ABAA ILAB

|   Home   |   Contact   |   Catalogs   |   Upcoming Fairs   |   Principal References   |   New Arrivals   |   Checkout   |  

     View Most Recent Acquisitions or sort by Title: Asc | Desc     Author: Asc | Desc     Date Published: Asc | Desc   Price: Asc | Desc


Van Buren, Martin:
LETTER FROM MARTIN VAN BUREN, IN REPLY TO THE LETTER OF A COMMITTEE APPOINTED AT A PUBLIC MEETING HELD AT SHOCCO SPRINGS, NORTH CAROLINA.
[Caption title at page 3: COPY OF A LETTER FROM M. VAN BUREN TO MESSRS. JOSEPH H. BRYAN, JOSIAH T. GRANBERRY, AND MEMUCAN HUNT, COMMITTEE, &C., DATED OWASCO, CAYUGA CO., OCT. 4, 1832.] City of Washington: Printed by Francis Preston Blair. 1834. 7, [1 blank] pp, disbound. Light foxing, else Very Good. Van Buren, Andrew Jackson's Vice President, expresses himself on banking policies, federal support for internal improvements, Nullification, and the tariff. He wrote his Letter just before the 1832 elections. He responds as a loyal, very nimble Jacksonian, conceding Congress's constitutional power to impose protective tariffs but calling it the "sacred duty" of government to do so in moderate and just fashion. He agrees with Jackson that the federal government lacks power to make internal improvements wholly within a State. Predictably, he opposes rechartering the Bank of the United States and is a mortal foe of the pernicious Nullification Doctrine. OCLC 47906001 [2- UVA, Sutro Library]. Sabin 98414. Not in American Imprints or Thornton.

Price: $175.00
Add to Cart

Van Buren, Martin:
LETTER OF EX-PRESIDENT VAN BUREN. JUNE 28, 1856.
William Rice, Printer, [Philadelphia:, 1856]
8pp, disbound. Light scattered foxing, else Good+ to Very Good. Van Buren throws his support to Buchanan in the 1856 campaign. He decides to swallow Kansas-Nebraska, emphasizing that Popular Sovereignty can restrict slavery as well as extend it. He believes (mistakenly) that Buchanan will fairly execute the will of the people of Kansas. Van Buren's view of Popular Sovereignty as an anti-slavery tactic was correct theoretically but dreadfully wrong; from the Doctrine's application during the Pierce administration, he should have known better. During his long career Van Buren metamorphosed from a national Democrat into an anti-slavery Free Soiler in 1848; here he tests Regular Democratic waters again. FIRST EDITION. LCP 10697. Sabin 98425n. Wise & Cronin 10. 628 NUC 0028453 [11].

Price: $175.00
Add to Cart

Van Buren, Martin:
MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES TO THE TWO HOUSES OF CONGRESS, AT THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE SECOND SESSION OF THE TWENTY-FIFTH CONGRESS. DECEMBER 5, 1837.
Thomas Allen, Washington:, 1837
HED3. 864, [1] pp, plus three folding designs for a Marine Hospital. Disbound, light scattered foxing, Very Good. With a great deal of material on relations with Mexico, military operations in Florida, removal of the Indians and other Indian policies. Wise & Cronin [Van Buren] 14.

Price: $150.00
Add to Cart

Van Buren, Martin:
MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT..AT THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE THIRD SESSION OF THE TWENTY-FIFTH CONGRESS. December 4, 1838.
Blair and Rives, Washington:, 1838
SD1. 669pp, disbound, scattered light foxing. Very Good. Seven folding maps, two folding tables. In addition to the Texas Question-- including Texas-U.S. boundary discussions and withdrawal of Texas's application for annexation to the U.S.-- Van Buren notes the continuing war with the Seminoles, observing that they are "the only exception to the successful efforts of the Government to remove the Indians to the homes assigned them west of the Mississippi." Zachary Taylor, now in charge of the Seminole War, reviews the role of Blacks on the Seminole side. The Secretary of War's report has a nice map of the U.S., showing the country from the Rocky Mountains eastward. Wise & Cronin 17.

Price: $175.00
Add to Cart

Van Buren, Martin:
THE VAN BUREN PLATFORM, OR FACTS FOR THE PRESENT SUPPORTERS OF MARTIN VAN BUREN.
8pp, caption title (as issued). Folded folio leaf, untrimmed and uncut. Some soil, especially at blank lower margin of first page. Good+. Supposedly angered at his Party's failure to nominate him as its candidate in 1844, Van Buren bolted to the new Free Soil Party in 1848, a precursor of the Republicans. This document claims that, until now, "no man had been more obsequious to the South, or more subservient to slavery, than Martin Van Buren." The record is reviewed, in exquisite detail, to show Van Buren's support of slavery: his convenient turnabout is mere hypocrisy. Free Soil material is significant because it presages the dissolution of the Democratic Party, the rise of the Republicans, and the crisis of the Union. FIRST EDITION. Wise & Cronin 113. Not in Dumond or Work. Evidently not in NUC. OCLC records two issues: one, as here, with a comma after 'Platform' [one location]; and the other with a colon [15 locations].

Price: $125.00
Add to Cart

Van Buren, Martin:
THE WORKINGMAN'S ADVOCATE- EXTRA...INTERESTING CORRESPONDENCE, BETWEEN CITIZENS OF ELIZABETH CITY COUNTY, VIRGINIA, AND MR. VAN BUREN.
8pp, double columns, caption title [as issued]. Disbound. Very Good. An excellent and rare illustration of Van Buren's nimble approach to troublesome political questions. Concerned Virginia citizens-- in anticipation of the upcoming presidential contest-- ask him to propound his views on slavery in the District of Columbia, use of federal moneys to assist States in emancipating their slaves, the tariff and national bank. He demonstrates the ability to avoid detailed or rigid answers to any of these questions, the most divisive issues of his time. FIRST EDITION. Wise & Cronin 66. Sabin 98413. Not in Haynes or Swem. American Imprints does not record this 'Extra.' OCLC locates only microforms.

Price: $250.00
Add to Cart

[Van Buren, Martin]:
BIOGRAPHY OF MARTIN VAN BUREN.
15, [1 blank] pp. Disbound, light foxing, Good+. At top of page [3]: 'Albany Argus....Extra.' A biography of President Jackson's Vice Presidential running mate in the 1832 campaign. Van Buren had been Secretary of State in the first Jackson administration. This pamphlet emphasizes his roots in the common people, his early career, support of the War of 1812 and opposition to the Federalists, his Jacksonian policies, his sterling private character, and his rise to national prominence. FIRST EDITION. Wise & Cronin 39. OCLC locates 12.

Price: $150.00
Add to Cart

[Van Buren, Martin]:
CONSIDERATIONS IN FAVOUR OF THE APPOINTMENT OF RUFUS KING, TO THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES. SUBMITTED TO THE REPUBLICAN MEMBERS OF THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW-YORK. BY ONE OF THEIR COLLEAGUES.
32pp, dbd with inner margin wear and old staple, but text clean. Good+. Sabin identifies the author as Van Buren, who "submitted the pamphlet to the examination of William L. Marcy, who revised it." A state senator at this time, Van Buren had also been, until a falling out with the Clintons, attorney general of New York. "Van Buren acted secretly to reelect Rufus King to the United States Senate and to gain Federalist aid in defeating Clinton" [DAB]. Despite his Federalist background, King was a patriot during the War of 1812; one of the drafters of the Constitution; a high-minded public servant during the early years of the new republic; and, happily and most importantly for Van Buren, opposed the Clinton faction in New York politics. After his appointment, King was a strong voice for free soil in the debates on the Missouri Question. FIRST EDITION. AI 47714. Sabin 98409. Wise & Cronin 3.

Price: $150.00
Add to Cart

[Van Buren, Martin]:
INCONSISTENCY AND HYPOCRISY OF MARTIN VAN BUREN. ON THE QUESTION OF SLAVERY.
16pp, caption title (as issued), stitched, light tan and wear. Good+. Contemporary signature of James E. Ripley at the head of the title. This document mocks Van Buren's alleged transformation from leader of the national Democratic Party, to the anti-slavery Free Soil candidate for President in 1848. Until rejected by the Democrats, and seduced by the allurements of the presidency, Van Buren had been the mouthpiece of extremist pro-slavery Southerners. His convenient turnabout is mere hypocrisy. Free Soil material is significant because it presages the dissolution of the Democratic Party and then the Union. Wise & Cronin 65. LCP 5117. Not in Sabin, Miles, Dumond, Work.

Price: $100.00
Add to Cart

[Van Buren, Martin]:
LETTERS ADDRESSED TO MARTIN VAN BUREN, ESQ. SECRETARY OF STATE: CORRECTING MANY IMPORTANT ERRORS IN A LATE BIOGRAPHY OF THAT GENTLEMAN. BY CORRECTOR.
Printed October First A.D, New-York:, 1830
15pp, sewn. Scattered light foxing, Very Good. 'Corrector,' a violent political enemy of Van Buren, attacks B.F. Butler's laudatory biography which appeared in the Albany Argus and in pamphlet form. Both Sabin and Wise & Cronin surmise that the pseudonymous author was one James Cochrane, who writes of the "intrigues and petty artifices which have brought you from the bottom of the foul waters of corruption to the surface." FIRST EDITION. Sabin 98425n. Wise & Cronin 47. AI 1022 [6].

Price: $150.00
Add to Cart

[Van Buren, Martin]:
MR. VAN BUREN AND THE WAR.
Albany Argus Extra, [Albany:, (1832)]
9, [1 blank] pp. Caption title [as issued], folded folio leaf. Lightly spotted and worn, Good+. Secretary of State in the first Jackson Administration, Van Buren then left for England in 1831 to serve as Ambassador. Much opposition attended this appointment, on the ground that Van Buren was a closet Federalist and Anglophile who had allegedly failed to support the War of 1812. This pamphlet portrays him as a staunch Democrat, vigorously aiding the War effort at every opportunity as an influential New York State Senator. But the Senate, on the deciding vote of Vice President Calhoun, rejected Van Buren's nomination. He returned home as President Jackson's Vice President for the 1832 presidential campaign. FIRST EDITION. Wise & Cronin 82. Sabin 98425n.

Price: $175.00
Add to Cart

[Van Buren, Martin]:
NEW YORK STANDARD- EXTRA. THE VOICE OF THE PEOPLE, AND THE FACTS, IN RELATION TO THE REJECTION OF MARTIN VAN BUREN BY THE U.S. SENATE.
Printed at the Standard Office, New York:, 1832
35pp, dbd, trimmed closely on a couple of leaves but no text loss. Double columns, light wear. Good+. Also printed in Albany during the same year. Resolutions and meetings at Tammany Hall and Albany express New York Democrats' outrage at the rejection by the Senate of Jackson's nomination of Martin Van Buren as Ambassador to England. Clay and Webster charged that, as Secretary of State, Van Buren "had sacrificed the honor of the United States by repudiating the position of the previous administration against Britain in the controversy over the West Indian trade...In the end the nomination failed on the casting vote of the Vice President," John C. Calhoun. Peterson The Great Triumvirate 203. The Resolutions denounce the three. "Let no wolf in sheep's clothing be permitted to appear to night- no man with New York and Van Buren on his LIPS, and CALHOUN and NULLIFICATION in his heart." Wise & Cronin 115. Sabin 100676. AI 16924 [5]. Not in Eberstadt, Decker.

Price: $100.00
Add to Cart

[Van Buren, Martin]:
THE CORRECTOR, OR, INDEPENDENT AMERICAN.
[Caption title on p.3: THE CORRECTOR. NO. 1.]. New York: 1815. 45, [3 blanks] pp, disbound. Lightly tanned, Good+ or so. [offered with] NO. 2. New York: 1816. 50pp, stitched, untrimmed. Original printed wrappers [lightly worn and soiled]. Scattered spotting. Very Good. This scarce Democratic publication ended after the 1817 issue, its third. The first issue opens with an essay on the Fourth of July, noting, "It is not only astonishing, but really humiliating, to observe with what veneration a certain class of our good citizens look upon every thing of British birth, or British origin." The Corrector specializes in analyzing and evaluating several characters-- whose identity is never explicitly stated-- prominent in New York's political scene. The first person so sketched, perhaps Aaron Burr, is treated with contempt, his "uniformly dark and repulsive" character described. He is "Controlled by no principle; bound by no tie but that of self interest, and accessible to no feeling but that of fear." The second, entitled 'Character of the A----- G-----,' treats Martin Van Buren, then New York's Attorney General, generously: "He sees at a single glance the whole subject before him," and is "a republican of the Jeffersonian school." Though perhaps lacking in genius, he has "judgment, integrity, talents, and address." Also described are Chancellor Kent, DeWitt Clinton, and several others whom I've been unable to identify. AI 34448 [1]. Lomazow 119.

Price: $450.00
Add to Cart

[Van Buren, Martin]:
THE VOICE OF THE PEOPLE, AND THE FACTS, IN RELATION TO THE REJECTION OF MARTIN VAN BUREN BY THE U.S. SENATE.
Packard and Van Benthuysen, Albany:, 1832
47, [1 blank] pp. Stitched, untrimmed, uncut. Generously margined. Early leaves foxed, else Very Good. At head of title, 'Albany Argus Extra.' Resolutions and meetings at Tammany Hall and Albany express New York Democrats' outrage at the Senate's rejection of President Jackson's nomination of Martin Van Buren as Ambassador to England. Clay and Webster charged that, as Secretary of State, Van Buren "had sacrificed the honor of the United States by repudiating the position of the previous administration against Britain in the controversy over the West Indian trade...In the end the nomination failed on the casting vote of the Vice President," John C. Calhoun. Peterson, The Great Triumvirate 203. The Resolutions denounce the three. "Let no wolf in sheep's clothing be permitted to appear to night- no man with New York and Van Buren on his LIPS, and CALHOUN and NULLIFICATION in his heart." Wise & Cronin 115. Sabin 100676. AI 16924 [5].

Price: $125.00
Add to Cart

[Van Buren, Martin]:
THE VOTES AND SPEECHES OF MARTIN VAN BUREN, ON THE SUBJECTS OF THE RIGHT OF SUFFRAGE, THE QUALIFICATIONS OF COLOURED PERSONS TO VOTE, AND THE APPOINTMENT OF JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.
Printed by Thurlow Weed, Albany:, 1840
24pp. Disbound without wrappers, bit of minor corner wear, else Very Good. This pamphlet was printed in response to an inquiry from Greer W. Davis of Cape Girardeau, Missouri. A prominent and long-lived member of the Missouri Bar, Davis was "the last of the territorial lawyers," working up to his death in 1878. III Houck, A History of Missouri 24, 32-33 [Chicago: 1908]. Deciding whether to support Van Buren's re-election to the presidency, he asks New York's Secretary of State for Van Buren's voting record in the 1821 New York Constitutional Convention. If he favored "universal suffrage, elections of justices of the peace by the people, and opposed to free negroes voting," then Davis can support Van Buren with a clear conscience. "I live in that part of Missouri where Van Buren principles prevail, and it is my desire to procure that kind of testimony that cannot be refuted." The Journal excerpts printed here provide insight into the early Van Buren, who would acquire a reputation for unprincipled expediency. Van Buren failed Davis's test: he opposed unrestricted universal suffrage; supported a motion to remove the requirement that voters be 'white', but with property qualification for nonwhite citizens; and he opposed direct election of justices of the peace. Summaries of his remarks at the Convention are included. FIRST EDITION. AI 40-6700 [5]. OCLC 3661160 [12]. Not in Wise & Cronin.

Price: $275.00
Add to Cart

[Van Buren, Martin]:
VAN BUREN'S FREE FRANK SIGNATURE.
at blank top margin of Speech of Mr. Wright, of New York...In Senate, February 15, 1836.Van Buren was Andrew Jackson's Vice President at the time of this speech, and President Pro Tempore of the Senate. In November 1836 he was elected President.

Price: $350.00
Add to Cart
privacy policy | security | Site Map | Site by Bibliopolis