ABAA ILAB

|   Home   |   Contact   |   Catalogs   |   Upcoming Fairs   |   Principal References   |   New Arrivals   |   Checkout   |  

     View Most Recent Acquisitions or sort by Title: Asc | Desc     Author: Asc | Desc     Date Published: Asc | Desc   Price: Asc | Desc


Adams, John Quincy:
A LETTER TO THE HON. HARRISON GRAY OTIS, A MEMBER OF THE SENATE OF MASSACHUSETTS, ON THE PRESENT STAE [sic] OF OUR NATIONAL AFFAIRS. WITH REMARKS UPON MR. PICKERING'S LETTER TO THE GOVERNOR OF THAT COMMONWEALTH
George W. Nichols, Walpole, N.H.:, 1808
24pp, stitched, untrimmed and partly uncut. Light wear, Good+. One of many 1808 editions, this one among the scarcest. Adams objects to "the interposition of the state Legislatures, to controul the exercise of the powers vested by the general Constitution in the Congress of the United States." This notion, which first appeared as a reaction to the Alien and Sedition Acts, was taken up by unreconstructed Federalists like Pickering and Otis. It would later be advocated by Southern allies of John C. Calhoun. AI 14282 [1- CSmH].

Price: $100.00
Add to Cart

Adams, John Quincy:
A LETTER TO THE HON. HARRISON GRAY OTIS, A MEMBER OF THE SENATE OF MASSACHUSETTS, ON THE PRESENT STATE OF OUR NATIONAL AFFAIRS: WITH REMARKS UPON MR. PICKERING'S LETTER TO THE GOVERNOR OF THAT COMMONWEALTH. SECOND SALEM EDITION
Pool and Palfray, Salem:, 1808
32pp, stitched, untrimmed, light dusting. Very Good. One of many 1808 editions. Adams objects to "the interposition of the state Legislatures, to controul the exercise of the powers vested by the general Constitution in the Congress of the United States." This notion, which first appeared as a reaction to the Alien and Sedition Acts, was taken up by unreconstructed Federalists like Pickering and Otis. It would later be advocated by Southern allies of John C. Calhoun. AI 14281 [5].

Price: $100.00
Add to Cart

Adams, John Quincy:
ADDRESS OF THE CENTRAL COMMITTEE APPOINTED BY A CONVENTION OF BOTH BRANCHES OF THE LEGISLATURE FRIENDLY TO THE ELECTION OF JOHN Q. ADAMS AS PRESIDENT...OF THE U. STATES, HELD AT THE STATE-HOUSE IN BOSTON, JUNE 10, 1828, TO THEIR FELLOW-CITIZENS.
[Boston, 1828]. sewn, caption title, owner signature, Very Good. Favoring the re-election of Adams; rebutting the "corrupt bargain" charge that Adams bought the Presidency in 1824 in exchange for making Clay Secretary of State; and opposing Jackson. FIRST EDITION. AI 34376.

Price: $100.00
Add to Cart

Adams, John Quincy:
ADDRESS...TO HIS CONSTITUENTS OF THE TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT. DELIVERED AT BRAINTREE, SEPTEMBER 17TH, 1842.
J.H. Eastburn, Boston:, 1842
63, [1 blank] pp. Stitched. Title leaf lightly tanned and dusted, else Very Good. Adams spent the last portion of his remarkable career as a Member of the House of Representatives, where he led the fight against the Gag Rule, an attempt to prohibit the introduction and debating of petitions advocating slavery's abolition. He was also the chief House spokesman against Calhoun's Nullification doctrine. Here he speaks at length on both subjects. This Address "sparkles with denunciations of Jackson, Van Buren, Tyler, and the South. Adams has much to say on Texas and again charges that the South is plotting the dismemberment of Mexico and the acquisition of an immense portion of her territories." Streeter 1404A. Streeter, Texas 1404. AI 42-23 [5]. Raines 3 [Niles Register printing].

Price: $175.00
Add to Cart

Adams, John Quincy:
AN EULOGY: ON THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF JAMES MONROE, FIFTH PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES. DELIVERED AT THE REQUEST OF THE CORPORATION OF THE CITY OF BOSTON, ON THE 25TH OF AUGUST, 1831.
Eastburn, Boston:, 182`
96pp, disbound. Lightly foxed, Good+. AI 5630.

Price: $75.00
Add to Cart

Adams, John Quincy:
AN ORATION ADDRESSED TO THE CITIZENS OF THE TOWN OF QUINCY, ON THE FOURTH OF JULY, 1831...
Richardson, Lord and Holbrook, Boston:, 1831
40pp, stitched. Good+. This July 4 oration is particularly significant, because Adams addresses South Carolina's growing attachment to Nullification. Adams analyzes the events leading to the Declaration of Independence and the establishment of the national government under the Constitution. From the moment of the Declaration's "social compact...no one of the States whose people were parties to it could...secede or separate from the rest. Each was pledged to all, and all were pledged to each." The "hallucination of State sovereignty...blasted the Confederation from its birth," and gave rise to the new Constitution, which prohibited the "absurdity" of Nullification, described here as "an effort to organize insurrection against the laws of the United States." Sabin 292. 111 Eberstadt 2.

Price: $75.00
Add to Cart

Adams, John Quincy:
AN ORATION DELIVERED BEFORE THE INHABITANTS OF THE TOWN OF NEWBURYPORT, AT THEIR REQUEST, ON THE SIXTY-FIRST ANNIVERSARY OF THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE, JULY 4TH, 1837.
Morss and Brewster, Newburyport Herald Office, [Newburyport]:, [1837]
68pp, disbound with occasional light spotting, Good+. Adams delivers a thorough and scholarly July 4 oration, refuting the pernicious notion of State Sovereignty and Nullification, and condemning slavery. Sabin 294. AI 42681 [5].

Price: $75.00
Add to Cart

Adams, John Quincy:
LETTERS OF...TO EDWARD LIVINGSTON, GRAND HIGH PRIEST OF THE GENERAL GRAND ROYAL ARCH CHAPTER OF THE UNITED STATES, AND LATE SECRETARY OF STATE OF THE SAID STATES. STEREOTYPE EDITION. PUBLISHED BY THE "YOUNG MEN'S ANTIMASONIC ASSOCIATION FOR THE DIFFUSION OF TRUTH."
12mo. Caption title [as issued]. Stitched, untrimmed, uncut. 35, (1)pp. Very Good. In seven letters, Adams urges on the great work "of breaking down the ancient landmarks of Freemasonry- landmarks, which are the standing monuments of usurpation and crime." OCLC locates 13 copies. AI 17250 [5].

Price: $125.00
Add to Cart

Adams, John Quincy:
LETTERS ON SILESIA, WRITTEN DURING A TOUR THROUGH THAT COUNTRY IN THE YEARS 1800, 1801; BY...THEN MINISTER PLENIPOTENTIARY FROM THE UNITED STATES TO THE COURT OF BERLIN; AND SINCE A MEMBER OF THE AMERICAN SENATE. IN TWO PARTS: PART I. CONTAINING A JOURNAL OF A TOUR THROUGH SILESIA, PERFORMED IN THE LATTER PART OF 1800, BY MR. ADAMS; IN WHICH THE TOPOGRAPHY, THE AGRICULTURE, MANUFACTURES, AND COMMERCE, AND THE MORALS AND MANNERS OF THE PEOPLE OF THAT DUCHY ARE ACCURATELY DESCRIBED. PART II. CONTAINING A COMPLETE GEOGRAPHICAL, STATISTICAL, AND HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF SILESIA; TOGETHER WITH A DETAIL OF ITS POLITICAL CONSTITUTION, MILITARY, CIVIL, AND ECCLESIASTICAL ESTABLISHMENTS, SEMINARIES OF EDUCATION, LITERATURE AND LEARNED MEN. EMBELLISHED WITH A NEW MAP.
Printed for J. Budd, at the Crown and Mitre, Pall Mall, London:, 1804
xiii, [3], folding map, 387, [1 publisher advt.] pp. Bound in modern quarter calf and marbled boards. Light rubberstamp on title page, minor scattered fox. Very Good. "Few men of the early United States were so widely traveled as J.Q. Adams. This describes a tour he took as a young man" [Smith]. The 43 Letters were written "to his brother Thomas Boylston Adams, Esq. at Philadelphia. It will be evident on reading them, that they were not originally intended for public view." But they ended up in the Port Folio, "at the request of some gentlemen of distinguished taste to whom they were shown." This is their first separate appearance, by "a gentleman, a scholar, and a statesman." Adams was surprised by their separate publication here. In Volume III of his Writings [page 44] [1914], he wrote, "I observe in the newspapers that somebody in London (I suppose it must be Dickins [sic]) has published in a volume my letters on Silesia, pilfered doubtless from the Port Folio. And to help the sale, has not only given my name, but added a despicable parade of rank and titles to it, which a rational man cannot hear thus applied without laughing." FIRST EDITION. Smith, American Travellers Abroad A11. Not in Sabin, Eberstadt, Decker.

Price: $850.00
Add to Cart

Adams, John Quincy:
LETTERS...TO HIS CONSTITUENTS OF THE TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT IN MASSACHUSETTS. TO WHICH IS ADDED HIS SPEECH IN CONGRESS, DELIVERED FEBRUARY 9, 1837.
Isaac Knapp, Boston:, 1837
12mo, stitched, 72pp. Light fox and corner wear. Good+. After his bitter 1828 defeat President Adams retired to Quincy but soon responded to his constituents' call by becoming their Representative in Congress, commencing his greatest years in a long career of public service. These Letters chronicle his fight against the Gag Rule, authored by the South Carolinian Henry Pinckney. The House would table any petitions "relating in any way to the subject of slavery, or the abolition of slavery...without being either printed or referred." In his Introductory Remarks here, John Greenleaf Whittier credits Adams with "the powerful and triumphant vindication of the Right of Petition." Moreover, his efforts to repeal the Gag Rule exposed "the graphic delineation of the Slavery spirit in Congress, and the humbling disclosure of northern cowardice and treachery." Pages 66-72 print Whittier's poems, 'Lines Written on the Passage of Mr. Pinckney's Resolutions,' and 'Stanzas for the Times.' FIRST EDITION. LCP 64. Dumond 4. Not in Work, Blockson, Eberstadt, Decker.

Price: $500.00
Add to Cart

Adams, John Quincy:
MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, TO BOTH HOUSES OF CONGRESS, AT THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE SECOND SESSION OF THE NINETEENTH CONGRESS. DECEMBER 5, 1826.
Gales & Seaton, Washington:, 1826
19th Cong., 2d Sess. SD1. [bound with] DOCUMENTS ACCOMPANYING THE PRESIDENT'S MESSAGE TO CONGRESS, AT THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE SECOND SESSION OF THE NINETEENTH CONGRESS. Washington: 1826. 516, 140 pp. Many folding tables. Disbound, Very Good. A thorough picture of the U.S. Army and other functions of the War Department, after reduction to the Peace Establishment in 1821. The documents and tables show the strength of the army, distribution of troops, number of men enlisted, expenditure of funds, location and description of posts and forts. Training activities for cavalry and light artillery are described. The accompanying documents also convey the Navy Department's report. Adams's Message, with exhibits, reviews foreign trade relationships, and issues involving tariffs and trade duties.

Price: $150.00
Add to Cart

Adams, John Quincy:
MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, TO BOTH HOUSES OF CONGRESS, AT THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE SECOND SESSION OF THE TWENTIETH CONGRESS. DECEMBER 2, 1828. HED2.
Gales & Seaton, Washington:, [1828
Stitched, untrimmed, uncut. 176pp + 9 folding tables. Light to moderate scattered tan and fox. Very Good. With material from the War Department providing detailed information on the composition of the Army, relations with Indians, and internal improvements. AI 36610 [3].

Price: $175.00
Add to Cart

Adams, John Quincy:
ORATION ON THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF GILBERT MOTIER DE LAFAYETTE.
94pp, disbound. Good+ to Very Good. FIRST EDITION. Sabin 295. AI 29946.

Price: $50.00
Add to Cart

Adams, John Quincy:
ORATION ON THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF GILBERT MOTIER DE LAFAYETTE.
60pp, dbd. Good+. AI 29941. This printing not noted in Sabin.

Price: $50.00
Add to Cart

Adams, John Quincy:
ORATION ON THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF GILBERT MOTIER DE LAFAYETTE.
Printed by Gales and Seaton, Washington:, 1835
96pp. Disbound. Good+ to Very Good. Sabin 295. AI 29946.

Price: $50.00
Add to Cart

Adams, John Quincy:
ORATION ON THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF GILBERT MOTIER DE LAFAYETTE.
Printed by Gales and Seaton, Washington:, 1835
32pp. Original plain wrappers [a few small chips], stitched. Title page lightly dustsoiled, else Good+ to Very Good. Sabin 295. AI 29946.

Price: $50.00
Add to Cart

Adams, John Quincy:
SPEECH (SUPPRESSED BY THE PREVIOUS QUESTION) OF MR..., OF MASSACHUSETTS, ON THE REMOVAL OF THE PUBLIC DEPOSITES, AND ITS REASONS.
Printed by Gales and Seaton, Washington:, 1834
43pp, stitched, blank fore-edge roughly cut at several pages. Light tan, light dustsoil to front, Very Good.

Price: $35.00
Add to Cart

Adams, John Quincy:
SPEECH...ON THE CASE OF ALEXANDER MCLEOD. DELIVERED IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, SEPTEMBER 4, 1841.
12pp, folded, untrimmed. Last page soiled. Good+. The Canadian McLeod had been arrested in New York State for killing an American aboard the ship Caroline, which had sought to supply the Canadian rebel McKenzie and his followers at Navy Island in the Niagara River. Drawing on his vast diplomatic and legal experience, Adams makes his case: "The late affair of the Caroline was in hostile array against the British Government, and the parties concerned in it were employed in acts of war against it." McLeod ought not be tried for his part in repelling this "nocturnal foray." FIRST EDITION. Sabin 303. AI 41-43 [5]. Not in TPL. See McDade 660-662 [reference].

Price: $175.00
Add to Cart

Adams, John Quincy:
THE NEW ENGLAND CONFEDERACY OF MDCXLIII. A DISCOURSE DELIVERED BEFORE THE MASSACHUSETTS HISTORICAL SOCIETY, AT BOSTON, ON THE 29TH OF MAY, 1843; IN CELEBRATION OF THE SECOND CENTENNIAL ANNIVERSARY OF THAT EVENT. BY JOHN QUINCY ADAMS, A MEMBER OF THE SOCIETY.
Charles C. Little and James Brown, Boston:, 1843
47, [1 blank] pp, disbound, loosened. Original printed wrappers, detached. Light tanning, rubberstamp accession number. Good+. AI 43-56

Price: $30.00
Add to Cart

Adams, John Quincy:
TOKEN OF A NATION'S SORROW. ADDRESSES IN THE CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES, AND FUNERAL SOLEMNITIES ON THE DEATH OF JOHN QUINCY ADAMS, WHO DIED IN THE CAPITOL AT WASHINGTON, ON WEDNESDAY EVENING, FEBRUARY 23, 1848.
40pp, disbound, two staples. A fine port. frontis of Adams. Light scattered foxing. Good+. After his presidency, Adams served as a Congressman, and became a leader of the anti-slavery movement. FIRST EDITION. Sabin 324.

Price: $75.00
Add to Cart

[Adams, John Quincy?]:
FELLOW CITIZENS, THE FOLLOWING ABLE AND CANDID ANSWER TO TIMOTHY PICKERING'S ELECTIONEERING PAMPHLET, WAS PUBLISHED IN A LATE BOSTON PAPER. THE STYLE AND PRINCIPLES OF THE WRITER STRONGLY MARK IT AS THE PRODUCTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AND PATRIOTIC JOHN QUINCY ADAMS, ESQ. ONE OF OUR SENATORS IN CONGRESS. MR. ADAMS VOTED IN FAVOUR OF THE EMBARGO, AND BEING A FEDERALIST NO ONE CAN ACCUSE OF BEING UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF MR. JEFFERSON OR BONAPARTE. A REPUBLICAN. TO THE HON. TIMOTHY PICKERING...
12pp, disbound and stitched in contemporary wrappers made of newspaper waste. Lightly worn, Good+. With the contemporary ownership signature of 'A. Bidwell.' A defense of Jeffersonian policies and an attack on Timothy Pickering, Massachusetts' other Senator, a Federalist. This pamphlet is signed 'Marcellus' at the end, in type. Whether Adams was the author is far from clear. Sabin 95933. AI 15492 [1- NN]. Not in Sheidley or Gaines.

Price: $125.00
Add to Cart

[Adams, John Quincy]:
A SKETCH OF THE LIFE AND SERVICES OF JOHN QUINCY ADAMS, PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA.
16pp. Stitched as issued. Lightly toned, lightly foxed, minor wear. Else Very Good. This pamphlet focuses on Adams's friendship with revolutionary heroes Thomas Jefferson and George Washington, his achievements as a diplomat-- especially in helping to settle the War of 1812-- and Senator from Massachusetts, his selection as Secretary of State [recommended as such by, among others, his bitter opponent in this presidential race, Andrew Jackson], his service in that capacity, and his achievements as President, meriting him a second term. One of several printings of this campaign document, it is quite scarce. 134 Eberstadt 1. OCLC 36085041 [1- Library of Congress], 228699891 [2- Huntington, U TN] [as of February 2013]. Miles 42 [variant printing].

Price: $500.00
Add to Cart

[Adams, John Quincy]:
DOCUMENTS ACCOMPANYING THE PRESIDENT'S MESSAGE TO CONGRESS, AT THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE FIRST SESSION OF THE TWENTIETH CONGRESS. DECEMBER 4, 1827.
Gales & Seaton, Washington:, 1827
HED2. Stitched, untrimmed, 260pp + 22 folding tables. Scattered fox and tan, Very Good. With much material on the Maine boundary dispute, Florida, relations with the Southern Indians.

Price: $150.00
Add to Cart

[Adams, John Quincy]:
MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, TRANSMITTING A REPORT FROM THE SECRETARY OF STATE, WITH COPIES OF THE CORRESPONDENCE WITH THE GOVERNMENT OF FRANCE, TOUCHING THE INTERPRETATION OF THE EIGHTH ARTICLE OF THE TREATY FOR THE CESSION OF LOUISIANA. FEBRUARY 17, 1825.
Gales & Seaton, Washington:, 1825
Modern cloth [bookplate on front pastedown] with title stamped in gilt on spine.85, [3 blanks] pp. Document 91, of the 18th Congress, 2d Session. Light rubberstamp at upper margin of page 3. Scattered light to moderate foxing, Good+. Adams, President Monroe's Secretary of State, reports on the French complaint "that French vessels are not treated, in the ports of Louisiana, upon the footing of the most favored nations." The French representative, de Neuville, calls the insult a "manifest infraction of the 8th article of the Louisiana Treaty," but suggests diplomatically that the oversight is "the mere consequence of error. Correspondence is exchanged exploring the matter, the United States disagreeing with the French claim. AI 22990 [2].

Price: $100.00
Add to Cart

[Adams, John Quincy]:
MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT...AT THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE FIRST SESSION OF THE NINETEENTH CONGRESS. DECEMBER 6, 1825. SD2.
Gales & Seaton, Washington:, 1825
188pp, disbound, 27 folding charts. Very Good. A definitive report on the U.S. peacetime army during the 1820's, with reports on the status of surveys and fortifications, relations with the Indian tribes, and the financial structure and organization of the army. AI 22986 [3].

Price: $125.00
Add to Cart

[Adams, John Quincy]:
REMARKS ON THE ADDRESS OF THE HONOURABLE JOHN QUINCY ADAMS, DELIVERED AT WASHINGTON, JULY 4, 1821.
Printed by G.L Birch, New York:, 1822
30, [2 blanks] pp. Disbound with some loosening and foxing, Good+. Though Sabin's first entry suggested Philip Fendall's authorship, Sabin's later record is skeptical: "It appears unlikely that Fendall, a supporter of Adams, would have criticised him as severely as is done by the writer of this pamphlet." It is signed in type at the end, 'Vindex.' It was first printed in Baltimore in 1821. The author's first criticism of Adams's Address is his style and language. But even his "forced and uncouth metaphors...sink into relative insignificance" when compared with the greater faults of the Address. Secretary of State Adams should not have uttered his "blustering defiance" of England, "the sneers and sarcasms, which he bestows upon the British nation." These are foolish and impolitic. For all his "ridicule of the British constitution," it is the basis of "the federal constitution, under which we live." And his descriptions of "the atrocities of the British armies, during our revolutionary war," are "pretty high colouring." Wise & Cronin [JQA] 308. Sabin 24052, 93573. OCLC 3495209 [8].

Price: $175.00
Add to Cart

[Adams, John Quincy]:
THE VIRGINIA ADDRESS...TO THE PEOPLE OF VIRGINIA.
8pp, caption title, disbound, light wear. Very Good. This is the Address of a Virginia Convention of 220 delegates assembled "for the purpose of adopting measures to prevent the election of GENERAL JACKSON to the Presidency." Whatever the defects of Adams's policies-- reviewed here in detail-- they are as nothing against the defects of Jackson's character. The "sickening catalogue" of Jackson's arbitrary, highhanded, and disgraceful behavior in public and private life disqualifies him from the presidency. Virginians should eschew sectional prejudice, and vote for Adams's re-election. This pamphlet also prints Virginia's 1828 electoral ticket, headed by former Presidents Madison and Monroe. FIRST EDITION. AI 34408 [11]. Sabin 100499. Not in Haynes, Miles, Swem, Wise & Cronin.

Price: $250.00
Add to Cart

[Adams, John Quincy]:
TO THE CITIZENS OF WASHINGTON COUNTY.
32pp, stitched, untrimmed and uncut. Lightly toned, small 'duplicate' rubberstamp at bottom of final page. Very Good. Friends of the Adams Administration support his bid for re-election, and warn of the high-handed authoritarian impulses of his chief rival, Andrew Jackson. Dwelling on Jackson's character and military career-- for, after all, "his pretensions are purely military"-- the authors condemn the 1814 massacre of Creek Indians, the execution of Harris and five other militia men, and other arbitrary behavior in New Orleans and Florida. A printed Table, using data from the 1824 contest, demonstrates that Jackson is the candidate of the Slave States. FIRST EDITION. AI 29901 [2]. Not in Wise & Cronin.

Price: $350.00
Add to Cart

[Election of 1828] [Adams, John Quincy]:
CONSIDERATIONS WHICH DEMAND THE ATTENTION OF FARMERS, MECHANICS, AND FRIENDS OF THE AMERICAN SYSTEM. "READ AND JUDGE FOR YOURSELVES." BY A CITIZEN OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK.
Sickels, Printer, 68 William Street, New York:, 1828
16pp, disbound, untrimmed, lightly foxed and dustsoiled. Very Good. Exhorting "the Farmers and Independent Electors of the State of New York" to vote for the re-election of John Quincy Adams and against Jacksonian Free-Traders. Adams favors the American System of internal improvements, and tariffs to protect American infant industries from ruinous British competition. Presaging the nullification controversy only four years later, the author condemns those "who in their madness and fury, have openly threatened the destruction of that sacred instrument, which was bought with the blood of our fathers, and on which our hopes and the welfare of posterity rests." This issue contains an 'appendix' that concludes, "John Bull is exerting himself to make Gen. Jackson our President." Wise & Cronin 211. AI 32816 [9]. Sabin 16036 and 120 NUC 0648882 [NY printing by Seymour only]. Not in Eberstadt or Decker.

Price: $175.00
Add to Cart
privacy policy | security | Site Map | Site by Bibliopolis