ABAA ILAB

|   Home   |   Contact   |   Catalogs   |   Upcoming Fairs   |   Principal References   |   New Arrivals   |   Checkout   |  

     View Most Recent Acquisitions or sort by Title: Asc | Desc     Author: Asc | Desc     Date Published: Asc | Desc   Price: Asc | Desc

1 2 3 Next Last

Abney, Joseph:
AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE BUTLER LODGE, NO. 59, A.F.M., ON THE ANNIVERSARY OF ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST, A.D. 1854.
Printed at the "Advertiser Office", Edgefield C.H.:, 1854
91, [1 blank] pp. Errata statement on page 91. Disbound, plain rear wrapper present. Scattered toning and foxing, Good+. This scarce Address is Abney's laudatory presentation of "the true principals [sic] upon which Masonry had its origin." He takes pains to emphasize that "I rank no Fraternity, or Body, or class of men, and no sect, or system, or order devised by human ingenuity, as deserving the slightest comparison with the Church of Christ." III Turnbull 177. De Renne 561. OCLC 21617405 [5] [as of December 2012].

Price: $175.00
Add to Cart

Alleine, Joseph:
JOSEPH ALLEINS GRUNDLEGUNG ZUM THATIGEN CHRISTENTHUM AUS DEM ENGLISCHEN UBERSETZT.
12mo, 332pp, scattered spotting. Original leather (chipped along spine). Good+. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Evans 29965. Arndt 1037.

Price: $275.00
Add to Cart

Barber, Joseph:
REMARKS BEFORE A MEETING OF INDEPENDENT DEMOCRATS, AT SAUNDERS' HALL, NEW HAVEN, ON THE EVENING OF THE 6TH OF MARCH, 1838.
16pp, tied and mostly loose. Self-wrappers. Untrimmed, light foxing, Very Good. Signed by E.C. Herrick on front wrap. Anti-Van Buren and the Sub-Treasury, with sarcastic references to the 'New Haven Inquisition.' As to Herrick, a Yale astronomer and librarian, see III Appleton 187. FIRST EDITION. Not in Sabin.

Price: $35.00
Add to Cart

Barker, Joseph:
JOHN BROWN, OR THE TRUE & THE FALSE PHILANTHROPIST.
28pp, disbound, caption title only. Lacks the wrappers [which have the full title and imprint].

Price: $25.00
Add to Cart

Barrett, Joseph O.:
HISTORY OF "OLD ABE," THE LIVE WAR EAGLE OF THE EIGHTH REGIMENT WISCONSIN VOLUNTEERS.
Dunlop, Spalding, Printers, Chicago:, 1865
Plain front wrapper, with title written in contemporary ink; color plate illus. on verso of front wrap, 'A-GE-MAH-WE-GE-ZHIG' [the captor of the eagle]. Color plate frontis, 'Old Abe', with tissue guard. Spine reinforced with black cloth tape. Lightly dusted and lightly worn at outer leaves. 71pp, 1 map, 2 color plate illus. [as described above]. Good+. "The incidents herein described were related by valid witnesses," says the author, assuring that, "aside from the 'Romances of the Eagle,' they actually occurred." This is the first edition of this oft-printed Civil War work. FIRST EDITION. Ante-Fire Imprints 879. Not in Bartlett, Nevins, Decker, Eberstadt.

Price: $350.00
Add to Cart

Beck, [Joseph M.]:
CONFLICT OF JURISDICTION BETWEEN STATE AND FEDERAL COURTS. OPINION IN JOSEPH HOLLMAN, ET AL., VS. HARRY FULTON, ON HABEAS CORPUS, BY MR. JUSTICE BECK, OF THE IOWA SUPREME COURT.
William Rees, Printer, Binder and Stationer, Keokuk, Iowa:, 1869
Original printed wrappers [front wrap loose and substantially chipped, but no loss of text] with wrapper title [as issued]. Stitched, 56pp, clean text and two inoffensive institutional rubberstamps. Good+. The dispute, a collision of State and Federal Courts, went like this: Iowa's Supreme Court had barred Lee County, Iowa, from levying taxes to pay railroad bonds that the County had issued. The Court said that "such bonds are prohibited under the constitution of the State and are void." But Illinois's federal court, in an action brought by a bondholder, ordered Lee County to levy the taxes and pay up. Having ignored the federal order in reliance on the Iowa decision, the County officers were then arrested by federal marshals; the County officers petition Iowa Supreme Court Justice Beck for release from federal custody. Justice Beck had to decide whether he had jurisdiction to review the legality of their imprisonment under the federal writ. Justice Beck held that he did. "No federal officer in Iowa would incur the odium, in such a doubtful case, to say the least, of forcibly resisting the power of the loyal State of Iowa." He reviews the history of the "great remedy" of habeas corpus from its infancy in England; its indispensible importance in preventing "illegal restraint of the personal liberty of the citizen...It is not limited as a remedy for illegal restraint under particular authority; it is a remedy against all illegal imprisonment." He orders that the jailhouse doors be opened. FIRST EDITION. Sabin 32558. Not in Harv. Law Cat., Marke, Decker, Eberstadt.

Price: $275.00
Add to Cart

Bellamy, Joseph:
THERON, PAULINUS, AND ASPASIO. OR, LETTERS AND DIALOGUES, UPON THE NATURE OF LOVE TO GOD, FAITH IN CHRIST, ASSURANCE OF A TITLE TO ETERNAL LIFE. CONTAINING SOME REMARKS ON THE SENTIMENTS OF THE REVD. MESSIEURS HERVEY AND MARSHALL, ON THESE SUBJECTS.
S. Kneeland, Boston:, 1759
Contemporary sheep with raised spine bands [rubbed]. Errata affixed to verso of free endpaper, [4], v, [1], 227 pp. Edges of some leaves chipped, inner hinges cracked, one closed tear without loss, scattered foxing. Good+. Bellamy "was a striking example of bold, independent thinking in early New England...He was full of enthusiasm for the Great Awakening, and for the New Light theology, inaugurated by Jonathan Edwards." DAB. FIRST EDITION. Evans 8297. Pequot Library Catalog 57 [1798 ed.].

Price: $450.00
Add to Cart

Biggs, Elder Joseph:
A CONCISE HISTORY OF THE KEHUKEE BAPTIST ASSOCIATION, FROM ITS ORIGINAL RISE TO THE PRESENT TIME. WHEREIN ARE SHOWN ITS FIRST CONSTITUTION, INCREASE, NUMBERS, PRINCIPLES, FORM OF GOVERNMENT, DECORUM, REVOLUTIONS THAT ASSOCIATION HAS PASSED THROUGH, REVIVALS, MINISTERS, CHURCHES, CONFESSION OF FAITH, TIMES AND PLACES WHEN AND WHERE ASSOCIATIONS HAVE BEEN HOLDEN, QUERIES AND THEIR ANSWERS; AND ALL OTHER USEFUL ARTICLES RELATIVE TO CHURCH HISTORY. IN TWO PARTS. BY...PASTOR OF THE BAPTIST CHURCH AT SKEWARKEY.
Printed and Published by George Howard, Office of the Tarborough (N.C.) Free Press, [Tarborough, N.C.]:, 1834
xxv, [1 blank], [27]-300 pp. Bound in modern quarter calf and marbled boards. Accession numeral on blank verso of title page, very faint blindstamp, inner margin of title leaf reinforced. A clean and attractive text, with only light scattered foxing. Good+.. The book, an early Tarborough imprint, is a valuable contribution to the history of the settlement of North Carolina and the development of its religious institutions. It "contains the history of the Kehukee Association, from its first organization until 1803, as compiled by Elders Burkitt and Read." It then continues, as the result of Biggs's research, "the History of the Association until the present time [together with a history of the churches now in the Association]." Thornton 886. Sabin 5335. AI 23417 [5].

Price: $450.00
Add to Cart

Blunt, Joseph:
AN ANNIVERSARY DISCOURSE, DELIVERED BEFORE THE NEW-YORK HISTORICAL SOCIETY, ON THURSDAY, DEC.13, 1827.
G. and C. Carvill, New-York:, 1828
52pp, stitched. Original printed wrappers, untrimmed, small institutional and release stamps. Very Good to Near Fine. FIRST EDITION. Sabin 6037.

Price: $25.00
Add to Cart

Blunt, Joseph:
AN ANNIVERSARY DISCOURSE, DELIVERED BEFORE THE NEW-YORK HISTORICAL SOCIETY, ON THURSDAY, DEC.13, 1827.
52pp. Stitched, original printed wraps [light rubberstamp]. Very Good.

Price: $25.00
Add to Cart

Breck, Joseph:
THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART THE CLOISTERS A BRIEF GUIDE.
Original printed and decorated wrappers, stamped in blind. x, 58, [1]pp. Illus. Very Good.

Price: $25.00
Add to Cart

Brown, Joseph E.:
A STATEMENT OF FACTS CONNECTED WITH THE COMPROMISE BETWEEN THE STATE AND THE HEIRS OF SAMUEL MITCHELL, FOR THE PARK PROPERTY IN ATLANTA.
W.R. Barrow, Atlanta, Ga.:, 1872
15pp, stitched, light soil. Very Good. Mitchell had conveyed about five square acres in Atlanta--between Alabama, Decatur, Loyd, and Pryor Streets-- to the State of Georgia; and adjacent property, to be used exclusively for railroad purposes, to the Western and Atlantic Railroad. A land swap resulted in the State's acquisition of the railroad property; it then ceased to be so used. Mitchell's heirs, represented by ex-Civil War Governor and future State Supreme Court Justice Brown, stepped into the breach and claimed the property had reverted to them, the State having abandoned the specific use for which Mitchell had conveyed it. Rebutting attacks on his integrity Brown details the history of the "long, tedious litigation," efforts to compromise it, and the justice of the final solution. "The injustice and wrong which have been charged in this transaction, exist only in the diseased imagination of persons controlled by passion, prejudice and vindictiveness towards the parties at interest." FIRST EDITION. Not in De Renne, Marke, Harv. Law Cat., Eberstadt, Decker. 79 NUC 0862591 [2].

Price: $250.00
Add to Cart

Brown, [Joseph E.]:
EX-GOV. BROWN'S REVIEW OF B.H. HILL'S NOTES ON THE SITUATION.
Caption title [as issued]. 18pp. Untrimmed, moderately foxed, worn. Good or Good+. Brown was "a political chameleon whose coloration changed over time from advocacy of secession to obstruction of the war effort as Georgia's Confederate governor, to Reconstruction Republicanism and finally a stint in the U.S. Senate under the Redeemers." He "urged white voters to support the Republican party as the only way to attract outside capital." Foner Reconstruction 299. Here he defends himself from Benjamin Hill's charges, published in Hill's Notes on the Situation, that Brown is an unprincipled turncoat. After analyzing Hill's political career, which was far from a model of consistency, and calling him a "reckless calumniator," Brown demonstrates the absurdity of Hill's position: continued resistance is futile and utterly self-destructive. To "renew the fight," as Hill would do, is beyond the pale of rationality. Evidently unrecorded, but see 79 NUC 0862539 [2] for a very similar title by Brown [Augusta: 1867] on the same subject. Not in De Renne, Eberstadt, Sabin, Work, Blockson, NUC, LCP. Not located on OCLC.

Price: $275.00
Add to Cart

Buckminster, Joseph:
A DISCOURSE DELIVERED IN THE FIRST PARISH IN PORTSMOUTH, NOVEMBER 15, 1798, A DAY OBSERVED AS AN ANNIVERSARY THANKSGIVING.
John Melcher, Portsmouth- New Hampshire:, 1798
Half title, dbd, 21pp. A few leaves trimmed closely, but no text loss. Light wear. Very Good. Buckminster has some harsh words for "the regenerated nation of France...intirely obliterating the Sabbath from their Kalendar, and prohibiting those, that would retain the memory of the day, from meeting for worship, or having their bells rung to call them together." During this Thanksgiving sermon, he also takes on "the shameless and tyrannic exactions of the Romish hierarchy." But mainly he thanks God's "loving kindness," especially for protecting "the first settlers of this country," who "had to enter a wilderness filled with beasts of prey, and with tribes of savages, whose tender mercies are cruelty;" and for bringing President Washington to guide the nation, with other wise souls who threw off the yoke of British tyranny. FIRST EDITION. Evans 33470.

Price: $175.00
Add to Cart

Buckminster, Joseph:
A SERMON, PREACHED AT CONCORD, BEFORE THE ECCLESIASTICAL CONVENTION OF NEW-HAMPSHIRE, JUNE 5, 1799.
31pp, dbd, no half title. Very Good. Pastor of the First Church in Portsmouth, Buckingham informs his colleagues that they are "Ambassadors...sent forth to publish the Everlasting Gospel, and be fellow-helpers to the Kingdom of Christ." They enjoy, in fine, "a station of great eminence." FIRST EDITION. Evans 35253.

Price: $100.00
Add to Cart

Carson, Joseph:
INTRODUCTORY LECTURE ON THE OPENING OF THE SESSION OF 1860-61, IN THE MEDICAL DEPARTMENT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA, DELIVERED OCTOBER 8, 1860, BY JOSEPH CARSON, M.D., PROFESSOR OF MATERIA MEDICA AND PHARMACY. PUBLISHED BY THE CLASS.
Wallace, Printer , Philadelphia:, 1858
28pp. Disbound, Very Good. OCLC 51811011 [1-Natl. Libr. of Med.].

Price: $20.00
Add to Cart

Chabert, Joseph Bernard:
VOYAGE FAIT PAR ORDRE DU ROI EN 1750 ET 1751, DANS L'AMERIQUE SEPTRIONALE, POUR RECTIFIER LES CARTES DES COTES DE L'ACADIE, DE L'ISLE ROYALE & DE L'ISLE DE TERRE-NEUVE; ET POUR EN FIXER LES PRINCIPAUX POINTS PAR DES OBSERVATIONS ASTRONIMIQUES.
De L'Imprimerie Royale, Paris:, 1753
Quarto, contemporary mottled calf, with the spine top chipped and the front joint cracked [cords intact]. Folding engraved plate, six folding engraved maps, one folding table. vii, 288, [10] pp. Pages 177-184 bound out of order. Occasional light dust, else text, maps, and plates in Near Fine condition. [bound with] Cassini de Thury, Cesar-Francois: ADDITION AUX TABLES ASTRONOMIQUES DE M. CASSINI. Durand. 1756. [2], 98 pp. Near Fine. "Mr. Chabert's work is highly praised by the commission appointed by the French Academy of Science to examine it, and is recommended as a model to future navigators. It is divided into two parts: the first containing an account of the author's voyage from Brest to Louisbourg, and his four expeditions to the neighboring coasts and islands; the second part containing the astronomical observations at large." Sabin. This pioneering work is "the most accurate hydrographic survey of the east coast that had yet been made" [DCB], on the geography of the coasts and ports of Nova Scotia, Cape Breton, and Newfoundland. The attractive maps portray and name the French settlements and towns, depicting coasts, ports, rivers, and other geographic points of interest. FIRST EDITION. Sabin 11723. Lande 114. TPL 222.

Price: $2,750.00
Add to Cart

Constantini, Joseph Antonio:
CARTAS CRITICAS SOBRE VARIAS QUESTIONES ERUDITAS, CIENTIFICAS, PHYSICAS, Y MORALES, A LA MODA Y AL GUSTO DEL PRESENTE SICLO, ESCRITAS EN IDIOMA TOSCANO POR EL ABOGADO JOSEF ANTONIO COSTANTINI:TRADUCELAS AL CASTELLANO DON ANTONIO REGUART. TOMO NOVENO. CON LICENCIA, Y PRIVILEGIO.
En la Imprenta de Blas Román, donde se hallará, Madrid:, 1778
4" x 6". [6], 448 pp, with the half title. Volume 9 of a 12 volume set. Bound in contemporary vellum [light wear]. Wormed on last 12 leaves [loss of a few letters from each page], else Very Good.

Price: $100.00
Add to Cart

Dana, Joseph:
THE SACRIFICE OF THE WICKED EXPLAINED AND DISTINGUISHED--- IN TWO DISCOURSES ON PROV. XV. 8. FIRST DELIVERED ON LORD'S DAY OCTOBER 1ST. 1780. AND NOW PUBLISHED (BY DESIRE) WITH SOME ENLARGEMENTS.
John Mycall, Newbury-Port:, 1780
64pp, disbound and moderately foxed. Good+. Evans 17508.

Price: $125.00
Add to Cart

Davis, Joseph:
GOSPEL MINISTERS AND THEIR PEOPLE HAVE MUTUAL CONCERNS OF THE GREATEST IMPORTANCE. A SERMON, PREACHED AT HOLDEN, JANUARY 2, MDCCXCIII, BY...BEING FIFTY YEARS AFTER HIS INTRODUCTION INTO THE WORK OF THE GOSPEL MINISTRY THERE: AND NOW PUBLISHED AT THE DESIRE OF THE HEARERS, AND MANY OTHER GENTLEMEN, TO WHOM IT IS HUMBLY INSCRIBED.
Leonard Worcester, Worcester, Massachusetts:, 1793
24pp, disbound, scattered foxing, Good+ Davis's half-century sermon "I spent the prime of my life, and the best of my days, in labouring for your good" He describes changes in the congregation at Holden FIRST EDITION Evans 25379 Not in Jenkins

Price: $250.00
Add to Cart

Ecclesine, Joseph B.:
LIFE INSURANCE. "MUTUAL" VERSUS "STOCK." CIRCULAR TO POLICY-HOLDERS. ENTERED ACCORDING TO ACT OF CONGRESS, IN THE YEAR 1868, BY JOSEPH B. ECCLESINE, IN THE CLERK'S OFFICE OF THE DISTRICT COURT OF THE UNITED STATES, FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK.
J.B. Ecclesine, Publisher, Wall Street Underwriter., New York:, 1868
7, [1] pp. Original printed blue wrappers [light wear], stitched. Rear wrapper lists over forty insurance companies and percentage of profits paid for each under the heading, "Key to Life Insurance Chart for 1868. Stockholders' Share of Profits Over Legal Interest Under Charters and By-Laws." About Very Good. The object of the circular is "to call your attention to the importance of Mutual Life Insurance as a department of Finance, and to point out the grave difference existing between the two systems of insurance generally distinguished by the terms 'Mutual' and 'Proprietary,' [or 'Stock'] respectively." Ecclesine, born in Wicklow, Ireland, came to New York in 1854. He founded The Wall Street Underwriter, an insurance journal, and also practiced law. Not located on OCLC or in NUC.

Price: $175.00
Add to Cart

Eldridge, Joseph:
A SERMON DELIVERED IN LENOX, MARCH 30, 1847, AT THE FUNERAL OF JAMES W. ROBBINS, ESQ., BY JOSEPH ELDRIDGE, PASTOR OF THE CHURCH IN NORFOLK, CONN.
Printed by Henry Ludwig, New-York:, 1847
31pp, disbound. Scattered foxing. Large folded newspaper clipping of the re-dedication of the Yarmouth Cemetary by Eldridge pasted to outer blank margin of title page [pasted area partly covers text]. Newspaper clipping of the Rev. Francis L. Robbins' obituary [torn in half] pasted to verso of p.31, causing recto to be a bit wrinkled. Good. OCLC 43387606 [1-Amherst]. Not in Sabin.

Price: $15.00
Add to Cart

Ennemoser, Franz Joseph:
EINE REISE VOM MITTELRHEIN...NACH DEN NORDAMERIKANISCHEN FREISTAATEN, BEZIEHUNGSWEISE NACH NEW ORLEANS.
Original printed wrappers, stitched, 160pp. Wraps lightly soiled, Very Good plus. The first edition issued in 1857. "Travelled largely in the south." Howes. Much on New Orleans, with material on the Indians of the Mississippi region. Howes E159. Not in Clark, Sabin, Eberstadt, Thompson, Owen, DeRenne.

Price: $225.00
Add to Cart

Fish, Joseph:
THE EXAMINER EXAMINED. REMARKS ON A PIECE WROTE BY MR. ISAAC BACKUS, OF MIDDLEBOROUGH; PRINTED IN 1768. (CALLED, 'AN EXAMINATION OF NINE SERMONS FROM MATTH. 16, 18. PUBLISHED LAST YEAR, BY MR. JOSEPH FISH, OF STONINGTON.') WHEREIN THOSE SERMONS ARE VINDICATED, FROM THE EXCEPTIONS TAKEN AGAINST THEM BY MR. BACKUS--- MANY OF HIS ERRORS CONFUTED, AND HIS MISTAKES CORRECTED. BY...PASTOR OF A CHURCH IN STONINGTON, AND AUTHOR OF SAID SERMONS.
Timothy Green, New London:, 1771
127, [1 errata] pp. Disbound. Outer margin occasionally trimmed closely, just shaving portions of several letters, small hole in last leaf affects a few letters. Good+. Evans did not note the errata page, an omission corrected by Shipton & Mooney. FIRST EDITION. Evans 12042. Johnson 924.

Price: $275.00
Add to Cart

Gobet, Jean-Baptiste-Joseph:
MANDEMENT DE ..., EVEQUE DE LIDDA ET DE PARIS, SUR LA MORT D'HONORE RIQUETTI-MIRABEAU.
Archeveche,, Paris:, 1791
Sewn, 12pp, library perf. stamp and gum label on title. Else, Very Good. The Parisian bishop Gobet speaks fondly of Mirabeau, "that incomparable man," who was responsible for the rise of the National Assembly. FIRST EDITION.

Price: $75.00
Add to Cart

Gurney, Joseph:
THE WHOLE PROCEEDINGS ON THE TRIAL OF INDICTMENT AGAINST THOMAS WALKER OF MANCHESTER, MERCHANT, SAMUEL JACKSON, JAMES CHEETHAM, OLIVER PEARSAL, BENJAMIN BOOTH, AND JOSEPH COLLIER; FOR A CONSPIRACY TO OVERTHROW THE CONSTITUTION AND GOVERNMENT, AND TO AID AND ASSIST THE FRENCH (BEING THE KING'S ENEMIES) IN CASE THEY SHOULD INVADE THIS KINGDOM, TRIED AT THE ASSIZES AT LANCASTER. APRIL 2, 1794, BEFORE THE HON. MR. JUSTICE HEATH, ONE OF THE JUDGES OF HIS MAJESTY'S COURT OF COMMON PLEAS. TAKEN IN SHORT-HAND BY...
Printed for Samuel Harrison Smith, by W. Woodward, Philadelphia:, 1794
xii, 13-104, xix, [1 blank] pp. Disbound, lightly toned, a couple of fox spots. One small hole at leaf 46-47 affects a few letters, else Very Good. Cheetham, Walker, and other members of the Constitutional Society of Manchester, an organization critical of English policies, were arrested in July 1793 for conspiracy to overthrow the government. Specifically, Cheetham was charged with saying to a crowd, "Damn the King. I wish he was in the New Bailey Prison..." Manchester was a hotbed of ferment against the Crown, and the case was based substantially on defendants' membership in the Constitutional Society. Defendants were alleged, among other acts, to have read "the works of an author, whose name is in the mouth of every body in this country; I mean the works of Thomas Paine..." The prosecution's case rested heavily on the testimony of Thomas Dunn who, Walker says in an introductory advertisement, was induced by bribery to perjure himself. The case is famous for, among other reasons, Lord Erskine's cross-examination discrediting the Crown's main witness, and for his jury address. The charges failed for insufficient evidence. This first American edition was printed in the same year as a Manchester edition. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Evans 27076. II Harv. Law Cat. 1218. IV DAB 47. Not in McCoy.

Price: $500.00
Add to Cart

Hamilton, Joseph:
JOHNSON'S DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE, IN MINIATURE. TO WHICH ARE ADDED, AN ALPHABETICAL ACCOUNT OF THE HEATHEN DEITIES, AND A COPIOUS CHRONOLOGICAL TABLE OF REMARKABLE EVENTS, DISCOVERIES AND INVENTIONS. THE FIRST AMERICAN, FROM THE FOURTEENTH ENGLISH EDITION.
12mo, contemporary full leather [rubbed], stitched at the spine. Engraved frontis portrait of Johnson, by Anderson. 274, [2 adv.] pp. Lacks pp 15-72. Scattered fox and wear. The frontis engraving is an early work by Alexander Anderson, considered the father of American wood engraving. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. AI 6440 [3]. 282 0128953 [1]. Not in Sabin, Eberstadt, Decker.

Price: $50.00
Add to Cart

Hannibal & St. Joseph Railroad Co.:
INVENTORY OF THE PERSONAL PROPERTY OF THE HANNIBAL & ST. JOSEPH R.R. CO. JULY 1ST, 1877.
Winchell & Ebert Printing and Lithographing Co., Hannibal, MO:, 1877
13, [3 blank] pp. Original printed wrappers, stitched. Rear plain wrapper significantly spotted. Otherwise, a closed tear to the front wrap [no loss], a few small spots and Very Good. The Inventory includes locomotives, passenger cars, box cars and other cars, a variety of machinery and tools, material and supplies, furniture and fixtures. The report is signed in type by R.S. Stevens, General Superintendent. Not located on OCLC or in BRE, NUC.

Price: $175.00
Add to Cart

Hannibal and St. Joseph Railroad Company:
THE HANNIBAL AND ST. JOSEPH RAILROAD COMPANY HAVE RECEIVED BY GRANT FROM CONGRESS OVER 600,000 ACRES OF THE CHOICEST FARMING & WOOD LANDS, THE GREATER PORTION OF WHICH IS NOW IN THE MARKET, AND THE REMAINDER WILL BE OFFERED FROM TIME TO TIME. SALES WILL BE MADE BY AGREEMENT IN LOTS TO SUIT PURCHASERS, ON TEN YEARS TIME AND FIVE PER CENT. INTEREST. THESE LANDS ARE SITUATED ON EACH SIDE, AND WITHIN FIFTEEN MILES OF THE HANNIBAL AND ST. JOSEPH RAILROAD, EXTENDING ENTIRELY ACROSS THE STATE, IN NORTHERN MISSOURI.
Hannibal and St. Joseph Railroad Office, Hannibal, Mo.:, 1860 [wrapper d
Original printed yellow wrappers [spine and corner wear, light contemporary ink stamp of 'General Market Office, 21 State St. Boston' on front wrapper], stitched. The rear wrapper describes the routes, connections, and transit times of the Railroad. 60pp plus double-page frontis map entitled, 'Railway Guide to the Hannibal & St. Joseph Rail Road Lands in Missouri,' engraved on wood by W. Mackwitz, St. Louis; plus 'Map of Northern Missouri Showing the Hannibal & St. Joseph Railroad Lands'; plus six full-page engraved illustrations, including views of Grand Valley and St. Joseph. Very Good plus. The Road was one of the earliest to reach the Missouri River, in northwestern Missouri, at St. Joseph, the starting point of the Pony Express. [Taylor, The Transportation Revolution, page 86]. It traversed Northern Missouri, connecting Chicago and St. Louis with Kansas and Nebraska. The pamphlet describes the route of the Railroad; its lands which are offered for sale; connecting roads; prices and terms of payment; the advantages of the "rolling and healthy", "well-watered," "well-wooded" properties. The location of the Road and the lands is "unequaled by any other portion of the country." Agriculture and stock raising are the best in the Nation. Similarly advantaged are markets-- with cheap freight rates-- and cultural and educational opportunities. St. Louis, St. Joseph, and Hannibal are described. The State Geologist and other experts weigh in with testimonials. Bureau of Railway Economics 211. Not in Sabin, Eberstadt, Graff, Decker, Soliday.

Price: $750.00
Add to Cart

Haven, Joseph:
A DISCOURSE AT THE FUNERAL OF REV. RALPH EMERSON, D.D. LATE PROFESSOR OF ECCLESIASTICAL HISTORY AND PASTORAL THEOLOGY, IN ANDOVER THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY, DELIVERED AT THE SECOND CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH, ROCKFORD, MAY 22, 1863. BY PROF. JOSEPH HAVEN, D.D.
Sterling P. Rounds, Premium Steam Book and Job Printer, Chicago:, 1863
28pp. Disbound without wraps, else Very Good. Haven sketches Emerson's life, from his birth in New Hampshire in 1787 to his education at Yale and the Andover Theological Seminary, his ministry in Connecticut, and his teaching career at Andover. His final years were spent in Rockford, Illinois, to be near his children. He ardently supported the Union cause in the War. FIRST EDITION. Ante-Fire Imprints 716 [9].

Price: $175.00
Add to Cart

Hemphill, Joseph:
MR. HEMPHILL'S SPEECH ON THE BILL TO CONSTRUCT A NATIONAL ROAD FROM BUFFALO, PASSING BY THE SEAT OF THE GENERAL GOVERNMENT, TO NEW ORLEANS.
Delivered in the House of Representatives, U.S. 23d March, 1830. [Washington: 1830]. 23pp, caption title, disbound, foxed, Good+. The national government should sponsor great national projects. Only the national government can unite the country. FIRST EDITION. VII Streeter Sale 3977. Sabin 31292n. AI 1813.

Price: $50.00
Add to Cart

Hemphill, Joseph:
SPEECH OF MR. HEMPHILL, ON THE MISSOURI QUESTION. IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE U. STATES.
[n.p., 1819]. 27, [1 blank] pp. Caption title [as issued], disbound. Some tan and fox, Good+. The Pennsylvanian Hemphill supports an amendment, proposed during the debate on Missouri's admission to the Union, prohibiting any extension of slavery there. "The present amendment does not interfere with the slaves now held by the inhabitants of Missouri, but by its operation their offspring will be free." He argues that Congress has the power to enact the amendment, a contention that the Supreme Court would later reject in the Dred Scott case. AI 48206 [5]. Not in Work or Dumond.

Price: $125.00
Add to Cart

Hodgson, Joseph- Editor:
THE ALABAMA EDUCATIONAL MAGAZINE: A SOUTHERN JOURNAL OF POPULAR INSTRUCTION AND LITERATURE. JUNE, 1871. VOLUME I. NUMBER 3.
Alabama Publishing Company, Montgomery, Alabama:, 1871
Original printed title wrappers, stitched. 123-200, [6 advt] pp. Light wear, spine wrappers eroded. Very Good. This early post-War magazine prints Martin Calvin's 'Recent Progress of Public Education in the South.' Calvin, from Georgia, describes "the progress every-where made in advancement of...Free Public Instruction," with relevant data and legal provisions. Several other articles on public and private education are included, along with the story of "A Learned Murderer," the Binghamton, New York, trial of one E.H. Rulloff, a brilliant man who nevertheless was "heartless, soulless, a perfect Mephistopheles." Not in Lomazow or Owen.

Price: $125.00
Add to Cart

Holt, Joseph:
BEFORE THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES. MILITARY COMMISSION AT MOBILE. CASE OF THOMAS C.A. DEXTER. REPORT OF MAJOR GENERAL HOLT, JUDGE ADVOCATE GENERAL. PREPARED FOR THE PRESIDENT. DISCHARGE OF MR. DEXTER.
24pp. Stitched, original front printed wrapper [detached], light wear, tape repair on blank last page. Good+. FIRST EDITION.Sabin 32633n.

Price: $30.00
Add to Cart

Holt, Joseph:
BEFORE THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES. MILITARY COMMISSION AT MOBILE. CASE OF THOMAS C.A. DEXTER. REVIEW AND OPINION OF MAJOR GENERAL JOSEPH HOLT, JUDGE ADVOCATE GENERAL. PREPARED FOR THE PRESIDENT. DISCHARGE OF MR.
Wm. C. Bryant & Co., New York:, 1867
24pp. Original printed wrappers [moderately worn and chipped]. Disbound, loose, edge-chipped and light wear. Good only.

Price: $25.00
Add to Cart

Holt, Joseph:
LETTER UPON THE POLICY OF THE GENERAL GOVERNMENT, THE PENDING REVOLUTION, ITS OBJECTS, ITS PROBABLE RESULTS IF SUCCESSFUL, AND THE DUTY OF KENTUCKY IN THE CRISIS.
Bradley & Gilbert., Louisville, Ky.:, 1861
15, [1 blank] pp. Disbound, lightly foxed, generally in the margins. Photo illustration of Holt tipped in, Very Good. The Border State lawyer, Buchanan's last Secretary of War, helped hold Kentucky in the Union. In this May 31, 1861 letter to his colleague James Speed, he expresses his "unspeakable gratification" at "the recent overwhelming vote in favor of the Union in Kentucky." Later Lincoln's Judge Advocate General of the Army, he opens a window on activities and emotions in Kentucky in the crucial months after Lincoln's election. The Cotton States, he charges, seeking to "enlist the natural bent" of the crucial Border States' sympathies, "resolved to precipitate a collision of arms with the Federal authorities." Holt insists that the "extraordinary and discreditable spectacle" of revolution is unnecessary, as slavery in States where it already exists is secure. Two editions of this influential Border State perspective also issued from Washington in 1861. This Kentucky imprint is by far the scarcest. Sabin 32651. LCP 4913. 252 NUC 0478921 [6]. Coleman 1212 [D.C. 2d edition]. Not in Nevins, Decker, Monaghan, Eberstadt.

Price: $250.00
Add to Cart

Holt, Joseph:
REPORT OF THE JUDGE ADVOCATE GENERAL ON THE 'ORDER OF AMERICAN KNIGHTS,' OR 'SONS OF LIBERTY. ' A WESTERN CONSPIRACY IN AID OF THE REBELLION.
16pp, disbound with light fox and wear, Very Good. "From the supposed hotbed of copperhead sentiment in southern Indiana came spectacular revelations-- some of them probably true-- of skullduggery and treason. Provost marshals uncovered hiding places containing weapons and arrested several prominent members of the Sons of Liberty...Holt released a report on the Sons of Liberty that portrayed them as a disciplined, powerful organization armed to the teeth and in the pay of Jefferson Davis to help him destroy the Union." McPherson Battle Cry of Freedom 782. "This report became grist for Republican mills" in the 1864 campaign. Id. FIRST EDITION. Sabin 32652.

Price: $150.00
Add to Cart

Holt, Joseph:
REVIEW BY THE JUDGE ADVOCATE GENERAL OF THE PROCEEDINGS, FINDINGS, AND SENTENCE OF A GENERAL COURT MARTIAL HELD IN THE CITY OF WASHINGTON, FOR THE TRIAL OF MAJOR GENERAL FITZ JOHN PORTER, OF THE UNITED STATES VOLUNTEERS.
Daily Chronicle Press, Washington:, 1863
31pp, dbd, original printed wraps [chipped], Very Good. Holt, the judge advocate general, upholds the guilty verdict at Porter's court martial for allegedly disobeying Pope's orders at Second Manassas, and for failing to engage his troops there. FIRST EDITION.Sabin 32653.

Price: $75.00
Add to Cart

Hoyt, Joseph G.:
AN ADDRESS AT THE INAUGURATION OF JOSEPH G. HOYT, LL.D., AS CHANCELLOR OF WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY, SAINT LOUIS, TUESDAY EVENING, OCTOBER 4, 1859. PUBLISHED BY THE DIRECTORS.
R.P. Studley & Co, St. Louis:, 1859
84pp. Original printed wrappers [dustsoiled with some wear], else Very Good. Orating on the importance of education in a democratic republic, the purposes of Washington University, and its curriculum, Hoyt warns, "From the effects of popular ignorance, or rather of misdirected education, there is no recovery. It is an abiding consumption at the vitals of the body politic." Four of the seven institutions in which OCLC locates copies are in Missouri. FIRST EDITION. Sabin 33409. OCLC 31065230 [7]. Not in Eberstadt, Decker.

Price: $100.00
Add to Cart

Huntington, Joseph:
THE VANITY AND MISCHIEF OF PRESUMING ON THINGS BEYOND OUR MEASURE. A SERMON DELIVERED AT NORWICH, FIRST-SOCIETY, MAY 22, 1774. BY...PASTOR OF THE FIRST CHURCH IN COVENTRY, IN CONNECTICUT. MADE PUBLIC AT THE DESIRE OF A NUMBER OF PRINCIPAL GENTLEMEN OF SAID NORWICH.
Robertsons and Trumbull, Norwich:, 1774
30pp. Disbound with loosening, old 'duplicate' rubberstamp on title page. Tanned, lightly worn and foxed, about Good+. The press of Robertsons and Trumbull enjoyed a brief existence from 1774-1776, when it printed 18 items listed in NAIP. In this scarce sermon, Huntington counsels that "every created Mind" is "limited to a certain Degree of Knowledge, beyond which, at that Time, it cannot extend." With due humility, then, a person should not "arrogate to himself more Understanding than he really hath," for doing so is "troublesome and dangerous." FIRST EDITION. Evans 13344. Trumbull 884. NAIP w028561 [10]. OCLC locates 6, under two accession numbers.

Price: $350.00
Add to Cart

Ingersoll, Joseph R.:
REVISION OF THE LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES. JUNE 14, 1848.
HR671., 30th Cong., 1st Sess.:, [1848]
3, [1 blank] pp, disbound. Minor foxing. Very Good.

Price: $15.00
Add to Cart

Jackman, Joseph:
THE SHAM-ROBBERY, COMMITTED BY ELIJAH PUTNAM GOODRIDGE, ON HIS OWN PERSON, IN NEWBURY, NEAR ESSEX BRIDGE, DEC.19, 1816, WITH A HISTORY OF HIS JOURNEY TO THE PLACE WHERE HE ROBBED HIMSELF. AND HIS TRIAL WITH MR. EBENEZER PEARSON, WHOM HE MALICIOUSLY ARRESTED FOR ROBBERY. ALSO THE TRIAL OF LEVI & LABAN KENNISTON.
151, [1] pp. Original plain blue wrappers [stained], stitched. Some spotting, Good+. [offered with] Goodridge, Elijah: MANUSCRIPT LETTER WRITTEN AND SIGNED BY E.P. GOODRIDGE, ADDRESSED TO CAPT. JOHN PEARSON AND DATED BOSTON, JANUARY 25, 1817 discussing, among other things, his efforts "in detecting and bringing to justice the lawless wretches who assaulted me at the Bridge..." [4] pp, folded. Entirely in manuscript, ink fading but legible. Old creases from having been folded for delivery, several fold splits but no text loss. Good+. [offered with] MANUSCRIPT LETTER CONSISTING OF STATEMENT OF ANONYMOUS WITNESS, DATED DECEMBER 24, 1816, FROM SOUTH BERWICK, MAINE, CONCERNING THE "PERSONS WHO ROBBED GOODRIDGE," ACCOMPANIED BY RECORD OF EXAMINATION OF WITNESSES CONCERNING THE GOODRIDGE ROBBERY. Daniel Webster represented Levi and Laban Kinniston, whom Goodridge accused of robbing him. Webster was able to establish that Goodridge had faked the robbery and had actually shot himself in the hand, in an effort to hide his funds from creditors. AI 48361[4].

Price: $750.00
Add to Cart

Johnston, Joseph F. John T. Morgan:
CORRESPONDENCE BETWEEN GOVERNOR JOSEPH T. JOHNSTON OF ALABAMA, AND SENATOR JOHN T. MORGAN OF ALABAMA. GROWING OUT OF CERTAIN REMARKS MADE BY SENATOR MORGAN IN A SPEECH BEFORE THE UNITED STATES SENATE DECEMBER 18, 1899 TO WHICH MR. JOHNSTON TOOK EXCEPTION. WASHINGTON, DECEMBER 25.
15, [1 blank] pp. Caption title [as issued], disbound, remnants of pink wrapper at spine. Browned, Good. These Alabama politicos disagreed about "disposal of school and university lands; land agents for the Montevallo and Tuskegee schools; Negro suffrage and the organization of the 3rd Alabama Negro Regiment." OCLC. OCLC 21953594 [1-Samford Univ.].

Price: $45.00
Add to Cart

Joseph F. McCoy Co.:
JOSEPH F. MCCOY CO. IMPORTERS AND MANUFACTURERS OF HARDWARE, CUTLERY AND TOOLS, RAILWAY AND MILL SUPPLIES, 26 WARREN STREET, NEFW YORK. REPRESENTED BY J.W. HOLEFIELD.
[J.W. Holefield rubberstamped]. [New York? 1890s?]. Small broadside printed on card stock, 3" x 5". Pencil notation on verso: '35% off on Weston Pulley Blocks.' Very Good.

Price: $15.00
Add to Cart

Joseph T. Ryerson & Son:
STOCK SHEET. JOSEPH T. RYERSON & SON CHICAGO, ILLINOIS. SEPTEMBER, 1890.
Slason Thompson & Co., Chicago:, [1890]
12mo, original printed wrappers and staples. 26pp + wraps. Many illustrations, Very Good. Steel products.

Price: $50.00
Add to Cart

Kennedy, Joseph C.G.:
AGRICULTURE OF THE UNITED STATES IN 1860; COMPILED FROM THE ORIGINAL RETURNS OF THE EIGHTH CENSUS.
Quarto. Original half calf and marbled paper boards. 292pp. Minor scattered foxing, Near Fine.

Price: $175.00
Add to Cart

Kennedy, Joseph C.G.:
PROGRESS OF STATISTICS; READ BEFORE THE AMERICAN GEOGRAPHICAL & STATISTICAL SOCIETY, AT THE ANNUAL MEETING IN NEW YORK, DEC.1, 1859. BY...SUPERINTENDENT OF THE UNITED STATES CENSUS; CORRESPONDING MEMBER OF THE SOCIETY, AND OF THE ROYAL STATISICAL COMMISSION OF BELGIUM, AND LONDON AND DUBLIN STATISTICAL SOCIETIES, ETC., ETC.
J.F. Trow, Printer, New York:, 1861
29, [1 blank] pp. Original printed wrappers [light dustsoiling, a few small edge chips]. Stitched. Clean text. Very Good. Statistics "develop the real condition of the human family, taking the place of vague and unwarrantable ideas wherein absurd theories were established and which, by diverting the mind from truths, and wasting the intellectual energies of man upon illusions, threw discredit upon knowledge itself." Statistics are based on "the slow and laborious process of experimental investigation and mathematical deduction." OCLC 16403210 [9]. Sabin 37433n.

Price: $150.00
Add to Cart

Lathrop, Joseph:
A CHURCH OF GOD DESCRIBED, THE QUALIFICATIONS FOR MEMBERSHIP STATED, AND CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP ILLUSTRATED, IN TWO DISCOURSES.
Re-Printed by Hudson and Goodwin, Hartford:, 1792
51, [1 blank] pp, stitched, untrimmed. Light foxing. Very Good. The Christian Fellowship includes some strong attacks on the Jews. Evans notes a Charlestown reprint in 1804. Despite the title page's statement that this was 're-printed,' this is the first (and only) printing recorded by Evans. FIRST EDITION. Evans 24460.

Price: $75.00
Add to Cart

Lathrop, Joseph:
A FUNERAL SERMON, DELIVERED MARCH 10, 1796, AT THE INTERMENT OF REV. EBENEZER GAY, D.D. PASTOR OF THE FIRST CHURCH IN SUFFIEL.
Printed by Hudson & Goodwin. [, Hartford:, 1796]
24pp. Disbound, partly untrimmed. Light tanning, scattered foxing. Good+. With a biographical sketch of Gay, who was born in 1718, graduated from Harvard, and was a minister from 1742 until his death; and a delineation of his character. FIRST EDITION. Evans 30678. Trumbull 948. NAIP w020357.

Price: $150.00
Add to Cart

Lathrop, Joseph:
A FUNERAL SERMON, DELIVERED OCTOBER 25, 1796, AT THE INTERMENT OF MRS. MARY GAY, RELICT OF THE REVEREND DOCTOR GAY, PASTOR OF THE FIRST CHURCH IN SUFFIELD.
23pp, dbd, no half title, light wear. Very Good. "There is no moment of [man's] existence productive of such mighty consequences, as death. This is a change vastly greater, and infinitely more interesting than all which he experienced before. For this every one should prepare with the greatest concern and diligence." Mrs. Gay was the "daughter of the late Honorable Judge Cushing of Scituate." An unusual imprint from this Connecticut town located near the Massachusetts border. FIRST EDITION. Evans 32359. Trumbull 949.

Price: $150.00
Add to Cart
1 2 3 Next Last
privacy policy | security | Site Map | Site by Bibliopolis