ABAA ILAB

|   Home   |   Contact   |   Catalogs   |   Upcoming Fairs   |   Principal References   |   New Arrivals   |   Checkout   |  

     View Most Recent Acquisitions or sort by Title: Asc | Desc     Author: Asc | Desc     Date Published: Asc | Desc   Price: Asc | Desc

1 2 Next Last

Calumet and Chicago Canal & Dock Co.:
STATEMENT OF THE CALUMET AND CHICAGO CANAL AND DOCK COMPANY; [SOUTH CHICAGO] ALSO, A SCHEDULE OF REAL ESTATE BELONGING TO SAID COMPANY, AND THE VALUATION THEREOF.
Original printed wrappers with wrapper title [as issued]. Stitched, 6pp [printed on rectos only]. Very Good.

Price: $50.00
Add to Cart

Chicago & Alton Railroad Company:
THIRTY-FIFTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE PRESIDENT AND DIRECTORS...FOR THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 1895. ISSUED FEBRUARY, 1896.
Original printed wrappers, stitched, 24 clean pages, old rubberstamp. Very Good. FIRST EDITION.

Price: $35.00
Add to Cart

Chicago & Alton Railroad Company:
THIRTY-THIRD ANNUAL REPORT OF THE PRESIDENT AND DIRECTORS...FOR THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 1895. ISSUED FEBRUARY, 1896.
Original printed wrappers, stitched, 32 clean pages. Light wrapper soil, old rubberstamp. Very Good. FIRST EDITION.

Price: $30.00
Add to Cart

Chicago & Alton Railroad:
THE CHICAGO AND ALTON RAILROAD THE CHICAGO AND ALTON RAILWAY. IN THE FOLLOWING PAGES WE PRESENT THE RESULTS OF AN ANALYSIS OF THE ABOVE COMPANIES...N.W. HALSEY & CO.
N.W. Halsey & Co., New York:, 1905
Original printed wrappers. 31, [1] pp. Printed on glossy paper. Folding map at rear, several photo illustrations. Near Fine.

Price: $75.00
Add to Cart

Chicago and North-Western Railway:
CHICAGO AND NORTHWESTERN RAILWAY. NO CHANGE OF CARS BETWEEN CHICAGO AND COUNCIL BLUFFS & OMAHA. THE CHICAGO & NORTH-WESTERN IS THE ONLY DIRECT & SHORTEST ROUTE FROM CHICAGO TO FREEPORT, DUNLEITH, DUBUQUE, CEDAR FALLS FT. DODGE AND SIOUX CITY. H.P. STANWOOD, GEN'L TICKET AGT. GEO. L. DUNLAP, GEN'L MANAGER.
4" x 7" broadsheet. Lightly worn, Good+. Verso shows the "Direct Connections" made at Dixon, with the Illinois Central RR; at Cedar Rapids; at Council Bluffs, with the Council Bluffs & St. Joseph RR; at Omaha, with the Union Pacific RR; at Cheyenne, with the Denver Pacific RR; and at other places to Reno, Sacramento, and San Francisco. An unusual and ephemeral western rail travel item. Not in Graff, Ante-Fire Imprints, Eberstadt, Decker, Soliday, Sabin, BRE.

Price: $175.00
Add to Cart

Chicago and Rock Island Rail Road Company:
BY-LAWS OF THE CHICAGO AND ROCK ISLAND RAIL ROAD COMPANY, ADOPTED JUNE 9TH, 1858.
Benjamin Corlies, New York:, 1858
Original printed glossy wrappers [light fading to lettering]. Stitched. 10, [2 blanks] pp. Near Fine. Founded in 1847 as the Rock Island and LaSalle Rail Road Company, the Chicago and Rock Island reincorporated in 1851 and adopted these bylaws in 1858. In 1880, the Company was reorganized as the Chicago, Rock Island and Pacific Railway. 131 Eberstadt 354.

Price: $250.00
Add to Cart

Chicago Ante-Fire Imprints:
A COLLECTION OF FOURTEEN CHICAGO DAILY FINANCIAL SHEETS FROM BANKING HOUSES, 1866-1868.
Broadsides of various sizes, no printers listed. Some occasional minor wear, Very Good. The financial sheets quote daily prices for stocks and bonds in Chicago. They indicate the emergence of that City as a center for trade and finance before the Great Fire. The sheets include the Daily Financial Letter of Scripps, Preston & Kean, Bankers [November 30, 1866]; Tyler, Ullman & Co., Daily Quotations [April 9, October 21, November 18 and 21, December 14 and 16, 1868]; and Opening Quotations from the Banking House of Lunt, Preston & Kean [October 9, 26, and 29, November 9, 10, 21, and 27, 1868]. They comprise an interesting, significant, and useful collection. These banking firms were established during the early 1860's and quickly became an important financial force in building and, after the Great Fire, rebuilding the City of Chicago. Scripps, Preston & Kean was involved in the first government loan issued for the prosecution of the Civil War. [Howe: CHICAGO COMMERCE, MANUFACTURES, BANKING AND TRANSPORTATION FACILITIES. Chicago: 1884.]

Price: $1,250.00
Add to Cart

Chicago Board of Trade:
FIFTH ANNUAL STATEMENT OF THE TRADE AND COMMERCE OF CHICAGO, FOR THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 1862. REPORTED TO THE CHICAGO BOARD OF TRADE, BY SETH CATLIN, SECRETARY.
Tribune Company's Book and Job Printing Establishment, Chicago:, 1863
Original printed wrappers, stitched, 112pp. Scattered foxing, Good+ to Very Good. The fifth of an extraordinarily detailed series of invaluable reports on the commercial development of Chicago. It portrays, for each commodity, the imports and exports of Chicago by Lake Vessels, by the Illinois and Michigan Canal, and by each railroad; the City's capacity for handling and storing grain; grain inspection systems; beef cattle and the provision trade, the Hide trade, lumber, other products. The name and tonnage of each steamer and vessel which has run to and from Chicago, and a list of members of the Board of Trade with type of business for each, are provided. FIRST EDITION. Ante-Fire Imprints 685 [3]. Streeter Sale 1512. Not in Graff, Decker, Soliday. 128 Eberstadt 284 [Second Annual Statement: "valuable for the data on the livestock and railroad industries"].

Price: $375.00
Add to Cart

Chicago College of Pharmacy:
ANNOUNCEMENT OF THE CHICAGO COLLEGE OF PHARMACY. THIRTEENTH ANNUAL SESSION. OCTOBER 1, 1879, TO FEBRUARY 26, 1880. CONTAINING A LIST OF OFFICERS AND MEMBERS OF THE COLLEGE.
C.H. Blakely & Co.., Printers, Chicago:, 1879
12, [4 advts] pp. Original printed wrappers [worn, chipped]. Stitched, light to moderate wear, Good or so. Includes advertisements by Chicago pharmacists.

Price: $60.00
Add to Cart

Chicago College of Pharmacy:
THIRTIETH ANNOUNCEMENT OF THE CHICAGO COLLEGE OF PHARMACY. INCORPORATED 1859. WINTER TERM, 1890-91. COMMENCING OCTOBER 6, 1890.
College of Pharmacy, Chicago:, 1890
24pp. Several full-page and in-text illustrations of laboratories and other rooms of the College. Original printed wrappers [chipped, worn]. Stapled [as issued]. Several corrections to text. About Good+.

Price: $40.00
Add to Cart

Chicago Commercial Magazine:
THE BUREAU: (PAMPHLETS FOR THE PEOPLE) DEVOTED TO THE COMMERCE, MANUFACTURES, & GENERAL INDUSTRIES OF THE UNITED STATES. PRINTED AND PUBLISHED BY THE BUREAU PRINTING COMPANY, 101 AND 103 WABASH AVE.
Nos. 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11. Ten consecutive issues, lacking No. 5. Each is 16pp, stitched, caption title [as issued]. Scattered dustsoil, foxing, and light to moderate wear. Overall, Good+. An unusual magazine, published from 1869 through 1872 and evidently recorded only in the Union List of Serials, devoted to the themes of commerce and protectionism. The first article explains "Why Irishmen should vote for Protection," reminding that 'free trade' means "British free trade;" and argues that even Adam Smith would support a policy of protection for the U.S. Subsequent issues elaborate, and assert "The interest of the South in Protection," as well as that of the West and "the colored man." FIRST EDITION. Not in Lomazow, Ante-Fire Imprints, Eberstadt, Decker, Sabin. I Union List of Serials 846 [8].

Price: $750.00
Add to Cart

Chicago Commercial Magazine:
THE BUREAU: (PAMPHLETS FOR THE PEOPLE) DEVOTED TO THE COMMERCE, MANUFACTURES, & GENERAL INDUSTRIES OF THE UNITED STATES. PRINTED AND PUBLISHED BY THE BUREAU PRINTING COMPANY, 101 AND 103 WABASH AVE...NO 2 [.
16pp Caption tile [as issued], printed in double columns, stitched. Light dustsoiling of outer leaves, light waterstain running through bottom margin, minimal foxing. Good+. An unusual magazine, published from 1869 through 1872, devoted to the themes of commerce and protectionism FIRST EDITION OCLC 40971612 [1], 36515033 [3] [the series] Not in Lomazow, Ante-Fire Imprints, Eberstadt, Decker, Sabin I Union List of Serials 846 [8]

Price: $75.00
Add to Cart

Chicago Convention:
MEMORIAL OF THE CHICAGO CONVENTION, IN FAVOR OF THE IMPROVEMENT OF HARBORS AND RIVERS BY THE GENERAL GOVERNMENT. JUNE 19, 1848.
30th Cong., 1st Sess. SM146. 1848. 32pp, disbound. Light scattered foxing. Small pinhole through first two leaves. Very Good.

Price: $30.00
Add to Cart

Chicago Daily Democratic Press:
A REVIEW OF THE COMMERCE OF CHICAGO, HER MERCHANTS AND MANUFACTURERS. PUBLISHED JULY, 1855.
Original printed wrappers, stitched, 76pp. Text printed in double columns. Light wear and soil. Good+. "Following wrapper title is advertisement of Rees and Kerfoot, real estate agents and stockholders. Text ends on p.32; remaining pages given over to index and advertising. The first 32 pages consist of 'Annual Review of the Commerce of Chicago, for 1854.'" Byrd. Over 70 Chicago merchants advertised, and there is an Index to the advertisers. Tanner's modifications to some of Byrd's commentary are informative. FIRST EDITION. Byrd 2259 [3]. Tanner, Corrections and Emendations to Byrd's Bibliography. Not in Ante-Fire Imprints, Decker, Eberstadt.

Price: $350.00
Add to Cart

Chicago Daily Tribune:
THE CHICAGO DAILY TRIBUNE. CARRIER'S ADDRESS. JANUARY 1, 1880.
Knight & Leonard, Printers, Chicago [IL]:, [1880]
Folio, 9.25" x 12". [4] pp, illustrations. Title surrounded by an ornate border with attractive oriental vignettes; several illustrations. Small portion of the border of last page rubbed, no text affected. Else Near Fine. The second page illustrates a two-pronged dining fork and half dollar. The featured Address is in poetic form, printed on the third page in double columns surrounded by a decorative border. The traditional annual poem mentions communists, honest working men, President Grant [with reference to the possibility of a third presidential term], generally in a facetious vein. The final page has an illustration of a calendar for the year 1880. Excerpt from address: 'This precious boon each morning laid/ As long as your subscription's paid;/ For, though there's legions in our name,/ We work for cash as well as fame.'

Price: $275.00
Add to Cart

Chicago Historical Society:
A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE CHICAGO HISTORICAL SOCIETY, TOGETHER WITH CONSTITUTION AND BY-LAWS, AND LIST OF OFFICERS AND MEMBERS.
Fergus Printing Company, Chicago:, 1881
31, [1 blank] pp. Stitched in original printed wrappers. Lightly dusted, Very Good.

Price: $75.00
Add to Cart

Chicago Historical Society:
CHARTER, CONSTITUTION AND BY-LAWS, WITH A LIST OF OFFICERS AND MEMBERS, OF THE CHICAGO HISTORICAL SOCIETY. ORGANIZED 1856. INCORPORATED 1857.
Lakeside, Chicago:, 1871
[4]. Original printed glossy wrappers [dirty at the margins], stitched, 23pp. Clean text. Good+ or so. Ante-Fire Imprints 1789 [4].

Price: $125.00
Add to Cart

Chicago Sanitary Commission:
FOR THE IMMEDIATE RELIEF OF OUR SICK AND WOUNDED SOLDIERS. APPEAL TO THE WOMEN OF THE NORTH-WEST, BY THE CHICAGO SANITARY COMMISSION. BRANCH OF THE U.S. SANITARY COMMISSION, OFFICE AND DEPOT, NO. 41 WABASH AVENUE, CHICAGO, NOVEMBER 1, 1861. COUNTRYWOMEN:...
Caption title [as issued]. 7, [1 blank] pp. Stitched. Old horizontal folds, else Fine. This pamphlet is evidently unrecorded. "There is a service you owe your country, which she now calls upon you to perform. It is to make full provision for the relief and comfort of our sick and wounded soldiers." The pamphlet lists "supplies wanted for the hospitals," including bedding, clothing, surgeons' supplies, edibles; and includes "directions for packing, marking and forwarding." Especially noted is the "Pressing Want" for flannel shirts, flannel drawers, and blankets and quilts. The last two pages are "Directions for forming 'Soldiers Relief Circles.'" Not on OCLC, or in Ante-Fire Imprints, Sabin, Eberstadt, Nevins, Bartlett, Decker, or NUC.

Price: $600.00
Add to Cart

Chicago, Alton & St. Louis RR:
TO THE CIRCUIT COURT OF SANGAMON COUNTY, ILLINOIS. AZARIAH C. FLAGG, DAVID HOADLEY AND JOHN EARL WILLIAMS, TRUSTEES UNDER THE FIRST MORTGAGE OF THE CHICAGO, ALTON AND ST. LOUIS RAILROAD COMPANY, AGAINST THE CHICAGO, ALTON AND ST. LOUIS RAILROAD COMPANY...TO THE JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT OF SANGAMON COUNTY, IN CHANCERY, SITTING:..
Hays & Thompson., [Chicago:, 1856]
28pp, stitched. Two binder holes in blank inner margin. Caption title [as issued], light soil. Very Good. [offered with] FLAGG, DAVID HOADLEY, AND JOHN EARL WILLIAMS, TRUSTEES... AGAINST THE CHICAGO, ALTON & ST. LOUIS RAILROAD COMPANY... [Chicago? 1856]. 8" x 13". 4pp, folded. Several horizontal folds, with a couple of short margin splits at the folds [no loss]. Signed in ink, 'Hasbrouck Davis Solicitor for Complainants Stuart & Douglass of Counsel for Complainants." Sheriff's return of service of process on blank portion of page 4, in ink manuscript and signed by William F. Elkin, who made service. Very Good. Two rare Illinois legal items. Although Byrd speculated that the first item issued from Springfield, Terry Tanner has shown that it was printed in Chicago by Hays & Thompson. "The trustees named in the caption title sued the railroad for payment of interest on first- and second-mortgage bonds and requested the court to appoint receivers to operate the railroad. The officers of the railroad were accused of mismanagement, etc." Byrd. The second item, which appears to be unrecorded, notifies the parties that the trustees will seek appointment of receivers "with all the necessary and usual powers...to take charge of said railroad and other corporate property of said company." Supporting affidavits, printed in full, document the mismanagement of the railroad by its directors. Hasbrouck Davis, plaintiffs' lawyer, was a Williams graduate and Civil War veteran who served with the 11th Illinois Cavalry; he was brevetted brigadier general at the close of the War. Byrd 2546 [1- NN]. Tanner, Corrections and Emendations to Byrd's Bibliography 2546. OCLC 65093459 [2- Yale Law, U IL at Chicago] [as of February 2013]. Not in Ante-Fire Imprints, NUC, BRE, Eberstadt, Decker, BEAL.

Price: $950.00
Add to Cart

Chicago, Alton & St. Louis RR:
TO THE CIRCUIT COURT OF SANGAMON COUNTY, ILLINOIS. AZARIAH C. FLAGG, DAVID HOADLEY AND JOHN EARL WILLIAMS, TRUSTEES UNDER THE FIRST MORTGAGE OF THE CHICAGO, ALTON AND ST. LOUIS RAILROAD COMPANY, AGAINST THE CHICAGO, ALTON AND ST. LOUIS RAILROAD COMPANY...TO THE JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT OF SANGAMON COUNTY, IN CHANCERY, SITTING:...
28pp, bound in modern plain wrappers. Caption title [as issued]. Widely scattered spotting, light edge wear. Good+ or so. Byrd speculated that this rare item was published in Springfield. But Tanner discovered original printed wrappers [not present here, evidently as usual] with a Chicago imprint. "The trustees named in the caption title sued the railroad for payment of interest on first- and second-mortgage bonds and requested the court to appoint receivers to operate the railroad. The officers of the railroad were accused of mismanagement, etc." Byrd. OCLC locates only the copy at Yale Law School. FIRST EDITION. Byrd 2546 [1- NN]. OCLC 65093459 [1]. Not in Ante-Fire Imprints, NUC, BRE, Eberstadt, Decker, BEAL.

Price: $500.00
Add to Cart

Chicago, Burlington & Quincy Railroad Company:
REPORT OF THE DIRECTORS OF THE CHICAGO, BURLINGTON & QUINCY RAILROAD COMPANY, PRESENTED TO THE STOCKHOLDERS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING, JUNE 25, 1858.
Dunlop, Sewell & Spalding, Chicago:, 1858
Original printed salmon wrappers [inscription, spine wear, small light rubberstamp]. 32pp, stitched, five folding tables. Very Good. The Report describes the "very large" business of the Road, the stock, and the financial success of the Company. Included is a copy of the contract between the CB&Q and the Galena & Chicago Union Railroad Companies. FIRST EDITION. Ante-Fire Imprints 304 [2]. Byrd 2873 [3].

Price: $175.00
Add to Cart

Chicago, Burlington & Quincy Railroad Company:
REPORT OF THE DIRECTORS...PRESENTED TO THE STOCKHOLDERS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING, JUNE 26, 1867.
Spalding & La Montes, Chicago:, 1867
Original printed glossy wrappers [light wear], stitched, 70pp + folding chart. Very Good. Quite scarce. The Report reviews the activities, earnings and expenditures of the Road, with much discussion of the Road's westward connections. The Report says that the Express Companies "are absorbing the business of transporting freight, which is the legitimate business of the Railroad, instead of doing the proper business of the Express, which is to carry packages and small valuable parcels." The issue is becoming an "enormous mischief." FIRST EDITION. Ante-Fire Imprints 1154 [1-DLC].

Price: $175.00
Add to Cart

Chicago, Burlington & Quincy RR:
CHICAGO, BURLINGTON & QUINCY RAILROAD CO. RULES AND REGULATIONS FOR THE GOVERNMENT OF THE OPERATING DEPARTMENT OF THE ROADS EAST OF THE MISSOURI RIVER OPERATED BY THE CHICAGO, BURLINGTON & QUINCY RAILROAD CO. TO TAKE EFFECT APRIL 1ST, 1883.
Culver, Page, Hoyne & Co., Chicago:, 1883
155pp, a clean and tight copy. The original cloth is rather worn, else Very Good. A rare rule book for this Road, with instructions concerning time tables, the running of trains, the moving of trains by telegraph, signals, engineer's signals by whistle, signals by bell cord, ringing of engine bells, headlights and signals, rules applicable to freight and passenger conductors and brakemen, train baggagemen, station agents, foremen, and general rules. A comprehensive government for the employees and activities of this railroad line. 106 NUC 0363738 [1- BRE]. Not in Eberstadt, Decker.

Price: $350.00
Add to Cart

Chicago, Burlington & Quincy RR:
FREIGHT CONDUCTOR'S REPORT OF CARS FOR ________185_.
Partially printed ownership inscription: "FOR FRED H. GARFIELD 185_ AURORA OCT 31 1856. CONDUCT. AURORA TRAIN." 16mo. Contemporary full calf. Forms filled in for most of the first 40 pages, 31 Oct. 1856 through 17 April 1862. The final [@150] pp are blank. The forms request information on each railroad car: "Whose Car," "Des. of Car," "No. of Car," "Where Taken," "Where Left," "Loaded or Empty," "Kind of Load," " When Cars are left short of destination in bad order, note condition in this column." Mr. Garfield appears to have doodled some personal information also. A laid-in newspaper clipping states, "Fred H. Garfield and family are anxiously inquired for by Luther Cadman, of Whitewater, Wis. Mr. Garfield is a railroad man." Very Good.

Price: $250.00
Add to Cart

Chicago, Danville & Vincennes Railroad Company:
REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE OF INVESTIGATION. APRIL 14, 1875.
Brown & Hewitt, Printers, New York:, 1875
37, [1 blank] pp. Original printed front wrapper [inked accession numbers in blank bottom margin, binding remnants at blank inner margin], three punch holes in blank left margin. Else Very Good. [offered with] FIVE OTHER PAMPHLETS ON THIS RAILROAD. [Chicago or 1870's]. All in good condition, disbound, some wear, one pamphlet lacking its folding map. Report on the assets of this Road, at the instance of its First Mortgage Bondholders, as well as other pamphlets on its financial condition and legal troubles

Price: $250.00
Add to Cart

Chicago, Danville and Vincennes Rail Road Company:
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, NORTHERN DISTRICT OF ILLINOIS. IN THE CIRCUIT COURT THEREOF. WILLIAM R. FOSDICK, AND JAMES D. FISH, VS. CHICAGO, DANVILLE AND VINCENNES RAIL ROAD COMPANY. IN CHANCERY. REPORT OF RECEIVER.
Beach, Barnard & ., Legal and mmercial Printers, Chicago:, 1875
35, [1 blank] pp. Original printed wrappers [light dust and wear], disbound, four punch holes in blank left margin. Last few pages include charts [trimmed a bit closely, a few digits lost at edge of each line of one chart]. Good+. [offered with] ----TO THE HONORABLE, THE JUDGE OF SAID COURT, IN CHANCERY SITTING: THE RECEIVER IN THE ABOVE ENTITLED CAUSE RESPECTFULLY REPORTS TO THE COURT THE RECEIPTS AND DISBURSEMENTS ON ACCOUNT OF THE PROPERTY IN HIS CHARGE, FROM APRIL 30TH, 1877 THE DATE OF HIS LAST REPORT, TO AUGUST 31ST, 1877. 16pp. Caption title [as issued], disbound, punch holes in blank inner margin. Light edge chipping and dusting. Good+. [offered with] -----IN THE UNITED STATES SUPREME COURT, OCTOBER TERM, A.D. 1881. THE CHICAGO, DANVILLE & VINCENNES RAILROAD COMPANY, AND JAMES W. ELWELL, APPELLANTS, V. WM. R. FOSDICK AND JAMES D. FISH, TRUSTEES, APPELLEES. APPEALS FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE UNITED STATES, NORTHERN DISTRICT OF ILLINOIS. PETITIONS FOR RE-HEARING, AND SUGGESTIONS IN SUPPORT THEREOF. LAWRENCE, CAMPBELL & LAWRENCE, COUNSEL FOR PETITIONERS. Beach, Barnard & ., Legal Printers. 1882. 73, [1 blank] pp. Original printed front wrapper [lightly age toned, small hole in blank margin, old ink inscription at head], disbound, four punch holes in left margin. Light vertical crease, else Very Good. [offered with] ----- APPEALS FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE UNITED STATES, NORTHERN DISTRICT OF ILLINOIS. SUGGESTIONS TO SUPPORT PETITION FOR RE-HEARING. HENRY CRAWFORD, SOLICITOR. Beach, Barnard & ., Legal Printers. 1882. 38pp. Original printed front wrapper [bottom corner chipped, ink inscription at head], disbound, four punch holes in left margin. Text lightly age toned, small chip to bottom corner of last page. Very Good. The suit originated in March, 1875, on the issue of the Road's nonpayment of bond interest. Fosdick and Fish sued the Chicago, Danville & Vincennes Railroad

Price: $175.00
Add to Cart

Chicago, Danville and Vincennes Railroad Company:
7% GOLD BONDS. RETURNING $223.75 IN GOLD MORE BY AN INVESTMENT OF $10,000 WERE INVESTED IN GOVERNMENT 6S. CHICAGO, DANVILLE AND VINCENNES RAILROAD COMPANY. $2,500,000, HAVING 40 YEARS TO RUN WITH THE INTEREST AND PRINCIPAL PAYABLE IN U.S. GOLD COIN AT PAR, AND SECURED BY THE FRANCHISES EQUIPMENT, AND ALL FUTURE ACQUIRED PROPERTY OF 140 MILES OF ROAD FINISHED AND PROJECTED; BEING AT THE RATE OF LESS THAN $18,000 PER MILE. [Signed in type on last page: W. BAILEY LANG & CO., MERCHANTS, 54 CLIFF ST., NEW YORK, AGENTS FOR THE SALE OF THESE BONDS.].
Quarto. 8" x 10". 4pp, printed in red and black ink. Caption title [as issued], two loose pages. Old horizontal folds, some splitting along folds [no loss of text]. Six punch holes in top blank margin. A bit brittle. Good or so. Not located on OCLC.

Price: $125.00
Add to Cart

Chicago, Milwaukee & St. Paul Railway Co.:
WITH REFERENCE TO RAILWAY PASSENGER FARES IN THE STATE OF WISCONSIN. FACTS, FIGURES AND ARGUMENT PRESENTED BY THE CHICAGO, MILWAUKEE & ST. PAUL RAILWAY CO.
11, [1 blank] pp, two staples. Very Good.

Price: $20.00
Add to Cart

Chicago, Rock Island & Pacific Railway:
ELEVENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTORS TO THE STOCKHOLDERS...APRIL 1, 1891.
30pp, stitched, folding map frontis of the route of the Road. Original printed wrappers [front wrap detached, old rubberstamp]. Very Good.

Price: $75.00
Add to Cart

Chicago, Rock Island & Pacific Railway:
FOURTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTORS TO THE STOCKHOLDERS...APRIL 1, 1880.
27pp, stitched. Original printed wrappers. Very Good.

Price: $50.00
Add to Cart

Chicago:
CELEBRATION OF THE EIGHTY-SIXTH ANNIVERSARY OF THE INDEPENDENCE OF THE UNITED STATES, IN CHICAGO, JULY 4TH, 1862.
Original printed yellow wrappers [dustsoiled, hole in blank inner margin]. 31, [1] blank pp. Some corners turned, Good+ or so. "Oration by B.F. Ayer, and poem by G.W. Pettes." Ante-Fire Imprints. The Order of Procession, in five divisions, is listed. "Meet it is and proper that here in the Queen City of the West, and from the noble young State of Illinois, and on this sacred day, should go forth a voice to animate and encourage the Government in its life-struggle, and to thank our brave sons who are baring their bosoms to the iron storm of war." FIRST EDITION. Ante-Fire Imprints 602 [6]. Bartlett 857. Not in Eberstadt, Decker, Graff, Nevins.

Price: $250.00
Add to Cart

Chicago:
CHICAGO AT A GLANCE A CONDENSED AND COMPLETE GUIDE OF THE WESTERN METROPOLIS WITH COMPREHENSIVE COLORED MAP INDICATING PARKS, DEPOTS, STREET CAR ROUTES, ELEVATED LINES AND RAILROADS; ALSO CONTAINING INDEX TO STREETS, HOUSE NUMBERS AND OUTLINE MAP SHOWING OFFICIAL HOUSE NUMBERING SYSTEM BASED ON SECTION AND HALF SECTION LINE THOROUGHFARES. ALL A STRANGER MAY DESIRE TO KNOW IN BRIEF AND ATTRACTIVE FORM. TWENTY-SEVENTH YEARLY EDITION.
Edward R. Walsh, Chicago:, [1920]
Original printed and illustrated red paper wrappers, original staples. Large folding map [detached from text]. 124, [1] pp. Light wear, Very Good.

Price: $85.00
Add to Cart

Chicago:
CHICAGO; HER COMMERCE AND RAILROADS: TWO ARTICLES PUBLISHED IN THE DAILY DEMOCRATIC PRESS.
Democratic Press Book and Job Steam Printing Office, Chicago:, 1853
Original printed front wrapper [chipped, institutional stamp] with wrapper title [as issued], 29pp. Institutional stamps at top of first text page, else a clean text. Reinforced spine. Good+. The caption title reads, 'Annual Review of the Business of Chicago, for the Year 1852.' "Continued annually, under various titles, through 1865." Howes, who rated this 'aa' for scarcity about forty years ago. "This newspaper, edited by William Bross and John L. Scripps, was the earliest Chicago paper to feature an extensive commercial department. These statistical and commercial reviews became an annual feature; most, if not all of them, were reprinted in pamphlet form and received wide circulation both domestically and abroad." Byrd. Pages [25]-29 consist of 'Business Cards and Advertisements' of "those who are among our best houses and most extensive business men." FIRST EDITION. Howes C367aa. Byrd 1950 [4]. Ante-Fire Imprints 52 [2]. 134 Eberstadt 301. Not in Jenkins, Decker, Soliday.

Price: $350.00
Add to Cart

Chicago:
COOK COUNTY CIRCUIT COURT, JUNE TERM, 1857. THE CITY OF CHICAGO VS. H.C. FOSTER, SAMUEL A. HATCH, HEATON, HUSSEY & CO., JOHN W. SHARP, EDWARD A. JESSEL. IN COOK COUNTY CIRCUIT COURT.
Caption title [as issued], disbound without wrappers, 8pp. Very Good. This is the legal memorandum prepared by the law firm of Gilbert, Kearney & Nelson. They represent Chicago auctioneers who challenge a Chicago local ordinance "imposing a duty of one per cent on the sale of all personal property sold at auction." They argue that the tax violates the Illinois Constitution, which gives only the Illinois Legislature, not the City Council of Chicago, the power "to tax peddlers, auctioneers, brokers, hawkers, merchants, commission merchants, showmen, jugglers, inn-keepers..." Local authorities may constitutionally impose certain taxes, but only if they are "uniform," a condition concededly not met in this case. Not in Ante-Fire Imprints, Byrd, BEAL, Sabin, Eberstadt, or on OCLC.

Price: $350.00
Add to Cart

Chicago:
ELEVENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION, FROM JANUARY 1, 1864, TO AUGUST 31, 1865.
91, [1 errata], 36pp. Stitched in original printed wrappers. Minor wear, Near Fine. The Annual Report occupies the first 91 pages, followed by 'Rules of the Board of Education of the City of Adopted August 30, 1865,' with its own title page but without imprint. Although they are bound together here, Ante-Fire Imprints records them separately. The Report provides a good look at mid-19th century schooling in the Midwest's greatest city, filled with information on pupils, teachers, curriculum, attendance and truancy, school districts, and regulations. FIRST EDITION. Ante-Fire Imprints 889, 890.

Price: $175.00
Add to Cart

Chicago:
FIFTH ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE COMMERCE, MANUFACTURES, AND THE PUBLIC AND PRIVATE IMPROVEMENTS OF CHICAGO, FOR THE YEAR 1856: WITH A FULL STATEMENT OF HER SYSTEM OF RAILROADS, AND A GENERAL SYNOPSIS OF THE BUSINESS OF THE CITY. COMPILED FROM SEVERAL ARTICLES PUBLISHED IN THE DAILY DEMOCRATIC PRESS.
Democratic Press Mammoth Steam Printing Establishment, 45 Clark Street, Chicago, Illinois:, 1857
80pp, dbd. Pages 66-80 are advertisements. Text in double columns. Light wear, Very Good. Detailed rendering of Chicago's commercial activities during 1856, with valuable material on railroads, City improvements, the Illinois Central and other Railroads, water works and sewage; hotels, boarding houses, other retail establishments; the trade in flour, wheat, hogs, and other commodities; manufacturing data, with information on different city establishments. With excellent advertisements, some illustrated. FIRST EDITION. Ante-Fire Imprints 241. Byrd 2629. Not in Eberstadt, Decker, Sabin.

Price: $350.00
Add to Cart

Chicago:
FOURTH ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE COMMERCE, RAILROADS, AND MANUFACTURES OF CHICAGO. FOR THE YEAR 1855. COMPILED FROM SEVERAL ARTICLES PUBLISHED IN THE DAILY DEMOCRATIC PRESS.
Democratic Press Steam Printing House, 45 Clark Street, Chicago, Illinois:, 1856
Cut of Cook Country Court House on title page. 80pp, dbd. Pages [65]-79 comprise 'Fourth Annual Review. The Railroads.' Defective, lacking advertising pages 81-94. Else Very Good. Detailed rendering of Chicago's commercial activities during 1855, with valuable material on railroads, lacking the advertising pages.

Price: $75.00
Add to Cart

Chicago:
FULL ACCOUNT OF THE GREAT FIRE IN CHICAGO. FOR SALE BY ALL NEWS DEALERS, AND ON ALL TRAINS.
5" x 7" and disbound. 15, [1] pp. Trimmed closely at the bottom margin without text loss; printed hurriedly, lightly spotted. Good+. The unidentified publisher calls this pamphlet "a memento of THE GREATEST FIRE THE WORLD HAS EVER SEEN." It was printed soon after the fire: "But one week ago it would have been regarded as a dream of a lunatic had any one predicted the fearful devastation wrought by the fire-demon in the Great Western Metropolis." The author describes the course of the fire, "the leap of the river," the "awe-struck" spectators, "the death-knell," "the release of the prisoners," other spectacular horrors, and a prediction: "Chicago will be more than she was on the first day of the fire, and will still be the great commercial and mercantile emporium of the West." The author discusses 'Postal Arrangements' and the condition of 'Postage Stamps' in the city. This pamphlet is evidently unrecorded, although ones with similar titles are noted here and there, one from Racine WI. Not in OCLC, Eberstadt, Decker, Graff, Soliday, Sabin.

Price: $275.00
Add to Cart

Chicago:
NINTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF PUBLIC WORKS, TO THE COMMON COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF CHICAGO, FOR THE MUNICIPAL FISCAL YEAR ENDING MARCH 31, 1870.
Lakeside Press, Chicago:, 1870
Stitched in original printed wrappers. 193, [1 blank] pp, plus attractive folding color 'Plan of Lincoln Park,' folding 'Viaduct at Halsted St. over C.B.& Q. R.R.,' attractive folding color Plan of City of Bridewell; large and attractive folding color 'Plan of Ellis Park,' attractive folding color plan depicting several other Chicago parks. An enormous report on water, pipes, sewage, and harbor works; the parks of Chicago; tunnels; streets: the developing infrastructure of the City of Chicago. Ante-Fire Imprints 1634.

Price: $375.00
Add to Cart

Chicago:
REPORT OF THE BOARD OF HEALTH OF THE CITY OF CHICAGO, FOR THE YEARS 1874 AND 1875.
Bulletin Printing Company, Chicago:, 1876
Original printed wrappers [faint old rubberstamp], stitched, 109pp. Very Good. Much data on births, mortality from various causes, and public health programs and information during 1874 and 1875 FIRST EDITION.

Price: $75.00
Add to Cart

Chicago:
REPORT OF THE BOARD OF SEWERAGE COMMISSIONERS OF THE CITY OF CHICAGO, FOR THE HALF YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 1860.
Published by the Board, Chicago:, 1860
Original printed wrappers [dusty], stitched, 61 clean pages. A bit of wear at the fore-edge. Very Good. Much information on length of sewers laid, locations, costs, engineer's report, health issues, pumping works, relocation of the Canal. FIRST EDITION. Ante-Fire Imprints 452.

Price: $100.00
Add to Cart

Chicago:
REPORT OF THE BOARD OF SEWERAGE COMMISSIONERS OF THE CITY OF CHICAGO, FOR THE HALF YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 1860.
Published by the Board, Chicago:, 1860
Dbd, 61 clean pages. Very Good. [offered with] REPORT OF THE BOARD OF SEWERAGE COMMISSIONERS OF THE CITY OF CHICAGO, FOR THE HALF YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 1861. Dbd, 20 clean pages. Very Good. Much information on length of sewers laid, locations, costs, engineer's report, health issues, pumping works, relocation of the Canal. FIRST EDITION. Ante-Fire Imprints 452, 526.

Price: $200.00
Add to Cart

Chicago:
SIXTH ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE COMMERCE, MANUFACTURES, AND THE PUBLIC AND PRIVATE IMPROVEMENTS OF CHICAGO, FOR THE YEAR 1857: WITH A FULL STATEMENT OF HER SYSTEM OF RAILROADS, AND A GENERAL SYNOPSIS OF THE BUSINESS OF THE CITY. COMPILED FROM SEVERAL ARTICLES PUBLISHED IN THE CHICAGO DAILY PRESS.
Democratic Press Mammoth Steam Printing Establishment, 45 Clark Street, Chicago, Illinois:, 1858
56pp, dbd. pages 49-56 are advertisements. Text printed in double columns, light wear, Very Good. Detailed rendering of Chicago's commercial activities during 1857, with valuable material on railroads, City improvements, the Illinois Central and other Railroads, water works and sewage; hotels, boarding houses, other retail establishments; the trade in flour, wheat, hogs, and other commodities; manufacturing data, with information on different city establishments. With excellent advertisements, some illustrated. Tanner has identified two issues of this pamphlet, based on the wrapper imprint. As this copy does not have wrappers, no judgment can be made in that regard. FIRST EDITION. Ante-Fire Imprints 302. Byrd 2887. Not in Eberstadt, Decker, Sabin.

Price: $350.00
Add to Cart

Chicago:
THE CHICAGO SOCIETY DIRECTORY AND LADIES' VISITING AND SHOPPING GUIDE, CONTAINING THE NAMES AND ADDRESSES OF LADIES RESIDING IN CHICAGO AND VICINITY, ALPHABETICALLY ARRANGED, COMBINED WITH AN APPENDIX EMBRACING A COMPLETE CALLING CODE, NEW YEARS' CALLING CODE, MEMORANDA FORMS FOR PARTY, CALLING AND SHOPPING LISTS, THE NAMES OF LEADING AND RELIABLE BUSINESS HOUSES, ETC.
12mo, original brown cloth [inner hinges cracked] with gilt-stamped title on front cover. [2], 114, [6] pp. Several letters rubbed away from advertisements on pastedowns. Very Good. The first and only edition of this scarce directory, issued because, as the publisher explains, "Chicago is now sufficiently metropolitan to necessitate this volume." OCLC locates only six copies, four of them in Illinois. Pages [5]-100 list, in alphabetical order, the names of the elite women [married and unmarried] who made the list, about 40+ per page. Appropriate etiquette for making and returning calls, with prescribed calling cards [including special rules for New Year's Day], occupy pages 101-103. There follow a street guide, list of recommended hotels, and shopping guide, with preferred bankers, caterers, calling card engravers, diamond merchants, clothiers, tailors, schools. Pages 111-114 are blank pages for private memoranda: calling memoranda, shopping memoranda, invitations. On this copy, names in pencil are listed in the same hand on all four pages. There follow six pages of advertisements. The book offers a rare, unusual glimpse of upper-echelon Chicago in the early years after the Great Fire. OCLC 13799610 [7] [as of February 2013]. Not in Sabin, Eberstadt.

Price: $1,250.00
Add to Cart

Chicago:
THE RAIL-ROADS, HISTORY AND COMMERCE OF CHICAGO. THREE ARTICLES PUBLISHED IN THE DAILY DEMOCRATIC PRESS.
Democratic Press Job and Book Steam Printing Office, 45 Clark St., Chicago, Illinois:, 1854
Original printed wrappers [chipped at edges and along spine, loosening] with wrapper title [as issued]. Stitched, 72pp. Light wear, Very Good. This first edition is complete as issued, and as collated by Howes and Byrd. The first 17 pages describe Chicago and its railroads, followed by the history of Chicago, a variety of commercial statistics, and end with five pages of local advertising. FIRST EDITION. Howes C374. Byrd 2094. This edition not in Ante-Fire Imprints.

Price: $750.00
Add to Cart

Chicago:
TO THE MEMBERS OF THE METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH IN CHICAGO DISTRICT OF ROCK RIVER CONFERENCE.
Caption title [as issued]. 4pp, folded folio sheet. Dusted, lightly worn, Good+. A fund-raising plea by A.J. Jutkins, Presiding Elder. "Can we believe that the sum total of assessed conference collections is only per member? How like a paltry pittance it seems! If each one sets his heart on it could he not pay it? One day's profits or wages, the apples from one tree, the eggs from two hens, would pay it."

Price: $75.00
Add to Cart

College of Physicians and Surgeons of Chicago:
FIRST DECENNIAL CATALOGUE OF THE COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS AND SURGEONS, OF CHICAGO. 1881-1891. AND THE ANNOUNCEMENT FOR 1892.
Published by the College, Chicago:, 1892
[4], 82, [2] pp. Two photo illustrations frontis, of Cook County Hospital and the College. Rear plate with sketch illustration of the College. Lacks front wrap, rear plain wrap present. Stapled [as issued]. Two folding charts of session schedules. Lacks front wrap, else Very Good. OCLC 16847235 [2] [series].

Price: $45.00
Add to Cart

College of Physicians and Surgeons of Chicago:
NINTH ANNUAL ANNOUNCEMENT OF THE COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS AND SURGEONS, OF CHICAGO. SESSION OF 1890-1891. 813 WEST HARRISON STREET, COR. HONORE, CHICAGO. OPPOSITE COOK COUNTY HOSPITAL.
24, [1], [5 advts] pp. Original printed wrappers. Illustration of the college on front wrap, illustration of Cook County Hospital on back wrap. Stapled as issued. Front wrap a bit chipped, else Very Good. OCLC 16847235 [2] [series].

Price: $45.00
Add to Cart

Minority Representation Society of Chicago:
UNITED STATES SENATE. UNANIMOUS REPORT OF SELECT COMMITTEE ON REPRESENTATIVE REFORM...PRESENTED TO THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES, MARCH 2D, 1869, BY HON. B.F. WADE, SENATOR FROM OHIO.
Jameson & Morse, Chicago:, 1869
Stitched, light old rubberstamp of the Minority Representation Society. [3], 40pp, some soil to first and last pages. Else Very Good. The Society "believes in the necessity of such a change in the mode of electing our representatives as will secure a proportionate representation to minorities." This is its first publication, advocating that each elector ought to cast that number of votes equal to the number of representatives to be chosen in his State. "He may bestow them all upon one candidate, or distribute them singly among candidates, or cumulate them upon more candidates than one." The odd idea was touted by the Wade Committee, whose report is reproduced here and which argues that its adoption will result in corruption-free government. This is evidently rare: NUC locates only one copy, at the Library of Congress. Ante-Fire Imprints states, "Not located; title from American Art, April 1929." FIRST EDITION. Ante-Fire Imprints 1595. 386 NUC 0626955 [1]. Not in Eberstadt, Decker, Sabin.

Price: $150.00
Add to Cart

Pennsylvania Central Railroad and Pittsburg, Ft. Wayne & Chicago Railway:
TRAVELING AT LAST MADE COMFORTABLE! SILVER PALACE DAY AND SLEEPING CARS, THROUGH FROM NEW YORK TO CHICAGO WITHOUT CHANGE, VIA ALLENTOWN LINE, PITTSBURG AND CRESTLINE... THIS ROUTE ESPECIALLY RECOMMMENDS ITSELF TO LADIES TRAVELING ALONE, OR FAMILIES, THERE BEING ONLY ONE CHANGE OF CARS BETWEEN NEW YORK, CINCINNATI, ST. LOUIS, CAIRO, AND PRINCIPAL POINTS WEST... THIS LINE IS 90 TO 140 MILES SHORTER AND 12 HOURS QUICKER, WITH 2 LESS CHANGES OF CARS THAN ANY OTHER ROUTE TO CHICAGO AND THE WEST...
Bartow, Railroad Printer, [New York:, 1860s?]
Broadsheet, 9.25" x 11.5", folds to 3" x 4.5" panels. Printed with green ink. Map showing the Road's route from New York to Chicago. Light folds, Very Good. Included are a list of fares to different destinations, a detailed map of the railways and connections, a time table, and details of the types of cars available and length of trips. The list of fares includes destinations in Pennsylvania, Ohio, Wisconsin, Illinois, Kansas, Iowa, Mississippi, Tennessee, Arkansas, Alabama, Indiana, Missouri, Virginia, Georgia, Nebraska Territory, Louisiana, Minnesota, and Colorado. This brochure was likely printed in the mid to late 1860s: a similar advertisement for the Allentown and Philly routes is found in Hankins' "Dakota Land", published in 1868. In Thurston's Route Book from Philadelphia to Chicago [August 1863], the two railways advertise a one-car change between New York and Chicago; Newton's 1872 ABC Pathfinder Railway Guide notes that the railroads now connect with all trains west and north-west, San Francisco, China and Japan.

Price: $250.00
Add to Cart
1 2 Next Last
privacy policy | security | Site Map | Site by Bibliopolis