ABAA ILAB

|   Home   |   Contact   |   Catalogs   |   Upcoming Fairs   |   Principal References   |   New Arrivals   |   Checkout   |  
New Arrivals

Webster, Noah:
AN AMERICAN SELECTION OF LESSONS IN READING AND SPEAKING. CALCULATED TO IMPROVE THE MINDS AND REFINE THE TASTE OF YOUTH. TO WHICH ARE PREFIXED RULES IN ELOCUTION, AND DIRECTIONS FOR EXPRESSING THE PRINCIPAL PASSIONS OF THE MIND. BEING THE THIRD PART OF A GRAMMATICAL INSTITUTE OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE. THE THIRTEENTH EDITION.
Hudson & Goodwin, Hartford:, [1798]
Contemporary quarter sheep and paper over boards [binding quite worn]. 240pp. Toned. With the contemporary ownership signature of Elisa Gridley. Good+. Evans 34975. Skeel 484.

Price: $150.00
Add to Cart

Mexican War:
MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, TRANSMITTING THE CORRESPONDENCE WITH GENERAL TAYLOR SINCE THE COMMENCEMENT OF HOSTILITIES WITH MEXICO, NOT ALREADY PUBLISHED.
29th Cong., 2d Sess. HED119. 454pp. Disbound, Very Good.

Price: $100.00
Add to Cart

Niles, Samuel:
THE TRUE SCRIPTURE-DOCTRINE OF ORIGINAL SIN STATED AND DEFENDED... THE SECOND EDITION. TO WHICH IS PREMISED A BRIEF DISCOURSE ON THE DECREES OF GOD, IN GENERAL, AND ON THE ELECTION OF GRACE, IN PARTICULAR. BEING THE SUBSTANCE OF MANY MEDITATIONS, IN THE COURSE OF A LONG LIFE, AND NOW PUBLISHED AS HIS (RENEWED) DYING TESTIMONY, FOR TRUTH, AND AGAINST ERROR. BY...PASTOR OF A CHURCH IN BRAINTREE.
Printed and Sold by S. Kneeland., Boston, N.E.:, 1757
[6], 320 pp, a clean text. Bound in very worn quarter sheep and paper over boards [front board detached, spine flaked]. Good+ FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Evans 7984.

Price: $200.00
Add to Cart

Jenyns, Soame:
A VIEW OF THE INTERNAL EVIDENCE OF THE CHRISTIAN RELIGION.
Crukshank, Philadelphia:, 1780
76pp, disbound, else Very Good. Evans 16812. Hildeburn 4013.

Price: $100.00
Add to Cart

Newark Imprint:
THE PATH TO HAPPINESS, EXPLORED AND ILLUSTRATED. BY AN ANONYMOUS AUTHOR. A PLEA FOR PEACE AND UNION, AMONG THE MEMBERS OF THE CHURCH OF CHRIST. AND A WORD IN SEASON, DESIGNED TO ENCOURAGE THE MISSIONARY SOCIETY. BY THE REV. T. HAWEIS.
Printed by Pennington & Dodge, for Cornelius Davis, New-York, Newark:, 1798
18mo. 92, 38, 22 pp. Original wood boards, covered with marbled paper; and quarter sheep [quite worn but a firm binding]. Text Very Good. Ownership signature of David B. Rogers of New Fairfield, 1826 Felcone says that Haweis authored the second and third items, and that all three were first published in London in 1796. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Felcone Bibliography 977. Evans 34312.

Price: $100.00
Add to Cart

Edwards, Jonathan:
AN ACCOUNT OF THE LIFE OF THE LATE REVEREND MR. DAVID BRAINERD, MINISTER OF THE GOSPEL, MISSIONARY TO THE INDIANS, FROM THE KNOWLEDGE, AND PASTOR OF A CHURCH OF CHRISTIAN INDIANS IN NEW-JERSEY. WHO DIED AT NORTHAMPTON IN NEW-ENGLAND, OCTOB. 9TH 1747. IN THE 30TH YEARS OF HIS AGE: CHIEFLY TAKEN FROM HIS OWN DIARY, AND OTHER PRIVATE WRITINGS, WRITTEN FOR HIS OWN USE; AND NOW PUBLISHED, BY JONATHAN EDWARDS, A.M. MINISTER OF THE GOSPEL AT NORTHAMPTON.
Printed for and Sold by D. Henchman, in Cornhill., Boston:, 1749
[2], xii, [18- List of Subscribers], 316 [i.e., 318], [2- Bookseller Advertisements] pp. Bound in original sheep [lightly rubbed] with raised spine bands. Inner hinges cracked, lacking front free endpaper. Text lightly toned and foxed. Several chips and tears, each with small text loss, Good. "The source account, taken in the main from Brainerd’s private papers and diary" [Eberstadt]. Larned calls it a "religious classic...Brainerd's life was very short (1718-1747), and his missionary activity extended over only 4 years, but his memory is imperishable, thanks to the fact that Jonathan Edwards wrote his memoir, and no student of American church history can pass his life by." "Brainerd died at the home of Edwards, to whose daughter he was engaged to be married" [Felcone]. FIRST EDITION. Evans 6311. Howes E56. 110 Eberstadt 116. Felcone Collection 68. Field 486 [1793 edition]. Larned 2992 [later edition]. Not in Streeter Sale or Siebert Sale.

Price: $750.00
Add to Cart

[Johnson, Samuel]:
RASSELAS, PRINCE OF ABISSINIA. AN ASIATIC TALE. TO WHICH IS ADDED, DINARBAS; A TALE: BEING A CONTINUATION OF RASSELAS, PRINCE OF ABISSINIA. THE THREE VOLUMES COMPLETE IN ONE.
Thomas Dickman., Greenfield, Massachusetts:, 1795
[2], 254pp. Light to heavy foxing, one short closed tear repaired [no loss]. Bound in original calf; probably rebacked early in its life, with original spine laid down, and a probably new gilt-lettered morocco spine label. An attractive contemporary binding. Good+. The first American printing of the two titles together. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Evans 28904.

Price: $125.00
Add to Cart

[Burr, Aaron]:
THE DEBATES AND PROCEEDINGS IN THE CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES; WITH AN APPENDIX, CONTAINING IMPORTANT STATE PAPERS AND PUBLIC DOCUMENTS, AND ALL THE LAWS OF A PUBLIC NATURE; WITH A COPIOUS INDEX. TENTH CONGRESS- FIRST SESSION... COMPILED FROM AUTHENTIC MATERIALS.
Gales and Seaton, Washington :, 1852
[4], 13-1439, lxxix pp. Disbound, closed tear [no loss] to last leaf, Good+. This reprint of the proceedings of the Tenth Congress includes material on Senator Smith, General Wilkinson, and their involvement in the Burr treason allegations. The Appendix [pages 386-788] is "a copy of the proceedings and of the evidence exhibited on the arraignment of Aaron Burr and others, before the circuit court of the United States held in Virginia."

Price: $100.00
Add to Cart

[Quakers]:
A BRIEF STATEMENT OF THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF THE TESTIMONY OF THE RELIGIOUS SOCIETY OF FRIENDS, AGAINST SLAVERY AND THE SLAVE TRADE.
Joseph and William Kite., Philadelphia:, 1843
59, [1 blank] pp. Original printed wrappers. Light wrapper chipping, minor wear, Very Good. Chronicling the history of Friends' opposition to slavery.

Price: $75.00
Add to Cart

[New York Recorder]:
HYPPOLITE, PRESIDENT OF HAYTI, SOUVENIR CARD, NO. 2357.
NY. Recorder, [New York]:, [@1892]
Broadside, 6" x 8.5". Color lithograph, printed on card stock. Features a portrait of President Hyppolite of Haiti within a gold decorative frame, with his country's flag to the right, with the caption, "Hyppolite, President of Hayti." Beneath the flag is stamped, "No. 2357." At the bottom left corner is printed, "N.Y. Recorder Souvenir." Two tiny closed tears at edges, else Fine.

Price: $20.00
Add to Cart

[Whitelaw, Robert]:
THE CELEBRATED SPARK PROOF DOUBLE CUT OFF SLIDE VALVE AGRICULTURAL ENGINE CLIMAX WITH UPRIGHT BOILER AND THE NEW ECONOMIZER WITH HORIZONTAL RETURN FLUE BOILER.
A.H. Correl & Co. Propr's, Toronto Lith. Co. , [Toronto]:, [1870's-1880s]
Pictorial broadside, oblong, 5.75" x 17". Beautiful full color lithograph advertisement featuring an elaborate scene of the "climax" engine expelling steam and hooked up to a thresher with several men working, an "economizer" engine sitting idle to the left, a background of several trees and hills, a small cottage, and a lake with a sailboat upon it. Near Fine. Robert Whitelaw [1827-1920], a native of Scotland, opened the first foundry of the Whitelaw Company in 1856 in a town west of Woodstock, Ontario. He later moved the foundry to Woodstock, was a busy businessman, and active in community affairs. In 1874, the town offered Mr. Whitelaw to assist his planned expansion of the company; if the business remained in Woodstock for eight more years, the loan would be canceled. In addition to agricultural machinery such as steam engines and threshers, his factory made sawing machines, cheese making machines, castings and fire hydrants. Some time after the expansion, the Company became known as Whitelaw's Oxford Foundry and Engine Works.

Price: $600.00
Add to Cart

[Root, Riley]:
ROOT'S NEW PROCESS FOR CLARIFYING CHINESE & OTHER CANE JUICES. PATENTED OCTOBER 8TH, 1861.
Charles Faxon, Book and Job Printer, Galesburg, Ill:, 1861
Folded folio sheet. 7, [1 blank] pp. Generously margined, Near Fine. Root had written "one of the best overland journals," printed in Galesburg in 1850 [Howes R436]. Root's "new mode of clarifying Cane Juice" is accomplished "by means of native clay." Its use "will produce the cheapest and best results of any process now in use." Root explains his concoctions. OCLC records only three locations for this rare item. FIRST EDITION. 36 Decker 350. OCLC 9320531[2- Huntington, Knox College, 21608890 [1- UC Berkeley] [as of April 2013]. Not in Sabin, Eberstadt, Soliday.

Price: $350.00
Add to Cart

Welch, Moses C.:
THE ADDRESSOR ADDRESSED; OR A LETTER TO THE CORRESPONDENT; CONTAINING SOME FREE REMARKS ON HIS "ADDRESS TO THE REV. MOSES C. WELCH." HUMBLY DEDICATED TO THE HONORABLE ZEPHANIAH SWIFT ESQ.
Printed by Thomas Hubbard, Norwich [Conn.]:, 1796
36pp. Stitched, untrimmed. Very Good. One of Welch's contributions to his pamphlet war with Zephaniah Swift over the removal of Swift's friend Oliver Dodge from his pulpit. Welch denounces Swift's "rant and ribaldry." FIRST EDITION. Evans 31607. NAIP w013227. Trumbull 1608.

Price: $150.00
Add to Cart

Picton, Col. Thomas:
THE TRIAL OF GOVERNOR T. PICTON, FOR INFLICTING THE TORTURE ON LOUISA CALDERON, A FREE MULATTO, AND ONE OF HIS BRITANNIC MAJESTY'S SUBJECTS, IN THE ISLAND OF TRINIDAD. TRIED BEFORE LORD CHIEF JUSTICE ELLENBOROUGH AND A SPECIAL JURY, AND FOUND GUILTY. TAKEN IN SHORT-HAND DURING THE PROCEEDINGS ON THE 24TH OF FEBRUARY, 1806.
Printed by Dewick & Clarke, Aldersgate-street, for B. Crosby and Co...., London:, [1806]
126pp, frontis illustration of Picton's sadistic torture of Calderon. Disbound, else Very Good. "One of the most sensational court cases ever tried in England" [Weinstein]. A young servant, not yet fourteen years old, who was suspected of stealing from her employer, Louisa Calderon was the victim of Picton's instruction, in his own "bloody" handwriting: "Inflict the torture on Louisa Calderon." He caused a rope to be tied to her wrists; the rope passed through a pulley; she was repeatedly raised and lowered onto a sharp spike of wood. Naturally, this activity caused pain and serious injuries. This pamphlet includes the prosecution's opening statement, the testimony of Louisa, her cross-examination by defense counsel; the evidence and closing statement by the defense, arguing to no avail that the law of Spain governed the case and that the evidence did not support a charge of torture under Spanish law. Picton was originally found guilty, but won a reversal on appeal and was acquitted on his retrial; he later died at Waterloo. Weinstein, Against the Tide 32. Sabin 62684. LCP Supp. 1717 [related, 36-page printing].

Price: $750.00
Add to Cart

Percy, John:
THE SCHEDULE REFERRED TO IN THESE LETTERS PATENT, AND MAKING PART OF THE SAME, CONTAINING A DESCRIPTION, IN THE WORDS OF THE SAID JOHN PERCY HIMSELF, OF HIS IMPROVEMENT, BEING A NEW MODE OF DYING A BLUE COLOUR.
Broadside, 8" x 6 5/8". A few fox spots, Very Good. This rare broadside prints Percy's Recipe for "dying ten yards of Woollen sulled Cloth, seven-eights wide..." He employs allum, logwood, vinegar, soap, copperas; and explains in detail the directions for their use. NAIP locates this item only at the New York Public Library and the American Antiquarian Society; the Connecticut Historical Society also has a copy. "Subscribed by John Percy, in presence of us, Uriah Tracy, William Edmond. N.B. Any public Body, Town, Company, or private Individual, purchasing a Right of the above Schedule, cannot divulge it but under the Penalty of the Law." Uriah Tracy was a Litchfield lawyer and graduate of Yale and the Litchfield Law School. He was U.S. Speaker of the House in 1793. William Edmond was a Connecticut lawyer and sometime U.S. Congressman. John Percy was born in 1774 and is listed in the 1800 United States Federal Census as living in Woodbury, Litchfield County, Connecticut with his wife and child. He married Polly Pond in 1799. [Cothren: HISTORY OF ANCIENT WOODBURY, CONNECTICUT VOLUMES I & III.] Rink 1838. Not in Evans. Shipton & Mooney 49133. Bristol B11107. NAIP w022079 [2- MWA, NN].

Price: $1,250.00
Add to Cart

[Dickinson, John]:
AN ESSAY ON THE CONSTITUTIONAL POWER OF GREAT-BRITAIN OVER THE COLONIES IN AMERICA; WITH THE RESOLVES OF THE COMMITTEE FOR THE PROVINCE OF PENNSYLVANIA, AND THEIR INSTRUCTIONS TO THEIR REPRESENTATIVES IN ASSEMBLY.
William and Thomas Bradford, Philadelphia:, 1774
vii, [1], 127, [1] pp, in modern half morocco and marbled boards. Minor foxing, blank inner margin archival repair to title leaf [no loss]. Ink number stamp on verso of title page and page 1, very faint blindstamp on leaf N2. Else Very Good. This lengthy document, the first edition, lists the Resolutions adopted by a Committee of Pennsylvania county representatives at a meeting beginning on July 15, 1774, and reports their instructions to a general assembly scheduled to meet thereafter. The Resolves profess allegiance to the Crown, but insist that the colonists are entitled to "the same rights and liberties" as native-born Englishmen. They reject the authority of Parliament to legislate for the colonies, and hold any such presumption of authority to be "unconstitutional." The Instructions are a careful and detailed elaboration on the Resolutions. Although Dickinson later refused to sign the Declaration of Independence, this is an important work in establishing the doctrinal bases for the separation from England. Indeed, by October 1774 "Dickinson's view was adopted as the official American position by the first Continental Congress" [Bailyn, Ideological Origins of the American Revolution 223]. FIRST EDITION. Howes D326. Adams Controversy 74-28a, Independence 110a. Evans 13247. Hildeburn 3003.

Price: $6,000.00
Add to Cart

Academy of Medicine of Philadelphia:
PROOFS OF THE ORIGIN OF THE YELLOW FEVER, IN PHILADELPHIA & KENSINGTON, IN THE YEAR 1797, FROM DOMESTIC EXHALATION; AND FROM THE FOUL AIR OF THE SNOW NAVIGATION, FROM MARSEILLES: AND FROM THAT OF THE SHIP HULDAH, FROM HAMBURGH, IN TWO LETTERS, ADDRESSED TO THE GOVERNOR OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA, BY THE ACADEMY OF MEDICINE OF PHILADELPHIA.
Thomas & Samuel Bradford, Philadelphia:, 1798
[4], 49, [3 blanks] pp. Modern boards, Very Good plus. The Academy here seeks "to controvert the opinion of the College of Physicians, respecting the origin of our late Epidemic." This pamphlet includes Governor Mifflin's letter to Benjamin Rush, requesting the Academy's counsel, which is that the yellow fever is "the bilious remitting fever of warm climates excited to a higher degree of malignity by circumstances to be mentioned hereafter," i.e., "putrid exhalations from the streets," and putrefactions from several ocean-going vessels which had docked in Philadelphia. Public health measures are suggested. The College of Physicians' report is included; it argues that the yellow fever is essentially different from the bilious fever. FIRST EDITION. Evans 34352. Austin 7.

Price: $1,750.00
Add to Cart

Lee, Henry:
A FUNERAL ORATION IN HONOUR OF THE MEMORY OF GEORGE WASHINGTON, LATE GENERAL OF THE ARMIES OF THE U. STATES; PREPARED AND DELIVERED AT THE REQUEST OF CONGRESS, AT THE GERMAN LUTHERAN CHURCH, PHILADELPHIA, ON THURSDAY, THE 26TH OF DECEMBER, BY MAJOR-GEN. HENRY LEE, ONE OF THE REPRESENTATIVES FROM THE STATE OF VIRGINIA.
Printed by Thomas Kirk, Brooklyn:, 1800
16pp. Disbound, some margins foxed. Good+. One of the earliest Brooklyn imprints, this is the famous Address in which General Lee first uttered the memorable phrase, 'First in War, First in Peace, and First in the Hearts of his Countrymen.' Kirk issued a second edition later in the year. Printing began in Brooklyn, at Kirk's press, in 1799. FIRST BROOKLYN EDITION. Evans 3799. Stillwell 135.

Price: $2,000.00
Add to Cart

Crumpler, T[homas] N.:
SPEECH OF T. N. CRUMPLER, OF ASHE, ON FEDERAL RELATIONS, DELIVERED IN THE HOUSE OF COMMONS, JAN.10, 1861.
Printed at the Office of the Raleigh Register, Raleigh:, 1861
[2], 16, [2 blanks] pp. Stitched, lightly tanned, Very Good. Crumpler delivered this scarce speech at a time of strong Union sentiment in Ashe County, which in February would reject secession by an overwhelming margin. But when President Lincoln called for troops after the fall of Fort Sumter, the tide turned in this western North Carolina district. Crumpler enlisted as a Confederate Cavalry officer in July 1861 and died in 1862 from wounds suffered at Willis's Church, Virginia. In this speech, however, he charges "that the dangers which now menace the Government are the result of a deliberate plot to destroy the Union," engineered by the Southern Rights Democrats, those "disunionists" who met "at Charleston, in the National Convention held there last spring." The Abolitionists, "a leprous spot upon our body politic," too bear a major share of responsibility: "With hearts full of treason to the spirit of the Constitution, they have, for years, been digging at the foundation of our Government." He passionately urges preservation of the Union, with compacts assuring protection to the South. FIRST EDITION. Thornton [Off'l Pubs.] 1705. As of April 2013, OCLC records facsimiles only. Not in LCP, Bartlett, Nevins.

Price: $450.00
Add to Cart

Livingston, Edward:
INTRODUCTORY REPORT TO THE CODE OF PRISON DISCIPLINE: EXPLANATORY OF THE PRINCIPLES ON WHICH THE CODE IS FOUNDED. BEING PART OF THE SYSTEM OF PENAL LAW, PREPARED FOR THE STATE OF LOUISIANA.
John Miller, London:, 1827
78pp. Disbound and lightly worn; some marginalia and underlining, slight printer's flaw which does not eliminate any letters. Errata on verso of title page. Good+. This London edition was printed in the same year as the Philadelphia first American edition. Livingston, the pioneer of Codification in America, prepared this introduction "after having, about two years ago, lost by an accidental fire, his first manuscript and all his notes." "Should this introduction receive the public patronage" the Code of Prison Discipline will be published. Livingston's great purpose is to determine the optimal "manner in which confinement is to be inflicted as a punishment, or used as a means of detention... In preparing the plan now submitted, I kept in view, as the great objects to be attained-- restraint, example, and reformation." Marvin writes of Livingston: "No single writer, except Jeremy Bentham, has written so much upon Codification, or as learnedly, as Livingston. His Codes are much admired for their philosophy, apparent practicability, and the characteristic wisdom of their provisions." Marke 455. Sabin 41617n. I Harv. Law Cat. 1187.

Price: $600.00
Add to Cart

Missouri Iron Company:
PROSPECTUS OF THE MISSOURI IRON COMPANY. WITH THE ACTS OF INCORPORATION.
36pp, folding plate frontis, full-page map. Institutional rubberstamps at base of title page verso. Original printed wrappers [light rubberstamp, discard stamp on front wrapper]. Otherwise, Very Good. "Missouri Imprints Inventory No. 197 cites only one copy. This tract is probably the first description of Iron mines west of the Mississippi. The Iron Mountains were located in St. Francis and Madison Counties. A proposal is made to make iron rails for a railroad from the mountains to the Mississippi" [Decker]. AII [MO] 197 [1]. 37 Decker 214. Not in Eberstadt, Soliday, Graff.

Price: $650.00
Add to Cart

["Certain Negro Man Named Harry, A"]:
A SUIT BY PETER BRENGLE OF FREDERICK COUNTY, MARYLAND, CONCERNING THE PUBLIC SALE TO HIM, ON APRIL 5, 1810, OF AN "UNSOUND NEGRO" NAMED HARRY WHO, AFTER THE SALE, DIED "IN CONSEQUENCE OF THE AFORESAID UNSOUNDNESS." BRENGLE ALLEGES THAT THE SALE WAS FRAUDULENT BECAUSE THE SELLER, GEORGE FRENCH OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, KNEW "THAT THE NEGRO HAD BEEN UNSOUND FOR TWELVE MONTHS AND THAT HE WAS NOT WORTH THE SUM OF TWO AND SIX PENCE."
Two folio documents, entirely in manuscript: The Complaint, [4] pp. April 13, 1812. One sheet, folded to 8" x 12 1/2". Light wear, old folds [couple of short fold splits, small archival repairs, no text loss]. Good+; Deposition of John Sigler, and Deposition of Michael Hauser, "aged 52 years." [4] pp. December 30, 1813. One sheet, folded to 8" x 12 1/2". Light wear, Very Good. John Sigler, aged 47, testified in this deposition that "he knew the said Negro Harry from a small boy," and "took him to be a harty able young fellow to work" and "a sound Negro." Hauser testified to Harry's desire not to be separated from his wife and children; and, if he were sold, his hope that the buyer would also buy his wife and children. It was then "generally understood" that Brengle was to purchase Harry and his family for a total of. Later that evening, "in a jocular conversation" with Hauser, he further testified, French said that "Harry was an idle, lazy good for nothing fellow, and one of the most worthless on the farm, that he would not give 2/6 for said Harry." But Hauser states that, several months after the sale, Brengle told him that he was "satisfied with his purchase or words to that effect."

Price: $850.00
Add to Cart

Almanac:
RUSSELL'S AMERICAN ALMANACK, FOR THE YEAR OF OUR REDEMPTION, 1782.
Printed by E. Russell, at his Printing-Office, Boston:, [1781]
[24]pp, as issued, disbound, toned, some edge and corner wear occasionally affecting several letters, else Good+. With a woodcut portrait on title page, identified at the Guthman Sotheby's Sale as that of General George Washington. Evans writes: "Portrait of Washington?" The Almanac prints the "Continuation of the Heroic Poem, entitled America Invincible"; an Essay "On the Art of Printing"; and a solicitation by Russell and Hugh Clean "for all kinds of linen and cotton and linen rags, or sail-cloth." Evans 17434. Drake 3310. NAIP w035943.

Price: $1,250.00
Add to Cart

[George, Daniel]:
WEATHERWISE'S TOWN AND COUNTRY ALMANACK, FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD, 1784...EMBELLISHED WITH A PLATE, REPRESENTING THE VICTORIOUS GENERAL WASHINGTON, SURVEY'D IN PLEASING ATTITUDES, BY WISDOM AND VALOUR, WHILE BRITANNIA DEPLORES HER LOSS OF AMERICA.
Printed and Sold by Norman and White at their Office in Marshall's Lane, near the Boston Stone., Boston:, [1783]
12 leaves, as issued. With the full-page woodcut of Washington preceding the title page, as described in the title. Disbound, some edge wear, affecting several letters. Good to Good+. Evans attributed authorship to Rittenhouse; but NAIP says, "The actual author was Daniel George." This is one of the three Weatherwise almanacs printed in Boston for the year 1784. The woodcut illustration is captioned, 'Washington- Victory doth thy Trumpets sound, Who are with Laurals cover'd round!' The firm of Norman and White produced six imprints in 1783 and 1784, according to NAIP, and then disappeared. Evans 18164. Drake 3337. NAIP w036459.

Price: $750.00
Add to Cart

Almanac:
RUSSELL'S AMERICAN ALMANACK, FOR THE YEAR OF OUR REDEMPTION, 1781.
Printed by E. Russell, near the Bell-Tavern, Danvers [MA]:, [1780]
[24]pp, as issued. Disbound, toned, some wear, Good to Good+. With a woodcut of an astronomer searching the heavens on title page, and a portrait of John Hancock at page [17]. The portrait of Hancock, Governor of Massachusetts, precedes the printing of the Preamble to the 1780 Massachusetts Constitution and the Declaration of Rights. The Massachusetts Constitution, drafted by John Adams, served as the model for many other State Constitutions and remains, with some amendments, in effect today. The continuation of "the Heroic Poem, entitled, America Invincible," is also printed. Evans 17070. Drake 3301.

Price: $1,000.00
Add to Cart

Almanac:
BICKERSTAFF'S BOSTON ALMANACK, FOR THE YEAR OF OUR REDEMPTION, 1778: BEING THE SECOND YEAR OF AMERICAN INDEPENDENCE, AND THE SECOND AFTER LEAP-YEAR.
Printed by E. Russell, Danvers [MA]:, [1777]
12 leaves, as issued. Portraits of Generals Washington and Gates on title page. Disbound, complete, moderately worn, Good. These portraits of "The Glorious Washington and Gates" were frequently reproduced in histories of the period, including, for example, Volume VI of Winsor's Narrative and Critical History..., page 311. The Almanac also prints 'A Farewell to Boston', a poem "by a young Lady on her embarking on board the Ship Symmetry, December 8, 1775, in order to quit that Capital." Evans 15705. Drake 3274.

Price: $1,500.00
Add to Cart

Ames, Nathaniel:
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY; OR ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST 1772...CALCULATED FOR THE MERIDIAN OF BOSTON, NEW-ENGLAND...
Printed by T. & J. Fleet and Edes & Gill] Price 2s. 8d. per dozen, and six coppers single, [Boston:, [1771]
Small 4to. [24] pp. Three portraits. Light spotting, light wear [two small holes] and dusting, Good+. This is one of two Boston editions; the other was printed for Ezekiel Russell. Our offering "is doubtless the pirated edition anticipated by Russell in his advertisement" in Boston's newspapers December 23, 1771. [NAIP] The three portraits are of a dwarf, on the title page; John Dickinson, with caption "The Patriotic American Farmer...Who with Attic Eloquence and Roman Spirit, hath asserted the Liberties of the British Colonies in America"; and Mrs. Catharine M'Caulay [small hole obliterates the 'Ca' in her first name]. These portraits "are copies or versions of the three cuts in Russell's edition of Ames, two of which were by Paul Revere. Evidently these versions are also by Revere, as an entry in his Day book for December 21, 1771, records a charge against Edes & Gill 'to engraving 3 plates for Ames almanack.' The evidence suggests that Edes & Gill secured a copy of Russell's edition on the day it appeared and ordered reproductions of the cuts from Revere" [NAIP]. Drake 3205. Evans 11961. NAIP w022505.

Price: $2,500.00
Add to Cart

["Southern Colored Schools"]:
EIGHT PAMPHLETS ISSUED BY THE TRUSTEES OF THE JOHN SLATER FUND, ON THE SUBJECT OF "SOUTHERN COLORED SCHOOLS"
Eight pamphlets, comprising the following Occasional Papers of the Slater Fund: Nos. 18, 20, 20 [second edition], 21, 22, 23, 28, 29. Paginated variously, each between @15 and 70 pages. All with original printed wrappers, glossy text pages, usually with photo illustrations. An occasional wrapper is loosened, a couple of rubberstamps, overall Very Good or better. Printed, where stated, in Lynchburg or Charlottesville. The Slater Fund was established by the industrialist John F. Slater in 1882 to help educate former slaves in the South. Under the original direction of former U. S. President Rutherford B. Hayes, the fund's Trustees sponsored Papers such as these to report on relevant developments. The Papers offer valuable information on the social and economic status of Southern Negroes in the early 20th century. These Papers include a Suggested Course of Study for County Training Schools for Negroes in the South [1917]; the first and second editions of Reference List of Southern Colored Schools [1918, 1921; Report on Negro Universities and Colleges, by W.T.B. Williams [1922]; Early Effort for Industrial Education, by Benjamin Brawley [1923]; A Study of County Training Schools for Negroes in the South, by Leo Favrot; The Slater and Jeanes Funds, an Educator's Approach to a Difficult Social Problem, by Will W. Alexander of Dillard University [1934]; Public Secondary Schools for Negroes in the Southern States of the United States [1935].

Price: $500.00
Add to Cart

Livingston, Edward:
EXTRACTS FROM TWO REPORTS, MADE TO THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF LOUISIANA, BY EDWARD LIVINGSTON, LATE SECRETARY OF STATE OF THE UNITED STATES. CONTAINING HIS ARGUMENTS FOR THE ABOLISHMENT OF CAPITAL PUNISHMENTS.
Knowles, Vose & Company, Providence:, 1838
24pp. Disbound without wraps, several fox spots, else Very Good. Renowned for his groundbreaking work in establishing penal codes, Livingston explains here why capital punishment should be banished from the criminal justice system. "The exalted standing and character of the author", according to the introductory Note, require "the attention of the members of the General Assembly of this State, and to the citizens generally." Livingston rebuts the argument of deterrence: "The fear of death will rarely deter from the commission of great crimes." And even those who commit horrible crimes may be capable of rehabilitation-- indeed, some such crimes "are, sometimes, produced by a single error." Moreover, Livingston reminds his readers, if more persuasion is needed, of the Holy command, "Thou Shall not Kill." Cohen 3820. AI 51308 [4].

Price: $450.00
Add to Cart

[Brooks, Henry-- "Negro Slave"]:
[FREDERICK COUNTY, MARYLAND, GRAND JURY INDICTMENT OF HENRY BROOKS, "THE NEGRO SLAVE AND PROPERTY OF ONE JOHN HERRING," WHO DID ASSAULT, "FELONIOUSLY RAVISH AND CARNALLY KNOW" ELIZABETH JACOBS "VIOLENTLY AND AGAINST HER WILL"].
[2] pp. 8" x 12 1/2". Written entirely in manuscript, and signed by James Raymond, Attorney for the State. Docketed, "State of Md vs. Negro Brooks

Price: $350.00
Add to Cart

[Slave Jonathan, and Slave Stephen]:
[THREE MANUSCRIPT DOCUMENTS COMPRISING INDICTMENTS AGAINST "JONATHAN, THE SLAVE AND PROPERTY OF CHARLOTTE DYE OWINGS"; AND "NEGRO STEPHEN THE SLAVE OF EDWARD OWINGS SENR," FOR MURDERING EDWARD OWINGS JUN. ON NOVEMBER 3, 1815].
Three manuscript documents: ONE: Indictment of Jonathan: Folio sheet folded to 7 1/4" x 11 3/4". [2], [1 blank], [1- docket- "Indicted- pleads not guilty." With names of witnesses "sworn to testify upon this bill of Indictment to the Grand Jury." TWO: Slave Jonathan: Special Court of Oyer & Terminer and General Gaol Delivery. [1] page, 8" x 4/3/4". Listing witnesses and signed by Clerk F.M. Mantz. THREE: Slave Stephen: Special Court of Oyer & Terminer & General Gaol Delivery. [1] page, 8" x 4 1/2". Grand Jury Inquest presents "Negro Stephen" on a charge of murdering Owings, on information of named witnesses. The three all with light wear, Good+ or so. Several other Negro Slaves were indicted and convicted for this incident. They were all hanged in January 1816, at the usual hanging spot, called the "Old Magazine" on the Harper's Ferry Road. [Scharf, History of Western Maryland...[2003], page 424].

Price: $750.00
Add to Cart

[Louisiana Probate Court, Parish of East Baton Rouge, Appraisal of Slaves]:
[APPRAISED VALUE OF PERSONAL PROPERTY OF THE ESTATE OF OLIVER W. CAULFIELD, INCLUDING TWENTY-SIX SLAVES, NAMED AND DESCRIBED].
Manuscript folio sheet, punch-holes at top margin, pale blue paper. Folded to [3], [1 blank] pp. 8 1/2" x 14". Written in neat ink manuscript. Signed at the end by Sam. Skolfield, Recorder, and by appraisers Richard K. Massey and William Sowell, and witnesses William A. Bryan and James M. Elam. Very Good. The appraised value of the slaves varied from $150 ["Malvina a Girl aged 2 years"] to $450 ["Missy a Girl aged 12 years"] to [young men in their 20's, including, for example, "Ralph, a Negro man aged 28 years"]. Skolfield, born in Iberville Parish, served with the Louisiana Militia in the War of 1812, and died in East Baton Rouge Parish in 1866. Elam was a Baton Rouge lawyer, a Whig, and served under the command of Stephen Decatur in the War of 1812. William A. Bryan was editor of the Iberville South newspaper.

Price: $875.00
Add to Cart

[Lewis, Catharine]:
[MARYLAND GRAND JURY INDICTMENT FOR HARBORING AN INDENTURED SERVANT].
Manuscript broadside, 8" x 13", docketed on verso. Old folds, light wear, else Very Good. "A certain Catharine Lewis was on the ninth day of May in the year of our Lord [1818] in all form of law bound as an apprentice to David Hines and his wife Jane until Catharine Lewis arrive to the age of sixteen...and that Catharine Lewis did unlawfully absent herself from David Hines and his wife. And the Jurors further present that Nancy Lewis a free Mulatto well knowing that the said Catharine Lewis had unlawfully absented herself from her said Master and Mistress, with force and arms at Frederick County did willingly and wittingly harbor and entertain the said Catharine Lewis for the space of twelve hours..." Signed by the Attorney of the fifth Judicial District, docketed on verso, "Witness for the State

Price: $375.00
Add to Cart

Mississippi:
LAWS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI, PASSED AT A CALLED SESSION OF THE MISSISSIPPI LEGISLATURE, HELD IN THE CITY OF JACKSON, JANUARY, 1861. CONSTITUTION REVISED
E. Barksdale, State Printer, Jackson:, 1861
56pp, bound in later cloth. Light rubberstamp on title page and first text page, browned, Good+. Mississippi's Constitution, the first after the 1832 revisions, comprises pages 1-29. It was enacted January 26, 1861, a little more than two weeks after Mississippi seceded. A constitutional provision prohibited the Legislature from emancipating slaves without the owners' consent, except for "distinguished service" to the State, in which case the owner would be compensated. FIRST EDITION. P&W 3291 [6]. Crandall 1658 [1]. Owen 744. Not in Marke, Harv. Law Cat.

Price: $750.00
Add to Cart

Peters, Richard [Reporter of Decisions]:
REPORT OF THE CASE OF EDWARD PRIGG AGAINST THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA. ARGUED AND ADJUDGED IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES, AT JANUARY TERM, 1842. IN WHICH IT WAS DECIDED THAT ALL THE LAWS OF THE SEVERAL STATES RELATIVE TO FUGITIVE SLAVES ARE UNCONSTITUTIONAL AND VOID; AND THAT CONGRESS HAVE THE EXCLUSIVE POWER OF LEGISLATION ON THE SUBJECT OF FUGITIVE SLAVES ESCAPING INTO OTHER STATES.
Stereotyped by L. Johnson, Philadelphia:, 1842
140pp, light to moderate foxing. Bound in original publisher's cloth [bit of chipping, front hinge starting]. Good+, with W.A. Leary's Bookseller Ticket on front pastedown. This is the first edition of "the earliest of the three most important Supreme Court decisions on slavery" [Cover, Justice Accused 166] [the others being Dred Scott and Ableman v. Booth]. It is also the first Supreme Court case construing the Constitution's Fugitive Slave Clause [Article IV Section 2], requiring delivery to the master of his slave who had escaped into another State. With the arguments of counsel, it precedes even the official printing, a measure of public excitement. The case "rivals Dred Scott v. Sandford in historical importance" [Fehrenbacker, The Dred Scott Case 43]. Prigg was a Maryland professional slave-catcher. He seized Margaret Moran, an alleged fugitive, in Pennsylvania, and took her back to Maryland. He had not, as required by Pennsylvania law, obtained a State official's Certificate of Removal; indeed, a Pennsylvania court had refused to issue a Certificate. Pennsylvania indicted him for kidnapping; Maryland extradited him to Pennsylvania, where he was tried and convicted. The issue on appeal was the extent, if any, to which State requirements could alter the Federal constitutional provisions, as elaborated by Congress's Fugitive Slave Act of 1793. Justice Story wrote the Opinion for the Court, Chief Justice Taney concurring, with only one dissent. The Court held that Congress had exclusive power to regulate the rendition of fugitive slaves. Pennsylvania's additional requirement of a Certificate of Removal was void. The Court also held that slave-catchers had a right of 'self-help': that is, they could seize alleged fugitives without judicial approval. But, the Court held, the federal government lacked power to compel State officials to enforce the Fugitive Slave Act. These disparate conclusions increased already-heightened friction between Slave States-- thus emboldened to pursue self-help-- and Free States, thus encouraged to decline aid to slave-catchers. Finkelman 61-63. LCP 8466. Sabin 61207.

Price: $2,500.00
Add to Cart

[Hartford Cornet Band]:
TINTYPE OF A MEMBER OF THE HARTFORD CORNET BAND OF CONNECTICUT.
Oval gem-sized tintype, @9/16" x 13/16", in embossed Carte de Visite mount. The photograph is a head and shoulder portrait of a uniformed member of the Hartford Cornet Band. His cap has the initials HCB surrounded by a laurel leaf appliqué. His jacket has cloth bars at the shoulders and metal buttons. Name of photographer "Treat" on verso. The tintype's size and style likely date it from 1860s-1870s. Very Good. The Hartford Cornet Band of Connecticut, with J.F. Stratton as Captain, was organized and accepted as a Regimental Band in 1855 per Regimental Order No. 68, dated Hartford, Aug. 30, 1855, signed by S.A. Cooley, Colonel First Regiment, First Brigade, C.M. The Band rallied for Lincoln during his visit to Connecticut in March 1860, greeted him at the train station upon his arrival, furnished music before his speech on March 5th, and escorted him to his hotel for a post-speech reception. The Band merged into a Wide Awake marching unit and entered the Civil War in 1861. ["Abraham Lincoln and Connecticut," Abraham Lincoln's Classroom presented by The Lincoln Institute, American History Project of The Lehrman Institute; and Regimental Order, No. 68, accessible through the Wood Library Museum in PDF format.]

Price: $450.00
Add to Cart

Georgia:
THE CODE OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA. PREPARED BY R.H. CLARK, T.R.R. COBB AND D. IRWIN.
Published by John H. Seals. Crusader Book and Job Office., Atlanta, Georgia:, 1861
xxiii, [1 blank], 1057, [1 errata] pp. Some toning. Bound in institutional buckram, rubberstamp on title page, else Very Good. The first and only Confederate printing of the Code of Georgia. Certainly one of the largest books printed in the Confederacy, it contains the Ordinance of Secession, the Constitution of the State of Georgia, and the Constitution of the Confederate States of America. De Renne 618. Parrish & Willingham 2787. Crandall 1531. I Harv. Law Cat. 750.

Price: $850.00
Add to Cart

Brooklyn City Guard:
COLLECTION OF 37 ORDERS AND ANNOUNCEMENTS OF THE BROOKLYN CITY GUARD, AUGUST 31, 1843 - JUNE 20, 1848, MOST SIGNED IN TYPE AT BROOKLYN, NEW YORK, BY JAMES N. OLNEY, CAPTAIN.
Small broadsides, from 3.75" x 6" to 5.5" x 8.5", most printed on white paper, a few on blue. Occasional light scattered foxing, light toning, minor wear. Very Good. The Brooklyn City Guard was formed in August 1842, as a volunteer military company. A light artillery unit, it was celebrated by Brooklynites as a fashionable military outfit known for its drills, parades, and balls. Songs-- "The Brooklyn City Guard Quick Step" and "Olney's Quick Step"-- were composed in the Guard's honor. The Guard remained an independent organization until 1847, when it joined the 13th New York Regiment. James N. Olney was the first Captain, a position he held for several years; he then moved to California during the Gold Rush, where he became a leader of the San Francisco Vigilance Committee; he would command the 2nd California Regiment in the Civil War. [Howard: THE EAGLE AND BROOKLYN... VOL. 2. The Brooklyn Daily Eagle: 1893. Page 837.] The Orders include matters such as drills and parades, upcoming inspections, adoption of regulations, funeral announcements, appointments of officers, and planned excursions.

Price: $600.00
Add to Cart

Lord, Eleazar:
SIX LETTERS ON THE NECESSITY AND PRACTICABILITY OF A NATIONAL CURRENCY, AND THE PRINCIPLES AND MEASURES ESSENTIAL TO IT.
Anson D.F. Randolph, New York:, 1862
Original printed wrappers, stitched. 53, [1 blank] pp. Very Good. Lord argues that "a uniform National currency is indispensable to the interests and welfare of the people." Congress ought to make Treasury notes legal tender. Lord had a roller-coaster career. Initially quite successful in business, he founded the Manhattan Fire Insurance Company, the New York Sunday School Society, the University of the City of New York and Auburn Theological Seminary, and was the first president of the New York & Erie Railroad. But he lost everything during the Panic of 1857. During the Civil War years, when he wrote this pamphlet, he was forced to depend on the kindness of relatives for his support. DAB's sketch of Lord's life notes that this pamphlet attracted the attention of the Lincoln Administration; William Seward consulted with him on national fiscal policy. FIRST EDITION. Sabin 42024.

Price: $250.00
Add to Cart

Chicago and Rock Island Rail Road Company:
BY-LAWS OF THE CHICAGO AND ROCK ISLAND RAIL ROAD COMPANY, ADOPTED JUNE 9TH, 1858.
Benjamin Corlies, New York:, 1858
Original printed glossy wrappers [light fading to lettering]. Stitched. 10, [2 blanks] pp. Near Fine. Founded in 1847 as the Rock Island and LaSalle Rail Road Company, the Chicago and Rock Island reincorporated in 1851 and adopted these bylaws in 1858. In 1880, the Company was reorganized as the Chicago, Rock Island and Pacific Railway. 131 Eberstadt 354.

Price: $250.00
Add to Cart

Romaine, Benjamin:
STATE SOVEREIGNTY, AND A CERTAIN DISSOLUTION OF THE UNION, BY BENJAMIN ROMAINE, AN OLD CITIZEN OF NEW-YORK. TO THE HONORABLE JOHN C. CALHOUN, NOW VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES.
J. Kennaday, Printer., New York:, 1832
54pp, disbound and foxed. Good+. Romaine scolds Calhoun for being the "unequaled advocate" of the "anti-federal germ." Romaine warns against the notion that the States are Sovereign-- this is "a solecism in language and false in fact, to call that Sovereign, which is subject to the control of another." Undertaking a careful discussion of the foundations of the Union, Romaine exposes the fallacy of Nullification and State Sovereignty. Cohen 6312. II Turnbull 286. AI 14553 [5].

Price: $175.00
Add to Cart

Morton, James St. C.:
MEMOIR ON THE DANGERS AND DEFENCES OF NEW YORK CITY ADDRESSED TO THE HON. JOHN B. FLOYD, SECRETARY OF WAR.
William A. Harris, Printer, Washington:, 1858
93pp, stitched, gathered signatures. Lightly toned, minor edge wear, else Very Good. First Lieut. Morton of the Corps of Engineers reviews the topography of the harbor, and the history of maritime battles, in his report to Secretary Floyd. Sabin 51003.

Price: $50.00
Add to Cart

Pilmore, Joseph:
THE BLESSINGS OF PEACE: A SERMON, PREACHED IN CHRIST'S CHURCH, NEW-YORK, ON THE FOURTH OF JULY, 1794. AT THE JOINT REQUEST OF THE TAMMANY SOCIETY OR, COLUMBIAN ORDER, AND THE SOCIETY OF MECHANICS.
John Buel- For the Society., New York:, 1794
32pp, disbound [with later stitching], light wear, else Very Good. The New York minister preaches an early and "ardent" July 4th sermon, celebrating American independence and the thriving American republic. FIRST EDITION. Evans 27525.

Price: $250.00
Add to Cart

[Dix, John A.]:
SKETCH OF THE RESOURCES OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK. WITH A VIEW OF ITS MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT, POPULATION, &C. &C. FROM THE FOUNDATION OF THE CITY TO THE DATE OF THE LATEST STATISTICAL ACCOUNTS.
G. & C. Carvill, Broadway, New-York:, 1827
104pp, foxed, untimmed with wide margins [margins lightly to moderately foxed], bound in contemporary cloth with spine label. Good+. The talented and versatile Dix, distinguished for his probity "and an amount of learning remarkable in politics" [DAB], wrote this study when he was not yet thirty years old. Here he traces the City's "origin in commercial interests," from the Dutch West India Company's early 17th century explorations; its rise to pre-eminence as "a general mart for the exchange of foreign and domestic productions;" the development of its municipal government, including criticism of the power of police judges to commit to jail any vagrant or disorderly person without trial by jury; population growth and characteristics, observing "that natives of almost every country in the world may be found in the streets and counting-houses;" real and personal property, canals, natural resources, and commercial activity. FIRST EDITION. Sabin 20340. AI 28710. II Appleton 184. Not in Rink, Eberstadt or Decker.

Price: $125.00
Add to Cart

[Foster, C.]:
AN ACCOUNT OF THE CONFLAGRATION OF THE PRINCIPAL PART OF THE FIRST WARD OF THE CITY OF NEW-YORK.
ILLUSTRATED WITH NUMEROUS ETCHINGS, AND A PLAN SHOWING THE STATE OF THE RUINS, TO WHICH IS ADDED A LIST OF NAMES OF THE PERSONS BURNT OUT, AND OF REMOVALS, FORMING A CONCISE BUT USEFUL SUPPLEMENT TO THE NEW-YORK DIRECTORY, &C. &C. &C. [New York: C. Foster. 1835]. Stitched, 54pp, four full-page sketches of the Exchange and the Old Slip, but LACKS the map. Scattered light foxing. Very Good. This is an account of the "Great Fire of 1835," in which [on December 16] 674 buildings were destroyed in the area of Wall, Broad, and South Streets. "Some New Yorkers attributed the severity of the fire of 1835 to the negligence of the volunteer companies," which [under the influence of Tammany Hall] played a powerful role in city politics." Encyclopedia of New York City 410. This printing includes, in addition to the sketches, a list of the Pearl, Water, Front, South, and Wall Street buildings, occupants, and nature of businesses lost in the fire; as well as those in the Merchants' Exchange, Phoenix Buildings, Exchange Place, William Street, and elsewhere. Also included is an alphabetical Directory of Removals. FIRST EDITION. Sabin 25201.

Price: $100.00
Add to Cart

[Junius] [pseud.]:
A STATEMENT OF REASONS AGAINST THE ASSUMPTION AND EXERCISE OF EXECUTIVE AND LEGISLATIVE POWERS BY THE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT: WITH REMARKS INTENDED TO PROVE THAT THERE IS NO LAW IN THIS STATE, CLOTHED WITH THE AUTHORITY OF THE CONSTITUTION, AGAINST THE SALE OF SPIRITUOUS LIQUORS; AND THE IMPOSSIBILITY OF SUPPRESSING THE SALE BY PENAL LAWS, WITHOUT TRANSCENDING THE POWERS, AND INVADING THE SACRED RIGHTS OF PROPERTY, WHICH ARE ESTABLISHED AND GUARANTIED BY THE CONSTITUTION OF MASSACHUSETTS.
William Chadwick, Printer, Boston:, 1849
Original printed brown wrappers [entitled, 'Ex Post Facto Laws by Judicial Legislation!!'], stitched. 40pp. Light wear, Very Good. Presentation inscription on front wrapper to Whiting Griswold, and addressed to him on plain rear wrapper. Griswold was from Greenfield, Massachusetts, active in public affairs, would become active in the Republican Party, and was a Republican elector in the 1864 elections. The Statement is an impassioned protest against the "usurpation of power" by the Massachusetts Supreme Court which, the author claims, affirmed the conviction of a man for selling liquor in violation of a statute which had been repealed. "Where is the authority to be found which gives the Supreme Court the power to REVIVE and clothe with constitutional authority, a repealed law?" The Court had reasoned that the "repeal by implication" of a law revived its predecessor statute. Junius expresses his outrage. Cohen 9738. Sabin 36921. OCLC 46326401 [2- Yale, Newberry] [as of March 2013].

Price: $350.00
Add to Cart

Cheever, George B.:
CAPITAL PUNISHMENT. THE ARGUMENT OF REV. GEORGE B. CHEEVER, IN REPLY TO J.L. O'SULLIVAN, ESQ., IN THE BROADWAY TABERNACLE, ON THE EVENINGS OF JANUARY 27TH, AND FEBRUARY 3D & 17TH.
Published by Saxton & Miles...Boston: Saxton, Pierce & Co., New York:, 1843
Original printed wrappers [lightly foxed], stitched. 108pp. Front free endpaper foxed, else light occasional foxing, minor wear. Very Good. Reverend Cheever, opposing O'Sullivan's arguments, justifies capital punishment as an ordinance promulgated by God to correct the consequences of "the divine lenity in the case of Cain." When given the "assurance that his own life would not be taken," men are more likely to commit murder. Indeed, "the crime of murder had become frightfully common, the earth being filled with violence." The "Divine Legislator" thus made "a covenant with Noah and his posterity" to correct this evil by imposition of capital punishment. Cohen 3800. AI 43-1030 [5].

Price: $250.00
Add to Cart

[Bacon, Thomas and William Meade]:
SERMONS ADDRESSED TO MASTERS AND SERVANTS, AND PUBLISHED IN THE YEAR 1743, BY THE REV. THOMAS BACON, MINISTER OF THE PROTESTANT EPISCOPAL CHURCH IN MARYLAND. NOW REPUBLISHED WITH OTHER TRACTS AND DIALOGUES ON THE SAME SUBJECT, AND RECOMMENDED TO ALL MASTERS AND MISTRESSES TO BE USED IN THEIR FAMILIES, BY THE REV. WILLIAM MEADE.
John Heiskell, Printer, Winchester, Va.:, [1813]
vi, 238 pp Original full sheep [some rubbing]. Light to moderate foxing, heavy spotting at pages 146-147; leaf 87-88 bound out of sequence between pages 92/93. Front free endpaper excised; subsequent blank with neat rectangular excision from top half. Presentation copy from Reverend William Meade, the compiler of this work, the future Episcopal Bishop of Virginia, and a founder of the Colonization Society. Two contemporary inscriptions dated 1824 and 1827. Good. Bacon, who had been Minister of the Protestant Episcopal Church in Maryland, published these sermons in London in 1749-1750, including two which he had preached to a congregation of Maryland slaves. Bishop Meade, persuaded that slaves required religious instruction, arranged for their publication in 1813. He also caused to be published here a variety of other material for that purpose: the most interesting of these is a piece entitled 'A Dialogue,' which includes an early appearance of the character of 'Sambo'. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. LCP 762. Haynes 860. 133 Eberstadt 928. Not in Sabin, Work, Blockson.

Price: $500.00
Add to Cart

[Franklin Imprint] Rutty, John:
THE LIBERTY OF THE SPIRIT AND OF THE FLESH DISTINGUISHED: IN AN ADDRESS TO THOSE CAPTIVES IN SPIRIT AMONG THE PEOPLE CALLED QUAKERS, WHO ARE COMMONLY CALLED LIBERTINES. BY JOHN RUTTY, AN UNWORTHY MEMBER OF THAT COMMUNITY.
B. Franklin and D. Hall, [Philadelphia] Dublin, Printed, 1759
64pp. Bound in modern leather. Mild wear. An attractive copy, Very Good. "First published in 1756. Late in 1759 the Society of Friends in Philadelphia ordered the publication of this piece in an edition of 4000 copies" [Miller]. An Irish Quaker and Dublin physician, Rutty wrote books on Ireland, religion, and natural history. "Rutty, an orthodox Quaker, the historian of Irish Quakerism, deprecated the worldliness of his co-religionists, and their contemporary neglect of the Holy Bible, and the historical facts of revelation." Richard S. Harrison, DR. JOHN RUTTY OF DUBLIN: A QUAKER POLYMATH IN THE ENLIGHTENMENT [2011]. His well-known tendency minutely to dissect his own faults, and those of others, is suggested by the chapter headings of this book: Sect I. Of Recreations, Sect II. Of Superfluities in Meats, Drinks, Apparel and Furniture. Sect III. Of Superfluity in Trading. Sect IV. Of the vain Honours of this World. Sect V. Of the Payment of Tythes. Sect VI. Of the Observation of the Days, called Holy-days. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Evans 8486. Miller 719. Hildeburn 1642.

Price: $1,500.00
Add to Cart

[Roosevelt, William Emlen]:
ROOSEVELT V. NEWETT. A TRANSCRIPT OF THE TESTIMONY TAKEN AND DEPOSITIONS READ AT MARQUETTE, MICH. (PRIVATELY PRINTED).
362pp. Original brown pebbled cloth with gilt title on front board and spine. Bookplate of 'Mr. W. Emlen Roosevelt

Price: $6,000.00
Add to Cart

Hall, Edward H.:
THE GREAT WEST: RAILROAD, STEAMBOAT, AND STAGE GUIDE AND HAND-BOOK, FOR TRAVELLERS, MINERS, AND EMIGRANTS, TO THE WESTERN, NORTHWESTERN, AND PACIFIC STATES AND TERRITORIES. WITH A MAP OF THE BEST ROUTES TO THE GOLD AND SILVER MINES.
D. Appleton and Company., New York:, [1866]
Original publisher's cloth [gilt spine lettering dulled]. [8], 181, [1 blank], [9], [1 blank] pp. Folding color 'Map of the Great West,' [from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean]. Ownership inscription of well known 19th century horticulturist and Harvard graduate Henry Winthrop Sargent: "H.W. Sargent, Fishkill on Hudson. Nov. 1869." Very Good plus. The copyright was entered in 1866; the advertisement for the Holladay Overland Mail and Express Company is dated April 1866, the latest stated date in the book. An 1865 printing has a slightly different title. Advertisements for merchandise useful to the traveler, miner, or emigrant precede the title page, and follow page 181. A descriptions of each State and Territoriy West of the Mississippi is included, with information about rail, steam, and stage routes, tables of distances; a table of contents and list of advertisers are included. The book's owner, Henry Winthrop Sargent, was a well-known horticulturist. The Sargent Weeping Hemlock is named after him. Howes H56. Graff 1726. Wagner-Camp 417 and Streeter Sale 3075 [1865 ed.].

Price: $500.00
Add to Cart

Stock, John Edmonds:
AN INAUGURAL ESSAY ON THE EFFECTS OF COLD UPON THE HUMAN BODY. SUBMITTED TO THE EXAMINATION OF THE REV. JOHN EWING, S.T.P. PROVOST, THE MEDICAL PROFESSORS AND TRUSTEES, OF THE UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA, FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF MEDICINE, ON THE 12TH DAY OF MAY, 1797.
Printed by Joseph Gales, Philadelphia:, 1797
[1], iii, 43, [1 blank] pp. Disbound, toned with light foxing, Good+. Stock, who dedicates this pamphlet to Benjamin Rush, was an Englishman who also wrote theatrical criticisms for the Port Folio in 1801-1803. He later wrote Medical Collections on the Effect of Cold as a Remedy [London: 1806]; and Memoir of Thomas Beddoes [Bristol: 1811]. See, Ellis: Joseph Dennie and his Circle, University of Texas Studies in English No. 3 [1915], page 159. Like most academic production, this learned Essay is abundantly footnoted. Evans 32883. Austin 1829.

Price: $450.00
Add to Cart

[Garrison, William Lloyd]:
THE ABOLITIONIST: OR RECORD OF THE NEW-ENGLAND ANTI-SLAVERY SOCIETY. EDITED BY A COMMITTEE.
Garrison and Knapp, Boston:, October, 1833
Pages [145]-160 [as issued]. Stitched in original printed wrappers with wrapper title [as issued]. Volume I, No. X, for October, 1833. Generously margined, untrimmed. Wrappers chipped at extremities, Very Good. This issue is devoted entirely to "slavery and the slave trade in the District of Columbia." Dumond 3. Lomazow 279. Sabin 81731.

Price: $150.00
Add to Cart

Seward, William H.:
ARGUMENT OF WILLIAM H. SEWARD, IN DEFENCE OF ABEL F. FITCH AND OTHERS, UNDER AN INDICTMENT FOR ARSON, DELIVERED AT DETROIT, ON THE 12TH, 13TH AND 15TH OF SEPTEMBER, 1851. PHONOGRAPHICALLY REPORTED BY T.C. LELAND.
64pp, stitched in original printed wrappers. Wrappers a bit edge-chipped, else a clean and Very Good text. Seward was counsel to Fitch, allegedly the "chief conspirator" in a plot to sabotage the Michigan Central Railroad, whose newly built and unfenced line had killed cattle and other livestock grazing onto the Road's right-of-way. "The railroad, instead of trying to mitigate the controversy, acted in a high-handed manner," and brought suit after the burning of its freight house in Detroit. [Greenly]. Fitch and others, arrested for the crime, were denied bail; he died in jail during his trial. This piece presents Seward's compelling jury argument; it was also printed in Detroit in the same year. Cohen 12146. Not in Sabin or Eberstadt.

Price: $250.00
Add to Cart

South Carolina:
ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA, PASSED IN DECEMBER, 1850.
Steam-Power Press of I.C. Morgan, State Printer, Columbia, S.C.:, 1850
73, [1 blank], 19, [1 blank], 2 pp. One rubberstamp on blank portion of title page, mild wear, Very Good. [bound with] REPORTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA, PASSED AT THE ANNUAL SESSION OF 1850. Columbia, S.C.: Steam-Power Press of I.C. Morgan. 1850. 245, [1 blank], 7. [1 blank] 2 pp. Clean text, mild lower corner creasing, Near Fine. [bound with] JOURNAL OF THE SENATE OF THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA, AT ITS ANNUAL SESSION, COMMENCING NOV. 25, 1850. Columbia, S.C.: A.S. Johnston, Printer to the Senate. 1850. 239, [1 blank] pp. Near Fine. [bound with] JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA; BEING THE ANNUAL SESSION OF 1850. Columbia, S.C.: I.C. Morgan. 1850. 280, [2], 37, [1 blank] pp. Near Fine. The four imprints bound together in contemporary quarter sheep [chipped and worn] and cloth, hinges starting. These four separate imprints track the actions of the South Carolina legislature during the pivotal year 1850. In addition to incorporating Furman University and passing a variety of other laws, the Legislature expressed its outrage at the Compromise of 1850 by calling for the appointment of delegates to a Southern Congress, and for a Convention of the People, for the purpose "if possible of restoring the Constitutional rights of the South" and "with the view and intention of arresting further aggressions." In similar vein, an Act "to provide for the defence of the State" was passed. Also printed are various Department reports, doings of the Bank of South Carolina and South Carolina College, the State Debt to the Catawba Indians, a Tribute to John C. Calhoun, laments for the subversion of the U.S. Constitution by the forces of Consolidation. III Turnbull 84 [first item].

Price: $1,250.00
Add to Cart

Winterbotham, W[illiam]:
AN HISTORICAL, GEOGRAPHICAL, COMMERCIAL, AND PHILOSOPHICAL VIEW OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, AND OF THE EUROPEAN SETTLEMENTS IN AMERICA AND THE WEST-INDIES. THE FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, WITH ADDITIONS AND CORRECTIONS. IN FOUR VOLUMES.
Tiebout and O'Brien, for John Reid, Bookseller and Stationer, New York:, 1796
4 vols.: port. frontis, vi, [1], [blank], 590; port. frontis, [4], 493; port. frontis, [4], 519; port. frontis, [4], 516, [8] [index], [10] [subscriber list], [1] [directions to binder]. Plates: vol. I- two [of 2]; vol. II- two [of 2]; vol. III- five [with the hand-colored tobacco plant; the Directions call additionally for a Plan of Washington, but this is normally present only with the Atlas, and is not included here]; vol. IV- sixteen [of 16]. The Directions to Binder collate the plates. Two rubberstamps on the title page of each of the first three volumes, one rubberstamp on title page of fourth volume; occasional rubberstamp elsewhere. Else Very Good, in attractive modern quarter morocco with gilt spine lettering and marbled boards. Howes calls this the "best" edition. An Atlas for the work was issued, but it is "exceedingly rare" [Jenkins] and not present here. With the historic engraving of a Tobacco Plant, the first hand-colored plate published in a book about America, along with fine engravings of George Washington (first frontispiece), Benjamin Franklin, William Penn, William Winterbotham, Towns in Kentucky, Birds (Whooping Crane, Baltimore Oriole, Avocet), Animals (Bison, Elk, Alligator, Cougars, Armadillo). An abundance of historical information on early America: State Constitutions, colonists, the Revolutionary War, histories of States, population data [which includes the number of slaves in States, including Northern States]. There is also historic numismatic and currency content, as well as much on exports (whaling, sperm oil and whale bones, &c., spirits and rum and more), and much natural history information Howes W581. Evans 31647. III Jenkins 711.

Price: $950.00
Add to Cart

Mississippi:
LAWS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI; EMBRACING ALL ACTS OF A PUBLIC NATURE FROM JANUARY SESSION, 1824, TO JANUARY SESSION, 1838, INCLUSIVE.
Printed for the State of Mississippi [John D. Toy, Printer, Baltimore]., Jackson:, 1838
Original sheep [lightly rubbed, a sturdy binding], with gilt-lettered morocco spine labels. xviii, [17]-932 pp [as issued]. Institutional bookplate on front pastedown, light blindstamp, else clean and Very Good. With table of contents and index, and a variety of statutes, including detailed regulation of slaves and free Negroes, the Militia, civil and criminal procedure, incorporations, other matters. AI 51716 [5]. Babbitt 268.

Price: $500.00
Add to Cart

Clay, C[lement] C[omer]:
A DIGEST OF THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF ALABAMA: CONTAINING ALL THE STATUTES OF A PUBLIC AND GENERAL NATURE, IN FORCE AT THE CLOSE OF THE SESSION OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY, IN FEBRUARY, 1843...COMPILED UNDER THE AUTHORITY OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY, BY C.C. CLAY.
Marmaduke J. Slade, Tuskaloosa:, 1843
Modern buckram. xliv, [2], 768 pp [as issued]. Clean and Very Good, except for an institutional rubberstamp on title page. With detailed regulations concerning slavery and Free Negroes, this Digest includes a complete index of all the subjects encompassed. Clay was an early settler of the Mississippi Territory, in the Huntsville area, before Alabama was excised from the Territory. He served in the Territorial Legislature and at the Alabama 1819 Constitutional Convention, and became that State's first Chief Justice at the age of 29. He later served as Governor and U.S. Senator. He was the father of Clement Claiborne Clay, who would be Alabama's Senator in the 1850's and a leading advocate of Southern Rights in the Territories. FIRST EDITION. Ellison 473. Owen 865. I Harv. Law Cat. 24. Cohen 5621.

Price: $350.00
Add to Cart

Toulmin, Harry:
A DIGEST OF THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF ALABAMA: CONTAINING THE STATUTES AND RESOLUTIONS IN FORCE AT THE END OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY, IN JANUARY, 1823...COMPILED BY APPOINTMENT, AND UNDER THE AUTHORITY OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY, BY HARRY TOULMIN, ESQ.
Published by Ginn & Curtis [J. & J. Harper, Printers, New York], Cahawba:, 1823
Modern buckram. xxxiv, [7]-1066 pp. Rubberstamp on title page, tape repair to last leaf [no loss], else Very Good. This is the first Digest of Alabama laws. It is organized alphabetically by subject, with detailed regulations concerning slavery, Free Negroes, and "Mulattoes." It includes a complete index of all the subjects encompassed. Toulmin had been a Territorial Judge in Alabama and Mississippi; earlier, he had been Kentucky's Secretary of State. "By any standard, his 1823 Digest of the Laws of the State of Alabama is an impressive compilation. Nearly a thousand pages, it encompasses statutes of the Mississippi and Alabama territories as well as the acts of the Alabama state legislature. It is unmatched as a historical document of the Old Southwest and illustrates well how Toulmin shaped the public institutions of the wild frontier" [Encyclopedia of Alabama]. Cohen 5616. Babbitt 8.

Price: $1,000.00
Add to Cart

Washington:
STATUTES OF THE TERRITORY OF WASHINGTON: BEING THE CODE PASSED BY THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY, AT THEIR FIRST SESSION BEGUN AND HELD AT OLYMPIA, FEBRUARY 28TH, 1854. ALSO, CONTAINING THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE, THE CONTITUTION [sic] OF THE UNITED STATES, THE ORGANIC ACT OF WASHINGTON TERRITORY, THE DONATION LAWS, &C., &C.
Geo. B. Goudy, Public Printer, Olympia:, 1855
Attractive contemporary sheep [a hinge just starting], with gilt-lettered morocco spine labels. 488, LXVIII pp. Institutional stamp on front pastedown, light blindstamp on title page, marginal rubberstamps on title page and a couple of other blank margins, margin chip to last leaf without text loss. Else clean text and Near Fine. The first laws of the Washington Territory, providing a picture of the concerns and activities of this new western territory. II Harv. Law Cat. 874. Babbitt 601. Not in Cohen.

Price: $1,000.00
Add to Cart

Michigan:
ACTS OF THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, PASSED AT THE FIRST AND EXTRA SESSIONS, OF 1835 AND 1836.
J.S. Bagg, Printer to the Legislature, Detroit:, 1836
396pp. Several light rubberstamps, some leaves lightly toned. Bound in later cloth [some spotting], with morocco spine titles and gilt institution name at base of spine, Good+. These are the first State laws. As a condition of Michigan's admission to the Union as a State, it had to settle its boundary with Ohio and the dispute which had erupted into the so-called Toledo War. This Legislature enacted a bill complying with this requirement. A List of Acts and an Index are included. AII [Michigan] 304. Babbitt 248.

Price: $750.00
Add to Cart

Scheel, Heinrich Otto:
A TREATISE OF ARTILLERY, CONTAINING A NEW SYSTEM, OR THE ALTERATIONS MADE IN THE FRENCH ARTILLERY, SINCE 1765. TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH OF M. DE SCHEEL.
Printed for the War-Office, by John Ward Fenno, Philadelphia:, 1800
[5], 4-154, [6], [1 errata], [1 blank] pp. Disbound, loosening, else Very Good. Jonathan Williams was the Translator of this detailed essay on the alteration, manufacture, and fabrication of field pieces; gun carriages, cartridges, etc. There are two states of Gathering A: in this copy, the last word of the second line on page [4] is 'English.' A second volume, consisting of plates, is apparently a separate imprint and not offered here. AAS's copy is also unaccompanied by the volume of plates. Evans 38467. Rink 2177. Sowerby- Jefferson Library 1161. NAIP w028358 [10].

Price: $2,250.00
Add to Cart

[Election of 1852]:
MARYLAND DEMOCRATIC TICKET: DEMOCRATIC TICKET FOR PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES.
Small broadside ticket, 3" x 4.5". Woodcut illustration of the Democratic party logo featuring Andrew Jackson's portrait next to a hickory tree and harp, all beneath a banner which reads "Jackson and Liberty." Moderately tanned and spotted, about Good+. The Maryland State Archives lists these eight men as Democratic electors in the 1852 presidential election. Franklin Pierce and William R. King, the Democratic candidates, received Maryland's eight electoral votes and won the election.

Price: $75.00
Add to Cart

Stanley, A. & T.W. :
STANLEY'S METER-DIAGRAM: ILLUSTRATING THE METRIC SYSTEM. WITH EXPLANATIONS, TABLES OF LENGTH, SURFACE, CAPACITY, AND WEIGHT, RULES, APPROXIMATE EQUIVALENTS, &C.
A. & T.W. Stanley; Printed by The Case, Lockwood and Brainard Co. of Hartford, Conn., on Artificial Parchment manufactured by Cr New Britain, CT:, [1876?]
4.25" x 5.5". Original stiff paper wrappers with gilt lettering [light edgewear], folded. Inside the wrappers is a meter rule that folds out to 40" long. On the recto are illustrations of two rulers, side by side, measuring 36" and 100cm in length. Beneath the rulers are explanations of the metric system and its units, as well as several tables of measures. Very Good. The verso has an advertisement for the Centennial Exhibition at Fairmount Park, Philadelphia, from May 10 to November 10, 1876. Several pictures of the Centennial Buildings and the commemorative medal are included, with some facts about the Exposition and featured buildings. OCLC 48248333 [2-Yale Univ., Hagley Mus. & Libr.] [as of March 2013].

Price: $350.00
Add to Cart

Perley, D[uncan] W.:
IN THE SUPREME COURT, ON APPEAL FROM THE SUPERIOR COURT OF SAN FRANCISCO. PIOCHE, BAYERQUE & CO., RESPONDENTS, VS. THE COUNTY OF SAN FRANCISCO, APPELLANT.
11, [1 blank] pp. Caption title [as issued], disbound. Signed in type by D.W. Perley, Attorney for Respondents. Very Good. Perley's memorandum rebuts claims that San Francisco has no duty to pay a debt due his client.

Price: $20.00
Add to Cart

Virginia:
PROCEEDINGS AND DEBATES OF THE VIRGINIA STATE CONVENTION, OF 1829-30. TO WHICH ARE SUBJOINED, THE NEW CONSTITUTION OF VIRGINIA, AND THE VOTES OF THE PEOPLE.
Printed by Samuel Shepherd & Co. for Ritchie & Cook, Richmond:, 1830
iv, 919, [1 errata] pp, disbound. Moderately foxed, institutional rubberstamp on title page and page 79. Minor wear to blank outer corners and edges. Good+. The Preface tells the story of the Convention, "an assembly of men which has scarcely ever been surpassed in the United States. Some have even held it to be equal to the celebrated Convention, which met in Virginia in the year 1788, to pass upon the Federal Constitution." Presidents Madison and Monroe participated. This volume presents the complete proceedings: "not a resolution, nor projet, nor vote has been designedly overlooked: Scarcely a Debate, which is not attempted to be sketched." II Swem 10154. II Harv. Law Cat. 848. AI 5292 [4].

Price: $250.00
Add to Cart

Smith, Benjamin Coleman:
A FEW CHAPTERS EXTRAORDINARY IN CHURCH HISTORY. THE PRESBYTERY OF BATH, AND REV. B.C. SMITH, PASTOR OF THE CHURCH IN PRATTSBURGH, N.Y.
Pettiner & Gray, Printers, New York:, 1857
64pp. Original printed wrappers [scattered foxing, a few chips, large tear at top corner of rear wrap [no text loss]. Top edge of text chewed in blank upper margin, beginning at page 17and continuing through to final page. Text foxed, a few pencil notations. Good. Benjamin Coleman Smith [1800-1861] was born in Windsor, Vermont. He graduated Auburn Theological Seminary in 1828 and was ordained in Windsor on June 22, 1836. He was the chaplain of Auburn Prison for twelve years and Pastor of the Prattsburgh Church from 1844-59. [GENERAL BIOGRAPHICAL CATALOGUE OF AUBURN THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY 1818-1918, Page 34.] In July of 1856, the Presbytery commenced "a rush, arbitrary and relentless prosecution" against Smith, who had allegedly misrepresented the subject of a sermon, and slandered the Presbytery. The outraged Smith presents his side of the story in this pamphlet. The presbytery met for trial on Aug. 31, 1857, but the case was settled with both the presbytery and Smith confessing to "needless mistrust and haste." [Miller: THE HISTORY OF THE PRESBYTERY OF STEUBEN. Angelica, NY: 1897. Page 9.] OCLC locates seven copies under two accession numbers, as of May 2013.

Price: $40.00
Add to Cart

Nebraska:
LAWS, JOINT RESOLUTIONS AND MEMORIALS PASSED AT THE FOURTH SESSION OF THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF THE TERRITORY OF NEBRASKA, BEGUN AND HELD AT OMAHA CITY, N.T., DECEMBER 8TH, A.D. 1857...
Edwin S. Chapman, Territorial Printer, Omaha City, N.T.:, 1858
Later cloth, gilt-lettered morocco spine label, gilt institution stamp at spine base, bookplate. 74pp, lightly spotted. Good+. With the Kansas-Nebraska Act of 1854, the U.S. Constitution and its amendments, including the proposed 13th on titles of nobility. The Session emphasized incorporations and territorial roads. An index is included.

Price: $125.00
Add to Cart

Idaho:
LAWS OF THE TERRITORY OF IDAHO, SECOND SESSION: CONVENED ON THE FOURTEENTH DAY OF NOVEMBER, 1864, AND ADJOURNED ON THE TWENTY-THIRD DAY OF DECEMBER, 1864, AT BOISE CITY. CONTAINING ALSO THE TERRITORIAL ORGANIC ACT, DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE, THE FEDERAL CONSTITUTION, THE PRE-EMPTION AND NATURALIZATION LAWS, ETC., ETC.
Frank Kenyon, Territorial Printer, Boise City:, 1866
viii, [2], 516 pp. Modern buckram, with title stamped on spine. Blank edge repair to title leaf, scattered text toning, Very Good. With some learned manuscript side margin notes. A scarce, early territorial imprint, with an elaborate table of contents and statutes on establishing a temporary government for the Territory, civil and criminal procedures, counties, taxes, etc. FIRST EDITION. AII [Idaho] 32. Babbitt 98.

Price: $350.00
Add to Cart

[Amicus] [pseud.]:
THE REBEL STATES. THE PRESIDENT AND CONGRESS. RECONSTRUCTION, AND THE EXECUTIVE POWER OF PARDON.
E.S. Dodge & Co., Steam Printers, New York:, 1866
Original printed wrappers [lightly chipped], stitched, 15pp. Clean text, Good+. Amicus issues a powerful dissent from President Andrew Johnson's policy of Reconstruction, particularly his single-handed assumption of power and his issuance of wholesale pardons to former Confederates. Johnson, who had attracted Lincoln's attention for his bravery as wartime Union Governor of Tennessee, did not dislike slavery nearly so much as he resented upper-class plantation owners, who had mocked his lowly upbringing. Once these men groveled at his feet for pardons, Johnson became putty in their hands. Amicus argues that Congress has the power to determine the requirements for readmission of States to the Union, and that Johnson's issuance of pardons before conviction of crime is unconstitutional. Johnson has unconstitutionally "undertaken to carry out the laws respecting Treason, and to wash the bloody hands of conquered rebels, whether repentant or not, and to place them upon a par with loyal citizens-- the survivors of the many thousands who have been maltreated and murdered, or inhumanly starved to death by the agents of these same States who had confederated together and levied war against the United States!" FIRST EDITION. Bartlett 4014.

Price: $275.00
Add to Cart

Olney, J.:
A NEW AND IMPROVED SCHOOL ATLAS, TO ACCOMPANY THE PRACTICAL SYSTEM OF MODERN GEOGRAPHY...
Robinson, Pratt & Co., New York:, [1831-1832]
4to. Original printed yellow wrappers [dirty, edge-worn], stitched [loosening]. Eleven hand-colored maps, including North America, the United States , New England, Middle States with part of the Southern States, Ohio and Indiana. Covers worn, maps Very Good. The maps are dated 1828-1830. Mexico includes all of California and today's American Southwest; the Oregon and Missouri Territories encompass all of today's Northwest and Upper Midwest; Texas and Arkansas Territories are shown with their then-boundaries.

Price: $375.00
Add to Cart

Oregon:
ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF OREGON, PASSED AT THE EIGHTH REGULAR SESSION- 1874, AND DECISIONS OF THE SUPREME COURT.
Mart. V. Brown, State Printer, Salem, Oregon:, 1874
Later cloth, [gilt-lettered morocco spine label, gilt institution bookplate and name stamped on spine]. 952, 46, [2], 91, [1blank] pp. Lightly toned, a couple of light rubberstamps, else Very Good. General and Special Laws are included. Joint Memorials complain about the Umatilla Indians, who are ruining their reservation; their title should be extinguished and the land opened to settlers. The Supreme Court decisions from the September Term 1870, through the December Term 1874, are printed. Babbitt 412.

Price: $125.00
Add to Cart

Indiana:
LAWS OF THE STATE OF INDIANA, PASSED AND PUBLISHED, AT THE SIXTH SESSION OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY, HELD AT CORYDON... [1821].
Patrick and Wheelock, State Printers., New Albany:, 1821- '22
177, xiii, [1 blank] pp. One rubberstamp on first title page, text lightly spotted, hole at last leaf affecting several words in the Index, a few leaves trimmed closely and shaving a few letters. Good+. [bound with] LAWS OF THE STATE OF INDIANA, PASSED AND PUBLISHED, AT THE SEVENTH SESSION OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY, HELD AT CORYDON... [1822]. Corydon: Carpenter and Douglass. 1823. 165, vi, viii, [1 blank] pp. Very Good. Bound together in modern buckram, with title stamped on spine. Two early Indiana imprints, in very nice condition. These early Statehood laws enact a detailed regulation of the judicial system and civil procedure; define crimes and regulate impeachments; prohibit immoral practices, i.e., breaking the Sabbath; organize Counties, and treat a variety of other subjects. Byrd & Peckham 134, 158. Babbitt 113.

Price: $250.00
Add to Cart

Republican Party in Tennessee:
THE REPUBLICAN PARTY IN TENNESSEE REORGANIZED. TO THE REPUBLICANS OF TENNESSEE AND THE UNITED STATES. MEMORIAL, RESOLUTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS HAD AT A CONVENTION HELD AT THE CAPITOL, NASHVILLE, FEBRUARY 16TH, 1870, TOGETHER WITH THE SPEECHES OF HONS. A.J. FLETCHER AND J.O. SHACKELFORD.
24pp, stitched, some dusting. Else Very Good. The Civil War was especially bitter in Tennessee, and its aftermath reflected the continuing strife. The Convention sought to "place the Republican army of Tennessee in condition to make a bold and successful resistance to the rapid and unblushing efforts of a rebel Democracy to strike down all that remains to protect those who loved and dared help maintain the Union when it was in danger." The Convention urges all Union Men "in every county to defeat the nefarious schemes of a horde of States Rights Democrats." The Rebels continue "subverting all that is left of Republicanism in the Constitution and laws of the State." Speakers denounce the Klan, "a vast secret organization...nightly riding over the country in masks and shrouds, butchering, in cold blood, at the hour of midnight, the unoffending citizens, and such acts either suppressed or grossly misrepresented and directly or indirectly justified." Allen 7270. OCLC records six locations, only one of which is in Tennessee [Knox County Public Library], under two accession numbers, as of March 2013.

Price: $450.00
Add to Cart

Maine Liquor Law Broadside:
DEATH STRUGGLE OF THE DEMOCRACY. THE ANTI-MAINE LAW PARTY HAVE HAD PRINTED FOR DISTRIBUTION, A LARGE EDITION OF THE MAINE LAW...WE PRONOUNCE IT BASE, SLANDEROUS & UNTRUE.
F. Ferguson, Printer, np:, [1851-1852]
Broadside, 5" x 13". Light spotting and wear, two short closed margin tears. Good+. This pro-Temperance broadside rebuts the canard that the Sons of Temperance are the prime force behind enactment of the Maine Liquor Law. "Men of all denominations and parties are firm supporters of this law; look everywhere, and you find it depends not alone upon the Sons of Temperance." The broadside also denies "that this law makes the man who buys liquor a criminal. An absolute falsehood-- not one word of truth in it." Opponents of the law are "lying." Indeed, "DROWNING MEN CATCH AT STRAWS. BUT THE HAND-WRITING IS UPON THE WALL. A Prohibitory Liquor Law must and will be enacted." Not located on OCLC or the AAS web site, or in Williamson or Sabin.

Price: $350.00
Add to Cart

Wyoming:
SESSION LAWS OF WYOMING PASSED AT THE FIFTH LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY. CONVENED AT CHEYENNE, NOV. 7, 1877
H. Glafcke, Public Printer, Daily Leader Office, Cheyenne, Wyoming:, 1878
xvi, 149, [1 blank pp. [bound with] SESSION LAWS OF WYOMING TERRITORY, PASSED BY THE SIXTH LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY. CONVENED AT CHEYENNE, NOVEMBER 4, 1879. Cheyenne, Wyo.: Leader Steam Book and Job Print. 1879. viii, 185 pp, with tipped-in errata slip. Bound together in contemporary calf, front hinge starting. Morocco spine labels chipped, several institutional rubberstamps and a binder stamp. Else a clean text, Very Good. With Lists of Federal and Territorial Officers, a Table of Contents, and a detailed Index. AII 37, 49. Babbitt 617.

Price: $350.00
Add to Cart

Wyoming:
ORGANIC ACT AND GENERAL LAWS OF WYOMING, TOGETHER WITH THE MEMORIALS AND RESOLUTIONS PASSED BY THE THIRD LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY, CONVENED AT CHEYENNE, NOV. 4, 1873
H. Glafcke, Public Printer, Cheyenne, W.T:, 1874
288pp. Bound in original half sheep and marbled boards with morocco spine label [lightly rubbed, front hinge detaching]. Several institutional stamps, and bookplate on front pastedown, else Very Good. With Compliments Slip of G.W. French, Secretary Wyoming Territory The laws treat a variety of subjects, including Brands, Criminal Procedure, Prohibition of gambling on railroads, organization of school districts, and much else. With Lists of Federal and Territorial Officers, a Table of Contents, and a detailed Index. "Besides the Organic Act, this volume contains the 'Act to Incorporate the City of Laramie,' and much other interesting legislation including branding, herding. etc." Eberstadt. 135 Eberstadt 961. AII 16. Babbitt 617.

Price: $200.00
Add to Cart

Montana Territory:
LAWS, MEMORIALS, AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE TERRITORY OF MONTANA, PASSED AT THE EXTRAORDINARY REGULAR SESSION OF THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY, CONVENED BY PROCLAMATION OF THE GOVERNOR OF SAID TERRITORY, BEGUN AND HELD AT THE CITY OF VIRGINIA, THE CAPITAL OF SAID TERRITORY, ON MONDAY, THE FOURTEENTH DAY OF APRIL, A.D. 1873...
Daily and Weekly Herald. Robert E. Fisk, Public Printer., Helena, Montana::, 1874
ix, [1 blank], 169 pp. A couple of light rubberstamps, light wear, else Very Good in later cloth, gilt-lettered morocco spine label, gilt institution's name stamped at base of spine, bookplate on front pastedown. The Session enacted statutes on punishments for prison breaks, taxation, penitentiary regulations, railroads, common schools, as well as a variety of other subjects. Babbitt 280.

Price: $100.00
Add to Cart

Montana Territory:
LAWS OF THE TERRITORY OF MONTANA, PASSED AT THE THIRD SESSION OF THE LEGISLATURE BEGINNING NOVEMBER 5, 1866, AND ENDING DECEMBER 15, 1866.
Wilkinson and Ronan, Printers, Helena City, M.T.:, 1866
99, [1] pp. A couple of light rubberstamps, else clean text and Very Good, bound in later cloth, gilt-lettered morocco spine label, bookplate on front pastedown. This early territorial imprint established the foundations of the taxing system, procedures for funding the debt, and procedures for incorporations, and enacted a variety of other Acts and Memorials. Babbitt 280.

Price: $175.00
Add to Cart

Montana Territory:
LAWS, MEMORIALS, AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE TERRITORY OF MONTANA, PASSED AT THE FIFTH SESSION OF THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY, BEGUN AT VIRGINIA CITY DECEMBER 7, 1868, AND CONCLUDED JANUARY 15, 1869.
Montana Post Publishing Company, Geo. M. Pinney, Public Printer, Helena, Montana Territory:, 1869
156pp. A couple of light rubberstamps, else clean text and Very Good. [bound with] LAWS, MEMORIALS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE TERRITORY OF MONTANA, PASSED AT THE SIXTH SESSION OF THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY, BEGUN AT VIRGINIA CITY, MONDAY, DECEMBER 6, 1869, AND CONCLUDED JANUARY 7, 1870... Herald, Helena, M.T. Robert E. Fisk, Public Printer. 1870. 163, [1 blank] pp. Original printed green wrappers. A couple of light rubberstamps, else Very Good. Bound together in later cloth, gilt-lettered morocco spine label, gilt institution's name stamped at base of spine, bookplate on front pastedown. The Organic Act of the Territory of Montana is printed, along with Acts concerning public lands, mining, civil and criminal procedure, territorial boundaries, irrigation and agriculture, cattle, and other subjects. Memorials seek a branch mint, removal of the Flat Head Indians from the Bitter Root Valley in Missoula County, and funding for the newly established Montana Historical Society. Babbitt 280, 280.

Price: $350.00
Add to Cart

Oregon:
LAWS OF THE STATE OF OREGON, ENACTED DURING THE FIRST EXTRA SESSION OF THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY, BEGUN MAY 16, 1859; CONCLUDED JUNE 4, 1859.
Asahel Bush, State Printer, Salem, Oregon:, 1859
Modern buckram, institutional bookplate, gilt name of institution on spine, gilt-lettered morocco spine label. 40, 5, 2, 6, [1] pp. Excessively rubberstamped, tape repair [no loss], Good. The first State laws, with "an act to provide for the public printing, including detailed controls that contrast strikingly with the somewhat loose practices of the territorial period" [Belknap]. Like other forward-looking Western States, Oregon provides here for separate property rights of married women. Belknap 436.

Price: $150.00
Add to Cart

Oregon:
LAWS OF THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF THE TERRITORY OF OREGON; ENACTED DURING THE SEVENTH REGULAR SESSION THEREOF; BEGUN, DEC. 3, 1855, AND CONCLUDED JAN. 31, 1846 [sic].
Asahel Bush, Territorial Printer, Salem, Oregon:, 1856
Modern buckram [gilt-lettered morocco spine label, gilt institution bookplate and name stamped on spine]. 84, 100, [1 errata], [1 blank], 4, 3, [1 blank] pp. Several rubberstamps, a crude tape repair [no loss]. Good+. General and Special Laws are included, and Territorial Officers and elected representatives listed. The most significant, reflecting the view "that a necessity now exists for the formation of a State government," is an Act, printed at pages 7-14 of the first part, "to take the sense of the people relative to the formation of a State Government." Recent discovery of "rich deposits of gold" and other valuable minerals makes Statehood imperative, especially to thwart "a movement" to restrict the Oregon Territory and create a new Territory in the vicinity of the gold strikes. Belknap 239.

Price: $250.00
Add to Cart

Arizona:
LAWS OF THE TERRITORY OF ARIZONA
H.S. Crocker, San Francisco:, 1885
xvii, [3], 415 pp. Bound in later buckram, with gilt-lettered morocco spine label. Gilt-lettered institution's name at base of spine, bookplate on front pastedown, a couple of light rubberstamps, else a clean text; lacking the free endpapers, last leaf loose. Good+. Territorial Officers and Representatives are listed. Like other Western territories and states, Arizona was at the forefront of women's rights, here assuring that a married woman's rents and profits were her separate property. The Legislature establishes a public school system, and expresses thanks to General Crook for his success in the "Indian campaign." Babbitt, page 13.

Price: $125.00
Add to Cart

Arizona:
LAWS OF THE TERRITORY OF ARIZONA
Daily and Weekly Arizona Miner, Prescott:, 1883
[10], 311, [1 blank] pp. Bound in later buckram, with gilt-lettered morocco spine label. Gilt-lettered institution's name at base of spine, bookplate on front pastedown, a couple of light rubberstamps. Else Very Good. Territorial Officers and Representatives are listed. Do not get caught "dealing, playing or practicing of the confidence game, or of the game called top and bottom swindle, three card monte, bunko, or of any similar play, game, or practice"-- you'll be found guilty of a felony. AII 79. Babbitt, page 13.

Price: $150.00
Add to Cart

Arizona:
ACTS, RESOLUTIONS AND MEMORIALS OF THE TENTH LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF THE TERRITORY OF ARIZONA. SESSION BEGUN ON THE SIXTH DAY OF JANUARY... A.D. 1879, AT PRESCOTT.
Office of the Arizona Miner., Prescott:, 1879
xiv, [2], 160pp, with tipped-in errata slip after page 146. Bound in later buckram, with gilt-lettered morocco spine label; gilt-lettered institution's name at base of spine, bookplate on front pastedown, a couple of light rubberstamps. Lacking the free endpapers. Good+. Territorial Officers and Representatives are listed. Babbitt's Hand-List of Legislative Session collates identically with our copy, and with the copy at the University of Minnesota Law Library. American Imprints Inventory calls for 170 pages. AII 48. OCLC 368018339 [U MN Law Lib.]. Babbitt, page 13.

Price: $150.00
Add to Cart

Arizona:
ACTS, RESOLUTIONS AND MEMORIALS OF THE EIGHTH LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF THE TERRITORY OF ARIZONA. SESSION BEGUN ON THE FOURTH DAY OF JANUARY... A.D. 1875, AT TUCSON.
Office of the Arizona Citizen, Tucson:, 1875
238pp. [bound with] .ACTS... NINTH LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF THE TERRITORY OF ARIZONA... A.D. 1877, AT TUCSON. Tucson: Arizona Citizen. 1877. xii, [1], 132pp. Bound together in later cloth with gilt-lettered morocco spine labels; gilt-lettered institution's name at base of spine, and bookplate on front pastedown. Text clean, bright, Near Fine. Two early Session laws. The Eighth also prints the Rules of the territorial Supreme Court, U.S. Mining Laws, and Treaties with Mexico. Territorial Officers and Representatives are listed. Resolutions of thanks are issued to General Crook, for ridding Arizona of "hordes of hostile Indians." But a Memorial seeks help in subduing the Pima and Maricopa tribes, which cause much "trouble and annoyance along the highways of the Territory." AII 40, 44.

Price: $350.00
Add to Cart

Georgia:
ACTS OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA, 1847.
Miller Grieve, State Printer., Milledgeville:, 1848
352pp. Disbound, faint rubberstamp, light to moderate foxing, Good+. A busy and productive session treating a variety of subjects. DeRenne 517.

Price: $150.00
Add to Cart

Georgia:
ACTS OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA, 1845.
S.W. Flournoy, State Printer., Columbus, Georgia:, [1846]
235, [1 blank] pp. Disbound, faint rubberstamp, light to moderate foxing, Good+. Several Acts issue pardons to persons convicted of murder. DeRenne 503.

Price: $150.00
Add to Cart

Gallatin, Albert:
SUGGESTIONS ON THE BANKS AND CURRENCY OF THE SEVERAL UNITED STATES, IN REFERENCE PRINCIPALLY TO THE SUSPENSION OF SPECIE PAYMENTS.
Wiley and Putnam, New York:, 1841
[1-title], [1], [1-contents], [1 blank], [9]-124pp [as issued]. Disbound, light blindstamp on title page, else Very Good. Slip of paper bound in after title page with manuscript notations. Ink signature of Robert C. Winthrop, Representative from Massachusetts and later Speaker of the House, at top margin of title page. This is one of Gallatin's pamphlets that established his reputation as a sophisticated antebellum American writer on banking. Seldom seen on the market, it is a critique of the American currency and banking system, with a program for reform. Gallatin had led the successful effort by New York bankers to resume specie payments after the Panic of 1837. But in October 1839 the U.S. Bank of Pennsylvania again suspended specie payments; banks followed suit everywhere except in New England, New York, and New Jersey. In 1841 specie payments still had not resumed in Philadelphia and in many other parts of the country. The benefits of a paper currency, says Gallatin, are overestimated. The substitution of paper for specie currency is permissible only if it convertible on demand into an equal amount of specie. Because specie payments are widely suspended, bank notes are severely depreciated, especially because banks historically offer loans and discounts imprudently. Thus "the present situation of the currency in the United States is worse than that of any other country.,,,[T]o have no issue of paper would be preferable to the current state of things" (p. 24). AI 41-2058 [5]. Sabin 26397.

Price: $450.00
Add to Cart

[Williams, Henry]:
REMARKS ON BANKS AND BANKING; AND THE SKELETON OF A PROJECT FOR A NATIONAL BANK. BY A CITIZEN OF BOSTON.
Torrey & Blair, Printers, Boston:, 1840
62, [2 blank] pp. Disbound with light dusting, else Very Good. Williams is a strong proponent of a new national bank and a harsh critic of existing local banks, which have failed to provide a sound and uniform currency. He rejects a metallic currency as simply "not practicable," and analyzes at length the weaknesses of local state-chartered banks: repeated charter violations, suspensions, failures; state banks' heterogeneous note issues, which are not uniform in value or appearance. He explains his plan for a national bank, chartered for forty years, with checks and balances designed to avoid abuses and cronyism. Its initial capital of $50 million [$10 million of which would be subscribed by the government] would be enhanced by million of stock sales annually, with preference given to shareholders of the existing state-charted banks. The author makes reference (p. 49) to recent Whig victories, suggesting that this pamphlet was written late in 1840. Williams must have been gratified when Henry Clay and the Whigs voted for a national bank, but crushed when President Tyler vetoed the measure. AI 40-7056 [6]. Sabin 104231.

Price: $275.00
Add to Cart

Carlson Currier Company:
ARTISTIC SILK NEEDLEWORK INSTRUCTIONS FOR EMBROIDERY AND FOLIAGE WITH CARLSON CURRIER COMPANY'S WASH EMBROIDERY SILKS. SALESROOM: 6 AND 8 SUTTER STREET, SAN FRANCISCO, CALIFORNIA.
36pp, illustrations, color plate illustration. Original illustrated tan wrappers, printed with red ink [light wear, spine eroded], stapled as issued. Many illustrations of different stitches and designs, detailed full color plate illustration of embroidered flower [caption: Plate XXVIII. Sweet Pea. Linen Design 1329.] Light scattered foxing. Good+.

Price: $20.00
Add to Cart

Georgia:
ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA, PASSED AT MILLEDGEVILLE, AT AN ANNUAL SESSION IN NOVEMBER AND DECEMBER, 1832.
Prince & Ragland, Milledgeville:, 1838 [ie, 1833]
358pp, bound in later buckram cloth with gilt-lettered morocco spine title, gilt-stamped name of institution at spine base, bookplate on front pastedown. Perforation stamp on title page, light to moderate wear, repairs to a couple of leaves, Good only. De Renne notes that the imprint date of 1838 was erroneous; and that the correct date of printing was 1833. Much material on schools, banks, counties, Indian tribes, incorporations, towns and other matters. Numerous resolutions deal with lotteries, Cherokees, the penitentiary, and call for a Southern Convention to denounce Nullification but also to assert the rights of the South. De Renne 432.

Price: $100.00
Add to Cart

Georgia:
ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA, PASSED AT MILLEDGEVILLE, AT AN EXTRA SESSION, IN APRIL AND MAY, 1821.
Printed by Grantland & Orme, Milledgeville:, 1821
40, [ii Index] pp, bound in later buckram. Blank corner of title page torn and repaired, institutional rubberstamps. Else Good+. The Session was called to enact a Statute on the distribution of lands acquired by Georgia pursuant to the Creek Indian Treaty with the United States, and to create a Lottery for that purpose. Another Statute rewards Austin Dabney, "a Freeman of colour," for his bravery during the American Revolution. According to De Renne, this copy has the original edition's title page, but the text apparently consists of the 1908 reprint. DeRenne 376.

Price: $75.00
Add to Cart

Dakota Territory:
GENERAL LAWS AND MEMORIALS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE TERRITORY OF DAKOTA, PASSED AT THE ELEVENTH SESSION OF THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY, COMMENCED DEC. 7, 1874, AND CONCLUDED JAN. 15, 1875, AT THE CITY OF YANKTON.
W.S. Bowen & Co., Territorial Print., Yankton, Dakota:, 1875
XVIII, [2], 415, [1] pp. Bound in later legal buckram [title and institutional stamp on spine]. Light rubberstamp on title page, otherwise a clean and Fine copy. Memorial 1 on page 347 is an exceedingly interesting and significant Custer item. It informs "that General Custer has explored the Black Hills, and reports the finding of gold in every locality where the miners prospected." The Memorial petitions Congress and the President to open the Black Hills for settlement, to "abrogate" the Treaty which granted the Black Hills to the Sioux, and "to extinguish the Indian title." After all, the Treaty has already been "numberless times violated by the Sioux Indians." The Treaty "prevents white men from acquiring homesteads, pre-emptions or mining rights within the great Sioux reservation." This petition contributed to Custer's disastrous expedition. Custer and the 7th Calvary had arrived in the Black Hills on July 22, 1874. The unit searched for a suitable fort; civilians successfully prospected for gold; the astonishing riches were duly reported. In late 1875 the Sioux rejected President Grant's offer to purchase the Black Hills; Grant and his cabinet then refused to bar white settlers from the Hills. A mass gold rush ensued; it antagonized the Sioux Indians and erupted into the Great Sioux War of 1876-1877, whose highlight, of course, was Custer's Last Stand. Memorial 2 requests a division of the Dakota Territory and asks that a new territory be carved out of the northern part. A detailed Index and Table of Contents are included. Allen 117.

Price: $750.00
Add to Cart

Wyoming:
THE COMPILED LAWS OF WYOMING, INCLUDING ALL THE LAWS IN FORCE IN SAID TERRITORY, TOGETHER WITH SUCH LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES AS ARE APPLICABLE TO SAID TERRITORY; ALSO THE TREATIES MADE WITH THE SIOUX AND SHOSHONE TRIBES OF INDIANS IN THE YEAR 1868; WITH A SYNOPSIS OF THE PRE-EMPTION, HOMESTEAD AND MINING LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES... J.R. WHITEHEAD, SUPERINTENDENT OF COMPILATION.
H. Glafcke. Leader Steam Book and Job Print., Cheyenne, Wyoming:, 1876
Bound in modern buckram, with title stamped on spine. CLXIX, [4], 702 pp. One light rubberstamp, else a clean and Fine text. Organized alphabetically by subject, the Compiled Laws are preceded by the Treaty of Cession of the Louisiana Territory and the Organic Act of Dakota [Wyoming was a part of the Louisiana Purchase, and was originally included in the Dakota Territory]; the Organic Act of Wyoming, the Union Pacific Land Grant; the Sioux and Shoshone Treaties; the Public Lands Circular, on homesteading; the Military Bounty Lands statute; Mining Laws: Coal Lands; and other statutes having particular reference to the Wyoming Territory. The Compiled Laws end with an unusually detailed Index. AII [WY] 29. II Harv. Law Cat. 970.

Price: $600.00
Add to Cart

Young, Carrie Filkins:
LIFE CRYSTALS. A CALIFORNIA HEALTH JOURNAL. FEBRUARY, 1882. VOL. I. NO. 2.
Pacific Press, Oakland, CA:, 1882
4to. [17]-32pp [as issued], illustrations. Original blue illustrated wrappers [minor foxing], stitched. Interior pages quite clean. Very Good. Carrie Filkins Young [1828-1911] was born in New York and later moved west to California. She was a practicing physician and public speaker on subjects ranging from health to temperance to women's suffrage. She is said to have lectured with Susan B. Anthony in the mid-1850s. Young was the editor of Woman's Pacific Coast Journal in the early 1870s, and from 1882 to 1885 edited Life Crystals with her son Robert E. Bush and several female corresponding editors. This issue includes articles such as: "But, After All, What Can I Do?" from the Woman's Christian Temperance Union; "Vitality of the Young," "Fever," "The Christ-Love," "Scrofula," "Typhoid Fever," and much more.

Price: $35.00
Add to Cart

Wyoming:
GENERAL LAWS, MEMORIALS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE TERRITORY OF WYOMING, PASSED AT THE FIRST SESSION OF THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY, CONVENED AT CHEYENNE, OCTOBER 12, 1869... TO WHICH ARE PREFIXED DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE, CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES, AND THE ACT ORGANIZING THE TERRITORY, TOGETHER WITH EXECUTIVE PROCLAMATIONS.
S. Allen Bristol, Public Printer, Tribune Office., Cheyenne, W.T.:, 1870
Bound in contemporary calf [hinges starting, chipped at base of spine, gilt-lettered morocco spine labels]. Light rubberstamp and bookplate. xvi, 784 pp. Text clean, bright, Very Good. "This compilation was for some time considered the first book printed in Wyoming; it is certainly the earliest official book printing" [Streeter]. "In addition to the historical importance attaching to the contents of the volume, this is one of the first books printed in the territory" [Eberstadt]. The Preface notes of this historic First Session, "Among other acts, a law was passed enfranchizing women; thus, by a single step, placing the youngest territory on earth in the vanguard of civilization and progress." The Preface also describes Wyoming's enviable natural resources and "extraordinary facilities" for stock grazing and agriculture. The Laws treat the entire range of civil and criminal procedure, and the other constituents of territorial governance. Streeter Sale 2235. 135 Eberstadt 957. AII [Wyoming] 6.

Price: $750.00
Add to Cart

Middlebrook, Charles E.:
NO. 60. MIDDLEBROOK'S NEW-ENGLAND ALMANAC, FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1865: BEING THE 1ST AFTER BISSEXTILE, OR LEAP YEAR; AND UNTIL JULY 4TH, THE 89TH YEAR OF THE INDEPENDENCE OF THE U. STATES. CALCULATED FOR THE LATITUDE AND LONGITUDE OF THE CITY OF BRIDGEPORT, CT... THE CALCULATIONS WILL SERVE FOR THE ADJACENT STATES.
Printed and published by J. Barber, Bridgeport, CT:, [1864]
12mo. [32]pp, stitched, illustrations. Woodcut illustration on front wrap. Very Good. This almanac includes the results of the election of 1864-- the re-election of Abraham Lincoln-- and a list of Connecticut's state officers and many ads for local businesses.

Price: $25.00
Add to Cart

Arkansas:
ACTS PASSED AT THE FOURTH SESSION OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF ARKANSAS: WHICH WAS BEGUN AND HELD AT THE CAPITOL, IN THE CITY OF LITTLE ROCK, ON MONDAY, THE SIXTH DAY OF NOVEMBER, [1842], AND ENDED ON SATURDAY, THE FOURTH DAY OF FEBRUARY, [1843].
Printed by Eli Colby, Printer to the State, Little Rock:, 1843
243, [1 blank] pp. Disbound, else Near Fine. With Table of Contents and Index. Among the Session's more interesting achievements was an Act prohibiting the "emigration and settlement of Free Negroes, or Free Persons of Color, into this State;" an Act placing the State Bank of Arkansas in liquidation and forbidding it to issue any notes; similarly, an Act liquidating the Real Estate Bank of the State of Arkansas; the abolition of imprisonment for debt; an Act establishing Common Schools; and an Act punishing anyone who attempts to entice away a slave. Resolutions seek the aid of the national government in protecting the frontier against marauding Indians. Allen 107.

Price: $450.00
Add to Cart

Arkansas:
ACTS PASSED AT THE SECOND SESSION OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF ARKANSAS: WHICH WAS BEGUN AND HELD, AT THE CAPITOL, IN THE CITY OF LITTLE ROCK, ON MONDAY, THE FIFTH DAY OF NOVEMBER, [1838], AND ENDED ON MONDAY, THE SEVENTEENTH DAY OF FEBRUARY, [1838].
Printed by Edward Cole, Printer to the State, Little Rock:, 1839
iv, 144, xii pp. Disbound, rubberstamp on blank portion of title page, else a clean and Very Good copy. With Table of Contents and Index. This early Session passed laws creating and regulating banks, turnpike companies, corporations, railroads; created Senatorial Districts and apportioned representatives; enacted a variety of laws concerning the judiciary, as well as many other matters, including one statute encouraging the killing of wolves. Allen 71.

Price: $450.00
Add to Cart
privacy policy | security | Site Map | Site by Bibliopolis