ABAA ILAB

|   Home   |   Contact   |   Catalogs   |   Upcoming Fairs   |   Principal References   |   New Arrivals   |   Checkout   |  

     View Most Recent Acquisitions or sort by Title: Asc | Desc     Author: Asc | Desc     Date Published: Asc | Desc   Price: Asc | Desc


Baptist Church in Georgia:
MINUTES OF THE GEORGIA ASSOCIATION HELD AT COUNTY LINE, OGLETHORPE COUNTY, OCTOBER THE 12TH, 13TH, 14TH AND 15TH, 1832.
Printed at the News Office., Washington, (Ga.):, 1832
[2], 14pp. Tanned uniformly, stitched, partly uncut, a bit edgeworn and rippled, last leaf loose. Good+. Jesse Mercer, whose History of the Georgia Baptist Association is the primary source for its early years, was Moderator. The Minutes chronicle the doings of the meeting; and print the names of participating churches and delegates, the Association's Constitution, and the Circular Letter. Not in De Renne, Sabin, American Imprints. Not located on OCLC. 34 NUC 0101731 [7- the series].

Price: $450.00
Add to Cart

Georgia and South Carolina:
APPRAISER AND TREASURER OF SAVANNAH AND CHARLESTON. LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY, RELATIVE TO AN INCREASE OF SALARY TO APPRAISER OF SAVANNAH, GEORGIA, AND TREASURER OF CHARLESTON, SOUTH CAROLINA. FEBRUARY 18, 1868.
HED174., 40th Cong., 2d Sess.:, 1868
4pp. Disbound. Caption-title [as issued]. Very Good.

Price: $10.00
Add to Cart

Georgia Baptist Association:
MINUTES OF THE NINETEENTH ANNIVERSARY OF THE GEORGIA BAPTIST CONVENTION, HELD AT PENFIELD, GREENE COUNTY, GEORGIA, ON THE 1ST. 2D. AND 4TH, DAYS OF MAY, 1840.
Printed by J.M. Kappel, at the Office of the "Christian Index.", Washington, Ga.:, 1840
Stitched without wrappers. 23, [1 blank] pp. Top edge uncut. Light foxing, Good+.l The participants in the Convention and their doings are noted. A detailed Report on Mercer University is presented, as well as one on Missions. Financial information is thoroughly reported. Not in De Renne. AI 40-400 [3].

Price: $125.00
Add to Cart

Georgia Baptist Association:
MINUTES OF THE TWENTY-SEVENTH ANNIVERSARY OF THE GEORGIA BAPTIST ASSOCIATION, HELD AT GRIFFIN, GA., MAY 5TH, 6TH AND 8TH, 1848.
Printed at the "Index" Office, Penfield, Ga.:, 1848
Original printed wrappers. Stitched. 50, [2 blanks] pp, plus large folding 'Statistical Table of the Denomination in Georgia,' decorated border, blank verso toned. Wrappers detached from text. Some spotting. Good+. This is one of the earliest Penfield imprints; printing appears to have begun there about 1840. The participants in the Convention and their doings are noted. Committee Reports include those on Mercer University, and Missions, including the mission to the Jews and on conversion of the "deluded victims of Papal error." An Appendix prints the Association's Constitution, minutely detailed financial information, the names and addresses of Baptist ministers in Georgia with their constituent Associations. The large folding table, attached to the rear wrapper, lists lots of information about each of the member Associations. Not in De Renne.

Price: $150.00
Add to Cart

Georgia Baptist Convention:
MINUTES OF THE THIRTY-FIRST ANNIVERSARY OF THE GEORGIA BAPTIST CONVENTION, HELD AT COLUMBUS, GA., ON THE 23D, 24TH AND 26TH OF APRIL, 1852.
Office of the Christian Index, Penfield:, 1852
Stitched, 39pp. Title page with some blank chipping. Dusted, Good or so. The delegates and their associations are listed. Their activities included listening to Rev. Bonhomme, Agent of the American Society for Meliorating the Condition of the Jews [his speech not printed]. The Report on Missions includes material on the resident Indians, and on the need to bring the gospel to the slaves. "Ethiopia is now stretching out her hands." The 1848 Constitution of the Georgia Baptist Convention is printed, along with the Report of the Trustees of Mercer University, financial information, and the name and post offices address of each Baptist minister in Georgia. De Renne does not record this 31st Convention. FIRST EDITION. II De Renne 475. 34 NUC 0101705 [the series].

Price: $150.00
Add to Cart

Georgia Baptist Convention:
MINUTES OF THE THIRTY-FOURTH ANNIVERSARY OF THE BAPTIST CONVENTION OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA, HELD AT SAVANNAH, ON THE 25TH, 26TH, 28TH AND 29TH APRIL, 1856.
Temperance Banner Steam Power Press, Penfield:, 1856
Stitched in original printed wrappers. 48pp + folding table. Foxed moderately, else Very Good. The delegates and their associations are listed, and their doings recorded. They decide to "appropriate a sum of not less than five hundred dollars for the support of a suitable missionary to the colored people near the seaboard"; and they listen to a variety of reports. The Constitution of the Convention is printed, as is an Appendix, which includes Reports from the Executive Committee, the Board of Trustees of Mercer University, on financial matters, and the name and post office address of each Georgia Baptist minister. A folding 'Statistical Table of the Denomination in Georgia, for 1856', with much data, including information on white and 'colored' members of each Association, is affixed to the blank recto of the rear endpaper. FIRST EDITION. II De Renne 475 [other Minutes, but not this session] 34 NUC 0101705 [the series].

Price: $175.00
Add to Cart

Georgia Democratic Party in the Election of 1860:
GEORGIA POLITICS. [FROM THE AUGUSTA CONSTITUTIONALIST.]
10pp, folded, some loosening and light blank edge chipping. Caption title [as issued]. Good+. The National Democratic Party's 1860 Convention met first at Charleston, and adjourned with a decision to meet again at Baltimore. The Georgia delegation split into two factions: the first, led by William Lowndes Yancey of Alabama, decided to form a new political party based exclusively on Southern Rights, especially the National Government's obligation to protect slavery and slaveholders in all the Territories. The second faction wished to continue working within the National Democratic Party. A State Convention at Milledgeville was called in an effort to resolve the dispute. After the Yancey faction lost, it issued this "appeal from the Milledgeville verdict." This pamphlet reviews the issues involved in the conflict, and presents the resolutions and platforms of the two factions. II Renne 609. OCLC 668994047 [1-U GA] [as of 7/12].

Price: $950.00
Add to Cart

Georgia Freemasons:
SAMMELBAND, CONSISTING OF SEVEN SEPARATE IMPRINTS: PROCEEDINGS OF THE MOST WORSHIPFUL GRAND LODGE OF GEORGIA, AT THE ANNUAL COMMUNICATION FOR THE YEAR 5867; ...5868; ...5869; ...5870; ...5871; ...5872; ...5873.
Office of the Journal and Messenger [1867]; J.W. Burke 1868-1873. Macon:,
208, 64; 254, [2], 79; 274, 111; 286, [6], 84; 260, 115; 272, 276; 140, 110 pages. Seven separate pamphlets, for the years 1867, 1868, 1869, 1870, 1871, 1872, 1873. Bound in three volumes of dark half morocco and marbled boards [light wear]. Rubberstamp on front pastedown, numbered gum label on spine. Very Good but for absence of wrappers. Seven massive, bound Georgia Masonic pamphlets, with an enormous amount of data on Freemasonry in Georgia and elsewhere. Not in De Renne.

Price: $875.00
Add to Cart

Georgia Mississippi Company:
STATE OF FACTS SHEWING THE RIGHT OF CERTAIN COMPANIES TO THE LANDS LATELY PURCHASED BY THEM FROM THE STATE OF GEORGIA.
64pp, contemporary plain wrappers. Scattered foxing, contemporary ink doodling on title page. Blank top title page margin clipped. Good+. "The land companies' attempt to uphold the sale of Georgia's western lands to them, in face of charges of bribery and fraud in the passing of the bill. The next year the legislature nullified the sale." Streeter. Indeed, virtually the entire Georgia legislature had been bribed. After repeal of the law, claimants who had purchased land from the companies tied up the courts for years in their efforts to defend their land titles. FIRST EDITION. Howes G126aa. II Streeter Sale 1158. Evans 28745. I De Renne 270.

Price: $1,000.00
Add to Cart

Georgia Newspaper:
GEORGIA JOURNAL. MILLEDGEVILLE, TUESDAY, JANUARY 16, 1827. VOLUME XVIII - NO. 16. BY CAMAK & RAGLAND, STATE & UNITED STATES' PRINTERS.
[4] pp. Caption title [as issued], printed in seven columns. A tear costs several words, Good+. This issue includes a letter from Vice President John C. Calhoun claiming his innocence of "the sordid and infamous crime of participating in the profits of a contract formed with the Government, through the Department of War, while I was entrusted with the discharge of its duties." Several editorials on the subject follow this letter. Also included: news from the U.S. Congress, Georgia laws [including several Acts concerning banks], admissions information on West Point Military Academy, legal notices, general announcements, several reward notices for returns of runaway slaves, and announcements of slaves coming up for sale. The final page of the paper is made up almost entirely of notices of slaves and land for sale; the slaves range in age from 12 months to 70 years. One large sale declares: "Lot of thirty negroes being sold by Francis Williams to pay 'very heavy debt' coming due."

Price: $275.00
Add to Cart

Georgia Pacific Railway Company:
FIFTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE PRESIDENT AND DIRECTORS OF THE GEORGIA PACIFIC R'Y CO. TO THE STOCKHOLDERS, YEAR ENDING SEPTEMBER 30, 1886.
Geo. H. Rogers, Stationer and Printer, Birmingham, Ala.:, 1886
Original printed wrappers, stitched, 24pp. Printed on glossy paper, spine reinforced with cloth tape. Rubberstamp accession number. Good+. The Company was chartered at the end of 1881, its mission being to connect Atlanta with Greenville, Mississippi. It was controlled by predecessors of the Southern Railway. Financial information and the status of construction are conveyed in this early Birmingham imprint. Not in Owen, De Renne.

Price: $125.00
Add to Cart

Georgia:
ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA, PASSED AT MILLEDGEVILLE, AT AN ANNUAL SESSION IN NOVEMBER AND DECEMBER, 1832.
Prince & Ragland, Milledgeville:, 1838 [ie, 1833]
358pp, bound in later buckram cloth with gilt-lettered morocco spine title, gilt-stamped name of institution at spine base, bookplate on front pastedown. Perforation stamp on title page, light to moderate wear, repairs to a couple of leaves, Good only. De Renne notes that the imprint date of 1838 was erroneous; and that the correct date of printing was 1833. Much material on schools, banks, counties, Indian tribes, incorporations, towns and other matters. Numerous resolutions deal with lotteries, Cherokees, the penitentiary, and call for a Southern Convention to denounce Nullification but also to assert the rights of the South. De Renne 432.

Price: $100.00
Add to Cart

Georgia:
ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA, PASSED AT MILLEDGEVILLE, AT AN ANNUAL SESSION, IN NOVEMBER AND DECEMBER, 1834.
P.L. & B.H. Robinson, Printers, Milledgeville:, 1835
342, 68 pp. Title leaf dirty, light rubberstamp. Disbound [spine remnant flaking]. Else Good+. The Session reports several constitutional amendments, in addition to the usual business of incorporations, banks, canals, elections, Indians, civil and criminal procedure. Many Resolutions are included. DeRenne 442.

Price: $150.00
Add to Cart

Georgia:
ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA, PASSED AT MILLEDGEVILLE, AT AN EXTRA SESSION, IN APRIL AND MAY, 1821.
Printed by Grantland & Orme, Milledgeville:, 1821
40, [ii Index] pp, bound in later buckram. Blank corner of title page torn and repaired, institutional rubberstamps. Else Good+. The Session was called to enact a Statute on the distribution of lands acquired by Georgia pursuant to the Creek Indian Treaty with the United States, and to create a Lottery for that purpose. Another Statute rewards Austin Dabney, "a Freeman of colour," for his bravery during the American Revolution. According to De Renne, this copy has the original edition's title page, but the text apparently consists of the 1908 reprint. DeRenne 376.

Price: $75.00
Add to Cart

Georgia:
ACTS OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA, 1845.
S.W. Flournoy, State Printer., Columbus, Georgia:, [1846]
235, [1 blank] pp. Disbound, faint rubberstamp, light to moderate foxing, Good+. Several Acts issue pardons to persons convicted of murder. DeRenne 503.

Price: $150.00
Add to Cart

Georgia:
ACTS OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA, 1847.
Miller Grieve, State Printer., Milledgeville:, 1848
352pp. Disbound, faint rubberstamp, light to moderate foxing, Good+. A busy and productive session treating a variety of subjects. DeRenne 517.

Price: $150.00
Add to Cart

Georgia:
ARTICLES OF AGREEMENT AND CESSION, ENTERED INTO ON THE 24TH DAY OF APRIL, 1802, BETWEEN THE COMMISSIONERS OF THE UNITED STATES, AND THOSE OF GEORGIA.
December 16th, 1807. PRINTED BY ORDER OF THE SENATE. Washington: Printed by R.C. Weightman. 1807. 7, [1 blank] pp, disbound. Light tanning. Very Good. The pamphlet prints the agreement between the United States and Georgia "for an Amicable Settlement of Limits with the State of Georgia, Authorising the Establishment of a Government in the Mississippi Territory." Signed in type at end by James Madison, Albert Gallatin, Levi Lincoln, James Jackson, Abrah. Baldwin, John Milledge, J. Franklin, Samuel A. Otis, and John Beckley. AI 13797 [4]. OCLC 10629506 [4].

Price: $125.00
Add to Cart

Georgia:
COLORED VOTERS READ
Broadside, 8" x 11". Uniformly tanned, minimal edgewear at left margin. Very Good. A broadside purporting to demonstrate, in an effort to capture Negro votes, that Georgia's State Democratic Party has taken care of Negroes far better than its rivals have. It asserts, with facts and figures, that "Total amount of taxes paid by negroes in 1893 for all purposes and from all sources was, showing that in the matter of schools alone the negro received more than three times as much money, as he pays in to the Public Treasurer from all sources." Not in De Renne, LCP. OCLC 426821564 [1- Clements] [as of 1/12].

Price: $275.00
Add to Cart

Georgia:
JOURNAL OF THE CONVENTION, TO REDUCE AND EQUALIZE THE REPRESENTATION OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA, ASSEMBLED IN MILLEDGEVILLE, ON THE 6TH DAY OF MAY, EIGHTEEN HUNDRED AND THIRTY-NINE.
Contemporary plain wraps [torn], stitched with some loosening, 74pp, tanned. About Good+. A detailed attempt to remedy malapportionment in Georgia. Delegates are listed, yeas and nays recorded, on a variety of measures to reduce the number of representatives and, to some extent, base representation on a census of slaves. According to De Renne, the Constitutional Amendments adopted by the Convention were "not ratified by the people on the first Monday of October as provided by the Act" convening the Convention. FIRST EDITION. De Renne 466. I Harv. Law Cat. 751. AI 55844 [5]. BEAL 5971. Not in Sabin, Marke, Marvin.

Price: $350.00
Add to Cart

Georgia:
JOURNAL OF THE CONVENTION, TO REDUCE AND EQUALIZE THE REPRESENTATION OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA, ASSEMBLED IN MILLEDGEVILLE, ON THE 6TH DAY OF MAY, EIGHTEEN HUNDRED AND THIRTY-NINE.
74pp, tanned. Rubberstamp at blank portion of title page. Bound in contemporary [?] quarter morocco [some rubbing, gum label remnant at spine base]. Good+. A detailed attempt to remedy malapportionment in Georgia. Delegates are listed, yeas and nays recorded, on the various efforts to reduce the number of representatives and base representation to some extent on the census of slaves. According to De Renne, the Constitutional Amendments adopted by the Convention were "not ratified by the people on the first Monday of October as provided by the Act" convening the Convention. FIRST EDITION. De Renne 466. I Harv. Law Cat. 751. AI 55844 [5]. BEAL 5971. Not in Sabin, Marke, Marvin.

Price: $350.00
Add to Cart

Georgia:
JOURNAL OF THE STATE CONVENTION, HELD IN MILLEDGEVILLE, IN DECEMBER, 1850.
34pp, original blue printed front wrapper. Stitched and removed. Light stain to title leaf and faint stain to several subsequent leaves. Very Good. A significant illustration of the nature of the deep South's attachment to the Union in 1850. The Convention expresses Georgia's reaction to the Compromise of 1850. Secession is opposed, but on practical grounds only: slavery is more secure inside the Union than out. But "the South is entitled to absolute security and quiet on this subject." The issue of fugitive slaves receives "especial notice." Indeed, the Convention asserts that preservation of the Union depends on strict enforcement of the new Fugitive Slave Act. This 'Georgia Platform' "became the cornerstone of southern policy for several years...The Georgia Platform epitomized the attitude of the great majority of southerners in 1850. They still cherished their 'beloved Union' and would not part from it lightly..but their acquiescence was emphatically conditional and not absolute." Potter, Impending Crisis 128. FIRST EDITION. De Renne 532. Cohen 10090.

Price: $600.00
Add to Cart

Georgia:
LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF WAR, TRANSMITTING REPORTS AND COPIES OF CORRESPONDENCE RELATIVE TO THE CLAIMS OF GEORGIA UPON THE GENERAL GOVERNMENT.
Blair & Rives, print., 28th Cong., 2d Session. Ho. of, [1845]
104pp, dbd, Very Good. Georgia's claim rests upon "payments made by that State for services of militia and volunteers during the difficulties with the Seminole and Creek Indians, and in the Cherokee country." With material on the activities of Georgia troops during those conflicts. FIRST EDITION. II De Renne 501.

Price: $75.00
Add to Cart

Georgia:
MEMORIAL OF THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA. JANUARY 13TH, 1806.
A. & G. Way, Washington:, 1806
45, [3 blanks] pp. Disbound and lightly tanned, Very Good. Georgia's boundary with the States of South and North Carolina was in dispute for many years. This Memorial assembles official documentation regarding the conflicts. In 1787 Georgia agreed with South Carolina that their boundary was the northernmost branch of the Savannah River, with islands in the river belonging to Georgia. The many uncertainties which developed were not finally resolved until 1990. See, Georgia v. South Carolina, 497 U.S. 376 [1990]. A 12-mile "orphan strip" in what is now Transylvania County, North Carolina, was claimed by both Georgia and North Carolina. As part of the 1802 Yazoo Land Cession Act, Georgia had responsibility for the orphan strip but the Act did not make clear whether Georgia owned it; Georgia created a County for the strip and claimed it. North Carolina, of course, claimed the land also. This Memorial sets forth the nature of the dispute and asks the United States to resolve it. FIRST EDITION. I De Renne 326. BEAL 10676. AI 11625 [5]. Not in Thornton or Turnbull.

Price: $500.00
Add to Cart

Georgia:
MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, TRANSMITTING A REPORT RESPECTING THE OPERATIONS FOR THE IMPROVEMENT OF BRUNSWICK HARBOR, IN THE STATE OF GEORGIA.
HD123., 24th Cong., 2d Sess.:, 1837
5pp, dbd, folding sketch of Brunswick Harbor. Light scattered foxing, Very Good. FIRST EDITION. III De Renne 1311.

Price: $30.00
Add to Cart

Georgia:
MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, TRANSMITTING CERTAIN PAPERS RELATING TO THE COMPACT BETWEEN THE U. STATES & THE STATE OF GEORGIA, OF 1802, &C. 18th Cong., 1st Sess. HED127. 1824.
82pp, stitched, untrimmed and uncut. One folding table, lightly browned, Very Good. After the Yazoo Claims scandal, the United States agreed to buy Georgia's western lands (roughly including portions of Alabama and Mississippi) and to extinguish Indian claims there. This document shows U.S. progress in fulfilling its part of the bargain, with especial attention to negotiations with the Cherokees, who were ultimately deported a decade later under President Jackson's leadership. FIRST EDITION. Rader 3501. DeRenne 390. AI 18914.

Price: $125.00
Add to Cart

Georgia:
MINUTES OF THE THIRTY-SECOND ANNUAL SESSION OF THE COLUMBUS BAPTIST ASSOCIATION, HELD WITH SHILOH CHURCH, HARRIS COUNTY, GA. THIRTEENTH DAY OF OCTOBER, 1860.
Columbus Times Steam Power Press., Columbus, Georgia:, 1860
20pp, stitched, original printed wrappers. Lightly foxed and worn, Very Good. An accounting of the doings of the Session, with names "and post offices" of participants, their churches, and Reports of Committees on Sabbath Schools, Missions to Africa and the Indians, and on the death of Elder James Whitten. Financial data is included. FIRST EDITION. Not in De Renne or Sabin. 34 NUC 0101698 [3: annual minutes beginning 1830].

Price: $150.00
Add to Cart

Georgia:
MINUTES OF THE TWENTY-SIXTH ANNIVERSARY OF THE GEORGIA BAPTIST CONVENTION, HELD AT SAVANNAH, GA., MAY 14TH, 15TH AND 17TH, 1847.
Printed at the 'Index' Office, Penfield, Ga.:, 1847
70pp, stitched, original front printed wrapper [detached]. Spotted, Good or so. With all participating churches, associations, and ministers; the doings of the Convention; financial reports, report on Mercer University, missions, schools. FIRST EDITION. Not in De Renne. Sabin 27078 [ref.].

Price: $125.00
Add to Cart

Georgia:
REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE TO WHOM WAS REFERRED, ON THE 30TH OF NOVEMBER LAST, A REPRESENTATION AND REMONSTRANCE OF THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA. 3D MAY, 1798, COMMITTED TO A COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE HOUSE, ON THURSDAY NEXT. 24TH DECEMBER, 1798, COMMITTED TO A COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE HOUSE, ON MONDAY NEXT. [PUBLISHED BY ORDER OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES.].
Ross?], [Philadelphia:, 1798
4pp, folded, lightly worn, Very Good. "Favors compensation to Georgia for cession of Talassee county to Creeks, by the Treaty of New York, August 7, 1790." De Renne. Evans 34784. NAIP w025622 [7]. De Renne 286.

Price: $375.00
Add to Cart

Georgia:
REPORTS FROM THE WAR DEPARTMENT, MADE TO THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES ON THE FOURTEENTH MARCH, 1800, AND FOURTH OF FEBRUARY, 1803, RESPECTING CLAIMS AGAINST THE UNITED STATES FOR SERVICES OF THE MILITIA OF GEORGIA, IN THE YEARS 1793 AND 1794. HD27.
Stitched and untrimmed, 43pp, scattered foxing. Good+ to Very Good. AI 46598 [4]. Not in De Renne.

Price: $50.00
Add to Cart

Georgia:
THE CODE OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA. PREPARED BY R.H. CLARK, T.R.R. COBB AND D. IRWIN.
Published by John H. Seals. Crusader Book and Job Office., Atlanta, Georgia:, 1861
xxiii, [1 blank], 1057, [1 errata] pp. Some toning. Bound in institutional buckram, rubberstamp on title page, else Very Good. The first and only Confederate printing of the Code of Georgia. Certainly one of the largest books printed in the Confederacy, it contains the Ordinance of Secession, the Constitution of the State of Georgia, and the Constitution of the Confederate States of America. De Renne 618. Parrish & Willingham 2787. Crandall 1531. I Harv. Law Cat. 750.

Price: $850.00
Add to Cart

Georgia:
THE GEORGIA HISTORICAL SOCIETY: IT'S [sic] FOUNDERS, PATRONS, AND FRIENDS. ANNIVERSARY ADDRESS DELIVERED IN HODGSON HALL, ON THE 14TH OF FEBRUARY, 1881, BY CHARLES C. JONES, JR., L.L.D.
40pp, original printed wrappers, disbound, loosened. Light dustsoiling, worn edges. A few institutional and numerical rubber stamps. Good.

Price: $20.00
Add to Cart

Georgia:
TO THE CITIZENS OF SAVANNAH AND THE PUBLIC.
4pp. Caption-title. Folded, with blank inner margins repaired and quite worn. Good only. "Section 1081 of the Code of Georgia of 1861 organized the Volunteer Corps of the City of Savannah into a Regiment, entitled 'The First Volunteer Regiment of the State of Georgia,' embracing as many corps as might choose to conform to the regimental organization..." Not in OCLC, Sabin, Eberstadt or Decker.

Price: $50.00
Add to Cart

[Georgia]:
PROCEEDINGS OF THE BAPTIST CONVENTION, HELD AT CONCORD CHURCH, JASPER COUNTY, GA., ON THE 6TH, 7TH AND 8TH OF APRIL, 1866. WHICH HAD FOR ITS OBJECTS THE UNITING OF ALL THE ORTHODOX BAPTISTS OF GEORGIA, UPON THE ORIGINAL TWELVE ARTICLES OF THE BAPTIST FAITH.
4pp, untrimmed folded leaf. Moderately worn, Good+. Despite agreement on the Twelve Articles of Faith, printed here, this rare imprint declares that unity is not yet possible because "there are some out side [sic] issues connected with some of the Churches of our Missionary brethren, in continuing their connection with the Georgia Baptist State Convention and Missionary Boards." Not in De Renne, Sabin, Eberstadt, or [evidently] NUC. Not located on OCLC [as of 1/12].

Price: $275.00
Add to Cart
privacy policy | security | Site Map | Site by Bibliopolis