David M. Lesser, Fine Antiquarian Books LLC

 CATALOG 125: RARE AMERICANA [May, 2012]

Want to place an order?  Call (203) 389-8111, fax (203) 389-9113, or email.

 

1.   [Adams, Charles]: BROADSIDE DOCUMENT, SIGNED IN INK BY CHARLES ADAMS, SON OF PRESIDENT JOHN ADAMS AND BROTHER OF PRESIDENT JOHN QUINCY ADAMS: STATE OF NEW-YORK.| I CHARLES ADAMS, A PUBLIC NOTARY, IN AND FOR THE STATE OF NEW-YORK...DO HEREBY CERTIFY THAT EDWARD ATKINSON MASTER OF THE SHIP CHARLOTTE BEING DULY SWORN, DID DEPOSE AND SAY THAT THE GOODS MENTIONED IN THE ANNEXED BILL OF LADING, WERE LANDED AND LEFT AT THE PLACE EXPRESSED IN SAID BILL OF LADING… 15TH DAY OF MAY IN THE YEAR ONE THOUSAND SEVEN HUNDRED AND NINETY NINE. QUOD ATTESTOR. CHARLES ADAMS. [New York]: 1796. Broadside, 8" x 13". Printed in different typesettings, completed in manuscript. Caption title [as issued], woodcut of eagle holding banner at head of title. Revenue stamp at top left corner depicting eagle with words "Twenty Cents New York" surrounding it. Minor wear. Paper notary seal of Charles Adams and ribbon attached with wax. Very Good.

[offered with] SHIPPED IN GOOD ORDER AND WELL-CONDITIONED BY GEO. C. SCHROEPPEL IN AND UPON THE GOOD SHIP CALLED THE CHARLOTTE WHEREOF IS MASTER FOR THIS PRESENT VOYAGE E. ATKINSON NOW RIDING AT ANCHOR IN THE HARBOUR OF NEW YORK AND BOUND FOR AMSTERDAM … NEW YORK THE SECOND DAY OF JANUARY 1796. Broadside, 8.5" x 6.5". Printed in different typesettings and completed in manuscript. A few small pinholes at left edge from having once been tied with ribbon. Very Good.

 

     Charles Adams [1770-1800], the son of a President and brother of another President, graduated from Harvard in 1789 and became a lawyer and notary public in New York City. He died at age 30 of alcoholism. He signed this document in ink. 

     George Casper Schroeppel [1747-1825], born in Germany, was an officer of the Prussian army. He immigrated to the United States, became a citizen in 1784, and a successful merchant in the firm of Scriba, Schroeppel and Starman in New York City. He was the namesake of the town of Schroeppel in Oswego County, New York, and married Louisa Marie Adelaide Eugenie, daughter of Louis Phillipe Joseph, the Duke of Orlean.

     The Ship Charlotte was owned by Henry A. and John G. Castor of New York. On a trip from New York to Amsterdam in April of 1800, it was taken by the Cleopatra frigate and brought into Halifax where the vessel and its cargo were condemned. [STATE PAPERS AND PUBLICK DOCUMENTS OF THE UNITED STATES... 1797-1801; page 439.]                                                                                                                                             $450.00

 

2.   Adams, Charles Francis: TEXAS AND THE MASSACHUSETTS RESOLUTIONS. Boston: Eastburn's Press, 1844. 54pp, stitched into modern marbled wrappers. Light dusting, else Very Good.

 

     Originally printed in nine issues of the Boston Courier in opposition to annexation, this essay "discusses temperately the various arguments for and against annexation, especially those in Robert J. Walker's Letter of January, 1844. Adams states that although annexation would justify dissolution of the Union, the immediate policy of the Free States should be to continue their struggle against slavery. It appears from the text that this was published soon after the appointment of Calhoun as Secretary of State in March, 1844." Streeter.

FIRST EDITION. Streeter 1468. Rader 41.                                                              $175.00

 

3.   Adams, John Quincy: LETTERS ON SILESIA, WRITTEN DURING A TOUR THROUGH THAT COUNTRY IN THE YEARS 1800, 1801; BY...THEN MINISTER PLENIPOTENTIARY FROM THE UNITED STATES TO THE COURT OF BERLIN; AND SINCE A MEMBER OF THE AMERICAN SENATE. IN TWO PARTS: PART I. CONTAINING A JOURNAL OF A TOUR THROUGH SILESIA, PERFORMED IN THE LATTER PART OF 1800, BY MR. ADAMS; IN WHICH THE TOPOGRAPHY, THE AGRICULTURE, MANUFACTURES, AND COMMERCE, AND THE MORALS AND MANNERS OF THE PEOPLE OF THAT DUCHY ARE ACCURATELY DESCRIBED. PART II. CONTAINING A COMPLETE GEOGRAPHICAL, STATISTICAL, AND HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF SILESIA; TOGETHER WITH A DETAIL OF ITS POLITICAL CONSTITUTION, MILITARY, CIVIL, AND ECCLESIASTICAL ESTABLISHMENTS, SEMINARIES OF EDUCATION, LITERATURE AND LEARNED MEN. EMBELLISHED WITH A NEW MAP. London: J. Budd. 1804. xiii, [3], folding map, 387, [1 publisher advt.] pp. Modern quarter calf and marbled boards. Light rubberstamp on title page, minor scattered fox. Very Good.

 

     "Few men of the early United States were so widely traveled as J.Q. Adams. This describes a tour he took as a young man" [Smith]. The 43 Letters were written "to his brother Thomas Boylston Adams, Esq. at Philadelphia. It will be evident on reading them, that they were not originally intended for public view." But they ended up in the Port Folio, "at the request of some gentlemen of distinguished taste to whom they were shown." This is their first separate appearance.

     Adams was surprised by this publication. In Volume III of his Writings [page 44] [1914], he wrote, "I observe in the newspapers that somebody in London (I suppose it must be Dickins [sic]) has published in a volume my letters on Silesia, pilfered doubtless from the Port Folio. And to help the sale, has not only given my name, but added a despicable parade of rank and titles to it, which a rational man cannot hear thus applied without laughing."

FIRST EDITION. Smith, American Travellers Abroad A11.                                    $850.00

 

4.   Adams, John Quincy: MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, TO BOTH HOUSES OF CONGRESS, AT THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE SECOND SESSION OF THE NINETEENTH CONGRESS. DECEMBER 5, 1826. Washington: Gales & Seaton, 1826. 19th Cong., 2d Sess. SD1.

[bound with] DOCUMENTS ACCOMPANYING THE PRESIDENT'S MESSAGE TO CONGRESS, AT THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE SECOND SESSION OF THE NINETEENTH CONGRESS. Washington: 1826.  516, 140 pp. Many folding tables. Disbound, Very Good.

 

     A thorough picture of the U.S. Army and War Department, after reduction to the Peace Establishment in 1821. The documents and tables show the strength of the army, distribution of troops, number of men enlisted, expenditures, location and description of posts and forts. Training activities for cavalry and light artillery are described. The accompanying documents also convey the Navy Department's report. Adams's Message, with exhibits, reviews foreign trade relationships, and issues involving tariffs and trade duties.                          $150.00

 

5.   African Slave Trade: CORRESPONDENCE WITH SPAIN, PORTUGAL, BRAZIL, THE NETHERLANDS, SWEDEN, AND THE ARGENTINE CONFEDERATION, RELATIVE TO THE SLAVE TRADE. FROM JANUARY 1 TO DECEMBER 31, 1841, INCLUSIVE. London: William Clowes and Sons, 1842. xxii, 826 pp. Folio, in contemporary cloth with marbled paper and leather corners [rubbed]. Occasional trifling wear, a couple of rubberstamps, a clean and bright text. Near Fine.

 

     A massive, extraordinarily detailed compilation of the Royal Navy's interception and capture of ships engaged in the African slave trade. The diplomatic correspondence with Spain and Portugal, in particular, focuses on Cuba's energetic and thriving slave trade, with a bit of material on the Amistad. Descriptions of shipboard living quarters and conditions of the Africans, re-enslavement of freed slaves, deceptions practiced by the slave ships, other violations of law, and much other data are presented.                                               $750.00

 

“An Invaluable Collection”

 

6.   Allan, Francis D.: ALLAN'S LONE STAR BALLADS. A COLLECTION OF SOUTHERN PATRIOTIC SONGS, MADE DURING CONFEDERATE TIMES. Galveston, Texas: J.D. Sawyer, Publisher, 1874. Original green cloth, lightly rubbed, with gilt-lettered and gilt-decorated front cover. 222, [2] pp. Light toning, Very Good, with occasional contemporary pencil notations and a later pencil inscription on front pastedown.

 

     "An invaluable collection of some 200 patriotic and sentimental songs." Eberstadt. Many were penned by Confederate veterans, particularly Texans. Writing from Galveston in November 1874, Allan says the book consists mostly of "original patriotic songs, evidently the offspring of the stirring events by which their writers were surrounded, and many of which are printed now for the first time." Representative examples: 'Hood's Texas Brigade,' 'Texas and Virginia,' 'Bombardment and Battles of Galveston.' Pages 202-222 are advertisements by Galveston merchants; an index to advertisers is at page [201].

FIRST EDITION. 121 Eberstadt 314. Raines 6.                                                       $750.00

 

7.   Allen & Ginter, Manufacturers of Cigarettes and Smoking Tobaccos: GEORGE WASHINGTON. Richmond, VA: Allen & Ginter; Linder, Eddy & Clauss, Lithographers, [1875-1890?]. [20] pp, plus wrappers. Printed on heavy paper with thin protective sheets between pages of text, full color illustrations. Original brightly colored illustrated wrappers [light wear and small tear to bottom of each wrapper], bound with string [front wrap detached, much of string missing and pages starting to loosen]. Good+.

 

     A tobacco souvenir booklet. Inside the front cover is a list of Company products. The front wrapper depicts a soldier holding a bayonet and pulling back a red curtain which reveals a portrait of Washington, and a bald eagle sitting atop weapons and parchment. The rear cover illustrates Mount Vernon and a woman holding a wreath. The text is profusely illustrated with scenes from Washington's life, in color.

OCLC locates eleven copies under several accession numbers [as of 1/12].              $250.00

 

8.   American Anti-Slavery Society: SLAVERY AND THE INTERNAL SLAVE TRADE IN THE UNITED STATES OF NORTH AMERICA; BEING REPLIES TO QUESTIONS TRANSMITTED BY THE COMMITTEE OF THE BRITISH AND FOREIGN ANTI-SLAVERY SOCIETY, FOR THE ABOLITION OF SLAVERY AND THE SLAVE TRADE THROUGHOUT THE WORLD. PRESENTED TO THE GENERAL ANTI-SLAVERY CONVENTION, HELD IN LONDON, JUNE, 1840. BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE AMERICAN ANTI-SLAVERY SOCIETY. London: Thomas Ward and Co., 1841. [8], 280 pp. Original glazed endpapers, with a presentation "From Friends of England to Friends of the Monthly Meeting of New Bedford, 1848." Bound in modern cloth. Text with minor scattered wear, bit of blank margin wear to half title, Very Good.

 

     The book consists of thirty-four questions and detailed answers about American slavery, beginning with, "What is the number of slaves held in the different states of the American Union?" The answer, replete with tables and data, consumes the first twelve pages. Other questions-- concerning slave laws, characteristics of slavery, religion and slavery, slavery in the District of Columbia, the interstate slave trade, slave markets-- receive equally learned and prolix treatment, with answers by Theodore Dwight Weld and J.A. Thome of the American Anti-Slavery Society.

     After the 34 questions, four questions on slavery in Texas are answered, and the laws of Texas on slavery and the slave trade are printed. An Appendix has resolutions, a list of subscribers, and an article on hardships endured by free people of color in the United States. 

LCP 1582. Dumond 32. Blockson 10028. Sabin 82082.                                           $650.00

 

The Landmark Trial of Susan B. Anthony for Illegal Voting

 

9.   [Anthony, Susan B.]: AN ACCOUNT OF THE PROCEEDINGS ON THE TRIAL OF SUSAN B. ANTHONY ON THE CHARGE OF ILLEGAL VOTING AT THE PRESIDENTIAL ELECTION IN NOV., 1872, AND ON THE TRIAL OF BEVERLY W. JONES, EDWIN T. MARSH AND WILLIAM B. HALL, THE INSPECTORS OF ELECTION BY WHOM HER VOTE WAS RECEIVED. Rochester NY: Daily Democrat & Chronicle, 1874. Original pale green printed wrappers, stitched. vii, [1 blank], 212 pp. Widely scattered smudging to portions of blank margins, creases to some upper blank corners. Very Good plus. With the bookplate of Gwendolyn Brown Willis, the daughter of suffragette Olympia Brown.

 

     A highly publicized trial of consuming interest to the public and to constitutional scholars on the interpretation of the post-Civil War constitutional amendments. Susan Anthony "and several other women" applied to vote in the 1872 elections, at a Rochester polling station. They argued that the suffrage was "among the privileges and immunities secured to them as citizens by the fourteenth amendment to the Constitution of the United States." The ballot inspectors agreed, and permitted them to vote. They were arrested. Of the women voters, only the case of Anthony was brought to trial. She argued that the Fourteenth Amendment, enacted in 1868 and conferring American citizenship on "all persons born or naturalized in the United States," granted women the suffrage. Voting, they said, is an essential attribute of citizenship, a natural right without regard to gender. "To deny them such rights, is to leave them in a condition of political servitude as absolute as that of the African slaves before their emancipation."

     This pamphlet presents the trial testimony, the detailed arguments of counsel, the verdict of guilty, and the other documentation and proceedings connected with this landmark trial.

II Harv. Law Cat. 1003.                                                                                             $2,750.00

 

10.   [Anti-Lincoln]: GREEN-BACK TO HIS COUNTRY FRIENDS. [New York: 1862]. 17, [1 blank] pp. Stitched in original printed green wrappers. Lightly worn and toned, two institutional marks at top blank margin of front wrapper, else Very Good.

 

     A scarce, open letter to the 37th Congress, expressing the pro-Union, anti-Negro sentiment of the day: "the 'black man' leaves but little time unemployed upon the hands of our representatives...leaving to 'congress men' their valuable time for maturing plans for the full development of their much admired and more beloved 'Congo men.'" He mocks Treasury Secretary Chase's plans to print paper money to finance the War.

FIRST EDITION. Bartlett 1936. Sabin 28570. Not in Nevins, Work, LCP.                        $250.00

Want to place an order?  Call (203) 389-8111, fax (203) 389-9113, or email.

11.   [Ashby, Matthew]: THE REPORT OF THE LORDS COMMITTEES APPOINTED TO DRAW UP THE STATE OF THE CASE UPON THE WRIT OF ERROR, LATELY DEPENDING IN THE HOUSE OF PEERS; WHEREIN MATTHEW ASHBY WAS PLAINTIFF, AND WILLIAM WHITE AND OTHERS DEFENDANTS. WITH THE RESOLUTIONS OF THE HOUSE OF PEERS RELATING THERETO. London: Printed by Charles Bill, and the Executrix of Thomas Newcomb, deceas'd; Printers to the Queens most Excellent Majesty, 1704. 14, [2 blanks] pp. Folio, stitched, lightly dusted. Near Fine.    

 

     Ashby had recently settled in Aylsbury. Constable White thwarted his attempt to vote for burgesses of the House of Commons, on the ground that he had not established a settlement in Aylsbury. Ashby sued, claiming interference with his right of suffrage was unlawful. The House of Commons concluded that Ashby was without a remedy: permitting lawsuits for such alleged violations would give rise to a multiplicity of vexatious litigation; and Ashby was guilty of a breach of the privileges of the Commons, which had sole jurisdiction over such matters.

     Outraged, the House of Lords resolves that Ashby, and those similarly situated, may bring an action at law; that the Commons is guilty of  "a manifest Assuming a Power to Control the Law, to Hinder the Courts of Justice, and Subject the Property of Englishmen, to the Arbitrary Votes of the House of Commons."                                                                $250.00

 

12.   Avery, Ephraim: A VINDICATION OF THE RESULT OF THE TRIAL OF REV. EPHRAIM K. AVERY; TO WHICH IS PREFIXED HIS STATEMENT OF FACTS RELATIVE TO THE CIRCUMSTANCES BY WHICH HE BECAME INVOLVED IN THE PROSECUTION. WITH A MAP. Boston: Russell, Odiorne and Co.... 1834. 74pp, disbound, last couple of leaves moderately spotted. One folding map of the crime area [an expertly repaired closed tear, without loss], one full-page map of Narragansett Bay. Good+.

 

     "When Sarah Cornell was found hanging from the frame of a haystack in Tiverton, Rhode Island, it might easily have been called suicide but for a note she had left in her bandbox saying, 'If I should be missing, enquire of the Rev. Mr. Avery, of Bristol,- he will know where I am.' This was the beginning of the Reverend's troubles and one of the most famous nineteenth-century cases." McDade 33. Sarah had been five months pregnant, allegedly by Avery; a 27-day trial ensued, which resulted in Avery's acquittal.

FIRST EDITION. McDade 53.                                                                                 $150.00

 

13.   Bacon, Benjamin C.: STATISTICS OF THE COLORED PEOPLE OF PHILADELPHIA. TAKEN BY BENJAMIN C. BACON, AND PUBLISHED BY ORDER OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION OF "THE PENNSYLVANIA SOCIETY FOR PROMOTING THE ABOLITION OF SLAVERY," ETC. Philadelphia: T. Ellwood Chapman, 1856. 16pp, original printed front wrapper. Several marks, archival repair to wrapper margin. Good+.

 

     A pioneering study of Philadelphia's pre-War Negro population, placing "most emphasis on literacy figures and schools." LCP Negro History Exhibition 160. It was "used by W.E.B. Dubois in his major work on the Philadelphia Negro." Id. According to Bacon's Preface, it demonstrates how "steadily" Philadelphia's Negroes "advance in knowledge and refinement." It cures "the want of well authenticated facts relative to the number, character and condition of their various schools, and the state of education among adults."   

     Bacon's report treats "day and evening schools" including public schools, charity schools, schools connected with reform institutions. It canvasses Sunday religious schools, and occupations. Findings are represented in tables showing the number of adults "who can read, write and cypher."

FIRST EDITION. Blockson 10101. LCP 750. Not in Work, Dumond, Weinstein. $1,500.00

 

14.   Baldwin, Simeon: AN ORATION PRONOUNCED BEFORE THE CITIZENS OF NEW-HAVEN, JULY 4TH, 1788; IN COMMEMORATION OF THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE AND ESTABLISHMENT OF THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. New Haven: J. Meigs, 1788. 16pp, disbound, lightly foxed, Good+. Inscribed and signed by Baldwin [a bit faded] at head of title page.

 

     A significant July 4 Address, by the future Congressman and Justice of the Connecticut Supreme Court. "The love of liberty, and a thirst for power, have ever been distinguished passions in the history of mankind." Rarely have citizens succeeded in establishing a government which protects liberty, and "preserves an equilibrium between the extremes of despotism and anarchy." Fortunately, America's settlers "loved their freedom and they loved their posterity..." Americans rebelled when England made "unwarrantable claims of power." Their answer was "Liberty or Death."

     The new American Constitution secures "all the essential rights of freemen, and the dignity of individual States...Never before has the collected wisdom of any nation been permitted quietly to deliberate, and determine upon the form of government best adapted to the genius, views and circumstances of the citizens." However, even our "best system of government" is blighted by "an odious slavery, cruel in itself, degrading to the dignity of man and shocking to human nature." Abolishing slavery "will be a work of time."          

Evans 20941. Trumbull 304.                                                                                       $2,000.00

 

15.   Banks, [Nathaniel]: THE RECONSTRUCTION OF STATES. LETTER OF MAJOR-GENERAL BANKS TO SENATOR LANE. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1865. 23, [1 blank] pp. Stitched in original printed wrappers [lightly worn and dusted]. A couple of pages with some marginal ink marks. Very Good.

 

     President Lincoln designated Banks as General Butler's successor to command the Department of the Gulf. Banks then engineered the election of a loyalist civilian government in Louisiana. Impressed, Lincoln made Banks his Congressional lobbyist for his plan to reconstruct Louisiana.

     Banks's letter to Senator James Lane of Kansas thanks him for supporting that plan. "The loyal people of Louisiana merit the generous confidence and support of the Government and people of the United States." Banks argues against the Protest of Senators Ben Wade and Henry Winter Davis, who objected that Lincoln's Plan imposed insufficiently stringent conditions upon the return of the rebel States to the Union.

LCP 835. Sabin 3206n. Not in Bartlett, Thompson, Eberstadt, or Monaghan.          $175.00

 

16.   [Bannerman, Helen]: THE STORY OF LITTLE BLACK SAMBO. WITH INTRODUCTION BY L. FRANK BAUM. Chicago: The Reilly & Britton Co, 1905. 4" x 3". Original illustrated and decorated cloth, title stamped in gilt on cover and spine. Frontis color illustration, [10] 56, [3], [1 blank] pp, color illustrations. Inner hinges cracked, else clean and Very Good. The Christmas Stocking series, and the second American edition, with decorated title page and 27 full-page color illustrations.                                                        $350.00

 

17.   Beers, Andrew: BEERS' ALMANAC FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1800... Hartford: Hudson & Goodwin, [1799]. [36] pp. Stitched. Uniformly toned, persistent margin spot, else Very Good.

 

     With information on coins, courts, dysentery, the 1799 Stamp Act, a calendar of agricultural chores, interest table.

Evans 35164. Drake 599.                                                                                            $150.00

 

18.   Benton, Thomas Hart: A LETTER FROM HON. THOS. H. BENTON, TO COMMODORE STEWART, ON THE ACTION OF THE NAVY BOARD. [np:]: 1856. 12mo, 10pp. Disbound, lightly tanned, Very Good.

 

     This scarce pamphlet is Benton’s explanation of his opposition to the law that separated many distinguished officers from the Navy, as part of its planned reduction in force. The "odious and trackless secrecy of the proceeding" is especially objectionable. Because the decision-making Board serves as agents of the President, the Act has rendered the navy "a Presidential navy, holding by the tenure of Executive favor," rather than "the navy of the country."

     Commodore Charles Stewart, one of the career officers cashiered under the Act, was a celebrated naval officer. During his long service he commanded the American Mediterranean Squadron; at the time of Benton's Letter he commanded the Philadelphia Navy Yard. He served during the Quasi War with France and the War of 1812 as commander of the Constitution, the Constellation, and other vessels.

FIRST EDITION. OCLC 30555438 [2- Harvard, Johns Hopkins]. Sabin 4787n.    $250.00

 

19.   [Benton, Thomas Hart]: TORCH LIGHT. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ORIGIN, POLICY, AND PRINCIPLES OF THE OPPOSITION TO THE ADMINISTRATION, AND AN EXPOSITION OF THE OFFICIAL CONDUCT OF THOMAS H. BENTON, ONE OF THE SENATORS FROM MISSOURI. [St. Louis]: Published originally in the Missouri Republican, 1826. vi, [2 blanks], 88 pp. Stitched, untrimmed, generously margined, top edge uncut. Toned and lightly spotted, rubberstamp at top margin of title page, else Very Good.

 

     "Original edition of this daring and important expose, of which no copy appears in the Imprints Inventory or other bibliographies consulted." Eberstadt. Howes also considered it rare, rating it a 'b'. American Imprints Inventory notes only the second printing. It is signed in type, 'Curtius', at the end.

     Curtius, a defender of John Quincy Adams and Henry Clay, delivers a bitter and prolonged attack on Missouri Senator Benton and Andrew Jackson. In the chaotic 1824 electoral struggle, Benton "was heard in all parts of the state, lauding Mr. Clay, and denouncing Gen. Jackson," whom he described as "wholly unfit" for the presidency. The author, describing in detail Jackson's disqualifying flaws, attributes Benton's sudden and unanticipated support of Jackson to "the influence of malevolence, envy and ill nature, (the offspring of defeated hope)..." Curtius's review of the political issues of the early 1820's is detailed and passionate. 

FIRST EDITION . Howes B370 'b'. 136 Eberstadt 431. Sabin 96190.                    $1,250.00

 

20.   Blair & Rives: SUPPLEMENT TO THE GLOBE. TO THE DEMOCRACY OF THE UNITED STATES. [Washington: April 5, 1841]. 3, [1 blank] pp. One folio sheet, folded to 9 3/4" x 12". Untrimmed, lightly foxed, Very Good.

 

     Francis Preston Blair, President Jackson's confidant and member of his Kitchen Cabinet, began publishing the Globe in 1830. John C. Rives was its business manager.  This angry sheet protests "the dismission of us as Printers" to the U.S. Senate. Henry Clay of Kentucky was responsible for this travesty: he advocated termination of the Globe's contract "on the ground of the notoriously bad character of the print and the Printer," and their "infamy." This Supplement records the debate on "Mr. Clay's foul imputation," and argues that "No member, officer, or employee of Congress, or State Legislature, was ever dismissed before on an infamous charge, without an inquiry and hearing before the body or a committee."

     Page 3 is a PROSPECTUS for the Extra Globe, to be published weekly for six months. It includes space for Subscriber Names, Addresses, and order.

AI 41-2127 [1- PPL]. OCLC 32539470 [1- VA Hist. Soc.] [as of 3/12].                  $450.00

Want to place an order?  Call (203) 389-8111, fax (203) 389-9113, or email.

21.   Brackenridge, Hugh Henry: LAW MISCELLANIES: CONTAINING AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF THE LAW; NOTES ON BLACKSTONE'S COMMENTARIES, SHEWING THE VARIATIONS OF THE LAW OF PENNSYLVANIA FROM THE LAW OF ENGLAND. Philadelphia: P. Byrne, 1814. [8], xxvi, [27]-588 pp [as issued]. Lightly toned, several ownership rubberstamps. Last index leaf repaired with small loss. Good+. Bound in modern half morocco and marbled boards.

 

     "Worthy of a careful perusal." Marvin. "Brackenridge had originally planned to edit a 'Pennsylvania Blackstone,' in the manner of St. George Tucker's edition of the Commentaries adapted to Virginia courts. Instead, he published here the notes prepared for it. Brackenridge was a newspaper editor, novelist and lawyer. From 1799, he served on the Pennsylvania Supreme Court." Cohen.

Marvin 139. Cohen 5375. I Harv. Law Cat. 218.                                                       $350.00

 

22.   Brandon, J.R.: SOME THOUGHTS ON JUDAISM. TWO LECTURES DELIVERED MAY, 1879 BEFORE THE Y.M.H.A., SAN FRANCISCO. San Francisco: M. Weiss, Printer and Publisher, 1881. Original printed wrappers [light wear], stitched. 71, [1 blank] pp. Very Good.

 

     Brandon was "a member of the Jewish community" of San Francisco [Stern, California Jewish History 26]. Here he rebuts and corrects the canards and misconceptions entertained by many about Judaism.

FIRST EDITION. Singerman 2971. Cowan 70.                                                        $325.00

 

23.   Brown, George E.: AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED, FROM HAMPDEN [Maine], DATED FEB. 28, [18]64. WELL THOMAS, THE HUNT IS UP. AND THE LAST DAY OF GRACE FOR THE WICKED CITY OF AUGUSTA HAS PASSED... HAVING FAILED IN GETTING ANY KIND OF POSITION ABOVE THAT OF PRIVATE IN ANY MAINE ORGANIZATION [I ACTUALLY WAS REFUSED THE PLACE OF SERGT. MAJOR OF THE 31ST] I SO HAVE TURNED MY ATTENTION TOWARD WASHINGTON.| I AM NOW STUDYING TACTICS PREPARATORY TO PASSING AN EXAMINATION FOR A CAPTAINCY IN A COLORED REGIMENT. I SHALL GO TO WASHINGTON IN ABOUT THREE WEEKS AND PASS. 4.5" x 7". [2], [2 blank] pp, folded, ink manuscript. Light folds, minor wear. Very Good.                                                                                     $175.00

 

24.   Brown University: CATALOGUS EORUM QUI IN COLLEGIO RHODIAE INSULAE QUOD EST PROVIDENTIAE, AB ANNO MDCCLXIX AD ANNUM MDCCXCVIII, ALICUJUS GRADUS LAUREA DONATI SUNT. Providence: Typis Carter et Wilkinson, [1798]. 22pp, stitched, lacking the final blank. Title page slightly wrinkled, bookplate with discard stamp on blank verso of title page, light numerical rubberstamp at blank margin of page [3]. Blank upper margin of title leaf expertly reinforced. Good+.

 

     The last of the nine 18th century Catalogues issued by the College of Rhode Island, which became Brown University in 1804. It lists graduates and recipients of honorary degrees [including George Washington]. 

Evans 34456. Alden 1585.                                                                                         $375.00

 

25.   Bryant Pond Telephone Company: MANUSCRIPT LEDGER OF THE BRYANT POND TELEPHONE COMPANY, CONTAINING CONTEMPORARY MEETING RECORDS AND EXPENSES FROM ITS INCORPORATION IN 1900 THROUGH 1972. [Woodstock, ME]: Ledger, 7" x 8.5". Approx. [130] pp, lined, completed in manuscript. Bound in original quarter leather with marbled boards [moderately worn, spine eroded], textblock tight. Endpapers tanned, clean text. Manuscript on front endpaper reads, "Woodstock Telephone Company Book, Secretaries & Treasurers." Folded letter from the Office of Selectmen of Paris, Maine, and signed in ink by L.H. Emery and Robert E. Shaw, Selectmen, is clipped to one page. The letter, dated December 11, 1926, is a written permit giving permission to the South Woodstock Telephone Company to set telephone poles within the limits of the highway. Very Good.

 

     Bryant Pond Telephone Company of Woodstock Maine, organized in 1900, was affiliated with the South Woodstock Telephone Company, which was formed in 1896. This ledger contains meeting notes and expenses of the Bryant Pond Company, from its organization in 1900 through the last entry dated 1972. The first entry, dated November 13, 1900, discusses the organization of the Bryant Pond Telephone Co. and decision to build and maintain a telephone line from A.M. Andrews at S. Woodstock and to the Bryant Pond post office. Meeting notes of the South  Woodstock Telephone Company begin in 1924 and continue through the 1950s. In February 1926, at the meeting of the South Woodstock Co., reorganization of the Bryant Co. is discussed.

     Around 1951, the Bryant Pond Telephone Company was bought by Elden and Barbara Hathaway. They ran the business from their home for many years; by the 1970s the Bryant Pond Telephone Company was the last hand-crank telephone exchange in operation in the United States. In the early 1980s, the Company was sold to the Oxford County Telephone & Telegraph Company, and was then updated to a dial system. Some of the names mentioned early in the ledger are: R.C. Davis [President], G.W. Davis [Vice-President], E.B. Davis [Dir.], W.S. Davis [Dir.], A.N. Felt [Dir.], G.W.Z. Perham [Sec. & Treas.], F.E. Davis [Line Man], Geo. E. Stevens, and W.H. Noyes.                                                                   $450.00

 

26.   Burke, Edmund: A LETTER FROM THE RT. HONOURABLE EDMUND BURKE TO HIS GRACE THE DUKE OF PORTLAND, ON THE CONDUCT OF THE MINORITY IN PARLIAMENT, CONTAINING FIFTY-FOUR ARTICLES OF IMPEACHMENT AGAINST THE RT.  HON. C.J. FOX. FROM THE ORIGINAL COPY, IN THE POSSESSION OF THE NOBLE DUKE. Philadelphia: James Humphreys, 1797. iv, [5]-56 pp [as issued]. Stitched, untrimmed, generously margined, Very Good plus.

 

     According to the preliminary 'Advertisement by the Editor,' Burke sought to suppress this Letter; "not more than between seventy and eighty copies got abroad.- Whether this information be exact or not, certain it is, that the pamphlet is very scarce in England, and it is probable that not more than three or four copies have reached this country." [OCLC locates 17 copies]. Burke denounces Fox, whose conduct in sympathy with the French Revolution "has given a strong countenance and an encouraging example to the doctrines and practices of the Revolution and Constitutional Societies," which are "proposing... leagues and alliances with France."

FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Evans 31894. Todd 67i.                                        $350.00

 

27.   Bynon, A.A.: THE CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTION, 1878. STATE OF CALIFORNIA. San Francisco: J.T. White, 1878. An attractive miniature in original cloth, with gilt-lettered front cover. 2 1/2" x 3". 148pp, preceded and followed by several leaves of advertisements from San Francisco and Stockton merchants. A few spots, front inner hinge cracked, else Very Good.

 

     A scarce little book, OCLC locating only four holdings-- three of them in California and one at the University of Chicago. Bynon describes each of California's towns and counties, recounts its history [including Mexican, Spanish, and military governments], the gold rush, climate, and natural resources. The U.S. Constitution, with amendments, is printed, as well as all the convening documents for California's Constitutional Convention, with list of delegates.

Cowan 90. OCLC 17001449 [4- as of April 2012].                                                   $250.00

 

28.   [Calhoun, John]: ANNUAL REPORT OF THE NEW ORLEANS, JACKSON & GREAT NORTHERN RAILROAD COMPANY TO THE GOVERNOR OF THE STATE OF LOUISIANA. JANUARY 2, 1860. Baton Rouge: John M. Taylor, 1860. Original printed blue wrappers. Stitched. 10, [10] pp. Couple of leaves toned, front wrapper with a vertical spot. Else Very Good.

 

     President Calhoun reports on the financial condition of the Road, the progress of its construction, the difficulties encountered, and the adverse effects on the Road of delays in completing the Mississippi Central Railroad. A rare Louisiana pamphlet.     

OCLC 24446456 [1- Historic N.O. Collection]. Thompson 3052 records a report from the 1850's.                                                                                                                                    $350.00

 

A Rare Run of Contemporary Pamphlets Tells the Story of the

Early Protestant Episcopal Church in California

 

29.   [California]: JOURNALS OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE PROTESTANT EPISCOPAL CHURCH IN THE DIOCESE OF CALIFORNIA. 1850-1888. From the 1850 Primary Convention and the Second Tri-Ennial Convention [1853] through the Thirty-Eighth Annual Convention of 1888, inclusive. Except for the Primary Convention [Baltimore: 1850], all are California imprints [usually San Francisco but also Sacramento (1857, 1859, 1860), Stockton (1861, 1870, 1880, 1883, 1884), and Los Angeles (1882)]. Bound in three volumes [vols. 2 & 3 without covers, extremely worn spines; vol. 1 cloth, moderately worn, library plate]. A total of 36 pamphlets, in Good+ to Near Fine condition, usually in original printed wrappers. Additional documents included are: the Journal of the 1857 Special Convention [Sacramento: 1857], the 'Digest of the Canons and General Regulations [San Francisco: 1873] and the 'Digest of the Canons and the General Regulations...' [Stockton: 1884].     

     [offered with] JOURNALS OF THE CONVOCATIONS OF THE PROTESTANT EPISCOPAL CHURCH IN THE MISSIONARY DISTRICT OF NORTHERN CALIFORNIA. 1875-1891, 1894-1899. First through Seventeenth, Twentieth through Twenty-Fifth Convocations. All California imprints [in addition to San Francisco, Santa Rosa (1877, 1894-1897), Sacramento (1879, 1886, 1887), Vallejo (1882), Napa (1883-1885), Oakland (1888), Auburn (1891, 1898, 1899)]. A total of 22 pamphlets, all stitched or with original staples, in original printed wrappers [1888 and 1894 lacking the rear wrap]. Very Good, with scattered wrapper wear, occasional library rubberstamps.

     [offered with] JOURNALS OF THE CONVENTIONS OF THE PROTESTANT EPISCOPAL CHURCH IN THE DIOCESE OF LOS ANGELES. 1895-1900, from the 1895 Primary Convention, the 1896 First Annual Convention, through the 1900 Fifth Annual Convention. Six pamphlets, all printed in Riverside except for the 1900 Convention, which was printed in Los Angeles, in original printed wrappers. Light soil and some scattered wrapper wear, Very Good. Plus: The Constitutions and Canons of the Diocese of Los Angeles as Adopted in the First Annual Convention...With Additions and Amendments as Adopted 1897 to 1902 Inclusive. [Los Angeles? 1902].

 

     The Journals and accompanying documents are the primary source for the Protestant Episcopal Church in California, and an extraordinary repository of information on California in the last half of the 19th Century; travel and transportation; the hardships faced by ministers and settlers; and the development of its religious and cultural institutions.

FIRST EDITIONS. Sabin 66161. Cowan 503. Greenwood 399, 493, 588, 724, 855, 856, 982, 1133, 1335, 1516, 1689. Drury 31, 50, 67, 99, 129, 130, 159, 186, 233, 269, 309, 349, 405, 454, 493, 531, 583, 632, 675, 719, 758, 802, 845, 898, 899, 946. 136 Eberstadt 136. Rocq 4321 [LA: 1900].                                                                                                           $5,000.00

 

30.   Camper, Chas.; and J.W. Kirkley: HISTORICAL RECORD OF THE FIRST REGIMENT MARYLAND INFANTRY, WITH AN APPENDIX CONTAINING A REGISTER OF THE OFFICERS AND ENLISTED MEN, BIOGRAPHIES OF DECEASED OFFICERS, ETC. WAR OF THE REBELLION, 1861-65. COMPILED BY...(MEMBERS OF THE REGIMENT.). Washington: Gibson Brothers. 1871. Original green publisher's cloth [lightly worn], title stamped in gilt on spine. x, 312 pp. Two plans: Battle of Front Royal, Battle of Weldon Railroad. Very Good.

 

     A detailed history of this Union Regiment, with information on battles and significant events. An Appendix prints data on officers and enlisted men. Nevins says the book is "based on a diary," but he prefers "such companion volumes as that by Goldborough."

I Nevins 67. 2 Dornbusch 489.                                                                                   $375.00

Want to place an order?  Call (203) 389-8111, fax (203) 389-9113, or email.

31.   Carleton, Osgood: AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY: OR, AN ALMANACK, FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1792... BY OSGOOD CARLETON, TEACHER OF MATHEMATICKS, IN BOSTON. Boston: Printed and Sold by Samuel Hall...Also, by Thomas C. Cushing, at his Printing-Office, in Salem, [1791]. [24] pp, as issued. Stitched, trimmed to the margins. Very Good, with an elaborate cut at page [3] of The Twelve Constellations and Anatomy of the Human Body.

 

     With data on life spans, high water marks, information on state and federal courts, a continuation of 'Memoirs of Capt. Smith,' and duties on imported spirits.

Evans 23248. Drake 3467.                                                                                          $275.00

 

32.   Carleton, Osgood: CARLETON'S ALMANACK, ENLARGED AND IMPROVED, FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1794... Boston: Samuel Hall, [1793]. [36] pp, as issued. Stitched. Lightly foxed, else Very Good, with an elaborate cut at page [3] of The Twelve Constellations and Anatomy of the Human Body.

 

     Carleton explains some of his calculations and data, "hearing that some disapprove of the method I took." He includes a Table of Interest at Six Per Cent;  'A Remarkable Story of the Late General Putnam,' who single-handedly killed a ravaging wolf after his cowardly neighbors [and Putnam's "negro man"] refused to do so; a table on the value of gold in different currencies; information on courts, a continuation of 'Memoirs of Capt. Smith,' tables of distance.

Evans 25261. Drake 3510.                                                                                          $275.00

 

33.   Champomier, P.A.: STATEMENT OF SUGAR MADE IN LOUISIANA, IN 1844. [New Orleans: 1845]. 4to, 7" x 9 1/2". 9, [1], [2 blanks] pp. Caption title, as issued. Stitched [but loosened] in contemporary plain blue wrappers. Wraps separated from text. Foxed. Good+.

 

     This is the rare quarto printing of Champomier's annual. This 1844 Statement is the first year for which he published the data. The document lists each planter by Parish, and his output for the year. Hundreds of planters are listed.

Jumonville 1365.                                                                                                         $650.00

 

34.   [Chase, Chief Justice Salmon P.]: SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES, IN EQUITY. - NO. 6. ORIGINAL. THE STATE OF TEXAS VS. WHITE & CHILES, ET AL. ARGUMENT ON MOTION FOR DECREE. GEO. W. PASCHAL, WITH MR. BRENT AND MR. MERRICK, SOLICITORS FOR COMPLAINANT. Washington: M'Gill & Witherow, Printers, [1869]. Original pink title wrappers, stitched. 15, [1 blank] pp. Minor wear, Very Good..

 

     Paschal and his associates represented the State of Texas in "a most important" Reconstruction case; indeed "one of the landmarks in American history. It settled forever the question whether a State could legally secede, and it confirmed the permanence of the Union." [II Warren, The Supreme Court in United States History 488-490]. Moreover, the decision provided the necessary judicial support for Congressional Reconstruction. Chief Justice Chase, writing for the Court's majority, supported Congress's "paramount authority" to re-establish "the broken relation of the State with the Nation." Statutes passed by the rebel government, including the ordinance of secession, which furthered or supported the rebellion, were absolutely void. The decision is officially reported at 7 Wall. 700 [1869].

     Public bonds of the State of Texas were "usurped" by the rebel government during the War and sold to White & Chiles. The reconstructed, duly constituted government of Texas wanted them back. The Court held that the transfer by the Confederate government, concededly for the purpose of carrying on the rebellion, was void. White & Chiles were charged with notice of the rebel government's defective title to the bonds.

Not located on OCLC.                                                                                               $500.00

 

35.   Chateaubriand, Francois; Vicomte de: SOUVENIRS D'ITALIE, D'ANGLETERRE ET D'AMERIQUE. Stockholm: 1816. Contemporary marbled boards [rubbed at edges and corners], rebacked in leather, most original decorated spine laid down. 212pp. Text lightly tanned, early owner signatures and ink stamp on front pastedown and endpaper. Very Good.

    

     "A luminous preface sketches maritime discovery from the earliest time to Bering, Vancouver, Mackenzie, Lewis and Clark, Pike and Schoolcraft." Howes. The first edition issued from London in 1815; 1816 editions were printed in Stockholm, London, Philadelphia, and Dresden. NUC records only the 1817 Vienna and the 1827 Brussels printings. This Stockholm edition is rare. None of the consulted sources has recorded it; OCLC records an 1815 Stockholm printing, with two institutional locations.

Howes C326, Sabin 12209, OCLC, and NUC [not noting this edition]. Not in Jenkins Full Howes, Eberstadt, Decker, Stevens, Larned.                                                                    $500.00

 

36.   Checkley, Samuel: THE CHARACTER AND HOPE OF THE RIGHTEOUS CONSIDER'D, IN A SERMON PREACH'D THE LORD'S-DAY AFTER THE FUNERAL OF MADAM LYDIA HUTCHINSON, THE VIRTUOUS CONSORT OF THE HONOURABLE EDWARD HUTCHINSON, ESQ; WHO DEPARTED THIS LIFE, JULY 10, 1748. AGED 61. Boston: N.E.: Printed by J. Draper, 1748. [2], ii, 22, pp, lacking the half title and final blank. Lightly toned and foxed, title page surrounded by black mourning border. Bound in later quarter morocco and marbled boards, with title stamped in gilt on spine. Good+.

 

     Lydia [Foster] Hutchinson [1687-1748] was the daughter of Colonel John Foster, a wealthy Boston merchant. Lydia married Edward Hutchinson [1678-1752] in 1706. Edward, from a prominent family, held many offices: Judge of Probate for Suffolk County, Judge of the Suffolk County Court of Common Pleas, Chief Justice, and Auditor and Selectman of Boston. He was active in the Boston Militia for over thirty years, attaining the rank of Colonel in 1729, and also served as the Treasurer of Harvard college from 1726 until his death. He was considered  one of the most influential men of Boston for almost forty years.  [Roberts: HISTORY OF THE MILITARY COMPANY OF MASSACHUSETTS... 1895; Schultz: LEGISLATORS OF THE MASSACHUSETTS GENERAL COURT, 1691-1780: A BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY. 1997.]

     Checkley was the first minister of the New South Church in Boston, ordained as such in 1719, and was still going strong at the time of this sermon.

FIRST EDITION. Evans 6111.                                                                                  $650.00

 

37.   [Cilley, Jonathan]: DEATH OF MR. CILLEY- DUEL. MR. TOUCEY, FROM THE SELECT COMMITTEE OF INVESTIGATION, MADE THE FOLLOWING REPORT:... [Washington: Thomas Allen], 1838. HR Rep. 825. 25th Cong., 2d Sess. 182pp. Disbound, Very Good.

 

     This is the record of the House investigation of the Cilley-Graves affair, the first duel between two members of Congress. Cilley, a New Hampshire native who went to Bowdoin, remained in Maine and became a Congressman. Graves, a Tennessee Congressman, had carried a note to Cilley from James Webb, editor of the New York World; Cilley had suggested on the floor of the House that Webb's editorial position changed after he had received an unauthorized loan from the Second Bank of the U.S. This suggestion resulted in an inference that Webb had been bribed by the Bank.

     Cilley refused to receive Webb's note on the ground he was not accountable for words spoken in debate. But Graves inferred that Cilley refused the note because Cilley viewed Webb as not a gentleman, a fatal affront to Graves, who would then be deemed to have carried the note of an un-gentleman. Graves challenged; Cilley with much reluctance, accepted. Graves and Cilley met at Bladensburg, with official Washington as spectators, including some Supreme Court Justices. After several exchanges of shots, with unsuccessful attempts at intervention, Cilley fell dead. This Report reviews all the circumstances of the duel, the views of members, and the Journal of Committee proceedings. Graves received a slap on the wrist-- a censure.                                                                                         $175.00

 

38.   [Civil Rights]: DEMOCRATIC CATECHISM OF NEGRO EQUALITY. [Philadelphia?]: N.B.- Send your Democratic friend to one of these Valuable Documents. Sold Wholesale and Retail at Johnson's, No. 18 North Tenth Street, Philadelphia, Pa. See his Political Songs. [1864-1865?]. Broadside, 6 1/2" x 9". Bit of foxing, Very Good.

 

     A scarce, ephemeral broadside printed during or just after the Civil War, charging that Democrats, despite charges that Republicans are the party "of negro equality," have themselves been the chief supporters of measures to enfranchise Negroes. "Who gave the negroes the right of suffrage in New York? The Democratic Party...Who married a negro woman, and by her had mulatto children?- Richard M. Johnson, a good Democrat" and Martin Van Buren's Vice President. "Who, with the above facts and many others staring them in the face, are continually whining about 'negro suffrage' and negro equality? The Democratic Party. All these things were done by Democrats, and yet they deny being in favor of negro equality, and charge it upon the Republicans-- just like the thief who cries 'stop thief' the loudest."

     The broadside, with slight additions and subtractions, was printed at various times from the mid-1850's through the mid-1860's, each arguing counter-intuitively [and absurdly] that Democrats were responsible for enhancing the civil rights of Negroes. My suggested date derives from the broadside's rhetorical question: "Who voted against the White Soldier voting in Penn'a in 1864? The Democratic party."

OCLC locates three copies under three accession numbers, as of February 2012. LCP 3033 [variant 1863 printing].                                                                                                $850.00

 

39.   Civil War Satire: A SPECIMEN OF SOUTHERN DEVOTION; OR, THE PRAYER OF A REBEL SAINT. [np: ] 1862. 12mo, 12pp. Original printed wrappers [wear at edges and spine]. Text clean, Good+.

 

     An angry parody, in the form of a prayer, of Southern ideology, denouncing "the execrable folly, meanness and injustice of the abolition of Slavery." The anonymous author's satire acknowledges God's injunction to "let the oppressed go free," but "as we prefer to believe and to practice directly the contrary, we have been compelled to secede from a government which is so absurd, as to obey the plain and literal teachings of thy will."

FIRST EDITION. Sabin 89124. OCLC 17808900 [11]. Not in Nevins or Bartlett. $250.00

 

40.   [Clapp, Reverend Theodore]: A REPORT OF THE TRIAL OF THE REV. THEODORE CLAPP, BEFORE THE MISSISSIPPI PRESBYTERY, AT THEIR SESSIONS IN MAY AND DECEMBER 1832. New Orleans: Printed and Published by Hotchkiss & Co., 1833. xiv, 374 pp. Scattered light to moderate foxing, small rubberstamp at blank bottom margin of title page. Bound in original cloth with chipped original paper spine label. Old gum label at base of spine, library bookplate on front pastedown. Good+.

 

     Clapp paid a heavy price for his gradual rejection of Calvinist views, and his embrace of Unitarian principles. He spent seven stormy years at the First Presbyterian Church of New Orleans, affiliated with the Mississippi Presbytery, which finally convicted him of heresy in 1832. This is the record of his trial, preceded by Dr. Channing's sermon "on the subject of Religious Liberty," warning of the evils of religion when it turns into "tyranny," as exemplified by the Mississippi Presbytery. Indeed, says the introduction, "no Presbytery in the United States ever before had the moral turpitude, the hardihood, the utter recklessness of justice, evinced by the Mississippi Presbytery."

      The book prints Clapp's Defence, delivered during his trial in December 1832; the Charges; the detailed proceedings of the lengthy trial, with examination and cross-examination of witnesses; and the verdict of conviction.

FIRST EDITION. Jumonville 790. Thompson 2889. AI 18261 [5].                         $450.00

Want to place an order?  Call (203) 389-8111, fax (203) 389-9113, or email.

41.   Clark, James: CIRCULAR ADDRESS OF JAMES CLARK, TO HIS CONSTITUENTS. TO THE VOTERS OF THE THIRD CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT OF KENTUCKY, CONSISTING OF THE COUNTIES OF FAYETTE, WOODFORD, AND CLARK. FELLOW CITIZENS:... [Washington? 1831]. 42, [2 blanks] pp. Caption title [as issued]. Disbound and lightly worn, else Very Good.

 

     Clark was an anti-Jackson Congressman and a prominent figure in Kentucky politics before and after his congressional service from 1825-1831. This pamphlet, his swan song as a Congressman, denounces the Jackson Administration’s extravagance, blatant patronage, corruption, efforts to control the press and create a "Government Press," the "hideous...systematic attempts to blacken the reputations of their victims" with "slanders on their fellow men;" and disgraceful policies toward the Cherokees, internal improvements, and the Bank of the United States.

AI 6544 [5].                                                                                                                $150.00

 

42.   Codding, Milo D.: CAPITAL PUNISHMENT, SHOWN TO BE A VIOLATION OF THE PRINCIPLES OF THE DIVINE GOVERNMENT, AS DEVELOPED BY NATURE, RECORDED IN HISTORY AND TAUGHT BY JESUS CHRIST; AND PROVED TO BE INEXPEDIENT, BY ITS EFFECTS UPON SOCIETY, ITS FAILURE TO ACCOMPLISH ITS OBJECT, AND THE DESTRUCTION OF THE RIGHTS OF ITS VICTIMS. Rochester: Printed by Jerome & Brother, 1846. Original green printed wrappers, stitched, 44pp. Rear wrapper illustrated with Coddings' American Plough, an "unequalled Plough, which is formed according to purely scientific principles, and constructed by superior Machinery." Faint blindstamp, light wrapper dust, Near Fine.

 

     A scarce, detailed justification of the author's position, on theological and sociological grounds.

Not in Sabin. OCLC 22699830 [4- NYPL, U. Rochester, Harvard, AAS] [as of 3/12].                                                                                                                                           $275.00

 

43.   Colored Troops Civil War Muster Roll: MUSTER ROLL OF CAPTAIN THOMAS ARCHER, COMPANY D COLOURED, OF THE TROOPS IRREGULAR SERVICE, KANSAS, FROM THE 12TH DAY OF OCTOBER, 1864, TO THE 26TH DAY OF OCTOBER, 1864. Topeka, Kansas: October 26, 1864. Broadsheet, 17" x 21", printed form completed in manuscript. Old folds, minor wear. The Muster Roll, of 12 officers and 53 colored soldiers, has names and ranks of soldiers, when and where they joined and were sworn in [all Topeka]; when and where they were ordered into active service; when and by whom they were relieved from duty; number of days in active service; and names of all present. Very Good.

 

     Captain Archer [1833-1913] settled in Topeka in 1857. An abolitionist involved with the Underground Railroad, he was with John Brown at the Battle of the Spurs, which followed Brown's rescue of several Missouri slaves in a raid in December 1858. In January 1859 Brown, on his way to Canada with the slaves, stopped in Holton, Kansas. Deputy U.S. Marshal John P. Wood, leading a 30-man posse, approached Brown but refrained from attacking while awaiting reinforcements. Brown got word to Col. John Ritchie in Topeka that he was surrounded and needed help. About a dozen men from Topeka answered the call, including Archer. When they reached Brown, they set out  to cross Straight Creek. Though Wood's men were armed and waiting, Brown and his men charged them. They fled from the advancing Brown party. No shots were fired, and it is said that the spurs were the most effective weapons used that day.     

     In Fall 1864 Confederate General Sterling Price led 12,000 cavalry troops through Missouri and Kansas. Kansas Governor Thomas Carney called for the State Militia to take up arms. More than twelve thousand white militiamen responded. On October 10th, Major General Samuel R. Curtis issued General Order No. 54, which declared martial law and directed ALL men-- white and black-- between the ages of 18 and 60 years, to gather arms and offer themselves for temporary military service. Captain Archer's Company D Coloured attached itself to the 2nd Regiment, and fought at the Battle of Little Blue River on October 21, 1864, in Jackson County, Missouri. See online at the Kansas State Historical Society, "The Battle of the Spurs and John Brown's Exit from Kansas," by L. L. Kiene, 1903-04 (Vol. VIII), pages 443 to 449; and History of the State of Kansas by William G. Cutler, 1883. Archer survived the War, though he lost his right arm, and then became a lawyer. 

$3,500.00

 

44.   Columbus, Ohio: THE COLUMBUS TRADE REVIEW AND OFFICIAL RAILWAY GUIDE. SEPTEMBER. VOL. I. NO. 1. Columbus: McKenna & Stuart, Publishers., 1878. Original printed and illustrated golden wrappers, stitched, 32pp. Near Fine.

 

     The first issue of a periodical which will be "sent to all of the railroad stations," "all the leading hotels in the State," "with copies to be given away to guests and others inquiring for railway time cards." The Review is filled with information about hotels, restaurants, tradesmen, merchants, railways, and advertisements. A Hotel Directory is included for Ohio cities; and a timetable for the different railroads. Many advertisements are illustrated. A fine and scarce catalog showcasing this energetic midwestern City.

Not in Thomson or on OCLC.                                                                                    $275.00

 

45.   Constitution: THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA; AS PROPOSED BY THE CONVENTION, HELD AT PHILADELPHIA, SEPTEMBER 17, 1787, AND SINCE RATIFIED BY THE SEVERAL STATES. [WITH THE SEVERAL AMENDMENTS THERETO.] [PUBLISHED BY ORDER OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES.]. Philadelphia: Printed by John H. Oswald, 1799. 12mo. 27, [1 blank] pp, plus interleaves, many of them filled with contemporary annotations. Bound in contemporary quarter sheep and marbled boards, with title in a contemporary hand on front board. Boards somewhat rubbed, chip at base of spine. Light numerical stamp on a blank interleaf, endpapers with some spotting. Text clean. Very Good. 

 

     The Amendments include the Eleventh, prohibiting suits against a State by citizens of another State. NAIP notes that "some copies," such as this one, are interleaved. An early owner of this book has written in longhand the Eighth through Eleventh Amendments, also printed here, and the Twelfth Amendment, proposed in 1803 and adopted in 1804, on the procedures for electing the President and Vice President.

Evans 36508. NAIP w037571.                                                                                   $1,850.00

 

46.   Continental Congress: JOURNALS OF CONGRESS, FROM MONDAY, APRIL 12TH, TO SATURDAY, APRIL 17TH, 1779, INCLUSIVE. Philadelphia: Printed by David C. Claypoole, Printer to the Hon. the Congress of the United States of America, [1779]. 19, [1 blank] pp. Stitched, untrimmed, top edge uncut, generous margins, lightly toned, Very Good plus.

 

     1779 was the only year in which Congress's Journals were published on a weekly or monthly basis, rather than annually. Forty-one were published that year, each a rare separate imprint. A single volume was later reprinted from them in 1780.

     This weekly Journal records material on funding the War; General Lee's displeasure with General Moultrie for Moultrie's defense of Fort Sullivan against Lee's orders; a variety of material on the War in the South; disagreements among Messrs. Franklin, Adams, and Deane on the conduct of foreign affairs; and other matters relating to the War. Yeas and Nays are recorded.

FIRST EDITION. Evans 16589. NAIP w013058 [8].                                              $750.00

 

47.   Continental Congress: JOURNALS OF CONGRESS, FROM MONDAY, APRIL 19TH, TO SATURDAY, APRIL 24TH, 1779, INCLUSIVE. Philadelphia: Printed by David C. Claypoole, Printer to the Hon. the Congress of the United States of America, [1779]. 24pp. Stitched, untrimmed, top edge uncut. Lightly toned and mildly foxed, Very Good.

 

     This weekly Journal records votes on a variety of issues, and reports that North Carolina had nominated Chevalier Surean du Vivier as major "of a French regiment proposed to be raised in that state and commanded by colonel Chariol." A Resolution deplores "that suspicions and animosities have arisen among the late and present commissioners, namely, doctor Benjamin Franklin, Mr. Silas Deane, Mr. Arthur Lee, Mr. Ralph Izard, and Mr. William Lee." Votes are tallied on whether to recall Franklin as minister to France [the motion to recall failed]. Military matters in North Carolina, Rhode Island, and elsewhere are considered. The inhabitants of Bermuda, which is "guarded by British ships and garrisoned by British soldiers," are "in deep distress for want of provisions."

FIRST EDITION. Evans 16590. NAIP w013057 [9].                                              $850.00

 

48.   Continental Congress: JOURNALS OF CONGRESS, FROM MONDAY, JUNE 7TH, TO SATURDAY, JUNE 12TH, 1779, INCLUSIVE. Philadelphia: Printed by David C. Claypoole, Printer to the Honorable the Congress of the United States of America, [1779]. 19, [1 blank] pp. Stitched, untrimmed, and partly uncut. Generously margined, light dusting, Very Good plus.

 

    This weekly Journal records Congress's rejection of Commissary General Wadsworth's resignation, which Wadsworth had tendered because abuses "have been committed by inferior officers." Votes are recorded on the decision to recall Ralph Izard of South Carolina [who had been appointed commissioner to the Court at Tuscany] and Arthur Lee of Virginia [who, with Benjamin Franklin and Silas Deane, had been appointed to negotiate the Treaty of Alliance with France]. Congress ordered Lee to testify concerning his "several allegations and suggestions...against the said Silas Deane." Loans, subscriptions, and other financial arrangements to finance the War are also considered.     

FIRST EDITION. Evans 16597. NAIP w027026 [7].                                              $750.00

 

49.   Continental Congress: JOURNALS OF CONGRESS, FROM MONDAY, MARCH 1ST, TO TUESDAY, MARCH 30TH, 1779, INCLUSIVE. Philadelphia: Printed by David C. Claypoole, Printer to the Honorable the Congress of the United States of America, [1779]. 56pp, stitched, untrimmed and generously margined, partly uncut. Occasional light soil or minor fox, Very Good plus.

 

     During the first three months of 1779, and for each month of 1780, Congress's Journals were published monthly. Each is a rare separate imprint. This issue treats various aspects of funding and provisioning for the War; authorizes General Washington to negotiate for an exchange of prisoners; insists on the supremacy of Congress over that of any State on questions of war and peace; reviews communications from Washington, Benedict Arnold, Thomas Paine, Baron Steuben, and others; and discusses foreign relations with European powers.

FIRST EDITION. Evans 16587. Hildeburn 3899 note. NAIP w027023 [8].                       $1,250.00

 

50.   Continental Congress: JOURNALS OF CONGRESS, FROM SATURDAY, APRIL 24TH, TO MONDAY, MAY 3D,1779. Philadelphia: Printed by David C. Claypoole, Printer to the Hon. the Congress of the United States of America, [1779]. 16pp. Stitched, untrimmed, top edge uncut, uniformly toned, Very Good.

 

     This weekly Journal records votes on a variety of military and financial issues relating to the War, and "transactions respecting general Arnold." Yeas and Nays are noted.

FIRST EDITION. Evans 16591. NAIP w013064 [10].                                            $750.00

Want to place an order?  Call (203) 389-8111, fax (203) 389-9113, or email.

51.   Continental Congress: WEEKLY JOURNALS OF CONGRESS, 1779. Philadelphia: Printed by David C. Claypoole, Printer to the Honorable the Congress of the United States of America, [1779]. Thirteen weekly Journals of Congress for the Year 1779, from May 1, 1779 through August 14, 1779. Each stitched, untrimmed, partly uncut, lightly toned. Very Good plus. Paginated variously. Each individually priced at $750.

 

     Thirteen such Journals are offered here. Each focuses almost exclusively on the ongoing War with England, with much information on military events, foreign affairs, and financial arrangements for the War, and activities in the States.

Evans 16592-1695, 16598-16606.                                                                  [each]  $750.00

 

52.   Cothran, J.S.: THOU ART THE HELPER OF THE FATHERLESS. THE CYRUS HALL M'CORMICK COTTAGE FOR ORPHAN BOYS. AN ADDRESS BY JUDGE J.S. COTHRAN, ON THE OCCASION OF THE LAYING OF THE CORNERSTONE. FEBRUARY 14TH, 1885. Clinton, S.C.: Clinton Printing House, 1885. Original printed wrappers, original staples, 10pp. Wraps separated from text, else Very Good.

 

     The Home is "a memorial to the munificence of the late and greatly lamented Cyrus H. McCormick." Judge Cothran describes his friendship with McCormick, McCormick's sterling character, and promises that the defeated South will rise again-- stronger than ever from the adversity it has suffered. "Upon the close of the address, the orphans again sang a beautiful anthem."

Not in Turnbull. OCLC 316227118 [1] [ WI Hist. Soc.] [as of 3/12].                       $150.00

 

53.   [Crandall, Reuben]: THE TRIAL OF REUBEN CRANDALL, M. D. CHARGED WITH PUBLISHING SEDITIOUS LIBELS, BY CIRCULATING THE PUBLICATIONS OF THE AMERICAN ANTI-SLAVERY SOCIETY. BEFORE THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, HELD AT WASHINGTON, IN APRIL, 1836, OCCUPYING THE COURT THE PERIOD OF TEN DAYS. New York: H.R. Piercy, 1836. 62pp, stitched. Lightly foxed, else Very Good.

 

     "This pamphlet contains the most elaborate and complete record of Crandall's trial that exists." [Finkelman] Dr. Crandall, who took out the copyright for this New York printing, made certain that, unlike the 48-page Washington edition, "the summations of Crandall's attorneys are printed here as they were given in court. The arguments are made in full. Also, the interaction between counsel and the bench is more fully reported and more personalized." Id.

     The case is an excellent illustration of pro-slavery forces' reliance on government to restrict free speech and a free press as the means of stifling criticism of slavery and diminishing the circulation of abolitionist literature. This pamphlet calls the trial of Crandall, a Washington D.C. physician and brother of the Connecticut abolitionist Prudence Crandall, "the first case of a man charged with endeavoring to excite insurrection among slaves and the free colored population that was ever brought before a judicial tribunal...No trial has ever occurred more important to travellers from the North, or to the domestic peace of the inhabitants of the Southern States."

     Crandall had allegedly caused the distribution of anti-slavery literature. Francis Scott Key, U.S. attorney for the District of Columbia and author of the Star Spangled Banner, indicted him for seditious libel. An advocate of colonization, Key, like many of his fellows in the American Colonization Society, hated the anti-slavery societies whose literature was flooding the South. He opposed bail; Crandall languished in jail for eight months until trial. Key bitterly attacked Anti-Slavery Societies and the dangers and strife they provoked. Crandall's counsel argued, not only the government's failure to prove the allegations of the indictment, but the injustice of slavery. The jury acquitted Crandall after "a short deliberation."

Finkelman 168. Cohen 13318. Dumond 45. AI 36950 [5]. McCoy C627 and LCP 2787 [DC edition].                                                                                                                  $3,500.00

 

54.   Crane, John: A SERMON, PREACHED AT NORTHBRIDGE, NOVEMBER 27, 1800. ON THE ANNIVERSARY THANKSGIVING IN MASSACHUSETTS. BY JOHN CRANE, A.M. PASTOR OF THE CHURCH IN NORTHBRIDGE. PUBLISHED BY REQUEST. 1800. 21, [3 blanks] pp, with the half title and final blank. Disbound, lightly worn, scattered foxing. Good+. Half title in ornamental border with medallion: "Rev. Mr. Crane's Thanksgiving Sermon. 1800."

 

     A scarce sermon on Ephesians, I. 15, 16. Reverend Crane is grateful "that we have been freed, in so great a measure, from the calamities, which have fallen upon other nations. God has raised up and qualified men, to rule this people...securing to us, a considerable portion of prosperity...Many of our citizens, it is true, have seemed to be uneasy with the administration of our national government. They have made bitter complaints...How ungrateful to Heaven, are men of this description!" 

Evans 37267. NAIP w003151 [8].                                                                             $150.00

 

55.   [Croquet]: HAND BOOK OF CROQUET. np [somewhere in America]: nd [1860s-1870s]. Original printed wrappers [rear wrapper illustrated with a croquet set], stitched, lightly worn. 15, [1 blank] pp. Two full-page illustrations: Nine-Arch Croquet, Ten-Arch Croquet. Wraps lightly worn, Very Good.

 

     "Croquet once introduced into a family, is thereafter a permanency." The front wrapper and the title page have the same title, without imprint. Definitions of "Technical Terms" and "Laws of Croquet" are printed. The Preface notes the growing popularity of the game.

Not located on OCLC.                                                                                               $350.00

 

56.   Cross, Nelson: THE MODERN ULYSSES LL.D HIS POLITICAL RECORD. New York: J.S. Redfield, Publisher, 1872. Original printed wrappers, stitched. 182pp, illustration frontis. Spine broken, wrappers chipped at extremities and along spine. Good+.

 

     A great soldier, Grant was unfortunately afflicted with an "evil genius...an irresistible longing to become" President, despite his "utter unfitness and incapacity."

Miles 558.                                                                                                                   $125.00

 

57.   Dalcho, Frederick: A LETTER ON PUBLIC BAPTISM, AS ESTABLISHED BY "THE PROTESTANT EPISCOPAL CHURCH IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA." Charleston, (S.C.): Published by E. Morford, 1817. Disbound and stitched, 18pp. Except for the absence of wrappers, a Very Good copy.

 

     A prominent South Carolina minister, Dalcho explains why Church rules prohibit his administering "Baptism to two children in the house of their parent." Those rules "must be obeyed...If innovation be permitted in one thing, it may be in another." Baptism, he explains, must be public, except in the case of sickness. Much explanation is given.

II Turnbull 18. AI 40609 [1]. OCLC 8390936 [8] [as of 3/12].                                 $125.00

 

58.   [Dalton, Edward Meeks]: MURDER BY A U.S. MARSHAL. E.M. DALTON WAYLAID AND ASSASSINATED IN COLD-BLOOD. SWORN TESTIMONY OF EYE-WITNESSES. Salt Lake City, Utah: Printed and Published by the Deseret News Co., 1886. Original printed wrappers, stitched. 16pp. Diagram of the shooting at page 8. One persistent, small spot to blank upper forecorner, Very Good.

 

     Deputy U.S. Marshal William Thompson, having "no excuse for the foul deed," shot and killed Edward Dalton at Parowan, Utah, while attempting to serve a warrant on Dalton for polygamy. Thompson, a former Mormon, claimed he intended to shoot over Dalton's head; but witnesses called it cold-blooded murder. According to this pamphlet, Thompson "shot his victim in the back." Marshal Thompson was charged with manslaughter, tried before twelve non-Mormon jurors, and acquitted.

     Here the Deseret News, which published this pamphlet, denounces the many "outrages perpetrated by Deputy U.S. Marshals upon persons accused of violating the Edmunds law by marrying more than one wife." The pamphlet summarizes the testimony of witnesses, at least four of whom "are non-Mormons," to demonstrate the cruel extra-judicial murder committed by Thompson. Indeed, Dalton's murder is "the natural outgrowth of the high-handed and infamous course towards Mormons pursued by numbers of Federal officials."

FIRST EDITION. 133 Eberstadt 704. Flake 5667. McDade 979.                            $1,750.00

 

A Rare Jamaican Jewish Imprint

 

59.   De Solla, J[acob] M[endes]: A POLEMIC ESSAY ON THE PROHIBITORY LAW OF INTERMARRIAGE WITH MAMZERIM, AS FOUNDED ON DEUT. XXIII, III, BY THE REVD. J.M. DE SOLLA, MINISTER TO THE HEBREW CONGREGATION, MONTEGO BAY. Kingston: A. Decordova & Nephew, Harbour Street, [1861]. 18pp, disbound with original printed yellow front wrapper [detached]. Rubberstamp on title page and its verso, wrapper dusted and moderately worn, else a clean text. Good+.

 

     A rare Jamaica imprint, and a rare American Judaicum. The author, a prominent Reform Rabbi and Maggid Mishneh, was born in Holland in 1817. He was Rabbi of Beth Jahacob of Montego Bay, Jamaica, in the early 1860s. Before that, he was the spiritual leader of  Beth Israel of Baltimore during the 1850s He resumed his peripatetic career in the United States in the later 1860's, with congregations in Philadelphia, San Francisco, and Quincy, Illinois, and then to Curacao in the mid-1870s. [Emmanuel: HISTORY OF THE JEWS OF THE NETHERLANDS ANTILLES, VOL. 1.  American Jewish Archives, 1970.]

     In this controversial essay De Solla challenged traditional rabbinical interpretation which prohibited intermarriage with illegitimate children [Mamzerim] of Jewish descent. His contemporary, Rabbi Moses Nathan Nathan of Jamaica, responded with a rebuttal which upheld traditional Jewish law [see No. 120 of this Catalogue]. The Sephardic Decordova family of Kingston printed each of the pamphlets.

FIRST EDITION. Not in Ragatz, Sabin. OCLC 172993790 [1- Hebrew Union], 28159126 [3- CA State, U PA, Nat. Lib. Israel] [as of 2/12].                                                  $3,000.00

 

60.   Delaware: LAWS OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE, FROM THE FOURTEENTH DAY OF OCTOBER, ONE THOUSAND SEVEN HUNDRED, TO THE EIGHTEENTH DAY OF AUGUST, ONE THOUSAND SEVEN HUNDRED AND NINETY-SEVEN. IN TWO VOLUMES. VOLUME I [-VOLUME II]. New-Castle: Printed by Samuel and John Adams, 1797. Two quarto volumes, each in matching sheep, with gilt-lettered morocco spine labels [covers rubbed, spine-ends lightly chipped, labels chipped]. l, [51]-590, [2 blanks], 101, [3 blanks], [3- errata], [1 blank]; [591]-1376, 2- errata, 128 pp [as issued]. Blank endpapers spotted, some occasional spotting to margins in Volume 1, else Very Good. With occasional learned, contemporary manuscript margin notes. The books were owned by William Vaughan.

 

     This offering, the most comprehensive compilation of Delaware laws printed in the eighteenth century, is rarely seen in the marketplace. Two additional volumes were printed in 1816.Volume 1 begins with the United States Constitution, including the first Twelve Amendments [with transmittal letters and resolutions], and the Delaware Constitution. The printing of the Laws begins with the Acts of 1700, prohibiting any person from buying "any land of the natives...without leave from the proprietary thereof." The Acts proceed chronologically. The Appendix to volume 1 consists of early land grants, William Penn's 1682 Act of Settlement, and 1701 Charter of Privilege, repealed statutes and other interesting enactments. Volume 2 continues chronologically through the Acts of June 1797. Tables of obsolete Acts and Private Acts are included. A detailed Index, comprising over 100 pages, completes the volumes.

Evans 32030. Rink [DE] 438. Not in Cohen.                                                             $2,500.00

Want to place an order?  Call (203) 389-8111, fax (203) 389-9113, or email.

61.   Dewey, Orville: A DISCOURSE ON SLAVERY AND THE ANNEXATION OF TEXAS. New York: Charles S. Francis, 1844. 18, [1], [1 blank] pp. Stitched but loosening. Toned and lightly foxed, Good+.

 

     "In this refreshingly temperate discourse, Dewey, a distinguished Unitarian clergyman, opposes annexation because of its adding to our country another country where slavery exists. Though making a plea for the ending of slavery in this country he says, 'I repudiate utterly the too common language of abuse adopted by the Abolition Societies.'" Streeter.

FIRST EDITION. Streeter 1493. Rader 1132.                                                          $125.00

 

62.   Donnell, Frank [A Poor Orphan Colored Boy]: INDENTURE FROM THE PROBATE COURT OF GADSDEN COUNTY, FLORIDA, TO "PLACE AND BIND OUT AS AN APPRENTICE A POOR ORPHAN COLORED BOY NAMED FRANK DONNELL AGED ABOUT NINE YEARS TO SALLIE McCALL." Gadsden County, Florida: December 27, 1866. Legal broadside, 8" x 12 1/2", manuscript docketing on verso. Partially printed, accomplished in manuscript. Signed in ink by E.G. Love, Judge of Probate; Sallie McCall; and Charles A. Gee as witness. Light old folds, Very Good.

 

     A rare example of early post-War labor arrangements. Although the form originated at the Freedmen's Bureau and, with slight variations, was used throughout the South during Reconstruction, the contract created a relationship which differed little from chattel slavery. Frank must "well and faithfully serve" his mistress until he reaches age 21; Sallie is obliged "to teach the said Frank the art or avocation of a farmer and also to teach or have him taught reading and writing." Sallie must clothe and feed him, and buy him "a good new entire suit of clothes, hat, shoes, blanket, &c., &c., when he arrives at twenty-one years of age." See, The Freedmen's Bureau Online for similar apprenticeships of "colored orphans," who seemed to exist in large numbers.                                                                                               $1,250.00

 

63.   Eaton, B.H.: INAUGURAL ADDRESS OF GOV. B.H. EATON, DELIVERED JANUARY 13, 1885. [Denver, Colo.: Collier & Cleaveland Lith. Co., State Printers, 1885]. Original printed wrappers with wrapper title, as issued. 8pp. Wraps lightly worn at edges and spine. Very Good.

 

     Governor Eaton discusses issues of irrigation, quarantine laws affecting the cattle industry, coal mining, and emerging conflict between labor and capital. "Let us constantly keep in mind that we are not only making history, but shaping the destiny of a new State."

OCLC 45030572 [2- Pueblo Library, Colo. Hist. Soc.] [as of 2/12].                         $175.00

 

64.   Elvins, Richard: TRUE JUSTIFYING FAITH PRODUCING EVANGELICAL OBEDIENCE. ILLUSTRATED IN A SERMON PREACHED AT DUNSTAN IN SCARBOROUGH, JULY 26TH 1747. BY RICHARD ELVINS, PASTOR OF A CHURCH THERE. Boston: Printed and sold by S. Kneeland and T. Green, 1747. [2], ii, 37, [1 blank] pp, lacking the half title. Scattered foxing, bit of inner margin chipping [no text lost], one corner chip knocks out the last two letters in the title word 'obedience.' Good+, in contemporary plain drab wrappers.

 

     Elvins became pastor of the Second Church of Scarborough in November 1744, and remained there until he died in 1776. The Preface, commending the Sermon despite the author's lack of academic credentials, is by Jedidiah Jewit.

     The pamphlet is rare, NAIP recording copies only at AAS, the Library of Congress and the Massachusetts Historical Society. Williamson records this in his bibliography of Maine, but provides an incorrect collation.

Evans 5940. Williamson 3102. NAIP w028216 [3].                                                  $350.00

 

65.   [Ely, William A. et al.]: SUPREME COURT. COUNTY OF TIOGA. WILLIAM A. ELY & JACOB CATLIN, AGAINST GEORGE C. HORTON & BENJAMIN HORTON. CASE. GEORGE S. CAMP, ATT'Y FOR DEFTS. E.H. & C.S. SWEET, ATT'YS FOR PLFFS. Owego: Printed by Hiram A. Beebe, Gazette Office, 1854. Contemporary half red morocco and marbled boards. 71, [1 blank], [2], 5, [1 blank], 104, [5- manuscript index], 164 pp. First item in original printed yellow wrappers; third item in original pale blue wrappers. Widely scattered light foxing, Very Good plus.

 

     A most unusual and extraordinarily detailed record of this trial, in which the defendants were found to have deliberately set fire to and destroyed plaintiffs' sawmill and appurtenances, including thousands of pounds of wood. Pleadings, petitions for new trial, bills of exceptions, summaries of testimony, hand-written alphabetized index of names, and a variety of extensive post-trial proceedings are included. Ely was one of the most successful businessmen in the area; the Hortons were farmers. We have been unable to locate a record of this hotly contested case.                                                                                        $350.00

 

66.   Embargo Act of 1794: THIRD CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES: AT THE FIRST SESSION, BEGUN AND HELD AT THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA… AN ACT TO AUTHORIZE THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES TO LAY, REGULATE AND REVOKE EMBARGOES...AN ACT TO AUTHORIZE THE SETTLEMENT OF THE ACCOUNT OF LEWIS DUBOIS, FOR HIS SERVICES IN THE LATE ARMY OF THE UNITED STATES. Philadelphia: 1794. Folio broadside. Three tiny pinholes in blank left margin. Very Good to Near Fine.

 

     The Act renders the 1794 Embargo a more potent retaliatory tool by authorizing the President to lay an embargo "whenever in his opinion, the public safety shall so require," but barring this exercise of presidential discretion when Congress is in session.

     The other Act awards a pension to Dubois, who was "deranged in the line of the late army of the United States" during the Revolution. Each Act is separately approved by President Washington on June 4, 1794, and signed in type by him, Ralph Izard as President pro tempore of the Senate, and Speaker Muhlenberg.

FIRST EDITION. Evans 27860. NAIP w028070 [5].                                              $500.00

 

67.   Farnsworth, Frederic: THE MAN OF THE MOUNTAIN; OR THE AFFECTING NARRATIVE OF MR. WILLIAM WARLAND; WHO LIVED SECLUDED FROM SOCIETY FOR ABOUT 16 YEARS, ON THE ALLEGHANY MOUNTAIN; HIS RETREAT BEING KNOWN TO BUT ONE PERSON: TILL CHANCE DISCOVERED IT TO A GENTLEMAN WHO WAS ON A HUNTING EXCURSION. Boston: Nathaniel Coverly, 1818. Original decorative floral wrappers, stitched. 24pp plus folding frontis [expert verso repair to a fold split, no loss; border chipped]. Inner margin wear, Good to Good+

 

     A cautionary tale for children, that they should "BEWARE OF SEDUCTION." Poor Mr. Warland, attended only by his "faithful negro servant" Scipio, lost his wife and daughter to the wiles of an unworthy suitor.

AI 44007 [6]. OCLC locates ten copies under several accession numbers [as of April 2012].

                                                                                                                                    $275.00

 

68.   [Fireside Game Company]: "IN DIXIE-LAND"  CARD GAME. NO. 1118. Cincinnati, OH: The Cincinnati Game Co., Successors. [1897?]. 2.5" x 3.5". 52 photographically illustrated playing cards numbered A 1-4 to M 1-4,  with a 53rd Crown Card [a wild card] and a 54th card advertising other Company games. Cards are stored in their original red cardboard box with black lettering [the box top has one split corner, two short side splits, light rubbing]. The face of each card is a chromogravure illustration of African-American adults and children at work and play, with a caption beneath it. The back of each card is green and white, with an alligator in the center surrounded by watermelons and possums hanging from tree branches. Very Good.

 

     The "In Dixie-Land" card game was copyrighted in 1897 by The Fireside Game Company of Cincinnati. Fireside issued twelve sets of cards which were described in advertisements as "enjoyable and instructive games."  The series included "In Dixie-Land," "Flags of the World", "In the White House", "Game of Artists," and others. An advertisement stated, "The information gained by children who become familiar with these twelve games is very extended." [The School Journal, February 5, 1898, page 148.] Another advertisement describes "In Dixie-Land" as containing "life-like sketches from the Sunny South. Chromogravure illustrations of a happy people." [The American Stationer, November 11, 1897, Vol. XLII, No. 20, unpaginated advts between pages 796-797]

     These cards include pictures of black people: i.e., three young boys in dirty clothing eating watermelons with the caption "In Clover"; three young boys wearing triangular shaped paper hats with the caption, "An Embryo Regiment"; a small boy sitting at a pier with the caption, "A Little Wharf-rat"; a young boy with the caption, "Sure, boss! I didn't do it."

                                                                                                                                    $875.00

 

69.   First Congress: CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES: AT THE SECOND SESSION, BEGUN AND HELD AT THE CITY OF NEW-YORK… AN ACT FOR GIVING EFFECT TO THE SEVERAL ACTS THEREIN MENTIONED, IN RESPECT TO THE STATE OF RHODE-ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS. [New York]: Printed by Francis Childs and John Swaine, [1790]. Folio broadsheet, [2] pp. Caption title [as issued], untrimmed. Very Good to Near Fine.

 

     A rare imprint of the First Congress, applying to Rhode Island Congress's laws relating to duties on goods and establishment of collection districts. The last of the original Thirteen States to ratify the Constitution, Rhode Island did not take its seats in the Senate until June 1790, and in the House until December 1790, when the First Congress was already in full swing. The Act was approved by President Washington on June 14, 1790, and signed in type by him, Vice President Adams, and Speaker Muhlenberg.

Evans 22957. NAIP w014370 [3- MWA, DLC, RHi].                                              $850.00

 

70.   Forsyth, John: BOUNDARY BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES AND GREAT BRITAIN. MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES...IN RELATION TO THE BOUNDARY BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES AND GREAT BRITAIN. [Washington]: 1838. 25th Cong., 2d Sess. HED451. 132pp + nineteen folding maps. Disbound, scattered light foxing, Very Good.

 

     The boundary dispute, arising after the Revolution and continuing through the early 19th century, concerned the Great Lakes region, particularly the area between Lake Superior and the Chaudiere Falls. Each country appointed Commissioners to establish the boundary; their separate Reports are printed here, clarifying their points of agreement and those issues remaining in dispute.                                                                                    .                       $275.00

Want to place an order?  Call (203) 389-8111, fax (203) 389-9113, or email.

71.   Fremont, John Charles: A REPORT ON AN EXPLORATION OF THE COUNTRY LYING BETWEEN THE MISSOURI RIVER AND THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS, ON THE LINE OF THE KANSAS AND GREAT PLATTE RIVERS. BY LIEUT. J.C. FREMONT, OF THE CORPS OF TOPOGRAPHICAL ENGINEERS. Washington: Printed by Order of the United States Senate, 1843. 27th Cong., 3d Sess. SD243. 207, [1 blank] pp, plus folding Map to Illustrate and Exploration of the Country lying between the Missouri River and the Rocky Mountains... 83 x 35 cm; and six tinted plates, as issued. Text disbound, preliminary title leaf with some foxing. Otherwise, light scattered foxing of text, map, and plates. Very Good.

 

     "His first expedition." Howes. It "was designed by his father-in-law, Sen. Thomas Hart Benton, to publicize the overland route to Oregon." Wagner-Camp. This is the first of many printings of Fremont's Report.

FIRST EDITION. Howes F371 aa. Wagner-Camp 95. 2 Wheat, Transmississippi West: map 464 and page 180-182. Streeter Sale 3130.                                                                  $1,850.00

 

72.   [Fulton, Robert and Robert Livingston]: THE RIGHT OF A STATE TO GRANT EXCLUSIVE PRIVILEGES, IN ROADS, BRIDGES, CANALS, NAVIGABLE WATERS, &C. VINDICATED; BY A CANDID EXAMINATION OF THE GRANT FROM THE STATE OF NEW-YORK TO, AND CONTRACT WITH ROBERT R. LIVINGSTON AND ROBERT FULTON, FOR THE EXCLUSIVE NAVIGATION OF VESSELS, BY STEAM OR FIRE, FOR A LIMITED TIME, ON THE WATERS OF SAID STATE, AND WITHIN THE JURISDICTION THEREOF. New York: E. Conrad, 1811. Stitched in contemporary plain wrappers [light wear]. pp 44, 9, [3 blanks]. Scattered light fox and wear, Very Good.

 

     Fulton and Livingston defend their monopoly, which the "Owners of the Albany Steam Boats" have assailed. The "Grant to Robert R. Livingston and his associates, to an exclusive privilege to navigate the waters of the State, by vessels impelled by Steam, has been at five different times recognised by the laws." The Grant is a "solemn contract" upon which Fulton and Livingston have "so firmly relied as to have employed much time, much thought, and a very considerable sum of money" in developing and bringing to fruition their invention. Indeed, without the assurance of a monopoly the project would never have gone forward, for "the success of the experiment was uncertain," and they bore all the risk of loss. They explain the history of the Grant and their project, from its beginnings in 1787; and present their legal brief that the monopoly grant was a constitutional exercise of discretion in the sovereign capacity of the State of New York.

FIRST EDITION. BEAL 14736. Rink 4018. Sabin 71349. AI 23819 [7]. Not in Harv. Law Cat., Marke, Marvin.                                                                                                            $1,250.00

 

73.   [Gallatin, Albert et al.]: REPORT OF THE "UNION COMMITTEE" APPOINTED BY THE MEETING OF THE SIGNERS OF THE MEMORIAL TO CONGRESS, HELD ON THE 11TH DAY OF FEBRUARY, 1834, AT THE MERCHANTS' EXCHANGE, IN THE CITY OF NEW-YORK. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1834. 34, [1], [1 blank] pp. Disbound and lightly foxed, Good+.

 

     This Report, signed at page 34 in type by twenty-four citizens headed by Albert Gallatin, is a response to President Jackson's removal of federal deposits from the Bank of the United States. The New York banks, including those designated to receive those deposits, have "extended their loans and discounts to the utmost extent consistent with their safety." The Report examines a number of banking issues and warns that excessive extensions of credit, and a failure to keep a reasonable ratio of specie to liabilities payable on demand, may lead to a bank run and crash. An early Harper & Brothers imprint.

AI 27186 [5] [collation ignores the final leaf, a Table entitled, 'A Statement of the Situation of the Banks in the City of New-York]. Sabin 69918.                                      $375.00

 

74.   General Land Office: AFFAIRS OF GENERAL LAND OFFICE. LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY, TRANSMITTING A REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONER OF THE GENERAL LAND OFFICE, ON SUBJECTS CONNECTED WITH THE LAND OFFICE. DECEMBER 12, 1837. [Washington: 1837]. 25th Cong., 2d Sess. HD23. 69, 20 pp, plus twelve folding and full-page maps, plans, and charts. Disbound, else Very Good.

 

     An early General Land Office annual atlas report, with detailed surveys of public lands in the midwest, Missouri, Florida, and Arkansas.                                                            $175.00

 

75.   General Land Office: REPORT FROM THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY, TRANSMITTING A REPORT FROM THE COMMISSIONER OF THE GENERAL LAND OFFICE, SHOWING THE OPERATIONS OF THAT DEPARTMENT DURING THE YEAR 1837, AND PART OF 1838. [Washington]: 1838. 25th Cong., 3d Sess. SD17. December 18, 1838. 63, 21pp. Disbound. Ten maps, most of them folding, outlined in color. Very Good.                                                                                                             $175.00

 

76.   Genet, Edmond Charles: MEMORIAL ON THE UPWARD FORCES OF FLUIDS, AND THEIR APPLICABILITY TO SEVERAL ARTS, SCIENCES, AND PUBLIC IMPROVEMENTS: FOR WHICH A PATENT HAS BEEN GRANTED BY THE GOVERNMENT OF THE UNITED STATES, TO THE AUTHOR...A CITIZEN OF THE UNITED STATES. Albany: Packard & Van Benthuysen, 1825. 112pp + five engraved plates and one folding table [as issued]. A sixth plate, titled 'Plate representing the Steam-Boat Protector', is page 107. Text persistently but lightly water-spotted, occasional light foxing, Good+. Bound in later cloth, leather spine [some light dusting].

 

     The French Republic's first Minister to the United States had, after the dust cleared from his meddling in American foreign policy, settled in New York and become an American citizen. "Extremely rare and important, the first book printed in the United States on practical aeronautics and on the first patent for an aeronautical invention." Streeter Sale. More than forty years ago, Howes rated this book a 'b' for scarcity.

FIRST EDITION. Howes G100b. Streeter Sale 3974. Aeronautical Americana 9. Rink 610.                                                                                                                                 $2,500.00

 

77.   Glover, S[tephen]: GEN. SCOTT'S GRAND MARCH. Boston: Oliver Ditson & Co. 277 Washington St., [1861]. 9 1/2" x 13 1/4." [6], [1 blank] pp. J.H. Bufford's Lithograph on title page, a color portrait of a seated Scott, in his full military uniform under a canopy of the American flag. Light foxing, Very Good.

 

     Music only, no words. The date of this item appears to be 1861. It was featured in Dwight's Journal of Music: A Paper of Art and Literature, Aug. 10, 1861, page 152, as being one of Oliver Ditson & Co.'s latest publications, and notes the richly colored lifelike portrait of Scott. This item was also one of the titles featured in The Ladies' Repository, Vol. XXX, New Series, Vol. II, January 1862, page 340, under the heading "New Music."

Box 82, Item 103, Levy Sheet Music Collection. OCLC 57747984 [1- Boston Athenaeum], 51323055 [2- Clements, Lib. VA] [as of 2/12].                                                 $450.00

 

78.   Graham, Major James D.: WINCHESTER AND POTOMAC RAILROAD. IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, JUNE 27, 1838. [Washington: Thomas Allen, 1838]. 60pp plus large folding Map of the Routes Examined and Surveyed for the Winchester and Potomac Railroad, State of Virginia Under the Direction of Capt. J.D. Graham. Disbound, scattered light foxing, else Very Good.

 

     The Road, chartered by the Virginia legislature, ran from Winchester to Harper's Ferry, Virginia, and connected with the Baltimore & Ohio. It was an important asset to the Confederacy during the Shenandoah campaigns of the Civil War.

Thomson 1848. Modelski 4. Not in Haynes.                                                              $375.00

 

79.   [Great Lakes]: IN SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES. MR. WOODBRIDGE MADE THE FOLLOWING REPORT: THE COMMITTEE ON COMMERCE, TO WHOM WERE REFERRED... MATTER RELATIVE TO THE NAVIGATION OF THE GREAT LAKES, AND TO THE CONSTRUCTION AND COMPLETION OF HARBOR IMPROVEMENTS, &C., ASK LEAVE RESPECTFULLY TO REPORT: [Washington: 1843]. 27th Cong., 3d Sess. SD234. 1843. 29pp, disbound, else Very Good, with a large folding map of the Delta of the St. Clair by Macomb and Warner, also Very Good.

 

     The Report, by Woodbridge of Michigan, urges federal assistance to cure "the actual insecurity of the navigation of those inland seas," and demonstrates "that the national commerce there has already attained an importance which should commend it to the most favorable consideration of Congress."                                                                     $125.00

 

80.   [Greeley, Horace]: NEW YORK TRIBUNE. SEMI-WEEKLY. JAN. 1, 1861-DEC. 30, 1862. VOLS. 16-18, NOS. 1628-1836. [New York: Tribune Association], 1861-62. 199 of 208 issues. The following issues are lacking: Feb. 5, April 23, Aug. 13, Nov. 8 1861; and April 1, June 10, Dec. 19, and Dec. 26 1862. Two large folio volumes, 8pp per issue. Original half leather and marbled paper-covered boards with gilt spine lettering [moderately worn]. Both bindings slightly tender but still sound. The 1861 volume has approximately 10 leaves with chips or wear resulting in minor loss; and scattered wear and spotting without text loss. The 1862 volume is generally in much nicer condition, with only very light scattered foxing or damping, a few chips and small loss. Occasional rubberstamps in top blank margins. Overall, the 1861 volume is in Good Plus condition, and the 1862 volume in Very Good condition.

 

     Illustrated with 28 maps, 2 views or diagrams, and 3 plans in the 1861 volume; 60 maps, 9 views or diagrams, 1 plan, and music for two songs in the 1862 volume. With the exception of two maps depicting new U.S. states or territories, all of the illustrations pertain to the Civil War. Almost all the views and diagrams depict naval vessels, including the Monitor and Virginia. Founded in 1841 by Horace Greeley, the New York Tribune served for decades as one of the leading voices for abolition, the Republican Party, and a variety of social, political, and moral reforms. By the 1850's it was one of the most influential papers in America, with a large national circulation. During the Rebellion, Greeley was a fierce supporter of the Union and of Emancipation, and the pages of the Tribune are dominated by news of the progress of the war.                                                                                                                     $850.00

Want to place an order?  Call (203) 389-8111, fax (203) 389-9113, or email.

The Presidential Conventions of 1860: Prelude to the Destruction of the Union

 

81.   Halstead, Murat: CAUCUSES OF 1860. A HISTORY OF THE NATIONAL POLITICAL CONVENTIONS OF THE CURRENT PRESIDENTIAL CAMPAIGN: BEING A COMPLETE RECORD OF THE BUSINESS OF ALL THE CONVENTIONS; WITH SKETCHES OF DISTINGUISHED MEN IN ATTENDANCE UPON THEM. AND DESCRIPTIONS OF THE MOST CHARACTERISTIC SCENES AND MEMORABLE EVENTS. BY M. HALSTEAD, AN EYE-WITNESS OF THEM ALL. Columbus: Follett, Foster and Company, 1860. [4], 232 pp, plus tipped-in errata slip, as issued. Bound in modern green cloth with gilt-lettered red morocco spine title. Light scattered foxing, Very Good.

 

     Halstead, the prominent Ohio journalist, renders an important and detailed day-by-day account of the exciting, divisive 1860 presidential conventions, with interesting observations about, and descriptions of, their leading participants. Evidently the only journalist who attended all the conventions, he begins with the inconclusive National Democratic convention at Charleston, where "every delegate was for or against" Stephen A. Douglas, its "pivot individual." His dramatic descriptions include, for example, the arrival of William Lowndes Yancey at Charleston, "the prince of the fire-eaters," whose task was to skewer Douglas and bring him down to defeat.

     After the Convention's adjournment, Halstead proceeds with the Convention of Democratic seceders, also at Charleston. He then tracks the proceedings at the Constitutional Union Convention, which nominated John Bell and Edward Everett. Halstead moves to the Republican Convention at Chicago, with a detailed accounting of Lincoln's nomination. He then provides a valuable review and analysis of the subsequent Democratic Conventions, with the final disruption of the Democratic Party, and its split into Northern and Southern branches.

Howes H102. Bartlett 2027. Sabin 29924.                                                                 $1,000.00

 

82.   Handy, W.C.: NEGRO AUTHORS AND COMPOSERS OF THE UNITED STATES. New York: Handy Brothers Music Co. Inc. [1933?] Original staples and printed wrappers. 24pp, including photo illustration. Inner rear wrapper has a story from the Boston Evening Transcript, 1933, about Handy. Bookplate of Bill and Ted Livingston. Light wear to the wrappers, else Very Good.

 

     An early bibliography of Negro composers and authors.

Not in Blockson.                                                                                                         $100.00

 

83.   Hannibal and St. Joseph Railroad Company: THE HANNIBAL AND ST. JOSEPH RAILROAD COMPANY HAVE RECEIVED BY GRANT FROM CONGRESS OVER 600,000 ACRES OF THE CHOICEST FARMING & WOOD LANDS, THE GREATER PORTION OF WHICH IS NOW IN THE MARKET, AND THE REMAINDER WILL BE OFFERED FROM TIME TO TIME. SALES WILL BE MADE BY AGREEMENT IN LOTS TO SUIT PURCHASERS, ON TEN YEARS TIME AND FIVE PER CENT. INTEREST. THESE LANDS ARE SITUATED ON EACH SIDE, AND WITHIN FIFTEEN MILES OF THE HANNIBAL AND ST. JOSEPH  RAILROAD, EXTENDING ENTIRELY ACROSS THE STATE, IN NORTHERN MISSOURI. Hannibal, Mo.: Hannibal and St. Joseph Railroad Office, 1860 [wrapper date 1859]. Original printed yellow wrappers [spine and corner wear, light contemporary ink stamp of 'General Market Office, 21 State St. Boston' on front wrapper], stitched. The rear wrapper describes the routes, connections, and transit times of the Railroad. 60pp plus double-page frontis map entitled, 'Railway Guide to the Hannibal & St. Joseph Rail Road Lands in Missouri,' engraved on wood by W. Mackwitz, St. Louis; plus 'Map of Northern Missouri Showing the Hannibal & St. Joseph Railroad Lands'; plus six full-page engraved illustrations, including views of Grand Valley and St. Joseph. Very Good plus.

 

     The Road was one of the earliest to reach the Missouri River, in northwestern Missouri, at St. Joseph, the starting point of the Pony Express. [Taylor, The Transportation Revolution, page 86]. It traversed Northern Missouri, connecting Chicago and St. Louis with Kansas and Nebraska. The pamphlet describes the route of the Railroad; its lands which are offered for sale; connecting roads; prices and terms of payment; the advantages of the "rolling and healthy", "well-watered," "well-wooded" properties. The location of the Road and the lands is "unequaled by any other portion of the country." Agriculture and stock raising are the best in the Nation. Similarly advantaged are markets-- with cheap freight rates-- and cultural and educational opportunities. St. Louis, St. Joseph, and Hannibal are described. The State Geologist and other experts weigh in with testimonials.

Bureau of Railway Economics 211. Not in Sabin, Eberstadt, Graff, Decker, Soliday.

                                                                                                                                    $875.00

 

84.   Harnden, Harvey: NARRATIVE OF THE APPREHENSION IN RINDGE, N.H. OF THE REV. E.K. AVERY, CHARGED WITH THE MURDER OF SARAH M. CORNELL, TOGETHER WITH THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE INHABITANTS OF FALL RIVER. Providence: W. Marshall & Co., Printers, 1833. 36pp, disbound [a bit roughly at the base of the spine]. Light to moderate foxing, Good+.

 

       "When Sarah Cornell was found hanging from the frame of a haystack in Tiverton, Rhode Island, it might easily have been called suicide but for a note she had left in her bandbox saying, 'If I should be missing, enquire of the Rev. Mr. Avery, of Bristol,- he will know where I am.' This was the beginning of the Reverend's troubles and one of the most famous nineteenth-century cases." McDade 33. Sarah had been five months pregnant, allegedly by Avery. Avery fled to Rindge, New Hampshire, allegedly fearing mob justice, but was captured and returned for trial.

McDade 41.                                                                                                                $175.00

 

85.   [Harrison, William Henry]: HARRISON MELODIES. ORIGINAL AND SELECTED. PUBLISHED UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE BOSTON HARRISON CLUB. Boston: Weeks, Jordan and Company, 1840. Original printed front brown wrapper, with portrait of Harrison; rear wrap lacking. Stitched, 72pp. Light foxing, a couple of blank margins torn, front wrapper with some margin and spine wear. Good+.

 

     Enthusiastic Boston Whigs dedicate these campaign songs to Harrison, "the gallant soldier, the enlightened statesman, the consistent republican, and the honest man." Most of the songs "were written expressly for this work," many of them [denoted by an asterisk] by members of the Boston Harrison Club. They include songs like, 'Brave Harrison,' 'All for Harrison,' 'The Hero Who Conquered,' etc.

AI 40-2981 [5]. Cronin & Wise 32. Not in Eberstadt, Decker.                                  $250.00

 

86.   [Hayden, Herbert H.]: THE REV. HERBERT H. HAYDEN. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. THE MARY STANNARD MURDER TRIED ON CIRCUMSTANTIAL EVIDENCE. ILLUSTRATED. Hartford: Press of the Plimpton Mfg. Co., 1880. Large 8vo. 164pp, illustrated. Original illustrated wrappers [light wear], stitched. Occasional light wear and minor foxing. Very Good.

 

     Rev. Herbert H. Hayden, a prominent Madison, Connecticut Methodist minister, was accused of murdering 22-year-old Mary Stannard. In 1879, she was found dead-- she had been clubbed and her throat slit. Stannard's sister provided evidence of an intimate relationship between the deceased and Rev. Hayden. Hayden had counseled Stannard after the birth of her child out of wedlock. Later, Stannard had become a companion of Hayden's wife and occasionally took care of their children.

     At trial it was alleged that Stannard was pregnant with Hayden's child at the time of her death [an allegation later disproved], and that Hayden had purchased some arsenic to induce an abortion. Despite the testimony of medical experts and other prosecution witnesses during a lengthy trial, the jury could not agree on a verdict. This pamphlet prints information about Hayden, excerpts from the trial testimony-- particularly that of Hayden and his wife-- and summaries of the closing arguments.

McDade 450.                                                                                                              $250.00

 

87.   Horsmanden, Daniel: A JOURNAL OF THE PROCEEDINGS IN THE DETECTION OF THE CONSPIRACY FORMED BY SOME WHITE PEOPLE, IN CONJUNCTION WITH NEGRO AND OTHER SLAVES, FOR BURNING THE CITY OF NEW-YORK IN AMERICA, AND MURDERING THE INHABITANTS... New York: Printed by James Parker, 1744. Quarto. [4], vi, 205, [3], 16 pp. With the rare half title, which is usually lacking and which may be genuine. About half the title page is in early manuscript facsimile. Margin or corner tears to 4-5 leaves, each with small loss; several other leaves with margin repairs. Contemporary manuscript additions to the 'List of White Persons taken into Custody on Account of the Conspiracy.' Light foxing throughout. Good, in 19th century morocco, with the bookplate of J.K. Paulding, the 19th century prolific author, friend and collaborator of Washington Irving, and naval officer; gilt spine bands and gilt-lettered spine title . 

 

     The rare first edition, recording one of the most shameful occurrences in the history of New York City. Howes rated it a "c" for rarity two generations ago. The second edition was published at London in 1747. Before he became Chief Justice, Horsmanden, who had been law-trained in England, was one of the Judges in the trials which he describes here.

     "This is one of the most important printed records of the early history of New York City and the main source of information respecting the Negro Plot of 1741, an event which threw the city and even the colonies into a state of fear. 'Slavery,' says Eugene Lawrence, 'has nowhere presented itself in a more odious form than in early New-York. The slaves for a small provocation were whipped and tortured...It is supposed that they formed at this time about one sixth of a population of twelve thousand...The rumor of a plot drove the most reputable citizens into deeds of unexampled cruelty. It forms the darkest blot upon the history of New York.'

     "...Two thirds of the accused were found guilty, and from the list at the end of the book we learn that of these 18 negroes and 2 white persons were hanged, 13 negroes were burned at the stake, and 70 were transported." Church [internal quotes by Church are from 2 Wilson, Memorial History of New York 252].

Howes H652c. Evans 5413. Church 951.                                                                   $8,500.00

 

88.   Hovey, Ivory: A FAREWELL SERMON. A SERMON, PREACHED AT ROCHESTER, SECOND PARISH, OCTOBER 15TH 1769. BEING THE DAY IMMEDIATELY PRECEDING THE DISMISSION OF THE AUTHOR FROM HIS PASTORAL RELATION TO THE CHURCH AND HIS PEOPLE IN SAID PARISH. Boston: Printed by D. Kneeland, for Thomas Leverett, in Corn-hill, 1770. 32pp, stitched, with the half title [as issued]. Untrimmed and generously margined, scattered light foxing, half title and last page toned. Good+ or so.

 

     Hovey began his ministry at Rochester, Massachusetts, in 1740. He remained there until 1769, when the "very peculiar situation of affairs in said parish" brought it to an abrupt end. This sermon which, according to NAIP, is held by only four institutions, comprises his parting words to his congregation. He does not dwell on the apparently unhappy circumstances which resulted in his departure, because he wishes to avoid "the least tendency to irretate [sic] the minds of any." He urges his erstwhile flock to "live no longer in strife, contention, and wrath, but let all schisms and breaches be healed among you, and good agreement take place." 

Evans 11687. NAIP w011288 [AAS, Yale, Lib. Cong., U ME].                              $450.00

 

89.   [Humphreys, Daniel?]: A MIRROR EXHIBITED, BY THE SAYINGS AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE GREATEST MEN IN EUROPE, FOR TAKING A JUST VIEW OF NATIONAL RELIGION, VIZ. FIRST, THE CONFERENCE BETWEEN THE GREAT BONAPARTE AND SEVERAL EMINENT MAHOMETAN PRELATES. SECOND, THE CONVENTION BETWEEN HIM AND POPE PIUS VII, RE-ESTABLISHING THE CATHOLIC RELIGION IN FRANCE... Boston: Printing-Office, Union-Street [Joseph Bumstead], 1802. 55, [1] pp. Stitched as issued, untrimmed. Lightly foxed and toned, else Very Good.

 

     The 'Postscript' explains this pamphlet's theme: "the influence and sway of that corrupt principle, that, Might gives or makes right. Hence, Bonaparte's claim of a right to controul religion, and divest the Pope of his power in part; hence, too, the claim of the Pope's to all their power in religion, and over the consciences of men." The first part of the book is an imaginary dialogue between Bonaparte and several imaginary 'Mohametans.' It is followed by material demonstrating Bonaparte's effort to control the Catholic Church. OCLC, which locates about ten copies under several accession numbers, suggests Humphreys, of Portsmouth NH, as the author.

AI 2668 [3].                                                                                                                $375.00

 

Jim Crow in Post-Civil War Philadelphia

 

90.   [Hunt, Benjamin Peter? Kelley, William D.?]: WHY COLORED PEOPLE IN PHILADELPHIA ARE EXCLUDED FROM THE STREET CARS. Philadelphia: Merrihew & Son, 1866. Original printed wrappers, stitched, 27pp. Lightly worn, Very Good. Bound into modern marbled cloth.

 

     The exclusion was an early post-War Jim Crow initiative. The pamphlet recounts efforts to reverse the denial of Negroes' access to streetcars, and the stubborn resistance to those efforts. The Mayor did not want "the ladies in my family to ride in the cars with colored people." Other citizens and interest groups agreed. Recommending that "every right and privilege be extended" to Negroes, the pamphlet yearns for the days when "war-made abolitionism had not all melted away."

     "In January 1865 the issue of segregated transport became a national cause celebre when Robert Smalls, a black war hero, was ejected from a Philadelphia streetcar and forced to walk several miles to the navy yard where the Planter, the ship he had spirited from Charleston harbor nearly three years earlier, was undergoing repairs. Despite concerted efforts by the city's blacks and white allies, including banker Jay Cooke, integration did not come to Philadelphia transport until 1867, but New York City, San Francisco, Cincinnati, and Cleveland all desegregated their streetcars during the war." Foner, Reconstruction 28. "Nothing was done to correct the situation until the state legislature, not particularly sympathetic with Negroes, but less sympathetic to Philadelphia, passed a law ordering street-car lines to permit the riding of Negroes." LCP Negro History Catalog.

LCP 5505. Blockson 4375. LCP Catalog 171. Not in Work, Weinstein.                  $1,750.00

Want to place an order?  Call (203) 389-8111, fax (203) 389-9113, or email.

91.   [Huske, Ellis]: THE PRESENT STATE OF NORTH-AMERICA. I. THE DISCOVERIES, RIGHTS AND POSSESSIONS OF GREAT-BRITAIN. II. THE DISCOVERIES, RIGHTS AND POSSESSIONS OF FRANCE. III. THE ENCROACHMENTS AND DEPREDATIONS OF THE FRENCH UPON HIS MAJESTY'S TERRITORIES IN NORTH-AMERICA, IN TIMES WHEN PEACE SUBSISTED IN EUROPE BETWEEN THE TWO CROWNS, &C. &C. Boston, New-England: Re-Printed and Sold by D. Fowle, 1755. [2], 64, [1], [1 blank] pp [as issued]. Stitched and untrimmed. Scattered spotting, Good+. Contemporary signature of Enoch Kidder.

 

     Arguing that "Priority of Discovery" trumps "first settlement," Huske purports to demonstrate that Englishmen-- led by the Cabots-- "did in 1496 and 1497 discover and take possession of...all the Eastern Coast of North-America." Moreover, "there cannot be any Doubt of Great-Britain's Right to the whole of the Country called Acadie or Nova-Scotia." Huske also insists upon "His Majesty's further Right to all the Country, from the Atlantic to the Pacific." He describes English, French, and Dutch explorations and their conflicting territorial claims throughout the continent, with substantial information on encounters with the Native Americans, early discoveries, settlements, and clashes. He examines the activities of the London Company, the Bristol Company, the New England Company, and other enterprises engaged in exploration and exploitation of the fisheries and natural resources. Huske acknowledges that the claim of the Five Nations to their land is "fair and indubitable." He charges the French with introducing fire-arms to the Indians.

     Ellis Huske, not his older brother John, is now deemed the author of this pamphlet, which is a virtual call to arms for the British to vindicate their just claims to the New World. Lande calls it "both inflammatory and influential. It set forth British aims in North America, making a clear, vigorous, and concise attack on the French pretention." 

FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Howes H840aa. Lande 463. 132 Eberstadt 313. NAIP w028956.                                                                                                                      $5,000.00

 

92.   Ingersoll, Charles Jared: MR. C.J. INGERSOLL'S VIEW OF THE TEXAS QUESTION. [Washington: 1844]. 15, [1 blank] pp. Bound into modern plain wrappers, lightly foxed, else Very Good.

 

     Ingersoll's "interesting document" argues "that the 'alleged' evils of slavery will be diminished by annexation. A parallel is ably drawn between the former opposition to the Louisiana Purchase and the present opposition to annexation, and the danger from England is set forth. Finally, in advocating annexation of Texas as far as the Nueces, he expatiates...on the mountains, deserts, and uninhabitable wastes which would then separate the United States from Mexico, and urges that the United States should liberally and magnanimously quiet whatever claims Mexico may have to Texas." Streeter.

FIRST EDITION. Streeter 1510.                                                                               $175.00

 

93.   [Jackson, Stonewall]: GEN. STONEWALL JACKSON. GRAND MARCH, SOLO. STONEWALL JACKSON'S WAY... New York: A.E. Blackmar, [1864]. Folio, 10 1/2" x 13 1/2". 7, [1] pp. Reinforced spine. Title page engraving of General Jackson, bordered by Confederate flags. Title and last page dusted, Good+.

 

     Charles Young wrote this "Grand March, Illustrative of 'Stonewall Jackson's Way.'" Blackmar entered the copyright in 1864 in the Eastern District of Louisiana. There were several variant printings.

Levy Sheet Music Collection, Box 093, Item 078.                                                    $175.00

 

94.   Jess, Zachariah: A COMPENDIOUS SYSTEM OF PRACTICAL SURVEYING, AND DIVIDING OF LAND: CONCISELY DEFINED, METHODICALLY ARRANGED, AND FULLY EXEMPLIFIED. THE WHOLE ADAPTED FOR THE EASY AND REGULAR INSTRUCTION OF YOUTH, IN OUR AMERICAN SCHOOLS. COMPILED BY ZECHARIAH JESS, SCHOOLMASTER IN WILMINGTON. Wilmington : Printed by Bonsal and Niles - for the compiler, 1799. Original calf [light to moderate rubbing]. Pages v, [3], 212, [1], 3, 5-91, [3], 59, [1] [as issued].  Inscribed on front free endpaper, 'Gerardus Clarkson's Book.' Profusely illustrated with mathematical diagrams; numerous charts. Light toning and scattered spotting, Good+.

Rink, Technical Americana 2390. Rink, Delaware 512. Evans 35670. NAIP w030453.

                                                                                                                                    $350.00

 

95.   Junius [pseud.]: THE LETTERS OF JUNIUS. COMPLETE IN ONE VOLUME, WITH A COPIOUS INDEX. THE FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Philadelphia: Prichard & Hall, 1791. 12mo. [4], xii, [13]-283, [13] pp. Later half leather [rubbed] with gilt spine title. Light wear and fox, about Very Good.

 

     The preface, a 'Dedication to the English Nation,' exhorts readers "never to suffer an invasion of YOUR political constitution, however minute the instance may appear, to pass by, without a determined, persevering resistance. One precedent creates another.- They soon accumulate and constitute law."

FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Evans 23477. NAIP w013561.                             $450.00

 

96.   Kentucky: REPORT OF THE DEBATES AND PROCEEDINGS OF THE CONVENTION FOR THE REVISION OF THE CONSTITUTION OF THE STATE OF KENTUCKY. 1849. Frankfort, Kentucky: A.G. Hodges & Co., 1849. 1129pp. Closed tear [no loss] to title leaf. A couple of other leaves lightly torn [no text loss]. Good+, in modern cloth.

 

    A detailed index is included. Much paper is consumed on the subjects of slavery and free Negroes.

I Harv. Law Cat. 1091. Cohen 3098.                                                                         $175.00

 

97.   [Knights of the Golden Circle]: TREASON IN INDIANA EXPOSED! OATHS OF THE SECRET ORDER PARAMOUNT TO ALL OTHER OBLIGATIONS. SEIZURE OF ARMS AND MUNITIONS OF WAR! ATHON, RISTINE, HORD, AND TAYLOR MEMBERS OF THE 3D DEGREE! SECESSION, SLAVERY, AND SUCCESS OF THE REBELLION THE HOPE OF THE DEMOCRACY. GEN. CARRINGTON SHOWS DAN. VORHEES "THE OFFICE WHERE THOSE PAPERS WERE FOUND." LETTERS OF C.L. VALLANDIGHAM, JOHN C. WALKER, AND OTHER DEMOCRATS. Indianapolis: Union State Central Committee, Publishers, 1864. 16pp, stitched, light to moderate foxing, Good+.

 

     The Knights of the Golden Circle, based in Indiana, was "founded in the mid-1850's to promote a 'golden circle' of slave states from the American South through Mexico and Central America ..." McPherson, Battle Cry of Freedom 116. It was one of several secret Copperhead societies during the War. Seward and Lincoln ordered the mass arrests of its members. This Republican pamphlet charges that the Knights, the Sons of Liberty, and similar secret organizations are responsible for "bloodshed, riots, and disorder" in Indiana, efforts to "procure the desertion of soldiers," and "to incite civil war at the North."  Voorhees of Indiana and Vallandigham of Ohio, Congress's leading Copperheads, are connected with these traitors. Documents presented here reveal the existence and extent of the conspiracy.

Not in Bartlett, Sabin, Eberstadt. OCLC locates four copies [IN State Library, Earlham, Cinc. Public Lib., W. Res. Hist. Soc.] under two accession numbers [as of 3/12].                       $450.00

 

98.   [Knox College]: RIGHTS OF CONGREGATIONALISTS IN KNOX COLLEGE; BEING THE REPORT OF A COMMITTEE OF INVESTIGATION, OF THE GENERAL ASSOCIATION OF ILLINOIS; WITH AN APPENDIX. Chicago: Church, Goodman & Cushing, 1859. 93pp, bound in modern cloth. Inner margin reinforced, numerical rubberstamp at bottom of title page. Else a clean and Very Good text.

 

     The Report is by the Congregational General Association of Illinois, protesting that Presbyterians have frozen out Congregationalists from the College's governance. The Report laments that the investigation was hampered by the "want of co-operation" by "our Presbyterian brethren;" and charges New School Presbyterians with a "design to Presbyterianize the College." At the time of the College's founding, "We were all full of love and union," with participation in equal numbers by Presbyterians and Congregationalists. The Report chronicles the unhappy changes in that condition. The Appendix includes the minutes of proceedings and testimony of witnesses before the Committee of Investigation.

Ante-Fire Imprints 391. Sabin 38188. OCLC 4447904 [9].                                       $350.00

 

99.   Koons, Wm. C.: THE NEW DISPENSATION OF JUSTICE; OR, THE WAY THE "DIFFICULTIES" IN THE BIG SPRING CHURCH WERE "INVESTIGATED." PUBLISHED FOR THE AUTHOR, WM. C. KOONS. Carlisle, PA: Printed at the Herald Office, 1861. Original printed wrappers [some dust, lightly chipped along spine and lower edge], stitched. 61, [1 blank] pp. Clean text. Very Good plus.

 

     Koons publicizes the "gross misrepresentations" which, he says, were committed "by the lawless acts" of the Presbyterian Church's Ecclesiastical Court. Reverend Henderson, Pastor of the Big Spring Church in Carlisle, was accused of "carnal intercourse with Sarah Hardy, his hired girl," resulting in her pregnancy; and then lying about "the facts and circumstances contemporaneous with and subsequent to the birth of said child." The Court, however, found that the charges were false, asserted "undiminished confidence in" Henderson, and accused Koons and several others of "taking up and circulating rumors affecting the character and ministerial standing of the Rev. Mr. Henderson, and injurious to the peace of the church." Koons argues that the Court was unfairly biased. 

Not in Sabin. OCLC 22479054 [4] [as of 2/12].                                                        $175.00

 

A Radical, Early Critique of American Capitalism

 

100.   Labor Reform League: THE CONDITION OF LABOR. AN ADDRESS TO THE MEMBERS OF THE LABOR REFORM LEAGUE OF NEW ENGLAND; IN A SPEECH IN SUPPORT OF SOME RESOLUTIONS OFFERED AT THEIR LATE CONVENTION IN BOSTON. BY ONE OF THE MEMBERS. Boston: Published by the Author, 1847. Original printed wrappers, stitched, 32pp. Wrappers chipped, repair to front wrap [no text loss], else Very Good.

 

     An early and unusual radical critique of American capitalism. A bit later, southern apologists for slavery would echo this New England condemnation of the free labor system. Indeed, the author says wage labor in America is "worse than things at the South."

     The League attributes "the evils which oppress and burden the men and women of New England" to "a vicious social organization." America is "but one remove from...the Feudal state." The author argues "that labor and capital are in direct antagonism. Or rather that labor is passive, while capital wages a ceaseless war, a guerilla war at least, upon it, cutting off its resources whenever it is possible. Instead of standing upon an equal footing with capital and being able to treat with it upon an equal basis, it stands in the market-place like a slave." The author and the League urge the "Organization of Labor, and the Association of Laborers, whereby they shall work for themselves, and not for another, and receive the Profits of their own Labor." 

Sabin 15187. OCLC locates seven copies under two accession numbers [as of 1/12].

                                                                                                                                    $750.00

Want to place an order?  Call (203) 389-8111, fax (203) 389-9113, or email.

101.   Lee, Henry: A FUNERAL ORATION IN HONOUR OF THE MEMORY OF GEORGE WASHINGTON, LATE GENERAL OF THE ARMIES OF THE U. STATES; PREPARED AND DELIVERED AT THE REQUEST OF CONGRESS, AT THE GERMAN LUTHERAN CHURCH, PHILADELPHIA, ON THURSDAY, THE 26TH OF DECEMBER, BY MAJOR-GEN. HENRY LEE, ONE OF THE REPRESENTATIVES FROM THE STATE OF VIRGINIA. SECOND EDITION. Brooklyn: Printed by Thomas Kirk, 1800. 16pp. Disbound with light scattered foxing, else Very Good.

 

     The famous Address in which General Lee first uttered the memorable phrase, 'First in War, First in Peace, and First in the Hearts of his Countrymen.'

Evans 37900. Stillwell 136. 33 Decker 201 [London].                                              $2,000.00

 

102.   [Lee, Robert E.]: HARBOR OF ST. LOUIS. LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF WAR, TRANSMITTING THE INFORMATION REQUIRED BY THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES RESPECTING THE HARBOR OF ST. LOUIS. [Washington: 1838]. 25th Cong., 2d Sess. HD298. 7, [1 blank] pp, plus very large folding 'Map of the Harbor of St. Louis, Oct. 1837', Surveyed by Robert E. Lee. Text loosened and foxed. Map Very Good.

                                                                                                                                    $250.00

 

Founder’s Account of the First Ku Klux Klan

 

103.   Lester, J.C.; and D.L. Wilson: KU KLUX KLAN. ITS ORIGIN, GROWTH AND DISBANDMENT. Nashville, Tenn.: Wheeler, Osborn & Duckworth, 1884. 12mo. 3 3/4" x 5 3/4", in original printed wrappers [spine eroded, wrappers spotted]. 117pp. Light wear. Good+.

 

     "Lester was one of the ten founding fathers of this order." Howes. "During the year 1884 Mr. Lester wrote and had printed a small paper-bound book...Only a limited number of the book was published. Lester died unaware that he was leaving behind him an everlasting self-erected monument to his memory, the one and only authentic history of the exact origin, career and disbanding of the Ku Klux Klan that has ever been written either before or since...[T]here are now only a very few copies extant." Eberstadt [quoting another source].

     Lester says his "narrative will relate principally to the growth of the Klan and the measures taken to suppress it in Tennessee," where it was founded in the Town of Pulaski. He describes the Klan as a "club" or "society" founded in the offices "of one of the most prominent members of the Pulaski bar." Its "object was amusement." Streeter acquired his copy from Eberstadt.

FIRST EDITION. Howes L272 aa. 165 Eberstadt 348. Streeter Sale 1295.                        $1,250.00

 

104.   Linn, William: A DISCOURSE ON NATIONAL SINS: DELIVERED MAY 9, 1798; BEING THE DAY RECOMMENDED BY THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES TO BE OBSERVED AS A DAY OF GENERAL FAST. BY...ONE OF THE MINISTERS OF THE REFORMED DUTCH CHURCH IN THE CITY OF NEW-YORK. New York: T. & J. Swords, 1798. vi, [7]-37, [1 blank] pp. Bound into later cloth. Untrimmed and generously margined. A clean and Very Good text, in a rather worn and drab binding.

 

     One of an array of sermons delivered on this national Fast Day, principally directed against the evil of France, which has perpetrated "enormities unequalled in the annals of mankind."

FIRST EDITION. Evans 34003.                                                                                $175.00

 

105.   Livingston, Edward: A SYSTEM OF PENAL LAW FOR THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA: CONSISTING OF A CODE OF CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS; A CODE OF PROCEDURE IN CRIMINAL CASES; A CODE OF PRISON DISCIPLINE; AND A BOOK OF DEFINITIONS. PREPARED AND PRESENTED TO THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES. BY...ONE OF THE REPRESENTATIVES FROM THE STATE OF LOUISIANA. Washington: Gales & Seaton, 1828. x, [1], [1 blank], 142, [2 blanks], 187, [1 blank], 51, [1 blank],  45, [3 blanks], 21 pp. Folio (12" x 7-3/4"). Fore-edge and extreme outer margin of about fifty leaves significantly darkened. Else Very Good with light toning, two inconspicuous rubberstamps. Bound in attractive modern black cloth, with spine title stamped in gilt.

 

     Livingston was the leading proponent of legislative Codes, as distinct from judge-made common law, and one of the great legal reformers of the 19th century. He had a remarkable career-- in New York, Washington, and New Orleans-- as a lawyer, politician, and diplomat. Though this Code, like his earlier Code for Louisiana, was not adopted, his influence was far-reaching. His work emphasized rehabilitation and prevention rather than revenge and punishment, and is considered by many to be one of the finest American works on jurisprudence. "Writing in 1902, Eugene Smith states what may be taken to be the modern view of Livingston's work. 'Seventy-five years have since elapsed,' he wrote, 'and yet it is probably safe now to say that these Codes embody the most comprehensive and enlightened system of criminal law that has ever been presented to the world. They constitute a thesaurus from which the world has ever since been drawing ideas and principles. The Code of Reform and Prison Discipline is especially striking from its breadth of its view, and in some particulars its wisdom is yet in advance of even the present age.'" Hicks, Men and Books Famous in the Law 180.

Cohen 1031. I Harv. Law Cat. 1188.                                                                         $2,500.00

 

106.   Lolme, J.L. de: THE CONSTITUTION OF ENGLAND; OR, AN ACCOUNT OF THE ENGLISH GOVERNMENT: IN WHICH IT IS COMPARED, BOTH WITH THE REPUBLICAN FORM OF GOVERNMENT, AND THE OTHER MONARCHIES IN EUROPE. BY...ADVOCATE, MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL OF THE TWO HUNDRED IN THE REPUBLIC OF GENEVA. A NEW EDITION, ENLARGED. New York: Hodge & Campbell, 1792. Original sheep [rubbed], rebacked. xvi, [25]-376, [8] pp. Toned, scattered light and occasionally moderate foxing. Good+.

 

     "This work has been held in high estimation from its first publication, and still holds a distinguished place...De Lolme was a native of Switzerland, and it is remarkable that a foreigner should have been the first to write a clear, concise, and accurate treatise upon the constitutional law of England." Marvin. It was first published [in French] in 1771, and in English, from London, in 1772. This is its first American appearance.

     De Lolme seeks to answer why England has succeeded in limiting the power of its government and guaranteeing personal liberties, while remaining sufficiently strong to assure security and the perpetuation of its institutions.

FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Evans 24263. Marvin 263 and I Harv. Law Cat. 540 [other printings].                                                                                                               $600.00

 

107.   Low, Nathanael: AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY: OR, ALMANACK; FOR THE YEAR OF CHRISTIAN AERA, 1780. BEING LEAP YEAR, AND THE FOURTH YEAR OF THE INDEPENDENT STATES OF AMERICA. Boston: John Gill and T. and J. Fleet, [1779]. 12mo, [24] pp [as issued], stitched. Light wear, light fading, Good+.

 

     The monthly calendar includes a poem, "On Public Liberty." The months have reference to the battles of the Revolution-- Princetown, Germantown, Lexington, Monmouth, Bennington, Long Island, Brandywine, Bunker Hill. Other items include: "An Electuary for the Palsy;" "A Cure for Cracks or sore Heels of Horses;" "For to cure a Horse of the Gripes; "A Table of the Weight and Value of Coins." An article entitled, "The Unbeliever's CREED," ends with "Lastly, I believe in all Unbelief."  With the usual roads and distances.

Evans 16324. Drake 3287. Guerra b-440.                                                                  $450.00

 

108.   Low, Nathanael: AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY: OR ALMANACK, FOR THE YEAR OF CHRISTIAN AERA 1794. Boston: T. & J. Fleet [The only Proprietors of Dr. Low's Copy Right.], [1793]. 12mo, 12 leaves [as issued], stitched, lightly worn, Very Good.

 

     An early method to preserve fruit trees; rates of coins and tables of interest; Federal and State Courts; tables of roads.

Evans 25732. Drake 3506.                                                                                          $125.00

 

109.   [Mackenzie, Alexander Slidell]: PROCEEDINGS OF THE NAVAL COURT MARTIAL IN THE CASE OF ALEXANDER SLIDELL MACKENZIE, A COMMANDER IN THE NAVY OF THE UNITED STATES, &C. INCLUDING THE CHARGES AND SPECIFICATIONS OF CHARGES, PREFERRED AGAINST HIM BY THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY. TO WHICH IS ANNEXED, AN ELABORATE REVIEW, BY JAMES FENIMORE COOPER. New York: Henry & Langley, 1844. [4], 344, 12 pp. Bound in modern two-toned blue cloth. Scattered spotting and light wear. The final twelve pages are the publisher's advertisements, not normally appearing in the collation. Good+. 

 

     Mackenzie, brother of John Slidell (later the Confederate diplomat), "was known as Alexander Slidell until 1838, when, under authorization of the New York legislature, he added Mackenzie to his name out of regard for a maternal uncle" [DAB]. Commander of the Brig Somers, which trained apprentices, he sailed in 1842 for the Africa Squadron. During the passage, plans for a mutiny were discovered, with the intention of killing the officers and converting the ship into a pirate vessel. Mackenzie ordered the execution of three persons, including Philip Spencer, for their alleged participation. Spencer was the son of John Spencer, President Tyler's Secretary of War. The incident created a storm of controversy. This document is Mackenzie's court martial; it includes the testimony, closing arguments, and the verdict of acquittal. 

     Cooper's detailed and thoughtful analysis begins at page [261] and continues until the end. "Now, nothing is plainer than the justice of saying Captain Mackenzie ought not to have hanged a man without a trial, unless in possession of undoubted evidence to justify the deed." Cooper concludes that there was no such evidence and that the executions were "a mockery of justice."

BAL 3913. Sabin 43426. II Harv. Law Cat. 1136.                                                    $450.00

 

110.   Mahan, D.H.: AN ELEMENTARY TREATISE ON ADVANCE-GUARD, OUT-POST, AND DETACHMENT SERVICE OF TROOPS, AND THE MANNER OF POSTING AND HANDLING THEM IN PRESENCE OF AN ENEMY. INTENDED AS A SUPPLEMENT TO THE SYSTEM OF TACTICS ADOPTED FOR THE MILITARY SERVICE OF THE UNITED STATES, AND ESPECIALLY FOR THE USE OF OFFICERS OF MILITIA AND VOLUNTEERS. New Orleans: Bloomfield & Steel, 1861. 143pp, in original publisher's cloth with gilt-lettered title stamped on front cover. Light wear, Very Good.

 

     An attractive copy of this Confederate imprint, a military manual which first issued from New York in 1847. Its first page is an advertisement for Bloomfield & Steel's military publications. Mahan was "Professor of Military and Civil Engineering, and of the Science of War," at West Point.

Crandall 2454. Parrish & Willingham 4942. Jumonville 3136.                                   $1,250.00

Want to place an order?  Call (203) 389-8111, fax (203) 389-9113, or email.

111.   Mariner Wage Contract: IT IS AGREED BETWEEN THE MASTER, SEAMEN, OR MARINERS, OF THE BRIG LADY WASHINGTON OF NEWBURY PORT, SAMUEL KNAPP, MASTER, NOW BOUND FOR THE ISLAND OF MARTINICO & BACK TO THE UNITED STATES.| THAT IN CONSIDERATION OF THE MONTHLY OR OTHER WAGES, AGAINST EACH RESPECTIVE SEAMAN OR MARINER'S NAME HEREUNTO SET, THEY SEVERALLY SHALL AND WILL PERFORM THE ABOVE-MENTIONED VOYAGE… AT SUCH MONTHLY WAGES OR PRICES, TO BE PAID PURSUANT TO THIS AGREEMENT, AND THE LAWS OF THE CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, AND  THE CUSTOM AND USAGE IN THE PORT OF NEWBURY PORT.... MAY 20TH, 1837. [printed on verso]: CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. AT THE SECOND SESSION, BEGUN AND HELD AT THE CITY OF NEW-YORK, ON MONDAY, THE 4TH OF JANUARY, 1790. AN ACT FOR THE GOVERNMENT AND REGULATION OF SEAMEN IN THE MERCHANT'S SERVICE... EVERY MASTER OR COMMANDER OF ANY SHIP OR VESSEL BOUND FROM A PORT FIRST IN THE UNITED STATES TO ANY FOREIGN PORT... MAKE AN AGREEMENT IN WRITING, OR IN PRINT, WITH EVERY SEAMAN OR MARINER ON BOARD SUCH SHIP OR VESSEL... DECLARING THE VOYAGE OR VOYAGES, TERM OR TERMS OF TIME, FOR WHICH SUCH SEAMAN OR MARINER SHALL BE SHIPPED. Newburyport: W. & J. Gilman, 1837. Folio broadsheet, 12.5" x 16".  Printed using different typesettings, decorative border at head. Completed in manuscript. Old folds [fold splits, a bit of text affected], two small holes at fold corners [loss of several words].  Among the mariners mentioned are Joseph J. Knapp and Seth Southworth. The Act printed on the verso is printed in three columns with decorative border at head and foot. Good or so.

 

     Samuel Knapp [1796-1858] joined the Marine Society of Newburyport in 1843. He commanded brigs Sea Island, Lady Washington, and Carthage; ships John Currier, Gen. Harrison, Ferax, Clarisa Currier; and bark John Caskie. [HISTORY OF THE MARINE SOCIETY OF NEWBURYPORT, MASSACHUSETTS.]  Seth Southworth [1787-1860] is listed in the Massachusetts Register for 1814 as being a member of the militia. He was Captain of the First brigade, First Battalion of Fifth Division of Cavalry. Joseph J. Knapp was a respected shipmaster and served as secretary of the Newburyport Mutual Fire Insurance Company in the 1850s. His sons, Joseph J. Knapp, Jr., and John Francis Knapp, also shipmasters, were part of a murder conspiracy in April, 1830. They were accused of having had Joseph White, a wealthy elderly merchant and husband to Joseph, Jr.'s mother-in-law, murdered in an effort to affect an increase in the mother-in-law's inheritance. They were arrested along with their accomplices, and both sons were convicted of murder. [Wharton: A TREATISE ON MEDICAL JURISPRUDENCE. 1860.]                                            $275.00

 

112.   Massachusetts: A JOURNAL OF THE HONORABLE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. AT A GREAT AND GENERAL COURT OR ASSEMBLY OF HIS MAJESTY'S PROVINCE OF THE MASSACHUSETTS-BAY, IN NEW-ENGLAND...CONTINUED BY PROROGATION TO WEDNESDAY THE TWENTY-SIXTH DAY OF JANUARY, 1774, AND THEN MET AT THE COURT-HOUSE IN BOSTON, BEING THE SECOND SESSION OF SAID COURT. [Boston: Edes and Gill, 1774]. Folio. pp 101-243, [1 blank] [as issued]. Untrimmed, wide margins, occasional tanning. An extremely attractive colonial imprint, bound in modern gilt-lettered buckram. Very Good plus.

 

     A rich portrayal, from January 26 to March 9 1774, of the prelude to Revolution in Massachusetts. The Session begins when Hutchinson conveys "His Majesty's Disapprobation of the Appointment of Committees of Correspondence." The House replies, "While the common Rights of the American Subjects continue to be attacked in various instances, it is highly necessary that they should correspond with each other, in Order to unite in the most effectual Means for the Redressing of their Grievances"; and suggests that Hutchinson has misrepresented the House's position.

     The heart of the Session is a dramatic struggle involving the Superior Court: the House asks Superior Court Judges to disclose whether they will accept financial support from the Crown rather than from the Legislature, and warns that doing so will create a perception "of the said Judges being under an undue Bias, and consequently of the People's being deprived of that Security which every Man has a Right to enjoy under the due Execution of the Laws." Chief Justice Oliver responds, to the disapproval of the House, that he "dare not refuse any future Grant from his Majesty, lest I should incur a Censure from the best of Sovereigns." The House, to Hutchinson's displeasure, overwhelmingly urges his removal from office. The Session is consumed with the issue: Articles of Impeachment are presented against Oliver and rejected by Hutchinson, with increasing rancor on each side of the question.

FIRST EDITION. Evans 13423.                                                                                $1,250.00

 

113.   Mayhew, Jonathan: A SERMON PREACH'D IN THE AUDIENCE OF HIS EXCELLENCY WILLIAM SHIRLEY, ESQ; CAPTAIN GENERAL, GOVERNOUR AND COMMANDER IN CHIEF, THE HONOURABLE HIS MAJESTY'S COUNCIL, AND THE HONOURABLE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, OF THE PROVINCE OF THE MASSACHUSETTS-BAY, IN NEW-ENGLAND. MAY 29TH, 1754. BEING THE ANNIVERSARY FOR THE ELECTION OF HIS MAJESTY'S COUNCIL FOR THE PROVINCE. Boston, N.E.: Samuel Kneeland, 1754. [2], 52pp. Lacking the half title. Stitched, untrimmed, generously margined. Scattered spotting, Good+.

 

     The great Massachusetts clergyman was one of the most influential voices for the primacy of American religious institutions and an insistence upon the rule of law in the American colonies. Even at this early date, he denies the notion that the King has been specially anointed by God. "All the different constitutions of government ...are immediately the creatures of man's making, not of God's." The purpose of government is "human felicity," founded in "common consent." No ruler has authority to subvert that purpose by "plain lawless force and violence."

     Praising British rule, he warns of French "perfidy," predicting that "there is not a true New-England Man...whose purse, and his arm also, if need be, is not ready to be employed" against France. As an example of French treachery, he notes the killing of Captain Howe by the Indians, at the instigation of the French, under a flag of truce.

Evans 7256. Vail, New England Election Sermons 20.                                             $650.00

 

114.   [McDonogh, John]: THE LAST WILL AND TESTAMENT OF JOHN MCDONOGH, LATE OF MACDONOGHVILLE, STATE OF LOUISIANA, ALSO, HIS MEMORANDA OF INSTRUCTIONS TO HIS EXECUTORS, RELATIVE TO THE MANAGEMENT OF HIS ESTATE. PRINTED LITERALLY BY ORDER OF THE EXECUTORS FROM AN AUTHENTICATED COPY. New Orleans: Printed at the Job Office of "The Daily Delta", 1851. 68pp, disbound. Some gatherings browned, a persistent short closed tear without loss. Good+.

 

     This was a most unusual and interesting estate plan. McDonogh's will established and funded, by gifts to the cities of New Orleans and Baltimore, a School Farm in Baltimore to benefit the poor; and an Asylum for the Poor in New Orleans for "all castes of color." Should either of these cities fail to carry out these instructions, the States of Louisiana and Maryland would succeed to the legacy. His purpose was evidently to found and perpetuate a system of public education for the poor. McDonogh also emancipated some of his slaves, and directed that the others be sent to Liberia by the American Colonization Society. 

FIRST EDITION. Jumonville 2083.                                                                          $375.00

 

115.   Minnesota: DEBATES AND PROCEEDINGS OF THE CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTION FOR THE TERRITORY OF MINNESOTA, TO FORM A STATE CONSTITUTION PREPARATORY TO ITS ADMISSION TO THE UNION AS A STATE. T.F. ANDREWS, OFFICIAL REPORTER TO THE CONVENTION. Saint Paul: George W. Moore, Printer. Minnesotian Office, 1858. Original calf with morocco spine labels [light rubbing]. Binder ticket of J.A.M. Hoisington, St. Paul, Minnesota. 7, [1 blank], xviii, [2 blanks], [9]-624 pp [as issued]. Text printed in double columns. Very Good Plus.

 

     This is the record of the Republicans' Constitutional Convention, called in response to Congress's Enabling Act of February 1857, inviting Minnesota to enter the Union as a State.  The process began inauspiciously: "The Republican delegates walked out and set up a rival convention." [110 Eberstadt 178.] Each Convention produced a Constitution. Eventually a conference committee would meet to iron out the differences between the two documents.

     A detailed Index, Appendix, and list of participants is included, as well as a complete record of the Debates and activities of the Convention.

110 Eberstadt 179. Imprints Inventory 194.                                                              $500.00

 

116.   Moore, Hattie E.: MANUSCRIPT ACCOUNT LEDGER OF HATTIE E. MOORE, MILLINER, DRYDEN, NEW YORK, 1889-1891. 6.25" x 7.5". Approx. [104] pp, lined with columns. Accomplished in neat, legible manuscript. Bound in original red leather-backed marbled boards [lightly rubbed, edgeworn], gilt-banded spine [some spine chipping], a bit shaken. Pages lightly age toned, water stain running through top blank margin of all pages, else quite clean. Rubberstamp of Hattie E. Moore on front flyleaf. Very Good.

 

     Hattie E. Moore operated a millinery business in Dryden, New York. She was the daughter of William H. Moore, a manufacturer of custom boots and shoes, and Maria Pond Moore. Her ledger contains detailed entries dated from April 20, 1889 through May 25, 1891. The customers were predominantly female, and the work ranged from hat making to repairs. Entries include charges for veiling, felt, ribbon, lace, feather work, framing, trimming, bonnets, stringing beads, bunching tips, child's plush hood, attaching daisy wreath, pins, flowers, dyeing, curling plumes. She notes business seasons such as "Summer Season" and "Fall and Winter." 

     The ledger contains names such as: Mrs. Henry Hunter, Miss Jennie McDermot, Mrs. E.D. Allen, Mrs. Warren Thomas, Miss Sarah Hammond, Mrs. Luie Mespel, Mrs. George Monroe, Miss Edith Beam, Miss Katie Hart, Mrs. Banfield, Mrs. Hynes, Miss Nellie Cole, Miss Kittie Wood, Miss Venie Weaver, Mrs. Will Sandwick,  Mrs. George Bradley, Miss Carrie Kurtz, Miss Lena Griswold, Miss Edith Beam, Miss Nettie Lord, Mrs. Ben Griswold, Miss Julia Griswold, Miss Beryl Vunk, Mrs. S. Sweet, Mrs. George Swart, Mrs. Henry Small, Mrs. Frank Saltsman, Mrs. B. Bishop, Mrs. Avery Heiles, Miss Alice Sweetland, Mrs. C. French, Mrs. Charles Sperry, and many more.                                                                    $375.00

 

117.   Morgan, B.F.: DIRECTORY OF PREBLE COUNTY, O., FOR 1875. HISTORICAL SKETCHES AND BIOGRAPHIES OF EMINENT PIONEERS. ADVERTISEMENTS, HOME AND FOREIGN. Eaton, Ohio: B.F. Morgan, 1875. Contemporary cloth [white mark at head of spine]; original glossy black wrappers with gilt-lettered and -illustrated wrapper title laid down. Engraving frontis of the Dayton Manufacturing Company. 192pp. Many advertisements. Very Good.

 

     "The first Directory of the County, and the first collection of Historical Sketches published in book form." Thomson. "A valuable historical source." Eberstadt.

Thomson 850. 134 Eberstadt 508.                                                                              $375.00

 

118.   [Morton, Marcus]: A REFUTATION OF THE CHARGE OF ABOLITIONISM, BROUGHT BY DAVID HENSHAW, AND HIS PARTIZANS, AGAINST THE HON. MARCUS MORTON. Boston: Felch's Press, 4 Water Street, 1845. Stitched, 32pp. Lightly dusted, Very Good. With the contemporary ownership signature of Edward Casneau of Hingham [MA].

 

     Henshaw founded the Boston Democratic Statesman, and held various state and federal offices. But in late 1844 the Senate overwhelmingly rejected his appointment as Secretary of the Navy. Morton was Governor of Massachusetts, and had also held other federal offices. Though they were both Democrats, their rivalry became increasingly intense as the controversy over slavery heated up. Morton aligned himself with the Free Soil elements of the Democratic Party; Henshaw advocated the pro-slavery position of the National Democratic Party, particularly the annexation of Texas.

     This pamphlet asserts that Henshaw's assault is designed to derail President Polk's nomination of Morton as Collector of the Port of Boston, a coveted political plum. "To do this, he craftily charges Governor Morton with abolitionism," in order "to create a prejudice against him in the minds of our Southern Senators, so that his nomination by the President may be rejected." Invectives are unleashed against Henshaw, including the charge that Henshaw himself is "the most arrant abolitionist."

FIRST EDITION. AI 45-5496 [6].                                                                            $250.00

 

119.   [Moundsville, West Virginia]: ORDINANCES OF THE TOWN OF MOUNDSVILLE, PREPARED UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE COMMITTEE ON ORDINANCES, AND PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY OF THE COMMON COUNCIL. Moundsville, WV: New State Gazette Print, 1880. [1-title], [3 blank], 29, [1 blank], 30-52, [1 blank] pp, followed by several blank leaves. Bound in quarter morocco with spine missing [rubbed, moderate wear, boards cracked at hinges but holding]. Front endpaper torn in half with names of 1882 Officers and Council in pencil on remaining top half, several additional front and rear endpapers removed. Text lightly tanned, some light dustsoiling, occasional pencil notations and corrections within text. Early ownership signature on front pastedown. Good plus.

 

     Moundsville is in West Virginia's northern panhandle, along the Ohio River, in Marshall County. The County was named after Chief Justice John Marshall, who was born in the vicinity. Moundsville's name is derived from the early Indian mounds which are prevalent there.

OCLC 5706028 [1-W VA U.] [as of 3/12].                                                               $150.00

 

A Rare Jamaican Jewish Imprint Defending Jewish Law

 

120.   Nathan, M[oses] N[athan]: A DEFENSE OF ANCIENT RABBINICAL INTERPRETATION OF THE PROHIBITORY LAW OF DEUT. XXIII-3, BEING AN ANSWER BY M.N. NATHAN, KINGSTON, JAMAICA, TO A POLEMIC ESSAY ON THAT SUBJECT BY THE REV. J.M. DE SOLLA, MONTEGO BAY. Kingston, Jamaica: A. DeCordova & Nephew, 5621 [1861]. [1-title], [1 blank], v, [1 blank], 40pp. Original printed wrappers [tanned, a few closed tears and chips, spine reinforced], stitched. Rubberstamps on front wrapper, title page, and final page of text. Small chip at bottom corners, Good+.

 

     A rare Jamaica imprint, and a significant and rare American Judaicum. Rabbi Nathan [1806-1883], born in London, was grandson to legendary Hebrew teacher Moses Solomon. He sailed to Kingston, Jamaica in 1834 to become Rabbi of the Ashkenazic English and German Synagogue. In early 1844, he joined with Dr. Lewis Ashenheim to create one of the first Jewish periodicals in the Western Hemisphere, 'First Fruits of the West,' with a run of twelve issues. He moved to New Orleans in 1850 and served at the Congregation Nefuzoth Yehudah; and returned to Kingston in 1859. [Buckingham, et al.: THE ATHENAEUM: A JOURNAL OF LITERATURE, SCIENCE, THE FINE ARTS, MUSIC, AND THE DRAMA. London, May 26, 1883.]

      In this essay, Nathan refutes Rabbi Jacob Mendes De Solla's challenges to traditional rabbinical interpretation of prohibitory law. De Solla had permitted intermarriage with illegitimate children of Jewish descent [Mamzerim], arguing on the basis of the medieval exegete Judah ibn Bilam's interpretation [as cited in Ibn Ezra to Zechariah ix-6] that the term "mamzer" refers to one of the peoples of antiquity. [See Item 59 of this Catalogue.] Nathan upholds the traditional rabbinic interpretation of the term "mamzer." The Sephardic DeCordova family of Kingston printed both pamphlets.

FIRST EDITION. Not in Ragatz, Sabin. OCLC locates six copies under several accession numbers [as of 3/12].                                                                                                 $3,000.00

Want to place an order?  Call (203) 389-8111, fax (203) 389-9113, or email.

The First Issue of A Rare Jamaican Jewish Periodical

 

121.   Nathan, Rabbi M[oses] N.; and Lewis Ashenheim, M.D.: THE FIRST FRUITS OF THE WEST, AND JEWISH MONTHLY MAGAZINE, A PERIODICAL, SPECIALLY DEVOTED TO JEWISH INTERESTS, EDITED BY THE REV. M.N. NATHAN, AND LEWIS ASHENHEIM, M.D. SEBAT, 5604 - FEBRUARY, 1844. VOL. I. NO. 1. Kingston, Jamaica: Printed by R.J. DeCordova, 1844. 40pp. Original printed wrappers, stitched, partly untrimmed. Rubberstamp at blank margin of first text page, wrappers lightly spine-chipped, else Very Good.

 

     This is the first issue of a rare, significant, and short-lived Jamaican Jewish Periodical, one of the first Jewish periodicals in the Western Hemisphere. 'The First Fruits of the West' was printed only in 1844; it was edited by Rabbi Moses N. Nathan and Dr. Lewis Ashenheim. Nathan served in the Sephardic congregations of Jamaica and Saint Thomas, and at Congregation Nefuzoth Yehudah of New Orleans. Ashenheim [1817-1858] was a Jewish Scotsman whose family moved to Jamaica in the 1820s. He became a physician, practiced in Jamaica for several years, and married Eliza DeCordova of the Sephardic DeCordova family, whose establishment printed this periodical.  [Swierenga: THE FORERUNNERS: DUTCH JEWRY IN THE NORTH AMERICAN DIASPORA; http://jamaica-gleaner.com]

     "The importance of the First Fruits of the West lies in the effort made to present Jewish history, traditions, rituals, literature and news in a 'popular idiom' for the layman. It was feared that unless such exertion occurred, Jamaican Jewry would be totally assimilated into the larger society. The tone of Jewish spiritual life ebbed in mid-nineteenth century Jamaica. Though probably 2,000 Jews resided in the island then, with Sephardic and Ashkenazi synagogues each in Spanish Town and Kingston, attendance at religious worship and Sabbath school was dreadful... The cure-all, advocated by the First Fruits of the West was education." Assisting in the founding of a day school and Hebrew school, "the magazine promoted elementary Hebrew and English education for indigent Jewish children especially, at this Institute. 42 students attended the day school, and 20 the Sunday school. The Jewish monthly, like-wise campaigned for the learning of Hebrew by the youth, and the confirmation of young Jewesses as well as Jewish boys. Appeals were directed to the mothers so that the next generation would not stray away from Judaism."  [Institute of Jamaica: Jamaica Journal, "Spanish & Portuguese Jews of Jamaica," #43, Page 98.]

     This first issue begins with a three page "Opening Address," promising that "Our pages shall ever be open to the full examination of Jewish subjects." This is followed by a sermon "delivered at the consecration of the temporary synagogue of the English and German Congregation, Kingston, Jamaica"; articles entitled, "Jews of England," "The Marannos," and "Russian Ukase Concerning the Jews of Poland."

FIRST EDITION. Rosenbach 528. OCLC locates only seven copies, under two accession numbers [November 2011].                                                                                     $3,000.00

 

122.   New Orleans, Opelousas and Great Western Railroad Company: REPORT OF THE N.O., OPELOUSAS AND GREAT WESTERN RAILROAD CO. TO THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF LOUISIANA. Baton Rouge: Office of the Daily Advocate, 1857. 28 [i.e., 29], [2], [1 blank] pp. Stitched, untrimmed, uncut. Margin-toned, scattered foxing, Good+.

 

     The Company reports on its expansion plans, its lack of funds, and its arrangements for connections with the Southern Steamship Company, whose proposal is appended at the end of this pamphlet. The Chief Engineer, G.W.R. Bayley, expresses the hope for "your road to become the main artery of thousands of miles of railroad in Louisiana, Arkansas, and Texas."

Thompson 3053.                                                                                                         $275.00

 

The Earliest Statute Establishing New York Chancery Fees

 

123.   New York: AN ORDINANCE FOR REGULATING AND ESTABLISHING THE FEES TO BE HEREAFTER TAKEN BY THE OFFICERS OF THE COURT OF CHANCERY IN THE PROVINCE OF NEW-YORK. BY HIS EXCELLENCY WILLIAM BURNET, ESQ; CAPTAIN GENERAL AND GOVERNOUR IN CHIEF IN AND OVER THE PROVINCES OF NEW-YORK, NEW-JERSEY, AND OF ALL THE TERRITORIES & TRACTS OF LAND DEPENDING THEREON IN AMERICA... [New York: Printed by William Bradford, 1723]. [4] pp, folio. Caption title, as issued. Loose and lightly toned, else Very Good. Housed in a modern cloth binder, with gilt-lettered spine title.

 

     This is evidently the first statute establishing New York chancery fees, thus curing "the Inconveniences that may thereby ensue" from their absence. No Chancery Officer "shall exact, demand or ask any greater or other Fee or Fees" than the amounts enumerated herein. These regulations limit the "Governour's Fees, as Keeper of the Great Seal of this Province," as well as fees of Masters, Registers, Clerks, Examiners, Solicitors, and other officers.

     This is an early effort to curb the exercise of arbitrary power by court officers. Governor Burnet signs in type at the end.

Evans 2468. NAIP w034081 [4- AAS, Huntington, NY Hist. Soc., NYPL]. Not in Cohen.

                                                                                                                                    $3,000.00

 

124.   [Nichols, Eli]: TO THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF OHIO. [Coshocton, Ohio? 1861]. 4pp, folded sheet with caption title [as issued]. Untrimmed, lightly soiled, Near Fine.

 

     Nichols signs this rare Petition in type at the end, from Woolfpen, Ohio, dated February 20, 1861. He-- and about 35 others from Coshocton County who sign in type on the first page-- urge "that those unfortunate free colored persons, coming to our State from the oppressive laws of other States, be not restrained by law from finding at least a temporary asylum in such neighborhoods as are willing to receive them." Refusal "would be cruel and odious in the sight of the christian world." Online Ohio History Central says that Nichols was a conductor on the Underground Railroad in New Castle, Ohio.

     Yet Nichols and his friends would not want Negroes to establish a permanent residence among them. They express a common Free State ambivalence: hatred of slavery, yet an unwillingness to live among Negroes and "the necessity of separation." They oppose the "reckless demands" of slaveholders and the "whining" of abolitionists. They recommend a place for Negroes in the tropics, "where white men cannot live and multiply, but where negroes greatly prosper." Then, "when the public mind shall be satisfied that the country is not to be flooded with free negroes," support for "the engine of slavery" will disappear.

Not in Sabin, LCP, Dumond, Blockson. Not located in Work. OCLC 38049657 [1- OH Hist. Soc.] [as of 3/12].                                                                                                 $1,250.00

 

125.   Northern Pacific Railroad, Land Department: 6,000,000 ACRES OF MINNESOTA AND DAKOTA LANDS, FOR SALE BY THE NORTHERN PACIFIC R.R. COMPANY. A PREMIUM CREDIT OF FROM 10 TO 30 PER CENT. TO PARTIES BUYING THESE LANDS FOR SETTLEMENT & CULTIVATION. FREE PASSES TO PURCHASERS... [St. Paul?]: 1878. One elephant folio sheet, folded to 16 panels, 3 3/4" x 9 1/2". The entire verso is a color "Township & Railroad Map of Minnesota and Dakota showing the Northern Pacific R.R. and its Connections 1878. Lithographed & Printed by the Pioneer Press Co. St. Paul." Some spotting to the text, lightly so to the map. Good+.

 

     With abundant descriptions of properties available and terms of sale.

OCLC 8711267 [2- MN Hist. Soc., U UT].                                                               $500.00

 

 

 

An Unrecorded Confederate Recruiting Broadside

 

126.   Nottoway Artillery Company: WANTED. TWENTY-FIVE OR THIRTY RECRUITS FOR THE NOTTOWAY ARTILLERY COMPANY, COMMANDED BY CAPT. WM. C. JEFFRESS, NOW STATIONED AT NEW FAIR GROUNDS, NEAR RICHMOND.| PERSONS WISHING TO JOIN WILL REPORT IN PERSON TO ORDERLY SERGEANT JOHN A. ROBERTSON, AT ROCKY MOUNT, OR TO CAPT. W.T. JAMES.| CAPT. JEFFRESS BEGS LEAVE TO REFER TO CAPTS. JAMES AND BRIDGES; TOGETHER WITH THEIR LIEUTENANTS, ALSO TO HON. THOS. S. BOCOCK. [Nottoway County, Virginia? 1861]. Broadside, 6.5" x 10". Printed using different sizes and styles of typesettings. Old folds, scattered spotting, minor edgewear, a few small holes worn through at folds [no text loss]. Good+.

 

     This is a rare and evidently unrecorded Confederate recruiting broadside. The Nottoway Light Artillery Company was organized on June 24, 1861 with recruits from Nottoway County, located in south-central Virginia. William Calvin Jeffress [1823-1895] enlisted as Captain on this date. An 1843 graduate of the Virginia Military Institute, he ran a plantation and practiced law. During the Summer of 1861, when the Company was stationed at the New Fair Grounds, the Company consisted of one captain, two subalterns, 39 enlisted troops, and four slaves. By October the Company was in Wytheville Virginia, readying to join Col. Robert C. Trigg's 54th Virginia Infantry and proceed to Prestonburg, Kentucky, by command of Brig. Gen. Humphrey Marshall. The unit fought in the Battle of Middle Creek, Kentucky, in January 1862; the battle at Princeton, West Virginia in May 1862; the Kentucky invasion in September 1862; and Carter's Raid in December 1862.

     Jeffress submitted a letter of resignation on December 29, 1862, which was denied. He submitted a second letter in May 1863 to General Marshall, explaining that two of his "little ones" had died and that his wife was "at the point of death" from the "labor of suffering and clothing a family of surly negroes." His request again denied, he served until War's end.

     By September 1863, the Company had joined up with Brig. Gen. William Preston's division of the Army of Tennessee for the battle at Chickamauga. It was one of only three Virginia units to serve with the Army of Tennessee; the others being the 63rd Virginia and the 54th Virginia Infantry. After Chickamauga, Jeffress' men fought at Missionary Ridge and in Georgia. The Company was mustered out on September 20, 1864 and disbanded in the winter of 1864-65. [Weaver, Jeffrey C.: THE NOTTOWAY ARTILLERY AND BARR'S BATTERY VIRGINIA LIGHT ARTILLERY; American Civil War Research Database; Crute: UNITS OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES ARMY. Page 408; Daniel: CANNONEERS IN GRAY: THE FIELD ARTILLERY OF THE ARMY OF TENNESSEE. Page 94; Grayson Blue/Gray Society of Southwest Virginia, http://barrsbattery.tripod.com]

     Thomas S. Bocock [1815-1891] was a United States Congressman and served as the Speaker of the Confederate House of Representatives from 1862 until the Confederate government fell. Capt. W.T. James served with the Franklin Sharpshooters, 57th Virginia Regiment.

Not in Parrish & Willingham, Crandall, Haynes, Swem, Hummel, or on OCLC or the online sites of the Library of Congress, U VA, VA Tech, AAS, Brown, Harvard, Yale, Princeton, U Chicago [as of 3/12].                                                                                                        $5,000.00

 

127.   Olmstead, Charles H.: REMINISCENCES OF SERVICE WITH THE FIRST VOLUNTEER REGIMENT OF GEORGIA, CHARLESTON HARBOR, IN 1863. AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE GEORGIA HISTORICAL SOCIETY, MARCH 3, 1879. Savannah, Ga.: Printed and Presented by J.H. Estill, Proprietor Morning News, 1879. 15, [1 blank] pp. Lightly dusted and age-toned. Printed in two columns per page. Bound in later cloth [manuscript label on front cover, plate of Illinois Military Order of the Loyal Legion, United States]. Good+ to Very Good.

 

     At age 24 Olmstead, a resident of Savannah, enlisted in the First Georgia Infantry. He was promoted to Colonel. In charge of the garrison at Fort Pulaski in 1862, he was taken prisoner after its bombardment by Union artillery. Confined at Fort Columbus, he wrote to War Secretary Stanton complaining of deplorable sanitary conditions. He was exchanged in late 1862, and surrendered in April 1865, at Greensboro, North Carolina. Olmstead focuses on the siege of Charleston in 1863. He discusses the Union attack on Fort Wagner, rendered famous by the gallantry of the black soldiers of the 54th Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry. Olmstead says, "The wonderful developments of engineering skill, both in the attack and in the defense, will ever mark the siege as a most memorable one." Coulter adds, "In this record of military service confined to the Charleston harbor region, Olmstead gives some attention to his trip over the Charleston and Savannah railroad from Savannah to Charleston, and to a description of Morris Island."

FIRST EDITION. Coulter 352. De Renne 781. I Nevins 140.                                  $850.00

 

128.   Oregon: IN SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES. JUNE 6, 1838. MR. LINN SUBMITTED THE FOLLOWING REPORT: THE SELECT COMMITTEE, TO WHICH WAS REFERRED A BILL TO AUTHORIZE THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES TO OCCUPY THE OREGON TERRITORY, SUBMIT TO THE CONSIDERATION OF THE SENATE THE FOLLOWING REPORT: [Washington: Blair & Rives, 1838]. 25th Cong., 2d Sess. SD470. 23, [1 blank] pp, plus two folding maps: Map of the United States Territory of Oregon West of the Rocky Mountains, Exhibiting the various Trading Depots or Forts occupied by the British Hudson Bay Company, connected with the Western and northwestern Fur Trade. 42.5 x 50.5 cm; Chart of the Columbia River for 90 miles from its mouth. Disbound, text lightly worn, maps in nice condition with light scattered foxing. Very Good.

 

    "This is Linn's famous Report...wherein the rights of the United States to the Oregon territory are elaborately set forth." Eberstadt. It "describes the route used by the Whitman-Spaulding party." Streeter Sale. "This report of Senator Linn's was part of his continuing effort to promote American occupation of the Oregon Territory which at the time was under the dual control of the United States and Great Britain." Wagner-Camp. "Contains descriptive and argumentative material about Oregon by William A. Slacum, Charles Bulfinch, and others. Lewis F. Linn was a strong supporter of action in Oregon." Graff.

126 Eberstadt 390. Wagner-Camp 69c. Streeter Sale 3348. Howes L364. Graff 4380. Wheat, Transmississippi West 434.                                                                                         $750.00

 

129.   Ormond, John J. et al.: THE CODE OF ALABAMA...WITH HEAD NOTES AND INDEX BY HENRY C. SEMPLE. PUBLISHED IN PURSUANCE OF AN ACT OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY, APPROVED FEBRUARY 5, 1852. Montgomery: Brittan and De Wolf, State Printers, 1852. xviii, [2 blanks], 795, [1 blank], [2] pp. Occasional light spotting, but a generally clean text. Bound in modern cloth, Very Good.

 

     Alabama's first Code, revised in 1867. It is a comprehensive code of laws, beginning with the Articles of Confederation, the Declaration of Independence, the Constitution, Alabama's Constitution, and Federal Acts pertaining to Alabama. The Code presents material on the organization of the State, Municipalities, and Counties; police and sanitary regulations, commercial statutes, education and religion, a detailed code for slaves and free Negroes, civil procedure [blacks and Indians barred from testifying, "except for or against each other"], proceedings in chancery and criminal cases, jails and punishments, an Appendix of forms and rules. A very detailed index and a table of contents are included.

I Harv. Law Cat. 24. Ellison 833. Sabin 57632. Not in Cohen or Marke.                 $600.00

 

130.   [Owen, Charles]: THE DISSENTERS CLAIM OF RIGHT TO A CAPACITY FOR CIVIL OFFICES. London: Printed for Eman. Matthews... 1717. 39, [1 blank] pp. Disbound with scattered spotting, Good+.

 

     "The Design of the ensuing Treatise is to shew the Right Protestant Dissenters have upon many Accounts to Preferments under a Government they are undoubtedly faithful to, and capable of serving." Owen predicts that "the Tories...with their usual Fierceness will remonstrate against" this notion, in order to avoid "the Power of Persecution wrested out of their Hands." Owen argues that a ban on office-holding by Dissenters, and an adherence to Tory principles, are "subversive of the present Constitution."

FIRST EDITION. ESTC T34598.                                                                             $250.00

Want to place an order?  Call (203) 389-8111, fax (203) 389-9113, or email.

 

“You commenced your presidential career by encouraging and swallowing the grossest adulation…”

 

131.   Paine, Thomas: LETTER FROM THOMAS PAINE TO GEORGE WASHINGTON, PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. London: Printed for H.D. Symonds, No. 20, Paternoster-Row, 1797. [Price Eighteen Pence.]. [2], 77, [1 blank] pp. Disbound with scattered light foxing, else Very Good.

 

     A bitter attack on the President, by his former ally. "Elevated to the chair of the presidency, you assumed the merit of every thing to yourself; and the natural ingratitude of your constitution began to appear. You commenced your presidential career by encouraging and swallowing the grossest adulation; and you traveled America from one end to the other, to put yourself in the way of receiving it."

     Sabin elaborates, quoting from the Monthly Review, "Mr. Paine complains of Washington for not having interfered for his liberation, when a prisoner in France, in the time of Robespierre; accuses him of wanting gratitude and humanity, and attacks his military skill, which he pronounces inferior to that of Generals Gates and Green." The Appendix [pages 65-77] includes Paine's Memorial to Monroe.

Howes P24. Sabin 58224. Gimbel 106.                                                                      $750.00

 

132.   Palmer, Solomon: THIRTY SECOND ANNUAL REPORT OF THE SUPERINTENDENT OF EDUCATION, OF THE STATE OF ALABAMA, FOR THE SCHOLASTIC YEAR ENDING 30TH SEPT. 1886. Montgomery, Ala.: Barrett & Co., 1886. Original printed yellow wrappers, stitched. 186pp. Light wrapper wear, Very Good.

 

     Palmer, the State Superintendent of Education, says, "The teachers of the colored race are very earnest in their efforts to dispel illiteracy, and are doing a work that should receive the encouragement of the State." Reports are printed for the Peabody Institutes for the Colored Race, the State Normal School and University for the Colored Race, the Huntsville State Colored Normal and Industrial School, the Tuskegee State Normal School for Colored Teachers, as well as other educational institutions. An enormous amount of data is presented in numerous Tables.                                                                                                            $150.00

 

133.   Paquette, J.J.: SUNLIGHT AND THE NEW IMPROVED UNDERGROUND GAS MACHINES, WARRANTED RELIABLE AND NON-EXPLOSIVE, THE BEST AND THE CHEAPEST. J.J. PAQUETTE, PATENTEE AND MANUFACTURER, NO. 166 CAMP STREET, NEW ORLEANS, U.S.A. New Orleans: Hopkins' Printing Office, 1891. Original printed and illustrated yellow wrappers, stitched, 64pp. Text illustrations. Text lightly toned. Several signatures of prior owner, else Very Good.

 

     A rare trade pamphlet. The verso of the front wrapper depicts the Chautauqua Hotel in Lake De Funiake, Florida. The wrappers also illustrate the Company's gas machines. Paquette explains that his inventions have solved the problem of "the quick, safe and ready conversion of gasoline into gas," thus rendering "artificial light" available to one and all as "safe, convenient and cheap." Illustrations, explanations, advantages, and testimonials are given.       

Not in Thompson, Romaine, or Winterthur. OCLC records two shorter versions, printed in 1888 and 1889.                                                                                                          $275.00

 

134.   Paschals & Merrick: SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES, IN EQUITY. - NO.  THE STATE OF TEXAS VS. GEO. PEABODY & CO. ET AL. Washington: M'Gill & Witherow, Printers, [1869]. Original yellow title wrappers, stitched. 15, [1 blank] pp. Tanned, a couple of old folds, else Very Good.

 

     Paschals & Merrick represented the State of Texas in a companion case reported officially as Texas vs. White & Chiles. Each, presenting identical issues, was "a most important" Reconstruction case; indeed "one of the landmarks in American history. It settled forever the question whether a State could legally secede, and it confirmed the permanence of the Union." [II Warren, The Supreme Court in United States History 488-490]. Moreover, the decision provided the necessary judicial support for Congressional Reconstruction. Chief Justice Chase, writing for the Court's majority, supported Congress's "paramount authority" to re-establish "the broken relation of the State with the Nation." Statutes passed by the rebel government, including the ordinance of secession, which furthered or supported the rebellion, were absolutely void. The decision is reported at 7 Wall. 700 [1869].

     Public bonds of the State of Texas were "usurped" by the rebel government during the War and sold to the Peabody Company and others. The reconstructed, duly constituted government of Texas wanted them back. The Court held that the transfer by the Confederate government, concededly for the purpose of carrying on the rebellion, was void. The bonds' purchasers were charged with notice of the rebel government's defective title to the bonds.

Not located on OCLC. See OCLC 435833392 [1- MA Hist. Soc.] [as of 2/12], for the brief of Peabody.                                                                                                             $250.00

 

135.   [Pena, Auxcencio Maria]: LONG TOM'S PILGRIMAGE. [New Haven?  1829?]. Broadside, 9" x 11". Satirical poem printed within an ornamental border, two columns, untrimmed. Light edgewear, some dustsoiling at the extremities, else Very Good. The poem begins, "Let others prate about their bear and fiddle, And break their short still tales off in the middle..."

 

     The background of this poem is as follows: "The late Charles Harvey Townshend, Esq., of New Haven about the year 1880 met Mr. Robert Livingston of New York while crossing the Atlantic. One day while Mr. Livingston was telling him of his experiences while a Yale student, he asked him, if he ever had the chance, to look in the front middle room, fourth story, north entry of old South Middle College, between the ceiling over the wood closet door. He said that in 1829 he placed there a bundle of printed sheets of 'doggerel verse,' a grind on a tutor of those days. These verses were recited by the composer, Pena, a Mexican (who was afterwards expelled) in the college chapel, on a Wednesday afternoon. Most of the class was expelled afterwards, for various reasons, and Mr. Livingston, who was one of them, said that his father always told him that he did perfectly right in not telling who wrote the verses. A fir [sic] broke out in Old South Middle in December 1890, and Mr. Townshend, with the permission of the then occupants of the room, searched the ceiling of the front middle room in accordance with Mr. Livingstons [sic] directions. He found there the bundle of verse, just as Mr. Livingston described. The annexed copy is one of them." See, Yale University Manuscripts & Archives Digital Images Database, in the form of a clipping from the New Haven Journal Courier [http://images.library.yale.edu, Image No. 6786.]

                                                                                                                                    $250.00

 

136.   Pendleton, [Nathaniel Greene]: MILITARY POSTS- COUNCIL BLUFFS TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN. MR. PENDLETON, OF OHIO, FROM THE COMMITTEE ON MILITARY AFFAIRS, MADE THE FOLLOWING REPORT:... [Washington: 1843]. 27th Cong., 3d Sess. H.R. Rep. No. 31. 78pp [disbound] + folding 'Map of the United States Territory of Oregon West of the Rocky Mountains,' by Washington Hood. 42 x 50 cm. Very Good.

 

     "Contains the reports of Abert, Totten, Towson, Gibson, and Elijah White, with extracts from the Wilkes and Spaulding Journals." Eberstadt.

137 Eberstadt 480. Wagner-Camp 100. Howes P199 aa. 2 Wheat, Transmississippi West, page 161. Graff 3243.                                                                                                 $500.00

 

137.   People's Pacific Railroad Company: CHARTER, ORGANIZATION, ADDRESS OF THE PRESIDENT, JOSIAH PERHAM, WITH THE BY-LAWS OF THE BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS. Boston: Alfred Mudge & Son. 1860. 24pp, a clean text, stitched in original printed wrappers [light wrapper chipping, spine reinforced]. Very Good.

 

     "The route was from St. Joseph, along the Platte, the Pike's Peak gold fields, and through Utah to San Francisco." Eberstadt. The Company, to be financed by many small shareholders rather than by federal subsidies, was chartered in Maine. President Perham's Address, setting forth the Company's bold plans, waxes, "Maine, by granting this charter, is extending her hand for a friendly and firm grasp with California, now separate from the land of gold by a sail of 100 days around the Cape, or by seven thousand miles across the Isthmus." These plans were dashed by the Central Pacific Railroad route in 1862.

132 Eberstadt 620. Bureau of Railway Economics, page 253. Not in Sabin.                        $500.00

 

138.   Peterson, Daniel H.: THE LOOKING-GLASS: BEING A TRUE REPORT AND NARRATIVE OF THE LIFE, TRAVELS, AND LABORS OF THE REV. DANIEL H. PETERSON, A COLORED CLERGYMAN; EMBRACING A PERIOD OF TIME FROM THE YEAR 1812 TO 1854, AND INCLUDING HIS VISIT TO WESTERN AFRICA. WITH ENGRAVINGS. New York: Wright, Printer, 1854. 12mo. Bound in original gilt-lettered and -decorated red cloth, with elaborate spine decorations, gilt dove on front cover [small portion of gilt border worn away on front cover] and title on rear cover. pp x, [13]-150, [1], [1 blank] [as issued]. Spine ends and corners lightly bumped and worn. Engraving frontis plus seven additional full-page engravings. Light scattered spotting. An unusually attractive copy of this book. Very Good to Near Fine.

 

     Peterson's parents were Maryland slaves, owned by a relative of President Tyler. Determined to purchase his mother's freedom, he was apprenticed as a servant and later was a steward on a Delaware river steamboat. He married, lived, and worked in Baltimore and Philadelphia. Agitated by "the great evil of slavery in this gigantic Republic," he developed "the best plan for the relief of the colored people." He notes that Free Negroes in America are only "nominally free, for they are not citizens." His solution is to follow the Gospel of Jesus Christ; and then, "it remains for us to go forth, sons and daughters of Ethiopia, embrace our privileges," and go to Liberia. Much of Peterson's narrative describes his own trip to Africa; he was apparently the first African-American to make that journey.

FIRST EDITION. Work 313. Blockson 8868.                                                          $950.00

 

139.   Phelps, [Humphrey]: PHELPS' HUNDRED CITIES AND LARGE TOWNS OF AMERICA: WITH RAILROAD DISTANCES THROUGHOUT THE UNITED STATES, MAPS OF FOURTEEN CITIES, AND OTHER EMBELLISHMENTS. New York: Phelps, Fanning & Co. Cincinnati: A. Ranney, 1853. Original printed and illustrated yellow wrappers, bound into contemporary or later cloth. Verso of front wrapper illustrated with engraving of NY Crystal Palace; rear wrapper illustrations of United States gold coins; inner rear wrapper a map of the U.S. extending to the Pacific Ocean]. 80pp. Engraving, 'Bird's Eye View of New York', showing New York, Brooklyn, and Williamsburgh with harbors. Illustrated. Color maps of Cities, as issued [including Washington, San Francisco, Boston, New Orleans, Charleston, New York]. Text includes information on these and many other towns and cities. Very Good.

 

     With "a large amount of historical and descriptive information;" tables of Railroad Distances, which "have been prepared with great care, and present a mass of valuable statistics." The Maps "constitute an 'Atlas of Cities,' and form, perhaps, the most interesting and useful, as they do the most costly part of the work." They show streets, as well as "the great marts of commerce."

38 Decker 453. Sabin 61379. Not in Phillips Maps of America.                                $600.00

 

140.   Philadelphia City Passenger Railway Company: ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTORS OF THE PHILADELPHIA CITY PASSENGER RAILWAY COMPANY FOR THE YEAR 1861. [Philadelphia: 1862]. 7pp + rear paper backing, entirely in manuscript. 8 1/4" x 13 3/4". Ribbon-tied at the top margin. Old horizontal folds [resulting in several short tears without loss], light dusting, Very Good. The Report is signed and dated January 13, 1862 by Charles Camblys, as President.

 

     The Company, a precursor of modern urban transportation, was incorporated in 1859; it ran its line along Chestnut and Walnut Streets. This offering is the unpublished annual report of one of the first and most successful of Philadelphia's passenger railway companies. More than twenty such firms were chartered from 1858-1862. During 1861 its gross receipts were $81,000 and expenses were $45,000. A neat manuscript hand explains developments over the previous year.                                                                                                                        $350.00

Want to place an order?  Call (203) 389-8111, fax (203) 389-9113, or email.

141.   Pierpont, John: THE ANTI-SLAVERY POEMS OF JOHN PIERPONT. Boston: Oliver Johnson, 1843. 12mo. Original printed yellow wrappers, stitched, 64pp. Lightly foxed, bottom third of rear wrapper [blank] torn away, Good+.

 

     Pierpont, always a staunch abolitionist and a poet, was also, at various times, a Unitarian minister, lawyer, and teacher. Among the poems printed here are The Liberty Bell, The Fugitive Slave's Apostrophe to the North Star, The Gag, and others, many of which had been printed in The Liberator and The National Anti-Slavery Standard.

LCP 8202. Dumond 94.                                                                                             $275.00

 

142.   Pittsburgh & Boston Mining Company: REPORT OF THE PRESIDENT AND DIRECTORS OF THE PITTSBURGH AND BOSTON MINING COMPANY OF PITTSBURGH, WITH ACCOMPANYING STATEMENTS FROM THE TREASURER. SEPTEMBER, 1856. Pittsburgh: W.S. Haven, 1856. Original printed wrappers [some dusting and light wear], stitched, 26 clean pages. Large folding color Plan of the Workings of the Pittsburgh & Boston Mining Company's Cliff Mine| Lake Superior, Michigan. John Slawson, Esq Supt. 1856. Very Good.

 

     A report of "continued success" and "highly satisfactory results" of mining in the Copper Country of Michigan. The Company's method for the Cliff Mining of copper is explained in detail, with much data. All Reports of this Company are rare; OCLC locates only a few such during the 1850's, with one or two locations for each. OCLC does not record this one [as of March, 2012].

Sabin 63125 [reference].                                                                                             $500.00

 

143.   Pittsburgh & Boston Mining Company: REPORT OF THE PRESIDENT AND DIRECTORS OF THE PITTSBURGH & BOSTON MINING COMPANY OF PITTSBURGH, WITH ACCOMPANYING STATEMENTS FROM THE TREASURER. NOVEMBER, 1857. Pittsburgh: W.S. Haven, 1857. Original printed wrappers [some dusting and edge wear], stitched, 28 clean pages. Two large folding plans: [1] Color Plan of the Workings of the Pittsburgh & Boston Mining Company's Cliff Mine| Lake Superior, Michigan. John Slawson, Esq Supt. May 1st, 1857; [2] Longitudinal Section of Workings of the Pittsburgh & Boston Mining Company's Cliff Mine, Eagle River, Lake Superior, Michigan. 1857.  Very Good.

 

     The Company is "gratified" with the "ascertained results" of successful copper mining in the Copper Country of Michigan. The Company's method for the Cliff Mining of copper is explained in detail, with much data. OCLC does not record this report [as of March, 2012].

Sabin 63125 [reference].                                                                                             $600.00

 

144.   Poinsett, J.R.: COURT OF INQUIRY- OPERATIONS IN FLORIDA, &C. LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF WAR, TRANSMITTING COPIES OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF A COURT OF INQUIRY, CONVENED AT FREDERICK-TOWN, IN RELATION TO THE OPERATIONS AGAINST THE SEMINOLE AND CREEK INDIANS, &C. [Washington: 1838]. 25th Cong., 2d Sess. HD 78. 832, [119]-206 pp, as issued, plus three folding maps. Disbound, text lightly toned, else Very Good.

 

     A massive report of the Government's effort to comprehend "the causes of the failure of the campaigns in Florida against the Seminole Indians, under the command of Major General Gaines and of Major General Scott, in 1836; and the causes of the delay in opening and prosecuting the campaign in Georgia and Alabama against the hostile Creek Indians, in the year 1836; and into every subject connected with the military operations in the campaigns aforesaid." The task took the form of a Court of Inquiry into the conduct of Generals Gaines and Scott, and garnered an enormous amount of information on a variety of related subjects, including, for example, "Indian Negroes." The Report includes a huge amount of documents, a Registry of Negro prisoners captured by General Jesup, and narrations of the various military actions undertaken.

     The maps are: Copy of a Map of the Seat of War in Florida Forwarded to the War Department by Major Genl. Scott; A Map of the Seat of War in Florida 1836; and Camp Izard, February 29, 1836.                                                                                          $450.00

 

145.   Popp, Joseph: MANUSCRIPT RECORD OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF INCORPORATORS , STOCKHOLDERS AND DIRECTORS OF THE POPP LIVERY AND COACH COMPANY, OF TOLEDO, OHIO.. ON THE 23RD DAY OF JULY 1903, JOSEPH POPP, JOSEPH W. POPP, JAMES T. RAELLE, JOHN F. KUMLER, JR., AND HOLLAND C. WEBSTER, THE PERSONS NAMED BELOW AS SUBSCRIBERS OF ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, DESIRING FOR THEMSELVES, THEIR ASSOCIATES, SUCCESSORS AND ASSIGNS, TO BECOME A BODY CORPORATE…  [Toledo, OH]: 1903-1909. Business diary, 8" x 9". [120] lined pages, @40 completed in ink manuscript. Stiff cloth wrappers [quite chipped, worn]. Text clean. The book begins with the 1903 meeting of incorporators and is followed by the minutes of several additional meetings, the last occurring on January 9, 1909. Signatures of principal parties throughout. Also a list of "Subscriptions to the Capital Stock" of the Company, with signatures of Joseph Popp, Joseph W. Popp, James T. Ravelle, R.E. Missinger, and Alf. A. Faller. 

[offered with] MEMORANDA OF AGREEMENT BETWEEN CHARLES DEVEAU AND THE POPP LIVERY & COACH CO.  8" x 13". 2pp, held with two round head fasteners. Carbon copy of original in blue type, marked "duplicate" at bottom of final page. Carbon signature of Chas. Deveau which has been marked with a line going through it. Old folds, minor edgewear.

[offered with] MINUTES OF THE ANNUAL MEETING OF THE DIRECTORS DATED JAN. 9, 1906, JAN. 9, 1907, AND JAN. 9, 1908. Each consists of three leaves of Popp Livery Letterhead held by a pin, manuscript on verso of each leaf. Tanned, light edgewear. Bottom of the 1908 minutes chipped with loss of the last line on the first two leaves. Overall, Good+ to Very Good.

 

     Joseph Popp [1846-1941] was born in Germany and came to America as an infant with his family. They settled in Ohio; Joseph moved to Toledo in 1868. He worked at various stables until purchasing his own horse and buggy. Opening a livery stable with only one vehicle, he eventually owned the largest livery in the City. An expert on coach and harness horses, he purchased horses for prominent Toledo families. When the automobile began replacing the horse and buggy, Popp turned his livery stable into a garage. He retired in 1929. [TOLEDO BLADE. November 3, 1941.]                                                                                      $375.00

 

146.   [Pratt, William H.]: LETTER SIGNED, FROM LONDON, SEPTEMBER 26, 1874, TO F[RANCIS] B. CLARK, ESQ., PRESD.: THERE IS A REASONABLE PROBABILITY OF EFFECTING SOME ARRANGEMENT BY WHICH THE GRAND TRUNK CAN BE EXTENDED TO THE SELMA JUNCTION AT UNIONTOWN. [MR. HARCOURT] IS TO FURNISH ME THE DFT OF AN AGREEMENT ON MONDAY (28TH)...  THE CREDIT OF THE SOUTHERN GULF STATES IS GREATLY SHAKEN BY THEIR UNSETTLED POLITICAL CONDITION. THE PAPERS FROM AMERICA TEEMING WITH ACCOUNTS OF RIOTS BETWEEN THE WHITES & NEGROS & THE OUTBREAK AT NEW ORLEANS WAS PARTICULARLY DAMAGING TO SOUTHERN CREDIT.| YOU HAD BETTER AT ONCE DIRECT THE PRINTING AND PREPARATION OF ONE AND QUARTER MILLION OF THE BONDS AS NOTHING CAN BE DEFINITELY SETTLED WITH HARCOURT AND BY HIM UNTIL THE BONDS ARE READY FOR DELIVERY IN LONDON... 1874. 5.5" x 8.5".  Manuscript letter written on stationery of The Southern and Atlantic Telegraph Co. [offered with] 3" x 5.5" envelope, also of the telegraph company. Both the letter and envelope have woodcut portraits of Samuel F.B. Morse. The envelope is addressed to Francis B. Clark, Esq, care H.H. Walker Esq., 58 Broadway, New York, and bears date stamp of Mobile, Alabama, Oct. 10. A few very small spots of foxing on letter, else quite clean. Light tanning of envelope. Very Good.

 

     Pratt discusses the Mobile & Alabama Grand Trunk Railroad, race riots in New Orleans [Battle of Liberty Place on Sept. 14, 1874], Mr. Harcourt  [most likely Sir William Harcourt of London who was involved with railroads], and bond preparations.

     William H. Pratt (1811-1883) was director and president of the Bank of Mobile, director and member of the Reorganization Committee of the Mobile & Alabama Grand Trunk Railroad, and director of the Mobile & Ohio Railroad Company. Francis Barnard Clark (1820-1910) was born in New York, but spent most of his life in Alabama, in the import and export business and the development of the Mobile & Ohio Railroad and other roads. After the War, he was the developer and president of the Mobile & Alabama Grand Trunk Railroad.                                                                                                                    $250.00

 

147.   Presbyterian Church in the Confederacy: ADDRESS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN THE CONFEDERATE STATES OF AMERICA, TO ALL THE CHURCHES THROUGHOUT THE EARTH, AS REPORTED BY REV. J.H. THORNWELL, D.D., FROM A COMMITTEE APPOINTED TO PREPARE IT, AND UNANIMOUSLY ADOPTED BY THE ASSEMBLY. Louisville: Printed by Private Members of the Prsbyterian [sic] Church, 1862. Original printed wrappers, stitched, 16pp, with wrapper title [as issued]. Wraps rather worn [old folds, bit of edge chipping, canceled postage stamp on blank rear wrapper], text with minor wear. Good+. Several notations on front wrapper, including a signature [genuine?]: "J.R. Breckinridge Feb. 20 1862| Danville| Kentucky| USA."

 

     Originally issuing from Augusta, Georgia, in 1861, this rare printing of the Address was printed in Louisville "as an act of courtesy toward separated brethren, and at the same time, as in itself a true exposition of ... the fatal heresy of the late General Assembly, in the unscriptural assumption of power, in ecclesiastical courts over civic and policical [sic] questions."

     The Address notes the "acrimony, bitterness, and rancor with which" the question of slavery has been debated, and observes that "the spirit of God would take His departure from these scenes of confusion, and leave the Church lifeless and powerless." Hence the necessity of separation. Moreover, Church organizations traditionally "have followed national lines...[E]ach nation should contain a separate and an independent Church." The Address denies that Scripture forbids slavery.

Sabin 65130 [variant]. Not in Coleman. OCLC 24113676 [2- UCSB, W. Res. Hist. Soc.] [as of 3/12].                                                                                                                  $450.00

 

The Foundation Document of the Republican Party

 

148.   Republican Party: ADDRESS OF THE REPUBLICAN CONVENTION AT PITTSBURGH, FEBRUARY, 22, 1856. THE AGGRESSIONS AND USURPATIONS OF THE SLAVE POWER. DECLARATION OF THE PRINCIPLES AND PURPOSES OF THE REPUBLICAN PARTY. [np: 1856]. 15, [1blank] pp. Caption title, as issued. Disbound with light scattered foxing, Good+.

 

     The Party's historic Convention Address, preparatory to its first nominating convention in June, arguing that "the Government of the United States is not administered in accordance with the Constitution, or for the preservation and prosperity of the American Union; but that its powers are systematically wielded for the promotion and extension of the Interest of Slavery." In contrast to the "sentiment of the Founding Fathers," who sought to contain slavery, the country's history demonstrates "the progress of slavery towards ascendancy in the federal government." The Convention urges adherents to send delegates to Philadelphia in June, "to nominate candidates for the Presidency and Vice-Presidency of the United States."

     This foundation document of the Republican Party and the anti-slavery movement was issued in several variant publications. This one does not appear on OCLC or other normally consulted references.

See LCP 8796 and Sabin 59842 [reference]. Not in Dumond, Blockson, Eberstadt.

                                                                                                                                    $750.00

 

149.   Rhett, Robert Barnwell: THE DEATH AND FUNERAL CEREMONIES OF JOHN CALDWELL CALHOUN, CONTAINING THE SPEECHES, REPORTS AND OTHER DOCUMENTS CONNECTED THEREWITH, THE ORATION OF THE HON. R.B. RHETT, BEFORE THE LEGISLATURE &C. &C. Columbia, S.C.: Printed by A.S. Johnston, 1850. Stitched in original printed wrappers. 168pp. Light wear, some corners turned, Very Good.

 

     The pamphlet includes the Message of the Governor, Speeches of Calhoun's Senatorial colleagues [Clay, Webster, Butler], resolutions and proceedings in other States, the funeral cortege, and the Oration of Rhett, South Carolina's premier Fire-Eater, before the South Carolina legislature. Rhett delivers a detailed and powerful political biography of Calhoun, emphasizing his resistance to overreaching federal power, his development of the doctrine of Nullification in response to federal tariffs, his staunch defense of slavery, and his growing alienation from the national government.

FIRST EDITION. III Turnbull 90.                                                                            $450.00

 

150.   [Richardson, Emily]: A STATEMENT OF PROCEEDINGS AGAINST MRS. EMILY RICHARDSON, IN THE SECOND CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH IN READING, MASS. SECOND EDITION. Charlestown [MA]: Published by Wm. H. Wheildon, 1832. Original plain wrappers, stitched, 38pp. A pleasing, untrimmed copy in its unsophisticated state. Toned with scattered foxing, else Very Good.

 

      The pamphlet is a tale of religious persecution in Massachusetts, against a lady of sterling character who failed to accept the divinity of Christ, but who regarded him as the Messiah and human Son of God. It exposes the ill treatment of those with Unitarian sympathies, and the dangers of insistence upon religious orthodoxy.

     Mrs. Richardson sought admission to the Second Congregational Church in Charlestown, having moved there from Reading. The First Congregational Church in Reading had previously expelled her for her troubling turn toward Unitarianism. Its minister explained that his Church had "withdrawn all Christian watch and fellowship" from her for "violation of her own covenant vows" and her "departure" from orthodoxy. This pamphlet describes the hounding of Mrs. Richardson by the First Church: its minister and elders had frequently quizzed her closely about her theological beliefs, accused her of denying Christ's divinity, scolded her for poor church attendance and for propagating "pernicious statements" to Church members, and called her to account at Church meetings. The unfairness of the First Church's proceedings against her is emphasized. 

     American Imprints lists this title in 1832 with this pagination, but does not record a stated second edition. OCLC records six institutional homes for this printing.

OCLC 191248335 [3- AAS, Boston Public Library, German Bibliothek], 503938227 [2- British Library], 83345423 [1- NYHS] [as of 2/12]. AI 11722 [1], 14465 [5] [reference].                                                                                                                                               $375.00

Want to place an order?  Call (203) 389-8111, fax (203) 389-9113, or email.

151.   Richmond: THE CHARTERS AND ORDINANCES OF THE CITY OF RICHMOND, WITH THE DECLARATION OF RIGHTS, AND CONSTITUTION OF VIRGINIA. PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY OF THE COMMON COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF RICHMOND. Richmond: Ellyson's Steam Presses, 1859. Modern cloth, with gilt-lettered spine label. xlvi, [2], 295, [1 blank] pp [as issued]. Some light spotting, else Very Good.

 

     The book prints the Virginia Bill of Rights, the Virginia Constitution, the Charter and Ordinances, and a detailed Index. One of the Charter Chapters, entitled 'Negroes', is a detailed code for Free Negroes and Slaves, with a variety of prohibitions, prescriptions, and penalties [which generally involved whipping]. For example, "A negro meeting or overtaking, or being overtaken by a white person on a side-walk, shall pass on the outside; and if it be necessary to enable such white person to pass, shall immediately get off the side-walk.”

Haynes 15572. Not in Sabin, Cohen, Harv. Law Cat.                                               $450.00

 

152.   Rives, William C.: LETTER FROM THE HON. WILLIAM C. RIVES TO A FRIEND, ON THE IMPORTANT QUESTIONS OF THE DAY. Richmond: Whig Book and Job Office, 1860. 16pp, stapled. Tanned. Good+

 

     Writing in January 1860, after Harper's Ferry, Rives -- a National Whig for many years -- warns: "Let us not, upon the sudden appearance of a squall, or because one or two of the crew have mutinied, desert our good ship, the Constitution, abandon our comrades, and, in a panic betake ourselves to the crazy raft of secession..." Rives deplores some of the Northern reaction to Harper's Ferry, "in which, if the crime was not openly approved, the criminal was applauded and sympathized with...proclaiming the impunity of the offender."  

     Rives would heed the responsible northern friends of Union, who denounced John Brown. In the event of disunion, he predicts that the Border States will "have a peculiar and special interest in preserving" their ties to the Union; and that "the question of slavery has not the power to override all other considerations."

FIRST EDITION. Haynes 15752. Sabin 71664.                                                       $150.00

 

153.   [Robertson, Jas.]: WOOL WAREHOUSE, ESTABLISHED FOR THE RECEPTION AND SALE OF WOOL ON COMMISSION, NO. 95 PINE-STREET, BETWEEN FRONT AND SOUTH-STREETS, NEW-YORK. [New York: May, 1817]. 4to. [2] pp plus conjugate blank leaf. Caption title [as issued]. Manuscript notes on verso of final blank listing prices paid for different grades of wool, and a reminder that "much depends on the cleanliness of the wool." Light old folds with a short tear [no loss] at a fold. Very Good.

 

     A rare, attractively printed commercial broadsheet from an early 19th century New York wool merchant, offering detailed advice and instruction on washing, drying, and preparing raw wool for market. "The return of the Shearing season induces the subscriber to call the attention of the Farmer and Sheep-holder to the present state of their interest, as it stands connected with the Manufacturer."

    Robertson warns that the great danger is moisture. After the sheep are shorn, the fleece should be "spread out to dry, for their timidity will cause them to sweat under the shearer's hands, and this, more or less, renders the fleece moist, which should be dried before wrapping it up, otherwise it will be apt to become matted from its glutenous quality." He acknowledges that sales are down, a consequence of the Great Panic of 1817, and urges American farmers to bring their wool to market early.

Not in Kress, American Imprints, Rink, or Sabin. Not located on OCLC [which lists 1815 and 1818 versions, each rare].                                                                                        $750.00

 

154.   Robinson, William E.: SPEECH OF WILLIAM E. ROBINSON, IN EXPOSITION OF NEW HAMPSHIRE DEMOCRACY IN ITS RELATIONS TO CATHOLIC EMPANCIPATION, INCLUDING A SCRUTINY OF THE PART TAKEN WITH REFERENCE THERETO, BY GEN. FRANKLIN PIERCE. AND AN EXPOSURE OF THE FALSE PRETENCES AND FALSE ASSERTIONS OF GEO. M. DALLAS AND OTHERS, RESPECTING THE ACTION OF THE WHIGS OF NEW HAMPSHIRE. New York: Published at the Tribune Office, 1852. 15, [1 blank] pp. Disbound with last leaf lightly spotted, else Very Good.

 

     A New York lawyer who was born in Ireland, Robinson was appointed Lincoln's assessor of internal revenue for his district in 1862. Speaking before the Scott and Graham Clubs of the Fourth Congressional District, he attempts to sway the votes of increasingly influential Catholics in the 1852 presidential election. The Democrats' presidential candidate, Franklin Pierce, is an anti-Catholic bigot. "When Religious Liberty needed a champion Gen. Pierce was found-- wanting." New Hampshire refused the privilege of public office to Catholics. Pierce and his New Hampshire Democratic Party opposed "Catholic Emancipation" during the recent New Hampshire Convention. Robinson marshals a mass of evidence to support his charges.

     Robinson supports Winfield Scott. "General Scott commends himself to the support of all sects, sections, and parties." He warns his fellow Irishmen that they "have been misled by the specious" claims of Democrats, and that their religious freedom depends on a vote for the Whig Scott.

Sabin 72211.                                                                                                               $150.00

 

One of the Earliest San Francisco Homestead Associations

 

155.   San Francisco Homestead Union: INDENTURE, RULES OF ORDER AND CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION OF THE SAN FRANCISCO HOMESTEAD UNION. ADOPTED FEBRUARY, A.D. 1861. San Francisco: Agnew & Deffebach, Printers, 1861. 3 1/2" x 5 1/4". 28, [1], [1 blank] pp. Disbound, else Very Good.

 

      This is one of the earliest San Francisco Homestead Associations. They began to flourish in the early 1860s; about 170 such Associations were formed in that decade alone. Like this private corporation, they bought large tracts of land, subdivided them, and sold the lots to individual homeowners, i.e. Association "members," with a monthly payment of ten dollars. After payment in full, title vested in the member, who would then arrange to build a house on the lot. These Associations were responsible for the development of San Francisco as a modern City. [Sexton: IN THE VICTORIAN STYLE. Chronicle Books, 1997].

     This rare and evidently unrecorded pamphlet prints the Union's founding documents, and the list of officers [Washington Bartlett, Charles S. Capp, and Joseph Shotwell] and Directors. Bartlett Street is named after Bartlett, who was born in Georgia and who also was Mayor of San Francisco and Governor of California.

Not in Rocq, Cowan, Greenwood, Drury, or on OCLC.                                           $750.00

 

156.   Savings and Loan Society: BY-LAWS OF THE SAVINGS AND LOAN SOCIETY, INCORPORATED JULY 23, 1857. WITH AMENDMENTS TO 31ST JAN. 1861, AND ADDRESS TO MEMBERS. OFFICE, 619 CLAY STREET. San Francisco: Whitton, Waters & Co., Printers and Publishers, 1861. 3 1/2" x 5 1/4". 32pp. Disbound, title leaf toned, else Very Good.

 

     This document prints the 1857 certificate of incorporation and the bylaws of this San Francisco Savings and Loan association, as well as interest tables, Rules of Order, a list of officers [headed by E.W. Burr], and Address To the Members. The Address explains the Society's advantages and its goal: to use "the great principle of combination to secure for small savings the same advantages which otherwise could only be enjoyed by large capitals."

     An entrance fee of $2.00 and deposits of $2.50 are accepted.

Greenwood 1554. OCLC 19786655 [1- UC Berkeley] [as of 3/12].                         $250.00

 

157.   Schooner Amistad: SCHOONER AMISTAD. MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES,  TRANSMITTING SUNDRY LETTERS BETWEEN THE DEPARTMENT OF STATE AND THE CHEVALIER D'ARGAIZ, ON THE SUBJECT OF THE SCHOONER 'AMISTAD.' 27th Cong., 3d Sess. HED191. [Washington]: 1842. 15pp, disbound, lightly spotted. Good+.

 

     The Spanish envoy is displeased with "the self-styled friends of the Africans" and the decision of the United States Supreme Court, freeing them. The Amistad incident, in which Africans bound for slavery mutinied on the high seas and took control of the Spanish-owned ship, was a diplomatic embarrassment for Daniel Webster, the Secretary of State, whose duty was to seek the return of the vessel and the Africans to Spanish hands. He was opposed by anti-slavery men like John Quincy Adams, who took the Africans' case to the Supreme Court, which held that they could not be sent into slavery and, instead, freed them. This document sets forth Spain's grounds of unhappiness.                                                                $250.00

 

158.   Schott, James Jr.: A STATEMENT BY JAMES SCHOTT, JR. [Baltimore? 1844?]. 49, [1 errata] pp. Disbound, in original printed wrappers with wrapper title [as issued]. Very Good.

 

     Schott accused Pierce Butler, then Fanny Kemble's husband, of fooling around with Mrs. Schott. Butler and Mrs. S. denied it. Undeterred, Schott challenged Butler to a duel. He accepted, and they fought in Baltimore, the duel ending after an exchange of two shots. Schott decided not to oppose his wife's divorce petition, despite some disgusting allegations about him. Schott engaged Senator John Clayton to represent him in the divorce suit. Clayton was more successful in patching up differences between Slave and Free States than he was here.

     Harrison Gray Otis, Jr., was Schott's second. In the pre-duel formalities. Butler insisted that the parties wheel and fire; Otis complained, producing a note from his doctor, that an injury to Schott's foot prevented his comfortably wheeling. The post-duel exchange of letters between seconds reviews this and other matters of honor.

FIRST EDITION. Cohen 11458. Sabin 77914. AI 44-5515 [3]. Not in Eberstadt, Decker.

                                                                                                                                    $275.00

 

159.   Second Congress, First Session: SECOND CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES: AT THE FIRST SESSION...AN ACT MAKING CERTAIN APPROPRIATIONS THEREIN SPECIFIED. [Philadelphia: Childs and Swaine, 1792]. One leaf, folio, 35 x 22 cm. [2] pp, untrimmed. Lightly tanned, Very Good.

 

     The Act authorizes payment for a variety of items: printing public accounts, paying sums due jurors and witnesses, furnishing supervisors of the revenue with screw-presses and seals, funds for the House doorkeepers, and many other purposes. The Act is signed in type by President Washington-- and by Speaker Jonathan Trumbull and President pro tempore of the Senate Richard Henry Lee-- and dated May 8, 1792. A rare item, NAIP locating copies only at AAS and the New York Public Library.

Evans 24898. NAIP w010259 [2].                                                                             $750.00

 

160.   [Sedgwick, Theodore]: THOUGHTS ON THE PROPOSED ANNEXATION OF TEXAS TO THE UNITED STATES. FIRST PUBLISHED IN THE NEW-YORK EVENING POST, UNDER THE SIGNATURE OF VETO. New York: D. Fanshaw, 1844. 55pp, disbound, later wrappers. Lightly foxed, Good+.

 

     The first of several editions published in 1844 and catalogued by Streeter. He calls this "...a lengthy and learned argument against annexation, with much space devoted to refuting the Democratic claim of 're-annexation,' and much space devoted to a reply to Walker's Letter."

FIRST EDITION. Streeter 1533. Raines 184. Sabin 78843. 106 Eberstadt 308. AI 44-5562 [4].                                                                                                                           $175.00

Want to place an order?  Call (203) 389-8111, fax (203) 389-9113, or email.

161.   Senate, Second Congress: JOURNAL OF THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, BEING THE FIRST SESSION OF THE SECOND CONGRESS, BEGUN AND HELD AT THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA, OCTOBER 24TH, 1791; AND IN THE SIXTEENTH YEAR OF THE SOVEREIGNTY OF THE SAID UNITED STATES. Philadelphia: John Fenno, 1791 [i.e., 1792]. Folio. 228pp [last page paginated 224, as issued]. Original calf [lightly worn], rebacked, raised spine bands and modern gilt-lettered morocco spine label. A clean and bright text with only minor occasional wear, Near Fine.  

 

     "First edition, first issue of the rare journal containing numerous messages from Pres. Washington...official ratification[s] of the Bill of Rights, the Presidential Succession Act debate and passage, the establishment of the U.S. mint and coinage, the first militia act, and foundation Northwest Territory Acts." [Jenkins.] State-by-State ratifications of the proposed Bill of Rights are reported at pages 11 [Pennsylvania], 30 and 69 [Virginia], and 98 [Vermont], with a Table of ratifications at page 217.  

     President Washington's opening Message notes rapid subscriptions to the new Bank of the United States and focuses on "the defense and security of the Western Frontiers." He urges an Indian policy "corresponding with the mild principles of religion and philanthropy towards an unenlightened race of men;" recommends establishing postal services, a Mint to cure "disorders in the existing currency," and a "uniformity in the weights and measures of the Country."     

     Yeas and nays are recorded on a variety of important bills which are printed in the Journal, with various amendments as they wend their way toward final approval or rejection. These include bills establishing the Mint [including explicit instructions on the coins to be struck], Post Offices and Post Roads, the militia, public lands, weights and measures, appropriations, fisheries, protection of the frontiers, judicial procedures. Additionally, the results of the first census, with accompanying apportionment of representatives, are printed and debated. Vice President Adams's Report on the reduction of the public debt is printed, as are many other significant matters.

FIRST EDITION. Evans 24911. III Jenkins 505.                                                     $3,500.00

 

162.   Simpson, Captain J[ames] H. Simpson: REPORT OF EXPLORATIONS ACROSS THE GREAT BASIN OF THE TERRITORY OF UTAH FOR A DIRECT WAGON-ROUTE FROM CAMP FLOYD TO GENOA, IN CARSON VALLEY, IN 1859. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1876. Folio, original blue cloth [chipped along spine, a bit shaken]. A clean and bright text with collation as called for by the Table of Contents. 518pp + 25 maps and plates, and errata slip. Just a couple of closed margin tears [no loss] from careless opening. Else Very Good.

 

     "This route, explored in 1859, shortened the distance to California by 250 miles; it was adopted by the overland mail, pony express and telegraph. The report was submitted in 1861, but publication had to be deferred because of the Civil War." Howes. "Edward M. Kern's diary of Fremont's 1845-46 explorations appears here for the first time, pages 474-86." Graff. 

Howes S501. Wagner-Camp 345 note. Graff 3791. Wheat, Transmississippi 999.

                                                                                                                                    $950.00

 

163.   Smith, Samuel Stanhope: THE LECTURES, CORRECTED AND IMPROVED, WHICH HAVE BEEN DELIVERED FOR A SERIES OF YEARS, IN THE COLLEGE OF NEW-JERSEY; ON THE SUBJECTS OF MORAL AND POLITICAL PHILOSOPHY...IN TWO VOLUMES. Trenton: Published by Daniel Fenton, for the Author, 1812. Two volumes, each in original calf with gilt-lettered black morocco spine label and gilt spine bands [hinges just starting, light scuffing]. 324, 386 pp. Foxed, else Good+. With the contemporary ownership signature of William Wickham, then-owner of Hickory Hill estate in Hanover County, Virginia.

Felcone 1298.                                                                                                              $150.00

 

164.   Smith, William R.: THE HISTORY AND DEBATES OF THE CONVENTION OF THE PEOPLE OF ALABAMA, BEGUN AND HELD IN THE CITY OF MONTGOMERY, ON THE SEVENTH DAY OF JANUARY, 1861; IN WHICH IS PRESERVED THE SPEECHES OF THE SECRET SESSIONS, AND MANY VALUABLE STATE PAPERS. BY...ONE OF THE DELEGATES FROM TUSCALOOSA. [Atlanta: Printed for the Author, by Wood, Hanleiter, Rice & Co.], 1861. [8], xii [Index], [9]-336, 339-464 pp. As issued, except xii-page index bound in at the beginning rather than at the end of the book.  Modern cloth. Significantly foxed throughout, repair to blank verso of title page [no loss], else Good+.

 

     An early and significant Confederate imprint, detailing Alabama's march out of the Union and into the Confederacy. The imprint records Montgomery, Tuscaloosa, and Atlanta printing sites; but the title page's verso makes clear-- as Parrish & Willingham note-- that the book was printed in Atlanta.

     The book records the landmark events and decisions of the Convention, with records of speeches, the Call of the Convention, the list of delegates, resolutions of secession and debates thereon, the decision to offer "resistance to the attempt to place the United States under the Government of the Black Republican party," reports on and discussions of the formation of a provisional government, debates on the new Constitution and on a variety of other subjects [including the African slave trade].  

Howes S722aa. Crandall 2845. Parrish & Willingham 5864. Ellison 1308. Not in De Renne.

                                                                                                                                    $1,250.00

 

165.   Society of the Cincinnati: THE INSTITUTION OF THE SOCIETY OF THE CINCINNATI. FORMED BY THE OFFICERS OF THE ARMY OF THE UNITED STATES, FOR THE LAUDABLE PURPOSES THEREIN MENTIONED. PUBLISHED BY ORDER AND FOR THE USE OF THE MEMBERS IN THE STATE OF RHODE-ISLAND. Boston: Printed by Manning & Loring, 1802. 15, [1 blank] pp. Stitched in contemporary [?] plain wrappers. Engraved frontispiece [uniformly tanned]. Near Fine.

 

      The pamphlet prints the Society's founding documents and an alphabetical list of "Names of the Original Members of Rhode-Island State Society." The list includes Major General Nathaniel Greene.

Sabin 13123. AI 3094 [3]. OCLC 20148674 [8] [as of 1/12].                                   $275.00

 

Grass-Roots Democracy in Early New England Churches

 

166.   South Church at Eastham: A CHURCH OF CHRIST VINDICATED. A SHORT AND PLAIN RELATION OF SOME TRANSACTIONS IN THE SOUTH CHURCH AT EASTHAM. FORCED INTO THE PUBLICK BY SEVERAL FALLACIOUS PAMPHLETS THAT HAVE BEEN LATELY PUBLISHED. Boston: Printed by Tho. Fleet in Pudding-Lane, near the Town-House, where all sorts of Printing may be had well done and cheap... [1723 or 1724]. 56pp. Bound in 19th century marbled boards and quarter calf [rebacked]. Trimmed a bit closely from time to time, but without affecting any text. Very Good.

 

     This rare pamphlet is an excellent illustration of grass-roots democracy in early New England churches. Here the South Church demonstrates "how untruly and unfairly we have been represented to the World." In 1718 the South Church hired Reverend Osborn; Justice John Doane of Billingsgate, along with "three Male and fourteen Female Members," filed a written Protest. The Protest "was somewhat surprising to all, that a Company of Women should rise up at this juncture of Time...It's not usual for Candidates for the Ministry, to go to Women either for Approbation or Recommendation to that great Work."

     Most of the Protest's signers later recanted "and made their Peace with the Church." Indeed, the Protest was an effort, "in an occult private manner," to establish a rival Church at Billingsgate. By such deceit "these poor Members were stumbled." Of the Protest's signers, only four women failed to recant; these were asked to give satisfactory account, in a meeting at the Church, of their "disorderly walking." The Meeting occurred "with all Moderation and Gentleness." Mrs. Hannah Doane failed to appear; instead, she spread vile untruths [reflecting her "unchristian Behaviour"] and called for the convening of an Ecclesiastical Council. The South Church opposed such a Council, deeming it an infringement on self-government; charged that the Council membership was biased; and explains that the Council "exceedingly wrong'd us."   

Evans 2528. NAIP w005843 [5]. Sabin 21668.                                                         $2,500.00

 

167.   South San Francisco Homestead and Railroad Association: INDENTURE, RULES OF ORDER AND CERTIFICATES OF INCORPORATION OF THE SOUTH SAN FRANCISCO HOMESTEAD AND RAILROAD ASSOCIATION. ADOPTED, NOV. 13TH, 1862. San Francisco: Waters Brothers & Co., Book Printers, 1862. 3 1/2" x 5 1/4". 19, [1 blank] pp. Disbound, lightly foxed, lightly worn, Good+.

 

      This early private corporation, like other Homestead Associations that began to flourish in the 1860s, bought large tracts of land, subdivided them, and sold the lots to individual homeowners, i.e. Association "members," with a monthly payment of ten dollars. After payment in full, title vested in the member, who would then arrange to build a house on the lot. These Associations were responsible for the development of San Francisco as a modern City. [Sexton: IN THE VICTORIAN STYLE. Chronicle Books, 1997].

     This rare pamphlet prints the Association's founding documents, and the list of officers [H.F. Williams, Thos. Tennent, A.S. Gould, John Kincaid ] and Directors.

Rocq 12236. OCLC 19856426 [1- UC Berkeley]. Not in Cowan, Greenwood, Drury.

                                                                                                                                    $450.00

 

168.   Southern Pacific Railroad: FIRST ANNUAL REPORT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE SOUTHERN PACIFIC RAILROAD COMPANY CHARTERED BY THE STATE OF TEXAS. New York: American Railroad Journal Office, 1856. 47, [1 blank], [3], [1 blank], [49]-71, [1 blank] pp [as issued]. Light waterspotting, mostly in upper margins. Else a clean text, bound in more or less contemporary half morocco [some rubbing along the spine] and red cloth, with gilt-lettered spine title. Very Good.

 

     "This Company was chartered by the Legislature of the State of Texas and authorized 'to commence a Railroad at a suitable point on the eastern boundary line of the State and thence running by such course as said Company shall decree and determine to be most suitable to El Paso on the Rio Grande.' The Legislature also agreed to loan to the Company the astounding sum of six thousand dollars per mile of road constructed." Streeter. The Report, by T. Butler King, treats all aspects of the Company's project, explaining legislative authorizations and financial issues; the topography, geology, natural resources, and expected development of the area around the route; its advantages as the gateway to the Pacific, far superior to competing routes. The Report trumpets the Road's crucial influence in creating an anticipated vast American continental empire.

FIRST EDITION. Howes K154aa. Streeter Sale 399. 115 Eberstadt 955. Not in Graff, Rader, Raines.                                                                                                                            $1,250.00

 

169.   [Stein, Albert]: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF ALABAMA. JUNE TERM, 1856. ALBERT STEIN, ET ALS, VERSUS JUDAH TOURO ROBERTSON.  APPEAL FROM THE COURT OF CHANCERY, MOBILE. Mobile [AL]: J.Y. Thompson, 1856. [Caption title: BRIEF IN BEHALF OF APPELLEE]. 28pp + blank interleaves, stitched into later marbled wrappers [chipped at outer forecorner]. Scattered foxing, Good+.

 

     In 1840 the City of Mobile conveyed to Stein, a hydraulics engineer, a franchise to supply the City with water; the legislature confirmed the grant. Stein's water system operated as a private company until 1898, long after he died in 1874. In this suit, the Robertson family asserted an interest with Stein in the company, claiming "the benefit of property and money received and invested by Albert Stein, in the Mobile Water Works." W.H. Robertson, they allege, had invested with the Water Works "all the funds of his children." Though title remained in Stein's name, "Robertson conceived the plan of the Mobile Water Works to be feasible, and laid the foundation for the enterprise. Robertson and Stein were to be equally interested in the enterprise. The contracts, and the property of the concern, were placed, and allowed to remain, in the name of Stein, for the better management thereof..." The Robertsons evidently lost their bid; Stein retained ownership of the Water Works until his death.

Not in Ellison, Owen, Sabin, Harv. Law Cat., Marke, BEAL, or on OCLC [as of 2/12]. But for a related proceeding in the Alabama courts, see OCLC 701793722.                      $450.00

 

An Unrecorded Oration by a Black Graduate of One of the First Colleges

Established for African-Americans

 

170.   Stephenson, Isaiah H.: STEPHENSON'S ORATION ON ATTUCKS. [Harper's Ferry, W. VA? Storer College, 1893]. Broadside, 8 1/2" x 12 3/4". Light old fold, Near Fine.

 

     A rare and evidently unrecorded broadside by a black graduate of Storer College, one of the first colleges established primarily for African-Americans. Chartered in 1867 by the West Virginia legislature, Storer closed its doors in 1955 after the desegregation decisions caused declining enrollments. Frederick Douglass was a Trustee and delivered an oration on John Brown there in 1881. W.E.B. DuBois and other African-American leaders founded the Niagara Movement, a forerunner of the NAACP, and held its second conference on Storer's campus in 1906.  ["Storer College" and "Stephen T. Mather Training Center History," National Park Service, www.nps.gov ] 

     After Storer, Stephenson graduated from law school in the late 1890s. A newspaper article notes that he was "a slave born on the old General Lee homestead in Arlington Heights, Va." [The Fort Wayne News, Dec. 12, 1901, page 2.] An article which ran two days earlier in The Fort Wayne Sentinel stated that he was a member of the Marion County Bar and "one of the brightest men of his race in the United States, " "a self-made man," and "an excellent speaker." ["Negro Lawyer Will Lecture," The Fort Wayne Sentinel, Indiana, Dec. 10, 1901, page 1.]  A few of his published works include, "First Oration on Stephen, The First Martyr of the Christian Church;" "Thesis on the Duty of a State Under the Constitution, Delivered Before the University School of Illinois, May, 1901;" "20th Century. The Negro of this Century Loudly called. Three Elements Necessary to His Success-- Push. Tact. Principle," which appeared in The Recorder, A Negro Newspaper, Indianapolis, on Saturday, Sept. 7, 1901, page 1; and "John Brown's Body." [Chicago Historical Society: CHARTER, CONSTITUTION, BY-LAWS, MEMBERSHIP LIST, ANNUAL REPORT, 1912, page 162.]

     This Oration "was delivered at Storer College, Harpers Ferry, W. Va., commencement day, May 30th, 1893" by Stephenson, who then resided in Arlington, Virginia. He lauds Attucks as the Nation's first martyr. "This was the first sacrifice laid upon the altar of American Independence; the first blood shed for our glorious flag. Thousands of men fell for the same cause, and yet how different. The owed the country their patriotism, but Attucks the hunted slave owed it nothing."

Not located in Work, Blockson, LCP, or on OCLC or the online site of the Library of Congress or other online resources.                                                                                $3,500.00

Want to place an order?  Call (203) 389-8111, fax (203) 389-9113, or email.

171.   [Stone, Lucy]: WOMAN'S RIGHTS TRACTS. [Boston? 1854?]. 24, 24, 28, 32, 18, [2 blank] pp. Original printed wrappers [some wear] with wrapper title [as issued]. Stitched, Very Good.

 

     Five Tracts, numbered 1-5, advocating equal rights for women, compiled, according to OCLC, by Lucy Stone. The Tracts are: Speech of Wendell Phillips, Esq., at the Convention held at Worcester, October 15 and 16, 1851 [with an Appendix, the 'Call for the First Woman's Rights Convention']; Parker, Theodore: A Sermon of the Public Function of Woman, Preached at the Music-Hall, Boston, March 27, 1853; Mill, H.H.T.: Enfranchisement of Women...; Higginson, T.W.: Woman and Her Wishes; The Responsibilities of Woman. A Speech by Mrs. C.I.H. Nichols, at the Woman's Rights Convention, Worcester, October 15, 1851.

OCLC 3563654 [5] [as of 1/12]. BEAL 1112, 1111, 11088, 11107 [separate imprints]. OCLC locates variant printings under different accession numbers. Not in Sabin, Eberstadt, or Decker.                                                                                                                $750.00

 

172.   Strong, Nehemiah: AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, KALENDAR, OR ALMANACK, FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD, 1790... BY N. STRONG, LATE PROFESSOR OF MATHEMATICKS, AND NATURAL PHYLOSOPHY IN YALE-COLLEGE. Hartford: Elisha Babcock, [1789]. 12 leaves, as issued. Stitched and untrimmed, uniformly toned. Very Good.

 

     With court sessions for the New England States; an article by Anti-Vixen proposing a tax on "scolds"; the story of A Litigious Laborer; and a table of interest at 6%.

Evans 22169. Drake 450. Trumbull 95.                                                                      $150.00

 

173.   Sutherland, Josiah: SUPREME COURT. THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEW-YORK, AGT. HERMAN LIVINGSTON. EJECTMENT FOR 150 ACRES OF WOOD LAND, PART OF THE MANOR OF LIVINGSTON. POINTS AND ARGUMENTS OF JOSIAH SUTHERLAND, ESQ. ONE OF THE COUNSEL FOR DEFENDANT, UPON THE LAW AND EVIDENCE ESTABLISHING THE TITLE TO SAID MANOR, AT ALBANY, BEFORE THE HON. WILLIAM B. WRIGHT, ON THE 27TH OF MAY, 1850. Hudson: F. Dean Carrique's Print, Hudson Gazette Office, 1850. 32pp. Stitched with original printed front title wrapper. Lightly worn, lightly spotted. Good+.

 

     The litigation was an effort to break up the 160,000-acre Livingston Manor Tract. The Livingston family claimed ownership of the Tract, based on a chain of title dating to 17th century Dutch land grants. But its tenants also claimed ownership, either by adverse possession [i.e., their long and undisturbed occupation of the lands] or because the pre-Revolution grants of land to the Livingstons ought not to be recognized. The conflict was at the heart of the Anti-Rent movement that roiled New York politics during the 1840's.

     Sutherland presents the arguments for Livingston, demonstrating the antiquity and legitimacy of the Livingston title. Judge Wright's Opinion, which is not printed here but would appear in 1851, recognized the danger that such large grants of land presented to republican yeomanry. But rejecting the Livingston title would produce an even worse result, by creating enormous uncertainty in land titles and undermining adherence to the rule of law.

OCLC locates a number of institutional locations for this pamphlet.                                    $250.00

 

174.   Swett, Charles: A TRIP TO BRITISH HONDURAS, AND TO SAN PEDRO, REPUBLIC OF HONDURAS. BY CHARLES SWETT, OF WARREN COUNTY, MISS. New Orleans: [George Ellis], 1868. 8vo. [1-title], [1 blank], 125pp. Original printed wrappers, stitched, occasional light toning, Near Fine.

 

     Swett, an embittered partisan of the Confederacy, left his home at Warren County, Mississippi, to visit the tiny Central American nation of British Honduras and determine its prospects as a new home for fellow Southerners impoverished by the War. He left on December 26, 1867, and returned in March 1868. After his steamy and difficult tour of Belize and other areas, he concluded that the climate and near-impossibility of making a living made emigration a terrible idea. He provides data on the country and on Spanish Honduras, which had received similar attention.

     "The narrative of the experiences of a group of  'unreconstructed rebels' from Arkansas, Mississippi, and Louisiana who decided to 'take a walk' into voluntary exile rather than submit to the indignities of Yankee rule and Carpet-bagging domination. In his introduction, Swett says: 'If despite our assertions to the contrary, our country should be brought to the humiliating fact of equality of races existing amongst us---when an inferior holds public position, and ever serves in the capacity of representative of the people, or when we are satisfied this will be the result of what is now transpiring, it will be well to surrender this land to our persecutors.’” Eberstadt.

FIRST EDITION. Thompson 3203. Smith, American Travellers Abroad, S-212. 105 Eberstadt  288.                                                                                                        $450.00

 

175.   Tax-Payers of the City of Baltimore: THE JUSTICE AND EQUITY OF TAXING CHURCH PROPERTY, AND THE TRUE REPUBLICAN POLICY OF LIMITING CHURCH WEALTH. Baltimore: Published by Tax-Payers of the City of Baltimore, 1855. 12pp. Disbound without wrappers, else Very Good.

 

     A rare attack by Know-Nothings on the Roman Catholic Church, whose adherents are "the immense swarms of immigrants coming (as many of them do) from the Jails, Penitentiaries and Alms-houses of Europe." The "excessive accumulation of Wealth" by the Roman Catholic Church is a "danger" to "the welfare and stability of our free Republican Institutions." This pamphlet urges abolition of the exemption from taxation of churches. "No Ecclesiastical establishment ever was vested with such privileges without grossly abusing them." Its author warns of the Catholic Church's "bold attempt at ecclesiastical control in State affairs," particularly the effort to "subvert" the Public School system.

Not in Sabin. OCLC 56187555 [1- Columbia] [as of 3/12].                                      $450.00

 

176.   Terrell & Walker: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS. THE CITY BANK OF HOUSTON, APPELLANT, V. THE FIRST NATIONAL BANK OF HOUSTON, APPELLEE. APPEAL FROM HARRIS COUNTY. RAISED CHECKS, AND WHERE THE LIABILITY RESTS, WHEN THE DRAWEE, AT THE TIME OF PAYMENT, IS ADVISED BY THE DRAWER'S ACCOUNT CURRENT OF THE FRAUD. BRIEF OF APPELLANT. Austin: Cardwell & Walker, Printers, 1874. Original printed blue wrappers [chipped along spine], stitched. 41, [1 blank] pp, with a sample check glued to page 2 of the Brief [as issued, without obscuring text]. Very Good.

 

     An abstruse but important question on the negotiation of checks.

OCLC 26392145 [1- U Tx] [as of 2/12].                                                                    $125.00

 

177.   Texas: MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, COMMUNICATING...COPIES OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE COMMISSIONER APPOINTED TO RUN THE BOUNDARY LINE BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES AND THE REPUBLIC OF TEXAS. [Washington: Thomas Allen, 1842]. 27th Cong., 2d Sess. SD199. 74, 5, [1 blank] pp, disbound, lightly foxed. Plus six folding lithographed maps: Map of the River Sabine from Logan's Ferry...; Sabine Pass and Mouth of the River Sabine in the Sea; Map of the River Sabine from its Mouth on the Gulf of Mexico in the Sea to Logan's Ferry; [A2] Part of the Boundary between the United States and Texas;  [B2] Part of the Boundary between the United States and Texas; [C2] Part of the Boundary between the United States and Texas. Maps with occasional light foxing, Very Good.

 

     The six maps, originally issued as separates, "are most important in Texas history, in that they show the final boundary between Texas and the United States from the Gulf of Mexico to the Red River, resulting from the settlement of the boundary dispute between the two countries." Streeter. Secretary of State Daniel Webster prepared the Report for President Tyler's delivery to the Senate.

Streeter, Texas 1432, 1432A, 1438-1443.                                                                  $2,000.00

 

178.   Third Congress: THIRD CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES: AT THE FIRST SESSION, BEGUN AND HELD AT THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA. ..AN ACT TO CONTINUE IN FORCE FOR A LIMITED TIME, THE ACT SUPPLEMENTARY TO THE ACT FOR THE ESTABLISHMENT AND SUPPORT OF LIGHT HOUSES, BEACONS, BUOYS, AND PUBLIC PIERS...AN ACT DECLARING THE CONSENT OF CONGRESS TO AN ACT OF THE STATE OF MARYLAND, PASSED THE TWENTY EIGHTH OF DECEMBER ONE THOUSAND SEVEN HUNDRED AND NINETY THREE, FOR THE APPOINTMENT OF A HEALTH OFFICER. [Philadelphia: 1794]. Folio broadside. Light edge tanning, three tiny pinholes in blank inner margin. Very Good to Near Fine.

 

     A rare imprint of the Third Congress. The first Act continues in force the federal policy of "defraying the necessary expense of supporting lighthouses, beacons, buoys and piers" on the sea coast. The second Act approves a statute of the Maryland legislature affecting collection of duties in the port of Baltimore. Each was approved by President Washington-- on June 7 and 9, 1794, respectively-- and separately signed in type by him, Speaker Muhlenberg, and President pro tempore of the Senate Ralph Izard.

Evans 27876. NAIP w014561 [4].                                                                             $500.00

 

179.   Third Congress: THIRD CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES: AT THE FIRST SESSION, BEGUN AND HELD AT THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA...RESOLVED BY THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, IN CONGRESS ASSEMBLED, THAT THE SECRETARY FOR THE DEPARTMENT OF WAR, BE, AND HE IS HEREBY DIRECTED TO MAKE OUT AN EXACT LIST, OF THE NAMES OF EACH PERSON, RETURNED TO HIM, AS INVALID PENSIONERS...RESOLVED BY THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, IN CONGRESS ASSEMBLED, THAT IT SHALL BE THE DUTY OF THE RESPECTIVE CLERKS OF THE SEVERAL DISTRICT COURTS IN THE UNITED STATES, TO RETURN TRUE COPIES OF THE TABLES OF FEES PAYABLE IN THE SUPREME OR SUPERIOR COURTS OF THE STATE... [Philadelphia: 1794]. Folio broadside. Three tiny pinholes in blank left margin. Near Fine.

 

     Each Resolve was approved by President Washington on June 9, 1794, and signed in type by him, Speaker Muhlenberg, and President pro tempore of the Senate Ralph Izard. A rare imprint of the Third Congress.

Evans 27883. NAIP w010533 [3].                                                                             $500.00

 

180.   Thomas, Isaiah: THOMAS'S MASSACHUSETTS, CONNECTICUT, RHODE ISLAND, NEWHAMPSHIRE & VERMONT ALMANACK, WITH AN EPHEMERIS, FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1798. Worcester, Massachusetts: Isaiah Thomas, [1797]. 12mo, side-stitched, [48] pp. Contemporary plain wrappers. Untrimmed [with some wear at blank corners and edges]. Title page woodcut, text cuts. Good+ to Very Good.

 

     This Almanac contains an essay on the origin of almanacs, a table of money values, interest tables, a cure for dysentery, postal rates, a list of stagecoaches from Boston to various points, stamp duties, tables of distances with inns and innkeepers.

     The North American Imprints Project identifies this as the first edition of this Almanac, the second being entitled 'Isaiah Thomas's Massachusetts...'

Evans 32919. Drake 3590. NAIP w029845.                                                              $250.00

Want to place an order?  Call (203) 389-8111, fax (203) 389-9113, or email.

181.   Thompson, J.: THE COIN CHART MANUAL, SUPPLEMENTARY TO THE BANK NOTE REPORTER, AND GIVEN TO ALL REGULAR YEARLY SUBSCRIBERS, FREE OF CHARGE, CONTAINING EIGHT HUNDRED & FIFTY FAC SIMILES OF THE VARIOUS GOLD AND SILVER COINS FOUND IN CIRCULATION. COMPILED AND ARRANGED BY J. THOMPSON, STOCK AND EXCHANGE BROKER, 64 WALL-STREET, NEW YORK. New York: Published by Wm. W. Lee, Printer, 1851. 48pp, stitched with original printed front wrapper and wrapper title [as issued]. Margin hole in front wrap, lightly toned and foxed, profusely illustrated. Good+.

 

     This is one of several variant printings, all quite scarce, during the late 1840's through the 1850's. The pamphlet depicts gold and silver coins from all over the world, beginning with the United States. An expert in detecting counterfeit currency, Dye also provides several telltale signs of counterfeiting.

OCLC locates several pamphlets [as of 3/12], similar but not identical to this one, in several locations.                                                                                                                  $250.00

 

182.   [Tyler, John]: CONGRESS OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES. PROCEEDINGS ON THE ANNOUNCEMENT OF THE DEATH OF HON. JOHN TYLER, JANUARY 20TH AND 21ST, 1862.  PUBLISHED BY ORDER OF THE CONGRESS, BY J.J. HOOPER, SECRETARY. Richmond: Enquirer Book and Job Press. Tyle, Wise, Allegre and Smith, 1862. 54, [2 blank] pp. Original printed wrappers [spine and inner margin wear], disbound. Light scattered foxing. Very Good.

 

     Tyler has the dubious distinction of being the only American President to have also served in the Confederate Congress. His rebellious colleagues eulogize him with Resolutions and remarks by, among others, R.M.T. Hunter of Virginia and Louis Wigfall of Texas, former U.S. Senators; Robert Barnwell Rhett of South Carolina; William Rives, and others. The Funeral Address is printed. Much biographical information is presented, along with praise for Tyler's adherence to State Rights, Strict Construction principles.

Swem 1082. Parrish & Willingham 247.                                                                     $500.00

 

183.   Union Society for the Detection of Thieves: CONSTITUTION AND BY-LAWS OF THE UNION SOCIETY FOR THE DETECTION OF THIEVES. Millerton, N.Y.: Millerton Telegraph Print. 1884. 11, [1 blank] pp. 3 1/4" x 5". Stitched in original printed wrappers. Near Fine.

 

     The Company was a self-help organization based in northwestern Connecticut [primarily Lakeville, Falls Village, Canaan, and Salisbury] and Millerton in nearby New York State. It required Members to "hold themselves in readiness at the call of the managers for the pursuit of thieves." Officers and Members are listed; and procedures for calling out the posse delineated. Millerton, the residence of many of the Members, is a stone's throw from Litchfield County, just over the New York border.

OCLC 319862505 [1- Harv. Law School, CT Hist. Soc] [as of 2/12].                      $150.00

 

184.   Van Buren, Martin: MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES TO THE TWO HOUSES OF CONGRESS, AT THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE SECOND SESSION OF THE TWENTY-FIFTH CONGRESS. DECEMBER 5, 1837. Washington: Thomas Allen, 1837. HED3. 864, [1] pp, plus three folding designs for a Marine Hospital. Disbound, light scattered foxing, Very Good.

 

     With a great deal of material on relations with Mexico, military operations in Florida, removal of the Indians and other Indian policies.

Wise & Cronin [Van Buren] 14.                                                                                 $150.00

 

185.   [Vaughan, William]: THE CATECHISM OF MAN; POINTING OUT FROM SOUND PRINCIPLES, ACKNOWLEDGED FACTS, THE RIGHTS AND DUTIES OF EVERY RATIONAL BEING. Philadelphia: Reprinted by D. Humphreys, for Mathew Carey, 1794. Stitched, untrimmed. [2], 34pp. Title page moderately spotted, light margin spotting. Else Very Good.

 

     Evans attributes authorship to Vaughan, member of a British-born American merchant family. His pamphlet is an advocate's brief for American civil liberty, in opposition to despotic government, where, "When the people unite for a redress of grievances, their union is called Faction, their petitions sedition. But no man nor body of men can justly be called Factious who have just grounds of complaint, none Seditious who only supplicate the redress of their wrongs."

     To produce enlightened citizens, behaving at their most virtuous, republican government is the best. The bulk of this work is a treatise, in catechism question-and-answer form, on popular government, demonstrating the superiority of American institutions over Royalist ones.

FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Evans 27991.                                                         $500.00

 

186.   [Washington, George]: THE EFFECT OF PRINCIPLE  BEHOLD THE MAN. [Germantown: Germantown Print Works, ca. 1806]. Cotton glazed textile, 11" x 12". Lightly toned, top edge a bit worn. Else Very Good.

 

     The title is inscribed above a full-length portrait of Washington. A portion of the Farewell Address is printed on the left, and a eulogy on the right. The Flag and Screaming Eagle emblem, a square rigger labeled the 'Commercial Union,' and 'The British Lion' are across the bottom. The Design is based on a mezzotint of General Washington. The figure of Washington is a copy of Gilbert Stuart's painting for William Constable. It is recorded separately by Collins, and frequently found as a companion piece to a textile entitled, "The Love of Truth Mark the Boy." AAS says the two were intended to be separated.

Collins, Threads of History 38. AAS 394364.                                                           $2,750.00

 

187.   Washington Insurance Company: CHARTER OF THE WASHINGTON INSURANCE COMPANY IN PROVIDENCE. [Providence]: B. Wheeler, 1800. 12pp. Bound in later calf-backed marbled boards. Gum label at top blank margin of title page. Lightly foxed, corners turned, else Very Good. This copy was presented to James Burrill, as inscribed on title page. Burrill was then Rhode Island Attorney General, later Chief Justice of its Supreme Court.

 

     The rare Charter of this Company. Two hundred years later it was still going strong.

Evans 38344. NAIP w017095 [4].                                                                             $600.00

 

188.   Weems, M.L.: A SAMMELBAND OF SIX PAMPHLETS, IN CONTEMPORARY BINDING, BY MASON WEEMS. Charleston and Philadelphia: various publishers, 1818-1823. Six pamphlets, bound in contemporary half calf [rubbed] and marbled boards. Light uniform toning, occasional light foxing, Very Good. The pamphlets are:

 

a.     THE BAD WIFE'S LOOKING GLASS OR GOD'S REVENGE AGAINST CRUELTY TO HUSBANDS.  EXEMPLIFIED IN THE AWFUL HISTORY OF THE BEAUTIFUL, BUT DEPRAVED MRS. REBECCA COTTON, WHO MOST INHUMANLY MURDERED HER HUSBAND JOHN COTTON, ESQ… SECOND EDITION IMPROVED. Charleston: Printed for the Author. 1823. 44pp. McDade 218 [this edition]. AI 14864. II Turnbull 118.

 

b.     GOD'S REVENGE AGAINST MURDER; OR THE DROWN'D WIFE, A TRAGEDY…ELEVENTH EDITION, ENLARGED. Philadelphia: Printed for the Author. 1823. Plate frontis ['The cruel catastrophe of Mary Finley'], 40pp. McDade 305 note. AI 14865.

 

c.     GOD'S REVENGE AGAINST DUELLING: THE DUELLIST'S LOOKING GLASS; EXHIBITING THAT GENTLEMANLY MODE OF TURNING THE CORNER, IN FEATURES ALTOGETHER NOVEL, AND ADMIRABLY CALCULATED TO ENTERTAIN AND INSTRUCT THE AMERICAN YOUTH. SECOND EDITION. REVISED AND GREATLY IMPROVED. Philadelphia: Printed for M.L. Weems. J. Bioren, Printer. 1821. 48pp plus plate frontis and three additional plates [some showing African Americans in dueling situations]. Light wear. AI 7617a.

 

d.     GOD'S REVENGE AGAINST GAMBLING, EXEMPLIFIED IN THE MISERABLE LIVES AND UNTIMELY DEATHS OF A NUMBER OF BOTH SEXES, WHO HAD SACRIFICED THEIR HEALTH, WEALTH, AND HONOUR, AT GAMING TABLES… [FOURTH EDITION.] Philadelphia: Printed for the Author. 1822. Plate frontis, 47, [1 blank] pp. AI 11387.

 

e.     THE DRUNKARD'S LOOKING GLASS, REFLECTING A FAITHFUL LIKENESS OF THE DRUNKARD, IN SUNDRY VERY INTERESTING ATTITUDES, WITH LIVELY REPRESENTATIONS OF THE MANY STRANGE CAPERS WHICH HE CUTS AT DIFFERENT STAGES OF HIS DISEASE; AT FIRST, WHEN HE HAS ONLY "A DROP IN HIS EYE;" SECOND, WHEN HE IS "HALF SHAVED;" THIRD, WHEN HE IS GETTING "A LITTLE ON THE STAGGERS OR SO;" AND FOURTH AND FIFTH, AND SO ON, TILL HE IS "QUITE CAPSIZED;" OR "SNUG UNDER THE TABLE WITH THE DOGS," AND CAN "STICK TO THE FLOOR WITHOUT HOLDING ON." SIXTH EDITION, GREATLY IMPROVED. [Philadelphia]: Printed for the Author. 1818. Plate frontis, 63, [1 blank] pp. Text illustrations. AI 46749.

 

f.     GOD'S REVENGE AGAINST ADULTERY, AWFULLY EXEMPLIFIED IN THE FOLLOWING CASES OF AMERICAN CRIM. CON. I. THE ACCOMPLISHED DR. THEODORE WILSON, (DELAWARE,) WHO FOR SEDUCING MRS. NANCY WILEY, HAD HIS BRAINS BLOWN OUT BY HER HUSBAND... THIRD EDITION. Philadelphia: Printed for the Author. 1818. Plate frontis, 48pp. AI 46750.      

                                                                                                                                    $2,500.00

 

189.   [West, Benjamin]: BICKERSTAFF'S BOSTON ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1788: BEING BISSEXTILE OR LEAP-YEAR AND THE TWELFTH OF AMERICAN INDEPENDENCE. CALCULATED FOR THE MERIDIAN OF BOSTON, BUT MAY SERVE FOR ALL THE NEW-ENGLAND STATES. Newbury-port: Printed and Sold, Wholesale and Retail, by John Mycall, [1787]. 12 leaves, as issued. Attractive title page vignette of  three sailing ships. Stitched, light wear, untrimmed, Very Good.

 

     NAIP says that Evans's attribution of authorship to West is incorrect: the arithmetic calculations are identical with those in almanacs by Samuel Stearns. The Almanac prints a plethora of information on court fees and New England court sessions. The last page is an advertisement for Mycall's printing of Pike's Arithmetic.

Evans 20876. Drake 3393. NAIP w002728.                                                              $250.00

 

190.   Western Wheel Works: CRESCENT BICYCLES. [Chicago? 1897]. [48] pp, in original printed wrappers, with raised lettering and decorations. Glossy paper. Near Fine, with dozens of beautiful engravings.

 

     An extremely attractive trade catalogue, advertising the 1897 models. "No better bicycle can be made than that produced by the Western Wheel Works." The various models are depicted and priced.

OCLC 39624355 [3- Harvard, Chicago History Museum, U TX].                            $375.00

Want to place an order?  Call (203) 389-8111, fax (203) 389-9113, or email.

191.   [Wharton, Elizabeth G.]: TRIAL OF MRS. ELIZABETH G. WHARTON, ON THE CHARGE OF POISONING GENERAL W.S. KETCHUM. TRIED AT ANNAPOLIS, MD. DECEMBER, 1871 - JANUARY, 1872. [Baltimore]: The Baltimore Gazette, [1872]. [2], 172pp. Stitched. Original printed front wrapper. Final blank present, but rear wrapper absent. Wrapper moderately worn, else a clean text. Good+.

 

     Mrs. Wharton was acquitted, after a 42-day trial, of poisoning General W.S. Ketchum, to whom she owed $2600. The jury "heard nothing of the sudden death of Mrs. Wharton's son the year before during a visit to her and her collection of the policies on his life. Nor did they hear that another financial adviser to this estimable lady, a Mr. Van Ness, had nearly perished in her household shortly before the arrival of the General. It is not surprising that the New York Sun dubbed her 'the Baltimore Borgia.' There was a spate of pamphlets after the trial by the 'expert' witnesses belittling each others' judgments and qualifications and generally expressing that contrariety of opinion so bewildering to laymen." McDade.

FIRST EDITION. McDade 1076. II Harv. Law Cat. 1224.                                     $475.00

 

192.   Whig Party in Virginia: ADDRESS OF THE WHIG CONVENTION FOR THE NOMINATION OF ELECTORS, TO THE PEOPLE OF VIRGINIA. [Richmond? 1840]. 40pp, stitched, lightly foxed. Very Good.

 

     Unlike Jackson and Van Buren, the Harrison-Tyler ticket will not be "habitual electioneers." They will serve only one term, and promise-- after years of Jacksonian dictatorship-- a weak presidency. Charges that Harrison is a closet abolitionist are rejected. His career is reviewed, emphasizing the battle of Tippecanoe and his adherence to the "old Jeffersonian school." The pamphlet demonstrates, "not only the distinguished military service which he has rendered to the country, but his high qualifications as a scholar and statesman." 

Haynes 21083. Swem 6399. Sabin 100574. AI 40-6977 [5].                                     $275.00

 

193.   White, Alexander: SPEECH OF HON. ALEXANDER WHITE, OF TALLADEGA, DELIVERED IN THE ALABAMA CONVENTION AT MONTGOMERY, SEPT. 20, 1865. [Montgomery: 1865]. 14, [2 blanks] pp. Stitched. Light to moderate foxing and light wear [last blank with a tear]. Good+. "Compliments of Miss Thompson" written in a contemporary hand, in ink, on blank margin of title page.

 

     An unreconstructed Confederate gives a rare speech against the Report offered by the Alabama Committee on the Ordinance in Relation to the Institution of Slavery, and the Abolition Thereof. President Johnson had prescribed that each defeated State, as a condition of its return to the Union, ratify the Thirteenth Amendment, abolishing slavery. The Alabama Committee dutifully reported that slavery "has been destroyed." White argues that the Convention should avoid participation in ending slavery. Wishing to avoid sullying the pure principles for which Alabama fought, White proposes a simple rescission of the Ordinance of Secession and an assertion "that we shall rest upon, and acquiesce in, the action of the Federal authorities on this subject."

     "But it is said that we must get back into the Union. That is the clap trap by which people are deceived, and we are led like sheep dumb to the slaughter." He scolds his colleagues for their "trembling timidity." White argues that, as "resistance has ceased," the President ought to welcome Alabama's reunion. But, he warns, radicals will never be satisfied, for they want to place the Negro "upon a social and political equality with the white man. He must minister in our pulpits, sit on the Judge's bench and in Legislative Halls, vote at the polls, sleep under our roof, eat at our boards, mingle in our social intercourse, and marry our daughters."  

Not in Sabin, Ellison [see Ellison 1464 for another, related item], Owen. OCLC 26990619 [3- U TX, Auburn, Ala. Dept. of Arch. & Hist.] [as of April 2012].                            $500.00

 

194.   [Wilkes Expedition]: EXPLORING EXPEDITION. MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, TRANSMITTING THE INFORMATION...IN RELATION TO THE DELAY IN THE OUTFIT, &C., FOR THE EXPLORING EXPEDITION. [Washington: 1838]. 25th Cong., 2d Sess. HED147. 11, [1 blank], 630, [2 blanks] pp. Minor scattered foxing. Disbound, with old spine leather remnants. Very Good.

 

     "This is the Report forwarded by the President to Congress, with a strong indorsement favoring the project; also contained is Wilkes' report to the Secretary of the Navy of his purchases abroad of scientific instruments and books for the expedition. The itemized 'List of Books Purchased for the Exploring Expedition' covers four pages of closely printed text and lists in singlespaced and terse impartiality a good share of the bibliographical treasures it has taken us a whole catalogue to tell about." Eberstadt. A complete record of all the preparations for the Expedition, with detailed Index.

119 Eberstadt 169 [a Catalogue of Northwest Coast explorations].                          $175.00

 

195.   Wilson, W.D.: ATTAINDER OF TREASON AND CONFISCATION OF THE PROPERTY OF REBELS. A LETTER TO THE HON. SAMUEL A. FOOT, LL.D. ON THE CONSTITUTIONAL RESTRICTIONS UPON ATTAINDER AND FORFEITURE FOR TREASON AGAINST THE UNITED STATES. WITH JUDGE FOOT'S ANSWER, IN FURTHER ELABORATION OF THE SUBJECT. Albany: Weed, Parsons and Company, 1863. Original printed wrappers [margin-chipped], stitched. 27, [1 blank] pp. Else Very Good. A presentation copy from Wilson, signed on the front wrapper.

 

     "A careful constitutional analysis in advocacy of the proposition that the property of 'Southern Rebels' might be confiscated and applied toward payment of the debt incurred by the War." Eberstadt. In the absence of any significant constitutional history of the prohibition on bills of attainder-- legislative rather than judicial determinations of guilt, tainting the rights of the 'traitor's' heirs-- Wilson resorts to English practice and considers the way in which the language of the prohibition was understood by the Founders. He and Foot laud the care with which the Founders protected individual rights, and conclude that the Confiscation Act is constitutional.

109 Eberstadt 31. Bartlett 5884.                                                                                $250.00

 

196.   [Yale College]: AUTOGRAPH BOOK OF THE 1823 GRADUATING CLASS OF YALE COLLEGE. [New Haven, CT: 1822-1830]. 6.25" x 7.75". @ [160] lined pages. Bound in half leather with marbled boards [well worn, binding broken]. Manuscript. This book probably belonged to Samuel Hayes [1803-1866], a member of the Class of 1823 whose name is written in pencil on the front pastedown; his dates of birth and death appear to have been added later in darker pencil. Light scattered foxing, else clean and legible. With exception of binding, Very Good.

 

     Most of the 68 entries include a favorite poem or quote followed by the date [from December 31, 1822 to July 24, 1823], the signature of the student, and his city of residence. With a few exceptions, each is written on a single page; some inscriptions are quite lengthy. A later autograph on the last page is by Tho. R. Trowbridge, dated September 21, 1830.

     Samuel Hayes, the owner of the book, became a West India merchant with the House of Henry Trowbridge & Sons of New Haven. Notable signatures include those of Edward Dickinson [1803-1874], son of the founder of Amherst College, father of Emily Dickinson, Treasurer of Amherst College, and a member of the 33rd Congress; Aaron Nichols Skinner, Connecticut State Senator, Mayor of New Haven from 1850-54, and Fellow of the Yale Corporation; Simeon Hart [1795-1853], principal founder and first Treasurer of the Farmington Savings Bank, principal of the Farmington Academy for many years; John Alfred Foot, son of the 28th governor of Connecticut, who moved to Ohio in the 1830s where he served as director of several railroads, and was a commissioner appointed by Governor Salmon Chase to improve the State reform school; Edward Goodwin [1800-1883], editor of the Connecticut Courant 1824-1836; Nathan Crosby, who entered Yale at age 14,  purchased the New Haven Journal and Chronicle in 1829 and was its editor, established the New Haven Advertiser, served in the Connecticut State Legislature and was president of the Connecticut State Senate in 1851; LeRoy Pope, whose great-grandfather was third cousin to George Washington; Oliver Coles, Junior, son of the wealthy Oliver Coles, became insane through epilepsy about 1829 and spent the rest of his life institutionalized; and other luminary Yalies.

                                                                                                                                    $650.00

 

197.   Yale College: THE LAWS OF YALE-COLLEGE, IN NEW-HAVEN, IN CONNECTICUT, ENACTED BY THE PRESIDENT AND FELLOWS, THE SIXTH DAY OF OCTOBER, A.D. 1795. New Haven: Printed by Thomas Green and Son, 1800. 40pp, with the half title. Stitched. Contemporary plain wrappers [detached from text]. Widely scattered foxing, uniformly toned, else Very Good.

[bound with] AT THE ANNUAL SESSION OF THE PRESIDENT AND FELLOWS OF YALE-COLLEGE, SEPTEMBER 12, 1804. RESOLVED... [New Haven: 1804]. 6pp, caption title [as issued]. Toned uniformly, Good+. With the signature on the half title and wrappers of William Tully, a student at the College. Timothy Dwight as President has signed in ink, on the verso of the title page, attesting that in October 1802 Tully was admitted as a member of the College.

 

     A scarce printing of the College laws, with the addition of the 1804 supplement. They describe the admission process, requiring knowledge of the classics. They also prescribe a code of conduct, requiring freshmen to do "any proper errand" for the College or upperclassmen. This requirement is bordered in black. Freshmen are also to be taught "graceful and decent behaviour" toward their superiors, including upperclassmen. Religious observance is required, and blasphemy is prohibited [as are fornication, dancing, billiards, and dueling]. A section is printed on the College Butler. The Rules prescribe in detail many components of appropriate behavior and other subjects.

Evans 39153. NAIP w020625 [7]. AI 7808 [2].                                                        $650.00

Want to place an order?  Call (203) 389-8111, fax (203) 389-9113, or email.