ABAA ILAB

|   Home   |   Contact   |   Catalogs   |   Upcoming Fairs   |   Principal References   |   New Arrivals   |   Checkout   |  

     View Most Recent Acquisitions or sort by Title: Asc | Desc     Author: Asc | Desc     Date Published: Asc | Desc   Price: Asc | Desc


National Republican Party in Rhode Island:
EXAMINATION OF CERTAIN CHARGES AGAINST LEMUEL H. ARNOLD, ESQ, THE NATIONAL REPUBLICAN CANDIDATE FOR GOVERNOR, BEING A REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE, APPOINTED APRIL 12, 1831.
28pp. Loose gatherings, untrimmed. Toned with scattered foxing, else Very Good. Arnold won his election for Governor as an anti-Jackson man. This Report denounces the "inferior class of printing presses" which advocate the election of Arnold's opponent and print articles "teemed with gross personal abuse, and with direct charges or insinuations affecting his moral character and principles." In particular, the Report rebuts in detail the "defamatory" charges that Arnold used his official position to engage in corruption and fraud in his dealings with a Bank. AI 8373 [5].

Price: $275.00
Add to Cart

Rhode Island:
ADDRESS OF THE REPUBLICAN STATE COMMITTEE TO THE ELECTORS OF RHODE ISLAND.
Knowles, Anthony & Co, Providence:, 1857
Original printed wrappers [corner wear, upper forecorner clipped] with wrapper title [as issued]. Stitched, 18pp. Very Good. The only significant national question is "whether freedom or slavery shall be national, one party claiming, with the framers of the constitution, that the national government shall do nothing whatever to extend or sustain the claim of property in man, and the other that it shall afford it everywhere the same protection that it does to any other species of property." All other issues are "obsolete." When the Constitution was adopted a broad consensus prevailed in all Sections that slavery was founded on despotism, and the notion of property in man abhorrent; it was hoped that slavery would die out. But today the national government actively nurtures the expansion of slavery. This pamphlet was issued about a week before James Buchanan's inauguration, and just before the Supreme Court handed down its decision in the Dred Scott case. FIRST EDITION. Not in Sabin, Dumond, Blockson, LCP.

Price: $275.00
Add to Cart

Rhode Island:
AUGUST, 1785. AT THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE GOVERNOR AND COMPANY OF THE STATE OF RHODE-ISLAND, AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS, BEGUN AND HOLDEN BY ADJOURNMENT, AT BRISTOL...ON THE FOURTH MONDAY IN AUGUST, IN THE YEAR OF OUR LORD [1785]...
Printed by John Carter, [Providence:, 1785]
20 pp. Folio, stitched. Embossed seal affixed to top left corner of title page. Lightly toned, generously margined, light inner blank margin wear to first leaf, Very Good. Signed in ink at the end, 'Henry Ward Secry.' A record of the Votes and Resolutions of the General Assembly. The subjects include War debts and claims, incorporations, taxation, and other matters. Evans 19221. Alden 1165.

Price: $375.00
Add to Cart

Rhode Island:
DECEMBER, 1774. AT THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE GOVERNOR AND COMPANY OF THE ENGLISH COLONY OF RHODE-ISLAND, AND PROVIDENCE-PLANTATIONS, IN NEW-ENGLAND, IN AMERICA; BEGUN AND HOLDEN, IN CONSEQUENCE OF WARRANS ISSUED BY HIS HONOR THE GOVERNOR, AT PROVIDENCE, WITHIN AND FOR SAID COLONY, ON THE FIRST MONDAY IN DECEMBER, IN THE YEAR OF OUR LORD, ONE THOUSAND, SEVEN HUNDRED AND SEVENTY-FOUR, AND FIFTEENTH OF THE REIGN OF HIS MOST SACRED MAJESTY GEORGE THE THIRD, BY THE GRACE OF GOD, KING OF GREAT-BRITAIN, AND SO FORTH. PRESENT, THE HONORABLE JOSEPH WANTON, ESQ; GOVERNOR. THE HONORABLE DARIUS SESSIONS, ESQ; DEPUTY-GOVERNOR.
Printed by Solomon Southwick, [Newport:, 1775]
Caption title [as issued]. pp 125-156 [lacking final page 157 (which includes 5 lines of text, the closing, and the imprint); provided in facsimile]. Folio, stitched, untrimmed. Embossed seal affixed to top left corner of title page. Lightly spotted. In manuscript at head of title page: 'To Joseph Cranoal Esq.' Very Good. Acts establish Military Companies, with the names 'Scituate Hunters', 'Train of Artillery', 'Providence Fusiliers', and 'North Providence Rangers'. Other matters addressed include regulation of the Militia, purchasing cannons and other firearms and supplies for the Colony, and appointment of delegates to represent the Colony in General Congress. FIRST EDITION. Evans 13571. Alden 616. NAIP 033944 [5]. OCLC 6068449 [1- AAS].

Price: $250.00
Add to Cart

Rhode Island:
GOV. KNIGHT'S ADDRESS TO THE FARMERS OF RHODE-ISLAND. OCTOBER, 1832.
15pp, sewn, self-wrappers, light soiling, Very Good. Knight had been Rhode Island's anti-Federalist governor from 1817-1821. Here, despite his title (now honorary), he is a United States Senator justifying his support of the Bank of the United States, and his opposition to the Jacksonian agenda (including its compulsory expulsion of the Indians to reservations beyond the Mississippi). FIRST EDITION. AI 13276. Bartlett 170.

Price: $50.00
Add to Cart

Rhode Island:
INSTRUCTIONS FOR PRINCIPAL ASSESSORS. TO [blank] WE THE COMMISSIONERS FOR THE STATE OF RHODE-ISLAND UNDER THE ACT OF CONGRESS PASSED ON THE 9TH DAY OF JULY LAST, ENTITLED 'AN ACT TO PROVIDE FOR THE VALUATION OF LANDS AND DWELLING-HOUSES, AND THE ENUMERATION OF SLAVES WITHIN THE UNITED STATES,' HAVE APPOINTED YOU PRINCIPAL ASSESSOR FOR THE ASSESSMENT DISTRICT OF [blank]...
Small folio broadside, 8 1/2" x 12". Untrimmed, a couple of spots and light wear, Very Good. This broadside, completed in manuscript, appoints Benjamin Johnson Esq. the principal assessor for the district of West Greenwich, and sets forth his duties. Dated November 5, 1798, it is signed in manuscript by three Commissioners, including Elisha Potter. The broadside is evidently unrecorded; Evans 34452 and Alden 1584 record a similar one entitled, 'Instructions for Assistant Assessors.' Not in Evans, Bristol, Shipton, AAS Catalogue, NAIP.

Price: $600.00
Add to Cart

Rhode Island:
JANUARY, 1843. AT THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS...
68, [4 index], 16pp + one large folding table with much information on Rhode Island banks [small closed tear, no text loss], untrimmed, stitched. Extremities worn [some blank edge worming], first and last several leaves foxed. Good+ printing of Session Acts of Rhode Island.

Price: $25.00
Add to Cart

Rhode Island:
JUNE, 1778. AT THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE GOVERNOR AND COMPANY OF THE STATE OF RHODE-ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS, BEGUN AND HOLDEN BY ADJOURNMENT, AT EAST-GREENWICH, WITHIN AND FOR SAID STATE, ON THE LAST MONDAY IN JUNE, IN THE YEAR OF OUR LORD ONE THOUSAND SEVEN HUNDRED AND SEVENTY-EIGHT. PRESENT, HIS EXCELLENCY WILLIAM GREENE, ESQUIRE, GOVERNOR. THE HONORABLE JABEZ BOWEN, ESQUIRE, DEPUTY-GOVERNOR...
Printed by Southwick., [Attleborough, MA:, 1778]
25, [1 blank] pp. Folio, stitched, untrimmed. Embossed seal affixed to top left corner of title page. Old manuscript in margin at head of title page: 'An Embargo on Provisions 7'. Signed in manuscript on p. 25: 'Henry Ward Secry'. Light browning from seal through upper blank corner of first few leaves, else Fine. This Assembly deals almost entirely with issues arising from the Revolution, inquiring "into the Number of Guns, Bayonets and Cartouch-Boxes, which have been purchased in Behalf of this State"; arranging for the sale of lands and estates forfeited by Loyalists, and exchanges of persons detained at Newport; approves sentences imposed by a Court Martial; regulates exportation of necessities from the State; orders the arrest of a man who "voluntarily joined the Enemy, and acknowledged himself a Subject of his Britannic Majesty; and hath thereby forfeited the Protection of this and the United States"; treats Town quotas for raising the State's Brigade, and other interesting matters. Evans 16034. Alden A12. NAIP w032960 [10].

Price: $750.00
Add to Cart

Rhode Island:
JUNE, 1783. AT THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE GOVERNOR AND COMPANY OF THE STATE OF RHODE-ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE-PLANTATIONS...ON THE FOURTH MONDAY IN JUNE, [1783]...
John Carter, [Providence:, 1789]
Folio, paper seal present. 28 [of 35] pp. Light to moderate wear. Good only. Evans 18152. Alden 1160.

Price: $20.00
Add to Cart

Rhode Island:
MANUAL, WITH RULES AND ORDERS, FOR THE USE OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF RHODE ISLAND, 1902. PREPARED, IN ACCORDANCE WITH A RESOLUTION OF HTE GENERAL ASSEMBLY BY CHARLES P. BENNETT, SECRETARY OF STATE.
E.L. Freeman & Sons, State Printers, Providence, RI:, 1902
xxiii, 375pp., photo illustrations, tables, folding map. Green cloth boards with gilt title and decoration [rubbed], gilt lettered spine [spine ends lightly worn]. Light uniform tanning. Bookplate on front pastedown. Very Good.

Price: $10.00
Add to Cart

Rhode Island:
MANUAL, WITH RULES AND ORDERS, FOR THE USE OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF RHODE ISLAND, 1906. PREPARED, IN ACCORDANCE WITH AN ACT OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY BY CHARLES P. BENNETT, SECRETARY OF STATE.
E.L. Freeman & Sons, State Printers, Providence, RI:, 1906
xxiii, 382pp, illustrations, tables, folding map. Original green cloth boards with gilt lettering and decoration [corners rubbed], gilt lettered spine [spine ends bumped]. Hinges cracked, shaken. Light uniform tanning. Bookplate on front pastedown. Good+.

Price: $15.00
Add to Cart

Rhode Island:
MARCH, 1776. AT THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE GOVERNOR AND COMPANY OF THE ENGLISH COLONY OF RHODE-ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS, IN NEW-ENGLAND, IN AMERICA, BEGUN AND HOLDEN [IN CONSEQUENCE OF WARRANTS ISSUED BY HIS HONOR THE GOVERNOR] AT EAST-GREENWICH, WITHIN AND FOR THE SAID COLONY, ON MONDAY THE EIGHTEENTH DAY OF MARCH, IN THE YEAR OF OUR LORD ONE THOUSAND SEVEN HUNDRED AND SEVENTY-SIX, AND SIXTEENTH OF THE REIGN OF HIS MOST SACRED MAJESTY GEORGE THE THIRD, BY THE GRACE OF GOD, KING OF GREAT-BRITAIN, AND SO FORTH. PRESENT, THE HONORABLE NICHOLAS COOKE, ESQ; GOVERNOR. THE HONORABLE WILLIAM BRADFORD, ESQ; DEPUTY-GOVERNOR...
Printed by John Carter., [Providence, RI:, 1776]
291-346 pp [lacking page 347]. Folio, stitched, untrimmed. Embossed seal affixed to top left corner of title page [light stain from seal running through top blank corner of text]. Title page and untrimmed edges lightly dustsoiled. Scattered foxing. But for the absent page, Very Good. Many military issues, including a Memorial to General Washington and several pages concerning the "Act for purchasing Two Thousand Arms for the Colony, &c." and the "Act for encouraging the fixing out and authorizing armed Vessels to defend the Sea-Coast of America, and for erecting a Court to try and condemn all Vessels that shall be found infesting the same." Evans 15045. Alden 650.

Price: $350.00
Add to Cart

Rhode Island:
MR. WALLACE, FROM THE SELECT COMMITTEE TO INQUIRE INTO ALLEGED FRAUDS IN THE LATE ELECTIONS, SUBMITTED THE FOLLOWING REPORT...
SR572., 46th Cong., 2d Sess.:, 1880
324pp, dbd, light edge wear. Very Good. Rhode Island practices a "denial of suffrage to citizens of the United States of foreign birth," and its State government "is nearer an oligarchy than a democracy."

Price: $40.00
Add to Cart

Rhode Island:
RAND, MCNALLY & CO'S INDEXED COUNTY AND RAILROAD POCKET MAP AND SHIPPERS' GUIDE OF RHODE ISLAND...
4" x 6.5." Original printed wrappers, stitched. 14pp + attractive color folding map at rear. Very Good.

Price: $100.00
Add to Cart

Rhode Island:
REPORT OF THE COMMISSION FOR THE IMPROVEMENT OF NAVIGATION IN THE SEEKONK RIVER, MADE TO THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY AT ITS JANUARY SESSION, 1910.
Original printed wrappers, stitched, 7 folding maps. Very Good.

Price: $25.00
Add to Cart

Rhode Island:
REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE ON THE ABOLISHMENT OF CAPITAL PUNISHMENTS. TO THE HONORABLE THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY: JANUARY SESSION, A.D. 1838. THE SUBSCRIBERS, TWO OF THE COMMITTEE APPOINTED TO REVISE THE PENAL CODE, RESPECTFULLY REPRESENT...
Broadsheet, 7 1/2" x 13." [2] pp. Two chips at bottom blank margin, else Fine. W.R. Staples and Samuel Y. Atwell sign this broadsheet in type, at the end. They urge an end to capital punishment in Rhode Island. "We appeal now to the Legislature of Rhode-Island to try another experiment-- one which is approved by the philosophy of a Franklin, the philanthropy of a Rush, and the research of a Livingston." They give their reasons: "There are many people in our community who will not complain or prosecute for a crime punishable with death." Thus, "the severity of such punishments favors the escape of the guilty." And, "the punishments are unequal...The same punishment awaits" convictions for robbery as for murder. Moreover, the death penalty is "irremediable": mistakes cannot be corrected. AI 52646 [1- Brown].

Price: $350.00
Add to Cart

Rhode Island:
RHODE ISLAND MEMORIAL.
HR581., 28th Cong. 1st Sess.:, 1844
172pp, caption title, disbound. Scattered foxing. Very Good. Sabin 70728

Price: $45.00
Add to Cart

Rhode Island:
SEPTEMBER, 1761. AT THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE GOVERNOR AND COMPANY OF THE ENGLISH COLONY OF RHODE-ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS, IN NEW-ENGLAND, IN AMERICA; BEGUN AND HOLDEN BY ADJOURNMENT, AT NEWPORT, WITHIN AND FOR THE SAID COLONY, ON THE FIRST MONDAY OF SEPTEMBER, IN THE YEAR OF OUR LORD, ONE THOUSAND SEVEN HUNDRED AND SIXTY-ONE, AND FIRST OF THE REIGN OF HIS MOST SACRED MAJESTY GEORGE THE THIRD, BY THE GRACE OF GOD, KING OF GREAT-BRITAIN, AND SO FORTH. PRESENT, THE HONORABLE STEPHEN HOPKINS, ESQ; GOV. THE HON. JOHN GARDNER, ESQ; DEPUTY GOVERNOR....
James Franklin, [Newport:, 1761]
pp 38-47 [as issued]. Caption title [as issued]. Folio, stitched, untrimmed. Embossed seal affixed to top left corner of title page. Attractive typographic ornamentations. Very Good plus. The September Session of the Assembly includes an Act altering the times of the holding of the Superior and other courts; and an Act empowering towns 'to choose a Deputy or Deputies, in the Room of any Person or Persons chosen to represent any Town' who shall refuse to serve, shall move out of the Colony, or shall die prior to the time for which they were chosen to serve. FIRST EDITION. Evans 8995. Alden 237. NAIP w033111 [13].

Price: $350.00
Add to Cart

Rhode Island:
STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONER OF DAMS AND RESERVOIRS, TO HIS EXCELLENCY LUCIUS F. C. GARVIN, GOVERNOR, JANUARY, 1904.
E.L. Freeman & Sons, State Printers., Providence, R.I.:, 1904
32, [1, index] pp. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettered title on front [minor wear], handwritten spine title. 34 plates [20 folding, 14 single page], 14 full page photo illus. Institutional rubberstamp on title page. Small hole at pp. 9/10 [a few letters lost on p.10]. Light tanning. OCLC 29046010 [4, serial publication].

Price: $25.00
Add to Cart

Rhode Island:
STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS. REPORT OF STATE HARBOR IMPROVEMENT COMMISSION MADE TO THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY JANUARY, 1912. ACCOMPANIED BY SKETCH OF PROPOSED PIER NO. 1, AT PROVIDENCE, AND MAPS SHOWING PROPERTIES IN PROVIDENCE AND PAWTUCKET ACQUIRED BY COMMISSION IN THE NAME AND BEHALF OF THE STATE.
E.L. Freeman Company, State Printers., Providence, R.I.:, 1912
12pp, 3 folding maps, original printed wrappers, bound with two staples. Minor dustsoiling of wrappers. Very Good.

Price: $20.00
Add to Cart

Rhode Island:
SURVEY OF PAWCATUCK RIVER, RHODE ISLAND. LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF WAR, TRANSMITTING, WITH A LETTER FROM THE CHIEF OF ENGINEERS, REPORT OF A 54th Cong., 1st Sess. HD62. 1895.
3, [1 blank]pp, folding map, disbound a bit roughly. Else Very Good.

Price: $15.00
Add to Cart

Rhode Island:
THE CONSTITUTION OF THE STATE OF RHODE-ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS. AS ADOPTED BY THE CONVENTION, ASSEMBLED AT PROVIDENCE, NOVEMBER, 1841.
Knowles and Vose Printers, Providence:, 1842
27, [1 blank] pp. Stitched, untrimmed, uncut. Outer leaves tanned and lightly dustsoiled. Signed in type by Henry Y. Cranston, President of the Convention; Thomas A. Jenckes, Secretary; Henry Bowen, Secretary; and Walter W. Updike, Assistant Secretary. Very Good. Known as the Landholders' Constitution, because only owners of real estate and their eldest sons were allowed to vote for delegates to the Convention. Bartlett 90. Sabin 70571.

Price: $175.00
Add to Cart

Rhode Island:
TO THE FREEMEN OF THE STATE OF RHODE-ISLAND, &C. &C.
15pp, caption title, stitched, untrimmed and partly uncut. Light stain to lower portion. Very Good. A plea to turn out from office the "high-toned gentry" who brought the State to ruin by prosecuting the War of 1812. Voters should return the Federalist Governor Jones, who meticulously preserved Rhode Island's sovereignty by refusing to contribute troops to the general militia. Otherwise, "you elect many of the hirelings and Tax-gatherers of a Government, which, by its misconduct the last twelve years, has brought this country to a state of mourning and misery..." FIRST EDITION. AI 42299 (1 copy). NUC 0240590 (4 copies). Not in Sabin or Bartlett.

Price: $150.00
Add to Cart

[Rhode-Island College]:
REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE OF CLAIMS, ON THE PETITION OF THE CORPORATION OF RHODE-ISLAND COLLEGE. 11TH FEBRUARY, 1797, COMMITTED TO A COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE HOUSE, ON WEDNESDAY NEXT. 12TH DECEMBER, 1797, COMMITTED TO A COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE HOUSE, TO-MORROW. [PUBLISHED BY ORDER OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES.].
William Ross, [Philadelphia:, 1797]
8vo. pp [95]-101, [1 blank] [as issued]. Disbound. Very Good. This Report includes two documents by Treasury Secretary Alexander Hamilton, dated 1792 and 1795, recommending compensation. The Committee recommends paying the College "for the use and occupation of the edifice of the said college; and for injuries done to the same, from the 10th of December 1796 [i.e., 1776], to the 20th of April, 1780, by the troops of the United States." Evans 33004. NAIP w025410. OCLC 15078179 [5].

Price: $375.00
Add to Cart
privacy policy | security | Site Map | Site by Bibliopolis