECUTIVE GOVERNMENT OF THE UNITED STATES. BY...CHIEF-JUSTICE OF THE TERRITORY OF MICHIGAN. Flatbush, (N.Y.): Isaac Riley, 1809. 87, [1 blank] pp. Original printed wrappers, neatly respined with matching paper [upper blank corner of rear wrap mended]. Stitched, scattered and generally light foxing. Very Good.

 

     Woodward, appointed in 1805 by his friend Thomas Jefferson as Michigan's Chief Justice, wrote the Territory's first legal code. This book, "a thorough-going analysis of the operations of our federal government, with recommendations for remedying evils" [Eberstadt], is one of the earliest critiques of the Constitution's sufficiency for a diverse, continental nation.

     Woodward doubts that the Presidency is adapted to supply "the attribute of steadiness" for an "independent empire" like America. Excessive instability results from procedures necessary to "the choice of a successor...Some unfortunate choice must unavoidably occur; and, by the imbecility, or vice, of one individual, the toils and the labors of preceding generations may be prostrated in dust." Arguing from foundation principles of republican government, he explains the necessity of a "permanent political body...expiring in annual rotation," to administer the powers of the Executive Department. Such a system supplies a "superior steadiness of administration," and avoids the vagaries accompanying reliance on a single person to execute the laws and foreign policy of the United States. Appendices print his proposed constitutional amendments, with supporting information. 

FIRST EDITION. Howes W657. 128 Eberstadt 233. Cohen, BEAL 6159.             $1,750.00

 

255.   Wright, J.S.: CITIZENSHIP SOVEREIGNTY. BY...ASSISTED BY J. HOLMES AGNEW, D.D. Chicago: 1863. Original printed wrappers, stitched. 12, errata slip, viii, 208pp. Stitched, light wear, Near Fine.

 

     As noted in Ante-Fire Imprints, the wrapper date is 1864, and the title page date is 1863.  The title page appears after the errata slip following page 12. An active and energetic Chicago author, industrialist, and businessman, Wright was a War Democrat. His long discourse on a variety of subjects, generally war-related, does not reveal any sympathy for the slaves or Free Negroes. "In this just, defensive war, we white men should require-- yes, compel-- our Federal Administration to abandon its reliance on the Negro. We are abundantly able to protect ourselves and our every right, against the assaults of the South. We want no Negro aid in our defence, and we want to be saved the disgrace, at the end of this war, of having it said, that the North could do nothing except with the help of the slaves."

FIRST EDITION. Ante-Fire Imprints 764 [10]. Bartlett 5982.                                 $375.00

 

256.   YMCA: CONSTITUTION, BY-LAWS AND RULES OF ORDER, OF THE YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION, OF MOBILE. ORGANIZED FEBRUARY 5TH, 1856. Mobile: Printed by J.Y. Thompson, 26 North Water Street, 1859. 12mo. Original printed yellow wrappers, stitched, 20 pp. Wraps lightly worn and dusted, Near Fine.

 

     In addition to the documents noted in the title, this pamphlet prints the names of officers, Committees and members thereof, Life Members, Honorary Members, and the names of about 250 Members, in alphabetical order. OCLC locates copies only at Emory, Duke, and the Library of Congress.

Not in Ellison. OCLC 24357788 [3].                                                                         $250.00

 

257.   [Zecher, George]: THE ARGUMENTS OF GERRIT SMITH AND DAVID J. MITCHELL, AND THE CHARGE OF JUSTICE MASON, IN A TRIAL FOR MURDER. New York: John A. Gray, Printer, 1857. Original printed wrappers [scattered dusting, rear plain wrapper with a lower corner tear]. 81, [1 blank] pages. Stitched, a clean text with widely scattered foxing. Very Good.

 

     Zecher, a German immigrant who spoke little English, was charged with bludgeoning to death John Buck, an 80-year old farmer in upstate New York. A bloody axe was found near the scene. Zecher had been Buck's last known visitor. Smith, the well-known anti-slavery and temperance reformer, took pity on Zecher and agreed to represent him; his opponent was the able District Attorney, David Mitchell. The first trial ended in a hung jury. At the second trial he was acquitted-- thanks, evidently in large part, to Smith's advocacy and closing argument, printed here at pages [5]-40: "Mr. Smith spoke between five and six hours, in his hearty, natural, ingenuous way, producing great effect on the crowded assembly by his open, sincere bearing...The fullness of heart flooded his mind and brightened his speech." Frothingham, Gerrit Smith  A Biography 128 [1878].   

FIRST EDITION. McDade 1126. Sabin 82602. BEAL 13267. Not in Marke, Harv. Law Cat., Eberstadt, Decker.                                                                                                            $650.00