ABAA ILAB

|   Home   |   Contact   |   Catalogs   |   Upcoming Fairs   |   Principal References   |   New Arrivals   |   Checkout   |  

     View Most Recent Acquisitions or sort by Title: Asc | Desc     Author: Asc | Desc     Date Published: Asc | Desc   Price: Asc | Desc


Evangelical Lutheran Synod and Ministerium of North Carolina:
MINUTES OF THE FORTIETH ANNUAL CONVENTION OF THE EVANG. LUTHERAN SYNOD AND MINISTERIUM OF NORTH CAROLINA.
Printed at the Publication Rooms, Baltimore:, 1846
45, [1] pp. Disbound, stitched. Light foxing to first and last leaves, else text quite clean. Good. OCLC 50392122 [1-Univ. NC].

Price: $75.00
Add to Cart

North Carolina Imprint:
REPORT OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE TWENTY-SEVENTH SESSION, OF THE EVAN. LUTHERAN TENN. SYNOD HELD IN BUEHLER'S CHURCH, SULLIVAN CO., TENN. FROM THE 2D TO THE 7TH OCTOBER, 1847.
Printed by Blum & Son, Salem [NC]:, 1847
Stitched in original plain wrappers. 24pp. Lightly spotted. Chip at lower corner affects several words, Good+. A full record of the proceedings, with reports, addresses, and names of participants. This pamphlet is evidently unrecorded, although the University of North Carolina does own a copy. Not located on OCLC [as of February 2013] or in Sabin, Thornton.

Price: $275.00
Add to Cart

North Carolina Quakers:
MINUTES OF NORTH CAROLINA YEARLY MEETING OF FRIENDS HELD AT NEW GARDEN, GUILFORD COUNTY, N. C. THE 31ST OF TENTH MONTH, 1873.
Printed at the "New North State" Job Office, Greensboro:, 1873
Original printed gold wrappers [a few blotches], stitched, 36pp. Light soil and wear, Good+. The Minutes record the names of the participants with statistical data, and their doings, including exhortations "to labor for the entire removal of the use of intoxicating liquors amongst us." The Report on Education notes the requests of "the colored people to assist them in carrying on their schools," and urges Friends to help "these poor people with their advice and counsel, coupled with a very little means." Pages 27-36 are the Minutes of North Carolina Yearly Meeting of Women Friends [beginning with a separate title page, but paginated continuously], evidently held simultaneously with the men's meeting. FIRST EDITION. Thornton 4601.

Price: $100.00
Add to Cart

North Carolina Quakers:
MINUTES OF NORTH CAROLINA YEARLY MEETING OF FRIENDS, HELD AT NEW GARDEN, GUILFORD COUNTY, N. C., FROM 10TH MONTH 30TH TO 11TH MONTH 5TH, 1879.
Printed at the Greensboro Patriot Job Office, Greensboro:, 1879
Original printed wrappers [spotted], stitched. pp 38, [9]-15, [1 blank] pp. Scattered foxing, Good+. The Minutes record the names of the participants with statistical data, and their doings, with reports on education, missions, and fifteen schools, ten of which are "for colored children." Pages [9]-15 report the Minutes of the North Carolina Meeting of Women Friends. Abigail Mendenhall was Clerk. FIRST EDITION. Thornton 4601.

Price: $75.00
Add to Cart

North Carolina:
A BILL TO DIVIDE THE STATE INTO DISTRICTS FOR CHOOSING REPRESENTATIVES IN CONGRESS. SD29.
pp 247-254 [as issued]. Moderate soil, Good+. With population data on each of the eight congressional districts. FIRST EDITION. Thornton 1030.

Price: $50.00
Add to Cart

North Carolina:
CATALOGUE OF THE MEMBERS OF THE DIALECTIC SOCIETY, INSTITUTED IN THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA, JUNE 3RD, 1795.
61, [1]pp. Dbd, lightly foxed, Good+. The membership is listed by year, the last leaf being an errata list. Political, judicial, academic distinctions of individual members are noted where the compilers deemed it appropriate. FIRST EDITION. Sabin 55701n. Evidently not in Thornton.

Price: $75.00
Add to Cart

North Carolina:
DOCUMENT NO. 2. 2ND EX. SES. 1861. ORDERED TO BE PRINTED.
[53] pp, dbd. Good+. A portion of P&W 3483, with complete reports of the public treasurer, a table of population of the State arranged by race, the special report of the quartermaster and paymaster general, and several other documents. In all, documents 2 through 8 [of 13]. P&W 3483 [complete set of 13].

Price: $50.00
Add to Cart

North Carolina:
DOCUMENTS: EXECUTIVE AND LEGISLATIVE. SESSION 1858--'59.
Cloth [bookplate, some discoloration; contemporary?] with 79 separate documents, numbered consecutively 1-79. Paginated variously. Folding tables and a folding map [closed tear from careless opening]. Light occasional tanning, some spotting to later leaves. Overall, Very Good. With the Governor's Message; Constitution with amendments; numerous reports on railroads; education, various ameliorative institutions [Deaf and Dumb Asylum, Asylum for the Insane, Literary Fund], Treasurer's report, banking, finance, etc. FIRST EDITION.

Price: $250.00
Add to Cart

North Carolina:
JOURNAL OF THE CONVENTION OF THE PEOPLE OF NORTH CAROLINA. THIRD SESSION. HELD IN JANUARY AND FEBRUARY, 1862.
Jno. W. Syme, Printer to the Convention, Raleigh:, 1862
119, [1 blank] pp. Disbound. Title page printed on verso of first leaf. Light to moderate foxing, Good+. Military and civil affairs are treated in this wartime Convention. Parrish & Willingham 3384 and Thornton Official Publications 433 [listing this with other Conventions].

Price: $200.00
Add to Cart

North Carolina:
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF NORTH-CAROLINA, AT ITS ADJOURNED SESSION, 1863.
80, ii pp. Old institutional rubberstamps, dbd, else Very Good. [with] JOURNAL OF THE SENATE OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF NORTH-CAROLINA, AT ITS EXTRA SESSION, 32pp, dbd, rubberstamp, title page chipped at blank outer margin. Good+. A variety of pedestrian matters, treated in both sessions. The Extra Session occurred in July 1863, during Vicksburg and Gettysburg. In the eye of the storm. FIRST EDITION. P&W 3518. Crandall 1820.

Price: $60.00
Add to Cart

North Carolina:
JOURNALS OF THE ANNUAL CONVENTIONS OF THE DIOCESE OF NORTH CAROLINA, 1860-1870. PROTESTANT EPISCOPAL CHURCH.
11 Journals, 1860-1870. All printed in North Carolina, with the following imprints: 1860-1864, Fayetteville [by Hale]; 1865, Raleigh [Gorman]; 1866-1868 & 1870, Fayetteville; 1869, Raleigh [Littlefield]. Each Journal @60-128 pp. Bound together in later buckram. First editions, scattered fox and tan, none with original wrappers. Light scattered wear, corner repairs to several leaves of the 1864 Journal. Good+. A continuous run of these Journals encompassing North Carolina's most fateful decade, including four Confederate imprints. They are a rare and extraordinarily rich primary source of information on the sundering of the Church by Civil War, the role of the Church under wartime government, adaptations by the Clergy to the revolutionary circumstances; post-War reunification; and religious instruction of slaves and freedmen. Emancipation has resulted, "as regards the colored man," in the "rapid and almost universal deterioration in his moral condition." Thus the Church must take "bold, decisive, and definite action in his behalf" in order to "elevate his character." The Journals are a window on contemporary attitudes toward the momentous changes that occurred during the decade. FIRST EDITIONS. Parrish & Willingham 9191, 9192, 9193, 9194. Thornton 11214.

Price: $1,250.00
Add to Cart

North Carolina:
MINUTES OF THE EIGHTY-SEVENTH ANNUAL MEETING OF THE EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN SYNOD AND MINISTERIUM OF NORTH CAROLINA, HELD IN ST. LUKE'S CHURCH, DAVIDSON COUNTY, NORTH CAROLINA, REV. D.W. MICHAEL, PASTOR, BEGINNING FRIDAY, MAY 2, 1890; ALSO OF THE CALLED SESSION HELD IN ST. JOHN'S CHURCH, SALISBURY, NORTH CAROLINA, REV. CHAS. B. KING, PASTOR, BEGINNING AUGUST 27, 1889.
Henkel & Co., Printers, New Market, VA:, 1890
Office of "Our Church Paper," "Shenandoah Valley," & c. 77, [3] pp. Original printed wrappers [soiled, spine chipped]. Scattered spotting. Margin tear at page 69 [no text loss]. Good+.

Price: $20.00
Add to Cart

North Carolina:
MINUTES OF THE EIGHTY-SIXTH ANNUAL MEETING OF THE EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN SYNOD AND MINISTERIUM OF NORTH CAROLINA, HELD IN ST. JOHN'S CHURCH, CABARRUS COUNTY, N.C., BEGINNING FRIDAY, MAY 3D, 1889.
Lutheran Publishing Company, Newberry, SC:, 1889
59, [5] pp, original printed wrappers, stitched. Stained and worn. Good only.

Price: $10.00
Add to Cart

North Carolina:
PRINTERS LAWS U. S.-NORTH CAROLINA. LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF STATE, IN REPLY TO A RESOLUTION OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE 14TH INSTANT, IN RELATION TO THE NAMES OF PERSONS EMPLOYED AS PRINTERS TO PUBLISH THE LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES IN NORTH CAROLINA. JANUARY 19, 1839.
HD91., 25th Cong., 3d Sess.:, 1839
2pp. Caption title [as issued]. Disbound. Foxed. Good+.

Price: $10.00
Add to Cart

North Carolina:
PROCLAMATIONS BY THE GOVERNOR OF NORTH CAROLINA: TOGETHER WITH THE OPINION OF CHIEF-JUSTICE PEARSON, AND THE REPLY OF THE GOVERNOR.
Standard Steam Book and Job Print., Raleigh:, 1870
Original printed wrappers [spine and inner margin wear], stitched, 36pp. Lightly toned, lightly worn, Good+ or so. The subject of these proclamations is the Ku Klux Klan, the dangers it poses to law and order in North Carolina, and its threat to subvert its "constitutionally established" government. "The right of the people to have arms in their houses" is "sacred to freemen"; but "when, in time of peace, weapons of an extraordinary character are imported into the State by political organizations, and deposited and distributed in a secret manner among persons whose spokesmen deny the authority of the existing government, and who publicly declare that all government, to be authoritative and binding, must proceed alone from one race of our people...it is the duty of every officer and every citizen to be more than usually vigilant." Governor Holden warns of treason, publicizes the recent Act prohibiting persons from going masked or in disguise "with intent to terrify or frighten any citizen or community," proclaims that certain counties which have been taken over by the Klan are in a state of "insurrection", documents Klan atrocities, and orders the arrest of certain Klansmen. Justice Pearson, responding to a writ of habeas corpus from jailed Klansmen, agrees that the Governor has power to declare an insurrection but not to suspend the Great Writ. Holden refuses to obey; Pearson gracefully recedes, recognizing the limits of his judicial authority. FIRST EDITION. Thornton, Official Publications 1911.

Price: $450.00
Add to Cart

North Carolina:
PUBLIC LAWS OF THE STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA, PASSED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY AT THE SESSIONS OF 1866 '67. Raleigh: 1867.
Bound in later institutional cloth. 445pp. Ex-Library of Congress with usual stamping. Repairs to title page with no text loss else a clean text.

Price: $40.00
Add to Cart

North Carolina:
PUBLIC LAWS OF THE STATE OF NORTH-CAROLINA, PASSED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY AT ITS ADJOURNED SESSION OF 1863. [bound with] PRIVATE LAWS OF THE STATE OF NORTH-CAROLINA, PASSED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY AT ITS ADJOURNED SESSION OF 1863. [bound with] PUBLIC LAWS OF THE STATE OF NORTH-CAROLINA, PASSED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY AT ITS ADJOURNED SESSION OF 1864. [bound with] PRIVATE LAWS OF THE STATE OF NORTH-CAROLINA, PASSED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY AT ITS ADJOURNED SESSION OF 1864.
W.W. Holden, Printer to the State, Raleigh:, 1863 and 1864
35, [1], iii; 31, [1], ii; 31, [1]; 42, [1], II, IV [i.e., III] pp. Ex-Library of Congress with usual stamping. Else a clean, uniformly toned text. Bound in original sheep, with dark spine tape. Good+. The Indexes to each Session are bound in at the end of the Public and Private Laws for that Session. These Confederate Imprints are primarily War-related. Parrish & Willingham 3505, 3498, 3506, 3499.

Price: $250.00
Add to Cart

North Carolina:
REPORT OF THE COMMISSION TO INVESTIGATE CHARGES OF FRAUD AND CORRUPTION, UNDER ACT OF ASSEMBLY, SESSION 1871-'72. Raleigh: 1872.
Original half leather and marbled boards [rubbed, front hinge starting]. 576. [1]pp. Text generally clean, with scattered light foxing. Good+. An investigation of offical corruption with respect to State bond issues regarding various railroads and the Cape Fear Navigation Company. FIRST EDITION. Thornton Official Publications 319 [2].

Price: $50.00
Add to Cart

North Carolina:
REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE TO WHOM WAS REFERRED ON THE 7TH ULTIMO, THE PETITION OF WILLIAM HILL AND OTHERS. 4TH. APRIL, 1800. [PUBLISHED BY ORDER OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES.] [Philadelphia: 1800]. 7, [1 blank] pp.
Disbound, Very Good. A summary of North Carolina's boundary changes, as the result of Treaties with the Cherokees before adoption of the Constitution, land cessions to the United States, and other statutory changes. The Committee recommends an appropriation of funds sufficient to extinguish remaining Cherokee land titles in North Carolina, and securing title to settlers "in such manner as would have vested good title under the said state of North Carolina, if such cession had not been made." Evans 38867. Not in Thornton or BEAL.

Price: $275.00
Add to Cart

North Carolina:
REPORTS OF CASES RULED AND DETERMINED BY THE COURT OF CONFERENCE OF NORTH-CAROLINA. BY DUNCAN CAMERON AND WILLIAM NORWOOD, OF HILLSBOROUGH.
J. Gales, Raleigh:, 1805
Original scuffed sheep. 556, xvii, [1blank] pp. Light toning. One closed tear, barely affecting a letter or two, else Very Good. "The early appellate courts of North Carolina were Courts of Conference composed of the circuit-riding trial judges who reviewed decisions made by their brethren wherever sessions of trial court were held." 66 N.C. Reports 732 [Judge Cecil J. Hill, 'When the North Carolina Supreme Court Sat in the Capitol']. The Court of Conference was created in 1800. This book reports its decisions in a wide variety of fields from 1800 through 1804. In 1805 the North Carolina Supreme Court was created, replacing the Court of Conference. Thornton, Official Publications 474. II Harv. Law Cat. 231. Not in Cohen.

Price: $450.00
Add to Cart

North Carolina:
SURVEY OF ALLIGATOR RIVER, NORTH CAROLINA. LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF WAR, TRANSMITTING, WITH LETTER OF THE CHIEF OF ENGINEERS, REPORT OF A FEBRUARY 8, 1895.
HED297., 53rd Cong., 3rd Sess.:, 1895
6pp, folding map, disbound, loosened. Minor chipping of right edge of last page. Good+.

Price: $15.00
Add to Cart

University of North Carolina:
A CATALOGUE OF THE MEMBERS OF THE DIALECTIC SOCIETY INSTITUTED IN THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA, JUN THE THIRD, 1795.
North Carolina Standard, Raleigh:, 1841
Original printed wrappers, stitched, 22pp. Moderately foxed, with tiding at base of pages. Good+. Names, by class or regular members and transient members. FIRST EDITION. Not in Thornton or Sabin. AI 41-3898 [4].

Price: $50.00
Add to Cart

University of North Carolina:
A CATALOGUE OF THE MEMBERS OF THE DIALECTIC SOCIETY INSTITUTED IN THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA, JUN THE THIRD, 1795.
"Weekly Post.", Raleigh:, 1852
Original printed wrappers [some wear], stitched and dbd. 61, [1]pp. Lightly foxed, Very Good. Names, by class or regular members and transient members. FIRST EDITION. Not in Thornton. Sabin 55701n.

Price: $50.00
Add to Cart

University of North Carolina:
A CATALOGUE OF THE MEMBERS OF THE DIALECTIC SOCIETY, INSTITUTED IN THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA, JUNE THE THIRD, 1795.
North Carolina Standard, Raleigh:, 1841
Original printed wrappers, stitched. 22pp. Some spotting, Good+. Names, by class or regular members and transient members. FIRST EDITION. Not in Thornton. Sabin 55701n. AI 41-3898 [4].

Price: $65.00
Add to Cart

University of North Carolina:
CATALOGUE OF THE PHILANTHROPIC SOCIETY, INSTITUTED IN THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA, AUGUST 1ST, 1795.
Printed at the office of the "Weekly Post.", Raleigh:, 1852
Original printed wrappers, stitched, 47pp. Scattered wear, Good+. Listing each Member and Honorary Member, by year. FIRST EDITION. Thornton Official Publications 3726 [2].

Price: $75.00
Add to Cart

University of North Carolina:
CATALOGUE OF THE TRUSTEES, FACULTY AND STUDENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA, 1861-'62.
Strother & Marcom, Book and Job Printers, Raleigh:, 1862
32pp. Original printed wrappers [wrapper spine chipped, front wrapper loosening], stitched, scattered light foxing. Very Good. With the names of Trustees and other officers, Faculty, students by class, course descriptions and curricula, school calendar, and other information. Parrish & Willingham locate only eight copies. Parrish & Willingham 7828.

Price: $250.00
Add to Cart

[North Carolina]:
A BILL TO INCORPORATE THE FAYETTEVILLE AND SOUTHERN PLANK ROAD COMPANY.
8pp [numbered (25)-32]. Dbd, original printed self-wrappers. Very Good. The company's purpose is to construct a plank road from Fayetteville to Lumber Bridge Church in Robeson County. FIRST EDITION. Thornton [State Publications] 1107.

Price: $60.00
Add to Cart

[North Carolina]:
SOUTHERN SLAVERY CONSIDERED ON GENERAL PRINCIPLES; OR, A GRAPPLE WITH ABSTRACTIONISTS. BY A NORTH CAROLINIAN.
Rudd & Carleton, Publishers, New York:, 1861
Disbound without wrappers. Persistent upper area stain in inner corners, with occasional pencil marginalia, else a clean text. Good+. "Abstractionists," the author says, also known as "one-idea people, at all times are the bane of society." On the divisive issue of slavery, "remember, that it is one thing to answer this question in the quiet security of his domestic circle at the North, and quite another to live at the South, surrounded by the dear members of his family, and run the risk of having it answered for him, in a way that would appal his heart, however brave and noble its instincts. The peace of those beloved ones, if not the good of his country, and of the ignorant blacks themselves, would make him pause and ponder well, before removing from them the least restraint, which maddened abstractionists might dictate." Thornton 13097. Sabin 88488. LCP 9653. Not in Bartlett.

Price: $175.00
Add to Cart
privacy policy | security | Site Map | Site by Bibliopolis