ABAA ILAB

|   Home   |   Contact   |   Catalogs   |   Upcoming Fairs   |   Principal References   |   New Arrivals   |   Checkout   |  

     View Most Recent Acquisitions or sort by Title: Asc | Desc     Author: Asc | Desc     Date Published: Asc | Desc   Price: Asc | Desc


Alabama and West Florida:
MEMORIAL OF THE CONVENTION OF THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ALABAMA, ASSEMBLED TO FORM A CONSTITUTION AND STATE GOVERNMENT...
Gales & Seaton, 1821. 4pp. Sewn. J.W. Walker was President of the Convention. The first Alabama was proposed in 1819. The Convention requested that part of West Florida be annexed to Alabama. Shaw and Shoemaker 7370 locating 2 copies.

Price: $125.00
Add to Cart

Florida.:
IN SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES. REPORT: THE COMMITTEE ON THE JUDICIARY, TO WHICH WAS REFERRED THE MEMORIAL OF SUNDRY CITIZENS OF WEST FLORIDA, FORMERLY SPANISH SUBJECTS, PRAYING FOR THE PASSAGE OF A LAW TO CARRY INTO EFFECT THE 9TH ARTICLE OF THE TREATY OF 1819 WITH SPAIN, RELATIVE TO THE SPOLIATION COMMITTED BY THE AMERICAN TROOPS IN 1814 AND 1818, IN WEST FLORIDA, REPORT.
19pp, folding table, dbd. Very Good.

Price: $35.00
Add to Cart

Florida:
A BILL TO AUTHORIZE THE GOVERNOR AND LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL OF FLORIDA, TO PROVIDE FOR HOLDING ADDITIONAL TERMS OF THE SUPERIOR COURTS THEREIN. H.R. 416. REPORTED BY THE COMMITTEE ON THE TERRITORIES. FEBRUARY 1, 1827. READ TWICE AND ORDERED TO BE ENGROSSED, AND READ A THIRD TIME TODAY. 19TH CONGRESS, 2D SESSION.
Broadside. Light tan, Very Good.

Price: $30.00
Add to Cart

Florida:
A BILL TO SECURE TO CERTAIN INHABITANTS IN THE TERRITORY OF FLORIDA THE RIGHT OF VOTING AT ELECTIONS, AND TO ALTER THE TIME OF HOLDING THE LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL THEREIN. H.R. 445. FEBRUARY 27, 1827. ORDERED TO BE ENGROSSED FOR A THIRD READING THIS DAY. 19TH CONGRESS, 2D SESSION.
Broadside. Light tan, Very Good.

Price: $30.00
Add to Cart

Florida:
CONSTITUTION ADOPTED BY THE PEOPLE OF FLORIDA, DECEMBER, 1838. MAY 9, 1842. REFERRED TO THE COMMITTEE ON TERRITORIES.
27th Cong., 2d Sess. HD206. 27, [1 blank] pp. Disbound and lightly toned. Three pieces of clear adhesive tape at spine. Else Very Good. Florida entered the Union in 1845.

Price: $75.00
Add to Cart

Florida:
DOCUMENTS ACCOMPANYING THE MESSAGE OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, TO BOTH HOUSES AT THE OPENING OF THE SEVENTEENTH CONGRESS. DECEMBER 5, 1821. PRINTED BY ORDER OF THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Printed by Gales & Seaton, Washington:, 1821
70, [2 blank] pp, stitched, untrimmed, uncut. Light tanning, scattered foxing. Very Good. The documents collect material on the initial organization of the Floridas pursuant to implementation of the Adams-Onis Treaty of 1819, by which Spain ceded East and West Florida to the United States. Included are correspondence between Secretary of State John Quincy Adams and Colonel James Forbes concerning Forbes's delivery of the cession documents to the Spanish Governor General in Havana; Colonel Forbes's frustrations resulting from the delays interposed by Spain; the printing of the Act of Cession of East Florida; correspondence between Adams and Major General Andrew Jackson, newly appointed Governor of Florida, and between Jackson and others. Jackson's commissions, his Proclamations, the initial rules organizing the Territory, documents concerning treatment of the Creeks and Seminoles, departure of the Spanish troops, and the disposition of the Spanish fortifications, are all printed. OCLC locates only the copy at the University of Southern California; American Imprints records copies at the Library of Congress and Princeton. AI 7209 [2]. OCLC 159940098 [1].

Price: $500.00
Add to Cart

Florida:
EXTRA SESSION. 1869. THE ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS ADOPTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF FLORIDA, AT ITS EXTRA SESSION, BEGINNING JUNE 8TH, UNDER THE CONSTITUTION OF A.D. 1868. PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY OF LAW, UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE ATTORNEY-GENERAL.
Edw. M. Cheney, State Printer, Tallahassee, Fla.:, 1869
52, [2], [lv]-lxi pp [as issued]. Original printed wrappers [chipped] with wrapper title [as issued], stitched into modern wrappers. Partly uncut, light wear and age-toning. One gum label on blank portion of title page. Good+. The Session ratified the Fifteenth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution, the last of the Reconstruction constitutional amendments, prohibiting racial discrimination in the exercise of the franchise. FIRST EDITION. I Harv. Law Cat. 705.

Price: $200.00
Add to Cart

Florida:
FLORIDA-COURT AT ST. JOSEPH. MEMORIAL OF CITIZENS OF ST. JOSEPH, WEST FLORIDA, PRAYING FOR THE ESTABLISHMENT OF A SEPARATE COURT AT THAT PLACE. MARCH 26, 1838.
HD287., 25th Cong., 2nd Sess.:, 1838
1, [1 blank] pp, disbound. Light foxing. Very Good.

Price: $10.00
Add to Cart

Florida:
FLORIDA. MEMORIAL OF A COMMITTEE OF THE CITIZENS OF FRANKLIN COUNTY, PRAYING FOR THE ESTABLISHMENT OF A PORT OF ENTRY AT ST. JOSEPH. MARCH 26, 1838.
HD286., 25th Cong., 2nd Sess.:, 1838
3, [1 blank] pp, disbound. Very Good.

Price: $15.00
Add to Cart

Florida:
IN SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES. REPORT: THE COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC LANDS, TO WHOM WAS REFERRED BILL NO. 338, "TO AUTHORIZE THE DRAINING OF THE EVER GLADES, IN THE STATE OF FLORIDA, BY SAID STATE, AND TO GRANT THE SAME TO SAID STATE FOR THAT PURPOSE;" AND TO WHICH WAS ALSO REFERRED THE REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY, RESPECTING SAID MEASURE, AND THE ACCOMPANYING DOCUMENTS, REPORT.
133pp. dbd. Very Good.

Price: $35.00
Add to Cart

Florida:
INHABITANTS EAST FLORIDA. MARCH 26, 1834. MR. ARCHER, FROM THE COMMITTEE ON FOREIGN AFFAIRS, TO WHICH WAS REFERRED THE PETITION OF F.M. ARREDONDO, ON BEHALF OF HIMSELF AND OTHERS FOR THE PAYMENT OF THE CLAIMS OF PERSONS WHOSE PROPERTY WAS DESTROYED BY THE MILITARY OPERATIONS OF THE AMERICAN ARMY, IN EAST FLORIDA, IN THE YEARS 1812 AND 1814, MADE THE FOLLING REPORT...
HR368., 23rd Cong., 1st Sess.:, 1834
41, [1 blank] pp, disbound. Scattered foxing. Very Good.

Price: $75.00
Add to Cart

Florida:
LAND CLAIMS IN EAST FLORIDA. LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY IN RELATION TO LAND CLAIMS IN EAST FLORIDA, WITH THE GENERAL REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS OF THAT DISTRICT. FEBRUARY 23, 1826.
Gales & Seaton, Washington:, 1826
House Document 115, 19th Congress, 1st Session. Bound in modern cloth [bookplate on front pastedown, bit of lower spine discoloration, gilt-stamped spine title]. 148pp + 15 folding tables. Light rubberstamp at upper margin of page 3, scattered foxing, several title page letters a bit scuffed. Good+. A huge compendium of the disposition of claims to land in East Florida. This is an important resource for understanding the tangle of land claims in early Florida. AI 27147 [2]. Servies 1292.

Price: $125.00
Add to Cart

Florida:
LETTER FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE CONVENTION OF DELEGATES OF THE PEOPLE OF FLORIDA, TRANSMITTING A COPY OF A CONSTITUTION OR FORM OF GOVERNMENT FOR THE PEOPLE OF FLORIDA, AS ADOPTED BY THE CONVENTION.
25th Cong., 3d Sess. SD241. 1839. 19pp, disbound and lightly foxed, else Very Good. The Constitution prohibited the State government from passing any law for the emancipation of slaves. Florida remained a Territory until 1845.

Price: $75.00
Add to Cart

Florida:
LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF WAR, TRANSMITTING IN RESPONSE TO RESOLUTION OF JUNE 17, 1890, REPORTS RELATIVE TO THE WORK ON THE IMPROVEMENT OF THE ENTRANCE TO THE ST. JOHN'S RIVER, FLORIDA.
SED163., 51st Cong., 1st Sess.:, 1890
4pp, folding map, disbound, loosened, a few short closed tears at foredge. Light tanning. Good+.

Price: $20.00
Add to Cart

Florida:
MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, TRANSMITTING A REPORT OF ALEXANDER HAMILTON, ONE OF THE COMMISSIONERS OF LAND TITLES IN EAST FLORIDA, WITH SUNDRY DOCUMENTS RELATIVE THERETO. MAY 18, 1824.
Gales & Seaton, Washington:, 1824
Document 158, 18th Congress, 1st Session. 84pp [faint rubberstamp at upper margin of page 3]. Bound in modern cloth with spine title stamped in gilt [bookplate on front pastedown]. Very Good. Much material on the derivation and settling of land titles in Florida. Servies 1204.

Price: $125.00
Add to Cart

Florida:
MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, TRANSMITTING INFORMATION AND CORRESPONDENCE RELATING TO THE TREATY WITH SPAIN FOR THE CESSION OF THE FLORIDAS, NOT HERETOFORE COMMUNICATED. FEBRUARY 2, 1824.
Gales & Seaton, Washington:, 1824
Document 55, 18th Congress, 1st Session. 48pp [faint rubberstamp at upper margin of page 3]. Bound in modern cloth with spine title stamped in gilt [bookplate on front pastedown]. Very Good plus. President Monroe and Secretary of State Adams present diplomatic correspondence with Spain on the Adams-Onis Treaty, pursuant to which Spain sold Florida to the United States. AI 18921 [2]. Servies 1202.

Price: $125.00
Add to Cart

Florida:
NINTH CONVENTION. A JOURNAL OF THE NINTH ANNUAL CONVENTION OF THE PROTESTANT EPISCOPAL CHURCH IN THE DIOCESE OF FLORIDA. 1846.
Office of the Florida Sentinel. Printed by Joseph Clisby, Tallahassee:, 1847
Original printed wrappers [some discolor spots], stitched. 31, [1] pp. Scattered spotting, Good+. The minutes of proceedings, the Bishop's speech, data and reports from each church in the Diocese [including some information on "colored" congregants], treasurer's report, articles of association, and the names of each participant in the Proceedings, Constitution and Canons. Rare. FIRST EDITION. Servies 3273 [2].

Price: $450.00
Add to Cart

Florida:
PRIVATE LAND CLAIMS IN FLORIDA. LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY, TRANSMITTING THE REPORT AND DECISIONS OF THE REGISTER AND RECEIVER OF PUBLIC MONEYS IN THE DISTRICT OF EAST FLORIDA, UPON PRIVATE LAND CLAIMS IN SAID DISTRICT. JANUARY 30, 1828.
Gales & Seaton, Washington:, 1828
House Document 169, 20th Congress, 1st Session. Bound in modern cloth [bookplate on front pastedown], gilt-stamped spine title. 53pp + 5 folding tables. Light rubberstamp at upper margin of page 3, light to moderate foxing. Good+. A compendium of the disposition of claims to land in Florida, an important resource for understanding the tangle of land claims in early Florida. AI 36727 [2]. Servies 1414.

Price: $125.00
Add to Cart

Florida:
RECENT ELECTION IN THE STATE OF FLORIDA.
HR143., 44th Cong., 2d Sess.:, 1877
[Parts I and II.] 51, 35pp, disbound, a bit of blank edge wear. Very Good.

Price: $75.00
Add to Cart

Florida:
SECOND SESSION. THE ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA, PASSED AT ITS SECOND SESSION, BEGUN AND HELD AT THE CAPITOL, IN THE CITY OF TALLAHASSEE, ON MONDAY, NOVEMBER 23, 1846, AND ENDED JANUARY 6, 1847. PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY OF LAW: UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE ATTORNEY- GENERAL OF THE STATE.
Office of the Floridian: Printed by Samuel S. Sibley., Tallahassee:, 1846 [ie, 1847]
99, V pp. Perforation stamp on title leaf, a couple of other institutional marks, else Very Good. Bound in later buckram, with gilt-lettered red morocco spine title [Social Law Library stamped at base of spine]. Florida joined the Union in 1845. This was its second meeting as a State. Much work was required to establish the framework of State government. The legislature created procedures for selecting presidential electors; enacted fees and costs for civil and criminal cases; regulated slave patrols; enacted incorporations; prohibited vessels from bringing into the Island of Key West any Free Negro or Mulatto; established counties and their boundaries; created pilotage laws, and a variety of other Statutes and Resolutions, including one to remove the remaining Seminole Indians. Servies 3243.

Price: $300.00
Add to Cart

Florida:
UNION BANK OF FLORIDA. JUNE 23, 1848.
HR728., 30th Cong., 1st Sess.:, [1848]
13, [3 blank] pp, disbound. Small blank margin tear, no text loss. Very Good. The Bank had advanced funds to the State of Florida for waging war against the "hostile Indians."

Price: $30.00
Add to Cart

West Florida:
TERRITORY SOUTH OF 31 OF NORTH LATITUDE, &C. LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF STATE, TRANSMITTING INFORMATION IN RELATION TO THE CLAIM OF SPAIN, FRANCE, AND THE UNITED STATES, TO THE SOVEREIGNTY OF THE TERRITORY SOUTH OF THE 31 OF NORTH LATITUDE, AND EAST AND NORTH OF THE ISLAND OF ORLEANS, LYING BETWEEN THE MISSISSIPPI AND PERDIDO RIVERS, &C. JULY 7, 1838.
Thomas Allen, Printer, Washington:, 1819
20pp, untrimmed, uncut, Very Good. Secretary of State Forsyth transmits documents to Congress concerning Spanish and French claims to West Florida. Forsyth advises that any such claims were extinguished by the Louisiana Purchase and the Treaty between the United States and Spain. He transmits correspondence occurring in 1810, between Governor Claiborne and others, concerning American forces' occupation of the territory. OCLC 10648476 [3]. Not in Sabin or Eberstadt.

Price: $125.00
Add to Cart
privacy policy | security | Site Map | Site by Bibliopolis