David M. Lesser, Fine
Antiquarian Books LLC
CATALOG 122, RARE AMERICANA
[December 2011]
Want to place an order? Call (203) 389-8111, fax (203) 389-9113, or email.
1. Adams, George: THE SALEM DIRECTORY; CONTAINING THE CITY RECORD, SCHOOLS, CHURCHES, BANKS, SOCIETIES, ETC., NAMES OF THE CITIZENS, A BUSINESS DIRECTORY, GENERAL EVENTS OF THE YEARS 1854 AND 1855, AN ALMANAC FOR 1857, AND A VARIETY OF MISCELLANEOUS MATTER. Salem: Henry Whipple & Son, 1857. Original publisher's cloth, with title stamped in gilt on spine and in blind on front cover. [5], 252, 72, [5] pp, plus folding map published by Whipple and engraved by G.G. Smith. Covers show some wear, text with occasional light spotting, else Very Good, with many advertisements, frequently illustrated, from local merchants.
The 'General Events' include material on the celebrated fugitive slave Anthony Burns.
Spear 335. $175.00
2. [Adams, John Quincy]: A COLLECTION OF EIGHTEEN SPEECHES AND ADDRESSES ON THE OCCASION OF THE DEATH OF JOHN QUINCY ADAMS. Various places: 1848-1849. Bound volume in rubbed morocco and marbled boards [significant spine chip], with ownership signature of J.H.C. Campbell, a Boston resident active in the Mercantile Library Association. Included are Addresses by Edward Everett, William Seward, R.C. Waterston [with an autograph letter to John H.C. Campbell, signed by Waterston], Daniel Sharp, William Hague, Theodore Parker [with an autograph note, signed, by Parker, the great anti-slavery clergyman], William Sprague [from Volume IV, No. 1 of The American Pulpit], Timothy Walker, William Sprague [an Address at Hamilton College,1849], Joseph Henry Allen, Joshua Bates, George Hosmer, E.H. Chapin, A.A. Livermore, William Greene, A. Judson Crane [this Richmond Address is trimmed closely at the fore-edge and bottom margins, with some resulting shaving of letters], William P. Lunt; also included is 'Token of a Nation's Sorrow,' with portrait of Adams and original tissue guard. Except as noted, Very Good. Complete details upon request. $375.00
3. [American Seamen]: LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF STATE, ACCOMPANYING A REPORT AND ABSTRACT OF ALL THE RETURNS OF REGISTERED AMERICAN SEAMEN, AND OF THE PROTESTS AND RETURNS RESPECTING IMPRESSED SEAMEN, SINCE THE 17TH OF FEBRUARY, 1797, THE DATE OF HIS LAST REPORT. AND ALSO... SUNDRY COMMUNICATIONS FROM THE MINISTER PLENIPOTENTIARY OF THE UNITED STATES, AT LONDON, ON THE SAME SUBJECT. Philadelphia: Way and Groff, [1798]. Folio, bound in attractive modern marbled boards and quarter leather, with gilt-lettered spine title. 55pp, large folding table. Untrimmed and generously margined. Last several leaves with small wormhole in blank margins, Very Good.
Secretary of State Pickering demonstrates the catastrophic effects of the European War on American sailors and shipping. The material includes the number and citizenship of registered American seamen from each Customs District, for each Quarter from September 1796 through 1797; a table of vessels, with descriptive information, which were impressed by France and Britain, with names of impressed seamen; lists of impressments with names of seamen, and descriptive data, from the Customs Collector of each State; Communications from David Lenox, the Agent for procuring the release in England of American seamen impressed by England, with lists of seamen; similar Communications from Silas Talbot, Agent in the West Indies for procuring the release of American seamen on ships there; and Correspondence of Rufus King, the American minister to England.
Evans 34841. $500.00
4. [Amhurst, Nicholas]: SEDITION AND DEFAMATION DISPLAY'D: IN A LETTER TO THE AUTHOR OF THE CRAFTSMAN. London: Printed for J. Roberts, 1731. [4], viii, 48pp, stitched with the half title. Mild dusting, untrimmed, Very Good.
[offered with] A PROPER REPLY TO A LATE SCURRILOUS LIBEL; INTITLED, SEDITION AND DEFAMATION DISPLAY'D. BY CALEB D'ANVERS, OF GRAY'S-INN, ESQ. London: Printed for R. Francklin. 1731. 36pp, stitched. Upper corner area spotted for about half the text, Good+.
[offered with] AN ANSWER TO ONE PART OF A LATE INFAMOUS LIBEL, INTITLED, REMARKS ON THE CRAFTSMAN'S VINDICATION OF HIS TWO HONOURABLE PATRONS; IN WHICH THE CHARACTER AND CONDUCT OF MR. P. IS FULLY VINDICATED. IN A LETTER TO THE MOST NOBLE AUTHOR. London: Printed for R. Francklin. 1731. 62pp, stitched and untrimmed. Title and last page dusted, else Very Good.
Several pamphlets on the annoyances caused by Amhurst, whose nom de plume was Caleb D'Anvers, and who edited a popular periodical, 'The Craftsman,' which criticized the government. It was the leading anti-Walpole journal of its time. At this time in England, animadversions upon the government, whether true or not, whether opinion or fact, were sufficient to charge the publisher with libel.
ESTC T47414, T42775, T22028. Sabin 66643. $650.00
5. [Aroostook War Document]: REGIMENTAL ORDER| SECOND REGIMENT FIRST BRIGADE FIRST DIVISION MILITIA OF MAINE|SOUTH BERWICK, MARCH 2D 1839| PURSUANT TO GENERAL ORDER OF FEB 19TH 1839... ADJT. ANDREW J. WEBSTER IS HEREBY ORDERED TO ORDER CAPT. JOHN F. CHICK OF THE A COMPANY OF INFANTRY TO DRAFT ACCORDING TO LAW FROM THE COMPANY UNDER HIS COMMAND 25 PRIVATES AND INFORM SERGEANT EPHRAIM G. LORD AND FIFER LEMUEL PLUMMER AND MOSES LORD, DRUMMER, THAT THEY ARE DETAILED AND THEY TOGETHER WITH THE PRIVATES THAT SHALL BE DRAFTED ARE TO HOLD THEMSELVES IN READINESS FOR AN IMMEDIATE CALL INTO THE SERVICE OF THE STATE ARMED AND EQUIPPED AS REQUIRED BY LAW.| ALSO TO ORDER CAPT. JOSHUA FROST 2D OF THE C COMPANY TO DRAFT ACCORDING TO LAW FROM THE COMPANY UNDER HIS COMMAND 6 PRIVATES AND INFORM JOHN FURGUSON THAT HE IS DETAILED AS SERGEANT THAT HE MAY ORDER HIM AND THE PRIVATES THAT SHALL BE DRAFTED THAT THEY HOLD THEMSELVES IN READINESS FOR AN IMMEDIATE CALL INTO THE SERVICE OF THE STATE ARMED AND EQUIPPED AS REQUIRED BY LAW… AND TO ORDER ALL THE ABOVE NAMED OFFICERS TO CAUSE THE DRAFT AFORESAID TO BE MADE WITH ALL POSSIBLE DISPATCH AND COMPLETE ROLLS OF BOTH NON COMMISSIONED OFFICERS, MUSICIANS AND PRIVATES TO BE MADE IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER WITH THE SURNAME ON THE LEFT HAND SIDE OF THE COLUMN TO EACH LIST OR ROLL IS TO DESIGNATE THE LETTER OF THE COMPANY FROM WHICH THE MEN ARE DRAFTED AND THEIR RESPECTIVE PLACES OF ABODEÖ BY ORDER OF BRIG. GEN. SIMEON BROCK, COL. OF REGT. South Berwick, Maine: 1839. Manuscript, 7.75" x 9.75". [4] pp, folded. Light tanning, minor foxing. Additional names listed in this document are: Oliver Dixon, Alexander Shapleigh, Samuel Hartford, Jeremiah Goodwin, Cyrus Cooper, and William Robinson. Very Good.
An interesting piece on the Aroostook War, stemming from the U.S.-Canada dispute over the international boundary between New Brunswick and Maine. During the winter of 1838-39, conflicts broke out when lumberjacks from each country began cutting timber in the Territory. Rufus McIntire, an American land agent from Maine, was dispatched to the area to remove the Canadian lumberjacks; instead, the Canadians seized him and his men. With Congressional approval, Maine sent 10,000 troops to the disputed area. President Van Buren dispatched General Winfield Scott to settle the matter. The final boundary was established in 1842 by the Webster-Ashburton Treaty.
The General Order referred to here, General Order No. 7, February 19 1839, read in part: "The Commander-in-Chief directs a detachment of ten thousand three hundred and forty-three officers, non-commissioned officers and privates, including field and staff officers, to be made by draft from the several Divisions, in the proportions, and from the several corps mentioned in the schedule of detail prepared by the Adjutant General. The officers and soldiers when detached will severally hold themselves in readiness for an immediate call into the service of the State, armed and equipped as required by law..." [Aroostook War History and Roster. Ancestry.com]. $650.00
6. Articles of Confederation: THE ESSEX JOURNAL AND NEW-HAMPSHIRE PACKET. FRIDAY, MARCH 29, 1776. VOL. III. NO. 117. Newburyport, MA: March 29, 1776. 4pp, 15 1/2" x 10". Printed in three columns per page. Light foxing and wear, small pinhole at a fold affects a couple of letters. The masthead depicts an American Indian with bow and arrow, and a sailing ship, engraved by Paul Revere. Good+.
This rare Revolutionary War issue leads with a printing of one of the earliest drafts of what would become the Articles of Confederation: "Proposals for a Confederation of the United Colonies. Articles of agreement and confederation entered into by the several Colonies of New Hampshire, Massachusetts Bay, Rhode Island and Providence Plantation, Connecticut, New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, the three lower Counties on Delaware, Maryland, Virginia, North-Carolina, South Carolina, and Georgia." It was originally printed in the Pennsylvania Evening Post several weeks earlier.
The 'Proposals' comprise seven Articles. The "plan quite certainly proceeded from some one in or close to Congress. This is apparent from the fact that the plan is plainly a worked-over version of the Franklin plan, and also from the fact that certain of its worked-over provisions found their way into the initial, Committee draft of the Articles of Confederation, in the Continental Congress. The plan purported to be a 'covenant' between the several colonies 'to act in union...for their common defence against their enemies, the security of their LIBERTIES and PROPERTIES, and for their mutual and general welfare.' " Crosskey, Politics and the Constitution in the History of the United States 522-523 [1981]. The Congress would have no power to levy taxes, or to "interfere with the internal policy of any of the colonies." But it had authority to establish "proper measures" for securing the "United Colonies against all their enemies," as well as "restoring peace and harmony with Great-Britain on terms not inconsistent with the constitutional rights of any of the colonies," and similar powers relating to foreign affairs.
Brigham 208-209. $2,500.00
7. Backus, Charles: A SERMON, PREACHED BEFORE HIS EXCELLENCY SAMUEL HUNTINGTON, ESQ. L.L.D. GOVERNOR, AND THE HONORABLE THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT, CONVENED AT HARTFORD, ON THE DAY OF THE ANNIVERSARY ELECTION. MAY 9TH, 1793. Hartford: Hudson and Goodwin, 1793. Half title, 38, [2 blanks] pp. Stitched. Lightly toned and spotted, Very Good.
The sermon endeavors to "shew the importance of christian virtue to the civil ruler." Backus's message is from Galatians VI. 10: "As we have, therefore, opportunity, let us do good unto all men, especially unto them who are of the household of faith." He insists on the "close connection between rational liberty, the spirit of laws and moral and religious truths." This connection has provided the peculiar ability of Americans to govern themselves, "besides the habits which the first settlers brought from the other side of the Atlantic, the smallness of their number, their poverty, hardships, and common danger...Frequent emigrations from our older settlements, have also tended to prevent the rise of faction, and check the virulence of party spirit."
This is a serious attempt to analyze the foundations of the fledgling American Republic.
FIRST EDITION. Evans 25130. Trumbull 294. $350.00
8. [Banks, Nathaniel P.]: RECAPITULATION OF THE VOTES FOR SPEAKER OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE THIRTY-FOURTH CONGRESS, 1855-'56. [Washington? 1856]. Broadside, 24" x 28.5". 134 [really!] columns. First column lists names of members of the House; remaining columns record the votes received by each individual during the 133 consecutive votes for Speaker of the House. Old folds, some browning at edges and center fold, some chipping along center horizontal fold [partial loss of two names]. Light age toning, minor foxing. Good+. $250.00
9. [Barlow, Joel and John Trumbull]: PSALMS, CAREFULLY SUITED TO THE CHRISTIAN WORSHIP IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. BEING AN IMPROVEMENT OF THE OLD VERSIONS OF THE PSALMS OF DAVID. ALLOWED, BY THE REVEREND SYNOD OF NEW-YORK AND PHILADELPHIA, TO BE USED IN CHURCHES AND PRIVATE FAMILIES. Philadelphia: Francis Bailey, 1787. Contemporary calf [rubbed, top front hinge starting]. 307pp [page 125 numbered correctly rather than, as with some copies, '325']. Scattered foxing, bit of blank endpaper wear. Good+.
First edition of this title, and first edition as printed for the Synod of New York and Philadelphia. Evans notes large type [this issue] and small type [24mo] issues. It was originally published in 1785, in Hartford, as 'Doctor Watts's Imitation of the Psalms of David, Corrected and Enlarged. By Joel Barlow.'
The General Association of Connecticut invited Barlow "to revise Dr. Watts's version of the Psalms in order to remove allusions to Great Britain and the King, and so to make them more adaptable to the United States." BAL. Some of the corrections were made with John Trumbull's collaboration, and that of fellow-poet Dr. Lemuel Hopkins. The work may be seen as part of Barlow's effort to initiate a truly national literature. See, Louis F. Benson, The American Revisions of Watts's Psalms, in Journal of the Presbyterian Historical Society, June 1903 [pp 18-34] and Sept. 1903 [pp 75-89]. Benson "calls attention to the unusual character of these Hymns, being attached to the Presbyterian version." Evans.
Evans 20229. BAL 860 & 20543. $875.00
10. Barnard, John: THE IMPERFECTION OF THE CREATURE, AND THE EXCELLENCY OF THE DIVINE COMMANDMENT; ILLUSTRATED IN NINE SERMONS ON PSAL. CXIX. Boston: Rogers and Fowle… 1747. Contemporary paneled calf, respined with raised bands, inner hinges strengthened. Contemporary inscription on front free endpaper, 'Saml. Porter's Book.' Bookplate on front pastedown. [8], 248pp. Three wormholes at extreme outer margin [no text affected]. Scattered light foxing. Very Good.
A Harvard graduate and Congregational Minister in Marblehead for over fifty years, Barnard was, according to Charles Chauncy, "equalled by few in regard either of readiness of invention, liveliness of imagination, or strength and clearness of reasoning" [DAB]. His early work, Ashton's Memorial, was "a worthy and early American addition to the literature of castaways." II Streeter Sale 671. Here Barnard says, "Daily Experience convinces us, that the most advanced Knowledge in the hidden Things of Nature, and of Art, does not correct the Excesses, and inordinate Appetites, of a depraved Mind; but the wisest of Men, for worldly Wisdom, are often the greatest Fools, with Respect to that Wisdom that is from above, and are utter Strangers to a Life of true Religion...Let us be careful not to raise our Expectations too high, and look for more in the Creature than it can yield us."
FIRST EDITION. Evans 5905. $750.00
11. Binney, Horace; Joseph Hopkinson, Wm. Meredith: SIR/ AT A MEETING OF A NUMBER OF FEDERAL GENTLEMEN, DEPUTED FROM ELEVEN OF THE STATES, HELD AT THE CITY OF NEW YORK THE SUBSCRIBERS...WERE APPOINTED A COMMITTEE TO CORRESPOND WITH SUCH COMMITTEES OR PERSONS IN EACH STATE, ON THE SUBJECT OF THE PRESIDENTIAL ELECTION, AS WOULD BE LIKELY TO AFFORD US THE EARLIEST INFORMATION, AFTER THE ELECTORS ARE APPOINTED, OF THE MANNER IN WHICH THE ELECTORS RESPECTIVELY MAY BE DISPOSED TO VOTE... [Philadelphia: September 26, 1812]. Broadside, 8" x 10", signed in manuscript by Binney, Hopkinson, and Meredith. Light edge wear. 'Sir' and '26' in manuscript, the rest in print. Docketed on verso, Very Good.
These three distinguished Philadelphia lawyers urge each recipient of their printed letter to make "your communication by the earliest opportunity after your Electors are chosen," and if, "in the meanwhile any thing should occur which in your opinion is likely to have an influence upon or may afford a reasonable ground for calculating the result of the choice, we shall be glad to be advised of it." The three were involved in significant constitutional cases: Hopkinson defended the men charged with treason in the Whiskey Rebellion, represented Justice Samuel Chase in his impeachment trial, and wrote the lyrics for 'Hail Columbia'; Binney defeated Daniel Webster in the Supreme Court in the Girard Trust case, and defended Lincoln's conduct during the Civil War; Meredith was a prominent Philadelphia lawyer and banker, and father of a better-known son by the same name. $375.00
12. Bishop, George: NEW-ENGLAND JUDGED BY THE SPIRIT OF THE LORD. IN TWO PARTS... London: T. Sowle, 1703. [8], 498, [1]-212, [11 Index], [1 errata], [2 publ. advt] pp [as issued]. Bound in contemporary calf [rubbed], rebacked, raised spine bands and gilt lettered morocco spine label. Bookplate remnant on front pastedown; signature on title page (Thomas Willis, 1780) and on page [1] (Lydia Gregory, 1821). Very Good.
"Most exhaustive contemporary indictment of God-fearing Puritans driven by insensate religious fervor to sickening brutalities against other religious fanatics who dared to differ from themselves. Witch-hunting was bad; this was worse." Howes. The book's voluminous accounts of the brutal persecution of New England Quakers shows "How little the late Magistracy and Priesthood of the Massachusets, and other Governments of New-England, have come short; or how near they have trod in the steps of those former Persecutors and Slanderers of God's People."
This is the first of the printings to include both parts and the Appendix [with separate title page, pages 233-302]; as well as Whiting's 'Truth and Innocency Defended,' an attack on Cotton Mather's key role in the persecutions, which is separately paginated and begins with separate title page after page 498. Part one of the main text, a record of events to 1660, was first printed in London in 1661. The second part, which issued from London in 1667, appears at page [303] of this work and continues the history to 1665. Church calls the book "a work of great historical importance in connection with the Quaker persecutions in New England."
Howes B481aa. Church 571, 598. Sabin 5631. Not in Larned. $1,750.00
13. Blackwell, I.V.: I.V. BLACKWELL'S IMPROVED AND COMBINED GRATER, CLEANER, CLOVER HULLER AND THRESHER. PATENTED MARCH 30, 1858. Ovid, N.Y.: Seneca County Sentinel Print, 1860. Folio broadside, 12 3/4" x 16 1/2". Decorated border, five engravings [Figures 1-5]. Minor text spotting, a few blank margin spots, several closed tears [no loss]. Good+.
An early imprint from this little New York town. OCLC locates only the copy at the American Antiquarian Society [as of October 2011]. The engravings, with accompanying text, explain how the thing works. "BLACKWELL'S GRATER is the only Patent Grater now in use, and is acknowledged to be the best and most reliable...Any number of certificates can be given, from those who are now using them, but as my Machines are warranted to be as represented, I do not consider references necessary."
OCLC 681476952 [1]. $350.00
14. [Blaine, James]: BLAINE ALS FEIND DER KATHOLIKEN. [np: 1884]. Broadside, 9" x 12". Printed in German Fraktur, in two columns. Signed in type by Charles B. Morton of Kennebec County, Maine, and dated August 21, 1884. Morton was publisher of The Maine Standard and a Democrat. Light edge wear, mild spotting, else Very Good.
The broadside warns German-language voters that Blaine, Grover Cleveland's Republican rival for the presidency, is hostile to Catholicism and Catholics.
Not located on OCLC or in Williamson. $175.00
15. Bluffton Banner: BANNER EXTRA. BLUFFTON, IND., FRIDAY, FEB. 15, 1861. READ! READ! THERE ARE NOW PETITIONS BEING CIRCULATED IN EVERY COUNTY IN THE STATE OF INDIANA... Bluffton, Indiana: Bluffton Banner, 1861. Broadside, 5" x 12 1/4", text printed in two columns. A bit of light fading, Very Good.
This Extra urges attendance at a Meeting called, "without regard to party," in order "to support the Crittenden or some other compromise that will save the country from disruption and bloodshed." Displaying Copperhead sympathies which would infect much of Indiana, the broadside devotes only three sentences to President-Elect Lincoln's appearance in Indiana on his way to Washington; but prints a detailed account of the Montgomery Convention's establishment of "a Constitutional and Provisional Government. A strong and vigorous government will go into immediate operation"; and the election of Jefferson Davis and Alexander Stephens. The Extra also reports the surrender to State authorities of the Little Rock arsenal.
Not located on OCLC. $950.00
16. Boston Marine Insurance Company: AN ACT, TO INCORPORATE THE BOSTON MARINE INSURANCE COMPANY. Boston: John Russell, [1799]. 13pp, stitched, contemporary plain blue wrappers [verso of front wrap and front endpapers heavily foxed]. Text clean, crisp, and Very Good.
"Surprisingly, this is one of the most beautifully printed 18th century American pamphlets, with a woodcut ship on the title page and a splendid variety of type fonts conservatively arranged." Jenkins. An early example of American incorporations.
FIRST EDITION. Evans 35221. III Jenkins 887. NAIP w033188 [4]. 68 NUC 0676349 [2]. Not in BEAL. $350.00
17. Breck, Robert: THE DEPARTURE OF ELIJAH LAMENTED. A SERMON, PREACHED AT THE FUNERAL OF THE REV. STEPHEN WILLIAMS, D.D. PASTOR OF A CHURCH IN SPRINGIELD. WHO DEPARTED THIS LIFE, JUNE 10TH, 1782, IN THE NINETIETH YEAR OF HIS AGE. Springfield: Babcock & Haswell, 1782. 27, [1 blank] pp, with the half title [as issued]. Untrimmed. minor wear, later stitching. Corner repair to half title. Very Good.
Williams had told Breck "that he knew nothing of the raptures and transports that some speak of; but had a firm hope of future glory, grounded wholly on the mercy of God and merits of the redeemer." Among his last words to his family, he said, "I must say I am afraid of dying- I am afraid of the pangs and throws of death, for death is the wages of sin- But I am not afraid to be dead..." Babcock & Haswell, a short-lived Springfield printing house, produced four imprints in 1782, four in 1783, and one in 1784.
Evans 17483. NAIP w037907. $450.00
18. British Isles: A SAMMELBAND OF FIVE PAMPHLETS, PRINTED IN SCOTLAND, CHALLENGING THE BENEFICENCE AND LEGITIMACY OF THE BRITISH GOVERNMENT AND CONSTITUTION. Bound together in contemporary calf [chipped red morocco spine label, gilt spine panels] and marbled boards [some rubbing]. Texts with widely scattered dusting or spotting, Very Good. The pamphlets are:
a. Douglas, N[iel]: AN ADDRESS TO THE JUDGES AND JURY, IN A CASE OF ALLEGED SEDITION, ON 26TH MAY, 1817, WHICH WAS INTENDED TO BE DELIVERED BEFORE PASSING SENTENCE. BY N. DOUGLAS, MINISTER. Glasgow: Printed by D. Mackenzie. 1817. 40pp. Douglas, who had earlier condemned British participation in the slave trade, had the temerity to compare George III to Nebuchadnezzar and Belshazzar; and the House of Commons to a den of thieves. An indictment resulted; he was acquitted on charges of sedition.
b. Dow, John: THE TRIAL OF THE REV. NIEL DOUGLAS, BEFORE THE HIGH COURT OF JUSTICIARY, AT EDINBURGH, ON THE 26TH MAY 1817, FOR SEDITION. TAKEN IN SHORTHAND BY JOHN DOW, ESQ. Edinburgh: Printed for John Robertson... 1817. Port. frontis of Douglas, "from a Sketch made during the trial." 50pp.
c. [Bellingham, John]: AN AUTHENTIC ACCOUNT OF THE TRIAL AND EXECUTION OF JOHN BELLINGHAM, FOR THE ASSASSINATION OF THE RIGHT HON. SPENCER PERCEVAL; WITH A VINDICATION OF THE CHARACTER OF SIR FRANCIS BURDETT FROM THE ASPERSIONS OF THE LONDON PRINTS. Edinburgh: D. Schaw and Son. 1812. 65, [1 blank] pp. Bellingham was the only man to have succeeded in assassinating a British Prime Minister.
d. Dow, John: THE TRIAL OF ALEXANDER M'LAREN, AND THOMAS BAIRD, BEFORE THE HIGH COURT OF JUSTICIARY, AT EDINBURGH, ON THE 5TH AND 7TH MARCH, 1817, FOR SEDITION. TAKEN IN SHORTHAND BY JOHN DOW, ESQ. Edinburgh: Printed for John Robertson. 1817. vi, 153, [1 blank] pp. M'Laren, a weaver, and Baird, a merchant, were indicted for a speech and a publication criticizing the Government
e. ACCOUNT OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE PUBLIC MEETING OF THE BURGESSES AND INHABITANTS OF THE TOWN OF KILMARNOCK, HELD ON THE 7TH OF DECEMBER, 1816, FOR THE PURPOSE OF DELIBERATING ON THE MOST PROPER METHOD OF REMEDYING THE DISTRESSES OF THE COUNTRY. WITH A FULL REPORT OF THE SPEECHES ON THAT OCCASION. Kilmarnock: H. Crawford. 1816. 43, [1 blank] pp. The meeting was harshly critical of the Government. OCLC 315535424 [1- Natl Lib of Scotland]. $875.00
19. [Butler, Benjamin F.]: THIS NOTE IS A LEGAL TENDER FOR ONE HUNDRED DOLLARS| SERIES OF 1878| NOT EXPORTABLE| UNITED STATES WILL PAY TO BEARER ONE HUNDRED DOLLARS. "THE PEOPLE'S MONEY"| GOOD TO PAY OFF ALL THE GOV'T BONDS BELONGING TO THE DEPOSITORS IN SAVINGS BANKS.| "ABSOLUTE MONEY"| IN NOTHING, AT NO TIME, AND BY NOBODY. | WASHINGTON, D.C.| A699369X|. 3.5" x 8.5". Printed in black ink on the recto and green ink on the verso. Features a bust of Benjamin F. Butler at the center and another, smaller bust of Dennis Kearney at the upper left corner. Minor wear. Very Good.
Satirical note with several quotes in elegant script on front and back mock Butler's stance on currency and bonds. The Note is "secured by a never-maturing mortgage on all the property in the United States." $175.00
20. [Campbell, John]: A COMPLEAT HISTORY OF SPANISH AMERICA; CONTAINING A DISTINCT ACCOUNT OF THE DISCOVERY, SETTLEMENT, TRADE, AND PRESENT CONDITION OF NEW MEXICO, FLORIDA, NEW GALICIA, GUATIMULA, CUBA, HISPANIOLA...WITH A PARTICULAR DETAIL OF THE COMMERCE WITH OLD SPAIN BY THE GALEONS, FLOTA, &C. AS ALSO OF THE CONTRABAND TRADE WITH THE ENGLISH, DUTCH, FRENCH, DANES, AND PORTUGUEZE. TOGETHER WITH AN APPENDIX, IN WHICH IS COMPREHENDED AN EXACT DESCRIPTION OF PARAGUAY. COLLECTED CHIEFLY FROM SPANISH WRITERS. London: Printed for John Stagg..., 1742. [12], 330, [2] pp. Bound in modern calf. Text clean with but minor scattered foxing, Very Good.
The second edition; Howes says it is scarcer than the 1741 first. Campbell treats the expeditions of Columbus, Cortez, and Pizarro; the geography and inhabitants of the West Indies, California, and Florida; and Mexico, Central America, and South America. "Campbell wrote to encourage English interest in the Spanish empire, and tended to emphasize commercial and economic matters, with considerable space devoted to intra-colonial and contraband trade." 52 Howell 450 [offering the first edition].
Howes C93aa. Sabin 10232. Stevens, Rare Americana 1339. $750.00
21. Central Park Homestead Association: ABSTRACT OF TITLE OF LANDS OF THE CENTRAL PARK HOMESTEAD ASSOCIATION. OFFICE, ROOM 2, 3D FLOOR, 302 MONTGOMERY ST. WILLIAM HOLLIS, PRESIDENT. EDWARD BARRY, SECRETARY. San Francisco: Joseph Winterburn & Co., 1867. Contemporary stiff cardboard wrappers, respined and reinforced in tape. Presentation on front pastedown from Hollis and Barry to "John D. Cowley Sixth & Mission Sts." vi, [1], [1 blank], [1]-80 pp, plus lightly worn foldout displaying two maps: [1] Map of the Lands of the Central Park Homestead Assn, Surveyed by L.H. Shortt, Oct. 1866; [2] Section of A.R. Flints Map of South San Francisco with the Boundaries of the Central Park Homestead Assn Projected Thereon. Lacks the rear free endpaper, Very Good.
Homestead Associations like this one began to appear in San Francisco in the 1860s; about 170 such Associations were formed in that decade alone. These private corporations bought large tracts of land, subdivided them, and sold the lots to individual homeowners, i.e. Association "members," at an often inflated price but with a monthly payment plan usually not exceeding $10. After payment in full, title vested in the member, who would then arrange to build a house on the lot. These Associations were responsible for creating the basics of San Francisco as a modern City. [Sexton: IN THE VICTORIAN STYLE. Chronicle Books, 1997].
The chain of title descends from the original Bernal Title in 1840, in the Spanish language.
Rocq 8819. OCLC locates five copies under two accession numbers, as of October 2011 [CA State Library, Huntington, Yale, CA Hist. Soc., UC Berkeley]. $600.00
22. Chauncy, Charles: MINISTERS CAUTIONED AGAINST THE OCCASIONS OF CONTEMPT. A SERMON PREACHED BEFORE THE MINISTERS OF THE PROVINCE OF THE MASSACHUSETTS-BAY, IN NEW ENGLAND, AT THEIR ANNUAL CONVENTION, IN BOSTON; MAY 31. 1744. Boston: Rogers and Fowle, for Samuel Eliot, 1744. 54pp, lacking the half title and final blank. Disbound, minor repair [expertly accomplished] to a small portion of the last leaf [no loss]. Good+.
This is a significant Great Awakening piece, supporting the established "Body of the Ministers" and opposing "meer Novices [who] may take upon them the Office of the ministry, expecting the Bestowment of the Spirit, in extraordinary Gifts; as in the Days of the Apostles..." He cautions ministers against "extempore Discourses."
Chauncy "was undoubtedly the most influential clergyman of his time in Boston, and, with the exception of Jonathan Edwards, in all New England." DAB. He was Edwards's most influential opponent of the Great Awakening and was, as DAB puts it, "a man of the intellect utterly distrusting the emotions as calculated to befog and pervert the mind."
FIRST EDITION. Evans 5357. $450.00
23. Chicago Ante-Fire Imprints: A COLLECTION OF FOURTEEN CHICAGO DAILY FINANCIAL SHEETS FROM BANKING HOUSES, 1866-1868. Chicago: 1866-1868. Broadsides of various sizes, no printers listed. Some occasional minor wear, Very Good.
The financial sheets quote daily prices for stocks and bonds in Chicago. They indicate the emergence of that City as a center for trade and finance before the Great Fire. The sheets include the Daily Financial Letter of Scripps, Preston & Kean, Bankers [November 30, 1866]; Tyler, Ullman & Co., Daily Quotations [April 9, October 21, November 18 and 21, December 14 and 16, 1868]; and Opening Quotations from the Banking House of Lunt, Preston & Kean [October 9, 26, and 29, November 9, 10, 21, and 27, 1868]. They comprise an interesting, significant, and useful collection.
These banking firms were established during the early 1860's and quickly became an important financial force in building and, after the Great Fire, rebuilding the City of Chicago. Scripps, Preston & Kean was involved in the first government loan issued for the prosecution of the Civil War. [Howe: CHICAGO COMMERCE, MANUFACTURES, BANKING AND TRANSPORTATION FACILITIES. Chicago: 1884.] $1,250.00
24. Chicago Music Company: ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF THE CHICAGO MUSIC CO. ESTABLISHED 1868. INCORPORATED 1877. PLATT P. GIBBS, PRESIDENT AND MANAGER. IMPORTERS, MANUFACTURERS AND PUBLISHERS. Chicago: [@1880s]. Original printed green stiff paper wrappers, with dark cloth spine. [6], [1]-208, [2] pp. Light wrapper wear, binding slightly weak. Engraving frontis of the Company with street scene. Hundreds of engraved illustrations. Very Good. With an alphabetically-arranged Index, by Instrument.
A rare, detailed, and attractive catalogue of this highly regarded music company. Its President, Platt Gibbs, was a leading member of the music trade.
Not in Winterthur or Romaine. Not located on OCLC. $600.00
25. Childs, Thomas: MANUSCRIPT DIARY OF THOMAS CHILDS OF BAKERSFIELD, VERMONT. 4.25" x 6". [@100] pp, completed in manuscript, a few pencil drawings of buildings and faces, occasional scribbles or entries crossed out by author. Original quarter leather, brown paper-covered boards [rubbed, boards worn through in several spots], a bit shaken, first few leaves held with old stick pin. Good or so.
This book belonged to Thomas Childs of Bakersfield, Vermont. Entries are from 1826 through 1834, beginning with several pages of diary notes, followed by accounting information. The diary portion describes his travels from Bakersfield to Ohio and Detroit. The ledger has entries for surveying, using a tannery, buying groceries, selling apples and cider. Entries include: "Monday left Bakersfield and came to Fairfax… left Burlington to W. Hall cold and snowy night went on the Phenix, fare 1.50… came to Syracuse bought a case of instruments. Friday came to Montezuma a woman came on board bound for Rochester told my fortune dark and rainy night… Monday left Lockport and came to Pendleton on foot 7 miles then went on board and came to Black Rock and then to Buffalo on foot…Went on board the Commerce of Buffalo, Commander Capt Yillet in 2 hours came to Erie… then set sail and came to Fairport Ohio… left Fairport and came to Detroit..." Names mentioned include Isaac Randall, W.G. Wilson, Chauncey Child, Jason Foster, Wm. Giddings, Silas Potter, Charles Wheelock, Charles Stone, and many more. $250.00
26. Cincinnati in the Civil War: THE SQUIRREL HUNTER'S DISCHARGE. CINCINNATI WAS MENACED BY THE ENEMIES OF OUR UNION. DAVID TOD, GOVERNOR OF OHIO CALLED ON THE MINUTE MEN OF THE STATE AND THE SQUIRREL HUNTERS CAME BY THOUSANDS TO THE RESCUE... Cincinnati: Ehrgott, Forgriger & Co., Lith., 1863. Lithographed broadside, 10 1/2" x 8 1/2", illustrated with two portraits [perhaps Ohio Governor Tod and Union General Lew Wallace], a Cincinnati Minute Man ['Squirrel Hunter'], and a squirrel feeding himself in a rustic scene. Foxed, several tape repairs on verso, about Good+.
In September 1862, Confederate forces under General Kirby Smith threatened Cincinnati. Union General Lew Wallace, ordered to defend it, declared martial law. Governor Tod of Ohio called for volunteers: more than 15,000 civilians reported for duty They were known as Squirrel Hunters, and successfully barred the door to an invasion of Ohio. In 1863 the Ohio Legislature appropriated funds for the printing of Honorable Discharges, like the one presented in this offering to George W. Thompson, for the Squirrel Hunters.
This Discharge is signed in ink by Chas. W. Hill, Adjt. Gen. of Ohio and Malcolm McDowell, Major and A.D.C. $500.00
27. Civil War Songster: WAR-SONGS FOR FREEMEN. DEDICATED TO THE ARMY OF THE UNITED STATES: AND ESPECIALLY TO THE 2D, 15TH, AND 20TH REGIMENTS OF MASSACHUSETTS VOLUNTEERS, IN HONOR OF THEIR HEROIC COMRADES, FALLEN IN THE COUNTRY'S CAUSE, AND TO THE 43D, 44TH, AND 45TH REGIMENTS, IN CONFIDENT EXPECTATION THAT THEY WILL EQUAL THE BEST EXAMPLE. SECOND EDITION. Boston: Ticknor and Fields , 1863. 12mo. Stitched in original printed wrappers. [4], 56 pp. Light to moderate wrapper wear and some spotting. A couple of blank margin tears, scattered text foxing. Good+.
Thirty songs, with music, including 'A Mighty Fortress is Our God,' Julia Ward Howe's 'Harvard-Students' Song,' 'The High-Toned Southern Gentleman,' and a variety of bloodthirsty themes to pump up the troops and the folks at home.
Bartlett 5664. $275.00
28. Clap, Thomas: THE RELIGIOUS CONSTITUTION OF COLLEGES, ESPECIALLY OF YALE-COLLEGE IN NEW-HAVEN IN THE COLONY OF CONNECTICUT. BY... PRESIDENT OF YALE-COLLEGE. New London: T. Green, 1754. Bound in later 3/4 morocco [bookplate]. [2], 20, [2 blanks] pp. Generously margined. Final blank with contemporary arithmetic notes and 'Rev. Mr. Leavitt.' Light foxing, Very Good.
"Clap, a strict Calvinist, became head of Yale in 1739 as rector and under the charter of 1745 became its first president. He was opposed to Whitefield and the 'Great Awakening' of the early 1740's. Being dissatisfied with the liberal theology of the First Church of New Haven, the college authorities claimed the right to have students attend services at the college rather than at the First Church. In this pamphlet Clap defends the right of the college to conduct separate services." Streeter Sale.
FIRST EDITION. Evans 7171. Streeter Sale 4055. $1,000.00
29. Clark, Peter: A DEFENCE OF THE DIVINE RIGHT OF INFANT-BAPTISM ...BEING IN REPLY TO DR. JOHN GILL'S BOOK, INTITLED, THE DIVINE RIGHT OF INFANT-BAPTISM EXAMINED AND DISPROVED. AND IN VINDICATION OF THE LATE MR. JONATHAN DICKINSON'S BRIEF ILLUSTRATION AND CONFIRMATION OF THE DIVINE RIGHT OF INFANT-BAPTISM. BY...A.M. PASTOR OF A CHURCH IN SALEM. 1752. Boston, New-England. Printed and Sold by S. Kneeland. 1752. Original tooled full leather, rebacked [raised spine bands, original endpapers retained]. Contemporary signature, 'Nathan Stone,' on front free endpaper and A2. pp vi, 453, [1 errata], [5 Index], [1 blank]. Light to moderate fox and tan, Good+.
FIRST EDITION. Evans 6829. $650.00
30. Clay, Cassius M.: SPEECH OF CASSIUS M. CLAY, AT FRANKFORT, KY., FROM THE CAPITOL STEPS, JANUARY 10, 1860. REPORTED EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE CINCINNATI GAZETTE. [Cincinnati: 1860]. Caption title [as issued], stitched, 20pp. Printed in double columns. Light private owner's rubberstamp on first page, a couple of small spots. Above caption title: 'Gazette Campaign Documents. No. 1.' Very Good.
Clay combined "manly vigor, unfaltering honesty, indiscreet pugnacity, and the wild spirit of the crusader, as to make him one of the most remarkable of the lesser figures in American history. His career was turbulent in politics, in the army, within the circle of his family, and in all his social and diplomatic relations." DAB.
Intrepid to a fault, this Kentucky abolitionist supported Lincoln in the 1860 election. Prefatory remarks to Clay's speech note that a Kentucky Journal, outraged at Clay's defense of the Republican Party after the capture and execution of John Brown, "openly put it that if Clay was allowed to speak in the Capitol, Kentuckians would be proven cowards." But speak he did, in a rousing defense of the Union, the Republican Party, and abolition; and an equally unambiguous denunciation of the Southern plantation class and the outrages perpetrated against Kentucky anti-slavery men. He closes with Webster's immortal words of a generation earlier, "Liberty and Union, Now and Forever, One and Inseparable."
FIRST EDITION. Sabin 13536n. Dumond 40. 111 NUC 0472222 [3]. Not in Work, Coleman, Blockson, Eberstadt, Decker, LCP. $375.00
31. [Clemens, Samuel L.]: MARK TWAIN'S (BURLESQUE) AUTOBIOGRAPHY AND FIRST ROMANCE. New York: Sheldon & Company, [1871]. Original printed and illustrated wrappers with wrapper title [as issued]. 47, [1] pp. Comic illustrations. Lightly spotted. Stitched, spine reinforced, Good+. The second state of the first edition, with advertisement on the copyright page.
BAL 3326. $275.00
32. Cobbett, William: COBBETT'S PAPER AGAINST GOLD: CONTAINING THE HISTORY AND MYSTERY OF THE BANK OF ENGLAND, THE FUNDS, THE DEBT, THE SINKING FUND, THE BANK STOPPAGE, THE LOWERING AND THE RAISING OF THE VALUE OF PAPER-MONEY; AND SHEWING, THAT TAXATION, PAUPERISM, POVERTY, MISERY AND CRIMES HAVE ALL INCREASED, AND EVER MUST INCREASE, WITH A FUNDING SYSTEM. [London: Printed by W. Molineux, Published by W. Cobbett, 1817]. viii, [2]-470, [1 blank] pp, printed in double columns with each column counting as a page [as issued]. After the blank verso of page 470 are two additional items:
[a] "Monday Edition of the Observer, a Weekly Newspaper," 8pp; undated, but [1816];
[b] broadside "Manifesto of the 'Social Reformers' Unanimously agreed to by a large and influential number of its Members, at the Meeting, held at the Co-Operative Hall, 55, Castle Street East, Oxford Street, on Friday Evening, January 30th." The Manifesto urges support for Parliamentary candidates who support women's rights, oppose private ownership of land, and oppose bank monopolies. Undated, presumably contemporary with the other publications bound here. Scattered toning. Contemporary cloth-backed paper boards [edges rubbed], rebacked with original printed paper spine label accomplished in ink. Very Good.
Cobbett's thesis is that "The Paper-Money System has mainly contributed towards our present miseries...In all countries, where a Paper-Money, that is to say, a paper which could not, at any moment, be converted into Gold and Silver, the consequence, first or last, always been great and general misery." To prove his point, Cobbett inquires "into the origin of money, how it acts upon the affairs of men, how prices depend upon its quantity, and how money itself is changed in its quantity and value." He then discusses the origin of the Bank and its Paper, "from their fatal birth."
This argument raged in the United States: Hamiltonians wished to expand credit extensions; Jeffersonians were deeply suspicious of paper currency. This book comprises 32 letters originally written between 1810 and 1815, and originally published in Cobbett's Political Register. This is their first collection and separate publication.
FIRST EDITION. Kress B6891. Pearl 81. I have not found a record of the 'Manifesto.' $450.00
33. Cobbett, William: THE WOODLANDS: OR, A TREATISE ON THE PREPARING OF GROUND FOR PLANTING; ON THE PLANTING; ON THE CULTIVATING; ON THE PRUNING... London: Printed and Published by William Cobbett, 1825. Unpaginated, but 601 consecutive numbered paragraphs plus index, final leaf, and endpaper advts. Very Good in original publisher's cloth [lightly worn, dulled].
FIRST EDITION. Pearl 148. Goldsmiths 24452. $175.00
34. Coffin, Paul: THE KNOWLEDGE OF THE CHIEF CONSTITUENT PARTS OF THE CHRISTIAN SYSTEM NEEDFUL, AS A GUIDE TO PASTORS AND PEOPLE IN THEIR SEVERAL DIFFERENT DUTIES. A SERMON PREACHED AT THE INSTALMENT OF THE REVEREND JOHN THOMPSON, IN THE PASTORAL OFFICE OVER THE FIRST CHURCH OF CHRIST IN BERWICK. MAY 7, 1783. BY...PASTOR OF THE CHURCH IN BUXTON. Newbury-Port: John Mycall, 1783. 40pp, with the half title. Lightly toned and worn, mild foxing, in a later cloth binding [bookplate of W.S. Appleton]. Very Good.
A scarce sermon, with the half title, which is apparently lacking in AAS's copy.
Evans 17877. NAIP w013078 [9]. Williamson 2266. $250.00
35. Collin, Luke and J.P. Webster: HURRAH FOR GENERAL GRANT! DEDICATED TO THE CONVENTION THAT NOMINATED GEN. GRANT FOR THE PRESIDENCY AT CROSBY'S OPERA HOUSE. MAY 20TH, 1868. SONG AND CHORUS. WORDS BY LUKE COLLIN, MUSIC BY J.P. WEBSTER. Chicago: Root & Cady; Chicago Lithographing Co., [1868?]. 10.25" x 13.25". 5, [1 blank] pp. Elaborately printed title page with ornate illustration of the interior of Crosby's Opera House. Contains both words and music. Trimmed closely at head [no text loss]. Held with tape at spine, a few old pieces of tape at head of last leaf. Light scattered foxing. Advertisement for The Grant Songster, published by Root & Cady, on the final page. Good+.
Levy Sheet Music Collection, Box 006, No. 065. Not in Ante-Fire Imprints. OCLC locates only internet reproductions. $275.00
36. [Colonial Pennsylvania Petition]: TO THE WORSHIPFULL HIS MAJESTYS JUSTICES OF THE PEACE FOR THE COUNTY OF BEDFORD… 14TH DAY OF JULY 1772.| THE PETITION OF SUNDRIE OF THE INHABITANTS OF BARREE OF COLERAIN TOWNSHIP HUMBLY SHEWETH THAT YOUR PETITIONERS LABOUR UNDER A GREAT INCONVENIENCE FOR WANT OF A ROAD LEADING FROM THE STANDING STONE OR HARTS LOG BY BOUQUETS SPRING AND UP WOOD COCK-VALLEY TO THE CROSSINGS OF YELLOW CREEK & FROM THENCE TO JOIN THE GREAT ROAD NEAR BLOODY RUN AND THAT SUCH A ROAD WOULD BE OF GREAT USE TO THE PUBLICK. YOUR PETITIONERS THEREFORE HUMBLY PRAY YOUR WORSHIPS TO TAKE THE PREMISES UNDER CONSIDERATION & APPOINT PROPER PERSONS TO VIEW THE GROUND & IF THEY SEE CAUSE LAY OUT A ROAD AS AFORESAID THE BEST WAY THE GROUND WILL ADMIT OF...| MICHAEL COYDEN, WILLIAM SHIRLEY, WILLIAM DEAN, CHARLES CESSNA, JOHN PIPER. [On verso: GRANTED AND PERSONS APPOINTED... RICH. LONG, HUGH GUTHREY, SAML. THOMPSON, JAS. LITTLE, SAML. ANDERSON, WALTER CLARK. 1772. Folio manuscript broadside, 7.5" x 12.5". Light tanning [a bit darker along center fold]. Splits along folds expertly repaired with archival tape on verso, a few small holes at fold corners [loss of portions of two letters]. Good+.
A similar petition for this road is noted in an early issue of the Pennsylvania Archaeologist ["Quarter Sessions, Bedford County, Docket 1, folio 18: January Term, 1772: Petition of Samuel Anderson and other Inhabitants of the township of Barree setting forth the necessity 'of a Road leading from the Standing Stone or Harts Log by Bouquet's Spring and up Woodcock Valley to the Crossing of Yellow Creek and from thence to join the Great Road near Bloody Run.'" Pennsylvania Archaeologist, Volumes 13-14, page 24, Footnote 60.]
Charles Cessna was a state representative of the County of Bedford in 1782, late Commissioner of Purchases, and one of the contractors for supplying with provisions the Ranging Company and militia in the County of Bedford. John Piper was a member of the Supreme Executive Council of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania in the 1780s. During Piper's service on the Council in February, 1782, he heard a petition from Samuel Thompson, another signer of this plea. Thompson was confined in the new jail as a prisoner of war and was praying the Council would take his case into consideration and grant him some relief; the Council ordered it to lie on the table. $275.00
37. Constitution: THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. New-London: Printed by Samuel Green, 1799. 16pp. Disbound, lightly toned, else Very Good. Attractive ornamentation at title head, ownership signature of Wm. Watson.
A rare printing of the Constitution, with Congress's transmittal letters to the States for ratification. NAIP locates this pamphlet only at Yale, Harvard, and the New York Public Library. Amendments are not printed.
Evans 36507. NAIP w014241 [3]. Not in Cohen. $1,250.00
38. [Cooper, Edward E.]: FOUR ISSUES OF THE FREEMAN. A NATIONAL COLORED WEEKLY NEWSPAPER. Indianapolis: 1889, 1910. Each issue is 8pp, 21 1/2" x 14 1/2". Three issues from 1889: January 5, February 16, July 27; and March 12, 1910. Each page printed in six columns, each issue copiously illustrated. Light wear and toning, some leaves loosened, Good+.
The four issues are a rare survival of the first "National Colored Weekly Newspaper," "published in the interest of the colored people." Born in 1859 in Florida, Edward Cooper moved to Indianapolis at the age of 19. He published the first issue of The Freeman in July 1888, promising that it would be a "newspaper published, owned, edited and controlled by a Negro for Negroes." He emphasized the use of illustrations, and hired Henry J. Lewis, who had been born in slavery, and several other African-Americans as his artists. Aleen Ratzlaff, Illustrated African-American Journalism, pages 131 et seq; In Sachsman, Seeking A Voice [Purdue U. Press: 2009]
These issues include portrait illustrations of "The Literary Colored Women of America" [including the Civil Rights leader Ida Wells], with a long article on "Our Women of Letters. What the Colored Women of America Have Done and are Doing in the Field of Literature." Other articles and illustrations are of Edwin Horn, the Editor of the Chattanooga Justice and grandfather of Lena Horne, and his detailed biography; North Carolina Congressman-Elect H.P. Cheatham, with accompanying article; numerous other individuals, and stories on civil rights, economic and political policies, and other matters. Advertisements are abundant.
OCLC 40000153 [2- NW U, U. Chicago]. $1,750.00
39. Cowper, William: THE TASK. A POEM IN SIX BOOKS. TO WHICH IS ADDED, TIROCINIUM: OR, A REVIEW OF SCHOOLS. A NEW EDITION. Philadelphia: Thomas Dobson, 1787. 12mo, contemporary half leather, rebacked, original spine laid down. Complete with half title and final advertising leaf. pp. [6], 186, [2], 32, [2]. Very Good, with scattered foxing. Title page signature of Susan A.L. Sedgwick, wife of Theodore Sedgwick and sister-in-law of novelist Catharine Maria Sedgwick. The signature is actually "Susan A.L. Ridley," her maiden name, and above that is that of her mother "Catherine Ridley."
According to Evans the second work, Tirocinium, is frequently not bound with The Task; but "it should form a part of this issue." NAIP says the Tirocinium was also issued separately.
Evans 20304. NAIP w031474 [8]. $500.00
40. Dana, Samuel Whittlesey: YALE-COLLEGE SUBJECT TO THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY. New-Haven: 1784. 44pp, stitched. Untrimmed, partly uncut. Tanned, Good+ or Very Good.
Dana, distinguished lawyer and Federalist statesman, argues in his first publication for "the right of the General Assembly to inspect, regulate and reform the corporation of Yale-College in New-Haven." This was a hot issue of the day, and Dana's piece provides much insight on contemporary views of the nature of private corporations, foreshadowing the Dartmouth College Case. It is also useful for its detailed history of the creation of the College. "Written with the concurrence of the Rev. Dr. Timothy Dwight; and also with the approval of the writer's father, Rev. Dr. James Dana." Pequot Library.
FIRST EDITION. Evans 18434. Trumbull 555. Pequot Library 195. Cohen, BEAL 4808.
$450.00
41. [Dickinson, John]: LETTERS FROM A FARMER IN PENNSYLVANIA, TO THE INHABITANTS OF THE BRITISH COLONIES. THE THIRD EDITION. Philadelphia: Bradford, 1769. [2], 104 pp. Light uniform tanning, light foxing, few corners turned, light rubberstamp number at top blank margin of first text page. Rebound in modern quarter morocco, marbled paper-covered boards [bookplate on front pastedown]. About Very Good.
The "earliest serious study into colonial legal rights" [Howes]. The twelve letters originally appeared in the Pennsylvania Chronicle. They spread like wildfire, were picked up by other newspapers, and first published separately in America in 1768. They "created a sensation" and, "excepting the political essays of Thomas Paine, which did not begin to appear until nine years later, none equalled the 'Farmer's Letters' in immediate celebrity and in direct power upon events" [Grolier]. Dickinson, "examining the problem of Parliament's power with greater acuity than any writer had shown before, went on to a new stage in the exploration of the idea of sovereignty...Dickinson was approaching a conception of sovereignty different in essence from what had been accepted hitherto." By denying Parliament's supremacy in the Colonies, "a maturing of views took place rapidly" in favor of total independence. Bailyn, Ideological Origins of the American Revolution 215-216.
Howes D329. Grolier American 100, 13. Adams Independence 54h. Evans 11238.
$2,500.00
42. Donnell, Henry Clay: THE PRESIDENTIAL ELECTIONS OF THE UNITED STATES. San Francisco: U.S. Election Map Company; Lithographed by Britton & Ray, 1877. Large color map measures 27" x 41", folded to 6" x 8.5", backed with cloth as issued. Folded into original blue cloth folder with gilt title [the binding is worn and stained, joints split but holding]. Map with minor fold wear, a few small holes at fold corners, Very Good.
A very attractive copy of a rare map. It consists of 24 equal rectangular sections: each of the first 23 contains a map; the 24th contains Explanations. Each map depicts the Territorial and State configuration of the United States at the time of each Presidential election from George Washington's in 1789 through Rutherford B. Hayes's in 1876; with an inset portrait of the elected President, the election results by State keyed to the political party that carried it, notes on running mates, and other data.
Phillips, Maps of America 929. OCLC 40046142 [2], 80462607 [1] [as of October 2011].
$2,850.00
43. [Draft Dodgers]: ATTENTION! EXEMPTS!! ALL WHO HAVE BEEN FORTUNATE ENOUGH TO GET RELEASED FROM DEFENDING OUR CONNTRY [sic] IN ITS HOUR OF PERIL ARE REQUESTED TO MEET ON ON [sic] SATURDAY, SEPT. 20, AT 9 O'CLOCK A.M. TO REJOICE, TOGETHER THAT NATURE SO FITLY PROVIDED FOR THIS INESTIMABLE BLESSING COMPANIES OF EXEMPTS WILL FORM ON STATE RIGHT RESTING ON MAIN STREET IN THE FOLLOWING ORDER OF PROCESSION: "PILE DRIVERS" AND BEETLE RANGERS. THESE COMPANIES ARE AWARDED THE RIGHT ON ACCOUNT OF THEIR IMPOSING ASS-PECT. VARICOSE CADETS. PLEURO PNEUMONIA CATTLE GUARDS. TOE NAIL DIGGERS. HEART-LESS SQUABS. TOOTHLESS GUMMERS… COLORED INDIVIDUALS, ABOLITIONISTS, &C. &C. Springfield [MA]: 1862. Broadside, 12" x 18". Several sizes and styles of type faces. A couple of short blank margin chips. Several light old folds, a few fold splits with early tape repairs on blank verso [no loss]. A short closed edge tear along a fold [no loss]. Otherwise, light edge wear. Very Good copy of this rare broadside satire of Civil War draft-dodgers and draft avoiders.
Springfield, Massachusetts, is the most likely venue for this bitterly satirical broadside, which was probably prepared in haste and with some passion. The Barnes Lot, to which reference is made, is a well-known location there. The broadside received its impetus from reaction to Lincoln's call, issued the previous month, for the States to draft 300,000 men. The general ethos of the times was that men should volunteer to fight for their country, and not await the draft. Publications would frequently denounce, sometimes humorously and other times censoriously, able-bodied men who would not step up to the plate. This broadside fits the former category, with overtones of the latter.
Not located on OCLC [as of October 2011], or in NUC or other usual sources. $2,000.00
44. Dred Scott Case: THE CASE OF DRED SCOTT IN THE UNITED STATES SUPREME COURT. THE FULL OPINIONS OF CHIEF JUSTICE TANEY AND JUSTICE CURTIS, AND ABSTRACTS OF THE OPINIONS OF THE OTHER JUDGES; WITH AN ANALYSIS OF THE POINTS RULED, AND SOME CONCLUDING OBSERVATIONS. New York: Horace Greeley & Co., 1860. 104pp, stitched, gathered signatures. Light tanning, scattered foxing. Minor edgewear to outer leaves, else Very Good.
The Dred Scott case "is the most famous legal case involving slavery," "the most controversial decision of the century, and perhaps in the history of the Supreme Court." Finkelman. "This pamphlet contains the two most important opinions in the case-- those of Chief Justice Taney and Associate Justice Benjamin Robbins Curtis of Massachusetts"[id.], as well as summaries of the other opinions. In addition, an 'Analysis of Points Ruled, and Opinions Delivered,' is printed. One of the earliest such efforts, it is important because, each Justice having expressed his views, heavy brain work was necessary to figure out exactly what a majority of the Court had decided. Finally, 'The Voice of New York' is expressed, consisting of the report of a Joint Legislative Committee at Albany. It denounces the "serious and alarming doctrines" that may "bring slavery within our borders."
Finkelman, Slavery in the Courtroom 50. Blockson 2556. Work 345 [Tribune printing]. Cohen 11889. $375.00
45. Drowne, Solomon: AN ORATION, DELIVERED AT MARIETTA, APRIL 7, 1789, IN COMMEMORATION OF THE SETTLEMENT FORMED BY THE OHIO COMPANY. BY SOLOMON DROWN, ESQ. M.B. Worcester, Massachusetts: Isaiah Thomas., 1789. Large quarto. [2], 17, [1 blank] pp, with the half title [within an ornamental border; half title spotted]. Light wear, edgeworn, stitched, scattered foxing. Signed on the half title, 'Solomon H. Drown'. Good+.
"A rare tract" [Thomson]. A prominent surgeon during the Revolution, Drowne left his native Rhode Island in 1788 and, with other Revolutionary War veterans, was among the original settlers of Marietta. The Northwest Territory's first permanent settlement, Marietta was a creation of the Ohio Company, formed in Boston by General Rufus Putnam in 1786 to settle lands along the Ohio River. The Company's activities stimulated Congress to pass the Ordinance of 1787 and begin the Territory's organization. Drowne commemorates the first anniversary of that settlement. He proclaims, "Hail glorious birth day of this western region!" He celebrates the successful resolution of differences with Corn Planter and other Indian chiefs, in the negotiation of which Drowne had assisted.
FIRST EDITION. Evans 21802. Thomson 359. NAIP w028738 [12]. $2,500.00
46. Dryden & Palmer: DRYDEN & PALMER'S DOUBLE REFINED ROCK CANDY SYRUP. [Buffalo? Cosack & Co, @1885]. [4] pp, original chromolithograph self-wrappers, each wrapper containing three panels depicting the Company workplace in elaborate detail and various colors. Unfolded, 10" x 12 1/4." Light wear, quite attractive, Very Good.
The Company began its rock candy business in 1880, in the City of Baltimore. It also maintained offices on Hudson Street in New York City. The panels show Company activity on each of its five floors, including pictures of horses about to be loaded with giant barrels of Candy Syrup. The text describes Company products and prices.
Not located in Romaine or Winterthur, or on OCLC. $450.00
47. [Durfee, Job]: CHARGE OF THE HON. CHIEF JUSTICE DURFEE, DELIVERED TO THE GRAND JURY AT THE MARCH TERM OF THE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT, AT BRISTOL, RHODE ISLAND, A.D. 1842. [Bristol? 1842]. 16pp, stitched with caption title [as issued]. Light to moderate foxing, Good+.
Chief Justice Durfee says the Dorr rebels are traitors. "The first duty which every person residing within the jurisdiction of this State owes to it, is that of allegiance." The Dorr Constitution "can find no justification in law." Durfee explains, with references to Rhode Island's original Charter of 1643, that sovereignty is "found in the body politic and corporate, and no where else...[N]o one within this jurisdiction can lawfully renounce this allegiance and transfer it to another sovereignty." He denounces "this principle of revolution, by an unauthorized and irresponsible movement of masses." Dorrites must have trembled when, soon after this Charge, they learned that Durfee would preside at the trial for treason of Thomas Dorr.
FIRST EDITION. Cohen 3298. Bartlett [RI], page 115. Not in American Imprints or Sabin, although OCLC locates a number of institutional copies. $375.00
48. Early American Songster: THE AMERICAN MUSICAL MISCELLANY. A COLLECTION OF THE NEWEST AND MOST APPOVED [sic] SONGS, SET TO MUSIC. Northampton, Massachusetts: Andrew Wright, for Daniel Wright and Company, 1798. 12mo. xii, [13]-300 pp. Bound in contemporary calf, with original gilt-lettered red morocco spine label. Light wear, generally light foxing, Very Good.
"A general preference has been given to American productions," dedicated to "All true lovers of Song, in the United States of Columbia." The music has been printed from moveable type. This early American songster contains more than one hundred songs of the sea, daily life, love, and patriotic and anti-slavery secular music. It includes, for example, 'I Sold a Guiltless Negro Boy;' 'The Hobbies' ["The American's hobby has long since been known,/ No tyrant or king shall from them have a throne;/ Their States are united and let it be said,/ Their Hobby is Washington, Peace and Free Trade..."]: 'Rise Columbia,' "written by Mr. Thomas Paine of Boston"; 'New Anacreontic Song,' whose tune is the basis for Francis Scott Key's 'Star Spangled Banner'; 'Hail! America! Hail!.'
FIRST EDITION. Evans 33294. Lowens 139. Sabin 1163. $2,000.00
49. [Edgar, John]: TO THE HONORABLE THE JUDGES OF THE COURT OF CLAIMS. THE PETITION OF SAMUEL A. PEUGH RESPECTFULLY SHOWETH: THAT YOUR PETITIONER IS THE ADMINISTRATOR OF THE ESTATE OF JOHN EDGAR, THAT ON THE 12TH DAY OF APRIL, 1769, A TRACT OF LAND, BY METES AND BOUNDS, CONTAINING ABOUT 23,900 ACRES, WAS GRANTED, BY JOHN WILKINS, LIEUTENANT COLONEL OF HIS BRITANNIC MAJESTY'S EIGHTEENTH ROYAL REGIMENT, COMMANDING IN THE ILLINOIS COUNTRY, UNTO JOHN BAYNTON, SAMUEL WHARTON, AND GEORGE MORGAN, THEIR HEIRS AND ASSIGNS... AFTERWARDS, SAID LANDS WERE...SOLD TO JOHN EDGAR, WHO AFTERWARDS, ON THE 11TH DAY OF JUNE, 1790, FOR A VALUABLE CONSIDERATION, SOLD AND CONVEYED ONE-HALF THEREOF TO JOHN MURRAY ST. CLAIR... ARTHUR ST. CLAIR, THEN ACTING GOVERNOR OF SAID TERRITORY, DID, ON THE 15TH DAY OF MARCH, 1790, CONFIRM THE AFORESAID GRANT TO JOHN EDGAR, AND AFTERWARDS, ON THE 12TH DAY OF AUGUST, A.D. 1800, ISSUED A PATENT THEREFOR TO SAID JOHN EDGAR AND JOHN MURRAY ST. CLAIR... BUT THAT, IN THE YEAR 1810, THEY WERE OUSTED OF THEIR POSSESSION BY THE UNITED STATES, IN CONSEQUENCE OF A REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS APPOINTED UNDER THE ACT OF CONGRESS OF MARCH 26, 1804, AGAINST THE CONFIRMATION OF SAID GRANT..." Washington DC: July, 1855. Broadside, 8" x 12.5". Mounted with tape along blank inner margin of verso. Old folds and light dusting, Very Good. Signed in type: Samuel A. Peugh. Administrator of John Edgar, deceased; A.H Lawrence, Attorney for Petitioner. Very Good.
The Petition seeks to overturn the invalidation of John Edgar's title to a large portion of the Kaskaskia Lands, a portion of Illinois whose land claims were knotted in confusion and chaos among prior British, French, and Indian settlers. Edgar [1750-1832], a native of Ireland, moved to Kaskaskia, Illinois, in 1784 with a large amount of stock for sale to local settlers. Successful, he then established a flour mill, became politically connected, and was regarded as the wealthiest man in IllinoisEdgar County, Illinois, was named after him.
During the Revolution George Rogers Clark and his Virginians drove the British [as well as Indian communities] out of the Kaskaskia region. Many French settlements were also in place along the Kaskaskia River. "These simple minded French pioneers feared the Americans because of both their pillaging and their Protestantism. Some fled the country and settled in Louisiana... After the Ordinance of 1787, many again became frightened, as they were told they would be required to change their religion- and left their settlements. As might be expected, they sold their land titles for almost anything. Their claims were eagerly bought up by both resident and non-resident land grabbers. Among those who bought these titles were William Henry Harrison, the first secretary, and General Arthur St. Clair, the first governor of the Northwest Territory... St. Clair personally presented no claims, but it is clearly evident that his son, John Murray St. Clair, was closely associated with one John Edgar, merchant of Illinois, who garnered more land claims in the region than any other individual. St. Clair, as governor of this territory, passed upon the validity of these claims, and he seems to have approved the vast number held by John Edgar and, jointly, by Edgar and his son... [Gov. St. Clair] was rebuked by Washington for his actions, and finally was removed by Jefferson in November, 1802. His confirmation of a grant of 30,000 acres to John Edgar and his son was subsequently annulled on the ground that it was made after St. Clair had authority to act as a land commissioner." [Sakolski: THE GREAT AMERICAN LAND BUBBLE: THE AMAZING STORY OF LAND-GRABBING. 1932. pp.180-183.]
$600.00
50. Election of 1840: THE CONTRAST: OR, PLAIN REASONS WHY WILLIAM HENRY HARRISON SHOULD BE ELECTED PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, AND WHY MARTIN VAN BUREN SHOULD NOT BE RE-ELECTED. BY AN OLD DEMOCRAT. New York: James P. Giffing, 1840. 16pp, caption title [as issued]. Disbound. Some dusting, light wear, scattered foxing. Two full-page cartoon illustrations: 'Harrison and Prosperity,' depicting a happy and industrious populace; and 'Van Buren and Ruin,' portraying a deeply depressed community, with a fat and happy manager of the Sub Treasury Office, and an elaborately uniformed Standing Army in the background. Good+.
Miles attributes authorship to Jacob Bailey Moore, the New Hampshire journalist; but Moore, so far as I can tell, was a Whig, not an 'Old Democrat.' Harrison's sturdy character, patriotism, military service, opposition to Standing Armies in time of peace eminently qualify him for the Presidency. The Democrat Van Buren is the author of disastrous banking and economic policies, is a Loco-Foco at heart, and anti-democratic. "We have had EXPERIMENTS enough; and the next change ought to be a CHANGE OF RULERS."
Miles 138. Sabin 16181. $450.00
51. Election of 1868: PRESIDENTIAL ELECTION, 1868. PROCEEDINGS OF THE NATIONAL UNION REPUBLICAN CONVENTION, HELD AT CHICAGO, MAY 20 AND 21, 1868. Chicago: Evening Journal Print. [1868]. 143pp, contemporary half morocco [scuffed] and marbled boards, with gilt-lettered spine. Contents bright, clean. Very Good.
The triumphant 1868 Convention of the Republican Party: Born only fourteen years earlier, fielding its first presidential candidate in 1856, the Party led the country through Civil War, abolished slavery, and enacted the Thirteenth and Fourteenth Amendments to the Constitution. This remarkable transformation of American society, arguably unequaled in its sweep, is justly celebrated.
Lists of delegates are included, with representation from the Southern States and the Territories. The speakers include the newly reconstructed Joe Brown who, as Confederate Governor of wartime Georgia, had given a severe headache to Jefferson Davis. This document reports the full Convention proceedings, with Grant's unanimous nomination and speeches explaining the Party's position on Reconstruction. The only horse-race was the nomination and balloting for Vice President, which is reported in detail.
Ante-Fire Imprints 1405. Sabin 12662. $450.00
52. [Fairfax, Ferdinando]: TEN DOLLARS. THE ABOVE REWARD WILL BE GIVEN TO ANY ONE WHO, WITHIN THIRTY DAYS FROM THIS TIME, SHALL GIVE CERTAIN INFORMATION OF THE PERSON OR PERSONS WHO LATELY SET FIRE TO THAT PART OF THE BLUE RIDGE WHICH WAS THE PROPERTY OF THE LATE GEORGE WILLIAM FAIRFAX... SHANNON-HALL, BERKELEY COUNTY, MAY 4TH 1793. Winchester: Richard Bowen, [1793]. Broadside, 8" x 6". Lightly tanned, Near Fine.
The broadside warns Fairfax's resentful tenants on the Virginia frontier against cutting and selling Fairfax timber. Tenants have a "duty" and "interest to assist in detecting those unprincipled men, who, regardless of every moral and sacred obligation, are continually wasting and destroying the timber, either by burning or cutting." Otherwise, they can not "expect favours at a future day." The Fairfax overseer, "Mr. Battaile Muse is directed to make strict enquiry, and to use every means of bringing to justice every offender." Muse signs in manuscript at the bottom, with a note that, "Those indebted to Mr. Fairfax for rent are Directed to Pay by the 10th of June."
George William Fairfax, a longtime friend of George Washington, was Ferdinando Fairfax's childless uncle; his old friends George and Martha Washington were Ferdinando's godparents. Ferdinando inherited his uncle's estates at age thirteen. George Washington was one of the boy's guardians. This rare broadside is an extremely early Winchester imprint. NAIP locates copies only at the University of Virginia and the Virginia Historical Society.
Hummel 3051. Shipton & Mooney 46748. Bristol B8335. NAIP w039756 [2]. 165 NUC 0016048 [1- ViU]. Not in Evans. Not at AAS. $3,750.00
53. Forthcoming [pseud.]: PRESIDENT HOLLEY- NOT THE TRANSYLVANIA UNIVERSITY, IN A LETTER TO WILLIAM GIBBES HUNT, ESQ. IN CONSEQUENCE OF THE ATTACK MADE BY HIM IN HIS "APPEAL," PUBLISHED IN THE WESTERN MONITOR OF THIS PLACE, MARCH 2D, 1824. BY FORTHCOMING. Lexington, Ky.: J.M. M'Calla, 1824. 19, [1 blank] pp. Disbound. Several small holes in last leaf, but text undamaged. Good+.
A big fight at Transylvania. Hunt supported President Holley and lambasted "all who oppose Mr. Holley's administration." Forthcoming opposes Hunt and Holley, whose "theology and morality" are unsound. This charge "is not confined to a few noisy Presbyterians," as Hunt claimed; rather, all right-thinking Christians feel that way.
FIRST EDITION. Pierson 211. $150.00
54. Fourth Congress, House: JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES, AT THE SECOND SESSION OF THE FOURTH CONGRESS. ANNO M.DCC.XCVI. AND OF THE INDEPENDENCE OF THE UNITED STATES THE TWENTY-FIRST. Philadelphia: Ross, 1796 [1797]. 299, [blank], [27] pp. Bound in modern cloth and marbled boards, gilt spine label. Institutional stamp and discard on title page verso. Scattered spotting, Very Good.
"A new member, to wit; Andrew Jackson, from Tennessee, appeared, produced his credentials, and took his seat in the House..." This document prints President Washington's address to Congress in December 1796, focusing on difficulties with France and with the Creek Indians in Georgia, and implementation of the Treaty with England; and the response of the House, resolving its deep gratitude for Washington's service to the country and for his invaluable republican example in choosing to relinquish the reins of power. Andrew Jackson, Nathaniel Macon, and a few others voted against this resolution.
Material on the tally of electoral votes in the presidential election of 1796, with tables setting forth the results; the military establishment; the creation of Washington D.C. as the seat of government; the proposed constitutional amendment barring suits against States without their consent; detritus from the Whisky Rebellion; taxation, expenses, compensation to federal officers; complaints by freedmen concerning the jeopardy in which the Fugitive Slave Act of 1793 has placed them; a bill "appropriating money for the purpose of finishing the frigates United States, Constitution, and Constellation;" and a multitude of other issues are considered. A complete Index is printed at the end.
FIRST EDITION. Evans 32969. $500.00
55. Fourth Congress, Senate: JOURNAL OF THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, BEING THE FIRST SESSION, OF THE FOURTH CONGRESS, BEGUN AND HELD AT THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA, DECEMBER 7TH, 1795; AND IN THE TWENTIETH YEAR OF THE SOVEREIGNTY OF THE SAID UNITED STATES. Philadelphia: Printed by John Fenno, 1795 [i.e., 1796]. 346, vi, xxi, [3 blanks] pp. Original plain wrappers, restitched. Occasional light foxing. Very Good plus.
This is the only contemporary printing of the Journal, an excellent source for events of the last portion of Washington's presidency. Washington's Address of December 8, 1795 announces the end of the War with the Indians northwest of the Ohio River and urges measures to prevent violence against them: "unless the murdering of Indians can be restrained by bringing the murderers to condign punishment, all the exertions by the government to prevent destructive retaliations by the Indians, will prove fruitless." He calls on Congress to devise "competent means of rendering justice" to the Indians. The speech is signed, in type, 'G. Washington.'
The permanent capitol in the District of Columbia, the Whiskey Rebellion, ratification of the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution, settlers' seizure of Cherokee lands, trading with the Indians, are all treated in the First Session. A charge that Kentucky Senator Humphrey Marshall had committed perjury-- arising from a suit brought by James Wilkinson in a Kentucky chancery court-- is examined in detail, as are the admission to the Union of Tennessee, and aspects of the Yazoo Claims.
FIRST EDITION. Evans 31355. $650.00
56. Freedmen: FIFTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY'S COMMITTEE ON FREEDMEN, OF THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. PRESENTED MAY, 1870. OFFICE OF THE COMMITTEE, 23 FIFTH AVENUE, PITTSBURGH, PA. [Pittsburgh]: Press of Jas. M'Millin, 1870. Original printed wrappers, stitched. 40pp. [bound with, as issued] SECOND ANNUAL REPORT OF THE FREEDMEN'S DEPARTMENT OF THE PRESBYTERIAN COMMITTEE OF HOME MISSIONS. 1870. 20pp. Wrappers with some old library stickers and withdrawal rubberstamp, else Very Good.
Detailed reports on the activities of, participants in, and financial status of these organizations performing outreach activities to Freedmen. Missionaries, teachers, officers are listed.
Sabin 65166. LCP 8430-8435 [other Reports]. $250.00
57. Genin, Thomas H.: THE NAPOLEAD, IN TWELVE BOOKS. St. Clairsville [OH]: Printed by Horton J. Howard, 1833. 342pp. Later 19th century or early 20th century half red morocco and marbled boards, and marbled endpapers. Spine title stamped in gilt, spine decorations, raised spine bands. Very Good. A poem, beginning with the "epic story" of "Napoleon's Russian campaign." It "terminates with his departure for Elba."
FIRST EDITION. AI 18967 [5]. $175.00
58. [Gibson, Edmund]: THE BISHOP OF LONDON'S PASTORAL LETTER TO THE PEOPLE OF HIS DIOCESE; PARTICULARLY TO THOSE OF THE TWO GREAT CITIES OF LONDON AND WESTMINSTER. OCCASION'D BY SOME LATE WRITINGS IN FAVOUR OF INFIDELITY. THE SIXTH EDITION. Boston: Re-Printed at Boston, in N.E. for J. Phillips, at the Stationers Arms No. I. next Door to Mr. Dolbeare's Brazier, near the Town Dock, 1730. [2], 48pp, lacking the half title. Disbound, scattered staining, inconspicuous institutional release. Attractive type ornamentation, Good+.
In this early American imprint Bishop Gibson writes on dangers of "large and populous Cities," a ready venue for "the variety of Temptations, or the powerful Influence of bad Examples." He notes that "corrupt Principles and Practices first spring up here," and warns of their "quick and easy Propagation from hence into all Parts of the Kingdom; which makes the checking and suppressing them here as much as possible, to be truly a National Concern."
NAIP calls the pamphlet "An attack on Bernard Mandeville and others."
FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Evans 3283. $650.00
59. Gordon, William: THE SEPARATION OF THE JEWISH TRIBES, AFTER THE DEATH OF SOLOMON, ACCOUNTED FOR, AND APPLIED TO THE PRESENT DAY, IN A SERMON PREACHED BEFORE THE GENERAL COURT, ON FRIDAY, JULY THE 4TH, 1777. BEING THE ANNIVERSARY OF THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCY. BY...PASTOR OF THE THIRD CHURCH IN ROXBURY. Boston: Printed by J. Gill, Printer to the General Assembly, 1777. 37pp, with the half title and final blank. Lightly tanned, light spotting to lower margins, scattered light foxing. Half title moderately foxed. Bound in modern quarter morocco. Good+.
This is the first July 4 Oration commemorating the Declaration of Independence. Gordon "was a vigorous partisan of independence and in 1775 was made chaplain to both houses of the Provincial Congress assembled at Watertown. Congress possessed great confidence in him and voted him a good horse and access to the prisoners of war...He delivered the first independence anniversary sermon on July 4, 1777" [DAB]. Later he would write the "first
full-scale history of this war by an American" [Howes]. Likening Americans to the Hebrews
of biblical times, he emphasizes that "the king hearkened not unto the people, for the cause was from the Lord. And it is upon that principle alone that we can rationally account for the seperation [sic] that hath taken place between the united States of America and Great-Britain." Gordon stresses the justice of the American cause, and "recollects that we were without an army, without money and without ammunition, we are amazed, that instead of being galled to the bone with the yoke of slavery, we are keeping the anniversary of our independency!"
FIRST EDITION. Evans 15317. Rosenbach 69. Singerman 0053. $2,750.00
60. [Grant, Ulysses S.]: "LET US HAVE PEACE." THE LIVES AND PUBLIC SERVICES OF GENERAL U.S. GRANT, U.S.A. AND OF HON. SCHUYLER COLFAX, SPEAKER OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. Philadelphia: 1868. 24pp, stitched as issued, portraits of Grant and Colfax on title page. "[No. 182.]" printed at upper corner of title leaf. Near Fine. "Grant and Colfax with Peace and Prosperity. Seymour and Blair with War and Anarchy."
Miles 524. $175.00
61. Great Britain: REPORT FROM THE COMMITTEE, APPOINTED TO CONSIDER THE STATE OF HIS MAJESTY'S LAND FORCES AND MARINES, SO FAR AS RELATES TO THE DISTRIBUTION OF THE MONEY, GRANTED BY PARLIAMENT FOR THE PAY,- TO THE NUMBER OF EFFECTIVE MEN, AND THE METHODS OF MUSTERING AND RECRUITING THE SAID LAND FORCES AND MARINES. WITH AN APPENDIX. REPORTED BY HUME CAMPBELL, ESQ. 6TH JUNE 1746. [London: 1746?]. Folio. 73-211, [1 blank] pp [as issued]. Spine reinforced, Very Good.
Some data-- including testimony of military officers-- concerns Regiments in Georgia, Jamaica and the West Indies, New York, Providence, South Carolina, Canada. Data on required clothing for each type of regiment, its cost, other regimental costs, General Wolfe's forces and correspondence with him are also printed. $275.00
62. Hall Brothers: I.N. HALL.| W.N. HALL.| HALL BROTHERS.| REAL ESTATE, EXCHANGE, LAND AND LOAN OFFICE, DEXTER, COWLEY COUNTY, KANSAS.| 70,000 ACRES OF THE FINEST IMPROVED AND UNIMPROVED FARMS IN SOUTHERN KANSAS FOR SALE. ALSO MANY FINE STOCK RANCHES OF FROM 300 TO 3,000 ACRES EACH. THIS LAND IS SITUATED IN COWLEY AND ADJOINING COUNTIES AND EMBRACE MANY OF THE FINEST FARMS AND STOCK RANCHES IN THE STATE. COWLEY COUNTY HAS AN ENVIABLE REPUTATION AS A GRAIN GROWING AND A STOCK RAISING COUNTY. WINFIELD, THE COUNTY SEAT, IS THE QUEEN CITY OF THE SOUTH WEST... BELOW IS A PARTIAL LIST OF THE FARMS WE HAVE FOR SALE AND TRADE... Dexter, KS: [@1880]. Broadside, 8.5" x 12". Several typesettings; three columns list details of 17 farms for sale. Old folds, split along center fold [no text loss], tears in right blank margin [no text loss]. Good. $175.00
63. [Hall, Reuben P.]: A TREATISE ON THE HAIR. PUBLISHED BY R.P. HALL & CO. PROPRIETORS OF HALL'S VEGETABLE SICILIAN HAIR RENEWER, FOR RESTORING THE HAIR TO ITS NATURAL COLOR, AND PROMOTING ITS GROWTH. NASHUA, N.H. [Boston?]: 1866. 24pp, stitched. Original printed title wrappers [as issued] with sketch of a scene at Hall's factory. Light rubberstamp of a New Brunswick, N.J. druggist. Wrappers separated from text, else Very Good.
Hall began his business in Nashua in the early 1860's. He claimed to have gotten his secret formula from a poor Italian sailor. He was an imaginative advertiser, selling trade cards, key chains, and other items touting his "entirely new scientific discovery, combining many of the most powerful and restorative agents in the vegetable kingdom." This pamphlet explains the science of hair and the restorative powers of his elixir.
OCLC records a number of institutional copies under several accession numbers. $175.00
64. Hall, William M.: SPEECH OF WILLIAM M. HALL, OF NEW YORK. IN FAVOR OF A NATIONAL RAILROAD TO THE PACIFIC, AT THE GREAT CHICAGO CONVENTION, JULY 7, 1847. ALSO A REVIEW OF THE TEHUANTEPEC ROUTE, EMBRACING THE FAMOUS GARAY GRANT, SLOO CONTRACT, AND OTHER ROUTES AND PLANS. 1853. New York: Printed at the Day Book Female Type Setting Establishment, 1853. 68pp, disbound, stapled. Title page dusted, waterstain through text. Good.
This is the "enlarged" edition of Hall's Speech, advocating "the route proposed by George Wilkes." Howes. If the transcontinental railroad is implemented and if "the magnetic telegraph should be added to this comprehensive scheme... in less than fifty years, we shall behold in our beloved country, a government holding the preponderance of power, owning a population of a hundred millions, with a central capital in the great valley of the Missisippi [sic], commanding from its neuclas [sic] of power an electric communication over three millions square miles... that will realize at last the fondest dreams of the millennium."
The printer of this pamphlet, the Day Book Female Type Setting Establishment, was born as the result of a strike by the New York Typographical Union; the Day Book's management had rejected the Union's demands for higher pay in 1853. In place of the striking typesetters, The Day Book hired four young women at eight to ten dollars weekly. [Stevens: NEW YORK TYPOGRAPHICAL UNION NUMBER SIX: STUDY OF A MODERN TRADE UNION. 1913.]
Howes H91. 39 Decker 315. Sabin 29862. Not in Hudak. $275.00
65. Hamilton, Patrick: IRRIGATION A SKETCH OF ITS HISTORY AND PRACTICE IN VARIOUS COUNTRIES. [Phoenix: 1886]. 4to. Original printed wrappers [detaching], 28pp. Disbound, with light edge wear and clean text. Rubberstamp of Maricopa & Phoenix Rail Road on front wrapper. Good+.
Hamilton, Commissioner of Immigration for the Arizona Territory, explains that Irrigation is of central importance "to the people of Western America; for upon an intelligent mastery of the true principles underlying the control and application of water to the thirsty soil must rest the future growth and prosperity of that region."
Alliot 96. OCLC 18251785 [6] [as of October 2011]. $250.00
66. Hartley, David: SPEECH AND MOTIONS MADE IN THE HOUSE OF COMMONS, ON MONDAY, THE 27TH OF MARCH, 1775. TOGETHER WITH A DRAUGHT OF A LETTER OF REQUISITION TO THE COLONIES. THE SECOND EDITION. [London]: J. Almon, 1775. 32, 14 pp. Disbound with later stitching. Some inner margin wrapper remnant on title page, two short closed tears in upper blank margin [no loss]. Good+.
"In this very important and lengthy speech Hartley traced the courses of the American discontents to the Stamp Act and subsequent measures of compulsory taxation by the Mother Country. In his proposed 'Letter of Requisition' the King was to invite the Colonies to make voluntary provision of men and money for their own military and naval defence, etc., so that unanimity might be restored and the causes of the dispute negatived...The additional 14 pages at the end, which are sometimes missing, contain 'Extracts and Resolutions...containing repeated offers on the part of the Colonies, of free and voluntary Compliance with all Constitutional Requisition.' Included is an extract from Benjamin Franklin's evidence on taxation, at the Bar of the House of Commons in 1766." Stevens. "The text has been expanded to include part of the speech after the 'Draught of a Letter,' which is where" the 20-page first edition stopped. Adams.
Adams 75-62b. Stevens Rare Americana 102. $650.00
67. [Hayne, Robert Y., and others]: APPEAL IN BEHALF OF THE SOUTH- CAROLINA COLLEGE. [Charleston: A.E. Miller, 1835]. 20pp, caption title [as issued]. Generously margined, lightly soiled. Very Good.
Hayne and fellow Trustees of the College-- Henry DeSaussure, David Johnson, William Harper, and Patrick Noble-- rebut charges by the 'Christian Herald' and 'Charleston Observer' that the College is "in hostile array against all Christian influence;" that the Professors are "men without religion" and, indeed, "fatally bent on making it a school of infidelity" and the curriculum "anti-Christian." The stimulus for these charges is "the election of Dr. Cooper as President," and selection of unsound men for the Faculty. The Trustees call the allegations "monstrous" and assert that the College's sole motivation is to select "the men in all respects best qualified." They warn of the dangers of a descent into sectarianism.
FIRST EDITION. AI 32098, 34318 [2]. OCLC 8159953 [8] [as of October 2011]. II Turnbull 338. $450.00
68. Hazard, Thomas R.: EXTRAORDINARY LEGISLATIVE AND JUDICIAL, OFFICIAL, AND PROFESSIONAL PROCEEDINGS IN RHODE ISLAND, IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY, FISHED FROM DARK WATERS, BY THOMAS R. HAZARD. 1865. Providence: Printed for the Author, 1865. 69pp, stitched in original printed title wrappers [as issued]. Gum label in blank upper corner of front wrapper, else Very Good.
The bizarre background of the controversy-- which raged for years-- is as follows: Samuel Ames was Reporter of Decisions of the Rhode Island Supreme Court, as well as its Chief Justice. Ames reported the case of Robert H. Ives against Charles T. Hazard, in which [believe it or not] Ames had also been Ives's lawyer. Hazard denounced the report as false and obviously slanted, and prepared a petition to that effect for the Rhode Island General Assembly. Ames then sued Hazard for slander.
Hazard's noisy complaints also set off a pamphlet war with Ives. This detailed review of their conflict is one of Hazard's salvos.
Not in Sabin. OCLC 21168523 [12] [as of October 2011]. $125.00
69. Hedges, Phineas, M.D.: AN ORATION, DELIVERED BEFORE THE REPUBLICAN SOCIETY, OF ULSTER COUNTY, AND OTHER CITIZENS, CONVENED AT THE HOUSE OF DANIEL SMITH, IN THE TOWN OF MONTGOMERY, FOR THE PURPOSE OF CELEBRATING THE ANNIVERSARY OF AMERICAN INDEPENDENCE. THE 4TH OF JULY, 1795. Goshen: David M. Westcott, 1795. 16pp, disbound, somewhat weary, toned, with scattered foxing. The official collation includes an inserted leaf, printed on recto only, of a Committee resolution requesting the orator's permission to publish the speech. That leaf is not present here and, since it was inserted, may not be present in all copies. Good.
A rare July 4th oration, and one of the earliest imprints from Goshen, where printing began in 1790. Hedges, who died in his 30's, was a physician inspired by the works of Thomas Paine and other luminaries of the "natural rights" school. In this Oration he inquires, "Whence is it that the doctrine of the equality of man has so long been hidden from the human race?" He answers, "The weak and ignorant have been the submissive dupes of the cunning and wicked." The beauties and virtues of a government of freemen, as in the United States, are passionately expounded.
Evans 28815. NAIP w021467 [3- AAS, Brown, NY Public Library]. $350.00
70. [Higginson, Stephen]: THE WRITINGS OF LACO, AS PUBLISHED IN THE MASSACHUSETTS CENTINEL, IN THE MONTHS OF FEBRUARY AND MARCH, 1789- WITH THE ADDITION OF NO. VII, WHICH WAS OMITTED. Boston: 1789. 39, [1 blank] pp. Disbound with some loosening, bottom margins untrimmed. Contemporary ownership signature of William Harriss obscures the first word in the title ['The'], contemporary margin notations [sometimes quite passionate: "Never!"]. Scattered light foxing, small printer's flaw [does not cause text loss]. Ink blotch on final blank with some bleedthrough [text legible]. Good+.
An "annihilating attack on Hancock." Howes. The author, one of Boston's leading merchants and Federalists, grandfather of Thomas Wentworth Higginson, had been "an officer in the forces sent to suppress Shays's Rebellion." DAB. He examines Hancock's record during and after the Revolution. A "terrible denunciation," says Eberstadt. But DAB argues Higginson is right: though the Writings "were at one time condemned as rather unfair, they have since been thought to contain a truer estimate of the man than earlier historians recognized." Higginson says Hancock is vain, capricious, easily seduced by the flattery of Hutchinson and Bernard, and "duped by the insidious tories."
The contemporary owner of this pamphlet disagreed with Higginson. He writes, "What principles can render deception at any time justifiable, much less meritorious?! - and who can believe & trust in the writer of this attack on Govr Hancock, if this writer avows such principles?"
FIRST EDITION. Howes H468aa. Evans 21886. Gaines 89-24. 135 Eberstadt 335. $850.00
71. Hoffmann, Franz: AMERIKANISCHE JUGENDBIBLIOTHEK. NEGER UND WEIflE. ERZƒHLUNG VON FRANZ HOFFMAN. [bound with, as issued] DER TREUE WƒCHTER. Philadelphia: Jg. Kohler, [ca. 1870?]. 61, [3 blank], 25pp, frontispiece illustration. Original blind embossed green cloth with gilt title and surrounded by decorative border [cloth rubbed, inner hinges cracked, textblock a bit shaken]. Frontispiece illustrates a slave revolt unfolding. Uniform light tanning, scattered foxing. Minor wear, Good+.
Dramatic story of a slave revolt, in the German language, for a German-American audience.
Not in Sabin, LCP, Work, Blockson, Dumond. $450.00
72. [Hogan, Edmund]: THE PENNSYLVANIA STATE TRIALS: CONTAINING THE IMPEACHMENT, TRIAL, AND ACQUITTAL OF FRANCIS HOPKINSON, AND JOHN NICHOLSON, ESQUIRES. THE FORMER BEING JUDGE OF THE COURT OF ADMIRALTY, AND THE LATTER, THE COMPTROLLER-GENERAL OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA. VOL. I [all published]. Philadelphia: Francis Bailey, for Edmund Hogan, 1794. Contemporary full leather [hinges starting, spinehead chip], with original red morocco spine label. pp xii, 776, [as issued]. Separate title page for each trial. Untrimmed, light tan and fox. Good+ or Very Good.
There was no volume II. The list of subscribers, four double-column pages, includes Pennsylvania's leading legal and political figures. "First and only edition of two of the earliest American impeachment trials. Contains much testimony and data on these often-cited trials not available elsewhere. Hopkinson, a Signer of the Declaration of Independence, was charged with taking bribes; he was unanimously acquitted." Jenkins. Nicholson, a land speculator as well as Pennsylvania's Comptroller- General, had allegedly used his office impermissibly for his own profit; he too was acquitted, but resigned his office under a cloud.
FIRST EDITION. Evans 27132. Marke 1015. II Harv. Law Cat. 1105. Marvin 392. Not in BEAL. III Jenkins, Early American Imprints 571. $500.00
73. Holyoke, Edward: THE DUTY OF MINISTERS OF THE GOSPEL TO GUARD AGAINST THE PHARISAISM AND SADDUCISM, OF THE PRESENT DAY. SHEWED IN A SERMON PREACH'D TO THE CONVENTION OF MINISTERS OF THE PROVINCE OF THE MASSACHUSETTS-BAY, N.E. AT BOSTON, ON THURSDAY, MAY 28. 1741. Boston: 1741. 39pp, bound in later cloth with gilt-lettered title on front cover [hinges starting]. Only a few widely scattered fox marks. Lacking half title, else Very Good.
Holyoke was president of Harvard from 1737 until his death in 1769. "At the first visit of George Whitefield to the college, Dr. Holyoke commended him." [Appleton's]. Later, after Whitefield criticized the college, Holyoke turned against him and decided he was an itinerant enthusiast.
FIRST EDITION. Evans 4730. III Appleton's 245. $500.00
74. Homestead Act: HOMES FOR THE HOMELESS. WHAT THE REPUBLICAN PARTY HAS DONE FOR THE POOR MAN. [Washington: @1866]. 6, [1], [1 blank] pp. A folded folio sheet, lightly worn and untrimmed. Near Very Good.
The Republican Party gives itself three cheers for the Homestead Act and, in question and answer format, explains its provisions, including its 1864 and 1866 amendments. Unlike the vast pre-War landholdings in the former Slave States, the Homestead Act enhances the aspirations of the small farmer and explicitly opposes land monopolies. Appropriate forms are included, along with a list of Land Offices in the Southern, Western, and Midwestern States. The Act's provisions are available to former Confederates, for these were generally "poor men, and hundreds of thousands of them were forced into the service and made to fight against a Government they never ceased to love and revere." The pamphlet is not rare in institutional holdings, but uncommon in the marketplace. $175.00
75. Hooker, Thomas: A SURVEY OF THE SUMME OF CHURCH-DISCIPLINE, WHEREIN, THE WAY OF THE CHURCHES OF NEW-ENGLAND IS WARRANTED OUT OF THE WORD, AND ALL EXCEPTIONS OF WEIGHT, WHICH ARE MADE AGAINST IT ANSWERED… BY THO. HOOKER, LATE PASTOR OF THE CHURCH AT HARTFORD UPON CONNECTICUT IN N.E. London: Printed by A.M.. for John Bellamy at the Three Golden Lions in Cornhill, 1648. [1-title], [1 blank], [18-preface], [16], 139, [1 blank], 185-296, 90, 46, 59, [1 blank] pp [as issued]. Rebound in tooled modern calf with red morocco and gilt spine label, raised spine bands. Light scattered text foxing. Occasional elaborate, neat, learned, contemporary ink notations in margins in Greek and Latin. A Very Good copy of this important work.
Hooker's book "is the great book of modern Congregationalism and one of the first great books to state how the separatist Church and Democracy could grow together." [Decker] "This is a reply, published after his death, by one of the founders of Connecticut, and one of the greatest early New Englanders, to Rutherford's The Due Right of Presbyteries, 1644. On the verso of leaf b1 of the preface Hooker presented a statement of Congregational principles in one page, which in the words of James T. Adams [in the D.A.B.] 'is as clear an exposition of Congregationalism as has ever been given.' [It was published the year before the Cambridge Platform.] Samuel Eliot Morison points out in his The Puritan Pronaos, that Thomas Hooker's Survey bears the same relation to the Congregational Church as Richard Hooker's Ecclesiastical Polity does to the Church of England." [Streeter]
Hooker [1586-1647] "was one of the great effective church liberals" and, in 1638, "preached a great sermon before the General Court of Connecticut," asserting that "the Foundation of authority is laid first in the full consent of the people." The sermon "led directly to Fundamental Orders adopted by the General Assembly of Connecticut, Jan. 14, 1639, which evolved a plan so broadly democratic that it was to be called 'the first written constitution of modern democracy.'" [Decker]
Streeter Sale 626. 31 Decker 138. Stevens, Rare Americana 980. Sabin 32860. Brinley Sale 597. $5,000.00
76. [Hoshour, Samuel K.]: LETTERS TO ESQ. PEDANT, IN THE EAST, BY LORENZO ALTISONANT, AN EMIGRANT TO THE WEST. PUBLISHED FOR THE BENEFIT OF YOUTH: BY A LOVER OF THE STUDIOUS. Cambridge City, Wayne Co., IA: D.K. Winder, 1844. 4 3/4" x 6 1/4". [4], vii, [1 blank] [9]-64 pp, as issued. Tears to a couple of endpapers, scattered light foxing, and lightly shaken. Bound in contemporary boards [rubbed] and cloth spine. Good+.
Hoshour was a pioneer Indiana educator and minister, the first president of what is now Butler University. Among his students were future General Lew Wallace and future Governor Oliver Morton. He "taught clearness of expression" to his students. [Indiana Dept. of Instruction, Twenty-Third Annual Report, page 60 (1906)].
This odd little book, the author's first, satirizes pretentious pedantry in twelve letters. His Preface, which, he advises, should be read "before you condemn," explains that "the style of language of these letters is not to be used, unless when old school-mates who had studied them should accidentally meet, and would wish to enjoy the reminiscences of the past." Hoshour helpfully includes a Vocabulary to help the reader through his deliberately dense sentences, such as, "The annunciation of this illation cast a delectation into the hearts, and exsuscitated risibility upon the phizes of my enemies, and imparted a lugubrious hue to the physiognomics of all my cognations."
FIRST EDITION. Streeter Sale 1421. Byrd-Peckham 1125. 163 Eberstadt 261. $850.00
77. Hugo, Victor; Ann S. Stephens: VICTOR HUGO'S LETTER ON JOHN BROWN, WITH MRS. ANN S. STEPHENS' REPLY. New York: Beadle & Co., 1860. Original printed wrappers [worn, crude inner margin repairs]. Stitched, 24pp, few light margin spots. Good+.
Born and raised in Connecticut, Ms. Stephens was the author of the first Beadle Dime Novel, published also in 1860. Several weeks after John Brown's execution, she wrote this pamphlet; she dates her Introduction December 27, 1859. She warns that Hugo's incendiary remarks, "appealing to the quick sympathies of womanhood", threaten to destroy "the holy brotherhood of which our Constitution was bond and seal." The time, she says, has come for "womanly interference" to strengthen "honest-hearted peacemakers."
Hugo's Letter, written from London, called John Brown's effort "to deliver those negro slaves from bondage...a sacred duty." Brown is, Hugo says, a "liberator" and "champion of Christ." Stephens reproves Hugo, safely separated from the impending conflict by the Atlantic Ocean, for stirring up trouble and expressing the "blasphemy of a highly-wrought imagination."
FIRST EDITION. Sabin 33620. $450.00
78. [Hunnewell, Mary B.]: THE GLADES. [Boston: Privately Printed by E.O. Cockayne, 1914]. 87, [several blanks] pp, 18 photogravures [original tissue guards]. Original green cloth, gilt-lettered title on upper front cover and paper spine label [light wear]. Very Good.
An account, with recollections, of the exclusive private club in Scituate, Massachusetts, where Saltonstalls, Adamses, Welds, Leverings, Chapins, and other Brahmins frolicked. A "List of Families at the Glades" from 1874 until 1914 is printed, as is a "List of Boats Owned and Sailed at the Glades 1873-1914." The tissue guards identify people depicted in the illustrations.
OCLC locates three copies under two accession numbers, as of October 2011. $500.00
79. [Huntington, Joseph]: COLLEGE ALMANACK, 1762. AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY; OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1762... CALCULATED FOR THE MERIDIAN OF NEW-HAVEN, IN CONNECTICUT, LAT. 41 DEG. 17 MIN. NORTH. BY A STUDENT AT YALE-COLLEGE. New Haven: Parker and Company, [1761]. [16] pp. Loosened, tanned, and lightly worn. Contemporary signature of 'Charles Goodwin 1762,' several contemporary annotations in margins. Good+ or so.
This is an extremely rare almanac. AAS does not own it; NAIP and OCLC record a location only at the Connecticut Historical Society; Drake also notes a copy at Yale, although Yale's online catalogue lists it as a facsimile only. In addition to the usual lunar calendar observations, the almanac includes a poem to "IMMORTAL YALE and BERKLY" with mention of "fair Yalensia" and noted Yalies. A Yale graduate in 1762, Huntington, to whom Evans attributes authorship, became a minister in Coventry and, in 1780, a Trustee of Yale College. He tutored Nathan Hale and prepared him for Yale.
FIRST EDITION. Evans 8884. Drake 227. NAIP w001783 [1]. OCLC 41479838 [1].
$2,500.00
80. Jamaica Trade: DISTRICT OF THE CITY OF NEW-YORK. I CHARLES WHITE DO SOLEMNLY SWEAR THAT THE REPORT OR MANIFEST, NOW DELIVERED BY ME TO THE COLLECTOR OF THIS DISTRICT, CONTAINS... A TRUE ACCOUNT OF ALL THE GOODS, WARES, AND MERCHANDIZE WHICH WERE ON BOARD THE BRIG DAVID GEORGE AT THE TIME OF HER SAILING, FROM THE PORT OF JAMAICA OR AT ANY TIME SINCE... SWORN TO THIS THIRTY FIRST DAY OF JULY 1798. CHARLES WHITE. 1798. Printed broadside, 6.5" x 8", completed in manuscript. Light toning from wax seal, a few worm holes in blank margins. [Attached to] REPORT & MANIFEST OF THE CARGO ON BOARD BRIG DAVID GEORGE AT JAMAICA- CHARLES WHITE MASTER- BURTHEN ONE HUNDRED AND TWENTY EIGHT TONS BUILT IN THE STATE OF VIRGINIA & BELONGING TO R. YATES, G.G. POLLOCK & C. WHITE, MERCHANTS & MARINER AT NEW YORK & BOUND FOR NEW YORK… [2]pp manuscript, 8" x 12.5". Old folds, a few short closed tears at fold end [one letter affected but not lost], light wear. The two documents are attached at the top right corner with a wax seal, small worm holes through the seal and where seal had been touching while folded [several letters are lost]. Else Very Good.
Charles White, ship owner and master, did business with merchants Richard Yates and Yates' son-in-law, George Pollock of New York. Yates & Pollock, importers of East Indian and European goods, regularly traded with the English through Jamaican ports. Goods listed on the manifest include rum, sugar, yams, coffee, jars of tamarind, castor oil, amoniac salt, and other items. Sea-stores for the crew include pork, bread, candles, rum, sugar, wines, live stock. Names of consignors and consignees include White, Yates & Pollock, Peter P. Goelet, M. Riley, William Mowat, and A.J. Adriance. Goelet was one of the directors of the Bank of New York for several years and one of the founders of the Chemical Bank.
In the mid-1790's, as a consequence of the War between France and England, the French seized American merchant ships trading with Britain. These seizures, plus the XYZ Affair, caused the U.S. to rescind treaties with France on July 7, 1798. The Quasi-War was on. This Report and Manifest are dated soon thereafter. In the previous year the brig Trio, mastered by Charles White and owned in equal parts by him and the firm of Yates & Pollock, had sailed to Jamaica on a commercial voyage. Returning home, the boat was seized by French privateer Capt. Leveraux and taken as "good prize"; Leveraux had orders to capture all American vessels going to or coming from English ports. Despite their losses, White and Yates & Pollock continued their Jamaica trade, as this manifest shows. Unfortunately, Yates & Pollock was driven out of business around 1800 due to the great financial losses sustained after repeated seizures of their ships and cargoes by French privateers. $375.00
81. [Jennings, Sam'l K.]: CIRCULAR. BALTIMORE, DECEMBER 1, 1824. DEAR BROTHER, WE ARE TRULY SORRY THAT CIRCUMSTANCES HAVE COMPELLED US TO TROUBLE YOU WITH A NARRATIVE OF FACTS, IN JUSTIFICATION OF OUR CONDUCT TOWARDS W.S. STOCKTON... [Baltimore: 1824]. [4] pp. Caption title, as issued. Folded and untrimmed. Foxed, Good+.
A rare item, illustrating disputes in the Methodist Episcopal Church which would soon result in the dissidents' establishment of the Methodist Protestant Church. Stockton edited 'The Wesleyan Repository'; its positions on theological matters differed from the positions propounded by a newly established rival periodical, 'Mutual Rights', which sought to be "conducted with moderation" and in whose publication Jennings played a prominent part. Jennings says Stockton "is busily engaged in misrepresenting our conduct."
Not located in American Imprints or Sabin. OCLC 30997416 [2- Lib. Cong., Wesley Theol. Seminary] collects what appears to be the entire pamphlet dispute. $350.00
82. Jennison, C[harles] R.: STOCK FARM OF C.R. JENNISON, LEAVENWORTH, KANSAS. COMPILED BY OTTO HOLSTEIN. Leavenworth: Printed at The Times and Conservative Book and Job Printing House. Nos. 13 and 15 Shawnee Street, 1869. Original printed and illustrated front purple title wrapper. Disbound, inner margin wear to front wrapper, lacking the rear wrapper. Two frontispieces: a folding chart of the horse Newry's bloodline; and an engraving of Newry, by G.A. Bauer of So. St. Louis. [4], 14 pp, plus affixed slip following page 14. Lower corners spotted. Good+.
.
An ephemeral and evidently unrecorded catalog of Jennison's stock farm, including the bloodline and performance of each of the horses described here. Jennison had organized the Seventh Kansas Cavalry, known as the Jayhawkers, in October 1861; his unit fought a bitter war in western Missouri in 1861-1862.
Not located on OCLC or other normally consulted sources. $350.00
83. Kerr, Jacob: THE SEVERAL TRIALS OF THE REVEREND DAVID BARCLAY, BEFORE THE PRESBYTERY OF NEW-BRUNSWICK, WITH THEIR JUDGMENT AT OXFORD. AN APPEAL TO THE SYNOD OF NEW YORK, AND NEW JERSEY; WITH THEIR JUDGMENT IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK. REMANDED BY THE SYNOD, TO THE PRESBYTERY OF NEW BRUNSWICK, WITH THEIR JUDGMENT, AT HACKETTSTOWN: AND A VOTE OF CENSURE ON JACOB KERR, ONE OF THE COMPLAINANTS. Elizabeth-Town: Printed for the Author, by R. and P. Canfield, 1814. 12mo. [2], 404 pp. Bound in original sheep, with gilt-lettered title on red morocco spine label. Text foxed, pages 375-382 bound out of order but present. Good+.
Joe Felcone's long note on this title explains how "Barclay's 'little troubles,' as he called them, began to develop into a major crisis." Barclay had a weakness for the ladies, and was charged with having attempted to seduce several of them; as well as lying, horse stealing, baptizing a horse, and "of inhumanely beating his 'negro wench' Chloe." Though exonerated, he was nevertheless "admonished and his pastoral connection was dissolved." Kerr, who was a member of Barclay's congregation, appealed and, though rebuffed, continued to press his case so persistently "that he was barred from attending church." He wrote this book in order to vindicate his position.
FIRST EDITION. Felcone 820. Cohen 11959. AI 31861 [2]. Sabin 37628. $225.00
84. Knapp, Jerome Wm.: REPORTS OF CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED BEFORE THE COMMITTEES OF HIS MAJESTY'S MOST HONOURABLE PRIVY COUNCIL, APPOINTED TO HEAR APPEALS AND PETITIONS. London: Clarke, 1831, 1834, [1836]. Three volumes, each in original calf [some wear, hinges starting, volume 1 rebacked with original spine laid down]. Each volume with bookplate on front pastedown of Judah P. Benjamin, U.S. Senator from Louisiana, Confederate Secretary of War and Treasury, and distinguished lawyer. Each volume also with ownership signature of William L. Putnam [1861-1923], American lawyer and banker, and chief counsel to the Lowell Observatory. Bookseller ticket on front pastedowns, "Davis & Son, Law Booksellers. 57, Carey Street, Outside Lincoln's Inn Gate." Very Good.
Cases arise in the East Indies, West Indies, Cape of Good Hope, and elsewhere in the Empire. $450.00
85. [Knox, Vicesimus]: THE SPIRIT OF DESPOTISM. Philadelphia: Land and Ustick, 1795. 12mo, contemporary full leather [lightly rubbed], with original printed gilt-lettered spine label. pp x, 342, [2 blanks]. Attractive copy, minor text soil. Very Good plus.
The Dictionary of National Biography attributes this work to Knox. It issued in the same year as the London edition. Although "reprinted by Lang and Ustick" in Philadelphia, as the imprint states, this American edition may actually have issued first [Sabin]. Knox, an English Whig, warns that the spirit of despotism, "a rank poisonous weed, grows and flourishes even in the soil of liberty, when over-run with corruption." He writes on the cultural conditions conducive to despotism: "certain circumstances in education," "corruption of manners," "fashionable invectives against Philosophy and Reason," "mistaken" ideas of Loyalty, "taking advantage of popular commotions," "indifference of the middle and lower classes of the people to public affairs," and many other disturbing factors.
FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Evans 28936. Sabin 89471. $450.00
86. Lawrence, Samuel A.: PETITION OF SAMUEL A. LAWRENCE AND OTHERS, CITIZENS OF NEW-YORK, FOR CONFIRMATION OF THEIR TITLE TO LANDS IN EAST FLORIDA, PURCHASED FROM RICHARD S. HACKLEY, WITH THE OPINION OF COUNSEL, ON HIS TITLE THERETO. [Washington? New York? Florida?]: 1824. [5], 10-74 pp [as issued]. Faint numerical rubberstamp, widely scattered spotting. Very Good copy of a rare item, in modern cloth [bookplate on front pastedown].
Under the Adams-Onis treaty of 1819, Spain ceded East and West Florida to the United States. Spain's land grants before 1818 were, pursuant to Treaty Article 8, valid and ratified by the United States. However, when Spain ratified the Treaty in October 1820, its King declared that Spain's pre-1818 land grants to the Duke of Alagon were void. Congress then prohibited its land commissioners "from enquiring into the title of land claimed under the grant made to the Duke of Alagon." The resulting uncertainties in land titles made complex litigation inevitable.
Lawrence and his colleagues had bought their land from Richard S. Hackley, who had acquired his title directly from the Duke of Alagon. Title to their East Florida lands, located on the river Ochlawaha in the County of St. Johns, was thus in jeopardy. In an effort to avoid years of legal proceedings, this petition seeks Congress's imprimatur that their titles are valid. Their petition-- signed in type by Lawrence, M.B. Edgar, E. Slosson, A. Dey, and Edward C. Delavan-- includes supporting opinions from several eminent attorneys, among them George Caines, William Van Ness, and William Sampson. Also accompanying their petition are the grant from the King of Spain to the Duke and the Certificate of Possession, the deed from the Duke to Hackley, the Treaty between the United States and Spain, and an Extract from the Spanish Constitution barring the King from arbitrarily interfering with the property of others. Spanish and English text translations are included.
FIRST EDITION. Streeter Sale 1210. Servies 1191. BEAL 4812.53. AI 16870 [3]. $1,750.00
87. Learned, Erastus: THE NATURE AND IMPORTANCE OF CHRISTIAN WORSHIP: CONSIDERED IN A SERMON, PREACHED, JULY 4, 1800, AT THE DEDICATION OF THE NEW MEETING HOUSE IN THE SOUTHWEST PART OF CHARLTON. ERECTED BY A NUMBER OF INHABITANTS, BELONGING TO CHARLTON, STURBRIDGE AND DUDLEY. Worcester: Isaiah Thomas, Jun., August- 1800. 21, [1 blank] pp. Stitched. Scattered foxing, some early pinholes in blank inner margin. Good+, with attractive ornamentation.
A rare July 4 sermon in which Reverend Learned, Pastor of the Congregational Church in Charlton, advocates public worship in order "to impress on" men "a sense of their natural equality." This requires "mutual forbearance and charity," and a recognition that all people are "liable to deception and error."
Evans 37789. NAIP w011231 [4- AAS, Lib. Cong., NY State Lib., Boston Athenaeum]. $350.00
88. Leffingwell, Frederick O.: AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED, NEW HAVEN, FEBRUARY 11, 1850, TO ROBERT SCHUYLER, ESQ., NEW YORK: DEAR SIR| HAVE YOU ANY ENGINEER CORPS, ABOUT FORMING IN WHICH YOU CAN GIVE ME A SITUATION. I HAVE BEEN LATELY ENGAGED ON THE PRELIMINARY SURVEYS OF THE NEW HAVEN AND NEW LONDON RAILROAD, UNDER THE DIRECTION OF MR. RITNER, THE COMPANY ENGINEER; BUT AS THE CONTRACTORS HAVE THE APPOINTMENT OF THE WORKING ENGINEERS THEY EMPLOY THEIR OWN MEN, LEAVING ME QUITE DISAPPOINTED, AS I FELT SECURE OF MY PLACE. YOU PROBABLY REMEMBER THAT I OBTAINED EMPLOYMENT FROM YOU, ON THE SANGAMON AND MORGAN RAILROAD… WHERE I GAVE SATISFACTION I BELIEVE. IF YOU HAVE NO SUCH CHANCE FOR ME, PERHAPS YOU MAY HAVE A POSITION ON SOME ROAD ALREADY ESTABLISHED... New Haven, CT: 1850. 8.75" x 14.5", folds to 7.25" x 8.75" to make 4 pages. [1], [2 blank], [1] pp. Handwritten in ink on lined blue note paper; very neat penmanship. Docketed on verso. Old folds from mailing, small remnant of wax seal at outer edge. Postmark from New Haven with "Paid" rubberstamp. Light dusting of last page, Very Good to Near Fine.
"Dr. Frederick Oscar Leffingwell, fourth son of William Coit Leffingwell and Sarah (Dunham) Leffingwell was born at Orange, Conn., July 29, 1824, and died January 15, 1857, the result of an accident on the Illinois Central Railroad, while engaged in the performance of his duty. He studied medicine and received his degree at Yale College in 1847; but his preferences being rather toward civil engineering, he adopted that profession." [Leffingwell, Albert: THE LEFFINGWELL RECORD, A GENEALOGY OF THE DESCENDENTS OF LIEUT. THOMAS LEFFINGWELL, ONE OF THE FOUNDERS OF NORWICH CONNECTICUT. New York: 1897. Pages 157-158.]
Robert Schuyler, first president of the Illinois Central Railroad, served from 1851 to 1854. "In 1853ñ4, Robert Schuyler, president and transfer agent of the New York and New Haven Railroad, issued some $2 million in unauthorized stock. This was the first American large-scale stock fraud, and its discovery burst like a bombshell over the Eastern establishment. Schuyler had been president of five railroads, helped develop several more, and was known as 'America's first railroad king.' Moreover, his family was exceedingly well connected at the very highest levels of New York society. The fraud had important repercussions: for the company, years of legal battles and a loss of $1.8 million; for Wall Street, legal and procedural changes to prevent reoccurrence of this type of fraud; and for New York’s upper crust, a sense of shame and disapproval so strong it caused the very name of Robert Schuyler to be all but written out of the historical record." (Mahler, Michael: ROBERT SCHUYLER'S 1853-4 STOCK FRAUD ON THE NEW YORK AND NEW HAVEN RAIL ROAD: THE PAPER TRAIL.] $350.00
89. Linton, Samuel: MANUSCRIPT RECEIPT BOOK OF SAMUEL LINTON OF WASHINGTON, D.C., MARYLAND, AND PENNSYLVANIA, 1832-1889. Oblong, 4" x 6.5". 90 pp in manuscript [remaining pages blank], pages lined. Original brushed leather, decorative tooled borders and spine [rubbed and worn, spine eroded, covers detached]. First few leaves loose [one torn, then neatly sewn together]. A couple of small clipped articles on cures for hydrophobia, recipe for a consumption cure. Good+.
This is the pocket-sized receipt ledger of Samuel Linton [1806-1888]. For the 1830 Federal Census he lived in District 2, Maryland; the 1840 census, in Pennsylvania; the 1850 census, in Ward 6, Washington, D.C., working as a clerk; the 1880 Census, in Maryland, working as a farmer.
The book spans 56 years of Linton's dealings, from 1832 through 1888. It includes receipts for payments for leather, rent, taxes, professional services of Dr. B.W. Helffenstein, a subscription to the Norristown Register, and other goods and services. Each receipt is written and signed by the recipient of Linton's largesse. Linton died on October 19, 1888; his wife Maria died just five days later. They were buried in Rock Creek Cemetery in Washington. Linton's son Irwin took over the book at this time and recorded information about his parents' estates, including funeral costs, flowers, distributions. $450.00
90. Louisiana in Reconstruction: EXTRA. NATIONAL REPUBLICAN, THURSDAY, JAN. 12, 4 P.M. SPEAKER CARTER RELEASED. A POLICEMAN SHOT WHEYLAND. JUDGE ABELL RECOGNIZED COL. CARTER AS THE ONLY LEGAL SPEAKER OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF LOUISIANA...JUDGE CARTER IS ESCORTED FROM THE COURTHOUSE BY SEVERAL HUNDRED CITIZENS, WHITE AND COLORED... [New Orleans]: 1872. Broadside, 9" x 12 3/4", text printed in three columns. Generously margined, lightly foxed, old folds, light wear, bit of creasing. Good+.
The National Republican was a short-lived newspaper, published in New Orleans in 1871-1872 as the official organ of the Republican Party in Louisiana. It was the successor to another short-lived Republican effort, The Citizens' Guard. This rare Extra focuses on the latest symptom of Louisiana's violent, dysfunctional Reconstruction: the trumped-up arrest of House Speaker George W. Carter on the charge of murder. After Carter was released from custody, all charges having been dismissed, rival governor Warmoth "issued orders to his hirelings of the Legislature to at once impeach and remove the distinguished jurist" who had dismissed the case.
W.E.B. Du Bois called Carter "the typical Louisiana scalawag," "a man of education and polish, but an absolutely unscrupulous grafter." Black Reconstruction in America, page 478 [1935]. I have been unable to locate a record of this rare broadside Extra. $950.00
91. Maine: CONSTITUTION FOR THE STATE OF MAINE: FORMED IN CONVENTION, AT PORTLAND, 29TH OF OCTOBER, A.D. 1819, AND OF THE INDEPENDENCE OF THE UNITED STATES THE FORTY-THIRD, AND RECOMMENDED TO THE PEOPLE FOR THEIR ADOPTION IN TOWN MEETINGS, ON THE SIXTH OF DECEMBER. PUBLISHED BY ORDER OF THE CONVENTION. Portland: Printed by Francis Douglas, 1819. 28pp, disbound, with light fox and wear. Good+. Signature, 'Alden Moore', at head of title.
First separate printing of the Constitution by which Maine entered the Union in 1820. A Slave State [Missouri] joined the Union simultaneously. William King was President of the Constitutional Convention; its participants are listed.
Not in Cohen. AI 48563 [6]. $450.00
92. Mardi Gras: CARNIVAL EDITION OF THE PICAYUNE. 20TH REPRESENTATION OF THE KREWE OF PROTEUS. NEW ORLEANS. FEBRUARY 18TH 1901. SUBJECT: "AL-KYRIS THE MAGNIFICENT." New Orleans: 1901. Chromolithograph, 28" x 41". T. Fitzwilliam, Lithographer. 4pp. Minor wear, slight fold separation and a few margin spots. Very Good. Printed on the verso of a special four-page edition of the Picayune of same date, entitled 'Proteus Edition.'
Proteus is, says the Picayune, "The merry, changeful God of Pleasure." The Krewe, second oldest of the Mardi Gras Krewes, was founded in 1882. The Chromolithograph depicts twenty scenes involving Proteus, each elaborately colored, and each of which is described in the newspaper, along with advertisements and other miscellany. $1,500.00
93. [McClellan, George]: GEN'L McCLELLAN'S RECORD. HIS SYMPATHY WITH THE SOUTH. READ FOR YOURSELVES. [Cincinnati: 1864]. 12pp, caption title [as issued]. Stitched, light wear, Very Good.
This pamphlet is a hard-hitting attack on McClellan, whose "treachery" is costing the Union dearly. McClellan is not merely cautious, nor a victim of "cowardice and incapacity." Such charges are a smokescreen created by "intelligent traitors" to hide "the fact he was one of their own sworn number." McClellan is a member of the Knights of the Golden Circle, and "the most infamous traitor our country has ever produced, a thousand fold worse than Benedict Arnold."
FIRST EDITION. Bartlett 3098. Sabin 43030n. $275.00
94. [Mississippi Land Conveyance]: THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI, CLAIBORNE COUNTY: I, WILLIAM DAVIS, A DEPUTY SURVEYOR OF THE UNITED STATES FOR THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI AFORESAID, DO CERTIFY THAT I HAVE SURVEYED BY THE DIRECTION OF WM. DOTSON, JAMES A. HUTCHINSON, DANICE WILLIS, RAYNARD TURPIN AND ELBERT SHELBY... A MERIDIAN LINE... TO THE SOUTH BOUNDARY OF SECTION NO. 55. IN THE SAME TOWNSHIP REPRESENTED BY A DOUBLE LINE IN THE ABOVE DIAGRAM, AND WHICH IS INTENDED TO REPRESENT THE EAST BOUNDARY OF MRS. HANNAH KENNISON'S DOWER OUT OF LANDS HER LATE HUSBAND ONCE OWNED WHICH SAID DOWER IS BY SAID COMMISSIONERS ESTIMATED TO CONTAIN ONE HUNDRED AND THIRTY ACRES. 19TH DAY OF MARCH, 1845. | WM. DAVIS, SURVEYOR, H. [On verso: PLAT OF MRS. KENNISON'S DOWER, &C., FEES, SURVEYING & PLAT, $16.00. Claiborne County, MS: 1845. Manuscript broadside, 8" x 13", in a neat, legible hand. Detailed plat drawing. Lightly tanned and worn. Small corner tear costing a couple of letters. A few expert tape repairs to fold splits [no text loss]. Good+.
The document shows several tracts along Kennison's Bayou, which is likely what is now known as Kennison Creek, running between Bayou Pierre River and Big Black River. Kennison's Creek was the site of a Civil War skirmish on May 3, 1863, between Grant's Union forces and Bowen's Confederate forces.
The 1850 Federal Census for District #3 of Claiborne, Mississippi, lists James A. Hutchinson as a planter age 53, born in Georgia; and Wm. Dotson as a planter age 55, born in South Carolina. Dotson, Hutchinson, Turpin and Shelby all owned slaves; Hutchinson and Turpin each owned more than thirty such. Shelby and Dotson served with the 1st Regiment, Mississippi, during the War. $250.00
95. Mississippi Territory: CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES. IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. TUESDAY, THE 27TH OF MARCH, 1798. THE BILL SENT FROM THE SENATE, ENTITLED, 'AN ACT FOR AN AMICABLE SETTLEMENT OF LIMITS WITHIN THE STATE OF GEORGIA, AND AUTHORIZING THE ESTABLISHMENT OF A GOVERNMENT IN THE MISSISSIPPI TERRITORY,' WAS READ THE THIRD TIME; WHEREUPON, RESOLVED, THAT THE SAID BILL DO PASS, WITH THE FOLLOWING AMENDMENTS... [Philadelphia: 1798]. Broadside, 8" x 13". A bit of edge wear, Very Good. Signed in type by Jonathan W. Condy, Clerk.
The Bill, as amended here, proposed, not only to set boundaries between Georgia and the new Mississippi Territory, but also to prohibit "any person or persons, to import or bring into the said Mississippi territory, from any port or place, without the limits of the United States, or to cause or procure to be imported, or brought, or knowingly to aid or assist in so importing or bringing, any slave or slaves." Moreover, "every slave so imported or brought, shall thereupon become entitled to and receive his freedom."
Far from prohibiting the slave trade, this Amendment encouraged the domestic trade to flourish by banning unwelcome competition from the international slave trade. The State of Georgia refused for several years to acknowledge the boundaries established here. The document is evidently unrecorded.
Not located in Evans, Bristol, Shipton & Mooney, or NAIP. $2,000.00
96. Moodey, Samuel: JUDAS THE TRAITOR HUNG UP IN CHAINS, TO GIVE WARNING TO PROFESSORS, THAT THEY BEWARE OF WORLDLYMINDEDNESS AND HYPOCRISY: A DISCOURSE, CONCLUDING WITH A DIALOGUE; PREACHED AT YORK IN NEW-ENGLAND. New Haven: Printed for the Widow Sarah Diodate, 1761. 39pp, sewn [loosening], untrimmed, partly uncut, light wear and spotting. Very Good.
The two Boston printings in 1714 are rare. Of this edition, "The AAS has a variant with the author's name spelled 'Moodey' on the title-page." Sarah Diodate [1689-1764] was an early woman bookseller, about whom little is known. She is buried in New Haven's famous Grove Street Cemetery, across the street from what is now the Yale Law School.
Evans 8931. Trumbull [supp.] 2412. Not in Hudak. $450.00
97. Moravians: ACT OF INCORPORATION AND STATED RULES OF THE SOCIETY OF THE UNITED BRETHREN FOR PROPAGATING THE GOSPEL AMONG THE HEATHEN. Philadelphia: Conrad Zentler, 1825. 16pp, stitched in original plain wrappers. Scattered foxing, Good+.
The 1788 Act incorporating the society is printed, followed by the Stated Rules, which fix its principal office at Bethlehem, Pennsylvania; establish its mission as "the furtherance and propagation of the knowledge of Jesus Christ among the poor benighted heathen"; and set forth its rules of governance. The local Indians appear to be the Society's principal targets.
AI 21518 [3]. OCLC locates 9 [two accession numbers, as of October 2011]. $250.00
98. [Mumford, Paul M.]: A DEFENCE. [Providence? Smithfield? 1827]. 17, [3 blanks] pp. Stitched, untrimmed in original plain wraps. Light wear, occasional foxing, Good+ or so.
An anguished, chaotic, and rare essay by a former lawyer, evidently soon to be confined in a mental institution after several years of personal disintegration, pleading, "Award me my children ...from whom I have been severed and detained by craft and subtilty-- by terror and menace-- by force and arms for seven years." This pamphlet's lengthy "departure from the meridian of my purpose, which is merely to inquire for my children," evidences his disordered mental state, with forays into his legal career, Federalists, his mother, the War of 1812, the "American empire," his Newport and Providence connections, and a variety of other matters. Ancestry.com's census data shows Mumford confined in an insane asylum at age 74, in 1850; another notation states that, his wife and children having left him, he was institutionalized in Newport about 1830.
AI 29830 [1- RNHi]. OCLC 2568246 [4]. Not in Bartlett, Sabin. $375.00
99. Nebraska Greenback Party: INDEPENDENT STATE CONVENTION. THE ELECTORS OF THE INDEPENDENT GREENBACK PARTY OF THE STATE OF NEBRASKA, ARE REQUESTED TO SEND DELEGATES FROM THE SEVERAL COUNTIES, TO MEET IN STATE CONVENTION AT LINCOLN, ON TUESDAY THE 26TH OF SEPTEMBER, 1876, AT 2 O'CLOCK P.M. TO PLACE IN NOMINATION CANDIDATES FOR THE FOLLOWING OFFICES... [Lincoln: Beach, Printer, 1876]. [4]pp, folded, printed in two columns per page. Caption title [as issued]. Very Good.
A rare Nebraska imprint, located, apparently, only in the Graff Collection at the Newberry Library. The Convention would select presidential electors, and candidates for Congress, Governor, and a variety of State offices. The pamphlet prints the Party's Resolutions, asserting "that the Republican and Democratic parties are united in their enmity to labor, and in their friendship to monopoly," and that "Wall Street is the real head of this enmity to labor, and the two parties are its two hands with which it works in crushing labor."
Peter Cooper and Samuel F. Cary are the Party's candidates for President and Vice President. Its principles, platform and an Address to Nebraska Independents is printed. M. Warren is the Chair of the State Committee.
Graff 2950. OCLC 41534080 [1- Newberry] $375.00
100. New York: JOURNAL OF THE VOTES AND PROCEEDINGS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE COLONY OF NEW-YORK. BEGAN THE 9TH DAY OF APRIL, 1691; AND ENDED THE 27TH OF SEPTEMBER, 1743. VOL. I. PUBLISHED BY ORDER OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY. New York: Hugh Gaine, 1764. iv, 840, [2] pp. Folio, printed in double columns. Text generally clean, occasional foxing or tanning. Several errors in page numbering but text consecutive and complete, Very Good.
[offered with] JOURNAL OF THE VOTES AND PROCEEDINGS...BEGAN THE 8TH DAY OF NOVEMBER, 1743; AND ENDED THE 23D OF DECEMBER, 1765. VOL. II. New York: Hugh Gaine. 1766. [2] 811, [1 blank], viii pp. Folio, printed in double columns. Text generally clean, occasional foxing or tanning, blank margins of last index leaves chipped. Very Good. Matching binding of modern half calf, raised spine bands, gilt-lettered spine title on black morocco.
"First edition of the most important legal collection of its time, and a cornerstone of New York and American colonial history." Jenkins. "Edited by Abraham Lott." Sabin. "The constitutional history of New York can be followed in" this offering. Marke. "Important." Larned. Included in volume I is the last leaf, which Evans says "is often lacking," reversing the attainder of Jacob Leisler and others, "who were executed for not delivering the Fort at New York to Richard Ingoldsby, 1690." Sabin. Although Journals of New York General Assembly Sessions had been published annually, this is their first compilation. Shipping will be charged at cost.
FIRST EDITION. Evans 9756, 10418. Marke 80. Larned p. 10 #161. Sabin 53719. II Jenkins, Early American Imprints 189a. Not in Marvin, Harv. Law Cat., Church. $4,000.00
101. New York Police Department: MANUSCRIPT LOG OF THE 14TH PRECINCT OF THE NEW YORK POLICE DEPARTMENT DATED MAY 12, 1898 THROUGH JUNE 8, 1898. New York City: 1898. Folio, 11" x 16". [482] pp. Original half leather with marbled boards [rebacked]. Pages lined with columns. Completed in manuscript in red and blue ink, contents legible. Minor age toning, light edgewear to outer pages. Very Good.
The Log is an extraordinarily interesting and informative window on late 19th century life in lower Manhattan, in a Precinct filled with immigrants. The 14th Precinct station-house was located at 135 Charles Street, in today's West Village. Its area of patrol was the Lower West Side. "The Lower West Side was, then, primarily a Jewish neighborhood from the latter part of the nineteenth into the first two decades of the twentieth century. The language most likely to be heard was Yiddish...Here lived the first generation of immigrant settlers and those of their children who had not yet started to move away in appreciable numbers." Pierce, THE JEWISH SETTLEMENT ON ST. PAUL'S LOWER WEST SIDE [American Jewish Archives, November 1976, page 155 et seq.]
William Schultz, Captain of the Fourteenth Precinct at the time of this Log, was born to German immigrants, joined the police force in July 1867, and was promoted to Captain in 1878. He appears prominently here. Schultz had also served as Commander of the Police Boat Patrol, and helped to quell the disruptions caused by river thieves. During the 1894-95 hearings of the Lexow Committee, a major New York State probe into City police corruption, Schultz and several other Captains were alleged to have received protection money from gambling houses, saloons, policy shops, "disorderly houses," and other nefarious businesses. Nothing of consequence resulted from the investigation. [Costello: OUR POLICE PROTECTORS... 1885; New York Times: Sept. 13, 1894 and Dec. 27, 1894]
This Log follows the inner workings of the 14th Precinct from May 12 to June 8, 1898. The 14th was a busy Precinct, as made evident by the Log's abundance of incidents and voluminous records. The Log has names of police officers and their posts, names of matrons and prison doormen, roll calls and inspections, criminal complaints, reports on medical emergencies, missing children, decisions on internal police disciplinary cases, and other information.
Some of the crimes include the attempted rape of four-year-old Kate Ehrlich, a husband abusing his family while intoxicated, several attempted suicides, street-corner brawls, illegal pushcart activities, "breaking complainant's soda water fountain," public intoxication, a break-in and robbery at the tailor shop of Louis Schwartz, and much more. Some of the police personnel listed include Sgt. Patrick Cully, John Dugan, Edward D. Hoffman, Sgt. Joseph A. Saul, James Mulligan, Henry Riegel, Robert Riegel, and Matron Theresa McCarthy. Among the names of persons having contact with the police are Abraham Schor, Jonas Schimmel, Samuel Aberg, Herman Finkelman, Herman Kleiner, Abraham Rappaport, Samuel Schermer, Hirsh Fiddler, Joseph Schwartz, Reuben Feltman, and Meyer Feuer. $2,500.00
102. [New York Volunteer Militia]: MUSTER ROLL OF CAPTAIN MILES T. BLIVEN, D COMPANY, IN THE 30TH REGIMENT, [ BRIGADE] OF THE NEW-YORK VOLUNTEER MILITIA COMMANDED BY COLONEL EDWARD FRISBY ORGANIZED UNDER A LAW OF THE STATE OF NEW-YORK... PASSED APRIL 16, 1861; AND CALLED INTO THE SERVICE OF THE UNITED STATES BY THE PRESIDENT... FOR THE TERM OF TWO YEARS UNLESS SOONER DISCHARGED. [Troy, New York: 1861]. Broadsheet, 16.5" x 20". Printed muster roll for Company D, completed in manuscript in several columns: names of soldiers, rank, age, enlistment information, period of enlistment, number of miles to place of rendezvous, and remarks. Old folds. Very Good.
Members of Company D of the 30th Regiment enlisted for two years under command of Capt. Miles T. Bliven and Lieut. Marvin G. Putnam. They were mustered in on April 20, 1861, mostly at Saratoga, New York. This muster roll lists one Ensign, four Sergeants, four Corporals, two Musicians [added later in pencil], and 76 Privates. Captain Bliven was dismissed on December 31, 1861 and arrested shortly thereafter, in January of 1862, for leaving his post of duty upon hearing of his child's death. President Lincoln asked Judge Advocate Lee what should be done. Lee responded that in addition to the issue of Bliven's unauthorized absence, he had proved "not a good officer." Bliven was not reinstated as Captain, but he was later appointed First Lieutenant and Adjutant of the 30th Regiment. Bliven resigned his post on January 17, 1863.
The 30th Regiment left immediately for the defense of Washington, D.C., until March 1862. The Regiment fought in the Battles of Groveton, Bull Run, South Mountain, Antietam, Fredericksburg, and Chancellorsville. The Regiment lost six Officers and 72 Enlisted men as a result of death from combat, and two Officers and 31 Enlisted men as a result of disease. [New York Division of Military and Naval Affairs.] $250.00
103. Norman Film Manufacturing Company: THE NORMAN STUDIOS PRESENT THE SUPER FEATURE PHOTOPLAY THE FLYING ACE. SENSATION OF THE YEAR. THRILLS! ACTION! PUNCH!... ALL COLORED CAST. SIX SMASHING REELS. [Jacksonville, FL?] Norman Film Manufacturing Co., [1925-1926]. [4] pp. Elephant folio, 14" x 22." Twelve photographic illustrations. First leaf colored in orange. Old folds, with small separation along one fold [no loss]. Very Good.
This document, distributed to movie houses to promote the Company's new action film, is a rare survival of the early efforts of a pioneering filmmaker to counteract the country's demeaning and stereotypical portrayal of African-Americans. The Norman Film Manufacturing Company, founded by two white brothers and based in Jacksonville Florida, "would perform groundbreaking work on the positive portrayal of African Americans on the screen. In 1921 Norman Films came to Oklahoma to produce a film in the All-Black town of Boley. The 'All Colored Cast' ...promot[ed] Bill Pickett, 'World's Champion Wild West Performer.' " [Online Encyclopedia of OK History and Culture, by the Oklahoma Historical Society] The black hero introduced in 'The Flying Ace' was a World War I pilot whose feats of skill and daring are chronicled; he and his supporting cast are introduced. This promotional assures, "No Company making colored pictures have attempted and successfully made a picture like The Flying Ace. It even has situations in it which HAVEN'T BEEN SHOWN IN A WHITE PICTURE."
The first page of this enormous pamphlet is designed to hang "in front of your theatre." The Normans advise, "There are less than a hundred colored theatres who will run a colored picture, but in spite of the big distribution costs, The Norman Studios have given you the best advertising and picture money could produce." $1,500.00
104. Northern Missionary Society: THE CONSTITUTION OF THE NORTHERN MISSIONARY SOCIETY IN THE STATE OF NEW-YORK. TO WHICH IS ANNEXED THE ADDRESS OF THE SOCITEY [sic] TO THE PUBLIC Schenectady: C.P. Wyckoff, 1797. 19, [1 blank] pp. Spine reinforced, lightly toned and spotted. Good+.
The scarce printing of this Missionary Society's founding document. Its purpose is "to propagate the Gospel, among the Indian-Tribes, and in those Frontier-places of our country which are destitute of its ordinances, and which are not organized into Christian societies." The President was Reverend Derick Romeyn; James Proudfit was Vice President. The Address is a call to bring the Gospel to "the Savage Nations of America, and the inhabitants on our frontier settlements."
Evans 32601. NAIP w037565 [7]. $275.00
105. [Owen, Robert Dale; and William Owen]: THE NEW-HARMONY GAZETTE. VOLUME 1. NUMBER 3. PUBLISHED EVERY SATURDAY. New-Harmony, (Ind.): October 15, 1825. Quarto, with caption title [as issued]. Each page printed in three columns. Pages [17]-24 [as issued]. Folded. A persistent spot to one column, outer edge trimmed closely on several leaves, lightly shaving portions of some letters. Good to Good+.
The editor was Robert Owen's second son, William. The mission of the Gazette, published from 1825-1828, was to interpret and record the activities of the utopian New Harmony commune. It became the Free Enquirer after 1828. This issue has an article entitled, 'New View of Society'; and 'View of New-Harmony, a description of the Town and its cultural and manufacturing activities.
Sabin 52953. $275.00
106. Park, James Allan: A SYSTEM OF THE LAW OF MARINE INSURANCES. WITH THREE CHAPTERS ON BOTTOMRY; ON INSURANCES ON LIVES; AND ON INSURANCES AGAINST FIRES. SECOND AMERICAN, FROM THE LATEST ENGLISH, EDITION. Boston: Thomas and Andrews, August, 1799. Original sheep, rebacked, with original gilt-lettered morocco spine label laid down. Paginated irregularly, text continuous, as issued. xxvii, [1 blank], liv, 516 pp. Foxed moderately, Good+. The second American printing, "from the latest English edition."
Evans 36040. Cohen 7072. $375.00
107. [Parke, F.D.]: PARKE'S ONE RULE ARITHMETIC, AND NEW CALCULATOR. Chicago: I.A. Pool, Printer, 1863. 3" x 4 1/2". 28pp, stitched in original printed wrappers. Light wear, Good+.
"This little book" is "worth more than gold to any business man" because it provides a "simple rule" which enables him "to calculate with one-fourth the figures, anything that may come before him, with more accuracy and less labor than by any other mode of calculation." It was reprinted several times during the 1860's.
FIRST EDITION. Not in Ante-Fire Imprints. OCLC 29509919 [3- U Iowa, U MI, Milwaukee Public Library]. $350.00
108. Pennsylvania: MINUTES OF THE CONVENTION OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA, WHICH COMMENCED AT PHILADELPHIA, ON TUESDAY THE TWENTY-FOURTH DAY OF NOVEMBER, IN THE YEAR OF OUR LORD ONE THOUSAND SEVEN HUNDRED AND EIGHTY-NINE, FOR THE PURPOSE OF REVIEWING, AND IF THEY SEE OCCASION, ALTERING AND AMENDING, THE CONSTITUTION OF THIS STATE.
[bound with] MINUTES OF THE GRAND COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE CONVENTION OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA, WHICH COMMENCED AT PHILADELPHIA, ON TUESDAY THE TWENTY-FOURTH DAY OF NOVEMBER, IN THE YEAR OF OUR LORD ONE THOUSAND SEVEN HUNDRED AND EIGHTY-NINE, FOR THE PURPOSE OF REVIEWING, AND, IF THEY SEE OCCASION, ALTERING AND AMENDING, THE CONSTITUTION OF THIS STATE. Philadelphia: Printed by Zachariah Poulson, Jun., 1789 [i.e., 1790]. 222, 101, [1 blank] pp. Folio. Bound in original calf [some rubbing], rebacked with original spine label laid down. Scattered text foxing and spotting. Good+.
The Convention produced Pennsylvania's first Constitution as a State under the new National Government. It succeeded the Constitution of 1776, which is also printed here, The 1790 Constitution differed from its predecessor in several significant respects: it instituted a bicameral legislature instead of a unicameral house of representatives; it created the office of Governor rather than its predecessor's 12-member executive council; and it established far greater judicial independence from legislative control. The Convention of 1789-1790 self-consciously heeded admonitions to separate and balance powers among the three spheres of government. Its official approval occurred by overwhelming vote of the Convention.
Evans records these documents as three separate imprints, including the second session of the Minutes of the Convention. The Second Session begins at page 147 with a separate title page, but it is continuously paginated to page 222. The Minutes of the Grand Committee is separately paginated and printed; AAS owns them bound together, as here, but the Minutes of the Grand Committee is a separate imprint, and frequently stands alone. The Convention convened in late November 1789 and adjourned on August 31 1790, with mission accomplished. Yeas and Nays are recorded on various drafts and the final product.
Evans 22764, 22765; Evans 22766. BEAL 3263, 3264. $2,500.00
109. Pennsylvania Central Railroad and Pittsburg, Ft. Wayne & Chicago Railway: TRAVELING AT LAST MADE COMFORTABLE! SILVER PALACE DAY AND SLEEPING CARS, THROUGH FROM NEW YORK TO CHICAGO WITHOUT CHANGE... THIS ROUTE ESPECIALLY RECOMMMENDS ITSELF TO LADIES TRAVELING ALONE, OR FAMILIES, THERE BEING ONLY ONE CHANGE OF CARS BETWEEN NEW YORK, CINCINNATI, ST. LOUIS, CAIRO, AND PRINCIPAL POINTS WEST... THIS LINE IS 90 TO 140 MILES SHORTER AND 12 HOURS QUICKER, WITH 2 LESS CHANGES OF CARS THAN ANY OTHER ROUTE TO CHICAGO AND THE WEST... [New York: Bartow, Railroad Printer, 1860s?]. Broadsheet, 9.25" x 11.5", folds to 3" x 4.5" panels. Printed with green ink. Map showing the Road's route from New York to Chicago. Light folds, Very Good.
Included are a list of fares to different destinations, a detailed map of the railways and connections, a time table, types of cars available, and length of trips. The list of fares includes destinations in Pennsylvania, Ohio, Wisconsin, Illinois, Kansas, Iowa, Mississippi, Tennessee, Arkansas, Alabama, Indiana, Missouri, Virginia, Georgia, Nebraska Territory, Louisiana, Minnesota, and Colorado. This brochure was likely printed in the 1860s: a similar advertisement for the Allentown and Philly routes is found in Hankins' "Dakota Land", published in 1868. $250.00
110. [Pickering, Timothy]: REPORT FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF WAR, RELATIVE TO THE FORTIFICATIONS OF THE PORTS AND HARBOURS OF THE UNITED STATES. [Philadelphia: 1796]. 9pp, new plain wrappers, a bit of blank edge chipping. Good+.
In response to the first Act of Congress providing for the coastal defense of the country, passed in 1794, War Secretary Pickering reports on all fortification works from Maine to Georgia. Portland, Portsmouth, Gloucester, Salem, Marblehead, Newport, New London, New York, Philadelphia, Wilmington, Annapolis, Alexandria, Norfolk, sites in North and South Carolina, and Savannah and St. Mary's in Georgia are the locations described.
FIRST EDITION. Evans 31468. Rink 2274 [3]. $450.00
111. [Protestant Episcopal Church]: JOURNAL OF THE MEETINGS, WHICH LED TO THE INSTITUTION OF A CONVENTION OF THE PROTESTANT EPISCOPAL CHURCH IN THE STATE OF PENNSYLVANIA: TOGETHER WITH THE JOURNALS OF THE FIRST SIX CONVENTIONS OF THE SAID CHURCH. Philadelphia: Hall & Sellers, 1790. 26pp, disbound. Prominent institutional stamp on title page, rubberstamp number on top margin of first text leaf, else clean and Very Good.
[offered with] JOURNALS OF FIVE CONVENTIONS OF THE PROTESTANT EPISCOPAL CHURCH, IN THE STATE OF PENNSYLVANIA, HELD IN CHRIST CHURCH, IN PHILADELPHIA, BEGINNING WITH THE SEVENTH CONVENTION, IN THE YEAR 1791, AND ENDING WITH THE ELEVENTH, IN THE YEAR 1795. Ormrod and Conrad. 1795. 31pp, disbound, lightly age-toned. Very Good.
These items record the beginnings of the organized American Protestant Episcopal Church in Pennsylvania, beginning in 1784, when several clergymen convened in Philadelphia "concerning the formation of a representative body of the episcopal church in this State." The participants are recorded, along with the founding document, which notes that, "By the late revolution, the protestant episcopal church in the United States of America is become independent of the ecclesiastical jurisdiction in England."
The 1795 convention resolved to grant Holy Orders to Absalom Jones, "a black man, belonging to the African Church of St. Thomas" in Philadelphia. But, it is noted, "It is not understood to entitle the African Church to send a Clergyman or deputies to the convention, or to interfere with the general government of the Episcopal Church..." Jones had organized this Church in 1787; in 1791, "Jones was ordained and became the first Negro rector in the U.S." Bergman, Chronological History of the Negro in America 71. In 1793 he organized his congregants during the yellow fever epidemic to aid the sick and bury the dead. Id. at 75.
FIRST EDITIONS. Evans 22819, 29360. $750.00
112. Rhode Island: AN APPEAL TO THE SENATE OF RHODE ISLAND. Providence: 1829. 11, [1 blank] pp. Later marbled wrappers. Lightly toned and worn, else Very Good.
The pamphlet is a thoughtful and rare essay on the relationship that ought to exist between government and religious denominations. The anonymous author opposes a proposed bill which would terminate the exemption from taxation of property which has been donated for religious purposes. No "civilized society ever existed, for any length of time, without the aid of religion." He concludes that "It was for the benefit of the state that property given for the encouragement of religion was thus exempted."
AI 37493 [1- Brown]. Bartlett, page 19. OCLC 14583971 [2- Brown, RI Hist. Soc.]. Not in Cohen. $350.00
113. Rupp, I[srael] Daniel: HISTORY OF THE COUNTIES OF BERKS AND LEBANON: CONTAINING A BRIEF ACCOUNT OF THE INDIANS WHO INHABITED THIS REGION OF COUNTRY, AND THE NUMEROUS MURDERS BY THEM; NOTICES OF THE FIRST SWEDISH, WELSH, FRENCH, GERMAN, IRISH AND ENGLISH SETTLERS, GIVING THE NAMES OF NEARLY FIVE THOUSAND OF THEM... Lancaster, PA: G. Hills, 1844. vi, [7]-519 pp, with frontispiece illustration, 2 plate illustrations. Bound in original sheep with gilt borders, gilt ruled spine and gilt lettered red leather spine label [boards and spine rubbed]. Moderate scattered foxing. Minor edgewear to outer leaves. Illustrations include a view of Reading, the Reading Court House, and the Lebanon Court House with the Lutheran Church.
Howes R-512.
[with] "An Act to establish an uniform Rule of Naturalization," approved March 26, 1790, affixed to the front pastedown. Lacks the caption heading, 'Congress of the United States, at the Second Session, begun and held at the City of New-York...'
NAIP w010231, locating only the copy at AAS. Not in Evans. $375.00
114. Seaman's Journal: MANUSCRIPT LOG OF FIRST MATE WHILE SERVING WITH BRIG GALEN, SLOOP SARAH & CATHERINE, BRIG OF ROCHESTER, BRIG WILLIS, AND THE SCHOONER MARINER DURING 1838-1839. 8.25" x 13.5". [@64] pp, manuscript. Marbled wraps [loose], stitched. Scattered spotting. Good+.
This journal was written by an unknown, peripatetic first mate from March 25, 1838 through August 9, 1839. He describes his journeys aboard several ships, recounting weather conditions, daily activities, and sights and customs of the places he visits. Valuable observations about local life in Cuba and the Caribbean are included. The journal begins aboard the Brig Galen in New Orleans, bound for New York with Stafford Brownell in Command, with a load of sugar from Jacobs' Plantation, 45 miles "above the city of New Orleans." The Galen shipped out on March 25th, 1838 and arrived in New York On May 1st. On May 15th the mate left the Galen for the sloop "Sarah & Catherine" with Captain Snow, bound for Mattapoisett, arriving there on May 21st (the mate may have lived in Mattapoisett). On June 21, 1838 the Sarah & Catherine returned to New York's Central Wharf. On July 13th, he took passage on board the Steamer Providence, heading for Newport.
The mate, in Mattapoisett on November 9 1838, took charge of the Brig of Rochester bound for New York. After its arrival, he shipped aboard the Brig Willis for Puerto Rico. He arrived on December 14 after stopping at St. Thomas. The Willis visited several islands around Puerto Rico during the next few months. On December 26th, the mate notes that the Brig Montezuma of Frankport [Maine] came in from New York to anchor "with a lady passenger or the Capt. wife on board, a good looking piece as almost any Yankee girl would be hear [sic] among these Spanish slip shod slouchy looking mongrel breed." On December 28th, he went to the river to collect fresh water, but "all the town washing themselves and horses, washing negro babies and filling water for the day, it was enough to burn a strong mans stomach, but I concluded that it was not poison so filled my cask..."
The Brig returned to New York in early March 1839, soon thereafter left for Havana, with several pages devoted to his experiences there. On March 29, 1839, a holy day, the mate notes he went into the city of Havanah "to see the grand prosession [sic] of Priest craft and Spanish superstition" and describes in detail the costumes of the priests and other officials of the church; the large band and several hundred soldiers with muskets; and the many props such as a portable tomb with a figure "as large as life laid out with ... the face uncovered which was to represent Jesus Christ." The next day is also a holy day, which began with "one hundred cannons fired and all the bells ringing, men, women, boys and negroes hollowing coulors hoested up carriages..." He once again returned to New York on May 2, 1839. After a trip home to Mattapoisett in June, he boarded the Schooner Mariner bound for Nova Scotia and then to Wareham, Massachusetts, where the journal ends on August 10, 1839. $750.00
115. Shofner, James Clayton: UNITED STATES MILITARY ACADEMY WEST POINT ACCOUNT BOOK BELONGING TO JAMES CLAYTON SHOFNER, SEPTEMBER 1ST, 1873 TO JUNE 14, 1877. [West Point, NY: 1873-1877]. 5.75" x 8.75". About 50pp completed in legible ink manuscript, the remainder blank. Pages lined with columns in blue and pink inks, left column preprinted with items such as "Amount of Deposit," "Balance from last Settlement," "Dr. to Equipment Fund," Subscriptions," etc. Bound in original blindstamped calf [light spotting, rubbed, corners worn, spine eroded], front board tooled with: "Store, 289, Clothing, Shoemaker, Cadet, June;" on front board in ink: J.C. Shofner, Sept. 1st, 1873." Regulations in regard to Account Books glued to front pastedown. Preprinted receipt from the Academy's Treasurer's Office stapled to front flyleaf, completed in manuscript and signed "Capt. Jno. Egan, Treasurer, per J.E.W." Stationer's bookplate on rare pastedown. Very Good.
John C. Shofner [1853-1926], born in Tennessee, was the 2657th graduate of West Point in 1877. He was assigned to Company G of the 21st Infantry on June 15, 1877 and began his service at Fort Lapwai, Idaho Territory, under the command of William H. Boyle. He was appointed 2d Lieutenant on June 24, 1877; posted at Vancouver Barracks, Washington Territory, in December 1877; and commanded Company H at Camp Harvey, Oregon, in 1878. At Camp Harvey Shofner was in the field against hostile Indians. He rejoined his Company at Vancouver Barracks in December 1878, and served there until November 1879, when he was assigned to the Presidio at San Francisco. He resigned on June 1, 1881, and moved to Oregon, where he served as adjutant general in the Oregon National Guard. Later he worked as a grocer in Portland, and then as a fruit farmer in Sonoma Valley, California. [Cullum: BIOGRAPHICAL REGISTER OF THE OFFICERS AND GRADUATES OF THE U.S. MILITARY ACADEMY AT WEST POINT...VOLUME VI-A; and UNITED STATES RETURNS FROM MILITARY POSTS, 1806-1916. ]
Entries span the four years of Shofner's attendance at West Point, from September 1, 1873 through June 14, 1877. The book records his debits and purchases at the commissary: books, equipment, sundries, subscriptions, Christmas presents, a charge for damage to public property, or "damage to public property," etc. $850.00
116. Slavery: DEBATES IN CONGRESS ON THE SUBJECT OF SLAVERY. PROTECTION OF PROPERTY IN THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA. FROM HOUSTON'S SENATE DEBATES. [Washington: Buell & Blanchard, 1848]. 64pp, stitched with caption title [as issued]. Printed in two columns per page. Very Good.
These 1848 debates on Slavery include speeches by Hale of New Hampshire, Calhoun of South Carolina, Foote of Mississippi, Douglas of Illinois, Giddings of Ohio, Dix of New York, Corwin of Ohio, and other Senators whose views on the subject are articulated in unequivocal terms. The debates involve adoption of laws regarding fugitive slaves, slavery in Oregon, slavery in territories acquired from Mexico as the result of the War, and slavery in the District of Columbia. The battle lines are sharply drawn.
Not in Sabin, LCP, Blockson, Dumond. OCLC locates three copies under several accession numbers. $150.00
117. Slavery: INTERESSANTS GESPRƒCH UBER SCLAVEREN IN AMERIKA ZWICHEN NABOB UND GOTTLIEB, IM STAATE GEORGIEN.| ERSTES GESPRƒCH ZWISCHEN NABOB UND GOTTLIEB. [np: 1840-1850?]. 16pp. Caption-title [as issued], stitched. Light spotting, else Very Good.
An anti-slavery pamphlet in German, likely addressed to naturalized, recently-arrived Germans. Nabob the slave-owner informs his friend "Gottlieb" (who quotes often from Bible precedent against slavery) that he is on his way to sell fifty slaves--menfolk, womenfolk, boys and girls ("Mannsleute, Weibsleute, Buben und Maedchen")--who are all in tears; Gottlieb argues with him at length, concluding that the entire nation bears responsibility for electing pro-slavery Representatives. Nabob concludes that indeed the slaveholders will face the judgment of God. The text refers to the English emancipation in the West Indies, to the six to nine month residency requirements under slave transit laws (likely putting this somewhere in the 1840s), and to failed attempts to fund education for the poor in Ohio. $250.00
118. Slavery and the Constitution: UNION AND LIBERTY. POWERS OF CONGRESS IN RELATION TO THE SLAVES, WITH A FORM OF ENACTMENT IN CONFORMITY THERETO. ADDRESSED TO A CONGRESSMAN. np: [1861-1862]. 8pp, caption title [as issued], stitched. Lightly dusted, else Very Good.
It was evidently the habit of this anonymous author to favor his Congressman with a "periodical letter" imparting his helpful counsel. This one was probably written early in the War, because no mention is made of the Emancipation Proclamation; and the author, strongly anti-slavery, proposes a plan of compensated emancipation for slaveholders who have remained loyal to the Union. Probably law-trained, he argues that the Constitution "neither sanctions the principle of slavery, nor pledges the perpetuity of it." It protects certain incidents of slavery, such as the rendition of fugitives. But "the interest of slaveholding was a perenniel source of sentiment alien to the Constitution in spirit and letter." Nevertheless, through the political power of the slaveholding interest "ours became a slavery Constitution, and we a slave-holding people." With the South’s treason, maintenance of slavery is no longer necessary to achieve the Founders' "design of a more perfect union." He proposes a statute freeing the slaves, placing them "on an equal footing with all other people," and compensating loyal former owners.
Sabin 40254. OCLC 44103245 [9]. Not in Bartlett, LCP, or Blockson. $450.00
119. Society of United Irishmen: REPORT FROM THE COMMITTEE OF SECRECY, TO WHOM THE SEVERAL PAPERS, WHICH WERE PRESENTED (SEALED UP) TO THE HOUSE BY MR. SECRETARY DUNDAS, UPON THE 23D DAY OF JANUARY 1799, BY HIS MAJESTY'S COMMAND, WERE REFERRED;- RELATING TO SEDITIOUS SOCIETIES, &C. REPORTED BY MR. SECRETARY DUNDAS, 15TH MARCH, 1799. [London: 1803?]. Folio. pp 787-826 [as issued], disbound. Very Good.
[bound with] REPORTS FROM THE COMMITTEE OF SECRECY...RELATIVE TO THE STATE OF IRELAND, AND TO THE PROCEEDINGS OF CERTAIN DISAFFECTED PERSONS IN BOTH PARTS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM. SEVERALLY REPORTED ON THE 13TH APRIL & 15TH MAY, 1801. [London: 1803?] Folio, pp 827-844. Very Good. Detailed reports on the "mass of treason" in Great Britain and Ireland caused by "disaffected" Irishmen.
OCLC 13208436 [3] $175.00
120. St. Paul: ACTS OF INCORPORATION AND STANDING RULES OF THE COMMON COUNCIL, AND ORDINANCES OF THE CITY OF SAINT PAUL, MINNESOTA TERRITORY. 1855-'56. Saint Paul: Printed at the Minnesotian Office, 1856. Original half leather and marbled paper over boards [rubbed], with gilt-lettered title label on front cover. 147pp. Light scattered foxing, and an occasional small ink spot. Very Good.
Saint Paul was incorporated in 1849. The Acts of Incorporation printed here supersede the 1849 statute. Forty-seven Ordinances are printed, along with Standing Rules of the Common Council and Acts of the Territorial Legislature relating to Saint Paul. Among them is an 1856 law establishing public schools in the City of St. Paul, and ordaining that all schools so organized shall be "public and free to all children residing within the limits thereof."
A rare item. Martin and NUC record only the Minnesota Historical Society and Minnesota State Library copies. OCLC adds the St. Paul Public Library and Macalester College [as of November 2011].
FIRST EDITION. Martin 120 [2]. 515 NUC 0041319 [2]. OCLC 29926768 [3]. Not in Sabin, Eberstadt, Decker, Graff, Soliday, Harv. Law Cat., Marke, BEAL. $750.00
121. Storrs, Charles Backus: AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED, FROM HUDSON, OHIO, FEBRUARY 14, 1833, FROM CHARLES B. STORRS TO REV. J.C. BRIGHAM, SECRETARY, AMERICAN BIBLE SOCIETY, NEW YORK, DISCUSSING THE CONTROVERSY BETWEEN ABOLITIONISTS AND COLONIZATIONISTS. "WE ARE IN SOME TROUBLE JUST NOW FROM THE AGITATION AMONG US OF THAT REALLY IMPORTANT & VERY SERIOUS QUESTION BETWEEN THE COLONIZATION & ANTI-SLAVERY SOCIETIES. HAVE YOU MY BROTHER LOOKED INTO THIS SUCCESSFULLY? YOU HAVE PROBABLY HEARD OF THE RESULT OF OUR EXAMINATIONS HERE. I SPEAK OF PROFRS. GREEN & WRIGHT WITH MYSELF AND A CONSIDERABLE PORTION OF THE STUDENTS. WE HAVE LOST ALL CONFIDENCE - NOT ASSUREDLY IN THE INTEGRITY OF CHRISTIAN PHILANTHROPISTS WHETHER AT THE NORTH OR THE SOUTH, BUT IN THE COL. SOCIETY WITH REFERENCE TO SOME OF THE MAIN PRINCIPLES ON WHICH IT IS BOTTOMED, AND ITS CONSTITUTIONAL TENDENCIES TO EFFECT THE REMOVAL OF SLAVERY. BY THE ERRONEOUS SUPPOSITIONS, AND AS WE THINK - BAD MORAL PRINCIPLES ON WHICH IT PROCEEDS, IT GOES NOT MERELY TO PERPETUAL SLAVERY, BUT TO CORRUPT AT THEIR FOUNTAIN, THE STREAMS OF HEALTHFUL HOLY INFLUENCE. SOME OF OUR TRUSTEES, ESPECIALLY REV. HARVEY COE & REVD. C. PITKIN ARE STRONGLY DISSATISFIED WITH THE COURSE I HAVE PURSUED IN ADMITTING TO FULL & THORO. DISCUSSIONS IN COLLEGE THE QUESTION BETWEEN THE COL. & ANTI-SLAV. SOCIETIES. EQUALLY & PERHAPS MORE DISSATISFIED ARE THEY WITH PROF. GREEN FOR DARING TO EXHIBIT ON THE SABBATH IN THE COLLEGE CHAPEL..." Hudson, Ohio: 1833. Two folio sheets, 7.75" x 12.75", completed in manuscript. Light tanning, some browning along one edge. Folded for mailing, a few short closed tears at edges [no text loss], two tears to second sheet where wax seal was torn open [loss of a few letters from each side of the sheet]. Very Good.
A great debate occurred at Western Reserve College in 1832-1833 between Abolition and Colonization advocates. Most Faculty favored immediate abolition; Trustees preferred gradual abolition, with freed slaves deported to Liberia. Faculty and Trustees active in the controversy included abolitionists Charles Storrs, Beriah Green, Elizur Wright, Jr. and Elizur Wright, Sr.; and colonizationists Harvey Coe, David Hudson, and Caleb Pitkin.
Charles B. Storrs became professor of theology at Western Reserve in 1828; in 1831 he was made president. He died September 15, 1833, just seven months after he wrote this letter. Reverend Brigham [1794-1862], the letter's recipient, served on the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions, and as Corresponding Secretary of the American Bible Society from 1827-1862. Beriah Green [1795-1874] was a preacher in Connecticut, Vermont and Maine. In 1831 he became professor of sacred literature at Western Reserve. After leaving Western Reserve, he became president of the Oneida Institute. Elizur Wright, Sr. [1762-1845] was a Yale graduate and one of the founders of Western Reserve College. Elizur Wright, Jr. [1804-1885] became a professor of mathematics and philosophy at Western Reserve. He resigned this position in 1833 to devote the rest of his life to the abolitionist cause. Rev. Harvey Coe [1785-1860] served as a trustee at Western Reserve and was involved with the American Colonization Society. David Hudson [1761-1836], founder of the city of Hudson and a founder of Western Reserve, was an advocate for colonization but also served as an agent with the Underground Railroad. $1,250.00
122. Strong, Nathan: A SERMON, PREACHED IN HARTFORD, JUNE 10TH, 1797; AT THE EXECUTION OF RICHARD DOANE. TO WHICH IS ADDED, A SHORT ACCOUNT OF HIS LIFE, AS GIVEN BY HIMSELF: ALSO OF THE STATE OF HIS MIND DURING THE TIME OF HIS CONFINEMENT, AND AT HIS DEATH. Hartford: Elisha Babcock, 1797. 21, [3 blanks] pp, stitched. Edges soiled, lightly toned. Lacks the half title. Good+.
A scarce record of this Connecticut murder. "Doane was drunk when he killed David McIver" [McDade]. Strong says, "It doth not appear that he was a malicious man, when free from the influence of spirituous liquor; but in his periods of intoxication was often abusive, and was under this influence when he put an end to the life of McIver."
Doane, a stone-cutter, was about forty years old when he was executed. His career as a drunk evidently began with the final illness of his wife. He "considered her death as the beginning of his real misfortunes."
Evans 32888. Trumbull 1466. McDade 254. NAIP w029340 [9]. $500.00
123. [Strong, Nehemiah]: THE CONNECTICUT ALMANACK, FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD, 1778. Hartford: Printed and Sold by Hannah Watson, near the Great-Bridge, 1778 [i.e., 1777]. [16] pp. Stitched, light to moderate wear. Good+.
A scarce Revolutionary-era Connecticut almanac, printed by Hannah Watson, the first woman printer in Connecticut. This is the first almanac published by a woman in Connecticut. NAIP says the almanac was advertised for sale in the Connecticut Courant on December 23, 1777.
Evans 15608. Drake 314. Hudak 13-7 and pages 424, 439, 713. Trumbull 73. NAIP w025568 [11]. $600.00
124. Sturtevant, J.M.: THREE MONTHS IN GREAT BRITAIN. A LECTURE ON THE PRESENT ATTITUDE OF ENGLAND TOWARDS THE UNITED STATES, AS DETERMINED BY PERSONAL OBSERVATION. BY...PRESIDENT OF ILLINOIS COLLEGE. Chicago: John A. Norton, 1864. 43pp. Disbound, lightly spotted, Good+.
"An able, contemporary summary of the changing state of English opinion towards the U.S. midway through the Civil War." Nevins.
FIRST EDITION. Ante-Fire Imprints 861 [6]. I Nevins 272. $250.00
125. Susquehannah Company: THE SUSQUEHANNAH CASE. [Norwich CT? 1773]. 4to. 24pp. Stitched and untrimmed, as issued. Generously margined. Uniform light tanning, minor scattered foxing, Very Good plus.
A document on Connecticut's legal struggle to perfect title to western lands in a large tract along the Susquehannah River, comprising a substantial chunk of Pennsylvania. It traces Connecticut's claim, stemming from Royal Grants in the early 17th century. The Susquehannah Company, formed in Connecticut in 1753, proposed to settle the area with Connecticut citizens, and so ignited violent conflict with Pennsylvania claimants. NAIP locates but a single copy [at AAS. NAIP explains that the pamphlet is "A statement of Connecticut's western land claim, drawn up by a committee appointed by the legislature in May 1771; along with legal opinions, signed by E. Thurlow and three others. Four hundred copies were printed late in 1773 at the expense of the colony."
FIRST EDITION. Evans 18971. Trumbull 1477. BEAL 10741. Not in Marvin, Harv. Law Cat., Marke. $2,500.00
126. Territory of Iowa Jury Trial for Murder: TERRITORY OF IOWA, HENRY COUNTY| THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA TO THE SHERIFF OF SAID COUNTY GREETING; WE COMMAND YOU TO SUMMON| IRA G. SMITH, THOMAS MCMUNEN, EZEKIEL COOPER, JOHN M. KERN, GEORGE RICE, ADMIRAL A. FALKNER, JOSEPH SHORT, THOMAS ROACH, JOHN KEAN, THOMAS GRANT, CHAUNCEY COLE, ROBERT COCK, WILLIAM HOBSON, MARTIN MCMILLAN... ELMORE KEES, TO APPEAR BEFORE THE DISTRICT COURT FOR SAID COUNTY... AT THE COURT HOUSE AT MOUNT PLEASANT IN SAID COUNTY ON THE THIRD MONDAY IN MARCH NEXT - TO SERVE AS PETIT JURORS IN SAID COURT… WITNESS THE HON. CHARLES MASON, JUDGE OF OUR SAID COURT WITH THE SEAL THEREOF AFFIXED AT MOUNT PLEASANT IN SAID COUNTY THE 8TH DAY OF JANUARY A.D. 1843... [On verso: SERVED THE WITHIN WRIT IN THE MONTHS OF JANUARY, FEBRUARY & MARCH 1843 AS FOLLOWS... 20TH MARCH, 1843.| S. SMITH, SHFF. HC.]. Henry County, Territory of Iowa: 1843. 7.5" x 12.5". [2] pp. Manuscript, court seal embossed to left of attestation of clerk. Three old horizontal folds with minor wear at edges. Light foxing, else Very Good.
This is a Court summons for jurors to serve at trial at the Mount Pleasant Court House in March 1843. All individuals listed on the summons were served, except for Elmore Kees, whom the sheriff failed to locate. Ten of the twenty-four men listed served on the jury of Mount Pleasant's first murder trial.
"The first arraignment for murder and manslaughter before the Mount Pleasant Court came up on a change of venue from Lee County, on the 24th day of March, 1843. It was the case of the United States against Edward Reilly. The jury were William Karr, John McKern, Thomas Grant, William Hobson. William Conelly, James Denny, Joel Vaminville, William B. Lush, George Rice, Thomas Roach, Daniel Shuman and Ephraim D. Young. The case went to trial. On the 25th, or the next day, the jury returned the verdict of, 'We, the, jury, find Reilly, the prisoner at the bar, guilty of murder in the first degree.' On Saturday, April 1, 1843, the verdict was set aside and a new trial granted. Reilly was again arraigned on the 4th of September, 1843, and a jury was empanelled. The trial was terminated, and on September the 6th, the jury returned this verdict: ' We, the jury, find the defendant guilty of manslaughter, and that said Reilly be punished by imprisonment in the Penitentiary of the Territory of Iowa for the term of five years, and fined in the sum of one thousand dollars.' The sentence of the Court was in accordance with the verdict returned." [Western Historical Society: THE HISTORY OF HENRY COUNTY, IOWA. 1879. Page 400.]
Judge Charles Mason served as Chief Justice of the Iowa Territorial Supreme Court beginning in1838, and later as the State's first Chief Justice until 1847. $375.00
127. [Terry, David]: TRIAL OF DAVID S. TERRY BY THE COMMITTEE OF VIGILANCE, SAN FRANCISCO. San Francisco: R.C. Moore. 1856. 75, [1 blank] pp. Bound into stiff maroon wrappers, with gilt-lettered title stamped on front cover. Light to moderate persistent spotting, Good+.
"One of the few printed examples of an extra-legal murder trial in the United States." Eberstadt. A violent man who would kill U.S. Senator David Broderick in a duel, and would later himself be killed by a U.S. Marshal when he assaulted U.S. Supreme Court Justice Stephen Field, Terry was an ambitious, aggressive California politician and lawyer. This pamphlet records Terry's unusual extra-judicial trial, by the Committee of Vigilance, for attacking various California citizens. One of them, Sterling Hopkins, was a Vigilance Committee police officer seeking to arrest a Terry associate. Resisting on behalf of the "Law and Order Party", which opposed the Vigilance Committee, Terry plunged a bowie knife into Hopkins's neck. Terry was captured by the Committee and held for trial. At the time, Terry was a Justice of the California Supreme Court.
This pamphlet recites the charges against Terry, presents the Prosecution's evidence, including witnesses' testimony; the Statement of David Terry and testimony of Terry's witnesses; rebuttal evidence for both prosecution and defense; and, finally, the verdict of Guilty on most of the charges. The Judgment of the Committee was that "Terry should resign his position as Judge of the Supreme Court." This, of course, Terry refused to do; he was discharged from custody.
FIRST EDITION. Howes T106. Streeter Sale 2814. Cohen 1535. Cowan 228. 126 Eberstadt 94. $650.00
128. Thompson, John: MANUSCRIPT AUTOBIOGRAPHY, CA. 1800-1820. Farmington, Maine. [100] pp, in the form of twenty-five four-page letters, each folded to 7.75" x 10". Occasional short splits at folds [no text loss]. Quite clean. Very Good plus.
[offered with] AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF DEACON JOHN THOMPSON OF MERCER, MAINE. WITH GENEALOGICAL NOTES OF HIS DESCENDANTS. COMPILED BY HIS GRANDSON JOSIAH H. THOMPSON IN THE YEAR 1920. Farmington, Maine: Franklin Journal Company. [1920]. 152pp, photographic illustrations. Original brown cloth with gilt title on front board [light wear at corners and spine ends]. Text quite clean. Very Good plus.
[offered with] MANUSCRIPT DIARY OF JOHN THOMPSON OF MERCER, MAINE, DECEMBER 29, 1845 - MAY 4,1850, WRITTEN IN AN ELEMENTARY COPY BOOK. Manuscript journal, 6.5" x 8". [24] pp. Original yellow illustrated wrappers [light spotting]. Lined pages, stitched, in neat ink manuscript. Very Good.
The complete holograph manuscript autobiography of Maine pioneer John Thompson, offered here, consists of letters written to his daughter Olive Thompson around 1850. The manuscript was privately published by the family in 1920 [as above], virtually complete, with minor stylistic changes. Thompson [1784-1868] was born in Middletown, Connecticut. Part of his youth was spent in central and western Massachusetts, in such places as Blanford and Savoy. After a stint as a member of a crew hired to build the Dedham Turnpike, Thompson migrated to Maine and established a homestead in Mercer, about 30 miles northwest of Augusta. From around 1800-1807 the narrative focuses on Thompson's experiences in Worcester County, and in Worcester, "but a village then," also in western Massachusetts. A keen observer, Thompson has much to tell about working conditions, his comrades, and some horrendous accidents. In 1807, Thompson heads for Maine: "I had always entertained the idea that I should go into some of the western states where... many of my old acquaintances had gone, but it was otherwise determined by an overruling Providence ... I had my mind fixed on going Down East." His journey to Maine, over land and by boat, his homesteading, and his frequent trips between Mercer and Boston over the next eight years provide interesting accounts of this largely unsettled territory and some of its pioneering families. At Augusta he witnesses a farcical trial for adultery of which he gives an amusing account. Another time he returns to the farm with a "bundle of quince sets... and a small lilac bush... the first ever brought into the place." Several times he is delegated to deliver Mercer's taxes ["twenty dollars... that was all Mercer paid at the time"] to Boston. Nearing the end is a seven page account of Thompson's experiences in the local militia, called up in 1814 when the British took Eastport. While the printed version ends in 1819, the manuscript concludes in 1820 with brief mention of the Missouri Compromise and Maine statehood.
Also present is Thompson's manuscript journal [unpublished] of life in Mercer, with dated entries from 1848 to 1850. The first two pages are the official records of the Anti-Slavery Missionary Association of Mercer, beginning with its establishment on December 29, 1845. The group convened at the Beech Hill school house, articulated its purpose, and named its officers. Thompson was secretary and treasurer, the only two positions formed. Also listed are Moses C. Pike, Levi Gates, Asa Paine and A.J. Downs. The Association was formed to observe "the concert of prayer for slaves once a month and take up a contribution at [said] meetings for missionary purposes." Its doings are described, including raising funds for the "Canada missions." The remaining pages chronicle work performed at Thompson's farm-- planting, ploughing, milling logs, killing a pig, bringing wool to Wilton Factory, etc. Daily details include notes about travels to market, funerals, religious services, peace meetings, the need for a petition to be circulated for cheap postage, and a barn raising. The names of several additional members of the town are listed. $1,750.00
129. Thrall, Rev. Homer S.: HISTORY OF METHODISM IN TEXAS. BY...OF THE TEXAS CONFERENCE. Houston: E.H. Cushing, 1872 [verso of title page: Lange, Little & Hillman New York]. 12mo, original cloth with gilt-lettered front cover, rebacked [reinforced inner hinges]. 210pp. Light institutional blindstamp and withdrawal, Very Good.
"Has a list of all the traveling preachers in Texas up to 1869." Raines. Born in 1819, Thrall trained for the ministry at Ohio Wesleyan and served in Virginia until 1842, "when he volunteered for missionary service in the Republic of Texas. His first circuit was between Galveston and Matagorda, but later he traveled over most of Texas on horseback. He was a delegate to the Texas Conference in 1855..." Handbook of Texas.
FIRST EDITION. Raines 205. 2 Handbook of Texas 777. Not in Jenkins BTB, Eberstadt, Decker, Soliday, Graff, Larned. $450.00
130. Thrasher, Joseph: LEDGER OF JOSEPH THRASHER, RESIDENT OF MISSOURI, NEBRASKA, AND IDAHO, DATED 1882-1914. Idaho: 1882-1914. Tall folio, 8" x 13". Approx. 280pp [lacks pages 17-25, 187-190, 199-208]. Ledger, completed in manuscript. Bound in quarter leather with paper covered boards [well worn, spine chipped with large and hinged, paper worn from boards]. Text block nearly separated from boards. Several loose leaves in the front of the ledger [some light edgewear and chipping]. Scattered foxing and occasional dustsoiling. Ownership signature of "Joe Thrasher" on front pastedown. Good+.
This ledger belonged to Joseph A. Thrasher [1852-1938] of Missouri, later of Nebraska, then Idaho. He was married to Martha "Belle" Bunney [1859-1923]. The 1880 Federal Census lists him, age 28, as a farmer, and his wife Bell, age 20, as keeping house, both living in Clay, Missouri. The 1900 and 1910 Federal Censuses place them in Albany, Nebraska . By the 1920 Census, they were in Gold Creek, Idaho. Other family members mentioned are Donald Thrasher [1897-1976], Ida E. Thrasher [1884-1967], Lowell V. Thrasher [1882-1961] and Elmer Bunney [1868-?]. Lowell, the son of Joseph, and his wife Ida are listed in the 1910 Federal Census in Albany, Nebraska. Donald is listed in the 1900 Federal Census as the youngest son of Joseph and Belle.
This ledger contains general accounting information, records of monies received while serving as the steward of different organizations, personal expenses and receipts, and notes on work performed on the farm and for others. Also, there are several loose leaves in the front with poems, some written by family members, including one by Belle. Individuals mentioned within the ledger, and some of which were confirmed as living in Clay in the 1880 Federal Census are: D[emas] S. Booze, born 1837; H[enry] E. Brown, born 1856; L[ouisa] E. Baker, born 1835; and Charles F. Bensel, born around 1860. $375.00
131. Tomlinson, Joseph: LEDGER OF MERCHANT JOSEPH TOMLINSON OF NEW JERSEY, 1839-1842, ORGANIZED BY CUSTOMER NAMES, INCLUDING NOTATIONS NEXT TO THE NAMES OF BLACK CUSTOMERS. Tall folio, 6.5" x 16". Contemporary black tooled leather, raised spine bands, gilt lettered spine label [well worn, large pieces of leather missing along edges and at spine]. "J. Tomlinson, 1839" burned into front board. Each page lined with columns, completed in manuscript. 13 Index leaves plus 102-hand numbered leaves [each page number consists of two pages facing each other], followed by an equal number of blank pages. Textblock separating from spine, some loosening and spotting. Good+.
This ledger belonged to Joseph Tomlinson of New Jersey. It contains detailed accounts of more than two hundred customers, including more than a dozen with the notations "b.man," "black," "negro," or "black girl" beside their names. The ledger contains entries for sundries, salt, calico, flour, shovels, whiskey, and other items. The ledger has been traced to New Jersey using the 1830 and 1840 Federal Censuses. Several names of black customers were listed in the censuses as "free colored," including: Primus Mintus, Archabald Farmer, Henry Wright, William Gross, William Tillman and Isaac Henson. Other black customers include: Lewis Gibson, James Hendrickson, Daniel Mitchfield, John Peters, Joseph Smith, George Williams, Edward Russell, and Sarah Davis. $450.00
132. Trumbull, Lyman: BEMERKUNGEN DES EHRB. LYMAN TRUMBULL VON ILLINOIS, UBER DIE EINNAHME DER ARSENALE IN HARPER'S FERRY, VA., UND IN LIBERTY, MO....GEGEN DIE SENATOREN CHESNUT, YULEE, SAULSBURY, CLAY UND PUGH. DIE DEBATTE FAND STATT IM SENATE AM 6. 7. UND 8. DEZEMBER 1859. [Washington: Republican Executive Congressional Committee, 1860]. 14, [1 blank], [1] pp. Caption title [as issued]. Disbound, else Very Good.
A German-language printing of Trumbull's Senate speech, and his debate with pro-slavery and secessionist Southern Senators, a few days after Virginia executed John Brown. The German-speaking population was crucial to Republican hopes, especially in Missouri, whose German immigrants were strongly anti-slavery.
OCLC locates copies under several accession numbers, including the copy at Brown, which evidently lacks the final leaf [a list of publications by the Republican Executive Congressional Committee for the 1860 elections]. $275.00
133. Tucker, George: THE LIFE OF THOMAS JEFFERSON, THIRD PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, WITH PARTS OF HIS CORRESPONDENCE NEVER BEFORE PUBLISHED, AND NOTICES OF HIS OPINIONS ON QUESTIONS OF CIVIL GOVERNMENT, NATIONAL POLICY, AND CONSTITUTIONAL LAW. BY... PROFESSOR OF MORAL HISTORY IN THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA. Philadelphia: 1837. Two volumes, attractively bound in original gilt-decorated calf, rebacked with original spines laid down. Port frontis, xx, 9-545, [blank], [2 publ. advts.]; 515, [blank], [1 errata] pp. Scattered spotting, Good+.
Tucker knew Jefferson and Madison personally and well. "He must have labored for a long period on [this work], in which he supplemented extensive research, often in out-of-the-way journals, by many conferences with Madison. He tried honestly to hold even justice between Republicans and Federalists, and on the whole succeeded...[H]is own sympathies were on the side of Jefferson's opinions. He frequently does not understand, or does not admit, the degree to which Jefferson controlled the actions of such men as Madison and Giles. However, Tucker's exposition of the national problems that arose, and of the conflict over them, is a genuine contribution to history, for he often was able to see what was involved better than did many of the actors themselves." DAB.
FIRST EDITION. Howes T380. Haynes 18664. AI 47127 [5]. LCP 10468. Larned 1382.
$750.00
134. Union Republican Party of South Carolina: THE ELECTION OF 1880 IN SOUTH CAROLINA. ADDRESS OF THE STATE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE UNION REPUBLICAN PARTY OF SOUTH CAROLINA, DETAILING THE FRAUDS, VIOLENCE AND INTIMIDATION, BY WHICH SOUTH CAROLINA WAS CARRIED FOR HANCOCK. Charleston, S.C.: J.W. Hammond, 1880. 45, [1 blank] pp. Stitched without wrappers, lightly worn and dusted, Good+.
South Carolina's Board of State Canvassers, charged with certifying the results in the presidential election of 1880, declared the State for the Democratic ticket headed by Winfield Scott Hancock. The Republican ticket of Garfield-Arthur had thus lost the State. This pamphlet details "the methods adopted by the Democratic party to accomplish the result," including ballot stuffing, ballot destruction, fraud, voter intimidation; and numerous election supervisors and Republicans "assaulted and badly beaten," some of them "pursued with dogs, and only escaped by taking the swamp and swimming the creek near by." Several Tables review the multiple ballot frauds.
Not in Turnbull. $250.00
135. United States: LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. VOLUME I [all published]. CONTAINING, THE FEDERAL CONSTITUTION; THE ACTS OF THE THREE SESSIONS OF THE FIRST CONGRESS; THE TREATIES EXISTING BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES AND FOREIGN NATIONS, AND THE SEVERAL INDIAN TRIBES. ALSO, THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE, AND SUNDRY RESOLVES AND ORDINANCES OF CONGRESS UNDER THE CONFEDERATION. New York: Childs and Swaine, [1791]. vii, [1 blank], [5]-592 pp. Bound in modern full calf with tooling at borders and spine, gilt-lettered black morocco spine label, new endpapers. First few leaves moderately spotted, lightly spotted throughout. Else Very Good.
Evans supplied the publication date, to which bibliographers have adhered. This single volume is all that was published. It is one of the most significant items of American legal history. NAIP locates only eleven copies. This offering prints one of the earliest collations of the Laws of the First Congress [March 1789 - March 1791], along with the Constitution, signed in type; the Constitutional Convention's resolution and transmittal of the Constitution to Congress and the several States, signed in type by George Washington; an Index, with the Acts of Congress and Treaties creating the legislative foundations of the National Government. These include, among other legislative milestones, the first Judiciary Act, establishing "the Judicial Courts of the United States"; the Census; defining the crime of Treason; North Carolina's land cessions; the Military Establishment. Each Act has its date of approval, with the signature of George Washington in type. An Appendix prints the Declaration of Independence and important Acts of Congress under the Articles of Confederation: the 1782 Act creating the State Department, the 1784 Ordinance establishing the powers and duties of the Secretary of War, the Northwest Ordinance of 1787.
FIRST EDITION. Evans 23902. NAIP w014339 [11]. Not in Cohen. $3,000.00
136. United States: THIRD CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES: AT THE SECOND SESSION, BEGUN AND HELD AT THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA, IN THE STATE OF PENNSYLVANIA, ON MONDAY, THE THIRD OF NOVEMBER, ONE THOUSAND SEVEN HUNDRED AND NINETY-FOUR. AN ACT SUPPLEMENTARY TO THE SEVERAL ACTS IMPOSING DUTIES ON GOODS, WARES AND MERCHANDIZE IMPORTED INTO THE UNITED STATES. [Philadelphia: Francis Childs, 1795]. Caption title [as issued]. 6" x 9 3/4". [2] pp. Minor edge wear, bound in modern wrappers. Good+ or better.
Establishing duties on imported printing-types, sugars, Malaga wine, burgundy and champaign, teas, and other items. The Act, approved January 29 1795, is signed in type by President Washington, Vice President and Senate President Adams, and House Speaker Muhlenberg. Two states exist: Evans's copy notes the deposition statement; this one, like the Bristol copy and as noted by Stark and Cole [NYPL], is without the statement. Very scarce, each state having only a few institutional locations.
Evans 29699. Bristol B9375 [2]. Stark & Cole 1164. $500.00
137. United States: THIRD CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES: AT THE SECOND SESSION, BEGUN AND HELD AT THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA, IN THE STATE OF PENNSYLVANIA, ON MONDAY, THE THIRD OF NOVEMBER, ONE THOUSAND SEVEN HUNDRED AND NINETY-FOUR. AN ACT RELATIVE TO THE COMPENSATIONS OF CERTAIN OFFICERS EMPLOYED IN THE COLLECTION OF THE DUTIES OF IMPOST AND TONNAGE. [Philadelphia: Francis Childs, 1795]. Caption title [as issued]. 6" x 9 3/4". [2] pp. A bit of edge wear, trimmed closely but text intact. Bound in modern wrappers. Good+.
The Act, approved February 14, 1795, is signed in type by President Washington, Vice President and Senate President Adams, and House Speaker Muhlenberg. Two states exist, one with and one without a deposition statement. This copy, like the Bristol copies and as noted by Stark and Cole [NYPL], is without the statement. Evans, Bristol, and NAIP locate a total of seven copies, only two without the deposition statement [NN, NhD].
Evans 29694. Bristol B9370 [2]. Stark & Cole 1164. $500.00
138. Vassar College: SIXTH, SEVENTH, EIGHTH, AND NINTH ANNUAL CATALOGUES OF THE OFFICERS AND STUDENTS OF VASSAR COLLEGE, POUGHKEEPSIE, N.Y. Poughkeepsie, N.Y.: 1871, 1872, 1873, 1874. Each catalogue a separate imprint, with 32pp + engraving frontis of the College and in-text illustrations.
[bound with] Ten Ephemeral Vassar Items [1872-1874], consisting of Commencement Cards, Thanksgiving Menu, Concert Program, Class Day notices.
[bound with] Class Day Exercises. Tuesday, June 23d [1874]. 36pp.
All bound together in contemporary half morocco [scuffed] and marbled boards. Very Good.
$350.00
139. Vassar College: SIXTH, SEVENTH, EIGHTH, AND NINTH ANNUAL CATALOGUES OF THE OFFICERS AND STUDENTS OF VASSAR COLLEGE, POUGHKEEPSIE, N.Y. Poughkeepsie, N.Y.: 1871, 1872, 1873, 1874. Each catalogue a separate imprint, with 32pp + engraving frontis of the College and in-text illustrations.
[bound with] General Catalogue of the Officers and Graduates of Vassar College, Poughkeepsie, New York. 1861-1883. Poughkeepsie: 1883. 48pp.
[bound with] Class Day Exercises. Tuesday, June 23d [1874]. 36pp.
[bound with] Glazier, Sarah M.: Address Delivered before the Philalethean Society of Vassar College. Poughkeepsie: 1872. 19pp.
[bound with] Vassar College. A College for Women in Poughkeepsie, N.Y. A Sketch of its Foundation, Aims, and Resources...Prepared by the President of the College, at the Request of the United States Commissioner of Education. New York: 1873. 78pp.
[bound with] Communications to the Board of Trustees of Vassar College. By its Founder. New York: 1869. 66pp.
[bound with] A Few Facts About the Vassar College of 1876. Caption title, 11pp.
[bound with] News Clippings, and a variety of printed commencement and college ephemera.
Contemporary half morocco and marbled boards. Spine badly chipped, boards detached but present. Else Very Good. $600.00
140. Vermont Manuscript Ledger: MANUSCRIPT LEDGER OF APOTHECARY AND GENERAL MERCHANDISE SHOP LOCATED IN VERMONT, FOR JULY, 1859 - JULY, 1862. 7" x 16". 321, [1] pp, lined with columns, completed in ink manuscript. Half leather with marbled boards [boards a bit warped and well worn, front board detached, spinehead chipped, foot of spine eroded, hinges cracked but holding]. Minor scattered spotting, some light waterstaining of outer rear leaves, else text quite clean. Contains daily notes on items sold and their prices, including many medications, i.e. morphine, patent medicines, oils, and ointments such as Russian salve. Also sold are common items such as soap, flour, snuff, tobacco, Shaker brooms, silks, cottons, etc. Very Good.
The unknown owner of this ledger lived in Vermont. The records are neat and precise. A notation "Constitution Convention at W.R. Junction" [Vermont] is found at the entry for Friday, September 7, 1860, at page 91. No sales were made that day.
A convention of the Constitution Party was held in White River Junction beginning September 5, 1860.This Party was made up mostly of old line Whigs and former Know Nothing Party members. It nominated John Bell of Tennessee for President and Edward Everett of Massachusetts for Vice President. [Crockett: VERMONT, THE GREEN MOUNTAIN STATE, VOLUME 3. Century History Co.: 921.] $275.00
141. [Villard, Henry]: REPORT TO THE STOCKHOLDERS OF THE OREGON AND TRANSCONTINENTAL COMPANY, FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 1882. New York: Evening Post Job Printing Office, 1882. 8pp, stitched in original printed wrappers with wrapper title [as issued]. Light old folds, Very Good.
Villard, who signs this Report at the end in type, was President of this early Holding Company, chartered in 1881 "to acquire and hold a controlling interest in stocks of the Northern Pacific and Oregon Railway and Navigation Companies." Villard had earlier formed the Oregon Railway and Navigation Company-- which ran steamboat lines on the Columbia and Willamette Rivers, with railroad connections to Walla Walla-- as part of his plan to dominate transportation in the American Northwest. One reason for his forming the Holding Company was to meet anticipated competition from the Northern Pacific Railroad.
OCLC [October 2011] lists several publications of this Company, but not this one. Not in Eberstadt, Graff, Decker, Soliday. $350.00
142. Virginia: REVIEW OF THE CONTROVERSY BETWEEN THE METHODISTS AND PRESBYTERIANS IN CENTRAL VIRGINIA. Richmond, Va.: J. Macfarlan, 1829. 12mo, contemporary quarter leather and plain boards. 168pp. Private bookplate on front pastedown. Very Good with light foxing.
The book explains "the patient endurance" of Presbyterians under the Methodists' "battering machinery" in Lexington, Virginia, and elsewhere in Central Virginia, concentrating on events in the 1820's. "The Methodists are accustomed to assail and to misrepresent the doctrine of God's Decree, including the Decree of Election." Clearly it was the duty of the Presbyterians to correct them. The book is a blow-by-blow account of the controversy, and an explanation of the doctrinal disputes. Authorship is unattributed.
FIRST EDITION. AI 40256 [5]. Not in Haynes, Swem. $500.00
143. [Washington, George]: FREDERICKSBURG, VIRGINIA; AUGUST 25TH, 1852. DEAR BROTHER: ON THE 4TH DAY OF NOVEMBER, 1752, GEORGE WASHINGTON WAS INITIATED INTO THE MYSTERIES OF MASONRY, IN FREDERICKSBURG LODGE NO. 4. THE 4TH DAY OF NEXT NOVEMBER WILL BE THE CENTENNIAL ANNIVERSARY OF THAT EVENT... [Philadelphia: 1853]. One sheet folded to 8" x 10". [2], [1 manuscript], [1 blank] pp. Printed on pale blue paper. Very Good.
A campaign to build a Masonic monument to Washington in Fredericksburg, the site of his initiation. The first page is a printed letter from the members of the Fredericksburg Monumental Council, signed in type by J.J. Young, George F. Carmichael, J.J. Chew, and four others, its Executive Committee. The second page is a printed Circular dated April 1853, from Philadelphia, urging all American Lodges to contribute to the Monument, in order to refute suggestions that Washington was originally initiated in Ireland. The third page is a manuscript letter signed by A. Alexander Little, written from Girard House, Philadelphia, on April 25, 1853, urging Philadelphia Lodges to "prompt action...to receive and solicit individual subscriptions."
An attractive and unusual Washington Masonic item, unlocated on OCLC. $450.00
144. Washington, George: THE WILL OF GENERAL G. WASHINGTON: TO WHICH IS ANNEXED, A SCHEDULE OF HIS PROPERTY DIRECTED TO BE SOLD. Hudson [NY]: Ashbel Stoddard, 1800. 12mo. 47, [1 blank] pp. Stitched in contemporary marbled wrappers. Wraps moderately worn, text with scattered foxing. Good+.
One of the rarest printings of Washington's will. Particularly significant is the provision on pages 4-5 emancipating his slaves. NAIP locates only the copy at the Huntington Library, and notes that it is not at AAS.
Howes W145. Evans 39003. NAIP w014296 [1]. $2,500.00
145. Watts, I: THE PSALMS OF DAVID, IMITATED IN THE LANGUAGE OF THE NEW TESTAMENT, AND APPLIED TO THE CHRISTIAN STATE AND WORSHIP. Boston: Printed and Sold By John W. Folsom, No. 30, Union-Street, 1789. 12mo. 317, [11] pp [page 43 misnumbered as 34, as issued].
[bound with] Watts, I.: HYMNS AND SPIRITUAL SONGS, IN THREE BOOKS: I. COLLECTED FROM THE SCRIPTURES. II. COMPOSED ON DIVINE SUBJECTS. III. PREPARED FOR THE LORD'S SUPPER. Boston: Printed by J.W. Folsom, for J. Boyle, and D. West, Marlborough-Street, and E. Larkin, in Cornhill. 1789. 265, xii [i.e., 11, as issued] pp. Tightly bound in attractive original sheep. Lightly tanned and foxed. A lovely copy. Ink inscription on front endpaper, "Anna Duryee, her book bought in the year 1791." Very Good.
The first imprint is unknown to NAIP, Evans, Bristol, or Shipton & Mooney. AAS does not own it. NAIP w004418 and Evans 21687 record a variant 1789 Boston imprint, owned by AAS and Harvard, "Printed by John W. Folsom for J. Boyle, No. 18, Marlboro'-Street."
Each of these items is extremely rare. Of the second title, NAIP records only the defective AAS copy.
Psalms: Not in NAIP, Evans, Bristol, Shipton. OCLC 232113637 [1- Library Co. Phila.]. Hymns: Evans 21687. NAIP w025174 [1-AAS]. $2,500.00
146. West, Benjamin: THE NEW-ENGLAND ALMANACK, OR, LADY'S AND GENTLEMAN'S DIARY, FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST 1780. Providence: John Carter, 1779. 18 leaves [as issued]. Stitched, toned, last leaf with a small corner chip affecting one word, Good+. Signed at the lower margin of the first page, 'Elisha Kellogg.'
The Almanac was advertised as available on October 16, 1779, in the Providence Gazette. It has excerpts from "Dr. Franklin's Experiments and Observations on Electricity." A "List of the Princes of Europe" includes George III, "the sanguinary tyrant born to dismember the British empire, and render America independent." A recipe for making Currant Wine is printed; with prescriptions for curing the bite of a mad dog, fixing consumptive disease, destroying insects and blights on trees, and keeping the gums and teeth healthy. The last several leaves show roads and distances.
Evans 16674. Drake 12854. Alden 762. Guerra b-451. $500.00
147. Wilder, Burt G.: THE FIFTY-FIFTH REGIMENT OF THE MASSACHUSETTS VOLUNTEER INFANTRY COLORD [sic] JUNE 1863-SEPTEMBER 1865. THIRD EDITION. Brookline, Mass.: The Riverdale Press, 1919. 8pp, stapled as issued. Lightly dusted, else Very Good.
Wilder had been Surgeon of this black regiment. The pamphlet, the third printing of his "Address before the Brookline Historical Society, May 28, 1914", is "in Simplified Spelling." He gives special thanks to Andrew Carnegie for his "efficient management of the Military Railroads" and "whose regard for the African race has been abundantly shown." Carnegie was also a fan of Simplified Spelling, which "has diminisht labor and lengthend life."
Like the Massachusetts 54th, "the 55th was recruited mainly at the North...Both regiments went into the field under the thret of the Confederate Congress to kil or enslave Negro soldiers, if captured, and to kil their offisers."
I Dornbusch [MA] 409. Not in Nevins. $175.00
148. Williams, C.: C. WILLIAMS' SEVEN METHODS OF TANNING. REVISED, IMPROVED AND ENLARGED; BEING A COMPLETE HAND-BOOK, WITH FULL DIRECTIONS AND EXPLANATIONS FOR PRACTICE. IN THREE PARTS. Clinton, Ont.: New Era Print, [@1880?]. 8pp, bound in original printed title wrappers. Light to moderate wear, Good+.
A rare, evidently unrecorded guide on "Trimming and Preparing Pelts," "cleansing and bleaching," and all sorts of other tanning methods.
Not located on OCLC [as of November 2011], or on the McGill U. or Library of Congress online catalogues. $375.00
149. [Williams, Thomas]: THE AGE OF INFIDELITY. IN ANSWER TO THOMAS PAINE'S AGE OF REASON. BY A LAYMAN. Philadelphia: Lang & Ustick, 1794. 70, [2 blanks] pp. Disbound in later plain wrappers, title leaf moderately foxed. Good+. [offered with] PART II. IN ANSWER TO THE SECOND PART OF THE AGE OF REASON. WITH SOME ADDITIONAL REMARKS UPON THE FORMER. 1796. Disbound, lightly tanned and foxed. pp iv, [3]-67. Very Good.
The first part was printed in several locales. This is the only 18th century American edition of the second item. Williams defends the Old and New Testaments against Paine's vicious attacks.
Evans 28099, 31640. $400.00
150. [Winsor, George Jr.]: MANUSCRIPT LEDGER OF GEORGE WINSOR, JR. [Massachusetts: 1845-1868]. 8" x 13". About 80 pp, each lined with columns, completed in legible ink manuscript, preceded by several indexed blank pages and followed by @100 blank pages. Half leather with marbled boards [front board missing, rear joint cracked but holding, else binding tight]. Light scattered foxing, minor dampstaining. Good+.
This ledger belonged to George Winsor, Jr., of Duxbury, Massachusetts. He married Hannah Delano on April 6, 1817. Winsor was a captain of merchant vessels, including the Dalmatia and the Brig United States. [Clay: PAPERS OF HENRY CLAY, VOL. 6, SECRETARY OF STATE 1827; Dobson: SHIPS FROM SCOTLAND TO NORTH AMERICA, 1830-1860.]
The ledger begins in 1845, with the accounts of Enoch Train & Co., which owned a ship of the same name; and of Augustus Hemenway, an influential merchant of Boston who owned an entire township in Maine and a large plantation in Cuba. These pages have entries such as money collected from passengers; money received or paid in New Orleans, Liverpool and Boston; and notations such as "on barge Liverpool," "freight from New Orleans", "paid watchman at Liverpool and deduct from bill at Boston," etc. A few names among these first pages include: S.H. Gale & Co.; Robert Seaton; Henry Blood; Tufts Hobart & Co., a New Orleans firm; Flint & Jones; Brother & Feoman; Fawcett & Davis; and Seacomb, Brooks and Adams.
The ledger then jumps to 1867 and follows family expenses through 1873. Many of the entries mention Boston in these later years, the Boston family of Wadsworth is mentioned a number of times including one entry from October 30, 1858 for a vial of Laudanum from Henry Wadsworth. The ledger is filled with interesting expenses such as tickets for carriages and trips to Boston, medicine, lobster, washer woman, "Penny Post Man," the Boston Herald Newspaper, a school book for Hattie, tickets to a banquet in Weston, travel for daughter Frances, Geo. Peabody photograph, a parish tax paid to Josiah Moore, payment to J.S. Lorings for a deed, and a contribution to the soldiers monument in September of 1869. $275.00
151. Wise [Henry A.]: THE LECOMPTON QUESTION. GOVERNOR WISE'S TAMMANY, PHILADELPHIA AND ILLINOIS LETTERS, TOGETHER WITH LETTERS TO CHARLES W. RUSSELL, ESQ. BY A VIRGINIA DEMOCRAT. [Richmond?: 1858]. 64pp, continuously paginated, with original printed front wrapper [wrapper title, as issued].
Bound in later marbled boards and cloth spine. Near Fine.
The pieces are: "LETTER OF GOVERNOR WISE TO THE NEW YORK TAMMANY SOCIETY"; "REVIEW OF 'A REVIEW OF GOV. WISE'S TAMMANY LETTER, BY AN EMINENT VIRGINIA STATESMAN' "; "CONTINUATION OF A REVIEW OF 'A REVIEW OF GOV. WISE'S TAMMANY LETTER, BY AN EMINENT VIRGINIA STATESMAN' "; "CONTINUATION OF A REVIEW OF 'A REVIEW OF GOV. WISE'S TAMMANY LETTER,' BY AN EMINENT VIRGINIA STATESMAN' "; "CONCLUSION OF A REVIEW OF 'A REVIEW OF GOV. WISE'S TAMMANY LETTER, BY AN EMINENT VIRGINIA STATESMAN' "; "LETTER OF GOVERNOR WISE TO THE PHILADELPHIA ANTI-LECOMPTON MEETING."
Virginia Governor Wise, a prominent political figure during the middle decades of the 19th century, supported Senator Douglas's doctrine of Popular Sovereignty; he thus opposed Kansas's pro-slavery Lecompton Constitution, adopted as the result of widespread voter fraud and corruption. Staking out an unusual and dangerous position for a Southern governor, he writes, "There are a great many Kans-asses in our country." Though a pro-slavery man, he assures, "if you prefer that slavery shall not be incorporated in the new body politic of which you are to become members, we promise you that it shall not be imposed upon you, either by force or by fraud." Wise took a lot of heat in the South for his Letter, not only because he opposed adoption of Lecompton, but also because southerners increasingly insisted that no authority could exclude slavery from a territory. The accompanying articles, most of them written by 'A Virginia Democrat,' analyze Wise's position, generally favorably. The final article, by Wise himself, allies himself with northern anti-Lecompton sentiment.
OCLC lists several copies, all slightly varying in pagination, under different accession numbers. Swem 6609, 6610 lists two Wise titles separately. $375.00
152. Yankton: REVISED ORDINANCES OF THE CITY OF YANKTON. THE AMENDED CITY CHARTER, AND A LIST OF THE PRESENT CITY OFFICERS, AND THE RULES OF THE CITY COUNCIL. PRINTED AND PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY OF THE CITY COUNCIL, JANUARY, 1886. COMPILED, REVISED AND ARRANGED BY E.T. WHITE, COMMISSIONER. Yankton, Dakota: L.E. Cavalier, Book, Job and News Printer, 1886. 160pp, original half sheep and marbled covers, rebacked. Covers worn, else Very Good.
A rare territorial imprint. An errata list is at page [155], followed by the Index. The City Charter includes a provision authorizing the Mayor to call on every male inhabitant between the ages of 18 and 60 "to aid in enforcing the laws and ordinances of the city." City Ordinances empower the Marshal with the same authority. The Ordinances are surprisingly detailed, covering a wide variety of subjects. Some of the more interesting ones prohibit "indecently exhibiting certain animals...unless in some inclosed place, and entirely out of public view"; riding or driving in excess of 7 miles per hour; carrying concealed weapons; carrying sling shots, pocket billys, or brass knuckles, whether concealed or not; keeping a gambling house or house of prostitution; and much else.
Not in Allen. Graff, Eberstadt. OCLC 9634522 [1- SD State Archives] [as of October 2011].
$750.00