ABAA ILAB

|   Home   |   Contact   |   Catalogs   |   Upcoming Fairs   |   Principal References   |   New Arrivals   |   Checkout   |  

     View Most Recent Acquisitions or sort by Title: Asc | Desc     Author: Asc | Desc     Date Published: Asc | Desc   Price: Asc | Desc


Chauncy, Charles:
"BREAKING OF BREAD" IN REMEMBRANCE OF THE DYING LOVE OF CHRIST, A GOSPEL INSTITUTION. FIVE SERMONS...
160pp. Disbound, lacks half title. Scattered spotting. Good+ Sermons by the great advocate of American religious and political freedom. FIRST EDITION. Evans 12350 [Evans's erroneous collation corrected by Shipton]. II Jenkins 239.

Price: $350.00
Add to Cart

Chauncy, Charles:
A COMPLEAT VIEW OF EPISCOPACY, AS EXHIBITED FROM THE FATHERS OF THE CHRISTIAN CHURCH, UNTIL THE CLOSE OF THE SECOND CENTURY: CONTAINING AN IMPARTIAL ACCOUNT OF THEM, OF THEIR WRITINGS, AND OF WHAT THEY SAY CONCERNING BISHOPS AND PRESBYTERS.
Boston: 1771. x, xiv, (15)-474, (3). Original calf [spine ends slightly chipped, raised spine bands, gilt borders and spine lettering]. Contemporary [1779] ownership signature of Thad. Leavitt. Very Good. Housed in an attractive cloth slipcase. Chauncy "devoted nine years to contending against Episcopal claims, beginning with his Dudleian Lecture of 1762 and ending with his Complete View of Episcopacy in 1771." DAB. In resisting Episcopal designs to establish a religion in the colonies, Chauncy helped to fuse religious conviction with political agitation against British domination of American life. He is justly credited with a key role in establishing the idea of American independence. FIRST EDITION. Evans 12009. Sabin 12314.

Price: $750.00
Add to Cart

Chauncy, Charles:
A DISCOURSE OCCASIONED BY THE DEATH OF THE REVERNED (sic) JONATHAN MAYHEW, D. D. LATE PASTOR OF THE WEST-CHURCH IN BOSTON: WHO DEPARTED THIS LIFE ON WEDNESDAY MORNING, JULY 9. 1766, AETATIS 46. DELIVERED THE LORD'S-DAY AFTER HIS DECEASE.
No half title, 40pp. Title page stained and moderately worn, with faint hist. soc. blindstamp. Else, Very Good. Chauncy eulogizes his ally and colleague Mayhew; both contributed inestimably to the independence from England of American religious institutions. As Chauncy states, "He was eminently a friend to liberty both civil and religious...He was an avowed enemy to all human establishments in religion." FIRST EDITION. Evans 10254.

Price: $250.00
Add to Cart

Chauncy, Charles:
A DISCOURSE OCCASIONED BY THE DEATH OF THE REVERNED (sic) JONATHAN MAYHEW, D. D. LATE PASTOR OF THE WEST-CHURCH IN BOSTON: WHO DEPARTED THIS LIFE ON WEDNESDAY MORNING, JULY 9. 1766, AETATIS 46. DELIVERED THE LORD'S-DAY AFTER HIS DECEASE.
Half title, 40pp. Untrimmed, minor soil. Near Fine. Chauncy bids farewell to his ally and colleague Mayhew; both contributed inestimably to the independence from England of American religious institutions. As Chauncy states, "He was eminently a friend to liberty both civil and religious...He was an avowed enemy to all human establishments in religion." FIRST EDITION. Evans 10254. Not in Jenkins.

Price: $350.00
Add to Cart

Chauncy, Charles:
A LETTER TO A FRIEND, CONTAINING, REMARKS ON CERTAIN PASSAGES IN A SERMON PREACHED, BY THE RIGHT REVEREND FATHER IN GOD, JOHN LORD BISHOP OF LANDAFF, BEFORE THE INCORPORATED SOCIETY FOR THE PROPAGATION OF THE GOSPEL IN FOREIGN PARTS, AT THEIR ANNIVERSARY MEETING IN THE PARISH CHURCH OF ST. MARY-LE-BOW, FEBRUARY 20, 1767. IN WHICH THE HIGHEST REPROACH IS UNDESERVEDLY CAST UPON THE AMERICAN COLONIES. BY...PASTOR OF THE FIRST CHURCH OF CHRIST IN BOSTON.
Stitched into modern marbled wraps. 56pp, without the half title, scattered foxing. Else, Very Good. The "intemperate utterances" of John Ewer, Bishop of Landaff, had "justly aroused resentment in the colonies," especially his "statement that the people in the American colonies...had become 'infidels and barbarians.'" Evans. Chauncy attacks Ewer's insulting implication that "ministers episcopally ordained...are so necessary that Christianity cannot be supported without them." Ewer's assertion that colonial ministers had failed in their undertaking to convert the heathen is similarly insupportable. "It would be injustice to the first fathers of New-England, if I did not say upon this occasion, that some of them were exceeded by few, in point of natural, or acquired accomplishments." DAB notes that one of the great struggles of Chauncy's life was his opposition to the argument that "the established religion of England was that of its dependencies also. English bishops wrote as if Congregationalism were no religion at all..." FIRST EDITION. Howes C330. Evans 10579. Adams Controversy 67-3a. Felcone 50.

Price: $750.00
Add to Cart

Chauncy, Charles:
A LETTER TO THE REVEREND MR. GEORGE WHITEFIELD, VINDICATING CERTAIN PASSAGES HE HAS EXCEPTED AGAINST, IN A LATE BOOK ENTITLED, SEASONABLE THOUGHTS ON THE STATE OF RELIGION IN NEW-ENGLAND; AND SHEWING THAT HE HAS NEITHER SUFFICIENTLY DEFENDED HIMSELF, NOR RETRACTED HIS PAST MISCONDUCT.
Rogers and Fowle, for S. Eliot in Cornhill, Boston:, 1745
39, [1 blank] pp. Stitched, untrimmed, title page lightly dusted, minor foxing. Very Good. Signature at head of title page, probably that of Reverend Nathan Bucknam of Massachusetts [1704-1795]. Chauncy "was undoubtedly the most influential clergyman of his time in Boston, and, with the exception of Jonathan Edwards, in all New England" [DAB]. Moreover, "Dr. Chauncy sternly opposed the religious excitement attending the preaching of Whitefield." [Appleton's]. He was the most prominent American opponent of Edwards's and Whitefield's Great Awakening and was, as DAB puts it, "a man of the intellect utterly distrusting the emotions as calculated to befog and pervert the mind." Chauncy's earlier work to which the title refers, 'Seasonable Thoughts on the State of Religion...', had remorselessly exposed the errors of the Great Awakening. Here, again emphasizing those flaws, he also dissects some of Whitefield's flaws, particularly that he is a hog when it comes to preaching, never giving a chance to the other "14 associated Pastors to take the Pulpit, that you might be a Hearer." FIRST EDITION. Evans 5557. Sabin 12322.

Price: $850.00
Add to Cart

Chauncy, Charles:
ALL NATIONS OF THE EARTH BLESSED IN CHRIST, THE SEED OF ABRAHAM. A SERMON PREACHED AT BOSTON, AT THE ORDINATION OF REV. MR. JOSEPH BOWMAN, TO THE WORK OF THE GOSPEL-MINISTRY, MORE ESPECIALLY AMONG THE MOHAWK-INDIANS, ON THE WESTERN BORDERS OF NEW-ENGLAND. AUGUST 31, 1762. BY...ONE OF THE PASTORS OF THE FIRST CHURCH IN BOSTON.
John Draper, Boston:, 1762
Disbound, with the half title. [4], viii, 50, [2 blanks] pp. Errata at base of page 50. Interesting typographic ornamentation. Scattered margin spotting, tear to blank lower corner of leaf 9-10, else Very Good. Chauncy dedicates the Sermon to William, Marquis of Lothian and President of the Society in Scotland for Propagating Christian Knowledge. The Society's efforts "towards the support of the missions to the western Indians" had been thwarted by Catholics, who rendered Indians "strongly prepossessed in favor of the idolatries and superstitions of Rome." But with Chauncy and his colleagues as "your correspondent members," Christian ministers "are now gone to Indian-nations, who have not been under management by popish priests." From page 22 Chauncy discourses on the work of preaching to the Indians. "Both the text and the long small type foot notes contain much information regarding the Indians and the work of the Missionaries amongst them." Stevens. He insists upon the duty of American missionaries and the American churches to bring the gospel to "the barbarous nations, habiting these American lands...No places in the earth were ever more dark, and at the same time more given to cruelty, than these American regions, as possessed by the ab-originals." Chauncy acknowledges the work of "the memorable Eliot," who was responsible for translations of the scriptures "to the Indian language;" and "the renowned Mayhews," whose work converting the heathen tribes has been spectacular. Chauncy speaks of his own experiences with "the Indians at Natick and Punkapog;" and he provides much information on the culture and religion of the Mohawks. FIRST EDITION. Evans 9088. Stevens Rare Americana 907. Not in Field, Siebert Sale, Eberstadt, Decker, John Carter Brown Library, Church.

Price: $1,250.00
Add to Cart

Chauncy, Charles:
MINISTERS CAUTIONED AGAINST THE OCCASIONS OF CONTEMPT. A SERMON PREACHED BEFORE THE MINISTERS OF THE PROVINCE OF THE MASSACHUSETTS-BAY, IN NEW ENGLAND, AT THEIR ANNUAL CONVENTION, IN BOSTON; MAY 31. 1744.
Rogers and Fowle, for Samuel Eliot, Boston:, 1744
54pp, lacking the half title and final blank. Disbound, minor repair [expertly accomplished] to a small portion of the last leaf [no loss]. Good+. This is a significant Great Awakening piece, supporting the established "Body of the Ministers" and opposing "meer Novices [who] may take upon them the Office of the ministry, expecting the Bestowment of the Spirit, in extraordinary Gifts; as in the Days of the Apostles..." He cautions ministers against "extempore Discourses." Chauncy "was undoubtedly the most influential clergyman of his time in Boston, and, with the exception of Jonathan Edwards, in all New England." DAB. He was Edwards's most influential opponent of the Great Awakening and was, as DAB puts it, "a man of the intellect utterly distrusting the emotions as calculated to befog and pervert the mind." FIRST EDITION. Evans 5357.

Price: $450.00
Add to Cart

Chauncy, Charles:
NATHANAEL'S CHARACTER DISPLAY'D. A SERMON, PREACH'D THE LORD'S DAY AFTER THE FUNERAL OF THE HONOURABLE NATHANAEL BYFIELD ESQ; LATE JUDGE OF THE VICE-ADMIRALTY, AND ONE OF HIS MAJESTY'S COUNCIL FOR THIS PROVINCE. WHO DIED AT HIS HOUSE IN BOSTON, ON THE 6TH OF JUNE, 1733. IN THE 80TH YEAR OF HIS AGE. BY... ONE OF THE PASTORS OF THE OLD CHURCH.
Half title, 35pp. Spotted, untrimmed with a bit of worming to blank outer margin. Title leaf contemporary signatures, 'J. Cotton's' and 'Nevinson Stones Book.' Good or so. "Contains a preface by Thomas Foxcroft and a biography of Byfield" [Jenkins], who "was the first Judge under our present Charter; and never Once had a Decree revers'd upon an Appeal Home." This is, according to Sabin, Chauncy's third published work in a long career noteworthy for its insistence upon the democratic character of American religious institutions against English establishmentarian claims. FIRST EDITION. Evans 3640. II Jenkins 78. Sabin 12325.

Price: $600.00
Add to Cart

Chauncy, Charles:
SEASONABLE THOUGHTS ON THE STATE OF RELIGION IN NEW-ENGLAND, A TREATISE IN FIVE PARTS...WITH A PREFACE GIVING AN ACCOUNT OF THE ANTINOMIANS, FAMILISTS AND LIBERTINES, WHO INFECTED THESE CHURCHES, ABOVE AN HUNDRED YEARS AGO: VERY NEEDFUL FOR THESE DAYS; THE LIKE SPIRIT, AND ERRORS, PREVAILING NOW AS DID THEN. THE WHOLE BEING INTENDED, AND CALCULATED, TO SERVE THE INTEREST OF CHRIST'S KINGDOM.
Rogers and Fowle, for Samuel Eliot, Boston:, 1743
xxx, 18 [Subscribers' List], 424pp. In an attractive contemporary binding: full calf [some rubbing at edges and spine ends, front hinge starting], raised spine bands, covers tooled in blind. First fifty pages with some staining, ink blotch on front free endpaper and blank portion of title page. Good+. Chauncy's examination of the flaws of the Great Awakening includes an 18-page list of Subscribers comprising members of the New England religious, academic, and mercantile elite who agreed with him. "Dr. Chauncy sternly opposed the religious excitement attending the preaching of Whitefield..." Appleton. FIRST EDITION. Evans 5151. IV DAB 43. I Appleton 594.

Price: $750.00
Add to Cart

Chauncy, Charles:
THE COUNSEL OF TWO CONFEDERATE KINGS TO SET THE SON OF TABEAL ON THE THRONE, REPRESENTED AS EVIL, IN ITS NATURAL TENDENCY AND MORAL ASPECT. A SERMON OCCASION'D BY THE PRESENT REBELLION IN FAVOR OF THE PRETENDER. PREACH'D IN BOSTON, AT THE THURSDAY-LECTURE, FEBRUARY 6TH. 1745,6.
43pp, disbound, light foxing and wear. Very Good. A sermon against the insurrection in Scotland, which attempts "to displace our King, set aside the Succession in his illustrious House, and subject the Nation to an abjured and popish Pretender." All this is occurring with the evil connivance of France and Spain, "those natural and inveterate Enemies of England." Chauncy, a warm friend of the American independence movement in both religious and secular affairs, was not atypical in his visceral opposition to Roman Catholicism. FIRST EDITION. Evans 5752. Not in Jenkins.

Price: $500.00
Add to Cart

Chauncy, Charles:
THE GIFTS OF THE SPIRIT TO MINISTERS CONSIDER'D IN THEIR DIVERSITY; WITH THE WISE ENDS OF THEIR VARIOUS DISTRIBUTION, AND THE GOOD PURPOSES IT IS ADAPTED TO SERVE. A SERMON PREACH'D AT THE BOSTON THURSDAY-LECTURE, DECEMB. 17. 1741.
Rogers & Fowle...Also by S. Eliot in Cornhill, Boston:, 1742
[3]-40 pp, lacking the half title. Stitched, untrimmed, scattered spotting, Good+. Pastor of the First Church of Christ in Boston, Chauncy was one of the most articulate opponents of orthodox theologians who sought to establish the Church of England in America. Here he lauds the diversity of ministerial gifts: some excel in Reason, "others have the gift of moving the passions," others can "touch the consciences of sinners." Each is a desirable talent, conferred by God. Thus, ministers "should not, on this account, be out of all charity, despising and condemning one another." NAIP notes three states of gathering E: in this one, page 39 is paginated correctly, and the catchword on page 33 is "other." Evans 4913. NAIP w012401.

Price: $600.00
Add to Cart

Chauncy, Charles:
THE VALIDITY OF PRESBYTERIAN ORDINATION ASSERTED AND MAINTAINED. A DISCOURSE DELIVERED AT THE ANNIVERSARY DUDLEIAN-LECTURE, AT HARVARD-COLLEGE IN CAMBRIDGE NEW-ENGLAND, MAY 12. 1762. WITH AN APPENDIX, GIVING A BRIEF HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE EPISTLES ASCRIBED TO IGNATIUS; AND EXHIBITING SOME OF THE MANY REASONS, WHY THEY OUGHT NOT TO BE DEPENDED ON AS HIS UNCORRUPTED WORKS.
118pp, half title. Bound in later half leather and marbled boards. Very Good. This is a seminal work, not only in Chauncy's long repertoire of publications, but also in Colonial Americans' struggle to prevent domination by the Episcopal Church and to nurture their own democratic religious institutions. As DAB notes, "Chauncy devoted nine years to contending against Episcopal claims, beginning with his Dudleian Lecture of 1762 [this piece]..." Here he tells his audience, "You are, by this time, at no loss to know the design of the present discourse; that it is to vindicate the New-England churches in their method of ordination..." Unlike the church in England, where people "scarce know what it is to have pastors of their own chusing...the New-England churches, blessed be God, possess and exercise the right of electing their pastors in the most ample manner of any in the whole christian world. May they ever 'stand fast in this liberty'...!" FIRST EDITION. Evans 9089. Sabin 12331.

Price: $500.00
Add to Cart
privacy policy | security | Site Map | Site by Bibliopolis