ABAA ILAB

|   Home   |   Contact   |   Catalogs   |   Upcoming Fairs   |   Principal References   |   New Arrivals   |   Checkout   |  

     View Most Recent Acquisitions or sort by Title: Asc | Desc     Author: Asc | Desc     Date Published: Asc | Desc   Price: Asc | Desc

1 2 3 4 Next Last

Adams, George:
THE SALEM DIRECTORY; CONTAINING THE CITY RECORD, SCHOOLS, CHURCHES, BANKS, SOCIETIES, ETC., NAMES OF THE CITIZENS, A BUSINESS DIRECTORY, GENERAL EVENTS OF THE YEARS 1854 AND 1855, AN ALMANAC FOR 1857, AND A VARIETY OF MISCELLANEOUS MATTER.
Henry Whipple & Son, Salem:, 1857
Original publisher's cloth, with title stamped in gilt on spine and in blind on front cover. [5], 252, 72, [5] pp, plus folding map published by Whipple and engraved by G.G. Smith. Covers show some wear, text with occasional light spotting, else Very Good, with many advertisements, frequently illustrated, from local merchants. The 'General Events' include material on the celebrated fugitive slave Anthony Burns. Spear 335.

Price: $125.00
Add to Cart

Allen, George:
THOUGHTS ON "THE EXCITEMENT" IN REPLY TO A LETTER TO HON. EDWARD EVERETT.
44pp, contemporary plain wrappers [light to moderate wear and dustsoil]. Stitched. Very Good. Title page presentation in ink to Rev. Alexander Young. An attack on the "masonic outrage on liberty and life, on humanity and justice." Allen calls masonry a "broad blot on the fair page of our country's history," with especial reference to the Morgan abduction. Anti-masonic fervor was based on a deep suspicion of secret societies and private oaths, which purportedly caused a Mason "to favor a secret privileged order of men in a free State; or, in other words, that his masonic obligations run counter to the fundamental principles of a republican government." FIRST EDITION. AI 17311 [5]. Sabin 815.

Price: $150.00
Add to Cart

Anthon, George C.:
NARRATIVE AND DOCUMENTS CONNECTED WITH THE DISPLACEMENT OF THE PROFESSOR OF THE GREEK LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE IN THE UNIVERSITY OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK, APRIL 2D, 1851: BY... A.M.
J.R. Winser, New York:, 1851
Original printed wrappers, dbd. Clipped presentation inscription to Hon. William Kent. Very Good. Anthon's vindication of his conduct, written after the University dismissed him as Professor, claiming that he was shunned as an outsider [a Columbia man] who insisted on higher standards than those prevailing at the City University. Anthon came from a family of classical scholars, some of whom are written up in DAB. FIRST EDITION. Sabin 1672a. 17 NUC 0343204 [9]. Not in Eberstadt, Decker.

Price: $150.00
Add to Cart

Ashmun, [George]:
SPEECH OF MR. ASHMUN, OF MASS., UPON THE SLAVERY QUESTIONS, IN COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE OF THE UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, MARCH 27, 1850.
Gideon & Co., Print., [Washington]:, 1847]
16pp, untrimmed, partly uncut, folded. Caption title [as issued], printed in double columns. Some tanning of edges and outer margin, minimal edgewear, minor foxing. Very Good.

Price: $15.00
Add to Cart

Bancroft, George:
ADDRESS AT HARTFORD, BEFORE THE DELEGATES TO THE DEMOCRATIC CONVENTION OF THE YOUNG MEN OF CONNECTICUT, ON THE EVENING OF FEBRUARY 18, 1840.
16pp, folded sheet, uncut and untrimmed. Caption title [as issued]. Very Good. This is the thick paper issue, also printed on thin paper. BAL, American Imprints, and Sabin do not record the distinction. In this speech the Jacksonian Bancroft tries to banish the Federalist curse from New England by arguing that, "for freedom and humanity as illustrated in a progressive legislation, for the wide diffusion of intelligence, and the consequent rapid increase of numbers, and of public happiness, the Connecticut of old times had not its parallel." As it is "the nature of all evil to punish itself," the "aristocratic influence" of Federalism has been repudiated. BAL 630. Sabin 3114. AI 40-380 [5].

Price: $75.00
Add to Cart

Bancroft, George:
ADDRESS AT HARTFORD, BEFORE THE DELEGATES TO THE DEMOCRATIC CONVENTION OF THE YOUNG MEN OF CONNECTICUT, ON THE EVENING OF FEBRUARY 18, 1840.
16pp, folded sheet, uncut and untrimmed. Caption title [as issued]. Very Good. This is the thin paper issue, also printed on thick paper. BAL, American Imprints, and Sabin do not record the distinction. In this speech the Jacksonian Bancroft tries to banish the Federalist curse from New England by arguing that, "for freedom and humanity as illustrated in a progressive legislation, for the wide diffusion of intelligence, and the consequent rapid increase of numbers, and of public happiness, the Connecticut of old times had not its parallel." As it is "the nature of all evil to punish itself," the "aristocratic influence" of Federalism has been repudiated. BAL 630. Sabin 3114. AI 40-380 [5].

Price: $75.00
Add to Cart

Bancroft, George:
MEMORIAL ADDRESS ON THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN, DELIVERED, AT THE REQUEST OF BOTH HOUSES OF THE CONGRESS OF AMERICA, BEFORE THEM, IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES AT WASHINGTON, ON THE 12TH OF FEBRUARY, 1866.
Government Printing Office, Washington:, 1866
69pp, port. frontis. Scattered light foxing. Bound in contemporary cloth, with gilt-lettered and decorated title on front cover. Hinges starting, spine wear, else Very Good. Monaghan 841. Sabin 3132.

Price: $150.00
Add to Cart

Bancroft, George:
MR. BANCROFT'S LETTER ON THE EXCHANGE OF PRISONERS DURING THE AMERICAN WAR OF INDEPENDENCE. NEW-YORK HISTORICAL SOCIETY. NEW-YORK, FEB. 14, 1862.
7 pp, dbd. Caption title [as issued], inscription dated 1862, old institutional stamps, else Very Good. Bancroft's analysis-- denying any "analogy between our war for independence...and the transient insurrection effected by a few desperate men" in the South-- is prompted by the contemporary "interest that attaches to the question of the exchange of prisoners between our loyal armies and the infatuated men still engaged in hopeless rebellion." He reviews here the relevant papers of Generals Washington, Gage, and Howe. FIRST EDITION. Gephart 7747. Sabin 3130. Not in Nevins.

Price: $75.00
Add to Cart

Beckwith, George:
VISIBLE SAINTS LAWFUL RIGHT TO COMMUNION IN CHRISTIAN SACRAMENTS, VINDICATED. (IN WAY OF ANSWER TO A SERMON, ENTITLED, CHRISTIAN BAPTISM, DELIVERED AT HANOVER, IN NEW-JERSEY, NOVEMBER 4TH, 1764. BY THE REV. JACOB GREEN, A.M.) IN A LETTER TO A FRIEND. IN THREE PARTS. BY...PASTOR OF A CHURCH IN LYME, CONNECTICUT.
Timothy Green, New London:, 1769
108pp, with errata at bottom of page 108. Disbound, with remnant of later wrapper on spine. Untrimmed at the fore-margin and lower margin. Trimmed closely at the top margin, sometimes affecting part of page number. Else Very Good. Beckwith's 'Advertisement' explains "Why any body in Connecticut, should undertake an answer to Mr. Green, or intermeddle with a controversy subsisting at such a distance from them? To which the answer is, Mr. Green's books coming amongst us, caused debates and perplexities among some of our people." He warns of impending "heathenism" and desertion of the church, and disputes Green's denial "that there are any qualifications short of saving grace, that can give any person a lawful right to communicate in special ordinances." A scarce American imprint: OCLC locates only five copies. FIRST EDITION. Evans 11170. Johnson 863. OCLC 13754867 [5]. Brinley Catalogue 6261.

Price: $450.00
Add to Cart

Bethune, George W.:
REASONS FOR PREFERRING A UNION WITH THE REFORMED DUTCH CHURCH OF NORTH AMERICA... BY..., MINISTER OF THE FIRST REFORMED DUTCH CHURCH, CROWN ST., PHILADELPHIA. BY REQUEST.
John C. Clark, Printer, Philadelphia:, 1836
24pp, dbd. Circular stain through last four leaves, Good or so. FIRST EDITION. Sabin 5083. AI 36099 [5].

Price: $25.00
Add to Cart

Bibb, George M.:
AN EXPOSITION OF THE MEANING OF THE CLAUSE IN THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES, THAT "NO STATE SHALL PASS ANY EX POST FACTO LAW, OR LAW IMPAIRING THE OBLIGATION OF CONTRACTS;" AND AN EXAMINATION OF THE OPINIONS OF THE COURT OF APPEALS OF KENTUCKY, IN THE CASES OF BLAIR VS. WILLIAMS AND LAPSLEY VS. BRASHEAR, IN A PETITION FOR REHEARING.
Amos Kendall & Co., [Frankfort, Ky.:, 1824]
24pp, stitched, caption title [as issued]. Untrimmed, wide margins with some wear at untrimmed fore-edge, light soil. Very Good. After the Panic of 1819 Kentucky's legislature stayed the payment of debts and required lenders to accept payment in notes of the new, uncapitalized Bank of Kentucky; or, if they refused, to endure lengthy deferrals. Bibb-- who had been Kentucky's Chief Justice and would become a U.S. Senator-- argues that the Relief laws do not impair the obligation of contracts, are thus constitutional, and that it is the Legislature's duty to define what the obligations of those contracts are. His discussion of the constitutional questions is learned and highly detailed. Kentucky's future Jacksonians, like Amos Kendall and William Barry, stood with the Relief Party, blaming the Bank of the United States for the Panic. For a sketch of Bibb's life, see DAB. FIRST EDITION. I Harv. Law Cat. 165. Cohen 1132. Not in AI, Coleman, Eberstadt, Decker, Marvin, Marke.

Price: $750.00
Add to Cart

Bishop, George:
NEW-ENGLAND JUDGED BY THE SPIRIT OF THE LORD. IN TWO PARTS. FIRST, CONTAINING A BRIEF RELATION OF THE SUFFERINGS OF THE PEOPLE CALL'D QUAKERS IN NEW-ENGLAND, FROM THE TIME OF THEIR FIRST ARRIVAL THERE, IN THE YEAR 1656, TO THE YEAR 1660. WHEREIN THEIR MERCILESS WHIPPINGS, CHAININGS, FININGS, IMPRISONINGS, STARVINGS, BURNING IN THE HAND, CUTTING OFF EARS, AND PUTTING TO DEATH, WITH DIVERS OTHER CRUELTIES, INFLICTED UPON THE BODIES OF INNOCENT MEN AND WOMEN, ONLY FOR CONSCIENCE-SAKE, ARE BRIEFLY DESCRIBED. IN ANSWER TO THE DECLARATION OF THEIR PERSECUTORS APOLOGIZING FOR THE SAME, MDCLIX. SECOND PART, BEING A FARTHER RELATION OF THE CRUEL AND BLOODY SUFFERINGS OF THE PEOPLE CALL'D QUAKERS IN NEW-ENGLAND, CONTINUED FROM ANNO 1660, TO ANNO 1665. BEGINNING WITH THE SUFFERINGS OF WILLIAM LEDDRA, WHOM THEY PUT TO DEATH...WITH AN APPENDIX, CONTAINING THE WRITINGS OF SEVERAL OF THE SUFFERERS...ALSO, AN ANSWER TO COTTON MATHER'S ABUSES OF THE SAID PEOPLE IN HIS LATE HISTORY OF NEW-ENGLAND, PRINTED ANNO 1702. THE WHOLE BEING AT THIS TIME PUBLISHED IN THE SAID PEOPLES VINDICATION, AS A REPLY TO ALL HIS SLANDEROUS CALUMNIES.
Printed and Sold by T. Sowle, London:, 1703
[8], 498, [1]-212, [11 Index], [1 errata], [2 publ. advt] pp [as issued]. Bound in contemporary calf [rubbed], rebacked, raised spine bands and gilt-lettered morocco spine label. Bookplate remnant on front pastedown; signature on title page (Thomas Willis, 1780) and on page [1] (Lydia Gregory, 1821). Very Good. "Most exhaustive contemporary indictment of God-fearing Puritans driven by insensate religious fervor to sickening brutalities against other religious fanatics who dared to differ from themselves. Witch-hunting was bad; this was worse." Howes. The voluminous accounts of the brutal persecution of New England Quakers shows "How little the late Magistracy and Priesthood of the Massachusets, and other Governments of New-England, have come short; or how near they have trod in the steps of those former Persecutors and Slanderers of God's People." This is the first of the printings to include both parts and the Appendix [with separate title page, pages 233-302]; as well as Whiting's 'Truth and Innocency Defended,' an attack on Cotton Mather's key role in the persecutions, which is separately paginated and begins with separate title page after page 498. Part One of the main text, a record of events to 1660, was first printed in London in 1661. The second part, which issued from London in 1667, appears at page [303] of this work and continues the history to 1665. Church calls the book "a work of great historical importance in connection with the Quaker persecutions in New England." Howes B481aa. Church 571, 598. Sabin 5631. Not in Larned.

Price: $1,500.00
Add to Cart

Bowen, George S.:
DESCRIPTION OF MEADOW BROOK FARM, NEAR ELGIN, ILLINOIS, BELONGING TO GEORGE S. BOWEN, OF CHICAGO, ILLINOIS.
National Live-Stock Journal Press, Chicago:, 1871
4.5" x 7" in original printed wrappers [a bit of extremity wear to the wraps]. Engraving frontis of Bowen's Barn, 23, [1 blank] pp. Text illustrations. Very Good. Bowen was evidently an officer of the Woolen Manufacturers' Association of the Northwest [see Ante-Fire Imprints 1423]. This rare work describes his Farm, which Bowen offers for sale "on very easy and desirable terms." Included is a description of the "barn sociable" at which Bowen dedicated his barn in 1870. "There were present some twenty guests from Chicago, in addition to the elite of Elgin. The Elgin Watch Company Band furnished the music..." FIRST EDITION. Not in Ante-Fire Imprints, Eberstadt, Decker, Sabin. OCLC 191224731 [3- U Chi., AAS, U IL] [as of 12/11].

Price: $150.00
Add to Cart

Brewster, George:
A NEW PHILOSOPHY OF MATTER SHOWING THE IDENTITY OF ALL THE IMPONDERABLES AND THE INFLUENCE WHICH ELECTRICITY EXERTS OVER MATTER IN PRODUCING ALL CHEMICAL CHANGES AND ALL MOTION. BY... PUBLISHED BY CROCKER & BREWSTER, BOSTON AND GEORGE BREWSTER, ADRIAN.
Printed for the Author by A.W. Maddocks, Adrian [MI]:, 1843
Original cloth stamped in blind [some rubbing and discoloration, light wear], 216pp. Light scattered foxing, about Very Good. "A most unusual frontier publication." Eberstadt. Brewster argues that there are three "creative" powers in the Universe: "Ponderable Matter," "Imponderable Matter," and "Mind." The first, consisting of substances that have no power to change themselves, is under the control of the second, consisting of such things as electricity, magnetism, light, gravitation, capillary attraction, etc. All are controlled by the final creative power, Mind. This dense and curious work was reprinted in Joliet in 1858, and again in Philadelphia in 1874, suggesting that it enjoyed some vogue. FIRST EDITION. AII [MI] 492. 135 Eberstadt 512. AI 43-757 [5]. Not in Sabin, Decker, Soliday.

Price: $350.00
Add to Cart

Brown, George E.:
AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED, FROM HAMPDEN [Maine], DATED FEB. 28, [18]64. WELL THOMAS, THE HUNT IS UP. AND THE LAST DAY OF GRACE FOR THE WICKED CITY OF AUGUSTA HAS PASSED... HAVING FAILED IN GETTING ANY KIND OF POSITION ABOVE THAT OF PRIVATE IN ANY MAINE ORGANIZATION [I ACTUALLY WAS REFUSED THE PLACE OF SERGT. MAJOR OF THE 31ST] I SO HAVE TURNED MY ATTENTION TOWARD WASHINGTON.
4.5" x 7". [2], [2 blank] pp, folded, ink manuscript. Light folds, minor wear. Very Good.

Price: $175.00
Add to Cart

Brown, George M.:
PONCE DE LEON LAND ST. AUGUSTINE, FLORIDA. TRADITIONS AND EARLY HISTORY OF THE OLDEST FORTRESS AND CITY IN THE UNITED STATES, EMBRACING ITEMS OF INTEREST, THE EARLIEST DISCOVERIES AND SETTLEMENT. AN ACCOUNT OF THE SEMINOLE WAR; CONFINEMENT OF INDIAN PRISONERS OF WAR DURING LATE YEARS. ALSO AN ACCOUNT OF THE HOTELS OF ST. AUGUSTINE, WHICH RANK AMONG THE BEST IN THE WORLD.
Printed and Published by C.W. Dacosta, Jacksonville, Fla.:, 1892
Original printed dark wrappers with gilt-lettered cover title, original staples, frontis. [2], 99, [2 advt], [1 blank] pp. Light to moderate wrapper wear, clean text. Very Good. The first of several editions. Brown, who identifies himself as an Ordnance Sergeant in the Army, answers "the many thousands of questions that have been asked him in the past six years pertaining to the history of Florida. He begins in the early 1500's with Ponce De Leon, and takes things through the end of the Seminole War, with a passing nod to the Civil War and the later confinement of the Comanche and Apache Indians in Fort Marion, where the author had some responsibility for their care and feeding. Servies 10225. 121 Eberstadt 113.

Price: $250.00
Add to Cart

Buchanan, George:
DISSERTATIO PHYSIOLOGICA INAUGURALIS, DE CAUSIS RESPIRATIONIS EJUSDEMQUE EFFECTIBUS; QUAM, SUB MODERAMINE VIRI ADMODUM REVERENDI JOHANNIS EWING, S.S.T.P. UNIVERSITATIS PENNSYLVANIENSIS PRAEFECTI...
Prichard et Hall, Philadelphiae:, 1789
[4], iv, 34 pp. Disbound, some toning and light foxing. Dedicated to John Ewing. Good+. Evans 21716. Austin 345.

Price: $250.00
Add to Cart

Burder, George:
BUNYAN'S PILGRIM'S PROGRESS, VERSIFIED; FOR THE ENTERTAINMENT AND INSTRUCTION OF YOUTH.
Printed by Moses Davis, Hanover, N.H.:, 1807
iv, [5]-60 pp. Disbound, lightly foxed, Good+. One of three 1807 American printings. The Preface explains Burder's belief "that the Pilgrim in verse would be peculiarly acceptable to young persons, that it would entertain them more than in prose, and make a more durable impression on their memory." Welch 136.3. AI 12239 [1- MWA].

Price: $250.00
Add to Cart

Burrill, Col. George R.:
AN ORATION, PRONOUNCED AT THE BAPTIST MEETING-HOUSE IN PROVIDENCE, ON TUESDAY, THE SEVENTH OF JANUARY, 1800, AT THE FUNERAL CEREMONY ON THE DEATH OF GEN. GEORGE WASHINGTON.
John Carter, Providence:, [1800]
15, [1 blank] pp. Bound in later plain wrappers, lightly worn. Good+. FIRST EDITION. Evans 37070. Alden 1662. Stillwell 46.

Price: $150.00
Add to Cart

Cheever, George B.:
A DEFENCE IN ABATEMENT OF JUDGMENT FOR AN ALLEGED LIBEL IN THE STORY ENTITLED "INQUIRE AT AMOS GILES' DISTILLERY. " ADDRESSED TO THE HON. CHIEF JUSTICE SHAW, AT THE SESSION OF THE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT OF MASSACHUSETTS, HELD IN SALEM, DEC. 4, 1835.
John W. Archer, Salem:, 1836
12mo. Original printed wrappers [some spine and corner chipping] with wrapper title [as issued]. 28pp, scattered foxing and wear, Good or so. Cheever was an anti-slavery and pro-temperance minister, whose enthusiasm for the reform movements of the time frequently embroiled him in controversy. In the mid-1830's "there appeared from his pen 'The True History of Deacon Giles' Distillery' in the Salem Landmark, in which with changed names he told the story of a distillery in Salem whose proprietor was a church deacon who sold Bibles. This produced a violent upheaval. The press was destroyed by a mob and Cheever was assaulted on the street by the foreman of the distillery. He was sued for libel, fined, and imprisoned for one month." DAB. Lemuel Shaw, Chief Justice of Massachusetts, presided at the trial. Cheever argues here before Justice Shaw, seeking leniency. FIRST EDITION. AI 36627 [6]. Not in Eberstadt or Decker.

Price: $250.00
Add to Cart

Cheever, George B.:
CAPITAL PUNISHMENT. THE ARGUMENT OF REV. GEORGE B. CHEEVER, IN REPLY TO J.L. O'SULLIVAN, ESQ., IN THE BROADWAY TABERNACLE, ON THE EVENINGS OF JANUARY 27TH, AND FEBRUARY 3D & 17TH.
Published by Saxton & Miles...Boston: Saxton, Pierce & Co., New York:, 1843
Original printed wrappers [lightly foxed], stitched. 108pp. Front free endpaper foxed, else light occasional foxing, minor wear. Very Good. Reverend Cheever, opposing O'Sullivan's arguments, justifies capital punishment as an ordinance promulgated by God to correct the consequences of "the divine lenity in the case of Cain." When given the "assurance that his own life would not be taken," men are more likely to commit murder. Indeed, "the crime of murder had become frightfully common, the earth being filled with violence." The "Divine Legislator" thus made "a covenant with Noah and his posterity" to correct this evil by imposition of capital punishment. Cohen 3800. AI 43-1030 [5].

Price: $250.00
Add to Cart

Christian, George L.:
OFFICIAL REPORT OF THE HISTORY COMMITTEE OF THE GRAND CAMP, C. V., DEPARTMENT OF VIRGINIA. BY...CHAIRMAN READ AT PETERSBURG, VA, OCTOBER 25TH, 1901, AND PUBLISHED BY ORDER OF THE GRAND CAMP OF VIRGINIA A CONTRAST BETWEEN THE WAY THE WAR WAS CONDUCTED BY THE FEDERALS AND THE WAY IT WAS CONDUCTED BY THE CONFEDERATES, DRAWN ALMOST ENTIRELY FROM FEDERAL SOURCES.
32pp, loose, original printed wraps with wrapper title [as issued] Old library stamps Good or so FIRST EDITIONHaynes 975

Price: $25.00
Add to Cart

Clinton, George:
AN ORATION, DELIVERED ON THE FOURTH OF JULY, 1798, BEFORE THE GENERAL SOCIETY OF MECHANICS AND TRADESMEN, THE DEMOCRATIC SOCIETY, THE TAMMANY SOCIETY OR COLUMBIAN ORDER, THE NEW YORK COOPER'S SOCIETY, AND A NUMEROUS CONCOURSE OF OTHER CITIZENS. BY GEO. CLINTON, JUN. CITIZEN OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK. PUBLISHED BY ORDER OF THE SOCIETIES.
Printed by M.L. & W.A. Davis, New-York:, 1798
14, [2] pp. Disbound. A few fox spots, Very Good. A rare July 4th Oration by the nephew of Governor Clinton. This George Clinton was born in 1771 and died in 1809. During his short life he was a New York Jeffersonian, and served in the Eighth, Ninth, and Tenth Congresses. Here Clinton urges his audience, "ever remember the nefarious and insidious plans which were laid to enslave us; the cruelty and perfidy with which they were endeavoured to be carried into effect; our generous resistance to tyranny, and the various vicissitudes of our revolutionary war." A free and virtuous America is now "the asylum of the oppressed." He asks his fellow citizens to "evince to your country and to the world, that you are resolved to LIVE FREE or DIE." The last two pages consist of an original Ode by Margaretta V. Faugeres, an early American poet, "composed for the occasion." Wegelin also records Faugeres's Ode as a separate folio broadside. FIRST EDITION. Evans 33522. NAIP w016827 [4]. Wegelin 135 [reference].

Price: $750.00
Add to Cart

Cowlam, George B.:
THE UNDEVELOPED SOUTH. ITS RESOURCES, AND THE IMPORTANCE OF THEIR DEVELOPMENT AS A FACTOR IN DETERMINING THE FUTURE PROSPERITY AND GROWTH OF WEALTH IN THE UNITED STATES.
Courier-Journal Job Printing Company, Louisville, KY:, 1887
31, [1 blank] pp, original printed wrappers, loosened and chipped, institutional rubberstamps. Light tanning, some staining to last blank page. Good.

Price: $35.00
Add to Cart

Cruikshank, George:
THE COMIC ALMANACK AN EPHEMERIS IN JEST AND EARNEST, CONTAINING MERRY TALES, HUMOROUS POETRY. QUIPS, AND ODDITIES...SECOND SERIES, 1844-1853.
428, 32 pp Original cloth, stamped in gilt [inner hinges cracked] Illustrated Good+

Price: $65.00
Add to Cart

Dallas, George M.:
ORATION ON THE CENTENNIAL ANNIVERSARY OF THE BIRTH OF THOMAS JEFFERSON, DELIVERED AT THE COUNTY COURT HOUSE, PHILADELPHIA, APRIL 13TH, 1843. PUBLISHED BY REQUEST OF THE MEETING.
Mifflin & Parry, Philadelphia:, 1843
Stitched, untrimmed, 8pp, foxed and dustsoiled. Good to Good+. Contemporary newspaper clippings included. The Philadelphian Dallas, later Polk's Vice President, says the nation owes Jefferson, more than any other Founder, "the popular principles on which the laws and institutions of America have for upwards of fifty years been improved and administered." FIRST EDITION. AI 43-1411 [5].

Price: $75.00
Add to Cart

Doane, George Washington:
THE GOODLY HERITAGE OF JERSEYMEN: THE FIRST ANNUAL ADDRESS BEFORE THE NEW JERSEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY; AT THEIR MEETING, IN TRENTON, ON THURSDAY, JANUARY 15, 1846. BY... BISHOP OF NEW JERSEY. SECOND EDITION.
Original printed wrappers, stitched, 32pp. Very Good.

Price: $50.00
Add to Cart

Dole, George Thurlow:
A POEM, BY GEORGE THURLOW DOLE; AND THE VALEDICTORY ORATION, BY WILLIAM PITT LYNDE. PRONOUNCED BEFORE THE SENIOR CLASS OF YALE COLLEGE, JULY 4, 1838. PUBLISHED BY REQUEST OF THE CLASS.
Printed by B.L. Hamlen, New Haven:, 1888
34, [1], [1 blank] pp, disbound [first few pages beginning to loosen]. Scattered foxing. Good+ to Very Good. Begins with Dole's poem 'Human Vicissitude' at pp.[5]-20, followed by Lynde's valedictory oration on liberty at pp.[23]-34, and ending with a hymn by Charles Rich at p.[35]. OCLC 54143127 [3].

Price: $20.00
Add to Cart

Ellis, George E.:
OUR GOOD LAND, AND ITS GOOD INSTITUTIONS: A DISCOURSE DELIVERED IN HARVARD CHURCH, CHARLESTOWN, ON THANKSGIVING DAY, NOVEMBER 30, 1854. BY...PUBLISHED BY REQUEST.
Crosby, Nichols, and Company Charlestown [MA]: McKim & Cutter, Boston:, 1854
26pp Original printed wrappers, disbound, loosened A few numerical rubberstamps on wraps and in margin, NYPL perforation stamp in bottom margin of page of text Good+

Price: $15.00
Add to Cart

Evans, George:
SPEECH OF...OF MAINE, IN RELATION TO THE FAILURE OF THE BILL MAKING APPROPRIATIONS FOR FORTIFICATIONS AT THE LAST SESSION OF CONGRESS DELIVERED IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, JANUARY 28, 1836.
24pp. Dbd. Light soil, Very Good.

Price: $25.00
Add to Cart

Fisher, Sidney George:
KANZAS AND THE CONSTITUTION. BY "CECIL."
Damrell & Moore, Boston:, 1856
16pp, stitched, light toning and wear, else Very Good. A perceptive review of the South's predicament: the North's growing strength is producing a Free-State majority in the House of Representatives. The South's only hope is to maintain equality in the Senate by creating more slave states; and the only way to accomplish that is to place the issue of slavery in the territories "beyond the power of Congress." With the South's strength waning in every respect relative to the North's, "is it not infatuated folly in the South to alienate the feelings and rouse the indignation of its powerful neighbor, by Kanzas invasions, and burnings, and slaughter; by tampering with weak Presidents..; by Brooks assaults in the Senate House; by threats and insults and violence; by avowed violations of law, and the rights secured by law?" FIRST EDITION. Dary 25. Dumond 52. Rader 1396. Sabin 24456.

Price: $50.00
Add to Cart

Fisher, Sidney George:
THE TRIAL OF THE CONSTITUTION. BY...AUTHOR OF 'THE LAW OF THE TERRITORIES,' 'THE LAWS OF RACE AS CONNECTED WITH SLAVERY,' ETC. ETC.
Lippincott, Philadelphia:, 1862
Tall 8vo, original brown publisher's cloth [spine sunned, spine extremities slightly chipped and trimmed]. 391 clean pages. Inscribed in pencil on title page: 'Presented to P.G. Hollis by the author.' Hollis's small rectangular bookplate on front pastedown. Very Good. "An argument that the Federal government must have unlimited power if the Union is to be preserved; Fisher blamed the war on slavery and Democrats." Nevins. Fisher was no abolitionist; his support for the Civil War was based on the primacy of the Union over all other values. He explains the purpose of his book: "The war has shed new light on the principles and meaning of our Constitution;" and he elaborates on them here, observing that the Founders' reluctant decision to accept a Union with slavery was a big mistake, grounded on the disappointed expectation that slavery would die of its own accord. An Appendix defends the President's preliminary Emancipation Proclamation. FIRST EDITION. II Nevins 108. Sabin 24506. VI DAB 411. LCP 3678. Not in Marke, Harv. Law Cat., Decker, Eberstadt.

Price: $175.00
Add to Cart

George, Andrew L.:
A TEXAS PRISONER. SKETCHES OF THE PENITENTIARY, CONVICT FARMS AND RAILROADS, TOGETHER WITH POEMS.
4 1/4" x 5 3/4", in original printed yellow pictorial title wrappers and staples. Lower forecorners chipped, affecting 3-4 letters at leaf 13-14. Good+. The front wrapper depicts the gallows, the rear wrapper a convict in his prison dress; there are eight photographic illustrations, one of them captioned 'Prisoner Taken from Dungeon and Whipped.' The text demonstrates the horrors of prison life, with the usual homilies: "Bad company, cards and whiskey have filled the prisons and will ruin any young man who partakes of them." The author was convicted of murder in 1884, and sentenced to be hanged; but Governor Ireland commuted his sentence to life imprisonment at Huntsville. He was finally exonerated and pardoned when a fellow prisoner confessed to the murder. This is one of two issues, the other with a Charlotte NC imprint. OCLC records five locations, under two accession numbers, for this offering. Adams Six Guns 822.

Price: $250.00
Add to Cart

Halifax, George Savile, Marquis of:
MISCELLANIES BY THE LATE LORD MARQUIS OF HALIFAX. VIZ. I. ADVICE TO A DAUGHTER. II THE CHARACTER OF A TRIMMER. III. THE ANATOMY OF AN EQUIVALENT. IV. A LETTER TO A DISSENTER. V. CAUTIONS FOR CHOICE OF PARLIAMENT MEN. VI. A ROUGH DRAUGHT OF A NEW MODEL AT SEA. VII. MAXIMS OF STATE, &C.
Printed for W. Rogers; Benj. Tooke; and D. Midwinter and T. Leigh, London:, 1704
[1], [1 blank], 364 pp. Bound in original Cambridge-style binding [minor wear, hinges split but holding, a few cracks in text block], gilt-lettered red morocco spine label, raised spine bands. Each of five sections has its own title page. Front pastedown and front endpaper glued at gutter (old repair), top fore-corner of title page clipped [no text loss]. A funeral poem to the memory of George, Marquiss of Hallifax," by Elkanah Settle, pp. 345-364. Text quite clean. Very Good. This is a collection of writings by the Marquis of Halifax, first collected and posthumously published in 1700. Offered here is the second edition. With bookplate of Sir John Rolt (1804 - 1871), Lord Justice, Member of Parliament, and Attorney General. ESTC T102252.

Price: $350.00
Add to Cart

Hibbard, George B.:
LAND DEPARTMENT OF THE NORTHERN PACIFIC RAILROAD COMPANY. BUREAU OF IMMIGRATION FOR SOLDIERS AND SAILORS. GEORGE B. HIBBARD, LATE MAJOR U.S. VOLUNTEERS, SUPERINTENDENT OF IMMIGRATION.
16pp, stitched, original printed wrappers. The rear wrapper includes an engraving of the 'Colonist's Reception House.' Text clean. Wrappers lightly spotted and separated from text block, else Very Good. This pamphlet explains in detail the wonderful opportunity for veterans to make a fresh start in the West. The Railroad has lands available to soldiers and sailors, pursuant to Congress's 1872 Soldiers' Homestead Law, "within twenty miles on each side of the road in the States, and within forty miles on each side in the Territories." The line of the Railroad begins at Duluth, traverses Minnesota and Dakota to the Missouri River, the Yellowstone Valley in Montana, the Rocky Mountains, and terminates at Puget Sound. This booklet touts the agricultural advantages of Minnesota, Montana, Dakota, and Idaho; the great mining districts and grazing lands along the route; and "vast forests of valuable timber" in the far West. The pamphlet explains and prints the Soldiers' Homestead Law of 1872, describes the Company's procedures to make settlement as convenient as possible, and recommends that "Settlers will find it to their advantage to go in groups or colonies. Fifty or one hundred persons combining may secure, on favorable terms, all the land held by the Railroad Company in a township." Bureau of Railway Economics, page 242. OCLC 10990455 [7].

Price: $275.00
Add to Cart

Hoar, George F.:
NO RIGHT UNDER THE CONSTITUTION TO HOLD SUBJECT STATES. TO EVERY PEOPLE BELONGS THE RIGHT TO ESTABLISH ITS OWN GOVERNMENT IN ITS OWN WAY. THE UNITED STATES CAN NOT WITH HONOR BUY THE TITLE OF A DISPOSSESSED TYRANT, OR CRUSH A REPUBLIC. SPEECH OF...OF MASSACHUSETTS, IN THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES, APRIL 17, 1900.
90, [2 blank] pp, two staples. Light dustsoiling of front and back pages, else clean. Very Good. On the Philippine Question.

Price: $25.00
Add to Cart

Hoar, George F.:
THE THREATENED USURPATION. SPEECH OF...OF MASSACHUSETTS, IN THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES, THURSDAY, MARCH 25, 1879.
15, [1 blank] pp, stitched. Light scattered fox and wear. Very Good.

Price: $25.00
Add to Cart

Hoar, George F.:
WOMAN SUFFRAGE ESSENTIAL TO THE TRUE REPUBLIC. AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BY HON. GEORGE F. HOAR, AT THE ANNUAL MEETING OF THE NEW ENGLAND WOMAN SUFFRAGE ASSOCIATION, BOSTON, MAY 27, 1873.
Woman's Journal Office, Boston:, 1873
4" x 6". 23, [1 blank] pp. At head of title, 'Woman Suffrage Tracts No. 8.' Stitched, Fine. This is the first printing of Hoar's Address, one of the tracts published by the American Woman Suffrage Association. A four-page version under similar title also issued in 1873. OCLC 7703316 [10], 191280292 [1].

Price: $250.00
Add to Cart

Hoar, George F.:
WOMAN'S COOPERATION ESSENTIAL TO PURE POLITICS.
American Woman Suffrage Association, [Boston:, 1885]
4pp, folded folio sheet, triple columns. 9.5"x 10.5". Caption title [as issued]. Near Fine. The liberal Massachusetts Senator's speech includes two letters from Western officials endorsing suffrage for women: Chief Justice Greene of Washington Territory-- who says "ambisexual suffrage" there has been successful-- and Governor Warren of Wyoming Territory.

Price: $250.00
Add to Cart

Hoar, George:
ADDRESS...AT THE ORGANIZATION OF THE GRANT AND WILSON CLUB OF WORCESTER, IN MECHANICS HALL, AUGUST 13, 1872.- [PUBLISHED BY THE CLUB.].
15, [1]pp. Stitched, caption title [as issued]. Light scattered wear. Very Good. Senator Hoar expatiates on the greatness of Grant, and provides a close study of his character. His opponent, "Mr. Greeley is unfit for this great office, as totally unable to form sound judgments as to character and discriminate between good men and bad." FIRST EDITION. Not in Miles.

Price: $50.00
Add to Cart

Hoar, [George]:
OPINION OF ATTORNEY GENERAL HOAR IN RELATION TO THE RIGHTS OF GOVERNMENT OFFICERS TO SHARES OR MOIETIES AS INFORMERS. DATED MAY 13, 1870. PUBLISHED FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF CLIENTS AND CORRESPONDENTS OF DAVIDGE & KIMBALL, COUNSELLORS AT LAW AND SOLICITORS BEFORE INTERNAL REVENUE OFFICE, 1427 F STREET, WASHINGTON, D.C.
Original printed wrappers [lightly chipped], stitched, lightly folded. 15, [1 blank] pp. Very Good. Under the internal revenue laws, half the penalties or forfeitures imposed are given to the person "who first discovered the cause, matter, or thing, whereby the fines, penalties, or forfeitures had been incurred." Hoar, President Grant's Attorney General, reviews the relevant statutes and their legislative history; and determines that under appropriate circumstances revenue agents may claim the rewards due informers. FIRST EDITION. 610 NUC 0064336 [1].

Price: $125.00
Add to Cart

Holbrook, George R. & Co.:
A DESCRIPTION OF THE BOSTON WATER WORKS, EMBRACING ALL THE RESERVOIRS , BRIDGES, GATES, PIPE CHAMBERS , AND OTHER OBJECTS OF INTEREST, FROM LAKE COCHITUATE TO THE CITY OF BOSTON. WITH MAPS AND ILLUSTRATIONS.
Geo. R. Holbrook & Co. [Damrell & Moore's Steam Power Press], Boston:, 1848
46, [22-advts.], woodcut illustrations, frontispiece illustration, folding map of the City of Boston on thin blue paper, small map of the Boston Aqueduct. Bound in stiff brown wrappers with gilt title on front wrap [lightly sunned]. Very Good. This scarce book is a "complete Directory to all places of interest which are accessible to the public, connected with the grand Aqueduct for bringing the waters of Lake Cochituate into our city. It will be seen that we have not confined our efforts, however, to the rendering ours a mere guide-book. The character and amount of the supply of water, the cost of furnishing and distribution, the history of the efforts made to supply the inhabitants with water up to the present day, with notices of interesting places, objects, and scenes along the line of the work, constitute additional attractions to the volume." The advertisements, some illustrated, present the offerings of numerous Boston merchants. Sabin 32446. OCLC 28075223 [10].

Price: $350.00
Add to Cart

Hopkins, George W.:
LETTER OF GEORGE W. HOPKINS, OF RUSSELL, TO COL. JAMES H. PIPER, OF WYTHE. CITY OF WASHINGTON, MARCH 16, 1840.
Caption title [as issued]. 32pp, a pristine text, untrimmed, generously margined, partly uncut. Disbound, else Fine. One of two different Washington printings, the Letter explains why Hopkins, a Virginia Democratic Congressman, continues to support Martin Van Buren against Harrison, the Whig presidential candidate. Though Hopkins had vigorously opposed Van Buren's banking policies, most particularly his Independent Treasury, he now modestly confesses error. Harrison, he argues, is a Federalist of the old school with views "favorable to the federal administration of the elder Adams." Harrison's views on a variety of important subjects-- slavery, the relation of the federal to the state governments-- are "confused, inconsistent and unsatisfactory", motivated by unseemly ambition for the presidency. AI 40-3257 [5]. Not in Haynes, Swem.

Price: $250.00
Add to Cart

Hoskins, George G.:
SPEECH...OF WYOMING, UPON THE PRO RATA FREIGHT BILL. IN ASSEMBLY, FEBRUARY 16TH, 1860.
Caption title [as issued], stitched, 5pp, double columns. Light wear, Very Good. On the "abuse of chartered rights and privileges" by railroads, requiring regulation of their freight tariffs. The New York Central and the New York & Erie, "the two great lines of railroads, having their western termini on Lake Erie, and their eastern in the city of New York, were granted certain franchises by the people of this state, chief among which was the right of way to build these roads." Should they continue to pursue their own private gain exclusively, the public interest will suffer. FIRST EDITION. Not in Sabin, Eberstadt, Decker, NUC.

Price: $35.00
Add to Cart

Houston, George S.:
THE LOAN BILL. SPEECH OF HON. G.S. HOUSTON, OF ALABAMA, IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, FEBRUARY 15, 1848, IN COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE ON THE STATE OF THE UNION, ON THE BILL TO AUTHORIZE A LOAN NOT EXCEEDING EIGHTEEN MILLION FIVE HUNDRED THOUSAND DOLLARS.
Printed at the Congressional Globe Office, [Washington]:, 1848
8pp. Caption title [as issued], printed in double columns, disbound. Browned. Good to Good+. OCLC 6179118 [4], 23164308 [1].

Price: $15.00
Add to Cart

Huntingford, George Isaac:
A SERMON PREACHED IN THE CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF ST. PAUL, LONDON: ON THURSDAY, JUNE 2, 1796. BEING THE TIME OF THE YEARLY MEETING OF THE CHILDREN EDUCATED IN THE CHARITY-SCHOOLS, IN AND ABOUT THE CITIES OF LONDON AND WESTMINSTER. BY THE REVEREND...D.D. WARDEN OF WINCHESTER COLLEGE. PUBLISHED AT THE REQUEST OF THE SOCIETY FOR PROMOTING CHRISTIAN KNOWLEDGE, AND THE TRUSTEES OF THE SEVERAL SCHOOLS. TO WHICH IS ANNEXED, AN ACCOUNT OF THE SOCIETY FOR PROMOTING CHRISTIAN KNOWLEDGE.
Printed by Ann Rivington, Printer to the Said Society.., London:, 1796
[4], 26pp. Dbd, Very Good.

Price: $50.00
Add to Cart

Jones, George Washington:
LETTER OF HON. G.W. JONES, OF TENNESSEE, TO HIS CONSTITUENTS. WASHINGTON, APRIL, 1856. TO MY CONSTITUENTS: ...
[np, 1856]. 16pp, caption title [as issued], dbd with some loosening, lightly foxed. Good+. Congressman Jones, reporting on the bitter struggle over election to the Speakership of the House, explains "the positions of the parties to the contest, their principles and views." The Democrats are "the party of conservatism" and the only party "composed of members from all parts and every section of the Union." The "black republican party," so called "to distinguish them from the old republican party of 1798 and also the national republican party of a later date," and the anti-Catholic Know Nothings are described less sympathetically. Jones skillfully demonstrates the alliance between northern Know-Nothings and Republicans in this early foreshadowing of their successful unification in the Republicans' 1860 campaign for the presidency. Jones later served in the Confederate Congress. FIRST EDITION. Not in Sabin, Smith [TN], Eberstadt, Decker, LCP. 283 NUC 0149511 [4].

Price: $150.00
Add to Cart

Junkin, Rev. George:
THE BACCALAUREATE IN MIAMI UNIVERSITY, DELIVERED, AUGUST, 11TH, A. D. 1842.
21pp, dbd, scattered foxing, Good+. With a list of graduates. FIRST EDITION. Sabin 36934n. AI 42-2735 [4].

Price: $50.00
Add to Cart

Keate, George:
AN ACCOUNT OF THE PELEW ISLANDS, SITUATED IN THE WESTERN PART OF THE PACIFIC OCEAN. COMPOSED FROM THE JOURNALS AND COMMUNICATIONS OF CAPTAIN HENRY WILSON, AND SOME OF HIS OFFICERS, WHO, IN AUGUST 1783, WERE THERE SHIPWRECKED, IN THE ANTELOPE, A PACKET BELONGING TO THE HON. EAST INDIA COMPANY.
Joseph Crukshank, Philadelphia:, 1789
12mo. xx, 256 pp. Text generally clean, with scattered light foxing. Original leather [rebacked, covers rubbed]. Good+. The first edition issued from London in 1788. This is the first American. "In 1783, the Antelope, commanded by Captain Henry Wilson, of the East India Company's Marines, ran on a rock near one of the Pelew Islands, and became a wreck. This group of islands had been sighted by the Spaniards and others, but had never been explored. Captain Wilson and his crew escaped safely to shore. He and his men were well treated by the natives, and in time they managed to build a small vessel from the wreck in which they were able to reach Macao." Cox. "A vocabulary of the Pelew language" appears at pages [247]-256. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Evans 21909. II Cox 302 [European eds.]. Not in Jenkins.

Price: $850.00
Add to Cart

Keith, George Skene:
A PRIZE DISSERTATION, ON THE EXCELLENCE OF THE BRITISH CONSTITUTION. BY...MINISTER OF KEITH-HALL AND KINKELL.
Printed by J Chalmers & Co Printers to the City and University, Aberdeen:, 1800
Original plain wrappers [spine wear], stitched, 58pp, untrimmed and uncut .Minor wear, Near Fine. NUC locates only one copy of this rare item, at the Library of Congress; OCLC locates but four, only one of which is in the United States [at Rice]. The major British contribution to constitutional liberty, says Keith, is the separation of executive, legislative, and judicial powers, "and the checks which the Constitution has established for preventing the abuse of them." He examines in detail the powers and limitations of each branch of the English government-- Crown, Commons, Lords, Judges and Juries-- with explanations of their historical development. Keith then demonstrates its "comparative excellence, by comparing it with the most distinguished governments of antient and modern times," including the United States of America [as well as Athens, Sparta, Rome, France, other European powers]. He criticises the American constitution for not having life terms for the President and Senators, and for universal suffrage. The French constitution "was framed by usurpers, and founded on distrust." FIRST EDITION 292 NUC 0073430 [1] OCLC 12851009 [4]

Price: $500.00
Add to Cart
1 2 3 4 Next Last
privacy policy | security | Site Map | Site by Bibliopolis