David M. Lesser, Fine
Antiquarian Books LLC
CATALOG 123, RARE AMERICANA
[January, 2012]
Want to place an order? Call (203) 389-8111, fax (203) 389-9113, or email.
1. A. Booth, Son & Co: BOOTH SPRING WAGON. PRICE, $135. THERE IS NO FACTORY WHERE A GREATER CARE IS GIVEN TO THE SELECTION OF MATERIAL USED! [Springfield, Illinois: @1870s]. Broadside, 11" x 14", black and red text enclosed within a triple-lined border, with engraving of the Booth Spring Wagon. Printed on thick paper stock. Very Good plus.
This Illinois manufacturer of "Carriages, Buggies, and Farm Wagons" assures that "Each Part Warranted to be Perfect. If defective it will be replaced without charge. A Better Quality of Springs Is used in their construction than is used in ordinary vehicles in the market." The Company has a "Patent Fifth Wheel", "the best in use, and warranted for five years, not to break or wear out." OCLC locates this broadside, as well as a similar one, each at the Lincoln Presidential Library only.
OCLC 14145494 [1]. $175.00
John Adams on the
American Revolution
2. Adams, John: TWENTY-SIX LETTERS, UPON INTERESTING SUBJECTS, RESPECTING THE REVOLUTION IN AMERICA. WRITTEN IN HOLLAND, IN THE YEAR 1780. BY HIS EXCELLENCY JOHN ADAMS, WHILE HE WAS SOLE MINISTER PLENIPOTENTIARY FROM THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, FOR NEGOCIATING A PEACE, AND A TREATY OF COMMERCE, WITH GREAT-BRITAIN. [New York?] Printed for the Subscribers, [1789?]. 12mo. 89, [1 blank] pp, lacking the half title. Title page detached with expertly repaired closed tear and some blank margin chipping [no text affected]. Untrimmed and generously margined, lightly toned. Housed in an attractive quarter morocco maroon cloth box. Good+.
"John Adams, who was in Holland in 1780, gives in these twenty-six letters, addressed to Dr. H. Calkoen, an eminent citizen of Amsterdam, the history of the rise and progress of the Revolution in America. They did much to give the Dutch a correct view of the questions then pending between the States-General and America, and resulted in helpful loans to the colonies, and a treaty of peace and amity. These letters were first printed, not published, by Adams at London, in 1786, in the Advertisement of which he said: 'These papers are now printed in order to preserve them, but by no means to be made public for the present' (Brinley, Catalogue, 2, No. 3931). They were next 'Printed for Subscribers' at New York, in 1789, by John Fenno, without place or date, but not published [this offering], though Adams' caution against publication was omitted." Church.
The book is organized like Jefferson's Notes on Virginia, with Dr. Calkoen posing queries on the War, and answered by Adams in each chapter. The first letter contains a history of the Revolution, which Adams dates from the directives of the Board of Trade concerning the Writs of Assistance in 1760. The Writs, he says, evidenced "a settled design to overturn those constitutions under which their ancestors had emigrated from the old world, and with infinite toil, danger and expense, planted a new one." Other letters denounce British troops, who were "burning their towns- butchering their people."
Howes A66. Evans 21624. Church 1233. Sabin 252 [calling this a London imprint].
$6,000.00
3. Adams, John and Samuel Adams: FOUR LETTERS: BEING AN INTERESTING CORRESPONDENCE BETWEEN THOSE EMINENTLY DISTINGUISHED CHARACTERS, JOHN ADAMS, LATE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES; AND SAMUEL ADAMS, LATE GOVERNOR OF MASSACHUSETTS. ON THE IMPORTANT SUBJECT OF GOVERNMENT. Boston: Printed for Adams & Rhoades, 1802. 32pp, stitched in contemporary plain wrappers. Some blank inner margins chipped, Good+.
The Letters were all written in 1790, when John Adams was Vice President, and Samuel Adams was Lieutenant Governor of Massachusetts. In the first Letter, John Adams asks, "What, my old Friend, is this world about to become? Is the millennium commencing? Are the kingdoms of it about to be governed by reason? Are there any principles of political architecture? What are they?" Each of these patriots steps up to the plate in efforts to answer these questions.
FIRST EDITION. Howes A61. AI 1713 [3]. Sabin 242. $750.00
4. [Adams, John; and Thomas Jefferson]: A SELECTION OF EULOGIES, PRONOUNCED IN THE SEVERAL STATES, IN HONOR OF THOSE ILLUSTRIOUS PATRIOTS AND STATESMEN, JOHN ADAMS AND THOMAS JEFFERSON. Hartford: 1826. Contemporary marbled boards and half calf, lightly rubbed. Marbled endpapers. 426pp, with occasional light foxing. Very Good. [bound with] Everett, Edward: AN ADDRESS DELIVERED AT CHARLESTOWN, AUGUST 1, 1826, IN COMMEMORATION OF JOHN ADAMS AND THOMAS JEFFERSON. Boston: 1826. 36pp, Very Good. [bound with] Colman, Henry: A SKETCH OF THE CHARACTER OF JOHN ADAMS. Salem: 1826. 28pp. Very Good.
AI 26048, 24454, 24161. $250.00
5. Adams, John Quincy: ADDRESS...TO HIS CONSTITUENTS OF THE TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT. DELIVERED AT BRAINTREE, SEPTEMBER 17TH, 1842. Boston: J.H. Eastburn, 1842. 63, [1 blank] pp. Stitched. Title leaf lightly tanned and dusted, else Very Good.
Adams spent the last portion of his remarkable career as a Member of the House of Representatives, where he led the fight against the Gag Rule, an attempt to prohibit the introduction and debating of petitions advocating slavery's abolition. He was also the chief House spokesman against Calhoun's Nullification doctrine. Here he speaks at length on both subjects. This Address "sparkles with denunciations of Jackson, Van Buren, Tyler, and the South. Adams has much to say on Texas and again charges that the South is plotting the dismemberment of Mexico and the acquisition of an immense portion of her territories." Streeter 1404A.
Streeter, Texas 1404. AI 42-23 [5]. Raines 3 [Niles Register printing]. $175.00
6. [Adams, John Quincy]: A SKETCH OF THE LIFE AND SERVICES OF JOHN QUINCY ADAMS, PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. [np]: 1828. 16pp. Stitched as issued. Lightly toned, lightly foxed, minor wear. Else Very Good.
This pamphlet focuses on Adams's friendship with revolutionary heroes Thomas Jefferson and George Washington, his achievements as a diplomat-- especially in helping to settle the War of 1812-- and Senator from Massachusetts, his selection as Secretary of State [recommended as such by, among others, his bitter opponent in this presidential race, Andrew Jackson], his service in that capacity, and his achievements as President, meriting him a second term. One of several printings of this campaign document, it is quite scarce.
134 Eberstadt 1. OCLC 36085041 [1- Library of Congress], 228699891 [1- Huntington]. Miles 42 [variant printing]. $500.00
7. Albany Anti-Abolition Meeting: NORTHERN SENTIMENTS UPON THE MOVEMENTS OF THE ABOLITIONISTS. [Albany: 1836]. 16pp, caption title [as issued]. Disbound, last few pages lightly to moderately foxed, else Very Good.
The Meeting, denouncing abolitionists, suggests their lack of support in the North. The Resolutions emphasize that "the relation of master and slave is a matter belonging exclusively to the people of each State, within its own boundary; that the General Government has no control over it... [A]ny attempt, by the General Government to interfere with or disturb it, would violate the spirit of that compromise which lies at the basis of the federal compact." Supporting letters from Governor Marcy, Silas Wright, and Martin Van Buren are included.
AI 39323 [2]. Not in Sabin, LCP. OCLC locates only six copies [under two accession numbers, as of December 2011]. $350.00
8. Alexander, James: MANUSCRIPT LEDGER OF JAMES ALEXANDER & CO.'S BREWERY, 1857-1859. [Oswego, NY]: June 1857 - January1859. 6.75" x 16". [@230] pp, lined with columns, in manuscript. Half sheep with marbled boards [moderate wear, boards slightly warped], "Day Book no. 2" etched on spine. A few scattered spots; clean text. In manuscript on front endpaper, "J. Alexander & Co. Brewery Day Book No. 2, 1857." Very Good.
This is an early ledger for James Alexander’s Brewery, located in Oswego, New York, with entries from June, 1857 to January, 1859. It is filled with legible manuscript entries for barrels of ale, beer, hops, sugar, grain and other products. Some entries show cash payments; others show payments made by exchange of work, "credit by 3 loads of brick at $2.00 per load," making hen coop, etc. Others show credit by work done, i.e. F. Dolt by 11 months work at $15.00 per month; John B. Lester by one year's work at $50 per year. A few random entries include, "Rented the Garden of Mr. Edwards" and money paid for boots and groceries. Some of the many names mentioned in the ledger include: John Edland, H.W. Todd, John Thurman, James Platt, Andrew Latham, J.R. Thompson, J. Wilber, James Fox, R. Glassford, Lyman Strong, Fitch and Crandall, Mary Conway, Mrs. Ryan, Rev. A. McGeough, J.B. Spencer, T. Tracey, William Hammond, J.S. Furnace, M.L. Marshall, James Laxton, and Fort Casey. According to an article in the January 23, 1864, edition of The New York Times, this brewery and malthouse was destroyed by a fire on January 22. The loss sustained by the fire was estimated at $18,000. $450.00
9. [Allen & Ginter Tobacco Company]: ALLEN & GINTER'S ALBUM OF AMERICAN EDITORS. FIRST SERIES. [Richmond? 1880s]. 6" x 9". [20] pp. Minor wear, Very Good plus.
Each leaf is a lithographic plate printed on heavy card stock and on rectos only. Illustrated with brightly colored inks. Original brightly illustrated wrappers, tied with satin cord. Each leaf features five of the N1 series cards, each depicting a portrait of an American editor in front of his respective newspaper [such as Murat Halstead, Melville E. Stone, Whitelaw Reid, Charles Dana]. The background is an action picture of some aspect of the printing business, such as men in a horse & carriage throwing newspapers at the News Depot, a typesetter setting type, an editor working at his desk, newspapers coming off the press, a reporter covering a street fire, etc. The rear wrapper features three more of the N1 series cards, and a colorful Allen & Ginter logo; and the interior front and rear wrappers contain Allen & Ginter tobacco and cigarette ads. In the 1880ís, the album was offered as a premium in connection with the N1 series of American Editors tobacco cards.
OCLC 6527174 [8]. $450.00
10. American Society for Meliorating the Condition of the Jews: THE JEWISH CHRONICLE. VOL. III., NO. 12. JUNE, 1847. [bound with] VOL. IV., NO. 1. JULY, 1847 THROUGH VOL. IV., NO. 7. JANUARY, 1848. [and] VOL. IV., NO. 9, VOL. IV., NO. 10. [and] THE TWENTY-FOURTH REPORT OF THE SOCIETY FOR AMELIORATING THE CONDITION OF THE JEWS. New York: 1847-1848. Pages [353]-384, 1-224, [257]-320, 48. Bound in contemporary brown publisher's cloth, stamped in blind, with gilt-decorated design on front cover. Later gilt-stamped spine title. Scattered foxing, else Very Good.
The Society was organized in February 1820, and incorporated in New York in April, 1820. This offering-- eleven of its published works-- explains its mission: the "benevolent object" of converting the Jews, for "there is specialty in God's treatment of the Jews. Even now, since their dispersion, he still cares for them, and is working in various ways for their restoration." The Jewish Chronicle was published monthly from 1844 through 1855.
Rosenbach 534. See, also, 131 Eberstadt 390 and Rosenbach 232 [reference]. Not in Lomazow or Mott. $500.00
11. Anthony, Elliott: A TREATISE ON THE LAW OF CONSOLIDATION OF RAILROAD COMPANIES; BEING AN ARGUMENT IN THE CASE OF JULIUS WADSWORTH, OF NEW YORK, ET AL. VERSUS CHICAGO & NORTHWESTERN RAILWAY COMPANY, WILLIAM B. OGDEN, ET AL. IN THE UNITED STATES CIRCUIT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF ILLINOIS, HON. DAVID DAVIS, OF THE U.S. SUPREME COURT, PRESIDING. Chicago: Beach & Barnard, Printers, 14 South Clark Street, 1865. xvi, 288 pp. Bound in modern cloth, with spine title stamped in gilt. A clean and bright text. Near Fine.
Anthony, who as a student read law with Timothy Dwight, moved to Illinois in 1852. He quickly rose in the Illinois Bar, was elected City Attorney and Corporation Counsel, and was counsel to the Galena and Chicago United Railroad. When that Road amalgamated with the Chicago and Northwestern, the nonconsenting stockholders and bondholders hired him to nullify the consolidation. He argues here that a law authorizing consolidation of the capital stock of "two distinct corporations" is void unless all shareholders agree. Otherwise, it "would impair the obligations of the contract which a share holder enters into with the corporation when he becomes a member of it, contrary to the 10th section of the Constitution of the United States" and its parallel Illinois provision.
David Davis managed Abraham Lincoln's campaign for the Republican nomination in 1860; Lincoln appointed him to the Supreme Court.
Ante-Fire Imprints 872. $600.00
12. Bancroft, George: MEMORIAL ADDRESS ON THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN, DELIVERED, AT THE REQUEST OF BOTH HOUSES OF THE CONGRESS OF AMERICA, BEFORE THEM, IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES AT WASHINGTON, ON THE 12TH OF FEBRUARY, 1866. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1866. 69pp, port. frontis. Scattered light foxing. Bound in contemporary cloth, with gilt-lettered and decorated title on front cover. Hinges starting, spine wear, else Very Good.
Monaghan 841. Sabin 3132. $150.00
13. Barnard, Edward: A SERMON PREACHED BEFORE HIS EXCELLENCY FRANCIS BERNARD, ESQ; GOVERNOR AND COMMANDER IN CHIEF...OF THE PROVINCE OF MASSACHUSETTS-BAY IN NEW-ENGLAND, MAY 28TH. 1766. BEING THE ANNIVERSARY FOR THE ELECTION OF HIS MAJESTY'S COUNCIL FOR SAID PROVINCE. Boston: Printed by Richard Draper... 1766. 39, [1 blank] pp, with the half title. Disbound, lightly toned, some spotting. Good+.
Preached soon after repeal of the Stamp Act, this sermon reflects the sigh of relief breathed throughout the Colonies by those, like Barnard, who feared the onward rush of events that might lead to revolution and government by popular majority. Favoring an "equitable" constitution with a "ballance of power," Barnard warns, "A government altogether popular by reason of an infinite diversity of particular interests, dissonant opinions, and formal consultations of the whole body, is slow, uneven, and liable to convulsions, and subversion." Good government requires "an economically independent, educated, leisured order of society standing securely and permanently above the petty selfishness of ordinary men scattered through half a continent." Bailyn, Ideological Origins of the American Revolution 284.
FIRST EDITION. Evans 10235. Bailyn 284 n52. Sabin 3455. $750.00
14. Barnard, Thomas: A SERMON PREACHED TO THE ANCIENT AND HONOURABLE ARTILLERY COMPANY IN BOSTON, NEW-ENGLAND, JUNE 5, 1758. BEING THE ANNIVERSARY OF THEIR ELECTION OF OFFICERS. Boston: Edes and Gill, 1758. 32pp, with the half title. Attractive ornamentation. Disbound, loosened, and lightly toned, else Very Good.
Barnard explains that War and other calamities result from Man's Fall. Finding "the Finger of God in the Fate of Societies," he argues that, "When a Community in general, forsakes God and Virtue, they fall into those Errors and Sins, which either draw upon them the just Resentments of their Neighbours, or invite some hardy Invader to attack them...The same evil Temper which affronts God, disregards the Rights of Men." The "religious Soldier" is motivated to his task "that he may be an Instrument in the Hand of God, of breaking the Teeth of the Oppressor, and plucking the Spoil out of his Mouth, of maintaining Right, restoring Peace and spreading Happiness all around him."
Evans 8079. $450.00
15. Beloate, Sam'l. D.: TO THE VOTERS OF THE SECOND CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT. FELLOW CITIZENS... [Little Rock? 1865?]. Broadside, 8" x 12". Inner blank margin a bit roughly disbound, light crimp to upper corner, light wear. Good+ to Very Good.
A rare, evidently unrecorded Arkansas broadside. Beloate says, "Our beloved State never went out of the Union by any fair or honorable means. A few selfish designing demagogues, who have betrayed their country, bartered their principles and hoodwinked God, in the vain hope of either ruling or destroying our glorious country, have brought all this bloodshed and slaughter, ruin and desolation upon our once happy, but now blighted and almost ruined people." These "political abortionists" must be repudiated: he urges his fellow citizens to vote for the new "free-State Constitution" and to vote for him for Congress. After Bull Run, he says, he went to Cairo, Illinois, and hooked up with General Grant. "So soon as the Union army had taken Little Rock, I returned to my State."
Arkansas was not seated in Congress until 1868, so Beloate lost whatever chance he had; he was not among its representatives in the 40th Congress, which convened in March 1867 and adjourned in March 1869; nor did he serve thereafter.
Not in Allen, Sabin, Eberstadt, Decker, Nevins, NUC, LCP, or on OCLC. $750.00
Thomas Hart Benton on
the Dred Scott Decision
16. Benton, Thomas Hart: HISTORICAL AND LEGAL EXAMINATION OF THAT PART OF THE DECISION OF THE DRED SCOTT CASE, WHICH DECLARES THE UNCONSTITUTIONALITY OF THE MISSOURI COMPROMISE ACT, AND THE SELF-EXTENSION OF THE CONSTITUTION TO TERRITORIES, CARRYING SLAVERY ALONG WITH IT. WITH AN APPENDIX. New York: Appleton, 1857. [4], [3]-193, 6 advt. pp [as issued]. Original decorated dark cloth [rebacked], with title stamped brightly in gilt on front cover. Very Good.
Benton's critique, written when he was dying of cancer, "is the longest and most elaborate attack on Chief Justice Taney's decision in Dred Scott written before the Civil War" [Finkelman]. "The old political warhorse, smelling far too much essence of Calhoun in Taney's opinion, turned aside to write...'one of the most meticulous, thoroughly documented, and closely reasoned pieces of historical research ever done on a single subject of constitutional law'" [Fehrenbacher, The Dred Scott Case 426]. Here Benton "exposed the political implications of Taney's decision and undercut its judicial authority...Coming from an aged and respected statesman, who was also a former senator from a slave state, the attack on Taney took on added importance" [Finkelman].
FIRST EDITION. Howes B367. Finkelman 50. Work 345. I Harv. Law Cat. 159. LCP 1109.
$750.00
17. Bishop, Abraham: CONNECTICUT REPUBLICANISM. AN ORATION, ON THE EXTENT AND POWER OF POLITICAL DELUSION, DELIVERED IN NEW-HAVEN, ON THE EVENING PRECEDING THE PUBLIC COMMENCEMENT, SEPTEMBER, 1800. Philadelphia: Printed for Mathew Carey, Nov. 13, 1800. 80 pp. Stitched, untrimmed, uncut at top edge. Lightly toned, with some spotting to margins of title leaf and a couple of other pages. Else Very Good.
One of six contemporary printings. Carey printed an earlier edition on November 3, 1800. Bishop was a Jeffersonian and outspoken anti-Federalist, which made him an unusual figure in Connecticut politics. "Learning that he would give this Republican campaign speech as the Phi Beta Kappa orator, the Yale Corporation withdrew Bishop's invitation. Speaking to 1500 people at a local meeting-house, Bishop, in rousing rhetoric, denounced the state and national Federalist party for its leadership, social assumptions, and class prejudices. He argued that the Federalists were deluding the people in order to enslave them under a monarchy and castigated the union of church and state in Connecticut, charging the clergy with preaching Federalist propaganda. The two-hour harangue ended with a call for the election of Republicans to preserve the liberty so dearly and recently won." Sheidley.
Evans 36977. Sheidley 132. $275.00
18. Blackstone, Sir William: COMMENTARIES ON THE LAWS OF ENGLAND. IN FOUR BOOKS. BY SIR WILLIAM BLACKSTONE, KNT., ONE OF THE LATE JUSTICES OF HIS BRITANNIC MAJESTY'S COURT OF COMMON PLEAS. IN FOUR VOLUMES. SECOND AMERICAN EDITION, CAREFULLY REPRINTED FROM THE LAST LONDON EDITION. CONTAINING THE LAST CORRECTIONS OF THE AUTHOR, THE ADDITIONS BY RICHARD BURN, LL.D. AND CONTINUED TO THE PRESENT TIME, BY JOHN WILLIAMS, ESQ. Boston: I. Thomas and E.T. Andrews, 1799. Four volumes: Vol. I: port. frontis of Blackstone, iv, [5]-8, [1]-512; Vol. II: vi, 520, xviii, two plates [one folding]; Vol. III: vi, 455, [1], xxviii; Vol. IV: vi, 442, vii, [53 Index] pp [as issued]. Bound in contemporary sheep, old institutional bookplate on front pastedowns, rebacked with cloth and original red morocco spine labels laid down. Scattered foxing, light text wear [a couple of tears affect several letters or words only]. Else Very Good.
The third and last 18th century American printing, preceded by Philadelphia and Worcester printings. Marvin's learned discussion explains that Richard Burn added, in the 1783 9th edition, "a few notes and corrections to those left in manuscript by the author at his death." John Williams made "some slight additions" in the 10th and 11th editions, published in 1787 and 1791, respectively.
Evans 35211. Marvin 122 note. BEAL 5316. NAIP w030417. $2,000.00
An Important
Chronicle of Pre-Revolutionary Ferment in the Colonies
19. Boston Chronicle: THE BOSTON CHRONICLE. [Boston: Mein and Fleeming, 1767-1768]. Volume I, Nos. 1-54 + 13 Supplements & Extraordinaries, 7-page Index. A complete and continuous run, from December 21, 1767 through and including December 19-26, 1768. Bound in contemporary quarter leather, with raised spine bands [rubbed, worn, hinges starting, spine label gone]. Text printed in triple columns and, except for some light age-toning and occasional minor wear, in excellent condition. Very Good. Ink signature on the first Number, 'Revd Mr. Parkman.'
The Chronicle was a short-lived publication; its last issue appeared on June 25, 1770. An invaluable resource of contemporary political and cultural activities in America and England, it focuses on the leading role played by the Massachusetts General Court and the Town of Boston in resisting British rule, and their struggle with the Royal Governor; events in England, emphasizing reactions pro and con to the colonies' intensifying spirit of independence and the English clamor for greater freedom, such as John Wilkes's struggle; activities involving the Indian Tribes in South Carolina, Georgia, East Florida, and Mid-Atlantic and New England Colonies; and political developments throughout the Colonies. It features columns, headed 'America,' and 'Letters', from South Carolina and elsewhere, on travel, maritime activities [including the African slave trade], and political and social events. Accounts discuss the attempt by New York's Royal Governor to suppress "seditious papers" and other political expressions favoring Independence; England's attempt to establish the Episcopal Church in America; and other manifestations of America's breakaway sentiments. The Chronicle prints Jonathan Dickenson's landmark 'Letters from a Farmer in Pennsylvania.'
Evidently the printer did not receive Dickinson's Letters I and II in time for the Chronicle's first and second Numbers. He began, in the third Number, with Letter III and then proceeded through Letter XII. When he printed the Index in December 1768, the first two Letters were added at the end of and as a Supplement to the first Number [OCLC 9607657]. All twelve of the Letters are present here. An early printing of 'Sermons to Asses' appears in several issues, preceding its separate printing. Issue #38 contains the famous 'Liberty Song.'
Advertisements abound. The Supplements are rare, and include material as described above. The Supplement from Monday, May 30 to Monday, June 6, 1768 discusses changes in the English government, and John Wilkes's difficulties arising from his publication of the North Briton. It begins at page 237; the verso of page 237 is numbered page 240, but the text is not continuous. Bound with it is a second copy of this Supplement, a twin, the printer having omitted pages 238-239.
FIRST EDITION [with additions to Number 1]. $12,500.00
20. Boston Milling and Manufacturing Company: FLOUR OF BONE, MANUFACTURED BY THE BOSTON MILLING & MANUFACTURING CO. CHAS. H. GARDNER, 16 COURTLAND STREET, AGENT IN NEW YORK. New York: J. Craft, Steam Printer, 1866. 31, [1 blank] pp. Stitched in original printed wrappers, illustrated with the American Screaming Eagle. Wrapper title [as issued]. Light wrapper wear, Very Good.
This rare pamphlet "introduces to the farmers and agriculturalists of the New England States a fertilizer in which they will find more of interest than ourselves...We know that prejudice is sometimes entertained against the blending of science with agriculture, but this error is passing away..." It includes explanations, scientific analyses confirming the Company's enthusiastic claims, and testimonials.
191307947 [1- AAS]. $175.00
21. [Breckinridge, John]: SPEECHES OF HON. HUMPHREY MARSHALL & HON. B.F. HALLETT, IN THE CITY OF WASHINGTON, ON THE NOMINATION OF BRECKINRIDGE AND LANE. [Breckinridge and Lane Campaign Document, No. 1.]. [Washington City: Issued by the National Democratic Executive Committee. McGill & Witherow, Printers, 1860]. 8pp, folded. An untrimmed and uncut folio sheet, entirely unsophisticated. About Fine.
This is the first of the Breckinridge and Lane Campaign Documents, a series to advance the 1860 presidential campaign of the Southern wing of the Democratic Party, which had ruptured at its 1860 Convention. Stephen Douglas was the candidate of the regular Democratic Party. Its fatal split paved the way for the election of Abraham Lincoln.
Hallett of Massachusetts and Marshall of Kentucky make the case for Breckinridge and explain the justice of the South's position on slavery: that no territorial legislature has power to exclude slavery, and that the South's slave property is entitled to equal treatment with other forms of property.
FIRST EDITION. LCP 6361. Sabin 44782. $275.00
22. Breckinridge, John C.: THE GREAT DOCUMENT OF THE CAMPAIGN. SPEECH OF HON. JOHN C. BRECKINRIDGE, DELIVERED AT ASHLAND, NEAR LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY, SEPTEMBER 5TH, 1860. REVISED AND CORRECTED. Frankfort, Ky: Printed and for Sale at the Yeoman Office. S.I.M. Major & Company, 1860. 16pp, stitched in original printed title wrappers [as issued]. Lightly dusted, else Very Good. The rear wrapper advertises the Kentucky Yeoman.
Breckinridge, Buchanan's Vice President, was the 1860 presidential standard-bearer of the anti-Stephen Douglas branch of the Democratic Party. Douglas had defied President Buchanan and broken with him over the Kansas issue. Breckinridge, campaigning for the Presidency with the nomination of the Party's Southern wing, defends his devotion to the Union and the Buchanan Administration's record; argues that slavery is-- like other forms of property-- entitled to exist anywhere in the Territories; and attacks Douglas, Popular Sovereignty, and Abraham Lincoln.
LCP 1494. $450.00
23. Browne, J[ohn] Ross: ETCHINGS OF A WHALING CRUISE, WITH NOTES OF A SOJOURN ON THE ISLAND OF ZANZIBAR. TO WHICH IS APPENDED A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE WHALE FISHERY, ITS PAST AND PRESENT CONDITION. BY J. ROSS BROWNE. ILLUSTRATED BY NUMEROUS ENGRAVINGS ON STEEL AND WOOD. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1846. xiii, [1-half title], 580, 8 [publ. advts.], frontispiece plus seven engraved plates [most with tissue guards], other text and full-page illustrations as issued. Original publisher's cloth, rebacked with original gilt-lettered spine laid down. Scattered foxing, top corner of first 133 pages very browned, else Good+.
"Browne's voyage was in the Atlantic and Indian Oceans, but his work gives a general picture of life on a whaling ship in the 1840s, and the Appendix (pp. 511-80) contains much information relevant to whaling in the Pacific Ocean." Forster.
"Browne, an Irishman by birth and an American by adoption, was by profession a newspaper and civil servant. He received some renown as a traveler and travel writer. In 1848 he was sent to California as a treasury officer and he spent the rest of his life, except for trips, in the West. Since Browne knew shorthand, he was appointed as recording secretary to the California Constitutional Convention. His ETCHINGS was his first book and was written in large part to show what life was like on a whale ship, in order to better the lot of seamen. The narrative provides one of the few accounts we have of life in the whaling fleet of the 1840s written by an intelligent and sensitive observer. Browne was influenced by Richard Henry Dana and, in turn, was imitated by Herman Melville." Hill.
FIRST EDITION. Howes B877. Forster, South Sea Whaler 11. Hill 36. $750.00
“An Important Work in Texas History, and the
First Imprint of a Power Press in Texas”
24. Burnet, D[avid] G.: REVIEW OF THE LIFE OF GEN. SAM HOUSTON, AS RECENTLY PUBLISHED IN WASHINGTON CITY, BY J.T. TOWERS. BY D.G. BURNET, FIRST PRESIDENT OF TEXAS. Galveston: News Power Press Print., 1852. 15, [1 blank] pp. Disbound, else Very Good. With penciled presentation "from the author" on title page.
A rare and important Texanum. Eberstadt's extensive notes are as follows: "Winkler 295 locates only three copies. An important work in Texas history, and the first imprint of a power press in Texas. A revealing review of events that came under Burnet's observation during the Texas Revolution, including hidden facts on the Alamo, Goliad, and San Jacinto. The first President here handles the second President without gloves, then throws down the gauntlet in a tirade of animosity that had brewed for fifteen years. Raines, p. 37: 'Harsh, but not without provocation.' "
Burnet is impelled to correct "the long violated integrity of history...I do not intend to be dragooned by the flauntings of a quondary military coxcomb, from discharging the duties, which his own insatiable vanity and ambition have thrown upon me." As Eberstadt observes, "Houston is forthwith laid bare and chopped into mincemeat."
162 Eberstadt 104. 135 Eberstadt 827. Graff 495. Raines 37. Winkler 495. Jenkins, Basic Texas Books, pages 343-344. OCLC 25376206 [9] [a/o November 2011]. $4,500.00
25. Butchers and Drovers Bank: CHARTER OF THE BUTCHERS AND DROVERS BANK, IN PROVIDENCE. Providence: Sayles, Miller & Simons, Printers, 1853. 12mo. Stitched in original printed wrappers [front wrap soiled]. 12pp, some spotting, Good+.
"The Butchers' and Drovers' Bank was incorporated in May, 1853, with a capital of $250,000, and located at 25 Broad street. Its first directors were B. B. Knight, Alfred Anthony, Henry J. Burroughs, Welcome B. Sayles, Albert S. Gallup. Daniel Remington, Nathaniel A. Eddy, John Stokes, David S. Carr. J. S. Tourtellot and William Darling. The president of the bank during the whole period of its active existence, up to 1887, was Benjamin B. Knight, with the exception of perhaps a year about 1858 when the office was filled by Henry J. Burroughs. The first cashier, W. Knight, was succeeded, in 1868 by Newton C. Dana, who remained till 1887." 2 Bayles, History of Providence County, page 502 [1891].
Not located on OCLC or AAS's online catalog. $175.00
26. Calet, Jean Jaques: A TRUE AND MINUTE ACCOUNT OF THE DESTRUCTION OF THE BASTILLE. Medford, (Massachusetts.): For William Hunt, 1800. 34, [2 blanks] pp. Stitched in contemporary plain wrappers, untrimmed. Foxed, Good+. With the ownership signature, 'S. Treadwell,' at top of title page.
Calet explains that he is "a French Protestant, Who had been a Prisoner, there upwards of Twenty Years, and in what manner he was taken from his house, and who recovered his Liberty on, and who assisted at the Demolition of that Infamous Prison." Its first American printing occurred in Norwich, Connecticut, in 1796; this Medford printing, as well as a Leominster printing in 1800, followed.
Evans 37082. NAIP w029592 [8]. $500.00
27. Calhoun, John C.: A DISQUISITION ON GOVERNMENT AND A DISCOURSE ON THE CONSTITUTION AND GOVERNMENT OF THE UNITED STATES. EDITED BY RICHARD K. KRALLE. PUBLISHED UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA. Columbia, S.C.: A.S. Johnston, 1851. Original calf, with raised spine bands, rehinged expertly. Presentation binding with State Seal embossed on front cover. Presentation slip from the South Carolina legislature, signed in ink by W.D. Porter and Nelson Mitchell, inscribed to Miss Mary Bates. One [of two] morocco spine labels missing, the second spine label chipped; else a Fine copy [infrequent minor dusting], complete with the half title. vii, 406 pp.
First edition, first issue, sponsored by the legislature of South Carolina and based on Calhoun's hitherto unpublished manuscript. In a separate printing, it also forms volume one of Calhoun's Works; this printing is complete as originally issued, and stands alone. Edited by James Calhoun from "manuscripts placed in his hand" by Calhoun "during his last illness," this work sets forth Calhoun's theories of the concurrent majority, State Rights, nullification, the meaning of the Constitution, and other staples of southern agrarian legal theory.
FIRST EDITION. Sabin 9932. Cohen 5748. Howes C32 [ref.]. $750.00
“A Work of the
Greatest American Significance”
28. Cambridge Synod: A PLATFORM OF CHURCH-DISCIPLINE, GATHERED OUT OF THE WORD OF GOD; AND AGREED UPON BY THE ELDERS AND MESSENGERS OF THE CHURCHES ASSEMBLED IN THE SYNOD AT CAMBRIDGE, IN N.E. TO BE PRESENTED TO THE CHURCHES AND GENERAL COURT FOR THEIR CONSIDERATION AND ACCEPTANCE IN THE LORD, THE 8TH MONTH, ANNO 1649. Boston: Re-printed and sold by Green and Russell, 1757. Small 8vo. pp xxii, 55, [9], iv, 53, [1 blank] [as issued]. Lacking front free endpaper, light to moderate foxing, two leaves with closed tears into text [but without text loss]. Faint contemporary ink inscription on the half title. Bound in contemporary full leather [some rubbing, chipped at spinehead]. Good+.
The foundation of congregational church government in New England, the Platform is "a work of the greatest American significance, maintaining as it did principles of self-government and independence that deeply influenced the origin of the American political system" [Streeter Sale 627]. It established the authority of independent, local religious congregations to govern themselves. It first issued from Cambridge in 1649. Resolutions adopted by the Synod at Boston in September 1679, and at the general meeting of ministers in 1697, are included.
A second title, probably issued with the Platform but recorded separately by Evans, is present, with separate title page, 'A Confession of Faith, Owned and Consented to by the Elders and Messengers of the Churches Assembled at Boston in New-England, May 12, 1680,' printed in Boston in 1757. OCLC lists the Platform with the second title, as here; and also lists the Platform separately.
Evans 7866, 7850. Holmes, Minor Mathers 51-Q. NAIP w015130. OCLC 6176841 [6]. $2,000.00
29. Campaign Songster: BLAINE AND LOGAN SONGSTER. [Philadelphia: Thos. Hunter, 1884]. 64pp, original staples and wrappers. Words and music, lightly worn. A doodle on one page, else Very Good. The wrappers are illustrated with portraits of "our martyred Presidents," Lincoln and Garfield; and portraits of Grant, Washington, and others.
Songs include 'America,' 'Wearing of the Blue,' 'Come March With the Union Blues,' 'Only a Freeman's Vote,' etc. $125.00
30. Carroll, Anna Ella: THE UNION OF THE STATES. Boston and New York: 1856. 64, [8 advt] pp. Stitched in original printed wrappers. A few light spots, front wrapper loosening, else Very Good.
Anna Ella Carroll was an influential Marylander. She campaigned hard for Millard Fillmore and his Know-Nothings in this election of 1856. During the War she was an adviser to Lincoln on issues of reconstruction. For 19th century America, her involvement in the Nation's political life in its upper echelons is unusual if not unique.
This is a hard-hitting pro-Fillmore 1856 campaign piece. The repeal of the Missouri Compromise "under an imbecile democratic president...has plunged us into civil war." Save us "from James Buchanan's power to perpetuate this shameful democratic rule, which is now shaking the edifice of the Union..." Millard Fillmore and the people's devotion to the Union will save the Nation from sectional strife.
FIRST EDITION. Sabin 11065n. 137 Eberstadt 98. Not in Miles. $350.00
31. Centreville Bank: CHARTER OF THE CENTREVILLE BANK, IN WARWICK. GRANTED IN JUNE, A.D. 1828. [Providence]: Smith & Parmenter, Printers, [1828]. 8pp, stitched as issued. Light old folds, light toning, Very Good.
The Charter is the Act to incorporate the Stockholders, printed here. John Greene and Sylvester Knight supervised subscriptions to the bank's stock. The Bank has been in continuous operation since 1828.
FIRST EDITION. Not in American Imprints, Sabin, or Bartlett. OCLC 83410919 [1- AAS].
$250.00
32. Chace, A. Frank B.: MANUSCRIPT ACCOUNT LEDGER OF THE LAW FIRM OF A. FRANK B. CHACE, HILLSDALE AND HUDSON, NEW YORK, 1866-1871. Hillsdale, New York: 1866-1871. Folio, 6.6" x 15.5". 120pp [@56pp completed in manuscript], pages lined with columns in blue and red inks. Quarter leather with marbled boards [boards well worn with some chipping, spine partly eroded, hinges cracked but holding]. A generally clean and bright text, in neat ink manuscript. Inscription on front endpaper reads, "Chace & Snyder, Hillsdale, N.Y., Dec. 24, 1866." Very Good. Chase practiced law with Edward L. Snyder from 1864-1867.
This ledger is the work of attorney A. Frank B. Chace and his associates for the period December 24, 1866 through June, 1871. It contains entries for fees charged for services pertaining to estate planning, appraisals, arrests, temperance violations, pensions, deaths, as well as costs for postage and correspondence.
A. Frank B. Chace was born in Hillsdale, New York, in 1837. His father was a farmer; his grandfather, Abraham Chace, had been a pioneer and soldier in the Revolution. He attended Spencertown Academy and Charlottesville Seminary. On April 23, 1861, he enlisted as a private with Company K, Fourteenth Regiment, New York Volunteer Infantry. He participated in the battles of Hanover Court House, Mechanicsville, Gaines' Mill, Savage Station, White Oak Swamp, and Malvern Hill, where he was shot in the thigh on July 1, 1862, breaking the bone and leaving him stranded on the battlefield for twenty-four hours. The Confederates brought him to a barn, where he lay for six days before confinement at Richmond's Libby Prison for fourteen days. He was exchanged and taken to a hospital in Baltimore. There he remained until he received his discharge on October 11, 1862, with the rank of sergeant. Chace read law with Martin Dorr and was admitted to the Bar of Columbia County in 1863. He formed a partnership with Edward L. Snyder in 1864 and remained in the practice until June of 1867, moving in July to Hudson to form an association with Judge John C. Newkirk. The partnership with Newkirk was dissolved in 1889 and Chace eventually established a firm with two of his sons. [Miller, Stephen B.: HISTORICAL SKETCHES OF HUDSON... VOL. II. 1862.] $375.00
33. [Chastellux, Francois J.]: TRAVELS IN NORTH-AMERICA, IN THE YEARS 1780-81-82...AND NOTES AND CORRECTIONS, BY THE AMERICAN EDITOR. New York: 1828. 416pp, untrimmed, light to moderate foxing. Good+, in modern buckram. With the bookplate of Stanley F. Horn, the Tennessee author, editor, and State Historian.
Howes C324. I Clark, Travels in the Old South 212. AI 32654. $175.00
34. Chauncy, Charles: SEASONABLE THOUGHTS ON THE STATE OF RELIGION IN NEW-ENGLAND, A TREATISE IN FIVE PARTS...WITH A PREFACE GIVING AN ACCOUNT OF THE ANTINOMIANS, FAMILISTS AND LIBERTINES, WHO INFECTED THESE CHURCHES, ABOVE AN HUNDRED YEARS AGO: VERY NEEDFUL FOR THESE DAYS; THE LIKE SPIRIT, AND ERRORS, PREVAILING NOW AS DID THEN. THE WHOLE BEING INTENDED, AND CALCULATED, TO SERVE THE INTEREST OF CHRIST'S KINGDOM. Boston: Rogers and Fowle, for Samuel Eliot, 1743. xxx, 18 [Subscribers' List], 424pp. In an attractive contemporary binding: full calf [some rubbing at edges and spine ends, front hinge starting], raised spine bands, covers tooled in blind. First fifty pages with some staining, ink blotch on front free endpaper and blank portion of title page. Good+.
Chauncy's examination of the flaws of the Great Awakening includes an 18-page list of Subscribers comprising members of the New England religious, academic, and mercantile elite who agreed with him. "Dr. Chauncy sternly opposed the religious excitement attending the preaching of Whitefield..." Appleton.
FIRST EDITION. Evans 5151. IV DAB 43. I Appleton 594. $750.00
35. Cheetham, James: A VIEW OF THE POLITICAL CONDUCT OF AARON BURR, ESQ., VICE-PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES. BY THE AUTHOR OF THE "NARRATIVE." New York: Denniston & Cheetham, 1802. 120pp, generously margined. Scattered foxing, else Very Good in modern cloth [bookplate of Amos Tuck French] with gilt-lettered spine title.
Tompkins calls this a "scurrilous pamphlet in which the author claims that Burr endeavored to obtain the Presidency in 1801." True or not, its publication signaled an all-out effort by President Jefferson and New York's Clintons to destroy Burr. "Cheetham based these charges that the Vice President had made a treacherous alliance with the Federalists on the fact that Burr had ordered suppressed a libelous anti-Federalist work by one John Wood, called A History of the Administration of John Adams." DAB. "All the world knew that not Cheetham, but De Witt Clinton thus dragged the Vice-President from his chair, and that not Burr's vices but his influence made his crimes heinous; that behind De Witt Clinton stood the Virginia dynasty, dangling Burr's office in the eyes of the Clinton family, and lavishing honors and money on the Livingstons." I Adams, History of the Jefferson Administration 225.
FIRST EDITION. Howes C340. Tompkins 22. Gaines 02-33. AI 2024 [5]. $350.00
36. Cobb, Thomas R[ead] R[ootes]: AN HISTORICAL SKETCH OF SLAVERY, FROM THE EARLIEST PERIODS. Philadelphia & Savannah: [verso of title page: C. Sherman & Son, Printers, Philadelphia]. 1858. [5], xxiv-cccii pp. Bound in original publisher's cloth, gilt title stamped on spine. Covers with light to moderate wear, text with scattered foxing. Good+.
The Advertisement page explains, "The following Sketch was prepared as an Introduction to a Treatise on 'The Law of Slavery;' and was published as such. At the suggestion of friends, a few copies have been bound separately, for such readers as would not desire the legal work. Two chapters from the Treatise, on 'The Law of Slavery' have been added as an Appendix." This is one of those separately bound copies. The same plates were used for both books; hence the Roman pagination.
Cobb's historical sketch of slavery-- from ancient days through early American times-- is designed to prove that slavery is based on natural law. The book draws its expected conclusions, lauding slavery as "a missionary agent" and explaining the "disastrous" and "sad" effects of emancipation, emphasizing the "tendency of the negro to return to barbarism."
LCP 2477. I Harv. Law Cat. 405. Sabin 13861. Howes C513 [another printing]. $450.00
37. Colton, Calvin: THE JUNIUS TRACTS. CONSISTING OF NO. I. THE TEST... VIII. THE PUBLIC LANDS. New York: Greeley & McElrath, 1844. Eight separately paginated 16-page documents, stitched in original printed salmon wrappers [lightly dusted]. Very Good.
The eight Junius Tracts were also issued separately by Greeley's firm. This is the first and only edition collecting them all. The subjects all support the Whigs' political, monetary, and economic agenda, including a campaign biography of the great Whig Henry Clay. Miles and Sabin do not record it. $150.00
38. [Coxe, Tench]: RESPECTFUL OBSERVATIONS ON THE SUBJECT OF THE BILL IN RELATION TO "THE ESTABLISHMENT OF A QUARTERMASTER'S DEPARTMENT," IN LIEU OF THE EXISTING MILITARY AGENCIES, SO FAR AS IT MAY AFFECT THE OFFICE OF THE PURVEYOR OF PUBLIC SUPPLIES. [Washington? 1812]. 11, [1 blank] pp. Caption title [as issued]. Disbound, light scattered fox, some ink stains in blank top edge, else Very Good.
This scarce pamphlet explains Coxe's opposition to a proposed reform which would, in his view, disrupt the progress of American manufactures. President Jefferson appointed Coxe Purveyor of Public Supplies in 1803, a position which he held until 1812 and which enabled him to pursue his vision of industrialization. "It is an office which may be rendered very instrumental to the public economy," he wrote. [Cooke, Tench Coxe and the Early Republic 416n and 413-431].
The proposed reorganization would have required a military officer to hold his position. Such a change, Coxe writes, will multiply "inconveniences and difficulties," particularly "in a very extensive country, and remarkably diversified, like the United States...It is a constant effort of the Purveyor's office to make the public supplies thus bear favourably upon useful arts, trade, and agriculture." Through commercial expertise, combined with his political authority, Coxe used procurement to promote growth, efficiency, competitiveness, and quality control in domestic industry, especially cotton and arms manufactures.
Sabin 70084. AI 26602 [1- AAS]. Under two accession numbers OCLC locates four copies [AAS, Boston Public, Lafayette, British Library]. Not in Eberstadt or Decker, Kress or Goldsmiths'. $850.00
39. Cushing, Caleb: OUTLINES OF THE LIFE AND PUBLIC SERVICES, CIVIL AND MILITARY, OF WILLIAM HENRY HARRISON. Boston: Weeks, Jordan and Company, 1840. Original half title and portrait frontis of Harrison. 71, [1 blank] pp. Stitched in original printed wrappers. Lightly worn, Very Good.
Cushing, the Massachusetts Whig whom Henry Clay would soon expel from the Party in a dispute over the Bank of the United States, demonstrates Harrison's qualifications for the Presidency by illuminating his "character and acts of an able statesman, a high-minded patriot, a brave soldier, and a successful commander."
Miles 86. AI 40-1779 [6]. $175.00
40. DeKoven, Henry L.: COLLECTION OF MANUSCRIPT BUSINESS LETTERS AND TRADE DOCUMENTS OF CAPTAIN HENRY L. DEKOVEN. 1817-1841. Twenty-five business letters addressed to DeKoven, most of them folded, 1-3pp, with address, postmark and wax seal remnant; several bills of lading and receipts; two contracts with insurance companies for a voyage in 1825 from New York to Canton, China, and back. Several bills and receipts pre-printed and completed in manuscript. The documents are of various sizes, with some age toning and scattered foxing, some holes in letters from opening wax seals. A few items browned or with faded ink, although most are quite legible. Occasional closed tear along a fold or at edge. One privateer commission issued to DeKoven for the State of New Hampshire dated 1841 [and probably a joke]. Very Good.
Henry L. DeKoven (1784-1840) was a ship captain who resided in Middletown, Connecticut. He was an original incorporator of Wesleyan University in 1831, director of Middlesex County National Bank from 1830-1835, and U.S. Consulate of Cuba during the early 1800s. Several letters are from 1817-1820, and written from ports all over the world, including Amsterdam, Batavia, and London. An 1820 letter from Amsterdam accuses DeKoven's associate Mr. Sebor of a fraudulent shipment of rice, described as "a crime of the blackest & most heinous nature." Also included is an 1826 bank order signed on the back by future Vice-President Richard Mentor Johnson. Several letters were also written during the 1830s when DeKoven was director of the bank, discussing loans, share prices and business dealings.
Also here are two agreements between Elisha Tibbits and Stephen Whitney, and Neptune Insurance Company of New York and Ocean Insurance Company, for $40,000 and $60,000, respectively. The agreements are dated June 2 and 4, 1825, for a trip from New York to Canton, and returning by the Ship America, of which DeKoven was master. From the same trip is a bill of lading for a bag of "Eighteen Hundred Spanish Dollars" by Hall J. Tibbits and a receipt signed by Hing Chong for $31,906.15 received in exchange for silks.
Letters include one from DeKoven's business partner Samuel H. Foster dated January 31, 1835, just weeks after their partnership was formed, advising DeKoven of their profits during the first few weeks of the year. The partnership was announced in the New York Evening Post on January 6, 1835, naming DeKoven, Samuel H. Foster, Jr., George S. Easton, Henry Sheldon and Charles R. Sebor as partners. Two letters from James Harrison of Augusta, Georgia, who was handling DeKoven's property in that State, discuss the possible sale of a parcel, noting that a Unitarian, Mr. Metcalf, may be interested; note the coming of the depository of the "Athens Rail Road" near the property; and discuss the positive impact of that development. Other writers or names mentioned: Van Baggen, Parker & Dixon, a Holland trading house; Messrs. Crommelin & Sons, a Holland trading house; David H. Nims of Nims & Townsend; A. Campfield; Julius Wadsworth of Chicago; Amos Maine Vinton of Providence; A. Whitney of New York; The American Fur Company [bill of lading from Ship Splendid]; Steam Boat C.J. Marshall; Steam Boat Oliver Ellsworth; Steam Boat New England; and Steamboat Bunker Hill. $1750.00
41. Democratic Party in 1860: OFFICIAL PROCEEDINGS OF THE DEMOCRATIC NATIONAL CONVENTION, HELD IN 1860, AT CHARLESTON AND BALTIMORE. PROCEEDINGS AT CHARLESTON, APRIL 23-MAY 3. PREPARED AND PUBLISHED UNDER THE DIRECTION OF JOHN G. PARKHURST, RECORDING SECRETARY. Cleveland: Nevins' Print, Plain Dealer Job Office, 1860. 188pp. Bound in contemporary half morocco and marbled boards [rubbed, front hinge starting]. Text with scattered light foxing, else Very Good. Ownership inscriptions of A.P. Hughes, Nashua, NH, on front free endpaper.
This offering reports the Democrats' tumultuous Convention of 1860-- protracted over two months, convening in Charleston, and [after a Southern walkout] recessing and then reconvening in Baltimore-- presaging the destruction of the Democratic Party, the only remaining national political institution. Pages [93]-181 print the Baltimore proceedings. Southern Democrats mounted an all-out attack on their erstwhile brother Stephen A. Douglas, the choice of the Northern Democrats. Douglas's Popular Sovereignty doctrine, refusing to support Slave Codes protecting the ownership of slaves in the National Territories, was the final breach between the Party's wings. The Party fielded northern and southern candidates [Douglas and Breckinridge]; and its division brought the Nation to the brink of war.
LCP 3043. Sabin 56777. Not in Eberstadt, Decker, Thomson. $750.00
42. Dorr Rebellion: TO THE DEMOCRATS OF RHODE ISLAND. [Providence? 1843?]. Broadside, 11" x 12 3/4". Light margin spotting. Very Good.
This rare broadside is an attack on the Dorrites and their 1843 candidate for Governor, General Thomas Carpenter, who is unprincipled and "all things to all men." Carpenter and his colleagues "are willing to say or do any and promise any thing in order to get themselves into office." The broadside was also issued with caption, 'To the Democrats of Washington County,' of which OCLC locates only two copies.
The broadside quotes inconsistent "resolutions passed at some of the late Dorrite meetings"; and warns, "Do you wish to see the People's Constitution forced upon you? Do you wish to see the State flooded, and your elections controlled by, Irishmen and Foreigners, which it certainly will be if that party prevails and adopts that Constitution."
OCLC 54176075 [1- Yale]. $850.00
43. Dusenbery, B.M.: MONUMENT TO THE MEMORY OF GENERAL ANDREW JACKSON: CONTAINING TWENTY-FIVE EULOGIES AND SERMONS DELIVERED ON OCCASION OF HIS DEATH. TO WHICH IS ADDED AN APPENDIX...THE WHOLE PRECEDED BY A SHORT SKETCH OF HIS LIFE. Troy: Samuel Hanna, 1846. Half calf and marbled boards with raised spine bands and gilt-lettered and gilt-decorated spine. 416, [4 publ. advts] pp. Port. frontis of Jackson, with original tissue guard. Marbled endpapers. Very Good plus.
Wise & Cronin 254. AI 46-2667 [5]. $125.00
44. Election of 1812: ADDRESS OF THE COMMITTEE OF THE CITY OF NEW-YORK, ACTING UNDER THE AUTHORITY OF THE GENERAL COMMITTEE OF CORRESPONDENCE OF THE STATE OF NEW-YORK, IN SUPPORT OF THE NOMINATION OF THE HON. DE WITT CLINTON, TO THE PRESIDENCY OF THE UNITED STATES AT THE ENSUING ELECTION. New York: Pelsue and Gould, 1812. 28pp, disbound. Some toning, light wear. Good+.
Fueled by jealousy of Virginia's near-monopoly on the presidency, New Yorkers urge the nomination of De Witt Clinton in order to deny President Madison a second term. The pamphlet elaborates on a 12-page Address issued by New York City Republicans, printed in the same year. The dangers of jealousy among the States require that "Virginia herself, as she values the confederation, should abdicate a situation, which she cannot retain without wounding the feelings of her associates, and weakening their attachment for our union."
The Committee objects to nominations by "congressional caucus" [which favors Madison]. The Constitution requires that the President be chosen "by the States composing the Union, in their separate, sovereign capacities, each state voting in the ratio of its population." The Committee also criticizes Madison's conduct of the War of 1812, particularly his failure to bring the army to a state of readiness. The Address is signed in type at the end by 16 New Yorkers.
AI 25250 [7] [26pp]. $450.00
45. Election of 1812: ADDRESS OF THE REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE OF THE CITY OF NEW-YORK, ACTING UNDER THE AUTHORITY OF THE GENERAL REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE OF CORRESPONDENCE OF THE STATE OF NEW-YORK, IN SUPPORT OF THE NOMINATION OF THE HON. DE WITT CLINTON, TO THE PRESIDENCY OF THE UNITED STATES AT THE ENSUING ELECTION. [New York: 1812]. 12pp, lightly tanned and light spotting [faint numerical rubberstamp in blank margin of page (3)]. Top edge partly uncut. Good+. Bound in modern quarter morocco and marbled boards [bookplate on front pastedown].
For the content of this pamphlet, see the preceding item. The Address is signed in type at the end by 17 New York City Republicans.
AI 25251 [3]. $450.00
46. Election of 1828: PROCEEDINGS OF THE ANTI-JACKSON CONVENTION, HELD AT THE CAPITOL, IN THE CITY OF RICHMOND: WITH THEIR ADDRESS TO THE PEOPLE OF VIRGINIA: (ACCOMPANIED BY DOCUMENTS.). Richmond: Printed by Samuel Shepherd & Co., 1828. 38, [2 blanks] pp. Stitched, untrimmed, partly uncut. Browned and lightly to moderately foxed. Good+, in its unsophisticated state.
This Virginia Convention of more than 200 delegates, listed by County, "feared the most pernicious consequences from the election of General Jackson, and we have come to consult about the means of averting this calamity from our country." Although "many of you strongly disapprove some of the leading measures of the present Administration," President Adams's faults and errors are as nothing against the defects of Jackson's character, which render him "altogether unfit for the presidency." An Appendix prints correspondence from Jackson's Florida campaign, demonstrating his disregard for civilian authority and his arbitrary exercise of power.
Swem 137. Sabin 100496. Not in Wise & Cronin or Miles. $450.00
The 1860 Election in
Morgan County, Illinois
47. [Election of 1860 in Illinois]: AT AN ELECTION HELD AT MEREDOSIA, IN MEREDOSIA ELECTION PRECINCT, IN THE COUNTY OF MORGAN, STATE OF ILLINOIS, ON TUESDAY, THE 6TH DAY OF NOVEMBER, 1860, THE FOLLOWING PERSONS RECEIVED THE NUMBER OF VOTES ANNEXED TO THEIR RESPECTIVE NAMES... ATTEST - CHAS. CARPENTER, EDMUND LUSK, CLERKS OF ELECTION| SAMUEL WALDO, THOMAS HODGES, S.S. WINEGAR, JUDGES OF ELECTION. [Meredosia, IL: 1860]. Folio broadsheet, 14" x 17", pre-printed form, lined with columns, printed in blue and red inks, completed in manuscript. Three columns for "Name of Persons voted for," "Name of Office," "Whole Number of Votes cast for said Persons." Old folds [a few short closed tears along folds, no text loss]. Very Good.
This election return is a microscopic Meredosia view of the 1860 presidential election, the main competition being between Lincoln and Douglas, both sons of Illinois. It lists names of 84 persons running for office [most of them presidential electors], as well as votes for and against a Convention, and for and against township organization. The recto compiles votes for the Presidential Electors; the verso contains votes for individual offices such as Congressman, Governor, Secretary of the State, etc., Some of the more prominent names are Richard Yates, who won the election for Governor; Congressman John McClernand; John McAuley Palmer, a Lincoln presidential elector here and future Governor of Illinois from 1869-73; William Pitt Kellogg, also a Lincoln elector and Reconstruction Governor of Louisiana from1873-7. The other Lincoln electors are also listed, as are the electors pledged to Stephen A. Douglas.
In Meredosia, the Lincoln electors lost to the Douglas electors by a vote of 200 to 120. Thompson Campbell, a Breckinridge elector, got zero votes. $650.00
48. Election of 1880: GARFIELD AND ARTHUR CAMPAIGN SONG BOOK. PUBLISHED BY THE REPUBLICAN ONGRESSIONAL COMMITTEE, WASHINGTON, D.C. [Philadelphia: J.M. Armstrong & Co., Music Typographers and Printers, 1880]. 24pp, stitched in original printed and illustrated wrappers [bit of corner wear]. Very Good.
Lots of songs, with music, celebrating the Republicans' Civil War achievements, the life of 'Jim Garfield of the West,' condemning 'The Bourbon Democracee', etc. The rear wrapper lists the number of each State's electoral votes. $125.00
49. Eliot, Andrew: A SERMON PREACHED BEFORE HIS EXCELLENCY FRANCIS BERNARD, ESQ; GOVERNOR, THE HONORABLE HIS MAJESTY'S COUNCIL, AND THE HONORABLE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, OF THE PROVINCE OF THE MASSACHUSETTS-BAY IN NEW-ENGLAND, MAY 29TH 1765. BEING THE ANNIVERSARY FOR THE ELECTION OF HIS MAJESTY'S COUNCIL, FOR THE PROVINCE. BY...PASTOR OF A CHURCH IN BOSTON. Boston: Green and Russell, 1765. 59pp, with the half title. Lightly toned, disbound, else Very Good.
Eliot's powerful election sermon infused the increasingly widespread American ideas of Natural Rights and self-government "with more direct power and gave them new point; for to proclaim from the pulpit in the year of the Stamp Act and before the assembled magistrates of Massachusetts that when tyranny is abroad 'submission...is a crime' was an act of political defiance strengthened rather than weakened by the sanction of time and tradition the words had acquired." Bailyn. "This excellent and often reprinted essay relates almost entirely to Eliot's ideas on the proper nature and form of representative government in England and America." Jenkins. Appleton's praises Eliot's role during the Revolution when, during the British occupation of Boston, he "did much to alleviate the sufferings of the people." It was reprinted in London in the same year.
FIRST EDITION. Bailyn, Ideological Origins of the American Revolution 6. Evans 9964. Adams Independence 12a. Adams Controversy 65-8a. II Jenkins 193. $1,250.00
Scarce Alabama
Imprint Defending Slavery
50. Estes, Matthew: A DEFENCE OF NEGRO SLAVERY, AS IT EXISTS IN THE UNITED STATES. BY MATTHEW ESTES, OF COLUMBUS, MISSISSIPPI. Montgomery: Press of the "Alabama Journal." 1846. Contemporary quarter sheep and blue cloth [rubbed moderately]. Pages [2], [vii]-x, [2], [13]-260 [as issued]. Scattered spotting, text a bit shaken, Good+.
A sweeping defense of Southern plantation slavery, beginning with early "slavery among the Jews," its justification "in the light of Christianity," the "fitness for the condition of slavery" of the "African Race," and its benefits and advantages for one and all "in the Southern States of this Union." Emancipation, he warns, is an idea which springs from misguided philanthropy; the "inferiority" of the African guarantees failure.
FIRST EDITION. Howes E200. 136 Eberstadt 3. LCP 3516. Work 314. Owen, Mississippi page 701. Ellison 559. $1,500.00
51. [Flint, Henry Martyn]: LIFE OF STEPHEN A. DOUGLAS, UNITED STATES SENATOR FROM ILLINOIS. WITH HIS MOST IMPORTANT SPEECHES AND REPORTS. BY A MEMBER OF THE WESTERN BAR. New York: Derby & Jackson, 1860. x, [13]-264 pp as issued. Stitched in original printed lemon wrappers, the front wrap illustrated with a portrait of Douglas. Occasional dusting or spotting, else Very Good. 'Price Thirty Cents.' at head of front wrapper.
Rare in wrappers, this is one of several printings of Douglas's campaign biography for the fascinating and intense presidential competition in 1860. Northern Democrats, having finally split with their southern brethren over the slavery issue, chose Douglas as their candidate against Lincoln for the Republicans, Breckinridge for the Southern Democrats, and Bell for the Constitutional Unionists.
Miles 426. $350.00
52. [Forrest, Joseph K.C.]: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. STATE OF ILLINOIS, COUNTY OF COOK, CITY OF CHICAGO, SS.| ON THE 26TH DAY OF OCTOBER IN THE YEAR OF OUR LORD ONE THOUSAND EIGHT HUNDRED AND FIFTY EIGHT IN THE RECORDER'S COURT OF THE CITY OF CHICAGO... LOUIS A. FEUSS AN ALIEN CAME INTO COURT, AND APPLIED TO BE ADMITTED AS A NATURALIZED CITIZEN OF THE UNITED STATES... AND HE HAVING NOW HERE IN OPEN COURT TAKEN AND SUBSCRIBED THE OATH REQUIRED BY THOSE LAWS, TO SUPPORT THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES, AND TO RENOUNCE AND ABJURE ALL ALLEGIANCE AND FIDELITY TO EVERY FOREIGN STATE OR SOVEREIGNTY WHATEVER, AND MORE PARTICULARLY, ALL ALLEGIANCE WHICH HE MAY IN ANYWISE OWE THE FREE CITY OF BREMEN WHEREOF HE WAS HERETOFORE A SUBJECT: ORDERED THAT THE SAID LOUIS A. FEUSS BE ADMITTED TO ALL AND SINGULAR, THE RIGHTS, PRIVILEGES AND IMMUNITIES OF A NATURALIZED CITIZEN OF THE UNITED STATES... ATTEST JOS. K.C. FORREST, CLERK OF THE RECORDER'S COURT OF THE CITY OF CHICAGO. Chicago: Chicago Democrat, 1858. Folio broadside, 10.5" x 18". Printed using several different typsettings, completed in manuscript. Woodcut illustration of a variation of the United States Seal with an eagle holding a banner in its mouth bearing the words, "E Pluribus Unum." Signed in ink, "Jos. K.C. Forrest." Pink paper seal of the Chicago Recorder's Court attached to lower left corner. Lightly tanned. Very Good.
Born around 1832 in Germany, Louis August Feuss emigrated from Bremen to Cleveland in 1851. According to a Final Statement issued by the 17th Regiment of Infantry, Feuss had enlisted with the regiment on December 16, 1868 to serve for three years but was found dead of unknown causes on a street of Galveston, Texas, on February 8, 1869.
Joseph Forrest [1820-1896], born in Ireland, came to America in 1840 and settled in Chicago. He became a journalist and edited the Journal, Gem of the Prairie, the Chicago Democrat, the Inter-Ocean, and others. In 1847 he founded the Chicago Tribune with James Kelly and John E. Wheeler. He sold his interest in the Tribune a short time later and then spent several years as an assistant editor at the Chicago Democrat. While working at the Democrat, Forrest was elected Clerk of the Recorder's Court, defeating Philip A. Hoyne; later he was elected City Clerk. During the Civil War, he was appointed to the staff of Governor Yates with the rank of colonel and served as inspector of the Illinois troops. In his later years, he was a frequent contributor to the Daily News under the pen names of "An Old Timer" and
"Now or Never." ["Death of Joseph K.C. Forrest," CHICAGO TRIBUNE, JUNE 24, 1896; THE INLAND AND AMERICAN PRINTER AND LITHOGRAPHER, VOL. 17.] $350.00
53. Forsyth, John: SPEECH OF HON. JOHN FORSYTH, OF MOBILE, ON THE SENATORIAL QUESTION, IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE ALABAMA LEGISLATURE, NOVEMBER 29, 1859. [Washington: Towers, 1859]. 15, [1 blank] pp. Caption title [as issued]. Folded, untrimmed. Toned. A few moth holes affect several letters. Good+.
Fearful for the maintenance of the Union, Forsyth asks, "Are there any means or measures under Heaven, consistent with duty and honor, to prevent the election of a Black Republican?" He urges adherence to the doctrine of Popular Sovereignty-- "the men of our independent and hardy race can, and, of right, ought to govern themselves"-- and election to the Presidency of its chief advocate, Stephen A. Douglas.
Ellison 1124. Owen 926. Not in Sabin. $175.00
54. Freeman, Douglas Southall: R.E. LEE. A BIOGRAPHY. IN FOUR VOLUMES. New York, London: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937. xviii, [1], [1 blank], 647pp, folding map; xi, [1], [1 blank], 621pp; viii, [1 blank], 559pp; [1], [1 blank], 594pp. All volumes contain photographic illustrations and map illustrations. Bound in original red cloth with gilt titles on front boards and spines [spines sunned, minor discoloration of boards]. Text block has deckled edges. Bindings tight. Comes with original red board slipcase [well worn and starting to come apart]. The books themselves are Very Good. $150.00
Fugitive Slave
Litigation
55. Fugitive Slaves: THE SOUTH BEND FUGITIVE SLAVE CASE, INVOLVING THE RIGHT TO A WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS. New York: For Sale at the Anti-Slavery Office, 48 Beekman Street, 1851. Original printed wrappers with wrapper title [as issued]. 24pp, stitched. Wraps dusted, with light extremity wear. Light spotting and toning. Good+.
A bitterly fought fugitive slave case, docketed under the name of Norris v. Newton. Norris owned slaves, among them the Powell family, in Kentucky near the Ohio River. Norris had permitted the Powells to sell their own crops; they had frequently traveled into Indiana to do so, always returning home. In 1847 they kept going and settled in Michigan; Norris caught up with them in 1849 and took them by force. Aroused neighbors of the Powells followed and overtook them in South Bend, where they engaged an attorney, E.B. Crocker, who procured a writ of habeas corpus. The hearing that followed resulted in the Powells' release, and their return to Michigan: Norris had failed to obtain a certificate of removal as required by the Fugitive Slave Act of 1793, the governing federal statute.
Suits and countersuits followed after the angry Norris made threats of physical violence. In Norris's suit against Leander Newton, Crocker, and others for unlawfully interfering with his property rights, Supreme Court Justice McLean, riding circuit, presided. This pamphlet purports to demonstrate that McLean, influenced by his presidential ambitions and fear of sectional strife, intentionally skewed his charge to the jury in order to produce a verdict for Norris.
This pamphlet is quite scarce in its original form, with OCLC locating only the copy at Columbia. Another OCLC citation [25294160] lists this as “material type: internet resource url” at 31 institutions.
FIRST EDITION. Finkelman 82. Cohen 11869. Dumond 104. LCP 9608. OCLC 505193191 [1- Columbia]. $1,500.00
56. Furman, Wood: A HISTORY OF THE CHARLESTON ASSOCIATION OF BAPTIST CHURCHES IN THE STATE OF SOUTH-CAROLINA; WITH AN APPENDIX CONTAINING THE PRINCIPAL CIRCULAR LETTERS TO THE CHURCHES. COMPILED BY WOOD FURMAN, A.M. Charleston, S.C.: From the Press of J. Hoff, 1811. iv, [5]-238, [2] pp. Scattered tanning and foxing. Tear to blank top margin of a page [no text loss]. Bound in attractive modern calf, with gilt-lettered black morocco spine label and gilt spine bands. Good+.
Furman says that his book is the first to present a history of the Charleston Association. Much information about its early development was hitherto unrecorded, and other "valuable information" was destroyed "by the memorable hurricane which took place in the year 1752." Furman traces the Association to its roots in the late 17th century, when the early Baptists arrived, "partly from the West of England, and partly from Piscataway in the District of Maine." Early participants, institutional arrangements, financial issues, religious instruction, the different churches and their pastors, are discussed. An Appendix prints the Circular Letters to the Churches.
FIRST EDITION. I Turnbull 474. AI 22880 [4]. Brinley Sale 3856. $1,250.00
57. Gallaher, John A.: MANUSCRIPT DIARY PAGES OF HON. JOHN A. GALLAHER, OF MARIETTA, OHIO, 1873-1892. 7.5" x 12". 57, [1 blank] pp. Manuscript diary, loose, written in ink on lined legal pad style pages, paginated. Light dampstaining and some chipping at top edges [no text loss]. Includes a blank page with a newspaper clipping attached to it entitled "For Judge of the Supreme Court, Hon. John A. Gallaher" which gives a brief biography of Mr. Gallaher; inscription at the head of this page reads: "John A. Gallaher, Cincinnati, Ohio. Jan. 3rd, 1873." Good+ to Very Good.
John A. Gallaher was born in 1844 on a farm in West Virginia. He attended college in Marietta, Ohio, and graduated in1869. He attended Cincinnati Law School, passed the bar in April 1873, and immediately opened up a practice in Bellaire, Ohio. He practiced before many different courts, including the United States Supreme Court. Gallaher was the first city solicitor of Bellaire, served as president of the Bellaire Prohibition Club for several years and as president of the Bellaire Dollar Savings Bank.
Gallaher's diary is chronological, although at times he writes several entries over the course of a week and then is silent for a few months. His wife also occasionally writes in the diary. The pages contain Gallaher's thoughts on many events: his "quite short and easy" examination for the bar by Messrs. Ramsey, Smith, Walker, Kittredge & Horton; his swearing in as an attorney by Judge Murdock of the Hamilton County District Court; his move to Bellaire where he "took an office over Hoge, Shust & Co.'s Bank;" his first client; his first criminal defense for a defendant charged with "shooting with intent to kill." He picks up again in March of 1878 after "almost four years of silence," with details on his engagement, marriage, the birth of his first child "Little Bessie," his first anniversary, and much else. The diary continues with the birth of their second child, the death of his brother James from cancer, the death of his father soon after. In addition to family matters, Gallaher details the nomination of Garfield for President, local election results, his participation in political campaigns, the death of arctic explorer Captain Hall, a smallpox outbreak, the sale of the Centennial Hotel, the Credit Mobilier Investigation, the failure of Jay Cooke & Co., the last spike driven on the Chesapeake & Ohio Railroad, the deaths of Louis Napoleon and several military figures, and much more. $375.00
A Rare, Continuous
Run of Georgia Journals, Including Confederate Imprints
58. Georgia: JOURNALS OF THE CONVENTIONS OF THE DIOCESE OF GEORGIA. PROTESTANT EPISCOPAL CHURCH. 1823. First imprint Augusta: 1823. 53 Journals, 1823-1876, consecutive. All Georgia imprints, the Civil War ones issuing from Savannah. Bound in three volumes (the first two cloth, lightly worn; the third with no boards, leather spine virtually gone, but contents in excellent condition). Volume I contains 25 Journals. Volume II contains 17 Journals. Volume III contains 11 Journals (with a duplicate of 1866 Journal). First editions. Nearly all in original printed wrappers, occasional light dustsoiling and wear. Very Good to Near Fine.
A continuous run of these Journals, which are a rare and extraordinarily rich primary source of information on the religious instruction of the slaves; travel in the rural South; the hardships faced by ministers and settlers; the development of religious and cultural institutions from the early 19th century through Reconstruction; the sundering of the Church by Civil War, and the adaptations made by the Clergy; and the post-War reunification. Complete details on request.
FIRST EDITIONS. $6,250.00
59. Goodell, Addison: ADDISON GOODELL'S "OLD RELIABLE" FARM LOAN AND REAL ESTATE AGENCY, LODA, IROQUOIS COUNTY, ILLINOIS. OUR MOTTO:- PERFECT SECURITY AND FAIR INTEREST IS BEST FOR BOTH BORROWER AND LENDER. WE NEVER SPECULATE. Paxton, Ill.: Printed at the Record Office, 1884. 10, [2 blanks] pp. Stitched in original printed wrappers. Light wear, final blank leaf with a corner repair and some rear wrapper wear, else Very Good.
According to OCLC's note on Goodell's archive at the Abraham Lincoln Presidential Library, Addison Goodell was born in 1822, founded his investment banking firm in Iroquois County in the 1850's, and died in 1903. His sons succeeded him at the helm of the Company. The rear wrapper lists "A Few of the Many Choice Farms for Sale by Addison Goodell's Old Reliable Real Estate and Farm Loan Agency." This pamphlet summarizes the state of Addison's business and explains "why Illinois Farm Loans are the safest and best investments obtainable at the present time."
OCLC 22161126 [reference]. $150.00
60. [Granger, Gideon]: AN ADDRESS TO THE PEOPLE OF NEW ENGLAND. BY ALGERNON SIDNEY. DECEMBER 15, 1808. Washington City: Dinsmore and Cooper., 1808. 38, [1], [1 blank] pp. Disbound [bit of blank inner margin wear to the title leaf] and lightly toned. Good+.
"In this impassioned vindication of Jefferson's administration, Postmaster General Gideon Granger anonymously argued that Jefferson was a friend of commerce who, in proposing the embargo, had promoted long-term commercial interests. The embargo had prevented U.S. merchants from becoming captive vassals of English trade. Granger urged New England not to separate from the Union, warning that to do so would bring economic disaster upon the region because New England would no longer enjoy the privilege of shipping and marketing goods from the South and West." Sheidley [citing an 1809 printing].
The work is "an earnest plea for the Union, pointing out the disastrous effects in New England should dismemberment result from Federalist disloyalty." DAB. Howes calls this the first edition, with American Imprints noting several 1808 imprints. There were many other printings in 1809.
Howes G300. Sheidley 118. Gaines 08-05. $150.00
61. Green, Samuel: GREEN'S ALMANACK AND REGISTER, FOR THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT; FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1796; BEING THE TWENTIETH OF THE INDEPENDENCE OF THE UNITED STATES. New London: Printed and Sold by Samuel Green, [1795]. 120, [1- Table of Contents], [1 blank] pp. Stitched in original plain wrappers [spine eroded]. Lightly worn, else Very Good.
With a substantial amount of information on federal, state, and county government; and on ministers, schools, societies, lodges, militia, fees for various services, taxes and import duties.
Drake 546. Evans 28767. $150.00
62. Green, Samuel: GREEN'S ALMANACK AND REGISTER, FOR THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT; FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1797; BEING THE TWENTY-FIRST OF THE INDEPENDENCE OF THE UNITED STATES. New London: Printed and Sold by Samuel Green, [1796]. 131, [1- Table of Contents] pp. Stitched in original plain wrappers [spine eroded]. Lightly spotted, else Very Good.
With a substantial amount of information on federal, state, and county government; and on ministers, schools, societies, lodges, militia, fees for various services, taxes and import duties.
Drake 558. Evans 30510. $150.00
63. Griggs, William N.: THE CELEBRATED "MOON STORY," ITS ORIGIN AND INCIDENTS, WITH A MEMOIR OF THE AUTHOR, AND AN APPENDIX, CONTAINING, I. AN AUTHENTIC DESCRIPTION OF THE MOON; II. A NEW THEORY OF THE LUNAR SURFACE, IN RELATION TO THAT OF THE EARTH. New York: Bunnell and Price, 1852. Contemporary half brown morocco with raised spine bands and marbled boards, gilt-lettered morocco spine labels. 143, [1blank] pp. Light toning; an extra gathering of pages 61-72, else Very Good. Bound with two pamphlets issued by the American Sunday School Union, each printed in Philadelphia and London: 'The Dawn of Modern Civilization...'; and The Tahtar Tribes.
In 1835, Richard Adams Locke wrote a series of articles in the New York Sun describing Herschel's discoveries, with a new high-powered telescope, of life on the moon. Among the life forms were beaver-like creatures walking upright on two feet, small reindeer, horned bears, and the "Vespertilio-homo", or flying bat-man. Herschel, the greatest astronomer of his time, evidently knew nothing about these purported discoveries. Many people assumed the articles to be factual; Locke did nothing to set the record straight. The articles brought a rebirth to the Sun, previously a struggling penny paper, increasing its circulation five-fold.
This book explains the public's gullibility, citing "the wild, imaginative, and ridiculous condition of popular, and, to a certain extent, even of academical, philosophy upon the subject."
Sabin 28839. I Wright 1704a [reference]. $450.00
64. Gutmann, Dr. E.: A TREATISE ON BATHS AND VAPOR BATHS. TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN OF DR. E. GUTMANN, PROPRIETOR OF THE RUSSIAN AND TURKISH MARBLE BATHS, 25 E. 4TH ST. BETWEEN BROADWAY & BOWERY NEW YORK. New York: Dr. E. Gutmann, [1866-1867]. 4 1/2" x 6". 40pp, folding frontis displaying the luxurious baths. Later cloth with original printed and illustrated front wrapper laid down. [private owner's rubberstamp]. Rear wrapper present. Very Good. [with] folded brochure, 3 1/4" x 5 1/2", entitled, 'Dr. Gutmann's Marble-Baths...Containing the Turkish & Russian Baths...300 Persons Daily. Very Good.
These rare New York ephemeral items explain, with testimonials [the last one dated November 15, 1866], the magnificence of the Marble Baths and their beneficial effects. An earlier work was evidently printed in 1863, also rare.
Gutmann explains that failure to attend to the skin causes disease and discomfort. He scolds Americans for giving "no thought of the mucous and other substances adhering to every child at birth, and which remain in the skin; and if afterwards some of these parts get diseased and the child wines in pain, all possible reasons are sought after...without even a suspicion of the chief cause, viz.: that the child was never properly cleaned."
OCLC 230979254 [1- Harvard]. Not in Sabin. $750.00
65. Hamilton, Alexander: LETTER FROM ALEXANDER HAMILTON, CONCERNING THE PUBLIC CONDUCT AND CHARACTER OF JOHN ADAMS, ESQ. PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES. THE SECOND EDITION. New York: Printed for John Lang, by John Furman, 1800. 54pp. Stitched into modern wrappers. Scattered light foxing, one small hole affects a couple of letters. Else Very Good, with contemporary ownership signature.
All printings of this pamphlet issued just before, and because of, the impending election of 1800. Howes records four 1800 "almost simultaneous printings" from New York [III Jenkins 965], and one from Philadelphia. Hamilton says Adams "does not possess the talents adapted to the Administration of Government," and that "there are great and intrinsic defects in his character, which unfit him for the office of Chief Magistrate." Despite Adams's "moral qualifications," Hamilton-- himself jealous of the public affection bestowed upon others-- says Adams has "a vanity without bounds, and a jealousy capable of discoloring every object." He reviews Adams's career, including his diplomatic service, Vice Presidency, and Presidency. Hamilton supports, not his old adversary Thomas Jefferson, but the Federalist Thomas Pinckney of South Carolina.
Howes H116. Ford 70. Evans 37567. $850.00
66. [Hamilton, Alexander]: THE SPEECHES AT FULL LENGTH OF MR. VAN NESS, MR. CAINES, THE ATTORNEY-GENERAL, MR. HARRISON, AND GENERAL HAMILTON, IN THE GREAT CAUSE OF THE PEOPLE, AGAINST HARRY CROSWELL, ON AN INDICTMENT FOR A LIBEL ON THOMAS JEFFERSON, PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES. New York: Printed by G. & R. Waite, 1804. 78pp, disbound, moderately foxed, some dusting. About Good+.
This is one of the great pieces on the development of the First Amendment. "Alexander Hamilton's last and one of his finest speeches was made in Croswell's defence at the trial." II Appleton 21. Croswell's Federalist newspaper, the 'Wasp,' accused Jefferson of having paid James Callender, the notorious pamphleteer, to charge Washington and Adams with crimes, to refer to Adams as a 'hoary- headed incendiary,' and Washington as a 'traitor, robber and perjurer,' in Callender's 'The Prospect Before Us.' In Croswell's trial for seditious libel the judge ruled that truth was not a defense; and that the trial judge, not a jury, would decide whether the statement was libelous. In the appeal Hamilton argued that freedom of the press "consists, in my idea, in publishing the truth, from good motives and for justifiable ends, though it reflect on government, on magistrates, or individuals." Croswell "was eventually acquitted by an evenly divided court. Thus we have the anomaly of the Jefferson administration adopting tactics of suppression against its critics that it had denounced under the previous administration of John Adams." McCoy.
Van Ness, Hamilton's close associate and supporter (sometimes under the pen name of 'Aristides'), and his second at the Burr duel, gives a particularly good argument for truth as a defense, with some fine research into English legal history.
FIRST EDITION. Howes V38. Cohen 13322. Marvin 422. McCoy C663. Haynes 19621. Ford 90. $350.00
67. [Hamilton, Alexander et al.]: THE FEDERALIST, ON THE NEW CONSTITUTION; WRITTEN IN 1788, BY MR. HAMILTON, MR. JAY, AND MR. MADISON. A NEW EDITION, WITH THE NAMES AND PORTRAITS OF THE SEVERAL WRITERS. Philadelphia: Benjamin Warner, 1817. 477pp. Three portraits [Hamilton, Madison, Jay], with tissue guards. Contemporary calf, with elaborately gilt-decorated spine and gilt-lettered red morocco spine label [chip to foot of spine]. Foxed throughout, else Good+.
"Most famous and influential American political work." Howes. "The first single volume edition" [Ford] as well as the first Philadelphia edition. The portraits are from the same plates as the New York 1810.
Howes H114. Ford 23. $1,500.00
68. Hawaii: HAWAIIAN ALMANAC AND ANNUAL FOR 1880. A HAND BOOK OF VALUABLE AND STATISTICAL INFORMATION RELATING TO THE HAWAIIAN ISLANDS, ORIGINAL AND SELECTED, OF VALUE TO MERCHANTS, PLANTERS, TOURISTS, AND OTHERS. SIXTH YEAR OF PUBLICATION. Honolulu: Thos. G. Thrum, Compiler and Publisher, [1879]. Original printed front wrapper, disbound. 75, [1] pp. Wrapper spine eroded with some inner margin wear, disbound. Else Very Good.
An essay on the Honolulu Fire Department, a Retrospect of the Year 1879, list of Hawaiian registered vessels, postal and custom house data, commercial trade regulations; topography, agriculture, resources; and a register and directory of government, and private and public institutions. A rare almanac, OCLC locating only the AAS copy.
OCLC 489194937 [1]. $250.00
69. Hawthorne, Nathaniel: LIFE OF FRANKLIN PIERCE. Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1852. 12mo, original brown cloth, stamped in blind, with gilt-lettered spine title. Port. frontis and original tissue guard. 144pp. No advertising pages [BAL’s State A]. The portrait of Pierce is foxed, else Very Good.
"Hawthorne's biography of his Bowdoin College classmate and friend was written to help Pierce in his quest for the Presidency ...There were 9,790 copies bound in wrappers and 3,110 done in cloth. Because of the urgency of getting the book to the public, even the cloth copies were rushed through. Thus they appear in a variety of colors and styles of cloth." Pye.
FIRST EDITION. Miles 313. John Pye, Ticknor & Fields 43. BAL 7612. Sabin 30992. $350.00
70. Hazard, Thomas R.: LETTER ADRESSED TO ROBERT H. IVES, IN REPLY TO HIS PUBLISHED STATEMENTS IN RELATION TO THE CASE IN EQUITY IVES VS. HAZARD. Newport: George T. Hammond, Printer, 1859. 48pp, bound in contemporary quarter morocco and marbled boards. Very Good plus.
The bizarre background of the controversy is as follows: Samuel Ames was Reporter of Decisions of the Rhode Island Supreme Court, as well as its Chief Justice. Ames reported the case of Robert H. Ives against Charles T. Hazard, in which [believe it or not] Ames had also been Ives's lawyer. Hazard denounced the report as false and obviously slanted, and prepared a petition to that effect for the Rhode Island General Assembly. Ames then sued Hazard for slander.
Hazard's noisy complaints also set off a pamphlet war with Ives. This detailed review of their conflict is one of Hazard's salvos.
Cohen 11311. Sabin 31112n. $125.00
71. Hodgson, Joseph- Editor: THE ALABAMA EDUCATIONAL MAGAZINE: A SOUTHERN JOURNAL OF POPULAR INSTRUCTION AND LITERATURE. JUNE, 1871. VOLUME I. NUMBER 3. Montgomery, Alabama: Alabama Publishing Company, 1871. Original printed title wrappers, stitched. 123-200, [6 advt] pp. Light wear, spine wrappers eroded. Very Good.
This early post-War magazine prints Martin Calvin's 'Recent Progress of Public Education in the South.' Calvin, from Georgia, describes "the progress every-where made in advancement of...Free Public Instruction," with relevant data and legal provisions. Several other articles on public and private education are included, along with the story of "A Learned Murderer," the Binghamton, New York, trial of one E.H. Rulloff, a brilliant man who nevertheless was "heartless, soulless, a perfect Mephistopheles."
Not in Lomazow or Owen. $125.00
72. Howard, F.C.: HOWARD'S LIGHTNING CALCULATOR AND BUSINESS MAN'S PRACTICAL ARITHMETIC. A SHORT, SIMPLE AND RAPID METHOD OF COMPUTING NUMBERS, ADAPTED TO EVERY KIND OF BUSINESS. Montgomery, Ala.: T.C. Bingham & Co., Printers and Binders, 1879. 30, [2 blanks] pp. Stitched, original printed front yellow wrapper present. Some penciled number scrawls, light wear and dust. Good+.
T.C. Howard entered the copyright in the Middle District of Alabama in 1879. The pamphlet promises that the "beauty and simplicity" of its instruction "will enable the learner to understand thoroughly the principle and involved, and readily apply to any actual transaction."
Not located on OCLC. Not in Owen. $350.00
73. Illinois: THE OTHER SIDE. VOL. I, NO. 4. BLOOMINGTON, ILLINOIS, TUESDAY, APRIL 14, 1868. C.P. MERRIMAN, EDITOR. PUBLISHED DAILY. CIRCULATION 2000. Bloomington [IL]: 1868. Broadside, 12.5" x 18". Caption title [as issued], printed in five columns. Light old folds, a bit wrinkled at left top blank corner [no text affected]. Very Good.
An evidently unrecorded broadside, appearing from the press of this rare daily. Doubtless short-lived, it was entirely devoted to support for the Republican ticket-- Grant for President, Harrison Noble for Governor, and General Giles A. Smith for Congress. This broadside has an editorial endorsing Smith's candidacy, a letter from 'Old Sangamon' to the same effect, and a letter from Grant giving "testimony to the excellent military record" of Smith.
OCLC 20806197 [1 (serial)- Abraham Lincoln Pres. Lib.]. $500.00
74. J. De E.: REFLEXIONES SOBRE LA REFORMA MORAL Y RELIJIOSA QUE NECESITA LA SOCIEDAD PARA QUE MARCHE A SUE VERDADERA FELICIDAD. PUBLICADAS POR UN HIJO DE LA CATOLICA IGLESIA. J. DE E. Montevideo, Uruguay: Imprenta de Jaime Hernandez, 1858. [2], 151, [1 blank] pp. Original yellow printed wrappers [light dust], bound into modern half red morocco with marbled boards and gilt lettered spine. First few leaves lightly tanned, light scattered foxing. Rubberstamp of Ignacio S. Corona of Buenas Aires at foot of title page, small rubberstamp on front endpaper. Very Good.
An Essay on moral and religious reform required for a better society.
Not located on OCLC. $250.00
75. [Jackson, Andrew]: TO THE PEOPLE OF THE UNITED STATES. [Philadelphia? 1832]. 8pp, caption title (as issued). Disbound, lightly toned. Else Very Good.
The first Jackson administration, "bad as it is, is not so bad as what it presages for the future." Until Jackson, "No push for power had been made, by any President, such as to threaten annihilation to all the other branches of government." His autocratic ways are antithetical to Republican government. "He tolerates no difference of opinion, and knows no other standard of merit, than devotion to himself."
Wise & Cronin 494. OCLC 25738335 [6] [as of November 2011]. Not in Miles or AI. $350.00
76. [Jackson, Andrew and Clay, Henry]: GEN. JACKSON'S LETTER TO CARTER BEVERLEY, AND MR. CLAY'S REPLY. MR. CLAY'S SPEECH AT THE LEXINGTON DINNER. JACKSON'S REPLY TO MR. CLAY, IN WHICH HE GIVES UP JAMES BUCHANAN, A MEMBER OF CONGRESS FROM PENNSYLVANIA, AS HIS AUTHORITY FOR HIS ASSERTIONS ABOUT BRIBERY, CORRUPTION, &C. MR. BUCHANAN'S REPLY, WHICH EFFECTUALLY PROSTRATES TO THE EARTH EVERY IMPUTATION AGAINST MR. CLAY AND HIS FRIENDS. Portsmouth [NH]: Printed by Miller and Brewster. Portsmouth Journal Office, Aug. 21, 1827. 16pp. Disbound, toned, lightly foxed. Good+.
A great piece putting together, in one place, the charges and countercharges arising from the wild election of 1824. Neither Adams, Jackson, Clay, nor Crawford carried an electoral majority; the decision was thus thrown into the House of Representatives. Rumors flew immediately that Clay, whose dislike of Jackson was longstanding and well-known, had made a "corrupt bargain" with Adams, who would become President with Clay as his Secretary of State. Buchanan is revealed here as the source of the rumor. Each party insists that his own motives are unblemished, and those of his adversaries impure. Clay asserts that he would never support a military man for President during the Republic's infancy; Buchanan, whom Jackson had charged as a shill for Clay, asserts the highest respect for Jackson; Jackson simply states that he calls 'em as he sees 'em.
Wise & Cronin 181. Sabin 35348. $375.00
77. [James, W.]: THE LETTERS OF CHARLOTTE, DURING HER CONNEXION WITH WERTER. VOL. I [-Vol. II]. Newyork: Printed by William A. Davis, For Napthali Judah, Bookseller and Stationer, No. 87 Water-street, 1797. Original full leather [rubbed, early rebacking (still rubbed)]. Port. frontis, half title. pp xii, [13]-117, [blank], [half title], [blank], [title page, vol. II], [blank], [125]-240 [as issued]. Lightly foxed, text block a bit shaken. Good+ to Very Good.
Evans records printings by Davis for Swords and Gomez, respectively, differing only in the imprint, but missed this printing for Judah, the early American Jewish bookseller and printer. This one is rare: NAIP locates only five copies. "Written in imitation of Goethe's Sorrows of Werter, and intended to counter the dangerous ideas of that work. Attributed to William James on the basis of a letter, now part of the Speck Collection of Goetheana at Yale University, from James to the London publisher Cadell. Frontispiece engraved by John Scoles." NAIP.
Judah was a prominent member of New York City's Jewish community, pillar of Congregation Shearith Israel, and Sachem of Tammany Hall.
NAIP w013556 [5]. Shipton & Mooney 48167. Bristol B9982. 276 NUC 0037143 [1]. $750.00
78. Jay, John: AMERICA FREE - OR AMERICA SLAVE. AN ADDRESS ON THE STATE OF THE COUNTRY. DELIVERED BY JOHN JAY, ESQ., AT BEDFORD, WESTCHESTER COUNTY, NEW YORK. OCTOBER 8TH, 1856. New York: New York Tribune, [1856]. 20pp, stitched, partly untrimmed. Caption title [as issued], printed in double columns. Full page map, 'Freedom and Slavery, and the Coveted Territories.' Text lightly tanned, with two leaves a bit crimped and a couple of short tears [no loss], else Very Good.
Jay's subject is the necessity of electing a President opposed to the extension of Slavery, and the threat that slavery's "despotism" poses to American institutions. The "outrages" of Kansas demonstrate that the Pierce Administration is an "unfaithful guardian of that heritage of freedom" bequeathed by our ancestors." James Buchanan will continue to expand the domain of slavery. After dismissing Millard Fillmore, the candidate of the American Party, he enthusiastically endorses John C. Fremont, the candidate of the new Republican Party.
Sabin 35836. $125.00
79. Jay, John: THE NARROWNESS OF THE CALL FOR THE BALTIMORE CONVENTION. A LETTER TO THE HON. EDWIN D. MORGAN, CHAIRMAN OF THE REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE APPOINTED AT CHICAGO IN 1860 ON THE CALL FOR A PRESIDENTIAL CONVENTION AT BALTIMORE ON THE 7TH JUNE, 1864, BY JOHN JAY. New York: Baker & Godwin, Printers, 1864. 13, [3 blank] pp, stitched in original printed title wrappers on thick paper. Very Good.
Jay warns against a Republican convention organized around a policy of Abolition. "The undisguised hostility of the aristocracy of England," the "unfriendliness" of the French Emperor, and the presence of "a fiercely disloyal faction in the loyal States" require the Party to organize itself solely around the broad theme of Union.
Bartlett 2431. OCLC 27107920 [3]. $125.00
80. Jefferson, Thomas: MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, TO BOTH HOUSES OF CONGRESS AT THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE SECOND SESSION OF THE TENTH CONGRESS. NOVEMBER 8, 1808. Washington: A. & G. Way, Printers, 1808. 111pp, stitched and untrimmed. Light dusting, light toning, Very Good.
Jefferson focuses on the obstruction of U.S. trade caused by the war in Europe, and especially British failure to respect the rights of American vessels. Documents accompanying the message include communications with our Minister to France, and with the French and English concerning the Embargo Act, injury to American commerce, and the British attack on the Chesapeake.
FIRST EDITION. Sabin 48065n. AI 16472. $250.00
81. [Johnson, Andrew]: "MY POLICY;" OR, THE NEW GOSPEL OF PEACE, ACCORDING TO ST. ANDY, THE APOSTATE. Pittsburgh: John P. Hunt & Co., [1866]. 12mo. 11, [1 blank] pp. Original printed purple wrappers [with Philadelphia 1866 imprint]. Very Good.
Richard G. White, the New York man of letters, had anonymously written several titles under this format, but none of the bibliographies attributes authorship of this item to him [or to anyone else, for that matter]. A satire in biblical verse, this pamphlet is a devastating attack on President Johnson as a traitor to the Union cause, complicitous in the assassination of Lincoln, and despicable ally of the defeated South: "The Devil begat Burr, Burr begat Calhoun, Calhoun begat Davis, Davis begat Booth, and Booth begat St. Andy the Apostate." St. Andy says, "every man that killeth a nigger shall have a kingdom, and every man that can show a commission under Davis or Lee, shall have an office." The Library Company also records an issue which lacks the Philadelphia imprint on the wrapper.
FIRST EDITION. LCP 6948. Not in Sabin, Monaghan, Wright, Eberstadt, Nevins. $250.00
82. [Johnson Impeachment]: TENURE-OF-OFFICE ACT. WASHINGTON, D.C., MAY 15, 1868. [Washington: 1868]. 3, [1 blank] pp. 8vo, as folded. Caption title, as issued. Very Good.
A rare analysis of the Tenure of Office Act, for violation of which President Johnson was impeached by the House and tried in the Senate. This memorandum, signed in type at the end, 'Amicus Curiae,' adopts Benjamin Robbins Curtis's interpretation of the Act. The pamphlet concludes that the Act does apply to Secretary of War Stanton, and that President Johnson had thus dismissed him in violation of the Act.
Not located on OCLC. $150.00
83. [Jones, Benjamin]: A CRY FROM THE NORTH, BEING A SERIES OF LETTERS FROM A GENTLEMAN IN BOSTON, TO HIS BROTHER IN THE SOUTH, ON ORTHODOX POLICY, &C. Boston: Published by Benjamin Jones, 1827. [4], 74 pp. Widely scattered foxing, minor wear, else Very Good, in contemporary plain boards and cloth-tape spine [light dust and rubbing].
A series of thirteen consecutive weekly numbers, ending on November 5, 1827. It is the complete series, as issued. The Preface, dated November 7 1827, explains that the decision to publish them "has been actuated by a sincere desire, to promote the cause of religious freedom and evangelical piety." He decided "to conceal his name" because he "has no wish to excite the anger of his brethren toward him, but rather to provoke them to love and good works."
The author denounces established churches for their hypocrisy and obeisance to wealth and promises, "I shall do what lies in my power to put down priestcraft, and to expose wickedness in high places." Each of the first five letters prints, at the end, "[Second Edition.]", indicating, I think, that they were reprinted for this first collected edition.
Sabin 17741. Not in Mott, American Imprints, or Lomazow. $375.00
84. Jones, Rev. Richard: AN ESSAY ON THE DISTRIBUTION OF WEALTH AND ON THE SOURCES OF TAXATION. BY THE REV. RICHARD JONES, A.M. OF GONVILLE AND CAIUS COLLEGE, CAMBRIDGE. London: John Murray, 1831. [1], [1 blank], [4], xlix, [1 blank], 329, [1 blank], 49, [1-errata] pp. With the half title. Most copies have a single-line Erratum leaf following the copyright page; it has been removed from this copy. [The single-line Erratum changes the word "independant" on page 309 line 14, to "dependant." Our copy has "independent" on that page and line]. Bound in modern marbled boards with cloth spine, paper spine label with title and author, new endpapers, deckled edges. Minor foxing, quite clean. A 16-page advertisement for "New Books" offered by Whittaker and Co. dated January, 1837 is bound in at the front of the book. Very Good.
Jones "attacked the hypothetical character of Ricardo's work, and insisted on the importance of the appeal to experience and the danger of hasty generalization. He projected a great work, based on the application of the historical method, on the Distribution of Wealth and the Sources of Taxation and in 1831 published the first Book, on Rent; but the undertaking was never carried further. He has been termed the founder of the English historical school." Volume 10, Cambridge Modern History, page 783 [1907].
FIRST EDITION. Kress C.2843. $600.00
85. Kinney Bros., Pioneer Cigarette Makers of America: LIBERTY ALBUM. [New York? @1890]. 11" x 7", 12 leaves [including front and rear wrapper], printed on light to medium weight card stock. Original illustrated wrappers [a couple of chips], string-tied as issued. Very Good. "Volume 7" printed on front wrapper.
Each page depicts a full-page image of a major event of the Revolutionary War or the War of 1812. Included are views titled The Boston Tea Party; Retreat of the British from Lexington; Battle of Bunker Hill; The Defense of Fort Moultrie SC, Heroism of Sergeant Jasper; Paul Jones Victory; Moll Pitcher at the Battle of Monmouth; Surrender of Cornwallis' Army, Yorktown, PA; Constitution & Gurriere; Perry's Victory on Lake Erie; and Jackson's Victory at New Orleans and the Death of Genl. Pakenham. The plates were lithographed by Lindner, Eddy and Clauss of New York City. This Album is designated as Tobacco Album A60 in the American Card Catalog. $375.00
86. Kirby, Ephraim: REPORTS OF CASES ADJUDGED IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT. FROM THE YEAR 1785, TO MAY 1788; WITH SOME DETERMINATIONS IN THE SUPREME COURT OF ERRORS. Litchfield: Collier & Adam, 1789. v, [3], 456, [29], [3 blanks] pp. Bound in original sheep [spinehead with a bit of chipping] with gilt-lettered red morocco spine label. Light to moderate foxing, else Very Good. With the decorative bookplate of Lemuel Ingalls of Pomfret [CT].
"The first volume of reports of judicial decisions in the courts of this country printed." Evans. "Kirby made a permanent place for his name in the annals of American law by publishing, in Litchfield, his Reports...It was the first fully developed volume of law reports published in the United States and in American legal literature holds a place comparable to that which Plowden's Commentaries holds in English literature. In a remarkable preface, Kirby demonstrated that a system of law reporting was essential to the development of American law." DAB. An alphabetical digest of the cases is included-- entitled, 'A Table of the Principal Matters'-- followed by a five-page list of subscribers, including Connecticut's-- and some of New York's-- legal, literary, and political elite: Baldwins, Daggetts, Griswolds, Joel Barlow, Huntingtons, Tapping Reeve, Ezra Stiles, James Kent. The cases treat the basic areas of criminal and civil procedural and substantive law.
Lemuel Ingalls [1755-1839] was born in Pomfret, Connecticut. He was a revolutionary soldier and served for nine days as a participant in the Lexington Alarm in 1775. He graduated from Yale College, studied law, and entered practice at Pomfret. He was appointed Judge of Probate and County Surveyor, served the town thirty-two terms in the State Legislature, and was prominently involved with town affairs. [Burleigh: THE GENEALOGY AND HISTORY OF THE INGALLS FAMILY IN AMERICA; Connecticut Historical Society: THE RECORD OF CONNECTICUT MEN IN THE MILITARY AND NAVAL SERVICE DURING THE WAR OF THE REVOLUTION 1775-1783.]
FIRST EDITION. Evans 21914. NAIP w006816 [7]. Marvin p.442. I Harv. Law Cat. p.1100. Trumbull 941. Fisher, The Publications of Thomas Collier 15. $850.00
87. Knights of Pythias, Alabama: BY-LAWS OF MYRTLE LODGE, NO. 53. BESSEMER, ALABAMA. ORGANIZED JUNE 7TH, 1888. Birmingham, Ala.: Roberts & Son, 1888. 3 1/2" x 5 1/2". 18, [2] pp. Illustrated front wrapper and title page. Stitched in original printed yellow wrappers. One wrapper spot, a clean text. Very Good.
The rare founding documents of this little Lodge, based in Bessemer, which was founded in 1887. Chancellors and Knights are listed. "Sound bodily health" is a prerequisite for admission; "no maimed person shall be admitted," possibly because, upon a member's sickness or death, other members are assessed a fee for his support or funeral expenses.
OCLC 21680950 [2- Samford, U AL]. Not in Owen. $275.00
88. Ladies' Relief Association: CONSTITUTION AND BY-LAWS OF THE LADIES' RELIEF ASSOCIATION ORGANIZED JUNE 21, 1881, IN MOBILE, ALA. Mobile: LaPrade & Patterson, Printers, 1883. 4" x 6". Stitched in original printed blue wrappers with wrapper title [as issued]. Light wrapper wear, 16pp. Very Good.
A rare pamphlet; the Association's mission is to "deport ourselves as good and faithful daughters and wives." It functioned as a mutual benefit society in cases of illness or death. Officers and Members are listed, with a list of original Officers and Managers and a schedule of fines for various infractions.
Not located on OCLC, or in Owen or Bell. $250.00
89. Liberty Party: SPEECH OF HENRY CLAY, ON ABOLITION PETITIONS, DELIVERED IN THE SENATE OF UNITED STATES ON THE 7TH OF FEBRUARY, 1839. "GO HOME AND MIND YOUR OWN BUSINESS!" EXTRACT FROM MR. CLAY'S REPLY TO MR. MENDENHALL, OF RICHMOND, INDIANA, OCTOBER 1ST, 1840. [Utica]: Jackson & Chaplin, [1844]. 16pp, caption title [as issued], stitched. First and last leaves moderately foxed, Good+.
This scarce anti-Clay pamphlet is a Liberty Party publication, issued for the exciting 1844 presidential election. It demonstrates to anti-slavery Whigs that Clay, despite his nomination as their standard-bearer, is unsound on the question of Slavery. The Whig Party is guilty of "the crime of hypocrisy...It has principles for every latitude, and men to advocate them. It is in one place anti-slavery, in another pro-slavery." The pamphlet exposes the Whig Party's phony "efforts to gather up in the State of New York, a little abolition capital," and shows that Clay is hostile to abolition.
Dumond 41. OCLC 4901972 [2- U Rochester, U KY], 166598424 [1- Clements]. $250.00
90. Linn, William: THE BLESSINGS OF AMERICA. A SERMON, PREACHED IN THE MIDDLE DUTCH CHURCH, ON THE FOURTH JULY, 1791, BEING THE ANNIVERSARY OF THE INDEPENDENCE OF AMERICA: AT THE REQUEST OF THE TAMMANY SOCIETY, OR COLUMBIAN ORDER. New York: Thomas Greenleaf, 1791. 39pp, disbound, with the half title. Scattered foxing, light rubberstamp at top of half title. Good+.
Pages 37-39 are An Ode Composed for the Occasion, by Dr. William Pitt Smith. Linn was the first chaplain of the House of Representatives in 1789. One of 600 copies printed and one of the best July 4 orations, this is a significant contemporary account-- soon after the Constitution's adoption-- of the virtues of America. It presents themes which would resonate through American history: the natural bounty of the land; the blessings of geography. "Separated, by Providence, from the continual jealousies, and bloody dissensions of the old world," America is free "to enjoy in peace, the blessings which Heaven hath bestowed, and to extend them to all within our reach." This is a far greater destiny than to "seek to build our advancement on the degradation of others." Moreover, the "constitution of our civil government" is much to be praised.
Linn is profoundly grateful for "the peaceable and unanimous manner in which a change, in our national government, has been effected;" in particular, that we enjoy complete religious freedom. Hence, "we stand single among all the nations of the earth." The "natural equality of men" is respected here. Gratitude is particularly appropriate when we recall the tyranny of British rule.
FIRST EDITION. Evans 23504. $450.00
91. Loring, F.W.; and C.F. Atkinson: COTTON CULTURE AND THE SOUTH CONSIDERED WITH REFERENCE TO EMIGRATION. Boston: A. Williams & Co., 1869. Original printed wrappers [light rubberstamp] with wrapper title [as issued], stitched. [2], 183, [1 blank], [16 advt] pp. Light wrapper wear, compliments slip laid in. Very Good.
"Loring and Atkinson, cotton brokers of Boston, undertook to explore the prevailing situation in the Southern cotton belt immediately after the war. They sent out a circular soliciting information. Emphasis of their appeal was whether or not the Southern cotton belt would appeal to emigrants. The partners received tremendous response to their letters, and this book is the result of that response. This is a highly useful and revealing book about the postwar cotton South. No single observer could have provided such a wide diversity of information. Running through these letters is a note of welcome to emigrants from the common dirt farmers who would be their neighbors if they decided to emigrate southward." Clark.
Included are many comments on Southern economy, agriculture, trade, "Chinese Labor", "negro labor," and other aspects of life in the Cotton Belt.
FIRST EDITION. I Clark, Travels in the New South 137. LCP 6063. $450.00
92. Madison, The Spirit of: THE SPIRIT OF MADISON. TO THAD. STEVENS & CO., GREETING. ALSO, THE PRESIDENT'S VETO MESSAGE OF THE MILITARY BILL. Washington: 1867. Original printed title wrappers [as issued]. Stitched, 48pp. Wrappers moderately edge-worn, spine wear. Contemporary marginalia. Good+. Signed in type at page 39, 'The Spirit of Madison.'
This rare pamphlet expresses the bitterness and anger of a supporter of President Johnson and opponent of Congressional Reconstruction. He charges that "Massachusetts and Connecticut are responsible for all the evil which has resulted from that savage and brutal traffic in human flesh, which their liberty-loving demagogues and fanatics now hypocritically assume is the cause of all the misery which has since afflicted and divided our happy, united and prosperous country; and that that odious section which legalized the African slave trade for twenty years would never have defaced and disgraced our Constitution but for the influence and vote of New England." These "New England philanthropists...impiously assumed that they were the chosen and commissioned agents of the Deity to extirpate and abolish the curse from the land."
The effort to drive Andrew Johnson from the Presidency is "wickedness and villainy."
Sabin 89480. OCLC 32751863 [4- NYHS, W. Res. Hist. Soc., Duke, VA Hist. Soc.]. Not in LCP. $450.00
93. [McFarland, Daniel]: THE TRIAL OF DANIEL MCFARLAND FOR THE SHOOTING OF ALBERT D. RICHARDSON, THE ALLEGED SEDUCER OF HIS WIFE. COMPILED BY A.R. CAZAURAN. New York: Hilton, [1870]. Contemporary half calf and marbled boards [some rubbing, hinges starting but still holding]. 209, [31] pp. Text printed in two columns through page 209. A clean and crisp text. Very Good, but for the condition of the binding.
"McFarland was a rascal and drunkard whose wife Abby finally divorced him, planning to marry Richardson, a popular author and New York Tribune editor. Richardson was shot by McFarland in the office of the Tribune, and on his deathbed was married to Abby McFarland by no less a person than Henry Ward Beecher. A deliberate campaign to vilify Richardson and whitewash McFarland had the effect of acquitting the latter, proving again that you can get away with murder if you claim to be defending the American home. The case was a cause celebre in 1869 and 1870." McDade 652.
The proceedings in the case, "unabridged testimony of witnesses," opening and closing arguments, evidence, and an essay on medical jurisprudence are printed here.
McDade 655 note. $250.00
94. McLean, John: OPINION OF JUDGE M'LEAN, DELIVERED AT CHICAGO, JULY, 1855, IN THE CASE OF THE UNITED STATES VS. THE RAILROAD BRIDGE COMPANY, ET AL. New York: Wm. C. Bryant & Co., 1855. Original printed wrappers with wrapper title [as issued], stitched. 23, [1 blank] pp. Light dusting, light wear, Very Good.
The United States sought an injunction to prohibit the Railroad Bridge Company "from constructing their railroad across Rock Island and bridges connected therewith, over both channels of the Mississippi River." It claimed that the Road would obstruct steamboats' navigation of the River, and that it would interfere with the U.S.'s military use of Rock Island. The Railroad, represented by Reverdy Johnson, countered that Illinois had authorized the Road; that an Act of Congress granted rights of way to Roads constructed through U.S. public lands; and that War Secretary Marcy had conceded that Rock Island was no longer reserved for military purposes. U.S. Supreme Court Justice McLean, sitting here as a Circuit Judge, held that the United States lacked the power to enjoin the Road: Only Congress may regulate interstate commerce; absent Congressional legislation the U.S., acting solely through its executive branch, could not stop the Road. In related litigation, not involved in Justice McLean's decision, the Railroad Bridge Company had retained Abraham Lincoln in a suit brought by a coalition of steamboat owners.
Justice McLean settled in Cincinnati, where he rose to prominence as a Congressman and then Judge of the Ohio Supreme Court. Monroe appointed him as Postmaster General; Andrew Jackson elevated him to the U.S. Supreme Court in 1829, on which he served until his death in 1861. He numbered among the dissenters in the Dred Scott case.
FIRST EDITION. Not in Cohen or Sabin. OCLC 183226224 [8]. $450.00
95. Michigan Broadside on Cloth: WANTED! BY THE ANTRIM IRON COMPANY: FURNACE WOOD. FOR THE SEASON OF 1898-99 THE ANTRIM IRON COMPANY WILL TAKE WOOD AT CERTAIN POINTS ON THE G. R. & I. RAILROAD ACCORDING TO THE FOLLOWING SPECIFICATIONS... [Mancelona, MI?: @1898]. Broadside on cloth, 9" x 12". Lightly foxed, else Very Good.
"Parties desiring to furnish wood are requested to communicate with E.T. Clymer, Manager, Mancelona, Mich." According to Wikipedia and Facebook, the Company operated between 1886 and 1945, along the route of the Grand Rapids and Indiana Railroad. $125.00
96. "Miles" Items: TEN PRESIDENTIAL CAMPAIGN BIOGRAPHIES: JACKSON, CLAY, HARRISON, TAYLOR, SCOTT, FREMONT. Various Places: Various Dates: 1828-1856. Original cloth, wrappers, or self-wrappers. Condition of each is Good+ or Very Good.
Each of these campaign biographies is recorded in Miles's The Image Makers— a bibliography of American presidential campaign biographies. Details on request.
Miles 19, 46, 64, 85, 132, 213, 215, 245, 332 [variant], 356. $750.00
97. Minnesota: JOURNAL OF THE COUNCIL DURING THE SECOND SESSION OF THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF THE TERRITORY OF MINNESOTA; BEGUN AND HELD AT SAINT PAUL, ON WEDNESDAY, JANUARY FIRST, ONE THOUSAND EIGHT HUNDRED AND FIFTY-ONE. Saint Paul: James M. Goodhue, Territorial Printer. 1851. 224pp. [bound with] JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DURING THE SECOND SESSION OF THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF THE TERRITORY OF MINNESOTA; BEGUN AND HELD AT SAINT PAUL, ON WEDNESDAY, JANUARY FIRST, ONE THOUSAND EIGHT HUNDRED AND FIFTY-ONE. Saint Paul: James M. Goodhue, 1851. 241pp. Tall 8vo, contemporary sheep [some scuffing] with red and brown morocco spine labels. Bookbinder ticket on front pastedown: 'James Mackintosh, Bookbinder, Saint Paul, Minnesota.' Bookplate of 'Henry M. Rice, Minnesota,' who at this session was elected a Regent at the newly established University of Minnesota. Very Good.
Two early Minnesota imprints, in contemporary binding. Rice, whose bookplate is affixed, was an early settler of St. Paul, an investor in its real estate, territorial delegate to Congress for two terms, "Minnesota's most prominent Democrat," and "one of Minnesota's most prominent pioneer leaders." American National Biography. Governor Ramsey's Address to the Legislature, printed here in full, emphasizes the glorious future-- economically, politically, agriculturally, intellectually-- of the newly organized Territory, which was "but yesterday without a name." He urges attention to promulgating a code of law for the Territory, a system of public education, removal of barriers to navigation and commerce, and placing a firm hand on the necks of the resident Indians. The Appendix to each Journal contains the Annual Reports of the Auditor and the Treasurer. Each Journal has a detailed Index.
FIRST EDITION. Martin 29, 30. $850.00
98. Mobile: GREAT SALE OF CITY PROPERTY. UPWARD OF ONE THOUSAND BUILDING LOTS, KNOWN AS THE REMAINING PORTION OF THE ORANGE GROVE TRACT, NEAR THE MOBILE AND OHIO RAIL ROAD DEPOT. AT PUBLIC AUCTION, BY AN ORDER OF THE CHANCERY COURT, ON MONDAY, 18TH DAY OF APRIL, 1859, IN FRONT OF THE POST OFFICE, CORNER ROYAL AND ST. FRANCIS STS... BR. TARDY & CO., AUCTIONEERS. Mobile: [J.Y. Thompson, Printer], March 24, 1859. Original printed wrappers, stitched, 56pp. Dusted throughout with scattered foxing, dog-eared. Wrappers quite worn, with a hole in the front wrapper. Rear wrapper, which is fully legible, repeats the front wrapper. Pages 55-56 prominently spotted [page 56 is blank, as issued]. A Good copy of a rare pamphlet.
The detailed listing of property to be auctioned includes land on Royal, St. Joseph, Earle, Bloodgood, Poe, Knox, Morgan, Sumpter, Conception, and other Streets. This must have been the greatest land auction in Mobile's history. Most of Mobile's cotton warehouses came to be built on the Orange Grove Tract.
OCLC 22105822 [1- U. of Alabama]. Not in Sabin, Owen, Bell, Ellison. $500.00
99. Mobile Transportation Company: PROSPECTUS OF THE MOBILE TRANSPORTATION COMPANY. MOBILE, ALA., MAY 1ST, 1891. SIR:... [Mobile: 1891]. Oblong 8vo. Caption title [as issued]. Original staples. 24 leaves, printed on rectos only. Bit of loosening and light dusting, else Very Good.
The Company's Charter, issued by the latest Alabama General Assembly, authorizes the Company to build "a belt line railroad around the city of Mobile, connecting with all lines that enter the city, thence to deep water at Alabama Port on the western shore of Mobile bay, with branch to Portersville on the Mississippi Sound, a distance in all of 35 miles"; and to develop the Port area of the City. The project "will give to Mobile and the whole section of the country drained by the Alabama river system and Mississippi river system a deep water port unsurpassed in the whole world, and vastly superior to any port on the Gulf of Mexico." Costs, projections, expected traffic, Engineer's report, revenues and benefits to be derived are explored.
OCLC 22616218 [1- Mobile Pub. Lib.]. Not in Bell or Owen. $175.00
100. Monroe, James: A VIEW OF THE CONDUCT OF THE EXECUTIVE, IN THE FOREIGN AFFAIRS OF THE UNITED STATES, AS CONNECTED WITH THE MISSION TO THE FRENCH REPUBLIC, DURING THE YEARS 1794, 5, & 6. BY...LATE MINISTER PLENIPOTENTIARY TO THE SAID REPUBLIC: ILLUSTRATED BY HIS INSTRUCTIONS AND CORRESPONDENCE AND OTHER AUTHENTIC DOCUMENTS. Philadelphia: Benj. Franklin Bache, 1797. [2], lxvi, 407 pp. Lacks the half title. Light rubberstamp on blank verso of title leaf, light toning and occasional light foxing. Else Very Good. Bound in modern cloth with gilt-lettered morocco spine label.
The first edition. A warm supporter of the French Revolution, Monroe was President Washington's and Secretary of State Randolph's minister to France; he immediately got into hot water with his Administration, whose Jay Treaty with England Monroe failed to defend against his host country's criticisms. Despite his Francophilia, France lost confidence in him and he satisfied nobody. Having been recalled by Randolph's successor Pickering, he came home and wrote this vindication of his conduct. Larned says "it reveals the man's mediocrity; and convicts him of the offenses charged against him by his enemies."
FIRST EDITION. Howes M727. Evans 32491. Larned 1661. Haynes 12405. $500.00
101. [Moore, Jacob B.]: THE PRINCIPLES AND ACTS OF MR. ADAMS' ADMINISTRATION, VINDICATED AGAINST THE ASPERSIONS CONTAINED IN THE ADDRESS OF THE JACKSON CONVENTION, ASSEMBLED AT CONCORD, ON THE 11TH AND 12TH OF JUNE, 1828. BY A FREEMAN. Concord: N.H. Journal Office, 1828. 40pp. Untrimmed at the fore-edge. Disbound and lightly foxed, else Very Good. At head of title: "Honest Men, Inquirers after Truth, are requested to read these pages."
Moore, editor and publisher of The New Hampshire Journal, was a founder of that State's historical society as well as a devoted supporter of President John Quincy Adams. This pamphlet is a bitter attack on his challenger, Andrew Jackson. Moore illustrates his distaste for Jackson with a "Blood & Carnage Ticket," led by Jackson and reciting his qualifications: killing Charles Dickinson in a duel, supporting the "infamous" Aaron Burr, attempting to "assassinate" Thomas Hart Benton, "murder" of the six militia men, and "tyranny in the Floridas."
AI 34182 [12]. Not in Wise & Cronin, Miles. $175.00
Rare West Indian Judaica
102. Nathan, Rabbi M[oses] N.; and Lewis Ashenheim, M.D.: THE FIRST FRUITS OF THE WEST, AND JEWISH MONTHLY MAGAZINE, A PERIODICAL, SPECIALLY DEVOTED TO JEWISH INTERESTS, EDITED BY THE REV. M.N. NATHAN, AND LEWIS ASHENHEIM, M.D. NISSAN, 5604 - APRIL, 1844. VOL. I. NO. 3. Kingston, Jamaica: Printed by R.J. DeCordova, 1844. [91]-134 pp [as issued], advertisement inside rear wrapper. Original printed wrappers [some extremity chipping], reinforced spine. Some light blank corner tears. Good+ or so.
'The First Fruits of the West' was a short-lived periodical printed during 1844; it was edited by Rabbi Moses N. Nathan and Dr. Lewis Ashenheim. Nathan [1801-1883] served in the Sephardic congregations of Jamaica and Saint Thomas from the 1830s until about 1850, when he accepted an appointment at Congregation Nefuzoth Yehudah of New Orleans. Ashenheim [1817-1858] was a Jewish Scotsman whose family moved to Jamaica in the 1820s. He became a physician, practiced in Jamaica for several years, and married Eliza DeCordova of the Sephardic DeCordova family of printers, and who printed this periodical. [Swierenga: THE FORERUNNERS: DUTCH JEWRY IN THE NORTH AMERICAN DIASPORA; http://jamaica-gleaner.com]
"The importance of the First Fruits of the West lies in the effort made to present Jewish history, traditions, rituals, literature and news in a 'popular idiom' for the layman. It was feared that unless such exertion occurred, Jamaican Jewry would be totally assimilated into the larger society. The tone of Jewish spiritual life ebbed in mid-nineteenth century Jamaica. Though probably 2,000 Jews resided in the island then, with Sephardic and Ashkenazi synagogues each in Spanish Town and Kingston, attendance at religious worship and Sabbath school was dreadful... The cure-all, advocated by the First Fruits of the West was education." Assisting in the founding of a day school and Hebrew school, "the magazine promoted elementary Hebrew and English education for indigent Jewish children especially, at this Institute. 42 students attended the day school, and 20 the Sunday school. The Jewish monthly, like-wise campaigned for the learning of Hebrew by the youth, and the confirmation of young Jewesses as well as Jewish boys. Appeals were directed to the mothers so that the next generation would not stray away from Judaism." [Institute of Jamaica: Jamaica Journal, "Spanish & Portuguese Jews of Jamaica," #43, Page 98.]
Included in this periodical are news, poetry and prose; with articles entitled, "The Jews of Spanish-Town," "On Precipitate Burial Among the Jews," "The Education of Jewish Females, Morally Considered," and items on Russian and Polish Jews, the Beth Limmud Society of Kingston, and a continuation of an article from the previous issue entitled, "The Marranos."
FIRST EDITION. Rosenbach 528. OCLC locates only seven copies, under two accession numbers [November 2011]. $2,500.00
The Organization of
New York’s African-American Soldiers to Fight for the Union
103. New York Association for Colored Volunteers: FIRST ORGANIZATION OF COLORED TROOPS IN THE STATE OF NEW YORK, TO AID IN SUPPRESSING THE SLAVEHOLDERS' REBELLION. STATEMENT CONCERNING THE ORIGIN, DIFFICULTIES AND SUCCESS OF THE MOVEMENT... New York: Baker & Godwin, Printers, 1864. Original printed wrappers, stitched, 24pp. Light chipping at extreme lower margin of front wrapper and first few leaves, else Very Good.
Henry O'Rielly, Secretary of this Association, wrote the pamphlet, chronicling the remarkable transformation of public opinion regarding the use of Negro Soldiers in the struggle for the Union. The Association was formed in November 1863. The New York Times is quoted here: "There has been no more striking manifestation of the marvelous times that are upon us than the scene in our streets at the departure of the first of our Colored Regiments. Had any man predicted it last year, he would have been thought a fool...Never, in this land at least, has [there been] a transition so extreme, and yet so speedy... Such developments are infallible tokens of a new epoch." And the New York Evening Express concurred: "The ovations to the Twentieth Regiment of Colored Volunteers was one of the most imposing receptions which has ever honored the advent or departure of a military organization from New York."
The pamphlet, which is rarely offered in the trade or at auction, describes the early efforts of some prominent New Yorkers-- including Horace Greeley, Daniel Dickinson, Peter Cooper, and William Cullen Bryant-- to persuade President Lincoln to call for volunteers "among the colored population of the Free States," in the face of opposition by New York Governor Seymour. Letters, documents, and other material demonstrate the success of those efforts; the procession and presentation of colors of the newly-formed regiments are described, as is their brave bearing at Port Hudson and the 1864 campaign in Virginia.
FIRST EDITION. Sabin 53670. Not in LCP, Dumond, Work, Blockson. $2,500.00
104. New York Elevated Railway Case: N.Y. SUPREME COURT. CHARLES Z. POND, AS EXECUTOR FOR SUSAN J. CLARK, DECEASED V. THE METROPOLITAN ELEVATED RAILWAY COMPANY AND THE MANHATTAN RAILWAY COMPANY. BEFORE GEORGE C. BARRETT, J. NEW YORK, NOV. 10, 11.13 & 16TH, 1885. INGLIS STUART AND W.R. LAMBERTON, FOR PLAINTIFF. DAVIES, COLE & RAPALLO, FOR DEFENDANT. TRANSCRIPT. New York: 1885-1889. 7.75" x 10.25". 260, [1 blank] pp. Typed transcript, disbound. First leaf detached but present [lightly dustsoiled.] Lightly age toned, final leaves a bit darkened and lightly worn at edges, small spot running through first few leaves. Bound with other documents connected with the case, including memoranda of law, appeal briefs to the New York Court of Appeals, pleadings. Light wear, overall Very Good.
"The elevated railroad cases dominated the New York state docket throughout the 1880s and '90s. The elevated railroad cases were lawsuits by owners of commercial and residential buildings lining the streets of Manhattan against the companies that owned and operated the newly built elevated railroads." [Arens],
Susan Clark, owner of a four-story house at the corner of McDougal and West 3d Street, sued the Metropolitan Elevated Railway and the Manhattan Railway in November 1883. The Metropolitan had built an elevated train rail in front of her premises in 1878; in 1879 the Company leased it to the Manhattan Railway, which began running trains on it. Clark claimed the road and trains blocked sunlight to her house, and that the trains threw flashing lights into the windows, thus diminishing her property's value. After much litigation the Court of Appeals in this case established the rather Solomonic rule that a property owner could recover compensatory damages, limited to the time period up to the suit's commencement, but not for any permanent diminution of the property's value. Thus limited satisfaction was granted to abutting owners, without stopping the wheels of progress.
Arens, "The Elevated Railroad Cases: Private Property and Mass Transit in Gilded Age New York," 61 NYU Ann. Surv. Am. Law 629 [2006]. $500.00
105. New York & New Haven Railroad Company: REPORT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO THE STOCKHOLDERS OF THE NEW YORK AND NEW HAVEN RAILROAD COMPANY. MAY 10, 1860. New Haven: Thomas J. Stafford, 1860. Original printed wrappers [dirty], stitched. [2], 31, [1 blank] pp. Good+.
A thorough Report on "the receipts, expenditures, general operations and present condition of this Company." Improvements to stations and stock, difficulties with "certain contracts made by Robert Schuyler," a discussion of Schuyler's frauds and the claims resulting therefrom are reviewed. "A List of the Regular Officers, Agents and Employes, with the pay of each for the past year..." is printed. $125.00
Rare New York
Temperance Broadside on Linen
106. New York Temperance Broadside on Linen: NO LICENSE. A QUESTION TO BE SETTLED IN THE STATE OF NEW YORK, 19TH OF MAY, 1846. New York: Journal of the American Temperance Union, March 25, 1846. Illustrated folio broadside on linen, 56 cm x 46 cm [22" x 18"]. A broadside Extra of the Journal of the American Temperance Union. Foxed and lightly tanned, else Very Good, with large illustrations and generous text.
The New York Legislature had authorized municipalities to "determine by ballot whether the board or boards of excise in their respective towns and cities shall or shall not grant licenses for the sale of intoxicating liquors." This over-the-top piece of Temperance propaganda has four dramatic illustrations: 'The Town Meeting,' depicting an hysterical widow railing against civic leaders whose advocacy of 'moderate' drinking brought about the deaths of her drunken husband and sons; 'The New York Farmer groaning under his rum taxes,' a cartoon of a weary farmer carrying logs labeled 'county poor tax,' 'state poor tax,' 'criminal tax'; 'The Drunkard's Home', dominated by Despair; and 'The Liquor Dealer Shown his victim,' depicting a man 'lately found in his bed dead. He was in full dress, even to the cloak, and had been out drunk the night previous.'
Not in Threads of History, American Imprints, Sabin, Eberstadt, or on OCLC. $1,000.00
107. Nourse, Joseph]: (CIRCULAR) TREASURY DEPARTMENT. REGISTER'S OFFICE, 15TH MAY, 1800. SIR, IN A COMMISSION FROM THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY TO THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, TRANSMITTING THE GENERAL ABSTRACT OF TONNAGE OF THE UNITED STATES... [Philadelphia? 1800]. Broadside, 23cm x 19cm. Dated at head of title, and also in ink, May 15, 1800. Signed in ink by Joseph Nourse, who was appointed Register of the Treasury in 1781 and remained in that office until 1829. He is frequently called 'America's first civil servant.' Good+, with shallow margin wear and a couple of small holes at blank margin.
The Circular provides instructions on accounting for the tonnage of vessels which have been "condemned or detained by foreign nations," in order to achieve a more accurate record of tonnage.
Not in Evans, Bristol, Shipton & Mooney, NAIP, but OCLC locates a copy at the Library Company of Philadelphia. $375.00
108. Owen, Robert Dale: A BRIEF PRACTICAL TREATISE ON THE CONSTRUCTION AND MANAGEMENT OF PLANK ROADS. New Albany [Indiana]: Kent & Norman, 1850. 139, [1 blank] pp, with frontis Plan of a Toll Gate House for a Plank Road. Early and late leaves dirty, scattered foxing. Rebound in dark cloth, with original spine label laid down. Good.
"Written to promote the introduction of this novel travel facility into Indiana and the midwest." Eberstadt. Owen explains his involvement with the construction of a Plank Road in Indiana, "from New Harmony on the Wabash, to Mount Vernon on the Ohio; a distance of fifteen miles." Believing in the importance of such Roads, he communicates here his knowledge, and modestly seeks information about "any experiments which show an improvement on the plans of construction laid down in the following pages."
FIRST EDITION. 131 Eberstadt 362. Byrd & Peckham 1689. Sabin 58017. $275.00
109. Parliament: ABRIDGEMENT OF THE MINUTES OF THE EVIDENCE, TAKEN BEFORE A COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE HOUSE, TO WHOM IT WAS REFERRED TO CONSIDER OF THE SLAVE-TRADE, 1789. [bound with] ABRIDGEMENT OF THE MINUTES OF THE EVIDENCE, TAKEN BEFORE A COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE HOUSE, TO WHOM IT WAS REFERRED TO CONSIDER OF THE SLAVE-TRADE, 1790. NUMBER II. [offered with] ABRIDGEMENT OF THE MINUTES OF THE EVIDENCE, TAKEN BEFORE A COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE HOUSE, TO WHOM IT WAS REFERRED TO CONSIDER OF THE SLAVE-TRADE, 1790. NUMBER III. [bound with] ABRIDGEMENT OF THE MINUTES OF THE EVIDENCE, TAKEN BEFORE A COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE HOUSE, TO WHOM IT WAS REFERRED TO CONSIDER OF THE SLAVE-TRADE, 1791. NUMBER IV. [London: 1789-1791]. Pages [2], 82; [2], 246; 157; 163, with Folding Table. Some related ink marginalia in Nos. I and II; last several leaves of No. IV with a hole affecting several words on each page. Else Very Good. Nos. I and II bound in contemporary boards and quarter calf. Nos. III and IV in contemporary calf. Each volume with weak hinges, gilt spine bands and gilt-lettered red morocco spine label. A mixed binding.
"Parliamentary debates on the abolition of the British slave trade were inaugurated in the late 1780s. Abolitionist forces under William Wilberforce waged a campaign against the Liverpool merchants and absentee West Indian planters, one Jamaican agent contended, 'with a very sufficient quantity of that enthusiastick spirit which is so far from yielding, that it grows more vigorous from blows.'" Weinstein. The Evidence includes the testimony of slave traders, plantation managers and overseers, slave owners, physicians for slaves, and other eyewitness observers and participants. They provide much information on the slave trade, the economics of the trade and plantation slavery, rules and customs of the plantations, management and treatment of slaves, in both the West Indies and the American South.
FIRST EDITIONS. Weinstein 21. Sabin 81736, 81738. Ragatz 409. LCP 4261 [No. IV].
$1,750.00
110. [Philo-Jackson]: THE PRESIDENTIAL ELECTION, WRITTEN FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PEOPLE OF THE UNITED STATES, BUT PARTICULARLY FOR THOSE OF THE STATE OF KENTUCKY; RELATING, ALSO, TO THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES, AND TO INTERNAL IMPROVEMENTS. SIXTH SERIES. Frankfort: Printed for the Author, 1824. 47, [1 blank] pp. Stitched and untrimmed. Toned, with spotting. Good+.
"An attempt to vindicate General Jackson from the obloquy which followed his entrance upon the territory of a neutral power, seizing and, without color of law, hanging some of its subjects." Sabin. Howes agrees, saying that the piece, one of a series of six, "defends Jackson's Florida invasion and extols his desire to expand national territory to Oregon." Moreover, this pamphlet attacks Henry Clay-- Jackson's rival, along with John Quincy Adams, in the 1824 presidential election-- for his strong support of federal sponsorship of internal improvements. It also provides a good history of the adoption of the Constitution.
Howes J12. Sabin 65248. Wise & Cronin 419. Not in Miles. AI 17629 (2). $500.00
111. Pigott, Charles: A POLITICAL DICTIONARY: EXPLAINING THE TRUE MEANING OF WORDS. New York: Thomas Greenleaf, 1796. Later calf, with gilt spine rules and gilt-lettered red morocco spine label. 198pp. Front free endpaper clipped, light foxing, a couple of short blank margin chips, Very Good.
"A satire directed principally against the English government." NAIP. But with obvious interest to Americans, who had recently completed their revolution against the British tyranny described here. The definitions run from A to Y. 'Absurdity,' the first word in the dictionary, is explained with reference to Mr. Pitt's policies. A church is defined as "A patent for hypocrisy; the refuge of sloth, ignorance and superstition." Habeas Corpus was "hitherto considered the palladium of British liberty, but now by an act of Parliament, suspended."
The first edition issued from London in 1795. Greenleaf printed a second American edition in 1797.
FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Evans 31011. NAIP w028925. $500.00
112. Raymond, Henry and John Savage: THE LIFE OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN, BY HENRY J. RAYMOND, AND OF ANDREW JOHNSON, BY JOHN SAVAGE. New York: National Union Executive Committee, Astor House, [1864]. 136pp, stitched in original printed wrappers [bit of corner wear] with wrapper title [as issued]. Portrait of Lincoln on front wrap, portrait of Johnson on rear wrap. Very Good.
Raymond, chairman of the National Union [Republican] Party, and his New York Times were among Lincoln's most consistent supporters during the War. His biography emphasizes Lincoln's political career and opposition to the extension of slavery, with the first ten pages devoted to his early life. Savage, who was born in Ireland, was a Douglas Democrat before the War and a leading editorial writer in his behalf. A campaign biography rather scarce in wrappers.
Miles 458. Monaghan 348. $500.00
113. Republican State Committee of Alabama: HOW THE SOUTH IS KEPT "SOLID." THE EFFICIENCY OF A FRAUDULENT COUNT IN ALABAMA. TO THE COUNTRY... np: [1880]. Caption title [as issued]. 'No. 44.' printed at head of title. 8pp, light wear and toning. Very Good.
To defeat Republicans, Alabama Democrats found it "necessary to inaugurate a reign of terror throughout the entire interior of the State." Prominent Republicans were assaulted and even assassinated. Fraudulent election returns, ballot stuffing, and other chicanery also have contributed to Democratic electoral success. The pamphlet is signed in type at the end by Charles W. Buckley, Paul Strobach, and George Turner, of the Executive Committee. It is dated August 1880.
OCLC locates 11 copies under several accession numbers. $150.00
114. Rhett, R[obert] Barnwell: THE RIGHT OF DEBATE, CONSIDERED IN THREE LETTERS, ADDRESSED TO THE EDITORS OF THE NATIONAL INTELLIGENCER. Washington: Blair and Rives, Printers, 1841. 19, [1 blank] pp. Gathered signatures, folded, untrimmed. Light dusting, Very Good.
The South Carolina Congressman, at the forefront of the Southern Rights movement, expresses his support of the "ancient rule," codified in the House of Representatives, "to protect the minority against the caprice or tyranny of the majority," by requiring a two-thirds vote to suspend the regular course of business. Rhett traces to its early British roots the "ancient security enjoyed by a minority to the right of free debate in Committee of the Whole."
Cohen 6074. AI 41-4463 [4]. Not in Sabin or Turnbull. $175.00
115. Rishel, C.D.: THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF DAVID LEWIS THE ROBBER AND COUNTERFEITER. THE TERROR OF THE CUMBERLAND VALLEY. Newville, Cumberland County, PA: 1890. Original printed wrappers [bit of spine wear], stitched. 84pp, lightly toned. Very Good. Ownership signature of Ralph Jacoby at head of front wrapper.
Howes records only this printing, an unusual account of an infamous counterfeiter, which "republish[es], with marked additions the life of David Lewis, the robber." His "Confession" had been published in 1820 in Carlisle, Pennsylvania. Rishel seeks to destroy the myth of Lewis as "the Robin Hood of Pennsylvania," and instead to reveal him as "a robber, a counterfeiter, a low, degraded character." But, as even Rishel must admit, he also had "a heart averse to murder, to injustice, to dishonesty in public life, to wrongs to the weaker sexes."
Howes R315. $450.00
116. Roberts, John M.: A BETTER COUNTRY. AN ASSOCIATION SERMON, DELIVERED BEFORE THE CHARLESTON BAPTIST ASSOCIATION, AT ORANGEBURG, (S.C.) NOV. 6TH, 1809. Charleston, S.C.: Hoff, 1810. 15, [1 blank] pp, disbound. Light wear, scattered fox. Archival repair to blank outer corner of first leaf. Good+.
"This globe is a vale of tears, a valley of pain and trouble." A scarce and gloomy sermon. John M. Roberts [1775-1822] was received into the Charleston Baptist Association in 1793 and sent in 1794 by Richard Furman, a well known and influential Baptist leader, to attend Rhode Island College. He graduated in 1796, was ordained, and in 1799 became pastor of High Hills Church in Charleston. He opened Roberts' Academy, a private school which was adopted by the Association as "the chief agency for education of beneficiaries of the General Committee." Roberts was elected secretary of the General Committee of the Association in 1798 and served in this position for more than twenty years before suffering a fatal illness which caused him to take his own life. [Rogers, James A.: RICHARD FURMAN: LIFE AND LEGACY. Mercer University Press: 2001].
I Turnbull 469. AI 21228 [3]. OCLC 39619032 [7]. $450.00
117. Root, Rev. David: A FAST SERMON ON SLAVERY. DELIVERED APRIL 2, 1835, TO THE CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH & SOCIETY IN DOVER, N.H. Dover: Printed at the Enquirer Office, 1835. Original printed wrappers, stitched. 22, [2 blanks] pp, with the half title. Blank margins of last couple of leaves lightly worn, Very Good.
Root, a Vermont-born clergyman, was an abolitionist. He says there is "no extortion so foul as that of slavery. It takes not only all that a man hath, but for the want of more, it extorts body and soul." He methodically rebuts each objection to immediate emancipation.
FIRST EDITION. Dumond 99. AI 34045 [6]. $125.00
A Rare and Attractive
Illinois Broadside
118. [Rust, Elam]: A LIST OF THE MEMBERS COMPOSING THE EIGHTEENTH GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS. SESSION OF 1853. [Alton]: Prepared and Published by E. Rust. Printed at the Alton Courier Office, [1853]. Broadside, 17" x 13 7/8". Printed in blue, all text enclosed within an elaborate ornamental border and large corner ornaments. An old fold, some light outer margin wear. Placed in a black frame, matted in blue. Very Good plus.
A rare and handsome broadside. "Text included in border of decorative type ornaments. Following the imprint is a complete list of members of the executive branch, the senate and house members, with age, occupation, county, post office, and political affiliation given for each person." Byrd.
Byrd 2028 [1- ICHi]. OCLC 43190025 [1- Northern Ill. U.]. $750.00
119. [Sargent, Epes]: THE LIFE AND PUBLIC SERVICES OF HENRY CLAY. BROUGHT DOWN TO THE YEAR 1844. New York: Greeley & McElrath, 1844. 80pp, port. frontis. Stitched in original printed wrappers [light wear]. Very Good.
Sargent's earlier 1842 biography of Clay is here enlarged and adapted to the rigors of the 1844 campaign. The frontis of Clay, noted by both Miles and Sabin, is present. Clay lost a bitter contest against the Democrat Polk. Sargent gives a detailed account of Clay's early family life as well as his political activities, leaving out some of his more flamboyant duels. In the campaign the Liberty Party fielded James Birney as its candidate. Birney siphoned off the votes of enough Northern Whigs, dissatisfied with Clay's tepid opposition to annexing Texas, to cause his defeat.
Miles 180. Sabin 76955. $150.00
120. [Scott, Winfield]: LIFE OF GENERAL WINFIELD SCOTT, COMMANDER- IN-CHIEF OF THE UNITED STATES ARMY. WITH ILLUSTRATIONS. TO WHICH IS ADDED A SKETCH OF THE LIFE OF HON. WM. A. GRAHAM. WITH ILLUSTRATIONS. New York: A.S. Barnes, 1852. 12mo, stitched in original printed wrappers with portrait of Winfield Scott, "the hero of many battles," on the front wrapper; rear wrapper with portrait of Graham. Frontis illustration of Scott, frontis 'Map of the Niagara Frontier' Other text and full-page illustrations 202 pp. Persistent lower corner spot, else Very Good.
Scott's heroic life as a soldier, patriot, and statesman. The Appendix includes a life of his running mate, Graham of North Carolina.
Miles 335. $275.00
121. [Scott, Winfield]: (PLEASE READ AND CIRCULATE.) THE PRESIDENCY ---WINFIELD SCOTT---FRANKLIN PIERCE; THEIR QUALIFICATIONS AND FITNESS FOR THAT HIGH OFFICE. [Washington: Towers, 1852]. 16pp, caption title [as issued]. Printed in double columns, disbound, light toning. Good+.
The last Whig presidential candidate, Scott was swamped by the handsome Democrat Pierce, who was also a Mexican War hero. This document supports Scott and dumps on Pierce, who is found wanting on a number of significant issues. Miles, whose copies were also disbound, notes two issues distinguished by slightly different punctuation marks in the title.
FIRST EDITION. Miles 341. $150.00
122. [Scott, Winfield]: DIE PRASIDENTSCHAFT- WINFIELD SCOTT - FRANKLIN PIERCE... [Washington: Towers, 1852]. 15, [1 blank] pp. Caption title [as issued]. Disbound, scattered light foxing. Good+ or so.
This is the rare German-language printing of Miles 341, supporting General Winfield Scott, the last Whig presidential candidate. Miles notes that page 15 of this title adds a section, entitled, 'Das Leben General Scott's in einer Nuttshale' ['General Scott's Life in a Nutshell'].
FIRST EDITION. Miles 340. Not located on OCLC [as of November 2011]. $350.00
123. Shebbeare, John: A FIFTH LETTER TO THE PEOPLE OF ENGLAND, ON THE SUBVERSION OF THE CONSTITUTION: AND THE NECESSITY OF IT'S [sic] BEING RESTORED. London: 1757. [4], 99, [1] pp. Half title. Bookplate of William Mcdowall of Castlesemple on blank verso of title page. Disbound, else Very Good.
On the subversion of the Constitution by corruption of King and Ministry. Shebbeare was brought "conspicuously to public notice by a series of 'Letters to the People of England,' the most successful of his works, though it subjected him to a prosecution." Gorton's Biographical Dictionary (quoted by Sabin after 80062).
Castle Semple was built in Scotland in 1735, according to Wikipedia. It was a Gothic mansion, constructed under the supervision of Mcdowall [printed as MacDowell in Wikipedia].
FIRST EDITION. Kress 5647. Sabin 80044 [citing second edition only]. $150.00
124. Shortridge, Eli S.: MANUSCRIPT RECORD BOOK OF JUDGE ELI SHORTRIDGE OF THE KENTUCKY CIRCUIT COURT, 1819-1821. [186] pp. Folio, 8" x 12". Bound in soft calf [moderate wear], sewn. First two leaves and final leaf have some browning and edgewear with scattered worm holes [minor text loss]. Scattered foxing, light dampstaining to outer edges of some pages. Very Good.
Shortridge kept this detail-filled record book while he was a Kentucky circuit court judge in the 11th District, which covered the eastern counties of Montgomery, Bath, Greenup and Floyd. The records give the date of the court session, a list of jury members, and brief summaries of the cases. Many names are mentioned within these pages. Some of them are Bank of Owingsville, Thomas D[eye] Owing [hero of the war of 1812 and wealthy iron smelter; Granville Rutherford [a private in that War]; David T. Foster [Private in Capt. John Gorin's KY Mounted Volunteer Militia]; Joseph Gallaway [Sergeant in Capt. James Conn's KY Volunteer Militia]; John Carpenter [Lt. in Capt. Sylvanus Massie's 2d Reg., KY Militia]; Jacob Steele [Private in Capt. Geo. Matthew's KY Mounted Volunteer Militia]; Robert Crocker; Alexander McIntire; John E. McDonald; Lewis Moore; Jeremiah Sexton; William Duncan; Thomas and Phil. Williams; Stones Youman; Thomas J. Chiton; John Warren, Elisha Bradley, William Matthews; Nancy and Nathaniel Parsons; Jacob Warner [minister], and many more. [ancestry.com: KENTUCKY SOLDIERS OF THE WAR OF 1812.]
Shortridge was born in Paris, Kentucky, in 1794, "the son of a planter and stock-raiser; and his mother was Miss Muir, both of Virginia. In his childhood his parents removed to Greenup county, and his father was killed over the line in Virginia by one of the Hampton family in 1804. Though but ten years old, he and his brother Levi, two years older, got into a canoe, went down to the mouth of Big Sandy, then up the Ohio to the Guyandotte, then into Cabell county, Virginia, and brought the corpse of the father by the same route home. Educated at a high school in Virginia, he read law at Mount Sterling, and began to practice there. He was soon after appointed State's attorney for the district, and in 1817 was a member of the legislature. From 1819 to 1822 he was on the circuit court bench, and was then law partner of Messrs. Amos Davis, Levi S. Todd, and Cabell Breckinridge." He moved to Alabama in 1826, settled in Tuskaloosa, practiced law, was elected to the circuit court there, and held that office until he died in 1843. [Brewer: ALABAMA, HER HISTORY, RESOURCES, WAR RECORD... FROM 1540 TO 1872.] $1850.00
125. Spooner, Lysander: THE UNCONSTITUTIONALITY OF THE LAWS OF CONGRESS, PROHIBITING PRIVATE MAILS. PRINTED FOR THE AMERICAN LETTER MAIL COMPANY. New York: Tribune Printing Establishment, 1844. Stitched, 44pp. Lightly dusted. Very Good.
Spooner established the American Letter Mail Company in 1844 to carry letters between Boston and New York at a nickel per letter. "It has been believed that Congress twice reduced postage rates within the following six years as a result of his activities." DAB. Prosecuting him, the government insisted that the U.S. Constitution grants to the Post Office a monopoly on mail deliveries. This pamphlet, as his preface "To the Public" explains, demonstrates "the grounds on which they assert their right to establish mails and post offices, in competition with those of Congress." Based on the Constitutional text and learned precedent, Spooner argues that the Constitutional grant of federal power is not exclusive. He contrasts its language with that of the old Articles of Confederation, which had accorded Congress "sole and exclusive" power over the mails; and he makes minced-meat of the Postmaster-General's arguments.
FIRST EDITION. Marvin 657. II Harv. Law Cat. 640. BEAL 9358. XVII DAB 466. AI 44-5836 [5]. $750.00
126. Springfield Courier Extra: COURIER EXTRA. [WOODCUT OF EAGLE] MONDAY MORNING, JULY 26, 1830. WILLIAM S. HAMILTON TO HIS FELLOW CITIZENS AND OLD FRIENDS IN SANGAMO COUNTY... Springfield [Illinois]: July 26, 1830. Broadside, 20 x 36 cm. Printed in two columns. Lightly spotted, Very Good. In an attractive wood frame.
"Hamilton denied charge of forgery leveled at John Reynolds. Contains statement of Moses O. Bledsoe and statement by Bowling Green saying he intended to support Reynolds for governor. In the gubernatorial contest between Reynolds and William C. Kinney, Reynolds, in MY OWN TIMES, said: 'The party excitement waxed exceedingly warm and bitter, and these papers flooded the country with the most exciting, fiery, and scathing handbills, as well as their ordinary issues.' " Byrd. This Extra "is the only extant issue of the newspaper." Tanner. It is evidently located only at the Illinois Historical Society and the Lincoln Presidential Library.
The Courier, edited by Thomas Ford, the future eighth Governor of Illinois, supported Reynolds throughout this campaign.
Byrd 99 [1- IHi]. Tanner, Some Corrections and Emendations to Cecil K. Byrd's A Bibliography of Illinois Imprints [in 4 Jour. Ill. Hist. 123, 127-128 (2001)]. OCLC 14103134 [1- A. Lincoln Pres. Lib.]. $850.00
127. St. Louis Chamber of Commerce: RULES, BY-LAWS, &C. OF THE SAINT LOUIS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE. Saint Louis: Printed by C. Keemle, 1836. Original plain front wrapper [nearly detached, worn], stitched, 16pp. Ownership signature of D. Lamont [Daniel Lamont is listed as a Member of the Chamber]. Generously margined, with some light edge chipping. Significant marginalia related to these Rules and Bylaws, probably written by Mr. Lamont himself. Good+.
The rare first printing of these founding documents; OCLC locates only later editions. This one includes the membership as of August 1836; and, along with the rules and by-laws, recommended tariffs of charges, including commissions and fees, established by the Chamber.
AI 40031 [1- MoS]. AII MO 183 [1- MoS]. Not located on OCLC. $500.00
128. Steamer William Stone: DROWNED! IN THE OHIO RIVER, ON THE 25TH OF JANUARY, 1873 NEAR WILLOW RUN, COVINGTON, KY., OFF THE STEAMER WILLIAM STONE, DANIEL E. JOHNSON, AGE 25 YEARS, FAIR COMPLEXION, BROWN HAIR, CLOSE CUT, 5 FEET 6 INCHES IN HEIGHT, WITH INITIALS 'D.E.J.' AND 'GODDESS OF LIBERTY' ON ONE ARM; SUPPOSED TO HAVE ON JEANS CLOTHES. ANY INFORMATION LEFT AT JOHN COCHNOWER'S COAL OFFICE, FOOT OF SMITH STREET, CINCINNATI, O., OR WITH HIS PARENTS, WESTERN ROW, COVINGTON, KY., WILL BE THANKFULLY RECEIVED. [Cincinnati? Covington KY? 1873]. Broadside, 12" x 7 3/4" oblong. 'Drowned' is printed in large, bold type [minor wear]. The rest of the type is bold. Several blank edge chips; matted and framed attractively [chips thus not visible]. Very Good. $250.00
Providence’s First
Woman Printer!
129. Stiles, Abel: A SERMON, PREACHED AT REHOBOTH, (IN THE PROVINCE OF MASSACHUSETTS-BAY) MAY 14, 1766; AT THE ORDINATION OF THE REVEREND MR. EPHRAIM HYDE, PASTOR OF THE FIRST CHURCH IN THAT TOWN. BY ABEL STILES, M.A. AND PASTOR OF THE FIRST CHURCH IN WOODSTOCK. Providence, in New-England: Printed by Sarah Goddard, and Company, 1767. [4], [3]-24 pp, with the half title and final blank, as issued. Side-stitched. Light wear and toning, owner inscriptions on half title and rear blank: 'Benjamin May His Book 1767', 'A Gift of Benjamin May to his Son Elisha May 1776,' 'A Gift of Capt. Read to Benjamin May Above Written 1767.' Good+.
Sarah Updike Goddard [1701-1770] was Providence's first woman printer, having partnered with her daughter, Mary Katherine Goddard [1738-1816], in taking over Providence's first printing shop, started by her son William in 1762. William had also started Providence's first newspaper, the Providence Gazette. He ceased publication of the paper in 1765 and moved to New York; his mother and sister succeeded him.
Benjamin May (ca. 1705-1776) was born in Attleboro, Massachusetts, where he lived his entire life and worked as a farmer. He married Susanna Clark in 1736; they had four children. Elisha May (1739-1811), Benjamin's older son, was a farmer in Attleboro. He served as selectman, coroner, Justice of the Peace, member of the committee of correspondence, moderator of the town meeting, member of the governor's council, state representative and state senator, and presidential elector. During the Revolution he served in the Massachusetts Militia, first as a lieutenant in Jabez Ellis's company, then as a captain in John Daggatt's regiment, and later as a major and colonel in Isaac Dean's regiment. [http://www.masshist.org]
FIRST EDITION. Evans 10776. Alden 377. Hudak 8-18. $750.00
“Unrecorded Stowe
First Edition”
130. [Stowe, Harriet Beecher]: FOR PRESIDENT, ULYSSES S. GRANT, OF ILLINOIS. FOR VICE PRESIDENT, WILLIAM A. BUCKINGHAM, OF CONNECTICUT. Norwich [CT]: Bulletin Office, 1868. Original printed wrappers with wrapper title [as issued]. Stitched, 16, [1], [1 blank] pp, plus two engraved portraits [one of Grant, the other of Buckingham]. Light wrapper wear, slight loosening, Near Fine.
Connecticut Republicans make the case for the War's military hero, U.S. Grant, and their favorite son, Governor Buckingham. "From Mrs. Harriet Beecher Stowe's forthcoming work 'Men of Our Times,' we condense the following relating to General Grant-- a portion of our sketch of Gov. Buckingham being also derived from the same source." [Page 6].
Miles calls this an "Unrecorded Stowe first edition," a perhaps hyperbolic characterization.
Miles 534. $450.00
131. Taylor, John: HISTORY OF CLEAR CREEK CHURCH; AND CAMPBELLISM EXPOSED. SECOND EDITION. Frankfort: Printed by A.G. Hodges, Commentator Office, 1830. 59, [1 blank] pp. Stitched in contemporary plain pale wrappers. Spotted, Good or so.
"Deals with the history of the Clear Creek Baptist Church, which was one of the first in Kentucky to oppose slavery and which withdrew from the Baptist Association on account of Negro bondage." Coleman. Neither Coleman, OCLC, nor American Imprints records a stated second edition; each notes only an 1830 printing without any edition designation.
Taylor recounts here that "Campbellism" is responsible for the "discord and schism" which "have torn asunder the once happy church at Clear Creek." He denounces Campbellites, who have "manifested as much brazen impudence as the race of goats generally do." He discusses the ministers, churches, and debates involved in the controversy. DAB says Taylor "probably exercised a larger influence among Baptists in Kentucky during his generation than any other single individual." He is "one of the best examples of the farmer-preachers who were so largely responsible for the founding of Baptist churches" in the early American southwest. Id.
Coleman 1066 [1- PPHS]. AI 3680 [3- ICU, NGH, PPPrHi]. XVIII DAB 331. $750.00
132. Thayer, William M.: CHARACTER AND PUBLIC SERVICES OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN. Boston: Dinsmoor and Company, 1864. Original pale pink printed wrappers, illustrated with a portrait of a bearded Lincoln, with "The 'Campaign Document'" at head of title. 75, [3 publ. advts] pp. Frontis engraving of Lincoln after a Brady photograph; frontis engraving entitled, 'The Early Home of Abraham Lincoln.' Stitched, minor occasional soil, a Near Fine copy.
An unusually attractive copy of this desirable campaign biography.
Monaghan 353. Miles 460. $750.00
133. [Tucker, George]: DEFENCE OF THE CHARACTER OF THOMAS JEFFERSON, AGAINST A WRITER IN THE NEW-YORK REVIEW AND QUARTERLY CHURCH JOURNAL. BY A VIRGINIAN. New York: Printed by William Osborn, 1838. 46, [2 blanks] pp. Stitched in original printed green wrappers. Wrapper spine eroded, front wrapper nearly loose, light margin spotting of text, else Very Good.
A member of the St. George Tucker family, and a friend of Madison and Jefferson, George Tucker made major contributions to the study of economics, philosophy, and politics. He taught at the University of Virginia until 1845 when, at age seventy, he moved to Philadelphia, where he continued his prolific writing. This pamphlet defends, not only Jefferson, but also the integrity of Tucker's two-volume Life of Thomas Jefferson, published in the previous year. The Journal article had denounced Jefferson's alleged atheism, pronounced him a hypocrite, and charged him with cowardice and self-seeking during the Revolution. Tucker rebuts with wit, invective, and analysis.
FIRST EDITION. Howes T379. Haynes 18658. AI 53380 [5]. $500.00
134. Tutwiler, Miss Julia: SUPPLEMENT TO THE MINUTES OF THE ALABAMA WOMAN'S CHRISTIAN TEMPERANCE UNION FOR 1887. REPORT OF SUPERINTENDENT OF PRISON AND JAIL WORK. Selma, Ala.: Mail Job Print. 8pp, stitched in original printed title wrappers [as issued]. Several ink marks but text not obscured. Very Good. Presentation inscription from the author on front wrapper.
Ms Tutwiler was born in Tuscaloosa, wrote the lyrics for Alabama's State song, and was a lifelong fighter for prison reform. She was the first president of what became the University of West Alabama. Her efforts to end the brutal convict-lease system [in which prisoners were leased out for dangerous work in the coal mines], and to ameliorate other barbaric conditions of prison life, earned her the sobriquet, 'Angel of the Stockade.' The Tutwiler Prison for Women in Wetumpka is named for her. The Encyclopedia of Alabama has a long sketch of her life.
This is a rare and significant pamphlet in the ongoing struggle for prison reform. It presents her Report on "Prison and Jail Work and Work Among Miners." At the time of its writing, Tutwiler was the Superintendent of Prison Work for the WCTU. She urges a separate prison for women, a reformatory for minors, and teachers and an education program. She describes her first-hand observations of the prison system, and her efforts to change it.
Owen, page 211. OCLC 39919634 [1- Hayes Pres. Library]. $500.00
135. Union State Central Committee of Pennsylvania: ADDRESS OF THE UNION STATE CENTRAL COMMITTEE TO THE PEOPLE OF PENNSYLVANIA. AND THE PLATFORMS OF THE TWO POLITICAL ORGANIZATIONS, FOR 1865. Philadelphia: King & Baird, 1865. 16pp, printed in two columns per page. Bound into modern plain wrappers, Very Good.
The State Central Committee reminds voters of Democrats' defeatism, bordering on treason, in the 1864 elections. "Both parties went into the contest with their principles plainly inscribed upon their banners." Despite the utter defeat of the rebellion, the Democratic Party continues to denounce Lincoln, the Republicans, and the War. "The 'Sic Semper Tyrannis' of the ever-to-be-execrated Booth conveys no greater insult to the memory of Abraham Lincoln" than does the message of the Democratic Party.
The Union Committee endorses military reconstruction-- particularly because the South rejected President Johnson's mild policies with "defiance and hostility"-- and assures voters that "negro suffrage and negro equality" are not Union policies, despite Democrats' "extraordinary efforts to mislead and deceive their fellow-citizens."
Not in LCP or Sabin. OCLC locates fourteen institutional locations. $275.00
136. Vox [pseud.]: GEORGE WASHINGTON BROWN. A NON-PARTISAN POLITICAL SATIRE. Albany, N.Y.: Published for the Author by Weed, Parsons and Company, 1876. Original printed and illustrated wrappers, stitched, 75pp. Abundantly illustrated with eleven full-page comic engravings. Very Good plus.
A scarce pamphlet portraying the disgust at political corruption during the years after the Civil War. The front wrapper depicts a mythological figure straddling a wild pig; the rear wrapper illustrates 'The Presidential Race:' two men running for the White House, which has a 'For Sale' sign on it. Each of the men carries a sack of gold in one hand and a knife in the other, cheered on by a crowd. The pamphlet tells the story of the virgin birth of George Washington Brown, his climb up the political ladder, and his downfall. George's typically corrupt behavior is satirized as "self-sacrificing devotion to the public weal."
OCLC 29091766 [9] [as of November 2011]. $250.00
137. War of 1812: MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, TRANSMITTING COPIES OF CERTAIN DOCUMENTS OBTAINED FROM A SECRET AGENT OF THE BRITISH GOVERNMENT, EMPLOYED IN FOMENTING DISAFFECTION TO THE CONSTITUTED AUTHORITIES, AND IN RESISTANCE TO THE LAWS; AND EVENTUALLY, IN CONCERT WITH A BRITISH FORCE, TO DESTROY THE UNION OF THE UNITED STATES. MARCH 9, 1812. Washington: A. & G. Way, 1812. 50pp. Disbound with just a bit of occasional browning, Very Good.
President Madison proves that Great Britain, seeking advantage from New England's disaffection with Administration policy, covertly attempted during peacetime to dislodge New England [and most particularly Massachusetts] from the Union. "John Henry, Canadian adventurer in British employ, met with some success in fomenting New England dissatisfaction towards the war." Howes S262. But, unhappy with his reward, he sold his documents to the United States. "Secretary Monroe agreed to give him $50,000, and to promise that the papers should not be made public until Henry himself was actually at sea...The President waited only for the news that Henry had sailed, before sending to Congress the evidence of British intrigues, and of Federalist treason." Adams, History of the U.S. During the Administrations of James Madison 418-419 [Library of America].
Howes M557. AI 27248. $175.00
British Tyranny
Denounced from the Pulpit
138. West, Samuel: A SERMON PREACHED BEFORE THE HONORABLE COUNCIL, AND THE HONORABLE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, OF THE COLONY OF THE MASSACHUSETTTS-BAY, IN NEW-ENGLAND. MAY 29, 1776. BEING THE ANNIVERSARY FOR THE ELECTION OF THE HONORABLE COUNCIL OF THE COLONY. Boston: 1776. 70pp, half title, stitched. Binding remnant along inner margin of half title and last page. Half title browned at lower margin and upper forecorner. Signatures on half title, 'Rev. D.D. Field, DD' and 'John Hooker.' Very Good.
This sermon is a justification, from first principles, of the American Revolution. West explains that we must submit to government "as absolutely necessary for the peace and safety of mankind." But he then asserts "that the same principles which oblige us to submit to government, do equally oblige us to resist tyranny." With Locke, West reasons that tyranny and arbitrary power are "directly contrary to natural law." He identifies English rule as expressions of such tyranny. "When a people find themselves cruelly oppressed by the parent state, they have an undoubted right to throw of the yoke, and to assert their liberty." They must "renounce all submission to the government that has oppressed them...and set up an independent state of their own." West later helped write Massachusetts' state constitution, and was a delegate to the federal constitutional convention in Philadelphia.
FIRST EDITION. Adams Independence 230. Evans 15217. 115 Eberstadt 34. $1,000.00
139. Whiting, John: RETURN OF INFANTRY OF THE SECOND BRIGADE IN THE SEVENTH DIVISION OF MILITIA, COMMANDED BY BRIGADIER-GENERAL JOHN WHITING. 1796. Muster roll, broadsheet, 16"x20", untrimmed. Form printed on a whole sheet and accomplished in manuscript on both sides. Widely margined with deckle visible all around and fine large paper marker's water marks. Signed on both sides by 'John Whiting Brigadier General'. Dated in manuscript 'July 30th 1796 By Order'. Creases due to previous folding. A few very tiny holes, [no text loss]. Minor foxing and some small light stains in margins. The recto lists names of Colonels, Officers, Rank and File and Arms, Ammunition and Accoutrements. Verso lists Calvary details such as names of Captains, numbers of officers, horses, saddles, etc. Very Good.
John Whiting [1759-1810] fought in the Revolution; his son Henry Whiting [1790-1851] distinguished himself in the War of 1812 and the War with Mexico. General Whiting's orderly book is at Cornell University: "One such find is the orderly book kept by John Whiting, a soldier in the Continental Army in the Revolutionary War, who served successively under Generals Arnold, Gates, and Washington. Beginning at Totowa, New Jersey, in late November 1780 and ending at West Point in February 1781, his neatly written book records general and garrison orders, official messages, and congressional resolutions affecting the army, but also vivid details of regimental life. Whiting describes General Washington's praise of the conduct of the Marquis de Lafayette; the taking of Fort St. George, on Long Island, by Major Talmadge and his troops; and the acquittal of Major David S. Franks of complicity in Benedict Arnold's treason. His orderly book ends with a detailed account of the Battle of Cowpens, South Carolina. For anyone studying the history of the period, this volume will be a rare treat: an eighteenth-century eyewitness account." [Margaret Nichols, "Voices from the Past: Rediscovering the Library's Bound Manuscripts." Inside CUL: Cornell University ]. $850.00
140. Wide-Awakes: WIDE-AWAKE TRACTS. --- NO. 2. THE UNION. [np: 1860 or 1861]. 8pp, caption title [as issued]. Loose, some roughness to blank upper margin. Good+.
Wide-Awakes campaigned for Lincoln's election in 1860. Their "frequent meetings, organized drills, and processions...clad in black oilcloth capes and caps, bearing rails surrounded by torches... stimulated immense enthusiasm on the part of younger voters." David Donald, Lincoln 254-255.
This pamphlet, however, takes a belligerent stance quite unlike Lincoln's conciliatory expressions to the South. Signed in type at the end, 'Republican,' it urges Northerners to refuse to be intimidated by threat of disunion. "Do you realize, Northern men, what the value of this Union is to you? You are the purse, out of which the slave power has taken the enormous sums it needed to extend the area of slavery. You have always paid more than four-fifths of the cost of the revenue." The North has become far more powerful than the South, which concentrates wealth in the hands of slave plantation owners, exhausts the land, and has failed to develop an educated class or manufacturing base. "Men of the North, look this thing in the face! You see that the theory and practice of slave and free labor are utterly irreconcilable; they are as much opposed as two horses hitched at the opposite ends of a cart. Will you contribute to hold the cart together?"
Hampton Institute Catalogue of the Negro Collection 2222. Not in Sabin, LCP. $450.00
141. Wide-Awakes: WIDE-AWAKE TRACTS. --- NO. 3. THE NATIONAL GAG-LAW. [np: 1861]. 6, [2 blanks] pp. Caption title [as issued]. "Take one" printed at head of title. Loose, some roughness to blank upper margin, a bit of contemporary marginalia. Good+.
This pamphlet, probably printed in early 1861, addresses the final efforts to compromise the sectional differences. Signed in type at the end, 'Republican,' it proclaims that "it is time for our Southern neighbors to know that we have wrongs, and understand that we mean to have them recognized and redressed or we will not move one step in the matter. The day of wheedling, bribing, and bullying has passed away; hitherto the slave power has ruled the country by one, or all, of these means, and in lapse of time has succeeded in entirely twisting the meaning of the Constitution, and perverting its intentions...This is the time for the battle! Now or never stand firm for the RIGHT!"
Hampton Institute Catalogue of the Negro Collection 2222. Not in Sabin, LCP. $450.00
142. Willard, Emma: AN APPEAL TO THE PUBLIC, ESPECIALLY THOSE CONCERNED IN EDUCATION, AGAINST THE WRONG AND INJURY DONE BY MARCUS WILLSON...SHOWING ALSO THEIR TRESPASSES ON MY LITERARY PROPERTY. New York: A.S. Barnes & Co., 1847. Original printed wrappers with wrapper title [as issued]. Stitched, 36pp. Front wrapper's lower corner chipped and its top margin clipped. Good+.
Willard denounces Willson's literary piracy, exposes the "remarkable parallelisms" of his work with hers, demonstrates beyond doubt his plagiarism, explains the care with which she wrote her History, and defends it against the attacks of Willson.
As "one of the great educators of her day" Willard "was the first woman publicly to take her stand for the higher education of women...Her Troy Female Seminary was looked upon as a model both in the United States and in Europe." DAB.
FIRST EDITION. Not in Sabin. OCLC notes about 15 institutional locations. $275.00
143. Williams, Abraham: A SERMON PREACH'D AT BOSTON, BEFORE THE GREAT AND GENERAL COURT OR ASSEMBLY OF THE PROVINCE OF MASSACHUSETTS-BAY IN NEW-ENGLAND, MAY 26, 1762. BEING THE DAY APPOINTED BY ROYAL CHARTER, FOR THE ELECTION OF HIS MAJESTY'S COUNCIL FOR SAID PROVINCE. Boston: S. Kneeland, 1762. 28pp, with the half title. Light toning and occasional light spotting. Disbound. Good+ or so.
This election sermon illustrates the conditional loyalty that Colonists were willing to give their colonial government. Williams, Pastor of the Church in Sandwich, emphasizes that, "Rational forms of government" are "conformable to the Will of God." The only legitimate function of rulers is "Good to the People." In forming Society, its members do not surrender their natural rights to the fruits of their labors or the "immutable Laws of Equity." A Government, "when tolerably answering the good Ends of it, ought quietly to be submitted to, for Conscience sake."
FIRST EDITION. Evans 9310. $500.00
144. Wilson, Henry: HISTORY OF THE RISE AND FALL OF THE SLAVE POWER IN AMERICA. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1872, 1874, 1877. Three volumes, first editions in publisher's blue cloth. Numerous institutional markings, else Good+. $125.00
145. Wilson, James G.: THE LIFE AND CAMPAIGNS OF ULYSSES SIMPSON GRANT, GENERAL-IN-CHIEF OF THE UNITED STATES ARMY. COMPRISING A A [sic] FULL AND AUTHENTIC ACCOUNT OF THE ILLUSTRIOUS SOLDIER FROM HIS EARLIEST BOYHOOD TO THE PRESENT TIME. New York: Robert M. De Witt, Publisher, [1868]. Original printed wrappers, with engraved portrait of Grant on front wrapper. Stitched, 100pp, untrimmed and uncut. Front wrapper loose with some inner margin wear, else Very Good plus.
The head of the front wrapper advises: "Every American should read this Life of General Grant." The bottom of the front wrapper reads: "Every Soldier should read this Life of General Grant." The rear wrapper advertises De Witt's Joke Books, Romances, and Acting Plays.
Miles 537. $250.00
146. Wollstonecraft, Mary: A VINDICATION OF THE RIGHTS OF WOMAN, WITH STRICTURES ON POLITICAL AND MORAL SUBJECTS. Philadelphia: Printed for Mathew Carey, 1794. [2], xvii, [2], 20-335, [1 blank], [1] pp. The Contents page is bound as the last leaf. One of two front free endpapers clipped. Page 265 is numbered '256', as issued. Contemporary calf, rebacked, with gilt-lettered red morocco spine label and gilt spine bands. Lightly foxed, else Very Good.
Wollstonecraft dedicated her book to Talleyrand, explaining "that her main argument was 'built on the simple principle that, if woman be not prepared by education to become the companion of man, she will stop the progress of knowledge, for truth must be common to all.' ...Its chief object was to show that women were not the playthings of men but ought to be their equal partners, which they could be only if they were educated in the same way." Printing and the Mind of Man. First printed in London in 1792, this is the third American edition.
PMM 242 [London 1792 edition]. Evans 28122. $1,500.00
147. Woodward, A[ugustus] B.: THE PRESIDENCY OF THE UNITED STATES. New-York: Published by Derick Van Veghten; J. & J. Harper, Printers, 1825. 88pp. Disbound, tanned, spotted. About Good+.
Woodward, appointed by Thomas Jefferson, as one of the first three Michigan territorial judges, wrote the Territory's first legal code. This history of early presidential administrations identifies a number of 'evils' residing in the American political system, many springing from the spirit of faction and destructive competition; others from the disfranchisement of citizens of the District of Columbia, insufficient independence of the legislature, excessive opulence of the presidency, failure to employ the vice president usefully, the unconstitutionality of the cabinet system, and others. An 1825 Washington edition also issued, identically collated. Howes calls an 1826 Frederick-Town printing the second edition.
Howes W658. AI 23372 [5]. OCLC records only the Washington printing [as of December 2011]. $650.00
148. [Wright, Obed]: MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, TRANSMITTING COPIES OF THE CORRESPONDENCE BETWEEN THE GOVERNOR OF GEORGIA AND MAJ. GEN. JACKSON ON THE SUBJECT OF THE ARREST OF CAPTAIN OBED WRIGHT. DECEMBER 14, 1818. READ, AND REFERRED TO THE COMMITTEE ON MILITARY AFFAIRS. [15th Cong., 2d Sess. HD34]. Washington: Printed by E. De Krafft, 1818. 21, [1 blank] pp, disbound. Light tan and wear. Good+.
Captain Wright had ordered his Georgia militia to attack a Chehaw village in Georgia. They slaughtered the inhabitants. Wright was arrested. General Andrew Jackson condemned the action, writing to War Secretary Calhoun, "The outrage which has been committed upon the superannuated warriors, women and children...merits the severest chastisement." Correspondence and documentation, including Jackson's letter of apology to the Chehaws, is included here.
AI 46427 [5]. $125.00
149. Wyche, William: A TREATISE ON THE PRACTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT OF JUDICATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW-YORK IN CIVIL ACTIONS. THE SECOND EDITION. BY...OF THE HONORABLE LAW SOCIETY OF GREY'S INN, LONDON; AND CITIZEN OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. New York: Swords, 1794. xvi, 355, [1 errata], [3 publ. advts.], [1 blank]. With the half title. Scattered foxing, Good+, in original calf [some wear], rebacked, retaining original endpapers, with gilt-lettered morocco spine label.
This second edition was printed in the same year as the first. "The earliest manual on New York Supreme Court practice" [Marke]. Wyche's Preface observes, "Not a single Treatise exists capable of guiding the Student through the various niceties and intricacies which he will unavoidably meet in the prosecution of a suit." Wyche takes the reader through the litigation stages of a case, and reviews different types of proceedings. The work provides a useful picture of judicial procedures in New York-- where Aaron Burr and Alexander Hamilton developed active law practices-- in the latter part of the 18th century.
Evans 28140. Marvin 751. Cohen 9188. II Harv Law Cat. 967. Marke 303. $500.00
150. YMCA of Alabama: PROCEEDINGS OF THE FOURTH ANNUAL CONVENTION OF THE YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF ALABAMA, HELD AT MONTGOMERY, APRIL 22D, 23D, 24TH AND 25TH, 1875. Selma, Ala.: Jas. S. Jacob, Printer, 1875. Original printed purple wrappers [front wrap sunned, rear wrap detached and torn at extremities, spine worn]. Stitched. 25, [1] pp. Text with light spotting, Good+.
The pamphlet prints the list of Officers, the Call of the Convention, the Rules of the Convention; and the Proceedings, with list of delegates, committee reports, fervent religious Addresses, the Report of the State Executive Committee, and several advertisements from Alabama merchants.
Not located on OCLC. Owen 1243 records the 13th Annual Convention, but no others.
$150.00